CEO Craig Smiddy was paid $8,238,993 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 7.3% from fiscal year 2024, the 18th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001140361-26-012317 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$8,238,993 ↑ Craig Smiddy total, FY2025 | 18th CEO pay percentile vs peers | 98:1 CEO-to-median pay ratio | 99% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
ORI's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 3, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Craig Smiddy | $990,385 | $0 | $4,017,533 | $972,856 | $2,177,460 | $0 | $80,759 | $8,238,993 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Stephen Oberst | 706,539 | 0 | 1,619,895 | 392,256 | 1,126,212 | 34,258 | 83,966 | 3,963,125 |
| Executive Vice President | ||||||||
| W. Todd Gray | 643,346 | 0 | 1,431,060 | 346,534 | 1,025,484 | 0 | 79,346 | 3,525,770 |
| Executive Vice President and Treasurer | ||||||||
| Carolyn Monroe | 731,112 | 0 | 1,273,568 | 308,398 | 801,321 | 0 | 75,681 | 3,190,081 |
| Senior Vice President | ||||||||
| Frank Sodaro | 612,308 | 0 | 1,211,687 | 293,416 | 875,043 | 0 | 48,039 | 3,040,493 |
| Senior Vice President and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Craig Smiddy | $8,238,993 | $7,679,154 | $5,887,317 | ↑ +559,839 |
| Stephen Oberst | 3,963,125 | 3,722,142 | 3,088,263 | ↑ +240,983 |
| W. Todd Gray | 3,525,770 | 3,358,517 | 2,593,790 | ↑ +167,253 |
| Carolyn Monroe | 3,190,081 | 2,916,320 | — | ↑ +273,761 |
| Frank Sodaro | 3,040,493 | 2,857,305 | 2,179,148 | ↑ +183,188 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read OLD REPUBLIC INTERNATIONAL CORP's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper ORI reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
Get the OLD REPUBLIC INTERNATIONAL CORP Peer Teardown Report
$8,238,993 Craig Smiddy total, FY2025
$199
The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.
Data as of September 3, 2026 · Source: 0001140361-26-012317 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).
Reports for ORI
Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:
Order ORI
Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.
How we handle your data → Privacy
Each company listed discloses ORI in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named ORI in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
Get the OLD REPUBLIC INTERNATIONAL CORP Executive Compensation Report
$1,500
One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.
| Executive | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Craig Smiddy | CEO | $8,238,993 |
| Frank Sodaro | CFO | $3,040,493 |
| Carolyn Monroe | SVP | $3,190,081 |
| Stephen Oberst | EVP | $3,963,125 |
| W. Todd Gray | EVP | $3,525,770 |
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Barbara A. Adachi | Independent Director | $270,000 |
| Charles J. Kovaleski | Independent Director | $270,000 |
| Fredricka Taubitz | Independent Director | $270,000 |
| Glenn W. Reed | Independent Director | $270,000 |
| J. Eric Smith | Independent Director | $270,000 |
| John M. Dixon | Former director (through FY2025) | $156,250 |
| Lisa J. Caldwell | Independent Director | $270,000 |
| Michael D. Kennedy | Independent Director | $278,167 |
| Peter B. McNitt | Independent Director | $284,000 |
| Spencer LeRoy III | Chair of the Board | $340,000 |
| Steven J. Bateman | Independent Director | $291,000 |
| Steven R. Walker | Lead Independent Director | $289,833 |
| Therace M. Risch | Independent Director | $270,000 |
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Therace M. Risch | Director | 2026-05-01 | A | 300 | $40 | $11,970 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Carolyn Monroe | SVP - Title Insurance | 2026-05-12 | D | 30,060 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Carolyn Monroe | SVP - Title Insurance | 2026-05-12 | D | 19,314 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Carolyn Monroe | SVP - Title Insurance | 2026-05-12 | D | 36,044 | 39 | 1,413,646 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Carolyn Monroe | SVP - Title Insurance | 2026-05-12 | A | 30,060 | 20 | 595,489 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Carolyn Monroe | SVP - Title Insurance | 2026-05-12 | D | 13,330 | 39 | 516,671 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Carolyn Monroe | SVP - Title Insurance | 2026-05-12 | A | 19,314 | 25 | 478,794 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Stephen Oberst | Executive Vice President | 2026-07-28 | D | 55,000 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Stephen Oberst | Executive Vice President | 2026-07-28 | D | 15,000 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Stephen Oberst | Executive Vice President | 2026-07-28 | D | 21,000 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Stephen Oberst | Executive Vice President | 2026-07-28 | D | 150,068 | 43 | 6,463,429 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Stephen Oberst | Executive Vice President | 2026-07-28 | A | 28,000 | 21 | 591,360 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Stephen Oberst | Executive Vice President | 2026-07-28 | A | 21,000 | 20 | 419,580 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Stephen Oberst | Executive Vice President | 2026-07-28 | D | 65,000 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Stephen Oberst | Executive Vice President | 2026-07-28 | D | 28,000 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Stephen Oberst | Executive Vice President | 2026-07-28 | D | 24,000 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Stephen Oberst | Executive Vice President | 2026-07-28 | D | 13,125 | 44 | 576,975 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Stephen Oberst | Executive Vice President | 2026-07-28 | A | 65,000 | 21 | 1,384,500 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Stephen Oberst | Executive Vice President | 2026-07-28 | A | 55,000 | 23 | 1,249,600 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Stephen Oberst | Executive Vice President | 2026-07-28 | A | 15,000 | 22 | 329,850 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Stephen Oberst | Executive Vice President | 2026-07-28 | A | 24,000 | 21 | 503,520 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jeffrey Lange | SVPUnderwriting & Distribution | 2026-07-29 | D | 14,075 | 44 | 615,922 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Carolyn Monroe | SVP - Title Insurance | 2026-08-11 | D | 1,788 | 42 | 75,561 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Carolyn Monroe | SVP - Title Insurance | 2026-08-11 | D | 15,080 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Carolyn Monroe | SVP - Title Insurance | 2026-08-11 | D | 13,292 | 42 | 564,511 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Carolyn Monroe | SVP - Title Insurance | 2026-08-11 | A | 15,080 | 34 | 515,133 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Carolyn Monroe | SVP - Title Insurance | 2026-09-01 | D | 4,386 | 42 | 184,256 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Frank Sodaro | OPTION | 2025-03-11 | — | — | 43,086 | — | $293,416 |
| Stephen Oberst | OPTION | 2025-03-11 | — | — | 57,600 | — | 392,256 |
| Stephen Oberst | RSU | 2025-03-11 | — | — | 11,047 | — | 404,983 |
| Carolyn Monroe | OPTION | 2024-03-06 | — | — | 45,286 | — | 308,398 |
| Frank Sodaro | PSU | 2025-03-11 | 12,395 | 24,789 | — | 49,578 | 908,765 |
| Frank Sodaro | RSU | 2025-03-11 | — | — | 8,263 | — | 302,922 |
| W. Todd Gray | PSU | 2025-03-11 | 14,639 | 29,277 | — | 58,554 | 1,073,295 |
| Stephen Oberst | PSU | 2025-03-11 | 16,570 | 33,140 | — | 66,280 | 1,214,912 |
| Carolyn Monroe | RSU | 2025-03-11 | — | — | 8,685 | — | 318,392 |
| W. Todd Gray | OPTION | 2025-03-11 | — | — | 50,886 | — | 346,534 |
| W. Todd Gray | RSU | 2025-03-11 | — | — | 9,759 | — | 357,765 |
| Craig Smiddy | OPTION | 2025-03-11 | — | — | 142,857 | — | 972,856 |
| Craig Smiddy | RSU | 2025-03-11 | — | — | 27,397 | — | 1,004,374 |
| Craig Smiddy | PSU | 2025-03-11 | 41,096 | 82,192 | — | 164,384 | 3,013,159 |
| Carolyn Monroe | PSU | 2025-03-11 | 13,028 | 26,055 | — | 52,110 | 955,176 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Frank Sodaro | $302,922 | $908,765 | $293,416 | 60.4% |
| Stephen Oberst | 404,983 | 1,214,912 | 392,256 | 60.4% |
| Carolyn Monroe | 318,392 | 955,176 | 308,398 | 60.4% |
| W. Todd Gray | 357,765 | 1,073,295 | 346,534 | 60.4% |
| Craig Smiddy | 1,004,374 | 3,013,159 | 972,856 | 60.4% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stephen Oberst | Option | 30,060 | 22.31 | — |
| Craig Smiddy | Option | 124,382 | 27.29 | — |
| Carolyn Monroe | Option | 45,286 | 36.66 | — |
| Craig Smiddy | Option | 66,800 | 22.31 | — |
| Craig Smiddy | PSU | 168,929 | — | 7,709,920 |
| Craig Smiddy | RSU | 74,070 | — | 3,380,555 |
| Stephen Oberst | PSU | 69,390 | — | 3,166,960 |
| W. Todd Gray | PSU | 60,977 | — | 2,782,990 |
| Carolyn Monroe | PSU | 52,255 | — | 2,384,918 |
| Frank Sodaro | Option | 23,380 | 22.31 | — |
| Frank Sodaro | PSU | 51,889 | — | 2,368,214 |
| Stephen Oberst | RSU | 30,770 | — | 1,404,343 |
| W. Todd Gray | RSU | 25,138 | — | 1,147,298 |
| Frank Sodaro | RSU | 22,638 | — | 1,033,198 |
| Carolyn Monroe | RSU | 21,856 | — | 997,508 |
| Craig Smiddy | Option | 142,857 | 36.66 | — |
| Frank Sodaro | Option | 40,020 | 27.29 | — |
| Frank Sodaro | Option | 43,086 | 36.66 | — |
| W. Todd Gray | Option | 23,380 | 22.31 | — |
| W. Todd Gray | Option | 46,690 | 27.29 | — |
| W. Todd Gray | Option | 50,886 | 36.66 | — |
| Carolyn Monroe | Option | 30,060 | 22.31 | — |
| Carolyn Monroe | Option | 38,686 | 27.29 | — |
| Stephen Oberst | Option | 53,360 | 27.29 | — |
| Stephen Oberst | Option | 57,600 | 36.66 | — |
Old Republic seeks to align executive officer compensation with shareholder value on an annual and long-term basis through a combination of annual salary, annual performance recognition awards, and equity-based awards.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 200% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Fredrick W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Clawback policy | — |
| Anti-hedging | — |
| Anti-pledging | — |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-21 | 185,114,374 | 1,873,740 | 622,948 | 99% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-22 | 187,206,392 | 5,316,356 | 850,311 | 97.24% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-23 | 204,189,287 | 12,197,717 | 804,342 | 94.36% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-25 | 224,908,075 | 11,343,245 | 887,091 | 94.84% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-26 | 227,952,874 | 15,662,455 | 2,948,920 | 93.57% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-05-28 | 223,281,873 | 18,039,799 | 1,743,405 | 92.52% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-21 | 99%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-22 | 97.24%b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-23 | 94.36%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 98 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $8,238,993 |
| Median employee compensation | $83,798 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spencer LeRoy IIIIndependent · Board Chair · Executive | $265,000 | $75,000 | — | — | $0 | $340,000 |
| Steven J. BatemanIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Executive | 216,000 | 75,000 | — | — | 0 | 291,000 |
| Steven R. WalkerIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Audit · Executive · Nominating/Governance · Governance · Nominating | 214,833 | 75,000 | — | — | 0 | 289,833 |
| Peter B. McNittIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair) · Executive | 209,000 | 75,000 | — | — | 0 | 284,000 |
| Michael D. KennedyIndependent · Audit · Executive · Nominating/Governance (Chair) | 203,167 | 75,000 | — | — | 0 | 278,167 |
| Barbara A. AdachiIndependent · Audit · Nominating/Governance · Governance · Nominating | 195,000 | 75,000 | — | — | 0 | 270,000 |
| Fredricka TaubitzIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Executive | 195,000 | 75,000 | — | — | 0 | 270,000 |
| Therace M. RischIndependent · Audit · Nominating/Governance | 195,000 | 75,000 | — | — | 0 | 270,000 |
| Lisa J. CaldwellIndependent · Compensation · Nominating/Governance | 195,000 | 75,000 | — | — | 0 | 270,000 |
| Charles J. KovaleskiIndependent · Audit · Nominating/Governance | 195,000 | 75,000 | — | — | 0 | 270,000 |
| J. Eric SmithIndependent · Compensation · Nominating/Governance · Governance · Nominating | 195,000 | 75,000 | — | — | 0 | 270,000 |
| Glenn W. ReedIndependent · Audit · Compensation | 195,000 | 75,000 | — | — | 0 | 270,000 |
| John M. DixonIndependent · Departed during FY | 81,250 | 75,000 | — | — | 0 | 156,250 |
| Craig R. SmiddyEmployee director · Executive | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $195,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $75,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 21,000 / 14,000 / 14,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $400,000 |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $2,554,250 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $975,000 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $3,529,250 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies OLD REPUBLIC INTERNATIONAL CORP names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including OLD REPUBLIC INTERNATIONAL CORP.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Chubb Limited | 2025 | Evan Greenberg | $1,600,000 | $18,850,128 | $0 | — | $33,180,582 |
| 2 | American International Group, Inc. | 2025 | Peter Zaffino | 1,500,000 | 14,084,855 | 4,374,994 | 12,000,000 | 32,460,049 |
| 3 | The Travelers Companies, Inc. | 2025 | Alan Schnitzer | 1,450,000 | 9,417,364 | 6,100,056 | 9,000,000 | 26,968,756 |
| 4 | The Hartford Insurance Group, Inc. | 2025 | Christopher Swift | 1,200,000 | 10,982,790 | 3,412,500 | 5,808,000 | 22,114,212 |
| 5 | W. R. Berkley Corporation | 2025 | W. Robert Berkley, Jr. | 1,097,800 | 3,850,038 | 0 | 11,176,030 | 16,823,866 |
| 6 | CNA Financial Corporation | 2025 | Douglas Worman | 1,100,000 | 4,999,970 | 0 | 5,500,000 | 12,619,149 |
| 7 | Fidelity National Financial, Inc. | 2025 | Michael Nolan | 1,083,846 | 5,960,007 | 0 | 4,400,000 | 11,646,893 |
| 8 | American Financial Group, Inc. | 2025 | S. Craig Lindner | 1,250,000 | 1,500,009 | — | 6,454,770 | 11,148,296 |
| 9 | First American Financial Corporation | 2025 | Mark Seaton | 907,827 | 4,800,870 | 0 | 2,556,000 | 8,281,947 |
| 10 | OLD REPUBLIC INTERNATIONAL CORP | 2025 | Craig Smiddy | 990,385 | 4,017,533 | 972,856 | 2,177,460 | 8,238,993 |
| 11 | Stewart Information Services Corporation | 2025 | Frederick Eppinger | 1,100,000 | 4,399,910 | 0 | 2,206,174 | 7,865,929 |
| 12 | Cincinnati Financial Corporation | 2025 | Stephen Spray | 1,130,250 | 1,768,274 | 1,703,668 | 681,450 | 5,943,492 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| OLD REPUBLIC INTERNATIONAL CORP | not disclosed | not disclosed | No | Fredrick W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| American Financial Group, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | No | Pay Governance LLC |
| American International Group, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 75 · Options 25 | No | Pay Governance |
| Chubb Limited | not disclosed | PSU 100 | No | Farient Advisors LLC |
| Cincinnati Financial Corporation | 30% | Options 50 · PSU 50 | No | not disclosed |
| CNA Financial Corporation | not disclosed | PSU 100 | not disclosed | Willis Towers Watson |
| Fidelity National Financial, Inc. | 200% | PSU 100 | No | Strategic Compensation Group LLC (SCG) |
| First American Financial Corporation | 142% | not disclosed | No | Semler Brossy Consulting Group, LLC |
| Stewart Information Services Corporation | 114.6% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Mercer (US) LLC |
| The Hartford Insurance Group, Inc. | 176% | not disclosed | Yes — Peer-relative TSR | Compensation Advisory Partners, LLP (CAP) |
| The Travelers Companies, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 60 · Option 40 | No | FW Cook |
| W. R. Berkley Corporation | not disclosed | PSU 100 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Craig Smiddy | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001140361-26-012317 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 44. As printed: 8,238,993. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c28 · span 905309–905319 |
| 2 | Section 01, Stephen Oberst | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001140361-26-012317 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 44. As printed: 3,963,125. Filing ↗machine: r19 · c28 · span 964875–964884 |
| 3 | Section 01, W. Todd Gray | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001140361-26-012317 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 44. As printed: 3,525,770. Filing ↗machine: r12 · c28 · span 937705–937714 |
| 4 | Section 01, Carolyn Monroe | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001140361-26-012317 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 44. As printed: 3,190,081. Filing ↗ |
| 5 | Section 01, Frank Sodaro | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001140361-26-012317 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 44. As printed: 3,040,493. Filing ↗ |
| 6 | Section 03, Frank Sodaro OPTION | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001140361-26-012317 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1086395–1086402 |
| 7 | Section 03, Stephen Oberst OPTION | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001140361-26-012317 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1172853–1172860 |
| 8 | Section 03, Stephen Oberst RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001140361-26-012317 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 9 | Section 03, Carolyn Monroe OPTION | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001140361-26-012317 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1145104–1145111 |
| 10 | Section 03, Frank Sodaro PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001140361-26-012317 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1079558–1079565 |
| 11 | Section 03, Frank Sodaro RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001140361-26-012317 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 12 | Section 03, W. Todd Gray PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001140361-26-012317 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1108868–1108877 |
| 13 | Section 03, Stephen Oberst PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001140361-26-012317 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1167499–1167508 |
| 14 | Section 03, Carolyn Monroe RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001140361-26-012317 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 15 | Section 03, W. Todd Gray OPTION | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001140361-26-012317 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1115700–1115707 |
| 16 | Section 03, W. Todd Gray RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001140361-26-012317 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 17 | Section 03, Craig Smiddy OPTION | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001140361-26-012317 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 18 | Section 03, Craig Smiddy RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001140361-26-012317 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1044649–1044658 |
| 19 | Section 03, Craig Smiddy PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001140361-26-012317 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1050256–1050265 |
| 20 | Section 03, Carolyn Monroe PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001140361-26-012317 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1138225–1138232 |
| 21 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001140361-26-012317 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 98 : 1. Filing ↗ |
| 22 | Section 08, Spencer LeRoy III | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001140361-26-012317 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 340,000. Filing ↗machine: span 460650–460868 |
| 23 | Section 08, Steven J. Bateman | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001140361-26-012317 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 291,000. Filing ↗machine: span 445474–445692 |
| 24 | Section 08, Steven R. Walker | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001140361-26-012317 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 289,833. Filing ↗machine: span 478236–478453 |
| 25 | Section 08, Peter B. McNitt | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001140361-26-012317 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 284,000. Filing ↗machine: span 463678–463896 |
| 26 | Section 08, Michael D. Kennedy | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001140361-26-012317 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 278,167. Filing ↗machine: span 454587–454805 |
| 27 | Section 08, Barbara A. Adachi | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001140361-26-012317 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 270,000. Filing ↗machine: span 442486–442662 |
| 28 | Section 08, Fredricka Taubitz | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001140361-26-012317 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 270,000. Filing ↗machine: span 475789–476007 |
| 29 | Section 08, Therace M. Risch | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001140361-26-012317 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 270,000. Filing ↗machine: span 469733–469951 |
| 30 | Section 08, Lisa J. Caldwell | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001140361-26-012317 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 270,000. Filing ↗machine: span 448503–448721 |
| 31 | Section 08, Charles J. Kovaleski | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001140361-26-012317 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 270,000. Filing ↗machine: span 457620–457838 |
| 32 | Section 08, J. Eric Smith | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001140361-26-012317 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 270,000. Filing ↗machine: span 472759–472977 |
| 33 | Section 08, Glenn W. Reed | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001140361-26-012317 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 270,000. Filing ↗machine: span 466704–466922 |
| 34 | Section 08, John M. Dixon | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001140361-26-012317 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 156,250. Filing ↗machine: span 451542–451760 |
| 35 | Section 08, Craig R. Smiddy | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001140361-26-012317 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 02, Therace M. Risch 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0001660882-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, Carolyn Monroe 2026-05-12 | Form 4 | 2026-05-14 | 0001990341-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 02, Carolyn Monroe 2026-05-12 | Form 4 | 2026-05-14 | 0001990341-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, Carolyn Monroe 2026-05-12 | Form 4 | 2026-05-14 | 0001990341-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 02, Carolyn Monroe 2026-05-12 | Form 4 | 2026-05-14 | 0001990341-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 02, Carolyn Monroe 2026-05-12 | Form 4 | 2026-05-14 | 0001990341-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 02, Carolyn Monroe 2026-05-12 | Form 4 | 2026-05-14 | 0001990341-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 02, Stephen Oberst 2026-07-28 | Form 4 | 2026-07-30 | 0000074260-26-000089 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 02, Stephen Oberst 2026-07-28 | Form 4 | 2026-07-30 | 0000074260-26-000089 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 02, Stephen Oberst 2026-07-28 | Form 4 | 2026-07-30 | 0000074260-26-000089 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 02, Stephen Oberst 2026-07-28 | Form 4 | 2026-07-30 | 0000074260-26-000089 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 02, Stephen Oberst 2026-07-28 | Form 4 | 2026-07-30 | 0000074260-26-000089 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Section 02, Stephen Oberst 2026-07-28 | Form 4 | 2026-07-30 | 0000074260-26-000089 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 49 | Section 02, Stephen Oberst 2026-07-28 | Form 4 | 2026-07-30 | 0000074260-26-000089 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 50 | Section 02, Stephen Oberst 2026-07-28 | Form 4 | 2026-07-30 | 0000074260-26-000089 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 51 | Section 02, Stephen Oberst 2026-07-28 | Form 4 | 2026-07-30 | 0000074260-26-000089 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 52 | Section 02, Stephen Oberst 2026-07-28 | Form 4 | 2026-07-30 | 0000074260-26-000089 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 53 | Section 02, Stephen Oberst 2026-07-28 | Form 4 | 2026-07-30 | 0000074260-26-000089 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 54 | Section 02, Stephen Oberst 2026-07-28 | Form 4 | 2026-07-30 | 0000074260-26-000089 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 55 | Section 02, Stephen Oberst 2026-07-28 | Form 4 | 2026-07-30 | 0000074260-26-000089 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 56 | Section 02, Stephen Oberst 2026-07-28 | Form 4 | 2026-07-30 | 0000074260-26-000089 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 57 | Section 02, Jeffrey Lange 2026-07-29 | Form 4 | 2026-07-31 | 0000074260-26-000094 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 58 | Section 02, Carolyn Monroe 2026-08-11 | Form 4 | 2026-08-13 | 0000074260-26-000096 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 59 | Section 02, Carolyn Monroe 2026-08-11 | Form 4 | 2026-08-13 | 0000074260-26-000096 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 60 | Section 02, Carolyn Monroe 2026-08-11 | Form 4 | 2026-08-13 | 0000074260-26-000096 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 61 | Section 02, Carolyn Monroe 2026-08-11 | Form 4 | 2026-08-13 | 0000074260-26-000096 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 62 | Section 02, Carolyn Monroe 2026-09-01 | Form 4 | 2026-09-03 | 0000074260-26-000098 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 63 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-05-27 | 0000074260-26-000074 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99% (votes for as printed: 185,114,374). Filing ↗ |
| 64 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-28 | 0000074260-25-000106 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.24% (votes for as printed: 187,206,392). Filing ↗ |
| 65 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-05-29 | 0000074260-24-000088 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.36% (votes for as printed: 204,189,287). Filing ↗ |
| 66 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 67 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | — | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 68 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 2,554,250 + equity 975,000 + all other 0 = 3,529,250, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 3,529,250 |
| 69 | Chubb Limited, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0001104659-26-039513 | CEO total compensation as printed in Chubb Limited's own proxy. As printed: 33,180,582. Filing ↗machine: span 1543364–1543374 |
| 70 | American International Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0000005272-26-000039 | CEO total compensation as printed in American International Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 32,460,049. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c27 · span 1530030–1530040 |
| 71 | The Travelers Companies, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0000086312-26-000103 | CEO total compensation as printed in The Travelers Companies, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 26,968,756. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c9 · span 2959229–2959239 |
| 72 | The Hartford Insurance Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0000874766-26-000025 | CEO total compensation as printed in The Hartford Insurance Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 22,114,212. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c51 · span 1020351–1020361 |
| 73 | W. R. Berkley Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001193125-26-170583 | CEO total compensation as printed in W. R. Berkley Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 16,823,866. Filing ↗machine: t411 · r4 · c21 · span 915307–915317 |
| 74 | CNA Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001104659-26-032500 | CEO total compensation as printed in CNA Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 12,619,149. Filing ↗machine: span 576701–576711 |
| 75 | Fidelity National Financial, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001104659-26-051485 | CEO total compensation as printed in Fidelity National Financial, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,646,893. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c6 · span 620811–620821 |
| 76 | American Financial Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0001140361-26-013118 | CEO total compensation as printed in American Financial Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,148,296. Filing ↗ |
| 77 | First American Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001193125-26-130349 | CEO total compensation as printed in First American Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 8,281,947. Filing ↗machine: span 1481750–1481759 |
| 78 | OLD REPUBLIC INTERNATIONAL CORP (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001140361-26-012317 | CEO total compensation as printed in OLD REPUBLIC INTERNATIONAL CORP's own proxy. As printed: 8,238,993. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c28 · span 905309–905319 |
| 79 | Stewart Information Services Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001104659-26-034511 | CEO total compensation as printed in Stewart Information Services Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 7,865,929. Filing ↗machine: span 772754–772763 |
| 80 | Cincinnati Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0000020286-26-000015 | CEO total compensation as printed in Cincinnati Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 5,943,492. Filing ↗machine: t3 · r2 · c13 · span 164603–164612 |
| 81 | Section 10a, American Financial Group, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-013118 | American Financial Group, Inc. names OLD REPUBLIC INTERNATIONAL CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 82 | Section 10a, The Travelers Companies, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000086312-26-000103 | The Travelers Companies, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include OLD REPUBLIC INTERNATIONAL CORP. Filing ↗ |
| 83 | Section 10a, W. R. Berkley Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-170583 | W. R. Berkley Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include OLD REPUBLIC INTERNATIONAL CORP. Filing ↗ |
| 84 | Section 10a, Chubb Limited reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-039513 | Chubb Limited's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include OLD REPUBLIC INTERNATIONAL CORP. Filing ↗ |
| 85 | Section 10a, American International Group, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000005272-26-000039 | American International Group, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include OLD REPUBLIC INTERNATIONAL CORP. Filing ↗ |
| 86 | Section 10a, Cincinnati Financial Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000020286-26-000015 | Cincinnati Financial Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include OLD REPUBLIC INTERNATIONAL CORP. Filing ↗ |
| 87 | Section 10a, CNA Financial Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-032500 | CNA Financial Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include OLD REPUBLIC INTERNATIONAL CORP. Filing ↗ |
| 88 | Section 10a, Fidelity National Financial, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-051485 | Fidelity National Financial, Inc. names OLD REPUBLIC INTERNATIONAL CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 89 | Section 10a, First American Financial Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-130349 | First American Financial Corporation names OLD REPUBLIC INTERNATIONAL CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 90 | Section 10a, Stewart Information Services Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-034511 | Stewart Information Services Corporation names OLD REPUBLIC INTERNATIONAL CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.
Get the OLD REPUBLIC INTERNATIONAL CORP Executive Compensation Report
$1,500