Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-10-02

Laureate Education (LAUR)

CEO Eilif Serck-Hanssen was paid $10,975,343 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 121.6% from fiscal year 2024, the 67th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001628280-26-024338 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$10,975,343 ↑
Eilif Serck-Hanssen total, FY2025
67th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
1,595:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
94.72%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Eilif Serck-Hanssen (President and Chief Executive Officer), FY2025 total compensation $10,975,343 (base salary $1,000,000) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001628280-26-024338, filed 2026-04-09]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

LAUR's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 7, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Eilif Serck-Hanssen$1,000,000$0$8,343,934$0$1,606,800$0$24,609$10,975,343
President and Chief Executive Officer
Marcelo Cardoso501,2660656,6880625,4380235,0602,018,452
Executive Vice President and Chief Operating Officer
Richard Buskirk472,0890690,8880630,000021,0001,813,977
Senior Vice President and Chief Financial Officer
Leslie Brush397,9060374,5200370,000021,0001,163,426
Senior Vice President, Chief Legal Officer and Secretary

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Eilif Serck-Hanssen$10,975,343$4,951,670$4,463,266↑ +6,023,673
Marcelo Cardoso2,018,4524,975,1531,915,930↓ −2,956,701
Richard Buskirk1,813,9773,699,1081,560,884↓ −1,885,131
Leslie Brush1,163,4261,017,038—↑ +146,388

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Laureate Education's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, sent in 2 minutes, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper LAUR reports.

We send the PDF within 2 minutes, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against LAUR
8 companies name LAUR as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses LAUR in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named LAUR in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

01b

Executives — the named officers

One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.

ExecutiveRoleFY2025 total
Eilif Serck-HanssenCEO$10,975,343
Richard BuskirkCFO$1,813,977
Leslie BrushGeneral Counsel$1,163,426
Marcelo CardosoCOO$2,018,452
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Andrew B. CohenChair of the Board$379,418
Aristides de MacedoIndependent Director$244,466
Barbara MairIndependent Director$251,135
Ian K. SnowIndependent Director$259,282
Judith RodinIndependent Director$261,782
Kenneth W. FreemanIndependent Director$264,282
Pedro del CorroIndependent Director$235,297
William J. DavisIndependent Director$251,782
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Eilif Serck-HanssenPSU2025-02-1244,05988,117—132,176$1,750,004
Eilif Serck-HanssenRSU2025-01-02——266,883—4,843,926
Marcelo CardosoPSU2025-02-128,26716,533—24,800328,344
Leslie BrushPSU2025-02-124,7159,429—14,144187,260
Richard BuskirkRSU2025-02-12——17,394—345,444
Leslie BrushRSU2025-02-12——9,429—187,260
Marcelo CardosoRSU2025-02-12——16,533—328,344
Eilif Serck-HanssenRSU2025-02-12——88,117—1,750,004
Richard BuskirkPSU2025-02-128,69717,394—26,091345,444
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Eilif Serck-Hanssen$6,593,930$1,750,004$021.0%
Marcelo Cardoso328,344328,344050.0%
Leslie Brush187,260187,260050.0%
Richard Buskirk345,444345,444050.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Eilif Serck-HanssenPSU69,511—$2,340,435
Eilif Serck-HanssenRSU133,441—4,492,958
Eilif Serck-HanssenRSU34,756—1,170,235
Marcelo CardosoPSU17,495—589,057
Eilif Serck-HanssenRSU7,581—255,252
Marcelo CardosoRSU190,961—6,429,657
Eilif Serck-HanssenPSU132,176—4,450,366
Richard BuskirkRSU127,307—4,286,427
Marcelo CardosoRSU77,913—2,623,331
Leslie BrushPSU5,271—177,475
Eilif Serck-HanssenRSU58,744—1,977,910
Richard BuskirkRSU57,021—1,919,895
Eilif Serck-HanssenRSU26,629—896,598
Richard BuskirkPSU26,091—878,484
Marcelo CardosoPSU24,800—835,016
Richard BuskirkPSU17,575—591,750
Leslie BrushPSU14,144—476,228
Leslie BrushPSU2,125—71,549
Richard BuskirkRSU11,596—390,437
Marcelo CardosoRSU11,022—371,111
Marcelo CardosoRSU8,748—294,545
Marcelo CardosoPSU9,536—321,077
Richard BuskirkRSU9,399—316,464
Leslie BrushPSU1,383—46,566
Richard BuskirkRSU8,787—295,858
Leslie BrushRSU6,286—211,650
Leslie BrushRSU2,636—88,754
Leslie BrushRSU1,062—35,758
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

We design motivational incentives for our leaders to align their interests with three main priorities that are also important to our investors: value creation and delivery through superior operating performance; a clear emphasis on long-term organizational financial stability and viability; and securing and safeguarding the talent to manage and continue to achieve our stated business objectives.

CEO STI target (% of salary)—
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingtrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-05-21123,923,8285,954,593959,61994.72%Passed
20252025-05-22130,692,9304,667,26151,50996.52%Passed
20242024-05-30131,822,0194,741,45475,27096.47%Passed
20232023-05-24124,545,7594,650,9491,609,57595.21%Passed
20222022-05-25150,307,1042,886,5311,019,79697.47%Passed
20212021-05-26765,904,7417,619,64237599.01%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-05-2194.72%a
20252025-05-2296.52%b
20242024-05-3096.47%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will have the effect of a vote against Proposal 2 and broker non-votes will not impact the outcome.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will have the effect of a vote against Proposal 2 and broker non-votes will not impact the outcome.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will have the effect of a vote against Proposal 2 and broker non-votes will not impact the outcome.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)1,595 : 1
CEO total compensation$10,975,343
Median employee compensation$6,883
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Andrew B. CohenIndependent · Board Chair · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance$153,015$226,403———$379,418
Kenneth W. FreemanIndependent · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance108,599155,683———264,282
Judith RodinIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair)63,627198,155———261,782
Ian K. SnowIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance103,599155,683———259,282
William J. DavisIndependent · Audit and Risk96,099155,683———251,782
Barbara MairIndependent · Audit and Risk95,452155,683———251,135
Aristides de MacedoIndependent · Audit and Risk88,783155,683———244,466
Pedro del CorroIndependent · Compensation79,614155,683———235,297
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$85,000
Annual equity retainer$175,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)25,000 / 15,000 / 15,000
Stock ownership guidelineeach covered director is expected to own a number of shares equal to or greater than five times the cash portion of the annual board retainer (currently $85,000).
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$788,788
Equity awards (grant-date value)$1,358,656
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$2,147,444

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies Laureate Education names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Laureate Education.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Covista Inc.2026Stephen Beard$1,000,000$15,999,916$0$1,810,078$19,016,418
2Laureate Education2025Eilif Serck-Hanssen1,000,0008,343,93401,606,80010,975,343
3Strategic Education, Inc.2025Karl McDonnell1,018,0093,250,00001,393,5585,672,067
4Grand Canyon Education, Inc.2025Brian Mueller321,0001,211,6680481,5002,020,867

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
Laureate Educationnot disclosednot disclosednot disclosedMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Covista Inc.not disclosedPSU 70 · RSU 30not disclosedAon
Grand Canyon Education, Inc.150%RSU 100not disclosedMercer
Strategic Education, Inc.108.8%RSU 100not disclosedEquilar, Inc.

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Laureate Education in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Eilif Serck-Hanssen (President and Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at Laureate Education in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $10,975,343.
How does Laureate Education's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Eilif Serck-Hanssen's total compensation ranked at the 67th percentile of Laureate Education's disclosed peer group.
What is Laureate Education's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, Laureate Education's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 1595:1.
How did shareholders vote on Laureate Education's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 94.72% of shareholders supported Laureate Education's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Laureate Education spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Laureate Education reported total board compensation of $2,147,444 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Eilif Serck-HanssenDEF 14A2026-04-090001628280-26-024338Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 10,975,343. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c24 · span 469288–469298
2Section 01, Marcelo CardosoDEF 14A2026-04-090001628280-26-024338Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 2,018,452. Filing ↗machine: r16 · c24 · span 497749–497758
3Section 01, Richard BuskirkDEF 14A2026-04-090001628280-26-024338Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,813,977. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c24 · span 478981–478990
4Section 01, Leslie BrushDEF 14A2026-04-090001628280-26-024338Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,163,426. Filing ↗machine: r12 · c24 · span 489200–489209
5Section 03, Eilif Serck-Hanssen PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001628280-26-024338Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 534826–534835
6Section 03, Eilif Serck-Hanssen RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001628280-26-024338Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 531208–531217
7Section 03, Marcelo Cardoso PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001628280-26-024338Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 571607–571614
8Section 03, Leslie Brush PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001628280-26-024338Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 559342–559349
9Section 03, Richard Buskirk RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001628280-26-024338Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 550477–550484
10Section 03, Leslie Brush RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001628280-26-024338Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 562730–562737
11Section 03, Marcelo Cardoso RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001628280-26-024338Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 574996–575003
12Section 03, Eilif Serck-Hanssen RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001628280-26-024338Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 538217–538226
13Section 03, Richard Buskirk PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001628280-26-024338Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 547088–547095
14Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-04-090001628280-26-024338Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 1595 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 766926–766931
15Section 08, Andrew B. CohenDEF 14A2026-04-090001628280-26-024338Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 379,418. Filing ↗machine: span 866828–866954
16Section 08, Kenneth W. FreemanDEF 14A2026-04-090001628280-26-024338Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 264,282. Filing ↗machine: span 873622–873748
17Section 08, Judith RodinDEF 14A2026-04-090001628280-26-024338Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 261,782. Filing ↗machine: span 878709–878835
18Section 08, Ian K. SnowDEF 14A2026-04-090001628280-26-024338Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 259,282. Filing ↗machine: span 880812–880938
19Section 08, William J. DavisDEF 14A2026-04-090001628280-26-024338Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 251,782. Filing ↗machine: span 868523–868649
20Section 08, Barbara MairDEF 14A2026-04-090001628280-26-024338Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 251,135. Filing ↗machine: span 875316–875442
21Section 08, Aristides de MacedoDEF 14A2026-04-090001628280-26-024338Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 244,466. Filing ↗machine: span 871921–872047
22Section 08, Pedro del CorroDEF 14A2026-04-090001628280-26-024338Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 235,297. Filing ↗machine: span 870220–870346
23Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-05-270001628280-26-038452Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.72% (votes for as printed: 123,923,828). Filing ↗
24Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-05-270001628280-25-027902Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.52% (votes for as printed: 130,692,930). Filing ↗
25Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-06-050001628280-24-026876Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.47% (votes for as printed: 131,822,019). Filing ↗
26Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
27Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
28Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 788,788 + equity 1,358,656 + all other 0 = 2,147,444, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,147,444
29Covista Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-10-020001104659-26-113316CEO total compensation as printed in Covista Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 19,016,418. Filing ↗
30Laureate Education (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-090001628280-26-024338CEO total compensation as printed in Laureate Education's own proxy. As printed: 10,975,343. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c24 · span 469288–469298
31Strategic Education, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-110001104659-26-026380CEO total compensation as printed in Strategic Education, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,672,067. Filing ↗machine: span 569797–569806
32Grand Canyon Education, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-230001104659-26-047719CEO total compensation as printed in Grand Canyon Education, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,020,867. Filing ↗machine: span 873029–873038
33Section 10a, Grand Canyon Education, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-047719Grand Canyon Education, Inc. names Laureate Education in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
34Section 10a, Strategic Education, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-026380Strategic Education, Inc. names Laureate Education in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
35Section 10a, Covista Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-113316Covista Inc. names Laureate Education in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗