Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses VECO in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named VECO in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| William Miller | $680,961 | $0 | $3,931,130 | $0 | $0 | — | $12,733 | $4,624,824 |
| Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| John Kiernan | 442,308 | 0 | 1,123,180 | 0 | 0 | — | 14,102 | 1,579,590 |
| Senior Vice President, Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Peter Porshnev | 442,308 | 0 | 673,908 | 0 | 0 | — | 14,352 | 1,130,568 |
| Senior Vice President, Unified Engineering | ||||||||
| Susan Wilkerson | 424,894 | 0 | 673,908 | 0 | 0 | — | 29,530 | 1,128,332 |
| Senior Vice President, Global Sales & Services | ||||||||
| Adrian Devasahayam | 415,962 | 0 | 673,908 | 0 | 0 | — | 12,822 | 1,102,692 |
| Senior Vice President, Product Line Management | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| William Miller | $4,624,824 | $6,866,618 | $4,611,004 | −2,241,794 |
| John Kiernan | 1,579,590 | 2,195,550 | 1,390,299 | −615,960 |
| Peter Porshnev | 1,130,568 | 2,065,600 | 1,268,480 | −935,032 |
| Susan Wilkerson | 1,128,332 | 2,067,534 | 1,304,018 | −939,202 |
| Adrian Devasahayam | 1,102,692 | 2,030,224 | — | −927,532 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peter Porshnev | Chief Technology Officer | 2026-03-20 | A | 593 | $26 | $15,394 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Susan Wilkerson | SVP, GLOBAL SALES & SERVICE | 2026-03-20 | A | 549 | 26 | 14,251 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Peter Porshnev | Chief Technology Officer | 2026-03-20 | A | 26,910 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Susan Wilkerson | SVP, GLOBAL SALES & SERVICE | 2026-03-20 | D | 6,996 | 31 | 216,876 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John Kiernan | SVP & CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 2026-03-20 | A | 30,274 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Susan Wilkerson | SVP, GLOBAL SALES & SERVICE | 2026-03-20 | A | 26,910 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Peter Porshnev | Chief Technology Officer | 2026-03-20 | D | 11,397 | 31 | 353,307 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Adrian Devasahayam | SVP - PRODUCT LINE DEVELOPMENT | 2026-03-20 | A | 26,910 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Adrian Devasahayam | SVP - PRODUCT LINE DEVELOPMENT | 2026-03-20 | D | 10,144 | 31 | 314,464 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William John Miller | Director | 2026-03-20 | A | 140,157 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William John Miller | Director | 2026-03-20 | D | 61,053 | 31 | 1,892,643 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John Kiernan | SVP & CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 2026-03-20 | D | 15,049 | 31 | 466,519 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Adrian Devasahayam | SVP - PRODUCT LINE DEVELOPMENT | 2026-03-20 | A | 373 | 26 | 9,683 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William John Miller | Director | 2026-05-07 | D | 100,000 | 60 | 5,955,000 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gordon Hunter | Director | 2026-05-08 | D | 7,746 | 59 | 455,155 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mary Jane Raymond | Director | 2026-05-08 | D | 1,000 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lena Nicolaides | Director | 2026-05-08 | A | 2,945 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gordon Hunter | Director | 2026-05-08 | A | 2,945 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sujeet Chand | Director | 2026-05-08 | A | 2,945 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kathleen A. Bayless | Director | 2026-05-08 | A | 2,945 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard A. Damore | Director | 2026-05-08 | A | 2,945 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Keith D. Jackson | Director | 2026-05-08 | A | 2,945 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas St. Dennis | Director | 2026-05-08 | A | 2,945 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mary Jane Raymond | Director | 2026-05-08 | A | 2,945 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas St. Dennis | Director | 2026-05-11 | D | 1,400 | 62 | 86,702 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gordon Hunter | Director | 2026-05-12 | D | 29,532 | 59 | 1,754,496 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard A. Damore | Director | 2026-05-14 | D | 43,701 | 61 | 2,653,088 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gordon Hunter | Director | 2026-05-26 | D | 17,714 | 62 | 1,091,360 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Susan Wilkerson | SVP, GLOBAL SALES & SERVICE | 2026-05-26 | D | 35,723 | 62 | 2,203,752 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Adrian Devasahayam | SVP - PRODUCT LINE DEVELOPMENT | 2026-05-26 | D | 5,407 | 62 | 334,369 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William John Miller | Director | 2026-06-02 | D | 50,000 | 59 | 2,931,000 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gordon Hunter | Director | 2026-06-04 | D | 6,752 | 64 | 430,643 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Adrian Devasahayam | SVP - PRODUCT LINE DEVELOPMENT | 2026-06-09 | D | 10,000 | 65 | 650,000 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gordon Hunter | Director | 2026-06-09 | D | 16,974 | 69 | 1,167,811 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Susan Wilkerson | SVP, GLOBAL SALES & SERVICE | 2026-06-11 | D | 15,505.6 | 70 | 1,078,570 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| William Miller | PSU | 2025-03-14 | 45,500 | 91,000 | — | 182,000 | — |
| John Kiernan | PSU | 2025-03-14 | 13,000 | 26,000 | — | 52,000 | — |
| Adrian Devasahayam | RSU | 2025-03-14 | — | — | 8,400 | — | 673,908 |
| John Kiernan | RSU | 2025-03-14 | — | — | 14,000 | — | 1,123,180 |
| Adrian Devasahayam | PSU | 2025-03-14 | 7,800 | 15,600 | — | 31,200 | — |
| William Miller | RSU | 2025-03-14 | — | — | 49,000 | — | 3,931,130 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| William Miller | $3,931,130 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% |
| John Kiernan | 1,123,180 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Adrian Devasahayam | 673,908 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adrian Devasahayam | RSU | 16,534 | — | $472,541 |
| Peter Porshnev | RSU | 16,534 | — | 472,541 |
| William Miller | RSU | 93,918 | — | 2,684,176 |
| John Kiernan | RSU | 25,317 | — | 723,560 |
| John Kiernan | PSU | 66,300 | — | 1,894,854 |
| Adrian Devasahayam | PSU | 55,200 | — | 1,577,616 |
| Peter Porshnev | PSU | 55,200 | — | 1,577,616 |
| Susan Wilkerson | PSU | 55,200 | — | 1,577,616 |
| Susan Wilkerson | RSU | 16,534 | — | 472,541 |
| William Miller | PSU | 256,750 | — | 7,337,915 |
Compensation levels should be determined based on the Company's financial performance and individual results, each compared to the quantitative and qualitative performance priorities set at the beginning of the performance period. A significant portion of potential compensation should be performance- and time-based equity to better align the interests of executives with those of our stockholders.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 110% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Compensation Strategies, Inc. |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-07 | 52,497,685 | 255,778 | 26,540 | 99.52% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-08 | 48,619,366 | 599,772 | 19,389 | 98.78% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-09 | 45,116,400 | 1,185,955 | 29,422 | 97.44% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-12 | 40,443,500 | 1,342,203 | 12,394 | 96.79% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-12 | 39,608,287 | 1,252,256 | 24,320 | 96.94% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-05-06 | 39,239,395 | 1,510,086 | 52,757 | 96.29% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-07 | 99.52%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-08 | 98.78%b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-09 | 97.44%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions: Abstentions are not counted in the tally of votes FOR or AGAINST a proposal.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions: Abstentions are not counted in the tally of votes FOR or AGAINST a proposal.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions: Abstentions are not counted in the tally of votes FOR or AGAINST a proposal.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 39.2 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $4,624,824 |
| Median employee compensation | $118,039 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richard A. D'AmoreIndependent · Board Chair · Compensation | $131,500 | $164,991 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $296,491 |
| Kathleen A. BaylessIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation | 104,000 | 164,991 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 268,991 |
| Gordon HunterIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Governance | 93,250 | 164,991 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 258,241 |
| Keith D. JacksonIndependent · Audit · Governance (Chair) | 90,250 | 164,991 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 255,241 |
| Thomas St. DennisIndependent · Audit · Compensation | 89,250 | 164,991 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 254,241 |
| Mary Jane RaymondIndependent · Audit | 80,250 | 164,991 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 245,241 |
| Sujeet ChandIndependent · Governance | 75,000 | 164,991 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 239,991 |
| Lena NicolaidesIndependent · Governance | 75,000 | 164,991 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 239,991 |
| William J. MillerEmployee director | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $70,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $167,500 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 4,125 |
| Stock ownership guideline | 3x annual cash retainers |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $738,500 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,319,928 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $2,058,428 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Veeco Instruments Inc names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Veeco Instruments Inc.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | MACOM Technology Solutions | 2025 | Stephen Daly | $815,000 | $8,147,392 | $0 | $1,138,165 | $10,102,699 |
| 2 | Rambus Inc. | 2025 | Luc Seraphin | 726,250 | 7,898,072 | 0 | 869,652 | 9,507,546 |
| 3 | Semtech Corporation | 2026 | Hong Hou | 692,350 | 6,582,343 | 0 | 875,063 | 8,177,250 |
| 4 | MaxLinear, Inc. | 2025 | Kishore Seendripu | 721,444 | 7,095,625 | 0 | 0 | 7,817,568 |
| 5 | Onto Innovation, Inc. | 2025 | Michael Plisinski | 762,461 | 6,428,679 | 0 | 611,002 | 7,813,551 |
| 6 | OSI Systems, Inc. | 2025 | Ajay Mehra | 621,448 | 5,269,720 | 0 | 1,500,000 | 7,512,141 |
| 7 | Kulicke and Soffa Industries, Inc. | 2025 | Fusen E. Chen | 900,000 | 5,738,659 | 0 | 431,784 | 7,114,527 |
| 8 | Power Integrations, Inc. | 2025 | Jennifer Lloyd | 295,000 | 6,024,623 | 0 | 0 | 6,321,439 |
| 9 | Badger Meter, Inc. | 2025 | Kenneth Bockhorst | 880,000 | 3,042,144 | 0 | — | 5,932,862 |
| 10 | FormFactor, Inc. | 2025 | Michael Slessor | 664,615 | 4,398,770 | 0 | 406,035 | 5,481,644 |
| 11 | Axcelis Technologies, Inc. | 2025 | Russell Low | 608,654 | 3,852,701 | 0 | 627,522 | 5,100,394 |
| 12 | Photronics, Inc. | 2025 | George Macricostas | 492,404 | 3,773,012 | 0 | 675,000 | 4,985,316 |
| 13 | Veeco Instruments Inc | 2025 | William Miller | 680,961 | 3,931,130 | 0 | 0 | 4,624,824 |
| 14 | Ichor Holdings Ltd. | 2025 | Phil Barros | 497,785 | 3,984,439 | 0 | 111,313 | 4,605,287 |
| 15 | Cohu, Inc. | 2025 | Luis Müller | 715,000 | 3,508,493 | 0 | 250,345 | 4,498,059 |
| 16 | FARO Technologies, Inc. | 2024 | Peter Lau | 600,000 | 2,956,795 | 0 | 438,000 | 4,008,421 |
| 17 | Universal Display Corporation | 2026 | Preston Wigner | 828,800 | 1,849,532 | 0 | 215,900 | 3,179,995 |
| 18 | Vishay Precision Group, Inc. | 2025 | Ziv Shoshani | 743,235 | 1,300,661 | 0 | 0 | 2,279,041 |
| 19 | Quantum Corporation | 2026 | Hugues Meyrath | 444,231 | 1,313,500 | 0 | 0 | 2,212,799 |
| 20 | Lattice Semiconductor Corporation | 2025 | Ford Tamer | 800,000 | 0 | 0 | 917,308 | 1,725,091 |
| 21 | 3D Systems Corporation | 2025 | Jeffrey Graves | 849,800 | 629,750 | 0 | 0 | 1,487,950 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Veeco Instruments Inc | not disclosed | PSU 65 · RSU 35 | No | Compensation Strategies, Inc. |
| 3D Systems Corporation | not disclosed | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — Absolute TSR (aTSR) | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Axcelis Technologies, Inc. | 103.1% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | No | Pearl Meyer |
| Badger Meter, Inc. | 179.8% | PSU 80 · RSU 20 | No | Willis Towers Watson PLC and Zayla |
| Cohu, Inc. | 31.8% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — TSR performance relative to the Russell 2000 Index | Compensia |
| FARO Technologies, Inc. | 73% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR) compared to Russell 2000 Index | Compensia |
| FormFactor, Inc. | 61.8% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | Aon's Human Capital Solutions practice |
| Ichor Holdings Ltd. | 34% | not disclosed | Yes — Relative total shareholder return (TSR) | Aon Human Capital Solutions |
| Kulicke and Soffa Industries, Inc. | 39.98% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | FW Cook |
| Lattice Semiconductor Corporation | 90% | PRSU 57 · RSU 43 | No | Semler Brossy |
| MACOM Technology Solutions | 103.5% | PSU 82 · RSU 18 | Yes — Relative TSR | Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLC |
| MaxLinear, Inc. | 131% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Compensia |
| Onto Innovation, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Compensia, Inc. |
| OSI Systems, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 100 | No | Pearl Meyer |
| Photronics, Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 100 | not disclosed | F. W. Cook |
| Power Integrations, Inc. | 76.8% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Aon's Human Capital Solutions practice |
| Quantum Corporation | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | not disclosed | Compensia |
| Rambus Inc. | 98.6% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — TSR relative to SOX semiconductor index minus Equipment Companies | Farient Advisors LLC |
| Semtech Corporation | 100% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Compensia |
| Universal Display Corporation | 26% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| Vishay Precision Group, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | EY Parthenon |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, William Miller | DEF 14A | 2026-03-19 | 0001104659-26-032085 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 27. As printed: 4,624,824. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c57 · span 726251–726260 |
| 2 | Section 01, John Kiernan | DEF 14A | 2026-03-19 | 0001104659-26-032085 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 27. As printed: 1,579,590. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c57 · span 746386–746395 |
| 3 | Section 01, Peter Porshnev | DEF 14A | 2026-03-19 | 0001104659-26-032085 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 27. As printed: 1,130,568. Filing ↗machine: r10 · c57 · span 786878–786887 |
| 4 | Section 01, Susan Wilkerson | DEF 14A | 2026-03-19 | 0001104659-26-032085 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 27. As printed: 1,128,332. Filing ↗machine: r13 · c57 · span 807162–807171 |
| 5 | Section 01, Adrian Devasahayam | DEF 14A | 2026-03-19 | 0001104659-26-032085 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 27. As printed: 1,102,692. Filing ↗machine: r7 · c57 · span 766596–766605 |
| 6 | Section 03, William Miller PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-19 | 0001104659-26-032085 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t17 · r2 · c15 · span 637959–637965 |
| 7 | Section 03, John Kiernan PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-19 | 0001104659-26-032085 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t17 · r3 · c15 · span 644884–644890 |
| 8 | Section 03, Adrian Devasahayam RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-19 | 0001104659-26-032085 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t19 · r7 · c29 · span 763882–763889 |
| 9 | Section 03, John Kiernan RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-19 | 0001104659-26-032085 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t19 · r4 · c29 · span 743670–743679 |
| 10 | Section 03, Adrian Devasahayam PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-19 | 0001104659-26-032085 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t17 · r4 · c15 · span 651809–651815 |
| 11 | Section 03, William Miller RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-19 | 0001104659-26-032085 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t19 · r1 · c29 · span 723535–723544 |
| 12 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-03-19 | 0001104659-26-032085 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 39.2 : 1. Filing ↗ |
| 13 | Section 08, Richard A. D'Amore | DEF 14A | 2026-03-19 | 0001104659-26-032085 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 296,491. Filing ↗machine: t9 · r3 · c29 · span 453426–453433 |
| 14 | Section 08, Kathleen A. Bayless | DEF 14A | 2026-03-19 | 0001104659-26-032085 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 268,991. Filing ↗machine: t9 · r1 · c29 · span 444755–444762 |
| 15 | Section 08, Gordon Hunter | DEF 14A | 2026-03-19 | 0001104659-26-032085 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 258,241. Filing ↗machine: t9 · r4 · c29 · span 457756–457763 |
| 16 | Section 08, Keith D. Jackson | DEF 14A | 2026-03-19 | 0001104659-26-032085 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 255,241. Filing ↗machine: t9 · r5 · c29 · span 462089–462096 |
| 17 | Section 08, Thomas St. Dennis | DEF 14A | 2026-03-19 | 0001104659-26-032085 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 254,241. Filing ↗machine: t9 · r8 · c29 · span 475089–475096 |
| 18 | Section 08, Mary Jane Raymond | DEF 14A | 2026-03-19 | 0001104659-26-032085 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 245,241. Filing ↗machine: t9 · r7 · c29 · span 470755–470762 |
| 19 | Section 08, Sujeet Chand | DEF 14A | 2026-03-19 | 0001104659-26-032085 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 239,991. Filing ↗machine: t9 · r2 · c29 · span 449084–449091 |
| 20 | Section 08, Lena Nicolaides | DEF 14A | 2026-03-19 | 0001104659-26-032085 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 239,991. Filing ↗machine: t9 · r6 · c29 · span 466421–466428 |
| 21 | Section 08, William J. Miller | DEF 14A | 2026-03-19 | 0001104659-26-032085 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 22 | Section 02, Peter Porshnev 2026-03-20 | Form 4 | 2026-03-24 | 0001805363-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 23 | Section 02, Susan Wilkerson 2026-03-20 | Form 4 | 2026-03-24 | 0001809296-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 24 | Section 02, Peter Porshnev 2026-03-20 | Form 4 | 2026-03-24 | 0001805363-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 25 | Section 02, Susan Wilkerson 2026-03-20 | Form 4 | 2026-03-24 | 0001809296-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 02, John Kiernan 2026-03-20 | Form 4 | 2026-03-24 | 0001251708-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 02, Susan Wilkerson 2026-03-20 | Form 4 | 2026-03-24 | 0001809296-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 02, Peter Porshnev 2026-03-20 | Form 4 | 2026-03-24 | 0001805363-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 02, Adrian Devasahayam 2026-03-20 | Form 4 | 2026-03-24 | 0001811702-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 02, Adrian Devasahayam 2026-03-20 | Form 4 | 2026-03-24 | 0001811702-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 02, William John Miller 2026-03-20 | Form 4 | 2026-03-24 | 0001497582-26-000009 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 02, William John Miller 2026-03-20 | Form 4 | 2026-03-24 | 0001497582-26-000009 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 02, John Kiernan 2026-03-20 | Form 4 | 2026-03-24 | 0001251708-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 02, Adrian Devasahayam 2026-03-20 | Form 4 | 2026-03-24 | 0001811702-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 02, William John Miller 2026-05-07 | Form 4 | 2026-05-11 | 0001497582-26-000014 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 02, Gordon Hunter 2026-05-08 | Form 4 | 2026-05-11 | 0001186518-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, Mary Jane Raymond 2026-05-08 | Form 4 | 2026-05-11 | 0001192758-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 02, Lena Nicolaides 2026-05-08 | Form 4 | 2026-05-11 | 0001371144-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, Gordon Hunter 2026-05-08 | Form 4 | 2026-05-11 | 0001186518-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 02, Sujeet Chand 2026-05-08 | Form 4 | 2026-05-11 | 0001388884-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 02, Kathleen A. Bayless 2026-05-08 | Form 4 | 2026-05-11 | 0001230569-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 02, Richard A. Damore 2026-05-08 | Form 4 | 2026-05-11 | 0001206641-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 02, Keith D. Jackson 2026-05-08 | Form 4 | 2026-05-11 | 0001228890-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 02, Thomas St. Dennis 2026-05-08 | Form 4 | 2026-05-11 | 0001339595-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 02, Mary Jane Raymond 2026-05-08 | Form 4 | 2026-05-11 | 0001192758-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 02, Thomas St. Dennis 2026-05-11 | Form 4 | 2026-05-13 | 0001339595-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 02, Gordon Hunter 2026-05-12 | Form 4 | 2026-05-13 | 0001186518-26-000010 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Section 02, Richard A. Damore 2026-05-14 | Form 4 | 2026-05-18 | 0001206641-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 49 | Section 02, Gordon Hunter 2026-05-26 | Form 4 | 2026-05-28 | 0001186518-26-000014 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 50 | Section 02, Susan Wilkerson 2026-05-26 | Form 4 | 2026-05-27 | 0001809296-26-000010 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 51 | Section 02, Adrian Devasahayam 2026-05-26 | Form 4 | 2026-05-27 | 0001811702-26-000010 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 52 | Section 02, William John Miller 2026-06-02 | Form 4 | 2026-06-02 | 0001497582-26-000017 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 53 | Section 02, Gordon Hunter 2026-06-04 | Form 4 | 2026-06-08 | 0001186518-26-000019 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 54 | Section 02, Adrian Devasahayam 2026-06-09 | Form 4 | 2026-06-10 | 0001811702-26-000012 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 55 | Section 02, Gordon Hunter 2026-06-09 | Form 4 | 2026-06-10 | 0001186518-26-000022 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 56 | Section 02, Susan Wilkerson 2026-06-11 | Form 4 | 2026-06-12 | 0001809296-26-000012 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 57 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-05-07 | 0001104659-26-057170 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.52% (votes for as printed: 52,497,685). Filing ↗ |
| 58 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-08 | 0001104659-25-046126 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.78% (votes for as printed: 48,619,366). Filing ↗ |
| 59 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-05-10 | 0001104659-24-059911 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.44% (votes for as printed: 45,116,400). Filing ↗ |
| 60 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 61 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 62 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 738,500 + equity 1,319,928 + all other 0 = 2,058,428, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,058,428 |
| 63 | MACOM Technology Solutions, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-01-16 | 0001493594-26-000007 | CEO total compensation as printed in MACOM Technology Solutions's own proxy. As printed: 10,102,699. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c48 · span 359612–359622 |
| 64 | Rambus Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-06 | 0001193125-26-096458 | CEO total compensation as printed in Rambus Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,507,546. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 447500–447509 |
| 65 | Semtech Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001140361-26-015949 | CEO total compensation as printed in Semtech Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 8,177,250. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 1219054–1219063 |
| 66 | MaxLinear, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001288469-26-000021 | CEO total compensation as printed in MaxLinear, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,817,568. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c33 · span 860942–860951 |
| 67 | Onto Innovation, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001193125-26-143699 | CEO total compensation as printed in Onto Innovation, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,813,551. Filing ↗machine: t94 · r2 · c7 · span 833042–833051 |
| 68 | OSI Systems, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-10-22 | 0001104659-25-101517 | CEO total compensation as printed in OSI Systems, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,512,141. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c54 · span 1051906–1051915 |
| 69 | Kulicke and Soffa Industries, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-01-22 | 0000056978-26-000006 | CEO total compensation as printed in Kulicke and Soffa Industries, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,114,527. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c36 · span 329339–329348 |
| 70 | Power Integrations, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0000833640-26-000065 | CEO total compensation as printed in Power Integrations, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,321,439. Filing ↗machine: t228 · r8 · c20 · span 1012835–1012844 |
| 71 | Badger Meter, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001193125-26-106185 | CEO total compensation as printed in Badger Meter, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,932,862. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c18 · span 521750–521759 |
| 72 | FormFactor, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001039399-26-000016 | CEO total compensation as printed in FormFactor, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,481,644. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 765051–765060 |
| 73 | Axcelis Technologies, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001104659-26-037356 | CEO total compensation as printed in Axcelis Technologies, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,100,394. Filing ↗machine: t18 · r2 · c36 · span 566992–567001 |
| 74 | Photronics, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-02-23 | 0001539497-26-000750 | CEO total compensation as printed in Photronics, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,985,316. Filing ↗machine: t62 · r1 · c22 · span 337462–337471 |
| 75 | Veeco Instruments Inc (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-19 | 0001104659-26-032085 | CEO total compensation as printed in Veeco Instruments Inc's own proxy. As printed: 4,624,824. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c57 · span 726251–726260 |
| 76 | Ichor Holdings Ltd., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001652535-26-000023 | CEO total compensation as printed in Ichor Holdings Ltd.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,605,287. Filing ↗machine: span 620568–620577 |
| 77 | Cohu, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001437749-26-010960 | CEO total compensation as printed in Cohu, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,498,059. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c15 · span 853738–853747 |
| 78 | FARO Technologies, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-04-10 | 0001628280-25-017330 | CEO total compensation as printed in FARO Technologies, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,008,421. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c39 · span 542687–542696 |
| 79 | Universal Display Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-07-01 | 0001628280-26-046310 | CEO total compensation as printed in Universal Display Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 3,179,995. Filing ↗machine: t40 · r4 · c16 · span 621641–621650 |
| 80 | Vishay Precision Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001437749-26-011815 | CEO total compensation as printed in Vishay Precision Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,279,041. Filing ↗machine: span 674953–674962 |
| 81 | Quantum Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-07-29 | 0001140361-26-030043 | CEO total compensation as printed in Quantum Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 2,212,799. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c19 · span 744341–744350 |
| 82 | Lattice Semiconductor Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001140361-26-010150 | CEO total compensation as printed in Lattice Semiconductor Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 1,725,091. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c22 · span 1063749–1063758 |
| 83 | 3D Systems Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001193125-26-146294 | CEO total compensation as printed in 3D Systems Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 1,487,950. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c23 · span 1032332–1032341 |
| 84 | Section 10a, Rambus Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-096458 | Rambus Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Veeco Instruments Inc. Filing ↗ |
| 85 | Section 10a, MaxLinear, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001288469-26-000021 | MaxLinear, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Veeco Instruments Inc. Filing ↗ |
| 86 | Section 10a, Vishay Precision Group, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001437749-26-011815 | Vishay Precision Group, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Veeco Instruments Inc. Filing ↗ |
| 87 | Section 10a, 3D Systems Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-146294 | 3D Systems Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Veeco Instruments Inc. Filing ↗ |
| 88 | Section 10a, MACOM Technology Solutions reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001493594-26-000007 | MACOM Technology Solutions's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Veeco Instruments Inc. Filing ↗ |
| 89 | Section 10a, Kulicke and Soffa Industries, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000056978-26-000006 | Kulicke and Soffa Industries, Inc. names Veeco Instruments Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 90 | Section 10a, Universal Display Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-046310 | Universal Display Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Veeco Instruments Inc. Filing ↗ |
| 91 | Section 10a, Lattice Semiconductor Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-010150 | Lattice Semiconductor Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Veeco Instruments Inc. Filing ↗ |
| 92 | Section 10a, Badger Meter, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-106185 | Badger Meter, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Veeco Instruments Inc. Filing ↗ |
| 93 | Section 10a, Semtech Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-015949 | Semtech Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Veeco Instruments Inc. Filing ↗ |
| 94 | Section 10a, FARO Technologies, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-25-017330 | FARO Technologies, Inc. names Veeco Instruments Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 95 | Section 10a, Photronics, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001539497-26-000750 | Photronics, Inc. names Veeco Instruments Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 96 | Section 10a, Ichor Holdings Ltd. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001652535-26-000023 | Ichor Holdings Ltd. names Veeco Instruments Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 97 | Section 10a, Cohu, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001437749-26-010960 | Cohu, Inc. names Veeco Instruments Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 98 | Section 10a, Axcelis Technologies, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-037356 | Axcelis Technologies, Inc. names Veeco Instruments Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 99 | Section 10a, FormFactor, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001039399-26-000016 | FormFactor, Inc. names Veeco Instruments Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 100 | Section 10a, OSI Systems, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-25-101517 | OSI Systems, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Veeco Instruments Inc. Filing ↗ |
| 101 | Section 10a, Onto Innovation, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-143699 | Onto Innovation, Inc. names Veeco Instruments Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |