Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-08-27

Employers Holdings, Inc. (EIG)

CEO Katherine Antonello was paid $3,261,998 in fiscal year 2025, ↓ down 12.9% from fiscal year 2024, the 19th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001379041-26-000015 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$3,261,998 ↓
Katherine Antonello total, FY2025
19th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
30:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
98.61%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

EIG's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 22, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Katherine Antonello$881,042$0$2,012,664$0$242,000$0$126,292$3,261,998
President and Chief Executive Officer
Michael Pedraja496,166530,0001,803,504—86,500—18,0502,934,220
Executive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer
Lori Brown417,4530427,198062,000052,896959,547
Former Executive Vice President, Chief Legal Officer
John Mutschink388,3260341,364058,500041,668829,858
Executive Vice President, Chief Administrative Officer
Ann Marie Smith367,6150291,047055,000035,429749,091
Senior Vice President, Chief Actuarial and Underwriting Officer
Michael Paquette243,6030000069,144312,747
Former Executive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Katherine Antonello$3,261,998$3,746,839$3,727,106↓ −484,841
Michael Pedraja2,934,220———
Lori Brown959,5471,159,2421,193,565↓ −199,695
John Mutschink829,858979,7291,034,423↓ −149,871
Ann Marie Smith749,091845,431—↓ −96,340
Michael Paquette312,7471,515,2891,795,623↓ −1,202,542

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Employers Holdings, Inc.'s Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper EIG reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Get the Employers Holdings, Inc. Peer Teardown Report

$3,261,998 Katherine Antonello total, FY2025

$199

The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.

Data as of August 27, 2026 · Source: 0001379041-26-000015 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).

Reports for EIG

Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:

Executive Compensation ReportThe free page is the headline figures. The report is every award, peer and vote combined into one document you can hand to a committee.$1,500 →Reverse Peer AnalysisThe free page is the one line. The analysis reads every company that names this one in its own peer group.$299 →Peer Teardown ReportThe free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.$199 →
EIGon Velarion Intel, free → The platform reading of this company, beside the same data as a subscription.

Order EIG

Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against EIG
12 companies name EIG as a compensation peer

The list of companies that name EIG as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.

Get the Employers Holdings, Inc. Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
01b

Executives — the named officers

One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.

ExecutiveRoleFY2025 total
Ann Marie SmithExecutive$749,091
John MutschinkExecutive$829,858
Katherine AntonelloCEO$3,261,998
Lori BrownGeneral Counsel$959,547
Michael PaquetteCFO$312,747
Michael PedrajaCFO$2,934,220
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Alejandro "Alex" Perez-TenessaIndependent Director$198,358
Barbara A. HigginsIndependent Director$208,891
James R. KronerFormer director (through FY2025)$17,433
Jeanne L. MockardChair of the Board$264,194
John M. de FigueiredoIndependent Director$197,716
Michael J. McColganIndependent Director$217,071
Michael J. McSallyFormer director (through FY2025)$22,433
Steven P. SorensonIndependent Director$193,052
William B. PestcoeIndependent Director—
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-05-27—187——4 insiders, 4 accrual rows
Barbara A. HigginsDirector2026-05-28A2,19600CommonForm 4 ↗
Jeanne L. MockardDirector2026-05-28A2,19600CommonForm 4 ↗
William B. PestcoeDirector2026-05-28A2,19600CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael J. McColganDirector2026-05-28A2,19600CommonForm 4 ↗
Alejandro "Alex" Perez-TenessaDirector2026-05-28A2,19600CommonForm 4 ↗
John M. de FigueiredoDirector2026-05-28A2,19600CommonForm 4 ↗
Steven P. SorensonDirector2026-05-28A2,19600CommonForm 4 ↗
Jeffrey Patton LisenbyEVP, General Counsel2026-07-30A3,39200CommonForm 4 ↗
Stephanie C. BushDirector2026-07-30A1,84100CommonForm 4 ↗
Matthew Robert PollakPrincipal Accounting Officer2026-08-17D155487,454CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-08-26—209——4 insiders, 4 accrual rows

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

View all 18 transactions
InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Alejandro "Alex" Perez-TenessaDirector2026-05-27A55$0$0Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael J. McColganDirector2026-05-27A9600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
John M. de FigueiredoDirector2026-05-27A1600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Steven P. SorensonDirector2026-05-27A2000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Barbara A. HigginsDirector2026-05-28A2,19600CommonForm 4 ↗
Jeanne L. MockardDirector2026-05-28A2,19600CommonForm 4 ↗
William B. PestcoeDirector2026-05-28A2,19600CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael J. McColganDirector2026-05-28A2,19600CommonForm 4 ↗
Alejandro "Alex" Perez-TenessaDirector2026-05-28A2,19600CommonForm 4 ↗
John M. de FigueiredoDirector2026-05-28A2,19600CommonForm 4 ↗
Steven P. SorensonDirector2026-05-28A2,19600CommonForm 4 ↗
Jeffrey Patton LisenbyEVP, General Counsel2026-07-30A3,39200CommonForm 4 ↗
Stephanie C. BushDirector2026-07-30A1,84100CommonForm 4 ↗
Matthew Robert PollakPrincipal Accounting Officer2026-08-17D155487,454CommonForm 4 ↗
Alejandro "Alex" Perez-TenessaDirector2026-08-26A6300Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael J. McColganDirector2026-08-26A8600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
John M. de FigueiredoDirector2026-08-26A2800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Steven P. SorensonDirector2026-08-26A3200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Lori BrownPSU2025-02-24—5,620—14,050$277,235
Katherine AntonelloPSU2025-02-24—26,500—66,2501,307,245
Michael PedrajaRSU2025-02-24——4,280—211,132
Lori BrownRSU2025-02-24——3,040—149,963
Michael PedrajaPSU2025-02-24—24,340—60,8501,200,692
Ann Marie SmithPSU2025-02-24—3,840—9,600189,427
Katherine AntonelloRSU2025-02-24——14,300—705,419
John MutschinkRSU2025-02-24——2,420—119,379
John MutschinkPSU2025-02-24—4,500—11,250221,985
Ann Marie SmithRSU2025-02-24——2,060—101,620
Michael PedrajaPSU2025-02-24—7,940—19,850391,680
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Lori Brown$149,963$277,235$064.9%
Katherine Antonello705,4191,307,245065.0%
Michael Pedraja211,1321,592,372088.3%
Ann Marie Smith101,620189,427065.1%
John Mutschink119,379221,985065.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Lori BrownRSU1,710—$73,821
John MutschinkRSU675—29,140
Katherine AntonelloPSU68,500—2,957,145
Katherine AntonelloPSU66,250—2,860,013
Michael PedrajaRSU60,850—2,626,895
Lori BrownPSU14,050—606,539
John MutschinkPSU12,350—533,150
Ann Marie SmithPSU9,600—414,432
Katherine AntonelloRSU7,230—312,119
Michael PedrajaRSU4,280—184,768
Ann Marie SmithRSU450—19,427
Katherine AntonelloRSU14,300—617,331
John MutschinkPSU11,250—485,663
Katherine AntonelloRSU2,470—106,630
John MutschinkRSU2,420—104,471
Ann Marie SmithRSU900—38,853
Lori BrownRSU2,610—112,674
Ann Marie SmithRSU1,695—73,173
Michael PedrajaPSU19,850—856,925
Lori BrownPSU16,150—697,196
Katherine AntonelloRSU11,100—479,187
Ann Marie SmithPSU10,450—451,127
Lori BrownRSU3,040—131,237
Ann Marie SmithRSU2,060—88,930
John MutschinkRSU1,995—86,124
John MutschinkRSU1,310—56,553
Lori BrownRSU840—36,263
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

Our Compensation Committee believes that the most effective executive compensation program is one that rewards the achievement of specific financial and other performance goals, aligns NEOs' interests with those of our stockholders, and motivates our NEOs to increase stockholder value without encouraging excessive risk-taking.

CEO STI target (% of salary)110%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantCAP
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingTrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-05-2812,842,180180,6615,84798.61%Passed
20252025-05-2218,141,521207,42118,32898.87%Passed
20242024-05-2318,952,656290,82940,84698.49%Passed
20232023-05-2519,663,415215,88012,28098.91%Passed
20222022-05-2620,853,573497,63121,60297.67%Passed
20212021-05-2720,274,635891,44023,64595.79%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-05-2898.61%a
20252025-05-2298.87%b
20242024-05-2398.49%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “For the advisory (non-binding) vote to approve the compensation paid to the Company's named executive officers, abstentions from voting and broker non-votes, if any, will be disregarded and have no effect on the outcome of the vote.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “For the advisory (non-binding) vote to approve the compensation paid to the Company's named executive officers, abstentions from voting and broker non-votes, if any, will be disregarded and have no effect on the outcome of the vote.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “For the advisory (non-binding) vote to approve the compensation paid to the Company's named executive officers, abstentions from voting and broker non-votes, if any, will be disregarded and have no effect on the outcome of the vote.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)30 : 1
CEO total compensation$3,261,998
Median employee compensation$108,989
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Jeanne L. MockardIndependent · Board Chair · Lead Independent Director · Audit, Finance and Investment · Board Governance and Nominating (Chair) · Executive$166,500$94,999$0$0$2,695$264,194
Michael J. McColganIndependent · Audit, Finance and Investment (Chair) · Human Capital Management and Compensation · Risk Management, Technology and Innovation120,00094,999002,072217,071
Barbara A. HigginsIndependent · Audit, Finance and Investment · Human Capital Management and Compensation (Chair) · Risk Management, Technology and Innovation110,00094,999003,892208,891
Alejandro "Alex" Perez-TenessaIndependent · Audit, Finance and Investment · Human Capital Management and Compensation · Risk Management, Technology and Innovation (Chair)103,33394,9990026198,358
John M. de FigueiredoIndependent · Audit, Finance and Investment (Chair) · Board Governance and Nominating · Executive100,50094,999002,217197,716
Steven P. SorensonIndependent · Human Capital Management and Compensation · Risk Management, Technology and Innovation95,00094,999003,053193,052
Michael J. McSallyIndependent · Departed during FY12,833—009,60022,433
James R. KronerIndependent · Departed during FY16,333—001,10017,433
Katherine H. AntonelloEmployee director · Executive000—00
William B. PestcoeIndependent · Audit, Finance and Investment · Human Capital Management and Compensation · Newly elected——00——
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$65,000
Annual equity retainer$85,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)20,000 / 15,000 / 10,000
Stock ownership guideline3x annual cash retainer ($195,000)
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$724,499
Equity awards (grant-date value)$569,994
All other compensation$24,655
Total cost of the board$1,319,148

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies Employers Holdings, Inc. names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Employers Holdings, Inc..

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1SiriusPoint, Ltd.2025Scott Egan$1,169,740$4,134,123$0$1,600,159$9,824,137
2Palomar Holdings, Inc.2025Mac Armstrong1,243,2693,862,33003,843,2988,961,148
3Horace Mann Educators Corp2025Marita Zuraitis1,040,0003,328,000832,0003,139,5008,453,113
4HCI Group, Inc.2025Paresh Patel950,0000008,236,000
5Tiptree, Inc.2025Michael Barnes1,200,0001,317,81805,651,6208,215,284
6RLI Corp2025Craig Kliethermes677,5960831,8056,075,3197,691,732
7Kinsale Capital Group, Inc.2025Michael Kehoe1,250,0002,749,589007,423,891
8Selective Insurance Group, Inc.2025John Marchioni1,050,0001,575,000095,9076,858,564
9ProAssurance Corporation2024Edward L. Rand, Jr.1,029,2312,593,35502,496,0006,226,834
10Lemonade, Inc.2025Daniel Schreiber528,24205,398,70506,076,514
11Safety Insurance Group, Inc.2025George Murphy850,0001,100,00001,476,8804,187,838
12Global Indemnity Group, LLC2025Joseph Brown1,000,000—494,50004,001,790
13United Fire Group, Inc.2025Kevin Leidwinger821,0001,656,00801,350,9343,896,774
14Employers Holdings, Inc.2025Katherine Antonello881,0422,012,6640242,0003,261,998
15AMERISAFE, Inc.2025G. Janelle Frost803,146896,5000622,0902,369,553
16Donegal Group Inc.2025Kevin Burke795,0007,735001,742,994
17NI Holdings, Inc.2025Cindy Launer167,614187,4930240,000712,516

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
Employers Holdings, Inc.25%PSU 65 · RSU 35NoCAP
AMERISAFE, Inc.95%PSU 70 · RSU 30NoAON
Donegal Group Inc.83%RSU 100NoWillis Towers Watson
Global Indemnity Group, LLC76%not disclosedNonot disclosed
HCI Group, Inc.not disclosedRSU 100not disclosednot disclosed
Horace Mann Educators Corpnot disclosedPSU 60 · Options 20 · RSU 20Yes — TSRCompensation Advisory Partners LLC (CAP)
Kinsale Capital Group, Inc.272%RSU 100not disclosedSemler Brossy
Lemonade, Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosedAon Human Capital Solutions (Aon HCS), a division of Aon plc
NI Holdings, Inc.not disclosedRSU 100not disclosedMeridian
Palomar Holdings, Inc.176%PSU 50 · RSU 50NoPay Governance
ProAssurance Corporation200%PSU 50 · RSU 50NoF.W. Cook
RLI Corpnot disclosedOption 100not disclosedLockton Financial Advisors, LLC
Safety Insurance Group, Inc.139%PRSU 55 · RSU 45NoPay Governance
Selective Insurance Group, Inc.150.0%RSU 75 · Cash LTI 25Yes — Cumulative TSR over the three-year performance periodExequity LLP
SiriusPoint, Ltd.151.3%PSU 75 · RSU 25NoMercer
Tiptree, Inc.not disclosednot disclosedNoCAP
United Fire Group, Inc.130%PSU 50 · RSU 50NoMercer LLC

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Employers Holdings, Inc. in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Katherine Antonello (President and Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at Employers Holdings, Inc. in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $3,261,998.
How does Employers Holdings, Inc.'s chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Katherine Antonello's total compensation ranked at the 19th percentile of Employers Holdings, Inc.'s disclosed peer group.
What is Employers Holdings, Inc.'s CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, Employers Holdings, Inc.'s CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 30:1.
How did shareholders vote on Employers Holdings, Inc.'s executive compensation?
As disclosed, 98.61% of shareholders supported Employers Holdings, Inc.'s executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Employers Holdings, Inc. spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Employers Holdings, Inc. reported total board compensation of $1,319,148 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Katherine AntonelloDEF 14A2026-04-160001379041-26-000015Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 3,261,998. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 517005–517014
2Section 01, Michael PedrajaDEF 14A2026-04-160001379041-26-000015Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,934,220. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c27 · span 526520–526529
3Section 01, Lori BrownDEF 14A2026-04-160001379041-26-000015Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 959,547. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c27 · span 530038–530045
4Section 01, John MutschinkDEF 14A2026-04-160001379041-26-000015Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 829,858. Filing ↗machine: r12 · c27 · span 540491–540498
5Section 01, Ann Marie SmithDEF 14A2026-04-160001379041-26-000015Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 749,091. Filing ↗machine: r15 · c27 · span 549833–549840
6Section 01, Michael PaquetteDEF 14A2026-04-160001379041-26-000015Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 312,747. Filing ↗machine: r18 · c27 · span 556703–556710
7Section 03, Lori Brown PSUDEF 14A2026-04-160001379041-26-000015Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t46 · r12 · c21 · span 640165–640172
8Section 03, Katherine Antonello PSUDEF 14A2026-04-160001379041-26-000015Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t46 · r4 · c21 · span 614659–614668
9Section 03, Michael Pedraja RSUDEF 14A2026-04-160001379041-26-000015Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t46 · r10 · c21 · span 633020–633027
10Section 03, Lori Brown RSUDEF 14A2026-04-160001379041-26-000015Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t46 · r14 · c21 · span 644460–644467
11Section 03, Michael Pedraja PSUDEF 14A2026-04-160001379041-26-000015Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t46 · r9 · c21 · span 629568–629577
12Section 03, Ann Marie Smith PSUDEF 14A2026-04-160001379041-26-000015Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t46 · r22 · c21 · span 664789–664796
13Section 03, Katherine Antonello RSUDEF 14A2026-04-160001379041-26-000015Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t46 · r6 · c21 · span 618957–618964
14Section 03, John Mutschink RSUDEF 14A2026-04-160001379041-26-000015Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t46 · r20 · c21 · span 657632–657639
15Section 03, John Mutschink PSUDEF 14A2026-04-160001379041-26-000015Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t46 · r19 · c21 · span 654182–654189
16Section 03, Ann Marie Smith RSUDEF 14A2026-04-160001379041-26-000015Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t46 · r23 · c21 · span 668239–668246
17Section 03, Michael Pedraja PSUDEF 14A2026-04-160001379041-26-000015Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t46 · r8 · c21 · span 626118–626125
18Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-04-160001379041-26-000015Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 30 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 948942–948946
19Section 08, Jeanne L. MockardDEF 14A2026-04-160001379041-26-000015Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 264,194. Filing ↗machine: t36 · r10 · c17 · span 321236–321536
20Section 08, Michael J. McColganDEF 14A2026-04-160001379041-26-000015Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 217,071. Filing ↗machine: t36 · r8 · c17 · span 315570–315870
21Section 08, Barbara A. HigginsDEF 14A2026-04-160001379041-26-000015Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 208,891. Filing ↗machine: t36 · r6 · c17 · span 309905–310205
22Section 08, Alejandro "Alex" Perez-TenessaDEF 14A2026-04-160001379041-26-000015Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 198,358. Filing ↗machine: t36 · r11 · c17 · span 323989–324289
23Section 08, John M. de FigueiredoDEF 14A2026-04-160001379041-26-000015Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 197,716. Filing ↗machine: t36 · r4 · c17 · span 306525–306854
24Section 08, Steven P. SorensonDEF 14A2026-04-160001379041-26-000015Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 193,052. Filing ↗machine: t36 · r13 · c17 · span 329663–329952
25Section 08, Michael J. McSallyDEF 14A2026-04-160001379041-26-000015Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 22,433. Filing ↗machine: t36 · r9 · c17 · span 318495–318794
26Section 08, James R. KronerDEF 14A2026-04-160001379041-26-000015Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 17,433. Filing ↗machine: t36 · r7 · c17 · span 312827–313126
27Section 08, Katherine H. AntonelloDEF 14A2026-04-160001379041-26-000015Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
28Section 08, William B. PestcoeDEF 14A2026-04-160001379041-26-000015Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗machine: t36 · r12 · c17 · span 327190–327197
29Section 02, Alejandro "Alex" Perez-Tenessa 2026-05-27Form 42026-05-290001379041-26-000041Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
30Section 02, Michael J. McColgan 2026-05-27Form 42026-05-290001379041-26-000042Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
31Section 02, John M. de Figueiredo 2026-05-27Form 42026-05-290001379041-26-000043Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
32Section 02, Steven P. Sorenson 2026-05-27Form 42026-05-290001379041-26-000044Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 02, Barbara A. Higgins 2026-05-28Form 42026-05-290001379041-26-000045Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, Jeanne L. Mockard 2026-05-28Form 42026-05-290001379041-26-000046Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, William B. Pestcoe 2026-05-28Form 42026-05-290001379041-26-000047Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, Michael J. McColgan 2026-05-28Form 42026-05-290001379041-26-000042Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, Alejandro "Alex" Perez-Tenessa 2026-05-28Form 42026-05-290001379041-26-000041Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, John M. de Figueiredo 2026-05-28Form 42026-05-290001379041-26-000043Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, Steven P. Sorenson 2026-05-28Form 42026-05-290001379041-26-000044Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, Jeffrey Patton Lisenby 2026-07-30Form 42026-08-030001347604-26-000017Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, Stephanie C. Bush 2026-07-30Form 42026-08-030001953218-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, Matthew Robert Pollak 2026-08-17Form 42026-08-190001575346-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, Alejandro "Alex" Perez-Tenessa 2026-08-26Form 42026-08-270001379041-26-000070Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, Michael J. McColgan 2026-08-26Form 42026-08-270001379041-26-000071Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, John M. de Figueiredo 2026-08-26Form 42026-08-270001379041-26-000072Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, Steven P. Sorenson 2026-08-26Form 42026-08-270001379041-26-000073Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-05-290001379041-26-000040Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.61% (votes for as printed: 12,842,180). Filing ↗
48Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-05-230001379041-25-000104Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.87% (votes for as printed: 18,141,521). Filing ↗
49Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-05-240001379041-24-000117Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.49% (votes for as printed: 18,952,656). Filing ↗
50Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
51Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
52Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 724,499 + equity 569,994 + all other 24,655 = 1,319,148, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,319,148
53SiriusPoint, Ltd., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-100001174947-26-000480CEO total compensation as printed in SiriusPoint, Ltd.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,824,137. Filing ↗machine: t194 · r1 · c8 · span 1029632–1029641
54Palomar Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-100002071876-26-000105CEO total compensation as printed in Palomar Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,961,148. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c6 · span 800817–800826
55Horace Mann Educators Corp, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-060000850141-26-000014CEO total compensation as printed in Horace Mann Educators Corp's own proxy. As printed: 8,453,113. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 614401–614410
56HCI Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-290001193125-26-191649CEO total compensation as printed in HCI Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,236,000. Filing ↗machine: span 700093–700102
57Tiptree, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-160001393726-26-000015CEO total compensation as printed in Tiptree, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,215,284. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c29 · span 1072009–1072018
58RLI Corp, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-260001104659-26-035213CEO total compensation as printed in RLI Corp's own proxy. As printed: 7,691,732. Filing ↗machine: r9 · c18 · span 1221310–1221319
59Kinsale Capital Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-090001669162-26-000020CEO total compensation as printed in Kinsale Capital Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,423,891. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c42 · span 299293–299302
60Selective Insurance Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-260001104659-26-034953CEO total compensation as printed in Selective Insurance Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,858,564. Filing ↗machine: span 752843–752852
61ProAssurance Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-04-110001875246-25-000023CEO total compensation as printed in ProAssurance Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 6,226,834. Filing ↗machine: t35 · r3 · c9 · span 415811–415820
62Lemonade, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-220001691421-26-000024CEO total compensation as printed in Lemonade, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,076,514. Filing ↗machine: t15 · r2 · c25 · span 368101–368110
63Safety Insurance Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-310001172052-26-000009CEO total compensation as printed in Safety Insurance Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,187,838. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c16 · span 552394–552403
64Global Indemnity Group, LLC, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-290001193125-26-191942CEO total compensation as printed in Global Indemnity Group, LLC's own proxy. As printed: 4,001,790. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c38 · span 274562–274571
65United Fire Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-070000101199-26-000020CEO total compensation as printed in United Fire Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,896,774. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c54 · span 775843–775852
66Employers Holdings, Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-160001379041-26-000015CEO total compensation as printed in Employers Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,261,998. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 517005–517014
67AMERISAFE, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-240001193125-26-177410CEO total compensation as printed in AMERISAFE, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,369,553. Filing ↗machine: span 978221–978230
68Donegal Group Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-160001140361-26-009495CEO total compensation as printed in Donegal Group Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,742,994. Filing ↗machine: t207 · r1 · c16 · span 576457–576466
69NI Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-080002077096-26-000051CEO total compensation as printed in NI Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 712,516. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c14 · span 896293–896300
70Section 10a, NI Holdings, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0002077096-26-000051NI Holdings, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Employers Holdings, Inc.. Filing ↗
71Section 10a, Lemonade, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001691421-26-000024Lemonade, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Employers Holdings, Inc.. Filing ↗
72Section 10a, United Fire Group, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000101199-26-000020United Fire Group, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Employers Holdings, Inc.. Filing ↗
73Section 10a, Global Indemnity Group, LLC reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-191942Global Indemnity Group, LLC names Employers Holdings, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
74Section 10a, RLI Corp reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-035213RLI Corp's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Employers Holdings, Inc.. Filing ↗
75Section 10a, Safety Insurance Group, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001172052-26-000009Safety Insurance Group, Inc. names Employers Holdings, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
76Section 10a, ProAssurance Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001875246-25-000023ProAssurance Corporation names Employers Holdings, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
77Section 10a, AMERISAFE, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-177410AMERISAFE, Inc. names Employers Holdings, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
78Section 10a, Donegal Group Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-009495Donegal Group Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Employers Holdings, Inc.. Filing ↗
79Section 10a, HCI Group, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-191649HCI Group, Inc. names Employers Holdings, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
80Section 10a, Horace Mann Educators Corp reciprocityDEF 14A—0000850141-26-000014Horace Mann Educators Corp names Employers Holdings, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
81Section 10a, SiriusPoint, Ltd. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001174947-26-000480SiriusPoint, Ltd. names Employers Holdings, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Get the Employers Holdings, Inc. Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
EIG Peer Teardown Report