Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-10-02

TERADYNE, INC (TER)

CEO Gregory Smith was paid $14,107,588 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 20.0% from fiscal year 2024, the 43rd percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001193125-26-127504 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$14,107,588 ↑
Gregory Smith total, FY2025
43rd
CEO pay percentile vs peers
120:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
96.03%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Gregory Smith (President and Chief Executive Officer), FY2025 total compensation $14,107,588 (base salary $959,457) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001193125-26-127504, filed 2026-03-27]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

TER's next annual pay disclosure, estimated March 26, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Gregory Smith$959,457$0$10,186,513$1,033,335$1,914,283$0$14,000$14,107,588
President and Chief Executive Officer
Michelle Turner118,154200,0007,938,546680,016169,0880210,4819,316,285
Vice President, Chief Financial Officer & Treasurer
Shannon Poulin526,5711,000,0003,090,903350,009814,2950261,3216,043,100
President, Semiconductor Test
Sanjay Mehta626,58403,351,897340,0101,014,528048,0385,381,057
Vice President, Chief Financial Officer & Treasurer
Ryan Driscoll457,45601,183,168120,019637,474014,0002,412,116
Vice President, General Counsel and Secretary
Regan Mills305,9530550,0720422,9792,11922,3911,303,514
President, Product Test

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Gregory Smith$14,107,588$11,760,656$10,110,437↑ +2,346,932
Michelle Turner9,316,285———
Shannon Poulin6,043,100———
Sanjay Mehta5,381,0574,809,5565,067,905↑ +571,501
Ryan Driscoll2,412,1161,671,558—↑ +740,558
Regan Mills1,303,514———

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read TERADYNE, INC's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper TER reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Get the TERADYNE, INC Peer Teardown Report

$14,107,588 Gregory Smith total, FY2025

$199

The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.

Data as of October 2, 2026 · Source: 0001193125-26-127504 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).

Reports for TER

Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:

Executive Compensation ReportThe free page is the headline figures. The report is every award, peer and vote combined into one document you can hand to a committee.$1,500 →Reverse Peer AnalysisThe free page is the one line. The analysis reads every company that names this one in its own peer group.$299 →Peer Teardown ReportThe free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.$199 →
TERon Velarion Intel, free → The platform reading of this company, beside the same data as a subscription.

Order TER

Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against TER
25 companies name TER as a compensation peer

The list of companies that name TER as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.

Get the TERADYNE, INC Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Andrew Drew C. HenryIndependent Director$263,473
Bridget A. van KralingenIndependent Director$320,015
Drew HenryIndependent Director$263,473
Ernest E. MaddockIndependent Director$320,015
Ford TamerFormer director (through FY2025)$22,500
Marilyn MatzIndependent Director$335,015
Mercedes JohnsonIndependent Director$350,015
Necip SayinerIndependent Director$263,473
Paul J. TufanoChair of the Board$420,015
Peter HerweckIndependent Director$340,015
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Shannon PoulinPresident, Semiconductor Test2026-04-01D1,162$312$362,776CommonForm 4 ↗
Regan MillsPresident, Product Test2026-04-01D22231269,308CommonForm 4 ↗
Regan MillsPresident, Product Test2026-04-02D25229173,302CommonForm 4 ↗
Mercedes JohnsonDirector2026-04-06D625312195,125CommonForm 4 ↗
Regan MillsPresident, Product Test2026-04-08D163425,475CommonForm 4 ↗
Ryan DriscollVP, General Counsel, Secretary2026-05-07D680378256,768CommonForm 4 ↗
Andrew Chisholm HenryDirector2026-05-08A66800CommonForm 4 ↗
Necip SayinerDirector2026-05-08A66800CommonForm 4 ↗
Bridget A. van KralingenDirector2026-05-08A66800CommonForm 4 ↗
Marilyn MatzDirector2026-05-08A66800CommonForm 4 ↗
Ernest E. MaddockDirector2026-05-08A66800CommonForm 4 ↗
Peter HerweckDirector2026-05-08A66800CommonForm 4 ↗
Paul J. TufanoDirector2026-05-08A66800CommonForm 4 ↗
Mercedes JohnsonDirector2026-05-08A66800CommonForm 4 ↗
Gregory Stephen SmithDirector2026-05-15D8,5973392,914,211CommonForm 4 ↗
Marilyn MatzDirector2026-05-15D800339271,184CommonForm 4 ↗
Gregory Stephen SmithDirector2026-05-15D4,59700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Gregory Stephen SmithDirector2026-05-15A4,59772331,444CommonForm 4 ↗
Shannon PoulinPresident, Semiconductor Test2026-05-21D1,008345348,133CommonForm 4 ↗
Shannon PoulinPresident, Semiconductor Test2026-05-21D2,84300Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Shannon PoulinPresident, Semiconductor Test2026-05-21D1,531346529,695CommonForm 4 ↗
Marilyn MatzDirector2026-05-21D400350140,000CommonForm 4 ↗
Shannon PoulinPresident, Semiconductor Test2026-05-21A2,84383234,860CommonForm 4 ↗
Shannon PoulinPresident, Semiconductor Test2026-05-22D656355232,880CommonForm 4 ↗
Jean Pierre HathoutPresident, Teradyne Robotics2026-06-01D26736998,648CommonForm 4 ↗
Mercedes JohnsonDirector2026-06-02D16737061,747CommonForm 4 ↗
Jean Pierre HathoutPresident, Teradyne Robotics2026-06-02D17439368,316CommonForm 4 ↗
Peter HerweckDirector2026-06-12A400CommonForm 4 ↗
Paul J. TufanoDirector2026-06-12A1900CommonForm 4 ↗
Ernest E. MaddockDirector2026-06-12A200CommonForm 4 ↗
Gregory Stephen SmithDirector2026-06-15D4,0004231,692,120CommonForm 4 ↗
Marilyn MatzDirector2026-06-15D1,200423507,636CommonForm 4 ↗
Andrew Chisholm HenryDirector2026-06-25A5200CommonForm 4 ↗
Peter HerweckDirector2026-06-25A6300CommonForm 4 ↗
Paul J. TufanoDirector2026-06-25A11600CommonForm 4 ↗
Mercedes JohnsonDirector2026-07-01D16746076,820CommonForm 4 ↗
Marilyn MatzDirector2026-07-15D1,200356427,572CommonForm 4 ↗
Gregory Stephen SmithDirector2026-07-15D4,0003561,425,240CommonForm 4 ↗
Mercedes JohnsonDirector2026-08-03D16635859,453CommonForm 4 ↗
Marilyn MatzDirector2026-08-17D1,200425510,000CommonForm 4 ↗
Gregory Stephen SmithDirector2026-08-17D4,0004251,700,000CommonForm 4 ↗
Mercedes JohnsonDirector2026-09-01D16734156,997CommonForm 4 ↗
Gregory Stephen SmithDirector2026-09-15D4,0003381,351,320CommonForm 4 ↗
Marilyn MatzDirector2026-09-15D800338270,264CommonForm 4 ↗
Marilyn MatzDirector2026-09-17D400351140,444CommonForm 4 ↗
Paul J. TufanoDirector2026-09-24A14100CommonForm 4 ↗
Peter HerweckDirector2026-09-24A7700CommonForm 4 ↗
Andrew Chisholm HenryDirector2026-09-24A6400CommonForm 4 ↗
Ernest E. MaddockDirector2026-09-25A200CommonForm 4 ↗
Peter HerweckDirector2026-09-25A400CommonForm 4 ↗
Paul J. TufanoDirector2026-09-25A1900CommonForm 4 ↗
Mercedes JohnsonDirector2026-10-01D16740367,284CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Ryan DriscollPSU2024-01-22—6,219—12,438$720,098
Gregory SmithPSU2024-01-22—53,466—106,9326,200,000
Sanjay MehtaPSU2024-01-22—17,619—35,2382,040,000
Gregory SmithRSU2024-01-22——26,773—3,100,046
Sanjay MehtaOPTION2025-01-28——7,615—340,010
Michelle TurnerPSU2025-10-24—22,288—44,5764,080,264
Gregory SmithOPTION2024-01-22——23,143—1,033,335
Sanjay MehtaPSU2025-01-28—17,619—35,2382,040,000
Sanjay MehtaRSU2024-01-22——8,810—1,020,110
Sanjay MehtaOPTION2024-01-22——7,615—340,010
Ryan DriscollRSU2024-01-22——3,110—360,107
Gregory SmithPSU2025-01-28—53,466—106,9326,200,000
Sanjay MehtaRSU2025-01-28——8,810—1,020,110
Gregory SmithRSU2025-01-28——26,773—3,100,046
Gregory SmithOPTION2025-01-28——23,143—1,033,335
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Ryan Driscoll$360,107$720,098$066.7%
Gregory Smith6,200,09212,400,0002,066,67060.0%
Sanjay Mehta2,040,2204,080,000680,02060.0%
Michelle Turner04,080,2640100.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Sanjay MehtaRSU8,042—$1,599,554
Ryan DriscollOption1,60195.14—
Gregory SmithRSU10,876—2,163,236
Regan MillsRSU2,591—515,349
Sanjay MehtaRSU1,673—332,760
Ryan DriscollPSU5,046—1,003,649
Shannon PoulinOption11,37582.61—
Sanjay MehtaPSU17,619—3,504,419
Regan MillsRSU549—109,196
Gregory SmithRSU59,475—14,210,956
Sanjay MehtaRSU8,810—1,752,309
Gregory SmithPSU58,336—11,603,030
Sanjay MehtaRSU5,221—1,038,457
Sanjay MehtaOption7,615115.79—
Gregory SmithPSU53,466—10,634,387
Ryan DriscollRSU3,110—618,579
Gregory SmithRSU1,004—199,695
Sanjay MehtaOption1,603112.12—
Sanjay MehtaRSU28,548—6,821,259
Gregory SmithRSU26,773—5,325,149
Shannon PoulinRSU12,711—2,528,217
Shannon PoulinPSU25,421—5,056,236
Michelle TurnerPSU22,287—4,432,884
Gregory SmithRSU21,876—4,351,136
Gregory SmithOption9,169103.44—
Sanjay MehtaPSU21,443—4,265,012
Michelle TurnerRSU11,144—2,216,541
Regan MillsRSU3,027—602,070
Ryan DriscollPSU6,219—1,236,959
Regan MillsRSU1,578—313,864
Ryan DriscollRSU1,893—376,517
Ryan DriscollRSU235—46,741
Regan MillsRSU1,112—221,176
Gregory SmithOption18,50195.14—
Ryan DriscollRSU653—129,881
Gregory SmithOption962112.12—
Gregory SmithOption23,143115.79—
Sanjay MehtaOption4,401103.44—
Sanjay MehtaOption6,80195.14—
Michelle TurnerOption9,156183.07—
Ryan DriscollOption2,688115.79—
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

Teradyne's executive compensation program fosters a performance-oriented environment by tying a significant portion of cash and equity compensation to the achievement of short-term and long-term performance targets, reflecting a pay-for-performance philosophy aligned with long-term shareholder interests.

CEO STI target (% of salary)—
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantCompensia, Inc.
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingtrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-05-08114,418,4444,732,467343,97296.03%Passed
20252025-05-09123,251,1086,401,007562,51395.06%Passed
20242024-05-09115,813,09714,029,998114,59389.12%Passed
20232023-05-13117,955,36713,794,451196,35389.53%Passed
20222022-05-13124,894,50510,458,564285,24592.27%Passed
20212021-05-07128,424,92510,568,053233,52892.4%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-05-0896.03%a
20252025-05-0995.06%b
20242024-05-0989.12%c

a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and "broker non-votes" will have the same effect as voting "against" the proposal.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)120 : 1
CEO total compensation$14,107,588
Median employee compensation$117,600
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Paul J. TufanoIndependent · Board Chair · Audit Committee$190,000$230,015———$420,015
Mercedes JohnsonIndependent · Audit Committee120,000230,015———350,015
Peter HerweckIndependent · Compensation Committee · Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee110,000230,015———340,015
Marilyn MatzIndependent · Compensation Committee · Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee105,000230,015———335,015
Ernest E. MaddockIndependent · Audit Committee90,000230,015———320,015
Bridget A. van KralingenIndependent · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance90,000230,015000320,015
Drew HenryIndependent · Compensation Committee · Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee · Newly elected67,500195,973———263,473
Necip SayinerIndependent · Audit Committee · Newly elected67,500195,973———263,473
Andrew Drew C. HenryIndependent · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Newly elected67,500195,973000263,473
Ford TamerIndependent · Audit · Departed during FY22,5000———22,500
Gregory S. SmithEmployee director—————0
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$90,000
Annual equity retainer$230,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)30,000 / 20,000 / 15,000
Stock ownership guideline$450,000
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$930,000
Equity awards (grant-date value)$1,968,009
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$2,898,009

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies TERADYNE, INC names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including TERADYNE, INC.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Lam Research Corporation2026Timothy Archer$1,316,625$33,539,410$0$5,442,278$40,354,475
2KLA Corporation2026Richard Wallace1,285,38523,473,88705,132,78929,954,476
3Applied Materials, Inc.2025Gary Dickerson1,030,00026,944,99501,506,37529,649,352
4Analog Devices, Inc.2025Vincent Roche1,200,00022,002,27903,864,00027,456,265
5TERADYNE, INC2025Gregory Smith959,45710,186,5131,033,3351,914,28314,107,588
6Kulicke & Soffa Industries, Inc.2025Fusen E. Chen900,0005,738,6590431,7847,114,527
7Veeco Instruments, Inc.2025William Miller680,9613,931,130004,624,824
8Cohu, Inc.2025Luis Müller715,0003,508,4930250,3454,498,059
—ASML Holding NV——————not in coverage universe

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
TERADYNE, INCnot disclosednot disclosedYes — TSR vs NYSE Composite IndexCompensia, Inc.
Analog Devices, Inc.not disclosedPSU 65 · RSU 35Yes — Relative TSRPearl Meyer
Applied Materials, Inc.97.5%PSU 75 · RSU 25Yes — Relative TSR vs S&P 500Semler Brossy Consulting Group
ASML Holding NVnot disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
Cohu, Inc.31.8%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — TSR performance relative to the Russell 2000 IndexCompensia
KLA Corporationnot disclosedPSU 50 · RSU 50NoSemler Brossy Consulting Group, LLC
Kulicke & Soffa Industries, Inc.39.98%not disclosedNoFW Cook
Lam Research Corporationnot disclosedPSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Relative TSR (Percentile Rank vs XSOX Index)Compensia, Inc.
Veeco Instruments, Inc.not disclosedPSU 65 · RSU 35NoCompensation Strategies, Inc.

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at TERADYNE, INC in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Gregory Smith (President and Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at TERADYNE, INC in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $14,107,588.
How does TERADYNE, INC's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Gregory Smith's total compensation ranked at the 43rd percentile of TERADYNE, INC's disclosed peer group.
What is TERADYNE, INC's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, TERADYNE, INC's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 120:1.
How did shareholders vote on TERADYNE, INC's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 96.03% of shareholders supported TERADYNE, INC's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does TERADYNE, INC spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, TERADYNE, INC reported total board compensation of $2,898,009 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Gregory SmithDEF 14A2026-03-270001193125-26-127504Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 64. As printed: 14,107,588. Filing ↗machine: span 2057888–2057898
2Section 01, Michelle TurnerDEF 14A2026-03-270001193125-26-127504Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 64. As printed: 9,316,285. Filing ↗machine: span 2151817–2151826
3Section 01, Shannon PoulinDEF 14A2026-03-270001193125-26-127504Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 64. As printed: 6,043,100. Filing ↗machine: span 2246197–2246206
4Section 01, Sanjay MehtaDEF 14A2026-03-270001193125-26-127504Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 64. As printed: 5,381,057. Filing ↗machine: span 2104846–2104855
5Section 01, Ryan DriscollDEF 14A2026-03-270001193125-26-127504Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 64. As printed: 2,412,116. Filing ↗machine: span 2199212–2199221
6Section 01, Regan MillsDEF 14A2026-03-270001193125-26-127504Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 64. As printed: 1,303,514. Filing ↗machine: span 2293177–2293186
7Section 03, Ryan Driscoll PSUDEF 14A2026-03-270001193125-26-127504Section “Grants Of Plan-Based Awards Table For 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t95 · r42 · c22 · span 3426843–3426848
8Section 03, Gregory Smith PSUDEF 14A2026-03-270001193125-26-127504Section “Grants Of Plan-Based Awards Table For 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t95 · r14 · c22 · span 3127310–3127316
9Section 03, Sanjay Mehta PSUDEF 14A2026-03-270001193125-26-127504Section “Grants Of Plan-Based Awards Table For 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t95 · r26 · c22 · span 3258751–3258757
10Section 03, Gregory Smith RSUDEF 14A2026-03-270001193125-26-127504Section “Grants Of Plan-Based Awards Table For 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t95 · r4 · c14 · span 3014112–3014114
11Section 03, Sanjay Mehta OPTIONDEF 14A2026-03-270001193125-26-127504Section “Grants Of Plan-Based Awards Table For 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t75 · r3 · c11 · span 1685814–1685819
12Section 03, Michelle Turner PSUDEF 14A2026-03-270001193125-26-127504Section “Grants Of Plan-Based Awards Table For 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
13Section 03, Gregory Smith OPTIONDEF 14A2026-03-270001193125-26-127504Section “Grants Of Plan-Based Awards Table For 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t91 · r3 · c16 · span 2064628–2064635
14Section 03, Sanjay Mehta PSUDEF 14A2026-03-270001193125-26-127504Section “Grants Of Plan-Based Awards Table For 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t75 · r3 · c3 · span 1682919–1682925
15Section 03, Sanjay Mehta RSUDEF 14A2026-03-270001193125-26-127504Section “Grants Of Plan-Based Awards Table For 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t75 · r3 · c19 · span 1688712–1688717
16Section 03, Sanjay Mehta OPTIONDEF 14A2026-03-270001193125-26-127504Section “Grants Of Plan-Based Awards Table For 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t91 · r7 · c16 · span 2111593–2111600
17Section 03, Ryan Driscoll RSUDEF 14A2026-03-270001193125-26-127504Section “Grants Of Plan-Based Awards Table For 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t75 · r5 · c7 · span 1705609–1705614
18Section 03, Gregory Smith PSUDEF 14A2026-03-270001193125-26-127504Section “Grants Of Plan-Based Awards Table For 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t95 · r15 · c22 · span 3138230–3138236
19Section 03, Sanjay Mehta RSUDEF 14A2026-03-270001193125-26-127504Section “Grants Of Plan-Based Awards Table For 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t75 · r3 · c7 · span 1684367–1684372
20Section 03, Gregory Smith RSUDEF 14A2026-03-270001193125-26-127504Section “Grants Of Plan-Based Awards Table For 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t75 · r2 · c7 · span 1673743–1673749
21Section 03, Gregory Smith OPTIONDEF 14A2026-03-270001193125-26-127504Section “Grants Of Plan-Based Awards Table For 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t75 · r2 · c11 · span 1675191–1675197
22Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-03-270001193125-26-127504Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 120 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 4175212–4175217
23Section 08, Paul J. TufanoDEF 14A2026-03-270001193125-26-127504Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 420,015. Filing ↗machine: span 1003861–1004087
24Section 08, Mercedes JohnsonDEF 14A2026-03-270001193125-26-127504Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 350,015. Filing ↗machine: span 989308–989534
25Section 08, Peter HerweckDEF 14A2026-03-270001193125-26-127504Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 340,015. Filing ↗machine: span 984455–984681
26Section 08, Marilyn MatzDEF 14A2026-03-270001193125-26-127504Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 335,015. Filing ↗machine: span 999010–999236
27Section 08, Ernest E. MaddockDEF 14A2026-03-270001193125-26-127504Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 320,015. Filing ↗machine: span 994161–994387
28Section 08, Bridget A. van KralingenDEF 14A2026-03-270001193125-26-127504Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 320,015. Filing ↗machine: span 1008721–1008947
29Section 08, Drew HenryDEF 14A2026-03-270001193125-26-127504Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 263,473. Filing ↗machine: span 1018440–1018666
30Section 08, Necip SayinerDEF 14A2026-03-270001193125-26-127504Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 263,473. Filing ↗machine: span 1013609–1013835
31Section 08, Andrew Drew C. HenryDEF 14A2026-03-270001193125-26-127504Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 263,473. Filing ↗machine: t52 · r10 · c11 · span 1018440–1018666
32Section 08, Ford TamerDEF 14A2026-03-270001193125-26-127504Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 22,500. Filing ↗machine: span 976687–976912
33Section 08, Gregory S. SmithDEF 14A2026-03-270001193125-26-127504Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
34Section 02, Shannon Poulin 2026-04-01Form 42026-04-030000904454-26-000216Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, Regan Mills 2026-04-01Form 42026-04-030000904454-26-000214Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, Regan Mills 2026-04-02Form 42026-04-030000904454-26-000214Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, Mercedes Johnson 2026-04-06Form 42026-04-070000904454-26-000220Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, Regan Mills 2026-04-08Form 42026-04-090000904454-26-000229Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, Ryan Driscoll 2026-05-07Form 42026-05-110000904454-26-000258Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, Andrew Chisholm Henry 2026-05-08Form 42026-05-120000904454-26-000262Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, Necip Sayiner 2026-05-08Form 42026-05-120000904454-26-000266Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, Bridget A. van Kralingen 2026-05-08Form 42026-05-120000904454-26-000270Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, Marilyn Matz 2026-05-08Form 42026-05-120000904454-26-000272Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, Ernest E. Maddock 2026-05-08Form 42026-05-120000904454-26-000264Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, Peter Herweck 2026-05-08Form 42026-05-120000904454-26-000276Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, Paul J. Tufano 2026-05-08Form 42026-05-120000904454-26-000268Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 02, Mercedes Johnson 2026-05-08Form 42026-05-120000904454-26-000274Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 02, Gregory Stephen Smith 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-190000904454-26-000306Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
49Section 02, Marilyn Matz 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-190000904454-26-000305Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
50Section 02, Gregory Stephen Smith 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-190000904454-26-000306Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
51Section 02, Gregory Stephen Smith 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-190000904454-26-000306Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
52Section 02, Shannon Poulin 2026-05-21Form 42026-05-260000904454-26-000321Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
53Section 02, Shannon Poulin 2026-05-21Form 42026-05-260000904454-26-000321Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
54Section 02, Shannon Poulin 2026-05-21Form 42026-05-260000904454-26-000321Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
55Section 02, Marilyn Matz 2026-05-21Form 42026-05-260000904454-26-000319Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
56Section 02, Shannon Poulin 2026-05-21Form 42026-05-260000904454-26-000321Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
57Section 02, Shannon Poulin 2026-05-22Form 42026-05-260000904454-26-000321Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
58Section 02, Jean Pierre Hathout 2026-06-01Form 42026-06-030000904454-26-000332Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
59Section 02, Mercedes Johnson 2026-06-02Form 42026-06-030000904454-26-000330Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
60Section 02, Jean Pierre Hathout 2026-06-02Form 42026-06-030000904454-26-000332Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
61Section 02, Peter Herweck 2026-06-12Form 42026-06-160000904454-26-000356Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
62Section 02, Paul J. Tufano 2026-06-12Form 42026-06-160000904454-26-000354Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
63Section 02, Ernest E. Maddock 2026-06-12Form 42026-06-160000904454-26-000358Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
64Section 02, Gregory Stephen Smith 2026-06-15Form 42026-06-160000904454-26-000360Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
65Section 02, Marilyn Matz 2026-06-15Form 42026-06-160000904454-26-000362Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
66Section 02, Andrew Chisholm Henry 2026-06-25Form 42026-06-290000904454-26-000383Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
67Section 02, Peter Herweck 2026-06-25Form 42026-06-290000904454-26-000381Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
68Section 02, Paul J. Tufano 2026-06-25Form 42026-06-290000904454-26-000385Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
69Section 02, Mercedes Johnson 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020000904454-26-000390Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
70Section 02, Marilyn Matz 2026-07-15Form 42026-07-160000904454-26-000410Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
71Section 02, Gregory Stephen Smith 2026-07-15Form 42026-07-160000904454-26-000412Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
72Section 02, Mercedes Johnson 2026-08-03Form 42026-08-040000904454-26-000430Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
73Section 02, Marilyn Matz 2026-08-17Form 42026-08-180000904454-26-000462Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
74Section 02, Gregory Stephen Smith 2026-08-17Form 42026-08-180000904454-26-000464Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
75Section 02, Mercedes Johnson 2026-09-01Form 42026-09-020000904454-26-000478Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
76Section 02, Gregory Stephen Smith 2026-09-15Form 42026-09-160000904454-26-000485Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
77Section 02, Marilyn Matz 2026-09-15Form 42026-09-160000904454-26-000483Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
78Section 02, Marilyn Matz 2026-09-17Form 42026-09-180000904454-26-000487Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
79Section 02, Paul J. Tufano 2026-09-24Form 42026-09-280000904454-26-000496Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
80Section 02, Peter Herweck 2026-09-24Form 42026-09-280000904454-26-000498Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
81Section 02, Andrew Chisholm Henry 2026-09-24Form 42026-09-280000904454-26-000492Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
82Section 02, Ernest E. Maddock 2026-09-25Form 42026-09-280000904454-26-000494Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
83Section 02, Peter Herweck 2026-09-25Form 42026-09-280000904454-26-000498Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
84Section 02, Paul J. Tufano 2026-09-25Form 42026-09-280000904454-26-000496Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
85Section 02, Mercedes Johnson 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-020000904454-26-000502Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
86Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-05-110001193125-26-215848Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.03% (votes for as printed: 114,418,444). Filing ↗
87Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-05-120001193125-25-117351Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.06% (votes for as printed: 123,251,108). Filing ↗
88Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-05-100001193125-24-136164Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 89.12% (votes for as printed: 115,813,097). Filing ↗
89Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
90Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
91Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 930,000 + equity 1,968,009 + all other 0 = 2,898,009, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,898,009
92Lam Research Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-09-240000707549-26-000047CEO total compensation as printed in Lam Research Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 40,354,475. Filing ↗machine: span 880656–880666
93KLA Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-09-220001193125-26-397898CEO total compensation as printed in KLA Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 29,954,476. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c22 · span 1114627–1114637
94Applied Materials, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-01-280001193125-26-027307CEO total compensation as printed in Applied Materials, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 29,649,352. Filing ↗
95Analog Devices, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-01-230000006281-26-000010CEO total compensation as printed in Analog Devices, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 27,456,265. Filing ↗machine: span 1049797–1049807
96TERADYNE, INC (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-270001193125-26-127504CEO total compensation as printed in TERADYNE, INC's own proxy. As printed: 14,107,588. Filing ↗machine: span 2057888–2057898
97Kulicke & Soffa Industries, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-01-220000056978-26-000006CEO total compensation as printed in Kulicke & Soffa Industries, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,114,527. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c36 · span 329339–329348
98Veeco Instruments, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-190001104659-26-032085CEO total compensation as printed in Veeco Instruments, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,624,824. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c57 · span 726251–726260
99Cohu, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-020001437749-26-010960CEO total compensation as printed in Cohu, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,498,059. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c15 · span 853738–853747
100Section 10a, Kulicke & Soffa Industries, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000056978-26-000006Kulicke & Soffa Industries, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include TERADYNE, INC. Filing ↗
101Section 10a, KLA Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-397898KLA Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include TERADYNE, INC. Filing ↗
102Section 10a, Cohu, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001437749-26-010960Cohu, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include TERADYNE, INC. Filing ↗
103Section 10a, Lam Research Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0000707549-26-000047Lam Research Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include TERADYNE, INC. Filing ↗
104Section 10a, Analog Devices, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000006281-26-000010Analog Devices, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include TERADYNE, INC. Filing ↗
105Section 10a, Applied Materials, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-027307Applied Materials, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include TERADYNE, INC. Filing ↗
106Section 10a, Veeco Instruments, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-032085Veeco Instruments, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include TERADYNE, INC. Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Get the TERADYNE, INC Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
TER Peer Teardown Report