Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-08-19

VEECO INSTRUMENTS INC (VECO)

CEO William Miller was paid $4,624,824 in fiscal year 2025, ↓ down 32.6% from fiscal year 2024, the 35th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001104659-26-032085 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$4,624,824 ↓
William Miller total, FY2025
35th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
39.2:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
99.52%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- William Miller (Chief Executive Officer), FY2025 total compensation $4,624,824 (base salary $680,961) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001104659-26-032085, filed 2026-03-19]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

VECO's next annual pay disclosure, estimated March 18, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
William Miller$680,961$0$3,931,130$0$0$0$12,733$4,624,824
Chief Executive Officer
John Kiernan442,30801,123,18000014,1021,579,590
Senior Vice President, Chief Financial Officer
Peter Porshnev442,3080673,90800014,3521,130,568
Senior Vice President, Unified Engineering
Susan Wilkerson424,8940673,90800029,5301,128,332
Senior Vice President, Global Sales & Services
Adrian Devasahayam415,9620673,90800012,8221,102,692
Senior Vice President, Product Line Management

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
William Miller$4,624,824$6,866,618$4,611,004↓ −2,241,794
John Kiernan1,579,5902,195,5501,390,299↓ −615,960
Peter Porshnev1,130,5682,065,6001,268,480↓ −935,032
Susan Wilkerson1,128,3322,067,5341,304,018↓ −939,202
Adrian Devasahayam1,102,6922,030,224—↓ −927,532

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read VEECO INSTRUMENTS INC's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper VECO reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Get the VEECO INSTRUMENTS INC Peer Teardown Report

$4,624,824 William Miller total, FY2025

$199

The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.

Data as of August 19, 2026 · Source: 0001104659-26-032085 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).

Reports for VECO

Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:

Executive Compensation ReportThe free page is the headline figures. The report is every award, peer and vote combined into one document you can hand to a committee.$1,500 →Reverse Peer AnalysisThe free page is the one line. The analysis reads every company that names this one in its own peer group.$299 →Peer Teardown ReportThe free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.$199 →
VECOon Velarion Intel, free → The platform reading of this company, beside the same data as a subscription.

Order VECO

Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against VECO
17 companies name VECO as a compensation peer

The list of companies that name VECO as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.

Get the VEECO INSTRUMENTS INC Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Gordon HunterIndependent Director$258,241
Kathleen A. BaylessIndependent Director$268,991
Keith D. JacksonIndependent Director$255,241
Lena NicolaidesIndependent Director$239,991
Mary Jane RaymondIndependent Director$245,241
Richard A. D'AmoreDirector$296,491
Sujeet ChandIndependent Director$239,991
Thomas St. DennisIndependent Director$254,241
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Susan WilkersonSVP, GLOBAL SALES & SERVICE2026-03-20A26,910$0$0CommonForm 4 ↗
Adrian DevasahayamSVP - PRODUCT LINE DEVELOPMENT2026-03-20A373269,683CommonForm 4 ↗
Adrian DevasahayamSVP - PRODUCT LINE DEVELOPMENT2026-03-20A26,91000CommonForm 4 ↗
William John MillerDirector2026-03-20D61,053311,892,643CommonForm 4 ↗
Susan WilkersonSVP, GLOBAL SALES & SERVICE2026-03-20D6,99631216,876CommonForm 4 ↗
Peter PorshnevChief Technology Officer2026-03-20D11,39731353,307CommonForm 4 ↗
John KiernanSVP & CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER2026-03-20D15,04931466,519CommonForm 4 ↗
William John MillerDirector2026-03-20A140,15700CommonForm 4 ↗
Susan WilkersonSVP, GLOBAL SALES & SERVICE2026-03-20A5492614,251CommonForm 4 ↗
Peter PorshnevChief Technology Officer2026-03-20A5932615,394CommonForm 4 ↗
Peter PorshnevChief Technology Officer2026-03-20A26,91000CommonForm 4 ↗
Adrian DevasahayamSVP - PRODUCT LINE DEVELOPMENT2026-03-20D10,14431314,464CommonForm 4 ↗
John KiernanSVP & CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER2026-03-20A30,27400CommonForm 4 ↗
William John MillerDirector2026-05-07D100,000605,955,000CommonForm 4 ↗
Keith D. JacksonDirector2026-05-08A2,94500CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard A. DamoreDirector2026-05-08A2,94500CommonForm 4 ↗
Sujeet ChandDirector2026-05-08A2,94500CommonForm 4 ↗
Mary Jane RaymondDirector2026-05-08A2,94500CommonForm 4 ↗
Gordon HunterDirector2026-05-08D7,74659455,155CommonForm 4 ↗
Gordon HunterDirector2026-05-08A2,94500CommonForm 4 ↗
Kathleen A. BaylessDirector2026-05-08A2,94500CommonForm 4 ↗
Lena NicolaidesDirector2026-05-08A2,94500CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas St. DennisDirector2026-05-08A2,94500CommonForm 4 ↗
Mary Jane RaymondDirector2026-05-08D1,00000CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas St. DennisDirector2026-05-11D1,4006286,702CommonForm 4 ↗
Gordon HunterDirector2026-05-12D29,532591,754,496CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard A. DamoreDirector2026-05-14D43,701612,653,088CommonForm 4 ↗
Adrian DevasahayamSVP - PRODUCT LINE DEVELOPMENT2026-05-26D5,40762334,369CommonForm 4 ↗
Gordon HunterDirector2026-05-26D17,714621,091,360CommonForm 4 ↗
Susan WilkersonSVP, GLOBAL SALES & SERVICE2026-05-26D35,723622,203,752CommonForm 4 ↗
William John MillerDirector2026-06-02D50,000592,931,000CommonForm 4 ↗
Gordon HunterDirector2026-06-04D6,75264430,643CommonForm 4 ↗
Adrian DevasahayamSVP - PRODUCT LINE DEVELOPMENT2026-06-09D10,00065650,000CommonForm 4 ↗
Gordon HunterDirector2026-06-09D16,974691,167,811CommonForm 4 ↗
Susan WilkersonSVP, GLOBAL SALES & SERVICE2026-06-11D15,505.6701,078,570CommonForm 4 ↗
John KiernanSVP & CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER2026-08-10D1,6085487,282CommonForm 4 ↗
John KiernanSVP & CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER2026-08-10D8005342,752CommonForm 4 ↗
John KiernanSVP & CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER2026-08-10D10,23651525,004CommonForm 4 ↗
John KiernanSVP & CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER2026-08-10D2,10053110,250CommonForm 4 ↗
John KiernanSVP & CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER2026-08-10D20,256501,021,308CommonForm 4 ↗
Mary Jane RaymondDirector2026-08-13D3,00000CommonForm 4 ↗
William John MillerDirector2026-08-17D5,96953315,462CommonForm 4 ↗
William John MillerDirector2026-08-17D70,697543,852,280CommonForm 4 ↗
William John MillerDirector2026-08-17D123,334546,668,669CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
William MillerPSU2025-03-1445,50091,000—182,000—
John KiernanPSU2025-03-1413,00026,000—52,000—
Adrian DevasahayamRSU2025-03-14——8,400—673,908
John KiernanRSU2025-03-14——14,000—1,123,180
Adrian DevasahayamPSU2025-03-147,80015,600—31,200—
William MillerRSU2025-03-14——49,000—3,931,130
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
William Miller$3,931,130$0$00.0%
John Kiernan1,123,180000.0%
Adrian Devasahayam673,908000.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
William MillerPSU256,750—$7,337,915
William MillerRSU93,918—2,684,176
John KiernanPSU66,300—1,894,854
Peter PorshnevPSU55,200—1,577,616
Susan WilkersonPSU55,200—1,577,616
John KiernanRSU25,317—723,560
Adrian DevasahayamRSU16,534—472,541
Peter PorshnevRSU16,534—472,541
Susan WilkersonRSU16,534—472,541
Adrian DevasahayamPSU55,200—1,577,616
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

Veeco's executive compensation programs are designed to align with market conditions, balance the short- and long-term interests of stockholders and executives, and attract and retain executives through extended business downturns, motivating them for long-term success.

CEO STI target (% of salary)110%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantCompensation Strategies, Inc.
Clawback policy—
Anti-hedging—
Anti-pledging—
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-05-0752,497,685255,77826,54099.52%Passed
20252025-05-0848,619,366599,77219,38998.78%Passed
20242024-05-0945,116,4001,185,95529,42297.44%Passed
20232023-05-1240,443,5001,342,20312,39496.79%Passed
20222022-05-1239,608,2871,252,25624,32096.94%Passed
20212021-05-0639,239,3951,510,08652,75796.29%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-05-0799.52%a
20252025-05-0898.78%b
20242024-05-0997.44%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions: Abstentions are not counted in the tally of votes FOR or AGAINST a proposal.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions: Abstentions are not counted in the tally of votes FOR or AGAINST a proposal.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions: Abstentions are not counted in the tally of votes FOR or AGAINST a proposal.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)39.2 : 1
CEO total compensation$4,624,824
Median employee compensation$118,039
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Richard A. D'Amore$131,500$164,991——$0$296,491
Kathleen A. BaylessIndependent · Audit · Compensation104,000164,991——0268,991
Gordon HunterIndependent · Compensation · Nominating/Governance93,250164,991——0258,241
Keith D. JacksonIndependent · Audit · Nominating/Governance90,250164,991——0255,241
Thomas St. DennisIndependent · Audit · Compensation89,250164,991——0254,241
Mary Jane RaymondIndependent · Audit80,250164,991——0245,241
Sujeet ChandIndependent · Nominating/Governance · Compensation75,000164,991——0239,991
Lena NicolaidesIndependent · Nominating/Governance75,000164,991——0239,991
William J. MillerEmployee director—————0
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$70,000
Annual equity retainer$170,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)25,000 / 20,000 / 10,000
Stock ownership guideline$210,000
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$738,500
Equity awards (grant-date value)$1,319,928
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$2,058,428

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies VEECO INSTRUMENTS INC names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including VEECO INSTRUMENTS INC.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1MACOM Technology Solutions2025Stephen Daly$815,000$8,147,392$0$1,138,165$10,102,699
2Rambus Inc.2025Luc Seraphin726,2507,898,0720869,6529,507,546
3Universal Display Corporation2025Steven Abramson954,3336,464,43701,474,1768,909,989
4Semtech Corporation2026Hong Hou692,3506,582,3430875,0638,177,250
5MaxLinear, Inc.2025Kishore Seendripu721,4447,095,625007,817,568
6Onto Innovation, Inc.2025Michael Plisinski762,4616,428,6790611,0027,813,551
7OSI Systems, Inc.2025Ajay Mehra621,4485,269,72001,500,0007,512,141
8Kulicke and Soffa Industries, Inc.2025Fusen E. Chen900,0005,738,6590431,7847,114,527
9Power Integrations, Inc.2025Jennifer Lloyd295,0006,024,623006,321,439
10Badger Meter, Inc.2025Kenneth Bockhorst880,0003,042,1440—5,932,862
11FormFactor, Inc.2025Michael Slessor664,6154,398,7700406,0355,481,644
12Axcelis Technologies, Inc.2025Russell Low608,6543,852,7010627,5225,100,394
13Photronics, Inc.2025George Macricostas492,4043,773,012004,985,316
14VEECO INSTRUMENTS INC2025William Miller680,9613,931,130004,624,824
15Ichor Holdings Ltd.2025Phil Barros497,7853,984,4390111,3134,605,287
16Cohu, Inc.2025Luis Müller715,0003,508,4930250,3454,498,059
17FARO Technologies, Inc.2024Peter Lau600,0002,956,7950438,0004,008,421
18Vishay Precision Group, Inc.2025Ziv Shoshani743,2351,300,661002,279,041
19Quantum Corporation2026Hugues Meyrath444,2311,313,500002,212,799
20Lattice Semiconductor Corporation2025Ford Tamer800,00000917,3081,725,091
213D Systems Corporation2025Jeffrey Graves849,800629,750001,487,950

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
VEECO INSTRUMENTS INCnot disclosedPSU 65 · RSU 35NoCompensation Strategies, Inc.
3D Systems Corporationnot disclosednot disclosedYes — Absolute TSR (aTSR)Meridian
Axcelis Technologies, Inc.103.1%RSU 50 · PRSU 50NoPearl Meyer
Badger Meter, Inc.179.8%PSU 80 · RSU 20NoWillis Towers Watson PLC and Zayla
Cohu, Inc.31.8%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — TSR performance relative to the Russell 2000 IndexCompensia
FARO Technologies, Inc.73%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR) compared to Russell 2000 IndexCompensia
FormFactor, Inc.61.8%PSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR)Aon's Human Capital Solutions practice
Ichor Holdings Ltd.34%not disclosedYes — Relative total shareholder return (TSR)Aon Human Capital Solutions
Kulicke and Soffa Industries, Inc.39.98%not disclosedNoFW Cook
Lattice Semiconductor Corporation90%PRSU 57 · RSU 43NoSemler Brossy
MACOM Technology Solutions103.5%PSU 82 · RSU 18Yes — Relative TSRPearl Meyer & Partners, LLC
MaxLinear, Inc.131%PSU 50 · RSU 50NoCompensia
Onto Innovation, Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosedCompensia, Inc.
OSI Systems, Inc.not disclosedPSU 100NoPearl Meyer
Photronics, Inc.not disclosedRSU 100not disclosedF. W. Cook
Power Integrations, Inc.76.8%PSU 50 · RSU 50NoAon's Human Capital Solutions practice
Quantum Corporationnot disclosedRSU 50 · PSU 50not disclosedCompensia
Rambus Inc.98.6%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — TSR relative to SOX semiconductor index minus Equipment CompaniesFarient Advisors LLC
Semtech Corporation100%PSU 50 · RSU 50NoCompensia
Universal Display Corporation121%PSU 67 · RSU 33NoKorn Ferry
Vishay Precision Group, Inc.not disclosednot disclosedNoEY Parthenon

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at VEECO INSTRUMENTS INC in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, William Miller (Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at VEECO INSTRUMENTS INC in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $4,624,824.
How does VEECO INSTRUMENTS INC's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, William Miller's total compensation ranked at the 35th percentile of VEECO INSTRUMENTS INC's disclosed peer group.
What is VEECO INSTRUMENTS INC's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, VEECO INSTRUMENTS INC's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 39.2:1.
How did shareholders vote on VEECO INSTRUMENTS INC's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 99.52% of shareholders supported VEECO INSTRUMENTS INC's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does VEECO INSTRUMENTS INC spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, VEECO INSTRUMENTS INC reported total board compensation of $2,058,428 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, William MillerDEF 14A2026-03-190001104659-26-032085Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 4,624,824. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c57 · span 726251–726260
2Section 01, John KiernanDEF 14A2026-03-190001104659-26-032085Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,579,590. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c57 · span 746386–746395
3Section 01, Peter PorshnevDEF 14A2026-03-190001104659-26-032085Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,130,568. Filing ↗machine: r10 · c57 · span 786878–786887
4Section 01, Susan WilkersonDEF 14A2026-03-190001104659-26-032085Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,128,332. Filing ↗machine: r13 · c57 · span 807162–807171
5Section 01, Adrian DevasahayamDEF 14A2026-03-190001104659-26-032085Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,102,692. Filing ↗machine: r7 · c57 · span 766596–766605
6Section 03, William Miller PSUDEF 14A2026-03-190001104659-26-032085Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t17 · r2 · c15 · span 637959–637965
7Section 03, John Kiernan PSUDEF 14A2026-03-190001104659-26-032085Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t17 · r3 · c15 · span 644884–644890
8Section 03, Adrian Devasahayam RSUDEF 14A2026-03-190001104659-26-032085Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t19 · r7 · c29 · span 763882–763889
9Section 03, John Kiernan RSUDEF 14A2026-03-190001104659-26-032085Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t19 · r4 · c29 · span 743670–743679
10Section 03, Adrian Devasahayam PSUDEF 14A2026-03-190001104659-26-032085Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t17 · r4 · c15 · span 651809–651815
11Section 03, William Miller RSUDEF 14A2026-03-190001104659-26-032085Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t19 · r1 · c29 · span 723535–723544
12Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-03-190001104659-26-032085Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 39.2 : 1. Filing ↗
13Section 08, Richard A. D'AmoreDEF 14A2026-03-190001104659-26-032085Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 296,491. Filing ↗machine: span 453426–453433
14Section 08, Kathleen A. BaylessDEF 14A2026-03-190001104659-26-032085Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 268,991. Filing ↗machine: span 444755–444762
15Section 08, Gordon HunterDEF 14A2026-03-190001104659-26-032085Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 258,241. Filing ↗machine: span 457756–457763
16Section 08, Keith D. JacksonDEF 14A2026-03-190001104659-26-032085Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 255,241. Filing ↗machine: span 462089–462096
17Section 08, Thomas St. DennisDEF 14A2026-03-190001104659-26-032085Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 254,241. Filing ↗machine: span 475089–475096
18Section 08, Mary Jane RaymondDEF 14A2026-03-190001104659-26-032085Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 245,241. Filing ↗machine: span 470755–470762
19Section 08, Sujeet ChandDEF 14A2026-03-190001104659-26-032085Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 239,991. Filing ↗machine: span 449084–449091
20Section 08, Lena NicolaidesDEF 14A2026-03-190001104659-26-032085Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 239,991. Filing ↗machine: span 466421–466428
21Section 08, William J. MillerDEF 14A2026-03-190001104659-26-032085Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
22Section 02, Susan Wilkerson 2026-03-20Form 42026-03-240001809296-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
23Section 02, Adrian Devasahayam 2026-03-20Form 42026-03-240001811702-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
24Section 02, Adrian Devasahayam 2026-03-20Form 42026-03-240001811702-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
25Section 02, William John Miller 2026-03-20Form 42026-03-240001497582-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
26Section 02, Susan Wilkerson 2026-03-20Form 42026-03-240001809296-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
27Section 02, Peter Porshnev 2026-03-20Form 42026-03-240001805363-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
28Section 02, John Kiernan 2026-03-20Form 42026-03-240001251708-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
29Section 02, William John Miller 2026-03-20Form 42026-03-240001497582-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
30Section 02, Susan Wilkerson 2026-03-20Form 42026-03-240001809296-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
31Section 02, Peter Porshnev 2026-03-20Form 42026-03-240001805363-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
32Section 02, Peter Porshnev 2026-03-20Form 42026-03-240001805363-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 02, Adrian Devasahayam 2026-03-20Form 42026-03-240001811702-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, John Kiernan 2026-03-20Form 42026-03-240001251708-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, William John Miller 2026-05-07Form 42026-05-110001497582-26-000014Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, Keith D. Jackson 2026-05-08Form 42026-05-110001228890-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, Richard A. Damore 2026-05-08Form 42026-05-110001206641-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, Sujeet Chand 2026-05-08Form 42026-05-110001388884-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, Mary Jane Raymond 2026-05-08Form 42026-05-110001192758-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, Gordon Hunter 2026-05-08Form 42026-05-110001186518-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, Gordon Hunter 2026-05-08Form 42026-05-110001186518-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, Kathleen A. Bayless 2026-05-08Form 42026-05-110001230569-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, Lena Nicolaides 2026-05-08Form 42026-05-110001371144-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, Thomas St. Dennis 2026-05-08Form 42026-05-110001339595-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, Mary Jane Raymond 2026-05-08Form 42026-05-110001192758-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, Thomas St. Dennis 2026-05-11Form 42026-05-130001339595-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 02, Gordon Hunter 2026-05-12Form 42026-05-130001186518-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 02, Richard A. Damore 2026-05-14Form 42026-05-180001206641-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
49Section 02, Adrian Devasahayam 2026-05-26Form 42026-05-270001811702-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
50Section 02, Gordon Hunter 2026-05-26Form 42026-05-280001186518-26-000014Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
51Section 02, Susan Wilkerson 2026-05-26Form 42026-05-270001809296-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
52Section 02, William John Miller 2026-06-02Form 42026-06-020001497582-26-000017Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
53Section 02, Gordon Hunter 2026-06-04Form 42026-06-080001186518-26-000019Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
54Section 02, Adrian Devasahayam 2026-06-09Form 42026-06-100001811702-26-000012Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
55Section 02, Gordon Hunter 2026-06-09Form 42026-06-100001186518-26-000022Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
56Section 02, Susan Wilkerson 2026-06-11Form 42026-06-120001809296-26-000012Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
57Section 02, John Kiernan 2026-08-10Form 42026-08-120001251708-26-000012Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
58Section 02, John Kiernan 2026-08-10Form 42026-08-120001251708-26-000012Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
59Section 02, John Kiernan 2026-08-10Form 42026-08-120001251708-26-000012Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
60Section 02, John Kiernan 2026-08-10Form 42026-08-120001251708-26-000012Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
61Section 02, John Kiernan 2026-08-10Form 42026-08-120001251708-26-000012Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
62Section 02, Mary Jane Raymond 2026-08-13Form 42026-08-140001192758-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
63Section 02, William John Miller 2026-08-17Form 42026-08-190001497582-26-000021Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
64Section 02, William John Miller 2026-08-17Form 42026-08-190001497582-26-000021Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
65Section 02, William John Miller 2026-08-17Form 42026-08-190001497582-26-000021Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
66Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-05-070001104659-26-057170Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.52% (votes for as printed: 52,497,685). Filing ↗
67Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-05-080001104659-25-046126Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.78% (votes for as printed: 48,619,366). Filing ↗
68Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-05-100001104659-24-059911Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.44% (votes for as printed: 45,116,400). Filing ↗
69Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
70Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
71Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 738,500 + equity 1,319,928 + all other 0 = 2,058,428, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,058,428
72MACOM Technology Solutions, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-01-160001493594-26-000007CEO total compensation as printed in MACOM Technology Solutions's own proxy. As printed: 10,102,699. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c48 · span 359612–359622
73Rambus Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-060001193125-26-096458CEO total compensation as printed in Rambus Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,507,546. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 447500–447509
74Universal Display Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-230001193125-26-173622CEO total compensation as printed in Universal Display Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 8,909,989. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 792231–792240
75Semtech Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-210001140361-26-015949CEO total compensation as printed in Semtech Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 8,177,250. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 1219054–1219063
76MaxLinear, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-020001288469-26-000021CEO total compensation as printed in MaxLinear, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,817,568. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c33 · span 860942–860951
77Onto Innovation, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-060001193125-26-143699CEO total compensation as printed in Onto Innovation, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,813,551. Filing ↗machine: t94 · r2 · c7 · span 833042–833051
78OSI Systems, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-10-220001104659-25-101517CEO total compensation as printed in OSI Systems, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,512,141. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c54 · span 1051906–1051915
79Kulicke and Soffa Industries, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-01-220000056978-26-000006CEO total compensation as printed in Kulicke and Soffa Industries, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,114,527. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c36 · span 329339–329348
80Power Integrations, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-210000833640-26-000065CEO total compensation as printed in Power Integrations, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,321,439. Filing ↗machine: t228 · r8 · c20 · span 1012835–1012844
81Badger Meter, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-130001193125-26-106185CEO total compensation as printed in Badger Meter, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,932,862. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c18 · span 521750–521759
82FormFactor, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-020001039399-26-000016CEO total compensation as printed in FormFactor, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,481,644. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 765051–765060
83Axcelis Technologies, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-310001104659-26-037356CEO total compensation as printed in Axcelis Technologies, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,100,394. Filing ↗machine: span 566992–567001
84Photronics, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-02-230001539497-26-000750CEO total compensation as printed in Photronics, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,985,316. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c22 · span 337462–337471
85VEECO INSTRUMENTS INC (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-190001104659-26-032085CEO total compensation as printed in VEECO INSTRUMENTS INC's own proxy. As printed: 4,624,824. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c57 · span 726251–726260
86Ichor Holdings Ltd., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-010001652535-26-000023CEO total compensation as printed in Ichor Holdings Ltd.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,605,287. Filing ↗machine: span 620568–620577
87Cohu, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-020001437749-26-010960CEO total compensation as printed in Cohu, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,498,059. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c15 · span 853738–853747
88FARO Technologies, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-04-100001628280-25-017330CEO total compensation as printed in FARO Technologies, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,008,421. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c39 · span 542687–542696
89Vishay Precision Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-090001437749-26-011815CEO total compensation as printed in Vishay Precision Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,279,041. Filing ↗machine: span 674953–674962
90Quantum Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-07-290001140361-26-030043CEO total compensation as printed in Quantum Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 2,212,799. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c19 · span 744341–744350
91Lattice Semiconductor Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-180001140361-26-010150CEO total compensation as printed in Lattice Semiconductor Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 1,725,091. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c22 · span 1063749–1063758
923D Systems Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-080001193125-26-146294CEO total compensation as printed in 3D Systems Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 1,487,950. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c23 · span 1032332–1032341
93Section 10a, 3D Systems Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-1462943D Systems Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include VEECO INSTRUMENTS INC. Filing ↗
94Section 10a, FormFactor, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001039399-26-000016FormFactor, Inc. names VEECO INSTRUMENTS INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
95Section 10a, Axcelis Technologies, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-037356Axcelis Technologies, Inc. names VEECO INSTRUMENTS INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
96Section 10a, Semtech Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-015949Semtech Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include VEECO INSTRUMENTS INC. Filing ↗
97Section 10a, Badger Meter, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-106185Badger Meter, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include VEECO INSTRUMENTS INC. Filing ↗
98Section 10a, Ichor Holdings Ltd. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001652535-26-000023Ichor Holdings Ltd. names VEECO INSTRUMENTS INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
99Section 10a, Kulicke and Soffa Industries, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000056978-26-000006Kulicke and Soffa Industries, Inc. names VEECO INSTRUMENTS INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
100Section 10a, Lattice Semiconductor Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-010150Lattice Semiconductor Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include VEECO INSTRUMENTS INC. Filing ↗
101Section 10a, MACOM Technology Solutions reciprocityDEF 14A—0001493594-26-000007MACOM Technology Solutions's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include VEECO INSTRUMENTS INC. Filing ↗
102Section 10a, MaxLinear, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001288469-26-000021MaxLinear, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include VEECO INSTRUMENTS INC. Filing ↗
103Section 10a, OSI Systems, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-25-101517OSI Systems, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include VEECO INSTRUMENTS INC. Filing ↗
104Section 10a, Photronics, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001539497-26-000750Photronics, Inc. names VEECO INSTRUMENTS INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
105Section 10a, Vishay Precision Group, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001437749-26-011815Vishay Precision Group, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include VEECO INSTRUMENTS INC. Filing ↗
106Section 10a, Rambus Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-096458Rambus Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include VEECO INSTRUMENTS INC. Filing ↗
107Section 10a, FARO Technologies, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-25-017330FARO Technologies, Inc. names VEECO INSTRUMENTS INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
108Section 10a, Cohu, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001437749-26-010960Cohu, Inc. names VEECO INSTRUMENTS INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
109Section 10a, Onto Innovation, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-143699Onto Innovation, Inc. names VEECO INSTRUMENTS INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Get the VEECO INSTRUMENTS INC Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
VECO Peer Teardown Report