Fiscal year 2026 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses MCHP in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named MCHP in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Steve Sanghi | $961,616 | $14,730 | $38,286,419 | $0 | $1,220,739 | $0 | $18,447 | $40,501,951 |
| Chair of the Board, CEO and President | ||||||||
| Richard Simoncic | 352,700 | 5,402 | 3,464,138 | 0 | 125,359 | 0 | 13,736 | 3,961,335 |
| Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
| J. Eric Bjornholt | 331,895 | 5,081 | 2,206,224 | 0 | 92,633 | 0 | 12,211 | 2,648,044 |
| Senior Corporate VP and CFO | ||||||||
| Mathew Bunker | 289,833 | 4,439 | 1,727,471 | 0 | 66,224 | 0 | 10,672 | 2,098,639 |
| Senior Corporate VP, Operations | ||||||||
| Joseph Krawczyk II | 303,074 | 4,641 | 1,392,512 | 0 | 69,225 | 0 | 14,536 | 1,783,988 |
| Senior Corporate VP, Worldwide Client Engagement | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2026 total | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | Δ FY2025→2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Steve Sanghi | $40,501,951 | $21,414,531 | $3,796,914 | +19,087,420 |
| Richard Simoncic | 3,961,335 | — | — | — |
| J. Eric Bjornholt | 2,648,044 | 1,879,083 | 2,275,112 | +768,961 |
| Mathew Bunker | 2,098,639 | — | — | — |
| Joseph Krawczyk II | 1,783,988 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Steve Sanghi | RSU | 2025-07-11 | — | — | 34,823 | — | $2,355,428 |
| Steve Sanghi | RSU | 2025-07-11 | — | — | 13,648 | — | 923,151 |
| Steve Sanghi | RSU | 2025-07-11 | — | — | 21,976 | — | 1,486,457 |
| Steve Sanghi | RSU | 2025-07-11 | — | — | 17,439 | — | 1,179,574 |
| Steve Sanghi | RSU | 2025-08-08 | — | — | 7,886 | — | 446,821 |
| Richard Simoncic | RSU | 2025-08-08 | — | — | 849 | — | 51,008 |
| Steve Sanghi | RSU | 2026-01-02 | — | — | 19,222 | — | 1,118,144 |
| Richard Simoncic | PSU | 2026-01-02 | — | 4,806 | — | 9,612 | 527,819 |
| Richard Simoncic | RSU | 2025-04-01 | — | — | 429 | — | 20,043 |
| Steve Sanghi | RSU | 2025-07-11 | — | — | 25,773 | — | 1,743,286 |
| Richard Simoncic | RSU | 2026-01-02 | — | — | 4,805 | — | 279,507 |
| Steve Sanghi | PSU | 2025-07-11 | — | 32,964 | — | 65,928 | 4,459,370 |
| Steve Sanghi | RSU | 2025-10-01 | — | — | 19,498 | — | 1,116,261 |
| Steve Sanghi | PSU | 2025-07-11 | — | 24,197 | — | 48,394 | 3,354,188 |
| Steve Sanghi | PSU | 2026-01-02 | — | 28,833 | — | 57,666 | 3,166,584 |
| Steve Sanghi | RSU | 2025-04-01 | — | — | 1,169 | — | 54,616 |
| Steve Sanghi | RSU | 2026-02-06 | — | — | 5,608 | — | 406,412 |
| Richard Simoncic | RSU | 2025-07-01 | — | — | 4,359 | — | 282,376 |
| Richard Simoncic | PSU | 2025-04-01 | — | 6,444 | — | 12,888 | 538,332 |
| Richard Simoncic | PSU | 2025-07-01 | — | 4,360 | — | 8,720 | 564,882 |
| Richard Simoncic | PSU | 2025-10-01 | — | 4,875 | — | 9,750 | 558,188 |
| Richard Simoncic | RSU | 2026-02-06 | — | — | 608 | — | 45,126 |
| Steve Sanghi | PSU | 2025-07-11 | — | 26,158 | — | 52,316 | 3,538,654 |
| Steve Sanghi | PSU | 2025-07-11 | — | 20,472 | — | 40,944 | 2,837,829 |
| Steve Sanghi | RSU | 2025-07-11 | — | — | 16,131 | — | 1,091,101 |
| Richard Simoncic | RSU | 2025-10-01 | — | — | 4,874 | — | 279,037 |
| Richard Simoncic | RSU | 2025-11-06 | — | — | 846 | — | 48,696 |
| Steve Sanghi | RSU | 2025-11-06 | — | — | 7,940 | — | 429,951 |
| Richard Simoncic | RSU | 2025-04-01 | — | — | 6,443 | — | 269,124 |
| Steve Sanghi | PSU | 2025-10-01 | — | 29,246 | — | 58,492 | 3,348,667 |
| Steve Sanghi | PSU | 2025-07-11 | — | 38,660 | — | 77,320 | 5,229,925 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Steve Sanghi | $12,351,202 | $25,935,217 | $0 | 67.7% |
| Richard Simoncic | 1,274,917 | 2,189,221 | 0 | 63.2% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| J. Eric Bjornholt | RSU | 2,713 | — | $175,287 |
| Mathew Bunker | RSU | 2,637 | — | 170,377 |
| J. Eric Bjornholt | RSU | 2,226 | — | 143,822 |
| Richard Simoncic | RSU | 1,952 | — | 126,119 |
| Richard Simoncic | RSU | 933 | — | 60,281 |
| Mathew Bunker | RSU | 460 | — | 29,721 |
| Richard Simoncic | RSU | 440 | — | 28,428 |
| J. Eric Bjornholt | RSU | 440 | — | 28,428 |
| Richard Simoncic | RSU | 314 | — | 20,288 |
| J. Eric Bjornholt | RSU | 252 | — | 16,282 |
| J. Eric Bjornholt | RSU | 3,461 | — | 223,615 |
| Joseph Krawczyk II | RSU | 2,320 | — | 149,895 |
| Joseph Krawczyk II | RSU | 2,319 | — | 149,831 |
| Joseph Krawczyk II | RSU | 1,001 | — | 64,675 |
| Joseph Krawczyk II | RSU | 827 | — | 53,432 |
| Joseph Krawczyk II | RSU | 685 | — | 44,258 |
| Joseph Krawczyk II | RSU | 485 | — | 31,336 |
| Joseph Krawczyk II | RSU | 845 | — | 54,595 |
| Mathew Bunker | RSU | 1,037 | — | 67,001 |
| Joseph Krawczyk II | RSU | 124 | — | 8,012 |
| Mathew Bunker | RSU | 515 | — | 33,274 |
| Joseph Krawczyk II | RSU | 3,460 | — | 223,551 |
| J. Eric Bjornholt | RSU | 1,690 | — | 109,191 |
| Joseph Krawczyk II | RSU | 125 | — | 8,076 |
| Richard Simoncic | RSU | 2,015 | — | 130,189 |
| Richard Simoncic | RSU | 608 | — | 39,283 |
| J. Eric Bjornholt | RSU | 458 | — | 29,591 |
| J. Eric Bjornholt | RSU | 2,274 | — | 146,923 |
| Mathew Bunker | RSU | 257 | — | 16,605 |
| Mathew Bunker | RSU | 1,665 | — | 107,576 |
| Richard Simoncic | RSU | 4,360 | — | 281,700 |
| Mathew Bunker | RSU | 4,614 | — | 298,111 |
| Mathew Bunker | RSU | 1,807 | — | 116,750 |
| J. Eric Bjornholt | RSU | 2,747 | — | 177,484 |
| Richard Simoncic | RSU | 1,551 | — | 100,210 |
| J. Eric Bjornholt | RSU | 1,551 | — | 100,210 |
| Richard Simoncic | RSU | 2,713 | — | 175,287 |
| Richard Simoncic | RSU | 914 | — | 59,054 |
| Richard Simoncic | RSU | 846 | — | 54,660 |
| Richard Simoncic | RSU | 5,494 | — | 354,967 |
| Mathew Bunker | RSU | 221 | — | 14,279 |
| Richard Simoncic | RSU | 194 | — | 12,534 |
| Joseph Krawczyk II | RSU | 1,978 | — | 127,799 |
| Joseph Krawczyk II | RSU | 368 | — | 23,776 |
| Joseph Krawczyk II | RSU | 246 | — | 15,894 |
| Joseph Krawczyk II | RSU | 164 | — | 10,596 |
| Joseph Krawczyk II | RSU | 149 | — | 9,627 |
| Richard Simoncic | RSU | 2,945 | — | 190,276 |
| Joseph Krawczyk II | RSU | 165 | — | 10,661 |
| Joseph Krawczyk II | RSU | 692 | — | 44,710 |
| Richard Simoncic | RSU | 2,226 | — | 143,822 |
| Joseph Krawczyk II | RSU | 269 | — | 17,380 |
| Joseph Krawczyk II | RSU | 349 | — | 22,549 |
| Joseph Krawczyk II | RSU | 680 | — | 43,935 |
| Joseph Krawczyk II | RSU | 122 | — | 7,882 |
| Joseph Krawczyk II | RSU | 933 | — | 60,281 |
| Joseph Krawczyk II | RSU | 508 | — | 32,822 |
| Joseph Krawczyk II | RSU | 1,570 | — | 101,438 |
| Joseph Krawczyk II | RSU | 815 | — | 52,657 |
| Mathew Bunker | RSU | 1,394 | — | 90,066 |
| Mathew Bunker | RSU | 1,365 | — | 88,193 |
| Richard Simoncic | RSU | 1,690 | — | 109,191 |
| J. Eric Bjornholt | RSU | 403 | — | 26,038 |
| Joseph Krawczyk II | RSU | 757 | — | 48,910 |
| Joseph Krawczyk II | RSU | 1,755 | — | 113,391 |
| Mathew Bunker | RSU | 2,340 | — | 151,187 |
| Mathew Bunker | RSU | 1,317 | — | 85,091 |
| Richard Simoncic | RSU | 269 | — | 17,380 |
| Richard Simoncic | RSU | 2,642 | — | 170,700 |
| J. Eric Bjornholt | RSU | 296 | — | 19,125 |
| J. Eric Bjornholt | RSU | 183 | — | 11,824 |
| Joseph Krawczyk II | RSU | 664 | — | 42,901 |
| Joseph Krawczyk II | RSU | 111 | — | 7,172 |
| Joseph Krawczyk II | RSU | 167 | — | 10,790 |
| Joseph Krawczyk II | RSU | 574 | — | 37,086 |
| Joseph Krawczyk II | RSU | 884 | — | 57,115 |
| Joseph Krawczyk II | RSU | 231 | — | 14,925 |
| J. Eric Bjornholt | RSU | 2,512 | — | 162,300 |
| J. Eric Bjornholt | RSU | 1,952 | — | 126,119 |
| J. Eric Bjornholt | RSU | 2,945 | — | 190,276 |
Our compensation policy for executive officers, including our named executive officers, and key employees is based on a "pay-for-performance" philosophy. This "pay-for-performance" philosophy emphasizes variable compensation, primarily by placing a large portion of pay at risk.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 200% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Semler Brossy Consulting Group LLC |
| Clawback policy | True |
| Anti-hedging | True |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-08-18 | 366,406,303 | 77,323,079 | 1,758,166 | 82.57% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-08-19 | 205,841,244 | 245,074,223 | 573,667 | 45.65% | Failed |
| 2025 | 2025-08-19 | 205,841,244 | 245,074,223 | 573,667 | 45.65% | Failed |
| 2024 | 2024-08-20 | 421,844,029 | 25,862,828 | 1,320,778 | 94.22% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-08-22 | 428,673,086 | 34,579,590 | 6,663,042 | 92.54% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-08-23 | 427,104,712 | 39,088,662 | 614,132 | 91.62% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-08-18 | 82.57%a |
| 2025 | 2025-08-19 | 45.65%b |
| 2025 | 2025-08-19 | 45.65%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker "non-votes" are not counted as votes cast affirmatively or negatively for purposes of approving this proposal, and thus will not affect the outcome of the voting on this proposal.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker "non-votes" are not counted as votes cast affirmatively or negatively for purposes of approving this proposal, and thus will not affect the outcome of the voting on this proposal.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 698 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $40,501,951 |
| Median employee compensation | $58,020 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Matthew W. ChapmanIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Audit (Chair) | $160,000 | $194,427 | $0 | — | $0 | $354,427 |
| Rick CassidyIndependent · Compensation · Nominating, Governance and Sustainability · Newly elected | 91,484 | 254,698 | 0 | — | 0 | 346,182 |
| Karen M. RappIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair) | 120,000 | 194,427 | 0 | — | 0 | 314,427 |
| Ellen L. BarkerIndependent · Audit · Nominating, Governance and Sustainability (Chair) | 108,654 | 194,427 | 0 | — | 0 | 303,081 |
| Victor PengIndependent · Compensation · Nominating, Governance and Sustainability | 100,000 | 194,427 | 0 | — | 0 | 294,427 |
| Karlton D. JohnsonIndependent · Audit · Departed during FY | 27,500 | — | 0 | — | 0 | 27,500 |
| Mitch LittleIndependent · Compensation · Nominating, Governance and Sustainability · Partial-year service · Newly elected | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Steve SanghiEmployee director · Board Chair | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $100,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $194,427 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 30,000 / 30,000 / 50,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2026 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $607,638 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,032,406 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,640,044 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Microchip Technology names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Microchip Technology.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gen Digital | 2026 | Vincent Pilette | $986,538 | $80,495,844 | $0 | $2,025,000 | $83,582,308 |
| 2 | Microchip Technology | 2026 | Steve Sanghi | 961,616 | 38,286,419 | 0 | 1,220,739 | 40,501,951 |
| 3 | Analog Devices | 2025 | Vincent Roche | 1,200,000 | 22,002,279 | 0 | 3,864,000 | 27,456,265 |
| 4 | KLA | 2025 | Richard Wallace | 1,190,481 | 20,147,371 | — | 3,704,317 | 25,092,254 |
| 5 | Marvell | 2026 | Matthew Murphy | 1,237,500 | 20,200,068 | 0 | 3,621,000 | 25,064,348 |
| 6 | Skyworks | 2025 | Liam Griffin | 745,675 | 10,416,730 | 0 | 0 | 24,717,041 |
| 7 | GoDaddy | 2025 | Aman Bhutani | 1,000,000 | 20,883,438 | 0 | 1,104,000 | 23,017,010 |
| 8 | Texas Instruments | 2025 | Haviv Ilan | 1,295,833 | 9,000,071 | 9,000,017 | 246,986 | 22,669,509 |
| 9 | Monolithic Power | 2025 | Michael Hsing | 1,030,962 | 12,686,332 | 0 | 6,210,000 | 19,930,736 |
| 10 | ON Semiconductor | 2025 | Hassane El-Khoury | 1,200,000 | 16,436,467 | 0 | 0 | 17,678,866 |
| 11 | NXP Semiconductors | 2025 | Rafael Sotomayor | 770,795 | 13,383,486 | 0 | 549,780 | 14,736,019 |
| 12 | Teradyne | 2025 | Gregory Smith | 959,457 | 10,186,513 | 1,033,335 | 1,914,283 | 14,107,588 |
| 13 | Qorvo | 2026 | Robert Bruggeworth | 1,065,652 | 10,799,961 | 0 | 1,671,680 | 13,551,627 |
| 14 | MKS | 2025 | John Lee | 1,037,945 | 10,133,327 | 0 | 1,751,533 | 12,961,940 |
| 15 | Amkor Technology | 2025 | Giel Rutten | 1,000,000 | 9,017,674 | 0 | 1,498,500 | 12,104,129 |
| 16 | Western Digital | 2025 | Irving Tan | 835,751 | 8,487,926 | 0 | 2,123,138 | 11,534,369 |
| 17 | First Solar | 2025 | Mark Widmar | 1,021,535 | 5,500,032 | 0 | 1,603,038 | 8,138,605 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Microchip Technology | 152.03% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Semler Brossy Consulting Group LLC |
| Amkor Technology | not disclosed | not disclosed | Yes — rTSR | Compensia |
| Analog Devices | 161% | PRSU 75 · RSU 25 | Yes — Relative TSR | Pearl Meyer |
| First Solar | 113% | RSU 75 · PSU 25 | No | WTW |
| Gen Digital | 135% | not disclosed | Yes — 3-year relative TSR vs. Nasdaq Composite Index | Compensia, Inc. |
| GoDaddy | 110.4% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — rTSR | Semler Brossy |
| KLA | 173% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Semler Brossy Consulting Group, LLC |
| Marvell | 144.84% | MSU 70 · RSU 30 | Yes — Relative TSR vs. S&P 500 Index | Compensia |
| MKS | 135% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (rTSR) | Pearl Meyer |
| Monolithic Power | 400% | PSU 100 | Yes — Relative TSR vs. PHLX Index | Radford |
| NXP Semiconductors | 30.8% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | No | Mercer (US) LLC |
| ON Semiconductor | not disclosed | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | No | FW Cook |
| Qorvo | 98.05% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Compensia |
| Skyworks | 206% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — TSR Percentile Ranking | Aon |
| Teradyne | 136.0% | not disclosed | Yes — TSR vs NYSE Composite Index | Compensia |
| Texas Instruments | not disclosed | RSU 50 · Option 50 | not disclosed | Pearl Meyer |
| Western Digital | 136.8% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative TSR | Compensia, Inc. |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Steve Sanghi | DEF 14A | 2026-07-06 | 0000827054-26-000026 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 40,501,951. Filing ↗machine: t107 · r2 · c23 · span 848747–848757 |
| 2 | Section 01, Richard Simoncic | DEF 14A | 2026-07-06 | 0000827054-26-000026 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 3,961,335. Filing ↗machine: t107 · r8 · c24 · span 860544–860553 |
| 3 | Section 01, J. Eric Bjornholt | DEF 14A | 2026-07-06 | 0000827054-26-000026 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 2,648,044. Filing ↗machine: t107 · r14 · c24 · span 871755–871764 |
| 4 | Section 01, Mathew Bunker | DEF 14A | 2026-07-06 | 0000827054-26-000026 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 2,098,639. Filing ↗machine: t107 · r17 · c24 · span 881541–881550 |
| 5 | Section 01, Joseph Krawczyk II | DEF 14A | 2026-07-06 | 0000827054-26-000026 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 1,783,988. Filing ↗machine: t107 · r20 · c24 · span 888718–888727 |
| 6 | Section 03, Steve Sanghi RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-07-06 | 0000827054-26-000026 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t119 · r11 · c14 · span 1096688–1096694 |
| 7 | Section 03, Steve Sanghi RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-07-06 | 0000827054-26-000026 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t119 · r12 · c14 · span 1099463–1099469 |
| 8 | Section 03, Steve Sanghi RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-07-06 | 0000827054-26-000026 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t119 · r14 · c14 · span 1105011–1105017 |
| 9 | Section 03, Steve Sanghi RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-07-06 | 0000827054-26-000026 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t119 · r16 · c14 · span 1110561–1110567 |
| 10 | Section 03, Steve Sanghi RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-07-06 | 0000827054-26-000026 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t119 · r17 · c14 · span 1113335–1113340 |
| 11 | Section 03, Richard Simoncic RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-07-06 | 0000827054-26-000026 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t119 · r53 · c14 · span 1162430–1162433 |
| 12 | Section 03, Steve Sanghi RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-07-06 | 0000827054-26-000026 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t119 · r20 · c14 · span 1121653–1121659 |
| 13 | Section 03, Richard Simoncic PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-07-06 | 0000827054-26-000026 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t119 · r49 · c9 · span 1152628–1152633 |
| 14 | Section 03, Richard Simoncic RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-07-06 | 0000827054-26-000026 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t119 · r50 · c14 · span 1155545–1155548 |
| 15 | Section 03, Steve Sanghi RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-07-06 | 0000827054-26-000026 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t119 · r15 · c14 · span 1107786–1107792 |
| 16 | Section 03, Richard Simoncic RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-07-06 | 0000827054-26-000026 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t119 · r56 · c14 · span 1169314–1169319 |
| 17 | Section 03, Steve Sanghi PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-07-06 | 0000827054-26-000026 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t119 · r5 · c9 · span 1079301–1079307 |
| 18 | Section 03, Steve Sanghi RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-07-06 | 0000827054-26-000026 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t119 · r18 · c14 · span 1116107–1116113 |
| 19 | Section 03, Steve Sanghi PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-07-06 | 0000827054-26-000026 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t119 · r4 · c9 · span 1076527–1076533 |
| 20 | Section 03, Steve Sanghi PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-07-06 | 0000827054-26-000026 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t119 · r9 · c9 · span 1090396–1090402 |
| 21 | Section 03, Steve Sanghi RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-07-06 | 0000827054-26-000026 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t119 · r10 · c14 · span 1093917–1093922 |
| 22 | Section 03, Steve Sanghi RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-07-06 | 0000827054-26-000026 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t119 · r21 · c14 · span 1124427–1124432 |
| 23 | Section 03, Richard Simoncic RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-07-06 | 0000827054-26-000026 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t119 · r52 · c14 · span 1160134–1160139 |
| 24 | Section 03, Richard Simoncic PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-07-06 | 0000827054-26-000026 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t119 · r46 · c10 · span 1145744–1145749 |
| 25 | Section 03, Richard Simoncic PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-07-06 | 0000827054-26-000026 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t119 · r47 · c9 · span 1148039–1148044 |
| 26 | Section 03, Richard Simoncic PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-07-06 | 0000827054-26-000026 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t119 · r48 · c9 · span 1150334–1150339 |
| 27 | Section 03, Richard Simoncic RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-07-06 | 0000827054-26-000026 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t119 · r57 · c14 · span 1171610–1171613 |
| 28 | Section 03, Steve Sanghi PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-07-06 | 0000827054-26-000026 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t119 · r7 · c9 · span 1084849–1084855 |
| 29 | Section 03, Steve Sanghi PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-07-06 | 0000827054-26-000026 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t119 · r3 · c10 · span 1073571–1073577 |
| 30 | Section 03, Steve Sanghi RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-07-06 | 0000827054-26-000026 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t119 · r13 · c14 · span 1102236–1102242 |
| 31 | Section 03, Richard Simoncic RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-07-06 | 0000827054-26-000026 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t119 · r54 · c14 · span 1164724–1164729 |
| 32 | Section 03, Richard Simoncic RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-07-06 | 0000827054-26-000026 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t119 · r55 · c14 · span 1167021–1167024 |
| 33 | Section 03, Steve Sanghi RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-07-06 | 0000827054-26-000026 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t119 · r19 · c14 · span 1118882–1118887 |
| 34 | Section 03, Richard Simoncic RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-07-06 | 0000827054-26-000026 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t119 · r51 · c14 · span 1157838–1157843 |
| 35 | Section 03, Steve Sanghi PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-07-06 | 0000827054-26-000026 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t119 · r8 · c9 · span 1087623–1087629 |
| 36 | Section 03, Steve Sanghi PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-07-06 | 0000827054-26-000026 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t119 · r6 · c9 · span 1082075–1082081 |
| 37 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-07-06 | 0000827054-26-000026 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 698 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 829285–829293 |
| 38 | Section 08, Matthew W. Chapman | DEF 14A | 2026-07-06 | 0000827054-26-000026 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 354,427. Filing ↗machine: t53 · r6 · c13 · span 386383–386390 |
| 39 | Section 08, Rick Cassidy | DEF 14A | 2026-07-06 | 0000827054-26-000026 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 346,182. Filing ↗machine: t53 · r5 · c13 · span 384109–384116 |
| 40 | Section 08, Karen M. Rapp | DEF 14A | 2026-07-06 | 0000827054-26-000026 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 314,427. Filing ↗machine: t53 · r11 · c13 · span 395990–395997 |
| 41 | Section 08, Ellen L. Barker | DEF 14A | 2026-07-06 | 0000827054-26-000026 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 303,081. Filing ↗machine: t53 · r4 · c13 · span 381713–381720 |
| 42 | Section 08, Victor Peng | DEF 14A | 2026-07-06 | 0000827054-26-000026 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 294,427. Filing ↗machine: t53 · r10 · c13 · span 393779–393786 |
| 43 | Section 08, Karlton D. Johnson | DEF 14A | 2026-07-06 | 0000827054-26-000026 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 27,500. Filing ↗machine: t53 · r7 · c1 · span 387162–387168 |
| 44 | Section 08, Mitch Little | DEF 14A | 2026-07-06 | 0000827054-26-000026 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗machine: t53 · r8 · c13 · span 391104–391105 |
| 45 | Section 08, Steve Sanghi | DEF 14A | 2026-07-06 | 0000827054-26-000026 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗machine: t53 · r2 · c13 · span 379008–379009 |
| 46 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-08-19 | 0000827054-26-000042 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 82.57% (votes for as printed: 366,406,303). Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-08-20 | 0000827054-25-000160 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 45.65% (votes for as printed: 205,841,244). Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-08-20 | 0000827054-25-000160 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 45.65% (votes for as printed: 205,841,244). Filing ↗ |
| 49 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 50 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 51 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 607,638 + equity 1,032,406 + all other 0 = 1,640,044, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,640,044 |
| 52 | Gen Digital, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-07-28 | 0001140361-26-029830 | CEO total compensation as printed in Gen Digital's own proxy. As printed: 83,582,308. Filing ↗machine: t158 · r2 · c24 · span 1230045–1230055 |
| 53 | Microchip Technology (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-07-06 | 0000827054-26-000026 | CEO total compensation as printed in Microchip Technology's own proxy. As printed: 40,501,951. Filing ↗machine: t107 · r2 · c23 · span 848747–848757 |
| 54 | Analog Devices, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-01-23 | 0000006281-26-000010 | CEO total compensation as printed in Analog Devices's own proxy. As printed: 27,456,265. Filing ↗machine: span 1049797–1049807 |
| 55 | KLA, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-09-23 | 0001193125-25-213294 | CEO total compensation as printed in KLA's own proxy. As printed: 25,092,254. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c22 · span 1153943–1153953 |
| 56 | Marvell, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-05-13 | 0001104659-26-060253 | CEO total compensation as printed in Marvell's own proxy. As printed: 25,064,348. Filing ↗machine: t97 · r3 · c39 · span 1119290–1119300 |
| 57 | Skyworks, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0001104659-26-039476 | CEO total compensation as printed in Skyworks's own proxy. As printed: 24,717,041. Filing ↗machine: r16 · c19 · span 958870–958880 |
| 58 | GoDaddy, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001609711-26-000030 | CEO total compensation as printed in GoDaddy's own proxy. As printed: 23,017,010. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c36 · span 1227323–1227333 |
| 59 | Texas Instruments, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-04 | 0000097476-26-000078 | CEO total compensation as printed in Texas Instruments's own proxy. As printed: 22,669,509. Filing ↗machine: span 619249–619259 |
| 60 | Monolithic Power, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001437749-26-014084 | CEO total compensation as printed in Monolithic Power's own proxy. As printed: 19,930,736. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c25 · span 663335–663345 |
| 61 | ON Semiconductor, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001097864-26-000010 | CEO total compensation as printed in ON Semiconductor's own proxy. As printed: 17,678,866. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c18 · span 779113–779123 |
| 62 | NXP Semiconductors, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001413447-26-000026 | CEO total compensation as printed in NXP Semiconductors's own proxy. As printed: 14,736,019. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c21 · span 793907–793917 |
| 63 | Teradyne, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-127504 | CEO total compensation as printed in Teradyne's own proxy. As printed: 14,107,588. Filing ↗machine: t91 · r2 · c32 · span 2057888–2057898 |
| 64 | Qorvo, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-06-26 | 0001193125-26-285512 | CEO total compensation as printed in Qorvo's own proxy. As printed: 13,551,627. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c14 · span 631120–631130 |
| 65 | MKS, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001193125-26-133378 | CEO total compensation as printed in MKS's own proxy. As printed: 12,961,940. Filing ↗machine: t120 · r3 · c26 · span 1981823–1981833 |
| 66 | Amkor Technology, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001193125-26-140275 | CEO total compensation as printed in Amkor Technology's own proxy. As printed: 12,104,129. Filing ↗machine: t154 · r4 · c23 · span 679574–679584 |
| 67 | Western Digital, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-10-06 | 0001628280-25-044298 | CEO total compensation as printed in Western Digital's own proxy. As printed: 11,534,369. Filing ↗machine: span 1056393–1056403 |
| 68 | First Solar, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001274494-26-000096 | CEO total compensation as printed in First Solar's own proxy. As printed: 8,138,605. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c36 · span 626954–626963 |
| 69 | Section 10a, NXP Semiconductors reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001413447-26-000026 | NXP Semiconductors names Microchip Technology in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 70 | Section 10a, GoDaddy reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001609711-26-000030 | GoDaddy's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Microchip Technology. Filing ↗ |
| 71 | Section 10a, First Solar reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001274494-26-000096 | First Solar names Microchip Technology in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 72 | Section 10a, KLA reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-25-213294 | KLA names Microchip Technology in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 73 | Section 10a, Analog Devices reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000006281-26-000010 | Analog Devices names Microchip Technology in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 74 | Section 10a, Qorvo reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-285512 | Qorvo names Microchip Technology in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 75 | Section 10a, Skyworks reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-039476 | Skyworks names Microchip Technology in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 76 | Section 10a, Texas Instruments reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000097476-26-000078 | Texas Instruments's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Microchip Technology. Filing ↗ |
| 77 | Section 10a, MKS reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-133378 | MKS's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Microchip Technology. Filing ↗ |
| 78 | Section 10a, Western Digital reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-25-044298 | Western Digital's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Microchip Technology. Filing ↗ |
| 79 | Section 10a, Teradyne reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-127504 | Teradyne's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Microchip Technology. Filing ↗ |
| 80 | Section 10a, Marvell reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-060253 | Marvell names Microchip Technology in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 81 | Section 10a, ON Semiconductor reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001097864-26-000010 | ON Semiconductor names Microchip Technology in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |