Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses AMSF in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named AMSF in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G. Janelle Frost | $803,146 | $0 | $896,500 | $0 | $622,090 | $0 | $47,817 | $2,369,553 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Vincent Gagliano | 421,750 | 0 | 256,800 | 0 | 211,132 | 0 | 39,202 | 928,884 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Risk Officer | ||||||||
| Raymond Wise | 395,625 | 0 | 240,000 | 0 | 220,020 | 0 | 30,764 | 886,409 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Sales Officer | ||||||||
| Anastasios Omiridis | 484,896 | 0 | 322,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 42,140 | 849,536 |
| Former Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Kathryn Shirley | 372,708 | 0 | 228,000 | 0 | 156,750 | 0 | 38,188 | 795,646 |
| Executive Vice President, Chief Administrative Officer and Secretary | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| G. Janelle Frost | $2,369,553 | $2,286,381 | — | +83,172 |
| Vincent Gagliano | 928,884 | — | — | — |
| Raymond Wise | 886,409 | — | — | — |
| Anastasios Omiridis | 849,536 | — | — | — |
| Kathryn Shirley | 795,646 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dividend-equivalent accruals | 2026-04-27 | — | 1,991 | — | — | 1 insider, 1 accrual row | ||
| Henry O. Lestage IV | EVP / Chief Claims Officer | 2026-04-27 | A | 22,121 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Guillermo A. Ramos | EVP / Chief Financial Officer | 2026-05-07 | A | 2,970 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Guillermo A. Ramos | EVP / Chief Financial Officer | 2026-05-07 | A | 33,003 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jared A. Morris | Director | 2026-06-10 | A | 2,340 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sean M. Traynor | Director | 2026-06-10 | A | 2,340 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Philip A. Garcia | Director | 2026-06-10 | A | 2,340 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Billy B. Greer | Director | 2026-06-10 | A | 2,340 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Randall E. Roach | Director | 2026-06-10 | A | 2,340 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Teri G. Fontenot | Director | 2026-06-10 | A | 2,340 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael J. Brown | Director | 2026-06-10 | A | 2,340 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Henry O. Lestage IV | EVP / Chief Claims Officer | 2026-04-27 | A | 1,991 | $0 | $0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Henry O. Lestage IV | EVP / Chief Claims Officer | 2026-04-27 | A | 22,121 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Guillermo A. Ramos | EVP / Chief Financial Officer | 2026-05-07 | A | 2,970 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Guillermo A. Ramos | EVP / Chief Financial Officer | 2026-05-07 | A | 33,003 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jared A. Morris | Director | 2026-06-10 | A | 2,340 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sean M. Traynor | Director | 2026-06-10 | A | 2,340 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Philip A. Garcia | Director | 2026-06-10 | A | 2,340 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Billy B. Greer | Director | 2026-06-10 | A | 2,340 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Randall E. Roach | Director | 2026-06-10 | A | 2,340 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Teri G. Fontenot | Director | 2026-06-10 | A | 2,340 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael J. Brown | Director | 2026-06-10 | A | 2,340 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kathryn Shirley | PSU | 2025-02-24 | — | 24 | — | — | $159,600 |
| G. Janelle Frost | RSU | 2025-02-24 | — | — | 5,156 | — | 250,094 |
| Anastasios Omiridis | PSU | 2025-02-24 | — | 24 | — | — | 225,750 |
| Vincent Gagliano | RSU | 2025-02-24 | — | — | 1,476 | — | 71,605 |
| Kathryn Shirley | RSU | 2025-02-24 | — | — | 1,311 | — | 62,054 |
| G. Janelle Frost | PSU | 2025-02-24 | — | 24 | — | — | 627,550 |
| Raymond Wise | PSU | 2025-02-24 | — | 24 | — | — | 168,000 |
| Raymond Wise | RSU | 2025-02-24 | — | — | 1,380 | — | 68,212 |
| Vincent Gagliano | PSU | 2025-02-24 | — | 24 | — | — | 179,760 |
| Anastasios Omiridis | RSU | 2025-02-24 | — | — | 1,854 | — | 89,976 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kathryn Shirley | $62,054 | $159,600 | $0 | 72.0% |
| G. Janelle Frost | 250,094 | 627,550 | 0 | 71.5% |
| Anastasios Omiridis | 89,976 | 225,750 | 0 | 71.5% |
| Vincent Gagliano | 71,605 | 179,760 | 0 | 71.5% |
| Raymond Wise | 68,212 | 168,000 | 0 | 71.1% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kathryn Shirley | RSU | 1,047 | — | $40,215 |
| Kathryn Shirley | RSU | 1,311 | — | 50,356 |
| G. Janelle Frost | RSU | 5,156 | — | 198,042 |
| Raymond Wise | RSU | 1,380 | — | 53,006 |
| Raymond Wise | RSU | 9,223 | — | 354,255 |
| G. Janelle Frost | RSU | 4,792 | — | 184,061 |
| Vincent Gagliano | RSU | 1,476 | — | 56,693 |
| Raymond Wise | RSU | 1,307 | — | 50,202 |
| Kathryn Shirley | RSU | 1,189 | — | 45,669 |
| Vincent Gagliano | RSU | 1,133 | — | 43,519 |
| Raymond Wise | RSU | 1,044 | — | 40,100 |
| G. Janelle Frost | RSU | 4,401 | — | 169,042 |
| Vincent Gagliano | RSU | 1,372 | — | 52,699 |
Our compensation program is intended to attract, retain and motivate the key people necessary to enable us to operate effectively and profitably over the long-term. The Committee believes that executive compensation should align the interests of the Company's executives and other key employees with those of the Company and its shareholders.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 80% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | AON |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-10 | 15,834,256 | 138,678 | 6,521 | 99.09% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-06-06 | 16,780,464 | 726,212 | 2,118 | 95.84% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-06-07 | 17,919,382 | 110,958 | 2,808 | 99.37% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-06-09 | 17,900,762 | 80,772 | 2,246 | 99.54% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-06-10 | 18,234,227 | 106,943 | 3,691 | 99.4% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-06-11 | 18,059,420 | 103,710 | 10,497 | 99.37% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-10 | 99.09%a |
| 2025 | 2025-06-06 | 95.84%b |
| 2024 | 2024-06-07 | 99.37%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “2 - Advisory vote to approve the Company's compensation of its named executive officers Affirmative vote of the holders of a majority of the shares of our common stock entitled to vote on the matter and present, in person or by proxy, at the Annual Meeting No Abstentions will have the effect of a vote cast against the matter and broker non-votes will have no effect No.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “2 - Advisory vote to approve the Company's compensation of its named executive officers Affirmative vote of a majority of the shares present, in person or by proxy, at the Annual Meeting and entitled to vote on the matter No Abstentions will have the effect of a vote cast against the matter and broker non-votes will have no effect No.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “2 - Advisory vote to approve the Company's compensation of its named executive officers Affirmative vote of a majority of the shares present, in person or by proxy, at the Annual Meeting and entitled to vote on the matter No Abstentions will have the effect of a vote cast against the matter and broker non-votes are not considered votes cast and will have no effect No.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 32 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $2,369,553 |
| Median employee compensation | $75,000 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jared A. MorrisIndependent · Board Chair · Audit · Compensation · Nominating/Governance · Risk (Chair) | $127,500 | $74,994 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $202,494 |
| Michael J. BrownIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair) | 90,000 | 74,994 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 164,994 |
| Philip A. GarciaIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation | 90,000 | 74,994 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 164,994 |
| Randall E. RoachIndependent · Audit · Nominating/Governance (Chair) | 85,000 | 74,994 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 159,994 |
| Teri G. FontenotIndependent · Audit · Nominating/Governance | 77,500 | 74,994 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 152,494 |
| Billy B. GreerIndependent · Compensation · Nominating/Governance | 75,000 | 74,994 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 149,994 |
| Sean M. TraynorIndependent · Compensation | 70,000 | 74,994 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 144,994 |
| G. Janelle FrostEmployee director | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $65,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $75,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 20,000 / 17,500 / 12,500 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $615,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $524,958 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,139,958 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies AMERISAFE names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including AMERISAFE.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Palomar Holdings, Inc. | 2025 | Mac Armstrong | $1,243,269 | $3,862,330 | $0 | $3,843,298 | $8,961,148 |
| 2 | HCI Group Inc. | 2025 | Paresh Patel | 950,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8,236,000 |
| 3 | Root, Inc. | 2025 | Alexander Timm | 750,000 | 5,499,875 | 0 | 1,687,500 | 8,163,348 |
| 4 | Proassurance Corp. | 2024 | Edward L. Rand, Jr. | 1,029,231 | 2,593,355 | 0 | 2,496,000 | 6,226,834 |
| 5 | Hippo Holdings, Inc. | 2025 | Richard McCathron | 660,000 | 4,767,265 | 0 | 495,000 | 5,997,265 |
| 6 | Skyward Specialty Insurance Group, Inc. | 2025 | Andrew Robinson | 975,000 | 1,563,117 | 0 | 2,973,000 | 5,532,117 |
| 7 | Heritage Insurance Holdings, Inc. | 2025 | Ernie Garateix | 875,500 | 2,757,824 | 0 | 1,663,450 | 5,341,897 |
| 8 | Hagerty, Inc. | 2025 | McKeel Hagerty | 1,185,417 | 200,886 | 0 | 3,319,169 | 4,732,132 |
| 9 | Bowhead Specialty Holdings Inc. | 2025 | Stephen Sills | 675,000 | 3,120,966 | 0 | 0 | 4,309,280 |
| 10 | Safety Insurance Group Inc. | 2025 | George Murphy | 850,000 | 1,100,000 | 0 | 1,476,880 | 4,187,838 |
| 11 | Global Indemnity Group LLC | 2025 | Joseph Brown | 1,000,000 | 0 | 494,500 | 0 | 4,001,790 |
| 12 | Employers Holdings, Inc. | 2025 | Katherine Antonello | 881,042 | 2,012,664 | 0 | 242,000 | 3,261,998 |
| 13 | American Coastal Insurance Corp | 2025 | B. Bradford Martz | 681,042 | 787,500 | 262,500 | 945,000 | 2,811,555 |
| 14 | James River Group Holdings, Ltd. | 2024 | Frank D'Orazio | 966,625 | 966,613 | 0 | 745,268 | 2,709,253 |
| 15 | AMERISAFE | 2025 | G. Janelle Frost | 803,146 | 896,500 | 0 | 622,090 | 2,369,553 |
| 16 | Kingstone Companies, Inc. | 2025 | Meryl Golden | 550,000 | 607,600 | 0 | 0 | 1,871,100 |
| 17 | Donegal Group, Inc. | 2025 | Kevin Burke | 795,000 | 7,735 | 0 | 659,132 | 1,742,994 |
| 18 | Atlantic American Corp. | 2024 | Hilton Howell, Jr. | 594,792 | 0 | — | — | 1,559,908 |
| 19 | NI Holdings, Inc. | 2025 | Cindy Launer | 167,614 | 187,493 | 0 | 240,000 | 712,516 |
| — | ICC Holdings, Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMERISAFE | 95% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | No | AON |
| American Coastal Insurance Corp | 135% | PSU 50 · Options 25 · RSU 25 | No | Pay Governance LLC |
| Atlantic American Corp. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | None - Company explicitly states they have not engaged a compensation consultant due to controlled company status |
| Bowhead Specialty Holdings Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | No | not disclosed |
| Donegal Group, Inc. | 83% | Cash LTI 100 | No | Willis Towers Watson |
| Employers Holdings, Inc. | 25% | PSU 65 · RSU 35 | No | CAP |
| Global Indemnity Group LLC | 76% | Options 100 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Hagerty, Inc. | 140% | PSU 100 | No | Mercer |
| HCI Group Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 100 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Heritage Insurance Holdings, Inc. | 158% | PSU 62 · RSU 38 | No | not disclosed |
| Hippo Holdings, Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 75 · PSU 25 | Yes — TSR performance compared to HSCM Insurtech Index | Aon Human Capital Solutions |
| ICC Holdings, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| James River Group Holdings, Ltd. | 77.1% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Aon's Human Capital Solutions practice |
| Kingstone Companies, Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 100 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| NI Holdings, Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Meridian |
| Palomar Holdings, Inc. | 176% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Pay Governance |
| Proassurance Corp. | 200% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | F.W. Cook |
| Root, Inc. | 150% | PSU 100 | No | Compensia, Inc. |
| Safety Insurance Group Inc. | 139% | PSU 55 · RSU 45 | No | Pay Governance |
| Skyward Specialty Insurance Group, Inc. | 150% | PSU 67 · RSU 33 | No | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, G. Janelle Frost | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-177410 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,369,553. Filing ↗machine: span 978221–978230 |
| 2 | Section 01, Vincent Gagliano | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-177410 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 928,884. Filing ↗machine: r10 · c15 · span 1024670–1024677 |
| 3 | Section 01, Raymond Wise | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-177410 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 886,409. Filing ↗machine: r18 · c15 · span 1071281–1071288 |
| 4 | Section 01, Anastasios Omiridis | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-177410 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 849,536. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c15 · span 1001396–1001403 |
| 5 | Section 01, Kathryn Shirley | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-177410 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 795,646. Filing ↗machine: r14 · c15 · span 1047949–1047956 |
| 6 | Section 03, Kathryn Shirley PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-177410 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t35 · r13 · c18 · span 1253045–1253052 |
| 7 | Section 03, G. Janelle Frost RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-177410 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t35 · r5 · c21 · span 1175447–1175454 |
| 8 | Section 03, Anastasios Omiridis PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-177410 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t35 · r7 · c18 · span 1193400–1193407 |
| 9 | Section 03, Vincent Gagliano RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-177410 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t35 · r11 · c21 · span 1235136–1235142 |
| 10 | Section 03, Kathryn Shirley RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-177410 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t35 · r14 · c21 · span 1264958–1264964 |
| 11 | Section 03, G. Janelle Frost PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-177410 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t35 · r4 · c18 · span 1163534–1163541 |
| 12 | Section 03, Raymond Wise PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-177410 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t35 · r16 · c18 · span 1282828–1282835 |
| 13 | Section 03, Raymond Wise RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-177410 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t35 · r17 · c27 · span 1296679–1296685 |
| 14 | Section 03, Vincent Gagliano PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-177410 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t35 · r10 · c18 · span 1223223–1223230 |
| 15 | Section 03, Anastasios Omiridis RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-177410 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t35 · r8 · c21 · span 1205223–1205229 |
| 16 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-177410 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 32 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 1775422–1775424 |
| 17 | Section 08, Jared A. Morris | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-177410 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 202,494. Filing ↗machine: t18 · r6 · c11 · span 388531–388538 |
| 18 | Section 08, Michael J. Brown | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-177410 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 164,994. Filing ↗machine: t18 · r2 · c11 · span 369517–369524 |
| 19 | Section 08, Philip A. Garcia | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-177410 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 164,994. Filing ↗machine: t18 · r4 · c11 · span 379025–379032 |
| 20 | Section 08, Randall E. Roach | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-177410 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 159,994. Filing ↗machine: t18 · r7 · c11 · span 393285–393292 |
| 21 | Section 08, Teri G. Fontenot | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-177410 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 152,494. Filing ↗machine: t18 · r3 · c11 · span 374271–374278 |
| 22 | Section 08, Billy B. Greer | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-177410 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 149,994. Filing ↗machine: t18 · r5 · c11 · span 383777–383784 |
| 23 | Section 08, Sean M. Traynor | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-177410 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 144,994. Filing ↗machine: t18 · r8 · c11 · span 398038–398045 |
| 24 | Section 08, G. Janelle Frost | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-177410 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 25 | Section 02, Henry O. Lestage IV 2026-04-27 | Form 4 | 2026-04-29 | 0001193125-26-191712 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 02, Henry O. Lestage IV 2026-04-27 | Form 4 | 2026-04-29 | 0001193125-26-191551 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 02, Guillermo A. Ramos 2026-05-07 | Form 4 | 2026-05-11 | 0001193125-26-216842 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 02, Guillermo A. Ramos 2026-05-07 | Form 4 | 2026-05-11 | 0001193125-26-216772 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 02, Jared A. Morris 2026-06-10 | Form 4 | 2026-06-12 | 0001193125-26-269423 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 02, Sean M. Traynor 2026-06-10 | Form 4 | 2026-06-12 | 0001193125-26-269425 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 02, Philip A. Garcia 2026-06-10 | Form 4 | 2026-06-12 | 0001193125-26-269424 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 02, Billy B. Greer 2026-06-10 | Form 4 | 2026-06-12 | 0001193125-26-269422 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 02, Randall E. Roach 2026-06-10 | Form 4 | 2026-06-12 | 0001193125-26-269421 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 02, Teri G. Fontenot 2026-06-10 | Form 4 | 2026-06-12 | 0001193125-26-269419 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 02, Michael J. Brown 2026-06-10 | Form 4 | 2026-06-12 | 0001193125-26-269420 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-06-12 | 0001193125-26-269381 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.09% (votes for as printed: 15,834,256). Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-06-09 | 0001193125-25-137799 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.84% (votes for as printed: 16,780,464). Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-06-12 | 0001193125-24-159954 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.37% (votes for as printed: 17,919,382). Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 40 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 41 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 615,000 + equity 524,958 + all other 0 = 1,139,958, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,139,958 |
| 42 | Palomar Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0002071876-26-000105 | CEO total compensation as printed in Palomar Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,961,148. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c6 · span 800817–800826 |
| 43 | HCI Group Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001193125-26-191649 | CEO total compensation as printed in HCI Group Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,236,000. Filing ↗machine: span 700093–700102 |
| 44 | Root, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001788882-26-000033 | CEO total compensation as printed in Root, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,163,348. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c9 · span 1449193–1449202 |
| 45 | Proassurance Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-04-11 | 0001875246-25-000023 | CEO total compensation as printed in Proassurance Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,226,834. Filing ↗machine: t35 · r3 · c9 · span 415811–415820 |
| 46 | Hippo Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001193125-26-170319 | CEO total compensation as printed in Hippo Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,997,265. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 400797–400806 |
| 47 | Skyward Specialty Insurance Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001519449-26-000021 | CEO total compensation as printed in Skyward Specialty Insurance Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,532,117. Filing ↗machine: span 512894–512903 |
| 48 | Heritage Insurance Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001193125-26-197339 | CEO total compensation as printed in Heritage Insurance Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,341,897. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 259277–259286 |
| 49 | Hagerty, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001628280-26-028911 | CEO total compensation as printed in Hagerty, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,732,132. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c12 · span 1379171–1379180 |
| 50 | Bowhead Specialty Holdings Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-16 | 0002002473-26-000006 | CEO total compensation as printed in Bowhead Specialty Holdings Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,309,280. Filing ↗ |
| 51 | Safety Insurance Group Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001172052-26-000009 | CEO total compensation as printed in Safety Insurance Group Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,187,838. Filing ↗machine: t51 · r5 · c16 · span 552394–552403 |
| 52 | Global Indemnity Group LLC, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001193125-26-191942 | CEO total compensation as printed in Global Indemnity Group LLC's own proxy. As printed: 4,001,790. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c38 · span 274562–274571 |
| 53 | Employers Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001379041-26-000015 | CEO total compensation as printed in Employers Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,261,998. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 517005–517014 |
| 54 | American Coastal Insurance Corp, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001401521-26-000023 | CEO total compensation as printed in American Coastal Insurance Corp's own proxy. As printed: 2,811,555. Filing ↗machine: span 939420–939429 |
| 55 | James River Group Holdings, Ltd., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-09-17 | 0001104659-25-090550 | CEO total compensation as printed in James River Group Holdings, Ltd.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,709,253. Filing ↗machine: t54 · r1 · c49 · span 736315–736324 |
| 56 | AMERISAFE (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-177410 | CEO total compensation as printed in AMERISAFE's own proxy. As printed: 2,369,553. Filing ↗machine: span 978221–978230 |
| 57 | Kingstone Companies, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-06-25 | 0000033992-26-000024 | CEO total compensation as printed in Kingstone Companies, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,871,100. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c24 · span 66699–66708 |
| 58 | Donegal Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-16 | 0001140361-26-009495 | CEO total compensation as printed in Donegal Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,742,994. Filing ↗machine: t207 · r1 · c16 · span 576457–576466 |
| 59 | Atlantic American Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-03-25 | 0001140361-25-010255 | CEO total compensation as printed in Atlantic American Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,559,908. Filing ↗machine: t23 · span 186123–186132 |
| 60 | NI Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0002077096-26-000051 | CEO total compensation as printed in NI Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 712,516. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c14 · span 896293–896300 |
| 61 | Section 10a, Employers Holdings, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001379041-26-000015 | Employers Holdings, Inc. names AMERISAFE in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 62 | Section 10a, HCI Group Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-191649 | HCI Group Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include AMERISAFE. Filing ↗ |
| 63 | Section 10a, Donegal Group, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-009495 | Donegal Group, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include AMERISAFE. Filing ↗ |
| 64 | Section 10a, Global Indemnity Group LLC reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-191942 | Global Indemnity Group LLC names AMERISAFE in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 65 | Section 10a, American Coastal Insurance Corp reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001401521-26-000023 | American Coastal Insurance Corp's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include AMERISAFE. Filing ↗ |
| 66 | Section 10a, Hagerty, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-028911 | Hagerty, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include AMERISAFE. Filing ↗ |
| 67 | Section 10a, Safety Insurance Group Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001172052-26-000009 | Safety Insurance Group Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include AMERISAFE. Filing ↗ |
| 68 | Section 10a, Skyward Specialty Insurance Group, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001519449-26-000021 | Skyward Specialty Insurance Group, Inc. names AMERISAFE in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 69 | Section 10a, Proassurance Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001875246-25-000023 | Proassurance Corp. names AMERISAFE in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 70 | Section 10a, NI Holdings, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0002077096-26-000051 | NI Holdings, Inc. names AMERISAFE in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 71 | Section 10a, James River Group Holdings, Ltd. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-25-090550 | James River Group Holdings, Ltd. names AMERISAFE in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |