Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-10-14

APPLIED OPTOELECTRONICS, INC. (AAOI)

CEO Chih-Hsiang (Thompson) Lin was paid $4,769,014 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 29.1% from fiscal year 2024, the 25th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001104659-26-048559 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$4,769,014 ↑
Chih-Hsiang (Thompson) Lin total, FY2025
25th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
469:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
98.26%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Chih-Hsiang (Thompson) Lin (President and Chief Executive Officer), FY2025 total compensation $4,769,014 (base salary $828,657) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001104659-26-048559, filed 2026-04-24]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

AAOI's next annual pay disclosure, estimated June 8, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Chih-Hsiang (Thompson) Lin$828,657$0$2,837,667$0$1,009,087$0$93,603$4,769,014
President and Chief Executive Officer
Stefan Murry517,08401,145,0130386,830046,4222,095,350
Chief Financial Officer and Chief Strategy Officer
Hung-Lun (Fred) Chang444,3010896,1010348,034021,3241,709,760
Senior Vice President and North America General Manager
Shu-Hua (Joshua) Yeh411,9180896,1010317,536019,2521,644,807
Senior Vice President and Asia General Manager
David Kuo356,7590597,4010256,252014,9401,225,352
Senior Vice President, Chief Legal Officer, Chief Compliance Officer and Corporate Secretary

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Chih-Hsiang (Thompson) Lin$4,769,014$3,695,421$6,049,470↑ +1,073,593
Stefan Murry2,095,3501,383,0502,323,710↑ +712,300
Hung-Lun (Fred) Chang1,709,7601,227,2972,051,968↑ +482,463
Shu-Hua (Joshua) Yeh1,644,8071,089,1241,826,674↑ +555,683
David Kuo1,225,352942,6291,477,643↑ +282,723

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read APPLIED OPTOELECTRONICS, INC.'s Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper AAOI reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Get the APPLIED OPTOELECTRONICS, INC. Peer Teardown Report

$4,769,014 Chih-Hsiang (Thompson) Lin total, FY2025

$199

The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.

Data as of October 14, 2026 · Source: 0001104659-26-048559 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).

Reports for AAOI

Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:

Executive Compensation ReportThe free page is the headline figures. The report is every award, peer and vote combined into one document you can hand to a committee.$1,500 →Reverse Peer AnalysisThe free page is the one line. The analysis reads every company that names this one in its own peer group.$299 →Peer Teardown ReportThe free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.$199 →
AAOIon Velarion Intel, free → The platform reading of this company, beside the same data as a subscription.

Order AAOI

Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against AAOI
5 companies name AAOI as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses AAOI in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named AAOI in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

Get the APPLIED OPTOELECTRONICS, INC. Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Che-Wei LinIndependent Director$251,541
Cynthia (Cindy) DeLaneyIndependent Director$272,317
Elizabeth LoboaIndependent Director$250,417
Min-Chu (Mike) ChenIndependent Director$267,873
Richard B. BlackIndependent Director$254,862
Robert FlanaganIndependent Director—
William H. YehLead Independent Director$292,269
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Stefan MurryChief Financial Officer2026-05-11D4,000$160$638,102Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Shu-Hua (Joshua) Yeh*** See Remarks2026-05-15A192,17000CommonForm 4 ↗
Hung-Lun (Fred) Chang*** See Remarks2026-05-15A224,19900CommonForm 4 ↗
David Kuo*** See Remarks2026-05-15A156,58300CommonForm 4 ↗
Chih-Hsiang (Thompson) LinDirector2026-05-15A711,74300CommonForm 4 ↗
Stefan MurryChief Financial Officer2026-05-15A249,11000CommonForm 4 ↗
Stefan MurryChief Financial Officer2026-05-19D33,0001735,717,580CommonForm 4 ↗
Shu-Hua (Joshua) Yeh*** See Remarks2026-05-19D39,1541736,783,822CommonForm 4 ↗
Shu-Hua (Joshua) Yeh*** See Remarks2026-05-19D7,9281901,509,174CommonForm 4 ↗
Hung-Lun (Fred) Chang*** See Remarks2026-05-19D33,6301735,826,734CommonForm 4 ↗
David Kuo*** See Remarks2026-05-19D19,0641903,629,023CommonForm 4 ↗
Stefan MurryChief Financial Officer2026-05-19D30,3301905,773,619CommonForm 4 ↗
Hung-Lun (Fred) Chang*** See Remarks2026-05-19D27,2971905,196,257CommonForm 4 ↗
David Kuo*** See Remarks2026-05-19D19,2271733,331,270CommonForm 4 ↗
Chih-Hsiang (Thompson) LinDirector2026-05-19D58,00017310,049,080CommonForm 4 ↗
Chih-Hsiang (Thompson) LinDirector2026-05-19D86,65519016,495,646CommonForm 4 ↗
Cynthia (Cindy) DeLaneyDirector2026-05-26D56,57518910,705,602Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Chih-Hsiang (Thompson) LinDirector2026-05-28D721,811.73——Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Chih-Hsiang (Thompson) LinDirector2026-05-28A85,790.2700Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Chih-Hsiang (Thompson) LinDirector2026-05-28A721,811.73——Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Chih-Hsiang (Thompson) LinDirector2026-05-28D85,790.2700Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Min-Chu (Mike) ChenDirector2026-06-02D8,2472011,657,647CommonForm 4 ↗
Shu-Hua (Joshua) Yeh*** See Remarks2026-06-04D5,0002051,026,950Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Shu-Hua (Joshua) Yeh*** See Remarks2026-06-04D5,0002051,023,750Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Hung-Lun (Fred) Chang*** See Remarks2026-06-05D4,000200800,280Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Richard B. BlackDirector2026-06-09A1,16600CommonForm 4 ↗
Min-Chu (Mike) ChenDirector2026-06-09A1,16600CommonForm 4 ↗
Cynthia (Cindy) DeLaneyDirector2026-06-09A1,16600CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert FlanaganDirector2026-06-09A1,16600CommonForm 4 ↗
Che-Wei LinDirector2026-06-09A1,16600CommonForm 4 ↗
William H. YehDirector2026-06-09A1,16600CommonForm 4 ↗
Stefan MurryChief Financial Officer2026-06-10D4,000171685,800Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Shu-Hua (Joshua) Yeh*** See Remarks2026-06-12D23,3971734,042,534CommonForm 4 ↗
David Kuo*** See Remarks2026-06-12D29,2271674,867,172Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
David Kuo*** See Remarks2026-06-12D19,0651733,294,051CommonForm 4 ↗
Stefan MurryChief Financial Officer2026-06-12D30,3301735,240,417CommonForm 4 ↗
Hung-Lun (Fred) Chang*** See Remarks2026-06-12D34,0001675,662,020Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Hung-Lun (Fred) Chang*** See Remarks2026-06-12D27,2971734,716,376CommonForm 4 ↗
Chih-Hsiang (Thompson) LinDirector2026-06-12D59,0001679,825,270Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Chih-Hsiang (Thompson) LinDirector2026-06-12D86,65517314,972,251CommonForm 4 ↗
Stefan MurryChief Financial Officer2026-06-12D33,0001675,495,490Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Shu-Hua (Joshua) Yeh*** See Remarks2026-06-12D28,8261674,800,394Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Hung-Lun (Fred) Chang*** See Remarks2026-06-17D40,3291716,880,127Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Shu-Hua (Joshua) Yeh*** See Remarks2026-06-18D6,0001721,031,340Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Stefan MurryChief Financial Officer2026-07-10D4,000122488,360Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Shu-Hua (Joshua) Yeh*** See Remarks2026-07-21D1,285120154,226Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Stefan MurryChief Financial Officer2026-07-22D67911980,978CommonForm 4 ↗
Stefan MurryChief Financial Officer2026-07-22D2,971119354,321CommonForm 4 ↗
David Kuo*** See Remarks2026-07-22D1,869119222,897CommonForm 4 ↗
Shu-Hua (Joshua) Yeh*** See Remarks2026-07-22D2,553119304,471CommonForm 4 ↗
Hung-Lun (Fred) Chang*** See Remarks2026-07-22D61311973,106CommonForm 4 ↗
David Kuo*** See Remarks2026-07-22D40711948,539CommonForm 4 ↗
Shu-Hua (Joshua) Yeh*** See Remarks2026-07-22D68611981,812CommonForm 4 ↗
Chih-Hsiang (Thompson) LinDirector2026-07-22D2,031119242,217CommonForm 4 ↗
Chih-Hsiang (Thompson) LinDirector2026-07-22D2,524119301,012CommonForm 4 ↗
Chih-Hsiang (Thompson) LinDirector2026-07-22D2,332119278,114CommonForm 4 ↗
Hung-Lun (Fred) Chang*** See Remarks2026-07-22D61611973,464CommonForm 4 ↗
Hung-Lun (Fred) Chang*** See Remarks2026-07-22D77311992,188CommonForm 4 ↗
Hung-Lun (Fred) Chang*** See Remarks2026-07-22D2,674119318,901CommonForm 4 ↗
Stefan MurryChief Financial Officer2026-07-22D77011991,830CommonForm 4 ↗
David Kuo*** See Remarks2026-07-22D51611961,538CommonForm 4 ↗
David Kuo*** See Remarks2026-07-22D47211956,291CommonForm 4 ↗
Shu-Hua (Joshua) Yeh*** See Remarks2026-07-22D861119102,683CommonForm 4 ↗
Shu-Hua (Joshua) Yeh*** See Remarks2026-07-22D60911972,629CommonForm 4 ↗
Chih-Hsiang (Thompson) LinDirector2026-07-22D8,7531191,043,883CommonForm 4 ↗
Stefan MurryChief Financial Officer2026-07-22D988119117,829CommonForm 4 ↗
Chih-Hsiang (Thompson) LinDirector2026-07-31A9,25100CommonForm 4 ↗
Shu-Hua (Joshua) Yeh*** See Remarks2026-08-04D4,715127596,448Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Stefan MurryChief Financial Officer2026-08-10D4,000145579,160Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Shu-Hua (Joshua) Yeh*** See Remarks2026-08-18D6,000148886,380Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Hung-Lun (Fred) Chang*** See Remarks2026-09-08D32,1721103,545,676Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Stefan MurryChief Financial Officer2026-09-10D4,000105421,320Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Richard B. BlackDirector2026-09-15D2,20000CommonForm 4 ↗
Shu-Hua (Joshua) Yeh*** See Remarks2026-10-05D6,000120720,180Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Stefan MurryChief Financial Officer2026-10-12D4,000103411,480Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
David KuoRSU2025-04-11——21,598—$243,625
Stefan MurryRSU2025-04-11——41,396—466,947
Shu-Hua YehRSU2025-04-11——32,397—365,438
Hung-Lun (Fred) ChangRSU2025-04-11——32,397—365,438
Chih-Hsiang LinRSU2025-04-11——102,591—1,157,226
Stefan MurryPSU2025-04-1110,34941,396—82,793678,066
Shu-Hua YehPSU2025-04-118,09932,397—64,794530,663
David KuoPSU2025-04-115,39921,598—43,196353,775
Chih-Hsiang LinPSU2025-04-1125,647102,591—205,1831,680,441
Hung-Lun (Fred) ChangPSU2025-04-118,09932,397—64,794530,663
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
David Kuo$243,625$353,775$059.2%
Stefan Murry466,947678,066059.2%
Shu-Hua Yeh365,438530,663059.2%
Hung-Lun (Fred) Chang365,438530,663059.2%
Chih-Hsiang Lin1,157,2261,680,441059.2%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
David KuoRSU78,291—$2,729,224
LinRSU111,210—3,876,781
Stefan MurryRSU15,996—557,621
LinRSU355,871—12,405,663
Stefan MurryRSU124,555—4,341,987
Hung-Lun (Fred) ChangRSU112,099—3,907,771
LinRSU102,591—3,576,322
YehRSU96,085—3,349,523
Stefan MurryRSU33,635—1,172,516
LinRSU94,786—3,304,240
Hung-Lun (Fred) ChangRSU32,397—1,129,359
LinRSU83,356—2,905,790
LinRSU53,318—1,858,665
Stefan MurryRSU41,396—1,443,065
Stefan MurryRSU38,924—1,356,891
Hung-Lun (Fred) ChangRSU35,031—1,221,181
YehRSU26,323—917,620
YehRSU32,397—1,129,359
YehRSU30,027—1,046,741
Stefan MurryRSU28,436—991,279
David KuoRSU17,549—611,758
Hung-Lun (Fred) ChangRSU26,323—917,620
Hung-Lun (Fred) ChangRSU25,671—894,891
David KuoRSU24,466—852,885
YehRSU22,906—798,503
David KuoRSU21,598—752,906
David KuoRSU19,747—688,380
Hung-Lun (Fred) ChangRSU14,440—503,378
LinRSU13,951—486,332
YehRSU12,885—449,171
David KuoRSU11,108—387,225
Stefan MurryRSU4,883—170,221
Hung-Lun (Fred) ChangRSU4,465—155,650
YehRSU4,465—155,650
David KuoRSU2,791—97,294
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

The compensation committee structures annual compensation using base salary, annual performance-based cash bonus, and equity incentive compensation to attract and retain executives and align pay with performance.

CEO STI target (% of salary)125%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantAon
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingTrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-04-1038,001,385672,239221,48498.26%Passed
20252025-04-1724,717,979645,46579,33297.46%Passed
20242024-06-0615,242,5881,661,631376,77590.17%Passed
20222022-06-026,237,845943,02366,62386.87%Passed
20212021-06-039,129,6101,776,882111,56883.71%Passed
20202020-06-042,062,2693,517,17392,27136.96%Failed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-04-1098.26%a
20252025-04-1797.46%b
20242024-06-0690.17%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes are not treated as votes cast, and therefore will have no effect on this Proposal No.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will have no effect on the outcome of the proposal.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will have no effect on the outcome of the proposal, and there should be no broker non-votes on the proposal because brokers have discretion to vote on this proposal, as described in more detail below.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)469 : 1
CEO total compensation$4,769,014
Median employee compensation$10,177
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
William H. YehIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance$102,282$189,987$0$0$0$292,269
Cynthia (Cindy) DeLaneyIndependent · Audit82,330189,987000272,317
Min-Chu (Mike) ChenIndependent · Audit · Nominating and Corporate Governance77,886189,987000267,873
Richard B. BlackIndependent · Audit · Nominating and Corporate Governance64,875189,987000254,862
Che-Wei LinIndependent61,554189,987000251,541
Elizabeth LoboaIndependent · Compensation · Not standing for re-election60,430189,987000250,417
Chih-Hsiang (Thompson) LinEmployee director · Board Chair · Compensation000—00
Robert FlanaganIndependent · Partial-year service · Newly elected000000
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$55,000
Annual equity retainer$190,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)28,000 / 20,000 / 11,000
Stock ownership guideline$165,000
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$449,357
Equity awards (grant-date value)$1,139,922
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$1,589,279

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies APPLIED OPTOELECTRONICS, INC. names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including APPLIED OPTOELECTRONICS, INC..

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Ribbon Communications, Inc.2025Bruce McClelland$750,000$16,370,820$0$225,188$17,457,675
2Extreme Networks, Inc.2026Edward Meyercord840,00012,337,22801,050,50414,244,704
3Viavi Solutions Inc.2026Oleg Khaykin900,00010,103,34401,295,43712,305,351
4Calix, Inc.2025Michael Weening560,00009,227,8291,023,34910,820,080
5NETGEAR, Inc.2025Charles Prober767,7408,603,20501,181,73110,555,676
6Allegro MicroSystems, Inc.2026Michael Doogue700,0009,685,1980010,459,680
7Semtech Corporation2026Hong Hou692,3506,582,3430875,0638,177,250
8MaxLinear, Inc.2025Kishore Seendripu721,4447,095,625007,817,568
9ADTRAN, Inc.2025Thomas Stanton1,022,6853,763,04102,884,0007,683,726
10A10 Networks, Inc.2025Dhrupad Trivedi697,9175,211,97301,056,8006,974,141
11Infinera Corporation2023David Heard729,0005,137,5000791,1636,663,648
12Harmonic Inc.2025Nimrod Ben-Natan609,0004,927,5620570,0006,163,092
13FormFactor, Inc.2025Michael Slessor664,6154,398,7700406,0355,481,644
14Digi International Inc.2025Ronald Konezny583,8463,454,3240949,1795,002,124
15Photronics, Inc.2025George Macricostas492,4043,773,012004,985,316
16APPLIED OPTOELECTRONICS, INC.2025Chih-Hsiang (Thompson) Lin828,6572,837,66701,009,0874,769,014
17Cohu, Inc.2025Luis Müller715,0003,508,4930250,3454,498,059
18Alpha and Omega Semiconductor Limited2026Stephen Chang504,6442,893,050003,401,014
19NetScout Systems, Inc.2026Anil Singhal594,8251,346,2560999,9153,206,287
20SkyWater Technology, Inc.2025Thomas Sonderman559,128551,189551,19001,675,311
21ACM Research, Inc.2025David Wang267,801000632,769

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
APPLIED OPTOELECTRONICS, INC.104.8%PSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — Relative TSR vs. 2025 Peer GroupAon
A10 Networks, Inc.not disclosedPSU 50 · RSU 50NoRadford-AON
ACM Research, Inc.not disclosedOption 100not disclosedAon plc
ADTRAN, Inc.200%not disclosedNoPay Governance LLC
Allegro MicroSystems, Inc.182.9%PSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — Relative TSR vs. Russell 3000 custom list of semiconductor and semiconductor equipment peersMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Alpha and Omega Semiconductor Limited0%RSU 50 · PSU 50NoCompensia
Calix, Inc.108%Options 100NoCompensia
Cohu, Inc.31.8%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — TSR performance relative to the Russell 2000 IndexCompensia
Digi International Inc.147%RSU 50 · PSU 50Yes — TSR vs Russell 2000 IndexRadford Consulting (AON)
Extreme Networks, Inc.not disclosedPSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — TSR relative to the Russell 2000 IndexCompensia, Inc.
FormFactor, Inc.61.8%PSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR)Aon's Human Capital Solutions practice
Harmonic Inc.not disclosedRSU 60 · MSU 20 · PSU 20Yes — TSR relative to Nasdaq Telecommunications IndexExequity
Infinera Corporation83.5%PSU 55 · RSU 45NoCompensia
MaxLinear, Inc.131%PSU 50 · RSU 50NoCompensia
NETGEAR, Inc.128%RSU 50 · PSU 50Yes — Relative TSR RankFrederick W. Cook & Co., Inc.
NetScout Systems, Inc.174.7%RSU 60 · PSU 40Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (rTSR) vs. Russell 2000 Indexnot disclosed
Photronics, Inc.not disclosedRSU 100not disclosedF. W. Cook
Ribbon Communications, Inc.30%not disclosedYes — Relative TSRFW Cook
Semtech Corporation100%PSU 50 · RSU 50NoCompensia
SkyWater Technology, Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosedWillis Towers Watson
Viavi Solutions Inc.115.1%MSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — TSR relative to the performance of companies in the Nasdaq Telecommunications IndexCompensia, Inc.

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at APPLIED OPTOELECTRONICS, INC. in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Chih-Hsiang (Thompson) Lin (President and Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at APPLIED OPTOELECTRONICS, INC. in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $4,769,014.
How does APPLIED OPTOELECTRONICS, INC.'s chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Chih-Hsiang (Thompson) Lin's total compensation ranked at the 25th percentile of APPLIED OPTOELECTRONICS, INC.'s disclosed peer group.
What is APPLIED OPTOELECTRONICS, INC.'s CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, APPLIED OPTOELECTRONICS, INC.'s CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 469:1.
How did shareholders vote on APPLIED OPTOELECTRONICS, INC.'s executive compensation?
As disclosed, 98.26% of shareholders supported APPLIED OPTOELECTRONICS, INC.'s executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does APPLIED OPTOELECTRONICS, INC. spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, APPLIED OPTOELECTRONICS, INC. reported total board compensation of $1,589,279 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Chih-Hsiang (Thompson) LinDEF 14A2026-04-240001104659-26-048559Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 39. As printed: 4,769,014. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c19 · span 965927–965936
2Section 01, Stefan MurryDEF 14A2026-04-240001104659-26-048559Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 39. As printed: 2,095,350. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c19 · span 976217–976226
3Section 01, Hung-Lun (Fred) ChangDEF 14A2026-04-240001104659-26-048559Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 39. As printed: 1,709,760. Filing ↗machine: r7 · c19 · span 986801–986810
4Section 01, Shu-Hua (Joshua) YehDEF 14A2026-04-240001104659-26-048559Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 39. As printed: 1,644,807. Filing ↗machine: r10 · c19 · span 997191–997200
5Section 01, David KuoDEF 14A2026-04-240001104659-26-048559Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 39. As printed: 1,225,352. Filing ↗machine: r13 · c19 · span 1007707–1007716
6Section 03, David Kuo RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-26-048559Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1095599–1095606
7Section 03, Stefan Murry RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-26-048559Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1054185–1054192
8Section 03, Shu-Hua Yeh RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-26-048559Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1082258–1082265
9Section 03, Hung-Lun (Fred) Chang RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-26-048559Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1067636–1067643
10Section 03, Chih-Hsiang Lin RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-26-048559Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1039561–1039570
11Section 03, Stefan Murry PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-26-048559Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1059194–1059201
12Section 03, Shu-Hua Yeh PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-26-048559Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1087266–1087273
13Section 03, David Kuo PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-26-048559Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1098685–1098692
14Section 03, Chih-Hsiang Lin PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-26-048559Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1043681–1043690
15Section 03, Hung-Lun (Fred) Chang PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-26-048559Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1071751–1071758
16Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-04-240001104659-26-048559Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 469 : 1. Filing ↗
17Section 08, William H. YehDEF 14A2026-04-240001104659-26-048559Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 292,269. Filing ↗machine: span 1445468–1445617
18Section 08, Cynthia (Cindy) DeLaneyDEF 14A2026-04-240001104659-26-048559Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 272,317. Filing ↗machine: span 1452032–1452181
19Section 08, Min-Chu (Mike) ChenDEF 14A2026-04-240001104659-26-048559Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 267,873. Filing ↗machine: span 1449777–1449926
20Section 08, Richard B. BlackDEF 14A2026-04-240001104659-26-048559Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 254,862. Filing ↗machine: span 1447716–1447865
21Section 08, Che-Wei LinDEF 14A2026-04-240001104659-26-048559Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 251,541. Filing ↗machine: span 1454085–1454234
22Section 08, Elizabeth LoboaDEF 14A2026-04-240001104659-26-048559Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 250,417. Filing ↗machine: span 1456350–1456499
23Section 08, Chih-Hsiang (Thompson) LinDEF 14A2026-04-240001104659-26-048559Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
24Section 08, Robert FlanaganDEF 14A2026-04-240001104659-26-048559Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
25Section 02, Stefan Murry 2026-05-11Form 42026-05-130001683168-26-003812Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
26Section 02, Shu-Hua (Joshua) Yeh 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-190001683168-26-004136Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
27Section 02, Hung-Lun (Fred) Chang 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-190001683168-26-004132Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
28Section 02, David Kuo 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-190001683168-26-004133Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
29Section 02, Chih-Hsiang (Thompson) Lin 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-190001683168-26-004134Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
30Section 02, Stefan Murry 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-190001683168-26-004135Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
31Section 02, Stefan Murry 2026-05-19Form 42026-05-190001683168-26-004135Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
32Section 02, Shu-Hua (Joshua) Yeh 2026-05-19Form 42026-05-190001683168-26-004136Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 02, Shu-Hua (Joshua) Yeh 2026-05-19Form 42026-05-190001683168-26-004136Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, Hung-Lun (Fred) Chang 2026-05-19Form 42026-05-190001683168-26-004132Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, David Kuo 2026-05-19Form 42026-05-190001683168-26-004133Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, Stefan Murry 2026-05-19Form 42026-05-190001683168-26-004135Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, Hung-Lun (Fred) Chang 2026-05-19Form 42026-05-190001683168-26-004132Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, David Kuo 2026-05-19Form 42026-05-190001683168-26-004133Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, Chih-Hsiang (Thompson) Lin 2026-05-19Form 42026-05-190001683168-26-004134Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, Chih-Hsiang (Thompson) Lin 2026-05-19Form 42026-05-190001683168-26-004134Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, Cynthia (Cindy) DeLaney 2026-05-26Form 42026-05-280001683168-26-004348Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, Chih-Hsiang (Thompson) Lin 2026-05-28Form 42026-06-010001683168-26-004427Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, Chih-Hsiang (Thompson) Lin 2026-05-28Form 42026-06-010001683168-26-004427Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, Chih-Hsiang (Thompson) Lin 2026-05-28Form 42026-06-010001683168-26-004427Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, Chih-Hsiang (Thompson) Lin 2026-05-28Form 42026-06-010001683168-26-004427Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, Min-Chu (Mike) Chen 2026-06-02Form 42026-06-040001683168-26-004561Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 02, Shu-Hua (Joshua) Yeh 2026-06-04Form 42026-06-080001683168-26-004624Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 02, Shu-Hua (Joshua) Yeh 2026-06-04Form 42026-06-080001683168-26-004624Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
49Section 02, Hung-Lun (Fred) Chang 2026-06-05Form 42026-06-080001683168-26-004625Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
50Section 02, Richard B. Black 2026-06-09Form 42026-06-110001683168-26-004771Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
51Section 02, Min-Chu (Mike) Chen 2026-06-09Form 42026-06-110001683168-26-004772Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
52Section 02, Cynthia (Cindy) DeLaney 2026-06-09Form 42026-06-110001683168-26-004773Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
53Section 02, Robert Flanagan 2026-06-09Form 42026-06-110001683168-26-004774Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
54Section 02, Che-Wei Lin 2026-06-09Form 42026-06-110001683168-26-004775Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
55Section 02, William H. Yeh 2026-06-09Form 42026-06-110001683168-26-004777Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
56Section 02, Stefan Murry 2026-06-10Form 42026-06-110001683168-26-004776Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
57Section 02, Shu-Hua (Joshua) Yeh 2026-06-12Form 42026-06-160001683168-26-004882Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
58Section 02, David Kuo 2026-06-12Form 42026-06-160001683168-26-004879Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
59Section 02, David Kuo 2026-06-12Form 42026-06-160001683168-26-004879Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
60Section 02, Stefan Murry 2026-06-12Form 42026-06-160001683168-26-004881Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
61Section 02, Hung-Lun (Fred) Chang 2026-06-12Form 42026-06-160001683168-26-004878Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
62Section 02, Hung-Lun (Fred) Chang 2026-06-12Form 42026-06-160001683168-26-004878Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
63Section 02, Chih-Hsiang (Thompson) Lin 2026-06-12Form 42026-06-160001683168-26-004880Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
64Section 02, Chih-Hsiang (Thompson) Lin 2026-06-12Form 42026-06-160001683168-26-004880Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
65Section 02, Stefan Murry 2026-06-12Form 42026-06-160001683168-26-004881Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
66Section 02, Shu-Hua (Joshua) Yeh 2026-06-12Form 42026-06-160001683168-26-004882Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
67Section 02, Hung-Lun (Fred) Chang 2026-06-17Form 42026-06-180001683168-26-004979Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
68Section 02, Shu-Hua (Joshua) Yeh 2026-06-18Form 42026-06-180001683168-26-004977Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
69Section 02, Stefan Murry 2026-07-10Form 42026-07-140001683168-26-005532Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
70Section 02, Shu-Hua (Joshua) Yeh 2026-07-21Form 42026-07-230001683168-26-005736Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
71Section 02, Stefan Murry 2026-07-22Form 42026-07-230001683168-26-005739Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
72Section 02, Stefan Murry 2026-07-22Form 42026-07-230001683168-26-005739Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
73Section 02, David Kuo 2026-07-22Form 42026-07-230001683168-26-005740Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
74Section 02, Shu-Hua (Joshua) Yeh 2026-07-22Form 42026-07-230001683168-26-005736Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
75Section 02, Hung-Lun (Fred) Chang 2026-07-22Form 42026-07-230001683168-26-005738Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
76Section 02, David Kuo 2026-07-22Form 42026-07-230001683168-26-005740Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
77Section 02, Shu-Hua (Joshua) Yeh 2026-07-22Form 42026-07-230001683168-26-005736Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
78Section 02, Chih-Hsiang (Thompson) Lin 2026-07-22Form 42026-07-230001683168-26-005737Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
79Section 02, Chih-Hsiang (Thompson) Lin 2026-07-22Form 42026-07-230001683168-26-005737Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
80Section 02, Chih-Hsiang (Thompson) Lin 2026-07-22Form 42026-07-230001683168-26-005737Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
81Section 02, Hung-Lun (Fred) Chang 2026-07-22Form 42026-07-230001683168-26-005738Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
82Section 02, Hung-Lun (Fred) Chang 2026-07-22Form 42026-07-230001683168-26-005738Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
83Section 02, Hung-Lun (Fred) Chang 2026-07-22Form 42026-07-230001683168-26-005738Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
84Section 02, Stefan Murry 2026-07-22Form 42026-07-230001683168-26-005739Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
85Section 02, David Kuo 2026-07-22Form 42026-07-230001683168-26-005740Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
86Section 02, David Kuo 2026-07-22Form 42026-07-230001683168-26-005740Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
87Section 02, Shu-Hua (Joshua) Yeh 2026-07-22Form 42026-07-230001683168-26-005736Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
88Section 02, Shu-Hua (Joshua) Yeh 2026-07-22Form 42026-07-230001683168-26-005736Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
89Section 02, Chih-Hsiang (Thompson) Lin 2026-07-22Form 42026-07-230001683168-26-005737Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
90Section 02, Stefan Murry 2026-07-22Form 42026-07-230001683168-26-005739Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
91Section 02, Chih-Hsiang (Thompson) Lin 2026-07-31Form 42026-08-040001683168-26-005948Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
92Section 02, Shu-Hua (Joshua) Yeh 2026-08-04Form 42026-08-040001683168-26-005947Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
93Section 02, Stefan Murry 2026-08-10Form 42026-08-120001683168-26-006272Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
94Section 02, Shu-Hua (Joshua) Yeh 2026-08-18Form 42026-08-200001683168-26-006634Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
95Section 02, Hung-Lun (Fred) Chang 2026-09-08Form 42026-09-100001683168-26-007059Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
96Section 02, Stefan Murry 2026-09-10Form 42026-09-100001683168-26-007058Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
97Section 02, Richard B. Black 2026-09-15Form 42026-09-170001683168-26-007214Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
98Section 02, Shu-Hua (Joshua) Yeh 2026-10-05Form 42026-10-070001683168-26-007698Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
99Section 02, Stefan Murry 2026-10-12Form 42026-10-140001683168-26-007844Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
100Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-06-050001683168-26-004596Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.26% (votes for as printed: 38,001,385). Filing ↗
101Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-06-120001683168-25-004444Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.46% (votes for as printed: 24,717,979). Filing ↗
102Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-06-070001683168-24-004054Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 90.17% (votes for as printed: 15,242,588). Filing ↗
103Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
104Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
105Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 449,357 + equity 1,139,922 + all other 0 = 1,589,279, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,589,279
106Ribbon Communications, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-170001104659-26-044643CEO total compensation as printed in Ribbon Communications, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 17,457,675. Filing ↗machine: t160 · r1 · c42 · span 1626864–1626874
107Extreme Networks, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-09-180001193125-26-395545CEO total compensation as printed in Extreme Networks, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,244,704. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c16 · span 1564669–1564679
108Viavi Solutions Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-10-020001628280-26-064524CEO total compensation as printed in Viavi Solutions Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,305,351. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 937082–937092
109Calix, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-270001406666-26-000006CEO total compensation as printed in Calix, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,820,080. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c42 · span 648399–648409
110NETGEAR, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-160001193125-26-159312CEO total compensation as printed in NETGEAR, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,555,676. Filing ↗machine: span 1491692–1491702
111Allegro MicroSystems, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-06-240001193125-26-280254CEO total compensation as printed in Allegro MicroSystems, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,459,680. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 1068098–1068108
112Semtech Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-210001140361-26-015949CEO total compensation as printed in Semtech Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 8,177,250. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 1219054–1219063
113MaxLinear, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-020001288469-26-000021CEO total compensation as printed in MaxLinear, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,817,568. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c33 · span 860942–860951
114ADTRAN, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-270001193125-26-127315CEO total compensation as printed in ADTRAN, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,683,726. Filing ↗machine: t94 · r5 · c30 · span 1321525–1321534
115A10 Networks, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-100001140361-26-008793CEO total compensation as printed in A10 Networks, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,974,141. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 490057–490066
116Infinera Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2024-05-170001138639-24-000128CEO total compensation as printed in Infinera Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 6,663,648. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c42 · span 746411–746420
117Harmonic Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-240001140361-26-016701CEO total compensation as printed in Harmonic Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,163,092. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c19 · span 1385330–1385340
118FormFactor, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-020001039399-26-000016CEO total compensation as printed in FormFactor, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,481,644. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 765051–765060
119Digi International Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-12-170001104659-25-122033CEO total compensation as printed in Digi International Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,002,124. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c6 · span 312252–312261
120Photronics, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-02-230001539497-26-000750CEO total compensation as printed in Photronics, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,985,316. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c22 · span 337462–337471
121APPLIED OPTOELECTRONICS, INC. (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-240001104659-26-048559CEO total compensation as printed in APPLIED OPTOELECTRONICS, INC.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,769,014. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c19 · span 965927–965936
122Cohu, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-020001437749-26-010960CEO total compensation as printed in Cohu, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,498,059. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c15 · span 853738–853747
123Alpha and Omega Semiconductor Limited, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-09-300001628280-26-063962CEO total compensation as printed in Alpha and Omega Semiconductor Limited's own proxy. As printed: 3,401,014. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c48 · span 636230–636239
124NetScout Systems, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-07-240001193125-26-316095CEO total compensation as printed in NetScout Systems, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,206,287. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c25 · span 2186913–2186922
125SkyWater Technology, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-270001140361-26-016806CEO total compensation as printed in SkyWater Technology, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,675,311. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 268855–268864
126ACM Research, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-270001628280-26-027358CEO total compensation as printed in ACM Research, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 632,769. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c21 · span 556967–556974
127Section 10a, Cohu, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001437749-26-010960Cohu, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include APPLIED OPTOELECTRONICS, INC.. Filing ↗
128Section 10a, Extreme Networks, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-395545Extreme Networks, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include APPLIED OPTOELECTRONICS, INC.. Filing ↗
129Section 10a, Harmonic Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-016701Harmonic Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include APPLIED OPTOELECTRONICS, INC.. Filing ↗
130Section 10a, Photronics, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001539497-26-000750Photronics, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include APPLIED OPTOELECTRONICS, INC.. Filing ↗
131Section 10a, Ribbon Communications, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-044643Ribbon Communications, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include APPLIED OPTOELECTRONICS, INC.. Filing ↗
132Section 10a, Semtech Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-015949Semtech Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include APPLIED OPTOELECTRONICS, INC.. Filing ↗
133Section 10a, Infinera Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001138639-24-000128Infinera Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include APPLIED OPTOELECTRONICS, INC.. Filing ↗
134Section 10a, A10 Networks, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-008793A10 Networks, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include APPLIED OPTOELECTRONICS, INC.. Filing ↗
135Section 10a, NETGEAR, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-159312NETGEAR, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include APPLIED OPTOELECTRONICS, INC.. Filing ↗
136Section 10a, Alpha and Omega Semiconductor Limited reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-063962Alpha and Omega Semiconductor Limited's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include APPLIED OPTOELECTRONICS, INC.. Filing ↗
137Section 10a, Calix, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001406666-26-000006Calix, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include APPLIED OPTOELECTRONICS, INC.. Filing ↗
138Section 10a, FormFactor, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001039399-26-000016FormFactor, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include APPLIED OPTOELECTRONICS, INC.. Filing ↗
139Section 10a, ADTRAN, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-127315ADTRAN, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include APPLIED OPTOELECTRONICS, INC.. Filing ↗
140Section 10a, ACM Research, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-027358ACM Research, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include APPLIED OPTOELECTRONICS, INC.. Filing ↗
141Section 10a, Viavi Solutions Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-064524Viavi Solutions Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include APPLIED OPTOELECTRONICS, INC.. Filing ↗
142Section 10a, Allegro MicroSystems, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-280254Allegro MicroSystems, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include APPLIED OPTOELECTRONICS, INC.. Filing ↗
143Section 10a, Digi International Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-25-122033Digi International Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include APPLIED OPTOELECTRONICS, INC.. Filing ↗
144Section 10a, MaxLinear, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001288469-26-000021MaxLinear, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include APPLIED OPTOELECTRONICS, INC.. Filing ↗
145Section 10a, NetScout Systems, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-25-165434NetScout Systems, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include APPLIED OPTOELECTRONICS, INC.. Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Get the APPLIED OPTOELECTRONICS, INC. Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
AAOI Peer Teardown Report