CEO John Sabino was paid $0 in fiscal year 2025 (SEC filing 0001102993-25-000068 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$0 John Sabino total, FY2025 | — CEO pay percentile vs peers | — CEO-to-median pay ratio | 87.98% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Sabino | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Monica Greenberg | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Executive Vice President, Policy and General Counsel | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Sabino | $0 | $4,319,279 | — | ↓ −4,319,279 |
| Monica Greenberg | 0 | 1,524,670 | 993,686 | ↓ −1,524,670 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read LivePerson's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper LPSN reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
How we handle your data → Privacy
The list of companies that name LPSN as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.
One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.
| Executive | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Monica Greenberg | General Counsel | $0 |
| John Sabino | CEO | $0 |
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Dan Fletcher | Director | $73,136 |
| James Miller | Chair of the Board | $117,511 |
| Karin-Joyce (K.J.) Tjon | Director | $74,114 |
| Vanessa Pegueros | Director | $125,255 |
| William G. Wesemann | Director | $124,766 |
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Sabino | Director | 2025-09-17 | D | 96,062 | $1 | $65,899 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Monica Greenberg | EVP, Policy & General Counsel | 2025-09-24 | D | 157,203 | 1 | 100,453 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jeffrey Ford | Chief Accounting Officer | 2025-09-24 | D | 59,053 | 1 | 37,735 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John DeNeen Collins | CFO and COO | 2025-09-25 | D | 446,601 | 1 | 280,912 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John Sabino | Director | 2025-11-14 | D | 30,000 | 5 | 157,890 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John DeNeen Collins | CFO and COO | 2025-11-14 | D | 20,000 | 5 | 103,888 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John Sabino | Director | 2025-12-01 | A | 60,000 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Nathan Lane | Director | 2025-12-10 | A | 23,350 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ryan L. Vardeman | Director | 2025-12-10 | A | 23,350 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John Sabino | Director | 2025-12-16 | D | 4,984 | 5 | 23,574 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| James R. Miller | Director | 2025-12-17 | D | 2,133 | 5 | 10,089 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John DeNeen Collins | CFO and COO | 2026-01-05 | A | 34,193 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Christopher Allen Mina | Chief Tech Product Officer | 2026-01-16 | D | 7,152 | 3 | 22,543 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John DeNeen Collins | CFO and COO | 2026-03-12 | A | 1,851 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Monica Greenberg | EVP, Policy & General Counsel | 2026-03-12 | A | 833 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John Sabino | Director | 2026-03-17 | D | 12,594 | 3 | 34,256 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Monica Greenberg | EVP, Policy & General Counsel | 2026-03-17 | D | 315 | 3 | 857 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John DeNeen Collins | CFO and COO | 2026-03-17 | D | 931 | 3 | 2,532 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John Sabino | Director | 2026-03-23 | D | 8,033 | 3 | 20,083 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John Sabino | Director | 2026-04-01 | D | 7,844 | 3 | 20,159 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John DeNeen Collins | CFO and COO | 2026-05-18 | D | 7,203 | 2 | 15,703 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Monica Greenberg | EVP, Policy & General Counsel | 2026-05-18 | D | 3,600 | 2 | 7,848 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John Sabino | Director | 2026-06-16 | D | 3,405 | 2 | 6,841 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John Sabino | Director | 2026-07-01 | D | 4,538 | 2 | 8,758 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John DeNeen Collins | CFO and COO | 2026-07-28 | D | 1,494 | 2 | 2,491 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Monica Greenberg | EVP, Policy & General Counsel | 2026-07-28 | D | 506 | 2 | 844 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John Sabino | Director | 2026-09-04 | D | 66,666 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| James R. Miller | Director | 2026-09-04 | D | 22,196 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Nathan Lane | Director | 2026-09-04 | D | 23,350 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John Sabino | Director | 2026-09-04 | D | 37,080 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dan Fletcher | Director | 2026-09-04 | D | 18,666 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William Wesemann | Director | 2026-09-04 | D | 7,067 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Anthony Zingale | Director | 2026-09-04 | D | 26,666 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Christopher Allen Mina | Chief Tech Product Officer | 2026-09-04 | D | 9,636 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John Sabino | Director | 2026-09-04 | D | 135,271 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ryan L. Vardeman | Director | 2026-09-04 | D | 23,350 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Karin-Joyce Tjon | Director | 2026-09-04 | D | 18,666 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William Wesemann | Director | 2026-09-04 | D | 43,655 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Vanessa Pegueros | Director | 2026-09-04 | D | 22,663 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Christopher Allen Mina | Chief Tech Product Officer | 2026-09-04 | D | 43,000 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John DeNeen Collins | CFO and COO | 2026-09-04 | D | 6,260 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John DeNeen Collins | CFO and COO | 2026-09-04 | D | 81,148 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John DeNeen Collins | CFO and COO | 2026-09-04 | D | 27,082 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Monica Greenberg | EVP, Policy & General Counsel | 2026-09-04 | D | 18,902 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Monica Greenberg | EVP, Policy & General Counsel | 2026-09-04 | D | 43,344 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Monica Greenberg | EVP, Policy & General Counsel | 2026-09-04 | D | 32,550 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ryan L. Vardeman | Director | 2026-09-04 | D | 3,456 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ryan L. Vardeman | Director | 2026-09-04 | D | 44,422 | — | — | Common, indirect | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Third-party compensation consultant |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | — |
| Anti-pledging | — |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 2024-11-25 | 30,816,143 | 3,866,917 | 344,406 | 87.98% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-10-05 | 42,041,625 | 5,659,657 | 33,705 | 88.07% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-08-04 | 44,758,862 | 2,496,976 | 38,148 | 94.64% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-05-26 | 51,750,793 | 4,452,971 | 72,972 | 91.96% | Passed |
| 2020 | 2020-06-11 | 48,854,951 | 1,927,173 | 87,706 | 96.04% | Passed |
| 2019 | 2019-06-06 | 30,133,278 | 16,926,819 | 152,261 | 63.82% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 2024-11-25 | 87.98%a |
| 2023 | 2023-10-05 | 88.07%b |
| 2022 | 2022-08-04 | 94.64%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Broker discretionary voting is permitted with respect to this proposal Advisory approval of the compensation of the Company's named executive officers Majority of the stock having voting power present in person or represented by proxy An abstention has the same effect as a vote against the proposal.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Broker discretionary voting is permitted with respect to this proposal Advisory approval of the compensation of the Company's named executive officers Majority of the stock having voting power present in person or represented by proxy An abstention has the same effect as a vote against the proposal.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Broker discretionary voting is not expected to be permitted with respect to this proposal, and broker non -votes will have no effect on the outcome of this proposal Approval of the compensation of the Company's named executive officers Majority of the stock having voting power present in person or represented by proxy An abstention has the same effect as a vote against the proposal.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | — |
| Median employee compensation | — |
| Annual cash retainer | $35,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $200,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | — |
| Stock ownership guideline | $175,000 |
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | LivePerson | 2025 | John Sabino | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, John Sabino | DEF 14A | 2025-05-22 | 0001102993-25-000068 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 2 | Section 01, Monica Greenberg | DEF 14A | 2025-09-17 | 0001102993-25-000159 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 3 | Section 07, pay ratio | 10-K/A | 2026-04-30 | 0001102993-26-000020 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: —. Filing ↗ |
| 4 | Section 02, John Sabino 2025-09-17 | Form 4 | 2025-09-18 | 0002008679-25-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 5 | Section 02, Monica Greenberg 2025-09-24 | Form 4 | 2025-09-26 | 0001434179-25-000010 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 6 | Section 02, Jeffrey Ford 2025-09-24 | Form 4 | 2025-09-26 | 0001993556-25-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 7 | Section 02, John DeNeen Collins 2025-09-25 | Form 4 | 2025-09-26 | 0001806386-25-000012 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 8 | Section 02, John Sabino 2025-11-14 | Form 4 | 2025-11-18 | 0002008679-25-000010 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 9 | Section 02, John DeNeen Collins 2025-11-14 | Form 4 | 2025-11-18 | 0001806386-25-000015 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 10 | Section 02, John Sabino 2025-12-01 | Form 4 | 2025-12-02 | 0002008679-25-000013 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 11 | Section 02, Nathan Lane 2025-12-10 | Form 4 | 2025-12-12 | 0002023502-25-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 12 | Section 02, Ryan L. Vardeman 2025-12-10 | Form 4 | 2025-12-12 | 0001574629-25-000010 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 13 | Section 02, John Sabino 2025-12-16 | Form 4 | 2025-12-17 | 0002008679-25-000016 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 14 | Section 02, James R. Miller 2025-12-17 | Form 4 | 2025-12-18 | 0001431244-25-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 15 | Section 02, John DeNeen Collins 2026-01-05 | Form 4 | 2026-01-07 | 0001806386-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 16 | Section 02, Christopher Allen Mina 2026-01-16 | Form 4 | 2026-01-20 | 0002076004-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 17 | Section 02, John DeNeen Collins 2026-03-12 | Form 4 | 2026-03-16 | 0001806386-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 18 | Section 02, Monica Greenberg 2026-03-12 | Form 4 | 2026-03-16 | 0001434179-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 19 | Section 02, John Sabino 2026-03-17 | Form 4 | 2026-03-17 | 0002008679-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 20 | Section 02, Monica Greenberg 2026-03-17 | Form 4 | 2026-03-17 | 0001434179-26-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 21 | Section 02, John DeNeen Collins 2026-03-17 | Form 4 | 2026-03-17 | 0001806386-26-000009 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 22 | Section 02, John Sabino 2026-03-23 | Form 4 | 2026-03-25 | 0002008679-26-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 23 | Section 02, John Sabino 2026-04-01 | Form 4 | 2026-04-02 | 0002008679-26-000011 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 24 | Section 02, John DeNeen Collins 2026-05-18 | Form 4 | 2026-05-19 | 0001806386-26-000013 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 25 | Section 02, Monica Greenberg 2026-05-18 | Form 4 | 2026-05-19 | 0001434179-26-000011 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 02, John Sabino 2026-06-16 | Form 4 | 2026-06-17 | 0002008679-26-000016 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 02, John Sabino 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0002008679-26-000021 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 02, John DeNeen Collins 2026-07-28 | Form 4 | 2026-07-30 | 0001806386-26-000017 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 02, Monica Greenberg 2026-07-28 | Form 4 | 2026-07-30 | 0001434179-26-000015 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 02, John Sabino 2026-09-04 | Form 4 | 2026-09-04 | 0002008679-26-000023 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 02, James R. Miller 2026-09-04 | Form 4 | 2026-09-04 | 0001431244-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 02, Nathan Lane 2026-09-04 | Form 4 | 2026-09-04 | 0002023502-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 02, John Sabino 2026-09-04 | Form 4 | 2026-09-04 | 0002008679-26-000023 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 02, Dan Fletcher 2026-09-04 | Form 4 | 2026-09-04 | 0002046224-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 02, William Wesemann 2026-09-04 | Form 4 | 2026-09-04 | 0001310687-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 02, Anthony Zingale 2026-09-04 | Form 4 | 2026-09-04 | 0001180246-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, Christopher Allen Mina 2026-09-04 | Form 4 | 2026-09-04 | 0002076004-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 02, John Sabino 2026-09-04 | Form 4 | 2026-09-04 | 0002008679-26-000023 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, Ryan L. Vardeman 2026-09-04 | Form 4 | 2026-09-04 | 0001574629-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 02, Karin-Joyce Tjon 2026-09-04 | Form 4 | 2026-09-04 | 0001882368-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 02, William Wesemann 2026-09-04 | Form 4 | 2026-09-04 | 0001310687-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 02, Vanessa Pegueros 2026-09-04 | Form 4 | 2026-09-04 | 0001765069-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 02, Christopher Allen Mina 2026-09-04 | Form 4 | 2026-09-04 | 0002076004-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 02, John DeNeen Collins 2026-09-04 | Form 4 | 2026-09-04 | 0001806386-26-000019 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 02, John DeNeen Collins 2026-09-04 | Form 4 | 2026-09-04 | 0001806386-26-000019 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 02, John DeNeen Collins 2026-09-04 | Form 4 | 2026-09-04 | 0001806386-26-000019 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 02, Monica Greenberg 2026-09-04 | Form 4 | 2026-09-04 | 0001434179-26-000017 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Section 02, Monica Greenberg 2026-09-04 | Form 4 | 2026-09-04 | 0001434179-26-000017 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 49 | Section 02, Monica Greenberg 2026-09-04 | Form 4 | 2026-09-04 | 0001434179-26-000017 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 50 | Section 02, Ryan L. Vardeman 2026-09-04 | Form 4 | 2026-09-04 | 0001574629-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 51 | Section 02, Ryan L. Vardeman 2026-09-04 | Form 4 | 2026-09-04 | 0001574629-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 52 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-11-26 | 0001102993-24-000187 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 87.98% (votes for as printed: 30,816,143). Filing ↗ |
| 53 | Section 06, 2023 vote | Form 8-K | 2023-10-06 | 0001102993-23-000102 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 88.07% (votes for as printed: 42,041,625). Filing ↗ |
| 54 | Section 06, 2022 vote | Form 8-K | 2022-08-08 | 0001213900-22-045397 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.64%. Filing ↗ |
| 55 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 56 | LivePerson (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-05-22 | 0001102993-25-000068 | CEO total compensation as printed in LivePerson's own proxy. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.