Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-10-01

BXP, Inc. (BXP)

CEO Owen Thomas was paid $23,047,305 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 79.4% from fiscal year 2024, the 99th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001037540-26-000010 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$23,047,305 ↑
Owen Thomas total, FY2025
99th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
164.5:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
68.8%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Owen Thomas (Chief Executive Officer), FY2025 total compensation $23,047,305 (base salary $950,000) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001037540-26-000010, filed 2026-04-10]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

BXP's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 11, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Owen Thomas$950,000$0$19,317,943$0$2,758,900—$20,462$23,047,305
Chief Executive Officer
Douglas Linde800,000013,167,70902,230,600—41,46516,239,774
President
Michael LaBelle550,00006,105,58401,467,500—31,3858,154,469
Executive Vice President Chief Financial Officer & Treasurer
Bryan Koop450,00004,194,01201,548,750—40,3156,233,077
Executive Vice President, Boston Region
Hilary Spann450,00004,146,10701,151,000—19,9985,767,105
Executive Vice President, New York Region

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Owen Thomas$23,047,305$12,844,078$12,963,964↑ +10,203,227
Douglas Linde16,239,7749,055,6828,968,417↑ +7,184,092
Michael LaBelle8,154,4694,357,2154,379,719↑ +3,797,254
Bryan Koop6,233,0773,610,6953,333,273↑ +2,622,382
Hilary Spann5,767,1052,819,659—↑ +2,947,446

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read BXP, Inc.'s Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper BXP reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Get the BXP, Inc. Peer Teardown Report

$23,047,305 Owen Thomas total, FY2025

$199

The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.

Data as of October 1, 2026 · Source: 0001037540-26-000010 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).

Reports for BXP

Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:

Executive Compensation ReportThe free page is the headline figures. The report is every award, peer and vote combined into one document you can hand to a committee.$1,500 →Reverse Peer AnalysisThe free page is the one line. The analysis reads every company that names this one in its own peer group.$299 →Peer Teardown ReportThe free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.$199 →
BXPon Velarion Intel, free → The platform reading of this company, beside the same data as a subscription.

Order BXP

Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against BXP
22 companies name BXP as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses BXP in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named BXP in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

Get the BXP, Inc. Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
01b

Executives — the named officers

One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.

ExecutiveRoleFY2025 total
Bryan KoopEVP$6,233,077
Douglas LindePresident$16,239,774
Michael LaBelleCFO$8,154,469
Owen ThomasCEO$23,047,305
Hilary SpannEVP$5,767,105
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Bruce W. DuncanIndependent Director$288,500
Carol B. EinigerFormer director (through FY2025)$42,610
Derek Anthony (Tony) WestIndependent Director$251,750
Diane J. HoskinsIndependent Director$285,000
Joel I. KleinLead Independent Director$293,184
Julie G. RichardsonIndependent Director$210,038
Mary E. KippIndependent Director$258,500
Matthew J. LustigIndependent Director$268,500
Timothy J. NaughtonIndependent Director$279,231
William H. Walton, IIIIndependent Director$243,500
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Peter Otteni VExecutive Vice President2026-05-15D4,863——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Peter Otteni VExecutive Vice President2026-05-15A4,863——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Peter Otteni VExecutive Vice President2026-05-15A4,863——CommonForm 4 ↗
Peter Otteni VExecutive Vice President2026-05-15D4,86301,216Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Peter Otteni VExecutive Vice President2026-05-20D4,86359287,186Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Eric G. KevorkianSVP, CLO and Secretary2026-05-21D2,000——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Eric G. KevorkianSVP, CLO and Secretary2026-05-21D2006012,045CommonForm 4 ↗
Eric G. KevorkianSVP, CLO and Secretary2026-05-21A2,000——CommonForm 4 ↗
Eric G. KevorkianSVP, CLO and Secretary2026-05-22D2,00060119,702Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Julie G. RichardsonDirector2026-05-29A3,3320833Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Diane J. HoskinsDirector2026-05-29A3,33200CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-05-29—1,666—~4171 insider, 1 accrual row
Bruce W. DuncanDirector2026-05-29A3,3320833Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Matthew J. LustigDirector2026-05-29A3,3320833Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Derek Anthony (Tony) WestDirector2026-05-29A1,66600CommonForm 4 ↗
Timothy J. NaughtonDirector2026-05-29A3,33200CommonForm 4 ↗
Joel I. KleinDirector2026-05-29A3,3320833Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
William H. Walton, IIIDirector2026-05-29A3,3320833Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Mary E. KippDirector2026-05-29A3,3320833Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael LaBelleEVP and CFO2026-06-04A23,981——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael LaBelleEVP and CFO2026-06-04D23,981——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael LaBelleEVP and CFO2026-06-04D23,98105,995Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael LaBelleEVP and CFO2026-06-04A23,981——CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael LaBelleEVP and CFO2026-06-09D8,03367538,356Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Michael LaBelleEVP and CFO2026-06-09D18,080661,194,177Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Matthew J. LustigDirector2026-06-30A439.866629,167Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Joel I. KleinDirector2026-06-30A496.416632,917Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Mary E. KippDirector2026-06-30A402.166626,667Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Derek Anthony (Tony) WestDirector2026-06-30A351.636623,317Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
William H. Walton, IIIDirector2026-06-30A345.66622,917Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Bruce W. DuncanDirector2026-06-30A515.266634,167Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Julie G. RichardsonDirector2026-06-30A364.456624,167Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
William H. Walton, IIIDirector2026-09-30A388.646123,750Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Mary E. KippDirector2026-09-30A450.016127,500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Julie G. RichardsonDirector2026-09-30A409.16125,000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Joel I. KleinDirector2026-09-30A552.286133,750Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Matthew J. LustigDirector2026-09-30A490.926130,000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Bruce W. DuncanDirector2026-09-30A572.746135,000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Derek Anthony (Tony) WestDirector2026-09-30A388.646123,750Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

View all 39 transactions
InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Peter Otteni VExecutive Vice President2026-05-15D4,863——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Peter Otteni VExecutive Vice President2026-05-15A4,863——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Peter Otteni VExecutive Vice President2026-05-15A4,863——CommonForm 4 ↗
Peter Otteni VExecutive Vice President2026-05-15D4,86301,216Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Peter Otteni VExecutive Vice President2026-05-20D4,86359287,186Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Eric G. KevorkianSVP, CLO and Secretary2026-05-21D2,000——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Eric G. KevorkianSVP, CLO and Secretary2026-05-21D2006012,045CommonForm 4 ↗
Eric G. KevorkianSVP, CLO and Secretary2026-05-21A2,000——CommonForm 4 ↗
Eric G. KevorkianSVP, CLO and Secretary2026-05-22D2,00060119,702Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Julie G. RichardsonDirector2026-05-29A3,3320833Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Diane J. HoskinsDirector2026-05-29A3,33200CommonForm 4 ↗
Derek Anthony (Tony) WestDirector2026-05-29A1,6660417Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Bruce W. DuncanDirector2026-05-29A3,3320833Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Matthew J. LustigDirector2026-05-29A3,3320833Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Derek Anthony (Tony) WestDirector2026-05-29A1,66600CommonForm 4 ↗
Timothy J. NaughtonDirector2026-05-29A3,33200CommonForm 4 ↗
Joel I. KleinDirector2026-05-29A3,3320833Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
William H. Walton, IIIDirector2026-05-29A3,3320833Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Mary E. KippDirector2026-05-29A3,3320833Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael LaBelleEVP and CFO2026-06-04A23,981——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael LaBelleEVP and CFO2026-06-04D23,981——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael LaBelleEVP and CFO2026-06-04D23,98105,995Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael LaBelleEVP and CFO2026-06-04A23,981——CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael LaBelleEVP and CFO2026-06-09D8,03367538,356Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Michael LaBelleEVP and CFO2026-06-09D18,080661,194,177Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Matthew J. LustigDirector2026-06-30A439.866629,167Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Joel I. KleinDirector2026-06-30A496.416632,917Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Mary E. KippDirector2026-06-30A402.166626,667Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Derek Anthony (Tony) WestDirector2026-06-30A351.636623,317Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
William H. Walton, IIIDirector2026-06-30A345.66622,917Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Bruce W. DuncanDirector2026-06-30A515.266634,167Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Julie G. RichardsonDirector2026-06-30A364.456624,167Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
William H. Walton, IIIDirector2026-09-30A388.646123,750Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Mary E. KippDirector2026-09-30A450.016127,500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Julie G. RichardsonDirector2026-09-30A409.16125,000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Joel I. KleinDirector2026-09-30A552.286133,750Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Matthew J. LustigDirector2026-09-30A490.926130,000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Bruce W. DuncanDirector2026-09-30A572.746135,000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Derek Anthony (Tony) WestDirector2026-09-30A388.646123,750Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Owen ThomasPSU2025-02-04—80,859—161,718$5,775,000
Hilary SpannPSU2025-02-04—10,851—21,702775,000
Douglas LindePSU2025-02-04—47,605—95,2113,400,000
Michael LaBellePSU2025-02-04—21,002—42,0051,500,000
Bryan KoopPSU2025-02-04—11,201—22,403800,000
Hilary SpannPSU2025-12-227,41529,661—59,3222,661,052
Owen ThomasPSU2025-12-2226,483105,932—211,8649,503,743
Owen ThomasRSU2025-01-31——64,602—4,039,200
Michael LaBellePSU2025-12-229,00436,017—72,0343,231,284
Bryan KoopPSU2025-12-227,41529,661—59,3222,661,052
Douglas LindePSU2025-12-2218,53874,153—148,3056,652,629
Douglas LindeRSU2025-01-31——46,486—3,115,080
Hilary SpannRSU2025-01-31——10,596—710,055
Michael LaBelleRSU2025-01-31——20,508—1,374,300
Bryan KoopRSU2025-01-31——10,937—732,960
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Owen Thomas$4,039,200$15,278,743$079.1%
Hilary Spann710,0553,436,052082.9%
Douglas Linde3,115,08010,052,629076.3%
Michael LaBelle1,374,3004,731,284077.5%
Bryan Koop732,9603,461,052082.5%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Douglas LindeRSU110,453—$7,453,368
Michael LaBellePSU105,469—7,117,048
Bryan KoopPSU66,630—4,496,192
Owen ThomasPSU435,327—29,375,866
Hilary SpannRSU47,955—3,236,003
Douglas LindePSU256,113—17,282,505
Michael LaBelleRSU44,876—3,028,232
Bryan KoopRSU27,300—1,842,204
Hilary SpannPSU26,955—1,818,923
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

provide target total compensation opportunities to be competitive with companies in our benchmarking peer group, considering the skill sets required to implement our strategy and the market demand for such talent

CEO STI target (% of salary)247%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantFW Cook
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedging—
Anti-pledgingTrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-05-2198,180,09443,066,9651,454,02168.8%Passed
20252025-05-20123,529,79315,365,1801,339,15588.09%Passed
20242024-05-2292,860,51444,793,229834,99267.05%Passed
20232023-05-23123,768,21014,503,681825,17089.51%Passed
20222022-05-19127,254,62413,977,344404,07990.1%Passed
20212021-05-20121,376,00614,061,508383,46989.36%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-05-2168.8%a
20252025-05-2088.09%b
20242024-05-2267.05%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions shall be included in determining the number of shares present and entitled to vote on the proposal, thus having the effect of a vote against the proposal.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions shall be included in determining the number of shares present and entitled to vote on the proposal, thus having the effect of a vote against the proposal.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions shall be included in determining the number of shares present and entitled to vote on the proposal, thus having the effect of a vote against the proposal.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)164.5 : 1
CEO total compensation$23,047,305
Median employee compensation$140,113
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Joel I. KleinIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Compensation · Audit · Nominating/Governance · Sustainability$144,684$148,500$0$0$0$293,184
Bruce W. DuncanIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation · Nominating/Governance140,000148,500000288,500
Diane J. HoskinsIndependent · Nominating/Governance · Sustainability (Chair)120,000165,000000285,000
Timothy J. NaughtonIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Sustainability114,231165,000000279,231
Matthew J. LustigIndependent · Nominating/Governance (Chair) · Sustainability120,000148,500000268,500
Mary E. KippIndependent · Audit · Sustainability110,000148,500000258,500
Derek Anthony (Tony) WestIndependent · Compensation95,000156,750000251,750
William H. Walton, IIIIndependent · Compensation95,000148,500000243,500
Julie G. RichardsonIndependent · Audit · Partial-year service · Newly elected61,538148,500000210,038
Carol B. EinigerIndependent · Compensation · Nominating/Governance · Departed during FY42,610—00042,610
Douglas LindeEmployee director · Sustainability000—00
Owen ThomasEmployee director · Board Chair · Sustainability000—00
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$85,000
Annual equity retainer$165,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)—
Stock ownership guideline$425,000
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$1,043,063
Equity awards (grant-date value)$1,377,750
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$2,420,813

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies BXP, Inc. names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including BXP, Inc..

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1BXP, Inc.2025Owen Thomas$950,000$19,317,943$0$2,758,900$23,047,305
2SL Green Realty Corp.2025Marc Holliday1,400,00014,271,65601,639,39017,356,826
3Empire State Realty Trust2025Anthony Malkin896,9239,422,6970012,669,394
4Douglas Emmett, Inc.2025Jordan Kaplan800,0008,170,000009,012,069
5Kilroy Realty Corporation2025Angela Aman820,0004,433,57701,801,8507,072,527
6Vornado Realty Trust2025Steven Roth1,000,0000003,135,628
7Hudson Pacific Properties, Inc.2025Victor Coleman1,000,000356,326—02,766,883

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
BXP, Inc.117.4%PSU 55 · RSU 45Yes — Relative TSR with aTSR ModifierFW Cook
Douglas Emmett, Inc.not disclosedLTIP Units 100Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR)FTI Consulting, Inc.
Empire State Realty Trust164%PSU 55 · LTIP Units 45Yes — TSR performance relative to the Nareit Office IndexFerguson Partners Consulting
Hudson Pacific Properties, Inc.not disclosedLTIP Units 50 · PSU 50Yes — Relative TSR vs. Nareit Office IndexFerguson Partners Consulting (FPC)
Kilroy Realty Corporation125.6%PSU 75 · RSU 25Yes — TSR Percentile RankingKorn Ferry
SL Green Realty Corp.not disclosedPSU 67 · RSU 33Yes — Office REIT Peers TSRFerguson Partners
Vornado Realty Trust168%PSU 100Yes — Relative TSR vs LTPP Peer GroupFTI Consulting, Inc.

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at BXP, Inc. in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Owen Thomas (Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at BXP, Inc. in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $23,047,305.
How does BXP, Inc.'s chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Owen Thomas's total compensation ranked at the 99th percentile of BXP, Inc.'s disclosed peer group.
What is BXP, Inc.'s CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, BXP, Inc.'s CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 164.5:1.
How did shareholders vote on BXP, Inc.'s executive compensation?
As disclosed, 68.8% of shareholders supported BXP, Inc.'s executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does BXP, Inc. spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, BXP, Inc. reported total board compensation of $2,420,813 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Owen ThomasDEF 14A2026-04-100001037540-26-000010Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 101. As printed: 23,047,305. Filing ↗machine: span 1785714–1785724
2Section 01, Douglas LindeDEF 14A2026-04-100001037540-26-000010Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 101. As printed: 16,239,774. Filing ↗machine: span 1793045–1793055
3Section 01, Michael LaBelleDEF 14A2026-04-100001037540-26-000010Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 101. As printed: 8,154,469. Filing ↗machine: span 1801001–1801010
4Section 01, Bryan KoopDEF 14A2026-04-100001037540-26-000010Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 101. As printed: 6,233,077. Filing ↗machine: span 1808519–1808528
5Section 01, Hilary SpannDEF 14A2026-04-100001037540-26-000010Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 101. As printed: 5,767,105. Filing ↗machine: span 1816474–1816483
6Section 03, Owen Thomas PSUDEF 14A2026-04-100001037540-26-000010Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t221 · r6 · c10 · span 1875988–1875994
7Section 03, Hilary Spann PSUDEF 14A2026-04-100001037540-26-000010Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t221 · r22 · c10 · span 1929724–1929730
8Section 03, Douglas Linde PSUDEF 14A2026-04-100001037540-26-000010Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t221 · r10 · c10 · span 1889706–1889712
9Section 03, Michael LaBelle PSUDEF 14A2026-04-100001037540-26-000010Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t221 · r14 · c10 · span 1902849–1902855
10Section 03, Bryan Koop PSUDEF 14A2026-04-100001037540-26-000010Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t221 · r18 · c10 · span 1916558–1916564
11Section 03, Hilary Spann PSUDEF 14A2026-04-100001037540-26-000010Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t221 · r23 · c10 · span 1933239–1933245
12Section 03, Owen Thomas PSUDEF 14A2026-04-100001037540-26-000010Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t221 · r7 · c10 · span 1879155–1879162
13Section 03, Owen Thomas RSUDEF 14A2026-04-100001037540-26-000010Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t221 · r5 · c14 · span 1873431–1873437
14Section 03, Michael LaBelle PSUDEF 14A2026-04-100001037540-26-000010Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t221 · r15 · c10 · span 1906014–1906020
15Section 03, Bryan Koop PSUDEF 14A2026-04-100001037540-26-000010Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t221 · r19 · c10 · span 1920196–1920202
16Section 03, Douglas Linde PSUDEF 14A2026-04-100001037540-26-000010Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t221 · r11 · c10 · span 1893347–1893353
17Section 03, Douglas Linde RSUDEF 14A2026-04-100001037540-26-000010Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t221 · r9 · c14 · span 1886774–1886780
18Section 03, Hilary Spann RSUDEF 14A2026-04-100001037540-26-000010Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t221 · r21 · c14 · span 1927169–1927175
19Section 03, Michael LaBelle RSUDEF 14A2026-04-100001037540-26-000010Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t221 · r13 · c14 · span 1900292–1900298
20Section 03, Bryan Koop RSUDEF 14A2026-04-100001037540-26-000010Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t221 · r17 · c14 · span 1913628–1913634
21Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-04-100001037540-26-000010Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 164.5 : 1. Filing ↗
22Section 08, Joel I. KleinDEF 14A2026-04-100001037540-26-000010Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 293,184. Filing ↗machine: t118 · r7 · c5 · span 1093261–1093511
23Section 08, Bruce W. DuncanDEF 14A2026-04-100001037540-26-000010Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 288,500. Filing ↗machine: t118 · r3 · c5 · span 1087473–1087723
24Section 08, Diane J. HoskinsDEF 14A2026-04-100001037540-26-000010Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 285,000. Filing ↗machine: t118 · r5 · c5 · span 1090476–1090726
25Section 08, Timothy J. NaughtonDEF 14A2026-04-100001037540-26-000010Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 279,231. Filing ↗machine: t118 · r9 · c5 · span 1096057–1096307
26Section 08, Matthew J. LustigDEF 14A2026-04-100001037540-26-000010Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 268,500. Filing ↗machine: t118 · r8 · c5 · span 1094658–1094908
27Section 08, Mary E. KippDEF 14A2026-04-100001037540-26-000010Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 258,500. Filing ↗machine: t118 · r6 · c5 · span 1091868–1092118
28Section 08, Derek Anthony (Tony) WestDEF 14A2026-04-100001037540-26-000010Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 251,750. Filing ↗machine: t118 · r12 · c5 · span 1100633–1100915
29Section 08, William H. Walton, IIIDEF 14A2026-04-100001037540-26-000010Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 243,500. Filing ↗machine: t118 · r11 · c5 · span 1099069–1099319
30Section 08, Julie G. RichardsonDEF 14A2026-04-100001037540-26-000010Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 210,038. Filing ↗machine: t118 · r10 · c5 · span 1097668–1097918
31Section 08, Carol B. EinigerDEF 14A2026-04-100001037540-26-000010Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 42,610. Filing ↗machine: t118 · r4 · c1 · span 1088484–1088623
32Section 08, Douglas LindeDEF 14A2026-04-100001037540-26-000010Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
33Section 08, Owen ThomasDEF 14A2026-04-100001037540-26-000010Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
34Section 02, Peter Otteni V 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-180001862920-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, Peter Otteni V 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-180001862920-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, Peter Otteni V 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-180001862920-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, Peter Otteni V 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-180001862920-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, Peter Otteni V 2026-05-20Form 42026-05-200001862920-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, Eric G. Kevorkian 2026-05-21Form 42026-05-260001931048-26-000014Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, Eric G. Kevorkian 2026-05-21Form 42026-05-260001931048-26-000014Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, Eric G. Kevorkian 2026-05-21Form 42026-05-260001931048-26-000014Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, Eric G. Kevorkian 2026-05-22Form 42026-05-260001931048-26-000014Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, Julie G. Richardson 2026-05-29Form 42026-06-020001466857-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, Diane J. Hoskins 2026-05-29Form 42026-06-020001522588-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, Derek Anthony (Tony) West 2026-05-29Form 42026-06-020001626201-26-000014Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, Bruce W. Duncan 2026-05-29Form 42026-06-020001105577-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 02, Matthew J. Lustig 2026-05-29Form 42026-06-020001203367-26-000018Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 02, Derek Anthony (Tony) West 2026-05-29Form 42026-06-020001626201-26-000014Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
49Section 02, Timothy J. Naughton 2026-05-29Form 42026-06-020001219700-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
50Section 02, Joel I. Klein 2026-05-29Form 42026-06-020001166832-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
51Section 02, William H. Walton, III 2026-05-29Form 42026-06-020001058795-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
52Section 02, Mary E. Kipp 2026-05-29Form 42026-06-020001478538-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
53Section 02, Michael LaBelle 2026-06-04Form 42026-06-040001419045-26-000016Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
54Section 02, Michael LaBelle 2026-06-04Form 42026-06-040001419045-26-000016Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
55Section 02, Michael LaBelle 2026-06-04Form 42026-06-040001419045-26-000016Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
56Section 02, Michael LaBelle 2026-06-04Form 42026-06-040001419045-26-000016Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
57Section 02, Michael LaBelle 2026-06-09Form 42026-06-100001419045-26-000018Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
58Section 02, Michael LaBelle 2026-06-09Form 42026-06-100001419045-26-000018Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
59Section 02, Matthew J. Lustig 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-010001203367-26-000020Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
60Section 02, Joel I. Klein 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-010001166832-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
61Section 02, Mary E. Kipp 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-010001478538-26-000012Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
62Section 02, Derek Anthony (Tony) West 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-010001626201-26-000017Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
63Section 02, William H. Walton, III 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-010001058795-26-000011Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
64Section 02, Bruce W. Duncan 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-010001105577-26-000012Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
65Section 02, Julie G. Richardson 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-010001466857-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
66Section 02, William H. Walton, III 2026-09-30Form 42026-10-010001058795-26-000013Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
67Section 02, Mary E. Kipp 2026-09-30Form 42026-10-010001478538-26-000016Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
68Section 02, Julie G. Richardson 2026-09-30Form 42026-10-010001466857-26-000014Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
69Section 02, Joel I. Klein 2026-09-30Form 42026-10-010001166832-26-000012Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
70Section 02, Matthew J. Lustig 2026-09-30Form 42026-10-010001203367-26-000026Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
71Section 02, Bruce W. Duncan 2026-09-30Form 42026-10-010001105577-26-000016Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
72Section 02, Derek Anthony (Tony) West 2026-09-30Form 42026-10-010001626201-26-000022Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
73Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-05-220001037540-26-000022Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 68.8% (votes for as printed: 98,180,094). Filing ↗
74Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-05-200001656423-25-000037Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 88.09% (votes for as printed: 123,529,793). Filing ↗
75Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-05-240001656423-24-000030Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 67.05% (votes for as printed: 92,860,514). Filing ↗
76Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
77Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
78Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 1,043,063 + equity 1,377,750 + all other 0 = 2,420,813, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,420,813
79BXP, Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-100001037540-26-000010CEO total compensation as printed in BXP, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 23,047,305. Filing ↗machine: span 1785714–1785724
80SL Green Realty Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-220001104659-26-046866CEO total compensation as printed in SL Green Realty Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 17,356,826. Filing ↗machine: span 1592570–1592580
81Empire State Realty Trust, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-020001104659-26-038890CEO total compensation as printed in Empire State Realty Trust's own proxy. As printed: 12,669,394. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c18 · span 1693420–1693430
82Douglas Emmett, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-170001364250-26-000020CEO total compensation as printed in Douglas Emmett, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,012,069. Filing ↗machine: span 506518–506527
83Kilroy Realty Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-090001193125-26-149727CEO total compensation as printed in Kilroy Realty Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 7,072,527. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c27 · span 996331–996340
84Vornado Realty Trust, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-070001104659-26-040386CEO total compensation as printed in Vornado Realty Trust's own proxy. As printed: 3,135,628. Filing ↗machine: t140 · r1 · c54 · span 1243172–1243181
85Hudson Pacific Properties, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-230001104659-26-047885CEO total compensation as printed in Hudson Pacific Properties, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,766,883. Filing ↗
86Section 10a, Hudson Pacific Properties, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-047885Hudson Pacific Properties, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include BXP, Inc.. Filing ↗
87Section 10a, Kilroy Realty Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-149727Kilroy Realty Corporation names BXP, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
88Section 10a, SL Green Realty Corp. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-046866SL Green Realty Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include BXP, Inc.. Filing ↗
89Section 10a, Douglas Emmett, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001364250-26-000020Douglas Emmett, Inc. names BXP, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
90Section 10a, Vornado Realty Trust reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-040386Vornado Realty Trust names BXP, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Get the BXP, Inc. Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
BXP Peer Teardown Report