CEO George Murphy was paid $4,187,838 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 13.8% from fiscal year 2024, the 29th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001172052-26-000009 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$4,187,838 ↑ George Murphy total, FY2025 | 29th CEO pay percentile vs peers | 43:1 CEO-to-median pay ratio | 95.99% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
SAFT's next annual pay disclosure, estimated March 30, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| George Murphy | $850,000 | $0 | $1,100,000 | $0 | $1,476,880 | $0 | $760,958 | $4,187,838 |
| President, Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Christopher Whitford | 464,000 | 0 | 425,000 | 0 | 386,980 | 0 | 312,180 | 1,588,160 |
| Vice President, Chief Financial Officer and Secretary | ||||||||
| Stephen Varga | 375,000 | 0 | 400,000 | 0 | 312,750 | 0 | 255,190 | 1,342,940 |
| Vice President - Management Information Services | ||||||||
| Paul Narciso | 341,500 | 0 | 350,000 | 0 | 284,810 | 0 | 251,799 | 1,228,109 |
| Vice President - Claims | ||||||||
| John Drago | 300,000 | 0 | 375,000 | 0 | 250,200 | 0 | 193,460 | 1,118,660 |
| Vice President - Marketing | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| George Murphy | $4,187,838 | $3,679,625 | $1,962,783 | ↑ +508,213 |
| Christopher Whitford | 1,588,160 | 1,438,345 | 847,991 | ↑ +149,815 |
| Stephen Varga | 1,342,940 | 1,239,363 | 823,080 | ↑ +103,577 |
| Paul Narciso | 1,228,109 | 1,159,330 | 801,181 | ↑ +68,779 |
| John Drago | 1,118,660 | 1,055,722 | 658,393 | ↑ +62,938 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read SAFETY INSURANCE GROUP INC's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper SAFT reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
Get the SAFETY INSURANCE GROUP INC Peer Teardown Report
$4,187,838 George Murphy total, FY2025
$199
The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.
Data as of July 28, 2026 · Source: 0001172052-26-000009 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).
Reports for SAFT
Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:
Order SAFT
Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.
How we handle your data → Privacy
Each company listed discloses SAFT in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named SAFT in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
Get the SAFETY INSURANCE GROUP INC Executive Compensation Report
$1,500
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Charles J. Brophy III | Independent Director | $79,670 |
| Deborah E. Gray | Independent Director | $182,170 |
| Dennis J. Langwell | Independent Director | $189,045 |
| John D. Farina | Independent Director | $194,045 |
| Mary C. Moran | Independent Director | $181,545 |
| Thalia M. Meehan | Lead Independent Director | $199,670 |
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SRB CORP | Greater-than-10% holder | 2026-07-09 | D | 2,650 | $77 | $202,754 | Common, indirect | Form 4 ↗ |
| SRB CORP | Greater-than-10% holder | 2026-07-13 | D | 34,272 | 76 | 2,605,933 | Common, indirect | Form 4 ↗ |
| SRB CORP | Greater-than-10% holder | 2026-07-17 | D | 5,159 | 76 | 392,247 | Common, indirect | Form 4 ↗ |
| SRB CORP | Greater-than-10% holder | 2026-07-24 | D | 38,835 | 103 | 4,003,019 | Common, indirect | Form 4 ↗ |
| SRB CORP | Greater-than-10% holder | 2026-07-27 | D | 774,177 | 103 | 79,780,875 | Common, indirect | Form 4 ↗ |
| SRB CORP | Greater-than-10% holder | 2026-07-27 | D | 466,175 | 103 | 48,056,349 | Common, indirect | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul Narciso | RSU | 2025-02-25 | — | — | 4,295 | — | $350,000 |
| Stephen Varga | RSU | 2025-02-25 | — | — | 4,907 | — | 400,000 |
| John Drago | RSU | 2025-02-25 | — | — | 4,600 | — | 375,000 |
| Christopher Whitford | RSU | 2025-02-25 | — | — | 5,214 | — | 425,000 |
| George Murphy | RSU | 2025-02-25 | — | — | 13,495 | — | 1,100,000 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul Narciso | $350,000 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Stephen Varga | 400,000 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| John Drago | 375,000 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Christopher Whitford | 425,000 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| George Murphy | 1,100,000 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Drago | Restricted Stock | 1,967 | — | $153,249 |
| Stephen Varga | Restricted Stock | 1,564 | — | 121,836 |
| Christopher Whitford | RSU | 2,961 | — | 230,881 |
| Paul Narciso | Restricted Stock | 827 | — | 64,447 |
| John Drago | Restricted Stock | 193,373 | — | 20,116,593 |
| George Murphy | Restricted Stock | 7,282 | — | 567,341 |
| George Murphy | RSU | 7,218 | — | 562,159 |
| George Murphy | Restricted Stock | 6,715 | — | 523,166 |
| George Murphy | Restricted Stock | 6,213 | — | 484,055 |
| George Murphy | Restricted Stock | 6,051 | — | 471,433 |
| George Murphy | Restricted Stock | 4,047 | — | 315,333 |
| Stephen Varga | RSU | 2,929 | — | 228,218 |
| Paul Narciso | RSU | 2,850 | — | 222,209 |
| Christopher Whitford | Restricted Stock | 2,813 | — | 219,161 |
| Stephen Varga | Restricted Stock | 2,648 | — | 206,306 |
| Stephen Varga | Restricted Stock | 2,594 | — | 202,099 |
| John Drago | RSU | 2,555 | — | 198,990 |
| Christopher Whitford | Restricted Stock | 2,442 | — | 190,256 |
| John Drago | Restricted Stock | 2,442 | — | 190,256 |
| Paul Narciso | Restricted Stock | 2,420 | — | 188,542 |
| Stephen Varga | Restricted Stock | 2,420 | — | 188,542 |
| Christopher Whitford | Restricted Stock | 2,401 | — | 187,062 |
| Paul Narciso | Restricted Stock | 2,318 | — | 180,595 |
| Paul Narciso | Restricted Stock | 2,290 | — | 178,414 |
| Christopher Whitford | Restricted Stock | 2,269 | — | 176,778 |
| Stephen Varga | Restricted Stock | 2,259 | — | 175,999 |
| John Drago | Restricted Stock | 2,118 | — | 165,013 |
| George Murphy | Restricted Stock | 2,068 | — | 161,087 |
| Paul Narciso | Restricted Stock | 1,977 | — | 154,028 |
| Christopher Whitford | Restricted Stock | 1,472 | — | 114,691 |
| John Drago | Restricted Stock | 1,472 | — | 114,691 |
| Paul Narciso | Restricted Stock | 1,380 | — | 107,492 |
| Stephen Varga | Restricted Stock | 827 | — | 64,447 |
| Christopher Whitford | Restricted Stock | 775 | — | 60,396 |
| John Drago | Restricted Stock | 672 | — | 52,356 |
Safety Insurance's compensation program is designed to attract and retain key talent, motivate employees to achieve business goals, and align long-term employee interests with those of stockholders. The company is committed to paying for performance, ensuring that compensation decisions reflect long-term financial performance and individual responsibility.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 125% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Pay Governance |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-13 | 11,491,433 | 458,546 | 21,407 | 95.99% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-14 | 12,146,063 | 218,745 | 10,343 | 98.15% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-15 | 12,315,452 | 282,237 | 9,954 | 97.68% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-17 | 11,910,798 | 268,415 | 12,325 | 97.7% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-06-01 | 11,683,133 | 155,442 | 80,806 | 98.02% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-05-19 | 11,989,209 | 151,832 | 25,792 | 98.54% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-13 | 95.99%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-14 | 98.15%b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-15 | 97.68%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions are included in the number of shares present or represented and entitled to vote on the proposal and therefore have the practical effect of a vote against the proposal.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions are included in the number of shares present or represented and entitled to vote on the proposal and therefore have the practical effect of a vote against the proposal.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions are included in the number of shares present or represented and entitled to vote on the proposal and therefore have the practical effect of a vote against the proposal.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 43 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $4,187,838 |
| Median employee compensation | $97,122 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thalia M. MeehanIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Compensation · Investment | $120,000 | $79,670 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $199,670 |
| John D. FarinaIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Nominating/Governance | 114,375 | 79,670 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 194,045 |
| Dennis J. LangwellIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair) | 109,375 | 79,670 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 189,045 |
| Deborah E. GrayIndependent · Nominating/Governance (Chair) · Compensation | 102,500 | 79,670 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 182,170 |
| Mary C. MoranIndependent · Audit · Nominating/Governance | 101,875 | 79,670 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 181,545 |
| Charles J. Brophy IIIIndependent · Investment | 0 | 79,670 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 79,670 |
| George M. MurphyEmployee director · Board Chair · Investment (Chair) | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $95,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $1,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 20,000 / 15,000 / 15,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $4 |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $548,125 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $478,020 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,026,145 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies SAFETY INSURANCE GROUP INC names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including SAFETY INSURANCE GROUP INC.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | The Hanover Insurance Group, Inc. | 2025 | John Roche | $1,138,462 | $4,603,557 | $1,400,023 | $3,220,000 | $10,486,571 |
| 2 | Palomar Holdings, Inc. | 2025 | Mac Armstrong | 1,243,269 | 3,862,330 | 0 | 3,843,298 | 8,961,148 |
| 3 | Horace Mann Educators Corporation | 2025 | Marita Zuraitis | 1,040,000 | 3,328,000 | 832,000 | 3,139,500 | 8,453,113 |
| 4 | HCI Group, Inc. | 2025 | Paresh Patel | 950,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8,236,000 |
| 5 | Root Inc. | 2025 | Alexander Timm | 750,000 | 5,499,875 | 0 | 1,687,500 | 8,163,348 |
| 6 | RLI Corporation | 2025 | Craig Kliethermes | 677,596 | 0 | 831,805 | 6,075,319 | 7,691,732 |
| 7 | Selective Insurance Group, Inc. | 2025 | John Marchioni | 1,050,000 | 1,575,000 | 0 | 95,907 | 6,858,564 |
| 8 | ProAssurance Corporation | 2024 | Edward L. Rand, Jr. | 1,029,231 | 2,593,355 | 0 | 2,496,000 | 6,226,834 |
| 9 | Mercury General Corporation | 2025 | Gabriel Tirador | 1,344,706 | 1,703,470 | 0 | 2,498,269 | 5,590,472 |
| 10 | Skyward Specialty Insurance Group Inc. | 2025 | Andrew Robinson | 975,000 | 1,563,117 | 0 | 2,973,000 | 5,532,117 |
| 11 | Heritage Insurance Holdings Inc. | 2025 | Ernie Garateix | 875,500 | 2,757,824 | 0 | 1,663,450 | 5,341,897 |
| 12 | Universal Insurance Holdings, Inc. | 2025 | Stephen Donaghy | 1,000,000 | 1,750,014 | 0 | 2,406,844 | 5,240,829 |
| 13 | SAFETY INSURANCE GROUP INC | 2025 | George Murphy | 850,000 | 1,100,000 | 0 | 1,476,880 | 4,187,838 |
| 14 | United Fire Group, Inc. | 2025 | Kevin Leidwinger | 821,000 | 1,656,008 | 0 | 1,350,934 | 3,896,774 |
| 15 | Employers Holdings, Inc. | 2025 | Katherine Antonello | 881,042 | 2,012,664 | 0 | 242,000 | 3,261,998 |
| 16 | American Coastal Insurance Corporation | 2025 | B. Bradford Martz | 681,042 | 787,500 | 262,500 | 945,000 | 2,811,555 |
| 17 | Donegal Group, Inc. | 2025 | Kevin Burke | 795,000 | 7,735 | 0 | 0 | 1,742,994 |
| 18 | NI Holdings, Inc. | 2025 | Cindy Launer | 167,614 | 187,493 | 0 | 240,000 | 712,516 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAFETY INSURANCE GROUP INC | 139% | PRSU 55 · RSU 45 | No | Pay Governance |
| American Coastal Insurance Corporation | not disclosed | not disclosed | No | Pay Governance LLC |
| Donegal Group, Inc. | 83% | RSU 100 | No | Willis Towers Watson |
| Employers Holdings, Inc. | 25% | PSU 65 · RSU 35 | No | CAP |
| HCI Group, Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 100 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Heritage Insurance Holdings Inc. | 158% | PSU 62 · RSU 38 | No | not disclosed |
| Horace Mann Educators Corporation | not disclosed | PSU 60 · Options 20 · RSU 20 | Yes — TSR | Compensation Advisory Partners LLC (CAP) |
| Mercury General Corporation | not disclosed | not disclosed | No | not disclosed |
| NI Holdings, Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Meridian |
| Palomar Holdings, Inc. | 176% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Pay Governance |
| ProAssurance Corporation | 200% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | F.W. Cook |
| RLI Corporation | not disclosed | Option 100 | not disclosed | Lockton Financial Advisors, LLC |
| Root Inc. | 150% | PSU 100 | No | Compensia, Inc. |
| Selective Insurance Group, Inc. | 150.0% | RSU 75 · Cash LTI 25 | Yes — Cumulative TSR over the three-year performance period | Exequity LLP |
| Skyward Specialty Insurance Group Inc. | 150% | not disclosed | No | F.W. Cook |
| The Hanover Insurance Group, Inc. | 140% | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25 | No | Compensation Advisory Partners LLC |
| United Fire Group, Inc. | 130% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Mercer LLC |
| Universal Insurance Holdings, Inc. | 160.5% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | not disclosed |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, George Murphy | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001172052-26-000009 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 33. As printed: 4,187,838. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c16 · span 552394–552403 |
| 2 | Section 01, Christopher Whitford | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001172052-26-000009 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 33. As printed: 1,588,160. Filing ↗machine: r9 · c16 · span 571192–571201 |
| 3 | Section 01, Stephen Varga | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001172052-26-000009 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 33. As printed: 1,342,940. Filing ↗machine: r17 · c16 · span 607897–607906 |
| 4 | Section 01, Paul Narciso | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001172052-26-000009 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 33. As printed: 1,228,109. Filing ↗machine: r13 · c16 · span 589544–589553 |
| 5 | Section 01, John Drago | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001172052-26-000009 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 33. As printed: 1,118,660. Filing ↗machine: r21 · c16 · span 626233–626242 |
| 6 | Section 03, Paul Narciso RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001172052-26-000009 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t48 · r6 · c5 · span 415750–415755 |
| 7 | Section 03, Stephen Varga RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001172052-26-000009 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t48 · r7 · c5 · span 417861–417866 |
| 8 | Section 03, John Drago RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001172052-26-000009 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t48 · r5 · c5 · span 413716–413721 |
| 9 | Section 03, Christopher Whitford RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001172052-26-000009 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t48 · r4 · c5 · span 411608–411613 |
| 10 | Section 03, George Murphy RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001172052-26-000009 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t48 · r3 · c5 · span 409528–409534 |
| 11 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001172052-26-000009 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 43 : 1. Filing ↗ |
| 12 | Section 08, Thalia M. Meehan | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001172052-26-000009 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 199,670. Filing ↗machine: t93 · r8 · c8 · span 1042578–1042751 |
| 13 | Section 08, John D. Farina | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001172052-26-000009 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 194,045. Filing ↗machine: t93 · r5 · c8 · span 1035379–1035552 |
| 14 | Section 08, Dennis J. Langwell | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001172052-26-000009 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 189,045. Filing ↗machine: t93 · r7 · c8 · span 1040093–1040266 |
| 15 | Section 08, Deborah E. Gray | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001172052-26-000009 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 182,170. Filing ↗machine: t93 · r6 · c8 · span 1037820–1037993 |
| 16 | Section 08, Mary C. Moran | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001172052-26-000009 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 181,545. Filing ↗machine: t93 · r9 · c8 · span 1044888–1045061 |
| 17 | Section 08, Charles J. Brophy III | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001172052-26-000009 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 79,670. Filing ↗machine: t93 · r4 · c4 · span 1032144–1032274 |
| 18 | Section 08, George M. Murphy | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001172052-26-000009 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 19 | Section 02, SRB CORP 2026-07-09 | Form 4 | 2026-07-10 | 0000904454-26-000403 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 20 | Section 02, SRB CORP 2026-07-13 | Form 4 | 2026-07-14 | 0000904454-26-000405 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 21 | Section 02, SRB CORP 2026-07-17 | Form 4 | 2026-07-20 | 0000904454-26-000415 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 22 | Section 02, SRB CORP 2026-07-24 | Form 4 | 2026-07-27 | 0000904454-26-000418 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 23 | Section 02, SRB CORP 2026-07-27 | Form 4 | 2026-07-28 | 0000904454-26-000425 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 24 | Section 02, SRB CORP 2026-07-27 | Form 4 | 2026-07-28 | 0000904454-26-000425 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 25 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-05-14 | 0001172052-26-000017 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.99% (votes for as printed: 11,491,433). Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-15 | 0001172052-25-000023 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.15% (votes for as printed: 12,146,063). Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-05-15 | 0001172052-24-000026 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.68% (votes for as printed: 12,315,452). Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 29 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | — | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 30 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 548,125 + equity 478,020 + all other 0 = 1,026,145, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,026,145 |
| 31 | The Hanover Insurance Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001193125-26-125009 | CEO total compensation as printed in The Hanover Insurance Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,486,571. Filing ↗machine: t68 · r4 · c7 · span 1352246–1352256 |
| 32 | Palomar Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0002071876-26-000105 | CEO total compensation as printed in Palomar Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,961,148. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c6 · span 800817–800826 |
| 33 | Horace Mann Educators Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0000850141-26-000014 | CEO total compensation as printed in Horace Mann Educators Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 8,453,113. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 614401–614410 |
| 34 | HCI Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001193125-26-191649 | CEO total compensation as printed in HCI Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,236,000. Filing ↗machine: span 700093–700102 |
| 35 | Root Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001788882-26-000033 | CEO total compensation as printed in Root Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,163,348. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c9 · span 1449193–1449202 |
| 36 | RLI Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001104659-26-035213 | CEO total compensation as printed in RLI Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 7,691,732. Filing ↗machine: r9 · c18 · span 1221310–1221319 |
| 37 | Selective Insurance Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001104659-26-034953 | CEO total compensation as printed in Selective Insurance Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,858,564. Filing ↗machine: span 752843–752852 |
| 38 | ProAssurance Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-04-11 | 0001875246-25-000023 | CEO total compensation as printed in ProAssurance Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 6,226,834. Filing ↗machine: t35 · r3 · c9 · span 415811–415820 |
| 39 | Mercury General Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0000064996-26-000010 | CEO total compensation as printed in Mercury General Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 5,590,472. Filing ↗machine: span 225414–225423 |
| 40 | Skyward Specialty Insurance Group Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001519449-26-000021 | CEO total compensation as printed in Skyward Specialty Insurance Group Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,532,117. Filing ↗machine: span 512894–512903 |
| 41 | Heritage Insurance Holdings Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001193125-26-197339 | CEO total compensation as printed in Heritage Insurance Holdings Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,341,897. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 259277–259286 |
| 42 | Universal Insurance Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-177529 | CEO total compensation as printed in Universal Insurance Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,240,829. Filing ↗machine: span 525027–525036 |
| 43 | SAFETY INSURANCE GROUP INC (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001172052-26-000009 | CEO total compensation as printed in SAFETY INSURANCE GROUP INC's own proxy. As printed: 4,187,838. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c16 · span 552394–552403 |
| 44 | United Fire Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0000101199-26-000020 | CEO total compensation as printed in United Fire Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,896,774. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c54 · span 775843–775852 |
| 45 | Employers Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001379041-26-000015 | CEO total compensation as printed in Employers Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,261,998. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 517005–517014 |
| 46 | American Coastal Insurance Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001401521-26-000023 | CEO total compensation as printed in American Coastal Insurance Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 2,811,555. Filing ↗machine: span 939420–939429 |
| 47 | Donegal Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-16 | 0001140361-26-009495 | CEO total compensation as printed in Donegal Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,742,994. Filing ↗machine: t207 · r1 · c16 · span 576457–576466 |
| 48 | NI Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0002077096-26-000051 | CEO total compensation as printed in NI Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 712,516. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c14 · span 896293–896300 |
| 49 | Section 10a, ProAssurance Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001875246-25-000023 | ProAssurance Corporation names SAFETY INSURANCE GROUP INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 50 | Section 10a, Universal Insurance Holdings, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-23-127177 | Universal Insurance Holdings, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include SAFETY INSURANCE GROUP INC. Filing ↗ |
| 51 | Section 10a, Mercury General Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000064996-25-000022 | Mercury General Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include SAFETY INSURANCE GROUP INC. Filing ↗ |
| 52 | Section 10a, Heritage Insurance Holdings Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-22-133773 | Heritage Insurance Holdings Inc. names SAFETY INSURANCE GROUP INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 53 | Section 10a, Horace Mann Educators Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000850141-26-000014 | Horace Mann Educators Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include SAFETY INSURANCE GROUP INC. Filing ↗ |
| 54 | Section 10a, Employers Holdings, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001379041-26-000015 | Employers Holdings, Inc. names SAFETY INSURANCE GROUP INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 55 | Section 10a, Skyward Specialty Insurance Group Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001519449-26-000021 | Skyward Specialty Insurance Group Inc. names SAFETY INSURANCE GROUP INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 56 | Section 10a, RLI Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-035213 | RLI Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include SAFETY INSURANCE GROUP INC. Filing ↗ |
| 57 | Section 10a, HCI Group, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-191649 | HCI Group, Inc. names SAFETY INSURANCE GROUP INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 58 | Section 10a, NI Holdings, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0002077096-26-000051 | NI Holdings, Inc. names SAFETY INSURANCE GROUP INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 59 | Section 10a, United Fire Group, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000101199-26-000020 | United Fire Group, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include SAFETY INSURANCE GROUP INC. Filing ↗ |
| 60 | Section 10a, The Hanover Insurance Group, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-125009 | The Hanover Insurance Group, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include SAFETY INSURANCE GROUP INC. Filing ↗ |
| 61 | Section 10a, American Coastal Insurance Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001401521-26-000023 | American Coastal Insurance Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include SAFETY INSURANCE GROUP INC. Filing ↗ |
| 62 | Section 10a, Donegal Group, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-009495 | Donegal Group, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include SAFETY INSURANCE GROUP INC. Filing ↗ |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.
Get the SAFETY INSURANCE GROUP INC Executive Compensation Report
$1,500