Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-10-08

APPIAN CORP (APPN)

CEO Matthew Calkins was paid $2,941,276 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 155.7% from fiscal year 2024 (SEC filing 0001441683-26-000021 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$8,885,435
Srdjan Tanjga total, FY2025
Chief Financial Officer — highest-paid officer; CEO Matthew Calkins: $2,941,276
—
CEO (Matthew Calkins) pay percentile vs peers
14.4:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
99.8%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Matthew Calkins (Chief Executive Officer, President, Founder, and Chairman of the Board), FY2025 total compensation $2,941,276 (base salary $1,150,000) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001441683-26-000021, filed 2026-04-22]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

APPN's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 21, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Srdjan Tanjga$448,864$423,000$8,000,000$0$0$0$13,571$8,885,435
Chief Financial Officer
Mark Dorsey650,00002,100,0000719,893031,5163,501,409
Chief Revenue Officer
Matthew Calkins1,150,00001,760,00000031,2762,941,276
Chief Executive Officer, President, Founder, and Chairman of the Board
Pavel Zamudio-Ramirez800,000168,375646,7380250,000040,8161,905,929
Chief Customer Officer
Mark Lynch437,500833,33300003631,271,196
Former Interim Chief Financial Officer
Robert Kramer850,0000353,70000023,2681,226,968
General Manager

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Srdjan Tanjga$8,885,435———
Mark Dorsey3,501,409———
Matthew Calkins2,941,2761,150,2761,163,566↑ +1,791,000
Pavel Zamudio-Ramirez1,905,9291,171,1571,082,478↑ +734,772
Mark Lynch1,271,196587,811—↑ +683,385
Robert Kramer1,226,968900,265566,847↑ +326,703

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read APPIAN CORP's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper APPN reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Get the APPIAN CORP Peer Teardown Report

$8,885,435 Srdjan Tanjga total, FY2025

$199

The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.

Data as of October 8, 2026 · Source: 0001441683-26-000021 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).

Reports for APPN

Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:

Executive Compensation ReportThe free page is the headline figures. The report is every award, peer and vote combined into one document you can hand to a committee.$1,500 →Reverse Peer AnalysisThe free page is the one line. The analysis reads every company that names this one in its own peer group.$299 →Peer Teardown ReportThe free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.$199 →
APPNon Velarion Intel, free → The platform reading of this company, beside the same data as a subscription.

Order APPN

Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against APPN
21 companies name APPN as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses APPN in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named APPN in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

Get the APPIAN CORP Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
A.G.W. Jack Biddle, IIIFormer director (through FY2025)—
Barbara Bobbie KilbergIndependent Director$250,062
Carl Boe Hartman IIIndependent Director$250,062
David LinkIndependent Director—
Michael BeckleyDirector—
Shirley A. EdwardsIndependent Director$250,062
William D. McCarthyIndependent Director$250,062
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Pavel Zamudio-RamirezChief Customer Officer2026-05-05A15,848$0$0Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Pavel Zamudio-RamirezChief Customer Officer2026-05-05D7,33700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Pavel Zamudio-RamirezChief Customer Officer2026-05-05D2,93500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Pavel Zamudio-RamirezChief Customer Officer2026-05-06A10,27200CommonForm 4 ↗
Pavel Zamudio-RamirezChief Customer Officer2026-05-06D3,3142375,294CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark DorseyChief Revenue Officer2026-05-13A5,2201999,859CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark DorseyChief Revenue Officer2026-05-13A719134CommonForm 4 ↗
Matthew CalkinsDirector2026-06-08D50,000241,206,500CommonForm 4 ↗
Shirley A. EdwardsDirector2026-07-01A1,36400CommonForm 4 ↗
Barbara Bobbie KilbergDirector2026-07-01A1,36400CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark LynchDirector2026-07-01A1,36400CommonForm 4 ↗
David LinkDirector2026-07-01A1,36400CommonForm 4 ↗
Carl Boe Hartman IIDirector2026-07-01A1,36400CommonForm 4 ↗
Matthew CalkinsDirector2026-07-07D12,48525312,999CommonForm 4 ↗
Matthew CalkinsDirector2026-07-07D37,51525923,244CommonForm 4 ↗
Srdjan TanjgaChief Financial Officer2026-08-04A52,72800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark DorseyChief Revenue Officer2026-08-05D4,53300Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark DorseyChief Revenue Officer2026-08-05D1,3523040,506CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark DorseyChief Revenue Officer2026-08-05A4,53300CommonForm 4 ↗
Srdjan TanjgaChief Financial Officer2026-08-05D58,92000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Srdjan TanjgaChief Financial Officer2026-08-05D28,35030849,366CommonForm 4 ↗
Srdjan TanjgaChief Financial Officer2026-08-05A58,92000CommonForm 4 ↗
Matthew CalkinsDirector2026-08-07D2,5803281,683CommonForm 4 ↗
Matthew CalkinsDirector2026-08-07D31,547351,097,520CommonForm 4 ↗
Matthew CalkinsDirector2026-08-07D1,6093353,242CommonForm 4 ↗
Matthew CalkinsDirector2026-08-07D9,26434318,126CommonForm 4 ↗
Matthew CalkinsDirector2026-09-08D1,9963773,992CommonForm 4 ↗
Matthew CalkinsDirector2026-09-08D23,88835829,630CommonForm 4 ↗
Matthew CalkinsDirector2026-09-08D19,11636680,147CommonForm 4 ↗
Barbara Bobbie KilbergDirector2026-09-09D10,80000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Barbara Bobbie KilbergDirector2026-09-09A10,80011120,636Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Barbara Bobbie KilbergDirector2026-09-09D10,80000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Barbara Bobbie KilbergDirector2026-09-09A10,800——CommonForm 4 ↗
David LinkDirector2026-10-01A88600CommonForm 4 ↗
Carl Boe Hartman IIDirector2026-10-01A88600CommonForm 4 ↗
Shirley A. EdwardsDirector2026-10-01A88600CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark LynchDirector2026-10-01A88600CommonForm 4 ↗
Barbara Bobbie KilbergDirector2026-10-01A88600CommonForm 4 ↗
Matthew CalkinsDirector2026-10-07D12,40038470,828CommonForm 4 ↗
Matthew CalkinsDirector2026-10-07D32,600371,216,632CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Mark DorseyRSU2025-02-11——15,000—$500,100
Srdjan TanjgaRSU2025-04-17——65,108—1,500,088
Srdjan TanjgaRSU2025-08-05——181,292—5,000,033
Robert KramerRSU2025-03-18——3,770—103,072
Robert KramerRSU2025-02-11——7,500—250,050
Mark DorseyRSU2025-11-04——38,064—1,100,050
Srdjan TanjgaRSU2025-08-05——54,388—1,500,021
Mark DorseyRSU2025-08-20——18,132—525,647
Pavel Zamudio-RamirezRSU2025-05-06——11,740—360,066
Matthew CalkinsRSU2025-06-25——64,375—1,760,013
Pavel Zamudio-RamirezRSU2025-05-06——7,337—225,026
Pavel Zamudio-RamirezRSU2025-03-18——2,259—61,761
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Mark Dorsey$2,125,797$0$00.0%
Srdjan Tanjga8,000,142000.0%
Robert Kramer353,122000.0%
Pavel Zamudio-Ramirez646,853000.0%
Matthew Calkins1,760,013000.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Robert KramerRSU7,500—$265,650
Matthew CalkinsOption700,00050.63—
Mark DorseyRSU26,187—927,544
Srdjan TanjgaRSU7,337—259,877
Mark DorseyRSU15,000—531,300
Srdjan TanjgaRSU235,680—8,347,786
Mark DorseyRSU38,064—1,348,227
Mark DorseyRSU18,132—642,235
Srdjan TanjgaRSU11,740—415,831
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

Our compensation philosophy is driven by our objective to attract and retain exceptional individuals across the Company, rewarding those who take on additional responsibility, are innovative, and are making an impact in a way that incorporates our core values of Intensity and Excellence. We also believe that, as a public company, certain elements of our executive compensation programs should align employee interests with those of our stockholders.

CEO STI target (% of salary)—
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultant—
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingfalse
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-06-03321,617,550630,83142,33699.8%Passed
20252025-06-04322,017,599425,65441,36499.86%Passed
20242024-06-06309,720,6547,018,0151,486,67897.33%Passed
20232023-06-13311,554,31010,430,187101,47096.73%Passed
20222022-06-07337,408,290386,515106,07199.85%Passed
20212021-06-11332,180,2901,048,307165,13699.69%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-06-0399.8%a
20252025-06-0499.86%b
20242024-06-0697.33%c

a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions have the same effect as an "Against" vote.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions have the same effect as an "Against" vote.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)14.4 : 1
CEO total compensation$2,941,276
Median employee compensation$204,319
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Barbara Bobbie KilbergIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating/Governance (Chair)$125,062$125,000———$250,062
William D. McCarthyIndependent · Compensation · Nominating/Governance · Not standing for re-election125,062125,000———250,062
Shirley A. EdwardsIndependent · Audit (Chair)125,062125,000———250,062
A.G.W. Jack Biddle IIIIndependent · Departed during FY125,062125,000———250,062
Carl Boe Hartman IIIndependent · Compensation125,062125,000———250,062
Mark LynchIndependent71,13471,085———142,219
Robert C. KramerEmployee director—————0
Michael BeckleyEmployee director—————0
Matthew CalkinsEmployee director · Board Chair—————0
David LinkIndependent · Audit · Partial-year service · Newly elected——————
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$125,000
Annual equity retainer$125,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)—
Stock ownership guideline—
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$696,444
Equity awards (grant-date value)$696,085
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$1,392,529

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

General Counsel and Secretary
10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1APPIAN CORP2025Matthew Calkins$1,150,000$1,760,000$0$0$2,941,276

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at APPIAN CORP in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Srdjan Tanjga (Chief Financial Officer) was the highest-paid executive at APPIAN CORP in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $8,885,435.
What is APPIAN CORP's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, APPIAN CORP's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 14.4:1.
How did shareholders vote on APPIAN CORP's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 99.8% of shareholders supported APPIAN CORP's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does APPIAN CORP spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, APPIAN CORP reported total board compensation of $1,392,529 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Srdjan TanjgaDEF 14A2026-04-220001441683-26-000021Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 31. As printed: 8,885,435. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c42 · span 424489–424498
2Section 01, Mark DorseyDEF 14A2026-04-220001441683-26-000021Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 31. As printed: 3,501,409. Filing ↗machine: r13 · c42 · span 444463–444472
3Section 01, Matthew CalkinsDEF 14A2026-04-220001441683-26-000021Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 31. As printed: 2,941,276. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c42 · span 416139–416148
4Section 01, Pavel Zamudio-RamirezDEF 14A2026-04-220001441683-26-000021Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 31. As printed: 1,905,929. Filing ↗machine: r15 · c42 · span 447841–447850
5Section 01, Mark LynchDEF 14A2026-04-220001441683-26-000021Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 31. As printed: 1,271,196. Filing ↗machine: r7 · c42 · span 428185–428194
6Section 01, Robert KramerDEF 14A2026-04-220001441683-26-000021Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 31. As printed: 1,226,968. Filing ↗machine: r10 · c42 · span 436625–436634
7Section 03, Mark Dorsey RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001441683-26-000021Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 468660–468667
8Section 03, Srdjan Tanjga RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001441683-26-000021Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 479838–479847
9Section 03, Srdjan Tanjga RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001441683-26-000021Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 476919–476928
10Section 03, Robert Kramer RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001441683-26-000021Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 475245–475252
11Section 03, Robert Kramer RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001441683-26-000021Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 473535–473542
12Section 03, Mark Dorsey RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001441683-26-000021Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 471579–471588
13Section 03, Srdjan Tanjga RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001441683-26-000021Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 478378–478387
14Section 03, Mark Dorsey RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001441683-26-000021Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 470118–470125
15Section 03, Pavel Zamudio-Ramirez RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001441683-26-000021Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 481799–481806
16Section 03, Matthew Calkins RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001441683-26-000021Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 466986–466995
17Section 03, Pavel Zamudio-Ramirez RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001441683-26-000021Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 483508–483515
18Section 03, Pavel Zamudio-Ramirez RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001441683-26-000021Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 485218–485224
19Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-04-220001441683-26-000021Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 14.4 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 594924–594942
20Section 08, Barbara Bobbie KilbergDEF 14A2026-04-220001441683-26-000021Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 250,062. Filing ↗machine: span 680303–680601
21Section 08, William D. McCarthyDEF 14A2026-04-220001441683-26-000021Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 250,062. Filing ↗machine: span 683188–683486
22Section 08, Shirley A. EdwardsDEF 14A2026-04-220001441683-26-000021Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 250,062. Filing ↗machine: span 677312–677639
23Section 08, A.G.W. Jack Biddle IIIDEF 14A2026-04-220001441683-26-000021Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 250,062. Filing ↗machine: span 684835–685133
24Section 08, Carl Boe Hartman IIDEF 14A2026-04-220001441683-26-000021Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 250,062. Filing ↗machine: span 678842–679140
25Section 08, Mark LynchDEF 14A2026-04-220001441683-26-000021Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 142,219. Filing ↗machine: span 681736–682034
26Section 08, Robert C. KramerDEF 14A2026-04-220001441683-26-000021Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
27Section 08, Michael BeckleyDEF 14A2026-04-220001441683-26-000021Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
28Section 08, Matthew CalkinsDEF 14A2026-04-220001441683-26-000021Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
29Section 08, David LinkDEF 14A2026-04-220001441683-26-000021Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗
30Section 02, Pavel Zamudio-Ramirez 2026-05-05Form 42026-05-070001913014-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
31Section 02, Pavel Zamudio-Ramirez 2026-05-05Form 42026-05-070001913014-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
32Section 02, Pavel Zamudio-Ramirez 2026-05-05Form 42026-05-070001913014-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 02, Pavel Zamudio-Ramirez 2026-05-06Form 42026-05-070001913014-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, Pavel Zamudio-Ramirez 2026-05-06Form 42026-05-070001913014-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, Mark Dorsey 2026-05-13Form 42026-05-130002042934-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, Mark Dorsey 2026-05-13Form 42026-05-130002042934-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, Matthew Calkins 2026-06-08Form 42026-06-100001309192-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, Shirley A. Edwards 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001958161-26-000012Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, Barbara Bobbie Kilberg 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001362638-26-000011Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, Mark Lynch 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001707384-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, David Link 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020002109287-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, Carl Boe Hartman II 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020002039916-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, Matthew Calkins 2026-07-07Form 42026-07-080001309192-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, Matthew Calkins 2026-07-07Form 42026-07-080001309192-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, Srdjan Tanjga 2026-08-04Form 42026-08-060002055009-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, Mark Dorsey 2026-08-05Form 42026-08-060002042934-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 02, Mark Dorsey 2026-08-05Form 42026-08-060002042934-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 02, Mark Dorsey 2026-08-05Form 42026-08-060002042934-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
49Section 02, Srdjan Tanjga 2026-08-05Form 42026-08-060002055009-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
50Section 02, Srdjan Tanjga 2026-08-05Form 42026-08-060002055009-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
51Section 02, Srdjan Tanjga 2026-08-05Form 42026-08-060002055009-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
52Section 02, Matthew Calkins 2026-08-07Form 42026-08-110001309192-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
53Section 02, Matthew Calkins 2026-08-07Form 42026-08-110001309192-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
54Section 02, Matthew Calkins 2026-08-07Form 42026-08-110001309192-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
55Section 02, Matthew Calkins 2026-08-07Form 42026-08-110001309192-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
56Section 02, Matthew Calkins 2026-09-08Form 42026-09-100001309192-26-000011Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
57Section 02, Matthew Calkins 2026-09-08Form 42026-09-100001309192-26-000011Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
58Section 02, Matthew Calkins 2026-09-08Form 42026-09-100001309192-26-000011Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
59Section 02, Barbara Bobbie Kilberg 2026-09-09Form 42026-09-110001362638-26-000012Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
60Section 02, Barbara Bobbie Kilberg 2026-09-09Form 42026-09-110001362638-26-000012Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
61Section 02, Barbara Bobbie Kilberg 2026-09-09Form 42026-09-110001362638-26-000012Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
62Section 02, Barbara Bobbie Kilberg 2026-09-09Form 42026-09-110001362638-26-000012Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
63Section 02, David Link 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-020002109287-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
64Section 02, Carl Boe Hartman II 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-020002039916-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
65Section 02, Shirley A. Edwards 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-020001958161-26-000013Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
66Section 02, Mark Lynch 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-020001707384-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
67Section 02, Barbara Bobbie Kilberg 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-020001362638-26-000013Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
68Section 02, Matthew Calkins 2026-10-07Form 42026-10-080001309192-26-000013Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
69Section 02, Matthew Calkins 2026-10-07Form 42026-10-080001309192-26-000013Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
70Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-06-080001441683-26-000036Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.8% (votes for as printed: 321,617,550). Filing ↗
71Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-06-050001441683-25-000046Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.86% (votes for as printed: 322,017,599). Filing ↗
72Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-06-100001441683-24-000055Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.33% (votes for as printed: 309,720,654). Filing ↗
73Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
74Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
75Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 696,444 + equity 696,085 + all other 0 = 1,392,529, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,392,529
76APPIAN CORP (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-220001441683-26-000021CEO total compensation as printed in APPIAN CORP's own proxy. As printed: 2,941,276. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c42 · span 416139–416148

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Get the APPIAN CORP Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
APPN Peer Teardown Report