Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses UTI in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named UTI in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jerome Grant | $723,077 | $0 | $3,506,070 | $0 | $874,923 | $0 | $45,195 | $5,149,264 |
| Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Todd Hitchcock | 473,077 | 0 | 959,772 | 0 | 372,075 | 0 | 32,735 | 1,837,659 |
| Executive Vice President, Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
| Bruce Schuman | 246,635 | 0 | 979,410 | 0 | 373,588 | 0 | 23,302 | 1,622,934 |
| Executive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Christopher Kevane | 421,923 | 0 | 599,851 | 0 | 331,843 | 0 | 44,260 | 1,397,876 |
| Executive Vice President, Chief Legal Officer | ||||||||
| Christine Kline | 367,308 | 0 | 599,851 | 0 | 363,477 | 0 | 23,079 | 1,353,715 |
| Senior Vice President, Chief Accounting Officer | ||||||||
| Sherrell Smith | 408,000 | 0 | 479,886 | 0 | 320,892 | 0 | 32,596 | 1,241,373 |
| Executive Vice President, Chief Academic Officer | ||||||||
| Troy Anderson | 25,962 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,643 | 27,605 |
| Former Executive Vice President Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jerome Grant | $5,149,264 | $3,491,248 | $2,971,390 | +1,658,016 |
| Todd Hitchcock | 1,837,659 | 1,135,562 | 1,028,605 | +702,097 |
| Bruce Schuman | 1,622,934 | — | — | — |
| Christopher Kevane | 1,397,876 | 1,144,640 | 1,036,439 | +253,236 |
| Christine Kline | 1,353,715 | — | — | — |
| Sherrell Smith | 1,241,373 | 1,152,587 | 1,110,647 | +88,786 |
| Troy Anderson | 27,605 | 1,226,139 | 1,488,986 | −1,198,534 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carolyn Ann Frank | SVP/Chief HR Officer | 2026-01-21 | D | 2,162 | $27 | $59,433 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Carolyn Ann Frank | SVP/Chief HR Officer | 2026-02-13 | D | 1,750 | 30 | 52,635 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jerome Alan Grant | Director | 2026-02-27 | D | 60,040 | 35 | 2,098,494 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Todd Hitchcock | EVP/COO | 2026-03-04 | D | 16,500 | 37 | 615,945 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Shannon L. Okinaka | Director | 2026-03-05 | A | 3,565 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael A. Slubowski | Director | 2026-03-05 | A | 3,565 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Loretta L. Sanchez | Director | 2026-03-05 | A | 3,565 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kenneth R. Trammell | Director | 2026-03-05 | A | 3,565 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Linda J. Srere | Director | 2026-03-05 | A | 3,565 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William J. Lennox, Jr | Director | 2026-03-05 | A | 3,565 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| George W. Brochick | Director | 2026-03-05 | A | 3,565 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert T. DeVincenzi | Director | 2026-03-05 | A | 3,565 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Shannon L. Okinaka | Director | 2026-03-06 | D | 10,000 | 35 | 347,414 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| George W. Brochick | Director | 2026-03-17 | D | 5,000 | 37 | 182,939 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Christopher Kevane | EVP and Chief Legal Officer | 2026-03-27 | D | 23,654 | 38 | 888,115 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Linda J. Srere | Director | 2026-05-11 | D | 15,000 | 37 | 548,801 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Tracy Kay Lorenz | SVP and UTI Division President | 2026-05-25 | D | 18,720 | 40 | 749,923 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Tracy Kay Lorenz | SVP and UTI Division President | 2026-05-25 | A | 42,243 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Tracy Kay Lorenz | SVP and UTI Division President | 2026-05-25 | D | 3,353 | 40 | 134,321 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William J. Lennox, Jr | Director | 2026-06-05 | D | 4,600 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Christine Kline | Senior Vice President and CAO | 2026-06-05 | D | 3,500 | 44 | 155,476 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Coliseum Capital Management, LLC | Director | 2026-06-08 | D | 3,000,000 | 41 | 124,200,000 | Common, indirect | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kevin Prehn | Concorde Division President | 2026-06-22 | D | 4,545 | 40 | 181,800 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jerome Alan Grant | Director | 2026-06-29 | D | 48,961 | 42 | 2,038,217 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jerome Alan Grant | Director | 2026-06-29 | D | 45,539 | 41 | 1,874,089 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bruce Schuman | PSU | 2025-03-17 | 6,334 | 12,668 | — | 19,002 | $342,796 |
| Bruce Schuman | RSA | 2025-03-17 | — | — | 23,526 | — | 636,614 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bruce Schuman | $0 | $342,796 | $0 | 100.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sherrell Smith | RSU | 39,265 | — | $1,007,147 |
| Christine Kline | RSU | 27,937 | — | 909,349 |
| Christine Kline | PSU | 3,134 | — | 102,012 |
| Sherrell Smith | PSU | 51,516 | — | 1,676,846 |
| Christopher Kevane | PSU | 50,373 | — | 1,639,641 |
| Todd Hitchcock | RSU | 39,265 | — | 1,278,076 |
| Sherrell Smith | RSU | 32,045 | — | 1,043,065 |
| Christine Kline | RSU | 6,299 | — | 161,569 |
| Christopher Kevane | RSU | 32,014 | — | 1,042,056 |
| Bruce Schuman | PSU | 12,668 | — | 412,343 |
| Todd Hitchcock | PSU | 57,389 | — | 1,868,012 |
| Todd Hitchcock | RSU | 34,819 | — | 893,107 |
| Christopher Kevane | RSU | 34,222 | — | 877,794 |
| Bruce Schuman | RSU | 23,526 | — | 765,771 |
We generally believe that a meaningful portion of each executive officer's target total direct compensation opportunity should be at-risk and earned only if his or her performance benefits the interests of our stockholders.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 100% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Pearl Meyer |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | — |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-03-12 | 43,438,346 | 369,885 | 27,130 | 99.16% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-03-06 | 41,838,139 | 880,804 | 186,780 | 97.94% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-03-07 | 42,577,961 | 478,785 | 308,379 | 98.89% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-03-02 | 22,390,700 | 2,636,624 | 23,420 | 89.47% | Passed |
| 2020 | 2020-02-27 | 18,437,990 | 141,942 | 12,437 | 99.17% | Passed |
| 2017 | 2017-03-01 | 15,684,681 | 4,333,568 | 16,019 | 78.29% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-03-12 | 99.16%a |
| 2025 | 2025-03-06 | 97.94%b |
| 2024 | 2024-03-07 | 98.89%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Accordingly, abstentions will have no effect on the election of a director.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Accordingly, abstentions will have no effect on the election of a director.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Accordingly, abstentions will have no effect on the election of a director.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 67 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $5,149,264 |
| Median employee compensation | $76,806 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert T. DeVincenziIndependent · Board Chair · Audit · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Strategic Opportunities | $80,000 | $80,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $160,000 |
| George W. BrochickIndependent · Audit · Government Affairs and Public Policy · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 65,000 | 80,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 145,000 |
| William J. Lennox, JrIndependent · Compensation · Government Affairs and Public Policy | 60,000 | 80,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 140,000 |
| Linda J. SrereIndependent · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Strategic Opportunities | 60,000 | 80,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 140,000 |
| Kenneth R. TrammellIndependent · Audit · Strategic Opportunities | 60,000 | 80,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 140,000 |
| Michael A. SlubowskiIndependent · Compensation | 55,000 | 80,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 135,000 |
| Christopher S. ShackeltonIndependent · Strategic Opportunities | 50,000 | 80,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 130,000 |
| Loretta L. SanchezIndependent · Government Affairs and Public Policy | 50,000 | 80,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 130,000 |
| Shannon L. OkinakaIndependent · Audit | 50,000 | 80,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 130,000 |
| Jerome A. GrantEmployee director | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $12,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $80,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 6,000 / 25,000 / 15,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $530,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $720,000 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,250,000 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Universal Technical Institute names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Universal Technical Institute.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Coursera, Inc. | 2025 | Gregory Hart | $540,833 | $14,629,466 | $23,644,105 | $570,467 | $39,387,371 |
| 2 | Strategic Education, Inc. | 2025 | Karl McDonnell | 1,018,009 | 3,250,000 | 0 | 1,393,558 | 5,672,067 |
| 3 | Udemy, Inc. | 2024 | Greg Brown | 583,750 | 4,548,838 | 0 | 0 | 5,151,396 |
| 4 | Universal Technical Institute | 2025 | Jerome Grant | 723,077 | 3,506,070 | 0 | 874,923 | 5,149,264 |
| 5 | American Public Education, Inc. | 2025 | Angela Selden | 838,846 | 3,103,874 | 0 | 1,045,315 | 5,063,608 |
| 6 | Chegg, Inc. | 2025 | Dan Rosensweig | 850,000 | 4,070,000 | 0 | 0 | 4,934,000 |
| 7 | Lincoln Educational Services Corp. | 2025 | Scott Shaw | 650,000 | 2,200,000 | 0 | 1,134,688 | 3,999,717 |
| 8 | Grand Canyon Education, Inc. | 2025 | Brian Mueller | 321,000 | 1,211,668 | 0 | 481,500 | 2,020,867 |
| — | Perdoceo Education Corp. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Laureate Education, Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Universal Technical Institute | 121% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | No | Pearl Meyer |
| American Public Education, Inc. | 128.7% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | No | Willis Towers Watson (WTW) |
| Chegg, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | No | Aon |
| Coursera, Inc. | 106.3% | not disclosed | No | Compensia |
| Grand Canyon Education, Inc. | 150% | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Mercer |
| Laureate Education, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Lincoln Educational Services Corp. | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | No | Grant Thornton Advisors LLC |
| Perdoceo Education Corp. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Strategic Education, Inc. | 108.8% | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Equilar, Inc. |
| Udemy, Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | No | FW Cook |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Jerome Grant | DEF 14A | 2026-01-20 | 0001140361-26-001690 | Section “Fiscal 2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 5,149,264. Filing ↗machine: t194 · r2 · c19 · span 904453–904462 |
| 2 | Section 01, Todd Hitchcock | DEF 14A | 2026-01-20 | 0001140361-26-001690 | Section “Fiscal 2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,837,659. Filing ↗machine: r14 · c19 · span 946375–946384 |
| 3 | Section 01, Bruce Schuman | DEF 14A | 2026-01-20 | 0001140361-26-001690 | Section “Fiscal 2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,622,934. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c19 · span 914775–914784 |
| 4 | Section 01, Christopher Kevane | DEF 14A | 2026-01-20 | 0001140361-26-001690 | Section “Fiscal 2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,397,876. Filing ↗machine: r11 · c19 · span 935898–935907 |
| 5 | Section 01, Christine Kline | DEF 14A | 2026-01-20 | 0001140361-26-001690 | Section “Fiscal 2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,353,715. Filing ↗machine: r17 · c19 · span 957318–957327 |
| 6 | Section 01, Sherrell Smith | DEF 14A | 2026-01-20 | 0001140361-26-001690 | Section “Fiscal 2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,241,373. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c19 · span 925259–925268 |
| 7 | Section 01, Troy Anderson | DEF 14A | 2026-01-20 | 0001140361-26-001690 | Section “Fiscal 2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 27,605. Filing ↗machine: r20 · c19 · span 967983–967989 |
| 8 | Section 03, Bruce Schuman PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-01-20 | 0001140361-26-001690 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t202 · r10 · c28 · span 1084737–1084744 |
| 9 | Section 03, Bruce Schuman RSA | DEF 14A | 2026-01-20 | 0001140361-26-001690 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t202 · r9 · c28 · span 1078831–1078838 |
| 10 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-01-20 | 0001140361-26-001690 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 67 : 1. Filing ↗machine: t238 · span 1452728–1452900 |
| 11 | Section 08, Robert T. DeVincenzi | DEF 14A | 2026-01-20 | 0001140361-26-001690 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 160,000. Filing ↗ |
| 12 | Section 08, George W. Brochick | DEF 14A | 2026-01-20 | 0001140361-26-001690 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 145,000. Filing ↗ |
| 13 | Section 08, William J. Lennox, Jr | DEF 14A | 2026-01-20 | 0001140361-26-001690 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 140,000. Filing ↗ |
| 14 | Section 08, Linda J. Srere | DEF 14A | 2026-01-20 | 0001140361-26-001690 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 140,000. Filing ↗ |
| 15 | Section 08, Kenneth R. Trammell | DEF 14A | 2026-01-20 | 0001140361-26-001690 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 140,000. Filing ↗ |
| 16 | Section 08, Michael A. Slubowski | DEF 14A | 2026-01-20 | 0001140361-26-001690 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 135,000. Filing ↗ |
| 17 | Section 08, Christopher S. Shackelton | DEF 14A | 2026-01-20 | 0001140361-26-001690 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 130,000. Filing ↗ |
| 18 | Section 08, Loretta L. Sanchez | DEF 14A | 2026-01-20 | 0001140361-26-001690 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 130,000. Filing ↗ |
| 19 | Section 08, Shannon L. Okinaka | DEF 14A | 2026-01-20 | 0001140361-26-001690 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 130,000. Filing ↗ |
| 20 | Section 08, Jerome A. Grant | DEF 14A | 2026-01-20 | 0001140361-26-001690 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 21 | Section 02, Carolyn Ann Frank 2026-01-21 | Form 4 | 2026-01-21 | 0001193125-26-018333 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 22 | Section 02, Carolyn Ann Frank 2026-02-13 | Form 4 | 2026-02-17 | 0001193125-26-055005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 23 | Section 02, Jerome Alan Grant 2026-02-27 | Form 4 | 2026-03-02 | 0001193125-26-086176 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 24 | Section 02, Todd Hitchcock 2026-03-04 | Form 4 | 2026-03-06 | 0001193125-26-097034 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 25 | Section 02, Shannon L. Okinaka 2026-03-05 | Form 4 | 2026-03-06 | 0001193125-26-097120 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 02, Michael A. Slubowski 2026-03-05 | Form 4 | 2026-03-06 | 0001193125-26-097038 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 02, Loretta L. Sanchez 2026-03-05 | Form 4 | 2026-03-06 | 0001193125-26-097028 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 02, Kenneth R. Trammell 2026-03-05 | Form 4 | 2026-03-06 | 0001193125-26-097025 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 02, Linda J. Srere 2026-03-05 | Form 4 | 2026-03-06 | 0001193125-26-097032 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 02, William J. Lennox, Jr 2026-03-05 | Form 4 | 2026-03-06 | 0001193125-26-097026 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 02, George W. Brochick 2026-03-05 | Form 4 | 2026-03-06 | 0001193125-26-097035 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 02, Robert T. DeVincenzi 2026-03-05 | Form 4 | 2026-03-06 | 0001193125-26-097027 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 02, Shannon L. Okinaka 2026-03-06 | Form 4 | 2026-03-09 | 0001193125-26-099155 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 02, George W. Brochick 2026-03-17 | Form 4 | 2026-03-18 | 0001193125-26-114544 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 02, Christopher Kevane 2026-03-27 | Form 4 | 2026-03-31 | 0001193125-26-135052 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 02, Linda J. Srere 2026-05-11 | Form 4 | 2026-05-13 | 0001193125-26-222170 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, Tracy Kay Lorenz 2026-05-25 | Form 4 | 2026-05-27 | 0001193125-26-242450 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 02, Tracy Kay Lorenz 2026-05-25 | Form 4 | 2026-05-27 | 0001193125-26-242450 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, Tracy Kay Lorenz 2026-05-25 | Form 4 | 2026-05-27 | 0001193125-26-242450 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 02, William J. Lennox, Jr 2026-06-05 | Form 4 | 2026-06-08 | 0001193125-26-262674 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 02, Christine Kline 2026-06-05 | Form 4 | 2026-06-08 | 0001193125-26-262683 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 02, Coliseum Capital Management, LLC 2026-06-08 | Form 4 | 2026-06-10 | 0001193125-26-266156 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 02, Kevin Prehn 2026-06-22 | Form 4 | 2026-06-24 | 0001193125-26-281531 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 02, Jerome Alan Grant 2026-06-29 | Form 4 | 2026-06-30 | 0001193125-26-291140 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 02, Jerome Alan Grant 2026-06-29 | Form 4 | 2026-06-30 | 0001193125-26-291140 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-03-18 | 0001193125-26-114094 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.16% (votes for as printed: 43,438,346). Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-03-11 | 0001193125-25-052033 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.94% (votes for as printed: 41,838,139). Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-03-12 | 0001193125-24-066020 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.89% (votes for as printed: 42,577,961). Filing ↗ |
| 49 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 50 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 51 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 530,000 + equity 720,000 + all other 0 = 1,250,000, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,250,000 |
| 52 | Coursera, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-05-11 | 0001651562-26-000036 | CEO total compensation as printed in Coursera, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 39,387,371. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c33 · span 735414–735424 |
| 53 | Strategic Education, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0001104659-26-026380 | CEO total compensation as printed in Strategic Education, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,672,067. Filing ↗machine: span 569797–569806 |
| 54 | Udemy, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-04-25 | 0001607939-25-000046 | CEO total compensation as printed in Udemy, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,151,396. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c42 · span 749913–749922 |
| 55 | Universal Technical Institute (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-01-20 | 0001140361-26-001690 | CEO total compensation as printed in Universal Technical Institute's own proxy. As printed: 5,149,264. Filing ↗machine: t194 · r2 · c19 · span 904453–904462 |
| 56 | American Public Education, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001140361-26-013996 | CEO total compensation as printed in American Public Education, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,063,608. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c22 · span 1130438–1130448 |
| 57 | Chegg, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001364954-26-000040 | CEO total compensation as printed in Chegg, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,934,000. Filing ↗machine: t129 · r3 · c15 · span 719980–719989 |
| 58 | Lincoln Educational Services Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001140361-26-011290 | CEO total compensation as printed in Lincoln Educational Services Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,999,717. Filing ↗machine: t95 · r2 · c19 · span 616298–616307 |
| 59 | Grand Canyon Education, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001104659-26-047719 | CEO total compensation as printed in Grand Canyon Education, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,020,867. Filing ↗machine: t154 · r3 · c17 · span 873029–873038 |
| 60 | Section 10a, American Public Education, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-013996 | American Public Education, Inc. names Universal Technical Institute in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 61 | Section 10a, Udemy, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001607939-25-000046 | Udemy, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Universal Technical Institute. Filing ↗ |
| 62 | Section 10a, Chegg, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001364954-26-000040 | Chegg, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Universal Technical Institute. Filing ↗ |
| 63 | Section 10a, Coursera, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001651562-26-000036 | Coursera, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Universal Technical Institute. Filing ↗ |
| 64 | Section 10a, Strategic Education, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-026380 | Strategic Education, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Universal Technical Institute. Filing ↗ |
| 65 | Section 10a, Lincoln Educational Services Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-011290 | Lincoln Educational Services Corp. names Universal Technical Institute in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |