Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-09-28

HANOVER INSURANCE GROUP, INC. (THG)

CEO John Roche was paid $10,486,571 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 9.8% from fiscal year 2024, the 55th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001193125-26-125009 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$10,486,571 ↑
John Roche total, FY2025
55th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
85:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
98.49%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

THG's next annual pay disclosure, estimated March 26, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
John Roche$1,138,462$0$4,603,557$1,400,023$3,220,000$0$124,529$10,486,571
President and CEO
Jeffrey Farber800,38501,644,128500,0331,521,450082,5364,548,532
EVP and CFO
Richard Lavey738,46101,089,699331,2811,312,500073,3693,545,310
EVP and COO
Bryan Salvatore687,3080945,506287,5351,218,000064,7213,203,070
EVP and President, Specialty
Dennis Kerrigan613,7690575,710175,026694,400080,1652,139,070
EVP, CLO and Corporate Secretary

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
John Roche$10,486,571$9,550,596$7,721,129↑ +935,975
Jeffrey Farber4,548,5324,246,7343,499,209↑ +301,798
Richard Lavey3,545,3103,116,6912,422,676↑ +428,619
Bryan Salvatore3,203,0702,879,2802,272,558↑ +323,790
Dennis Kerrigan2,139,0702,031,7031,637,829↑ +107,367

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read HANOVER INSURANCE GROUP, INC.'s Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper THG reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Get the HANOVER INSURANCE GROUP, INC. Peer Teardown Report

$10,486,571 John Roche total, FY2025

$199

The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.

Data as of September 28, 2026 · Source: 0001193125-26-125009 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).

Reports for THG

Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:

Executive Compensation ReportThe free page is the headline figures. The report is every award, peer and vote combined into one document you can hand to a committee.$1,500 →Reverse Peer AnalysisThe free page is the one line. The analysis reads every company that names this one in its own peer group.$299 →Peer Teardown ReportThe free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.$199 →
THGon Velarion Intel, free → The platform reading of this company, beside the same data as a subscription.

Order THG

Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against THG
25 companies name THG as a compensation peer

The list of companies that name THG as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.

Get the HANOVER INSURANCE GROUP, INC. Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Cynthia L. EganChair of the Board$416,000
Elizabeth A. WardIndependent Director$280,000
Francisco A. AristeguietaIndependent Director$275,000
J. Paul Condrin IIIIndependent Director$300,000
Jane D. CarlinIndependent Director$301,000
Joseph R. RamrathIndependent Director$295,000
Kathleen S. LaneIndependent Director$280,000
Kevin J. BradicichIndependent Director$276,000
Theodore H. Bunting, JrIndependent Director$280,000
William E. DonnellIndependent Director$285,000
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Dennis KerriganExecutive Vice President2026-03-27A19$0$0CommonForm 4 ↗
Willard T. LeeExecutive Vice President2026-03-27A13.5200CommonForm 4 ↗
Bryan SalvatoreExecutive Vice President2026-03-27A30.6800CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard LaveyExecutive Vice President2026-03-27A35.4700CommonForm 4 ↗
John C. RocheDirector2026-03-27A152.5700CommonForm 4 ↗
Denise LowsleyExecutive Vice President2026-03-27A12.2700CommonForm 4 ↗
David John LovelyExecutive Vice President2026-03-27A13.2500CommonForm 4 ↗
Jeffrey FarberExecutive Vice President2026-03-27A53.2500CommonForm 4 ↗
Cynthia L. EganDirector2026-05-01D3,400189640,900CommonForm 4 ↗
Willard T. LeeExecutive Vice President2026-05-04D1,000184183,930CommonForm 4 ↗
Denise LowsleyExecutive Vice President2026-05-08D1,062188200,113CommonForm 4 ↗
Theodore H. Bunting, JrDirector2026-05-12A84300CommonForm 4 ↗
J. Paul Condrin IIIDirector2026-05-12A84300CommonForm 4 ↗
Francisco A. AristeguietaDirector2026-05-12A84300CommonForm 4 ↗
Elizabeth A. WardDirector2026-05-12A84300CommonForm 4 ↗
William E. DonnellDirector2026-05-12A84300CommonForm 4 ↗
Kevin J. BradicichDirector2026-05-12A84300CommonForm 4 ↗
Kathleen S. LaneDirector2026-05-12A84300CommonForm 4 ↗
Cynthia L. EganDirector2026-05-12A84300CommonForm 4 ↗
Joseph R. RamrathDirector2026-05-12A84300CommonForm 4 ↗
Jane D. CarlinDirector2026-05-12A84300CommonForm 4 ↗
Denise LowsleyExecutive Vice President2026-05-14D4,17500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Denise LowsleyExecutive Vice President2026-05-14D4,175192800,473CommonForm 4 ↗
Denise LowsleyExecutive Vice President2026-05-14A4,175115481,586CommonForm 4 ↗
John C. RocheDirector2026-05-15D12,9431952,519,226CommonForm 4 ↗
John C. RocheDirector2026-05-15A18,194861,562,319CommonForm 4 ↗
John C. RocheDirector2026-05-15D18,19400Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
John C. RocheDirector2026-05-18D2,260198446,599CommonForm 4 ↗
John C. RocheDirector2026-05-18D37519773,706CommonForm 4 ↗
John C. RocheDirector2026-05-18D2,516199499,803CommonForm 4 ↗
John C. RocheDirector2026-05-18D10019919,923CommonForm 4 ↗
John C. RocheDirector2026-05-19A24,0261042,501,347CommonForm 4 ↗
John C. RocheDirector2026-05-19D24,02600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
John C. RocheDirector2026-05-19A9,09886781,245CommonForm 4 ↗
John C. RocheDirector2026-05-19D24,7661944,799,403CommonForm 4 ↗
John C. RocheDirector2026-05-19D9,09800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Dennis KerriganExecutive Vice President2026-05-20A6,262115722,322CommonForm 4 ↗
John C. RocheDirector2026-05-20D3,152193608,998CommonForm 4 ↗
Dennis KerriganExecutive Vice President2026-05-20D6,26200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Dennis KerriganExecutive Vice President2026-05-20D6,2621931,208,503CommonForm 4 ↗
John C. RocheDirector2026-05-20D6119511,881CommonForm 4 ↗
John C. RocheDirector2026-05-20D5,145194998,387CommonForm 4 ↗
Francisco A. AristeguietaDirector2026-05-21D1,000195195,370CommonForm 4 ↗
Bryan SalvatoreExecutive Vice President2026-06-03D16,3941863,045,349CommonForm 4 ↗
Bryan SalvatoreExecutive Vice President2026-06-03A16,3941041,706,779CommonForm 4 ↗
Bryan SalvatoreExecutive Vice President2026-06-03D16,39400Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
David John LovelyExecutive Vice President2026-06-26A10.6100CommonForm 4 ↗
Elizabeth A. WardDirector2026-06-26A3.7700CommonForm 4 ↗
Francisco A. AristeguietaDirector2026-06-26A3.7700CommonForm 4 ↗
William E. DonnellDirector2026-06-26A3.7700CommonForm 4 ↗
Cynthia L. EganDirector2026-06-26A3.7700CommonForm 4 ↗
Kathleen S. LaneDirector2026-06-26A3.7700CommonForm 4 ↗
J. Paul Condrin IIIDirector2026-06-26A3.7700CommonForm 4 ↗
Jeffrey FarberExecutive Vice President2026-06-26A42.6600CommonForm 4 ↗
Patricia A. Norton-GattoSVP & Princpl. Accntg. Officer2026-06-26A5.7600CommonForm 4 ↗
Bryan SalvatoreExecutive Vice President2026-06-26A24.5800CommonForm 4 ↗
Dennis KerriganExecutive Vice President2026-06-26A15.2200CommonForm 4 ↗
Willard T. LeeExecutive Vice President2026-06-26A10.8300CommonForm 4 ↗
John C. RocheDirector2026-06-26A122.2300CommonForm 4 ↗
Joseph R. RamrathDirector2026-06-26A3.7700CommonForm 4 ↗
Theodore H. Bunting, JrDirector2026-06-26A3.7700CommonForm 4 ↗
Kevin J. BradicichDirector2026-06-26A3.7700CommonForm 4 ↗
Jane D. CarlinDirector2026-06-26A3.7700CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard LaveyExecutive Vice President2026-06-26A28.4200CommonForm 4 ↗
Jeffrey FarberExecutive Vice President2026-07-29D19,08400Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jeffrey FarberExecutive Vice President2026-07-29D20,37900Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jeffrey FarberExecutive Vice President2026-07-29D49,33023211,461,332CommonForm 4 ↗
Jeffrey FarberExecutive Vice President2026-07-29A20,3791172,388,826CommonForm 4 ↗
Jeffrey FarberExecutive Vice President2026-07-29A19,0841152,201,339CommonForm 4 ↗
Jeffrey FarberExecutive Vice President2026-07-29D26,83200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jeffrey FarberExecutive Vice President2026-07-29A26,8321193,180,665CommonForm 4 ↗
Jane D. CarlinDirector2026-08-03D1,000232231,500CommonForm 4 ↗
Theodore H. Bunting, JrDirector2026-08-05D600228136,818CommonForm 4 ↗
Theodore H. Bunting, JrDirector2026-08-06D600230138,120CommonForm 4 ↗
Dennis KerriganExecutive Vice President2026-08-19D6,55100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Dennis KerriganExecutive Vice President2026-08-19D4,8222201,062,817CommonForm 4 ↗
Dennis KerriganExecutive Vice President2026-08-19D22422349,900CommonForm 4 ↗
Dennis KerriganExecutive Vice President2026-08-19D1,505222333,704CommonForm 4 ↗
Dennis KerriganExecutive Vice President2026-08-19A6,551119776,556CommonForm 4 ↗
Dennis KerriganExecutive Vice President2026-08-20D1,704223379,941CommonForm 4 ↗
Dennis KerriganExecutive Vice President2026-08-20D40022088,004CommonForm 4 ↗
Dennis KerriganExecutive Vice President2026-08-20D2,10400Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Dennis KerriganExecutive Vice President2026-08-20A2,104119249,408CommonForm 4 ↗
Cynthia L. EganDirector2026-09-25A3.700CommonForm 4 ↗
William E. DonnellDirector2026-09-25A3.700CommonForm 4 ↗
Elizabeth A. WardDirector2026-09-25A3.700CommonForm 4 ↗
Joseph R. RamrathDirector2026-09-25A3.700CommonForm 4 ↗
J. Paul Condrin IIIDirector2026-09-25A3.700CommonForm 4 ↗
Jane D. CarlinDirector2026-09-25A3.700CommonForm 4 ↗
Theodore H. Bunting, JrDirector2026-09-25A3.700CommonForm 4 ↗
John C. RocheDirector2026-09-25A120.0500CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard LaveyExecutive Vice President2026-09-25A27.9100CommonForm 4 ↗
Francisco A. AristeguietaDirector2026-09-25A3.700CommonForm 4 ↗
Jeffrey FarberExecutive Vice President2026-09-25A41.900CommonForm 4 ↗
Bryan SalvatoreExecutive Vice President2026-09-25A24.1400CommonForm 4 ↗
Kathleen S. LaneDirector2026-09-25A3.700CommonForm 4 ↗
Kevin J. BradicichDirector2026-09-25A3.700CommonForm 4 ↗
Patricia A. Norton-GattoSVP & Princpl. Accntg. Officer2026-09-25A5.6600CommonForm 4 ↗
David John LovelyExecutive Vice President2026-09-25A10.4200CommonForm 4 ↗
Willard T. LeeExecutive Vice President2026-09-25A10.6400CommonForm 4 ↗
Dennis KerriganExecutive Vice President2026-09-25A14.9500CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
John RochePSU2025-02-252,1638,652—17,304$1,803,423
Richard LaveyRSU2025-02-25——2,048—331,407
John RochePSU2025-02-254,3268,652—17,3041,400,067
John RocheRSU2025-02-25——8,652—1,400,067
Jeffrey FarberRSU2025-02-25——3,090—500,024
Dennis KerriganPSU2025-02-252711,082—2,164225,532
Dennis KerriganPSU2025-02-255411,082—2,164175,089
Bryan SalvatorePSU2025-02-258891,777—3,554287,554
Dennis KerriganRSU2025-02-25——1,082—175,089
Jeffrey FarberPSU2025-02-257733,090—6,180644,080
Richard LaveyPSU2025-02-255122,048—4,096426,885
Richard LaveyPSU2025-02-251,0242,048—4,096331,407
Jeffrey FarberPSU2025-02-251,5453,090—6,180500,024
Bryan SalvatorePSU2025-02-254451,777—3,554370,398
Bryan SalvatoreRSU2025-02-25——1,777—287,554
John RocheOPTION2025-02-25——39,629—1,400,023
Bryan SalvatoreOPTION2025-02-25——8,139—287,535
Dennis KerriganOPTION2025-02-25——4,954—175,026
Jeffrey FarberOPTION2025-02-25——14,154—500,033
Richard LaveyOPTION2025-02-25——9,377—331,281
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
John Roche$1,400,067$3,203,490$1,400,02353.4%
Richard Lavey331,407758,292331,28153.4%
Jeffrey Farber500,0241,144,104500,03353.4%
Dennis Kerrigan175,089400,621175,02653.4%
Bryan Salvatore287,554657,952287,53553.4%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Bryan SalvatoreOption5,526134.26—
Richard LaveyRSU1,922—351,284
Jeffrey FarberRSU5,043—921,709
Jeffrey FarberOption10,222134.26—
Bryan SalvatoreRSU1,672—305,591
Bryan SalvatoreRSU1,654—302,302
Dennis KerriganOption3,592134.26—
Jeffrey FarberRSU3,250—594,003
Dennis KerriganPSU1,105—201,961
Jeffrey FarberRSU3,018—551,560
Dennis KerriganRSU1,115—203,789
Richard LaveyRSU2,882—526,743
Jeffrey FarberPSU3,605—658,886
John RocheRSU8,540—1,560,856
Dennis KerriganOption1,585140.01—
John RocheRSU9,320—1,703,416
Bryan SalvatoreOption8,139161.82—
John RocheRSU8,450—1,544,407
Richard LaveyPSU2,144—391,859
Richard LaveyRSU2,091—382,172
Bryan SalvatoreRSU1,734—316,923
Bryan SalvatoreRSU1,863—340,501
Richard LaveyOption9,377161.82—
Jeffrey FarberOption14,154161.82—
Jeffrey FarberRSU3,452—630,922
Richard LaveyRSU1,857—339,404
Dennis KerriganRSU1,104—201,778
Richard LaveyPSU2,091—382,172
John RochePSU8,834—1,614,590
Jeffrey FarberRSU3,219—588,377
Bryan SalvatoreRSU2,595—474,288
Dennis KerriganRSU1,213—221,700
Bryan SalvatorePSU1,950—356,402
John RocheOption12,151140.01—
Dennis KerriganRSU1,730—316,192
John RocheRSU8,452—1,544,772
John RocheOption39,629161.82—
John RocheOption27,625134.26—
Richard LaveyOption6,078134.26—
Dennis KerriganOption4,954161.82—
Richard LaveyOption2,642140.01—
Jeffrey FarberOption4,623140.01—
Bryan SalvatorePSU1,815—331,728
Dennis KerriganPSU1,268—231,752
Dennis KerriganRSU1,058—193,371
Bryan SalvatoreOption2,378140.01—
John RochePSU9,743—1,780,728
John RocheRSU13,254—2,422,434
Jeffrey FarberPSU3,155—576,639
Richard LaveyRSU2,144—391,859
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

The overall objectives of our executive compensation programs are to: attract and retain qualified, high-performing individuals who will contribute to our continued success; tie a significant portion of compensation to overall financial and business objectives, balancing risk and reward; incentivize executives to manage and invest in the long-term, sustained success of the Company; encourage our executives to promote our CARE values, including human capital development and other sustainability priorities; and align the interests of our executives with those of our shareholders.

CEO STI target (% of salary)200%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantCompensation Advisory Partners LLC
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingTrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-05-1228,497,810436,01130,22898.49%Passed
20252025-05-1329,963,578764,48336,45597.51%Passed
20242024-05-1429,264,3381,511,97537,82595.09%Passed
20232023-05-0929,435,090729,75241,38197.58%Passed
20222022-05-1028,896,608642,66548,27597.82%Passed
20212021-05-1129,898,785670,78043,30197.81%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-05-1298.49%a
20252025-05-1397.51%b
20242024-05-1495.09%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes, because they are not votes cast, are not counted for this Item II and will have no effect on the outcome.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes, because they are not votes cast, are not counted for this Item II and will have no effect on the outcome.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Broker non-votes and abstentions, because they are not votes cast, are not counted for this Item I and will have no effect on the outcome.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)85 : 1
CEO total compensation$10,509,181
Median employee compensation$124,142
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Cynthia L. EganIndependent · Board Chair · Compensation and Human Capital$251,124$159,876$0$0$5,000$416,000
Jane D. CarlinIndependent · Audit (Chair)141,124159,87600—301,000
J. Paul Condrin IIIIndependent · Compensation and Human Capital (Chair)135,124159,876005,000300,000
Joseph R. RamrathIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair)130,124159,876005,000295,000
William E. DonnellIndependent · Audit · Newly elected120,124159,876005,000285,000
Kathleen S. LaneIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance115,124159,876005,000280,000
Elizabeth A. WardIndependent · Audit120,124159,87600—280,000
Theodore H. Bunting, JrIndependent · Audit120,124159,87600—280,000
Kevin J. BradicichIndependent · Compensation and Human Capital116,124159,87600—276,000
Francisco A. AristeguietaIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance115,124159,87600—275,000
John C. RocheEmployee director000000
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$105,000
Annual equity retainer$150,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)36,000 / 21,000
Stock ownership guideline$600,000
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$1,364,240
Equity awards (grant-date value)$1,598,760
All other compensation$25,000
Total cost of the board$2,988,000

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies HANOVER INSURANCE GROUP, INC. names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including HANOVER INSURANCE GROUP, INC..

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1American International Group, Inc.2025Peter Zaffino$1,500,000$14,084,855$4,374,994$12,000,000$32,460,049
2The Travelers Companies, Inc.2025Alan Schnitzer1,450,0009,417,3646,100,0569,000,00026,968,756
3The Allstate Corporation2025Thomas Wilson1,465,38510,886,4004,530,2275,597,23522,920,898
4The Hartford Insurance Group, Inc.2025Christopher Swift1,200,00010,982,7903,412,5005,808,00022,114,212
5W.R. Berkley Corporation2025W. Robert Berkley, Jr.1,097,8003,850,038011,176,03016,823,866
6Markel Group Inc.2025Thomas Gayner1,100,0009,226,08103,740,00014,124,065
7CNA Financial Corporation2025Douglas Worman1,100,0004,999,97005,500,00012,619,149
8American Financial Group, Inc.2025S. Craig Lindner1,250,0001,500,009—6,454,77011,148,296
9HANOVER INSURANCE GROUP, INC.2025John Roche1,138,4624,603,5571,400,0233,220,00010,486,571
10AXIS Capital Holdings Limited2025Vincent Tizzio1,100,0005,299,64103,070,3759,642,025
11Horace Mann Educators Corporation2025Marita Zuraitis1,040,0003,328,000832,0003,139,5008,453,113
12Old Republic International Corporation2025Craig Smiddy990,3854,017,533972,8562,177,4608,238,993
13RLI Corp.2025Craig Kliethermes677,5960831,8056,075,3197,691,732
14Selective Insurance Group, Inc.2025John Marchioni1,050,0001,575,000095,9076,858,564
15ProAssurance Corporation2024Edward L. Rand, Jr.1,029,2312,593,35502,496,0006,226,834
16Cincinnati Financial Corporation2025Stephen Spray1,130,2501,768,2741,703,668681,4505,943,492
17Mercury General Corporation2025Gabriel Tirador1,344,7061,703,47002,498,2695,590,472
18Kemper Corporation2025C. Thomas Evans, Jr.561,1541,733,978248,626395,0003,090,806
19James River Group Holdings, Inc.2025Frank D'Orazio990,791966,6180934,8912,930,288
—Donegal Group Inc.——————not in coverage universe
—United Fire Group Inc.——————not in coverage universe
—Safety Insurance Group, Inc.——————not in coverage universe

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
HANOVER INSURANCE GROUP, INC.140%PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25NoCompensation Advisory Partners LLC
American Financial Group, Inc.not disclosednot disclosedNoPay Governance LLC
American International Group, Inc.not disclosedPSU 75 · Options 25NoPay Governance
AXIS Capital Holdings Limited159.5%PSU 60 · RSU 40NoFrederick W. Cook & Co.
Cincinnati Financial Corporation30%Options 50 · PSU 50Nonot disclosed
CNA Financial Corporationnot disclosedPSU 100not disclosedWillis Towers Watson
Donegal Group Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
Horace Mann Educators Corporationnot disclosedPSU 60 · Options 20 · RSU 20Yes — TSRCompensation Advisory Partners LLC (CAP)
James River Group Holdings, Inc.not disclosedPSU 50 · RSU 50NoAon
Kemper Corporation78%PSU 60 · Options 20 · RSU 20NoFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc.
Markel Group Inc.not disclosednot disclosedNoCAP
Mercury General Corporationnot disclosednot disclosedNonot disclosed
Old Republic International Corporationnot disclosednot disclosedNoFredrick W. Cook & Co., Inc.
ProAssurance Corporation200%PSU 50 · RSU 50NoF.W. Cook
RLI Corp.not disclosedOption 100not disclosedLockton Financial Advisors, LLC
Safety Insurance Group, Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
Selective Insurance Group, Inc.150.0%RSU 75 · Cash LTI 25Yes — Cumulative TSR over the three-year performance periodExequity LLP
The Allstate Corporation127.2%PSA 70 · Option 30Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR)Pay Governance
The Hartford Insurance Group, Inc.176%not disclosedYes — Peer-relative TSRCompensation Advisory Partners, LLP (CAP)
The Travelers Companies, Inc.not disclosedPSU 60 · Option 40NoFW Cook
United Fire Group Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
W.R. Berkley Corporationnot disclosedPSU 100NoMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at HANOVER INSURANCE GROUP, INC. in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, John Roche (President and CEO) was the highest-paid executive at HANOVER INSURANCE GROUP, INC. in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $10,486,571.
How does HANOVER INSURANCE GROUP, INC.'s chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, John Roche's total compensation ranked at the 55th percentile of HANOVER INSURANCE GROUP, INC.'s disclosed peer group.
What is HANOVER INSURANCE GROUP, INC.'s CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, HANOVER INSURANCE GROUP, INC.'s CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 85:1.
How did shareholders vote on HANOVER INSURANCE GROUP, INC.'s executive compensation?
As disclosed, 98.49% of shareholders supported HANOVER INSURANCE GROUP, INC.'s executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does HANOVER INSURANCE GROUP, INC. spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, HANOVER INSURANCE GROUP, INC. reported total board compensation of $2,988,000 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, John RocheDEF 14A2026-03-260001193125-26-125009Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 46. As printed: 10,486,571. Filing ↗machine: t68 · r4 · c7 · span 1352246–1352256
2Section 01, Jeffrey FarberDEF 14A2026-03-260001193125-26-125009Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 46. As printed: 4,548,532. Filing ↗machine: t68 · r7 · c7 · span 1361461–1361470
3Section 01, Richard LaveyDEF 14A2026-03-260001193125-26-125009Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 46. As printed: 3,545,310. Filing ↗machine: t68 · r10 · c7 · span 1370657–1370666
4Section 01, Bryan SalvatoreDEF 14A2026-03-260001193125-26-125009Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 46. As printed: 3,203,070. Filing ↗machine: t68 · r13 · c7 · span 1379849–1379858
5Section 01, Dennis KerriganDEF 14A2026-03-260001193125-26-125009Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 46. As printed: 2,139,070. Filing ↗machine: t68 · r16 · c7 · span 1389056–1389065
6Section 03, John Roche PSUDEF 14A2026-03-260001193125-26-125009Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Last Fiscal Year” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t61 · r4 · c2 · span 1164636–1164641
7Section 03, Richard Lavey RSUDEF 14A2026-03-260001193125-26-125009Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Last Fiscal Year” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t61 · r6 · c2 · span 1172983–1172988
8Section 03, John Roche PSUDEF 14A2026-03-260001193125-26-125009Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Last Fiscal Year” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t61 · r4 · c2 · span 1164636–1164641
9Section 03, John Roche RSUDEF 14A2026-03-260001193125-26-125009Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Last Fiscal Year” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t61 · r4 · c2 · span 1164636–1164641
10Section 03, Jeffrey Farber RSUDEF 14A2026-03-260001193125-26-125009Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Last Fiscal Year” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t61 · r5 · c2 · span 1168810–1168815
11Section 03, Dennis Kerrigan PSUDEF 14A2026-03-260001193125-26-125009Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Last Fiscal Year” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t61 · r8 · c2 · span 1181331–1181336
12Section 03, Dennis Kerrigan PSUDEF 14A2026-03-260001193125-26-125009Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Last Fiscal Year” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t61 · r8 · c2 · span 1181331–1181336
13Section 03, Bryan Salvatore PSUDEF 14A2026-03-260001193125-26-125009Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Last Fiscal Year” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t61 · r7 · c2 · span 1177157–1177162
14Section 03, Dennis Kerrigan RSUDEF 14A2026-03-260001193125-26-125009Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Last Fiscal Year” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t61 · r8 · c2 · span 1181331–1181336
15Section 03, Jeffrey Farber PSUDEF 14A2026-03-260001193125-26-125009Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Last Fiscal Year” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t61 · r5 · c2 · span 1168810–1168815
16Section 03, Richard Lavey PSUDEF 14A2026-03-260001193125-26-125009Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Last Fiscal Year” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t74 · r16 · c7 · span 1599333–1599336
17Section 03, Richard Lavey PSUDEF 14A2026-03-260001193125-26-125009Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Last Fiscal Year” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t74 · r17 · c7 · span 1604874–1604879
18Section 03, Jeffrey Farber PSUDEF 14A2026-03-260001193125-26-125009Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Last Fiscal Year” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t61 · r5 · c2 · span 1168810–1168815
19Section 03, Bryan Salvatore PSUDEF 14A2026-03-260001193125-26-125009Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Last Fiscal Year” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t61 · r7 · c2 · span 1177157–1177162
20Section 03, Bryan Salvatore RSUDEF 14A2026-03-260001193125-26-125009Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Last Fiscal Year” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t61 · r7 · c2 · span 1177157–1177162
21Section 03, John Roche OPTIONDEF 14A2026-03-260001193125-26-125009Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Last Fiscal Year” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t61 · r4 · c8 · span 1166826–1166832
22Section 03, Bryan Salvatore OPTIONDEF 14A2026-03-260001193125-26-125009Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Last Fiscal Year” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t61 · r7 · c8 · span 1179347–1179352
23Section 03, Dennis Kerrigan OPTIONDEF 14A2026-03-260001193125-26-125009Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Last Fiscal Year” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t61 · r8 · c8 · span 1183521–1183526
24Section 03, Jeffrey Farber OPTIONDEF 14A2026-03-260001193125-26-125009Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Last Fiscal Year” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t61 · r5 · c8 · span 1171000–1171006
25Section 03, Richard Lavey OPTIONDEF 14A2026-03-260001193125-26-125009Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Last Fiscal Year” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t61 · r6 · c8 · span 1175173–1175178
26Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-03-260001193125-26-125009Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 85 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 2659272–2659279
27Section 08, Cynthia L. EganDEF 14A2026-03-260001193125-26-125009Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 416,000. Filing ↗machine: t39 · r10 · c7 · span 638043–638286
28Section 08, Jane D. CarlinDEF 14A2026-03-260001193125-26-125009Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 301,000. Filing ↗machine: t39 · r7 · c7 · span 629019–629262
29Section 08, J. Paul Condrin IIIDEF 14A2026-03-260001193125-26-125009Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 300,000. Filing ↗machine: t39 · r8 · c7 · span 632036–632279
30Section 08, Joseph R. RamrathDEF 14A2026-03-260001193125-26-125009Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 295,000. Filing ↗machine: t39 · r12 · c7 · span 644052–644295
31Section 08, William E. DonnellDEF 14A2026-03-260001193125-26-125009Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 285,000. Filing ↗machine: t39 · r9 · c7 · span 635046–635289
32Section 08, Kathleen S. LaneDEF 14A2026-03-260001193125-26-125009Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 280,000. Filing ↗machine: t39 · r11 · c7 · span 641064–641307
33Section 08, Elizabeth A. WardDEF 14A2026-03-260001193125-26-125009Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 280,000. Filing ↗machine: t39 · r13 · c7 · span 647064–647307
34Section 08, Theodore H. Bunting, JrDEF 14A2026-03-260001193125-26-125009Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 280,000. Filing ↗machine: t39 · r6 · c7 · span 626006–626249
35Section 08, Kevin J. BradicichDEF 14A2026-03-260001193125-26-125009Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 276,000. Filing ↗machine: t39 · r5 · c7 · span 622983–623226
36Section 08, Francisco A. AristeguietaDEF 14A2026-03-260001193125-26-125009Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 275,000. Filing ↗machine: t39 · r4 · c7 · span 619966–620209
37Section 08, John C. RocheDEF 14A2026-03-260001193125-26-125009Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
38Section 02, Dennis Kerrigan 2026-03-27Form 42026-03-310001193125-26-134556Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, Willard T. Lee 2026-03-27Form 42026-03-310001193125-26-134590Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, Bryan Salvatore 2026-03-27Form 42026-03-310001193125-26-134534Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, Richard Lavey 2026-03-27Form 42026-03-310001193125-26-134547Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, John C. Roche 2026-03-27Form 42026-03-310001193125-26-134537Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, Denise Lowsley 2026-03-27Form 42026-03-310001193125-26-134580Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, David John Lovely 2026-03-27Form 42026-03-310001193125-26-134585Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, Jeffrey Farber 2026-03-27Form 42026-03-310001193125-26-134568Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, Cynthia L. Egan 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-040001584240-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 02, Willard T. Lee 2026-05-04Form 42026-05-050001843620-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 02, Denise Lowsley 2026-05-08Form 42026-05-110001572984-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
49Section 02, Theodore H. Bunting, Jr 2026-05-12Form 42026-05-130001399319-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
50Section 02, J. Paul Condrin III 2026-05-12Form 42026-05-130001847403-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
51Section 02, Francisco A. Aristeguieta 2026-05-12Form 42026-05-130001566752-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
52Section 02, Elizabeth A. Ward 2026-05-12Form 42026-05-130001934557-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
53Section 02, William E. Donnell 2026-05-12Form 42026-05-130002066634-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
54Section 02, Kevin J. Bradicich 2026-05-12Form 42026-05-130001732472-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
55Section 02, Kathleen S. Lane 2026-05-12Form 42026-05-130001203089-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
56Section 02, Cynthia L. Egan 2026-05-12Form 42026-05-130001584240-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
57Section 02, Joseph R. Ramrath 2026-05-12Form 42026-05-130001161843-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
58Section 02, Jane D. Carlin 2026-05-12Form 42026-05-130001558946-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
59Section 02, Denise Lowsley 2026-05-14Form 42026-05-150001572984-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
60Section 02, Denise Lowsley 2026-05-14Form 42026-05-150001572984-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
61Section 02, Denise Lowsley 2026-05-14Form 42026-05-150001572984-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
62Section 02, John C. Roche 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-190001428157-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
63Section 02, John C. Roche 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-190001428157-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
64Section 02, John C. Roche 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-190001428157-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
65Section 02, John C. Roche 2026-05-18Form 42026-05-190001428157-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
66Section 02, John C. Roche 2026-05-18Form 42026-05-190001428157-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
67Section 02, John C. Roche 2026-05-18Form 42026-05-190001428157-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
68Section 02, John C. Roche 2026-05-18Form 42026-05-190001428157-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
69Section 02, John C. Roche 2026-05-19Form 42026-05-210001428157-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
70Section 02, John C. Roche 2026-05-19Form 42026-05-210001428157-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
71Section 02, John C. Roche 2026-05-19Form 42026-05-210001428157-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
72Section 02, John C. Roche 2026-05-19Form 42026-05-210001428157-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
73Section 02, John C. Roche 2026-05-19Form 42026-05-210001428157-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
74Section 02, Dennis Kerrigan 2026-05-20Form 42026-05-210001799888-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
75Section 02, John C. Roche 2026-05-20Form 42026-05-210001428157-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
76Section 02, Dennis Kerrigan 2026-05-20Form 42026-05-210001799888-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
77Section 02, Dennis Kerrigan 2026-05-20Form 42026-05-210001799888-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
78Section 02, John C. Roche 2026-05-20Form 42026-05-210001428157-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
79Section 02, John C. Roche 2026-05-20Form 42026-05-210001428157-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
80Section 02, Francisco A. Aristeguieta 2026-05-21Form 42026-05-260001566752-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
81Section 02, Bryan Salvatore 2026-06-03Form 42026-06-040001193125-26-257407Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
82Section 02, Bryan Salvatore 2026-06-03Form 42026-06-040001193125-26-257407Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
83Section 02, Bryan Salvatore 2026-06-03Form 42026-06-040001193125-26-257407Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
84Section 02, David John Lovely 2026-06-26Form 42026-06-300001193125-26-290503Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
85Section 02, Elizabeth A. Ward 2026-06-26Form 42026-06-300001193125-26-290522Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
86Section 02, Francisco A. Aristeguieta 2026-06-26Form 42026-06-300001193125-26-290529Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
87Section 02, William E. Donnell 2026-06-26Form 42026-06-300001193125-26-290533Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
88Section 02, Cynthia L. Egan 2026-06-26Form 42026-06-300001193125-26-290541Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
89Section 02, Kathleen S. Lane 2026-06-26Form 42026-06-300001193125-26-290544Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
90Section 02, J. Paul Condrin III 2026-06-26Form 42026-06-300001193125-26-290526Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
91Section 02, Jeffrey Farber 2026-06-26Form 42026-06-300001193125-26-290496Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
92Section 02, Patricia A. Norton-Gatto 2026-06-26Form 42026-06-300001193125-26-290505Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
93Section 02, Bryan Salvatore 2026-06-26Form 42026-06-300001193125-26-290515Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
94Section 02, Dennis Kerrigan 2026-06-26Form 42026-06-300001193125-26-290498Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
95Section 02, Willard T. Lee 2026-06-26Form 42026-06-300001193125-26-290502Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
96Section 02, John C. Roche 2026-06-26Form 42026-06-300001193125-26-290508Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
97Section 02, Joseph R. Ramrath 2026-06-26Form 42026-06-300001193125-26-290525Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
98Section 02, Theodore H. Bunting, Jr 2026-06-26Form 42026-06-300001193125-26-290534Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
99Section 02, Kevin J. Bradicich 2026-06-26Form 42026-06-300001193125-26-290530Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
100Section 02, Jane D. Carlin 2026-06-26Form 42026-06-300001193125-26-290538Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
101Section 02, Richard Lavey 2026-06-26Form 42026-06-300001193125-26-290500Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
102Section 02, Jeffrey Farber 2026-07-29Form 42026-07-310001193125-26-328622Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
103Section 02, Jeffrey Farber 2026-07-29Form 42026-07-310001193125-26-328622Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
104Section 02, Jeffrey Farber 2026-07-29Form 42026-07-310001193125-26-328622Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
105Section 02, Jeffrey Farber 2026-07-29Form 42026-07-310001193125-26-328622Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
106Section 02, Jeffrey Farber 2026-07-29Form 42026-07-310001193125-26-328622Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
107Section 02, Jeffrey Farber 2026-07-29Form 42026-07-310001193125-26-328622Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
108Section 02, Jeffrey Farber 2026-07-29Form 42026-07-310001193125-26-328622Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
109Section 02, Jane D. Carlin 2026-08-03Form 42026-08-040001193125-26-332957Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
110Section 02, Theodore H. Bunting, Jr 2026-08-05Form 42026-08-070001193125-26-340397Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
111Section 02, Theodore H. Bunting, Jr 2026-08-06Form 42026-08-070001193125-26-340397Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
112Section 02, Dennis Kerrigan 2026-08-19Form 42026-08-210001193125-26-359994Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
113Section 02, Dennis Kerrigan 2026-08-19Form 42026-08-210001193125-26-359994Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
114Section 02, Dennis Kerrigan 2026-08-19Form 42026-08-210001193125-26-359994Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
115Section 02, Dennis Kerrigan 2026-08-19Form 42026-08-210001193125-26-359994Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
116Section 02, Dennis Kerrigan 2026-08-19Form 42026-08-210001193125-26-359994Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
117Section 02, Dennis Kerrigan 2026-08-20Form 42026-08-210001193125-26-359994Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
118Section 02, Dennis Kerrigan 2026-08-20Form 42026-08-210001193125-26-359994Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
119Section 02, Dennis Kerrigan 2026-08-20Form 42026-08-210001193125-26-359994Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
120Section 02, Dennis Kerrigan 2026-08-20Form 42026-08-210001193125-26-359994Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
121Section 02, Cynthia L. Egan 2026-09-25Form 42026-09-280001193125-26-405415Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
122Section 02, William E. Donnell 2026-09-25Form 42026-09-280001193125-26-405413Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
123Section 02, Elizabeth A. Ward 2026-09-25Form 42026-09-280001193125-26-405389Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
124Section 02, Joseph R. Ramrath 2026-09-25Form 42026-09-280001193125-26-405424Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
125Section 02, J. Paul Condrin III 2026-09-25Form 42026-09-280001193125-26-405409Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
126Section 02, Jane D. Carlin 2026-09-25Form 42026-09-280001193125-26-405406Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
127Section 02, Theodore H. Bunting, Jr 2026-09-25Form 42026-09-280001193125-26-405396Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
128Section 02, John C. Roche 2026-09-25Form 42026-09-280001193125-26-405374Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
129Section 02, Richard Lavey 2026-09-25Form 42026-09-280001193125-26-405341Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
130Section 02, Francisco A. Aristeguieta 2026-09-25Form 42026-09-280001193125-26-405390Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
131Section 02, Jeffrey Farber 2026-09-25Form 42026-09-280001193125-26-405332Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
132Section 02, Bryan Salvatore 2026-09-25Form 42026-09-280001193125-26-405377Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
133Section 02, Kathleen S. Lane 2026-09-25Form 42026-09-280001193125-26-405422Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
134Section 02, Kevin J. Bradicich 2026-09-25Form 42026-09-280001193125-26-405394Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
135Section 02, Patricia A. Norton-Gatto 2026-09-25Form 42026-09-280001193125-26-405366Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
136Section 02, David John Lovely 2026-09-25Form 42026-09-280001193125-26-405363Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
137Section 02, Willard T. Lee 2026-09-25Form 42026-09-280001193125-26-405357Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
138Section 02, Dennis Kerrigan 2026-09-25Form 42026-09-280001193125-26-405337Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
139Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-05-130001193125-26-221636Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.49% (votes for as printed: 28,497,810). Filing ↗
140Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-05-140000950170-25-071460Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.51% (votes for as printed: 29,963,578). Filing ↗
141Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-05-160000950170-24-061064Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.09% (votes for as printed: 29,264,338). Filing ↗
142Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
143Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
144Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 1,364,240 + equity 1,598,760 + all other 25,000 = 2,988,000, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,988,000
145American International Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-310000005272-26-000039CEO total compensation as printed in American International Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 32,460,049. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c27 · span 1530030–1530040
146The Travelers Companies, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-070000086312-26-000103CEO total compensation as printed in The Travelers Companies, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 26,968,756. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c9 · span 2959229–2959239
147The Allstate Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-100000899051-26-000063CEO total compensation as printed in The Allstate Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 22,920,898. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c27 · span 2365026–2365036
148The Hartford Insurance Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-090000874766-26-000025CEO total compensation as printed in The Hartford Insurance Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 22,114,212. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c51 · span 1020351–1020361
149W.R. Berkley Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-220001193125-26-170583CEO total compensation as printed in W.R. Berkley Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 16,823,866. Filing ↗machine: t411 · r4 · c21 · span 915307–915317
150Markel Group Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-020001096343-26-000033CEO total compensation as printed in Markel Group Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,124,065. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c45 · span 566440–566451
151CNA Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-200001104659-26-032500CEO total compensation as printed in CNA Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 12,619,149. Filing ↗machine: span 576701–576711
152American Financial Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-030001140361-26-013118CEO total compensation as printed in American Financial Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,148,296. Filing ↗
153HANOVER INSURANCE GROUP, INC. (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-260001193125-26-125009CEO total compensation as printed in HANOVER INSURANCE GROUP, INC.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,486,571. Filing ↗machine: t68 · r4 · c7 · span 1352246–1352256
154AXIS Capital Holdings Limited, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-020001214816-26-000149CEO total compensation as printed in AXIS Capital Holdings Limited's own proxy. As printed: 9,642,025. Filing ↗machine: t201 · r4 · c7 · span 1076146–1076155
155Horace Mann Educators Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-060000850141-26-000014CEO total compensation as printed in Horace Mann Educators Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 8,453,113. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 614401–614410
156Old Republic International Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-310001140361-26-012317CEO total compensation as printed in Old Republic International Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 8,238,993. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c28 · span 905309–905319
157RLI Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-260001104659-26-035213CEO total compensation as printed in RLI Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,691,732. Filing ↗machine: r9 · c18 · span 1221310–1221319
158Selective Insurance Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-260001104659-26-034953CEO total compensation as printed in Selective Insurance Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,858,564. Filing ↗machine: span 752843–752852
159ProAssurance Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-04-110001875246-25-000023CEO total compensation as printed in ProAssurance Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 6,226,834. Filing ↗machine: t35 · r3 · c9 · span 415811–415820
160Cincinnati Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-180000020286-26-000015CEO total compensation as printed in Cincinnati Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 5,943,492. Filing ↗machine: t3 · r2 · c13 · span 164603–164612
161Mercury General Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-310000064996-26-000010CEO total compensation as printed in Mercury General Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 5,590,472. Filing ↗machine: span 225414–225423
162Kemper Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-250000860748-26-000030CEO total compensation as printed in Kemper Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 3,090,806. Filing ↗machine: t120 · r4 · c16 · span 924415–924424
163James River Group Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-09-160001104659-26-108040CEO total compensation as printed in James River Group Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,930,288. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c49 · span 827769–827778
164Section 10a, Cincinnati Financial Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0000020286-26-000015Cincinnati Financial Corporation names HANOVER INSURANCE GROUP, INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
165Section 10a, Kemper Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0000860748-26-000030Kemper Corporation names HANOVER INSURANCE GROUP, INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
166Section 10a, Mercury General Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0000064996-25-000022Mercury General Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include HANOVER INSURANCE GROUP, INC.. Filing ↗
167Section 10a, CNA Financial Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-032500CNA Financial Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include HANOVER INSURANCE GROUP, INC.. Filing ↗
168Section 10a, Old Republic International Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-012317Old Republic International Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include HANOVER INSURANCE GROUP, INC.. Filing ↗
169Section 10a, W.R. Berkley Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-170583W.R. Berkley Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include HANOVER INSURANCE GROUP, INC.. Filing ↗
170Section 10a, American Financial Group, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-013118American Financial Group, Inc. names HANOVER INSURANCE GROUP, INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
171Section 10a, American International Group, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000005272-26-000039American International Group, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include HANOVER INSURANCE GROUP, INC.. Filing ↗
172Section 10a, ProAssurance Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001875246-25-000023ProAssurance Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include HANOVER INSURANCE GROUP, INC.. Filing ↗
173Section 10a, James River Group Holdings, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-108040James River Group Holdings, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include HANOVER INSURANCE GROUP, INC.. Filing ↗
174Section 10a, The Allstate Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0000899051-26-000063The Allstate Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include HANOVER INSURANCE GROUP, INC.. Filing ↗
175Section 10a, Horace Mann Educators Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0000850141-26-000014Horace Mann Educators Corporation names HANOVER INSURANCE GROUP, INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
176Section 10a, RLI Corp. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-035213RLI Corp. names HANOVER INSURANCE GROUP, INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
177Section 10a, The Travelers Companies, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000086312-26-000103The Travelers Companies, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include HANOVER INSURANCE GROUP, INC.. Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Get the HANOVER INSURANCE GROUP, INC. Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
THG Peer Teardown Report