Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses CRNC in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named CRNC in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brian Krzanich | $590,769 | $0 | $6,996,538 | $0 | $949,707 | $0 | $7,292 | $8,544,306 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Antonio Rodriquez | 396,442 | 0 | 4,611,526 | 0 | 573,313 | 0 | 154,404 | 5,735,685 |
| Executive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Nils Schanz | 461,760 | 731,985 | 2,579,174 | 0 | 557,333 | 0 | 15,405 | 4,345,657 |
| Executive Vice President, Product and Technology | ||||||||
| Christian Mentz | 442,859 | 387,612 | 2,579,174 | 0 | 557,333 | 0 | 100,508 | 4,067,486 |
| Executive Vice President, Chief Revenue Officer | ||||||||
| Jennifer Salinas | 500,000 | 0 | 2,631,816 | 0 | 603,488 | 0 | 9,273 | 3,744,577 |
| Executive Vice President, Chief Administrative Officer and General Counsel | ||||||||
| Stefan Ortmanns | 154,429 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2,453,753 | 2,608,182 |
| Former President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brian Krzanich | $8,544,306 | $0 | — | +8,544,306 |
| Antonio Rodriquez | 5,735,685 | 283,500 | — | +5,452,185 |
| Nils Schanz | 4,345,657 | 2,963,864 | — | +1,381,793 |
| Christian Mentz | 4,067,486 | — | — | — |
| Jennifer Salinas | 3,744,577 | 1,055,919 | — | +2,688,658 |
| Stefan Ortmanns | 2,608,182 | 861,734 | 14,438,733 | +1,746,448 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nils Schanz | EVP Product & Technology | 2026-01-09 | A | 87,796 | $12 | $1,084,281 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jennifer Salinas | EVP Chief Admin Officer | 2026-01-09 | A | 131,694 | 12 | 1,626,421 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Antonio Rodriquez | CFO | 2026-01-09 | A | 131,694 | 12 | 1,626,421 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Brian Krzanich | Director | 2026-01-09 | A | 263,338 | 12 | 3,252,224 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Christian Mentz | EVP, Chief Revenue Officer | 2026-01-09 | A | 131,694 | 12 | 1,626,421 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Marianne Budnik | Director | 2026-02-12 | A | 12,968 | 0 | 130 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Marion Harris | Director | 2026-02-12 | A | 12,968 | 0 | 130 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Marcy Klevorn | Director | 2026-02-12 | A | 12,968 | 0 | 130 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kristi Ann Matus | Director | 2026-02-12 | A | 12,968 | 0 | 130 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Douglas Davis | Director | 2026-02-12 | A | 12,968 | 0 | 130 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nils Schanz | RSU | 2025-01-13 | — | — | 93,720 | — | $1,289,587 |
| Christian Mentz | RSU | 2025-01-13 | — | — | 93,720 | — | 1,289,587 |
| Brian Krzanich | RSU | 2024-10-11 | — | — | 1,038,062 | — | 3,498,269 |
| Christian Mentz | PSU | 2025-01-13 | 46,860 | 93,720 | 93,720 | 187,440 | 1,289,587 |
| Jennifer Salinas | PSU | 2024-11-20 | 227,272 | 454,545 | — | 909,090 | 1,349,999 |
| Antonio Rodriquez | PSU | 2024-12-06 | 156,641 | 313,283 | 313,283 | 626,566 | 2,305,763 |
| Antonio Rodriquez | RSU | 2024-12-06 | — | — | 313,283 | — | 2,305,763 |
| Nils Schanz | PSU | 2025-01-13 | 46,860 | 93,720 | 93,720 | 187,440 | 1,289,587 |
| Jennifer Salinas | RSU | 2024-10-01 | — | — | 454,545 | — | 1,281,817 |
| Brian Krzanich | PSU | 2024-10-11 | 519,031 | 1,038,602 | — | 2,076,124 | 3,498,269 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nils Schanz | $1,289,587 | $1,289,587 | $0 | 50.0% |
| Christian Mentz | 1,289,587 | 1,289,587 | 0 | 50.0% |
| Brian Krzanich | 3,498,269 | 3,498,269 | 0 | 50.0% |
| Jennifer Salinas | 1,281,817 | 1,349,999 | 0 | 51.3% |
| Antonio Rodriquez | 2,305,763 | 2,305,763 | 0 | 50.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nils Schanz | RSU | 50,552 | — | $629,878 |
| Nils Schanz | RSU | 31,240 | — | 389,250 |
| Christian Mentz | RSU | 52,483 | — | 653,938 |
| Jennifer Salinas | RSU | 12,945 | — | 161,295 |
| Antonio Rodriquez | PSU | 417,712 | — | 5,204,692 |
| Nils Schanz | RSU | 9,656 | — | 120,314 |
| Christian Mentz | RSU | 5,795 | — | 72,206 |
| Nils Schanz | RSU | 63,497 | — | 791,173 |
| Brian Krzanich | PSU | 1,384,084 | — | 17,245,687 |
| Christian Mentz | PSU | 124,960 | — | 1,557,002 |
| Antonio Rodriquez | RSU | 104,428 | — | 1,301,173 |
| Antonio Rodriquez | RSU | 104,427 | — | 1,301,160 |
| Jennifer Salinas | RSU | 151,515 | — | 1,887,877 |
| Jennifer Salinas | RSU | 242,044 | — | 3,015,868 |
| Jennifer Salinas | PSU | 606,060 | — | 7,551,508 |
| Christian Mentz | RSU | 31,240 | — | 389,250 |
| Nils Schanz | RSU | 49,905 | — | 621,816 |
| Nils Schanz | PSU | 124,960 | — | 1,557,002 |
| Christian Mentz | RSU | 49,905 | — | 621,816 |
| Brian Krzanich | RSU | 346,021 | — | 4,311,422 |
| Brian Krzanich | RSU | 346,020 | — | 4,311,409 |
| Brian Krzanich | RSU | 552,766 | — | 6,887,464 |
| Antonio Rodriquez | RSU | 166,821 | — | 2,078,590 |
| Jennifer Salinas | RSU | 168,776 | — | 2,102,949 |
The Compensation Committee believes that our executive compensation program should reward actions and behaviors that drive long-term stockholder value creation and seeks to foster these objectives through a compensation system that focuses heavily on variable, performance-based incentives that create a balanced focus on our short-term and long-term financial, operational and strategic goals.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 100% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | FW Cook |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-02-12 | 16,307,363 | 4,815,899 | 1,099,687 | 73.38% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-02-13 | 19,911,502 | 622,221 | 119,297 | 96.41% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-02-15 | 27,521,397 | 2,491,926 | 69,292 | 91.49% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-02-09 | 26,687,345 | 1,745,802 | 53,491 | 93.68% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-02-02 | 28,973,884 | 886,094 | 62,981 | 97.03% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-02-12 | 73.38%a |
| 2025 | 2025-02-13 | 96.41%b |
| 2024 | 2024-02-15 | 91.49%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “In determining whether this proposal has been approved, abstentions are treated as present online or represented by proxy and entitled to vote, but not as voting for such proposal, and hence have the same effect as votes against such proposal.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “In determining whether this proposal has been approved, abstentions are treated as present online or represented by proxy and entitled to vote, but not as voting for such proposal, and hence have the same effect as votes against such proposal.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “In determining whether this proposal has been approved, abstentions are treated as present online or represented by proxy and entitled to vote, but not as voting for such proposal, and hence have the same effect as votes against such proposal.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 115 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $8,544,306 |
| Median employee compensation | $74,581 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kristi Ann MatusIndependent · Board Chair · Audit | $163,472 | $144,547 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $308,019 |
| Arun SarinIndependent · Nominating & Governance · Not standing for re-election | 128,083 | 144,547 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 272,630 |
| Alfred NietzelIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Audit · Not standing for re-election | 112,500 | 144,547 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 257,047 |
| Marianne BudnikIndependent · Nominating & Governance (Chair) | 111,694 | 144,547 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 256,241 |
| Marcy KlevornIndependent · Compensation · Nominating & Governance | 100,000 | 144,547 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 244,547 |
| Douglas DavisIndependent · Compensation · Audit | 100,000 | 144,547 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 244,547 |
| Marion HarrisIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Newly elected | 51,750 | 112,117 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 163,867 |
| Sanjay JhaIndependent · Audit · Departed during FY | 41,000 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 41,000 |
| Thomas BeaudoinIndependent · Audit · Departed during FY | 37,250 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 37,250 |
| Brian KrzanichEmployee director | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | — |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $135,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 15,000 / 12,500 / 10,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $845,749 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $979,399 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,825,148 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Cerence names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Cerence.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Visteon | 2025 | Sachin Lawande | $1,150,001 | $12,360,638 | $0 | $2,501,250 | $16,779,811 |
| 2 | Varonis Systems | 2025 | Yakov Faitelson | 560,000 | 13,000,049 | 0 | 713,877 | 14,375,278 |
| 3 | Guidewire | 2025 | Mike Rosenbaum | 750,000 | 12,280,203 | 0 | 975,000 | 14,012,061 |
| 4 | Blackline | 2025 | Owen Ryan | 524,231 | 5,694,941 | 4,908,126 | 473,378 | 11,614,676 |
| 5 | Aspen Technology | 2024 | Antonio Pietri | 750,000 | 10,115,548 | 0 | 664,639 | 11,541,446 |
| 6 | SPS Commerce | 2025 | Chad Collins | 609,658 | 10,789,704 | 0 | 0 | 11,410,244 |
| 7 | PROS Holdings | 2024 | Andres Reiner | 540,000 | 8,108,937 | 0 | 392,040 | 9,058,301 |
| 8 | Yext | 2026 | Michael Walrath | 482,308 | 7,675,000 | 0 | 503,608 | 8,693,973 |
| 9 | Cerence | 2025 | Brian Krzanich | 590,769 | 6,996,538 | 0 | 949,707 | 8,544,306 |
| 10 | Blackberry | 2026 | John Giamatteo | 700,000 | 6,699,999 | 0 | 887,723 | 8,297,745 |
| 11 | Altair Engineering | 2023 | James Scapa | 860,000 | 2,477,220 | 3,185,160 | 610,000 | 7,318,992 |
| 12 | Gentex | 2025 | Steve Downing | 850,000 | 3,741,489 | 0 | 981,937 | 5,945,970 |
| 13 | Upland Software | 2025 | John McDonald | 500,000 | 4,235,000 | 0 | 0 | 4,774,820 |
| 14 | 8x8 | 2026 | Samuel Wilson | 500,000 | 1,660,114 | 0 | 332,500 | 2,495,614 |
| 15 | LivePerson | 2025 | John Sabino | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cerence | 160.93% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | FW Cook |
| 8x8 | 66.5% | RSU 67 · PSU 33 | No | Compensia, Inc. |
| Altair Engineering | 100% | Options 56 · RSU 44 | not disclosed | Compensia |
| Aspen Technology | Varied by NEO (e.g., Pietri earned $664,339 against $900,000 target, ~74%; Stagno earned $122,234 against $125,528 target, ~97%; Mouritsen earned $251,922 against $325,000 target, ~78%; Breithaupt earned $38,710 against $375,000 target, ~10%)% | RSUs 50 · PSUs 50 | No | Willis Towers Watson (WTW) |
| Blackberry | 126.82% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Mercer |
| Blackline | 90.1% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | Yes — Relative TSR | Compensia |
| Gentex | not disclosed | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | No | Mercer (US) Inc. |
| Guidewire | 130% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Semler Brossy |
| LivePerson | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Third-party compensation consultant |
| PROS Holdings | 66% | RSU 60 · MSU 40 | No | FW Cook |
| SPS Commerce | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | Yes — relative TSR performance against the Russell 2000 Index | Compensia |
| Upland Software | not disclosed | not disclosed | Yes — Absolute TSR | Korn Ferry |
| Varonis Systems | 162% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Compensia, Inc. |
| Visteon | 145% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (rTSR) | FW Cook |
| Yext | 102.83% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | No | Compensia |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Brian Krzanich | DEF 14A | 2026-01-02 | 0001628280-26-000012 | Section “FISCAL YEAR 2025 SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 8,544,306. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c42 · span 627290–627299 |
| 2 | Section 01, Antonio Rodriquez | DEF 14A | 2026-01-02 | 0001628280-26-000012 | Section “FISCAL YEAR 2025 SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 5,735,685. Filing ↗machine: r7 · c42 · span 640543–640552 |
| 3 | Section 01, Nils Schanz | DEF 14A | 2026-01-02 | 0001628280-26-000012 | Section “FISCAL YEAR 2025 SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 4,345,657. Filing ↗machine: r9 · c42 · span 646507–646516 |
| 4 | Section 01, Christian Mentz | DEF 14A | 2026-01-02 | 0001628280-26-000012 | Section “FISCAL YEAR 2025 SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 4,067,486. Filing ↗machine: r13 · c42 · span 659033–659042 |
| 5 | Section 01, Jennifer Salinas | DEF 14A | 2026-01-02 | 0001628280-26-000012 | Section “FISCAL YEAR 2025 SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 3,744,577. Filing ↗machine: r11 · c42 · span 652520–652529 |
| 6 | Section 01, Stefan Ortmanns | DEF 14A | 2026-01-02 | 0001628280-26-000012 | Section “FISCAL YEAR 2025 SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 2,608,182. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c42 · span 631994–632003 |
| 7 | Section 03, Nils Schanz RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-01-02 | 0001628280-26-000012 | Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS TABLE” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t44 · r5 · c5 · span 518871–518877 |
| 8 | Section 03, Christian Mentz RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-01-02 | 0001628280-26-000012 | Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS TABLE” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t44 · r7 · c5 · span 521938–521944 |
| 9 | Section 03, Brian Krzanich RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-01-02 | 0001628280-26-000012 | Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS TABLE” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t44 · r3 · c5 · span 515718–515727 |
| 10 | Section 03, Christian Mentz PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-01-02 | 0001628280-26-000012 | Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS TABLE” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t44 · r7 · c5 · span 521938–521944 |
| 11 | Section 03, Jennifer Salinas PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-01-02 | 0001628280-26-000012 | Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS TABLE” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t44 · r6 · c5 · span 520404–520411 |
| 12 | Section 03, Antonio Rodriquez PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-01-02 | 0001628280-26-000012 | Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS TABLE” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t44 · r4 · c5 · span 517341–517348 |
| 13 | Section 03, Antonio Rodriquez RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-01-02 | 0001628280-26-000012 | Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS TABLE” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t44 · r4 · c5 · span 517341–517348 |
| 14 | Section 03, Nils Schanz PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-01-02 | 0001628280-26-000012 | Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS TABLE” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t44 · r5 · c5 · span 518871–518877 |
| 15 | Section 03, Jennifer Salinas RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-01-02 | 0001628280-26-000012 | Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS TABLE” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t44 · r6 · c5 · span 520404–520411 |
| 16 | Section 03, Brian Krzanich PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-01-02 | 0001628280-26-000012 | Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS TABLE” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t56 · r4 · c15 · span 705462–705471 |
| 17 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-01-02 | 0001628280-26-000012 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 115 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 1041421–1041426 |
| 18 | Section 08, Kristi Ann Matus | DEF 14A | 2026-01-02 | 0001628280-26-000012 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 308,019. Filing ↗machine: t23 · r2 · c8 · span 297585–297592 |
| 19 | Section 08, Arun Sarin | DEF 14A | 2026-01-02 | 0001628280-26-000012 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 272,630. Filing ↗machine: t23 · r10 · c8 · span 309265–309272 |
| 20 | Section 08, Alfred Nietzel | DEF 14A | 2026-01-02 | 0001628280-26-000012 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 257,047. Filing ↗machine: t23 · r9 · c8 · span 307812–307819 |
| 21 | Section 08, Marianne Budnik | DEF 14A | 2026-01-02 | 0001628280-26-000012 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 256,241. Filing ↗machine: t23 · r4 · c8 · span 300529–300536 |
| 22 | Section 08, Marcy Klevorn | DEF 14A | 2026-01-02 | 0001628280-26-000012 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 244,547. Filing ↗machine: t23 · r8 · c8 · span 306355–306362 |
| 23 | Section 08, Douglas Davis | DEF 14A | 2026-01-02 | 0001628280-26-000012 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 244,547. Filing ↗machine: t23 · r5 · c8 · span 301985–301992 |
| 24 | Section 08, Marion Harris | DEF 14A | 2026-01-02 | 0001628280-26-000012 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 163,867. Filing ↗machine: t23 · r6 · c8 · span 303444–303451 |
| 25 | Section 08, Sanjay Jha | DEF 14A | 2026-01-02 | 0001628280-26-000012 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 41,000. Filing ↗machine: t23 · r7 · c2 · span 304091–304097 |
| 26 | Section 08, Thomas Beaudoin | DEF 14A | 2026-01-02 | 0001628280-26-000012 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 37,250. Filing ↗machine: t23 · r3 · c2 · span 298263–298269 |
| 27 | Section 08, Brian Krzanich | DEF 14A | 2026-01-02 | 0001628280-26-000012 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 02, Nils Schanz 2026-01-09 | Form 4 | 2026-01-12 | 0001768267-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 02, Jennifer Salinas 2026-01-09 | Form 4 | 2026-01-12 | 0001768267-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 02, Antonio Rodriquez 2026-01-09 | Form 4 | 2026-01-12 | 0001768267-26-000001 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 02, Brian Krzanich 2026-01-09 | Form 4 | 2026-01-12 | 0001768267-26-000009 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 02, Christian Mentz 2026-01-09 | Form 4 | 2026-01-12 | 0001768267-26-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 02, Marianne Budnik 2026-02-12 | Form 4 | 2026-02-13 | 0001768267-26-000019 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 02, Marion Harris 2026-02-12 | Form 4 | 2026-02-13 | 0001768267-26-000011 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 02, Marcy Klevorn 2026-02-12 | Form 4 | 2026-02-13 | 0001768267-26-000014 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 02, Kristi Ann Matus 2026-02-12 | Form 4 | 2026-02-13 | 0001768267-26-000021 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, Douglas Davis 2026-02-12 | Form 4 | 2026-02-13 | 0001768267-26-000017 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-02-18 | 0001628280-26-009007 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 73.38% (votes for as printed: 16,307,363). Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-02-18 | 0000950170-25-022216 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.41% (votes for as printed: 19,911,502). Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-02-20 | 0001193125-24-040019 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 91.49% (votes for as printed: 27,521,397). Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 42 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 43 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 845,749 + equity 979,399 + all other 0 = 1,825,148, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,825,148 |
| 44 | Visteon, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001111335-26-000021 | CEO total compensation as printed in Visteon's own proxy. As printed: 16,779,811. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c9 · span 1373695–1373705 |
| 45 | Varonis Systems, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001140361-26-015263 | CEO total compensation as printed in Varonis Systems's own proxy. As printed: 14,375,278. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c22 · span 1111019–1111029 |
| 46 | Guidewire, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-10-30 | 0001528396-25-000233 | CEO total compensation as printed in Guidewire's own proxy. As printed: 14,012,061. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c21 · span 777771–777781 |
| 47 | Blackline, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001628280-26-020925 | CEO total compensation as printed in Blackline's own proxy. As printed: 11,614,676. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c54 · span 948504–948514 |
| 48 | Aspen Technology, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2024-10-24 | 0001897982-24-000062 | CEO total compensation as printed in Aspen Technology's own proxy. As printed: 11,541,446. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 565955–565965 |
| 49 | SPS Commerce, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-14 | 0001092699-26-000029 | CEO total compensation as printed in SPS Commerce's own proxy. As printed: 11,410,244. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c42 · span 913548–913558 |
| 50 | PROS Holdings, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-03-28 | 0001392972-25-000049 | CEO total compensation as printed in PROS Holdings's own proxy. As printed: 9,058,301. Filing ↗machine: span 567309–567318 |
| 51 | Yext, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001628280-26-027491 | CEO total compensation as printed in Yext's own proxy. As printed: 8,693,973. Filing ↗machine: t15 · r2 · c19 · span 368568–368577 |
| 52 | Cerence (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-01-02 | 0001628280-26-000012 | CEO total compensation as printed in Cerence's own proxy. As printed: 8,544,306. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c42 · span 627290–627299 |
| 53 | Blackberry, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-05-11 | 0001070235-26-000054 | CEO total compensation as printed in Blackberry's own proxy. As printed: 8,297,745. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c21 · span 577164–577173 |
| 54 | Altair Engineering, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2024-04-05 | 0001193125-24-087903 | CEO total compensation as printed in Altair Engineering's own proxy. As printed: 7,318,992. Filing ↗machine: t99 · r3 · c27 · span 360042–360051 |
| 55 | Gentex, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0000355811-26-000016 | CEO total compensation as printed in Gentex's own proxy. As printed: 5,945,970. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c27 · span 458919–458928 |
| 56 | Upland Software, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-20 | 0001505155-26-000022 | CEO total compensation as printed in Upland Software's own proxy. As printed: 4,774,820. Filing ↗machine: span 341914–341923 |
| 57 | 8x8, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-06-24 | 0001023731-26-000089 | CEO total compensation as printed in 8x8's own proxy. As printed: 2,495,614. Filing ↗machine: t111 · r2 · c12 · span 929262–929271 |
| 58 | LivePerson, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-05-22 | 0001102993-25-000068 | CEO total compensation as printed in LivePerson's own proxy. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 59 | Section 10a, Altair Engineering reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-24-087903 | Altair Engineering's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Cerence. Filing ↗ |
| 60 | Section 10a, Varonis Systems reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-015263 | Varonis Systems's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Cerence. Filing ↗ |
| 61 | Section 10a, Gentex reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000355811-26-000016 | Gentex's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Cerence. Filing ↗ |
| 62 | Section 10a, SPS Commerce reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001092699-26-000029 | SPS Commerce's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Cerence. Filing ↗ |
| 63 | Section 10a, Blackberry reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001070235-26-000054 | Blackberry names Cerence in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 64 | Section 10a, Blackline reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-020925 | Blackline's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Cerence. Filing ↗ |
| 65 | Section 10a, Visteon reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001111335-26-000021 | Visteon's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Cerence. Filing ↗ |
| 66 | Section 10a, LivePerson reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001102993-25-000068 | LivePerson names Cerence in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 67 | Section 10a, PROS Holdings reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001392972-25-000049 | PROS Holdings's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Cerence. Filing ↗ |
| 68 | Section 10a, Guidewire reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001528396-25-000233 | Guidewire's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Cerence. Filing ↗ |
| 69 | Section 10a, Aspen Technology reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001897982-24-000062 | Aspen Technology's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Cerence. Filing ↗ |