Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses COUR in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named COUR in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gregory Hart | $540,833 | $0 | $14,629,466 | $23,644,105 | $570,467 | $0 | $2,500 | $39,387,371 |
| President, Chief Executive Officer, and Director | ||||||||
| Kenneth Hahn | 371,875 | 0 | 4,667,788 | 429,892 | 0 | 0 | 719,738 | 6,189,293 |
| Former Senior Vice President, Chief Financial Officer, and Treasurer | ||||||||
| Jeffrey Maggioncalda | 35,000 | 0 | 3,560,039 | 485,383 | 0 | 0 | 650,000 | 4,730,422 |
| Former President, Chief Executive Officer, and Director | ||||||||
| Alan Cardenas | 400,000 | 0 | 1,068,000 | 0 | 212,600 | 0 | 2,500 | 1,683,100 |
| Senior Vice President, General Counsel and Secretary | ||||||||
| Marcelo Modica | 400,000 | 0 | 1,068,000 | 0 | 212,600 | 0 | 2,500 | 1,683,100 |
| Senior Vice President, and Chief People Officer | ||||||||
| Michael Foley | 250,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2,500 | 252,500 |
| Senior Vice President, Chief Financial Officer, and Treasurer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gregory Hart | $39,387,371 | — | — | — |
| Kenneth Hahn | 6,189,293 | 9,194,291 | 679,519 | −3,004,998 |
| Jeffrey Maggioncalda | 4,730,422 | 660,000 | 606,815 | +4,070,422 |
| Alan Cardenas | 1,683,100 | 1,869,784 | 2,341,167 | −186,684 |
| Marcelo Modica | 1,683,100 | 5,406,708 | — | −3,723,608 |
| Michael Foley | 252,500 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alan Cardenas | SVP, General Counsel | 2026-05-15 | D | 1,355 | $5 | $7,154 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Alan Cardenas | SVP, General Counsel | 2026-05-15 | D | 9,139 | 6 | 50,447 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Marcelo Modica | SVP, Chief People Officer | 2026-05-15 | D | 11,241 | 5 | 59,352 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gregory M. Hart | Director | 2026-05-15 | D | 46,069 | 5 | 243,244 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Marcelo Modica | SVP, Chief People Officer | 2026-05-15 | D | 935 | 5 | 4,937 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Alan Cardenas | SVP, General Counsel | 2026-05-15 | D | 9,201 | 5 | 48,581 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Insight Holdings Group, LLC | Greater-than-10% holder | 2026-05-18 | D | 78,628 | 6 | 447,307 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Insight Holdings Group, LLC | Greater-than-10% holder | 2026-05-19 | D | 21,655 | 5 | 113,561 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Insight Holdings Group, LLC | Greater-than-10% holder | 2026-05-19 | D | 38,073 | 5 | 199,659 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Insight Holdings Group, LLC | Greater-than-10% holder | 2026-05-19 | D | 411,869 | 5 | 2,159,882 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Insight Holdings Group, LLC | Greater-than-10% holder | 2026-05-19 | D | 59,179 | 5 | 310,341 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Insight Holdings Group, LLC | Greater-than-10% holder | 2026-05-19 | D | 935,596 | 5 | 4,906,359 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Insight Holdings Group, LLC | Greater-than-10% holder | 2026-05-19 | D | 290,305 | 5 | 1,570,463 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Insight Holdings Group, LLC | Greater-than-10% holder | 2026-05-19 | D | 6,719 | 5 | 36,348 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Insight Holdings Group, LLC | Greater-than-10% holder | 2026-05-19 | D | 18,363 | 5 | 99,338 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Insight Holdings Group, LLC | Greater-than-10% holder | 2026-05-19 | D | 127,799 | 5 | 691,354 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Insight Holdings Group, LLC | Greater-than-10% holder | 2026-05-19 | D | 11,814 | 5 | 63,910 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Theodore R. Mitchell | Director | 2026-06-11 | A | 34,260 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sohaib Abbasi | Director | 2026-06-11 | A | 34,260 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lydia Paterson | Director | 2026-06-11 | A | 34,260 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Andrew Y. Ng | Director | 2026-06-11 | A | 34,260 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Christopher D. McCarthy | Director | 2026-06-11 | A | 34,260 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Marylou Maco | Director | 2026-06-11 | A | 34,260 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Scott D. Sandell | Director | 2026-06-11 | A | 34,260 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Carmen Chang | Director | 2026-06-11 | A | 34,260 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kenneth Hahn | RSU | 2025-03-20 | — | — | 247,500 | — | $1,762,200 |
| Gregory Hart | RSU | 2025-02-03 | — | — | 1,873,171 | — | 14,629,466 |
| Jeffrey Maggioncalda | RSU | 2025-01-29 | — | — | 553,545 | — | 3,560,039 |
| Kenneth Hahn | RSU | 2025-10-30 | — | — | 332,302 | — | 2,248,053 |
| Kenneth Hahn | PSU | 2025-03-20 | 3 | 20 | — | 20 | 123,750 |
| Kenneth Hahn | PSU | 2025-10-30 | 10 | 30 | — | 30 | 64,889 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kenneth Hahn | $4,010,253 | $188,639 | $0 | 4.5% |
| Gregory Hart | 14,629,466 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Jeffrey Maggioncalda | 3,560,039 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alan Cardenas | RSU | 91,407 | — | $672,756 |
| Alan Cardenas | RSU | 37,500 | — | 276,000 |
| Alan Cardenas | RSU | 3,181 | — | 23,412 |
| Kenneth Hahn | RSU | 69,118 | — | 508,708 |
| Kenneth Hahn | RSU | 116,151 | — | 854,871 |
| Kenneth Hahn | RSU | 2,827 | — | 20,807 |
| Kenneth Hahn | RSU | 247,290 | — | 1,820,054 |
| Kenneth Hahn | RSU | 201,094 | — | 1,480,052 |
| Alan Cardenas | RSU | 37,094 | — | 273,012 |
| Alan Cardenas | RSU | 10,369 | — | 76,316 |
| Marcelo Modica | RSU | 91,407 | — | 672,756 |
| Alan Cardenas | Option | 50,676 | 12.65 | — |
| Marcelo Modica | Option | 408,500 | 7.81 | — |
| Alan Cardenas | RSU | 15,220 | — | 112,019 |
| Marcelo Modica | RSU | 37,500 | — | 276,000 |
| Marcelo Modica | RSU | 210,632 | — | 1,550,252 |
| Kenneth Hahn | RSU | 82,500 | — | 607,200 |
| Alan Cardenas | RSU | 25,338 | — | 186,488 |
| Gregory Hart | RSU | 1,873,171 | — | 13,786,539 |
| Gregory Hart | Option | 3,746,342 | 7.81 | — |
| Kenneth Hahn | Option | 3,769 | 29.99 | — |
Our executive compensation program is designed to reward our executive officers in alignment with our strategic and financial performance. It provides competitive compensation to attract, retain, and motivate top talent in the highly competitive market in which we operate.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 100% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Compensia |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-10 | 100,729,503 | 13,960,373 | 133,038 | 87.83% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-20 | 64,685,561 | 42,283,810 | 232,790 | 60.47% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-21 | 104,903,335 | 6,709,366 | 85,079 | 93.99% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-23 | 54,504,566 | 50,323,207 | 1,419,399 | 51.99% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-10 | 87.83%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-20 | 60.47%b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-21 | 93.99%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “For Proposals 2 and 3 , you may vote "FOR," "AGAINST," or "ABSTAIN." Abstentions (with respect to both proposals) and broker non-votes (with respect to Proposal 2) will not be counted as votes cast and, therefore, will have no effect on the vote.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Coursera 9 2024 Proxy Statement Table of Contents The table below describes the proposals to be considered at the Annual Meeting and the vote required for each proposal: Proposal Board Recommendation Vote Required Effect of Abstentions (1) Broker Discretionary Voting Allowed? (2) Election of Directors FOR ALL The nominees receiving the highest number of " FOR " votes at the Annual Meeting will be elected (3) No effect Not considered votes cast on this proposal No Brokers without voting instructions will not be able to vote on this proposal Advisory Vote to Approve Executive Compensation FOR Non-binding advisory proposal.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Coursera 9 2024 Proxy Statement Table of Contents The table below describes the proposals to be considered at the Annual Meeting and the vote required for each proposal: Proposal Board Recommendation Vote Required Effect of Abstentions (1) Broker Discretionary Voting Allowed? (2) Election of Directors FOR ALL The nominees receiving the highest number of " FOR " votes at the Annual Meeting will be elected (3) No effect Not considered votes cast on this proposal No Brokers without voting instructions will not be able to vote on this proposal Advisory Vote to Approve Executive Compensation FOR Non-binding advisory proposal.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 283.3 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $39,493,241 |
| Median employee compensation | $139,401 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andrew Y. NgNot independent · Board Chair | $57,500 | $185,438 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $242,938 |
| Sabrina L. SimmonsIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Departed during FY | 57,500 | 185,438 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 242,938 |
| Carmen ChangIndependent · HRC (Chair) · Governance | 57,000 | 185,438 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 242,438 |
| Theodore R. MitchellIndependent · Audit · Governance (Chair) | 56,500 | 185,438 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 241,938 |
| Amanda M. ClarkIndependent · Audit · HRC · Departed during FY | 55,000 | 185,438 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 240,438 |
| Susan W. MuigaiIndependent · HRC · Departed during FY | 45,000 | 185,438 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 230,438 |
| Scott D. SandellIndependent · Lead Independent Director · HRC | 45,000 | 185,438 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 230,438 |
| Christopher D. McCarthyIndependent · Audit · HRC | 42,000 | 185,438 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 227,438 |
| Gregory M. HartEmployee director | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Sohaib AbbasiIndependent · HRC · Partial-year service · Newly elected | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Marylou MacoIndependent · Governance · Partial-year service · Newly elected | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Lydia PatersonIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Partial-year service · Newly elected | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $35,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $185,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 20,000 / 15,000 / 8,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $105,000 |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $415,500 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,483,504 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,899,004 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Coursera, Inc. names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Coursera, Inc..
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Elastic N.V. | 2026 | Ashutosh Kulkarni | $750,000 | $45,343,687 | $0 | $832,532 | $46,961,904 |
| 2 | Coursera, Inc. | 2025 | Gregory Hart | 540,833 | 14,629,466 | 23,644,105 | 570,467 | 39,387,371 |
| 3 | Stride, Inc. | 2025 | James Rhyu | 1,000,000 | 16,860,903 | 0 | 3,619,426 | 21,496,095 |
| 4 | Five9, Inc. | 2025 | Michael Burkland | 585,000 | 16,186,638 | 0 | 621,270 | 17,403,709 |
| 5 | Upwork, Inc. | 2025 | Hayden Brown | 625,000 | 15,153,165 | 0 | 1,289,438 | 17,094,702 |
| 6 | Qualys, Inc. | 2025 | Sumedh Thakar | 616,167 | 14,597,565 | 0 | 723,377 | 15,947,158 |
| 7 | PagerDuty, Inc. | 2026 | Jennifer Tejada | 600,000 | 14,219,766 | 0 | 347,760 | 15,268,028 |
| 8 | PowerSchool Holdings, Inc. | 2023 | Hardeep Gulati | 500,000 | 12,756,671 | 0 | 642,750 | 13,914,272 |
| 9 | BlackLine, Inc. | 2025 | Owen Ryan | 524,231 | 5,694,941 | 4,908,126 | 473,378 | 11,614,676 |
| 10 | Everbridge, Inc. | 2022 | David Wagner | 186,301 | 10,656,000 | 0 | 173,260 | 11,015,886 |
| 11 | Smartsheet Inc. | 2024 | Mark P. Mader | 587,077 | 9,085,222 | 0 | 511,134 | 10,205,886 |
| 12 | Yext, Inc. | 2026 | Michael Walrath | 482,308 | 7,675,000 | 0 | 503,608 | 8,693,973 |
| 13 | Fastly, Inc. | 2025 | Charles Compton | 438,782 | 6,313,831 | 0 | 0 | 6,798,332 |
| 14 | Instructure Holdings, Inc. | 2023 | Steve Daly | — | 5,651,951 | 0 | 263,291 | 6,400,555 |
| 15 | AppFolio, Inc. | 2025 | Shane Trigg | 550,000 | 4,000,307 | 0 | 814,000 | 5,438,904 |
| 16 | Udemy, Inc. | 2024 | Greg Brown | 583,750 | 4,548,838 | 0 | 0 | 5,151,396 |
| 17 | Chegg, Inc. | 2025 | Dan Rosensweig | 850,000 | 4,070,000 | 0 | 0 | 4,934,000 |
| 18 | Alarm.com Holdings, Inc. | 2025 | Stephen Trundle | 295,001 | 1,423,500 | 994,471 | 267,500 | 2,980,472 |
| 19 | Appian Corporation | 2025 | Matthew Calkins | 1,150,000 | 1,760,000 | 0 | 0 | 2,941,276 |
| 20 | ZipRecruiter, Inc. | 2025 | Ian Siegel | 550,000 | 2,289,840 | — | — | 2,851,838 |
| 21 | Box, Inc. | 2026 | Aaron Levie | 162,000 | 0 | 0 | 94,912 | 257,076 |
| — | iLearningEngines, Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coursera, Inc. | 106.3% | not disclosed | No | Compensia |
| Alarm.com Holdings, Inc. | 107% | RSU 59 · Options 41 | not disclosed | Compensia |
| AppFolio, Inc. | 148% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | not disclosed |
| Appian Corporation | not disclosed | RSU 100 | No | not disclosed |
| BlackLine, Inc. | 90.1% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | Yes — Relative TSR | Compensia |
| Box, Inc. | 105.5% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | not disclosed | Compensia |
| Chegg, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | No | Aon |
| Elastic N.V. | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | not disclosed | Semler Brossy Consulting Group LLC |
| Everbridge, Inc. | 93% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | No | FW Cook |
| Fastly, Inc. | 135.4% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (rTSR) | Semler Brossy |
| Five9, Inc. | 106% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (RTSR) versus the companies of the S&P Software and Services Select Index | Compensia |
| iLearningEngines, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Instructure Holdings, Inc. | 54.1% | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Compensia |
| PagerDuty, Inc. | 58.0% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Compensia, Inc. |
| PowerSchool Holdings, Inc. | 92% | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | No | Compensation Advisory Partners LLC |
| Qualys, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | No | Compensia, Inc. |
| Smartsheet Inc. | 87.4% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Compensia |
| Stride, Inc. | 181% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Compensia |
| Udemy, Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | No | FW Cook |
| Upwork, Inc. | 179.4% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative TSR CAGR | Semler Brossy Consulting Group LLC |
| Yext, Inc. | 102.83% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | No | Compensia |
| ZipRecruiter, Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Semler Brossy |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Gregory Hart | DEF 14A | 2026-05-11 | 0001651562-26-000036 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 39,387,371. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c33 · span 735414–735424 |
| 2 | Section 01, Kenneth Hahn | DEF 14A | 2026-05-11 | 0001651562-26-000036 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 6,189,293. Filing ↗machine: span 752624–752633 |
| 3 | Section 01, Jeffrey Maggioncalda | DEF 14A | 2026-05-11 | 0001651562-26-000036 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 4,730,422. Filing ↗machine: span 739285–739294 |
| 4 | Section 01, Alan Cardenas | DEF 14A | 2026-05-11 | 0001651562-26-000036 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,683,100. Filing ↗machine: r11 · c33 · span 762074–762083 |
| 5 | Section 01, Marcelo Modica | DEF 14A | 2026-05-11 | 0001651562-26-000036 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,683,100. Filing ↗machine: r14 · c33 · span 771554–771563 |
| 6 | Section 01, Michael Foley | DEF 14A | 2026-05-11 | 0001651562-26-000036 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 252,500. Filing ↗machine: r7 · c33 · span 748690–748697 |
| 7 | Section 03, Kenneth Hahn RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-05-11 | 0001651562-26-000036 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t172 · r12 · c19 · span 829765–829774 |
| 8 | Section 03, Gregory Hart RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-05-11 | 0001651562-26-000036 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t172 · r5 · c19 · span 803033–803043 |
| 9 | Section 03, Jeffrey Maggioncalda RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-05-11 | 0001651562-26-000036 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t172 · r9 · c19 · span 818110–818119 |
| 10 | Section 03, Kenneth Hahn RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-05-11 | 0001651562-26-000036 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t172 · r14 · c19 · span 837358–837367 |
| 11 | Section 03, Kenneth Hahn PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-05-11 | 0001651562-26-000036 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t172 · r13 · c12 · span 832280–832287 |
| 12 | Section 03, Kenneth Hahn PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-05-11 | 0001651562-26-000036 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t172 · r15 · c14 · span 840404–840410 |
| 13 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-05-11 | 0001651562-26-000036 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 283.3 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 1110411–1110421 |
| 14 | Section 08, Andrew Y. Ng | DEF 14A | 2026-05-11 | 0001651562-26-000036 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 242,938. Filing ↗machine: t53 · r8 · c5 · span 260550–260557 |
| 15 | Section 08, Sabrina L. Simmons | DEF 14A | 2026-05-11 | 0001651562-26-000036 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 242,938. Filing ↗machine: t53 · r10 · c5 · span 263676–263683 |
| 16 | Section 08, Carmen Chang | DEF 14A | 2026-05-11 | 0001651562-26-000036 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 242,438. Filing ↗machine: t53 · r3 · c5 · span 253344–253351 |
| 17 | Section 08, Theodore R. Mitchell | DEF 14A | 2026-05-11 | 0001651562-26-000036 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 241,938. Filing ↗machine: t53 · r6 · c5 · span 257623–257630 |
| 18 | Section 08, Amanda M. Clark | DEF 14A | 2026-05-11 | 0001651562-26-000036 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 240,438. Filing ↗machine: t53 · r4 · c5 · span 254850–254857 |
| 19 | Section 08, Susan W. Muigai | DEF 14A | 2026-05-11 | 0001651562-26-000036 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 230,438. Filing ↗machine: t53 · r7 · c5 · span 259187–259194 |
| 20 | Section 08, Scott D. Sandell | DEF 14A | 2026-05-11 | 0001651562-26-000036 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 230,438. Filing ↗machine: t53 · r9 · c5 · span 261917–261924 |
| 21 | Section 08, Christopher D. McCarthy | DEF 14A | 2026-05-11 | 0001651562-26-000036 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 227,438. Filing ↗machine: t53 · r5 · c5 · span 256252–256259 |
| 22 | Section 08, Gregory M. Hart | DEF 14A | 2026-05-11 | 0001651562-26-000036 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 23 | Section 08, Sohaib Abbasi | DEF 14A | 2026-05-11 | 0001651562-26-000036 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 24 | Section 08, Marylou Maco | DEF 14A | 2026-05-11 | 0001651562-26-000036 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 25 | Section 08, Lydia Paterson | DEF 14A | 2026-05-11 | 0001651562-26-000036 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 02, Alan Cardenas 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-19 | 0001193125-26-231071 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 02, Alan Cardenas 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-19 | 0001193125-26-231071 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 02, Marcelo Modica 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-19 | 0001193125-26-231069 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 02, Gregory M. Hart 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-19 | 0001193125-26-231073 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 02, Marcelo Modica 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-19 | 0001193125-26-231069 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 02, Alan Cardenas 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-19 | 0001193125-26-231071 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 02, Insight Holdings Group, LLC 2026-05-18 | Form 4 | 2026-05-20 | 0000899140-26-000592 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 02, Insight Holdings Group, LLC 2026-05-19 | Form 4 | 2026-05-20 | 0000899140-26-000617 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 02, Insight Holdings Group, LLC 2026-05-19 | Form 4 | 2026-05-20 | 0000899140-26-000617 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 02, Insight Holdings Group, LLC 2026-05-19 | Form 4 | 2026-05-20 | 0000899140-26-000617 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 02, Insight Holdings Group, LLC 2026-05-19 | Form 4 | 2026-05-20 | 0000899140-26-000617 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, Insight Holdings Group, LLC 2026-05-19 | Form 4 | 2026-05-20 | 0000899140-26-000617 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 02, Insight Holdings Group, LLC 2026-05-19 | Form 4 | 2026-05-20 | 0000899140-26-000617 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, Insight Holdings Group, LLC 2026-05-19 | Form 4 | 2026-05-20 | 0000899140-26-000617 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 02, Insight Holdings Group, LLC 2026-05-19 | Form 4 | 2026-05-20 | 0000899140-26-000617 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 02, Insight Holdings Group, LLC 2026-05-19 | Form 4 | 2026-05-20 | 0000899140-26-000617 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 02, Insight Holdings Group, LLC 2026-05-19 | Form 4 | 2026-05-20 | 0000899140-26-000617 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 02, Theodore R. Mitchell 2026-06-11 | Form 4 | 2026-06-15 | 0001193125-26-271283 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 02, Sohaib Abbasi 2026-06-11 | Form 4 | 2026-06-15 | 0001193125-26-271269 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 02, Lydia Paterson 2026-06-11 | Form 4 | 2026-06-15 | 0001193125-26-271273 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 02, Andrew Y. Ng 2026-06-11 | Form 4 | 2026-06-15 | 0001193125-26-271276 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 02, Christopher D. McCarthy 2026-06-11 | Form 4 | 2026-06-15 | 0001193125-26-271279 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Section 02, Marylou Maco 2026-06-11 | Form 4 | 2026-06-15 | 0001193125-26-271271 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 49 | Section 02, Scott D. Sandell 2026-06-11 | Form 4 | 2026-06-15 | 0001193125-26-271336 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 50 | Section 02, Carmen Chang 2026-06-11 | Form 4 | 2026-06-15 | 0001193125-26-271323 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 51 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-06-11 | 0001651562-26-000044 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 87.83% (votes for as printed: 100,729,503). Filing ↗ |
| 52 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-22 | 0001651562-25-000040 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 60.47% (votes for as printed: 64,685,561). Filing ↗ |
| 53 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-05-23 | 0001651562-24-000043 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.99% (votes for as printed: 104,903,335). Filing ↗ |
| 54 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 55 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 56 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 415,500 + equity 1,483,504 + all other 0 = 1,899,004, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,899,004 |
| 57 | Elastic N.V., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-08-28 | 0001707753-26-000055 | CEO total compensation as printed in Elastic N.V.'s own proxy. As printed: 46,961,904. Filing ↗machine: span 823226–823236 |
| 58 | Coursera, Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-05-11 | 0001651562-26-000036 | CEO total compensation as printed in Coursera, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 39,387,371. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c33 · span 735414–735424 |
| 59 | Stride, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-10-24 | 0001140361-25-039264 | CEO total compensation as printed in Stride, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 21,496,095. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c22 · span 1185718–1185729 |
| 60 | Five9, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001288847-26-000055 | CEO total compensation as printed in Five9, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 17,403,709. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c24 · span 919196–919206 |
| 61 | Upwork, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001627475-26-000026 | CEO total compensation as printed in Upwork, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 17,094,702. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c6 · span 2036869–2036879 |
| 62 | Qualys, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001140361-26-016101 | CEO total compensation as printed in Qualys, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 15,947,158. Filing ↗machine: t212 · r2 · c19 · span 828448–828458 |
| 63 | PagerDuty, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-05-04 | 0001568100-26-000020 | CEO total compensation as printed in PagerDuty, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 15,268,028. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c45 · span 603528–603538 |
| 64 | PowerSchool Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2024-04-04 | 0001140361-24-017804 | CEO total compensation as printed in PowerSchool Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 13,914,272. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 534356–534367 |
| 65 | BlackLine, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001628280-26-020925 | CEO total compensation as printed in BlackLine, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,614,676. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c54 · span 948504–948514 |
| 66 | Everbridge, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2023-04-13 | 0000950170-23-012741 | CEO total compensation as printed in Everbridge, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,015,886. Filing ↗machine: t31 · r3 · c14 · span 1022750–1022761 |
| 67 | Smartsheet Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2024-05-01 | 0001366561-24-000093 | CEO total compensation as printed in Smartsheet Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,205,886. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c48 · span 623515–623525 |
| 68 | Yext, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001628280-26-027491 | CEO total compensation as printed in Yext, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,693,973. Filing ↗machine: t15 · r2 · c19 · span 368568–368577 |
| 69 | Fastly, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001140361-26-016095 | CEO total compensation as printed in Fastly, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,798,332. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 929622–929631 |
| 70 | Instructure Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2024-04-22 | 0000950170-24-046440 | CEO total compensation as printed in Instructure Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,400,555. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 432265–432274 |
| 71 | AppFolio, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001433195-26-000031 | CEO total compensation as printed in AppFolio, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,438,904. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c51 · span 627702–627711 |
| 72 | Udemy, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-04-25 | 0001607939-25-000046 | CEO total compensation as printed in Udemy, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,151,396. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c42 · span 749913–749922 |
| 73 | Chegg, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001364954-26-000040 | CEO total compensation as printed in Chegg, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,934,000. Filing ↗machine: t129 · r3 · c15 · span 719980–719989 |
| 74 | Alarm.com Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001104659-26-047867 | CEO total compensation as printed in Alarm.com Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,980,472. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c41 · span 542470–542479 |
| 75 | Appian Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001441683-26-000021 | CEO total compensation as printed in Appian Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 2,941,276. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c42 · span 416139–416148 |
| 76 | ZipRecruiter, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001617553-26-000023 | CEO total compensation as printed in ZipRecruiter, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,851,838. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c51 · span 453733–453742 |
| 77 | Box, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-05-13 | 0001140361-26-021041 | CEO total compensation as printed in Box, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 257,076. Filing ↗machine: t245 · r2 · c22 · span 1212030–1212037 |
| 78 | Section 10a, Upwork, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001627475-26-000026 | Upwork, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Coursera, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 79 | Section 10a, BlackLine, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-020925 | BlackLine, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Coursera, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 80 | Section 10a, Fastly, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-016095 | Fastly, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Coursera, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 81 | Section 10a, Alarm.com Holdings, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-047867 | Alarm.com Holdings, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Coursera, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 82 | Section 10a, Chegg, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001364954-26-000040 | Chegg, Inc. names Coursera, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 83 | Section 10a, Elastic N.V. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001707753-26-000055 | Elastic N.V.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Coursera, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 84 | Section 10a, Udemy, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001607939-25-000046 | Udemy, Inc. names Coursera, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 85 | Section 10a, ZipRecruiter, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001617553-26-000023 | ZipRecruiter, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Coursera, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 86 | Section 10a, PagerDuty, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001568100-26-000020 | PagerDuty, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Coursera, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 87 | Section 10a, Qualys, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-016101 | Qualys, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Coursera, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 88 | Section 10a, Five9, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001288847-26-000055 | Five9, Inc. names Coursera, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 89 | Section 10a, Box, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-021041 | Box, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Coursera, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 90 | Section 10a, Smartsheet Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001366561-24-000093 | Smartsheet Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Coursera, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 91 | Section 10a, Stride, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-25-039264 | Stride, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Coursera, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 92 | Section 10a, Everbridge, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000950170-23-012741 | Everbridge, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Coursera, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 93 | Section 10a, PowerSchool Holdings, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-24-017804 | PowerSchool Holdings, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Coursera, Inc.. Filing ↗ |