Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses EIG in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named EIG in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Katherine Antonello | $881,042 | $0 | $2,012,664 | $0 | $242,000 | $0 | $126,292 | $3,261,998 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Michael Pedraja | 496,166 | 530,000 | 1,803,504 | — | 86,500 | — | 18,050 | 2,934,220 |
| Executive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Lori Brown | 417,453 | 0 | 427,198 | 0 | 62,000 | 0 | 52,896 | 959,547 |
| Former Executive Vice President, Chief Legal Officer | ||||||||
| John Mutschink | 388,326 | 0 | 341,364 | 0 | 58,500 | 0 | 41,668 | 829,858 |
| Executive Vice President, Chief Administrative Officer | ||||||||
| Ann Marie Smith | 367,615 | 0 | 291,047 | 0 | 55,000 | 0 | 35,429 | 749,091 |
| Senior Vice President, Chief Actuarial and Underwriting Officer | ||||||||
| Michael Paquette | 243,603 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 69,144 | 312,747 |
| Former Executive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Katherine Antonello | $3,261,998 | $3,746,839 | $3,727,106 | −484,841 |
| Michael Pedraja | 2,934,220 | — | — | — |
| Lori Brown | 959,547 | 1,159,242 | 1,193,565 | −199,695 |
| John Mutschink | 829,858 | 979,729 | 1,034,423 | −149,871 |
| Ann Marie Smith | 749,091 | 845,431 | — | −96,340 |
| Michael Paquette | 312,747 | 1,515,289 | 1,795,623 | −1,202,542 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dividend-equivalent accruals | 2026-05-27 | — | 187 | — | — | 4 insiders, 4 accrual rows | ||
| Steven P. Sorenson | Director | 2026-05-27 | A | 2,196 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Alejandro "Alex" Perez-Tenessa | Director | 2026-05-27 | A | 2,196 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John M. de Figueiredo | Director | 2026-05-27 | A | 2,196 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael J. McColgan | Director | 2026-05-27 | A | 2,196 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jeanne L. Mockard | Director | 2026-05-28 | A | 2,196 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Barbara A. Higgins | Director | 2026-05-28 | A | 2,196 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William B. Pestcoe | Director | 2026-05-28 | A | 2,196 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John M. de Figueiredo | Director | 2026-05-27 | A | 16 | $0 | $0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Steven P. Sorenson | Director | 2026-05-27 | A | 2,196 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Alejandro "Alex" Perez-Tenessa | Director | 2026-05-27 | A | 2,196 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Alejandro "Alex" Perez-Tenessa | Director | 2026-05-27 | A | 55 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John M. de Figueiredo | Director | 2026-05-27 | A | 2,196 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Steven P. Sorenson | Director | 2026-05-27 | A | 20 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael J. McColgan | Director | 2026-05-27 | A | 2,196 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael J. McColgan | Director | 2026-05-27 | A | 96 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jeanne L. Mockard | Director | 2026-05-28 | A | 2,196 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Barbara A. Higgins | Director | 2026-05-28 | A | 2,196 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William B. Pestcoe | Director | 2026-05-28 | A | 2,196 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lori Brown | PSU | 2025-02-24 | — | 5,620 | — | 14,050 | $277,235 |
| Ann Marie Smith | PSU | 2025-02-24 | — | 3,840 | — | 9,600 | 189,427 |
| Katherine Antonello | PSU | 2025-02-24 | — | 26,500 | — | 66,250 | 1,307,245 |
| John Mutschink | RSU | 2025-02-24 | — | — | 2,420 | — | 119,379 |
| Katherine Antonello | RSU | 2025-02-24 | — | — | 14,300 | — | 705,419 |
| John Mutschink | PSU | 2025-02-24 | — | 4,500 | — | 11,250 | 221,985 |
| Michael Pedraja | RSU | 2025-02-24 | — | — | 4,280 | — | 211,132 |
| Lori Brown | RSU | 2025-02-24 | — | — | 3,040 | — | 149,963 |
| Michael Pedraja | PSU | 2025-02-24 | — | 24,340 | — | 60,850 | 1,200,692 |
| Michael Pedraja | PSU | 2025-02-24 | — | 7,940 | — | 19,850 | 391,680 |
| Ann Marie Smith | RSU | 2025-02-24 | — | — | 2,060 | — | 101,620 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lori Brown | $149,963 | $277,235 | $0 | 64.9% |
| Ann Marie Smith | 101,620 | 189,427 | 0 | 65.1% |
| Katherine Antonello | 705,419 | 1,307,245 | 0 | 65.0% |
| John Mutschink | 119,379 | 221,985 | 0 | 65.0% |
| Michael Pedraja | 211,132 | 1,592,372 | 0 | 88.3% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lori Brown | RSU | 1,710 | — | $73,821 |
| John Mutschink | RSU | 675 | — | 29,140 |
| Katherine Antonello | PSU | 68,500 | — | 2,957,145 |
| Katherine Antonello | PSU | 66,250 | — | 2,860,013 |
| Michael Pedraja | RSU | 60,850 | — | 2,626,895 |
| Lori Brown | PSU | 14,050 | — | 606,539 |
| John Mutschink | PSU | 12,350 | — | 533,150 |
| Ann Marie Smith | PSU | 9,600 | — | 414,432 |
| Katherine Antonello | RSU | 7,230 | — | 312,119 |
| Michael Pedraja | RSU | 4,280 | — | 184,768 |
| Ann Marie Smith | RSU | 450 | — | 19,427 |
| Katherine Antonello | RSU | 14,300 | — | 617,331 |
| John Mutschink | PSU | 11,250 | — | 485,663 |
| Katherine Antonello | RSU | 2,470 | — | 106,630 |
| John Mutschink | RSU | 2,420 | — | 104,471 |
| Ann Marie Smith | RSU | 900 | — | 38,853 |
| Lori Brown | RSU | 2,610 | — | 112,674 |
| Ann Marie Smith | RSU | 1,695 | — | 73,173 |
| Michael Pedraja | PSU | 19,850 | — | 856,925 |
| Lori Brown | PSU | 16,150 | — | 697,196 |
| Katherine Antonello | RSU | 11,100 | — | 479,187 |
| Ann Marie Smith | PSU | 10,450 | — | 451,127 |
| Lori Brown | RSU | 3,040 | — | 131,237 |
| Ann Marie Smith | RSU | 2,060 | — | 88,930 |
| John Mutschink | RSU | 1,995 | — | 86,124 |
| John Mutschink | RSU | 1,310 | — | 56,553 |
| Lori Brown | RSU | 840 | — | 36,263 |
Our Compensation Committee believes that the most effective executive compensation program is one that rewards the achievement of specific financial and other performance goals, aligns NEOs' interests with those of our stockholders, and motivates our NEOs to increase stockholder value without encouraging excessive risk-taking.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 110% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | CAP |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-28 | 12,842,180 | 180,661 | 5,847 | 98.61% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-22 | 18,141,521 | 207,421 | 18,328 | 98.87% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-23 | 18,952,656 | 290,829 | 40,846 | 98.49% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-25 | 19,663,415 | 215,880 | 12,280 | 98.91% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-26 | 20,853,573 | 497,631 | 21,602 | 97.67% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-05-27 | 20,274,635 | 891,440 | 23,645 | 95.79% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-28 | 98.61%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-22 | 98.87%b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-23 | 98.49%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “For the advisory (non-binding) vote to approve the compensation paid to the Company's named executive officers, abstentions from voting and broker non-votes, if any, will be disregarded and have no effect on the outcome of the vote.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “For the advisory (non-binding) vote to approve the compensation paid to the Company's named executive officers, abstentions from voting and broker non-votes, if any, will be disregarded and have no effect on the outcome of the vote.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “For the advisory (non-binding) vote to approve the compensation paid to the Company's named executive officers, abstentions from voting and broker non-votes, if any, will be disregarded and have no effect on the outcome of the vote.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 30 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $3,261,998 |
| Median employee compensation | $108,989 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeanne L. MockardIndependent · Board Chair · Lead Independent Director · Audit, Finance and Investment · Board Governance and Nominating (Chair) · Executive | $166,500 | $94,999 | $0 | $0 | $2,695 | $264,194 |
| Michael J. McColganIndependent · Audit, Finance and Investment (Chair) · Human Capital Management and Compensation · Risk Management, Technology and Innovation | 120,000 | 94,999 | 0 | 0 | 2,072 | 217,071 |
| Barbara A. HigginsIndependent · Audit, Finance and Investment · Human Capital Management and Compensation (Chair) · Risk Management, Technology and Innovation | 110,000 | 94,999 | 0 | 0 | 3,892 | 208,891 |
| William B. PestcoeIndependent · Audit, Finance and Investment · Human Capital Management and Compensation · Newly elected | 80,833 | 116,233 | 0 | 0 | 2,311 | 199,377 |
| Alejandro "Alex" Perez-TenessaIndependent · Audit, Finance and Investment · Human Capital Management and Compensation · Risk Management, Technology and Innovation (Chair) | 103,333 | 94,999 | 0 | 0 | 26 | 198,358 |
| John M. de FigueiredoIndependent · Audit, Finance and Investment (Chair) · Board Governance and Nominating · Executive | 100,500 | 94,999 | 0 | 0 | 2,217 | 197,716 |
| Steven P. SorensonIndependent · Human Capital Management and Compensation · Risk Management, Technology and Innovation | 95,000 | 94,999 | 0 | 0 | 3,053 | 193,052 |
| Michael J. McSallyIndependent · Departed during FY | 12,833 | — | 0 | 0 | 9,600 | 22,433 |
| James R. KronerIndependent · Departed during FY | 16,333 | — | 0 | 0 | 1,100 | 17,433 |
| Katherine H. AntonelloEmployee director · Executive | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $65,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $85,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 20,000 / 15,000 / 10,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | 3x annual cash retainer ($195,000) |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $805,332 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $686,227 |
| All other compensation | $26,966 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,518,525 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Employers Holdings, Inc. names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Employers Holdings, Inc..
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | SiriusPoint, Ltd. | 2025 | Scott Egan | $1,169,740 | $4,134,123 | $0 | $1,600,159 | $9,824,137 |
| 2 | Palomar Holdings, Inc. | 2025 | Mac Armstrong | 1,243,269 | 3,862,330 | 0 | 3,843,298 | 8,961,148 |
| 3 | Horace Mann Educators Corp | 2025 | Marita Zuraitis | 1,040,000 | 3,328,000 | 832,000 | 3,139,500 | 8,453,113 |
| 4 | HCI Group, Inc. | 2025 | Paresh Patel | 950,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8,236,000 |
| 5 | Tiptree, Inc. | 2025 | Michael Barnes | 1,200,000 | 1,317,818 | 0 | 5,651,620 | 8,215,284 |
| 6 | RLI Corp | 2025 | Craig Kliethermes | 677,596 | 0 | 831,805 | 6,075,319 | 7,691,732 |
| 7 | Kinsale Capital Group, Inc. | 2025 | Michael Kehoe | 1,250,000 | 2,749,589 | 0 | 0 | 7,423,891 |
| 8 | Selective Insurance Group, Inc. | 2025 | John Marchioni | 1,050,000 | 4,000,076 | 0 | 1,575,000 | 6,858,564 |
| 9 | ProAssurance Corporation | 2024 | Edward L. Rand, Jr. | 1,029,231 | 2,593,355 | 0 | 2,496,000 | 6,226,834 |
| 10 | Lemonade, Inc. | 2025 | Daniel Schreiber | 528,242 | 0 | 5,398,705 | 0 | 6,076,514 |
| 11 | Safety Insurance Group, Inc. | 2025 | George Murphy | 850,000 | 1,100,000 | 0 | 1,476,880 | 4,187,838 |
| 12 | Global Indemnity Group, LLC | 2025 | Joseph Brown | 1,000,000 | 0 | 494,500 | 0 | 4,001,790 |
| 13 | United Fire Group, Inc. | 2025 | Kevin Leidwinger | 821,000 | 1,656,008 | 0 | 1,350,934 | 3,896,774 |
| 14 | Employers Holdings, Inc. | 2025 | Katherine Antonello | 881,042 | 2,012,664 | 0 | 242,000 | 3,261,998 |
| 15 | AMERISAFE, Inc. | 2025 | G. Janelle Frost | 803,146 | 896,500 | 0 | 622,090 | 2,369,553 |
| 16 | Donegal Group Inc. | 2025 | Kevin Burke | 795,000 | 7,735 | 0 | 659,132 | 1,742,994 |
| 17 | NI Holdings, Inc. | 2025 | Cindy Launer | 167,614 | 187,493 | 0 | 240,000 | 712,516 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employers Holdings, Inc. | 25% | PSU 65 · RSU 35 | No | CAP |
| AMERISAFE, Inc. | 95% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | No | AON |
| Donegal Group Inc. | 83% | Cash LTI 100 | No | Willis Towers Watson |
| Global Indemnity Group, LLC | 76% | Options 100 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| HCI Group, Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 100 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Horace Mann Educators Corp | not disclosed | PSU 60 · Options 20 · RSU 20 | Yes — TSR | Compensation Advisory Partners LLC (CAP) |
| Kinsale Capital Group, Inc. | 272% | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Semler Brossy |
| Lemonade, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Aon Human Capital Solutions (Aon HCS), a division of Aon plc |
| NI Holdings, Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Meridian |
| Palomar Holdings, Inc. | 176% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Pay Governance |
| ProAssurance Corporation | 200% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | F.W. Cook |
| RLI Corp | not disclosed | Options 100 | not disclosed | Lockton Financial Advisors, LLC |
| Safety Insurance Group, Inc. | 139% | PSU 55 · RSU 45 | No | Pay Governance |
| Selective Insurance Group, Inc. | 150.0% | RSU 75 · Cash LTI 25 | Yes — Cumulative TSR over the three-year performance period | Exequity LLP |
| SiriusPoint, Ltd. | 151.3% | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | No | Mercer |
| Tiptree, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | No | Compensation Advisory Partners |
| United Fire Group, Inc. | 130% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Mercer |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Katherine Antonello | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001379041-26-000015 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 3,261,998. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 517005–517014 |
| 2 | Section 01, Michael Pedraja | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001379041-26-000015 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,934,220. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c27 · span 526520–526529 |
| 3 | Section 01, Lori Brown | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001379041-26-000015 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 959,547. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c27 · span 530038–530045 |
| 4 | Section 01, John Mutschink | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001379041-26-000015 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 829,858. Filing ↗machine: r12 · c27 · span 540491–540498 |
| 5 | Section 01, Ann Marie Smith | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001379041-26-000015 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 749,091. Filing ↗machine: r15 · c27 · span 549833–549840 |
| 6 | Section 01, Michael Paquette | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001379041-26-000015 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 312,747. Filing ↗machine: r18 · c27 · span 556703–556710 |
| 7 | Section 03, Lori Brown PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001379041-26-000015 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t46 · r12 · c21 · span 640165–640172 |
| 8 | Section 03, Ann Marie Smith PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001379041-26-000015 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t46 · r22 · c21 · span 664789–664796 |
| 9 | Section 03, Katherine Antonello PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001379041-26-000015 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t46 · r4 · c21 · span 614659–614668 |
| 10 | Section 03, John Mutschink RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001379041-26-000015 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t46 · r20 · c21 · span 657632–657639 |
| 11 | Section 03, Katherine Antonello RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001379041-26-000015 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t46 · r6 · c21 · span 618957–618964 |
| 12 | Section 03, John Mutschink PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001379041-26-000015 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t46 · r19 · c21 · span 654182–654189 |
| 13 | Section 03, Michael Pedraja RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001379041-26-000015 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t46 · r10 · c21 · span 633020–633027 |
| 14 | Section 03, Lori Brown RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001379041-26-000015 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t46 · r14 · c21 · span 644460–644467 |
| 15 | Section 03, Michael Pedraja PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001379041-26-000015 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t46 · r9 · c21 · span 629568–629577 |
| 16 | Section 03, Michael Pedraja PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001379041-26-000015 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t46 · r8 · c21 · span 626118–626125 |
| 17 | Section 03, Ann Marie Smith RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001379041-26-000015 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t46 · r23 · c21 · span 668239–668246 |
| 18 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001379041-26-000015 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 30 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 948942–948946 |
| 19 | Section 08, Jeanne L. Mockard | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001379041-26-000015 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 264,194. Filing ↗machine: t36 · r10 · c17 · span 321516–321523 |
| 20 | Section 08, Michael J. McColgan | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001379041-26-000015 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 217,071. Filing ↗machine: t36 · r8 · c17 · span 315850–315857 |
| 21 | Section 08, Barbara A. Higgins | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001379041-26-000015 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 208,891. Filing ↗machine: t36 · r6 · c17 · span 310185–310192 |
| 22 | Section 08, William B. Pestcoe | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001379041-26-000015 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 199,377. Filing ↗machine: t36 · r12 · c17 · span 327190–327197 |
| 23 | Section 08, Alejandro "Alex" Perez-Tenessa | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001379041-26-000015 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 198,358. Filing ↗machine: t36 · r11 · c17 · span 324269–324276 |
| 24 | Section 08, John M. de Figueiredo | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001379041-26-000015 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 197,716. Filing ↗machine: t36 · r4 · c17 · span 306834–306841 |
| 25 | Section 08, Steven P. Sorenson | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001379041-26-000015 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 193,052. Filing ↗machine: t36 · r13 · c17 · span 329938–329945 |
| 26 | Section 08, Michael J. McSally | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001379041-26-000015 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 22,433. Filing ↗machine: t36 · r9 · c17 · span 318775–318781 |
| 27 | Section 08, James R. Kroner | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001379041-26-000015 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 17,433. Filing ↗machine: t36 · r7 · c17 · span 313107–313113 |
| 28 | Section 08, Katherine H. Antonello | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001379041-26-000015 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 02, John M. de Figueiredo 2026-05-27 | Form 4 | 2026-05-29 | 0001379041-26-000043 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 02, Steven P. Sorenson 2026-05-27 | Form 4 | 2026-05-29 | 0001379041-26-000044 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 02, Alejandro "Alex" Perez-Tenessa 2026-05-27 | Form 4 | 2026-05-29 | 0001379041-26-000041 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 02, Alejandro "Alex" Perez-Tenessa 2026-05-27 | Form 4 | 2026-05-29 | 0001379041-26-000041 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 02, John M. de Figueiredo 2026-05-27 | Form 4 | 2026-05-29 | 0001379041-26-000043 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 02, Steven P. Sorenson 2026-05-27 | Form 4 | 2026-05-29 | 0001379041-26-000044 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 02, Michael J. McColgan 2026-05-27 | Form 4 | 2026-05-29 | 0001379041-26-000042 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 02, Michael J. McColgan 2026-05-27 | Form 4 | 2026-05-29 | 0001379041-26-000042 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, Jeanne L. Mockard 2026-05-28 | Form 4 | 2026-05-29 | 0001379041-26-000046 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 02, Barbara A. Higgins 2026-05-28 | Form 4 | 2026-05-29 | 0001379041-26-000045 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, William B. Pestcoe 2026-05-28 | Form 4 | 2026-05-29 | 0001379041-26-000047 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-05-29 | 0001379041-26-000040 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.61% (votes for as printed: 12,842,180). Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-23 | 0001379041-25-000104 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.87% (votes for as printed: 18,141,521). Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-05-24 | 0001379041-24-000117 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.49% (votes for as printed: 18,952,656). Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 44 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 45 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 805,332 + equity 686,227 + all other 26,966 = 1,518,525, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,518,525 |
| 46 | SiriusPoint, Ltd., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001174947-26-000480 | CEO total compensation as printed in SiriusPoint, Ltd.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,824,137. Filing ↗machine: t194 · r1 · c8 · span 1029632–1029641 |
| 47 | Palomar Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0002071876-26-000105 | CEO total compensation as printed in Palomar Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,961,148. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c6 · span 800817–800826 |
| 48 | Horace Mann Educators Corp, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0000850141-26-000014 | CEO total compensation as printed in Horace Mann Educators Corp's own proxy. As printed: 8,453,113. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 614401–614410 |
| 49 | HCI Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001193125-26-191649 | CEO total compensation as printed in HCI Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,236,000. Filing ↗machine: span 700093–700102 |
| 50 | Tiptree, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-16 | 0001393726-26-000015 | CEO total compensation as printed in Tiptree, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,215,284. Filing ↗machine: t33 · span 1072009–1072018 |
| 51 | RLI Corp, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001104659-26-035213 | CEO total compensation as printed in RLI Corp's own proxy. As printed: 7,691,732. Filing ↗machine: t146 · r9 · c18 · span 1221310–1221319 |
| 52 | Kinsale Capital Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001669162-26-000020 | CEO total compensation as printed in Kinsale Capital Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,423,891. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c42 · span 299293–299302 |
| 53 | Selective Insurance Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001104659-26-034953 | CEO total compensation as printed in Selective Insurance Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,858,564. Filing ↗machine: span 752843–752852 |
| 54 | ProAssurance Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-04-11 | 0001875246-25-000023 | CEO total compensation as printed in ProAssurance Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 6,226,834. Filing ↗machine: t35 · r3 · c9 · span 415811–415820 |
| 55 | Lemonade, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001691421-26-000024 | CEO total compensation as printed in Lemonade, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,076,514. Filing ↗machine: t15 · r2 · c25 · span 368101–368110 |
| 56 | Safety Insurance Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001172052-26-000009 | CEO total compensation as printed in Safety Insurance Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,187,838. Filing ↗machine: t51 · r5 · c16 · span 552394–552403 |
| 57 | Global Indemnity Group, LLC, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001193125-26-191942 | CEO total compensation as printed in Global Indemnity Group, LLC's own proxy. As printed: 4,001,790. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c38 · span 274562–274571 |
| 58 | United Fire Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0000101199-26-000020 | CEO total compensation as printed in United Fire Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,896,774. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c54 · span 775843–775852 |
| 59 | Employers Holdings, Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001379041-26-000015 | CEO total compensation as printed in Employers Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,261,998. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 517005–517014 |
| 60 | AMERISAFE, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-177410 | CEO total compensation as printed in AMERISAFE, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,369,553. Filing ↗machine: span 978221–978230 |
| 61 | Donegal Group Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-16 | 0001140361-26-009495 | CEO total compensation as printed in Donegal Group Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,742,994. Filing ↗machine: t207 · r1 · c16 · span 576457–576466 |
| 62 | NI Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0002077096-26-000051 | CEO total compensation as printed in NI Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 712,516. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c14 · span 896293–896300 |
| 63 | Section 10a, NI Holdings, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0002077096-26-000051 | NI Holdings, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Employers Holdings, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 64 | Section 10a, Horace Mann Educators Corp reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000850141-26-000014 | Horace Mann Educators Corp names Employers Holdings, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 65 | Section 10a, Lemonade, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001691421-26-000024 | Lemonade, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Employers Holdings, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 66 | Section 10a, SiriusPoint, Ltd. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001174947-26-000480 | SiriusPoint, Ltd. names Employers Holdings, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 67 | Section 10a, United Fire Group, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000101199-26-000020 | United Fire Group, Inc. names Employers Holdings, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 68 | Section 10a, HCI Group, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-191649 | HCI Group, Inc. names Employers Holdings, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 69 | Section 10a, Global Indemnity Group, LLC reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-191942 | Global Indemnity Group, LLC names Employers Holdings, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 70 | Section 10a, Donegal Group Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-009495 | Donegal Group Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Employers Holdings, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 71 | Section 10a, RLI Corp reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-035213 | RLI Corp's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Employers Holdings, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 72 | Section 10a, Safety Insurance Group, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001172052-26-000009 | Safety Insurance Group, Inc. names Employers Holdings, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 73 | Section 10a, AMERISAFE, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-177410 | AMERISAFE, Inc. names Employers Holdings, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 74 | Section 10a, ProAssurance Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001875246-25-000023 | ProAssurance Corporation names Employers Holdings, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |