Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2026 · Filings through 2026-10-09

SEMTECH CORP (SMTC)

CEO Hong Hou was paid $8,177,250 in fiscal year 2026, ↑ up 21.0% from fiscal year 2025, the 35th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001140361-26-015949 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$8,177,250 ↑
Hong Hou total, FY2026
35th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
66:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
97.63%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

SMTC's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 18, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2026

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Hong Hou$692,350$0$6,582,343$0$875,063$0$27,494$8,177,250
President and Chief Executive Officer
Jason Green432,692100,0003,435,7640360,000056,6664,385,122
Executive Vice President and Chief Commercial Officer
Asaf Silberstein493,50001,974,7050400,400071,3272,939,932
Executive Vice President and Chief Operating Officer
Mark Lin455,53901,901,5540369,600067,8962,794,589
Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer
Madhusudhan Rayabhari416,92301,462,6860354,900020,3972,254,906
Senior Vice President and General Manager, Analog Mixed Signal and Wireless
J. Michael Wilson400,38501,133,6080324,000057,8561,915,849
Chief Quality Officer and Chief Technology Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2026 totalFY2025 totalFY2024 totalΔ FY2025→2026
Hong Hou$8,177,250$6,759,554$6,759,554↑ +1,417,696
Jason Green4,385,122———
Asaf Silberstein2,939,9323,493,3662,753,488↓ −553,434
Mark Lin2,794,5893,547,3452,269,985↓ −752,756
Madhusudhan Rayabhari2,254,9063,275,7323,275,732↓ −1,020,826
J. Michael Wilson1,915,849—2,280,411—

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read SEMTECH CORP's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper SMTC reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Get the SEMTECH CORP Peer Teardown Report

$8,177,250 Hong Hou total, FY2026

$199

The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.

Data as of October 9, 2026 · Source: 0001140361-26-015949 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).

Reports for SMTC

Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:

Executive Compensation ReportThe free page is the headline figures. The report is every award, peer and vote combined into one document you can hand to a committee.$1,500 →Reverse Peer AnalysisThe free page is the one line. The analysis reads every company that names this one in its own peer group.$299 →Peer Teardown ReportThe free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.$199 →
SMTCon Velarion Intel, free → The platform reading of this company, beside the same data as a subscription.

Order SMTC

Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against SMTC
34 companies name SMTC as a compensation peer

The list of companies that name SMTC as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.

Get the SEMTECH CORP Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
01b

Executives — the named officers

One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.

ExecutiveRoleFY2026 total
Asaf SilbersteinCOO$2,939,932
Hong HouCEO$8,177,250
Jason GreenCCO$4,385,122
Madhusudhan RayabhariSVP$2,254,906
Mark LinCFO$2,794,589
J. Michael WilsonCTO$1,915,849
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2026 total
Gregory M. FischerIndependent Director$285,796
Julie G. RuehlIndependent Director$268,713
Martin S.J. BurvillIndependent Director$287,463
Paul V. Walsh JrIndependent Director$304,546
Paula LuPrioreIndependent Director$278,713
Rodolpho C. CardenutoIndependent Director$268,713
Saar GillaiIndependent Director$287,463
Ye Jane LiChair of the Board$368,296
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2026 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Paul V. Walsh JrDirector2026-04-22D500$106$52,965CommonForm 4 ↗
Hong Q. HouDirector2026-05-01D2,000103206,020CommonForm 4 ↗
Paul V. Walsh JrDirector2026-05-20D50013869,105CommonForm 4 ↗
Gregory M. FischerDirector2026-05-28D1,000165164,685CommonForm 4 ↗
Ye Jane LiDirector2026-05-28D5,285167881,758CommonForm 4 ↗
Rodolpho C. CardenutoDirector2026-06-03A5,32100CommonForm 4 ↗
Ye Jane LiDirector2026-06-03D5,32100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Gregory M. FischerDirector2026-06-03D5,32100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Rodolpho C. CardenutoDirector2026-06-03D5,32100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Julie G. RuehlDirector2026-06-03D2,66100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Gregory M. FischerDirector2026-06-03A5,32100CommonForm 4 ↗
Paul V. Walsh JrDirector2026-06-03D5,32100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Paul V. Walsh JrDirector2026-06-03A5,32100CommonForm 4 ↗
Julie G. RuehlDirector2026-06-03A2,66100CommonForm 4 ↗
Saar GillaiDirector2026-06-03D5,32100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Saar GillaiDirector2026-06-03A5,32100CommonForm 4 ↗
Ye Jane LiDirector2026-06-03A5,32100CommonForm 4 ↗
Asaf SilbersteinEVP and COO2026-06-03D2,000164328,000CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-06-04—9,440——8 insiders, 8 accrual rows
Hong Q. HouDirector2026-06-05D2,000162324,200CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark LinEVP and CFO2026-06-10D2,34900Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jason GreenEVP and CCO2026-06-10D2,51000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jason GreenEVP and CCO2026-06-10D988158155,630CommonForm 4 ↗
Jason GreenEVP and CCO2026-06-10A2,51000CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-06-10—1,400——1 insider, 1 accrual row
Hong Q. HouDirector2026-06-10D8,12900Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Hong Q. HouDirector2026-06-10A8,12900CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark LinEVP and CFO2026-06-10D1,196158188,394CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark LinEVP and CFO2026-06-10D683155105,974CommonForm 4 ↗
Asaf SilbersteinEVP and COO2026-06-10D1,241158195,482CommonForm 4 ↗
J. Michael WilsonChief Quality Officer and CTO2026-06-10A1,40000CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark LinEVP and CFO2026-06-10A2,34900CommonForm 4 ↗
Hong Q. HouDirector2026-06-10D4,137158651,660CommonForm 4 ↗
Asaf SilbersteinEVP and COO2026-06-10D2,43800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Asaf SilbersteinEVP and COO2026-06-10A2,43800CommonForm 4 ↗
J. Michael WilsonChief Quality Officer and CTO2026-06-10D713158112,312CommonForm 4 ↗
J. Michael WilsonChief Quality Officer and CTO2026-06-22D5,500170935,000CommonForm 4 ↗
Paul V. Walsh JrDirector2026-06-24D50016582,495CommonForm 4 ↗
Hong Q. HouDirector2026-06-29D2,286153349,743CommonForm 4 ↗
Hong Q. HouDirector2026-06-29D7,3191521,115,665CommonForm 4 ↗
Gregory M. FischerDirector2026-06-30D1,500156234,360CommonForm 4 ↗
Asaf SilbersteinEVP and COO2026-07-01A38,86600CommonForm 4 ↗
Asaf SilbersteinEVP and COO2026-07-01D38,86600CommonForm 4 ↗
Hong Q. HouDirector2026-07-01A6,48400CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark LinEVP and CFO2026-07-01A3,16400CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark LinEVP and CFO2026-07-01D3,16400Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark LinEVP and CFO2026-07-01D970150145,893CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark LinEVP and CFO2026-07-01D1,561162252,648CommonForm 4 ↗
Hong Q. HouDirector2026-07-01D6,48400Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Hong Q. HouDirector2026-07-01D3,300162534,105CommonForm 4 ↗
Jason GreenEVP and CCO2026-07-07D1,132130147,698CommonForm 4 ↗
Jason GreenEVP and CCO2026-07-07D1,132129146,388CommonForm 4 ↗
Asaf SilbersteinEVP and COO2026-07-08D2,448125306,439CommonForm 4 ↗
Asaf SilbersteinEVP and COO2026-07-08D27312734,563CommonForm 4 ↗
Asaf SilbersteinEVP and COO2026-07-08D3,354130435,827CommonForm 4 ↗
Asaf SilbersteinEVP and COO2026-07-08D1,400129180,184CommonForm 4 ↗
Asaf SilbersteinEVP and COO2026-07-08D58812875,034CommonForm 4 ↗
Asaf SilbersteinEVP and COO2026-07-08D43712454,271CommonForm 4 ↗
Hong Q. HouDirector2026-07-10D2,000133266,000CommonForm 4 ↗
Asaf SilbersteinEVP and COO2026-07-14D3,000145435,120CommonForm 4 ↗
Paul V. Walsh JrDirector2026-07-22D50013366,535CommonForm 4 ↗
Hong Q. HouDirector2026-08-07D2,000140280,000CommonForm 4 ↗
Asaf SilbersteinEVP and COO2026-08-17D5,000150750,000CommonForm 4 ↗
Paul V. Walsh JrDirector2026-08-19D50013567,740CommonForm 4 ↗
Julie G. RuehlDirector2026-09-04D1,500145217,500CommonForm 4 ↗
Hong Q. HouDirector2026-09-04D2,000139277,420CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark LinEVP and CFO2026-09-10A2,34800CommonForm 4 ↗
Jason GreenEVP and CCO2026-09-10D989164162,137CommonForm 4 ↗
Jason GreenEVP and CCO2026-09-10A2,51100CommonForm 4 ↗
Asaf SilbersteinEVP and COO2026-09-10D1,241164203,450CommonForm 4 ↗
J. Michael WilsonChief Quality Officer and CTO2026-09-10D713164116,889CommonForm 4 ↗
Jason GreenEVP and CCO2026-09-10D2,51100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Hong Q. HouDirector2026-09-10D4,137164678,220CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark LinEVP and CFO2026-09-10D2,34800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark LinEVP and CFO2026-09-10D683160109,212CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark LinEVP and CFO2026-09-10D1,195164195,908CommonForm 4 ↗
J. Michael WilsonChief Quality Officer and CTO2026-09-10A1,40000CommonForm 4 ↗
Asaf SilbersteinEVP and COO2026-09-10D2,43900Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Asaf SilbersteinEVP and COO2026-09-10A2,43900CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-09-10—1,400——1 insider, 1 accrual row
Hong Q. HouDirector2026-09-10D8,13000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Hong Q. HouDirector2026-09-10A8,13000CommonForm 4 ↗
Rodolpho C. CardenutoDirector2026-09-16D5,321165877,978CommonForm 4 ↗
Paul V. Walsh JrDirector2026-09-23D50017386,305CommonForm 4 ↗
Hong Q. HouDirector2026-10-01D6,48300Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Hong Q. HouDirector2026-10-01D3,299178588,377CommonForm 4 ↗
Hong Q. HouDirector2026-10-01A6,48300CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark LinEVP and CFO2026-10-01D3,16500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark LinEVP and CFO2026-10-01D967179172,967CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark LinEVP and CFO2026-10-01D1,565178279,118CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark LinEVP and CFO2026-10-01A3,16500CommonForm 4 ↗
Hong Q. HouDirector2026-10-02D2,000191382,420CommonForm 4 ↗
Jason GreenEVP and CCO2026-10-07D2,766190526,508CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

View all 100 transactions
InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Paul V. Walsh JrDirector2026-04-22D500$106$52,965CommonForm 4 ↗
Hong Q. HouDirector2026-05-01D2,000103206,020CommonForm 4 ↗
Paul V. Walsh JrDirector2026-05-20D50013869,105CommonForm 4 ↗
Gregory M. FischerDirector2026-05-28D1,000165164,685CommonForm 4 ↗
Ye Jane LiDirector2026-05-28D5,285167881,758CommonForm 4 ↗
Rodolpho C. CardenutoDirector2026-06-03A5,32100CommonForm 4 ↗
Ye Jane LiDirector2026-06-03D5,32100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Gregory M. FischerDirector2026-06-03D5,32100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Rodolpho C. CardenutoDirector2026-06-03D5,32100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Julie G. RuehlDirector2026-06-03D2,66100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Gregory M. FischerDirector2026-06-03A5,32100CommonForm 4 ↗
Paul V. Walsh JrDirector2026-06-03D5,32100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Paul V. Walsh JrDirector2026-06-03A5,32100CommonForm 4 ↗
Julie G. RuehlDirector2026-06-03A2,66100CommonForm 4 ↗
Saar GillaiDirector2026-06-03D5,32100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Saar GillaiDirector2026-06-03A5,32100CommonForm 4 ↗
Ye Jane LiDirector2026-06-03A5,32100CommonForm 4 ↗
Asaf SilbersteinEVP and COO2026-06-03D2,000164328,000CommonForm 4 ↗
Ye Jane LiDirector2026-06-04A1,18000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Martin S.J. BurvillDirector2026-06-04A1,18000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Paula LuPrioreDirector2026-06-04A1,18000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Gregory M. FischerDirector2026-06-04A1,18000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Rodolpho C. CardenutoDirector2026-06-04A1,18000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Paul V. Walsh JrDirector2026-06-04A1,18000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Saar GillaiDirector2026-06-04A1,18000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Julie G. RuehlDirector2026-06-04A1,18000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Hong Q. HouDirector2026-06-05D2,000162324,200CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark LinEVP and CFO2026-06-10D2,34900Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jason GreenEVP and CCO2026-06-10D2,51000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jason GreenEVP and CCO2026-06-10D988158155,630CommonForm 4 ↗
Jason GreenEVP and CCO2026-06-10A2,51000CommonForm 4 ↗
J. Michael WilsonChief Quality Officer and CTO2026-06-10D1,40000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Hong Q. HouDirector2026-06-10D8,12900Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Hong Q. HouDirector2026-06-10A8,12900CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark LinEVP and CFO2026-06-10D1,196158188,394CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark LinEVP and CFO2026-06-10D683155105,974CommonForm 4 ↗
Asaf SilbersteinEVP and COO2026-06-10D1,241158195,482CommonForm 4 ↗
J. Michael WilsonChief Quality Officer and CTO2026-06-10A1,40000CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark LinEVP and CFO2026-06-10A2,34900CommonForm 4 ↗
Hong Q. HouDirector2026-06-10D4,137158651,660CommonForm 4 ↗
Asaf SilbersteinEVP and COO2026-06-10D2,43800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Asaf SilbersteinEVP and COO2026-06-10A2,43800CommonForm 4 ↗
J. Michael WilsonChief Quality Officer and CTO2026-06-10D713158112,312CommonForm 4 ↗
J. Michael WilsonChief Quality Officer and CTO2026-06-22D5,500170935,000CommonForm 4 ↗
Paul V. Walsh JrDirector2026-06-24D50016582,495CommonForm 4 ↗
Hong Q. HouDirector2026-06-29D2,286153349,743CommonForm 4 ↗
Hong Q. HouDirector2026-06-29D7,3191521,115,665CommonForm 4 ↗
Gregory M. FischerDirector2026-06-30D1,500156234,360CommonForm 4 ↗
Asaf SilbersteinEVP and COO2026-07-01A38,86600CommonForm 4 ↗
Asaf SilbersteinEVP and COO2026-07-01D38,86600CommonForm 4 ↗
Hong Q. HouDirector2026-07-01A6,48400CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark LinEVP and CFO2026-07-01A3,16400CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark LinEVP and CFO2026-07-01D3,16400Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark LinEVP and CFO2026-07-01D970150145,893CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark LinEVP and CFO2026-07-01D1,561162252,648CommonForm 4 ↗
Hong Q. HouDirector2026-07-01D6,48400Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Hong Q. HouDirector2026-07-01D3,300162534,105CommonForm 4 ↗
Jason GreenEVP and CCO2026-07-07D1,132130147,698CommonForm 4 ↗
Jason GreenEVP and CCO2026-07-07D1,132129146,388CommonForm 4 ↗
Asaf SilbersteinEVP and COO2026-07-08D2,448125306,439CommonForm 4 ↗
Asaf SilbersteinEVP and COO2026-07-08D27312734,563CommonForm 4 ↗
Asaf SilbersteinEVP and COO2026-07-08D3,354130435,827CommonForm 4 ↗
Asaf SilbersteinEVP and COO2026-07-08D1,400129180,184CommonForm 4 ↗
Asaf SilbersteinEVP and COO2026-07-08D58812875,034CommonForm 4 ↗
Asaf SilbersteinEVP and COO2026-07-08D43712454,271CommonForm 4 ↗
Hong Q. HouDirector2026-07-10D2,000133266,000CommonForm 4 ↗
Asaf SilbersteinEVP and COO2026-07-14D3,000145435,120CommonForm 4 ↗
Paul V. Walsh JrDirector2026-07-22D50013366,535CommonForm 4 ↗
Hong Q. HouDirector2026-08-07D2,000140280,000CommonForm 4 ↗
Asaf SilbersteinEVP and COO2026-08-17D5,000150750,000CommonForm 4 ↗
Paul V. Walsh JrDirector2026-08-19D50013567,740CommonForm 4 ↗
Julie G. RuehlDirector2026-09-04D1,500145217,500CommonForm 4 ↗
Hong Q. HouDirector2026-09-04D2,000139277,420CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark LinEVP and CFO2026-09-10A2,34800CommonForm 4 ↗
Jason GreenEVP and CCO2026-09-10D989164162,137CommonForm 4 ↗
Jason GreenEVP and CCO2026-09-10A2,51100CommonForm 4 ↗
Asaf SilbersteinEVP and COO2026-09-10D1,241164203,450CommonForm 4 ↗
J. Michael WilsonChief Quality Officer and CTO2026-09-10D713164116,889CommonForm 4 ↗
Jason GreenEVP and CCO2026-09-10D2,51100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Hong Q. HouDirector2026-09-10D4,137164678,220CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark LinEVP and CFO2026-09-10D2,34800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark LinEVP and CFO2026-09-10D683160109,212CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark LinEVP and CFO2026-09-10D1,195164195,908CommonForm 4 ↗
J. Michael WilsonChief Quality Officer and CTO2026-09-10A1,40000CommonForm 4 ↗
Asaf SilbersteinEVP and COO2026-09-10D2,43900Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Asaf SilbersteinEVP and COO2026-09-10A2,43900CommonForm 4 ↗
J. Michael WilsonChief Quality Officer and CTO2026-09-10D1,40000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Hong Q. HouDirector2026-09-10D8,13000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Hong Q. HouDirector2026-09-10A8,13000CommonForm 4 ↗
Rodolpho C. CardenutoDirector2026-09-16D5,321165877,978CommonForm 4 ↗
Paul V. Walsh JrDirector2026-09-23D50017386,305CommonForm 4 ↗
Hong Q. HouDirector2026-10-01D6,48300Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Hong Q. HouDirector2026-10-01D3,299178588,377CommonForm 4 ↗
Hong Q. HouDirector2026-10-01A6,48300CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark LinEVP and CFO2026-10-01D3,16500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark LinEVP and CFO2026-10-01D967179172,967CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark LinEVP and CFO2026-10-01D1,565178279,118CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark LinEVP and CFO2026-10-01A3,16500CommonForm 4 ↗
Hong Q. HouDirector2026-10-02D2,000191382,420CommonForm 4 ↗
Jason GreenEVP and CCO2026-10-07D2,766190526,508CommonForm 4 ↗
03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2026

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Financial MetricPSU2025-03-0658,53097,550—195,100$3,428,552
Financial MetricPSU2025-03-0613,00621,677—43,354761,869
Financial MetricPSU2025-03-0610,08016,800—33,600590,464
Financial MetricRSU2025-03-06——28,181—911,092
Financial MetricRSU2025-03-06——21,677—700,817
Financial MetricPSU2025-03-0616,90828,181—56,362990,463
Financial MetricPSU2025-03-0626,01343,355—86,7101,523,778
Financial MetricPSU2025-03-0617,55929,265—58,5301,028,567
Financial MetricRSU2025-03-06——29,265—946,137
Financial MetricRSU2025-02-03——30,129—1,911,986
Financial MetricRSU2025-03-06——97,550—3,153,792
Financial MetricRSU2025-03-06——16,800—543,144
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Financial Metric$8,166,968$8,323,693$050.5%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2026

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Jason GreenPSU28,903—$2,327,270
J. Michael WilsonRSU24,770—1,994,480
Jason GreenRSU14,452—1,163,675
Asaf SilbersteinRSU13,383—1,077,599
J. Michael WilsonRSU9,325—750,849
Madhusudhan RayabhariRSU12,148—978,157
Asaf SilbersteinRSU35,547—2,862,244
Hong HouRSU32,517—2,618,269
Hong HouRSU27,342—2,201,578
Mark LinPSU18,787—1,512,729
Madhusudhan RayabhariPSU14,451—1,163,595
Mark LinRSU13,736—1,106,023
Mark LinRSU9,394—756,405
Hong HouPSU65,033—5,236,457
J. Michael WilsonRSU8,496—684,098
J. Michael WilsonRSU6,950—559,614
Hong HouRSU97,550—7,854,726
Jason GreenRSU30,129—2,425,987
J. Michael WilsonRSU16,800—1,352,736
Mark LinPSU13,028—1,049,015
Mark LinRSU12,658—1,019,222
Madhusudhan RayabhariPSU11,522—927,751
Asaf SilbersteinRSU9,755—785,473
Asaf SilbersteinPSU19,510—1,570,945
Mark LinRSU28,181—2,269,134
J. Michael WilsonPSU11,200—901,824
J. Michael WilsonPSU8,846—712,280
Madhusudhan RayabhariRSU7,226—581,838
Madhusudhan RayabhariRSU32,267—2,598,139
Asaf SilbersteinRSU12,137—977,271
Asaf SilbersteinRSU29,265—2,356,418
Asaf SilbersteinRSU9,930—799,564
Hong HouPSU25,933—2,088,125
Madhusudhan RayabhariRSU21,677—1,745,432
Mark LinRSU7,740—623,225
J. Michael WilsonRSU5,600—450,912
Hong HouRSU38,900—3,132,228
Mark LinRSU36,484—2,937,692
Asaf SilbersteinPSU12,694—1,022,121
Madhusudhan RayabhariRSU6,950—559,614
Mark LinRSU9,493—764,376
Madhusudhan RayabhariRSU8,496—684,098
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

Our Human Capital and Compensation Committee believes that Company growth, financial performance, and increasing stockholder value depend to a significant degree on our ability to structure a compensation program that enables us to: (1) align the interests of our executives with the interests of our stockholders; (2) hold our executives accountable for performance, with appropriate performance-based rewards earned in return for superior performance and the risk of reduced or no payment or vesting for those awards if performance falls short of targeted levels; and (3) attract, retain, and motivate qualified and high-performing executives.

CEO STI target (% of salary)125%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantCompensia
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingTrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-06-0479,073,6831,919,240195,96697.63%Passed
20252025-06-0566,052,1339,609,56572,65887.3%Passed
20242024-06-1050,074,2741,378,270260,67696.83%Passed
20232023-06-0841,354,0741,407,473120,32796.44%Passed
20222022-06-0941,276,8768,272,19142,13983.23%Passed
20212021-06-1052,007,8002,174,04821,78895.99%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-06-0497.63%a
20252025-06-0587.3%b
20242024-06-1096.83%c

a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will be counted as a vote "Against" each of Proposals Number 2, 3 and 4.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)66 : 1
CEO total compensation$7,004,554
Median employee compensation$106,692
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2026

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Ye Jane LiIndependent · Board Chair · Human Capital and Compensation$168,333$199,963$0$0$0$368,296
Paul V. Walsh JrIndependent · Audit · Technology and Strategy (Chair)104,583199,963000304,546
Saar GillaiIndependent · Human Capital and Compensation · Technology and Strategy87,500199,963000287,463
Martin S.J. BurvillIndependent · Human Capital and Compensation (Chair)87,500199,963000287,463
Gregory M. FischerIndependent · Audit · Human Capital and Compensation85,833199,963000285,796
Paula LuPrioreIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Human Capital and Compensation78,750199,963000278,713
Rodolpho C. CardenutoIndependent · Nominating and Governance68,750199,963000268,713
Julie G. RuehlIndependent · Nominating and Governance (Chair)68,750199,963000268,713
Hong Q. HouEmployee director · Technology and Strategy000—00
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$55,000
Annual equity retainer$199,963
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)10,000 / 10,000 / 5,000
Stock ownership guidelineDirector Stock Ownership Guidelines
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2026
Cash retainers and fees$749,999
Equity awards (grant-date value)$1,599,704
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$2,349,703

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2026

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies SEMTECH CORP names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including SEMTECH CORP.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Cogent Communications Holdings, Inc.2025Dave Schaeffer$0$24,836,176$0$530,243$25,372,519
2Synaptics, Incorporated2026Rahul Patel800,00017,790,28601,150,00019,755,176
3Lumentum Holdings, Inc.2026Michael Hurlston900,00012,291,57702,179,71015,392,731
4Credo Technology Group Holding Ltd.2026William Brennan650,00012,641,00001,137,50014,428,500
5Extreme Networks, Inc.2026Edward Meyercord840,00012,337,22801,050,50414,244,704
6Viavi Solutions, Inc.2026Oleg Khaykin900,00010,103,34401,295,43712,305,351
7Silicon Laboratories Inc.2025R. Matthew Johnson715,8629,609,2670958,88911,296,077
8Calix, Inc.2025Michael Weening560,00009,227,8291,023,34910,820,080
9Cirrus Logic, Inc.2026John Forsyth715,8509,000,18401,040,21010,769,395
10Allegro MicroSystems, Inc.2026Michael Doogue700,0009,685,1980010,459,680
11MACOM Technology Solutions Holdings, Inc.2025Stephen Daly815,0008,147,39201,138,16510,102,699
12SEMTECH CORP2026Hong Hou692,3506,582,3430875,0638,177,250
13MaxLinear, Inc.2025Kishore Seendripu721,4447,095,625007,817,568
14Power Integrations, Inc.2025Jennifer Lloyd295,0006,024,623006,321,439
15Digi International, Inc.2025Ronald Konezny583,8463,454,3240949,1795,002,124
16Diodes Incorporated2025Gary Yu700,2192,722,4230878,3594,331,731
17Alpha and Omega Semiconductor Ltd.2026Stephen Chang504,6442,893,050003,401,014
18Lattice Semiconductor Corporation2025Ford Tamer800,00000917,3081,725,091

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
SEMTECH CORP100%PSU 50 · RSU 50NoCompensia
Allegro MicroSystems, Inc.182.9%PSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — Relative TSR vs. Russell 3000 custom list of semiconductor and semiconductor equipment peersMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Alpha and Omega Semiconductor Ltd.0%RSU 50 · PSU 50NoCompensia
Calix, Inc.108%Options 100NoCompensia
Cirrus Logic, Inc.117.5%MSU 60 · RSU 40NoCompensia, Inc.
Cogent Communications Holdings, Inc.106%not disclosedNoCompensia
Credo Technology Group Holding Ltd.not disclosedPSU 100NoCompensia
Digi International, Inc.147%RSU 50 · PSU 50Yes — TSR vs Russell 2000 IndexRadford Consulting (AON)
Diodes Incorporated105%PSU 50 · RSU 50NoPay Governance LLC
Extreme Networks, Inc.not disclosedPSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — TSR relative to the Russell 2000 IndexCompensia, Inc.
Lattice Semiconductor Corporation90%PRSU 57 · RSU 43NoSemler Brossy
Lumentum Holdings, Inc.not disclosedPSU 66 · RSU 34not disclosedSemler Brossy
MACOM Technology Solutions Holdings, Inc.103.5%PSU 82 · RSU 18Yes — Relative TSRPearl Meyer & Partners, LLC
MaxLinear, Inc.131%PSU 50 · RSU 50NoCompensia
Power Integrations, Inc.76.8%PSU 50 · RSU 50NoAon's Human Capital Solutions practice
Silicon Laboratories Inc.103%RSU 54 · PSU 46NoMercer (US) LLC
Synaptics, Incorporatednot disclosedRSU 34 · MSU 33 · PSU 33NoCompensia
Viavi Solutions, Inc.115.1%MSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — TSR relative to the performance of companies in the Nasdaq Telecommunications IndexCompensia, Inc.

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at SEMTECH CORP in fiscal 2026?
As disclosed, Hong Hou (President and Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at SEMTECH CORP in fiscal 2026, with total compensation of $8,177,250.
How does SEMTECH CORP's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Hong Hou's total compensation ranked at the 35th percentile of SEMTECH CORP's disclosed peer group.
What is SEMTECH CORP's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, SEMTECH CORP's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 66:1.
How did shareholders vote on SEMTECH CORP's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 97.63% of shareholders supported SEMTECH CORP's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does SEMTECH CORP spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2026?
As disclosed, SEMTECH CORP reported total board compensation of $2,349,703 for fiscal 2026.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Hong HouDEF 14A2026-04-210001140361-26-015949Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE – FISCAL YEARS 2024-2026” · page 56. As printed: 8,177,250. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 1219054–1219063
2Section 01, Jason GreenDEF 14A2026-04-210001140361-26-015949Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE – FISCAL YEARS 2024-2026” · page 56. As printed: 4,385,122. Filing ↗machine: r10 · c25 · span 1259796–1259805
3Section 01, Asaf SilbersteinDEF 14A2026-04-210001140361-26-015949Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE – FISCAL YEARS 2024-2026” · page 56. As printed: 2,939,932. Filing ↗machine: r7 · c25 · span 1244721–1244730
4Section 01, Mark LinDEF 14A2026-04-210001140361-26-015949Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE – FISCAL YEARS 2024-2026” · page 56. As printed: 2,794,589. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c25 · span 1229495–1229504
5Section 01, Madhusudhan RayabhariDEF 14A2026-04-210001140361-26-015949Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE – FISCAL YEARS 2024-2026” · page 56. As printed: 2,254,906. Filing ↗machine: r14 · c25 · span 1281127–1281136
6Section 01, J. Michael WilsonDEF 14A2026-04-210001140361-26-015949Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE – FISCAL YEARS 2024-2026” · page 56. As printed: 1,915,849. Filing ↗machine: r11 · c25 · span 1265668–1265677
7Section 03, Financial Metric PSUDEF 14A2026-04-210001140361-26-015949Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal Year 2026” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t245 · r4 · c22 · span 1425400–1425406
8Section 03, Financial Metric PSUDEF 14A2026-04-210001140361-26-015949Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal Year 2026” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t245 · r19 · c22 · span 1530766–1530772
9Section 03, Financial Metric PSUDEF 14A2026-04-210001140361-26-015949Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal Year 2026” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t245 · r16 · c22 · span 1509731–1509737
10Section 03, Financial Metric RSUDEF 14A2026-04-210001140361-26-015949Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal Year 2026” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t245 · r7 · c22 · span 1446428–1446434
11Section 03, Financial Metric RSUDEF 14A2026-04-210001140361-26-015949Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal Year 2026” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t245 · r19 · c22 · span 1530766–1530772
12Section 03, Financial Metric PSUDEF 14A2026-04-210001140361-26-015949Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal Year 2026” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t245 · r7 · c22 · span 1446428–1446434
13Section 03, Financial Metric PSUDEF 14A2026-04-210001140361-26-015949Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal Year 2026” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t245 · r14 · c16 · span 1493897–1493903
14Section 03, Financial Metric PSUDEF 14A2026-04-210001140361-26-015949Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal Year 2026” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t245 · r10 · c22 · span 1467546–1467552
15Section 03, Financial Metric RSUDEF 14A2026-04-210001140361-26-015949Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal Year 2026” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t245 · r10 · c22 · span 1467546–1467552
16Section 03, Financial Metric RSUDEF 14A2026-04-210001140361-26-015949Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal Year 2026” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t245 · r13 · c22 · span 1488659–1488665
17Section 03, Financial Metric RSUDEF 14A2026-04-210001140361-26-015949Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal Year 2026” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t245 · r4 · c22 · span 1425400–1425406
18Section 03, Financial Metric RSUDEF 14A2026-04-210001140361-26-015949Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal Year 2026” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t245 · r16 · c22 · span 1509731–1509737
19Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2025-04-240001193125-25-093573Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 66 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 1388651–1388658
20Section 08, Ye Jane LiDEF 14A2026-04-210001140361-26-015949Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 368,296. Filing ↗machine: t148 · r3 · c13 · span 656733–656908
21Section 08, Paul V. Walsh JrDEF 14A2026-04-210001140361-26-015949Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 304,546. Filing ↗machine: t148 · r10 · c13 · span 676168–676342
22Section 08, Saar GillaiDEF 14A2026-04-210001140361-26-015949Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 287,463. Filing ↗machine: t148 · r7 · c13 · span 668198–668373
23Section 08, Martin S.J. BurvillDEF 14A2026-04-210001140361-26-015949Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 287,463. Filing ↗machine: t148 · r4 · c13 · span 659601–659776
24Section 08, Gregory M. FischerDEF 14A2026-04-210001140361-26-015949Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 285,796. Filing ↗machine: t148 · r6 · c13 · span 665338–665513
25Section 08, Paula LuPrioreDEF 14A2026-04-210001140361-26-015949Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 278,713. Filing ↗machine: t148 · r8 · c13 · span 671061–671236
26Section 08, Rodolpho C. CardenutoDEF 14A2026-04-210001140361-26-015949Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 268,713. Filing ↗machine: t148 · r5 · c13 · span 662471–662646
27Section 08, Julie G. RuehlDEF 14A2026-04-210001140361-26-015949Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 268,713. Filing ↗machine: t148 · r9 · c13 · span 673924–674099
28Section 08, Hong Q. HouDEF 14A2026-04-210001140361-26-015949Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
29Section 02, Paul V. Walsh Jr 2026-04-22Form 42026-04-240001628280-26-027239Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
30Section 02, Hong Q. Hou 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050001156899-26-000015Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
31Section 02, Paul V. Walsh Jr 2026-05-20Form 42026-05-220001628280-26-037727Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
32Section 02, Gregory M. Fischer 2026-05-28Form 42026-06-010001973342-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 02, Ye Jane Li 2026-05-28Form 42026-06-010001628280-26-039449Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, Rodolpho C. Cardenuto 2026-06-03Form 42026-06-050001753689-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, Ye Jane Li 2026-06-03Form 42026-06-050001628280-26-041198Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, Gregory M. Fischer 2026-06-03Form 42026-06-050001973342-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, Rodolpho C. Cardenuto 2026-06-03Form 42026-06-050001753689-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, Julie G. Ruehl 2026-06-03Form 42026-06-050001628280-26-041199Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, Gregory M. Fischer 2026-06-03Form 42026-06-050001973342-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, Paul V. Walsh Jr 2026-06-03Form 42026-06-050001628280-26-041192Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, Paul V. Walsh Jr 2026-06-03Form 42026-06-050001628280-26-041192Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, Julie G. Ruehl 2026-06-03Form 42026-06-050001628280-26-041199Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, Saar Gillai 2026-06-03Form 42026-06-050001674214-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, Saar Gillai 2026-06-03Form 42026-06-050001674214-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, Ye Jane Li 2026-06-03Form 42026-06-050001628280-26-041198Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, Asaf Silberstein 2026-06-03Form 42026-06-050001514954-26-000021Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 02, Ye Jane Li 2026-06-04Form 42026-06-050001628280-26-041198Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 02, Martin S.J. Burvill 2026-06-04Form 42026-06-050001826529-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
49Section 02, Paula LuPriore 2026-06-04Form 42026-06-050001384411-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
50Section 02, Gregory M. Fischer 2026-06-04Form 42026-06-050001973342-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
51Section 02, Rodolpho C. Cardenuto 2026-06-04Form 42026-06-050001753689-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
52Section 02, Paul V. Walsh Jr 2026-06-04Form 42026-06-050001628280-26-041192Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
53Section 02, Saar Gillai 2026-06-04Form 42026-06-050001674214-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
54Section 02, Julie G. Ruehl 2026-06-04Form 42026-06-050001628280-26-041199Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
55Section 02, Hong Q. Hou 2026-06-05Form 42026-06-090001156899-26-000018Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
56Section 02, Mark Lin 2026-06-10Form 42026-06-120001994152-26-000014Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
57Section 02, Jason Green 2026-06-10Form 42026-06-120001801730-26-000012Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
58Section 02, Jason Green 2026-06-10Form 42026-06-120001801730-26-000012Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
59Section 02, Jason Green 2026-06-10Form 42026-06-120001801730-26-000012Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
60Section 02, J. Michael Wilson 2026-06-10Form 42026-06-120001189923-26-000018Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
61Section 02, Hong Q. Hou 2026-06-10Form 42026-06-120001156899-26-000021Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
62Section 02, Hong Q. Hou 2026-06-10Form 42026-06-120001156899-26-000021Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
63Section 02, Mark Lin 2026-06-10Form 42026-06-120001994152-26-000014Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
64Section 02, Mark Lin 2026-06-10Form 42026-06-120001994152-26-000014Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
65Section 02, Asaf Silberstein 2026-06-10Form 42026-06-120001514954-26-000023Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
66Section 02, J. Michael Wilson 2026-06-10Form 42026-06-120001189923-26-000018Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
67Section 02, Mark Lin 2026-06-10Form 42026-06-120001994152-26-000014Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
68Section 02, Hong Q. Hou 2026-06-10Form 42026-06-120001156899-26-000021Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
69Section 02, Asaf Silberstein 2026-06-10Form 42026-06-120001514954-26-000023Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
70Section 02, Asaf Silberstein 2026-06-10Form 42026-06-120001514954-26-000023Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
71Section 02, J. Michael Wilson 2026-06-10Form 42026-06-120001189923-26-000018Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
72Section 02, J. Michael Wilson 2026-06-22Form 42026-06-240001189923-26-000020Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
73Section 02, Paul V. Walsh Jr 2026-06-24Form 42026-06-260001628280-26-045737Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
74Section 02, Hong Q. Hou 2026-06-29Form 42026-07-010001156899-26-000023Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
75Section 02, Hong Q. Hou 2026-06-29Form 42026-07-010001156899-26-000023Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
76Section 02, Gregory M. Fischer 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-020001973342-26-000012Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
77Section 02, Asaf Silberstein 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-060001514954-26-000025Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
78Section 02, Asaf Silberstein 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-060001514954-26-000025Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
79Section 02, Hong Q. Hou 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-060001156899-26-000025Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
80Section 02, Mark Lin 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-060001994152-26-000016Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
81Section 02, Mark Lin 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-060001994152-26-000016Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
82Section 02, Mark Lin 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-060001994152-26-000016Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
83Section 02, Mark Lin 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-060001994152-26-000016Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
84Section 02, Hong Q. Hou 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-060001156899-26-000025Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
85Section 02, Hong Q. Hou 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-060001156899-26-000025Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
86Section 02, Jason Green 2026-07-07Form 42026-07-090001801730-26-000014Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
87Section 02, Jason Green 2026-07-07Form 42026-07-090001801730-26-000014Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
88Section 02, Asaf Silberstein 2026-07-08Form 42026-07-100001514954-26-000027Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
89Section 02, Asaf Silberstein 2026-07-08Form 42026-07-100001514954-26-000027Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
90Section 02, Asaf Silberstein 2026-07-08Form 42026-07-100001514954-26-000027Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
91Section 02, Asaf Silberstein 2026-07-08Form 42026-07-100001514954-26-000027Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
92Section 02, Asaf Silberstein 2026-07-08Form 42026-07-100001514954-26-000027Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
93Section 02, Asaf Silberstein 2026-07-08Form 42026-07-100001514954-26-000027Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
94Section 02, Hong Q. Hou 2026-07-10Form 42026-07-140001156899-26-000027Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
95Section 02, Asaf Silberstein 2026-07-14Form 42026-07-160001514954-26-000029Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
96Section 02, Paul V. Walsh Jr 2026-07-22Form 42026-07-240001628280-26-049581Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
97Section 02, Hong Q. Hou 2026-08-07Form 42026-08-110001156899-26-000029Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
98Section 02, Asaf Silberstein 2026-08-17Form 42026-08-190001514954-26-000031Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
99Section 02, Paul V. Walsh Jr 2026-08-19Form 42026-08-210001628280-26-058410Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
100Section 02, Julie G. Ruehl 2026-09-04Form 42026-09-090001628280-26-061121Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
101Section 02, Hong Q. Hou 2026-09-04Form 42026-09-090001156899-26-000031Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
102Section 02, Mark Lin 2026-09-10Form 42026-09-140001994152-26-000018Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
103Section 02, Jason Green 2026-09-10Form 42026-09-140001801730-26-000016Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
104Section 02, Jason Green 2026-09-10Form 42026-09-140001801730-26-000016Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
105Section 02, Asaf Silberstein 2026-09-10Form 42026-09-140001514954-26-000033Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
106Section 02, J. Michael Wilson 2026-09-10Form 42026-09-140001189923-26-000023Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
107Section 02, Jason Green 2026-09-10Form 42026-09-140001801730-26-000016Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
108Section 02, Hong Q. Hou 2026-09-10Form 42026-09-140001156899-26-000033Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
109Section 02, Mark Lin 2026-09-10Form 42026-09-140001994152-26-000018Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
110Section 02, Mark Lin 2026-09-10Form 42026-09-140001994152-26-000018Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
111Section 02, Mark Lin 2026-09-10Form 42026-09-140001994152-26-000018Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
112Section 02, J. Michael Wilson 2026-09-10Form 42026-09-140001189923-26-000023Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
113Section 02, Asaf Silberstein 2026-09-10Form 42026-09-140001514954-26-000033Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
114Section 02, Asaf Silberstein 2026-09-10Form 42026-09-140001514954-26-000033Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
115Section 02, J. Michael Wilson 2026-09-10Form 42026-09-140001189923-26-000023Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
116Section 02, Hong Q. Hou 2026-09-10Form 42026-09-140001156899-26-000033Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
117Section 02, Hong Q. Hou 2026-09-10Form 42026-09-140001156899-26-000033Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
118Section 02, Rodolpho C. Cardenuto 2026-09-16Form 42026-09-180001753689-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
119Section 02, Paul V. Walsh Jr 2026-09-23Form 42026-09-250001628280-26-063558Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
120Section 02, Hong Q. Hou 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050001156899-26-000035Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
121Section 02, Hong Q. Hou 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050001156899-26-000035Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
122Section 02, Hong Q. Hou 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050001156899-26-000035Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
123Section 02, Mark Lin 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050001994152-26-000020Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
124Section 02, Mark Lin 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050001994152-26-000020Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
125Section 02, Mark Lin 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050001994152-26-000020Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
126Section 02, Mark Lin 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050001994152-26-000020Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
127Section 02, Hong Q. Hou 2026-10-02Form 42026-10-050001156899-26-000035Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
128Section 02, Jason Green 2026-10-07Form 42026-10-090001801730-26-000018Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
129Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-06-080000088941-26-000019Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.63% (votes for as printed: 79,073,683). Filing ↗
130Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-06-090000088941-25-000135Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 87.3% (votes for as printed: 66,052,133). Filing ↗
131Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-06-130000088941-24-000083Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.83% (votes for as printed: 50,074,274). Filing ↗
132Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
133Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
134Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 749,999 + equity 1,599,704 + all other 0 = 2,349,703, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,349,703
135Cogent Communications Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-200001104659-26-032744CEO total compensation as printed in Cogent Communications Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 25,372,519. Filing ↗machine: t9 · r1 · c50 · span 637789–637799
136Synaptics, Incorporated, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-09-150000817720-26-000075CEO total compensation as printed in Synaptics, Incorporated's own proxy. As printed: 19,755,176. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c45 · span 1447054–1447064
137Lumentum Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-10-060001308179-26-000420CEO total compensation as printed in Lumentum Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 15,392,731. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c14 · span 579285–579295
138Credo Technology Group Holding Ltd., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-08-250001628280-26-058936CEO total compensation as printed in Credo Technology Group Holding Ltd.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,428,500. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c33 · span 515386–515396
139Extreme Networks, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-09-180001193125-26-395545CEO total compensation as printed in Extreme Networks, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,244,704. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c16 · span 1564669–1564679
140Viavi Solutions, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-10-020001628280-26-064524CEO total compensation as printed in Viavi Solutions, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,305,351. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 937082–937092
141Silicon Laboratories Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-110001193125-26-102113CEO total compensation as printed in Silicon Laboratories Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,296,077. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c27 · span 631624–631634
142Calix, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-270001406666-26-000006CEO total compensation as printed in Calix, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,820,080. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c42 · span 648399–648409
143Cirrus Logic, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-06-030000772406-26-000024CEO total compensation as printed in Cirrus Logic, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,769,395. Filing ↗machine: span 798834–798844
144Allegro MicroSystems, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-06-240001193125-26-280254CEO total compensation as printed in Allegro MicroSystems, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,459,680. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 1068098–1068108
145MACOM Technology Solutions Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-01-160001493594-26-000007CEO total compensation as printed in MACOM Technology Solutions Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,102,699. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c48 · span 359612–359622
146SEMTECH CORP (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-210001140361-26-015949CEO total compensation as printed in SEMTECH CORP's own proxy. As printed: 8,177,250. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 1219054–1219063
147MaxLinear, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-020001288469-26-000021CEO total compensation as printed in MaxLinear, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,817,568. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c33 · span 860942–860951
148Power Integrations, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-210000833640-26-000065CEO total compensation as printed in Power Integrations, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,321,439. Filing ↗machine: t228 · r8 · c20 · span 1012835–1012844
149Digi International, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-12-170001104659-25-122033CEO total compensation as printed in Digi International, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,002,124. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c6 · span 312252–312261
150Diodes Incorporated, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-010001193125-26-138028CEO total compensation as printed in Diodes Incorporated's own proxy. As printed: 4,331,731. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c12 · span 1101056–1101065
151Alpha and Omega Semiconductor Ltd., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-09-300001628280-26-063962CEO total compensation as printed in Alpha and Omega Semiconductor Ltd.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,401,014. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c48 · span 636230–636239
152Lattice Semiconductor Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-180001140361-26-010150CEO total compensation as printed in Lattice Semiconductor Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 1,725,091. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c22 · span 1063749–1063758
153Section 10a, Cirrus Logic, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000772406-26-000024Cirrus Logic, Inc. names SEMTECH CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
154Section 10a, Cogent Communications Holdings, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-032744Cogent Communications Holdings, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include SEMTECH CORP. Filing ↗
155Section 10a, Extreme Networks, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-395545Extreme Networks, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include SEMTECH CORP. Filing ↗
156Section 10a, MACOM Technology Solutions Holdings, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001493594-26-000007MACOM Technology Solutions Holdings, Inc. names SEMTECH CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
157Section 10a, MaxLinear, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001288469-26-000021MaxLinear, Inc. names SEMTECH CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
158Section 10a, Synaptics, Incorporated reciprocityDEF 14A—0000817720-26-000075Synaptics, Incorporated names SEMTECH CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
159Section 10a, Lattice Semiconductor Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-010150Lattice Semiconductor Corporation names SEMTECH CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
160Section 10a, Alpha and Omega Semiconductor Ltd. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-063962Alpha and Omega Semiconductor Ltd. names SEMTECH CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
161Section 10a, Viavi Solutions, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-064524Viavi Solutions, Inc. names SEMTECH CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
162Section 10a, Allegro MicroSystems, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-280254Allegro MicroSystems, Inc. names SEMTECH CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
163Section 10a, Digi International, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-25-122033Digi International, Inc. names SEMTECH CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
164Section 10a, Calix, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001406666-26-000006Calix, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include SEMTECH CORP. Filing ↗
165Section 10a, Credo Technology Group Holding Ltd. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-058936Credo Technology Group Holding Ltd. names SEMTECH CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
166Section 10a, Diodes Incorporated reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-138028Diodes Incorporated names SEMTECH CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
167Section 10a, Lumentum Holdings, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001308179-26-000420Lumentum Holdings, Inc. names SEMTECH CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
168Section 10a, Silicon Laboratories Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-102113Silicon Laboratories Inc. names SEMTECH CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Get the SEMTECH CORP Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
SMTC Peer Teardown Report