Fiscal year 2026 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses AMBA in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named AMBA in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Feng-Ming (Fermi) Wang | $575,000 | $0 | $5,933,330 | $0 | $846,000 | $0 | $0 | $7,354,330 |
| Chairman of the Board of Directors, President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Leslie Kohn | 388,592 | 0 | 2,966,665 | 0 | 395,000 | 0 | 0 | 3,750,257 |
| Chief Technology Advisor and Former Chief Technology Officer and Director | ||||||||
| Chan Lee | 352,176 | 0 | 2,768,888 | 0 | 395,000 | 0 | 0 | 3,516,064 |
| Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
| Chi-Hong (John) Ju | 321,865 | 0 | 1,878,888 | 0 | 320,000 | 0 | 3,000 | 2,523,753 |
| Sr. Vice President, Systems | ||||||||
| John Young | 310,440 | 0 | 1,878,888 | 0 | 300,000 | 0 | 0 | 2,489,328 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2026 total | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | Δ FY2025→2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Feng-Ming (Fermi) Wang | $7,354,330 | — | $7,477,266 | — |
| Leslie Kohn | 3,750,257 | — | 4,072,440 | — |
| Chan Lee | 3,516,064 | — | 3,779,140 | — |
| Chi-Hong (John) Ju | 2,523,753 | — | 2,802,639 | — |
| John Young | 2,489,328 | — | 4,533,631 | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2026 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dividend-equivalent accruals | 2026-05-26 | — | 400 | — | — | 1 insider, 1 accrual row | ||
| Feng-Ming (Fermi) Wang | Director | 2026-05-26 | D | 9,150 | 92 | 842,246 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| Feng-Ming (Fermi) Wang | Director | 2026-05-26 | D | 6,065 | 91 | 553,306 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| Feng-Ming (Fermi) Wang | Director | 2026-05-26 | D | 17,285 | 90 | 1,562,203 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| John Young | CFO | 2026-05-26 | A | 400 | 56 | 22,320 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John Young | CFO | 2026-05-26 | D | 400 | 96 | 38,400 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Yun-Lung Chen | VP, Business Development and | 2026-06-12 | D | 9,856 | 67 | 660,943 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| Chan Lee | Chief Operations Officer | 2026-06-17 | D | 2,951 | 68 | 200,284 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Feng-Ming (Fermi) Wang | Director | 2026-06-17 | D | 6,204 | 68 | 421,065 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Feng-Ming (Fermi) Wang | Director | 2026-06-17 | D | 10,000 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John Young | CFO | 2026-06-17 | D | 3,186 | 68 | 216,234 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John Young | CFO | 2026-06-17 | D | 1,847 | 67 | 123,712 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Chi-Hong (John) Ju | Senior VP, Systems & GM | 2026-06-17 | D | 2,017 | 68 | 136,894 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Christopher B. Paisley | Director | 2026-06-26 | D | 250 | 62 | 15,503 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Chi-Hong (John) Ju | Senior VP, Systems & GM | 2026-07-01 | D | 10,000 | 89 | 888,400 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| Feng-Ming (Fermi) Wang | Director | 2026-07-01 | D | 16,250 | 90 | 1,463,800 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| Yun-Lung Chen | VP, Business Dev. & Marketing | 2026-07-09 | D | 5,958 | 79 | 468,656 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Young | CFO | 2026-05-26 | D | 400 | $0 | $0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Feng-Ming (Fermi) Wang | Director | 2026-05-26 | D | 9,150 | 92 | 842,246 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| Feng-Ming (Fermi) Wang | Director | 2026-05-26 | D | 6,065 | 91 | 553,306 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| Feng-Ming (Fermi) Wang | Director | 2026-05-26 | D | 17,285 | 90 | 1,562,203 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| John Young | CFO | 2026-05-26 | A | 400 | 56 | 22,320 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John Young | CFO | 2026-05-26 | D | 400 | 96 | 38,400 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Yun-Lung Chen | VP, Business Development and | 2026-06-12 | D | 9,856 | 67 | 660,943 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| Chan Lee | Chief Operations Officer | 2026-06-17 | D | 2,951 | 68 | 200,284 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Feng-Ming (Fermi) Wang | Director | 2026-06-17 | D | 6,204 | 68 | 421,065 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Feng-Ming (Fermi) Wang | Director | 2026-06-17 | D | 10,000 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John Young | CFO | 2026-06-17 | D | 3,186 | 68 | 216,234 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John Young | CFO | 2026-06-17 | D | 1,847 | 67 | 123,712 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Chi-Hong (John) Ju | Senior VP, Systems & GM | 2026-06-17 | D | 2,017 | 68 | 136,894 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Christopher B. Paisley | Director | 2026-06-26 | D | 250 | 62 | 15,503 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Chi-Hong (John) Ju | Senior VP, Systems & GM | 2026-07-01 | D | 10,000 | 89 | 888,400 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| Feng-Ming (Fermi) Wang | Director | 2026-07-01 | D | 16,250 | 90 | 1,463,800 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| Yun-Lung Chen | VP, Business Dev. & Marketing | 2026-07-09 | D | 5,958 | 79 | 468,656 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chan Lee | RSU | 2025-02-28 | — | — | 18,256 | — | $1,121,466 |
| Feng-Ming (Fermi) Wang | PSU | 2025-02-28 | 0 | 39,120 | — | 97,800 | 3,530,142 |
| Chan Lee | PSU | 2025-02-28 | 0 | 18,256 | — | 45,640 | 1,647,421 |
| Leslie Kohn | RSU | 2025-02-28 | — | — | 19,560 | — | 1,201,571 |
| John Young | PSU | 2025-02-28 | 0 | 12,388 | — | 30,970 | 1,117,893 |
| John Young | RSU | 2025-02-28 | — | — | 12,388 | — | 760,995 |
| Feng-Ming (Fermi) Wang | RSU | 2025-02-28 | — | — | 39,120 | — | 2,403,142 |
| Leslie Kohn | PSU | 2025-02-28 | 0 | 19,560 | — | 48,900 | 1,765,094 |
| Chi-Hong (John) Ju | RSU | 2025-02-28 | — | — | 12,388 | — | 760,995 |
| Chi-Hong (John) Ju | PSU | 2025-02-28 | 0 | 12,388 | — | 30,970 | 1,117,893 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chan Lee | $1,121,466 | $1,647,421 | $0 | 59.5% |
| Feng-Ming (Fermi) Wang | 2,403,142 | 3,530,142 | 0 | 59.5% |
| Leslie Kohn | 1,201,571 | 1,765,094 | 0 | 59.5% |
| John Young | 760,995 | 1,117,893 | 0 | 59.5% |
| Chi-Hong (John) Ju | 760,995 | 1,117,893 | 0 | 59.5% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Young | RSU | 12,388 | — | $793,328 |
| John Young | Option | 25,000 | 55.8 | — |
| Chi-Hong (John) Ju | RSU | 6,625 | — | 424,265 |
| Chan Lee | RSU | 22,764 | — | 1,457,807 |
| Chi-Hong (John) Ju | RSU | 797 | — | 51,040 |
| Feng-Ming (Fermi) Wang | RSU | 2,300 | — | 147,292 |
| Chi-Hong (John) Ju | RSU | 15,898 | — | 1,018,108 |
| Chan Lee | RSU | 13,678 | — | 875,939 |
| Feng-Ming (Fermi) Wang | RSU | 39,120 | — | 2,505,245 |
| Feng-Ming (Fermi) Wang | RSU | 29,340 | — | 1,878,934 |
| Feng-Ming (Fermi) Wang | RSU | 27,598 | — | 1,767,376 |
| Leslie Kohn | RSU | 24,403 | — | 1,562,768 |
| Leslie Kohn | RSU | 19,560 | — | 1,252,622 |
| Feng-Ming (Fermi) Wang | RSU | 19,138 | — | 1,225,598 |
| Chan Lee | RSU | 18,256 | — | 1,169,114 |
| John Young | RSU | 16,845 | — | 1,078,754 |
| Leslie Kohn | RSU | 14,670 | — | 939,467 |
| Leslie Kohn | RSU | 14,663 | — | 939,019 |
| Chan Lee | RSU | 13,692 | — | 876,836 |
| Leslie Kohn | RSU | 10,168 | — | 651,159 |
| Chi-Hong (John) Ju | RSU | 9,553 | — | 611,774 |
| Chan Lee | RSU | 9,485 | — | 607,419 |
| John Young | RSU | 7,019 | — | 449,497 |
| Leslie Kohn | RSU | 1,222 | — | 78,257 |
| Chan Lee | RSU | 1,140 | — | 73,006 |
| John Young | RSU | 297 | — | 19,020 |
| John Young | RSU | 15,000 | — | 960,600 |
| Feng-Ming (Fermi) Wang | RSU | 45,929 | — | 2,941,293 |
| John Young | RSU | 3,556 | — | 227,726 |
| Chi-Hong (John) Ju | RSU | 9,291 | — | 594,996 |
| John Young | RSU | 9,291 | — | 594,996 |
| Chi-Hong (John) Ju | RSU | 12,388 | — | 793,328 |
Our executive compensation program is designed to attract, retain and reward leaders who are critical to managing our business, executing our strategy, achieving our growth objectives, and fostering the high-performing workforce needed to support our long-term success.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 100% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Semler Brossy Consulting Group, LLC |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | — |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-26 | 30,602,569 | 1,984,036 | 70,530 | 93.91% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-06-04 | 27,294,574 | 2,004,585 | 83,243 | 92.89% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-06-12 | 24,544,925 | 3,173,912 | 95,316 | 88.25% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-06-21 | 24,978,606 | 3,134,167 | 57,679 | 88.67% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-06-07 | 25,685,294 | 1,545,455 | 53,787 | 94.14% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-06-17 | 24,983,401 | 1,710,582 | 64,285 | 93.37% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-26 | 93.91%a |
| 2025 | 2025-06-04 | 92.89%b |
| 2024 | 2024-06-12 | 88.25%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes, although counted toward the quorum requirement, will not be counted towards the vote total for this proposal.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will have the effect of a vote against this proposal, and broker non-votes will have no effect.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will have the effect of a vote against this proposal, and broker non-votes will have no effect.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 67 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $7,354,330 |
| Median employee compensation | $109,872 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chantelle Y. BreithauptIndependent · Audit | $57,083 | $350,027 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $407,110 |
| D. Jeffrey RichardsonIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating/Governance | 91,042 | 200,015 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 291,057 |
| Christopher B. PaisleyIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Nominating/Governance | 74,167 | 200,015 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 274,182 |
| Chenming C. HuIndependent · Audit · Compensation | 70,000 | 200,015 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 270,015 |
| Elizabeth M. SchwartingIndependent · Audit · Nominating/Governance (Chair) | 66,250 | 200,015 | 0 | 0 | -25 | 266,240 |
| Hsiao-Wuen HonIndependent · Compensation | 55,625 | 200,015 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 255,640 |
| Anne De Greef-SafftIndependent · Compensation · Nominating/Governance · Departed during FY | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Feng-Ming (Fermi) WangEmployee director · Board Chair | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Leslie KohnEmployee director · Departed during FY | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Gregory M. BryantIndependent · Compensation · Newly elected | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $45,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $200,015 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | — |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2026 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $414,167 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,350,102 |
| All other compensation | $-25 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,764,244 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Ambarella Inc names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Ambarella Inc.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | C3.ai | 2025 | Thomas Siebel | $1,000,000 | $11,506,012 | $11,506,017 | $900,000 | $25,516,876 |
| 2 | SiTime | 2025 | Rajesh Vashist | 850,000 | 11,456,637 | 0 | 1,700,000 | 14,261,046 |
| 3 | Synaptics | 2025 | Michael Hurlston | 467,083 | 10,870,708 | 0 | 0 | 11,342,590 |
| 4 | MACOM Technology | 2025 | Stephen Daly | 815,000 | 8,147,392 | 0 | 1,138,165 | 10,102,699 |
| 5 | Rambus | 2025 | Luc Seraphin | 726,250 | 7,898,072 | 0 | 869,652 | 9,507,546 |
| 6 | Cerence | 2025 | Brian Krzanich | 590,769 | 6,996,538 | 0 | 949,707 | 8,544,306 |
| 7 | Semtech | 2026 | Hong Hou | 692,350 | 6,582,343 | 0 | 875,063 | 8,177,250 |
| 8 | MaxLinear | 2025 | Kishore Seendripu | 721,444 | 7,095,625 | 0 | 0 | 7,817,568 |
| 9 | Ambarella Inc | 2026 | Feng-Ming (Fermi) Wang | 575,000 | 5,933,330 | 0 | 846,000 | 7,354,330 |
| 10 | Altair Engineering | 2023 | James Scapa | 860,000 | 2,477,220 | 3,185,160 | 610,000 | 7,318,992 |
| 11 | Impinj | 2025 | Chris Diorio | 449,770 | 6,643,537 | 0 | 0 | 7,108,558 |
| 12 | Power Integrations | 2025 | Jennifer Lloyd | 295,000 | 6,024,623 | 0 | 0 | 6,321,439 |
| 13 | AppFolio | 2025 | Shane Trigg | 550,000 | 4,000,307 | 0 | 814,000 | 5,438,904 |
| 14 | Alpha and Omega Semiconductor | 2025 | Stephen Chang | 490,000 | 3,727,350 | 0 | 0 | 4,220,819 |
| 15 | Indie Semiconductor | 2025 | Donald McClymont | 331,250 | 2,895,000 | 0 | 456,596 | 3,704,970 |
| 16 | Lattice Semiconductor | 2025 | Ford Tamer | 800,000 | 0 | 0 | 917,308 | 1,725,091 |
| 17 | Luminar | 2024 | Austin Russell | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 497,253 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ambarella Inc | 147% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | Yes — Three-year relative total shareholder return (TSR) | Semler Brossy Consulting Group, LLC |
| Alpha and Omega Semiconductor | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | No | Compensia |
| Altair Engineering | 100% | Options 56 · RSU 44 | not disclosed | Compensia |
| AppFolio | 148% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | not disclosed |
| C3.ai | 90% | RSU 100 | No | Compensia, Inc. |
| Cerence | 160.93% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | FW Cook |
| Impinj | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | Yes — TSR relative to S&P Semiconductor Select Industry Index | Compensia |
| Indie Semiconductor | 110% | not disclosed | No | Aon Human Capital Solutions |
| Lattice Semiconductor | 90% | PRSU 57 · RSU 43 | No | Semler Brossy |
| Luminar | not disclosed | not disclosed | No | not disclosed |
| MACOM Technology | 103.5% | PSU 82 · RSU 18 | Yes — Relative TSR | Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLC |
| MaxLinear | 131% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Compensia |
| Power Integrations | 76.8% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Aon's Human Capital Solutions practice |
| Rambus | 98.6% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — TSR relative to SOX semiconductor index minus Equipment Companies | Farient Advisors LLC |
| Semtech | 100% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Compensia |
| SiTime | 200% | PSU 65 · RSU 35 | No | Pearl Meyer |
| Synaptics | 121.2% | MSU 34 · PSU 33 · RSU 33 | No | Compensia, Inc. |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Feng-Ming (Fermi) Wang | DEF 14A | 2026-05-15 | 0001193125-26-227183 | Section “Summary Compensation Table for Fiscal Year 2026”. As printed: 7,354,330. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c23 · span 523548–523557 |
| 2 | Section 01, Leslie Kohn | DEF 14A | 2026-05-15 | 0001193125-26-227183 | Section “Summary Compensation Table for Fiscal Year 2026”. As printed: 3,750,257. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c23 · span 529230–529239 |
| 3 | Section 01, Chan Lee | DEF 14A | 2026-05-15 | 0001193125-26-227183 | Section “Summary Compensation Table for Fiscal Year 2026”. As printed: 3,516,064. Filing ↗machine: r11 · c23 · span 538662–538671 |
| 4 | Section 01, Chi-Hong (John) Ju | DEF 14A | 2026-05-15 | 0001193125-26-227183 | Section “Summary Compensation Table for Fiscal Year 2026”. As printed: 2,523,753. Filing ↗machine: r14 · c23 · span 544242–544251 |
| 5 | Section 01, John Young | DEF 14A | 2026-05-15 | 0001193125-26-227183 | Section “Summary Compensation Table for Fiscal Year 2026”. As printed: 2,489,328. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c23 · span 535018–535027 |
| 6 | Section 03, Chan Lee RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-05-15 | 0001193125-26-227183 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t123 · r5 · c3 · span 483405–483411 |
| 7 | Section 03, Feng-Ming (Fermi) Wang PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-05-15 | 0001193125-26-227183 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t123 · r2 · c3 · span 479834–479840 |
| 8 | Section 03, Chan Lee PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-05-15 | 0001193125-26-227183 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t123 · r5 · c3 · span 483405–483411 |
| 9 | Section 03, Leslie Kohn RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-05-15 | 0001193125-26-227183 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t123 · r4 · c3 · span 482224–482230 |
| 10 | Section 03, John Young PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-05-15 | 0001193125-26-227183 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t123 · r3 · c3 · span 481017–481023 |
| 11 | Section 03, John Young RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-05-15 | 0001193125-26-227183 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t123 · r3 · c3 · span 481017–481023 |
| 12 | Section 03, Feng-Ming (Fermi) Wang RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-05-15 | 0001193125-26-227183 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t123 · r2 · c3 · span 479834–479840 |
| 13 | Section 03, Leslie Kohn PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-05-15 | 0001193125-26-227183 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t123 · r4 · c3 · span 482224–482230 |
| 14 | Section 03, Chi-Hong (John) Ju RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-05-15 | 0001193125-26-227183 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t123 · r6 · c3 · span 484610–484616 |
| 15 | Section 03, Chi-Hong (John) Ju PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-05-15 | 0001193125-26-227183 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t123 · r6 · c3 · span 484610–484616 |
| 16 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-05-15 | 0001193125-26-227183 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 67 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 733541–733545 |
| 17 | Section 08, Chantelle Y. Breithaupt | DEF 14A | 2026-05-15 | 0001193125-26-227183 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 407,110. Filing ↗machine: t71 · r2 · c11 · span 324528–324535 |
| 18 | Section 08, D. Jeffrey Richardson | DEF 14A | 2026-05-15 | 0001193125-26-227183 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 291,057. Filing ↗machine: t71 · r6 · c11 · span 328645–328652 |
| 19 | Section 08, Christopher B. Paisley | DEF 14A | 2026-05-15 | 0001193125-26-227183 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 274,182. Filing ↗machine: t71 · r5 · c11 · span 327600–327607 |
| 20 | Section 08, Chenming C. Hu | DEF 14A | 2026-05-15 | 0001193125-26-227183 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 270,015. Filing ↗machine: t71 · r4 · c11 · span 326579–326586 |
| 21 | Section 08, Elizabeth M. Schwarting | DEF 14A | 2026-05-15 | 0001193125-26-227183 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 266,240. Filing ↗machine: t71 · r7 · c11 · span 329667–329674 |
| 22 | Section 08, Hsiao-Wuen Hon | DEF 14A | 2026-05-15 | 0001193125-26-227183 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 255,640. Filing ↗machine: t71 · r3 · c11 · span 325541–325548 |
| 23 | Section 08, Anne De Greef-Safft | DEF 14A | 2026-05-15 | 0001193125-26-227183 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 24 | Section 08, Feng-Ming (Fermi) Wang | DEF 14A | 2026-05-15 | 0001193125-26-227183 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 25 | Section 08, Leslie Kohn | DEF 14A | 2026-05-15 | 0001193125-26-227183 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 08, Gregory M. Bryant | DEF 14A | 2026-05-15 | 0001193125-26-227183 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 02, John Young 2026-05-26 | Form 4 | 2026-05-28 | 0001280263-26-000037 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 02, Feng-Ming (Fermi) Wang 2026-05-26 | Form 4 | 2026-05-28 | 0001280263-26-000036 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 02, Feng-Ming (Fermi) Wang 2026-05-26 | Form 4 | 2026-05-28 | 0001280263-26-000036 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 02, Feng-Ming (Fermi) Wang 2026-05-26 | Form 4 | 2026-05-28 | 0001280263-26-000036 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 02, John Young 2026-05-26 | Form 4 | 2026-05-28 | 0001280263-26-000037 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 02, John Young 2026-05-26 | Form 4 | 2026-05-28 | 0001280263-26-000037 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 02, Yun-Lung Chen 2026-06-12 | Form 4 | 2026-06-16 | 0001280263-26-000039 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 02, Chan Lee 2026-06-17 | Form 4 | 2026-06-18 | 0001280263-26-000046 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 02, Feng-Ming (Fermi) Wang 2026-06-17 | Form 4 | 2026-06-18 | 0001280263-26-000044 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 02, Feng-Ming (Fermi) Wang 2026-06-17 | Form 4 | 2026-06-18 | 0001280263-26-000044 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, John Young 2026-06-17 | Form 4 | 2026-06-18 | 0001280263-26-000047 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 02, John Young 2026-06-17 | Form 4 | 2026-06-18 | 0001280263-26-000047 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, Chi-Hong (John) Ju 2026-06-17 | Form 4 | 2026-06-18 | 0001280263-26-000045 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 02, Christopher B. Paisley 2026-06-26 | Form 4 | 2026-06-30 | 0001280263-26-000049 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 02, Chi-Hong (John) Ju 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001280263-26-000053 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 02, Feng-Ming (Fermi) Wang 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001280263-26-000052 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 02, Yun-Lung Chen 2026-07-09 | Form 4 | 2026-07-10 | 0001280263-26-000055 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-07-01 | 0001193125-26-292824 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.91% (votes for as printed: For: 30,602,569). Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-06-06 | 0001193125-25-137166 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 92.89% (votes for as printed: For: 27,294,574). Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-06-17 | 0001193125-24-162670 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 88.25% (votes for as printed: For: 24,544,925). Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 48 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 414,167 + equity 1,350,102 + all other -25 = 1,764,244, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,764,244 |
| 49 | C3.ai, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-08-21 | 0001577526-25-000012 | CEO total compensation as printed in C3.ai's own proxy. As printed: 25,516,876. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 368334–368344 |
| 50 | SiTime, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-15 | 0001451809-26-000026 | CEO total compensation as printed in SiTime's own proxy. As printed: 14,261,046. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c42 · span 517107–517117 |
| 51 | Synaptics, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-09-16 | 0000817720-25-000083 | CEO total compensation as printed in Synaptics's own proxy. As printed: 11,342,590. Filing ↗machine: t315 · r8 · c20 · span 1675805–1675815 |
| 52 | MACOM Technology, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-01-16 | 0001493594-26-000007 | CEO total compensation as printed in MACOM Technology's own proxy. As printed: 10,102,699. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c48 · span 359612–359622 |
| 53 | Rambus, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-06 | 0001193125-26-096458 | CEO total compensation as printed in Rambus's own proxy. As printed: 9,507,546. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 447500–447509 |
| 54 | Cerence, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-01-02 | 0001628280-26-000012 | CEO total compensation as printed in Cerence's own proxy. As printed: 8,544,306. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c42 · span 627290–627299 |
| 55 | Semtech, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001140361-26-015949 | CEO total compensation as printed in Semtech's own proxy. As printed: 8,177,250. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 1219054–1219063 |
| 56 | MaxLinear, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001288469-26-000021 | CEO total compensation as printed in MaxLinear's own proxy. As printed: 7,817,568. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c33 · span 860942–860951 |
| 57 | Ambarella Inc (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-05-15 | 0001193125-26-227183 | CEO total compensation as printed in Ambarella Inc's own proxy. As printed: 7,354,330. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c23 · span 523548–523557 |
| 58 | Altair Engineering, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2024-04-05 | 0001193125-24-087903 | CEO total compensation as printed in Altair Engineering's own proxy. As printed: 7,318,992. Filing ↗machine: t99 · r3 · c27 · span 360042–360051 |
| 59 | Impinj, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001193125-26-159032 | CEO total compensation as printed in Impinj's own proxy. As printed: 7,108,558. Filing ↗machine: span 767852–767861 |
| 60 | Power Integrations, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0000833640-26-000065 | CEO total compensation as printed in Power Integrations's own proxy. As printed: 6,321,439. Filing ↗machine: t228 · r8 · c20 · span 1012835–1012844 |
| 61 | AppFolio, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001433195-26-000031 | CEO total compensation as printed in AppFolio's own proxy. As printed: 5,438,904. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c51 · span 627702–627711 |
| 62 | Alpha and Omega Semiconductor, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-09-18 | 0001387467-25-000054 | CEO total compensation as printed in Alpha and Omega Semiconductor's own proxy. As printed: 4,220,819. Filing ↗machine: r10 · c48 · span 605602–605611 |
| 63 | Indie Semiconductor, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001193125-26-161644 | CEO total compensation as printed in Indie Semiconductor's own proxy. As printed: 3,704,970. Filing ↗machine: span 817578–817587 |
| 64 | Lattice Semiconductor, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001140361-26-010150 | CEO total compensation as printed in Lattice Semiconductor's own proxy. As printed: 1,725,091. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c22 · span 1063749–1063758 |
| 65 | Luminar, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-06-06 | 0001628280-25-029810 | CEO total compensation as printed in Luminar's own proxy. As printed: 497,253. Filing ↗machine: span 369914–369921 |
| 66 | Section 10a, Synaptics reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000817720-25-000083 | Synaptics names Ambarella Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 67 | Section 10a, Altair Engineering reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-24-087903 | Altair Engineering's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Ambarella Inc. Filing ↗ |
| 68 | Section 10a, Indie Semiconductor reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-161644 | Indie Semiconductor names Ambarella Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 69 | Section 10a, Rambus reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-096458 | Rambus names Ambarella Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 70 | Section 10a, Alpha and Omega Semiconductor reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001387467-25-000054 | Alpha and Omega Semiconductor names Ambarella Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 71 | Section 10a, SiTime reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001451809-26-000026 | SiTime names Ambarella Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 72 | Section 10a, MACOM Technology reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001493594-26-000007 | MACOM Technology's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Ambarella Inc. Filing ↗ |
| 73 | Section 10a, MaxLinear reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001288469-26-000021 | MaxLinear names Ambarella Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 74 | Section 10a, C3.ai reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001577526-25-000012 | C3.ai's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Ambarella Inc. Filing ↗ |
| 75 | Section 10a, Cerence reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-000012 | Cerence's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Ambarella Inc. Filing ↗ |
| 76 | Section 10a, Semtech reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-015949 | Semtech's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Ambarella Inc. Filing ↗ |
| 77 | Section 10a, Impinj reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-159032 | Impinj names Ambarella Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 78 | Section 10a, Luminar reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-24-018274 | Luminar names Ambarella Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 79 | Section 10a, Lattice Semiconductor reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-010150 | Lattice Semiconductor's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Ambarella Inc. Filing ↗ |