Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-10-05

Applied Materials, Inc. (AMAT)

CEO Gary Dickerson was paid $29,649,352 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 6.7% from fiscal year 2024, the 29th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001193125-26-027307 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$29,649,352 ↑
Gary Dickerson total, FY2025
29th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
330:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
92.21%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Gary Dickerson (President and Chief Executive Officer), FY2025 total compensation $29,649,352 (base salary $1,030,000) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001193125-26-027307, filed 2026-01-28]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

AMAT's next annual pay disclosure, estimated January 28, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Gary Dickerson$1,030,000$0$26,944,995$0$1,506,375$0$167,982$29,649,352
President and Chief Executive Officer
Prabu Raja800,00007,584,13801,053,0006,26819,9939,463,399
President, Semiconductor Products Group
Brice Hill750,00006,730,5190987,188037,6148,505,321
Senior Vice President, Chief Financial Officer and Global Information Services
Timothy Deane734,61604,771,5450859,219020,4216,385,801
Senior Vice President, Applied Global Services
Omkaram Nalamasu665,00004,570,8020758,1001,65420,2656,015,821
Senior Vice President, Chief Technology Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Gary Dickerson$29,649,352$27,799,212$26,854,544↑ +1,850,140
Prabu Raja9,463,3999,018,0688,498,783↑ +445,331
Brice Hill8,505,3217,809,7467,583,135↑ +695,575
Timothy Deane6,385,8015,394,2984,423,564↑ +991,503
Omkaram Nalamasu6,015,8215,799,0845,414,009↑ +216,737

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Applied Materials, Inc.'s Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper AMAT reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Get the Applied Materials, Inc. Peer Teardown Report

$29,649,352 Gary Dickerson total, FY2025

$199

The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.

Data as of October 5, 2026 · Source: 0001193125-26-027307 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).

Reports for AMAT

Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:

Executive Compensation ReportThe free page is the headline figures. The report is every award, peer and vote combined into one document you can hand to a committee.$1,500 →Reverse Peer AnalysisThe free page is the one line. The analysis reads every company that names this one in its own peer group.$299 →Peer Teardown ReportThe free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.$199 →
AMATon Velarion Intel, free → The platform reading of this company, beside the same data as a subscription.

Order AMAT

Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against AMAT
22 companies name AMAT as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses AMAT in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named AMAT in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

Get the Applied Materials, Inc. Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
01b

Executives — the named officers

One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.

ExecutiveRoleFY2025 total
Gary DickersonCEO$29,649,352
Prabu RajaEVP$9,463,399
Brice HillCFO$8,505,321
Omkaram NalamasuCTO$6,015,821
Timothy DeaneSVP$6,385,801
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Aart J. de GeusIndependent Director$347,118
Alexander A. KarsnerIndependent Director$359,618
James R. AndersonIndependent Director$183,146
Judy BrunerIndependent Director$402,475
Kevin P. MarchIndependent Director$381,761
Rani BorkarIndependent Director$359,618
Scott A. McGregorIndependent Director$384,618
Thomas J. IannottiChair of the Board$523,618
Xun (Eric) ChenIndependent Director$359,618
Yvonne McGillFormer director (through FY2025)$355,799
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Brice HillSVP, CFO2026-02-17D5,000$361$1,806,062CommonForm 4 ↗
Judy BrunerDirector2026-02-23D2,458376925,412CommonForm 4 ↗
Judy BrunerDirector2026-02-23D1,511378570,992CommonForm 4 ↗
Adam SandersCorp. Controller & CAO2026-02-24D534379202,471CommonForm 4 ↗
Judy BrunerDirector2026-02-25D2,500392979,275CommonForm 4 ↗
Rani BorkarDirector2026-03-12A74100CommonForm 4 ↗
Alexander A. KarsnerDirector2026-03-12A74100CommonForm 4 ↗
Xun (Eric) ChenDirector2026-03-12A74100CommonForm 4 ↗
Aart J. de GeusDirector2026-03-12A74100CommonForm 4 ↗
Scott A. McGregorDirector2026-03-12A74100CommonForm 4 ↗
Kevin P. MarchDirector2026-03-12A74100CommonForm 4 ↗
James R. AndersonDirector2026-03-12A74100CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas J. IannottiDirector2026-03-12A74100CommonForm 4 ↗
Judy BrunerDirector2026-03-12A74100CommonForm 4 ↗
Adam SandersCorp. Controller & CAO2026-04-01D12535444,225CommonForm 4 ↗
Aart J. de GeusDirector2026-05-21D17,85500CommonForm 4 ↗
Adam SandersCorp. Controller & CAO2026-05-22D268434116,370CommonForm 4 ↗
Judy BrunerDirector2026-05-26D1,128450507,600CommonForm 4 ↗
Brice HillSVP, CFO2026-06-03D2,5004991,247,154CommonForm 4 ↗
Prabu RajaPresident, Semi. Products Grp.2026-06-04D15,0835067,624,607CommonForm 4 ↗
Prabu RajaPresident, Semi. Products Grp.2026-06-04D1,803507914,229CommonForm 4 ↗
Prabu RajaPresident, Semi. Products Grp.2026-06-04D25,30950512,772,440CommonForm 4 ↗
Prabu RajaPresident, Semi. Products Grp.2026-06-04D7,8055063,952,920CommonForm 4 ↗
Timothy DeaneSVP, Applied Global Services2026-06-15D8,6215915,092,984CommonForm 4 ↗
Timothy DeaneSVP, Applied Global Services2026-06-15D1,54500CommonForm 4 ↗
Omkaram NalamasuSenior Vice President, CTO2026-06-15D3,7995952,260,937CommonForm 4 ↗
Gary E. DickersonDirector2026-06-15D11,2735906,651,408CommonForm 4 ↗
Omkaram NalamasuSenior Vice President, CTO2026-06-15D6,9385904,094,808CommonForm 4 ↗
Gary E. DickersonDirector2026-06-16D17,00000CommonForm 4 ↗
Omkaram NalamasuSenior Vice President, CTO2026-06-16D1,125595669,206CommonForm 4 ↗
Omkaram NalamasuSenior Vice President, CTO2026-06-16D4,7825922,828,696CommonForm 4 ↗
Gary E. DickersonDirector2026-06-16D15,7555919,303,643CommonForm 4 ↗
Omkaram NalamasuSenior Vice President, CTO2026-06-16D4,0285962,398,674CommonForm 4 ↗
Gary E. DickersonDirector2026-06-16D837599501,656CommonForm 4 ↗
Gary E. DickersonDirector2026-06-16D2,4265991,452,107CommonForm 4 ↗
Gary E. DickersonDirector2026-06-16D4,4575972,662,835CommonForm 4 ↗
Gary E. DickersonDirector2026-06-16D13,5055978,060,054CommonForm 4 ↗
Gary E. DickersonDirector2026-06-16D5,9335963,533,635CommonForm 4 ↗
Gary E. DickersonDirector2026-06-16D4,5355952,697,146CommonForm 4 ↗
Gary E. DickersonDirector2026-06-16D4,6825942,778,814CommonForm 4 ↗
Gary E. DickersonDirector2026-06-16D10,4115926,165,186CommonForm 4 ↗
Gary E. DickersonDirector2026-06-16D9,1865915,432,600CommonForm 4 ↗
Omkaram NalamasuSenior Vice President, CTO2026-06-16D3,6755972,192,211CommonForm 4 ↗
Omkaram NalamasuSenior Vice President, CTO2026-06-16D4,7265942,805,259CommonForm 4 ↗
Omkaram NalamasuSenior Vice President, CTO2026-06-16D3,5155902,075,537CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas J. IannottiDirector2026-06-16D75000CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas J. IannottiDirector2026-06-16D9,2506005,547,873CommonForm 4 ↗
Omkaram NalamasuSenior Vice President, CTO2026-06-16D2,4125921,428,869CommonForm 4 ↗
Prabu RajaPresident, Semi. Products Grp.2026-06-18D10,0006346,335,300CommonForm 4 ↗
Gary E. DickersonDirector2026-06-29D7,9897015,602,925CommonForm 4 ↗
Gary E. DickersonDirector2026-06-29D50,33270035,242,970CommonForm 4 ↗
Gary E. DickersonDirector2026-06-30D19,97073514,682,343CommonForm 4 ↗
Gary E. DickersonDirector2026-06-30D3073622,082CommonForm 4 ↗
Adam SandersCorp. Controller & CAO2026-07-01D12565181,364CommonForm 4 ↗
Brice HillSVP, CFO2026-08-25D7,5004793,594,376CommonForm 4 ↗
Akash J. PalkhiwalaDirector2026-08-27A27900CommonForm 4 ↗
Judy BrunerDirector2026-09-08D1,000465465,000CommonForm 4 ↗
Timothy DeaneSVP, Applied Global Services2026-10-01D2,6445291,399,469CommonForm 4 ↗
Adam SandersCorp. Controller & CAO2026-10-01D269529142,382CommonForm 4 ↗
Adam SandersCorp. Controller & CAO2026-10-02D725545394,807CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Timothy DeaneRSU2024-12-12——14,047—$2,327,447
Gary DickersonRSU2024-12-12——39,183—6,492,231
Brice HillRSU2024-12-12——19,814—3,282,982
Gary DickersonPSU2024-12-1229,387117,548—235,09620,452,764
Omkaram NalamasuRSU2024-12-12——13,456—2,229,525
Brice HillPSU2024-12-124,95419,814—39,6283,447,537
Prabu RajaPSU2024-12-125,58222,327—44,6543,884,777
Prabu RajaRSU2024-12-12——22,327—3,699,361
Omkaram NalamasuPSU2024-12-123,36413,456—26,9122,341,277
Timothy DeanePSU2024-12-123,51214,047—28,0942,444,098
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Timothy Deane$2,327,447$2,444,098$051.2%
Gary Dickerson6,492,23120,452,764075.9%
Brice Hill3,282,9823,447,537051.2%
Omkaram Nalamasu2,229,5252,341,277051.2%
Prabu Raja3,699,3613,884,777051.2%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Gary DickersonPSU140,578—$32,157,218
Gary DickersonPSU117,548—26,889,105
Gary DickersonPSU113,721—26,013,679
Gary DickersonRSU39,183—8,963,111
Prabu RajaPSU27,430—6,274,613
Gary DickersonRSU25,272—5,780,970
Brice HillPSU22,859—5,228,996
Prabu RajaRSU22,327—5,107,301
Prabu RajaPSU22,327—5,107,301
Prabu RajaRSU14,715—3,366,056
Prabu RajaPSU22,071—5,048,741
Brice HillRSU19,814—4,532,453
Brice HillPSU19,814—4,532,453
Brice HillPSU18,533—4,239,424
Omkaram NalamasuPSU16,687—3,817,151
Omkaram NalamasuPSU13,478—3,083,093
Gary DickersonRSU15,620—3,573,075
Timothy DeaneRSU14,047—3,213,251
Timothy DeanePSU14,047—3,213,251
Omkaram NalamasuRSU13,456—3,078,060
Omkaram NalamasuPSU13,456—3,078,060
Timothy DeanePSU12,801—2,928,229
Brice HillRSU12,356—2,826,435
Timothy DeanePSU11,962—2,736,308
Prabu RajaRSU9,144—2,091,690
Omkaram NalamasuRSU8,986—2,055,548
Timothy DeaneRSU7,975—1,824,281
Brice HillRSU7,620—1,743,075
Omkaram NalamasuRSU5,563—1,272,536
Timothy DeaneRSU5,332—1,219,695
Timothy DeaneRSU4,267—976,076
Timothy DeaneRSU3,409—779,809
Timothy DeaneRSU1,494—341,753
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

Applied Materials' executive compensation program aims to attract, retain, and motivate highly-talented executives by linking rewards to Company and individual performance, with a high proportion of total target compensation delivered in long-term incentive awards to align executive interests with long-term shareholder value creation.

CEO STI target (% of salary)150%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantSemler Brossy Consulting Group
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingtrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-03-12552,486,79641,457,6495,230,27292.21%Passed
20252025-03-06544,787,13747,074,7034,225,58791.39%Passed
20242024-03-07572,991,42153,019,5402,497,34691.17%Passed
20232023-03-09595,938,57946,750,5572,090,44892.43%Passed
20222022-03-10553,700,959110,570,2821,992,13083.11%Passed
20212021-03-11613,925,14089,562,5592,002,32387.02%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-03-1292.21%a
20252025-03-0691.39%b
20242024-03-0791.17%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “2026 PROXY STATEMENT Table of Contents Questions and Answers About the Proxy Statement and Our 2026 Annual Meeting If you elect to abstain from voting on either of these two proposals, the abstention will have the same effect as an "AGAINST" vote with respect to such proposals.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “If you elect to abstain from voting on either of these two proposals, the abstention will have the same effect as an "AGAINST" vote with respect to such proposals.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “and If you elect to abstain from voting on any of these four proposals, the abstention will have the same effect as an "AGAINST" vote with respect to such proposals.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)330 : 1
CEO total compensation$29,649,352
Median employee compensation$89,744
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Thomas J. IannottiIndependent · Human Resources and Compensation (Chair)$282,500$237,118——$4,000$523,618
Judy BrunerIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Corporate Governance and Nominating165,357237,118——0402,475
Scott A. McGregorIndependent · Strategy and Investment (Chair) · Audit147,500237,118——0384,618
Kevin P. MarchIndependent · Audit · Corporate Governance and Nominating (Chair)144,643237,118——0381,761
Alexander A. KarsnerIndependent · Human Resources and Compensation · Corporate Governance and Nominating122,500237,118——0359,618
Xun (Eric) ChenIndependent · Human Resources and Compensation · Strategy and Investment122,500237,118——0359,618
Rani BorkarIndependent · Human Resources and Compensation · Strategy and Investment122,500237,118——0359,618
Yvonne McGillIndependent · Departed during FY118,681237,118——0355,799
Aart J. de GeusIndependent · Strategy and Investment110,000237,118——0347,118
James R. AndersonIndependent · Strategy and Investment · Newly elected30,522152,624——0183,146
Gary E. DickersonEmployee director—————0
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$100,000
Annual equity retainer$240,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)25,000 / 20,000 / 15,000
Stock ownership guidelineStock Ownership Guidelines for Directors and Executives
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$1,366,703
Equity awards (grant-date value)$2,286,686
All other compensation$4,000
Total cost of the board$3,657,389

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies Applied Materials, Inc. names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Applied Materials, Inc..

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Broadcom Inc.2025Hock Tan$1,200,000$202,351,080$0$0$205,278,006
2Intel Corporation2025Lip-Bu Tan746,20049,639,50039,523,2002,374,00092,990,900
3Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.2025Lisa T. Su1,291,25841,669,3908,951,5133,125,43055,161,779
4Cisco Systems, Inc.2025Charles Robbins1,390,00045,870,69005,117,42452,838,751
5Lam Research Corporation2026Timothy Archer1,316,62533,539,41005,442,27840,354,475
6International Business Machines Corporation2025Arvind Krishna1,500,00023,988,5866,606,3125,250,00037,989,685
7NVIDIA Corporation2026Jen-Hsun Huang1,497,62724,800,51106,000,00036,343,830
8Micron Technology, Inc.2025Sanjay Mehrotra1,446,18525,360,02903,894,99030,940,146
9KLA Corporation2026Richard Wallace1,285,38523,473,88705,132,78929,954,476
10QUALCOMM Incorporated2025Cristiano Amon1,350,00024,162,04303,186,00029,701,097
11Applied Materials, Inc.2025Gary Dickerson1,030,00026,944,99501,506,37529,649,352
12Analog Devices, Inc.2025Vincent Roche1,200,00022,002,27903,864,00027,456,265
13Corning Incorporated2025Wendell Weeks1,688,75411,987,00009,326,80125,756,121
14Texas Instruments Incorporated2025Haviv Ilan1,295,8339,000,0719,000,017246,98622,669,509
15NXP Semiconductors N.V.2025Rafael Sotomayor770,79513,383,4860549,78014,736,019

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
Applied Materials, Inc.97.5%PSU 75 · RSU 25Yes — Relative TSR vs S&P 500Semler Brossy Consulting Group
Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.121%not disclosedYes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) - Percentile Rank vs S&P 500Compensia
Analog Devices, Inc.not disclosedPSU 65 · RSU 35Yes — Relative TSRPearl Meyer
Broadcom Inc.not disclosedPSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — Relative TSRMeridian
Cisco Systems, Inc.142%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Relative TSRExequity
Corning Incorporated140%PSU 45 · RSU 30 · Cash LTI 25NoFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. (FW Cook)
Intel Corporationnot disclosedPSU 50 · RSU 50 · Option 40Yes — Relative TSRSemler Brossy
International Business Machines Corporation150%not disclosedYes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (rTSR)Semler Brossy
KLA Corporationnot disclosedPSU 50 · RSU 50NoSemler Brossy Consulting Group, LLC
Lam Research Corporationnot disclosedPSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Relative TSR (Percentile Rank vs XSOX Index)Compensia, Inc.
Micron Technology, Inc.not disclosedPRSU 65 · RSA 35Yes — rTSR (relative Total Shareholder Return)Compensia, Inc.
NVIDIA Corporation200%PSU 100Yes — TSR relative to the S&P 500Semler Brossy
NXP Semiconductors N.V.30.8%PSU 70 · RSU 30NoMercer
QUALCOMM Incorporated118%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Relative Total Stockholder Return (RTSR)Pay Governance
Texas Instruments Incorporatednot disclosedRSU 50 · Option 50not disclosedPearl Meyer

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Applied Materials, Inc. in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Gary Dickerson (President and Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at Applied Materials, Inc. in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $29,649,352.
How does Applied Materials, Inc.'s chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Gary Dickerson's total compensation ranked at the 29th percentile of Applied Materials, Inc.'s disclosed peer group.
What is Applied Materials, Inc.'s CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, Applied Materials, Inc.'s CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 330:1.
How did shareholders vote on Applied Materials, Inc.'s executive compensation?
As disclosed, 92.21% of shareholders supported Applied Materials, Inc.'s executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Applied Materials, Inc. spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Applied Materials, Inc. reported total board compensation of $3,657,389 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Gary DickersonDEF 14A2026-01-280001193125-26-027307Section “Summary Compensation Table for Fiscal 2025, 2024 and 2023”. As printed: 29,649,352. Filing ↗
2Section 01, Prabu RajaDEF 14A2026-01-280001193125-26-027307Section “Summary Compensation Table for Fiscal 2025, 2024 and 2023”. As printed: 9,463,399. Filing ↗
3Section 01, Brice HillDEF 14A2026-01-280001193125-26-027307Section “Summary Compensation Table for Fiscal 2025, 2024 and 2023”. As printed: 8,505,321. Filing ↗
4Section 01, Timothy DeaneDEF 14A2026-01-280001193125-26-027307Section “Summary Compensation Table for Fiscal 2025, 2024 and 2023”. As printed: 6,385,801. Filing ↗
5Section 01, Omkaram NalamasuDEF 14A2026-01-280001193125-26-027307Section “Summary Compensation Table for Fiscal 2025, 2024 and 2023”. As printed: 6,015,821. Filing ↗
6Section 03, Timothy Deane RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-027307Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1171428–1171437
7Section 03, Gary Dickerson RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-027307Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1140941–1140950
8Section 03, Brice Hill RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-027307Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1151101–1151110
9Section 03, Gary Dickerson PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-027307Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1140829–1140839
10Section 03, Omkaram Nalamasu RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-027307Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1181592–1181601
11Section 03, Brice Hill PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-027307Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1150990–1150999
12Section 03, Prabu Raja PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-027307Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1161153–1161162
13Section 03, Prabu Raja RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-027307Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1161264–1161273
14Section 03, Omkaram Nalamasu PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-027307Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1181481–1181490
15Section 03, Timothy Deane PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-027307Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1171317–1171326
16Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-01-280001193125-26-027307Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 330 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 1319998–1320006
17Section 08, Thomas J. IannottiDEF 14A2026-01-280001193125-26-027307Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 523,618. Filing ↗machine: span 614209–614216
18Section 08, Judy BrunerDEF 14A2026-01-280001193125-26-027307Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 402,475. Filing ↗machine: span 607086–607093
19Section 08, Scott A. McGregorDEF 14A2026-01-280001193125-26-027307Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 384,618. Filing ↗machine: span 621337–621344
20Section 08, Kevin P. MarchDEF 14A2026-01-280001193125-26-027307Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 381,761. Filing ↗machine: span 618961–618968
21Section 08, Alexander A. KarsnerDEF 14A2026-01-280001193125-26-027307Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 359,618. Filing ↗machine: span 616588–616595
22Section 08, Xun (Eric) ChenDEF 14A2026-01-280001193125-26-027307Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 359,618. Filing ↗machine: span 609460–609467
23Section 08, Rani BorkarDEF 14A2026-01-280001193125-26-027307Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 359,618. Filing ↗machine: span 604716–604723
24Section 08, Yvonne McGillDEF 14A2026-01-280001193125-26-027307Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 355,799. Filing ↗machine: span 623803–623810
25Section 08, Aart J. de GeusDEF 14A2026-01-280001193125-26-027307Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 347,118. Filing ↗machine: span 611834–611841
26Section 08, James R. AndersonDEF 14A2026-01-280001193125-26-027307Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 183,146. Filing ↗machine: span 602346–602353
27Section 08, Gary E. DickersonDEF 14A2026-01-280001193125-26-027307Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
28Section 02, Brice Hill 2026-02-17Form 42026-02-180001628280-26-009327Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
29Section 02, Judy Bruner 2026-02-23Form 42026-02-240001628280-26-011308Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
30Section 02, Judy Bruner 2026-02-23Form 42026-02-240001628280-26-011308Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
31Section 02, Adam Sanders 2026-02-24Form 42026-02-240001628280-26-011307Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
32Section 02, Judy Bruner 2026-02-25Form 42026-02-270001628280-26-012916Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 02, Rani Borkar 2026-03-12Form 42026-03-130001628280-26-017814Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, Alexander A. Karsner 2026-03-12Form 42026-03-130001628280-26-017820Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, Xun (Eric) Chen 2026-03-12Form 42026-03-130001628280-26-017817Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, Aart J. de Geus 2026-03-12Form 42026-03-130001628280-26-017813Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, Scott A. McGregor 2026-03-12Form 42026-03-130001628280-26-017815Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, Kevin P. March 2026-03-12Form 42026-03-130001628280-26-017816Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, James R. Anderson 2026-03-12Form 42026-03-130001644651-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, Thomas J. Iannotti 2026-03-12Form 42026-03-130001628280-26-017818Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, Judy Bruner 2026-03-12Form 42026-03-130001628280-26-017819Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, Adam Sanders 2026-04-01Form 42026-04-020001628280-26-023379Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, Aart J. de Geus 2026-05-21Form 42026-05-220001628280-26-037805Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, Adam Sanders 2026-05-22Form 42026-05-260001628280-26-038261Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, Judy Bruner 2026-05-26Form 42026-05-280001628280-26-038923Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, Brice Hill 2026-06-03Form 42026-06-050001628280-26-041310Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 02, Prabu Raja 2026-06-04Form 42026-06-050001628280-26-041314Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 02, Prabu Raja 2026-06-04Form 42026-06-050001628280-26-041314Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
49Section 02, Prabu Raja 2026-06-04Form 42026-06-050001628280-26-041314Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
50Section 02, Prabu Raja 2026-06-04Form 42026-06-050001628280-26-041314Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
51Section 02, Timothy Deane 2026-06-15Form 42026-06-170001628280-26-044039Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
52Section 02, Timothy Deane 2026-06-15Form 42026-06-170001628280-26-044039Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
53Section 02, Omkaram Nalamasu 2026-06-15Form 42026-06-170001628280-26-044048Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
54Section 02, Gary E. Dickerson 2026-06-15Form 42026-06-170001628280-26-044046Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
55Section 02, Omkaram Nalamasu 2026-06-15Form 42026-06-170001628280-26-044048Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
56Section 02, Gary E. Dickerson 2026-06-16Form 42026-06-170001628280-26-044046Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
57Section 02, Omkaram Nalamasu 2026-06-16Form 42026-06-170001628280-26-044048Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
58Section 02, Omkaram Nalamasu 2026-06-16Form 42026-06-170001628280-26-044048Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
59Section 02, Gary E. Dickerson 2026-06-16Form 42026-06-170001628280-26-044046Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
60Section 02, Omkaram Nalamasu 2026-06-16Form 42026-06-170001628280-26-044048Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
61Section 02, Gary E. Dickerson 2026-06-16Form 42026-06-170001628280-26-044046Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
62Section 02, Gary E. Dickerson 2026-06-16Form 42026-06-170001628280-26-044046Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
63Section 02, Gary E. Dickerson 2026-06-16Form 42026-06-170001628280-26-044046Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
64Section 02, Gary E. Dickerson 2026-06-16Form 42026-06-170001628280-26-044046Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
65Section 02, Gary E. Dickerson 2026-06-16Form 42026-06-170001628280-26-044046Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
66Section 02, Gary E. Dickerson 2026-06-16Form 42026-06-170001628280-26-044046Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
67Section 02, Gary E. Dickerson 2026-06-16Form 42026-06-170001628280-26-044046Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
68Section 02, Gary E. Dickerson 2026-06-16Form 42026-06-170001628280-26-044046Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
69Section 02, Gary E. Dickerson 2026-06-16Form 42026-06-170001628280-26-044046Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
70Section 02, Omkaram Nalamasu 2026-06-16Form 42026-06-170001628280-26-044048Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
71Section 02, Omkaram Nalamasu 2026-06-16Form 42026-06-170001628280-26-044048Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
72Section 02, Omkaram Nalamasu 2026-06-16Form 42026-06-170001628280-26-044048Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
73Section 02, Thomas J. Iannotti 2026-06-16Form 42026-06-170001628280-26-044050Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
74Section 02, Thomas J. Iannotti 2026-06-16Form 42026-06-170001628280-26-044050Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
75Section 02, Omkaram Nalamasu 2026-06-16Form 42026-06-170001628280-26-044048Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
76Section 02, Prabu Raja 2026-06-18Form 42026-06-220001628280-26-044741Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
77Section 02, Gary E. Dickerson 2026-06-29Form 42026-07-010001628280-26-046609Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
78Section 02, Gary E. Dickerson 2026-06-29Form 42026-07-010001628280-26-046609Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
79Section 02, Gary E. Dickerson 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-010001628280-26-046609Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
80Section 02, Gary E. Dickerson 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-010001628280-26-046609Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
81Section 02, Adam Sanders 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-060001628280-26-047328Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
82Section 02, Brice Hill 2026-08-25Form 42026-08-270001628280-26-059277Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
83Section 02, Akash J. Palkhiwala 2026-08-27Form 42026-08-310001628280-26-059643Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
84Section 02, Judy Bruner 2026-09-08Form 42026-09-100001628280-26-061408Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
85Section 02, Timothy Deane 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050001628280-26-065093Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
86Section 02, Adam Sanders 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050001628280-26-065097Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
87Section 02, Adam Sanders 2026-10-02Form 42026-10-050001628280-26-065097Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
88Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-03-130001193125-26-106339Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 92.21% (votes for as printed: 552,486,796). Filing ↗
89Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-03-100001193125-25-050933Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 91.39% (votes for as printed: 544,787,137). Filing ↗
90Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-03-110001193125-24-064870Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 91.17% (votes for as printed: 572,991,421). Filing ↗
91Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
92Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
93Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 1,366,703 + equity 2,286,686 + all other 4,000 = 3,657,389, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 3,657,389
94Broadcom Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-020001193125-26-085691CEO total compensation as printed in Broadcom Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 205,278,006. Filing ↗machine: span 845048–845059
95Intel Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-240000050863-26-000066CEO total compensation as printed in Intel Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 92,990,900. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 1611286–1611296
96Advanced Micro Devices, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-270001193125-26-129057CEO total compensation as printed in Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 55,161,779. Filing ↗machine: t283 · r6 · c31 · span 888633–888643
97Cisco Systems, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-10-280000858877-25-000150CEO total compensation as printed in Cisco Systems, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 52,838,751. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c33 · span 1073719–1073729
98Lam Research Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-09-240000707549-26-000047CEO total compensation as printed in Lam Research Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 40,354,475. Filing ↗machine: span 880656–880666
99International Business Machines Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-100000051143-26-000025CEO total compensation as printed in International Business Machines Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 37,989,685. Filing ↗machine: r11 · c51 · span 1119293–1119303
100NVIDIA Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-05-120001045810-26-000036CEO total compensation as printed in NVIDIA Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 36,343,830. Filing ↗machine: span 967967–967977
101Micron Technology, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-11-250000723125-25-000038CEO total compensation as printed in Micron Technology, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 30,940,146. Filing ↗machine: span 883624–883634
102KLA Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-09-220001193125-26-397898CEO total compensation as printed in KLA Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 29,954,476. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c22 · span 1114627–1114637
103QUALCOMM Incorporated, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-01-220001104659-26-005781CEO total compensation as printed in QUALCOMM Incorporated's own proxy. As printed: 29,701,097. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c36 · span 1336468–1336478
104Applied Materials, Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-01-280001193125-26-027307CEO total compensation as printed in Applied Materials, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 29,649,352. Filing ↗
105Analog Devices, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-01-230000006281-26-000010CEO total compensation as printed in Analog Devices, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 27,456,265. Filing ↗machine: span 1049797–1049807
106Corning Incorporated, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-200001206774-26-000148CEO total compensation as printed in Corning Incorporated's own proxy. As printed: 25,756,121. Filing ↗machine: t226 · r2 · c24 · span 1184901–1184911
107Texas Instruments Incorporated, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-040000097476-26-000078CEO total compensation as printed in Texas Instruments Incorporated's own proxy. As printed: 22,669,509. Filing ↗machine: span 619249–619259
108NXP Semiconductors N.V., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-270001413447-26-000026CEO total compensation as printed in NXP Semiconductors N.V.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,736,019. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c21 · span 793907–793917
109Section 10a, Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-129057Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. names Applied Materials, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
110Section 10a, KLA Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-397898KLA Corporation names Applied Materials, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
111Section 10a, Lam Research Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0000707549-26-000047Lam Research Corporation names Applied Materials, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
112Section 10a, Broadcom Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-085691Broadcom Inc. names Applied Materials, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
113Section 10a, NVIDIA Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001045810-26-000036NVIDIA Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Applied Materials, Inc.. Filing ↗
114Section 10a, Texas Instruments Incorporated reciprocityDEF 14A—0000097476-26-000078Texas Instruments Incorporated names Applied Materials, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
115Section 10a, NXP Semiconductors N.V. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001413447-26-000026NXP Semiconductors N.V. names Applied Materials, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
116Section 10a, International Business Machines Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0000051143-26-000025International Business Machines Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Applied Materials, Inc.. Filing ↗
117Section 10a, Intel Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0000050863-26-000066Intel Corporation names Applied Materials, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
118Section 10a, Analog Devices, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000006281-26-000010Analog Devices, Inc. names Applied Materials, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
119Section 10a, Cisco Systems, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000858877-25-000150Cisco Systems, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Applied Materials, Inc.. Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Get the Applied Materials, Inc. Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
AMAT Peer Teardown Report