Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses ROOT in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named ROOT in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alexander Timm | $750,000 | $0 | $5,499,875 | $0 | $1,687,500 | $0 | $225,973 | $8,163,348 |
| Co-Founder, CEO and Director | ||||||||
| Mahtiyar Bonakdarpour | 550,000 | 0 | 3,699,991 | 0 | 825,000 | 0 | 10,685 | 5,085,676 |
| President and Chief Technology Officer | ||||||||
| Jonathan Allison | 520,000 | 0 | 2,399,971 | 0 | 780,000 | 0 | 10,685 | 3,710,656 |
| Chief Administrative Officer | ||||||||
| Megan Binkley | 484,704 | 0 | 2,624,972 | 0 | 562,500 | 0 | 10,685 | 3,682,861 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alexander Timm | $8,163,348 | $10,653,120 | $8,687,806 | −2,489,772 |
| Mahtiyar Bonakdarpour | 5,085,676 | 7,199,042 | 4,188,212 | −2,113,366 |
| Jonathan Allison | 3,710,656 | 4,801,156 | 3,253,524 | −1,090,500 |
| Megan Binkley | 3,682,861 | 4,331,963 | — | −649,102 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ryan Forish | Chief Accounting Officer | 2026-05-01 | D | 82 | $55 | $4,514 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jonathan Allison | Chief Administrative Officer | 2026-05-12 | D | 1,706 | 56 | 95,092 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jonathan Allison | Chief Administrative Officer | 2026-05-15 | D | 1,606 | 56 | 89,872 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ryan Forish | Chief Accounting Officer | 2026-05-21 | D | 351 | 58 | 20,305 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Julie Szudarek | Director | 2026-06-03 | A | 2,864 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Donna Dorsey | Director | 2026-06-03 | A | 2,864 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jerri DeVard | Director | 2026-06-03 | A | 2,864 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Nancy Kramer | Director | 2026-06-03 | A | 2,864 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lawrence Hilsheimer | Director | 2026-06-03 | A | 2,864 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Douglas Ulman | Director | 2026-06-03 | A | 2,864 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Beth Birnbaum | Director | 2026-06-03 | A | 2,864 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ryan Forish | Chief Accounting Officer | 2026-06-15 | D | 490 | 55 | 26,881 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ryan Forish | Chief Accounting Officer | 2026-06-22 | D | 294 | 51 | 15,015 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alexander Timm | PSU | 2025-05-21 | — | 43,681 | 43,681 | 87,362 | $5,499,875 |
| Mahtiyar Bonakdarpour | PSU | 2025-05-21 | — | 29,386 | 29,386 | 58,772 | 3,699,991 |
| Megan Binkley | PSU | 2025-05-21 | — | 20,848 | 20,848 | 41,696 | 2,624,972 |
| Jonathan Allison | PSU | 2025-05-21 | — | 19,061 | 19,061 | 38,122 | 2,399,971 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alexander Timm | $0 | $5,499,875 | $0 | 100.0% |
| Mahtiyar Bonakdarpour | 0 | 3,699,991 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Megan Binkley | 0 | 2,624,972 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Jonathan Allison | 0 | 2,399,971 | 0 | 100.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mahtiyar Bonakdarpour | RSU | 52,895 | — | $3,820,606 |
| Alexander Timm | RSU | 146,927 | — | 10,612,537 |
| Alexander Timm | RSU | 78,290 | — | 5,654,887 |
| Megan Binkley | RSU | 11,146 | — | 805,076 |
| Mahtiyar Bonakdarpour | RSU | 5,877 | — | 424,496 |
| Mahtiyar Bonakdarpour | Option | 3,240 | 12.2 | — |
| Megan Binkley | RSU | 37,526 | — | 2,710,503 |
| Megan Binkley | RSU | 36,234 | — | 2,617,182 |
| Jonathan Allison | Option | 10,636 | 5.15 | — |
| Alexander Timm | RSU | 113,659 | — | 8,209,590 |
| Jonathan Allison | RSU | 55,116 | — | 3,981,029 |
| Mahtiyar Bonakdarpour | RSU | 100,433 | — | 7,254,276 |
| Alexander Timm | RSU | 7,672 | — | 554,149 |
| Megan Binkley | RSU | 57,868 | — | 4,179,806 |
| Jonathan Allison | RSU | 36,234 | — | 2,617,182 |
| Alexander Timm | RSU | 12,088 | — | 873,116 |
| Mahtiyar Bonakdarpour | RSU | 56,285 | — | 4,065,466 |
| Mahtiyar Bonakdarpour | Option | 12,152 | 43.2 | — |
| Alexander Timm | RSU | 8,736 | — | 631,001 |
| Jonathan Allison | RSU | 3,812 | — | 275,341 |
| Megan Binkley | Option | 972 | 43.2 | — |
| Megan Binkley | RSU | 4,170 | — | 301,199 |
| Jonathan Allison | RSU | 34,310 | — | 2,478,211 |
| Mahtiyar Bonakdarpour | RSU | 7,360 | — | 531,613 |
| Megan Binkley | Option | 555 | 145.62 | — |
| Mahtiyar Bonakdarpour | RSU | 101,958 | — | 7,364,426 |
| Alexander Timm | RSU | 78,626 | — | 5,679,156 |
| Jonathan Allison | RSU | 15,031 | — | 1,085,689 |
| Jonathan Allison | Option | 1,388 | 43.2 | — |
Our executive compensation program reflects our overall corporate mission to provide fair, personal, and simpler programs with a goal to recruit and retain those with the ability to accomplish Root's revolutionary work. Our program emphasizes a pay-for-performance approach to compensation by tying a majority of our named executive officers' compensation to Root's financial performance via short- and long-term incentives.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 150% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Compensia, Inc. |
| Clawback policy | True |
| Anti-hedging | True |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-04 | 22,550,967 | 3,842,883 | 16,763 | 85.44% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-06-04 | 28,243,200 | 2,313,897 | 131,495 | 92.43% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-06-05 | 38,321,010 | 1,088,713 | 120,880 | 97.24% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-06-06 | 35,839,287 | 1,097,680 | 842,363 | 97.03% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-06-07 | 751,351,401 | 2,777,597 | 668,904 | 99.63% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-04 | 85.44%a |
| 2025 | 2025-06-04 | 92.43%b |
| 2024 | 2024-06-05 | 97.24%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 119 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $8,163,348 |
| Median employee compensation | $68,634 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lawrence HilsheimerIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Audit, Risk and Finance (Chair) | $157,250 | $149,935 | $0 | — | $0 | $307,185 |
| Julie SzudarekIndependent · Audit, Risk and Finance · Compensation (Chair) | 123,917 | 149,935 | 0 | — | 0 | 273,852 |
| Nancy KramerIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Strategy | 108,229 | 149,935 | 0 | — | 0 | 258,164 |
| Douglas UlmanIndependent · Audit, Risk and Finance · Nominating and Governance (Chair) · Compensation | 108,021 | 149,935 | 0 | — | 0 | 257,956 |
| Jerri DeVardIndependent · Nominating and Governance (Chair) · Strategy | 103,125 | 149,935 | 0 | — | 0 | 253,060 |
| Donna DorseyIndependent · Compensation · Nominating and Governance | 93,333 | 149,935 | 0 | — | 0 | 243,268 |
| Beth BirnbaumIndependent · Compensation | 92,917 | 149,935 | 0 | — | 0 | 242,852 |
| Alexander TimmEmployee director · Board Chair | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $85,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $118,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 20,000 / 15,000 / 10,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | 5x annual cash retainer |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $786,792 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,049,545 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,836,337 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Root, Inc. names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Root, Inc..
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | OneMain Holdings | 2025 | Douglas Shulman | $1,097,308 | $8,190,542 | $0 | $4,551,250 | $15,074,230 |
| 2 | Guidewire Software | 2025 | Mike Rosenbaum | 750,000 | 12,280,203 | 0 | 975,000 | 14,012,061 |
| 3 | GoHealth | 2025 | Vijay Kotte | 969,231 | 10,734,997 | 0 | 0 | 13,757,255 |
| 4 | WEX | 2024 | Melissa Smith | 955,769 | 10,529,340 | 0 | 966,713 | 12,594,328 |
| 5 | Bread Financial Holdings | 2025 | Ralph Andretta | 1,196,539 | 7,019,369 | 0 | 3,430,800 | 11,921,231 |
| 6 | Marqeta | 2025 | Mike Milotich | 556,470 | 8,725,948 | — | 748,845 | 11,049,523 |
| 7 | Ambac Financial Group | 2025 | Claude LeBlanc | 900,000 | 6,108,742 | 1,467,000 | 945,000 | 10,356,228 |
| 8 | Upstart Holdings | 2025 | Dave Girouard | 536,667 | 0 | 8,597,565 | 536,603 | 9,670,835 |
| 9 | EVERTEC | 2025 | Morgan Schuessler | 856,960 | 6,800,000 | 0 | 1,500,026 | 9,245,391 |
| 10 | Palomar Holdings | 2025 | Mac Armstrong | 1,243,269 | 3,862,330 | 0 | 3,843,298 | 8,961,148 |
| 11 | Flywire | 2025 | Michael Massaro | 450,000 | 7,732,055 | 0 | 610,000 | 8,803,495 |
| 12 | HCI Group | 2025 | Paresh Patel | 950,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8,236,000 |
| 13 | Tiptree | 2025 | Michael Barnes | 1,200,000 | 1,317,818 | 0 | 5,651,620 | 8,215,284 |
| 14 | Root, Inc. | 2025 | Alexander Timm | 750,000 | 5,499,875 | 0 | 1,687,500 | 8,163,348 |
| 15 | AvidXchange Holdings | 2024 | Michael Praeger | 520,192 | 4,836,108 | 2,099,998 | 231,525 | 7,701,587 |
| 16 | MoneyLion | 2023 | Diwakar Choubey | 650,000 | 4,848,284 | 0 | 0 | 6,595,566 |
| 17 | Lemonade | 2025 | Daniel Schreiber | 528,242 | 0 | 5,398,705 | 0 | 6,076,514 |
| 18 | Int'l Money Express | 2024 | Robert Lisy | 1,000,000 | 4,200,000 | 0 | 837,500 | 6,042,098 |
| 19 | The Baldwin Insurance Group | 2025 | Trevor Baldwin | 400,000 | 3,068,032 | 0 | 1,785,000 | 5,253,032 |
| 20 | Universal Insurance Holdings | 2025 | Stephen Donaghy | 1,000,000 | 1,750,014 | 0 | 2,406,844 | 5,240,829 |
| 21 | Goosehead Insurance | 2025 | Mark K. Miller | 750,000 | 0 | 3,682,400 | 0 | 4,850,272 |
| 22 | LendingClub | 2025 | Scott Sanborn | 575,000 | 2,690,865 | 0 | 1,004,813 | 4,823,478 |
| 23 | Safety Insurance Group | 2025 | George Murphy | 850,000 | 1,100,000 | 0 | 1,476,880 | 4,187,838 |
| 24 | Trupanion | 2025 | Margaret Tooth | 641,667 | 2,434,500 | 0 | 1,037,575 | 4,113,742 |
| 25 | United Fire Group | 2025 | Kevin Leidwinger | 821,000 | 1,656,008 | 0 | 1,350,934 | 3,896,774 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Root, Inc. | 150% | PSU 100 | No | Compensia, Inc. |
| Ambac Financial Group | 84.0% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| AvidXchange Holdings | 44.1% | RSU 70 · Options 30 | not disclosed | Compensia, Inc. |
| Bread Financial Holdings | not disclosed | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | not disclosed |
| EVERTEC | 117% | PSU 65 · RSU 35 | No | FW Cook |
| Flywire | 122% | RSU 100 | not disclosed | ClearBridge Compensation Group LLC |
| GoHealth | 50% | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Pearl Meyer and Partners, LLC |
| Goosehead Insurance | not disclosed | Options 100 | not disclosed | independent Compensation Consultant |
| Guidewire Software | 130% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Semler Brossy |
| HCI Group | not disclosed | RSU 100 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Int'l Money Express | 67.0% | RSA 50 · PSU 50 | No | FW Cook |
| Lemonade | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Aon Human Capital Solutions (Aon HCS), a division of Aon plc |
| LendingClub | 116.5% | PSU 41 · RSU 34 · Cash LTI 25 | Yes — Relative TSR | FW Cook |
| Marqeta | 116.1% | RSU 70 · PSU 30 | No | Compensia, Inc. |
| MoneyLion | not disclosed | not disclosed | No | not disclosed |
| OneMain Holdings | 166% | PSU 55 · RSU 45 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Palomar Holdings | 176% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Pay Governance |
| Safety Insurance Group | 139% | PSU 55 · RSU 45 | No | Pay Governance |
| The Baldwin Insurance Group | 111.6% | PSU 100 | Yes — Relative TSR v. Compensation Peer Group | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Tiptree | not disclosed | not disclosed | No | Compensation Advisory Partners |
| Trupanion | 147% | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Willis Towers Watson |
| United Fire Group | 130% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Mercer |
| Universal Insurance Holdings | 160.5% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | not disclosed |
| Upstart Holdings | 100.95% | Options 100 | not disclosed | Compensia |
| WEX | 66.1% | PSU 65 · MSU 35 | No | Compensation Advisory Partners LLC |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Alexander Timm | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001788882-26-000033 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 8,163,348. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c9 · span 1449193–1449202 |
| 2 | Section 01, Mahtiyar Bonakdarpour | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001788882-26-000033 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 5,085,676. Filing ↗machine: r7 · c9 · span 1473807–1473816 |
| 3 | Section 01, Jonathan Allison | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001788882-26-000033 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 3,710,656. Filing ↗machine: r10 · c9 · span 1488798–1488807 |
| 4 | Section 01, Megan Binkley | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001788882-26-000033 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 3,682,861. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c9 · span 1463086–1463095 |
| 5 | Section 03, Alexander Timm PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001788882-26-000033 | Section “OUR BOARD OF DIRECTORS RECOMMENDSVOTE &” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t26 · r2 · c1 · span 1315942–1315948 |
| 6 | Section 03, Mahtiyar Bonakdarpour PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001788882-26-000033 | Section “OUR BOARD OF DIRECTORS RECOMMENDSVOTE &” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t26 · r4 · c1 · span 1318855–1318861 |
| 7 | Section 03, Megan Binkley PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001788882-26-000033 | Section “OUR BOARD OF DIRECTORS RECOMMENDSVOTE &” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t26 · r3 · c1 · span 1317410–1317416 |
| 8 | Section 03, Jonathan Allison PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001788882-26-000033 | Section “OUR BOARD OF DIRECTORS RECOMMENDSVOTE &” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t26 · r5 · c1 · span 1320290–1320296 |
| 9 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001788882-26-000033 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 119 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 1836151–1836154 |
| 10 | Section 08, Lawrence Hilsheimer | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001788882-26-000033 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 307,185. Filing ↗machine: t12 · r4 · c7 · span 931408–931415 |
| 11 | Section 08, Julie Szudarek | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001788882-26-000033 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 273,852. Filing ↗machine: t12 · r7 · c7 · span 940509–940516 |
| 12 | Section 08, Nancy Kramer | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001788882-26-000033 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 258,164. Filing ↗machine: t12 · r5 · c7 · span 934306–934313 |
| 13 | Section 08, Douglas Ulman | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001788882-26-000033 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 257,956. Filing ↗machine: t12 · r2 · c7 · span 925204–925211 |
| 14 | Section 08, Jerri DeVard | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001788882-26-000033 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 253,060. Filing ↗machine: t12 · r3 · c7 · span 928110–928117 |
| 15 | Section 08, Donna Dorsey | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001788882-26-000033 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 243,268. Filing ↗machine: t12 · r8 · c7 · span 943422–943429 |
| 16 | Section 08, Beth Birnbaum | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001788882-26-000033 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 242,852. Filing ↗machine: t12 · r6 · c7 · span 937216–937223 |
| 17 | Section 08, Alexander Timm | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001788882-26-000033 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 18 | Section 02, Ryan Forish 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-04 | 0002019852-26-000001 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 19 | Section 02, Jonathan Allison 2026-05-12 | Form 4 | 2026-05-13 | 0001977858-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 20 | Section 02, Jonathan Allison 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-18 | 0001977858-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 21 | Section 02, Ryan Forish 2026-05-21 | Form 4 | 2026-05-22 | 0002019852-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 22 | Section 02, Julie Szudarek 2026-06-03 | Form 4 | 2026-06-04 | 0001936348-26-000001 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 23 | Section 02, Donna Dorsey 2026-06-03 | Form 4 | 2026-06-04 | 0001998619-26-000001 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 24 | Section 02, Jerri DeVard 2026-06-03 | Form 4 | 2026-06-04 | 0001278602-26-000001 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 25 | Section 02, Nancy Kramer 2026-06-03 | Form 4 | 2026-06-04 | 0001628280-26-040896 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 02, Lawrence Hilsheimer 2026-06-03 | Form 4 | 2026-06-04 | 0001628280-26-040897 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 02, Douglas Ulman 2026-06-03 | Form 4 | 2026-06-04 | 0001827699-26-000001 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 02, Beth Birnbaum 2026-06-03 | Form 4 | 2026-06-04 | 0001754374-26-000001 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 02, Ryan Forish 2026-06-15 | Form 4 | 2026-06-16 | 0001628280-26-043530 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 02, Ryan Forish 2026-06-22 | Form 4 | 2026-06-23 | 0001628280-26-044895 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-06-08 | 0001788882-26-000049 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 85.44% (votes for as printed: 22,550,967). Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-06-06 | 0001788882-25-000010 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 92.43% (votes for as printed: 28,243,200). Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-06-10 | 0001628280-24-027401 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.24% (votes for as printed: 38,321,010). Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 35 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 36 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 786,792 + equity 1,049,545 + all other 0 = 1,836,337, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,836,337 |
| 37 | OneMain Holdings, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001584207-26-000012 | CEO total compensation as printed in OneMain Holdings's own proxy. As printed: 15,074,230. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 638050–638060 |
| 38 | Guidewire Software, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-10-30 | 0001528396-25-000233 | CEO total compensation as printed in Guidewire Software's own proxy. As printed: 14,012,061. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c21 · span 777771–777781 |
| 39 | GoHealth, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001140361-26-018208 | CEO total compensation as printed in GoHealth's own proxy. As printed: 13,757,255. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c24 · span 302282–302293 |
| 40 | WEX, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-04-17 | 0001309108-25-000073 | CEO total compensation as printed in WEX's own proxy. As printed: 12,594,328. Filing ↗machine: span 840532–840542 |
| 41 | Bread Financial Holdings, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001193125-26-144512 | CEO total compensation as printed in Bread Financial Holdings's own proxy. As printed: 11,921,231. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c16 · span 2988661–2988671 |
| 42 | Marqeta, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001522540-26-000030 | CEO total compensation as printed in Marqeta's own proxy. As printed: 11,049,523. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 709162–709172 |
| 43 | Ambac Financial Group, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001628280-26-024684 | CEO total compensation as printed in Ambac Financial Group's own proxy. As printed: 10,356,228. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 744140–744150 |
| 44 | Upstart Holdings, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001193125-26-158972 | CEO total compensation as printed in Upstart Holdings's own proxy. As printed: 9,670,835. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c39 · span 509572–509581 |
| 45 | EVERTEC, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001559865-26-000017 | CEO total compensation as printed in EVERTEC's own proxy. As printed: 9,245,391. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 593047–593056 |
| 46 | Palomar Holdings, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0002071876-26-000105 | CEO total compensation as printed in Palomar Holdings's own proxy. As printed: 8,961,148. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c6 · span 800817–800826 |
| 47 | Flywire, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001193125-26-173788 | CEO total compensation as printed in Flywire's own proxy. As printed: 8,803,495. Filing ↗machine: span 529916–529925 |
| 48 | HCI Group, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001193125-26-191649 | CEO total compensation as printed in HCI Group's own proxy. As printed: 8,236,000. Filing ↗machine: span 700093–700102 |
| 49 | Tiptree, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-16 | 0001393726-26-000015 | CEO total compensation as printed in Tiptree's own proxy. As printed: 8,215,284. Filing ↗machine: t33 · span 1072009–1072018 |
| 50 | Root, Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001788882-26-000033 | CEO total compensation as printed in Root, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,163,348. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c9 · span 1449193–1449202 |
| 51 | AvidXchange Holdings, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-04-30 | 0001193125-25-107131 | CEO total compensation as printed in AvidXchange Holdings's own proxy. As printed: 7,701,587. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c69 · span 488055–488065 |
| 52 | MoneyLion, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2024-04-29 | 0001213900-24-037177 | CEO total compensation as printed in MoneyLion's own proxy. As printed: 6,595,566. Filing ↗machine: t8 · span 387803–387812 |
| 53 | Lemonade, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001691421-26-000024 | CEO total compensation as printed in Lemonade's own proxy. As printed: 6,076,514. Filing ↗machine: t15 · r2 · c25 · span 368101–368110 |
| 54 | Int'l Money Express, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-04-30 | 0001683695-25-000058 | CEO total compensation as printed in Int'l Money Express's own proxy. As printed: 6,042,098. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 571419–571429 |
| 55 | The Baldwin Insurance Group, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001781755-26-000027 | CEO total compensation as printed in The Baldwin Insurance Group's own proxy. As printed: 5,253,032. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c45 · span 1118179–1118188 |
| 56 | Universal Insurance Holdings, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-177529 | CEO total compensation as printed in Universal Insurance Holdings's own proxy. As printed: 5,240,829. Filing ↗machine: span 525027–525036 |
| 57 | Goosehead Insurance, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001726978-26-000025 | CEO total compensation as printed in Goosehead Insurance's own proxy. As printed: 4,850,272. Filing ↗machine: t19 · r7 · c7 · span 485466–485475 |
| 58 | LendingClub, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001140361-26-015923 | CEO total compensation as printed in LendingClub's own proxy. As printed: 4,823,478. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 802228–802237 |
| 59 | Safety Insurance Group, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001172052-26-000009 | CEO total compensation as printed in Safety Insurance Group's own proxy. As printed: 4,187,838. Filing ↗machine: t51 · r5 · c16 · span 552394–552403 |
| 60 | Trupanion, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001371285-26-000081 | CEO total compensation as printed in Trupanion's own proxy. As printed: 4,113,742. Filing ↗machine: t62 · r4 · c11 · span 663927–663936 |
| 61 | United Fire Group, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0000101199-26-000020 | CEO total compensation as printed in United Fire Group's own proxy. As printed: 3,896,774. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c54 · span 775843–775852 |
| 62 | Section 10a, LendingClub reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-015923 | LendingClub's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Root, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 63 | Section 10a, The Baldwin Insurance Group reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001781755-26-000027 | The Baldwin Insurance Group's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Root, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 64 | Section 10a, United Fire Group reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000101199-26-000020 | United Fire Group's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Root, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 65 | Section 10a, Bread Financial Holdings reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-25-070902 | Bread Financial Holdings's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Root, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 66 | Section 10a, HCI Group reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-191649 | HCI Group names Root, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 67 | Section 10a, Trupanion reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001371285-26-000081 | Trupanion names Root, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 68 | Section 10a, Guidewire Software reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001528396-25-000233 | Guidewire Software's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Root, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 69 | Section 10a, Ambac Financial Group reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-024684 | Ambac Financial Group's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Root, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 70 | Section 10a, Marqeta reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001522540-26-000030 | Marqeta's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Root, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 71 | Section 10a, Safety Insurance Group reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001172052-26-000009 | Safety Insurance Group names Root, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 72 | Section 10a, Lemonade reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001691421-26-000024 | Lemonade names Root, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 73 | Section 10a, OneMain Holdings reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001584207-26-000012 | OneMain Holdings's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Root, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 74 | Section 10a, AvidXchange Holdings reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-25-107131 | AvidXchange Holdings's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Root, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 75 | Section 10a, WEX reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001309108-25-000073 | WEX's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Root, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 76 | Section 10a, Flywire reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-173788 | Flywire's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Root, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 77 | Section 10a, Goosehead Insurance reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001726978-26-000025 | Goosehead Insurance's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Root, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 78 | Section 10a, Int'l Money Express reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001683695-25-000058 | Int'l Money Express's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Root, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 79 | Section 10a, EVERTEC reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001559865-26-000017 | EVERTEC's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Root, Inc.. Filing ↗ |