Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-09-16

AMERISAFE (AMSF)

CEO G. Janelle Frost was paid $2,369,553 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 3.6% from fiscal year 2024, the 22nd percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001193125-26-177410 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$2,369,553 ↑
G. Janelle Frost total, FY2025
22nd
CEO pay percentile vs peers
32:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
99.09%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- G. Janelle Frost (President and Chief Executive Officer), FY2025 total compensation $2,369,553 (base salary $803,146) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001193125-26-177410, filed 2026-04-24]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

AMSF's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 18, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
G. Janelle Frost$803,146$0$896,500$0$622,090$0$47,817$2,369,553
President and Chief Executive Officer
Vincent Gagliano421,7500256,8000211,132039,202928,884
Executive Vice President and Chief Risk Officer
Raymond Wise395,6250240,0000220,020030,764886,409
Executive Vice President and Chief Sales Officer
Anastasios Omiridis484,8960322,50000042,140849,536
Former Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer
Kathryn Shirley372,7080228,0000156,750038,188795,646
Executive Vice President, Chief Administrative Officer and Secretary

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
G. Janelle Frost$2,369,553$2,286,381$2,100,169↑ +83,172
Vincent Gagliano928,884932,511780,486↓ −3,627
Raymond Wise886,409814,3031,296,500↑ +72,106
Anastasios Omiridis849,5361,211,6481,449,543↓ −362,112
Kathryn Shirley795,646783,200711,435↑ +12,446

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read AMERISAFE's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper AMSF reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against AMSF
6 companies name AMSF as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses AMSF in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named AMSF in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

01b

Executives — the named officers

One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.

ExecutiveRoleFY2025 total
G. Janelle FrostCEO$2,369,553
Raymond WiseEVP$886,409
Anastasios OmiridisExecutive$849,536
Kathryn ShirleyExecutive$795,646
Vincent GaglianoExecutive$928,884
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Billy B. GreerIndependent Director$149,994
Jared A. MorrisIndependent Director$202,494
Michael J. BrownIndependent Director$164,994
Philip A. GarciaIndependent Director$164,994
Randall E. RoachIndependent Director$159,994
Sean M. TraynorIndependent Director$144,994
Teri G. FontenotIndependent Director$152,494
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-04-27—1,991——1 insider, 1 accrual row
Henry O. Lestage IVEVP / Chief Claims Officer2026-04-27A22,12100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Guillermo A. RamosEVP / Chief Financial Officer2026-05-07A33,00300Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Guillermo A. RamosEVP / Chief Financial Officer2026-05-07A2,97000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Teri G. FontenotDirector2026-06-10A2,34000CommonForm 4 ↗
Randall E. RoachDirector2026-06-10A2,34000CommonForm 4 ↗
Philip A. GarciaDirector2026-06-10A2,34000CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael J. BrownDirector2026-06-10A2,34000CommonForm 4 ↗
Billy B. GreerDirector2026-06-10A2,34000CommonForm 4 ↗
Sean M. TraynorDirector2026-06-10A2,34000CommonForm 4 ↗
Jared A. MorrisDirector2026-06-10A2,34000CommonForm 4 ↗
Raymond WiseEVP - CSO2026-08-01A4,257——CommonForm 4 ↗
Raymond WiseEVP - CSO2026-08-01D4,25700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Raymond WiseEVP - CSO2026-08-01D1,8462953,608CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

View all 14 transactions
InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Henry O. Lestage IVEVP / Chief Claims Officer2026-04-27A1,991$0$0Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Henry O. Lestage IVEVP / Chief Claims Officer2026-04-27A22,12100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Guillermo A. RamosEVP / Chief Financial Officer2026-05-07A33,00300Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Guillermo A. RamosEVP / Chief Financial Officer2026-05-07A2,97000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Teri G. FontenotDirector2026-06-10A2,34000CommonForm 4 ↗
Randall E. RoachDirector2026-06-10A2,34000CommonForm 4 ↗
Philip A. GarciaDirector2026-06-10A2,34000CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael J. BrownDirector2026-06-10A2,34000CommonForm 4 ↗
Billy B. GreerDirector2026-06-10A2,34000CommonForm 4 ↗
Sean M. TraynorDirector2026-06-10A2,34000CommonForm 4 ↗
Jared A. MorrisDirector2026-06-10A2,34000CommonForm 4 ↗
Raymond WiseEVP - CSO2026-08-01A4,257——CommonForm 4 ↗
Raymond WiseEVP - CSO2026-08-01D4,25700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Raymond WiseEVP - CSO2026-08-01D1,8462953,608CommonForm 4 ↗
03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Anastasios OmiridisRSU2025-03-03——1,854—$89,976
Raymond WisePSU2025-03-03—168,000—252,000168,000
Kathryn ShirleyRSU2025-03-03——1,311—62,054
Vincent GaglianoRSU2025-03-03——1,476—71,605
Raymond WiseRSU2025-03-03——1,380—68,212
G. Janelle FrostRSU2025-03-03——5,156—250,094
Vincent GaglianoPSU2025-03-03—179,760—269,640179,760
Anastasios OmiridisPSU2025-03-03—225,750—338,625225,750
G. Janelle FrostPSU2025-03-03—627,550—941,325627,550
Kathryn ShirleyPSU2025-03-03—159,600—239,400159,600
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Anastasios Omiridis$89,976$225,750$071.5%
Raymond Wise68,212168,000071.1%
Kathryn Shirley62,054159,600072.0%
Vincent Gagliano71,605179,760071.5%
G. Janelle Frost250,094627,550071.5%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Raymond WiseRSU1,307—$50,202
Kathryn ShirleyRSU1,189—45,669
Vincent GaglianoRSU1,133—43,519
Kathryn ShirleyRSU1,047—40,215
Raymond WiseRSU1,044—40,100
G. Janelle FrostRSU4,792—184,061
Raymond WiseRSU1,380—53,006
Raymond WiseRSU9,223—354,255
G. Janelle FrostRSU5,156—198,042
G. Janelle FrostRSU4,401—169,042
Vincent GaglianoRSU1,476—56,693
Vincent GaglianoRSU1,372—52,699
Kathryn ShirleyRSU1,311—50,356
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

Our compensation program is intended to attract, retain and motivate the key people necessary to enable us to operate effectively and profitably over the long-term. The Committee believes that executive compensation should align the interests of the Company's executives and other key employees with those of the Company and its shareholders.

CEO STI target (% of salary)80%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantAON
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingTrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-06-1015,834,256138,6786,52199.09%Passed
20252025-06-0616,780,464726,2122,11895.84%Passed
20242024-06-0717,919,382110,9582,80899.37%Passed
20232023-06-0917,900,76280,7722,24699.54%Passed
20222022-06-1018,234,227106,9433,69199.4%Passed
20212021-06-1118,059,420103,71010,49799.37%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-06-1099.09%a
20252025-06-0695.84%b
20242024-06-0799.37%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “2 - Advisory vote to approve the Company's compensation of its named executive officers Affirmative vote of the holders of a majority of the shares of our common stock entitled to vote on the matter and present, in person or by proxy, at the Annual Meeting No Abstentions will have the effect of a vote cast against the matter and broker non-votes will have no effect No.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “2 - Advisory vote to approve the Company's compensation of its named executive officers Affirmative vote of a majority of the shares present, in person or by proxy, at the Annual Meeting and entitled to vote on the matter No Abstentions will have the effect of a vote cast against the matter and broker non-votes will have no effect No.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “2 - Advisory vote to approve the Company's compensation of its named executive officers Affirmative vote of a majority of the shares present, in person or by proxy, at the Annual Meeting and entitled to vote on the matter No Abstentions will have the effect of a vote cast against the matter and broker non-votes are not considered votes cast and will have no effect No.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)32 : 1
CEO total compensation$2,369,553
Median employee compensation$75,000
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Jared A. MorrisIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Risk (Chair)$127,500$74,994$0$0$0$202,494
Philip A. GarciaIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation90,00074,994000164,994
Michael J. BrownIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair)90,00074,994000164,994
Randall E. RoachIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) · Audit · Compensation85,00074,994000159,994
Teri G. FontenotIndependent · Audit · Nominating and Corporate Governance · NCG77,50074,994000152,494
Billy B. GreerIndependent · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance · NCG75,00074,994000149,994
Sean M. TraynorIndependent · Compensation · Newly elected70,00074,994000144,994
G. Janelle FrostEmployee director · Newly elected000—00
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$65,000
Annual equity retainer$75,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)20,000 / 17,500 / 12,500
Stock ownership guideline$195,000
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$615,000
Equity awards (grant-date value)$524,958
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$1,139,958

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies AMERISAFE names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including AMERISAFE.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Palomar Holdings, Inc.2025Mac Armstrong$1,243,269$3,862,330$0$3,843,298$8,961,148
2HCI Group Inc.2025Paresh Patel950,0000008,236,000
3Root, Inc.2025Alexander Timm750,0005,499,87501,687,5008,163,348
4Proassurance Corp.2024Edward L. Rand, Jr.1,029,2312,593,35502,496,0006,226,834
5Hippo Holdings, Inc.2025Richard McCathron660,0004,767,2650495,0005,997,265
6Skyward Specialty Insurance Group, Inc.2025Andrew Robinson975,0001,563,11702,973,0005,532,117
7Heritage Insurance Holdings, Inc.2025Ernie Garateix875,5002,757,82401,663,4505,341,897
8Hagerty, Inc.2025McKeel Hagerty1,185,417200,88603,319,1694,732,132
9Bowhead Specialty Holdings Inc.2025Stephen Sills675,0003,120,966004,309,280
10Safety Insurance Group Inc.2025George Murphy850,0001,100,00001,476,8804,187,838
11Global Indemnity Group LLC2025Joseph Brown1,000,0000494,50004,001,790
12Employers Holdings, Inc.2025Katherine Antonello881,0422,012,6640242,0003,261,998
13James River Group Holdings, Ltd.2025Frank D'Orazio990,791966,6180934,8912,930,288
14American Coastal Insurance Corp2025B. Bradford Martz681,042787,500262,500945,0002,811,555
15AMERISAFE2025G. Janelle Frost803,146896,5000622,0902,369,553
16Kingstone Companies, Inc.2025Meryl Golden550,000607,600001,871,100
17Donegal Group, Inc.2025Kevin Burke795,0007,735001,742,994
18Atlantic American Corp.2024Hilton Howell, Jr.594,7920——1,559,908
19NI Holdings, Inc.2025Cindy Launer167,614187,4930240,000712,516
—ICC Holdings, Inc.——————not in coverage universe

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
AMERISAFE95%PSU 70 · RSU 30NoAON
American Coastal Insurance Corpnot disclosednot disclosedNoPay Governance LLC
Atlantic American Corp.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
Bowhead Specialty Holdings Inc.not disclosednot disclosedNonot disclosed
Donegal Group, Inc.83%RSU 100NoWillis Towers Watson
Employers Holdings, Inc.25%PSU 65 · RSU 35NoCAP
Global Indemnity Group LLC76%not disclosedNonot disclosed
Hagerty, Inc.140%PSU 100NoMercer
HCI Group Inc.not disclosedRSU 100not disclosednot disclosed
Heritage Insurance Holdings, Inc.158%PSU 62 · RSU 38Nonot disclosed
Hippo Holdings, Inc.not disclosednot disclosedYes — TSR performance compared to HSCM Insurtech Indexnot disclosed
ICC Holdings, Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
James River Group Holdings, Ltd.not disclosedPSU 50 · RSU 50NoAon
Kingstone Companies, Inc.not disclosedRSU 100not disclosednot disclosed
NI Holdings, Inc.not disclosedRSU 100not disclosedMeridian
Palomar Holdings, Inc.176%PSU 50 · RSU 50NoPay Governance
Proassurance Corp.200%PSU 50 · RSU 50NoF.W. Cook
Root, Inc.150%PSU 100NoCompensia, Inc.
Safety Insurance Group Inc.139%PRSU 55 · RSU 45NoPay Governance
Skyward Specialty Insurance Group, Inc.150%not disclosedNoF.W. Cook

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at AMERISAFE in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, G. Janelle Frost (President and Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at AMERISAFE in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $2,369,553.
How does AMERISAFE's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, G. Janelle Frost's total compensation ranked at the 22nd percentile of AMERISAFE's disclosed peer group.
What is AMERISAFE's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, AMERISAFE's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 32:1.
How did shareholders vote on AMERISAFE's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 99.09% of shareholders supported AMERISAFE's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does AMERISAFE spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, AMERISAFE reported total board compensation of $1,139,958 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, G. Janelle FrostDEF 14A2026-04-240001193125-26-177410Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,369,553. Filing ↗machine: span 978221–978230
2Section 01, Vincent GaglianoDEF 14A2026-04-240001193125-26-177410Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 928,884. Filing ↗machine: r10 · c15 · span 1024670–1024677
3Section 01, Raymond WiseDEF 14A2026-04-240001193125-26-177410Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 886,409. Filing ↗machine: r18 · c15 · span 1071281–1071288
4Section 01, Anastasios OmiridisDEF 14A2026-04-240001193125-26-177410Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 849,536. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c15 · span 1001396–1001403
5Section 01, Kathryn ShirleyDEF 14A2026-04-240001193125-26-177410Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 795,646. Filing ↗machine: r14 · c15 · span 1047949–1047956
6Section 03, Anastasios Omiridis RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-177410Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1205223–1205229
7Section 03, Raymond Wise PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-177410Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
8Section 03, Kathryn Shirley RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-177410Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1264958–1264964
9Section 03, Vincent Gagliano RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-177410Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1235136–1235142
10Section 03, Raymond Wise RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-177410Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1296679–1296685
11Section 03, G. Janelle Frost RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-177410Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1175447–1175454
12Section 03, Vincent Gagliano PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-177410Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
13Section 03, Anastasios Omiridis PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-177410Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
14Section 03, G. Janelle Frost PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-177410Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
15Section 03, Kathryn Shirley PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-177410Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
16Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-04-240001193125-26-177410Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 32 : 1. Filing ↗
17Section 08, Jared A. MorrisDEF 14A2026-04-240001193125-26-177410Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 202,494. Filing ↗machine: span 388322–388549
18Section 08, Philip A. GarciaDEF 14A2026-04-240001193125-26-177410Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 164,994. Filing ↗machine: span 378816–379043
19Section 08, Michael J. BrownDEF 14A2026-04-240001193125-26-177410Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 164,994. Filing ↗machine: span 369308–369535
20Section 08, Randall E. RoachDEF 14A2026-04-240001193125-26-177410Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 159,994. Filing ↗machine: span 393076–393303
21Section 08, Teri G. FontenotDEF 14A2026-04-240001193125-26-177410Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 152,494. Filing ↗machine: span 374062–374289
22Section 08, Billy B. GreerDEF 14A2026-04-240001193125-26-177410Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 149,994. Filing ↗machine: span 383568–383795
23Section 08, Sean M. TraynorDEF 14A2026-04-240001193125-26-177410Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 144,994. Filing ↗machine: span 397829–398056
24Section 08, G. Janelle FrostDEF 14A2026-04-240001193125-26-177410Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
25Section 02, Henry O. Lestage IV 2026-04-27Form 42026-04-290001193125-26-191712Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
26Section 02, Henry O. Lestage IV 2026-04-27Form 42026-04-290001193125-26-191551Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
27Section 02, Guillermo A. Ramos 2026-05-07Form 42026-05-110001193125-26-216772Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
28Section 02, Guillermo A. Ramos 2026-05-07Form 42026-05-110001193125-26-216842Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
29Section 02, Teri G. Fontenot 2026-06-10Form 42026-06-120001193125-26-269419Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
30Section 02, Randall E. Roach 2026-06-10Form 42026-06-120001193125-26-269421Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
31Section 02, Philip A. Garcia 2026-06-10Form 42026-06-120001193125-26-269424Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
32Section 02, Michael J. Brown 2026-06-10Form 42026-06-120001193125-26-269420Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 02, Billy B. Greer 2026-06-10Form 42026-06-120001193125-26-269422Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, Sean M. Traynor 2026-06-10Form 42026-06-120001193125-26-269425Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, Jared A. Morris 2026-06-10Form 42026-06-120001193125-26-269423Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, Raymond Wise 2026-08-01Form 42026-08-040001193125-26-332808Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, Raymond Wise 2026-08-01Form 42026-08-040001193125-26-332808Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, Raymond Wise 2026-08-01Form 42026-08-040001193125-26-332808Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-06-120001193125-26-269381Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.09% (votes for as printed: 15,834,256). Filing ↗
40Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-06-090001193125-25-137799Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.84% (votes for as printed: 16,780,464). Filing ↗
41Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-06-120001193125-24-159954Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.37% (votes for as printed: 17,919,382). Filing ↗
42Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
43Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
44Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 615,000 + equity 524,958 + all other 0 = 1,139,958, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,139,958
45Palomar Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-100002071876-26-000105CEO total compensation as printed in Palomar Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,961,148. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c6 · span 800817–800826
46HCI Group Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-290001193125-26-191649CEO total compensation as printed in HCI Group Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,236,000. Filing ↗machine: span 700093–700102
47Root, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-240001788882-26-000033CEO total compensation as printed in Root, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,163,348. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c9 · span 1449193–1449202
48Proassurance Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-04-110001875246-25-000023CEO total compensation as printed in Proassurance Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,226,834. Filing ↗machine: t35 · r3 · c9 · span 415811–415820
49Hippo Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-220001193125-26-170319CEO total compensation as printed in Hippo Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,997,265. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 400797–400806
50Skyward Specialty Insurance Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-250001519449-26-000021CEO total compensation as printed in Skyward Specialty Insurance Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,532,117. Filing ↗machine: span 512894–512903
51Heritage Insurance Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-300001193125-26-197339CEO total compensation as printed in Heritage Insurance Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,341,897. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 259277–259286
52Hagerty, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-300001628280-26-028911CEO total compensation as printed in Hagerty, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,732,132. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c12 · span 1379171–1379180
53Bowhead Specialty Holdings Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-160002002473-26-000006CEO total compensation as printed in Bowhead Specialty Holdings Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,309,280. Filing ↗machine: span 243043–243052
54Safety Insurance Group Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-310001172052-26-000009CEO total compensation as printed in Safety Insurance Group Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,187,838. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c16 · span 552394–552403
55Global Indemnity Group LLC, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-290001193125-26-191942CEO total compensation as printed in Global Indemnity Group LLC's own proxy. As printed: 4,001,790. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c38 · span 274562–274571
56Employers Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-160001379041-26-000015CEO total compensation as printed in Employers Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,261,998. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 517005–517014
57James River Group Holdings, Ltd., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-09-160001104659-26-108040CEO total compensation as printed in James River Group Holdings, Ltd.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,930,288. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c49 · span 827769–827778
58American Coastal Insurance Corp, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-010001401521-26-000023CEO total compensation as printed in American Coastal Insurance Corp's own proxy. As printed: 2,811,555. Filing ↗machine: span 939420–939429
59AMERISAFE (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-240001193125-26-177410CEO total compensation as printed in AMERISAFE's own proxy. As printed: 2,369,553. Filing ↗machine: span 978221–978230
60Kingstone Companies, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-06-250000033992-26-000024CEO total compensation as printed in Kingstone Companies, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,871,100. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c24 · span 66699–66708
61Donegal Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-160001140361-26-009495CEO total compensation as printed in Donegal Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,742,994. Filing ↗machine: t207 · r1 · c16 · span 576457–576466
62Atlantic American Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-03-250001140361-25-010255CEO total compensation as printed in Atlantic American Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,559,908. Filing ↗machine: t23 · span 186123–186132
63NI Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-080002077096-26-000051CEO total compensation as printed in NI Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 712,516. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c14 · span 896293–896300
64Section 10a, HCI Group Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-191649HCI Group Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include AMERISAFE. Filing ↗
65Section 10a, Donegal Group, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-009495Donegal Group, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include AMERISAFE. Filing ↗
66Section 10a, Employers Holdings, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001379041-26-000015Employers Holdings, Inc. names AMERISAFE in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
67Section 10a, Global Indemnity Group LLC reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-191942Global Indemnity Group LLC names AMERISAFE in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
68Section 10a, Hagerty, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-028911Hagerty, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include AMERISAFE. Filing ↗
69Section 10a, Heritage Insurance Holdings, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-22-133773Heritage Insurance Holdings, Inc. names AMERISAFE in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
70Section 10a, James River Group Holdings, Ltd. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-108040James River Group Holdings, Ltd.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include AMERISAFE. Filing ↗
71Section 10a, NI Holdings, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0002077096-26-000051NI Holdings, Inc. names AMERISAFE in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
72Section 10a, Proassurance Corp. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001875246-25-000023Proassurance Corp. names AMERISAFE in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
73Section 10a, Safety Insurance Group Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001172052-26-000009Safety Insurance Group Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include AMERISAFE. Filing ↗
74Section 10a, American Coastal Insurance Corp reciprocityDEF 14A—0001401521-26-000023American Coastal Insurance Corp's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include AMERISAFE. Filing ↗
75Section 10a, Skyward Specialty Insurance Group, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001519449-26-000021Skyward Specialty Insurance Group, Inc. names AMERISAFE in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.