Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses DLR in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named DLR in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andrew Power | $978,846 | $0 | $14,174,684 | $0 | $3,700,000 | $0 | $2,217,967 | $21,071,498 |
| President & Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Matthew Mercier | 594,711 | 0 | 3,899,846 | 0 | 1,065,000 | 0 | 379,730 | 5,939,288 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Jeannie Lee | 494,712 | 0 | 2,115,922 | 0 | 850,000 | 0 | 296,563 | 3,757,196 |
| Executive Vice President, General Counsel and Secretary | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andrew Power | $21,071,498 | $16,254,114 | $12,355,560 | +4,817,384 |
| Matthew Mercier | 5,939,288 | 3,933,143 | 2,504,036 | +2,006,145 |
| Jeannie Lee | 3,757,196 | 3,155,230 | — | +601,966 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jean F.H.P. Mandeville | Director | 2026-05-28 | D | 284 | $191 | $54,366 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dividend-equivalent accruals | 2026-05-29 | — | 10,838 | — | — | 8 insiders, 8 accrual rows | ||
| Jean F.H.P. Mandeville | Director | 2026-05-29 | A | 1,289 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dividend-equivalent accruals | 2026-06-30 | — | 306 | — | — | 2 insiders, 2 accrual rows | ||
| Christine Beseda Kornegay | CHIEF ACCOUNTING OFFICER | 2026-07-01 | D | 53 | 176 | 9,345 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jean F.H.P. Mandeville | Director | 2026-05-28 | D | 284 | $191 | $54,366 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Stephen R. Bolze | Director | 2026-05-29 | A | 1,289 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mary Hogan Preusse | Director | 2026-05-29 | A | 1,815 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Afshin Mohebbi | Director | 2026-05-29 | A | 1,289 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| VeraLinn Jamieson | Director | 2026-05-29 | A | 1,289 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jean F.H.P. Mandeville | Director | 2026-05-29 | A | 1,289 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Susan Swanezy | Director | 2026-05-29 | A | 1,289 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark R. Patterson | Director | 2026-05-29 | A | 1,289 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William G. LaPerch | Director | 2026-05-29 | A | 1,289 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kevin J. Kennedy | Director | 2026-05-29 | A | 1,289 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Susan Swanezy | Director | 2026-06-30 | A | 153 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| VeraLinn Jamieson | Director | 2026-06-30 | A | 153 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Christine Beseda Kornegay | CHIEF ACCOUNTING OFFICER | 2026-07-01 | D | 53 | 176 | 9,345 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andrew Power | PSU | 2025-01-01 | 9,500 | 18,999 | — | 37,998 | $3,974,971 |
| Andrew Power | PSU | 2025-01-01 | 11,208 | 22,415 | — | 44,830 | 3,974,852 |
| Jeannie Lee | PSU | 2025-01-01 | 1,357 | 2,713 | — | 5,426 | 481,096 |
| Jeannie Lee | RSU | 2025-01-01 | — | — | 5,427 | — | 962,370 |
| Matthew Mercier | PSU | 2025-01-01 | 2,749 | 5,498 | — | 10,996 | 974,960 |
| Jeannie Lee | PSU | 2025-01-01 | 1,150 | 2,300 | — | 4,600 | 481,206 |
| Matthew Mercier | PSU | 2025-01-01 | 2,330 | 4,660 | — | 9,320 | 974,965 |
| Andrew Power | RSU | 2025-01-01 | — | — | 29,887 | — | 5,299,862 |
| Matthew Mercier | RSU | 2025-01-01 | — | — | 10,996 | — | 1,949,921 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andrew Power | $5,299,862 | $7,949,823 | $0 | 60.0% |
| Jeannie Lee | 962,370 | 962,302 | 0 | 50.0% |
| Matthew Mercier | 1,949,921 | 1,949,925 | 0 | 50.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeannie Lee | PSU | 5,046 | — | $780,667 |
| Matthew Mercier | RSU | 4,124 | — | 638,024 |
| Andrew Power | PSU | 46,812 | — | 7,242,285 |
| Matthew Mercier | RSU | 3,118 | — | 482,386 |
| Andrew Power | RSU | 8,031 | — | 1,242,476 |
| Jeannie Lee | RSU | 5,427 | — | 839,611 |
| Jeannie Lee | RSU | 2,749 | — | 425,298 |
| Jeannie Lee | RSU | 2,492 | — | 385,537 |
| Jeannie Lee | RSU | 2,079 | — | 321,642 |
| Jeannie Lee | RSU | 1,432 | — | 221,545 |
| Andrew Power | RSU | 24,041 | — | 3,719,383 |
| Jeannie Lee | RSU | 5,367 | — | 830,329 |
| Andrew Power | PSU | 39,742 | — | 6,148,485 |
| Andrew Power | RSU | 7,154 | — | 1,106,795 |
| Matthew Mercier | PSU | 7,096 | — | 1,097,822 |
| Andrew Power | RSU | 16,954 | — | 2,622,953 |
| Matthew Mercier | PSU | 8,358 | — | 1,293,066 |
| Jeannie Lee | PSU | 5,426 | — | 839,456 |
| Jeannie Lee | RSU | 4,458 | — | 689,697 |
| Andrew Power | RSU | 21,207 | — | 3,280,935 |
| Jeannie Lee | RSU | 566 | — | 87,566 |
| Matthew Mercier | RSU | 3,212 | — | 496,929 |
| Andrew Power | RSU | 29,887 | — | 4,623,818 |
| Matthew Mercier | RSU | 3,821 | — | 591,147 |
| Matthew Mercier | RSU | 572 | — | 88,494 |
| Matthew Mercier | RSU | 10,996 | — | 1,701,191 |
| Matthew Mercier | PSU | 10,996 | — | 1,701,191 |
| Andrew Power | PSU | 44,830 | — | 6,935,649 |
| Andrew Power | RSU | 28,043 | — | 4,338,533 |
| Andrew Power | RSU | 23,406 | — | 3,621,142 |
| Andrew Power | PSU | 18,999 | — | 2,939,335 |
| Matthew Mercier | RSU | 6,270 | — | 970,032 |
| Jeannie Lee | PSU | 5,944 | — | 919,596 |
| Matthew Mercier | PSU | 4,660 | — | 720,949 |
| Jeannie Lee | PSU | 2,300 | — | 355,833 |
| Andrew Power | RSU | 2,118 | — | 327,676 |
| Jeannie Lee | RSU | 2,039 | — | 315,454 |
Our executive compensation program is designed to attract, retain, and motivate leaders who drive sustained long-term value for our stockholders. A significant portion of target compensation for our named executive officers is closely aligned with our performance and tied directly to measurable financial, operational, and stockholder return results.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 200% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Semler Brossy |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-29 | 280,134,935 | 32,164,890 | 961,133 | 89.7% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-06-06 | 257,812,455 | 37,402,568 | 840,367 | 87.33% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-06-07 | 247,397,849 | 29,626,141 | 612,054 | 89.31% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-06-08 | 225,909,341 | 29,250,936 | 608,055 | 88.54% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-06-03 | 219,645,654 | 27,835,569 | 557,634 | 88.75% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-06-03 | 219,954,736 | 26,589,856 | 508,660 | 89.21% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-29 | 89.7%a |
| 2025 | 2025-06-06 | 87.33%b |
| 2024 | 2024-06-07 | 89.31%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker "non-votes" will not be counted as votes cast on any of the matters and will have no effect on the approval of proposals 1, 2, 3, or 4.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker "non-votes" will not be counted as votes cast on any of the matters and will have no effect on the approval of proposals 1, 2, 3, 4 or 5.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker "non-votes" will not be counted as votes cast on any of the matters and will have no effect on the approval of proposals 1, 2 or 3.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 174 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $21,071,498 |
| Median employee compensation | $121,174 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mary Hogan PreusseIndependent · Board Chair · Talent and Compensation | $150,000 | $329,983 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $479,983 |
| Afshin MohebbiIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Talent and Compensation | 135,000 | 229,892 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 364,892 |
| Kevin J. KennedyIndependent · Talent and Compensation (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 130,000 | 229,892 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 359,892 |
| William G. LaPerchIndependent · Audit · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) | 129,627 | 229,892 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 359,519 |
| Mark R. PattersonIndependent · Talent and Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 115,000 | 229,892 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 344,892 |
| Jean F.H.P. MandevilleIndependent · Audit | 105,000 | 229,892 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 334,892 |
| Susan SwanezyIndependent · Audit · Talent and Compensation | 101,794 | 229,892 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 331,686 |
| VeraLinn JamiesonIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 99,665 | 229,892 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 329,557 |
| Andrew PowerEmployee director | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $85,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $230,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 35,000 / 30,000 / 25,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $425,000 |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $966,086 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,939,227 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $2,905,313 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Digital Realty Trust, INC. names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Digital Realty Trust, INC..
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Welltower, Inc. | 2025 | Shankh Mitra | $1,300,000 | $813,178,818 | $0 | $6,500,000 | $821,090,355 |
| 2 | Palo Alto Networks, Inc. | 2025 | Nikesh Arora | 1,000,000 | 94,857,838 | 0 | 1,200,000 | 99,736,336 |
| 3 | ServiceNow | 2025 | William McDermott | 1,516,667 | 43,481,651 | 0 | 3,522,375 | 51,550,957 |
| 4 | Autodesk, Inc. | 2026 | Andrew Anagnost | 1,040,000 | 27,242,330 | 0 | 1,717,560 | 30,091,165 |
| 5 | Workday, Inc. | 2026 | Carl Eschenbach | 1,037,808 | 22,982,993 | 0 | 1,556,712 | 26,031,706 |
| 6 | Equinix, Inc. | 2025 | Adaire Fox-Martin | 1,000,000 | 21,416,951 | — | 43 | 22,654,885 |
| 7 | NetApp, Inc. | 2026 | George Kurian | 1,000,000 | 19,552,872 | 0 | 1,597,575 | 22,157,635 |
| 8 | Digital Realty Trust, INC. | 2025 | Andrew Power | 978,846 | 14,174,684 | 0 | 3,700,000 | 21,071,498 |
| 9 | Synopsys, Inc. | 2025 | Sassine Ghazi | 883,846 | 13,019,678 | 4,500,108 | 1,194,831 | 19,605,963 |
| 10 | Ventas, Inc. | 2025 | Debra Cafaro | 1,162,720 | 12,015,051 | 0 | 4,087,303 | 17,501,073 |
| 11 | Realty Income Corporation | 2025 | Sumit Roy | 1,000,000 | 9,149,496 | 0 | 4,981,012 | 16,251,931 |
| 12 | Prologis, Inc. | 2025 | Daniel Letter | 795,385 | 12,500,990 | 0 | — | 15,190,625 |
| 13 | American Tower Corporation | 2025 | Steven Vondran | 1,000,000 | 11,528,748 | 0 | 2,280,000 | 14,854,505 |
| 14 | Crown Castle International Corporation | 2025 | Christian Hillabrant | 269,231 | 12,147,036 | 0 | 823,522 | 14,154,801 |
| 15 | Equity Residential | 2025 | Mark Parrell | 900,000 | 8,023,668 | 1,498,741 | 2,317,613 | 12,759,187 |
| 16 | Simon Property Group, Inc. | 2025 | David Simon | 1,250,000 | 7,000,261 | 0 | 0 | 11,663,678 |
| 17 | Fortinet, Inc. | 2025 | Ken Xie | 597,000 | 10,155,102 | 0 | 705,937 | 11,458,039 |
| 18 | Alexandria Real Estate Equities | 2025 | Peter Moglia | 840,000 | 6,106,502 | 0 | 1,890,000 | 8,844,053 |
| 19 | Arista Networks | 2025 | Jayshree Ullal | 300,000 | 2,262,785 | 0 | 300,000 | 2,872,145 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Digital Realty Trust, INC. | 378% | PSU 60 · LTIP Units 40 | No | Semler Brossy |
| Alexandria Real Estate Equities | not disclosed | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — Absolute TSR | FTI Consulting, Inc. |
| American Tower Corporation | 114% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | Yes — Relative TSR | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Arista Networks | 100% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Aon |
| Autodesk, Inc. | 110.1% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative TSR (rTSR) over three-year performance period | Exequity LLP |
| Crown Castle International Corporation | 139.16% | PRSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | FW Cook |
| Equinix, Inc. | 99% | PSU 67 · RSU 33 | Yes — rTSR | Compensia |
| Equity Residential | 114.45% | PSU 100 | Yes — Performance of Company relative to weighted average TSR of companies in the FTSE Nareit Equity Apartments Index | Ferguson Partners Consulting |
| Fortinet, Inc. | 103% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | Yes | Compensia, Inc. |
| NetApp, Inc. | 89.5% | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | Yes — Relative TSR | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Palo Alto Networks, Inc. | 120% | PSU 100 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| Prologis, Inc. | 137.5% | PSU 100 | No | Pay Governance |
| Realty Income Corporation | 199% | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | Yes — TSR ranking relative to MSCI US REIT Index | FPC |
| ServiceNow | not disclosed | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — rTSR vs. S&P 500 | Pay Governance, LLC |
| Simon Property Group, Inc. | 49.63% | LTIP Units 75 · RSU 25 | Yes — TSR modifier | Semler Brossy |
| Synopsys, Inc. | 66.4% | PRSU 50 · RSU 25 · Option 25 | No | Aon Reward Solutions |
| Ventas, Inc. | 352% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | Yes — TSR Relative to the Nareit Health Care Index | Semler Brossy |
| Welltower, Inc. | 200% | not disclosed | Yes — TSR vs FTSE NAREIT Equity Health Care Index | FPC |
| Workday, Inc. | 101.8% | RSU 75 · PSU 25 | No | Semler Brossy |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Andrew Power | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001308179-26-000296 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 62. As printed: 21,071,498. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c14 · span 644147–644157 |
| 2 | Section 01, Matthew Mercier | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001308179-26-000296 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 62. As printed: 5,939,288. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c14 · span 648617–648626 |
| 3 | Section 01, Jeannie Lee | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001308179-26-000296 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 62. As printed: 3,757,196. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c14 · span 652957–652966 |
| 4 | Section 03, Andrew Power PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001308179-26-000296 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t283 · r4 · c20 · span 690521–690527 |
| 5 | Section 03, Andrew Power PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001308179-26-000296 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t283 · r5 · c20 · span 694437–694443 |
| 6 | Section 03, Jeannie Lee PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001308179-26-000296 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t283 · r14 · c20 · span 729897–729902 |
| 7 | Section 03, Jeannie Lee RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001308179-26-000296 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t283 · r12 · c28 · span 723031–723036 |
| 8 | Section 03, Matthew Mercier PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001308179-26-000296 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t283 · r10 · c20 · span 713984–713989 |
| 9 | Section 03, Jeannie Lee PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001308179-26-000296 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t283 · r13 · c20 · span 725986–725991 |
| 10 | Section 03, Matthew Mercier PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001308179-26-000296 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t283 · r9 · c20 · span 710167–710172 |
| 11 | Section 03, Andrew Power RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001308179-26-000296 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t283 · r3 · c28 · span 687563–687569 |
| 12 | Section 03, Matthew Mercier RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001308179-26-000296 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t283 · r8 · c28 · span 707419–707425 |
| 13 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001308179-26-000296 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 174 : 1. Filing ↗machine: t340 · span 916391–916548 |
| 14 | Section 08, Mary Hogan Preusse | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001308179-26-000296 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 479,983. Filing ↗machine: t380 · r1 · c6 · span 1034519–1034526 |
| 15 | Section 08, Afshin Mohebbi | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001308179-26-000296 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 364,892. Filing ↗machine: t380 · r6 · c6 · span 1038288–1038295 |
| 16 | Section 08, Kevin J. Kennedy | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001308179-26-000296 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 359,892. Filing ↗machine: t380 · r3 · c6 · span 1036027–1036034 |
| 17 | Section 08, William G. LaPerch | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001308179-26-000296 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 359,519. Filing ↗machine: t380 · r4 · c6 · span 1036790–1036797 |
| 18 | Section 08, Mark R. Patterson | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001308179-26-000296 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 344,892. Filing ↗machine: t380 · r7 · c6 · span 1039036–1039043 |
| 19 | Section 08, Jean F.H.P. Mandeville | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001308179-26-000296 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 334,892. Filing ↗machine: t380 · r5 · c6 · span 1037543–1037550 |
| 20 | Section 08, Susan Swanezy | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001308179-26-000296 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 331,686. Filing ↗machine: t380 · r8 · c6 · span 1039794–1039801 |
| 21 | Section 08, VeraLinn Jamieson | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001308179-26-000296 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 329,557. Filing ↗machine: t380 · r2 · c6 · span 1035280–1035287 |
| 22 | Section 08, Andrew Power | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001308179-26-000296 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 23 | Section 02, Jean F.H.P. Mandeville 2026-05-28 | Form 4 | 2026-06-01 | 0001219934-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 24 | Section 02, Stephen R. Bolze 2026-05-29 | Form 4 | 2026-06-02 | 0002102470-26-000010 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 25 | Section 02, Mary Hogan Preusse 2026-05-29 | Form 4 | 2026-06-02 | 0001697749-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 02, Afshin Mohebbi 2026-05-29 | Form 4 | 2026-06-02 | 0001206882-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 02, VeraLinn Jamieson 2026-05-29 | Form 4 | 2026-06-02 | 0001798457-26-000010 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 02, Jean F.H.P. Mandeville 2026-05-29 | Form 4 | 2026-06-02 | 0001219934-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 02, Susan Swanezy 2026-05-29 | Form 4 | 2026-06-02 | 0001684062-26-000012 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 02, Mark R. Patterson 2026-05-29 | Form 4 | 2026-06-02 | 0001500081-26-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 02, William G. LaPerch 2026-05-29 | Form 4 | 2026-06-02 | 0001263157-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 02, Kevin J. Kennedy 2026-05-29 | Form 4 | 2026-06-02 | 0001182379-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 02, Susan Swanezy 2026-06-30 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001684062-26-000016 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 02, VeraLinn Jamieson 2026-06-30 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001798457-26-000016 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 02, Christine Beseda Kornegay 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001392404-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-06-01 | 0001104659-26-068907 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 89.7% (votes for as printed: 280,134,935). Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-06-10 | 0001558370-25-008511 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 87.33% (votes for as printed: 257,812,455). Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-06-11 | 0001558370-24-009057 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 89.31% (votes for as printed: 247,397,849). Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 40 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 41 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 966,086 + equity 1,939,227 + all other 0 = 2,905,313, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,905,313 |
| 42 | Welltower, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0000766704-26-000014 | CEO total compensation as printed in Welltower, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 821,090,355. Filing ↗machine: t141 · r3 · c12 · span 1124520–1124531 |
| 43 | Palo Alto Networks, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-11-07 | 0001308179-25-000624 | CEO total compensation as printed in Palo Alto Networks, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 99,736,336. Filing ↗machine: span 1766123–1766133 |
| 44 | ServiceNow, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001373715-26-000039 | CEO total compensation as printed in ServiceNow's own proxy. As printed: 51,550,957. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c8 · span 2636904–2636914 |
| 45 | Autodesk, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-05-06 | 0000769397-26-000030 | CEO total compensation as printed in Autodesk, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 30,091,165. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c42 · span 707592–707602 |
| 46 | Workday, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-05-05 | 0001104659-26-055687 | CEO total compensation as printed in Workday, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 26,031,706. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c42 · span 1684714–1684724 |
| 47 | Equinix, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001101239-26-000073 | CEO total compensation as printed in Equinix, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 22,654,885. Filing ↗machine: span 1101160–1101170 |
| 48 | NetApp, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-07-28 | 0001193125-26-321210 | CEO total compensation as printed in NetApp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 22,157,635. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 1816914–1816924 |
| 49 | Digital Realty Trust, INC. (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001308179-26-000296 | CEO total compensation as printed in Digital Realty Trust, INC.'s own proxy. As printed: 21,071,498. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c14 · span 644147–644157 |
| 50 | Synopsys, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-02-19 | 0000883241-26-000007 | CEO total compensation as printed in Synopsys, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 19,605,963. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 1273671–1273681 |
| 51 | Ventas, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0000740260-26-000010 | CEO total compensation as printed in Ventas, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 17,501,073. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c42 · span 1775799–1775810 |
| 52 | Realty Income Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0000726728-26-000021 | CEO total compensation as printed in Realty Income Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 16,251,931. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c18 · span 1118130–1118140 |
| 53 | Prologis, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-19 | 0001193125-26-115132 | CEO total compensation as printed in Prologis, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 15,190,625. Filing ↗machine: span 926776–926786 |
| 54 | American Tower Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001053507-26-000088 | CEO total compensation as printed in American Tower Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 14,854,505. Filing ↗machine: span 1362503–1362513 |
| 55 | Crown Castle International Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001051470-26-000039 | CEO total compensation as printed in Crown Castle International Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 14,154,801. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c42 · span 809142–809152 |
| 56 | Equity Residential, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-14 | 0001193125-26-155007 | CEO total compensation as printed in Equity Residential's own proxy. As printed: 12,759,187. Filing ↗machine: t125 · r5 · c25 · span 1751090–1751100 |
| 57 | Simon Property Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001104659-26-038320 | CEO total compensation as printed in Simon Property Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,663,678. Filing ↗machine: t240 · r4 · c17 · span 1804893–1804903 |
| 58 | Fortinet, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0002077096-26-000106 | CEO total compensation as printed in Fortinet, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,458,039. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c14 · span 1588404–1588414 |
| 59 | Alexandria Real Estate Equities, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001035443-26-000031 | CEO total compensation as printed in Alexandria Real Estate Equities's own proxy. As printed: 8,844,053. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c19 · span 3171042–3171051 |
| 60 | Arista Networks, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001193125-26-158942 | CEO total compensation as printed in Arista Networks's own proxy. As printed: 2,872,145. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c33 · span 1052229–1052238 |
| 61 | Section 10a, Equity Residential reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-155007 | Equity Residential names Digital Realty Trust, INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 62 | Section 10a, Fortinet, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0002077096-26-000106 | Fortinet, Inc. names Digital Realty Trust, INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 63 | Section 10a, NetApp, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-321210 | NetApp, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Digital Realty Trust, INC.. Filing ↗ |
| 64 | Section 10a, Synopsys, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000883241-26-000007 | Synopsys, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Digital Realty Trust, INC.. Filing ↗ |
| 65 | Section 10a, Prologis, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-115132 | Prologis, Inc. names Digital Realty Trust, INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 66 | Section 10a, Ventas, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000740260-26-000010 | Ventas, Inc. names Digital Realty Trust, INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 67 | Section 10a, Autodesk, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000769397-26-000030 | Autodesk, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Digital Realty Trust, INC.. Filing ↗ |
| 68 | Section 10a, Arista Networks reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-158942 | Arista Networks names Digital Realty Trust, INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 69 | Section 10a, Equinix, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001101239-26-000073 | Equinix, Inc. names Digital Realty Trust, INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 70 | Section 10a, Realty Income Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000726728-26-000021 | Realty Income Corporation names Digital Realty Trust, INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 71 | Section 10a, Welltower, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000766704-26-000014 | Welltower, Inc. names Digital Realty Trust, INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 72 | Section 10a, American Tower Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001053507-26-000088 | American Tower Corporation names Digital Realty Trust, INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 73 | Section 10a, Alexandria Real Estate Equities reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001035443-26-000031 | Alexandria Real Estate Equities's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Digital Realty Trust, INC.. Filing ↗ |
| 74 | Section 10a, Workday, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-055687 | Workday, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Digital Realty Trust, INC.. Filing ↗ |