Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2026 · Filings through 2026-10-06

SYNAPTICS Inc (SYNA)

CEO Rahul Patel was paid $19,755,176 in fiscal year 2026, ↑ up 930.6% from fiscal year 2025, the 83rd percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0000817720-26-000075 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$19,755,176 ↑
Rahul Patel total, FY2026
83rd
CEO pay percentile vs peers
32:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
96.01%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Rahul Patel (President and CEO), FY2026 total compensation $19,755,176 (base salary $800,000) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0000817720-26-000075, filed 2026-09-15]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

SYNA's next annual pay disclosure, estimated September 14, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2026

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Rahul Patel$800,000$0$17,790,286$0$1,150,000$0$14,890$19,755,176
President and CEO
Ken Rizvi510,90904,101,8960480,88509,0235,102,713
Former Senior Vice President and Chief Financial Officer and Former Interim CEO
Vikram Gupta470,00003,877,0770378,938030,1884,756,203
Senior Vice President and General Manager, Edge Compute & Connectivity and Chief Product Officer
Satish Ganesan450,00003,708,4990376,312010,7354,545,546
Senior Vice President and General Manager, Edge Interface & Sensing and Chief Strategy Officer
Lisa Bodensteiner445,00003,495,0690383,813018,8684,342,750
Senior Vice President, Chief Legal Officer and Secretary

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2026 totalFY2025 totalFY2024 totalΔ FY2025→2026
Rahul Patel$19,755,176$1,916,893—↑ +17,838,283
Ken Rizvi5,102,71310,163,110—↓ −5,060,397
Vikram Gupta4,756,2035,312,7176,547,613↓ −556,514
Satish Ganesan4,545,5465,047,1635,045,633↓ −501,617
Lisa Bodensteiner4,342,7504,393,5285,726,473↓ −50,778

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read SYNAPTICS Inc's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper SYNA reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Get the SYNAPTICS Inc Peer Teardown Report

$19,755,176 Rahul Patel total, FY2026

$199

The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.

Data as of October 6, 2026 · Source: 0000817720-26-000075 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).

Reports for SYNA

Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:

Executive Compensation ReportThe free page is the headline figures. The report is every award, peer and vote combined into one document you can hand to a committee.$1,500 →Reverse Peer AnalysisThe free page is the one line. The analysis reads every company that names this one in its own peer group.$299 →Peer Teardown ReportThe free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.$199 →
SYNAon Velarion Intel, free → The platform reading of this company, beside the same data as a subscription.

Order SYNA

Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against SYNA
27 companies name SYNA as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses SYNA in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named SYNA in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

Get the SYNAPTICS Inc Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2026 total
James L. WhimsIndependent Director$305,617
Jeffrey D. BuchananIndependent Director$320,617
Keith B. GeeslinIndependent Director$300,617
Mr. PatelDirector—
Nelson C. ChanChair of the Board$581,867
Patricia KummrowIndependent Director$315,617
Susan J. HardmanIndependent Director$320,617
Venkatesh NathamuniIndependent Director$201,524
Vivie LeeIndependent Director$305,617
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2026 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Satish GanesanSee Remarks2026-09-17D147$91$13,395CommonForm 4 ↗
Esther SongSee Remarks2026-09-17D1389112,575CommonForm 4 ↗
Lisa BodensteinerSee Remarks2026-09-17D7829171,256CommonForm 4 ↗
Esther SongSee Remarks2026-09-18D63935,836CommonForm 4 ↗
Lisa BodensteinerSee Remarks2026-09-18D3349330,938CommonForm 4 ↗
Rahul G. PatelDirector2026-09-21D2,27694213,557CommonForm 4 ↗
Esther SongSee Remarks2026-09-25D14710014,700CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2026

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Rahul PatelPSU2025-07-17—52,386—104,772$5,505,769
Rahul PatelPSU2025-07-17—52,386—104,7723,509,862
Rahul PatelRSU2025-07-17——78,579—5,264,793
Lisa BodensteinerRSU2025-08-17——23,188—1,548,958
Satish GanesanRSU2025-08-17——24,604—1,643,547
Ken RizviRSU2025-08-17——27,214—1,817,895
Vikram GuptaPSU2025-08-17—12,861—25,722859,115
Lisa BodensteinerPSU2025-08-17—11,594—23,1881,171,632
Vikram GuptaRSU2025-08-17——25,723—1,718,296
Ken RizviPSU2025-08-17—13,607—27,2141,375,053
Ken RizviPSU2025-08-17—13,607—27,214908,948
Lisa BodensteinerPSU2025-08-17—11,594—23,188774,479
Satish GanesanPSU2025-08-17—12,302—24,604821,774
Satish GanesanPSU2025-08-17—12,302—24,6041,243,179
Vikram GuptaPSU2025-08-17—12,861—25,7221,299,666
Rahul PatelRSU2025-07-17——52,386—3,509,862
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Rahul Patel$8,774,655$9,015,631$050.7%
Lisa Bodensteiner1,548,9581,946,111055.7%
Satish Ganesan1,643,5472,064,953055.7%
Ken Rizvi1,817,8952,284,001055.7%
Vikram Gupta1,718,2962,158,781055.7%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2026

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Satish GanesanRSU423—$51,183
Vikram GuptaRSU845—102,245
Vikram GuptaRSU7,566—915,486
Vikram GuptaRSU1,127—136,367
Lisa BodensteinerRSU6,640—803,440
Satish GanesanRSU20,097—2,431,737
Lisa BodensteinerRSU23,188—2,805,748
Ken RizviRSU22,228—2,689,588
PatelRSU85,578—10,354,938
PatelRSU58,934—7,131,014
PatelRSU52,386—6,338,706
PatelPSU52,386—6,338,706
Ken RizviRSU27,214—3,292,894
Lisa BodensteinerRSU7,805—944,405
Vikram GuptaRSU25,723—3,112,483
Satish GanesanRSU24,604—2,977,084
Vikram GuptaRSU21,010—2,542,210
Ken RizviRSU20,022—2,422,662
Lisa BodensteinerRSU18,940—2,291,740
Ken RizviPSU16,020—1,938,420
Ken RizviPSU13,607—1,646,447
Vikram GuptaPSU12,861—1,556,181
Satish GanesanPSU12,302—1,488,542
Vikram GuptaRSU11,707—1,416,547
Lisa BodensteinerPSU11,594—1,402,874
Ken RizviRSU10,927—1,322,167
Satish GanesanRSU10,927—1,322,167
Ken RizviRSU10,018—1,212,178
Satish GanesanRSU7,572—916,212
Vikram GuptaRSU7,572—916,212
Satish GanesanRSU7,566—915,486
Lisa BodensteinerRSU6,634—802,714
Satish GanesanPSU6,054—732,534
Vikram GuptaPSU6,054—732,534
Lisa BodensteinerPSU5,308—642,268
Vikram GuptaPSU4,502—544,742
Satish GanesanPSU3,126—378,246
Lisa BodensteinerRSU2,903—351,263
Lisa BodensteinerPSU2,901—351,021
Vikram GuptaRSU1,584—191,664
Satish GanesanRSU824—99,704
Satish GanesanRSU783—94,743
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

Our executive compensation program is guided by our overarching philosophy of paying for demonstrable performance, designed to align executive compensation with the Company’s corporate strategies, business objectives, and the creation of long-term value for our stockholders. We link short-term incentive award opportunities and a substantial portion of long-term incentive award opportunities to the achievement of corporate and operational performance objectives to provide competitive, fair, and appropriately balanced total compensation opportunities.

CEO STI target (% of salary)—
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantCompensia
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingtrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20252025-10-2831,210,2121,296,96733,62596.01%Passed
20242024-10-2932,303,7341,363,81647,28095.95%Passed
20232023-10-2417,495,06914,810,06842,69754.16%Passed
20222022-10-2532,833,439747,64940,74397.77%Passed
20212021-10-2632,599,913968,63679,55797.11%Passed
20202020-10-2720,420,9538,409,94939,78770.83%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20252025-10-2896.01%a
20242024-10-2995.95%b
20232023-10-2454.16%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions are not treated as votes cast on Proposal 1, Proposal 2, Proposal 3, Proposal 4, or Proposal 5, and broker non-votes are not treated as votes cast on Proposal 1, Proposal 3, Proposal 4 or Proposal 5.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes are not treated as votes cast on Proposal 1, Proposal 2, Proposal 3, or Proposal 4.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes are not treated as votes cast on Proposal 1, Proposal 2, Proposal 3, Proposal 4, or Proposal 5.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)32 : 1
CEO total compensation$3,650,952
Median employee compensation$113,945
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2026

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Nelson C. ChanIndependent · Board Chair$366,250$215,617———$581,867
Jeffrey D. BuchananIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Not standing for re-election105,000215,617———320,617
Susan J. HardmanIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair)105,000215,617———320,617
Patricia KummrowIndependent100,000215,617———315,617
James L. WhimsIndependent90,000215,617———305,617
Vivie LeeIndependent · Audit90,000215,617———305,617
Keith B. GeeslinIndependent · Compensation85,000215,617———300,617
Venkatesh NathamuniIndependent · Audit · Partial-year service · Newly elected27,322174,202———201,524
Mr. PatelEmployee director—————0
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$75,000
Annual equity retainer$210,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)30,000 / 20,000 / 15,000
Stock ownership guideline$5
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2026
Cash retainers and fees$968,572
Equity awards (grant-date value)$1,683,521
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$2,652,093

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2026

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies SYNAPTICS Inc names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including SYNAPTICS Inc.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Marvell Technology, Inc.2026Matthew Murphy$1,237,500$20,200,068$0$3,621,000$25,064,348
2Skyworks Solutions, Inc.2025Liam Griffin745,67510,416,7300024,717,041
3Monolithic Power Systems Inc.2025Michael Hsing1,030,96212,686,33206,210,00019,930,736
4SYNAPTICS Inc2026Rahul Patel800,00017,790,28601,150,00019,755,176
5ON Semiconductor Corporation2025Hassane El-Khoury1,200,00016,436,4670017,678,866
6Lumentum Holdings Inc.2026Michael Hurlston900,00012,291,57702,179,71015,392,731
7Qorvo, Inc.2026Robert Bruggeworth1,065,65210,799,96101,671,68013,551,627
8MKS Instruments2025John Lee1,037,94510,133,32701,751,53312,961,940
9Wolfspeed, Inc.2026Robert Feurle750,00010,929,6450012,496,953
10Silicon Laboratories Inc.2025R. Matthew Johnson715,8629,609,2670958,88911,296,077
11Cirrus Logic Inc.2026John Forsyth715,8509,000,18401,040,21010,769,395
12MACOM Technology Solutions Holdings, Inc.2025Stephen Daly815,0008,147,39201,138,16510,102,699
13Universal Display Corporation2025Steven Abramson954,3336,464,43701,474,1768,909,989
14Semtech Corporation2026Hong Hou692,3506,582,3430875,0638,177,250
15MaxLinear, Inc.2025Kishore Seendripu721,4447,095,625007,817,568
16Ambarella, Inc.2026Feng-Ming (Fermi) Wang575,0005,933,3300846,0007,354,330
17Power Integrations, Inc.2025Jennifer Lloyd295,0006,024,623006,321,439
18Diodes Incorporated2025Gary Yu700,2192,722,4230878,3594,331,731
19Lattice Semiconductor Corporation2025Ford Tamer800,00000917,3081,725,091

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
SYNAPTICS Incnot disclosedRSU 34 · MSU 33 · PSU 33NoCompensia
Ambarella, Inc.147%RSU 50 · PSU 50Yes — Three-year relative total shareholder return (TSR)Semler Brossy Consulting Group, LLC
Cirrus Logic Inc.117.5%MSU 60 · RSU 40NoCompensia, Inc.
Diodes Incorporated105%PSU 50 · RSU 50NoPay Governance LLC
Lattice Semiconductor Corporation90%PRSU 57 · RSU 43NoSemler Brossy
Lumentum Holdings Inc.not disclosedPSU 66 · RSU 34not disclosedSemler Brossy
MACOM Technology Solutions Holdings, Inc.103.5%PSU 82 · RSU 18Yes — Relative TSRPearl Meyer & Partners, LLC
Marvell Technology, Inc.144.84%MSU 70 · RSU 30Yes — Relative TSR vs. S&P 500 IndexCompensia
MaxLinear, Inc.131%PSU 50 · RSU 50NoCompensia
MKS Instruments135%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (rTSR)Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLC
Monolithic Power Systems Inc.400%PSU 100Yes — Relative TSR vs. PHLX IndexRadford
ON Semiconductor Corporationnot disclosedPBRSU 70 · RSU 30NoFW Cook
Power Integrations, Inc.76.8%PSU 50 · RSU 50NoAon's Human Capital Solutions practice
Qorvo, Inc.98.05%PSU 60 · RSU 40NoCompensia
Semtech Corporation100%PSU 50 · RSU 50NoCompensia
Silicon Laboratories Inc.103%RSU 54 · PSU 46NoMercer (US) LLC
Skyworks Solutions, Inc.206%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — TSR Percentile RankingAon
Universal Display Corporation121%PSU 67 · RSU 33NoKorn Ferry
Wolfspeed, Inc.not disclosedPSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Relative Total Stockholder Return ("rTSR")Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLC

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at SYNAPTICS Inc in fiscal 2026?
As disclosed, Rahul Patel (President and CEO) was the highest-paid executive at SYNAPTICS Inc in fiscal 2026, with total compensation of $19,755,176.
How does SYNAPTICS Inc's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Rahul Patel's total compensation ranked at the 83rd percentile of SYNAPTICS Inc's disclosed peer group.
What is SYNAPTICS Inc's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, SYNAPTICS Inc's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 32:1.
How did shareholders vote on SYNAPTICS Inc's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 96.01% of shareholders supported SYNAPTICS Inc's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does SYNAPTICS Inc spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2026?
As disclosed, SYNAPTICS Inc reported total board compensation of $2,652,093 for fiscal 2026.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Rahul PatelDEF 14A2026-09-150000817720-26-000075Section “Summary Compensation Table — Fiscal Years 202” · page 88. As printed: 19,755,176. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c45 · span 1447054–1447064
2Section 01, Ken RizviDEF 14A2026-09-150000817720-26-000075Section “Summary Compensation Table — Fiscal Years 202” · page 88. As printed: 5,102,713. Filing ↗machine: r7 · c45 · span 1453996–1454005
3Section 01, Vikram GuptaDEF 14A2026-09-150000817720-26-000075Section “Summary Compensation Table — Fiscal Years 202” · page 88. As printed: 4,756,203. Filing ↗machine: r15 · c45 · span 1480687–1480696
4Section 01, Satish GanesanDEF 14A2026-09-150000817720-26-000075Section “Summary Compensation Table — Fiscal Years 202” · page 88. As printed: 4,545,546. Filing ↗machine: r12 · c45 · span 1470810–1470819
5Section 01, Lisa BodensteinerDEF 14A2026-09-150000817720-26-000075Section “Summary Compensation Table — Fiscal Years 202” · page 88. As printed: 4,342,750. Filing ↗machine: r9 · c45 · span 1460931–1460940
6Section 03, Rahul Patel PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000817720-26-000075Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards — Fiscal 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1610208–1610217
7Section 03, Rahul Patel PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000817720-26-000075Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards — Fiscal 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1614075–1614084
8Section 03, Rahul Patel RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000817720-26-000075Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards — Fiscal 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1617907–1617916
9Section 03, Lisa Bodensteiner RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000817720-26-000075Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards — Fiscal 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1653034–1653043
10Section 03, Satish Ganesan RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000817720-26-000075Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards — Fiscal 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1668837–1668846
11Section 03, Ken Rizvi RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000817720-26-000075Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards — Fiscal 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1637330–1637339
12Section 03, Vikram Gupta PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000817720-26-000075Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards — Fiscal 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1680739–1680746
13Section 03, Lisa Bodensteiner PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000817720-26-000075Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards — Fiscal 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
14Section 03, Vikram Gupta RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000817720-26-000075Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards — Fiscal 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1685438–1685447
15Section 03, Ken Rizvi PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000817720-26-000075Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards — Fiscal 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
16Section 03, Ken Rizvi PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000817720-26-000075Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards — Fiscal 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1633494–1633501
17Section 03, Lisa Bodensteiner PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000817720-26-000075Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards — Fiscal 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1649135–1649142
18Section 03, Satish Ganesan PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000817720-26-000075Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards — Fiscal 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1664938–1664945
19Section 03, Satish Ganesan PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000817720-26-000075Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards — Fiscal 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
20Section 03, Vikram Gupta PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000817720-26-000075Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards — Fiscal 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
21Section 03, Rahul Patel RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000817720-26-000075Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards — Fiscal 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1621774–1621783
22Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2025-09-160000817720-25-000083Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 32 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 2155078–2155080
23Section 08, Nelson C. ChanDEF 14A2026-09-150000817720-26-000075Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 581,867. Filing ↗machine: span 906084–906401
24Section 08, Jeffrey D. BuchananDEF 14A2026-09-150000817720-26-000075Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 320,617. Filing ↗machine: span 907830–908147
25Section 08, Susan J. HardmanDEF 14A2026-09-150000817720-26-000075Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 320,617. Filing ↗machine: span 911315–911632
26Section 08, Patricia KummrowDEF 14A2026-09-150000817720-26-000075Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 315,617. Filing ↗machine: span 913058–913375
27Section 08, James L. WhimsDEF 14A2026-09-150000817720-26-000075Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 305,617. Filing ↗machine: span 918534–918915
28Section 08, Vivie LeeDEF 14A2026-09-150000817720-26-000075Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 305,617. Filing ↗machine: span 914793–915110
29Section 08, Keith B. GeeslinDEF 14A2026-09-150000817720-26-000075Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 300,617. Filing ↗machine: span 909572–909889
30Section 08, Venkatesh NathamuniDEF 14A2026-09-150000817720-26-000075Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 201,524. Filing ↗machine: span 916538–916855
31Section 08, Mr. PatelDEF 14A2026-09-150000817720-26-000075Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
32Section 02, Satish Ganesan 2026-09-17Form 42026-09-180002014633-26-000020Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 02, Esther Song 2026-09-17Form 42026-09-180002014632-26-000018Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, Lisa Bodensteiner 2026-09-17Form 42026-09-180001213272-26-000023Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, Esther Song 2026-09-18Form 42026-09-180002014632-26-000018Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, Lisa Bodensteiner 2026-09-18Form 42026-09-180001213272-26-000023Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, Rahul G. Patel 2026-09-21Form 42026-09-210001785783-26-000015Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, Esther Song 2026-09-25Form 42026-09-280002014632-26-000020Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-10-280000817720-25-000092Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.01% (votes for as printed: 31,210,212). Filing ↗
40Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-10-310001628280-24-044604Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.95% (votes for as printed: 32,303,734). Filing ↗
41Section 06, 2023 voteForm 8-K2023-10-260001193125-23-264071Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 54.16% (votes for as printed: 17,495,069). Filing ↗
42Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
43Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
44Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 968,572 + equity 1,683,521 + all other 0 = 2,652,093, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,652,093
45Marvell Technology, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-05-130001104659-26-060253CEO total compensation as printed in Marvell Technology, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 25,064,348. Filing ↗machine: t97 · r3 · c39 · span 1119290–1119300
46Skyworks Solutions, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-030001104659-26-039476CEO total compensation as printed in Skyworks Solutions, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 24,717,041. Filing ↗machine: r16 · c19 · span 958870–958880
47Monolithic Power Systems Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-300001437749-26-014084CEO total compensation as printed in Monolithic Power Systems Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 19,930,736. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c25 · span 663335–663345
48SYNAPTICS Inc (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-09-150000817720-26-000075CEO total compensation as printed in SYNAPTICS Inc's own proxy. As printed: 19,755,176. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c45 · span 1447054–1447064
49ON Semiconductor Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-020001097864-26-000010CEO total compensation as printed in ON Semiconductor Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 17,678,866. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c18 · span 779113–779123
50Lumentum Holdings Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-10-060001308179-26-000420CEO total compensation as printed in Lumentum Holdings Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 15,392,731. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c14 · span 579285–579295
51Qorvo, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-06-260001193125-26-285512CEO total compensation as printed in Qorvo, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 13,551,627. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c14 · span 631120–631130
52MKS Instruments, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-310001193125-26-133378CEO total compensation as printed in MKS Instruments's own proxy. As printed: 12,961,940. Filing ↗machine: t120 · r3 · c26 · span 1981823–1981833
53Wolfspeed, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-09-110000895419-26-000065CEO total compensation as printed in Wolfspeed, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,496,953. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c46 · span 496868–496878
54Silicon Laboratories Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-110001193125-26-102113CEO total compensation as printed in Silicon Laboratories Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,296,077. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c27 · span 631624–631634
55Cirrus Logic Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-06-030000772406-26-000024CEO total compensation as printed in Cirrus Logic Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,769,395. Filing ↗machine: span 798834–798844
56MACOM Technology Solutions Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-01-160001493594-26-000007CEO total compensation as printed in MACOM Technology Solutions Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,102,699. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c48 · span 359612–359622
57Universal Display Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-230001193125-26-173622CEO total compensation as printed in Universal Display Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 8,909,989. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 792231–792240
58Semtech Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-210001140361-26-015949CEO total compensation as printed in Semtech Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 8,177,250. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 1219054–1219063
59MaxLinear, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-020001288469-26-000021CEO total compensation as printed in MaxLinear, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,817,568. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c33 · span 860942–860951
60Ambarella, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-05-150001193125-26-227183CEO total compensation as printed in Ambarella, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,354,330. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c23 · span 523548–523557
61Power Integrations, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-210000833640-26-000065CEO total compensation as printed in Power Integrations, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,321,439. Filing ↗machine: t228 · r8 · c20 · span 1012835–1012844
62Diodes Incorporated, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-010001193125-26-138028CEO total compensation as printed in Diodes Incorporated's own proxy. As printed: 4,331,731. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c12 · span 1101056–1101065
63Lattice Semiconductor Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-180001140361-26-010150CEO total compensation as printed in Lattice Semiconductor Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 1,725,091. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c22 · span 1063749–1063758
64Section 10a, Qorvo, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-285512Qorvo, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include SYNAPTICS Inc. Filing ↗
65Section 10a, Skyworks Solutions, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-039476Skyworks Solutions, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include SYNAPTICS Inc. Filing ↗
66Section 10a, ON Semiconductor Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001097864-26-000010ON Semiconductor Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include SYNAPTICS Inc. Filing ↗
67Section 10a, Diodes Incorporated reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-138028Diodes Incorporated names SYNAPTICS Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
68Section 10a, Lumentum Holdings Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001308179-26-000420Lumentum Holdings Inc. names SYNAPTICS Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
69Section 10a, MaxLinear, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001288469-26-000021MaxLinear, Inc. names SYNAPTICS Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
70Section 10a, Ambarella, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-227183Ambarella, Inc. names SYNAPTICS Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
71Section 10a, Cirrus Logic Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000772406-26-000024Cirrus Logic Inc. names SYNAPTICS Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
72Section 10a, Wolfspeed, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000895419-26-000065Wolfspeed, Inc. names SYNAPTICS Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
73Section 10a, MACOM Technology Solutions Holdings, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001493594-26-000007MACOM Technology Solutions Holdings, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include SYNAPTICS Inc. Filing ↗
74Section 10a, MKS Instruments reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-133378MKS Instruments's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include SYNAPTICS Inc. Filing ↗
75Section 10a, Lattice Semiconductor Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-010150Lattice Semiconductor Corporation names SYNAPTICS Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
76Section 10a, Semtech Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-015949Semtech Corporation names SYNAPTICS Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
77Section 10a, Marvell Technology, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-060253Marvell Technology, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include SYNAPTICS Inc. Filing ↗
78Section 10a, Silicon Laboratories Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-102113Silicon Laboratories Inc. names SYNAPTICS Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Get the SYNAPTICS Inc Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
SYNA Peer Teardown Report