Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses APPN in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named APPN in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Srdjan Tanjga | $448,864 | $423,000 | $8,000,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,571 | $8,885,435 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Mark Dorsey | 650,000 | 0 | 2,100,000 | 0 | 719,893 | 0 | 31,516 | 3,501,409 |
| Chief Revenue Officer | ||||||||
| Matthew Calkins | 1,150,000 | 0 | 1,760,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 31,276 | 2,941,276 |
| Chief Executive Officer, President, Founder, and Chairman of the Board | ||||||||
| Pavel Zamudio-Ramirez | 800,000 | 168,375 | 646,738 | 0 | 250,000 | 0 | 40,816 | 1,905,929 |
| Chief Customer Officer | ||||||||
| Mark Lynch | 437,500 | 833,333 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 363 | 1,271,196 |
| Former Interim Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Robert Kramer | 850,000 | 0 | 353,700 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 23,268 | 1,226,968 |
| General Manager | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Srdjan Tanjga | $8,885,435 | — | — | — |
| Mark Dorsey | 3,501,409 | — | — | — |
| Matthew Calkins | 2,941,276 | 1,150,276 | 1,163,566 | +1,791,000 |
| Pavel Zamudio-Ramirez | 1,905,929 | 1,171,157 | 1,082,478 | +734,772 |
| Mark Lynch | 1,271,196 | 587,811 | — | +683,385 |
| Robert Kramer | 1,226,968 | 900,265 | 566,847 | +326,703 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pavel Zamudio-Ramirez | Chief Customer Officer | 2026-05-05 | A | 15,848 | $0 | $0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Pavel Zamudio-Ramirez | Chief Customer Officer | 2026-05-05 | D | 2,935 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Pavel Zamudio-Ramirez | Chief Customer Officer | 2026-05-05 | A | 10,272 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Pavel Zamudio-Ramirez | Chief Customer Officer | 2026-05-05 | D | 7,337 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Pavel Zamudio-Ramirez | Chief Customer Officer | 2026-05-05 | D | 3,314 | 23 | 75,294 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark Dorsey | Chief Revenue Officer | 2026-05-13 | A | 5,220 | 19 | 99,859 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark Dorsey | Chief Revenue Officer | 2026-05-13 | A | 7 | 19 | 134 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Matthew Calkins | Director | 2026-06-08 | D | 50,000 | 24 | 1,206,500 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Shirley A. Edwards | Director | 2026-07-01 | A | 1,364 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Carl Joseph Hartman II | Director | 2026-07-01 | A | 1,364 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark Lynch | Director | 2026-07-01 | A | 1,364 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David Link | Director | 2026-07-01 | A | 1,364 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Bobbie G. Kilberg | Director | 2026-07-01 | A | 1,364 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Matthew Calkins | Director | 2026-07-07 | D | 37,515 | 25 | 923,244 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Matthew Calkins | Director | 2026-07-07 | D | 12,485 | 25 | 312,999 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark Dorsey | PSU | 2025-08-20 | 18,132 | 18,132 | — | 18,132 | $525,647 |
| Mark Dorsey | PSU | 2025-02-11 | 15,000 | 15,000 | — | 15,000 | 500,100 |
| Pavel Zamudio-Ramirez | PSU | 2025-05-06 | 11,740 | 11,740 | — | 11,740 | 360,066 |
| Robert Kramer | PSU | 2025-03-18 | 3,770 | 3,770 | — | 3,770 | 103,072 |
| Srdjan Tanjga | PSU | 2025-08-05 | 54,388 | 54,388 | — | 54,388 | 1,500,021 |
| Pavel Zamudio-Ramirez | PSU | 2025-05-06 | 7,337 | 7,337 | — | 7,337 | 225,026 |
| Srdjan Tanjga | PSU | 2025-08-05 | 181,292 | 181,292 | — | 181,292 | 5,000,033 |
| Mark Dorsey | PSU | 2025-11-04 | 38,064 | 38,064 | — | 38,064 | 1,100,050 |
| Matthew Calkins | PSU | 2025-06-25 | 64,375 | 64,375 | — | 64,375 | 1,760,013 |
| Pavel Zamudio-Ramirez | PSU | 2025-03-18 | 2,259 | 2,259 | — | 2,259 | 61,761 |
| Robert Kramer | PSU | 2025-02-11 | 7,500 | 7,500 | — | 7,500 | 250,050 |
| Srdjan Tanjga | PSU | 2025-04-17 | 65,108 | 65,108 | — | 65,108 | 1,500,088 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark Dorsey | $0 | $2,125,797 | $0 | 100.0% |
| Pavel Zamudio-Ramirez | 0 | 646,853 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Robert Kramer | 0 | 353,122 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Srdjan Tanjga | 0 | 8,000,142 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Matthew Calkins | 0 | 1,760,013 | 0 | 100.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark Dorsey | RSU | 15,000 | — | $531,300 |
| Robert Kramer | RSU | 7,500 | — | 265,650 |
| Srdjan Tanjga | RSU | 235,680 | — | 8,347,786 |
| Matthew Calkins | Option | 700,000 | 50.63 | — |
| Mark Dorsey | RSU | 38,064 | — | 1,348,227 |
| Mark Dorsey | RSU | 26,187 | — | 927,544 |
| Srdjan Tanjga | RSU | 7,337 | — | 259,877 |
| Mark Dorsey | RSU | 18,132 | — | 642,235 |
| Srdjan Tanjga | RSU | 11,740 | — | 415,831 |
Our compensation philosophy is driven by our objective to attract and retain exceptional individuals across the Company. We seek to reward those who take on additional responsibility, are innovative, and are making an impact in a way that incorporates our core values of Intensity and Excellence. These principles and people are the pillars of our organization. Our objective is to signal to these individuals they have a future at the Company and are valued.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 200% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | — |
| Clawback policy | True |
| Anti-hedging | True |
| Anti-pledging | False |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-03 | 321,617,550 | 630,831 | 42,336 | 99.8% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-06-04 | 322,017,599 | 425,654 | 41,364 | 99.86% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-06-06 | 309,720,654 | 7,018,015 | 1,486,678 | 97.33% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-06-13 | 311,554,310 | 10,430,187 | 101,470 | 96.73% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-06-07 | 337,408,290 | 386,515 | 106,071 | 99.85% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-06-11 | 332,180,290 | 1,048,307 | 165,136 | 99.69% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-03 | 99.8%a |
| 2025 | 2025-06-04 | 99.86%b |
| 2024 | 2024-06-06 | 97.33%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions have the same effect as an "Against" vote.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions have the same effect as an "Against" vote.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 14.4 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $2,941,276 |
| Median employee compensation | $204,319 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A.G.W. Jack Biddle, IIIIndependent · Audit · Departed during FY | $125,062 | $125,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $250,062 |
| Carl Boe Hartman IIIndependent · Compensation | 125,062 | 125,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 250,062 |
| A.G.W. "Jack" Biddle IIIIndependent · Audit · Not standing for re-election | 125,062 | 125,000 | 0 | — | 0 | 250,062 |
| Carl "Boe" Hartman IIIndependent · Compensation | 125,062 | 125,000 | 0 | — | 0 | 250,062 |
| Barbara "Bobbie" KilbergIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating/Governance (Chair) | 125,062 | 125,000 | 0 | — | 0 | 250,062 |
| Barbara Bobbie KilbergIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating/Governance (Chair) | 125,062 | 125,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 250,062 |
| Shirley A. EdwardsIndependent · Audit (Chair) | 125,062 | 125,000 | 0 | — | 0 | 250,062 |
| William D. McCarthyIndependent · Compensation · Nominating/Governance · Not standing for re-election | 125,062 | 125,000 | 0 | — | 0 | 250,062 |
| Mark LynchIndependent | 71,134 | 71,085 | 0 | — | 0 | 142,219 |
| Matthew CalkinsEmployee director · Board Chair | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Robert C. KramerEmployee director | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| David LinkIndependent · Audit · Partial-year service · Newly elected | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Michael BeckleyEmployee director | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $125,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $125,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | — |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $1,071,630 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,071,085 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $2,142,715 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Appian Corp | 2025 | Matthew Calkins | $1,150,000 | $1,760,000 | $0 | $0 | $2,941,276 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Srdjan Tanjga | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001441683-26-000021 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 31. As printed: 8,885,435. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c42 · span 424489–424498 |
| 2 | Section 01, Mark Dorsey | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001441683-26-000021 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 31. As printed: 3,501,409. Filing ↗machine: r13 · c42 · span 444463–444472 |
| 3 | Section 01, Matthew Calkins | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001441683-26-000021 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 31. As printed: 2,941,276. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c42 · span 416139–416148 |
| 4 | Section 01, Pavel Zamudio-Ramirez | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001441683-26-000021 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 31. As printed: 1,905,929. Filing ↗machine: r15 · c42 · span 447841–447850 |
| 5 | Section 01, Mark Lynch | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001441683-26-000021 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 31. As printed: 1,271,196. Filing ↗machine: r7 · c42 · span 428185–428194 |
| 6 | Section 01, Robert Kramer | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001441683-26-000021 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 31. As printed: 1,226,968. Filing ↗machine: t12 · r10 · c18 · span 436625–436634 |
| 7 | Section 03, Mark Dorsey PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001441683-26-000021 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t13 · r4 · c9 · span 470118–470125 |
| 8 | Section 03, Mark Dorsey PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001441683-26-000021 | Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS FOR 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t13 · r3 · c10 · span 468660–468667 |
| 9 | Section 03, Pavel Zamudio-Ramirez PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001441683-26-000021 | Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS FOR 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t13 · r11 · c10 · span 481799–481806 |
| 10 | Section 03, Robert Kramer PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001441683-26-000021 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t6 · r3 · c5 · span 283507–283514 |
| 11 | Section 03, Srdjan Tanjga PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001441683-26-000021 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t13 · r9 · c9 · span 478378–478387 |
| 12 | Section 03, Pavel Zamudio-Ramirez PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001441683-26-000021 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t13 · r12 · c9 · span 483508–483515 |
| 13 | Section 03, Srdjan Tanjga PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001441683-26-000021 | Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS FOR 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t13 · r8 · c10 · span 476919–476928 |
| 14 | Section 03, Mark Dorsey PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001441683-26-000021 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t13 · r5 · c9 · span 471579–471588 |
| 15 | Section 03, Matthew Calkins PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001441683-26-000021 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t6 · r2 · c2 · span 281918–281924 |
| 16 | Section 03, Pavel Zamudio-Ramirez PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001441683-26-000021 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t6 · r5 · c2 · span 285268–285273 |
| 17 | Section 03, Robert Kramer PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001441683-26-000021 | Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS FOR 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t13 · r6 · c10 · span 473535–473542 |
| 18 | Section 03, Srdjan Tanjga PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001441683-26-000021 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t6 · r4 · c2 · span 284181–284187 |
| 19 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001441683-26-000021 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 14.4 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 594924–594942 |
| 20 | Section 08, A.G.W. Jack Biddle, III | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001441683-26-000021 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 250,062. Filing ↗machine: t20 · r7 · c8 · span 685113–685120 |
| 21 | Section 08, Carl Boe Hartman II | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001441683-26-000021 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 250,062. Filing ↗machine: t20 · r3 · c8 · span 679120–679127 |
| 22 | Section 08, A.G.W. "Jack" Biddle III | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001441683-26-000021 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 250,062. Filing ↗machine: t20 · r7 · c8 · span 685113–685120 |
| 23 | Section 08, Carl "Boe" Hartman II | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001441683-26-000021 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 250,062. Filing ↗machine: t20 · r3 · c8 · span 679120–679127 |
| 24 | Section 08, Barbara "Bobbie" Kilberg | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001441683-26-000021 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 250,062. Filing ↗machine: t20 · r4 · c8 · span 680581–680588 |
| 25 | Section 08, Barbara Bobbie Kilberg | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001441683-26-000021 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 250,062. Filing ↗machine: t20 · r4 · c8 · span 680581–680588 |
| 26 | Section 08, Shirley A. Edwards | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001441683-26-000021 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 250,062. Filing ↗machine: t20 · r2 · c8 · span 677619–677626 |
| 27 | Section 08, William D. McCarthy | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001441683-26-000021 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 250,062. Filing ↗machine: t20 · r6 · c8 · span 683466–683473 |
| 28 | Section 08, Mark Lynch | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001441683-26-000021 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 142,219. Filing ↗machine: t20 · r5 · c8 · span 682014–682021 |
| 29 | Section 08, Matthew Calkins | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001441683-26-000021 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 08, Robert C. Kramer | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001441683-26-000021 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 08, David Link | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001441683-26-000021 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 08, Michael Beckley | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001441683-26-000021 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 02, Pavel Zamudio-Ramirez 2026-05-05 | Form 4 | 2026-05-07 | 0001913014-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 02, Pavel Zamudio-Ramirez 2026-05-05 | Form 4 | 2026-05-07 | 0001913014-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 02, Pavel Zamudio-Ramirez 2026-05-05 | Form 4 | 2026-05-07 | 0001913014-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 02, Pavel Zamudio-Ramirez 2026-05-05 | Form 4 | 2026-05-07 | 0001913014-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, Pavel Zamudio-Ramirez 2026-05-05 | Form 4 | 2026-05-07 | 0001913014-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 02, Mark Dorsey 2026-05-13 | Form 4 | 2026-05-13 | 0002042934-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, Mark Dorsey 2026-05-13 | Form 4 | 2026-05-13 | 0002042934-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 02, Matthew Calkins 2026-06-08 | Form 4 | 2026-06-10 | 0001309192-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 02, Shirley A. Edwards 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001958161-26-000012 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 02, Carl Joseph Hartman II 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0002039916-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 02, Mark Lynch 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001707384-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 02, David Link 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0002109287-26-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 02, Bobbie G. Kilberg 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001362638-26-000011 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 02, Matthew Calkins 2026-07-07 | Form 4 | 2026-07-08 | 0001309192-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 02, Matthew Calkins 2026-07-07 | Form 4 | 2026-07-08 | 0001309192-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-06-08 | 0001441683-26-000036 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.8% (votes for as printed: 321,617,550). Filing ↗ |
| 49 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-06-05 | 0001441683-25-000046 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.86% (votes for as printed: 322,017,599). Filing ↗ |
| 50 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-06-10 | 0001441683-24-000055 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.33% (votes for as printed: 309,720,654). Filing ↗ |
| 51 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 52 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 53 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 1,071,630 + equity 1,071,085 + all other 0 = 2,142,715, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,142,715 |
| 54 | Appian Corp (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001441683-26-000021 | CEO total compensation as printed in Appian Corp's own proxy. As printed: 2,941,276. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c42 · span 416139–416148 |