Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-09-30

Universal Technical Institute (UTI)

CEO Jerome Grant was paid $5,149,264 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 47.5% from fiscal year 2024, the 44th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001140361-26-001690 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$5,149,264 ↑
Jerome Grant total, FY2025
44th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
67:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
99.16%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Jerome Grant (Chief Executive Officer), FY2025 total compensation $5,149,264 (base salary $723,077) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001140361-26-001690, filed 2026-01-20]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

UTI's next annual pay disclosure, estimated January 25, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Jerome Grant$723,077$0$3,506,070$0$874,923$0$45,195$5,149,264
Chief Executive Officer
Todd Hitchcock473,0770959,7720372,075032,7351,837,659
Executive Vice President, Chief Operating Officer
Bruce Schuman246,6350979,4100373,588023,3021,622,934
Executive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer
Christopher Kevane421,9230599,8510331,843044,2601,397,876
Executive Vice President, Chief Legal Officer
Christine Kline367,3080599,8510363,477023,0791,353,715
Senior Vice President, Chief Accounting Officer
Sherrell Smith408,0000479,8860320,892032,5961,241,373
Executive Vice President, Chief Academic Officer
Troy Anderson25,962000001,64327,605
Former Executive Vice President Chief Financial Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Jerome Grant$5,149,264$3,491,248$2,971,390↑ +1,658,016
Todd Hitchcock1,837,6591,135,5621,028,605↑ +702,097
Bruce Schuman1,622,934———
Christopher Kevane1,397,8761,144,6401,036,439↑ +253,236
Christine Kline1,353,715———
Sherrell Smith1,241,3731,152,5871,110,647↑ +88,786
Troy Anderson27,6051,226,1391,488,986↓ −1,198,534

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Universal Technical Institute's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper UTI reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against UTI
4 companies name UTI as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses UTI in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named UTI in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

01b

Executives — the named officers

One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.

ExecutiveRoleFY2025 total
Bruce SchumanCFO$1,622,934
Christine KlineExecutive$1,353,715
Jerome GrantCEO$5,149,264
Christopher KevaneGeneral Counsel$1,397,876
Sherrell SmithEVP$1,241,373
Todd HitchcockCOO$1,837,659
Troy AndersonCFO$27,605
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Christopher S. ShackeltonIndependent Director$175,000
George W. BrochickIndependent Director$197,000
Kenneth R. TrammellIndependent Director$215,000
Linda J. SrereIndependent Director$208,000
Loretta L. SanchezIndependent Director$183,000
Michael A. SlubowskiIndependent Director$135,000
Robert T. DeVincenziChair of the Board$314,000
Shannon L. OkinakaIndependent Director$183,000
William J. Lennox, JrIndependent Director$206,000
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Carolyn Ann FrankSVP/Chief HR Officer2026-01-21D2,162$27$59,433CommonForm 4 ↗
Carolyn Ann FrankSVP/Chief HR Officer2026-02-13D1,7503052,635CommonForm 4 ↗
Jerome Alan GrantDirector2026-02-27D60,040352,098,494CommonForm 4 ↗
Sherrell SmithEVP, Chief Academic Officer2026-03-02D22,67137841,198CommonForm 4 ↗
Sherrell SmithEVP, Chief Academic Officer2026-03-02D30,000371,109,823CommonForm 4 ↗
Todd HitchcockEVP/COO2026-03-04D16,50037615,945CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert T. DeVincenziDirector2026-03-05A3,56500CommonForm 4 ↗
Linda J. SrereDirector2026-03-05A3,56500CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael A. SlubowskiDirector2026-03-05A3,56500CommonForm 4 ↗
Kenneth R. TrammellDirector2026-03-05A3,56500CommonForm 4 ↗
William J. Lennox, JrDirector2026-03-05A3,56500CommonForm 4 ↗
Loretta L. SanchezDirector2026-03-05A3,56500CommonForm 4 ↗
George W. BrochickDirector2026-03-05A3,56500CommonForm 4 ↗
Shannon L. OkinakaDirector2026-03-05A3,56500CommonForm 4 ↗
Shannon L. OkinakaDirector2026-03-06D10,00035347,414CommonForm 4 ↗
George W. BrochickDirector2026-03-17D5,00037182,939CommonForm 4 ↗
Christopher KevaneEVP and Chief Legal Officer2026-03-27D23,65438888,115CommonForm 4 ↗
Linda J. SrereDirector2026-05-11D15,00037548,801CommonForm 4 ↗
Tracy Kay LorenzSVP and UTI Division President2026-05-25A42,24300CommonForm 4 ↗
Tracy Kay LorenzSVP and UTI Division President2026-05-27D3,35340134,321CommonForm 4 ↗
Tracy Kay LorenzSVP and UTI Division President2026-05-27D18,72040749,923CommonForm 4 ↗
William J. Lennox, JrDirector2026-06-05D4,60000CommonForm 4 ↗
Christine KlineSenior Vice President and CAO2026-06-05D3,50044155,476CommonForm 4 ↗
Coliseum Capital Management, LLCDirector2026-06-08D3,000,00041124,200,000Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Kevin PrehnConcorde Division President2026-06-22D4,54540181,800CommonForm 4 ↗
Jerome Alan GrantDirector2026-06-29D45,539411,874,089CommonForm 4 ↗
Jerome Alan GrantDirector2026-06-29D48,961422,038,217CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert T. DeVincenziDirector2026-08-10A8,00028225,676CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert T. DeVincenziDirector2026-08-12A1,0002625,945CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert T. DeVincenziDirector2026-08-25A1,0002221,765CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert T. DeVincenziDirector2026-08-27A1,0002221,800CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert T. DeVincenziDirector2026-09-21A1,0002019,833CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert T. DeVincenziDirector2026-09-28A1,0002019,678CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Bruce SchumanPSU2025-03-176,33412,668—19,002$342,796
Christopher KevaneRSU2024-12-09——11,693—299,925
Todd HitchcockRSU2024-12-09——18,709—479,886
Jerome GrantPSU2024-12-1233,64867,295—100,9431,753,035
Todd HitchcockPSU2024-12-099,35518,709—28,064479,886
Jerome GrantRSU2024-12-12——67,295—1,753,035
Bruce SchumanRSU2025-03-17——23,526—636,614
Sherrell SmithPSU2024-12-094,6779,354—14,031239,930
Christine KlineRSU2024-12-09——23,386—599,851
Sherrell SmithRSU2024-12-09——9,355—239,956
Christopher KevanePSU2024-12-095,84711,693—17,540299,925
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Bruce Schuman$636,614$342,796$035.0%
Christopher Kevane299,925299,925050.0%
Todd Hitchcock479,886479,886050.0%
Jerome Grant1,753,0351,753,035050.0%
Sherrell Smith239,956239,930050.0%
Christine Kline599,851000.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Bruce SchumanRSU23,526—$765,771
Todd HitchcockRSU39,265—1,278,076
Sherrell SmithRSU32,045—1,043,065
Todd HitchcockPSU57,389—1,868,012
Sherrell SmithPSU51,516—1,676,846
Christopher KevanePSU50,373—1,639,641
Christopher KevaneRSU32,014—1,042,056
Christine KlineRSU27,937—909,349
Bruce SchumanPSU12,668—412,343
Christine KlinePSU3,134—102,012
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

The executive compensation program is driven by business environment, objectives, and outcomes, holding executives responsible for financial performance and upholding values while providing incentives to excel and promoting a culture of innovation without encouraging undue risk-taking.

CEO STI target (% of salary)100%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantPearl Meyer
Clawback policy—
Anti-hedging—
Anti-pledging—
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-03-1243,438,346369,88527,13099.16%Passed
20252025-03-0641,838,139880,804186,78097.94%Passed
20242024-03-0742,577,961478,785308,37998.89%Passed
20232023-03-0222,390,7002,636,62423,42089.47%Passed
20202020-02-2718,437,990141,94212,43799.17%Passed
20172017-03-0115,684,6814,333,56816,01978.29%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-03-1299.16%a
20252025-03-0697.94%b
20242024-03-0798.89%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Accordingly, abstentions will have no effect on the election of a director.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Accordingly, abstentions will have no effect on the election of a director.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Accordingly, abstentions will have no effect on the election of a director.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)67 : 1
CEO total compensation$5,149,264
Median employee compensation$76,806
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Robert T. DeVincenziIndependent · Board Chair · Audit · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Strategic Opportunities$189,000$125,000$0$0$0$314,000
Kenneth R. TrammellIndependent · Audit · Strategic Opportunities90,000125,000000215,000
Linda J. SrereIndependent · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Strategic Opportunities83,000125,000000208,000
William J. Lennox, JrIndependent · Compensation · Government Affairs and Public Policy81,000125,000000206,000
George W. BrochickIndependent · Audit · Government Affairs and Public Policy · Nominating and Corporate Governance72,000125,000000197,000
Shannon L. OkinakaIndependent · Audit58,000125,000000183,000
Loretta L. SanchezIndependent · Government Affairs and Public Policy58,000125,000000183,000
Christopher S. ShackeltonIndependent · Strategic Opportunities50,000000125,000175,000
Michael A. SlubowskiIndependent · Compensation55,00080,000000135,000
Jerome A. GrantEmployee director000000
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$12,000
Annual equity retainer—
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)6,000 / 25,000 / 15,000
Stock ownership guidelineour stock ownership guidelines require our NEOs and directors to own meaningful levels of our stock
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$736,000
Equity awards (grant-date value)$955,000
All other compensation$125,000
Total cost of the board$1,816,000

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies Universal Technical Institute names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Universal Technical Institute.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Coursera, Inc.2025Gregory Hart$540,833$14,629,466$23,644,105$570,467$39,387,371
2Laureate Education, Inc.2025Eilif Serck-Hanssen1,000,0008,343,93401,606,80010,975,343
3Strategic Education, Inc.2025Karl McDonnell1,018,0093,250,00001,393,5585,672,067
4Perdoceo Education Corp.2025Todd Nelson835,1922,287,57702,125,0005,473,723
5Udemy, Inc.2024Greg Brown583,7504,548,838005,151,396
6Universal Technical Institute2025Jerome Grant723,0773,506,0700874,9235,149,264
7American Public Education, Inc.2025Angela Selden838,8463,103,87401,045,3155,063,608
8Chegg, Inc.2025Dan Rosensweig850,0004,070,000004,934,000
9Lincoln Educational Services Corp.2025Scott Shaw650,0002,200,00001,134,6883,999,717
10Grand Canyon Education, Inc.2025Brian Mueller321,0001,211,6680481,5002,020,867
—Adtalem Global Education, Inc.——————not in coverage universe

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
Universal Technical Institute121%not disclosedNoPearl Meyer
Adtalem Global Education, Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
American Public Education, Inc.not disclosedRSU 50 · PSU 50NoWillis Towers Watson (WTW)
Chegg, Inc.not disclosedPSU 70 · RSU 30NoAon
Coursera, Inc.106.3%not disclosedNoCompensia, Inc.
Grand Canyon Education, Inc.150%RSU 100not disclosedMercer
Laureate Education, Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosedMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Lincoln Educational Services Corp.174.6%RSU 50 · PSU 50NoGrant Thornton Advisors LLC
Perdoceo Education Corp.not disclosedRSU 50 · PSU 50not disclosedPay Governance
Strategic Education, Inc.108.8%RSU 100not disclosedEquilar, Inc.
Udemy, Inc.not disclosedRSU 50 · PSU 50NoFW Cook

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Universal Technical Institute in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Jerome Grant (Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at Universal Technical Institute in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $5,149,264.
How does Universal Technical Institute's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Jerome Grant's total compensation ranked at the 44th percentile of Universal Technical Institute's disclosed peer group.
What is Universal Technical Institute's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, Universal Technical Institute's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 67:1.
How did shareholders vote on Universal Technical Institute's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 99.16% of shareholders supported Universal Technical Institute's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Universal Technical Institute spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Universal Technical Institute reported total board compensation of $1,816,000 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Jerome GrantDEF 14A2026-01-200001140361-26-001690Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 5,149,264. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c19 · span 904453–904462
2Section 01, Todd HitchcockDEF 14A2026-01-200001140361-26-001690Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,837,659. Filing ↗machine: r14 · c19 · span 946375–946384
3Section 01, Bruce SchumanDEF 14A2026-01-200001140361-26-001690Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,622,934. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c19 · span 914775–914784
4Section 01, Christopher KevaneDEF 14A2026-01-200001140361-26-001690Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,397,876. Filing ↗machine: r11 · c19 · span 935898–935907
5Section 01, Christine KlineDEF 14A2026-01-200001140361-26-001690Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,353,715. Filing ↗machine: r17 · c19 · span 957318–957327
6Section 01, Sherrell SmithDEF 14A2026-01-200001140361-26-001690Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,241,373. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c19 · span 925259–925268
7Section 01, Troy AndersonDEF 14A2026-01-200001140361-26-001690Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 27,605. Filing ↗machine: r20 · c19 · span 967983–967989
8Section 03, Bruce Schuman PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001140361-26-001690Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1084737–1084744
9Section 03, Christopher Kevane RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001140361-26-001690Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1137625–1137632
10Section 03, Todd Hitchcock RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001140361-26-001690Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1118038–1118045
11Section 03, Jerome Grant PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001140361-26-001690Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1065117–1065126
12Section 03, Todd Hitchcock PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001140361-26-001690Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1123901–1123908
13Section 03, Jerome Grant RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001140361-26-001690Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1059357–1059366
14Section 03, Bruce Schuman RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001140361-26-001690Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1078831–1078838
15Section 03, Sherrell Smith PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001140361-26-001690Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1104361–1104368
16Section 03, Christine Kline RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001140361-26-001690Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
17Section 03, Sherrell Smith RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001140361-26-001690Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1098456–1098463
18Section 03, Christopher Kevane PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001140361-26-001690Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1143531–1143538
19Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-01-200001140361-26-001690Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 67 : 1. Filing ↗
20Section 08, Robert T. DeVincenziDEF 14A2026-01-200001140361-26-001690Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 314,000. Filing ↗
21Section 08, Kenneth R. TrammellDEF 14A2026-01-200001140361-26-001690Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 215,000. Filing ↗
22Section 08, Linda J. SrereDEF 14A2026-01-200001140361-26-001690Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 208,000. Filing ↗
23Section 08, William J. Lennox, JrDEF 14A2026-01-200001140361-26-001690Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 206,000. Filing ↗
24Section 08, George W. BrochickDEF 14A2026-01-200001140361-26-001690Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 197,000. Filing ↗
25Section 08, Shannon L. OkinakaDEF 14A2026-01-200001140361-26-001690Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 183,000. Filing ↗
26Section 08, Loretta L. SanchezDEF 14A2026-01-200001140361-26-001690Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 183,000. Filing ↗
27Section 08, Christopher S. ShackeltonDEF 14A2026-01-200001140361-26-001690Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 175,000. Filing ↗machine: span 311128–311348
28Section 08, Michael A. SlubowskiDEF 14A2026-01-200001140361-26-001690Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 135,000. Filing ↗
29Section 08, Jerome A. GrantDEF 14A2026-01-200001140361-26-001690Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
30Section 02, Carolyn Ann Frank 2026-01-21Form 42026-01-210001193125-26-018333Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
31Section 02, Carolyn Ann Frank 2026-02-13Form 42026-02-170001193125-26-055005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
32Section 02, Jerome Alan Grant 2026-02-27Form 42026-03-020001193125-26-086176Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 02, Sherrell Smith 2026-03-02Form 42026-03-040001193125-26-092145Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, Sherrell Smith 2026-03-02Form 42026-03-040001193125-26-092145Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, Todd Hitchcock 2026-03-04Form 42026-03-060001193125-26-097034Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, Robert T. DeVincenzi 2026-03-05Form 42026-03-060001193125-26-097027Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, Linda J. Srere 2026-03-05Form 42026-03-060001193125-26-097032Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, Michael A. Slubowski 2026-03-05Form 42026-03-060001193125-26-097038Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, Kenneth R. Trammell 2026-03-05Form 42026-03-060001193125-26-097025Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, William J. Lennox, Jr 2026-03-05Form 42026-03-060001193125-26-097026Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, Loretta L. Sanchez 2026-03-05Form 42026-03-060001193125-26-097028Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, George W. Brochick 2026-03-05Form 42026-03-060001193125-26-097035Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, Shannon L. Okinaka 2026-03-05Form 42026-03-060001193125-26-097120Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, Shannon L. Okinaka 2026-03-06Form 42026-03-090001193125-26-099155Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, George W. Brochick 2026-03-17Form 42026-03-180001193125-26-114544Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, Christopher Kevane 2026-03-27Form 42026-03-310001193125-26-135052Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 02, Linda J. Srere 2026-05-11Form 42026-05-130001193125-26-222170Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 02, Tracy Kay Lorenz 2026-05-25Form 42026-05-270001193125-26-242450Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
49Section 02, Tracy Kay Lorenz 2026-05-27Form 42026-05-270001193125-26-242450Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
50Section 02, Tracy Kay Lorenz 2026-05-27Form 42026-05-270001193125-26-242450Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
51Section 02, William J. Lennox, Jr 2026-06-05Form 42026-06-080001193125-26-262674Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
52Section 02, Christine Kline 2026-06-05Form 42026-06-080001193125-26-262683Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
53Section 02, Coliseum Capital Management, LLC 2026-06-08Form 42026-06-100001193125-26-266156Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
54Section 02, Kevin Prehn 2026-06-22Form 42026-06-240001193125-26-281531Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
55Section 02, Jerome Alan Grant 2026-06-29Form 42026-06-300001193125-26-291140Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
56Section 02, Jerome Alan Grant 2026-06-29Form 42026-06-300001193125-26-291140Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
57Section 02, Robert T. DeVincenzi 2026-08-10Form 42026-08-120001193125-26-347428Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
58Section 02, Robert T. DeVincenzi 2026-08-12Form 42026-08-140001193125-26-352890Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
59Section 02, Robert T. DeVincenzi 2026-08-25Form 42026-08-270001193125-26-371793Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
60Section 02, Robert T. DeVincenzi 2026-08-27Form 42026-08-310001193125-26-377239Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
61Section 02, Robert T. DeVincenzi 2026-09-21Form 42026-09-230001193125-26-399888Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
62Section 02, Robert T. DeVincenzi 2026-09-28Form 42026-09-300001193125-26-409200Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
63Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-03-180001193125-26-114094Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.16% (votes for as printed: 43,438,346). Filing ↗
64Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-03-110001193125-25-052033Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.94% (votes for as printed: 41,838,139). Filing ↗
65Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-03-120001193125-24-066020Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.89% (votes for as printed: 42,577,961). Filing ↗
66Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
67Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
68Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 736,000 + equity 955,000 + all other 125,000 = 1,816,000, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,816,000
69Coursera, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-05-110001651562-26-000036CEO total compensation as printed in Coursera, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 39,387,371. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c33 · span 735414–735424
70Laureate Education, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-090001628280-26-024338CEO total compensation as printed in Laureate Education, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,975,343. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c24 · span 469288–469298
71Strategic Education, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-110001104659-26-026380CEO total compensation as printed in Strategic Education, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,672,067. Filing ↗machine: span 569797–569806
72Perdoceo Education Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-090001193125-26-149814CEO total compensation as printed in Perdoceo Education Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,473,723. Filing ↗machine: span 927815–927824
73Udemy, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-04-250001607939-25-000046CEO total compensation as printed in Udemy, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,151,396. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c42 · span 749913–749922
74Universal Technical Institute (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-01-200001140361-26-001690CEO total compensation as printed in Universal Technical Institute's own proxy. As printed: 5,149,264. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c19 · span 904453–904462
75American Public Education, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-090001140361-26-013996CEO total compensation as printed in American Public Education, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,063,608. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c22 · span 1130437–1130447
76Chegg, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-280001364954-26-000040CEO total compensation as printed in Chegg, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,934,000. Filing ↗machine: t129 · r3 · c15 · span 719980–719989
77Lincoln Educational Services Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-260001140361-26-011290CEO total compensation as printed in Lincoln Educational Services Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,999,717. Filing ↗machine: t95 · r2 · c19 · span 616298–616307
78Grand Canyon Education, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-230001104659-26-047719CEO total compensation as printed in Grand Canyon Education, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,020,867. Filing ↗machine: span 873029–873038
79Section 10a, Udemy, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001607939-25-000046Udemy, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Universal Technical Institute. Filing ↗
80Section 10a, Coursera, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001651562-26-000036Coursera, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Universal Technical Institute. Filing ↗
81Section 10a, American Public Education, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-013996American Public Education, Inc. names Universal Technical Institute in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
82Section 10a, Chegg, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001364954-26-000040Chegg, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Universal Technical Institute. Filing ↗
83Section 10a, Laureate Education, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-024338Laureate Education, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Universal Technical Institute. Filing ↗
84Section 10a, Lincoln Educational Services Corp. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-011290Lincoln Educational Services Corp. names Universal Technical Institute in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
85Section 10a, Strategic Education, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-026380Strategic Education, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Universal Technical Institute. Filing ↗
86Section 10a, Perdoceo Education Corp. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-149814Perdoceo Education Corp. names Universal Technical Institute in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.