CEO Mark Seaton was paid $8,281,947 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 119.8% from fiscal year 2024, the 33rd percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001193125-26-130349 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$9,615,256 Kenneth DeGiorgio total, FY2025 Former Chief Executive Officer — highest-paid officer; CEO Mark Seaton: $8,281,947 | 33rd CEO (Mark Seaton) pay percentile vs peers | 101:1 CEO-to-median pay ratio | 97.35% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
FAF's next annual pay disclosure, estimated March 29, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kenneth DeGiorgio | $353,808 | $0 | $6,612,804 | $0 | $0 | $167,146 | $2,481,498 | $9,615,256 |
| Former Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Mark Seaton | 907,827 | 0 | 4,800,870 | 0 | 2,556,000 | 0 | 17,250 | 8,281,947 |
| Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Matthew Wajner | 542,673 | 0 | 861,904 | 0 | 710,000 | 0 | 17,250 | 2,131,827 |
| Executive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Lisa Cornehl | 486,769 | 0 | 1,114,196 | 0 | 461,500 | 0 | 17,250 | 2,079,715 |
| Senior Vice President, Chief Legal Officer, Secretary | ||||||||
| Steven Adams | 369,539 | 0 | 322,957 | 0 | 226,135 | 0 | 17,250 | 935,881 |
| Vice President, Chief Accounting Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kenneth DeGiorgio | $9,615,256 | $7,784,940 | $7,069,357 | ↑ +1,830,316 |
| Mark Seaton | 8,281,947 | 3,767,161 | 3,364,993 | ↑ +4,514,786 |
| Matthew Wajner | 2,131,827 | 860,349 | — | ↑ +1,271,478 |
| Lisa Cornehl | 2,079,715 | 1,558,130 | — | ↑ +521,585 |
| Steven Adams | 935,881 | 809,424 | — | ↑ +126,457 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read First American Financial's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper FAF reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
How we handle your data → Privacy
The list of companies that name FAF as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.
One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.
| Executive | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Kenneth DeGiorgio | Chief Executive Officer | $9,615,256 |
| Lisa Cornehl | General Counsel | $2,079,715 |
| Mark Seaton | CEO | $8,281,947 |
| Matthew Wajner | CFO | $2,131,827 |
| Steven Adams | Executive | $935,881 |
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Deborah L. Wahl | Independent Director | $269,945 |
| Dennis J. Gilmore | Chair of the Board | $2,255,406 |
| James L. Doti | Independent Director | $309,945 |
| Jeffrey J. Dailey | Independent Director | $43,053 |
| Margaret M. McCarthy | Independent Director | $289,945 |
| Mark C. Oman | Independent Director | $294,945 |
| Marsha A. Spence | Independent Director | $269,945 |
| Martha B. Wyrsch | Independent Director | $294,945 |
| Michael D. McKee | Independent Director | $294,945 |
| Parker S. Kennedy | Lead Independent Director | $324,945 |
| Reginald H. Gilyard | Independent Director | $279,945 |
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Margaret M. McCarthy | Director | 2026-04-24 | D | 6,630 | $71 | $468,008 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dennis J. Gilmore | Director | 2026-04-29 | D | 13,311 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lisa Cornehl | SVP, Chief Legal Officer | 2026-05-05 | D | 5,823.47 | 69 | 399,647 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dennis J. Gilmore | Director | 2026-06-22 | A | 14,570 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lisa Cornehl | SVP, Chief Legal Officer | 2026-06-22 | D | 160 | 69 | 10,981 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark Edward Seaton | Director | 2026-06-22 | D | 2,372 | 69 | 162,790 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Matthew Wajner | EVP, Chief Financial Officer | 2026-06-22 | D | 619 | 69 | 42,482 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Steven Adams | VP & Chief Accounting Officer | 2026-07-24 | D | 0 | 75 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Steven Adams | VP & Chief Accounting Officer | 2026-07-24 | D | 3,252.6 | 75 | 243,924 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark Seaton | PSU | 2025-02-24 | — | 13,402 | — | — | $849,955 |
| Kenneth DeGiorgio | PSU | 2025-02-24 | — | 38,796 | — | — | 2,460,442 |
| Steven Adams | PSU | 2025-02-24 | — | 1,379 | — | — | 87,456 |
| Matthew Wajner | PSU | 2025-02-24 | — | 1,892 | — | — | 119,991 |
| Matthew Wajner | PSU | 2025-02-24 | — | 1,724 | — | — | 109,336 |
| Lisa Cornehl | PSU | 2025-02-24 | — | 5,096 | — | — | 323,188 |
| Lisa Cornehl | PSU | 2025-02-24 | — | 4,336 | — | — | 274,989 |
| Steven Adams | PSU | 2025-02-24 | — | 1,724 | — | — | 109,336 |
| Mark Seaton | PSU | 2025-02-24 | — | 15,204 | — | — | 964,238 |
| Lisa Cornehl | PSU | 2025-06-20 | — | 865 | — | — | 49,980 |
| Matthew Wajner | PSU | 2025-06-20 | — | 3,331 | — | — | 192,465 |
| Kenneth DeGiorgio | PSU | 2025-02-24 | — | 26,805 | — | — | 1,699,973 |
| Mark Seaton | PSU | 2025-06-20 | — | 12,763 | — | — | 737,446 |
| Lisa Cornehl | PSU | 2025-02-24 | 2,168 | 4,336 | — | 8,672 | 396,701 |
| Lisa Cornehl | PSU | 2025-06-20 | 433 | 865 | — | 1,730 | 69,338 |
| Matthew Wajner | PSU | 2025-06-20 | 1,666 | 3,331 | — | 6,662 | 267,013 |
| Steven Adams | PSU | 2025-02-24 | 690 | 1,379 | — | 2,758 | 126,165 |
| Matthew Wajner | PSU | 2025-02-24 | 946 | 1,892 | — | 3,784 | 173,099 |
| Kenneth DeGiorgio | PSU | 2025-02-24 | 13,403 | 26,805 | — | 53,610 | 2,452,389 |
| Mark Seaton | PSU | 2025-02-24 | 6,701 | 13,402 | — | 26,804 | 1,226,149 |
| Mark Seaton | PSU | 2025-06-20 | 6,382 | 12,763 | — | 25,526 | 1,023,082 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark Seaton | $0 | $4,800,870 | $0 | 100.0% |
| Kenneth DeGiorgio | 0 | 6,612,804 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Steven Adams | 0 | 322,957 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Matthew Wajner | 0 | 861,904 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Lisa Cornehl | 0 | 1,114,196 | 0 | 100.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark Seaton | RSU | 29,607 | — | $1,819,054 |
| Lisa Cornehl | RSU | 4,982 | — | 306,094 |
| Kenneth DeGiorgio | RSU | 25,660 | — | 1,576,550 |
| Mark Seaton | RSU | 12,981 | — | 797,553 |
| Matthew Wajner | RSU | 3,387 | — | 208,097 |
| Steven Adams | RSU | 3,207 | — | 197,038 |
| Kenneth DeGiorgio | RSU | 67,902 | — | 4,171,899 |
| Kenneth DeGiorgio | RSU | 32,562 | — | 2,000,609 |
| Mark Seaton | RSU | 17,460 | — | 1,072,742 |
| Matthew Wajner | PSU | 3,387 | — | 208,097 |
| Kenneth DeGiorgio | RSU | 16,764 | — | 1,029,980 |
| Mark Seaton | PSU | 14,879 | — | 914,166 |
| Mark Seaton | RSU | 15,319 | — | 941,199 |
| Kenneth DeGiorgio | RSU | 6,492 | — | 398,868 |
| Mark Seaton | PSU | 13,871 | — | 852,234 |
| Matthew Wajner | PSU | 2,044 | — | 125,583 |
| Mark Seaton | PSU | 12,981 | — | 797,553 |
| Steven Adams | RSU | 2,050 | — | 125,952 |
| Steven Adams | RSU | 1,758 | — | 108,012 |
| Kenneth DeGiorgio | PSU | 11,413 | — | 701,215 |
| Lisa Cornehl | RSU | 9,760 | — | 599,654 |
| Mark Seaton | RSU | 7,644 | — | 469,647 |
| Mark Seaton | RSU | 5,380 | — | 330,547 |
| Lisa Cornehl | PSU | 5,112 | — | 314,081 |
| Matthew Wajner | RSU | 2,735 | — | 168,038 |
| Lisa Cornehl | RSU | 4,815 | — | 295,834 |
| Lisa Cornehl | PSU | 4,487 | — | 275,681 |
| Matthew Wajner | RSU | 3,739 | — | 229,724 |
| Matthew Wajner | RSU | 2,099 | — | 128,963 |
| Matthew Wajner | PSU | 1,957 | — | 120,238 |
| Lisa Cornehl | RSU | 1,675 | — | 102,912 |
| Steven Adams | PSU | 1,531 | — | 94,065 |
| Kenneth DeGiorgio | PSU | 1,492 | — | 91,668 |
| Steven Adams | PSU | 1,425 | — | 87,552 |
| Matthew Wajner | RSU | 1,060 | — | 65,126 |
| Lisa Cornehl | RSU | 879 | — | 54,006 |
| Steven Adams | RSU | 893 | — | 54,866 |
| Lisa Cornehl | PSU | 879 | — | 54,006 |
| Steven Adams | RSU | 549 | — | 33,731 |
| Matthew Wajner | RSU | 506 | — | 31,089 |
| Lisa Cornehl | RSU | 495 | — | 30,413 |
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Semler Brossy Consulting Group, LLC |
| Clawback policy | — |
| Anti-hedging | — |
| Anti-pledging | — |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-12 | 85,778,551 | 2,198,308 | 133,272 | 97.35% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-13 | 80,249,223 | 2,717,690 | 3,055,156 | 93.29% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-21 | 85,425,106 | 3,099,455 | 314,611 | 96.16% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-09 | 85,736,241 | 4,047,528 | 367,497 | 95.1% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-10 | 88,209,660 | 4,041,796 | 317,555 | 95.29% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-05-11 | 63,746,244 | 29,276,415 | 477,412 | 68.18% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-12 | 97.35%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-13 | 93.29%b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-21 | 96.16%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “However, since the proposal to ratify the selection of our Company's independent registered public accounting firm and the Say on Pay proposal require the affirmative vote of a majority of the shares present and entitled to vote thereon, abstentions will have the same effect as a vote "AGAINST" those proposals.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “However, since the proposal to ratify the selection of our Company's independent public registered accounting firm, the Say on Pay proposal, the ICP Proposal and the non-binding stockholder proposal require the affirmative vote of a majority of the shares present and entitled to vote thereon, abstentions will have the same effect as a vote "AGAINST" those proposals.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “However, since the proposal to ratify the selection of our Company's independent public registered accounting firm and the Say on Pay proposal require the affirmative vote of a majority of the shares present and entitled to vote on the proposal, abstentions will have the same effect as a vote "against" those proposals.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 101 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $8,281,947 |
| Median employee compensation | $82,266 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dennis J. GilmoreEmployee director · Board Chair · Executive | $285,000 | $1,950,406 | — | — | $20,000 | $2,255,406 |
| Parker S. KennedyIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Compensation · Executive (Chair) | 145,000 | 159,945 | — | — | 20,000 | 324,945 |
| James L. DotiIndependent · Audit Committee · Executive Committee | 150,000 | 159,945 | — | — | 0 | 309,945 |
| Martha B. WyrschIndependent | 135,000 | 159,945 | — | — | 0 | 294,945 |
| Mark C. OmanIndependent · Audit · Compensation | 135,000 | 159,945 | — | — | 0 | 294,945 |
| Michael D. McKeeIndependent · Compensation Committee | 135,000 | 159,945 | — | — | 0 | 294,945 |
| Margaret M. McCarthyIndependent · Governance · Compensation | 130,000 | 159,945 | — | — | 0 | 289,945 |
| Reginald H. GilyardIndependent · Governance (Chair) | 120,000 | 159,945 | — | — | 0 | 279,945 |
| Deborah L. WahlIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee | 110,000 | 159,945 | — | — | 0 | 269,945 |
| Marsha A. SpenceIndependent | 110,000 | 159,945 | — | — | 0 | 269,945 |
| Jeffrey J. DaileyIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Executive · Newly elected | 17,479 | 25,574 | — | — | 0 | 43,053 |
| Mark E. SeatonEmployee director · Newly elected | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $110,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $160,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 25,000 / 15,000 / 10,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $5 |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $1,472,479 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $3,415,485 |
| All other compensation | $40,000 |
| Total cost of the board | $4,927,964 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies First American Financial names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including First American Financial.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | W.R. Berkeley Corporation | 2025 | W. Robert Berkley, Jr. | $1,097,800 | $3,850,038 | $0 | $11,176,030 | $16,823,866 |
| 2 | Assurant, Inc. | 2025 | Keith Demmings | 1,200,000 | 9,825,712 | 0 | 3,576,000 | 15,221,983 |
| 3 | Fidelity National Financial, Inc. | 2025 | Michael Nolan | 1,083,846 | 5,960,007 | 0 | 4,400,000 | 11,646,893 |
| 4 | American Financial Group, Inc. | 2025 | S. Craig Lindner | 1,250,000 | 1,500,009 | — | 6,454,770 | 11,148,296 |
| 5 | The Hanover Insurance Group, Inc. | 2025 | John Roche | 1,138,462 | 4,603,557 | 1,400,023 | 3,220,000 | 10,486,571 |
| 6 | Genworth Financial, Inc. | 2025 | Thomas McInerney | 1,040,385 | 5,679,762 | 0 | 2,982,000 | 10,077,378 |
| 7 | AXIS Capital Holdings Limited | 2025 | Vincent Tizzio | 1,100,000 | 5,299,641 | 0 | 3,070,375 | 9,642,025 |
| 8 | Everest Re Group, Ltd. | 2025 | Jim Williamson | 1,227,116 | 3,525,195 | 0 | 0 | 8,952,500 |
| 9 | First American Financial | 2025 | Mark Seaton | 907,827 | 4,800,870 | 0 | 2,556,000 | 8,281,947 |
| 10 | Old Republic International Corporation | 2025 | Craig Smiddy | 990,385 | 4,017,533 | 972,856 | 2,177,460 | 8,238,993 |
| 11 | Cincinnati Financial Corporation | 2025 | Stephen Spray | 1,130,250 | 1,768,274 | 1,703,668 | 681,450 | 5,943,492 |
| 12 | Mercury General Corporation | 2025 | Gabriel Tirador | 1,344,706 | 1,703,470 | 0 | 2,498,269 | 5,590,472 |
| 13 | Kemper Corporation | 2025 | C. Thomas Evans, Jr. | 561,154 | 1,733,978 | 248,626 | 395,000 | 3,090,806 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| First American Financial | 142% | not disclosed | No | Semler Brossy Consulting Group, LLC |
| American Financial Group, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | No | Pay Governance LLC |
| Assurant, Inc. | 149% | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | Yes — TSR relative to the S&P 500 Index | Pearl Meyer |
| AXIS Capital Holdings Limited | 159.5% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Frederick W. Cook & Co. |
| Cincinnati Financial Corporation | 30% | Options 50 · PSU 50 | No | not disclosed |
| Everest Re Group, Ltd. | 88% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — 3Yr Relative Change in TSR Compared to Peers | not disclosed |
| Fidelity National Financial, Inc. | 200% | PSU 100 | No | Strategic Compensation Group LLC (SCG) |
| Genworth Financial, Inc. | 142% | PSU 100 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Kemper Corporation | 78% | PSU 60 · Options 20 · RSU 20 | No | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Mercury General Corporation | not disclosed | not disclosed | No | not disclosed |
| Old Republic International Corporation | not disclosed | not disclosed | No | Fredrick W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| The Hanover Insurance Group, Inc. | 140% | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25 | No | Compensation Advisory Partners LLC |
| W.R. Berkeley Corporation | not disclosed | PSU 100 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Kenneth DeGiorgio | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001193125-26-130349 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 9,615,256. Filing ↗machine: span 1765662–1765671 |
| 2 | Section 01, Mark Seaton | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001193125-26-130349 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 8,281,947. Filing ↗machine: span 1481750–1481759 |
| 3 | Section 01, Matthew Wajner | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001193125-26-130349 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,131,827. Filing ↗machine: span 1552531–1552540 |
| 4 | Section 01, Lisa Cornehl | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001193125-26-130349 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,079,715. Filing ↗machine: span 1624109–1624118 |
| 5 | Section 01, Steven Adams | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001193125-26-130349 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 935,881. Filing ↗machine: span 1694879–1694886 |
| 6 | Section 03, Mark Seaton PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-26-130349 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1882262–1882269 |
| 7 | Section 03, Kenneth DeGiorgio PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-26-130349 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 2259028–2259037 |
| 8 | Section 03, Steven Adams PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-26-130349 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 2199702–2199708 |
| 9 | Section 03, Matthew Wajner PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-26-130349 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1988104–1988111 |
| 10 | Section 03, Matthew Wajner PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-26-130349 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1972632–1972639 |
| 11 | Section 03, Lisa Cornehl PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-26-130349 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 2078458–2078465 |
| 12 | Section 03, Lisa Cornehl PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-26-130349 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 2093930–2093937 |
| 13 | Section 03, Steven Adams PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-26-130349 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 2184278–2184285 |
| 14 | Section 03, Mark Seaton PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-26-130349 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1866789–1866796 |
| 15 | Section 03, Lisa Cornehl PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-26-130349 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 2109401–2109407 |
| 16 | Section 03, Matthew Wajner PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-26-130349 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 2003577–2003584 |
| 17 | Section 03, Kenneth DeGiorgio PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-26-130349 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 2274503–2274512 |
| 18 | Section 03, Mark Seaton PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-26-130349 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1897736–1897743 |
| 19 | Section 03, Lisa Cornehl PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-26-130349 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 2124868–2124875 |
| 20 | Section 03, Lisa Cornehl PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-26-130349 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 2140333–2140339 |
| 21 | Section 03, Matthew Wajner PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-26-130349 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 2034512–2034519 |
| 22 | Section 03, Steven Adams PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-26-130349 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 2215119–2215126 |
| 23 | Section 03, Matthew Wajner PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-26-130349 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 2019043–2019050 |
| 24 | Section 03, Kenneth DeGiorgio PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-26-130349 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 2289979–2289988 |
| 25 | Section 03, Mark Seaton PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-26-130349 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1913206–1913215 |
| 26 | Section 03, Mark Seaton PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-26-130349 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1928679–1928688 |
| 27 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001193125-26-130349 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 101 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 2957164–2957167 |
| 28 | Section 08, Dennis J. Gilmore | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001193125-26-130349 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 2,255,406. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 08, Parker S. Kennedy | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001193125-26-130349 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 324,945. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 08, James L. Doti | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001193125-26-130349 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 309,945. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 08, Martha B. Wyrsch | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001193125-26-130349 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 294,945. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 08, Mark C. Oman | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001193125-26-130349 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 294,945. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 08, Michael D. McKee | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001193125-26-130349 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 294,945. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 08, Margaret M. McCarthy | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001193125-26-130349 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 289,945. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 08, Reginald H. Gilyard | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001193125-26-130349 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 279,945. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 08, Deborah L. Wahl | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001193125-26-130349 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 269,945. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 08, Marsha A. Spence | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001193125-26-130349 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 269,945. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 08, Jeffrey J. Dailey | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001193125-26-130349 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 43,053. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 08, Mark E. Seaton | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001193125-26-130349 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 02, Margaret M. McCarthy 2026-04-24 | Form 4 | 2026-04-28 | 0001193125-26-186405 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 02, Dennis J. Gilmore 2026-04-29 | Form 4 | 2026-05-01 | 0001193125-26-201912 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 02, Lisa Cornehl 2026-05-05 | Form 4 | 2026-05-07 | 0001193125-26-212475 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 02, Dennis J. Gilmore 2026-06-22 | Form 4 | 2026-06-24 | 0001193125-26-281479 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 02, Lisa Cornehl 2026-06-22 | Form 4 | 2026-06-24 | 0001193125-26-281484 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 02, Mark Edward Seaton 2026-06-22 | Form 4 | 2026-06-24 | 0001193125-26-281489 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 02, Matthew Wajner 2026-06-22 | Form 4 | 2026-06-24 | 0001193125-26-281492 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 02, Steven Adams 2026-07-24 | Form 4 | 2026-07-28 | 0001193125-26-321599 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Section 02, Steven Adams 2026-07-24 | Form 4 | 2026-07-28 | 0001193125-26-321599 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 49 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-05-15 | 0001193125-26-226782 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.35% (votes for as printed: 85,778,551). Filing ↗ |
| 50 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-16 | 0000950170-25-073554 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.29%. Filing ↗ |
| 51 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-05-28 | 0000950170-24-065359 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.16% (votes for as printed: 85,425,106). Filing ↗ |
| 52 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 53 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | — | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 54 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 1,472,479 + equity 3,415,485 + all other 40,000 = 4,927,964, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 4,927,964 |
| 55 | W.R. Berkeley Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001193125-26-170583 | CEO total compensation as printed in W.R. Berkeley Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 16,823,866. Filing ↗machine: t411 · r4 · c21 · span 915307–915317 |
| 56 | Assurant, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001267238-26-000018 | CEO total compensation as printed in Assurant, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 15,221,983. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c30 · span 1098130–1098140 |
| 57 | Fidelity National Financial, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001104659-26-051485 | CEO total compensation as printed in Fidelity National Financial, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,646,893. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c6 · span 620811–620821 |
| 58 | American Financial Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0001140361-26-013118 | CEO total compensation as printed in American Financial Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,148,296. Filing ↗ |
| 59 | The Hanover Insurance Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001193125-26-125009 | CEO total compensation as printed in The Hanover Insurance Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,486,571. Filing ↗machine: t68 · r4 · c7 · span 1352246–1352256 |
| 60 | Genworth Financial, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001276520-26-000019 | CEO total compensation as printed in Genworth Financial, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,077,378. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c8 · span 2626271–2626281 |
| 61 | AXIS Capital Holdings Limited, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001214816-26-000149 | CEO total compensation as printed in AXIS Capital Holdings Limited's own proxy. As printed: 9,642,025. Filing ↗machine: t201 · r4 · c7 · span 1076146–1076155 |
| 62 | Everest Re Group, Ltd., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001628280-26-024596 | CEO total compensation as printed in Everest Re Group, Ltd.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,952,500. Filing ↗machine: t42 · r4 · c17 · span 2079880–2079889 |
| 63 | First American Financial (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001193125-26-130349 | CEO total compensation as printed in First American Financial's own proxy. As printed: 8,281,947. Filing ↗machine: span 1481750–1481759 |
| 64 | Old Republic International Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001140361-26-012317 | CEO total compensation as printed in Old Republic International Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 8,238,993. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c28 · span 905309–905319 |
| 65 | Cincinnati Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0000020286-26-000015 | CEO total compensation as printed in Cincinnati Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 5,943,492. Filing ↗machine: t3 · r2 · c13 · span 164603–164612 |
| 66 | Mercury General Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0000064996-26-000010 | CEO total compensation as printed in Mercury General Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 5,590,472. Filing ↗machine: span 225414–225423 |
| 67 | Kemper Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0000860748-26-000030 | CEO total compensation as printed in Kemper Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 3,090,806. Filing ↗machine: t120 · r4 · c16 · span 924415–924424 |
| 68 | Section 10a, Fidelity National Financial, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-051485 | Fidelity National Financial, Inc. names First American Financial in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 69 | Section 10a, American Financial Group, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-013118 | American Financial Group, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include First American Financial. Filing ↗ |
| 70 | Section 10a, Assurant, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001267238-26-000018 | Assurant, Inc. names First American Financial in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 71 | Section 10a, Everest Re Group, Ltd. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-024596 | Everest Re Group, Ltd.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include First American Financial. Filing ↗ |
| 72 | Section 10a, Genworth Financial, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001276520-26-000019 | Genworth Financial, Inc. names First American Financial in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 73 | Section 10a, Kemper Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000860748-26-000030 | Kemper Corporation names First American Financial in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 74 | Section 10a, Mercury General Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000064996-25-000022 | Mercury General Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include First American Financial. Filing ↗ |
| 75 | Section 10a, Old Republic International Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-012317 | Old Republic International Corporation names First American Financial in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 76 | Section 10a, The Hanover Insurance Group, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-125009 | The Hanover Insurance Group, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include First American Financial. Filing ↗ |
| 77 | Section 10a, W.R. Berkeley Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-170583 | W.R. Berkeley Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include First American Financial. Filing ↗ |
| 78 | Section 10a, Cincinnati Financial Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000020286-26-000015 | Cincinnati Financial Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include First American Financial. Filing ↗ |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.