Fiscal year 2024 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses AVDX in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named AVDX in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Praeger | $520,192 | $0 | $4,836,108 | $2,099,998 | $231,525 | $0 | $13,764 | $7,701,587 |
| Chief Executive Officer and Chairman of the Board | ||||||||
| Daniel Drees | 443,077 | 0 | 3,454,361 | 0 | 196,245 | 0 | 7,679 | 4,101,362 |
| President | ||||||||
| Joel Wilhite | 430,192 | 0 | 3,256,970 | 0 | 134,285 | 0 | 66,422 | 3,887,870 |
| Chief Financial Officer, Senior Vice President | ||||||||
| Angelic Gibson | 397,356 | 0 | 2,664,798 | 0 | 105,840 | 0 | 16,190 | 3,184,184 |
| Chief Information Officer, Senior Vice President | ||||||||
| Ryan Stahl | 392,271 | 0 | 2,072,614 | 0 | 86,985 | 0 | 17,294 | 2,569,164 |
| General Counsel and Secretary, Senior Vice President | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | FY2022 total | Δ FY2023→2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Praeger | $7,701,587 | $7,286,265 | $7,163,556 | +415,322 |
| Daniel Drees | 4,101,362 | 5,176,249 | 3,821,692 | −1,074,887 |
| Joel Wilhite | 3,887,870 | 3,621,991 | 3,826,094 | +265,879 |
| Angelic Gibson | 3,184,184 | 2,781,536 | 2,679,735 | +402,648 |
| Ryan Stahl | 2,569,164 | 2,589,295 | 2,486,582 | −20,131 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daniel Drees | — | 2024-03-06 | — | — | 279,932 | — | $3,454,361 |
Grant-level vehicle detail not disclosed.
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Praeger | Option | 346,935 | 12.34 | — |
| Daniel Drees | Option | 0 | 3.21 | — |
| Joel Wilhite | Option | 91,020 | 8.04 | — |
| Daniel Drees | RSU | 81,624 | — | 843,992 |
| Ryan Stahl | RSU | 167,959 | — | 1,736,696 |
| Ryan Stahl | RSU | 2,168 | — | 22,417 |
| Daniel Drees | Option | 0 | 10.42 | — |
| Michael Praeger | RSU | 391,905 | — | 4,052,298 |
| Michael Praeger | Option | 42,068 | 12.11 | — |
| Joel Wilhite | Option | 18,032 | 12.11 | — |
| Daniel Drees | Option | 91,020 | 8.04 | — |
| Joel Wilhite | RSU | 263,936 | — | 2,729,098 |
| Angelic Gibson | Option | 0 | 3.79 | — |
| Joel Wilhite | RSU | 7,652 | — | 79,122 |
| Angelic Gibson | Option | 11,120 | 12.11 | — |
| Angelic Gibson | RSU | 4,720 | — | 48,805 |
| Ryan Stahl | Option | 0 | 3.79 | — |
| Daniel Drees | Option | 0 | 3.79 | — |
| Ryan Stahl | RSU | 48,974 | — | 506,391 |
| Ryan Stahl | RSU | 85,767 | — | 886,831 |
| Michael Praeger | Option | 182,039 | 8.04 | — |
| Angelic Gibson | Option | 0 | 10.42 | — |
| Ryan Stahl | Option | 0 | 10.42 | — |
| Daniel Drees | RSU | 279,932 | — | 2,894,497 |
| Michael Praeger | RSU | 269,552 | — | 2,787,168 |
| Angelic Gibson | RSU | 91,893 | — | 950,174 |
| Angelic Gibson | RSU | 215,948 | — | 2,232,902 |
| Daniel Drees | RSU | 183,786 | — | 1,900,347 |
| Joel Wilhite | RSU | 81,624 | — | 843,992 |
| Angelic Gibson | Option | 76,705 | 9 | — |
| Michael Praeger | RSU | 163,247 | — | 1,687,974 |
| Daniel Drees | Option | 12,020 | 12.11 | — |
| Joel Wilhite | RSU | 122,524 | — | 1,266,898 |
| Daniel Drees | Option | 153,409 | 9 | — |
| Ryan Stahl | Option | 5,108 | 12.11 | — |
| Michael Praeger | Option | 225,000 | 9 | — |
| Ryan Stahl | Option | 54,612 | 8.04 | — |
| Daniel Drees | RSU | 5,104 | — | 52,775 |
| Angelic Gibson | Option | 60,680 | 8.04 | — |
| Ryan Stahl | Option | 71,591 | 9 | — |
| Joel Wilhite | Option | 0 | 3.79 | — |
| Joel Wilhite | Option | 0 | 10.42 | — |
| Joel Wilhite | Option | 0 | 3.18 | — |
| Joel Wilhite | Option | 0 | 3.21 | — |
| Ryan Stahl | Option | 0 | 9.02 | — |
| Angelic Gibson | RSU | 54,416 | — | 562,661 |
| Michael Praeger | Option | 0 | 10.42 | — |
| Michael Praeger | RSU | 17,856 | — | 184,631 |
| Joel Wilhite | Option | 102,273 | 9 | — |
Our approach aligns the interests of our executives with the company s short and long-term goals. By tying executive compensation directly to company results, we create a true pay-for-performance environment.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 100% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Compensia, Inc. |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 2024-06-20 | 158,643,502 | 4,710,926 | 223,786 | 96.98% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-06-22 | 109,088,477 | 26,566,893 | 262,335 | 80.26% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 2024-06-20 | 96.98%a |
| 2023 | 2023-06-22 | 80.26%b |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions are considered votes present and entitled to vote on this proposal, and thus, will have the same effect as a vote "Against" this proposal.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions are considered votes present and entitled to vote on Proposal 4, and thus, will have the same effect as a vote "Against" each proposed frequency set forth in Proposal 4.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Annual cash retainer | $30,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $187,284 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 20,000 / 15,000 / 8,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies AvidXchange Holdings names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including AvidXchange Holdings.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Paymentus Holdings | 2025 | Dushyant Sharma | $371,315 | $34,232,000 | $0 | $846,768 | $35,629,806 |
| 2 | BILL Holdings | 2025 | Ren Lacerte | 550,000 | 14,861,481 | 0 | 688,050 | 16,139,836 |
| 3 | MeridianLink | 2024 | Nicolaas Vlok | 600,000 | 12,296,453 | 0 | 471,291 | 13,371,744 |
| 4 | Payoneer Global | 2025 | John Caplan | 535,000 | 10,539,925 | 0 | 0 | 11,707,037 |
| 5 | BlackLine | 2025 | Owen Ryan | 524,231 | 5,694,941 | 4,908,126 | 473,378 | 11,614,676 |
| 6 | Open Lending | 2025 | Jessica Buss | 661,830 | 0 | 9,122,160 | 892,800 | 11,170,573 |
| 7 | Marqeta | 2025 | Mike Milotich | 556,470 | 8,725,948 | — | 748,845 | 11,049,523 |
| 8 | Everbridge | 2022 | David Wagner | 186,301 | 10,656,000 | 0 | 173,260 | 11,015,886 |
| 9 | Olo | 2024 | Noah H. Glass | 500,000 | 8,525,359 | 0 | 468,368 | 9,510,745 |
| 10 | nCino | 2026 | Sean Desmond | 500,000 | 8,083,356 | 0 | 486,110 | 9,089,558 |
| 11 | Flywire | 2025 | Michael Massaro | 450,000 | 7,732,055 | 0 | 610,000 | 8,803,495 |
| 12 | Phreesia | 2026 | Chaim Indig | 515,000 | 7,562,706 | 0 | 0 | 8,077,706 |
| 13 | AvidXchange Holdings | 2024 | Michael Praeger | 520,192 | 4,836,108 | 2,099,998 | 231,525 | 7,701,587 |
| 14 | Alkami Technology | 2025 | Alex Shootman | 558,480 | 6,222,675 | 0 | 699,775 | 7,492,018 |
| 15 | Fastly | 2025 | Charles Compton | 438,782 | 6,313,831 | 0 | 0 | 6,798,332 |
| 16 | EverCommerce | 2025 | Eric Remer | 650,000 | 5,524,999 | 0 | 614,250 | 6,789,249 |
| 17 | Appfolio | 2025 | Shane Trigg | 550,000 | 4,000,307 | 0 | 814,000 | 5,438,904 |
| 18 | BigCommerce Holdings | 2025 | Travis Hess | 490,431 | 1,990,278 | 691,995 | 241,226 | 3,425,945 |
| 19 | Appian | 2025 | Matthew Calkins | 1,150,000 | 1,760,000 | 0 | 0 | 2,941,276 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AvidXchange Holdings | 44.1% | RSU 70 · Options 30 | not disclosed | Compensia, Inc. |
| Alkami Technology | 125.3% | RSU 100 | not disclosed | FW Cook |
| Appfolio | 148% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | not disclosed |
| Appian | not disclosed | RSU 100 | No | not disclosed |
| BigCommerce Holdings | 49% | PSU 50 · RSU 30 · Options 20 | Yes — Relative TSR | Aon-Radford |
| BILL Holdings | 125.1% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | Yes — Relative TSR | Semler Brossy Consulting Group LLC |
| BlackLine | 90.1% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | Yes — Relative TSR | Compensia |
| Everbridge | 93% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | No | FW Cook |
| EverCommerce | 105% | RSU 100 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Fastly | 135.4% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (rTSR) | Semler Brossy |
| Flywire | 122% | RSU 100 | not disclosed | ClearBridge Compensation Group LLC |
| Marqeta | 116.1% | RSU 70 · PSU 30 | No | Compensia, Inc. |
| MeridianLink | 92.4% | not disclosed | No | Compensia and Korn Ferry |
| nCino | 97.2% | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Aon Human Capital Solutions |
| Olo | 93.7% | not disclosed | No | Compensia |
| Open Lending | 111.6% | not disclosed | not disclosed | Korn Ferry |
| Paymentus Holdings | 118.2% | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Compensia |
| Payoneer Global | not disclosed | RSU 75 · PSU 25 | No | Compensia |
| Phreesia | 140.3% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — Relative TSR | FW Cook, Inc. |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Michael Praeger | DEF 14A | 2025-04-30 | 0001193125-25-107131 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 7,701,587. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c69 · span 488055–488065 |
| 2 | Section 01, Daniel Drees | DEF 14A | 2025-04-30 | 0001193125-25-107131 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 4,101,362. Filing ↗machine: r9 · c69 · span 527541–527551 |
| 3 | Section 01, Joel Wilhite | DEF 14A | 2025-04-30 | 0001193125-25-107131 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 3,887,870. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c69 · span 509924–509934 |
| 4 | Section 01, Angelic Gibson | DEF 14A | 2025-04-30 | 0001193125-25-107131 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 3,184,184. Filing ↗machine: r12 · c69 · span 545246–545256 |
| 5 | Section 01, Ryan Stahl | DEF 14A | 2025-04-30 | 0001193125-25-107131 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,569,164. Filing ↗machine: r16 · c69 · span 564933–564943 |
| 6 | Section 03, Daniel Drees | DEF 14A | 2025-04-30 | 0001193125-25-107131 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t135 · r18 · c16 · span 627812–627821 |
| 7 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-06-24 | 0001193125-24-166936 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.98% (votes for as printed: 158,643,502). Filing ↗ |
| 8 | Section 06, 2023 vote | Form 8-K | 2023-06-27 | 0001193125-23-176183 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 80.26% (votes for as printed: 109,088,477). Filing ↗ |
| 9 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 10 | Paymentus Holdings, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001193125-26-170573 | CEO total compensation as printed in Paymentus Holdings's own proxy. As printed: 35,629,806. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c34 · span 480688–480698 |
| 11 | BILL Holdings, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-10-27 | 0001193125-25-251571 | CEO total compensation as printed in BILL Holdings's own proxy. As printed: 16,139,836. Filing ↗machine: t222 · r3 · c34 · span 972693–972703 |
| 12 | MeridianLink, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-04-23 | 0001834494-25-000034 | CEO total compensation as printed in MeridianLink's own proxy. As printed: 13,371,744. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 261929–261939 |
| 13 | Payoneer Global, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001104659-26-049462 | CEO total compensation as printed in Payoneer Global's own proxy. As printed: 11,707,037. Filing ↗machine: t49 · r2 · c49 · span 591288–591298 |
| 14 | BlackLine, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001628280-26-020925 | CEO total compensation as printed in BlackLine's own proxy. As printed: 11,614,676. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c54 · span 948504–948514 |
| 15 | Open Lending, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-20 | 0001193125-26-164237 | CEO total compensation as printed in Open Lending's own proxy. As printed: 11,170,573. Filing ↗machine: span 698906–698916 |
| 16 | Marqeta, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001522540-26-000030 | CEO total compensation as printed in Marqeta's own proxy. As printed: 11,049,523. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 709162–709172 |
| 17 | Everbridge, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2023-04-13 | 0000950170-23-012741 | CEO total compensation as printed in Everbridge's own proxy. As printed: 11,015,886. Filing ↗machine: t31 · r3 · c14 · span 1022750–1022761 |
| 18 | Olo, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-04-24 | 0001140361-25-015442 | CEO total compensation as printed in Olo's own proxy. As printed: 9,510,745. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c22 · span 831410–831419 |
| 19 | nCino, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-05-08 | 0001193125-26-214613 | CEO total compensation as printed in nCino's own proxy. As printed: 9,089,558. Filing ↗machine: t137 · r2 · c34 · span 465103–465112 |
| 20 | Flywire, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001193125-26-173788 | CEO total compensation as printed in Flywire's own proxy. As printed: 8,803,495. Filing ↗machine: span 529916–529925 |
| 21 | Phreesia, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-05-14 | 0001412408-26-000155 | CEO total compensation as printed in Phreesia's own proxy. As printed: 8,077,706. Filing ↗machine: span 634967–634976 |
| 22 | AvidXchange Holdings (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-04-30 | 0001193125-25-107131 | CEO total compensation as printed in AvidXchange Holdings's own proxy. As printed: 7,701,587. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c69 · span 488055–488065 |
| 23 | Alkami Technology, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001529274-26-000023 | CEO total compensation as printed in Alkami Technology's own proxy. As printed: 7,492,018. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c42 · span 376155–376164 |
| 24 | Fastly, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001140361-26-016095 | CEO total compensation as printed in Fastly's own proxy. As printed: 6,798,332. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 929622–929631 |
| 25 | EverCommerce, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | — | — | CEO total compensation as printed in EverCommerce's own proxy. As printed: 6,789,249. |
| 26 | Appfolio, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001433195-26-000031 | CEO total compensation as printed in Appfolio's own proxy. As printed: 5,438,904. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c51 · span 627702–627711 |
| 27 | BigCommerce Holdings, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-135670 | CEO total compensation as printed in BigCommerce Holdings's own proxy. As printed: 3,425,945. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c16 · span 904368–904377 |
| 28 | Appian, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001441683-26-000021 | CEO total compensation as printed in Appian's own proxy. As printed: 2,941,276. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c42 · span 416139–416148 |
| 29 | Section 10a, Alkami Technology reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001529274-26-000023 | Alkami Technology names AvidXchange Holdings in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 10a, BigCommerce Holdings reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-135670 | BigCommerce Holdings's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include AvidXchange Holdings. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 10a, BILL Holdings reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-25-251571 | BILL Holdings's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include AvidXchange Holdings. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 10a, BlackLine reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-020925 | BlackLine's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include AvidXchange Holdings. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 10a, Everbridge reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000950170-23-012741 | Everbridge's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include AvidXchange Holdings. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 10a, Fastly reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-016095 | Fastly's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include AvidXchange Holdings. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 10a, Flywire reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-173788 | Flywire names AvidXchange Holdings in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 10a, Marqeta reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001522540-26-000030 | Marqeta names AvidXchange Holdings in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 10a, nCino reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-214613 | nCino's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include AvidXchange Holdings. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 10a, Olo reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-25-015442 | Olo's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include AvidXchange Holdings. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 10a, Open Lending reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-164237 | Open Lending names AvidXchange Holdings in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 10a, Paymentus Holdings reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-170573 | Paymentus Holdings names AvidXchange Holdings in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 10a, Payoneer Global reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-049462 | Payoneer Global names AvidXchange Holdings in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 10a, Phreesia reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001412408-26-000155 | Phreesia names AvidXchange Holdings in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |