Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-09-30

ACM Research, Inc. (ACMR)

CEO David Wang was paid $632,769 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 26.9% from fiscal year 2024, the 1st percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001628280-26-027358 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$632,769 ↑
David Wang total, FY2025
1st
CEO pay percentile vs peers
21:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
84.78%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

ACMR's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 27, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
David Wang$267,801$359,920$0$0$0$0$5,048$632,769
Chief Executive Officer and President
Jian Wang170,907311,849—0——4,350487,106
Chief Executive Officer and President, ACM Research (Shanghai), Inc.
Mark McKechnie309,500120,00000000429,500
Chief Financial Officer, Treasurer and Secretary
Lisa Feng179,246205,11700006,058390,421
Chief Financial Officer, ACM Research (Shanghai), Inc.
Fuping Chen138,410240,57000003,867382,847
Vice President, Sales--China, ACM Research (Shanghai), Inc.

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
David Wang$632,769$498,607$23,533,975↑ +134,162
Jian Wang487,106399,8489,199,536↑ +87,258
Mark McKechnie429,500380,3503,425,025↑ +49,150
Lisa Feng390,421313,4084,273,155↑ +77,013
Fuping Chen382,847350,2207,158,266↑ +32,627

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read ACM Research, Inc.'s Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper ACMR reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Get the ACM Research, Inc. Peer Teardown Report

$632,769 David Wang total, FY2025

$199

The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.

Data as of September 30, 2026 · Source: 0001628280-26-027358 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).

Reports for ACMR

Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:

Executive Compensation ReportThe free page is the headline figures. The report is every award, peer and vote combined into one document you can hand to a committee.$1,500 →Reverse Peer AnalysisThe free page is the one line. The analysis reads every company that names this one in its own peer group.$299 →Peer Teardown ReportThe free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.$199 →
ACMRon Velarion Intel, free → The platform reading of this company, beside the same data as a subscription.

Order ACMR

Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against ACMR
8 companies name ACMR as a compensation peer

The list of companies that name ACMR as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.

Get the ACM Research, Inc. Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
01b

Executives — the named officers

One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.

ExecutiveRoleFY2025 total
David WangCEO$632,769
Jian WangCEO$487,106
Lisa FengCFO$390,421
Mark McKechnieCFO$429,500
Fuping ChenExecutive$382,847
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Charles PappisIndependent Director$568,929
Chenming HuFormer director (through FY2025)$21,438
Haiping DunLead Independent Director$385,387
Tracy LiuIndependent Director$383,220
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
David H. WangDirector2026-05-13A6,208$0$0Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Haiping DunDirector2026-05-19A5,000628,000CommonForm 4 ↗
Haiping DunDirector2026-05-19D5,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Haiping DunDirector2026-05-19D1,85868125,489CommonForm 4 ↗
Haiping DunDirector2026-05-19D1,3096787,978CommonForm 4 ↗
Haiping DunDirector2026-05-19D5006532,545CommonForm 4 ↗
Haiping DunDirector2026-05-19D1,3336485,099CommonForm 4 ↗
David H. WangDirector2026-06-03D4,30088376,551CommonForm 4 ↗
David H. WangDirector2026-06-03A60,000160,000CommonForm 4 ↗
David H. WangDirector2026-06-03D9,92591900,992CommonForm 4 ↗
David H. WangDirector2026-06-03D60,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
David H. WangDirector2026-06-03D1,18793110,438CommonForm 4 ↗
David H. WangDirector2026-06-03D5,84392539,776CommonForm 4 ↗
David H. WangDirector2026-06-03D32,450902,915,308CommonForm 4 ↗
David H. WangDirector2026-06-03D6,29589560,129CommonForm 4 ↗
David H. WangDirector2026-06-04D17,543851,493,085CommonForm 4 ↗
David H. WangDirector2026-06-04D8,58187747,663CommonForm 4 ↗
David H. WangDirector2026-06-04D2,06084172,752CommonForm 4 ↗
David H. WangDirector2026-06-04D40,00200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
David H. WangDirector2026-06-04D8268872,614CommonForm 4 ↗
David H. WangDirector2026-06-04D10,99286946,081CommonForm 4 ↗
David H. WangDirector2026-06-04A40,002140,002CommonForm 4 ↗
Sotheara CheavSee remarks2026-06-04D13,35100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Sotheara CheavSee remarks2026-06-04D2,83986243,501CommonForm 4 ↗
Sotheara CheavSee remarks2026-06-04D9,21285784,033CommonForm 4 ↗
Sotheara CheavSee remarks2026-06-04D1,30084109,304CommonForm 4 ↗
Sotheara CheavSee remarks2026-06-04A13,35114185,445CommonForm 4 ↗
Sotheara CheavSee remarks2026-06-05D5,39900Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Sotheara CheavSee remarks2026-06-05D9688379,966CommonForm 4 ↗
Sotheara CheavSee remarks2026-06-05D2,38482194,844CommonForm 4 ↗
Sotheara CheavSee remarks2026-06-05D4008433,604CommonForm 4 ↗
Sotheara CheavSee remarks2026-06-05A5,3991474,992CommonForm 4 ↗
Sotheara CheavSee remarks2026-06-05D1,64785140,670CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-08-12—2,184——3 insiders, 3 accrual rows
Haiping DunDirector2026-08-12A6,40000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Tracy LiuDirector2026-08-12A6,40000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Charles PappisDirector2026-08-12A6,40000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Haiping DunDirector2026-08-18D3,40081276,454CommonForm 4 ↗
Haiping DunDirector2026-08-18D4008232,868CommonForm 4 ↗
Haiping DunDirector2026-08-18D5,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Haiping DunDirector2026-08-18D1,2008096,348CommonForm 4 ↗
Haiping DunDirector2026-08-18A5,000628,000CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark McKechnieSee Remarks2026-08-20D25,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark McKechnieSee Remarks2026-08-20D30,19900Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark McKechnieSee Remarks2026-08-20D30,365772,351,769CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark McKechnieSee Remarks2026-08-20A30,19919588,579CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark McKechnieSee Remarks2026-08-20D11,20978873,069CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark McKechnieSee Remarks2026-08-20D13,625761,040,133CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark McKechnieSee Remarks2026-08-20A25,00014347,250CommonForm 4 ↗
David H. WangDirector2026-09-08D51,374773,963,504CommonForm 4 ↗
David H. WangDirector2026-09-08D70,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
David H. WangDirector2026-09-08D1,50079117,855CommonForm 4 ↗
David H. WangDirector2026-09-08D12,32378962,180CommonForm 4 ↗
David H. WangDirector2026-09-08D4,80376364,980CommonForm 4 ↗
David H. WangDirector2026-09-08A70,000170,000CommonForm 4 ↗
David H. WangDirector2026-09-09D70,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
David H. WangDirector2026-09-09D1,1007885,349CommonForm 4 ↗
David H. WangDirector2026-09-09D4,80777368,841CommonForm 4 ↗
David H. WangDirector2026-09-09D11,66676881,716CommonForm 4 ↗
David H. WangDirector2026-09-09D18,934751,413,802CommonForm 4 ↗
David H. WangDirector2026-09-09D33,493742,471,783CommonForm 4 ↗
David H. WangDirector2026-09-09A70,000170,000CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

View all 64 transactions
InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
David H. WangDirector2026-05-13A6,208$0$0Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Haiping DunDirector2026-05-19A5,000628,000CommonForm 4 ↗
Haiping DunDirector2026-05-19D5,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Haiping DunDirector2026-05-19D1,85868125,489CommonForm 4 ↗
Haiping DunDirector2026-05-19D1,3096787,978CommonForm 4 ↗
Haiping DunDirector2026-05-19D5006532,545CommonForm 4 ↗
Haiping DunDirector2026-05-19D1,3336485,099CommonForm 4 ↗
David H. WangDirector2026-06-03D4,30088376,551CommonForm 4 ↗
David H. WangDirector2026-06-03A60,000160,000CommonForm 4 ↗
David H. WangDirector2026-06-03D9,92591900,992CommonForm 4 ↗
David H. WangDirector2026-06-03D60,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
David H. WangDirector2026-06-03D1,18793110,438CommonForm 4 ↗
David H. WangDirector2026-06-03D5,84392539,776CommonForm 4 ↗
David H. WangDirector2026-06-03D32,450902,915,308CommonForm 4 ↗
David H. WangDirector2026-06-03D6,29589560,129CommonForm 4 ↗
David H. WangDirector2026-06-04D17,543851,493,085CommonForm 4 ↗
David H. WangDirector2026-06-04D8,58187747,663CommonForm 4 ↗
David H. WangDirector2026-06-04D2,06084172,752CommonForm 4 ↗
David H. WangDirector2026-06-04D40,00200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
David H. WangDirector2026-06-04D8268872,614CommonForm 4 ↗
David H. WangDirector2026-06-04D10,99286946,081CommonForm 4 ↗
David H. WangDirector2026-06-04A40,002140,002CommonForm 4 ↗
Sotheara CheavSee remarks2026-06-04D13,35100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Sotheara CheavSee remarks2026-06-04D2,83986243,501CommonForm 4 ↗
Sotheara CheavSee remarks2026-06-04D9,21285784,033CommonForm 4 ↗
Sotheara CheavSee remarks2026-06-04D1,30084109,304CommonForm 4 ↗
Sotheara CheavSee remarks2026-06-04A13,35114185,445CommonForm 4 ↗
Sotheara CheavSee remarks2026-06-05D5,39900Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Sotheara CheavSee remarks2026-06-05D9688379,966CommonForm 4 ↗
Sotheara CheavSee remarks2026-06-05D2,38482194,844CommonForm 4 ↗
Sotheara CheavSee remarks2026-06-05D4008433,604CommonForm 4 ↗
Sotheara CheavSee remarks2026-06-05A5,3991474,992CommonForm 4 ↗
Sotheara CheavSee remarks2026-06-05D1,64785140,670CommonForm 4 ↗
Haiping DunDirector2026-08-12A72800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Charles PappisDirector2026-08-12A72800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Haiping DunDirector2026-08-12A6,40000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Tracy LiuDirector2026-08-12A72800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Tracy LiuDirector2026-08-12A6,40000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Charles PappisDirector2026-08-12A6,40000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Haiping DunDirector2026-08-18D3,40081276,454CommonForm 4 ↗
Haiping DunDirector2026-08-18D4008232,868CommonForm 4 ↗
Haiping DunDirector2026-08-18D5,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Haiping DunDirector2026-08-18D1,2008096,348CommonForm 4 ↗
Haiping DunDirector2026-08-18A5,000628,000CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark McKechnieSee Remarks2026-08-20D25,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark McKechnieSee Remarks2026-08-20D30,19900Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark McKechnieSee Remarks2026-08-20D30,365772,351,769CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark McKechnieSee Remarks2026-08-20A30,19919588,579CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark McKechnieSee Remarks2026-08-20D11,20978873,069CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark McKechnieSee Remarks2026-08-20D13,625761,040,133CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark McKechnieSee Remarks2026-08-20A25,00014347,250CommonForm 4 ↗
David H. WangDirector2026-09-08D51,374773,963,504CommonForm 4 ↗
David H. WangDirector2026-09-08D70,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
David H. WangDirector2026-09-08D1,50079117,855CommonForm 4 ↗
David H. WangDirector2026-09-08D12,32378962,180CommonForm 4 ↗
David H. WangDirector2026-09-08D4,80376364,980CommonForm 4 ↗
David H. WangDirector2026-09-08A70,000170,000CommonForm 4 ↗
David H. WangDirector2026-09-09D70,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
David H. WangDirector2026-09-09D1,1007885,349CommonForm 4 ↗
David H. WangDirector2026-09-09D4,80777368,841CommonForm 4 ↗
David H. WangDirector2026-09-09D11,66676881,716CommonForm 4 ↗
David H. WangDirector2026-09-09D18,934751,413,802CommonForm 4 ↗
David H. WangDirector2026-09-09D33,493742,471,783CommonForm 4 ↗
David H. WangDirector2026-09-09A70,000170,000CommonForm 4 ↗
04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
WangOption450,00013.89—
WangOption625,0007.06—
Mark McKechnieOption16,66719.49—
Mark McKechnieOption125,00013.89—
WangOption465,0007.06—
Lisa FengOption41,66713.89—
Lisa FengOption155,0007.06—
Fuping ChenOption360,0007.06—
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

The company's compensation program is designed to reinforce a pay-for-performance philosophy by aligning executive interests with stockholders through a mix of cash and equity components. It emphasizes competitive market practices in the jurisdictions where the company operates, with a historical emphasis on equity awards over cash compensation to drive long-term value creation and retention.

CEO STI target (% of salary)—
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantAon plc
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingtrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20242024-06-13104,303,44618,294,578435,91784.78%Passed
20212021-06-0240,838,880237,1243,10099.42%Passed
20182018-06-1428,451,48553,490199.81%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20242024-06-1384.78%a
20212021-06-0299.42%b
20182018-06-1499.81%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will count as votes against this proposal, because shares with respect to which the stockholder abstains will be deemed present and entitled to vote.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will count as votes against this proposal, since shares with respect to which the stockholder abstains will be deemed present and entitled to vote. Broker non-votes will have no effect on the outcome of this proposal, since broker non-votes are not considered "entitled to vote" on the matter.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will count as votes against this proposal, since shares with respect to which the stockholder abstains will be deemed present and entitled to vote.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)21 : 1
CEO total compensation$632,769
Median employee compensation$30,498
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Charles PappisIndependent · Audit · Nominating and Governance (Chair)$12,000—$556,929—$0$568,929
Haiping DunIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Audit · Compensation (Chair)34,667—350,720—0385,387
Tracy LiuIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation · Nominating and Governance32,500—350,720—0383,220
Chenming HuIndependent · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY21,438—0—021,438
David H. WangEmployee director · Board Chair—————0
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$27,750
Annual equity retainer$20,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)9,000 / 9,000 / 9,000
Stock ownership guideline—
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$100,605
Equity awards (grant-date value)$0
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$100,605

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies ACM Research, Inc. names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including ACM Research, Inc..

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Semtech Corporation2026Hong Hou$692,350$6,582,343$0$875,063$8,177,250
2Kulicke and Soffa Industries, Inc.2025Fusen E. Chen900,0005,738,6590431,7847,114,527
3Ultra Clean Holdings, Inc.2025James Xiao202,0774,993,3840188,2805,984,360
4FormFactor, Inc.2025Michael Slessor664,6154,398,7700406,0355,481,644
5Photronics, Inc.2025George Macricostas492,4043,773,012004,985,316
6Veeco Instruments Inc.2025William Miller680,9613,931,130004,624,824
7Ichor Holdings, Ltd.2025Phil Barros497,7853,984,4390111,3134,605,287
8Cohu, Inc.2025Luis Müller715,0003,508,4930250,3454,498,059
9Indie Semiconductor, Inc.2025Donald McClymont331,2502,895,0000456,5963,704,970
10Alpha and Omega Semiconductor Limited2026Stephen Chang504,6442,893,050003,401,014
11SkyWater Technology, Inc.2025Thomas Sonderman559,128551,189551,19001,675,311
12AXT, Inc.2025Morris Young479,000983,4820172,9001,673,404
13Magnachip Semiconductor2025Camillo Martino347,085551,10000930,185
14ACM Research, Inc.2025David Wang267,801000632,769
—PDF Solutions, Inc.——————not in coverage universe

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
ACM Research, Inc.not disclosedOption 100not disclosedAon plc
Alpha and Omega Semiconductor Limited0%RSU 50 · PSU 50NoCompensia
AXT, Inc.not disclosedRSU 100not disclosedCompensia
Cohu, Inc.31.8%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — TSR performance relative to the Russell 2000 IndexCompensia
FormFactor, Inc.61.8%PSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR)Aon's Human Capital Solutions practice
Ichor Holdings, Ltd.34%not disclosedYes — Relative total shareholder return (TSR)Aon Human Capital Solutions
Indie Semiconductor, Inc.110%not disclosedNoAon Human Capital Solutions
Kulicke and Soffa Industries, Inc.39.98%not disclosedNoFW Cook
Magnachip Semiconductornot disclosedPSU 67 · RSU 33NoCompensia Inc.
PDF Solutions, Inc.not disclosedRSU 100not disclosedWailea Partners
Photronics, Inc.not disclosedRSU 100not disclosedF. W. Cook
Semtech Corporation100%PSU 50 · RSU 50NoCompensia
SkyWater Technology, Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosedWillis Towers Watson
Ultra Clean Holdings, Inc.not disclosedPSU 55 · RSU 45Yes — Relative TSR ModifierFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc.
Veeco Instruments Inc.not disclosedPSU 65 · RSU 35NoCompensation Strategies, Inc.

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at ACM Research, Inc. in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, David Wang (Chief Executive Officer and President) was the highest-paid executive at ACM Research, Inc. in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $632,769.
How does ACM Research, Inc.'s chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, David Wang's total compensation ranked at the 1st percentile of ACM Research, Inc.'s disclosed peer group.
What is ACM Research, Inc.'s CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, ACM Research, Inc.'s CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 21:1.
How did shareholders vote on ACM Research, Inc.'s executive compensation?
As disclosed, 84.78% of shareholders supported ACM Research, Inc.'s executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does ACM Research, Inc. spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, ACM Research, Inc. reported total board compensation of $100,605 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, David WangDEF 14A2026-04-270001628280-26-027358Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 40. As printed: 632,769. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c21 · span 556967–556974
2Section 01, Jian WangDEF 14A2026-04-270001628280-26-027358Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 40. As printed: 487,106. Filing ↗
3Section 01, Mark McKechnieDEF 14A2026-04-270001628280-26-027358Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 40. As printed: 429,500. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c21 · span 563789–563796
4Section 01, Lisa FengDEF 14A2026-04-270001628280-26-027358Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 40. As printed: 390,421. Filing ↗machine: r12 · c21 · span 577880–577887
5Section 01, Fuping ChenDEF 14A2026-04-270001628280-26-027358Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 40. As printed: 382,847. Filing ↗machine: r15 · c21 · span 584958–584965
6Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-04-270001628280-26-027358Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 21 : 1. Filing ↗
7Section 08, Charles PappisDEF 14A2026-04-270001628280-26-027358Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 568,929. Filing ↗
8Section 08, Haiping DunDEF 14A2026-04-270001628280-26-027358Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 385,387. Filing ↗machine: span 296918–297043
9Section 08, Tracy LiuDEF 14A2026-04-270001628280-26-027358Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 383,220. Filing ↗machine: span 301332–301457
10Section 08, Chenming HuDEF 14A2026-04-270001628280-26-027358Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 21,438. Filing ↗machine: span 297814–297938
11Section 08, David H. WangDEF 14A2026-04-270001628280-26-027358Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
12Section 02, David H. Wang 2026-05-13Form 42026-07-060001140361-26-027691Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
13Section 02, Haiping Dun 2026-05-19Form 42026-05-210001140361-26-022458Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
14Section 02, Haiping Dun 2026-05-19Form 42026-05-210001140361-26-022458Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
15Section 02, Haiping Dun 2026-05-19Form 42026-05-210001140361-26-022458Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
16Section 02, Haiping Dun 2026-05-19Form 42026-05-210001140361-26-022458Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
17Section 02, Haiping Dun 2026-05-19Form 42026-05-210001140361-26-022458Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
18Section 02, Haiping Dun 2026-05-19Form 42026-05-210001140361-26-022458Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
19Section 02, David H. Wang 2026-06-03Form 42026-06-050001140361-26-024280Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
20Section 02, David H. Wang 2026-06-03Form 42026-06-050001140361-26-024280Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
21Section 02, David H. Wang 2026-06-03Form 42026-06-050001140361-26-024280Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
22Section 02, David H. Wang 2026-06-03Form 42026-06-050001140361-26-024280Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
23Section 02, David H. Wang 2026-06-03Form 42026-06-050001140361-26-024280Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
24Section 02, David H. Wang 2026-06-03Form 42026-06-050001140361-26-024280Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
25Section 02, David H. Wang 2026-06-03Form 42026-06-050001140361-26-024280Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
26Section 02, David H. Wang 2026-06-03Form 42026-06-050001140361-26-024280Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
27Section 02, David H. Wang 2026-06-04Form 42026-06-050001140361-26-024280Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
28Section 02, David H. Wang 2026-06-04Form 42026-06-050001140361-26-024280Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
29Section 02, David H. Wang 2026-06-04Form 42026-06-050001140361-26-024280Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
30Section 02, David H. Wang 2026-06-04Form 42026-06-050001140361-26-024280Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
31Section 02, David H. Wang 2026-06-04Form 42026-06-050001140361-26-024280Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
32Section 02, David H. Wang 2026-06-04Form 42026-06-050001140361-26-024280Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 02, David H. Wang 2026-06-04Form 42026-06-050001140361-26-024280Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, Sotheara Cheav 2026-06-04Form 42026-06-050001140361-26-024322Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, Sotheara Cheav 2026-06-04Form 42026-06-050001140361-26-024322Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, Sotheara Cheav 2026-06-04Form 42026-06-050001140361-26-024322Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, Sotheara Cheav 2026-06-04Form 42026-06-050001140361-26-024322Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, Sotheara Cheav 2026-06-04Form 42026-06-050001140361-26-024322Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, Sotheara Cheav 2026-06-05Form 42026-06-050001140361-26-024322Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, Sotheara Cheav 2026-06-05Form 42026-06-050001140361-26-024322Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, Sotheara Cheav 2026-06-05Form 42026-06-050001140361-26-024322Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, Sotheara Cheav 2026-06-05Form 42026-06-050001140361-26-024322Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, Sotheara Cheav 2026-06-05Form 42026-06-050001140361-26-024322Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, Sotheara Cheav 2026-06-05Form 42026-06-050001140361-26-024322Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, Haiping Dun 2026-08-12Form 42026-08-260001140361-26-034526Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, Charles Pappis 2026-08-12Form 42026-08-260001140361-26-034528Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 02, Haiping Dun 2026-08-12Form 42026-08-260001140361-26-034526Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 02, Tracy Liu 2026-08-12Form 42026-08-260001140361-26-034527Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
49Section 02, Tracy Liu 2026-08-12Form 42026-08-260001140361-26-034527Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
50Section 02, Charles Pappis 2026-08-12Form 42026-08-260001140361-26-034528Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
51Section 02, Haiping Dun 2026-08-18Form 42026-08-200001140361-26-033892Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
52Section 02, Haiping Dun 2026-08-18Form 42026-08-200001140361-26-033892Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
53Section 02, Haiping Dun 2026-08-18Form 42026-08-200001140361-26-033892Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
54Section 02, Haiping Dun 2026-08-18Form 42026-08-200001140361-26-033892Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
55Section 02, Haiping Dun 2026-08-18Form 42026-08-200001140361-26-033892Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
56Section 02, Mark McKechnie 2026-08-20Form 42026-08-210001140361-26-034070Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
57Section 02, Mark McKechnie 2026-08-20Form 42026-08-210001140361-26-034070Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
58Section 02, Mark McKechnie 2026-08-20Form 42026-08-210001140361-26-034070Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
59Section 02, Mark McKechnie 2026-08-20Form 42026-08-210001140361-26-034070Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
60Section 02, Mark McKechnie 2026-08-20Form 42026-08-210001140361-26-034070Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
61Section 02, Mark McKechnie 2026-08-20Form 42026-08-210001140361-26-034070Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
62Section 02, Mark McKechnie 2026-08-20Form 42026-08-210001140361-26-034070Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
63Section 02, David H. Wang 2026-09-08Form 42026-09-100001140361-26-036191Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
64Section 02, David H. Wang 2026-09-08Form 42026-09-100001140361-26-036191Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
65Section 02, David H. Wang 2026-09-08Form 42026-09-100001140361-26-036191Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
66Section 02, David H. Wang 2026-09-08Form 42026-09-100001140361-26-036191Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
67Section 02, David H. Wang 2026-09-08Form 42026-09-100001140361-26-036191Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
68Section 02, David H. Wang 2026-09-08Form 42026-09-100001140361-26-036191Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
69Section 02, David H. Wang 2026-09-09Form 42026-09-100001140361-26-036191Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
70Section 02, David H. Wang 2026-09-09Form 42026-09-100001140361-26-036191Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
71Section 02, David H. Wang 2026-09-09Form 42026-09-100001140361-26-036191Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
72Section 02, David H. Wang 2026-09-09Form 42026-09-100001140361-26-036191Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
73Section 02, David H. Wang 2026-09-09Form 42026-09-100001140361-26-036191Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
74Section 02, David H. Wang 2026-09-09Form 42026-09-100001140361-26-036191Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
75Section 02, David H. Wang 2026-09-09Form 42026-09-100001140361-26-036191Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
76Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-06-170001140361-24-030349Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 84.78% (votes for as printed: 104,303,446). Filing ↗
77Section 06, 2021 voteForm 8-K2021-06-030001140361-21-019750Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.42%. Filing ↗
78Section 06, 2018 voteForm 8-K2018-06-200001654954-18-006793Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.81%. Filing ↗
79Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
80Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 100,605 + equity 0 + all other 0 = 100,605, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 100,605
81Semtech Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-210001140361-26-015949CEO total compensation as printed in Semtech Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 8,177,250. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 1219054–1219063
82Kulicke and Soffa Industries, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-01-220000056978-26-000006CEO total compensation as printed in Kulicke and Soffa Industries, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,114,527. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c36 · span 329339–329348
83Ultra Clean Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-270001140361-26-016813CEO total compensation as printed in Ultra Clean Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,984,360. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c22 · span 782892–782901
84FormFactor, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-020001039399-26-000016CEO total compensation as printed in FormFactor, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,481,644. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 765051–765060
85Photronics, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-02-230001539497-26-000750CEO total compensation as printed in Photronics, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,985,316. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c22 · span 337462–337471
86Veeco Instruments Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-190001104659-26-032085CEO total compensation as printed in Veeco Instruments Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,624,824. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c57 · span 726251–726260
87Ichor Holdings, Ltd., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-010001652535-26-000023CEO total compensation as printed in Ichor Holdings, Ltd.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,605,287. Filing ↗machine: span 620568–620577
88Cohu, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-020001437749-26-010960CEO total compensation as printed in Cohu, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,498,059. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c15 · span 853738–853747
89Indie Semiconductor, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-170001193125-26-161644CEO total compensation as printed in Indie Semiconductor, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,704,970. Filing ↗machine: span 817578–817587
90Alpha and Omega Semiconductor Limited, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-09-300001628280-26-063962CEO total compensation as printed in Alpha and Omega Semiconductor Limited's own proxy. As printed: 3,401,014. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c48 · span 636230–636239
91SkyWater Technology, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-270001140361-26-016806CEO total compensation as printed in SkyWater Technology, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,675,311. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 268855–268864
92AXT, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-310001437749-26-010661CEO total compensation as printed in AXT, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,673,404. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c28 · span 442207–442216
93Magnachip Semiconductor, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-300001193125-26-197484CEO total compensation as printed in Magnachip Semiconductor's own proxy. As printed: 930,185. Filing ↗machine: t27 · r2 · c33 · span 825175–825182
94ACM Research, Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-270001628280-26-027358CEO total compensation as printed in ACM Research, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 632,769. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c21 · span 556967–556974
95Section 10a, Magnachip Semiconductor reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-197484Magnachip Semiconductor names ACM Research, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
96Section 10a, Alpha and Omega Semiconductor Limited reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-063962Alpha and Omega Semiconductor Limited's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include ACM Research, Inc.. Filing ↗
97Section 10a, AXT, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001437749-26-010661AXT, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include ACM Research, Inc.. Filing ↗
98Section 10a, Cohu, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001437749-26-010960Cohu, Inc. names ACM Research, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
99Section 10a, Photronics, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001539497-26-000750Photronics, Inc. names ACM Research, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
100Section 10a, FormFactor, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001039399-26-000016FormFactor, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include ACM Research, Inc.. Filing ↗
101Section 10a, Semtech Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-015949Semtech Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include ACM Research, Inc.. Filing ↗
102Section 10a, Ichor Holdings, Ltd. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001652535-26-000023Ichor Holdings, Ltd.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include ACM Research, Inc.. Filing ↗
103Section 10a, Indie Semiconductor, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-161644Indie Semiconductor, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include ACM Research, Inc.. Filing ↗
104Section 10a, Ultra Clean Holdings, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-016813Ultra Clean Holdings, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include ACM Research, Inc.. Filing ↗
105Section 10a, Kulicke and Soffa Industries, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000056978-26-000006Kulicke and Soffa Industries, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include ACM Research, Inc.. Filing ↗
106Section 10a, Veeco Instruments Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-032085Veeco Instruments Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include ACM Research, Inc.. Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Get the ACM Research, Inc. Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
ACMR Peer Teardown Report