CEO J. Powell Brown was paid $8,641,088 in fiscal year 2025, ↓ down 26.0% from fiscal year 2024, the 20th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001193125-26-122172 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$8,641,088 ↓ J. Powell Brown total, FY2025 | 20th CEO pay percentile vs peers | 117:1 CEO-to-median pay ratio | 85% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
BRO's next annual pay disclosure, estimated March 24, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J. Powell Brown | $1,250,000 | $1,000,000 | $2,958,773 | $0 | $3,048,000 | $0 | $384,315 | $8,641,088 |
| Chief Executive Officer and President | ||||||||
| Stephen P. Hearn | 720,932 | 506,749 | 1,520,329 | 0 | 1,103,193 | 0 | 123,866 | 3,975,069 |
| Executive Vice President, Chief Operating Officer and President Retail Segment | ||||||||
| R. Andrew Watts | 800,000 | 750,000 | 1,282,054 | 0 | 813,000 | 0 | 95,973 | 3,741,027 |
| Chief Financial Officer, Executive Vice President and Treasurer | ||||||||
| P. Barrett Brown | 1,000,000 | 500,000 | 690,277 | 0 | 1,248,000 | 0 | 56,777 | 3,495,054 |
| Executive Vice President | ||||||||
| Chris L. Walker | 900,000 | 400,000 | 887,610 | 0 | 1,138,000 | 0 | 70,425 | 3,396,035 |
| Executive Vice President and Chairman Specialty Distribution Segment | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| J. Powell Brown | $8,641,088 | $11,678,777 | $9,786,745 | ↓ −3,037,689 |
| Stephen P. Hearn | 3,975,069 | — | — | — |
| R. Andrew Watts | 3,741,027 | 4,063,086 | 3,268,858 | ↓ −322,059 |
| P. Barrett Brown | 3,495,054 | 4,104,911 | — | ↓ −609,857 |
| Chris L. Walker | 3,396,035 | 4,684,101 | 3,454,486 | ↓ −1,288,066 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read BROWN & BROWN, INC.'s Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper BRO reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
Get the BROWN & BROWN, INC. Peer Teardown Report
$8,641,088 J. Powell Brown total, FY2025
$199
The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.
Data as of September 23, 2026 · Source: 0001193125-26-122172 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).
Reports for BRO
Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:
Order BRO
Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.
How we handle your data → Privacy
Each company listed discloses BRO in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named BRO in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
Get the BROWN & BROWN, INC. Executive Compensation Report
$1,500
One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.
| Executive | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| R. Andrew Watts | CFO | $3,741,027 |
| J. Powell Brown | CEO | $8,641,088 |
| Chris L. Walker | EVP | $3,396,035 |
| P. Barrett Brown | EVP | $3,495,054 |
| Stephen P. Hearn | President | $3,975,069 |
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| J. Hyatt Brown | Chair of the Board | — |
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| H. Palmer Proctor, Jr | Director | 2026-05-05 | A | 2,000 | $57 | $114,200 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Timothy R.M. Main | Director | 2026-05-06 | A | 2,434 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| James S. Hunt | Director | 2026-05-06 | A | 2,434 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Theodore J. Hoepner | Director | 2026-05-06 | A | 2,434 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jaymin B. Patel | Director | 2026-05-06 | A | 2,434 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Toni Jennings | Director | 2026-05-06 | A | 2,434 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| H. Palmer Proctor, Jr | Director | 2026-05-06 | A | 2,434 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Paul J. Krump | Director | 2026-05-06 | A | 2,434 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Bronislaw E. Masojada | Director | 2026-05-06 | A | 2,434 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lawrence L. Gellerstedt III | Director | 2026-05-06 | A | 2,434 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Wendell S. Reilly | Director | 2026-05-06 | A | 2,434 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joia M. Johnson | Director | 2026-05-06 | A | 2,434 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kathleen A. Savio | Director | 2026-05-06 | A | 2,434 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joia M. Johnson | Director | 2026-06-09 | A | 860 | 58 | 49,923 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| James S. Hunt | Director | 2026-09-21 | D | 5,000 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| James S. Hunt | Director | 2026-09-21 | A | 5,000 | 0 | 0 | Common, indirect | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J. Powell Brown | PSU | 2025-02-24 | — | 6,713 | — | 6,713 | $749,909 |
| P. Barrett Brown | PSU | 2025-02-24 | — | 1,566 | — | 1,566 | 174,938 |
| Chris L. Walker | PSU | 2025-02-24 | — | 2,014 | — | 2,014 | 224,984 |
| R. Andrew Watts | PSU | 2025-02-24 | — | 2,909 | — | 2,909 | 324,964 |
| Chris L. Walker | PSU | 2025-02-24 | 0 | 6,042 | — | 12,084 | 662,626 |
| Stephen P. Hearn | PSU | 2025-03-03 | 0 | 9,746 | — | 19,492 | 1,135,312 |
| J. Powell Brown | PSU | 2025-02-24 | 0 | 20,141 | — | 40,282 | 2,208,863 |
| P. Barrett Brown | PSU | 2025-02-24 | 0 | 4,699 | — | 9,398 | 515,339 |
| R. Andrew Watts | PSU | 2025-02-24 | 0 | 8,727 | — | 17,454 | 957,090 |
| Stephen P. Hearn | PSU | 2025-03-03 | — | 3,248 | — | 3,248 | 385,018 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| J. Powell Brown | $0 | $2,958,772 | $0 | 100.0% |
| P. Barrett Brown | 0 | 690,277 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Chris L. Walker | 0 | 887,610 | 0 | 100.0% |
| R. Andrew Watts | 0 | 1,282,054 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Stephen P. Hearn | 0 | 1,520,330 | 0 | 100.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chris L. Walker | RSU | 1,814 | — | $144,576 |
| R. Andrew Watts | RSU | 3,930 | — | 313,221 |
| Chris L. Walker | PSU | 6,042 | — | 481,547 |
| R. Andrew Watts | RSU | 27,608 | — | 2,200,358 |
| Chris L. Walker | RSU | 28,457 | — | 2,268,023 |
| R. Andrew Watts | RSU | 28,457 | — | 2,268,023 |
| Brown | RSU | 11,338 | — | 903,639 |
| Chris L. Walker | RSU | 2,167 | — | 172,710 |
| Chris L. Walker | RSU | 13,004 | — | 1,036,419 |
| Brown | RSU | 2,167 | — | 172,710 |
| Brown | RSU | 28,457 | — | 2,268,023 |
| Brown | RSU | 12,698 | — | 1,012,031 |
| Chris L. Walker | RSU | 10,884 | — | 867,455 |
| Brown | RSU | 9,070 | — | 722,879 |
| Chris L. Walker | RSU | 8,772 | — | 699,128 |
| Brown | PSU | 4,699 | — | 374,510 |
| Stephen P. Hearn | RSU | 3,248 | — | 258,866 |
| Chris L. Walker | RSU | 2,706 | — | 215,668 |
| Brown | RSU | 2,116 | — | 168,645 |
| Chris L. Walker | RSU | 2,014 | — | 160,516 |
| Brown | RSU | 299,264 | — | 23,851,341 |
| Chris L. Walker | RSU | 1,462 | — | 116,521 |
| Chris L. Walker | RSU | 11,338 | — | 903,639 |
| Brown | RSU | 78,030 | — | 6,218,991 |
| R. Andrew Watts | RSU | 23,582 | — | 1,879,485 |
| Brown | RSU | 13,004 | — | 1,036,419 |
| Chris L. Walker | RSU | 3,248 | — | 258,866 |
| Brown | RSU | 1,889 | — | 150,553 |
| Chris L. Walker | RSU | 1,889 | — | 150,553 |
| Brown | RSU | 68,036 | — | 5,422,469 |
| Brown | RSU | 54,420 | — | 4,337,274 |
| Brown | RSU | 32,000 | — | 2,550,400 |
| R. Andrew Watts | RSU | 26,010 | — | 2,072,997 |
| Brown | RSU | 11,339 | — | 903,718 |
| Stephen P. Hearn | PSU | 9,746 | — | 776,756 |
| R. Andrew Watts | PSU | 8,727 | — | 695,542 |
| Brown | RSU | 6,713 | — | 535,026 |
| R. Andrew Watts | RSU | 4,601 | — | 366,700 |
| R. Andrew Watts | RSU | 4,335 | — | 345,500 |
| R. Andrew Watts | RSU | 2,645 | — | 210,807 |
| Brown | RSU | 13,005 | — | 1,036,499 |
| Brown | RSU | 2,706 | — | 215,668 |
| R. Andrew Watts | RSU | 2,909 | — | 231,847 |
| Brown | RSU | 1,566 | — | 124,810 |
| Brown | RSU | 97,444 | — | 7,766,287 |
| Brown | PSU | 20,141 | — | 1,605,238 |
| Brown | RSU | 16,240 | — | 1,294,328 |
| R. Andrew Watts | RSU | 15,847 | — | 1,265,158 |
Our compensation system is intended to: Attract and Retain High-quality people that are crucial to both the short-term and long-term success of the Company, Compensate for Performance Linked to our strategic objectives through the use of incentive compensation programs, Create a Common Interest Between our executive officers and shareholders through compensation structures that promote the sharing of the rewards and risks of strategic decision-making
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 300% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | FW Cook |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-06 | 240,765,556 | 42,472,512 | 1,046,377 | 85% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-07 | 233,430,895 | 8,292,483 | 1,076,890 | 96.57% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-08 | 228,748,624 | 10,177,711 | 3,656,232 | 95.74% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-03 | 227,373,190 | 9,955,864 | 3,704,327 | 95.81% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-04 | 232,877,475 | 9,991,983 | 163,408 | 95.89% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-05-05 | 235,032,026 | 7,599,935 | 219,924 | 96.87% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-06 | 85%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-07 | 96.57%b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-08 | 95.74%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 117 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $8,641,088 |
| Median employee compensation | $74,010 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| H. Palmer Proctor, JrIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Nominating/Corporate Governance (Chair) | $142,500 | $139,962 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $282,462 |
| Lawrence L. Gellerstedt IIIIndependent · Acquisition · Compensation (Chair) | 132,500 | 139,962 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 272,462 |
| Paul J. KrumpIndependent · Acquisition (Chair) · Audit | 132,500 | 139,962 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 272,462 |
| Jaymin B. PatelIndependent · Audit (Chair) | 132,500 | 139,962 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 272,462 |
| Toni JenningsIndependent · Compensation · Nominating/Corporate Governance | 107,500 | 139,962 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 247,462 |
| Theodore J. HoepnerIndependent · Nominating/Corporate Governance | 107,500 | 139,962 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 247,462 |
| James S. HuntIndependent · Acquisition · Audit | 107,500 | 139,962 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 247,462 |
| Wendell S. ReillyIndependent · Acquisition · Nominating/Corporate Governance | 107,500 | 139,962 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 247,462 |
| Bronislaw E. MasojadaIndependent · Audit · Compensation | 107,500 | 139,962 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 247,462 |
| Timothy R.M. MainIndependent · Acquisition | 107,500 | 139,962 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 247,462 |
| Kathleen A. SavioIndependent · Audit · Compensation | 107,500 | 139,962 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 247,462 |
| Joia M. JohnsonIndependent · Newly elected | 27,500 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 27,500 |
| Chilton D. VarnerIndependent · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY | 25,000 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 25,000 |
| J. Powell BrownEmployee director | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | — |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | — |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 20,000 / 20,000 / 15,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | Strong executive and director stock ownership guidelines |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $1,345,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,539,582 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $2,884,582 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies BROWN & BROWN, INC. names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including BROWN & BROWN, INC..
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Moody’s Corporation | 2025 | Robert Fauber | $1,100,000 | $11,359,903 | $2,840,080 | $2,226,000 | $18,082,565 |
| 2 | W.R. Berkley Corporation | 2025 | W. Robert Berkley, Jr. | 1,097,800 | 3,850,038 | 0 | 11,176,030 | 16,823,866 |
| 3 | American Financial Group, Inc. | 2025 | S. Craig Lindner | 1,250,000 | 1,500,009 | — | 6,454,770 | 11,148,296 |
| 4 | The Hanover Insurance Group, Inc. | 2025 | John Roche | 1,138,462 | 4,603,557 | 1,400,023 | 3,220,000 | 10,486,571 |
| 5 | BROWN & BROWN, INC. | 2025 | J. Powell Brown | 1,250,000 | 2,958,773 | 0 | 3,048,000 | 8,641,088 |
| 6 | First American Financial Corporation | 2025 | Mark Seaton | 907,827 | 4,800,870 | 0 | 2,556,000 | 8,281,947 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BROWN & BROWN, INC. | 81% | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | No | FW Cook |
| American Financial Group, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | No | Pay Governance LLC |
| First American Financial Corporation | 142% | not disclosed | No | Semler Brossy Consulting Group, LLC |
| Moody’s Corporation | 101% | PSU 60 · RSU 20 · Options 20 | No | Meridian |
| The Hanover Insurance Group, Inc. | 140% | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25 | No | Compensation Advisory Partners LLC |
| W.R. Berkley Corporation | not disclosed | PSU 100 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, J. Powell Brown | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0001193125-26-122172 | Section “Summary Compensation Table 2023-2025”. As printed: 8,641,088. Filing ↗machine: t175 · r3 · c34 · span 1145470–1145479 |
| 2 | Section 01, Stephen P. Hearn | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0001193125-26-122172 | Section “Summary Compensation Table 2023-2025”. As printed: 3,975,069. Filing ↗machine: r15 · c34 · span 1173219–1173228 |
| 3 | Section 01, R. Andrew Watts | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0001193125-26-122172 | Section “Summary Compensation Table 2023-2025”. As printed: 3,741,027. Filing ↗machine: r7 · c34 · span 1154771–1154780 |
| 4 | Section 01, P. Barrett Brown | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0001193125-26-122172 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 3,495,054. Filing ↗machine: r11 · c34 · span 1145470–1145479 |
| 5 | Section 01, Chris L. Walker | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0001193125-26-122172 | Section “Summary Compensation Table 2023-2025”. As printed: 3,396,035. Filing ↗machine: r18 · c34 · span 1179486–1179495 |
| 6 | Section 03, J. Powell Brown PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-26-122172 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1283824–1283831 |
| 7 | Section 03, P. Barrett Brown PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-26-122172 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1301746–1301753 |
| 8 | Section 03, Chris L. Walker PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-26-122172 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1319856–1319863 |
| 9 | Section 03, R. Andrew Watts PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-26-122172 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1292785–1292792 |
| 10 | Section 03, Chris L. Walker PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-26-122172 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1315903–1315910 |
| 11 | Section 03, Stephen P. Hearn PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-26-122172 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1306941–1306950 |
| 12 | Section 03, J. Powell Brown PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-26-122172 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1279869–1279878 |
| 13 | Section 03, P. Barrett Brown PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-26-122172 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1297793–1297800 |
| 14 | Section 03, R. Andrew Watts PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-26-122172 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1288832–1288839 |
| 15 | Section 03, Stephen P. Hearn PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-26-122172 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1310895–1310902 |
| 16 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0001193125-26-122172 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 117 : 1. Filing ↗machine: t242 · r0 · c2 · span 1656434–1656437 |
| 17 | Section 08, H. Palmer Proctor, Jr | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0001193125-26-122172 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 282,462. Filing ↗machine: t44 · r23 · c15 · span 581568–581575 |
| 18 | Section 08, Lawrence L. Gellerstedt III | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0001193125-26-122172 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 272,462. Filing ↗machine: t44 · r5 · c15 · span 560385–560392 |
| 19 | Section 08, Paul J. Krump | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0001193125-26-122172 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 272,462. Filing ↗machine: t44 · r15 · c15 · span 572185–572192 |
| 20 | Section 08, Jaymin B. Patel | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0001193125-26-122172 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 272,462. Filing ↗machine: t44 · r21 · c15 · span 579219–579226 |
| 21 | Section 08, Toni Jennings | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0001193125-26-122172 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 247,462. Filing ↗machine: t44 · r11 · c15 · span 567411–567418 |
| 22 | Section 08, Theodore J. Hoepner | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0001193125-26-122172 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 247,462. Filing ↗machine: t44 · r7 · c15 · span 562731–562738 |
| 23 | Section 08, James S. Hunt | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0001193125-26-122172 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 247,462. Filing ↗machine: t44 · r9 · c15 · span 565071–565078 |
| 24 | Section 08, Wendell S. Reilly | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0001193125-26-122172 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 247,462. Filing ↗machine: t44 · r25 · c15 · span 583912–583919 |
| 25 | Section 08, Bronislaw E. Masojada | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0001193125-26-122172 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 247,462. Filing ↗machine: t44 · r19 · c15 · span 576877–576884 |
| 26 | Section 08, Timothy R.M. Main | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0001193125-26-122172 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 247,462. Filing ↗machine: t44 · r17 · c15 · span 574529–574536 |
| 27 | Section 08, Kathleen A. Savio | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0001193125-26-122172 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 247,462. Filing ↗machine: t44 · r29 · c15 · span 588692–588699 |
| 28 | Section 08, Joia M. Johnson | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0001193125-26-122172 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 27,500. Filing ↗machine: t44 · r13 · c3 · span 569846–569852 |
| 29 | Section 08, Chilton D. Varner | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0001193125-26-122172 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 25,000. Filing ↗machine: t44 · r27 · c3 · span 586349–586355 |
| 30 | Section 08, J. Powell Brown | DEF 14A | 2025-03-24 | 0001193125-25-061457 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 02, H. Palmer Proctor, Jr 2026-05-05 | Form 4 | 2026-05-06 | 0001193125-26-209308 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 02, Timothy R.M. Main 2026-05-06 | Form 4 | 2026-05-06 | 0001193125-26-209297 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 02, James S. Hunt 2026-05-06 | Form 4 | 2026-05-06 | 0001193125-26-209299 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 02, Theodore J. Hoepner 2026-05-06 | Form 4 | 2026-05-06 | 0001193125-26-209304 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 02, Jaymin B. Patel 2026-05-06 | Form 4 | 2026-05-06 | 0001193125-26-209306 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 02, Toni Jennings 2026-05-06 | Form 4 | 2026-05-06 | 0001193125-26-209305 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, H. Palmer Proctor, Jr 2026-05-06 | Form 4 | 2026-05-06 | 0001193125-26-209308 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 02, Paul J. Krump 2026-05-06 | Form 4 | 2026-05-06 | 0001193125-26-209309 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, Bronislaw E. Masojada 2026-05-06 | Form 4 | 2026-05-06 | 0001193125-26-209300 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 02, Lawrence L. Gellerstedt III 2026-05-06 | Form 4 | 2026-05-06 | 0001193125-26-209302 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 02, Wendell S. Reilly 2026-05-06 | Form 4 | 2026-05-06 | 0001193125-26-209298 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 02, Joia M. Johnson 2026-05-06 | Form 4 | 2026-05-06 | 0001193125-26-209301 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 02, Kathleen A. Savio 2026-05-06 | Form 4 | 2026-05-06 | 0001193125-26-209303 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 02, Joia M. Johnson 2026-06-09 | Form 4 | 2026-06-10 | 0001193125-26-266017 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 02, James S. Hunt 2026-09-21 | Form 4 | 2026-09-23 | 0001193125-26-398495 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 02, James S. Hunt 2026-09-21 | Form 4 | 2026-09-23 | 0001193125-26-398495 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-05-07 | 0001193125-26-212338 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 85% (votes for as printed: 240,765,556). Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-12 | 0000950170-25-069437 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.57% (votes for as printed: 233,430,895). Filing ↗ |
| 49 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-05-10 | 0000950170-24-057368 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.74% (votes for as printed: 228,748,624). Filing ↗ |
| 50 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 51 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | — | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 52 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 1,345,000 + equity 1,539,582 + all other 0 = 2,884,582, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,884,582 |
| 53 | Moody’s Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-04 | 0001059556-26-000019 | CEO total compensation as printed in Moody’s Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 18,082,565. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c45 · span 978840–978850 |
| 54 | W.R. Berkley Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001193125-26-170583 | CEO total compensation as printed in W.R. Berkley Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 16,823,866. Filing ↗machine: t411 · r4 · c21 · span 915307–915317 |
| 55 | American Financial Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0001140361-26-013118 | CEO total compensation as printed in American Financial Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,148,296. Filing ↗ |
| 56 | The Hanover Insurance Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001193125-26-125009 | CEO total compensation as printed in The Hanover Insurance Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,486,571. Filing ↗machine: t68 · r4 · c7 · span 1352246–1352256 |
| 57 | BROWN & BROWN, INC. (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0001193125-26-122172 | CEO total compensation as printed in BROWN & BROWN, INC.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,641,088. Filing ↗machine: t175 · r3 · c34 · span 1145470–1145479 |
| 58 | First American Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001193125-26-130349 | CEO total compensation as printed in First American Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 8,281,947. Filing ↗machine: span 1481750–1481759 |
| 59 | Section 10a, American Financial Group, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-013118 | American Financial Group, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include BROWN & BROWN, INC.. Filing ↗ |
| 60 | Section 10a, W.R. Berkley Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-170583 | W.R. Berkley Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include BROWN & BROWN, INC.. Filing ↗ |
| 61 | Section 10a, Moody’s Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001059556-26-000019 | Moody’s Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include BROWN & BROWN, INC.. Filing ↗ |
| 62 | Section 10a, The Hanover Insurance Group, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-125009 | The Hanover Insurance Group, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include BROWN & BROWN, INC.. Filing ↗ |
| 63 | Section 10a, First American Financial Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-130349 | First American Financial Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include BROWN & BROWN, INC.. Filing ↗ |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.
Get the BROWN & BROWN, INC. Executive Compensation Report
$1,500