Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-10-05

NXP Semiconductors N.V. (NXPI)

CEO Rafael Sotomayor was paid $14,736,019 in fiscal year 2025, the 6th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001413447-26-000026 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$14,736,019
Rafael Sotomayor total, FY2025
6th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
268:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
94.29%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

NXPI's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 25, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Rafael Sotomayor$770,795$0$13,383,486$0$549,780$0$31,958$14,736,019
Executive Director, President and Chief Executive Officer
William Betz667,64403,961,4840210,980027,4644,867,572
Executive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer
Andrew Micallef570,08203,533,3190142,912046,1444,292,457
Executive Vice President and Chief Operations and Manufacturing Officer
Christopher Jensen550,08203,533,3190137,984021,0504,242,435
Executive Vice President and Chief People Officer
Jennifer Wuamett600,08203,212,2820150,304021,0503,983,719
Executive Vice President, General Counsel and Chief Sustainability Officer
Kurt Sievers1,363,718———714,0431,006,223292,1793,376,163
Former Executive Director, President and Chief Executive Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Rafael Sotomayor$14,736,019———
William Betz4,867,5724,882,4694,613,056↓ −14,897
Andrew Micallef4,292,4574,148,6764,058,446↑ +143,781
Christopher Jensen4,242,4354,094,6984,039,999↑ +147,737
Jennifer Wuamett3,983,7194,178,1924,159,320↓ −194,473
Kurt Sievers3,376,16320,694,77221,123,742↓ −17,318,609

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read NXP Semiconductors N.V.'s Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper NXPI reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Get the NXP Semiconductors N.V. Peer Teardown Report

$14,736,019 Rafael Sotomayor total, FY2025

$199

The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.

Data as of October 5, 2026 · Source: 0001413447-26-000026 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).

Reports for NXPI

Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:

Executive Compensation ReportThe free page is the headline figures. The report is every award, peer and vote combined into one document you can hand to a committee.$1,500 →Reverse Peer AnalysisThe free page is the one line. The analysis reads every company that names this one in its own peer group.$299 →Peer Teardown ReportThe free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.$199 →
NXPIon Velarion Intel, free → The platform reading of this company, beside the same data as a subscription.

Order NXPI

Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against NXPI
11 companies name NXPI as a compensation peer

The list of companies that name NXPI as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.

Get the NXP Semiconductors N.V. Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Annette ClaytonIndependent Director$350,983
Anthony FoxxIndependent Director$350,983
Chunyuan GuIndependent Director$335,983
Gregory SummeIndependent Director$370,983
Jasmin StaiblinIndependent Director$335,983
Julie SouthernChair of the Board$545,138
Karl-Henrik SundströmIndependent Director$375,983
Lena OlvingIndependent Director$335,983
Moshe GavrielovIndependent Director$350,983
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Rafael SotomayorCEO & President2026-04-29D400$230$92,156CommonForm 4 ↗
Rafael SotomayorCEO & President2026-04-29A1,09500CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-04-29—1,095——1 insider, 1 accrual row
Andrew HardyEVP, Chief Sales Officer2026-04-30D4,88000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Andrew HardyEVP, Chief Sales Officer2026-04-30A4,88000CommonForm 4 ↗
Andrew HardyEVP, Chief Sales Officer2026-04-30D2,483289718,208CommonForm 4 ↗
Christopher JensenEVP, Chief People Officer2026-06-01D1,746317552,661CommonForm 4 ↗
Moshe GavrielovDirector2026-06-10D426297126,697CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-06-10—16,884——9 insiders, 18 accrual rows
Gu ChunyuanDirector2026-06-10D418297124,317CommonForm 4 ↗
Gu ChunyuanDirector2026-06-10A1,03500CommonForm 4 ↗
Lena OlvingDirector2026-06-10D513297152,571CommonForm 4 ↗
Lena OlvingDirector2026-06-10A1,03500CommonForm 4 ↗
Julie SouthernDirector2026-06-10D513297152,571CommonForm 4 ↗
Julie SouthernDirector2026-06-10A1,03500CommonForm 4 ↗
Gregory SummeDirector2026-06-10D513297152,571CommonForm 4 ↗
Annette ClaytonDirector2026-06-10D513297152,571CommonForm 4 ↗
Anthony FoxxDirector2026-06-10D513297152,571CommonForm 4 ↗
Anthony FoxxDirector2026-06-10A1,03500CommonForm 4 ↗
Karl-Henrik SundstromDirector2026-06-10D513297152,571CommonForm 4 ↗
Karl-Henrik SundstromDirector2026-06-10A1,03500CommonForm 4 ↗
Moshe GavrielovDirector2026-06-10A1,03500CommonForm 4 ↗
Gregory SummeDirector2026-06-10A1,03500CommonForm 4 ↗
Jasmin StaiblinDirector2026-06-10D513297152,571CommonForm 4 ↗
Jasmin StaiblinDirector2026-06-10A1,03500CommonForm 4 ↗
Annette ClaytonDirector2026-06-10A1,03500CommonForm 4 ↗
Andrew MicallefEVP, Chief Operations Officer2026-06-15D1,000316315,570CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael Thomas HoffmannEVP & General Counsel2026-07-29A2,07500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Andrew MicallefEVP, Chief Operations Officer2026-09-15D1,000226226,040CommonForm 4 ↗
Christopher JensenEVP, Chief People Officer2026-10-01D3,355240805,200CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

View all 47 transactions
InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Rafael SotomayorCEO & President2026-04-29D400$230$92,156CommonForm 4 ↗
Rafael SotomayorCEO & President2026-04-29A1,09500CommonForm 4 ↗
Rafael SotomayorCEO & President2026-04-29D1,09500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Andrew HardyEVP, Chief Sales Officer2026-04-30D4,88000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Andrew HardyEVP, Chief Sales Officer2026-04-30A4,88000CommonForm 4 ↗
Andrew HardyEVP, Chief Sales Officer2026-04-30D2,483289718,208CommonForm 4 ↗
Christopher JensenEVP, Chief People Officer2026-06-01D1,746317552,661CommonForm 4 ↗
Moshe GavrielovDirector2026-06-10D426297126,697CommonForm 4 ↗
Moshe GavrielovDirector2026-06-10A84100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Gu ChunyuanDirector2026-06-10A84100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Gu ChunyuanDirector2026-06-10D1,03500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Gu ChunyuanDirector2026-06-10D418297124,317CommonForm 4 ↗
Gu ChunyuanDirector2026-06-10A1,03500CommonForm 4 ↗
Lena OlvingDirector2026-06-10A84100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Lena OlvingDirector2026-06-10D513297152,571CommonForm 4 ↗
Lena OlvingDirector2026-06-10A1,03500CommonForm 4 ↗
Julie SouthernDirector2026-06-10A84100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Julie SouthernDirector2026-06-10D513297152,571CommonForm 4 ↗
Julie SouthernDirector2026-06-10A1,03500CommonForm 4 ↗
Gregory SummeDirector2026-06-10D1,03500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Gregory SummeDirector2026-06-10D513297152,571CommonForm 4 ↗
Annette ClaytonDirector2026-06-10D1,03500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Annette ClaytonDirector2026-06-10D513297152,571CommonForm 4 ↗
Jasmin StaiblinDirector2026-06-10D1,03500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Anthony FoxxDirector2026-06-10A84100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Anthony FoxxDirector2026-06-10D513297152,571CommonForm 4 ↗
Anthony FoxxDirector2026-06-10A1,03500CommonForm 4 ↗
Karl-Henrik SundstromDirector2026-06-10A84100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Karl-Henrik SundstromDirector2026-06-10D1,03500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Karl-Henrik SundstromDirector2026-06-10D513297152,571CommonForm 4 ↗
Karl-Henrik SundstromDirector2026-06-10A1,03500CommonForm 4 ↗
Moshe GavrielovDirector2026-06-10D1,03500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Moshe GavrielovDirector2026-06-10A1,03500CommonForm 4 ↗
Lena OlvingDirector2026-06-10D1,03500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Julie SouthernDirector2026-06-10D1,03500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Gregory SummeDirector2026-06-10A84100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Gregory SummeDirector2026-06-10A1,03500CommonForm 4 ↗
Annette ClaytonDirector2026-06-10A84100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jasmin StaiblinDirector2026-06-10A84100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jasmin StaiblinDirector2026-06-10D513297152,571CommonForm 4 ↗
Jasmin StaiblinDirector2026-06-10A1,03500CommonForm 4 ↗
Anthony FoxxDirector2026-06-10D1,03500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Annette ClaytonDirector2026-06-10A1,03500CommonForm 4 ↗
Andrew MicallefEVP, Chief Operations Officer2026-06-15D1,000316315,570CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael Thomas HoffmannEVP & General Counsel2026-07-29A2,07500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Andrew MicallefEVP, Chief Operations Officer2026-09-15D1,000226226,040CommonForm 4 ↗
Christopher JensenEVP, Chief People Officer2026-10-01D3,355240805,200CommonForm 4 ↗
03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
William BetzPSU2025-10-283,04112,162—24,324$2,890,786
Rafael SotomayorRSU2025-04-29——3,286—575,280
Christopher JensenPSU2025-10-282,71210,848—21,6962,578,461
William BetzRSU2025-10-28——5,213—1,070,698
Christopher JensenRSU2025-10-28——4,649—954,858
Andrew MicallefRSU2025-10-28——4,649—954,858
Rafael SotomayorPSU2025-04-291,9177,667—15,3341,566,445
Rafael SotomayorRSU2025-10-28——14,792—3,038,129
Jennifer WuamettPSU2025-10-282,4669,862—19,7242,344,099
Andrew MicallefPSU2025-10-282,71210,848—21,6962,578,461
Jennifer WuamettRSU2025-10-28——4,227—868,184
Rafael SotomayorPSU2025-10-288,62934,514—69,0288,203,633
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
William Betz$1,070,698$2,890,786$073.0%
Rafael Sotomayor3,613,4099,770,078073.0%
Christopher Jensen954,8582,578,461073.0%
Andrew Micallef954,8582,578,461073.0%
Jennifer Wuamett868,1842,344,099073.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Rafael SotomayorRSU11,303—$2,453,429
Christopher JensenRSU1,481—321,466
Kurt SieversRSU51,102—11,092,200
Christopher JensenRSU10,848—2,354,667
Andrew MicallefRSU2,672—579,984
Christopher JensenRSU10,361—2,248,959
Kurt SieversRSU58,020—12,593,821
Christopher JensenRSU4,649—1,009,112
Rafael SotomayorRSU34,514—7,491,609
Rafael SotomayorRSU1,616—350,769
Rafael SotomayorRSU18,573—4,031,455
Rafael SotomayorRSU18,078—3,924,011
Kurt SieversRSU14,601—3,169,293
William BetzRSU12,162—2,639,884
William BetzRSU11,303—2,453,429
William BetzRSU10,906—2,367,256
Andrew MicallefRSU10,848—2,354,667
Jennifer WuamettRSU10,361—2,248,959
Andrew MicallefRSU10,173—2,208,151
Jennifer WuamettRSU9,862—2,140,646
Jennifer WuamettRSU4,227—917,513
Christopher JensenRSU9,348—2,029,077
Andrew MicallefRSU9,348—2,029,077
Jennifer WuamettRSU9,348—2,029,077
Christopher JensenRSU2,672—579,984
Jennifer WuamettRSU1,481—321,466
Kurt SieversRSU8,290—1,799,427
William BetzRSU5,213—1,131,534
Andrew MicallefRSU4,649—1,009,112
Rafael SotomayorRSU3,116—676,359
William BetzRSU3,116—676,359
Jennifer WuamettRSU2,672—579,984
William BetzRSU1,616—350,769
Andrew MicallefRSU1,454—315,605
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

CEO STI target (% of salary)—
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantMercer
Clawback policy—
Anti-hedging—
Anti-pledging—
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-06-10191,435,09611,593,526899,86494.29%Passed
20252025-06-11199,950,22112,730,674546,83194.01%Passed
20242024-05-29203,403,9148,728,828883,50995.89%Passed
20232023-05-24202,105,34110,985,785784,17794.84%Passed
20222022-06-01199,467,47817,925,178147,43891.75%Passed
20212021-05-26149,518,86579,471,549437,25265.29%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-06-1094.29%a
20252025-06-1194.01%b
20242024-05-2995.89%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will be entirely excluded from the vote and will have no effect on the outcome of this proposal.”.

b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will be entirely excluded from the vote and will have no effect on the outcome of this proposal.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)268 : 1
CEO total compensation$14,736,019
Median employee compensation$53,654
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Julie SouthernIndependent · Board Chair · Nominating, Governance & Sustainability$324,155$220,983$0—$0$545,138
Karl-Henrik SundströmIndependent · Audit · Compensation155,000220,9830—0375,983
Gregory SummeIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating, Governance & Sustainability150,000220,9830—0370,983
Moshe GavrielovIndependent · Compensation · Nominating, Governance & Sustainability130,000220,9830—0350,983
Annette ClaytonIndependent · Audit · Compensation130,000220,9830—0350,983
Anthony FoxxIndependent · Nominating, Governance & Sustainability130,000220,9830—0350,983
Chunyuan GuIndependent · Audit115,000220,9830—0335,983
Lena OlvingIndependent · Compensation115,000220,9830—0335,983
Jasmin StaiblinIndependent · Audit115,000220,9830—0335,983
Rafael SotomayorEmployee director · Partial-year service—————0
Kurt SieversEmployee director · Departed during FY—————0
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$100,000
Annual equity retainer$225,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)25,000 / 20,000 / 15,000
Stock ownership guideline$500,000
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$1,364,155
Equity awards (grant-date value)$1,988,847
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$3,353,002

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies NXP Semiconductors N.V. names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including NXP Semiconductors N.V..

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Advanced Micro Devices2025Lisa T. Su$1,291,258$41,669,390$8,951,513$3,125,430$55,161,779
2Microchip Technology2026Steve Sanghi961,61638,286,41901,220,73940,501,951
3Lam Research2026Timothy Archer1,316,62533,539,41005,442,27840,354,475
4Micron Technology2025Sanjay Mehrotra1,446,18525,360,02903,894,99030,940,146
5QUALCOMM2025Cristiano Amon1,350,00024,162,04303,186,00029,701,097
6Applied Materials2025Gary Dickerson1,030,00026,944,99501,506,37529,649,352
7Analog Devices2025Vincent Roche1,200,00022,002,27903,864,00027,456,265
8Seagate Technology2026William Mosley1,275,01717,503,8488,132,267026,918,702
9Corning2025Wendell Weeks1,688,75411,987,00009,326,80125,756,121
10Marvell Technology2026Matthew Murphy1,237,50020,200,06803,621,00025,064,348
11Skyworks Solutions2025Liam Griffin745,67510,416,7300024,717,041
12Texas Instruments2025Haviv Ilan1,295,8339,000,0719,000,017246,98622,669,509
13TE Connectivity2025Terrence Curtin1,397,1256,612,7386,669,4443,243,80118,325,536
14ON Semiconductor2025Hassane El-Khoury1,200,00016,436,4670017,678,866
15Western Digital2026Irving Tan1,106,71812,623,99503,354,93917,168,701
16NXP Semiconductors N.V.2025Rafael Sotomayor770,79513,383,4860549,78014,736,019
17Qorvo2026Robert Bruggeworth1,065,65210,799,96101,671,68013,551,627
—ASML Holding——————not in coverage universe
—Infineon Technologies——————not in coverage universe
—STMicroelectronics——————not in coverage universe

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
NXP Semiconductors N.V.30.8%PSU 70 · RSU 30NoMercer
Advanced Micro Devices121%not disclosedYes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) - Percentile Rank vs S&P 500Compensia
Analog Devicesnot disclosedPSU 65 · RSU 35Yes — Relative TSRPearl Meyer
Applied Materials97.5%PSU 75 · RSU 25Yes — Relative TSR vs S&P 500Semler Brossy Consulting Group
ASML Holdingnot disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
Corning140%PSU 45 · RSU 30 · Cash LTI 25NoFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. (FW Cook)
Infineon Technologiesnot disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
Lam Researchnot disclosedPSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Relative TSR (Percentile Rank vs XSOX Index)Compensia, Inc.
Marvell Technology144.84%MSU 70 · RSU 30Yes — Relative TSR vs. S&P 500 IndexCompensia
Microchip Technology152.03%PSU 60 · RSU 40NoSemler Brossy Consulting Group LLC
Micron Technologynot disclosedPRSU 65 · RSA 35Yes — rTSR (relative Total Shareholder Return)Compensia, Inc.
ON Semiconductornot disclosedPBRSU 70 · RSU 30NoFW Cook
Qorvo98.05%PSU 60 · RSU 40NoCompensia
QUALCOMM118%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Relative Total Stockholder Return (RTSR)Pay Governance
Seagate Technologynot disclosedPSU 50 · Options 30 · RSU 20Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (rTSR)Semler Brossy
Skyworks Solutions206%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — TSR Percentile RankingAon
STMicroelectronicsnot disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
TE Connectivity132.4%PSU 50 · Options 50NoPay Governance
Texas Instrumentsnot disclosedRSU 50 · Option 50not disclosedPearl Meyer
Western Digital200%PSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — Three-year relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR)Compensia, Inc.

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at NXP Semiconductors N.V. in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Rafael Sotomayor (Executive Director, President and Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at NXP Semiconductors N.V. in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $14,736,019.
How does NXP Semiconductors N.V.'s chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Rafael Sotomayor's total compensation ranked at the 6th percentile of NXP Semiconductors N.V.'s disclosed peer group.
What is NXP Semiconductors N.V.'s CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, NXP Semiconductors N.V.'s CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 268:1.
How did shareholders vote on NXP Semiconductors N.V.'s executive compensation?
As disclosed, 94.29% of shareholders supported NXP Semiconductors N.V.'s executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does NXP Semiconductors N.V. spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, NXP Semiconductors N.V. reported total board compensation of $3,353,002 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Rafael SotomayorDEF 14A2026-04-270001413447-26-000026Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 55. As printed: 14,736,019. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c21 · span 793907–793917
2Section 01, William BetzDEF 14A2026-04-270001413447-26-000026Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 55. As printed: 4,867,572. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c21 · span 796275–796284
3Section 01, Andrew MicallefDEF 14A2026-04-270001413447-26-000026Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 55. As printed: 4,292,457. Filing ↗machine: r10 · c21 · span 810621–810630
4Section 01, Christopher JensenDEF 14A2026-04-270001413447-26-000026Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 55. As printed: 4,242,435. Filing ↗machine: r7 · c21 · span 803302–803311
5Section 01, Jennifer WuamettDEF 14A2026-04-270001413447-26-000026Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 55. As printed: 3,983,719. Filing ↗machine: r13 · c21 · span 817347–817356
6Section 01, Kurt SieversDEF 14A2026-04-270001413447-26-000026Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 55. As printed: 3,376,163. Filing ↗machine: r16 · c21 · span 825033–825042
7Section 03, William Betz PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001413447-26-000026Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 860548–860557
8Section 03, Rafael Sotomayor RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001413447-26-000026Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 856970–856977
9Section 03, Christopher Jensen PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001413447-26-000026Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 866175–866184
10Section 03, William Betz RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001413447-26-000026Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 861916–861925
11Section 03, Christopher Jensen RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001413447-26-000026Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 867868–867875
12Section 03, Andrew Micallef RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001413447-26-000026Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 872843–872850
13Section 03, Rafael Sotomayor PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001413447-26-000026Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 855278–855287
14Section 03, Rafael Sotomayor RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001413447-26-000026Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 853033–853042
15Section 03, Jennifer Wuamett PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001413447-26-000026Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 877097–877106
16Section 03, Andrew Micallef PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001413447-26-000026Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 871475–871484
17Section 03, Jennifer Wuamett RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001413447-26-000026Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 878790–878797
18Section 03, Rafael Sotomayor PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001413447-26-000026Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 851339–851348
19Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-04-270001413447-26-000026Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 268 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 1062262–1062267
20Section 08, Julie SouthernDEF 14A2026-04-270001413447-26-000026Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 545,138. Filing ↗machine: span 476857–477095
21Section 08, Karl-Henrik SundströmDEF 14A2026-04-270001413447-26-000026Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 375,983. Filing ↗machine: span 481933–482171
22Section 08, Gregory SummeDEF 14A2026-04-270001413447-26-000026Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 370,983. Filing ↗machine: span 480233–480471
23Section 08, Moshe GavrielovDEF 14A2026-04-270001413447-26-000026Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 350,983. Filing ↗machine: span 471799–472037
24Section 08, Annette ClaytonDEF 14A2026-04-270001413447-26-000026Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 350,983. Filing ↗machine: span 468424–468662
25Section 08, Anthony FoxxDEF 14A2026-04-270001413447-26-000026Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 350,983. Filing ↗machine: span 470110–470348
26Section 08, Chunyuan GuDEF 14A2026-04-270001413447-26-000026Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 335,983. Filing ↗machine: span 473484–473722
27Section 08, Lena OlvingDEF 14A2026-04-270001413447-26-000026Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 335,983. Filing ↗machine: span 475169–475407
28Section 08, Jasmin StaiblinDEF 14A2026-04-270001413447-26-000026Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 335,983. Filing ↗machine: span 478546–478784
29Section 08, Rafael SotomayorDEF 14A2026-04-270001413447-26-000026Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
30Section 08, Kurt SieversDEF 14A2026-04-270001413447-26-000026Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
31Section 02, Rafael Sotomayor 2026-04-29Form 42026-05-010002066642-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
32Section 02, Rafael Sotomayor 2026-04-29Form 42026-05-010002066642-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 02, Rafael Sotomayor 2026-04-29Form 42026-05-010002066642-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, Andrew Hardy 2026-04-30Form 42026-05-010002054266-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, Andrew Hardy 2026-04-30Form 42026-05-010002054266-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, Andrew Hardy 2026-04-30Form 42026-05-010002054266-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, Christopher Jensen 2026-06-01Form 42026-06-030001812730-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, Moshe Gavrielov 2026-06-10Form 42026-06-120001165737-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, Moshe Gavrielov 2026-06-10Form 42026-06-120001165737-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, Gu Chunyuan 2026-06-10Form 42026-06-120001932066-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, Gu Chunyuan 2026-06-10Form 42026-06-120001932066-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, Gu Chunyuan 2026-06-10Form 42026-06-120001932066-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, Gu Chunyuan 2026-06-10Form 42026-06-120001932066-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, Lena Olving 2026-06-10Form 42026-06-120001781889-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, Lena Olving 2026-06-10Form 42026-06-120001781889-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, Lena Olving 2026-06-10Form 42026-06-120001781889-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 02, Julie Southern 2026-06-10Form 42026-06-120001782289-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 02, Julie Southern 2026-06-10Form 42026-06-120001782289-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
49Section 02, Julie Southern 2026-06-10Form 42026-06-120001782289-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
50Section 02, Gregory Summe 2026-06-10Form 42026-06-120001143422-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
51Section 02, Gregory Summe 2026-06-10Form 42026-06-120001143422-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
52Section 02, Annette Clayton 2026-06-10Form 42026-06-120001231452-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
53Section 02, Annette Clayton 2026-06-10Form 42026-06-120001231452-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
54Section 02, Jasmin Staiblin 2026-06-10Form 42026-06-120001782934-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
55Section 02, Anthony Foxx 2026-06-10Form 42026-06-120001831914-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
56Section 02, Anthony Foxx 2026-06-10Form 42026-06-120001831914-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
57Section 02, Anthony Foxx 2026-06-10Form 42026-06-120001831914-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
58Section 02, Karl-Henrik Sundstrom 2026-06-10Form 42026-06-120001782082-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
59Section 02, Karl-Henrik Sundstrom 2026-06-10Form 42026-06-120001782082-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
60Section 02, Karl-Henrik Sundstrom 2026-06-10Form 42026-06-120001782082-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
61Section 02, Karl-Henrik Sundstrom 2026-06-10Form 42026-06-120001782082-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
62Section 02, Moshe Gavrielov 2026-06-10Form 42026-06-120001165737-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
63Section 02, Moshe Gavrielov 2026-06-10Form 42026-06-120001165737-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
64Section 02, Lena Olving 2026-06-10Form 42026-06-120001781889-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
65Section 02, Julie Southern 2026-06-10Form 42026-06-120001782289-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
66Section 02, Gregory Summe 2026-06-10Form 42026-06-120001143422-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
67Section 02, Gregory Summe 2026-06-10Form 42026-06-120001143422-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
68Section 02, Annette Clayton 2026-06-10Form 42026-06-120001231452-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
69Section 02, Jasmin Staiblin 2026-06-10Form 42026-06-120001782934-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
70Section 02, Jasmin Staiblin 2026-06-10Form 42026-06-120001782934-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
71Section 02, Jasmin Staiblin 2026-06-10Form 42026-06-120001782934-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
72Section 02, Anthony Foxx 2026-06-10Form 42026-06-120001831914-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
73Section 02, Annette Clayton 2026-06-10Form 42026-06-120001231452-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
74Section 02, Andrew Micallef 2026-06-15Form 42026-06-170001341767-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
75Section 02, Michael Thomas Hoffmann 2026-07-29Form 42026-07-310002141713-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
76Section 02, Andrew Micallef 2026-09-15Form 42026-09-170001341767-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
77Section 02, Christopher Jensen 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050001812730-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
78Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-06-110001413447-26-000039Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.29% (votes for as printed: 191,435,096). Filing ↗
79Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-06-120001413447-25-000070Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.01% (votes for as printed: 199,950,221). Filing ↗
80Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-05-300001413447-24-000045Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.89% (votes for as printed: 203,403,914). Filing ↗
81Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
82Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
83Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 1,364,155 + equity 1,988,847 + all other 0 = 3,353,002, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 3,353,002
84Advanced Micro Devices, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-270001193125-26-129057CEO total compensation as printed in Advanced Micro Devices's own proxy. As printed: 55,161,779. Filing ↗machine: t283 · r6 · c31 · span 888633–888643
85Microchip Technology, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-07-060000827054-26-000026CEO total compensation as printed in Microchip Technology's own proxy. As printed: 40,501,951. Filing ↗machine: t107 · r2 · c23 · span 848747–848757
86Lam Research, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-09-240000707549-26-000047CEO total compensation as printed in Lam Research's own proxy. As printed: 40,354,475. Filing ↗machine: span 880656–880666
87Micron Technology, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-11-250000723125-25-000038CEO total compensation as printed in Micron Technology's own proxy. As printed: 30,940,146. Filing ↗machine: span 883624–883634
88QUALCOMM, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-01-220001104659-26-005781CEO total compensation as printed in QUALCOMM's own proxy. As printed: 29,701,097. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c36 · span 1336468–1336478
89Applied Materials, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-01-280001193125-26-027307CEO total compensation as printed in Applied Materials's own proxy. As printed: 29,649,352. Filing ↗
90Analog Devices, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-01-230000006281-26-000010CEO total compensation as printed in Analog Devices's own proxy. As printed: 27,456,265. Filing ↗machine: span 1049797–1049807
91Seagate Technology, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-09-080001137789-26-000207CEO total compensation as printed in Seagate Technology's own proxy. As printed: 26,918,702. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 785412–785422
92Corning, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-200001206774-26-000148CEO total compensation as printed in Corning's own proxy. As printed: 25,756,121. Filing ↗machine: t226 · r2 · c24 · span 1184901–1184911
93Marvell Technology, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-05-130001104659-26-060253CEO total compensation as printed in Marvell Technology's own proxy. As printed: 25,064,348. Filing ↗machine: t97 · r3 · c39 · span 1119290–1119300
94Skyworks Solutions, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-030001104659-26-039476CEO total compensation as printed in Skyworks Solutions's own proxy. As printed: 24,717,041. Filing ↗machine: r16 · c19 · span 958870–958880
95Texas Instruments, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-040000097476-26-000078CEO total compensation as printed in Texas Instruments's own proxy. As printed: 22,669,509. Filing ↗machine: span 619249–619259
96TE Connectivity, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-01-150001104659-26-003934CEO total compensation as printed in TE Connectivity's own proxy. As printed: 18,325,536. Filing ↗machine: t206 · r10 · c18 · span 1375221–1375231
97ON Semiconductor, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-020001097864-26-000010CEO total compensation as printed in ON Semiconductor's own proxy. As printed: 17,678,866. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c18 · span 779113–779123
98Western Digital, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-10-050001628280-26-064909CEO total compensation as printed in Western Digital's own proxy. As printed: 17,168,701. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 1541498–1541508
99NXP Semiconductors N.V. (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-270001413447-26-000026CEO total compensation as printed in NXP Semiconductors N.V.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,736,019. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c21 · span 793907–793917
100Qorvo, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-06-260001193125-26-285512CEO total compensation as printed in Qorvo's own proxy. As printed: 13,551,627. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c14 · span 631120–631130
101Section 10a, Advanced Micro Devices reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-129057Advanced Micro Devices names NXP Semiconductors N.V. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
102Section 10a, Applied Materials reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-027307Applied Materials names NXP Semiconductors N.V. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
103Section 10a, Lam Research reciprocityDEF 14A—0000707549-26-000047Lam Research's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include NXP Semiconductors N.V.. Filing ↗
104Section 10a, Seagate Technology reciprocityDEF 14A—0001137789-26-000207Seagate Technology names NXP Semiconductors N.V. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
105Section 10a, Analog Devices reciprocityDEF 14A—0000006281-26-000010Analog Devices names NXP Semiconductors N.V. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
106Section 10a, Marvell Technology reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-060253Marvell Technology's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include NXP Semiconductors N.V.. Filing ↗
107Section 10a, ON Semiconductor reciprocityDEF 14A—0001097864-26-000010ON Semiconductor names NXP Semiconductors N.V. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
108Section 10a, Qorvo reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-285512Qorvo's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include NXP Semiconductors N.V.. Filing ↗
109Section 10a, TE Connectivity reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-003934TE Connectivity names NXP Semiconductors N.V. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
110Section 10a, Texas Instruments reciprocityDEF 14A—0000097476-26-000078Texas Instruments names NXP Semiconductors N.V. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
111Section 10a, Western Digital reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-064909Western Digital's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include NXP Semiconductors N.V.. Filing ↗
112Section 10a, Skyworks Solutions reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-039476Skyworks Solutions names NXP Semiconductors N.V. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
113Section 10a, Microchip Technology reciprocityDEF 14A—0000827054-26-000026Microchip Technology names NXP Semiconductors N.V. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Get the NXP Semiconductors N.V. Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
NXPI Peer Teardown Report