Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-10-13

Chegg (CHGG)

CEO Dan Rosensweig was paid $4,934,000 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 105.2% from fiscal year 2024, the 11th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001364954-26-000040 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$4,934,000 ↑
Dan Rosensweig total, FY2025
11th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
—
CEO-to-median pay ratio
75.25%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Dan Rosensweig (President, Chief Executive Officer and Executive Chairman), FY2025 total compensation $4,934,000 (base salary $850,000) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001364954-26-000040, filed 2026-04-28]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

CHGG's next annual pay disclosure, estimated May 9, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Dan Rosensweig$850,000$0$4,070,000$0$0$0$14,000$4,934,000
President, Chief Executive Officer and Executive Chairman
Nathan Schultz1,000,000150,0001,500,000075,00001,944,7694,669,769
Former President and Chief Executive Officer
David Longo688,750353,3132,320,000090,234014,0003,466,297
Chief Financial Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Dan Rosensweig$4,934,000$2,404,217$4,779,849↑ +2,529,783
Nathan Schultz4,669,7694,131,8837,513,175↑ +537,886
David Longo3,466,2972,565,611—↑ +900,686

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Chegg's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper CHGG reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against CHGG
14 companies name CHGG as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses CHGG in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named CHGG in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

01b

Executives — the named officers

One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.

ExecutiveRoleFY2025 total
Dan RosensweigCEO$4,934,000
David LongoCFO$3,466,297
Nathan SchultzExecutive$4,669,769
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
John (Jed) YorkFormer director (through FY2025)$21,332
Marcela MartinIndependent Director$251,185
Marne LevineLead Independent Director$251,565
Melanie WhelanFormer director (through FY2025)$25,598
Renee BudigIndependent Director$256,185
Richard SarnoffFormer director (through FY2025)$147,079
Ted SchleinIndependent Director$246,185
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Marne LevineDirector2026-06-12A55,000$0$0RSUForm 4 ↗
Marcela MartinDirector2026-06-12A55,00000RSUForm 4 ↗
Renee BudigDirector2026-06-12A55,00000RSUForm 4 ↗
Dan RosensweigDirector2026-06-12D6,33717,034CommonForm 4 ↗
Dan RosensweigDirector2026-06-12D6,33717,034CommonForm 4 ↗
Ted SchleinDirector2026-06-12A55,00000RSUForm 4 ↗
Dan RosensweigDirector2026-06-12D1,95612,171CommonForm 4 ↗
Dan RosensweigDirector2026-06-12D1,95612,171CommonForm 4 ↗
Marne LevineDirector2026-06-16A119,78400RSUForm 4 ↗
Marcela MartinDirector2026-06-16A119,78400RSUForm 4 ↗
Renee BudigDirector2026-06-16A119,78400RSUForm 4 ↗
Ted SchleinDirector2026-06-16A119,78400RSUForm 4 ↗
David LongoCFO & Treasurer2026-07-12D63,601154,283CommonForm 4 ↗
Renee BudigDirector2026-08-13D54,347142,146CommonForm 4 ↗
Dan RosensweigDirector2026-09-12D6,33714,656CommonForm 4 ↗
David LongoCFO & Treasurer2026-10-12D63,601145,220CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
David LongoPSU2025-10-28————$2,320,000
Nathan SchultzPSU—————1,500,000
Dan RosensweigPSU2025-10-28————4,070,000
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
David Longo$0$2,320,000$0100.0%
Nathan Schultz01,500,0000100.0%
Dan Rosensweig04,070,0000100.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
David LongoRSU3,230—$3,004
David LongoPSU500,000—465,000
Dan RosensweigRSU105,469—98,086
David LongoRSU500,000—465,000
Nathan SchultzRSU267,919—249,165
Dan RosensweigPSU3,850,000—3,580,500
Dan RosensweigRSU1,650,000—1,534,500
David LongoRSU1,000,000—930,000
Dan RosensweigRSU10,850—10,091
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

Our executive compensation program is designed to: Attract, motivate and retain highly qualified executive officers in a competitive market; Reward the achievement of challenging business objectives; and Align our executive officers interests with those of our stockholders by providing a majority of total compensation in the form of equity awards.

CEO STI target (% of salary)—
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantAon
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingTrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-06-1234,129,51411,226,027243,80375.25%Passed
20252025-06-0441,453,1767,295,706475,39785.03%Passed
20242024-06-0557,764,34612,690,5422,673,62181.99%Passed
20232023-06-0768,933,49512,366,24412,821,85884.79%Passed
20222022-06-0162,458,98419,894,65816,192,03863.38%Passed
20212021-06-02113,807,2615,772,09987,00395.1%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-06-1275.25%a
20252025-06-0485.03%b
20242024-06-0581.99%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “You may also vote to "ABSTAIN" on this proposal, but abstentions and broker non-votes will not count as votes cast and will not have any effect on this proposal.”.

b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)—
CEO total compensation—
Median employee compensation—
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Renee BudigIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair)$70,000$186,185$0$0$0$256,185
Marne LevineIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Compensation · Governance and Sustainability (Chair)65,380186,185000251,565
Marcela MartinIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Governance and Sustainability65,000186,185000251,185
Ted SchleinIndependent · Audit · Governance and Sustainability60,000186,185000246,185
Richard SarnoffIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Departed during FY78,32968,750000147,079
Melanie WhelanIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Departed during FY25,598000025,598
John (Jed) YorkIndependent · Governance and Sustainability · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY21,332000021,332
Dan RosensweigEmployee director · Board Chair000—00
Nathan SchultzEmployee director · Departed during FY000—00
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$40,000
Annual equity retainer$186,185
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)20,000
Stock ownership guideline$120,000
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$385,639
Equity awards (grant-date value)$813,490
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$1,199,129

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies Chegg names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Chegg.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Coursera, Inc.2025Gregory Hart$540,833$14,629,466$23,644,105$570,467$39,387,371
2Stride, Inc.2025James Rhyu1,000,00016,860,90303,619,42621,496,095
3PowerSchool Holdings, Inc.2023Hardeep Gulati500,00012,756,6710642,75013,914,272
4Skillsoft Corp.2026Ronald Hovsepian772,5005,049,70106,579,37512,425,228
5Laureate Education Inc.2025Eilif Serck-Hanssen1,000,0008,343,93401,606,80010,975,343
6Progress Software Corporation2025Yogesh Gupta649,0387,043,1271,800,010845,00010,534,808
7Yext, Inc.2026Michael Walrath482,3087,675,0000503,6088,693,973
8Cerence Inc.2025Brian Krzanich590,7696,996,5380949,7078,544,306
9SecureWorks Corp.2024Wendy Thomas500,0007,243,3750359,3758,187,796
10Vimeo, Inc.2024Philip Moyer426,9236,217,624008,184,912
11A10 Networks, Inc.2025Dhrupad Trivedi697,9175,211,97301,056,8006,974,141
12Blackbaud, Inc.2025Michael Gianoni800,0315,206,285006,022,250
13Strategic Education, Inc.2025Karl McDonnell1,018,0093,250,00001,393,5585,672,067
14Perdoceo Education Corporation2025Todd Nelson835,1922,287,57702,125,0005,473,723
15Udemy, Inc.2024Greg Brown583,7504,548,838005,151,396
16Chegg2025Dan Rosensweig850,0004,070,000004,934,000
17Digital Turbine, Inc.2026William Stone650,0001,500,0001,500,000874,6734,789,499
18ZipRecruiter, Inc.2025Ian Siegel550,0002,289,840——2,851,838
19LivePerson, Inc.2025John Sabino00000
—Xperi Inc.——————not in coverage universe

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
Cheggnot disclosedPSU 70 · RSU 30NoAon
A10 Networks, Inc.not disclosedPSU 50 · RSU 50NoRadford-AON
Blackbaud, Inc.not disclosednot disclosedNoCompensia, Inc.
Cerence Inc.160.93%PSU 50 · RSU 50NoFW Cook
Coursera, Inc.106.3%not disclosedNoCompensia, Inc.
Digital Turbine, Inc.not disclosedPSU 50 · Options 50NoPearl Meyer
Laureate Education Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosedMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
LivePerson, Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosedThird-party compensation consultant
Perdoceo Education Corporationnot disclosedRSU 50 · PSU 50not disclosedPay Governance
PowerSchool Holdings, Inc.92%PRSU 75 · RSU 25NoCompensation Advisory Partners LLC
Progress Software Corporation130%PSU 50 · RSU 30 · Option 20Yes — Relative TSRPay Governance
SecureWorks Corp.not disclosedRSU 50 · PSU 50NoFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc.
Skillsoft Corp.75%not disclosedNoAon's Human Capital Solutions Practice, a division of Aon plc
Strategic Education, Inc.108.8%RSU 100not disclosedEquilar, Inc.
Stride, Inc.181%PSU 60 · RSA 40NoCompensia
Udemy, Inc.not disclosedRSU 50 · PSU 50NoFW Cook
Vimeo, Inc.not disclosedRSU 100not disclosedSemler Brossy Consulting Group LLC
Xperi Inc.49%PSU 60 · RSU 40NoCompensia Inc.
Yext, Inc.102.83%RSU 50 · PSU 50NoCompensia
ZipRecruiter, Inc.not disclosedRSU 100not disclosedSemler Brossy

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Chegg in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Dan Rosensweig (President, Chief Executive Officer and Executive Chairman) was the highest-paid executive at Chegg in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $4,934,000.
How does Chegg's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Dan Rosensweig's total compensation ranked at the 11th percentile of Chegg's disclosed peer group.
How did shareholders vote on Chegg's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 75.25% of shareholders supported Chegg's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Chegg spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Chegg reported total board compensation of $1,199,129 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Dan RosensweigDEF 14A2026-04-280001364954-26-000040Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 62. As printed: 4,934,000. Filing ↗machine: t129 · r3 · c15 · span 719980–719989
2Section 01, Nathan SchultzDEF 14A2026-04-280001364954-26-000040Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 62. As printed: 4,669,769. Filing ↗machine: t129 · r7 · c15 · span 728958–728967
3Section 01, David LongoDEF 14A2026-04-280001364954-26-000040Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 62. As printed: 3,466,297. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c45 · span 724532–724541
4Section 03, David Longo PSUDEF 14A2026-04-280001364954-26-000040Section “Summary Compensation Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t129 · r5 · c9 · span 723797–723806
5Section 03, Nathan Schultz PSUDEF 14A2026-04-280001364954-26-000040Section “Summary Compensation Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t129 · r7 · c9 · span 728070–728079
6Section 03, Dan Rosensweig PSUDEF 14A2026-04-280001364954-26-000040Section “Summary Compensation Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t129 · r3 · c9 · span 719094–719103
7Section 07, pay ratio10-K2026-03-090001364954-26-000021Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: —. Filing ↗
8Section 08, Renee BudigDEF 14A2026-04-280001364954-26-000040Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 256,185. Filing ↗machine: t59 · r3 · c6 · span 355333–355559
9Section 08, Marne LevineDEF 14A2026-04-280001364954-26-000040Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 251,565. Filing ↗machine: t59 · r4 · c6 · span 356532–356758
10Section 08, Marcela MartinDEF 14A2026-04-280001364954-26-000040Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 251,185. Filing ↗machine: t59 · r5 · c6 · span 357933–358159
11Section 08, Ted SchleinDEF 14A2026-04-280001364954-26-000040Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 246,185. Filing ↗machine: t59 · r7 · c6 · span 360532–360758
12Section 08, Richard SarnoffDEF 14A2026-04-280001364954-26-000040Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 147,079. Filing ↗machine: t59 · r6 · c6 · span 359334–359560
13Section 08, Melanie WhelanDEF 14A2026-04-280001364954-26-000040Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 25,598. Filing ↗machine: t59 · r8 · c2 · span 361344–361569
14Section 08, John (Jed) YorkDEF 14A2026-04-280001364954-26-000040Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 21,332. Filing ↗machine: t59 · r9 · c2 · span 362803–363057
15Section 08, Dan RosensweigDEF 14A2026-04-280001364954-26-000040Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
16Section 08, Nathan SchultzDEF 14A2026-04-280001364954-26-000040Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
17Section 02, Marne Levine 2026-06-12Form 42026-06-150001364954-26-000054Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
18Section 02, Marcela Martin 2026-06-12Form 42026-06-150001364954-26-000056Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
19Section 02, Renee Budig 2026-06-12Form 42026-06-150001364954-26-000058Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
20Section 02, Dan Rosensweig 2026-06-12Form 42026-06-150001364954-26-000060Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
21Section 02, Dan Rosensweig 2026-06-12Form 42026-06-160001364954-26-000064Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
22Section 02, Ted Schlein 2026-06-12Form 42026-06-150001364954-26-000062Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
23Section 02, Dan Rosensweig 2026-06-12Form 42026-06-150001364954-26-000060Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
24Section 02, Dan Rosensweig 2026-06-12Form 42026-06-160001364954-26-000064Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
25Section 02, Marne Levine 2026-06-16Form 42026-06-220001364954-26-000073Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
26Section 02, Marcela Martin 2026-06-16Form 42026-06-220001364954-26-000075Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
27Section 02, Renee Budig 2026-06-16Form 42026-06-220001364954-26-000077Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
28Section 02, Ted Schlein 2026-06-16Form 42026-06-220001364954-26-000071Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
29Section 02, David Longo 2026-07-12Form 42026-07-130001364954-26-000079Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
30Section 02, Renee Budig 2026-08-13Form 42026-08-140001364954-26-000090Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
31Section 02, Dan Rosensweig 2026-09-12Form 42026-09-150001234658-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
32Section 02, David Longo 2026-10-12Form 42026-10-130001364954-26-000095Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-06-170001364954-26-000066Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 75.25% (votes for as printed: 34,129,514). Filing ↗
34Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-06-060001364954-25-000060Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 85.03% (votes for as printed: 41,453,176). Filing ↗
35Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-06-050001364954-24-000047Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 81.99% (votes for as printed: 57,764,346). Filing ↗
36Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
37Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
38Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 385,639 + equity 813,490 + all other 0 = 1,199,129, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,199,129
39Coursera, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-05-110001651562-26-000036CEO total compensation as printed in Coursera, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 39,387,371. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c33 · span 735414–735424
40Stride, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-10-240001140361-25-039264CEO total compensation as printed in Stride, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 21,496,095. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c22 · span 1185717–1185728
41PowerSchool Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2024-04-040001140361-24-017804CEO total compensation as printed in PowerSchool Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 13,914,272. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 534355–534366
42Skillsoft Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-05-080001437749-26-015925CEO total compensation as printed in Skillsoft Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,425,228. Filing ↗machine: span 661835–661845
43Laureate Education Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-090001628280-26-024338CEO total compensation as printed in Laureate Education Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,975,343. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c24 · span 469288–469298
44Progress Software Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-250001552781-26-000161CEO total compensation as printed in Progress Software Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 10,534,808. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c7 · span 612818–612828
45Yext, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-270001628280-26-027491CEO total compensation as printed in Yext, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,693,973. Filing ↗machine: t15 · r2 · c19 · span 368568–368577
46Cerence Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-01-020001628280-26-000012CEO total compensation as printed in Cerence Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,544,306. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c42 · span 627290–627299
47SecureWorks Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2024-05-150001140361-24-026278CEO total compensation as printed in SecureWorks Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,187,796. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c21 · span 729429–729438
48Vimeo, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-04-290001104659-25-041232CEO total compensation as printed in Vimeo, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,184,912. Filing ↗machine: span 763762–763771
49A10 Networks, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-100001140361-26-008793CEO total compensation as printed in A10 Networks, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,974,141. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 490057–490066
50Blackbaud, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-210001280058-26-000009CEO total compensation as printed in Blackbaud, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,022,250. Filing ↗machine: span 1051214–1051223
51Strategic Education, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-110001104659-26-026380CEO total compensation as printed in Strategic Education, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,672,067. Filing ↗machine: span 569797–569806
52Perdoceo Education Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-090001193125-26-149814CEO total compensation as printed in Perdoceo Education Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 5,473,723. Filing ↗machine: span 927815–927824
53Udemy, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-04-250001607939-25-000046CEO total compensation as printed in Udemy, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,151,396. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c42 · span 749913–749922
54Chegg (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-280001364954-26-000040CEO total compensation as printed in Chegg's own proxy. As printed: 4,934,000. Filing ↗machine: t129 · r3 · c15 · span 719980–719989
55Digital Turbine, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-07-130001628280-26-048037CEO total compensation as printed in Digital Turbine, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,789,499. Filing ↗machine: span 290402–290411
56ZipRecruiter, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-240001617553-26-000023CEO total compensation as printed in ZipRecruiter, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,851,838. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c51 · span 453733–453742
57LivePerson, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-05-220001102993-25-000068CEO total compensation as printed in LivePerson, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
58Section 10a, Laureate Education Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-024338Laureate Education Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Chegg. Filing ↗
59Section 10a, A10 Networks, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-008793A10 Networks, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Chegg. Filing ↗
60Section 10a, Blackbaud, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001280058-26-000009Blackbaud, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Chegg. Filing ↗
61Section 10a, Cerence Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-000012Cerence Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Chegg. Filing ↗
62Section 10a, Coursera, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001651562-26-000036Coursera, Inc. names Chegg in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
63Section 10a, Digital Turbine, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-048037Digital Turbine, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Chegg. Filing ↗
64Section 10a, LivePerson, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001102993-25-000068LivePerson, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Chegg. Filing ↗
65Section 10a, Perdoceo Education Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-149814Perdoceo Education Corporation names Chegg in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
66Section 10a, PowerSchool Holdings, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-24-017804PowerSchool Holdings, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Chegg. Filing ↗
67Section 10a, Progress Software Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001552781-26-000161Progress Software Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Chegg. Filing ↗
68Section 10a, SecureWorks Corp. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-24-026278SecureWorks Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Chegg. Filing ↗
69Section 10a, Strategic Education, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-026380Strategic Education, Inc. names Chegg in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
70Section 10a, Stride, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-25-039264Stride, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Chegg. Filing ↗
71Section 10a, Udemy, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001607939-25-000046Udemy, Inc. names Chegg in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
72Section 10a, Vimeo, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-25-041232Vimeo, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Chegg. Filing ↗
73Section 10a, Xperi Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001788999-26-000004Xperi Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Chegg. Filing ↗
74Section 10a, ZipRecruiter, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001617553-26-000023ZipRecruiter, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Chegg. Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.