Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2026 · Filings through 2026-09-30

AMBARELLA INC (AMBA)

CEO Feng-Ming (Fermi) Wang was paid $7,354,330 in fiscal year 2026, the 50th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001193125-26-227183 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$7,354,330
Feng-Ming (Fermi) Wang total, FY2026
50th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
67:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
93.91%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Feng-Ming (Fermi) Wang (Chairman of the Board of Directors, President and Chief Executive Officer), FY2026 total compensation $7,354,330 (base salary $575,000) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001193125-26-227183, filed 2026-05-15]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

AMBA's next annual pay disclosure, estimated June 4, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2026

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Feng-Ming (Fermi) Wang$575,000$0$5,933,330$0$846,000$0$0$7,354,330
Chairman of the Board of Directors, President and Chief Executive Officer
Leslie Kohn388,59202,966,6650395,000003,750,257
Chief Technology Advisor and Former Chief Technology Officer and Director
Chan Lee352,17602,768,8880395,000003,516,064
Chief Operating Officer
Chi-Hong (John) Ju321,86501,878,8880320,00003,0002,523,753
Sr. Vice President, Systems
John Young310,44001,878,8880300,000002,489,328
Chief Financial Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2026 totalFY2025 totalFY2024 totalΔ FY2025→2026
Feng-Ming (Fermi) Wang$7,354,330—$5,808,060—
Leslie Kohn3,750,257—3,159,075—
Chan Lee3,516,064—2,932,880—
Chi-Hong (John) Ju2,523,753—2,170,098—
John Young2,489,3284,533,631—↓ −2,044,303

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read AMBARELLA INC's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper AMBA reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Get the AMBARELLA INC Peer Teardown Report

$7,354,330 Feng-Ming (Fermi) Wang total, FY2026

$199

The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.

Data as of September 30, 2026 · Source: 0001193125-26-227183 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).

Reports for AMBA

Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:

Executive Compensation ReportThe free page is the headline figures. The report is every award, peer and vote combined into one document you can hand to a committee.$1,500 →Reverse Peer AnalysisThe free page is the one line. The analysis reads every company that names this one in its own peer group.$299 →Peer Teardown ReportThe free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.$199 →
AMBAon Velarion Intel, free → The platform reading of this company, beside the same data as a subscription.

Order AMBA

Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against AMBA
16 companies name AMBA as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses AMBA in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named AMBA in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

Get the AMBARELLA INC Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
01b

Executives — the named officers

One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.

ExecutiveRoleFY2026 total
Chan LeeCOO$3,516,064
Chi-Hong (John) JuSVP$2,523,753
Feng-Ming (Fermi) WangCEO$7,354,330
John YoungCFO$2,489,328
Leslie KohnCTO$3,750,257
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2026 total
Anne De Greef-SafftFormer director (through FY2026)—
Chantelle Y. BreithauptIndependent Director$407,110
Chenming C. HuIndependent Director$270,015
Christopher B. PaisleyIndependent Director$274,182
D. Jeffrey RichardsonLead Independent Director$291,057
Elizabeth M. SchwartingIndependent Director$266,240
Gregory M. BryantIndependent Director—
Hsiao-Wuen HonIndependent Director$255,640
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2026 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Feng-Ming (Fermi) WangDirector2026-05-26D17,285$90$1,562,203Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
John YoungCFO2026-05-26D4009638,400CommonForm 4 ↗
Feng-Ming (Fermi) WangDirector2026-05-26D9,15092842,246Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Feng-Ming (Fermi) WangDirector2026-05-26D6,06591553,306Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-05-26—400——1 insider, 1 accrual row
John YoungCFO2026-05-26A4005622,320CommonForm 4 ↗
Yun-Lung ChenVP, Business Development and2026-06-12D9,85667660,943Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Chi-Hong (John) JuSenior VP, Systems & GM2026-06-17D2,01768136,894CommonForm 4 ↗
Chan LeeChief Operations Officer2026-06-17D2,95168200,284CommonForm 4 ↗
John YoungCFO2026-06-17D1,84767123,712CommonForm 4 ↗
Feng-Ming (Fermi) WangDirector2026-06-17D10,00000CommonForm 4 ↗
Feng-Ming (Fermi) WangDirector2026-06-17D6,20468421,065CommonForm 4 ↗
John YoungCFO2026-06-17D3,18668216,234CommonForm 4 ↗
Christopher B. PaisleyDirector2026-06-26D2506215,503CommonForm 4 ↗
Chi-Hong (John) JuSenior VP, Systems & GM2026-07-01D10,00089888,400Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Feng-Ming (Fermi) WangDirector2026-07-01D16,250901,463,800Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Yun-Lung ChenVP, Business Dev. & Marketing2026-07-09D5,95879468,656CommonForm 4 ↗
D. Jeffrey RichardsonDirector2026-09-08A3,15100CommonForm 4 ↗
Hsiao-Wuen HonDirector2026-09-08A3,15100CommonForm 4 ↗
Elizabeth M. SchwartingDirector2026-09-08A3,15100CommonForm 4 ↗
Chantelle Y. BreithauptDirector2026-09-08A3,15100CommonForm 4 ↗
Gregory M. BryantDirector2026-09-08A3,15100CommonForm 4 ↗
Chenming C. HuDirector2026-09-08A3,15100CommonForm 4 ↗
Christopher B. PaisleyDirector2026-09-08A3,15100CommonForm 4 ↗
John YoungCFO2026-09-17D3,12665202,659CommonForm 4 ↗
Chi-Hong (John) JuSenior VP, Systems & GM2026-09-17D2,00965130,243CommonForm 4 ↗
Chan LeeChief Operations Officer2026-09-17D2,89365187,553CommonForm 4 ↗
Feng-Ming (Fermi) WangDirector2026-09-17D6,08665394,555CommonForm 4 ↗
John YoungCFO2026-09-18D1,89667127,563CommonForm 4 ↗
Christopher B. PaisleyDirector2026-09-25D2507117,690CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

View all 30 transactions
InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Feng-Ming (Fermi) WangDirector2026-05-26D17,285$90$1,562,203Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
John YoungCFO2026-05-26D4009638,400CommonForm 4 ↗
Feng-Ming (Fermi) WangDirector2026-05-26D9,15092842,246Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Feng-Ming (Fermi) WangDirector2026-05-26D6,06591553,306Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
John YoungCFO2026-05-26D40000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
John YoungCFO2026-05-26A4005622,320CommonForm 4 ↗
Yun-Lung ChenVP, Business Development and2026-06-12D9,85667660,943Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Chi-Hong (John) JuSenior VP, Systems & GM2026-06-17D2,01768136,894CommonForm 4 ↗
Chan LeeChief Operations Officer2026-06-17D2,95168200,284CommonForm 4 ↗
John YoungCFO2026-06-17D1,84767123,712CommonForm 4 ↗
Feng-Ming (Fermi) WangDirector2026-06-17D10,00000CommonForm 4 ↗
Feng-Ming (Fermi) WangDirector2026-06-17D6,20468421,065CommonForm 4 ↗
John YoungCFO2026-06-17D3,18668216,234CommonForm 4 ↗
Christopher B. PaisleyDirector2026-06-26D2506215,503CommonForm 4 ↗
Chi-Hong (John) JuSenior VP, Systems & GM2026-07-01D10,00089888,400Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Feng-Ming (Fermi) WangDirector2026-07-01D16,250901,463,800Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Yun-Lung ChenVP, Business Dev. & Marketing2026-07-09D5,95879468,656CommonForm 4 ↗
D. Jeffrey RichardsonDirector2026-09-08A3,15100CommonForm 4 ↗
Hsiao-Wuen HonDirector2026-09-08A3,15100CommonForm 4 ↗
Elizabeth M. SchwartingDirector2026-09-08A3,15100CommonForm 4 ↗
Chantelle Y. BreithauptDirector2026-09-08A3,15100CommonForm 4 ↗
Gregory M. BryantDirector2026-09-08A3,15100CommonForm 4 ↗
Chenming C. HuDirector2026-09-08A3,15100CommonForm 4 ↗
Christopher B. PaisleyDirector2026-09-08A3,15100CommonForm 4 ↗
John YoungCFO2026-09-17D3,12665202,659CommonForm 4 ↗
Chi-Hong (John) JuSenior VP, Systems & GM2026-09-17D2,00965130,243CommonForm 4 ↗
Chan LeeChief Operations Officer2026-09-17D2,89365187,553CommonForm 4 ↗
Feng-Ming (Fermi) WangDirector2026-09-17D6,08665394,555CommonForm 4 ↗
John YoungCFO2026-09-18D1,89667127,563CommonForm 4 ↗
Christopher B. PaisleyDirector2026-09-25D2507117,690CommonForm 4 ↗
03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2026

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Chan LeePSU2025-02-28018,256—45,640$1,647,421
Leslie KohnRSU2025-02-28——19,560—1,201,571
Feng-Ming (Fermi) WangRSU2025-02-28——39,120—2,403,142
Chi-Hong (John) JuPSU2025-02-28012,388—30,9701,117,893
Feng-Ming (Fermi) WangPSU2025-02-28039,120—97,8003,530,142
Leslie KohnPSU2025-02-28019,560—48,9001,765,094
John YoungRSU2025-02-28——12,388—760,995
John YoungPSU2025-02-28012,388—30,9701,117,893
Chan LeeRSU2025-02-28——18,256—1,121,466
Chi-Hong (John) JuRSU2025-02-28——12,388—760,995
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Chan Lee$1,121,466$1,647,421$059.5%
Leslie Kohn1,201,5711,765,094059.5%
Feng-Ming (Fermi) Wang2,403,1423,530,142059.5%
Chi-Hong (John) Ju760,9951,117,893059.5%
John Young760,9951,117,893059.5%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2026

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
John YoungRSU12,388—$793,328
John YoungOption25,00055.8—
Chi-Hong (John) JuRSU6,625—424,265
Chan LeeRSU22,764—1,457,807
Chi-Hong (John) JuRSU797—51,040
Feng-Ming (Fermi) WangRSU2,300—147,292
Chi-Hong (John) JuRSU15,898—1,018,108
Chan LeeRSU13,678—875,939
Feng-Ming (Fermi) WangRSU39,120—2,505,245
Feng-Ming (Fermi) WangRSU29,340—1,878,934
Feng-Ming (Fermi) WangRSU27,598—1,767,376
Leslie KohnRSU24,403—1,562,768
Leslie KohnRSU19,560—1,252,622
Feng-Ming (Fermi) WangRSU19,138—1,225,598
Chan LeeRSU18,256—1,169,114
John YoungRSU16,845—1,078,754
Leslie KohnRSU14,670—939,467
Leslie KohnRSU14,663—939,019
Chan LeeRSU13,692—876,836
Leslie KohnRSU10,168—651,159
Chi-Hong (John) JuRSU9,553—611,774
Chan LeeRSU9,485—607,419
John YoungRSU7,019—449,497
Leslie KohnRSU1,222—78,257
Chan LeeRSU1,140—73,006
John YoungRSU297—19,020
John YoungRSU15,000—960,600
Feng-Ming (Fermi) WangRSU45,929—2,941,293
John YoungRSU3,556—227,726
Chi-Hong (John) JuRSU9,291—594,996
John YoungRSU9,291—594,996
Chi-Hong (John) JuRSU12,388—793,328
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

Our executive compensation program is designed to attract, retain and reward leaders who are critical to managing our business, executing our strategy, achieving our growth objectives, and fostering the high-performing workforce needed to support our long-term success.

CEO STI target (% of salary)100%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantSemler Brossy Consulting Group, LLC
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedging—
Anti-pledgingTrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-06-2630,602,5691,984,03670,53093.91%Passed
20252025-06-0427,294,5742,004,58583,24392.89%Passed
20242024-06-1224,544,9253,173,91295,31688.25%Passed
20232023-06-2124,978,6063,134,16757,67988.67%Passed
20222022-06-0725,685,2941,545,45553,78794.14%Passed
20212021-06-1724,983,4011,710,58264,28593.37%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-06-2693.91%a
20252025-06-0492.89%b
20242024-06-1288.25%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes, although counted toward the quorum requirement, will not be counted towards the vote total for this proposal.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will have the effect of a vote against this proposal, and broker non-votes will have no effect.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will have the effect of a vote against this proposal, and broker non-votes will have no effect.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)67 : 1
CEO total compensation$7,354,330
Median employee compensation$109,872
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2026

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Chantelle Y. BreithauptIndependent · Audit$57,083$350,027$0$0$0$407,110
D. Jeffrey RichardsonIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating/Governance91,042200,015000291,057
Christopher B. PaisleyIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Nominating/Governance74,167200,015000274,182
Chenming C. HuIndependent · Audit · Compensation70,000200,015000270,015
Elizabeth M. SchwartingIndependent · Audit · Nominating/Governance (Chair)66,250200,01500—266,240
Hsiao-Wuen HonIndependent · Compensation55,625200,015000255,640
Gregory M. BryantIndependent · Compensation · Newly elected000000
Anne De Greef-SafftCompensation · Nominating/Governance · Departed during FY000000
Leslie KohnEmployee director · Departed during FY000—00
Feng-Ming (Fermi) WangEmployee director · Board Chair000—00
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$45,000
Annual equity retainer$200,015
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)—
Stock ownership guideline$225,000
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2026
Cash retainers and fees$414,167
Equity awards (grant-date value)$1,350,102
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$1,764,269

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2026

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies AMBARELLA INC names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including AMBARELLA INC.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1C3.ai2026Thomas Siebel$751,536$11,500,003$11,500,001$0$24,308,723
2Synaptics2026Rahul Patel800,00017,790,28601,150,00019,755,176
3SiTime2025Rajesh Vashist850,00011,456,63701,700,00014,261,046
4MACOM Technology2025Stephen Daly815,0008,147,39201,138,16510,102,699
5Rambus2025Luc Seraphin726,2507,898,0720869,6529,507,546
6Cerence2025Brian Krzanich590,7696,996,5380949,7078,544,306
7Semtech2026Hong Hou692,3506,582,3430875,0638,177,250
8MaxLinear2025Kishore Seendripu721,4447,095,625007,817,568
9AMBARELLA INC2026Feng-Ming (Fermi) Wang575,0005,933,3300846,0007,354,330
10Altair Engineering2023James Scapa860,0002,477,2203,185,160610,0007,318,992
11Impinj2025Chris Diorio449,7706,643,537007,108,558
12Power Integrations2025Jennifer Lloyd295,0006,024,623006,321,439
13AppFolio2025Shane Trigg550,0004,000,3070814,0005,438,904
14Indie Semiconductor2025Donald McClymont331,2502,895,0000456,5963,704,970
15Alpha and Omega Semiconductor2026Stephen Chang504,6442,893,050003,401,014
16Lattice Semiconductor2025Ford Tamer800,00000917,3081,725,091
17Luminar2024Austin Russell0000497,253

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
AMBARELLA INC147%RSU 50 · PSU 50Yes — Three-year relative total shareholder return (TSR)Semler Brossy Consulting Group, LLC
Alpha and Omega Semiconductor0%RSU 50 · PSU 50NoCompensia
Altair Engineering100%not disclosednot disclosedCompensia, Inc.
AppFolio148%PSU 60 · RSU 40Nonot disclosed
C3.ainot disclosednot disclosednot disclosedCompensia, Inc.
Cerence160.93%PSU 50 · RSU 50NoFW Cook
Impinjnot disclosedRSU 50 · PSU 50Yes — TSR relative to S&P Semiconductor Select Industry IndexCompensia
Indie Semiconductor110%not disclosedNoAon Human Capital Solutions
Lattice Semiconductor90%PRSU 57 · RSU 43NoSemler Brossy
Luminarnot disclosednot disclosedNonot disclosed
MACOM Technology103.5%PSU 82 · RSU 18Yes — Relative TSRPearl Meyer & Partners, LLC
MaxLinear131%PSU 50 · RSU 50NoCompensia
Power Integrations76.8%PSU 50 · RSU 50NoAon's Human Capital Solutions practice
Rambus98.6%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — TSR relative to SOX semiconductor index minus Equipment CompaniesFarient Advisors LLC
Semtech100%PSU 50 · RSU 50NoCompensia
SiTime200%PSU 65 · RSU 35NoPearl Meyer
Synapticsnot disclosedRSU 34 · MSU 33 · PSU 33NoCompensia

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at AMBARELLA INC in fiscal 2026?
As disclosed, Feng-Ming (Fermi) Wang (Chairman of the Board of Directors, President and Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at AMBARELLA INC in fiscal 2026, with total compensation of $7,354,330.
How does AMBARELLA INC's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Feng-Ming (Fermi) Wang's total compensation ranked at the 50th percentile of AMBARELLA INC's disclosed peer group.
What is AMBARELLA INC's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, AMBARELLA INC's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 67:1.
How did shareholders vote on AMBARELLA INC's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 93.91% of shareholders supported AMBARELLA INC's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does AMBARELLA INC spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2026?
As disclosed, AMBARELLA INC reported total board compensation of $1,764,269 for fiscal 2026.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Feng-Ming (Fermi) WangDEF 14A2026-05-150001193125-26-227183Section “Summary Compensation Table for Fiscal Year 2026”. As printed: 7,354,330. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c23 · span 523548–523557
2Section 01, Leslie KohnDEF 14A2026-05-150001193125-26-227183Section “Summary Compensation Table for Fiscal Year 2026”. As printed: 3,750,257. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c23 · span 529230–529239
3Section 01, Chan LeeDEF 14A2026-05-150001193125-26-227183Section “Summary Compensation Table for Fiscal Year 2026”. As printed: 3,516,064. Filing ↗machine: r11 · c23 · span 538662–538671
4Section 01, Chi-Hong (John) JuDEF 14A2026-05-150001193125-26-227183Section “Summary Compensation Table for Fiscal Year 2026”. As printed: 2,523,753. Filing ↗machine: r14 · c23 · span 544242–544251
5Section 01, John YoungDEF 14A2026-05-150001193125-26-227183Section “Summary Compensation Table for Fiscal Year 2026”. As printed: 2,489,328. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c23 · span 535018–535027
6Section 03, Chan Lee PSUDEF 14A2026-05-150001193125-26-227183Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t123 · r5 · c3 · span 483405–483411
7Section 03, Leslie Kohn RSUDEF 14A2026-05-150001193125-26-227183Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t123 · r4 · c3 · span 482224–482230
8Section 03, Feng-Ming (Fermi) Wang RSUDEF 14A2026-05-150001193125-26-227183Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t123 · r2 · c3 · span 479834–479840
9Section 03, Chi-Hong (John) Ju PSUDEF 14A2026-05-150001193125-26-227183Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t123 · r6 · c3 · span 484610–484616
10Section 03, Feng-Ming (Fermi) Wang PSUDEF 14A2026-05-150001193125-26-227183Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t123 · r2 · c3 · span 479834–479840
11Section 03, Leslie Kohn PSUDEF 14A2026-05-150001193125-26-227183Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t123 · r4 · c3 · span 482224–482230
12Section 03, John Young RSUDEF 14A2026-05-150001193125-26-227183Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t123 · r3 · c3 · span 481017–481023
13Section 03, John Young PSUDEF 14A2026-05-150001193125-26-227183Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t123 · r3 · c3 · span 481017–481023
14Section 03, Chan Lee RSUDEF 14A2026-05-150001193125-26-227183Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t123 · r5 · c3 · span 483405–483411
15Section 03, Chi-Hong (John) Ju RSUDEF 14A2026-05-150001193125-26-227183Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t123 · r6 · c3 · span 484610–484616
16Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-05-150001193125-26-227183Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 67 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 733541–733545
17Section 08, Chantelle Y. BreithauptDEF 14A2026-05-150001193125-26-227183Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 407,110. Filing ↗machine: t71 · r2 · c11 · span 324528–324535
18Section 08, D. Jeffrey RichardsonDEF 14A2026-05-150001193125-26-227183Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 291,057. Filing ↗machine: t71 · r6 · c11 · span 328645–328652
19Section 08, Christopher B. PaisleyDEF 14A2026-05-150001193125-26-227183Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 274,182. Filing ↗machine: t71 · r5 · c11 · span 327600–327607
20Section 08, Chenming C. HuDEF 14A2026-05-150001193125-26-227183Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 270,015. Filing ↗machine: t71 · r4 · c11 · span 326579–326586
21Section 08, Elizabeth M. SchwartingDEF 14A2026-05-150001193125-26-227183Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 266,240. Filing ↗machine: t71 · r7 · c11 · span 329667–329674
22Section 08, Hsiao-Wuen HonDEF 14A2026-05-150001193125-26-227183Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 255,640. Filing ↗machine: t71 · r3 · c11 · span 325541–325548
23Section 08, Gregory M. BryantDEF 14A2026-05-150001193125-26-227183Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
24Section 08, Anne De Greef-SafftDEF 14A2026-05-150001193125-26-227183Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
25Section 08, Leslie KohnDEF 14A2026-05-150001193125-26-227183Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
26Section 08, Feng-Ming (Fermi) WangDEF 14A2026-05-150001193125-26-227183Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
27Section 02, Feng-Ming (Fermi) Wang 2026-05-26Form 42026-05-280001280263-26-000036Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
28Section 02, John Young 2026-05-26Form 42026-05-280001280263-26-000037Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
29Section 02, Feng-Ming (Fermi) Wang 2026-05-26Form 42026-05-280001280263-26-000036Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
30Section 02, Feng-Ming (Fermi) Wang 2026-05-26Form 42026-05-280001280263-26-000036Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
31Section 02, John Young 2026-05-26Form 42026-05-280001280263-26-000037Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
32Section 02, John Young 2026-05-26Form 42026-05-280001280263-26-000037Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 02, Yun-Lung Chen 2026-06-12Form 42026-06-160001280263-26-000039Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, Chi-Hong (John) Ju 2026-06-17Form 42026-06-180001280263-26-000045Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, Chan Lee 2026-06-17Form 42026-06-180001280263-26-000046Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, John Young 2026-06-17Form 42026-06-180001280263-26-000047Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, Feng-Ming (Fermi) Wang 2026-06-17Form 42026-06-180001280263-26-000044Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, Feng-Ming (Fermi) Wang 2026-06-17Form 42026-06-180001280263-26-000044Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, John Young 2026-06-17Form 42026-06-180001280263-26-000047Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, Christopher B. Paisley 2026-06-26Form 42026-06-300001280263-26-000049Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, Chi-Hong (John) Ju 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001280263-26-000053Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, Feng-Ming (Fermi) Wang 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001280263-26-000052Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, Yun-Lung Chen 2026-07-09Form 42026-07-100001280263-26-000055Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, D. Jeffrey Richardson 2026-09-08Form 42026-09-100001280263-26-000058Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, Hsiao-Wuen Hon 2026-09-08Form 42026-09-100001280263-26-000059Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, Elizabeth M. Schwarting 2026-09-08Form 42026-09-100001280263-26-000060Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 02, Chantelle Y. Breithaupt 2026-09-08Form 42026-09-100001280263-26-000061Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 02, Gregory M. Bryant 2026-09-08Form 42026-09-100001280263-26-000062Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
49Section 02, Chenming C. Hu 2026-09-08Form 42026-09-100001280263-26-000065Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
50Section 02, Christopher B. Paisley 2026-09-08Form 42026-09-100001280263-26-000057Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
51Section 02, John Young 2026-09-17Form 42026-09-180001280263-26-000070Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
52Section 02, Chi-Hong (John) Ju 2026-09-17Form 42026-09-180001280263-26-000072Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
53Section 02, Chan Lee 2026-09-17Form 42026-09-180001280263-26-000071Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
54Section 02, Feng-Ming (Fermi) Wang 2026-09-17Form 42026-09-180001280263-26-000073Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
55Section 02, John Young 2026-09-18Form 42026-09-210001280263-26-000075Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
56Section 02, Christopher B. Paisley 2026-09-25Form 42026-09-280001280263-26-000077Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
57Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-07-010001193125-26-292824Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.91% (votes for as printed: For: 30,602,569). Filing ↗
58Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-06-060001193125-25-137166Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 92.89% (votes for as printed: For: 27,294,574). Filing ↗
59Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-06-170001193125-24-162670Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 88.25% (votes for as printed: For: 24,544,925). Filing ↗
60Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
61Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
62Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 414,167 + equity 1,350,102 + all other 0 = 1,764,269, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,764,269
63C3.ai, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-08-280001577526-26-000110CEO total compensation as printed in C3.ai's own proxy. As printed: 24,308,723. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 463508–463518
64Synaptics, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-09-150000817720-26-000075CEO total compensation as printed in Synaptics's own proxy. As printed: 19,755,176. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c45 · span 1447054–1447064
65SiTime, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-150001451809-26-000026CEO total compensation as printed in SiTime's own proxy. As printed: 14,261,046. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c42 · span 517107–517117
66MACOM Technology, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-01-160001493594-26-000007CEO total compensation as printed in MACOM Technology's own proxy. As printed: 10,102,699. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c48 · span 359612–359622
67Rambus, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-060001193125-26-096458CEO total compensation as printed in Rambus's own proxy. As printed: 9,507,546. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 447500–447509
68Cerence, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-01-020001628280-26-000012CEO total compensation as printed in Cerence's own proxy. As printed: 8,544,306. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c42 · span 627290–627299
69Semtech, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-210001140361-26-015949CEO total compensation as printed in Semtech's own proxy. As printed: 8,177,250. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 1219054–1219063
70MaxLinear, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-020001288469-26-000021CEO total compensation as printed in MaxLinear's own proxy. As printed: 7,817,568. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c33 · span 860942–860951
71AMBARELLA INC (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-05-150001193125-26-227183CEO total compensation as printed in AMBARELLA INC's own proxy. As printed: 7,354,330. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c23 · span 523548–523557
72Altair Engineering, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2024-04-050001193125-24-087903CEO total compensation as printed in Altair Engineering's own proxy. As printed: 7,318,992. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c27 · span 360042–360051
73Impinj, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-160001193125-26-159032CEO total compensation as printed in Impinj's own proxy. As printed: 7,108,558. Filing ↗machine: span 767852–767861
74Power Integrations, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-210000833640-26-000065CEO total compensation as printed in Power Integrations's own proxy. As printed: 6,321,439. Filing ↗machine: t228 · r8 · c20 · span 1012835–1012844
75AppFolio, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-280001433195-26-000031CEO total compensation as printed in AppFolio's own proxy. As printed: 5,438,904. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c51 · span 627702–627711
76Indie Semiconductor, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-170001193125-26-161644CEO total compensation as printed in Indie Semiconductor's own proxy. As printed: 3,704,970. Filing ↗machine: span 817578–817587
77Alpha and Omega Semiconductor, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-09-300001628280-26-063962CEO total compensation as printed in Alpha and Omega Semiconductor's own proxy. As printed: 3,401,014. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c48 · span 636230–636239
78Lattice Semiconductor, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-180001140361-26-010150CEO total compensation as printed in Lattice Semiconductor's own proxy. As printed: 1,725,091. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c22 · span 1063749–1063758
79Luminar, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-06-060001628280-25-029810CEO total compensation as printed in Luminar's own proxy. As printed: 497,253. Filing ↗machine: span 370514–370521
80Section 10a, Altair Engineering reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-24-087903Altair Engineering's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include AMBARELLA INC. Filing ↗
81Section 10a, MaxLinear reciprocityDEF 14A—0001288469-26-000021MaxLinear names AMBARELLA INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
82Section 10a, C3.ai reciprocityDEF 14A—0001577526-26-000110C3.ai's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include AMBARELLA INC. Filing ↗
83Section 10a, Semtech reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-015949Semtech's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include AMBARELLA INC. Filing ↗
84Section 10a, Impinj reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-159032Impinj names AMBARELLA INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
85Section 10a, Synaptics reciprocityDEF 14A—0000817720-26-000075Synaptics names AMBARELLA INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
86Section 10a, Luminar reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-24-018274Luminar names AMBARELLA INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
87Section 10a, Indie Semiconductor reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-161644Indie Semiconductor names AMBARELLA INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
88Section 10a, Rambus reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-096458Rambus names AMBARELLA INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
89Section 10a, Alpha and Omega Semiconductor reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-063962Alpha and Omega Semiconductor names AMBARELLA INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
90Section 10a, SiTime reciprocityDEF 14A—0001451809-26-000026SiTime names AMBARELLA INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
91Section 10a, MACOM Technology reciprocityDEF 14A—0001493594-26-000007MACOM Technology's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include AMBARELLA INC. Filing ↗
92Section 10a, Cerence reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-000012Cerence's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include AMBARELLA INC. Filing ↗
93Section 10a, Lattice Semiconductor reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-010150Lattice Semiconductor's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include AMBARELLA INC. Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Get the AMBARELLA INC Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
AMBA Peer Teardown Report