Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses SNPS in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named SNPS in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sassine Ghazi | $883,846 | $0 | $13,019,678 | $4,500,108 | $1,194,831 | $0 | $7,500 | $19,605,963 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Shelagh Glaser | 600,000 | 0 | 4,339,893 | 1,500,036 | 438,105 | 0 | 9,500 | 6,887,534 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Rick Mahoney | 450,000 | 0 | 3,617,216 | 1,250,086 | 553,163 | 0 | 7,677 | 5,878,143 |
| Former Chief Revenue Officer | ||||||||
| Dr. Aart J. de Geus | 359,615 | 0 | 3,580,688 | 1,237,580 | 0 | 0 | 7,058 | 5,184,942 |
| Executive Chair of the Board of Directors | ||||||||
| Janet Lee | 119,501 | 0 | 3,000,109 | 0 | 89,136 | 0 | 438 | 3,209,183 |
| General Counsel and Corporate Secretary | ||||||||
| John F. Runkel, Jr. | 450,000 | 0 | 1,663,965 | 575,104 | 331,898 | 0 | 8,115 | 3,029,082 |
| Former General Counsel and Corporate Secretary | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sassine Ghazi | $19,605,963 | $27,404,261 | $10,067,991 | −7,798,298 |
| Shelagh Glaser | 6,887,534 | 7,681,633 | 19,445,381 | −794,099 |
| Rick Mahoney | 5,878,143 | 7,677,939 | — | −1,799,796 |
| Dr. Aart J. de Geus | 5,184,942 | — | — | — |
| Janet Lee | 3,209,183 | — | — | — |
| John F. Runkel, Jr. | 3,029,082 | — | 3,226,091 | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peter A. Shimer | Director | 2026-02-27 | A | 80 | $0 | $0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sudhindra Kankanwadi | Chief Accounting Officer | 2026-02-27 | A | 28 | 352 | 9,853 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Shelagh Glaser | CFO | 2026-02-27 | A | 28 | 352 | 9,853 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dr. Aart J. de Geus | Director | 2026-02-27 | A | 28 | 352 | 9,853 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sassine Ghazi | Director | 2026-02-27 | A | 28 | 352 | 9,853 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Peter A. Shimer | Director | 2026-02-27 | A | 845 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Janet Lee | GC & Corporate Secretary | 2026-03-01 | D | 304 | 414 | 125,856 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Janet Lee | GC & Corporate Secretary | 2026-03-01 | A | 699 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dividend-equivalent accruals | 2026-03-01 | — | 699 | — | — | 1 insider, 1 accrual row | ||
| Janet Lee | GC & Corporate Secretary | 2026-03-03 | D | 127 | 424 | 53,889 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dividend-equivalent accruals | 2026-03-03 | — | 292 | — | — | 1 insider, 1 accrual row | ||
| Janet Lee | GC & Corporate Secretary | 2026-03-03 | A | 292 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sudhindra Kankanwadi | Chief Accounting Officer | 2026-03-15 | D | 288 | 413 | 118,837 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dividend-equivalent accruals | 2026-03-15 | — | 4,671 | — | — | 4 insiders, 4 accrual rows | ||
| Shelagh Glaser | CFO | 2026-03-15 | A | 793 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sudhindra Kankanwadi | Chief Accounting Officer | 2026-03-15 | A | 793 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Shelagh Glaser | CFO | 2026-03-15 | D | 282 | 413 | 116,362 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dr. Aart J. de Geus | Director | 2026-03-15 | D | 630 | 413 | 259,957 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dr. Aart J. de Geus | Director | 2026-03-15 | A | 1,763 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sassine Ghazi | Director | 2026-03-15 | D | 458 | 413 | 188,985 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sassine Ghazi | Director | 2026-03-15 | A | 1,322 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mercedes Johnson | Director | 2026-04-16 | A | 453 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John G. Schwarz | Director | 2026-04-16 | A | 453 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert G. Painter | Director | 2026-04-16 | A | 453 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Bruce R. Chizen | Director | 2026-04-16 | A | 453 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Janice D. Chaffin | Director | 2026-04-16 | A | 453 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ravi Vijayaraghavan | Director | 2026-04-16 | A | 453 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Peter A. Shimer | Director | 2026-04-16 | A | 453 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jeannine P. Sargent | Director | 2026-04-16 | A | 453 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dividend-equivalent accruals | 2026-05-16 | — | 729 | — | — | 1 insider, 1 accrual row | ||
| Janet Lee | GC & Corporate Secretary | 2026-05-16 | A | 729 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Janet Lee | GC & Corporate Secretary | 2026-05-16 | D | 318 | 502 | 159,770 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Janet Lee | GC & Corporate Secretary | 2026-06-01 | D | 304 | 492 | 149,656 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jesse Cohn | Director | 2026-06-01 | A | 710 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Janet Lee | GC & Corporate Secretary | 2026-06-01 | A | 699 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jesse Cohn | Director | 2026-06-01 | A | 372 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dividend-equivalent accruals | 2026-06-01 | — | 699 | — | — | 1 insider, 1 accrual row | ||
| Shelagh Glaser | CFO | 2026-06-12 | D | 3,394 | 450 | 1,527,372 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dividend-equivalent accruals | 2026-06-15 | — | 4,048 | — | — | 5 insiders, 5 accrual rows | ||
| Sassine Ghazi | Director | 2026-06-15 | A | 14,603 | 136 | 1,984,256 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Shelagh Glaser | CFO | 2026-06-15 | D | 436 | 454 | 198,110 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sudhindra Kankanwadi | Deputy CFO & CAO | 2026-06-15 | A | 720 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sudhindra Kankanwadi | Deputy CFO & CAO | 2026-06-15 | D | 249 | 454 | 113,141 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sassine Ghazi | Director | 2026-06-15 | A | 3,310 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sassine Ghazi | Director | 2026-06-15 | D | 3,310 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Janet Lee | GC & Corporate Secretary | 2026-06-15 | A | 540 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Ellow | Chief Revenue Officer | 2026-06-15 | D | 4,048 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Shelagh Glaser | CFO | 2026-06-15 | A | 1,259 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dr. Aart J. de Geus | Director | 2026-06-15 | A | 449 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sassine Ghazi | Director | 2026-06-15 | D | 14,603 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Ellow | Chief Revenue Officer | 2026-06-15 | D | 536 | 454 | 243,548 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Ellow | Chief Revenue Officer | 2026-06-15 | A | 4,048 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dr. Aart J. de Geus | Director | 2026-06-15 | D | 156 | 454 | 70,883 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Ellow | Chief Revenue Officer | 2026-06-15 | A | 1,080 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Ellow | Chief Revenue Officer | 2026-06-15 | D | 2,007 | 454 | 911,941 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sassine Ghazi | Director | 2026-06-15 | D | 1,492 | 454 | 677,935 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sassine Ghazi | Director | 2026-06-15 | D | 14,603 | 459 | 6,702,222 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| Janet Lee | GC & Corporate Secretary | 2026-06-15 | D | 235 | 454 | 106,779 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peter A. Shimer | Director | 2026-02-27 | A | 80 | $0 | $0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sudhindra Kankanwadi | Chief Accounting Officer | 2026-02-27 | A | 28 | 352 | 9,853 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Shelagh Glaser | CFO | 2026-02-27 | A | 28 | 352 | 9,853 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dr. Aart J. de Geus | Director | 2026-02-27 | A | 28 | 352 | 9,853 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sassine Ghazi | Director | 2026-02-27 | A | 28 | 352 | 9,853 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Peter A. Shimer | Director | 2026-02-27 | A | 845 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Janet Lee | GC & Corporate Secretary | 2026-03-01 | D | 304 | 414 | 125,856 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Janet Lee | GC & Corporate Secretary | 2026-03-01 | A | 699 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Janet Lee | GC & Corporate Secretary | 2026-03-01 | D | 699 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Janet Lee | GC & Corporate Secretary | 2026-03-03 | D | 127 | 424 | 53,889 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Janet Lee | GC & Corporate Secretary | 2026-03-03 | D | 292 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Janet Lee | GC & Corporate Secretary | 2026-03-03 | A | 292 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sudhindra Kankanwadi | Chief Accounting Officer | 2026-03-15 | D | 288 | 413 | 118,837 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sudhindra Kankanwadi | Chief Accounting Officer | 2026-03-15 | D | 793 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Shelagh Glaser | CFO | 2026-03-15 | A | 793 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sassine Ghazi | Director | 2026-03-15 | D | 1,322 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sudhindra Kankanwadi | Chief Accounting Officer | 2026-03-15 | A | 793 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Shelagh Glaser | CFO | 2026-03-15 | D | 793 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Shelagh Glaser | CFO | 2026-03-15 | D | 282 | 413 | 116,362 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dr. Aart J. de Geus | Director | 2026-03-15 | D | 1,763 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dr. Aart J. de Geus | Director | 2026-03-15 | D | 630 | 413 | 259,957 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dr. Aart J. de Geus | Director | 2026-03-15 | A | 1,763 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sassine Ghazi | Director | 2026-03-15 | D | 458 | 413 | 188,985 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sassine Ghazi | Director | 2026-03-15 | A | 1,322 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mercedes Johnson | Director | 2026-04-16 | A | 453 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John G. Schwarz | Director | 2026-04-16 | A | 453 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert G. Painter | Director | 2026-04-16 | A | 453 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Bruce R. Chizen | Director | 2026-04-16 | A | 453 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Janice D. Chaffin | Director | 2026-04-16 | A | 453 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ravi Vijayaraghavan | Director | 2026-04-16 | A | 453 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Peter A. Shimer | Director | 2026-04-16 | A | 453 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jeannine P. Sargent | Director | 2026-04-16 | A | 453 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Janet Lee | GC & Corporate Secretary | 2026-05-16 | D | 729 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Janet Lee | GC & Corporate Secretary | 2026-05-16 | A | 729 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Janet Lee | GC & Corporate Secretary | 2026-05-16 | D | 318 | 502 | 159,770 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Janet Lee | GC & Corporate Secretary | 2026-06-01 | D | 304 | 492 | 149,656 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jesse Cohn | Director | 2026-06-01 | A | 710 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Janet Lee | GC & Corporate Secretary | 2026-06-01 | A | 699 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jesse Cohn | Director | 2026-06-01 | A | 372 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Janet Lee | GC & Corporate Secretary | 2026-06-01 | D | 699 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Shelagh Glaser | CFO | 2026-06-12 | D | 3,394 | 450 | 1,527,372 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dr. Aart J. de Geus | Director | 2026-06-15 | D | 449 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sassine Ghazi | Director | 2026-06-15 | A | 14,603 | 136 | 1,984,256 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Shelagh Glaser | CFO | 2026-06-15 | D | 436 | 454 | 198,110 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sudhindra Kankanwadi | Deputy CFO & CAO | 2026-06-15 | A | 720 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sudhindra Kankanwadi | Deputy CFO & CAO | 2026-06-15 | D | 249 | 454 | 113,141 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sassine Ghazi | Director | 2026-06-15 | A | 3,310 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sassine Ghazi | Director | 2026-06-15 | D | 3,310 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Janet Lee | GC & Corporate Secretary | 2026-06-15 | D | 540 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Janet Lee | GC & Corporate Secretary | 2026-06-15 | A | 540 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Ellow | Chief Revenue Officer | 2026-06-15 | D | 4,048 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Shelagh Glaser | CFO | 2026-06-15 | A | 1,259 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dr. Aart J. de Geus | Director | 2026-06-15 | A | 449 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sassine Ghazi | Director | 2026-06-15 | D | 14,603 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Ellow | Chief Revenue Officer | 2026-06-15 | D | 536 | 454 | 243,548 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Ellow | Chief Revenue Officer | 2026-06-15 | A | 4,048 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Shelagh Glaser | CFO | 2026-06-15 | D | 1,259 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dr. Aart J. de Geus | Director | 2026-06-15 | D | 156 | 454 | 70,883 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Ellow | Chief Revenue Officer | 2026-06-15 | A | 1,080 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Ellow | Chief Revenue Officer | 2026-06-15 | D | 2,007 | 454 | 911,941 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sassine Ghazi | Director | 2026-06-15 | D | 1,492 | 454 | 677,935 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sassine Ghazi | Director | 2026-06-15 | D | 14,603 | 459 | 6,702,222 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Ellow | Chief Revenue Officer | 2026-06-15 | D | 1,080 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sudhindra Kankanwadi | Deputy CFO & CAO | 2026-06-15 | D | 720 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Janet Lee | GC & Corporate Secretary | 2026-06-15 | D | 235 | 454 | 106,779 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rick Mahoney | OPTION | 2024-12-18 | — | — | 7,397 | — | $1,250,086 |
| Sassine Ghazi | RSU | 2024-12-18 | — | — | 2,503 | — | 1,237,558 |
| John F. Runkel, Jr. | OPTION | 2024-12-18 | — | — | 3,403 | — | 575,104 |
| Sassine Ghazi | RSU | 2024-12-18 | — | — | 9,102 | — | 4,500,302 |
| Sassine Ghazi | PSU | 2024-12-18 | — | 2,503 | — | 6 | 1,237,558 |
| Sassine Ghazi | RSU | 2025-01-14 | — | 5,048 | — | 9,465 | 2,343,130 |
| Sassine Ghazi | OPTION | 2024-12-18 | — | — | 26,628 | — | 4,500,108 |
| Shelagh Glaser | PSU | 2025-01-14 | 2,295 | 6,118 | — | 11,472 | 2,839,792 |
| John F. Runkel, Jr. | PSU | 2025-01-14 | 880 | 2,346 | — | 4,399 | 1,088,943 |
| John F. Runkel, Jr. | RSU | 2024-12-18 | — | — | 1,163 | — | 575,022 |
| Sassine Ghazi | PSU | 2024-12-18 | — | 9,102 | — | 6 | 4,500,302 |
| Rick Mahoney | PSU | 2025-01-14 | — | 5,099 | — | 9,561 | 2,366,803 |
| Shelagh Glaser | PSU | 2024-12-18 | — | — | — | — | 1,500,036 |
| Sassine Ghazi | PSU | 2024-12-18 | — | — | 26,628 | — | 4,500,108 |
| Janet Lee | RSU | 2025-09-11 | — | — | 6,848 | — | 3,000,109 |
| Shelagh Glaser | RSU | 2024-12-18 | — | — | 3,034 | — | 1,500,101 |
| Sassine Ghazi | RSU | 2025-01-14 | — | 18,354 | — | 34,414 | 8,519,376 |
| Rick Mahoney | RSU | 2024-12-18 | — | — | 2,529 | — | 1,250,413 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rick Mahoney | $1,250,413 | $2,366,803 | $1,250,086 | 48.6% |
| Sassine Ghazi | 16,600,366 | 10,237,968 | 4,500,108 | 32.7% |
| John F. Runkel, Jr. | 575,022 | 1,088,943 | 575,104 | 48.6% |
| Shelagh Glaser | 1,500,101 | 4,339,828 | 0 | 74.3% |
| Janet Lee | 3,000,109 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Janet Lee | RSU | 6,848 | — | $3,107,759 |
| John F. Runkel, Jr. | Option | 367 | 354.48 | — |
| Rick Mahoney | RSU | 7,832 | — | 3,554,318 |
| John F. Runkel, Jr. | RSU | 880 | — | 399,362 |
| Janet Lee | RSU | 4,194 | — | 1,903,321 |
| John F. Runkel, Jr. | RSU | 405 | — | 183,797 |
| Rick Mahoney | RSU | 1,974 | — | 895,841 |
| Rick Mahoney | RSU | 2,529 | — | 1,147,711 |
| Dr. Aart J. de Geus | RSU | 1,234 | — | 560,014 |
| John F. Runkel, Jr. | RSU | 1,163 | — | 527,793 |
| John F. Runkel, Jr. | RSU | 761 | — | 345,357 |
| Shelagh Glaser | RSU | 1,984 | — | 900,379 |
| Sassine Ghazi | RSU | 10,251 | — | 4,652,109 |
| Janet Lee | RSU | 8,705 | — | 3,950,503 |
| Sassine Ghazi | RSU | 4,960 | — | 2,250,947 |
| Shelagh Glaser | RSU | 3,034 | — | 1,376,890 |
| Dr. Aart J. de Geus | RSU | 2,646 | — | 1,200,808 |
| Dr. Aart J. de Geus | RSU | 2,645 | — | 1,200,354 |
| Sassine Ghazi | RSU | 2,644 | — | 1,199,900 |
| Dr. Aart J. de Geus | RSU | 2,503 | — | 1,135,911 |
| Rick Mahoney | RSU | 1,913 | — | 868,158 |
| Shelagh Glaser | Option | 6,530 | 348.17 | — |
| John F. Runkel, Jr. | RSU | 811 | — | 368,048 |
| Sassine Ghazi | RSU | 9,102 | — | 4,130,670 |
| John F. Runkel, Jr. | Option | 3,403 | 494.43 | — |
| Rick Mahoney | Option | 4,424 | 319.2 | — |
| Dr. Aart J. de Geus | Option | 1,115 | 354.48 | — |
| Dr. Aart J. de Geus | Option | 7,949 | 354.45 | — |
| Shelagh Glaser | Option | 3,577 | 354.45 | — |
| Rick Mahoney | Option | 3,577 | 354.45 | — |
| Sassine Ghazi | Option | 955 | 354.48 | — |
| Sassine Ghazi | Option | 26,628 | 494.43 | — |
| Dr. Aart J. de Geus | Option | 7,323 | 494.43 | — |
| Janet Lee | RSU | 702 | — | 318,582 |
| Rick Mahoney | Option | 7,397 | 494.43 | — |
| John F. Runkel, Jr. | Option | 1,828 | 354.45 | — |
| Janet Lee | RSU | 4,683 | — | 2,125,239 |
| Shelagh Glaser | RSU | 1,586 | — | 719,759 |
| Shelagh Glaser | RSU | 2,295 | — | 1,041,517 |
| Rick Mahoney | RSU | 1,586 | — | 719,759 |
| Shelagh Glaser | RSU | 7,180 | — | 3,258,428 |
| Sassine Ghazi | RSU | 6,883 | — | 3,123,643 |
| Dr. Aart J. de Geus | RSU | 3,526 | — | 1,600,169 |
| Dr. Aart J. de Geus | RSU | 1,893 | — | 859,081 |
| Shelagh Glaser | RSU | 1,985 | — | 900,833 |
| Sassine Ghazi | Option | 5,961 | 354.45 | — |
| Janet Lee | RSU | 585 | — | 265,485 |
| Sassine Ghazi | RSU | 1,058 | — | 480,142 |
| Shelagh Glaser | Option | 8,876 | 494.43 | — |
We have designed our executive compensation program to attract, motivate and retain a team of highly qualified executives who will drive our success by focusing on long-term business performance and stockholder value creation.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 200% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Aon Reward Solutions |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-04-16 | 134,772,793 | 12,509,153 | 190,660 | 91.51% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-04-10 | 113,853,659 | 11,142,380 | 1,171,317 | 91.09% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-04-10 | 113,964,133 | 9,037,287 | 173,812 | 92.65% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-04-12 | 118,241,447 | 8,241,614 | 173,204 | 93.48% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-04-12 | 114,630,943 | 11,388,445 | 99,247 | 90.96% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-04-08 | 115,149,290 | 10,037,750 | 100,001 | 91.98% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-04-16 | 91.51%a |
| 2025 | 2025-04-10 | 91.09%b |
| 2024 | 2024-04-10 | 92.65%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “An abstention will not be counted as either a vote cast "For" or "Against." Which proposals in this Proxy Statement are considered "routine" or "non-routine"? The ratification of the appointment of KPMG LLP as our independent registered public accounting firm for fiscal 2026 (Proposal 4) is a matter considered routine under applicable rules.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will not be counted as either votes cast "For" or "Against" Proposal 3 and have no effect on the vote for this Proposal 3.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “An abstention will not be counted as either a vote cast "For" or "Against." Which proposals in this Proxy Statement are considered "routine" or "non-routine"? The ratification of the appointment of KPMG LLP as our independent registered public accounting firm for fiscal 2024 (Proposal 4) is a matter considered routine under applicable rules.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 210 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $19,605,963 |
| Median employee compensation | $93,538 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dr. Ajei GopalIndependent · Not standing for re-election · Partial-year service | $31,250 | $499,434 | $0 | $0 | $4,981,793 | $5,512,477 |
| Ravi VijayaraghavanIndependent · Governance · Partial-year service | 31,250 | 499,434 | 0 | 0 | — | 530,684 |
| Mercedes JohnsonIndependent · Audit (Chair) | 165,000 | 199,783 | 0 | 0 | — | 364,783 |
| John G. SchwarzIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Compensation | 161,250 | 199,783 | 0 | 0 | — | 361,033 |
| Janice D. ChaffinIndependent · Governance (Chair) · Compensation | 160,000 | 199,783 | 0 | 0 | — | 359,783 |
| Robert G. PainterIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Governance | 153,750 | 199,783 | 0 | 0 | — | 353,533 |
| Jeannine P. SargentIndependent · Audit · Governance | 150,000 | 199,783 | 0 | 0 | — | 349,783 |
| Luis BorgenIndependent · Audit Committee · Not standing for re-election | 140,000 | 199,783 | 0 | 0 | — | 339,783 |
| Bruce R. ChizenIndependent · Compensation | 135,000 | 199,783 | 0 | 0 | — | 334,783 |
| Roy ValleeIndependent · Audit Committee · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY | 85,000 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 85,000 |
| Marc N. CasperIndependent · Compensation Committee · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY | 33,750 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 33,750 |
| Dr. Aart J. de GeusEmployee director · Board Chair | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Sassine GhaziEmployee director | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Peter A. ShimerIndependent · Audit · Partial-year service | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $125,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $200,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 25,000 / 15,000 / 15,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $375,000 |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $1,246,250 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $2,397,349 |
| All other compensation | $4,981,793 |
| Total cost of the board | $8,625,392 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies SYNOPSYS, Inc. names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including SYNOPSYS, Inc..
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | CrowdStrike Holdings, Inc. | 2026 | George Kurtz | $1,100,000 | $242,124,351 | $0 | $1,614,938 | $247,579,143 |
| 2 | Palo Alto Networks Inc. | 2025 | Nikesh Arora | 1,000,000 | 94,857,838 | 0 | 1,200,000 | 99,736,336 |
| 3 | Cadence Design Systems, Inc. | 2025 | Anirudh Devgan | 800,000 | 54,412,532 | 0 | 1,456,271 | 56,683,576 |
| 4 | ServiceNow, Inc. | 2025 | William McDermott | 1,516,667 | 43,481,651 | 0 | 3,522,375 | 51,550,957 |
| 5 | Adobe Inc. | 2025 | Shantanu Narayen | 1,500,000 | 45,376,110 | 0 | 3,120,000 | 51,173,935 |
| 6 | Microchip Technology Inc. | 2026 | Steve Sanghi | 961,616 | 38,286,419 | 0 | 1,220,739 | 40,501,951 |
| 7 | Intuit Inc. | 2025 | Sasan Goodarzi | 1,300,000 | 24,285,384 | 8,650,168 | 2,600,000 | 36,845,552 |
| 8 | Electronic Arts Inc. | 2025 | Andrew Wilson | 1,300,000 | 25,710,910 | 0 | 2,840,067 | 30,529,835 |
| 9 | Autodesk, Inc. | 2026 | Andrew Anagnost | 1,040,000 | 27,242,330 | 0 | 1,717,560 | 30,091,165 |
| 10 | Analog Devices, Inc. | 2025 | Vincent Roche | 1,200,000 | 22,002,279 | 0 | 3,864,000 | 27,456,265 |
| 11 | Workday Inc. | 2026 | Carl Eschenbach | 1,037,808 | 22,982,993 | 0 | 1,556,712 | 26,031,706 |
| 12 | KLA Corporation | 2025 | Richard Wallace | 1,190,481 | 20,147,371 | — | 3,704,317 | 25,092,254 |
| 13 | Marvell Technology Group Ltd. | 2026 | Matthew Murphy | 1,237,500 | 20,200,068 | 0 | 3,621,000 | 25,064,348 |
| 14 | NetApp, Inc. | 2026 | George Kurian | 1,000,000 | 19,552,872 | 0 | 1,597,575 | 22,157,635 |
| 15 | SYNOPSYS, Inc. | 2025 | Sassine Ghazi | 883,846 | 13,019,678 | 4,500,108 | 1,194,831 | 19,605,963 |
| 16 | Keysight Technologies Inc. | 2025 | Satish Dhanasekaran | 933,000 | 15,345,176 | 0 | 1,575,473 | 18,020,109 |
| 17 | Akamai Technologies, Inc. | 2025 | Tom Leighton | 1 | 15,954,171 | 0 | 0 | 15,954,172 |
| 18 | Fortinet, Inc. | 2025 | Ken Xie | 597,000 | 10,155,102 | 0 | 705,937 | 11,458,039 |
| — | Open Text Corporation | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SYNOPSYS, Inc. | 66.4% | PRSU 50 · RSU 25 · Option 25 | No | Aon Reward Solutions |
| Adobe Inc. | 104% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | Yes | Compensia, Inc. |
| Akamai Technologies, Inc. | 151.3% | RSU 80 · PSU 20 | Yes — Relative TSR Performance | Compensia |
| Analog Devices, Inc. | 161% | PRSU 75 · RSU 25 | Yes — Relative TSR | Pearl Meyer |
| Autodesk, Inc. | 110.1% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative TSR (rTSR) over three-year performance period | Exequity LLP |
| Cadence Design Systems, Inc. | 121.4% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | Yes — Relative TSR vs. IT companies in S&P 500 and S&P 400 | Semler Brossy |
| CrowdStrike Holdings, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Electronic Arts Inc. | 87.4% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Absolute TSR | Semler Brossy |
| Fortinet, Inc. | 103% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | Yes | Compensia, Inc. |
| Intuit Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25 | Yes — Relative TSR (60th percentile target) | Frederic W. Cook & Co. (FW Cook) |
| Keysight Technologies Inc. | 114.09% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — 3-Year Relative TSR | Meridian Compensation Partners LLC |
| KLA Corporation | 173% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Semler Brossy Consulting Group, LLC |
| Marvell Technology Group Ltd. | 144.84% | MSU 70 · RSU 30 | Yes — Relative TSR vs. S&P 500 Index | Compensia |
| Microchip Technology Inc. | 152.03% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Semler Brossy Consulting Group LLC |
| NetApp, Inc. | 89.5% | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | Yes — Relative TSR | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Open Text Corporation | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Palo Alto Networks Inc. | 120% | PSU 100 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| ServiceNow, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — rTSR vs. S&P 500 | Pay Governance, LLC |
| Workday Inc. | 101.8% | RSU 75 · PSU 25 | No | Semler Brossy |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Sassine Ghazi | DEF 14A | 2026-02-19 | 0000883241-26-000007 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 19,605,963. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 1273671–1273681 |
| 2 | Section 01, Shelagh Glaser | DEF 14A | 2026-02-19 | 0000883241-26-000007 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 6,887,534. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c24 · span 1294981–1294990 |
| 3 | Section 01, Rick Mahoney | DEF 14A | 2026-02-19 | 0000883241-26-000007 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 5,878,143. Filing ↗machine: r12 · c24 · span 1308520–1308529 |
| 4 | Section 01, Dr. Aart J. de Geus | DEF 14A | 2026-02-19 | 0000883241-26-000007 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 5,184,942. Filing ↗machine: t250 · r5 · c15 · span 1284482–1284491 |
| 5 | Section 01, Janet Lee | DEF 14A | 2026-02-19 | 0000883241-26-000007 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 3,209,183. Filing ↗machine: r11 · c24 · span 1305018–1305027 |
| 6 | Section 01, John F. Runkel, Jr. | DEF 14A | 2026-02-19 | 0000883241-26-000007 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 3,029,082. Filing ↗machine: t250 · span 1318692–1318701 |
| 7 | Section 03, Rick Mahoney OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-02-19 | 0000883241-26-000007 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t256 · r21 · c16 · span 1455079–1455084 |
| 8 | Section 03, Sassine Ghazi RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-02-19 | 0000883241-26-000007 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 9 | Section 03, John F. Runkel, Jr. OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-02-19 | 0000883241-26-000007 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t250 · r15 · c9 · span 1317419–1317426 |
| 10 | Section 03, Sassine Ghazi RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-02-19 | 0000883241-26-000007 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t256 · r6 · c19 · span 1383328–1383337 |
| 11 | Section 03, Sassine Ghazi PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-02-19 | 0000883241-26-000007 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t256 · r4 · c8 · span 1371761–1371762 |
| 12 | Section 03, Sassine Ghazi RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-02-19 | 0000883241-26-000007 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 13 | Section 03, Sassine Ghazi OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-02-19 | 0000883241-26-000007 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t256 · r5 · c16 · span 1377935–1377941 |
| 14 | Section 03, Shelagh Glaser PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-02-19 | 0000883241-26-000007 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t256 · r12 · c17 · span 1413050–1413059 |
| 15 | Section 03, John F. Runkel, Jr. PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-02-19 | 0000883241-26-000007 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t256 · r24 · c17 · span 1470842–1470851 |
| 16 | Section 03, John F. Runkel, Jr. RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-02-19 | 0000883241-26-000007 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t256 · r26 · c19 · span 1481539–1481546 |
| 17 | Section 03, Sassine Ghazi PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-02-19 | 0000883241-26-000007 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t256 · r6 · c19 · span 1383328–1383337 |
| 18 | Section 03, Rick Mahoney PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-02-19 | 0000883241-26-000007 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t256 · r20 · c17 · span 1451431–1451440 |
| 19 | Section 03, Shelagh Glaser PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-02-19 | 0000883241-26-000007 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t250 · r8 · c9 · span 1293856–1293865 |
| 20 | Section 03, Sassine Ghazi PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-02-19 | 0000883241-26-000007 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t256 · r5 · c16 · span 1377935–1377941 |
| 21 | Section 03, Janet Lee RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-02-19 | 0000883241-26-000007 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t256 · r18 · c14 · span 1440781–1440786 |
| 22 | Section 03, Shelagh Glaser RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-02-19 | 0000883241-26-000007 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t259 · r36 · c9 · span 1617880–1617885 |
| 23 | Section 03, Sassine Ghazi RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-02-19 | 0000883241-26-000007 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t256 · r4 · c17 · span 1374290–1374299 |
| 24 | Section 03, Rick Mahoney RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-02-19 | 0000883241-26-000007 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t256 · r22 · c19 · span 1460471–1460480 |
| 25 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | — | — | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 210 : 1.machine: span 1880417–1880425 |
| 26 | Section 08, Dr. Ajei Gopal | DEF 14A | 2026-02-19 | 0000883241-26-000007 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 5,512,477. Filing ↗machine: t125 · r6 · c11 · span 625147–625156 |
| 27 | Section 08, Ravi Vijayaraghavan | DEF 14A | 2026-02-19 | 0000883241-26-000007 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 530,684. Filing ↗machine: t125 · r13 · c12 · span 645568–645575 |
| 28 | Section 08, Mercedes Johnson | DEF 14A | 2026-02-19 | 0000883241-26-000007 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 364,783. Filing ↗machine: t125 · r7 · c13 · span 628159–628166 |
| 29 | Section 08, John G. Schwarz | DEF 14A | 2026-02-19 | 0000883241-26-000007 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 361,033. Filing ↗machine: t125 · r10 · c13 · span 636537–636544 |
| 30 | Section 08, Janice D. Chaffin | DEF 14A | 2026-02-19 | 0000883241-26-000007 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 359,783. Filing ↗machine: t125 · r4 · c13 · span 619181–619188 |
| 31 | Section 08, Robert G. Painter | DEF 14A | 2026-02-19 | 0000883241-26-000007 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 353,533. Filing ↗machine: t125 · r8 · c12 · span 630815–630822 |
| 32 | Section 08, Jeannine P. Sargent | DEF 14A | 2026-02-19 | 0000883241-26-000007 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 349,783. Filing ↗machine: t125 · r9 · c13 · span 633828–633835 |
| 33 | Section 08, Luis Borgen | DEF 14A | 2026-02-19 | 0000883241-26-000007 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 339,783. Filing ↗machine: t125 · r2 · c13 · span 613466–613473 |
| 34 | Section 08, Bruce R. Chizen | DEF 14A | 2026-02-19 | 0000883241-26-000007 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 334,783. Filing ↗machine: t125 · r5 · c13 · span 622189–622196 |
| 35 | Section 08, Roy Vallee | DEF 14A | 2026-02-19 | 0000883241-26-000007 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 85,000. Filing ↗machine: t125 · r12 · c2 · span 640193–640199 |
| 36 | Section 08, Marc N. Casper | DEF 14A | 2026-02-19 | 0000883241-26-000007 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 33,750. Filing ↗machine: t125 · r3 · c2 · span 614331–614337 |
| 37 | Section 08, Dr. Aart J. de Geus | DEF 14A | 2026-02-19 | 0000883241-26-000007 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 08, Sassine Ghazi | DEF 14A | 2026-02-19 | 0000883241-26-000007 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 08, Peter A. Shimer | DEF 14A | 2026-02-19 | 0000883241-26-000007 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗machine: t125 · r11 · c13 · span 639304–639305 |
| 40 | Section 02, Peter A. Shimer 2026-02-27 | Form 4 | 2026-03-02 | 0002067677-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 02, Sudhindra Kankanwadi 2026-02-27 | Form 4 | 2026-03-02 | 0001652437-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 02, Shelagh Glaser 2026-02-27 | Form 4 | 2026-03-02 | 0001865504-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 02, Dr. Aart J. de Geus 2026-02-27 | Form 4 | 2026-03-02 | 0001249802-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 02, Sassine Ghazi 2026-02-27 | Form 4 | 2026-03-02 | 0001822289-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 02, Peter A. Shimer 2026-02-27 | Form 4 | 2026-03-02 | 0002067677-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 02, Janet Lee 2026-03-01 | Form 4 | 2026-03-02 | 0001711671-26-000010 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 02, Janet Lee 2026-03-01 | Form 4 | 2026-03-02 | 0001711671-26-000010 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Section 02, Janet Lee 2026-03-01 | Form 4 | 2026-03-02 | 0001711671-26-000010 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 49 | Section 02, Janet Lee 2026-03-03 | Form 4 | 2026-03-04 | 0001711671-26-000012 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 50 | Section 02, Janet Lee 2026-03-03 | Form 4 | 2026-03-04 | 0001711671-26-000012 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 51 | Section 02, Janet Lee 2026-03-03 | Form 4 | 2026-03-04 | 0001711671-26-000012 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 52 | Section 02, Sudhindra Kankanwadi 2026-03-15 | Form 4 | 2026-03-16 | 0001652437-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 53 | Section 02, Sudhindra Kankanwadi 2026-03-15 | Form 4 | 2026-03-16 | 0001652437-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 54 | Section 02, Shelagh Glaser 2026-03-15 | Form 4 | 2026-03-16 | 0001865504-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 55 | Section 02, Sassine Ghazi 2026-03-15 | Form 4 | 2026-03-16 | 0001822289-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 56 | Section 02, Sudhindra Kankanwadi 2026-03-15 | Form 4 | 2026-03-16 | 0001652437-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 57 | Section 02, Shelagh Glaser 2026-03-15 | Form 4 | 2026-03-16 | 0001865504-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 58 | Section 02, Shelagh Glaser 2026-03-15 | Form 4 | 2026-03-16 | 0001865504-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 59 | Section 02, Dr. Aart J. de Geus 2026-03-15 | Form 4 | 2026-03-16 | 0001249802-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 60 | Section 02, Dr. Aart J. de Geus 2026-03-15 | Form 4 | 2026-03-16 | 0001249802-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 61 | Section 02, Dr. Aart J. de Geus 2026-03-15 | Form 4 | 2026-03-16 | 0001249802-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 62 | Section 02, Sassine Ghazi 2026-03-15 | Form 4 | 2026-03-16 | 0001822289-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 63 | Section 02, Sassine Ghazi 2026-03-15 | Form 4 | 2026-03-16 | 0001822289-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 64 | Section 02, Mercedes Johnson 2026-04-16 | Form 4 | 2026-04-17 | 0001225110-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 65 | Section 02, John G. Schwarz 2026-04-16 | Form 4 | 2026-04-17 | 0001184223-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 66 | Section 02, Robert G. Painter 2026-04-16 | Form 4 | 2026-04-17 | 0001665364-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 67 | Section 02, Bruce R. Chizen 2026-04-16 | Form 4 | 2026-04-17 | 0001032834-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 68 | Section 02, Janice D. Chaffin 2026-04-16 | Form 4 | 2026-04-17 | 0001202443-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 69 | Section 02, Ravi Vijayaraghavan 2026-04-16 | Form 4 | 2026-04-17 | 0001804954-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 70 | Section 02, Peter A. Shimer 2026-04-16 | Form 4 | 2026-04-17 | 0002067677-26-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 71 | Section 02, Jeannine P. Sargent 2026-04-16 | Form 4 | 2026-04-17 | 0001331845-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 72 | Section 02, Janet Lee 2026-05-16 | Form 4 | 2026-05-18 | 0001711671-26-000014 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 73 | Section 02, Janet Lee 2026-05-16 | Form 4 | 2026-05-18 | 0001711671-26-000014 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 74 | Section 02, Janet Lee 2026-05-16 | Form 4 | 2026-05-18 | 0001711671-26-000014 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 75 | Section 02, Janet Lee 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-02 | 0001711671-26-000016 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 76 | Section 02, Jesse Cohn 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-02 | 0000883241-26-000022 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 77 | Section 02, Janet Lee 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-02 | 0001711671-26-000016 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 78 | Section 02, Jesse Cohn 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-02 | 0000883241-26-000022 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 79 | Section 02, Janet Lee 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-02 | 0001711671-26-000016 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 80 | Section 02, Shelagh Glaser 2026-06-12 | Form 4 | 2026-06-15 | 0001865504-26-000010 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 81 | Section 02, Dr. Aart J. de Geus 2026-06-15 | Form 4 | 2026-06-16 | 0001249802-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 82 | Section 02, Sassine Ghazi 2026-06-15 | Form 4 | 2026-06-16 | 0001822289-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 83 | Section 02, Shelagh Glaser 2026-06-15 | Form 4 | 2026-06-16 | 0001865504-26-000012 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 84 | Section 02, Sudhindra Kankanwadi 2026-06-15 | Form 4 | 2026-06-16 | 0001652437-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 85 | Section 02, Sudhindra Kankanwadi 2026-06-15 | Form 4 | 2026-06-16 | 0001652437-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 86 | Section 02, Sassine Ghazi 2026-06-15 | Form 4 | 2026-06-16 | 0001822289-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 87 | Section 02, Sassine Ghazi 2026-06-15 | Form 4 | 2026-06-16 | 0001822289-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 88 | Section 02, Janet Lee 2026-06-15 | Form 4 | 2026-06-16 | 0001711671-26-000018 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 89 | Section 02, Janet Lee 2026-06-15 | Form 4 | 2026-06-16 | 0001711671-26-000018 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 90 | Section 02, Michael Ellow 2026-06-15 | Form 4 | 2026-06-16 | 0001615442-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 91 | Section 02, Shelagh Glaser 2026-06-15 | Form 4 | 2026-06-16 | 0001865504-26-000012 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 92 | Section 02, Dr. Aart J. de Geus 2026-06-15 | Form 4 | 2026-06-16 | 0001249802-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 93 | Section 02, Sassine Ghazi 2026-06-15 | Form 4 | 2026-06-16 | 0001822289-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 94 | Section 02, Michael Ellow 2026-06-15 | Form 4 | 2026-06-16 | 0001615442-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 95 | Section 02, Michael Ellow 2026-06-15 | Form 4 | 2026-06-16 | 0001615442-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 96 | Section 02, Shelagh Glaser 2026-06-15 | Form 4 | 2026-06-16 | 0001865504-26-000012 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 97 | Section 02, Dr. Aart J. de Geus 2026-06-15 | Form 4 | 2026-06-16 | 0001249802-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 98 | Section 02, Michael Ellow 2026-06-15 | Form 4 | 2026-06-16 | 0001615442-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 99 | Section 02, Michael Ellow 2026-06-15 | Form 4 | 2026-06-16 | 0001615442-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 100 | Section 02, Sassine Ghazi 2026-06-15 | Form 4 | 2026-06-16 | 0001822289-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 101 | Section 02, Sassine Ghazi 2026-06-15 | Form 4 | 2026-06-16 | 0001822289-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 102 | Section 02, Michael Ellow 2026-06-15 | Form 4 | 2026-06-16 | 0001615442-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 103 | Section 02, Sudhindra Kankanwadi 2026-06-15 | Form 4 | 2026-06-16 | 0001652437-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 104 | Section 02, Janet Lee 2026-06-15 | Form 4 | 2026-06-16 | 0001711671-26-000018 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 105 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-04-20 | 0001193125-26-164085 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 91.51% (votes for as printed: 134,772,793). Filing ↗ |
| 106 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-04-11 | 0001193125-25-079138 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 91.09% (votes for as printed: 113,853,659). Filing ↗ |
| 107 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-04-12 | 0001193125-24-094764 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 92.65% (votes for as printed: 113,964,133). Filing ↗ |
| 108 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 109 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 110 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 1,246,250 + equity 2,397,349 + all other 4,981,793 = 8,625,392, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 8,625,392 |
| 111 | CrowdStrike Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-05-05 | 0001104659-26-055599 | CEO total compensation as printed in CrowdStrike Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 247,579,143. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c35 · span 883743–883754 |
| 112 | Palo Alto Networks Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-11-07 | 0001308179-25-000624 | CEO total compensation as printed in Palo Alto Networks Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 99,736,336. Filing ↗machine: span 1766123–1766133 |
| 113 | Cadence Design Systems, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001193125-26-124264 | CEO total compensation as printed in Cadence Design Systems, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 56,683,576. Filing ↗machine: t294 · r4 · c34 · span 1043936–1043946 |
| 114 | ServiceNow, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001373715-26-000039 | CEO total compensation as printed in ServiceNow, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 51,550,957. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c8 · span 2636904–2636914 |
| 115 | Adobe Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-02-27 | 0000796343-26-000043 | CEO total compensation as printed in Adobe Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 51,173,935. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c51 · span 923759–923769 |
| 116 | Microchip Technology Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-07-06 | 0000827054-26-000026 | CEO total compensation as printed in Microchip Technology Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 40,501,951. Filing ↗machine: t107 · r2 · c23 · span 848747–848757 |
| 117 | Intuit Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-11-26 | 0000896878-25-000057 | CEO total compensation as printed in Intuit Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 36,845,552. Filing ↗machine: span 1544523–1544533 |
| 118 | Electronic Arts Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-06-24 | 0001308179-25-000556 | CEO total compensation as printed in Electronic Arts Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 30,529,835. Filing ↗machine: t128 · r2 · c14 · span 604029–604039 |
| 119 | Autodesk, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-05-06 | 0000769397-26-000030 | CEO total compensation as printed in Autodesk, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 30,091,165. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c42 · span 707592–707602 |
| 120 | Analog Devices, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-01-23 | 0000006281-26-000010 | CEO total compensation as printed in Analog Devices, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 27,456,265. Filing ↗machine: span 1049797–1049807 |
| 121 | Workday Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-05-05 | 0001104659-26-055687 | CEO total compensation as printed in Workday Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 26,031,706. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c42 · span 1684714–1684724 |
| 122 | KLA Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-09-23 | 0001193125-25-213294 | CEO total compensation as printed in KLA Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 25,092,254. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c22 · span 1153943–1153953 |
| 123 | Marvell Technology Group Ltd., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-05-13 | 0001104659-26-060253 | CEO total compensation as printed in Marvell Technology Group Ltd.'s own proxy. As printed: 25,064,348. Filing ↗machine: t97 · r3 · c39 · span 1119290–1119300 |
| 124 | NetApp, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-07-28 | 0001193125-26-321210 | CEO total compensation as printed in NetApp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 22,157,635. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 1816914–1816924 |
| 125 | SYNOPSYS, Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-02-19 | 0000883241-26-000007 | CEO total compensation as printed in SYNOPSYS, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 19,605,963. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 1273671–1273681 |
| 126 | Keysight Technologies Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-01-26 | 0001140361-26-002381 | CEO total compensation as printed in Keysight Technologies Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 18,020,109. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c28 · span 1994587–1994597 |
| 127 | Akamai Technologies, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001086222-26-000042 | CEO total compensation as printed in Akamai Technologies, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 15,954,172. Filing ↗machine: span 583218–583228 |
| 128 | Fortinet, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0002077096-26-000106 | CEO total compensation as printed in Fortinet, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,458,039. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c14 · span 1588404–1588414 |
| 129 | Section 10a, Marvell Technology Group Ltd. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-060253 | Marvell Technology Group Ltd. names SYNOPSYS, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 130 | Section 10a, NetApp, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-321210 | NetApp, Inc. names SYNOPSYS, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 131 | Section 10a, CrowdStrike Holdings, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-055599 | CrowdStrike Holdings, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include SYNOPSYS, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 132 | Section 10a, Akamai Technologies, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001086222-26-000042 | Akamai Technologies, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include SYNOPSYS, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 133 | Section 10a, Analog Devices, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000006281-26-000010 | Analog Devices, Inc. names SYNOPSYS, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 134 | Section 10a, Autodesk, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000769397-26-000030 | Autodesk, Inc. names SYNOPSYS, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 135 | Section 10a, Cadence Design Systems, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-124264 | Cadence Design Systems, Inc. names SYNOPSYS, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 136 | Section 10a, Electronic Arts Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001308179-25-000556 | Electronic Arts Inc. names SYNOPSYS, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 137 | Section 10a, Intuit Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000896878-25-000057 | Intuit Inc. names SYNOPSYS, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 138 | Section 10a, KLA Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-25-213294 | KLA Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include SYNOPSYS, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 139 | Section 10a, Microchip Technology Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000827054-26-000026 | Microchip Technology Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include SYNOPSYS, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 140 | Section 10a, Workday Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-055687 | Workday Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include SYNOPSYS, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 141 | Section 10a, Fortinet, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0002077096-26-000106 | Fortinet, Inc. names SYNOPSYS, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |