Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses THG in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named THG in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Roche | $1,138,462 | $0 | $4,603,557 | $1,400,023 | $3,220,000 | $0 | $124,529 | $10,486,571 |
| President and CEO | ||||||||
| Jeffrey Farber | 800,385 | 0 | 1,644,128 | 500,033 | 1,521,450 | 0 | 82,536 | 4,548,532 |
| EVP and CFO | ||||||||
| Richard Lavey | 738,461 | 0 | 1,089,699 | 331,281 | 1,312,500 | 0 | 73,369 | 3,545,310 |
| EVP and COO | ||||||||
| Bryan Salvatore | 687,308 | 0 | 945,506 | 287,535 | 1,218,000 | 0 | 64,721 | 3,203,070 |
| EVP and President, Specialty | ||||||||
| Dennis Kerrigan | 613,769 | 0 | 575,710 | 175,026 | 694,400 | 0 | 80,165 | 2,139,070 |
| EVP, CLO and Corporate Secretary | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Roche | $10,486,571 | — | $7,721,129 | — |
| Jeffrey Farber | 4,548,532 | — | 3,499,209 | — |
| Richard Lavey | 3,545,310 | — | 2,422,676 | — |
| Bryan Salvatore | 3,203,070 | — | 2,272,558 | — |
| Dennis Kerrigan | 2,139,070 | — | 1,637,829 | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dennis Kerrigan | Executive Vice President | 2026-03-27 | A | 19 | $0 | $0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Willard T. Lee | Executive Vice President | 2026-03-27 | A | 13.52 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John C. Roche | Director | 2026-03-27 | A | 152.57 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard Lavey | Executive Vice President | 2026-03-27 | A | 35.47 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David John Lovely | Executive Vice President | 2026-03-27 | A | 13.25 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Bryan Salvatore | Executive Vice President | 2026-03-27 | A | 30.68 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Denise Lowsley | Executive Vice President | 2026-03-27 | A | 12.27 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jeffrey Farber | Executive Vice President | 2026-03-27 | A | 53.25 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Cynthia L. Egan | Director | 2026-05-01 | D | 3,400 | 189 | 640,900 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Willard T. Lee | Executive Vice President | 2026-05-04 | D | 1,000 | 184 | 183,930 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Denise Lowsley | Executive Vice President | 2026-05-08 | D | 1,062 | 188 | 200,113 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jane D. Carlin | Director | 2026-05-12 | A | 843 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| J. Paul Condrin III | Director | 2026-05-12 | A | 843 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kevin J. Bradicich | Director | 2026-05-12 | A | 843 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kathleen S. Lane | Director | 2026-05-12 | A | 843 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joseph R. Ramrath | Director | 2026-05-12 | A | 843 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Francisco A. Aristeguieta | Director | 2026-05-12 | A | 843 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Cynthia L. Egan | Director | 2026-05-12 | A | 843 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Elizabeth A. Ward | Director | 2026-05-12 | A | 843 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Theodore H. Bunting, Jr | Director | 2026-05-12 | A | 843 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William E. Donnell | Director | 2026-05-12 | A | 843 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Denise Lowsley | Executive Vice President | 2026-05-14 | A | 4,175 | 115 | 481,586 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Denise Lowsley | Executive Vice President | 2026-05-14 | D | 4,175 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Denise Lowsley | Executive Vice President | 2026-05-14 | D | 4,175 | 192 | 800,473 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John C. Roche | Director | 2026-05-15 | D | 100 | 199 | 19,923 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John C. Roche | Director | 2026-05-15 | D | 18,194 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John C. Roche | Director | 2026-05-15 | D | 2,260 | 198 | 446,599 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John C. Roche | Director | 2026-05-15 | A | 18,194 | 86 | 1,562,319 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John C. Roche | Director | 2026-05-15 | D | 375 | 197 | 73,706 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John C. Roche | Director | 2026-05-15 | D | 12,943 | 195 | 2,519,226 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John C. Roche | Director | 2026-05-15 | D | 2,516 | 199 | 499,803 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John C. Roche | Director | 2026-05-19 | D | 9,098 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John C. Roche | Director | 2026-05-19 | D | 3,152 | 193 | 608,998 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John C. Roche | Director | 2026-05-19 | A | 9,098 | 86 | 781,245 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John C. Roche | Director | 2026-05-19 | D | 5,145 | 194 | 998,387 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John C. Roche | Director | 2026-05-19 | D | 61 | 195 | 11,881 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John C. Roche | Director | 2026-05-19 | D | 24,026 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John C. Roche | Director | 2026-05-19 | A | 24,026 | 104 | 2,501,347 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John C. Roche | Director | 2026-05-19 | D | 24,766 | 194 | 4,799,403 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dennis Kerrigan | Executive Vice President | 2026-05-20 | D | 6,262 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dennis Kerrigan | Executive Vice President | 2026-05-20 | D | 6,262 | 193 | 1,208,503 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dennis Kerrigan | Executive Vice President | 2026-05-20 | A | 6,262 | 115 | 722,322 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Francisco A. Aristeguieta | Director | 2026-05-21 | D | 1,000 | 195 | 195,370 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Bryan Salvatore | Executive Vice President | 2026-06-03 | D | 16,394 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Bryan Salvatore | Executive Vice President | 2026-06-03 | A | 16,394 | 104 | 1,706,779 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Bryan Salvatore | Executive Vice President | 2026-06-03 | D | 16,394 | 186 | 3,045,349 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Elizabeth A. Ward | Director | 2026-06-26 | A | 3.77 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John C. Roche | Director | 2026-06-26 | A | 122.23 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dennis Kerrigan | Executive Vice President | 2026-06-26 | A | 15.22 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David John Lovely | Executive Vice President | 2026-06-26 | A | 10.61 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kathleen S. Lane | Director | 2026-06-26 | A | 3.77 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Cynthia L. Egan | Director | 2026-06-26 | A | 3.77 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jane D. Carlin | Director | 2026-06-26 | A | 3.77 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Theodore H. Bunting, Jr | Director | 2026-06-26 | A | 3.77 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joseph R. Ramrath | Director | 2026-06-26 | A | 3.77 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kevin J. Bradicich | Director | 2026-06-26 | A | 3.77 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Francisco A. Aristeguieta | Director | 2026-06-26 | A | 3.77 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Bryan Salvatore | Executive Vice President | 2026-06-26 | A | 24.58 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| J. Paul Condrin III | Director | 2026-06-26 | A | 3.77 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Patricia A. Norton-Gatto | SVP & Princpl. Accntg. Officer | 2026-06-26 | A | 5.76 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jeffrey Farber | Executive Vice President | 2026-06-26 | A | 42.66 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Willard T. Lee | Executive Vice President | 2026-06-26 | A | 10.83 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard Lavey | Executive Vice President | 2026-06-26 | A | 28.42 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William E. Donnell | Director | 2026-06-26 | A | 3.77 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jeffrey Farber | Executive Vice President | 2026-07-29 | D | 49,330 | 232 | 11,461,332 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jeffrey Farber | Executive Vice President | 2026-07-29 | A | 20,379 | 117 | 2,388,826 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jeffrey Farber | Executive Vice President | 2026-07-29 | A | 26,832 | 119 | 3,180,665 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jeffrey Farber | Executive Vice President | 2026-07-29 | A | 19,084 | 115 | 2,201,339 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jeffrey Farber | Executive Vice President | 2026-07-29 | D | 26,832 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jeffrey Farber | Executive Vice President | 2026-07-29 | D | 20,379 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jeffrey Farber | Executive Vice President | 2026-07-29 | D | 19,084 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeffrey Farber | RSU | 2025-02-25 | — | — | 3,090 | — | $500,024 |
| Dennis Kerrigan | PSU | 2025-02-25 | 271 | 1,082 | — | 2,164 | 225,532 |
| John Roche | RSU | 2025-02-25 | — | — | 8,652 | — | 1,400,067 |
| Dennis Kerrigan | PSU | 2025-02-25 | 541 | 1,082 | — | 2,164 | 175,089 |
| Richard Lavey | PSU | 2025-02-25 | — | 512 | — | 4,096 | 426,885 |
| Bryan Salvatore | PSU | 2025-02-25 | 889 | 1,777 | — | 3,554 | 287,554 |
| Dennis Kerrigan | RSU | 2025-02-25 | — | — | 1,082 | — | 175,089 |
| Jeffrey Farber | PSU | 2025-02-25 | 773 | 3,090 | — | 6,180 | 644,080 |
| Richard Lavey | PSU | 2025-02-25 | — | 1,024 | — | 4,096 | 331,407 |
| John Roche | PSU | 2025-02-25 | 2,163 | 8,652 | — | 17,304 | 1,803,423 |
| John Roche | OPTION | 2025-02-25 | — | — | 39,629 | — | 1,400,023 |
| John Roche | PSU | 2025-02-25 | 4,326 | 8,652 | — | 17,304 | 1,400,067 |
| Jeffrey Farber | PSU | 2025-02-25 | 1,545 | 3,090 | — | 6,180 | 500,024 |
| Richard Lavey | RSU | 2025-02-25 | — | — | 2,048 | — | 331,407 |
| Bryan Salvatore | OPTION | 2025-02-25 | — | — | 8,139 | — | 287,535 |
| Bryan Salvatore | PSU | 2025-02-25 | 445 | 1,777 | — | 3,554 | 370,398 |
| Dennis Kerrigan | OPTION | 2025-02-25 | — | — | 4,954 | — | 175,026 |
| Jeffrey Farber | OPTION | 2025-02-25 | — | — | 14,154 | — | 500,033 |
| Richard Lavey | OPTION | 2025-02-25 | — | — | 9,377 | — | 331,281 |
| Bryan Salvatore | RSU | 2025-02-25 | — | — | 1,777 | — | 287,554 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeffrey Farber | $500,024 | $1,144,104 | $500,033 | 53.4% |
| Dennis Kerrigan | 175,089 | 400,621 | 175,026 | 53.4% |
| John Roche | 1,400,067 | 3,203,490 | 1,400,023 | 53.4% |
| Richard Lavey | 331,407 | 758,292 | 331,281 | 53.4% |
| Bryan Salvatore | 287,554 | 657,952 | 287,535 | 53.4% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bryan Salvatore | Option | 5,526 | 134.26 | — |
| Richard Lavey | RSU | 1,922 | — | 351,284 |
| Jeffrey Farber | RSU | 5,043 | — | 921,709 |
| Jeffrey Farber | Option | 10,222 | 134.26 | — |
| Bryan Salvatore | RSU | 1,672 | — | 305,591 |
| Bryan Salvatore | RSU | 1,654 | — | 302,302 |
| Dennis Kerrigan | Option | 3,592 | 134.26 | — |
| Jeffrey Farber | RSU | 3,250 | — | 594,003 |
| Dennis Kerrigan | PSU | 1,105 | — | 201,961 |
| Jeffrey Farber | RSU | 3,018 | — | 551,560 |
| Dennis Kerrigan | RSU | 1,115 | — | 203,789 |
| Richard Lavey | RSU | 2,882 | — | 526,743 |
| Jeffrey Farber | PSU | 3,605 | — | 658,886 |
| John Roche | RSU | 8,540 | — | 1,560,856 |
| Dennis Kerrigan | Option | 1,585 | 140.01 | — |
| John Roche | RSU | 9,320 | — | 1,703,416 |
| Bryan Salvatore | Option | 8,139 | 161.82 | — |
| John Roche | RSU | 8,450 | — | 1,544,407 |
| Richard Lavey | PSU | 2,144 | — | 391,859 |
| Richard Lavey | RSU | 2,091 | — | 382,172 |
| Bryan Salvatore | RSU | 1,734 | — | 316,923 |
| Bryan Salvatore | RSU | 1,863 | — | 340,501 |
| Richard Lavey | Option | 9,377 | 161.82 | — |
| Jeffrey Farber | Option | 14,154 | 161.82 | — |
| Jeffrey Farber | RSU | 3,452 | — | 630,922 |
| Richard Lavey | RSU | 1,857 | — | 339,404 |
| Dennis Kerrigan | RSU | 1,104 | — | 201,778 |
| Richard Lavey | PSU | 2,091 | — | 382,172 |
| John Roche | PSU | 8,834 | — | 1,614,590 |
| Jeffrey Farber | RSU | 3,219 | — | 588,377 |
| Bryan Salvatore | RSU | 2,595 | — | 474,288 |
| Dennis Kerrigan | RSU | 1,213 | — | 221,700 |
| Bryan Salvatore | PSU | 1,950 | — | 356,402 |
| John Roche | Option | 12,151 | 140.01 | — |
| Dennis Kerrigan | RSU | 1,730 | — | 316,192 |
| John Roche | RSU | 8,452 | — | 1,544,772 |
| John Roche | Option | 39,629 | 161.82 | — |
| John Roche | Option | 27,625 | 134.26 | — |
| Richard Lavey | Option | 6,078 | 134.26 | — |
| Dennis Kerrigan | Option | 4,954 | 161.82 | — |
| Richard Lavey | Option | 2,642 | 140.01 | — |
| Jeffrey Farber | Option | 4,623 | 140.01 | — |
| Bryan Salvatore | PSU | 1,815 | — | 331,728 |
| Dennis Kerrigan | PSU | 1,268 | — | 231,752 |
| Dennis Kerrigan | RSU | 1,058 | — | 193,371 |
| Bryan Salvatore | Option | 2,378 | 140.01 | — |
| John Roche | PSU | 9,743 | — | 1,780,728 |
| John Roche | RSU | 13,254 | — | 2,422,434 |
| Jeffrey Farber | PSU | 3,155 | — | 576,639 |
| Richard Lavey | RSU | 2,144 | — | 391,859 |
The overall objectives of our executive compensation programs are to: attract and retain qualified, high-performing individuals who will contribute to our continued success; tie a significant portion of compensation to overall financial and business objectives, balancing risk and reward; incentivize executives to manage and invest in the long-term, sustained success of the Company; encourage our executives to promote our CARE values, including human capital development and other sustainability priorities; and align the interests of our executives with those of our shareholders.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 200% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Compensation Advisory Partners LLC |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-12 | 28,497,810 | 436,011 | 30,228 | 98.49% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-13 | 29,963,578 | 764,483 | 36,455 | 97.51% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-14 | 29,264,338 | 1,511,975 | 37,825 | 95.09% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-09 | 29,435,090 | 729,752 | 41,381 | 97.58% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-10 | 28,896,608 | 642,665 | 48,275 | 97.82% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-05-11 | 29,898,785 | 670,780 | 43,301 | 97.81% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-12 | 98.49%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-13 | 97.51%b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-14 | 95.09%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes, because they are not votes cast, are not counted for this Item II and will have no effect on the outcome.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes, because they are not votes cast, are not counted for this Item II and will have no effect on the outcome.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Broker non-votes and abstentions, because they are not votes cast, are not counted for this Item I and will have no effect on the outcome.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 85 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $10,509,181 |
| Median employee compensation | $124,142 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cynthia L. EganIndependent · Board Chair · Compensation and Human Capital | $251,124 | $159,876 | $0 | $0 | $5,000 | $416,000 |
| Jane D. CarlinIndependent · Audit (Chair) | 141,124 | 159,876 | 0 | 0 | — | 301,000 |
| J. Paul Condrin IIIIndependent · Compensation and Human Capital (Chair) | 135,124 | 159,876 | 0 | 0 | 5,000 | 300,000 |
| Joseph R. RamrathIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) | 130,124 | 159,876 | 0 | 0 | 5,000 | 295,000 |
| William E. DonnellIndependent · Audit · Newly elected | 120,124 | 159,876 | 0 | 0 | 5,000 | 285,000 |
| Elizabeth A. WardIndependent · Audit | 120,124 | 159,876 | 0 | 0 | — | 280,000 |
| Kathleen S. LaneIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 115,124 | 159,876 | 0 | 0 | 5,000 | 280,000 |
| Theodore H. Bunting, JrIndependent · Audit | 120,124 | 159,876 | 0 | 0 | — | 280,000 |
| Kevin J. BradicichIndependent · Compensation and Human Capital | 116,124 | 159,876 | 0 | 0 | — | 276,000 |
| Francisco A. AristeguietaIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 115,124 | 159,876 | 0 | 0 | — | 275,000 |
| John C. RocheEmployee director | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $105,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $150,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 36,000 / 21,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $600,000 |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $1,364,240 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,598,760 |
| All other compensation | $25,000 |
| Total cost of the board | $2,988,000 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Hanover Insurance Group, Inc. names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Hanover Insurance Group, Inc..
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | The Hartford Insurance Group, Inc. | 2025 | Christopher Swift | $1,200,000 | $10,982,790 | $3,412,500 | $5,808,000 | $22,114,212 |
| 2 | W.R. Berkley Corporation | 2025 | W. Robert Berkley, Jr. | 1,097,800 | 3,850,038 | 0 | 11,176,030 | 16,823,866 |
| 3 | Markel Group Inc. | 2025 | Thomas Gayner | 1,100,000 | 9,226,081 | 0 | 3,740,000 | 14,124,065 |
| 4 | CNA Financial Corporation | 2025 | Douglas Worman | 1,100,000 | 4,999,970 | 0 | 5,500,000 | 12,619,149 |
| 5 | American Financial Group, Inc. | 2025 | Carl Lindner III | 1,250,000 | 1,500,009 | 0 | 6,454,770 | 11,042,543 |
| 6 | Hanover Insurance Group, Inc. | 2025 | John Roche | 1,138,462 | 4,603,557 | 1,400,023 | 3,220,000 | 10,486,571 |
| 7 | AXIS Capital Holdings Limited | 2025 | Vincent Tizzio | 1,100,000 | 5,299,641 | 0 | 3,070,375 | 9,642,025 |
| 8 | Old Republic International Corporation | 2025 | Craig Smiddy | 990,385 | 4,017,533 | 972,856 | 2,177,460 | 8,238,993 |
| 9 | Selective Insurance Group, Inc. | 2025 | John Marchioni | 1,050,000 | 4,000,076 | 0 | 1,575,000 | 6,858,564 |
| 10 | Cincinnati Financial Corporation | 2025 | Stephen Spray | 1,130,250 | 1,768,274 | 1,703,668 | 681,450 | 5,943,492 |
| 11 | Mercury General Corporation | 2025 | Gabriel Tirador | 1,344,706 | 1,703,470 | 0 | 2,498,269 | 5,590,472 |
| 12 | Kemper Corporation | 2025 | C. Thomas Evans, Jr. | 561,154 | 1,733,978 | 248,626 | 395,000 | 3,090,806 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hanover Insurance Group, Inc. | 140% | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25 | No | Compensation Advisory Partners LLC |
| American Financial Group, Inc. | 101.1% | RSU 100 | No | Pay Governance LLC |
| AXIS Capital Holdings Limited | 159.5% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Frederick W. Cook & Co. |
| Cincinnati Financial Corporation | 30% | Options 50 · PSU 50 | No | not disclosed |
| CNA Financial Corporation | 103% | PSU 100 | No | Willis Towers Watson |
| Kemper Corporation | 78% | PSU 60 · Options 20 · RSU 20 | No | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Markel Group Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | No | Compensation Advisory Partners LLC (CAP) |
| Mercury General Corporation | not disclosed | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | None disclosed |
| Old Republic International Corporation | 110% | not disclosed | No | Fredrick W. Cook, Inc. |
| Selective Insurance Group, Inc. | 150.0% | RSU 75 · Cash LTI 25 | Yes — Cumulative TSR over the three-year performance period | Exequity LLP |
| The Hartford Insurance Group, Inc. | 176% | PSU 75 · Options 25 | Yes — Peer-relative TSR | Compensation Advisory Partners, LLP (CAP) |
| W.R. Berkley Corporation | not disclosed | not disclosed | No | Meridian |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, John Roche | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001193125-26-125009 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 46. As printed: 10,486,571. Filing ↗machine: t68 · r4 · c7 · span 1352246–1352256 |
| 2 | Section 01, Jeffrey Farber | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001193125-26-125009 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 46. As printed: 4,548,532. Filing ↗machine: t68 · r7 · c7 · span 1361461–1361470 |
| 3 | Section 01, Richard Lavey | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001193125-26-125009 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 46. As printed: 3,545,310. Filing ↗machine: t68 · r10 · c7 · span 1370657–1370666 |
| 4 | Section 01, Bryan Salvatore | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001193125-26-125009 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 46. As printed: 3,203,070. Filing ↗machine: t68 · r13 · c7 · span 1379849–1379858 |
| 5 | Section 01, Dennis Kerrigan | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001193125-26-125009 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 46. As printed: 2,139,070. Filing ↗machine: t68 · r16 · c7 · span 1389056–1389065 |
| 6 | Section 03, Jeffrey Farber RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001193125-26-125009 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Last Fiscal Year” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t61 · r5 · c2 · span 1168810–1168815 |
| 7 | Section 03, Dennis Kerrigan PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001193125-26-125009 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Last Fiscal Year” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t61 · r8 · c2 · span 1181331–1181336 |
| 8 | Section 03, John Roche RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001193125-26-125009 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Last Fiscal Year” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t61 · r4 · c2 · span 1164636–1164641 |
| 9 | Section 03, Dennis Kerrigan PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001193125-26-125009 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Last Fiscal Year” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t61 · r8 · c2 · span 1181331–1181336 |
| 10 | Section 03, Richard Lavey PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001193125-26-125009 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Last Fiscal Year” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t74 · r16 · c7 · span 1599333–1599336 |
| 11 | Section 03, Bryan Salvatore PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001193125-26-125009 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Last Fiscal Year” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t61 · r7 · c2 · span 1177157–1177162 |
| 12 | Section 03, Dennis Kerrigan RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001193125-26-125009 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Last Fiscal Year” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t61 · r8 · c2 · span 1181331–1181336 |
| 13 | Section 03, Jeffrey Farber PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001193125-26-125009 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Last Fiscal Year” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t61 · r5 · c2 · span 1168810–1168815 |
| 14 | Section 03, Richard Lavey PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001193125-26-125009 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Last Fiscal Year” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t74 · r17 · c7 · span 1604874–1604879 |
| 15 | Section 03, John Roche PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001193125-26-125009 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Last Fiscal Year” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t61 · r4 · c2 · span 1164636–1164641 |
| 16 | Section 03, John Roche OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001193125-26-125009 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Last Fiscal Year” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t61 · r4 · c8 · span 1166826–1166832 |
| 17 | Section 03, John Roche PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001193125-26-125009 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Last Fiscal Year” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t61 · r4 · c2 · span 1164636–1164641 |
| 18 | Section 03, Jeffrey Farber PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001193125-26-125009 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Last Fiscal Year” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t61 · r5 · c2 · span 1168810–1168815 |
| 19 | Section 03, Richard Lavey RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001193125-26-125009 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Last Fiscal Year” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t61 · r6 · c2 · span 1172983–1172988 |
| 20 | Section 03, Bryan Salvatore OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001193125-26-125009 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Last Fiscal Year” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t61 · r7 · c8 · span 1179347–1179352 |
| 21 | Section 03, Bryan Salvatore PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001193125-26-125009 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Last Fiscal Year” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t61 · r7 · c2 · span 1177157–1177162 |
| 22 | Section 03, Dennis Kerrigan OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001193125-26-125009 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Last Fiscal Year” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t61 · r8 · c8 · span 1183521–1183526 |
| 23 | Section 03, Jeffrey Farber OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001193125-26-125009 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Last Fiscal Year” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t61 · r5 · c8 · span 1171000–1171006 |
| 24 | Section 03, Richard Lavey OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001193125-26-125009 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Last Fiscal Year” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t61 · r6 · c8 · span 1175173–1175178 |
| 25 | Section 03, Bryan Salvatore RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001193125-26-125009 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Last Fiscal Year” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t61 · r7 · c2 · span 1177157–1177162 |
| 26 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001193125-26-125009 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 85 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 2659272–2659279 |
| 27 | Section 08, Cynthia L. Egan | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001193125-26-125009 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 416,000. Filing ↗machine: t39 · r10 · c7 · span 638268–638275 |
| 28 | Section 08, Jane D. Carlin | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001193125-26-125009 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 301,000. Filing ↗machine: t39 · r7 · c7 · span 629244–629251 |
| 29 | Section 08, J. Paul Condrin III | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001193125-26-125009 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 300,000. Filing ↗machine: t39 · r8 · c7 · span 632261–632268 |
| 30 | Section 08, Joseph R. Ramrath | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001193125-26-125009 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 295,000. Filing ↗machine: t39 · r12 · c7 · span 644277–644284 |
| 31 | Section 08, William E. Donnell | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001193125-26-125009 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 285,000. Filing ↗machine: t39 · r9 · c7 · span 635271–635278 |
| 32 | Section 08, Elizabeth A. Ward | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001193125-26-125009 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 280,000. Filing ↗machine: t39 · r13 · c7 · span 647289–647296 |
| 33 | Section 08, Kathleen S. Lane | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001193125-26-125009 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 280,000. Filing ↗machine: t39 · r11 · c7 · span 641289–641296 |
| 34 | Section 08, Theodore H. Bunting, Jr | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001193125-26-125009 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 280,000. Filing ↗machine: t39 · r6 · c7 · span 626231–626238 |
| 35 | Section 08, Kevin J. Bradicich | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001193125-26-125009 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 276,000. Filing ↗machine: t39 · r5 · c7 · span 623208–623215 |
| 36 | Section 08, Francisco A. Aristeguieta | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001193125-26-125009 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 275,000. Filing ↗machine: t39 · r4 · c7 · span 620191–620198 |
| 37 | Section 08, John C. Roche | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001193125-26-125009 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 02, Dennis Kerrigan 2026-03-27 | Form 4 | 2026-03-31 | 0001193125-26-134556 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, Willard T. Lee 2026-03-27 | Form 4 | 2026-03-31 | 0001193125-26-134590 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 02, John C. Roche 2026-03-27 | Form 4 | 2026-03-31 | 0001193125-26-134537 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 02, Richard Lavey 2026-03-27 | Form 4 | 2026-03-31 | 0001193125-26-134547 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 02, David John Lovely 2026-03-27 | Form 4 | 2026-03-31 | 0001193125-26-134585 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 02, Bryan Salvatore 2026-03-27 | Form 4 | 2026-03-31 | 0001193125-26-134534 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 02, Denise Lowsley 2026-03-27 | Form 4 | 2026-03-31 | 0001193125-26-134580 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 02, Jeffrey Farber 2026-03-27 | Form 4 | 2026-03-31 | 0001193125-26-134568 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 02, Cynthia L. Egan 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-04 | 0001584240-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 02, Willard T. Lee 2026-05-04 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0001843620-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Section 02, Denise Lowsley 2026-05-08 | Form 4 | 2026-05-11 | 0001572984-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 49 | Section 02, Jane D. Carlin 2026-05-12 | Form 4 | 2026-05-13 | 0001558946-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 50 | Section 02, J. Paul Condrin III 2026-05-12 | Form 4 | 2026-05-13 | 0001847403-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 51 | Section 02, Kevin J. Bradicich 2026-05-12 | Form 4 | 2026-05-13 | 0001732472-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 52 | Section 02, Kathleen S. Lane 2026-05-12 | Form 4 | 2026-05-13 | 0001203089-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 53 | Section 02, Joseph R. Ramrath 2026-05-12 | Form 4 | 2026-05-13 | 0001161843-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 54 | Section 02, Francisco A. Aristeguieta 2026-05-12 | Form 4 | 2026-05-13 | 0001566752-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 55 | Section 02, Cynthia L. Egan 2026-05-12 | Form 4 | 2026-05-13 | 0001584240-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 56 | Section 02, Elizabeth A. Ward 2026-05-12 | Form 4 | 2026-05-13 | 0001934557-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 57 | Section 02, Theodore H. Bunting, Jr 2026-05-12 | Form 4 | 2026-05-13 | 0001399319-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 58 | Section 02, William E. Donnell 2026-05-12 | Form 4 | 2026-05-13 | 0002066634-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 59 | Section 02, Denise Lowsley 2026-05-14 | Form 4 | 2026-05-15 | 0001572984-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 60 | Section 02, Denise Lowsley 2026-05-14 | Form 4 | 2026-05-15 | 0001572984-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 61 | Section 02, Denise Lowsley 2026-05-14 | Form 4 | 2026-05-15 | 0001572984-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 62 | Section 02, John C. Roche 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-19 | 0001428157-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 63 | Section 02, John C. Roche 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-19 | 0001428157-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 64 | Section 02, John C. Roche 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-19 | 0001428157-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 65 | Section 02, John C. Roche 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-19 | 0001428157-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 66 | Section 02, John C. Roche 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-19 | 0001428157-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 67 | Section 02, John C. Roche 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-19 | 0001428157-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 68 | Section 02, John C. Roche 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-19 | 0001428157-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 69 | Section 02, John C. Roche 2026-05-19 | Form 4 | 2026-05-21 | 0001428157-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 70 | Section 02, John C. Roche 2026-05-19 | Form 4 | 2026-05-21 | 0001428157-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 71 | Section 02, John C. Roche 2026-05-19 | Form 4 | 2026-05-21 | 0001428157-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 72 | Section 02, John C. Roche 2026-05-19 | Form 4 | 2026-05-21 | 0001428157-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 73 | Section 02, John C. Roche 2026-05-19 | Form 4 | 2026-05-21 | 0001428157-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 74 | Section 02, John C. Roche 2026-05-19 | Form 4 | 2026-05-21 | 0001428157-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 75 | Section 02, John C. Roche 2026-05-19 | Form 4 | 2026-05-21 | 0001428157-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 76 | Section 02, John C. Roche 2026-05-19 | Form 4 | 2026-05-21 | 0001428157-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 77 | Section 02, Dennis Kerrigan 2026-05-20 | Form 4 | 2026-05-21 | 0001799888-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 78 | Section 02, Dennis Kerrigan 2026-05-20 | Form 4 | 2026-05-21 | 0001799888-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 79 | Section 02, Dennis Kerrigan 2026-05-20 | Form 4 | 2026-05-21 | 0001799888-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 80 | Section 02, Francisco A. Aristeguieta 2026-05-21 | Form 4 | 2026-05-26 | 0001566752-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 81 | Section 02, Bryan Salvatore 2026-06-03 | Form 4 | 2026-06-04 | 0001193125-26-257407 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 82 | Section 02, Bryan Salvatore 2026-06-03 | Form 4 | 2026-06-04 | 0001193125-26-257407 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 83 | Section 02, Bryan Salvatore 2026-06-03 | Form 4 | 2026-06-04 | 0001193125-26-257407 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 84 | Section 02, Elizabeth A. Ward 2026-06-26 | Form 4 | 2026-06-30 | 0001193125-26-290522 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 85 | Section 02, John C. Roche 2026-06-26 | Form 4 | 2026-06-30 | 0001193125-26-290508 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 86 | Section 02, Dennis Kerrigan 2026-06-26 | Form 4 | 2026-06-30 | 0001193125-26-290498 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 87 | Section 02, David John Lovely 2026-06-26 | Form 4 | 2026-06-30 | 0001193125-26-290503 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 88 | Section 02, Kathleen S. Lane 2026-06-26 | Form 4 | 2026-06-30 | 0001193125-26-290544 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 89 | Section 02, Cynthia L. Egan 2026-06-26 | Form 4 | 2026-06-30 | 0001193125-26-290541 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 90 | Section 02, Jane D. Carlin 2026-06-26 | Form 4 | 2026-06-30 | 0001193125-26-290538 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 91 | Section 02, Theodore H. Bunting, Jr 2026-06-26 | Form 4 | 2026-06-30 | 0001193125-26-290534 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 92 | Section 02, Joseph R. Ramrath 2026-06-26 | Form 4 | 2026-06-30 | 0001193125-26-290525 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 93 | Section 02, Kevin J. Bradicich 2026-06-26 | Form 4 | 2026-06-30 | 0001193125-26-290530 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 94 | Section 02, Francisco A. Aristeguieta 2026-06-26 | Form 4 | 2026-06-30 | 0001193125-26-290529 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 95 | Section 02, Bryan Salvatore 2026-06-26 | Form 4 | 2026-06-30 | 0001193125-26-290515 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 96 | Section 02, J. Paul Condrin III 2026-06-26 | Form 4 | 2026-06-30 | 0001193125-26-290526 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 97 | Section 02, Patricia A. Norton-Gatto 2026-06-26 | Form 4 | 2026-06-30 | 0001193125-26-290505 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 98 | Section 02, Jeffrey Farber 2026-06-26 | Form 4 | 2026-06-30 | 0001193125-26-290496 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 99 | Section 02, Willard T. Lee 2026-06-26 | Form 4 | 2026-06-30 | 0001193125-26-290502 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 100 | Section 02, Richard Lavey 2026-06-26 | Form 4 | 2026-06-30 | 0001193125-26-290500 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 101 | Section 02, William E. Donnell 2026-06-26 | Form 4 | 2026-06-30 | 0001193125-26-290533 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 102 | Section 02, Jeffrey Farber 2026-07-29 | Form 4 | 2026-07-31 | 0001193125-26-328622 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 103 | Section 02, Jeffrey Farber 2026-07-29 | Form 4 | 2026-07-31 | 0001193125-26-328622 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 104 | Section 02, Jeffrey Farber 2026-07-29 | Form 4 | 2026-07-31 | 0001193125-26-328622 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 105 | Section 02, Jeffrey Farber 2026-07-29 | Form 4 | 2026-07-31 | 0001193125-26-328622 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 106 | Section 02, Jeffrey Farber 2026-07-29 | Form 4 | 2026-07-31 | 0001193125-26-328622 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 107 | Section 02, Jeffrey Farber 2026-07-29 | Form 4 | 2026-07-31 | 0001193125-26-328622 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 108 | Section 02, Jeffrey Farber 2026-07-29 | Form 4 | 2026-07-31 | 0001193125-26-328622 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 109 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-05-13 | 0001193125-26-221636 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.49% (votes for as printed: 28,497,810). Filing ↗ |
| 110 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-14 | 0000950170-25-071460 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.51% (votes for as printed: 29,963,578). Filing ↗ |
| 111 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-05-16 | 0000950170-24-061064 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.09% (votes for as printed: 29,264,338). Filing ↗ |
| 112 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 113 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 1,364,240 + equity 1,598,760 + all other 25,000 = 2,988,000, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,988,000 |
| 114 | The Hartford Insurance Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0000874766-26-000025 | CEO total compensation as printed in The Hartford Insurance Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 22,114,212. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c51 · span 1020351–1020361 |
| 115 | W.R. Berkley Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001193125-26-170583 | CEO total compensation as printed in W.R. Berkley Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 16,823,866. Filing ↗machine: t411 · r4 · c21 · span 915307–915317 |
| 116 | Markel Group Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001096343-26-000033 | CEO total compensation as printed in Markel Group Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,124,065. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c45 · span 566440–566451 |
| 117 | CNA Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001104659-26-032500 | CEO total compensation as printed in CNA Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 12,619,149. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c44 · span 576701–576711 |
| 118 | American Financial Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0001140361-26-013118 | CEO total compensation as printed in American Financial Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,042,543. Filing ↗machine: t205 · r2 · c19 · span 956069–956079 |
| 119 | Hanover Insurance Group, Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001193125-26-125009 | CEO total compensation as printed in Hanover Insurance Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,486,571. Filing ↗machine: t68 · r4 · c7 · span 1352246–1352256 |
| 120 | AXIS Capital Holdings Limited, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001214816-26-000149 | CEO total compensation as printed in AXIS Capital Holdings Limited's own proxy. As printed: 9,642,025. Filing ↗machine: t201 · r4 · c7 · span 1076146–1076155 |
| 121 | Old Republic International Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001140361-26-012317 | CEO total compensation as printed in Old Republic International Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 8,238,993. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c28 · span 1685820–1685829 |
| 122 | Selective Insurance Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001104659-26-034953 | CEO total compensation as printed in Selective Insurance Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,858,564. Filing ↗machine: span 752843–752852 |
| 123 | Cincinnati Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0000020286-26-000015 | CEO total compensation as printed in Cincinnati Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 5,943,492. Filing ↗machine: t3 · r2 · c13 · span 164603–164612 |
| 124 | Mercury General Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0000064996-26-000010 | CEO total compensation as printed in Mercury General Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 5,590,472. Filing ↗machine: span 225414–225423 |
| 125 | Kemper Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0000860748-26-000030 | CEO total compensation as printed in Kemper Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 3,090,806. Filing ↗machine: t120 · r4 · c16 · span 924415–924424 |
| 126 | Section 10a, American Financial Group, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-013118 | American Financial Group, Inc. names Hanover Insurance Group, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 127 | Section 10a, CNA Financial Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-032500 | CNA Financial Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Hanover Insurance Group, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 128 | Section 10a, Old Republic International Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-012317 | Old Republic International Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Hanover Insurance Group, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 129 | Section 10a, Cincinnati Financial Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000020286-26-000015 | Cincinnati Financial Corporation names Hanover Insurance Group, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 130 | Section 10a, W.R. Berkley Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-170583 | W.R. Berkley Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Hanover Insurance Group, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 131 | Section 10a, Kemper Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000860748-26-000030 | Kemper Corporation names Hanover Insurance Group, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |