Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-09-10

Realty Income Corp. (O)

CEO Sumit Roy was paid $16,251,931 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 6.6% from fiscal year 2024, the 56th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0000726728-26-000021 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$16,251,931 ↑
Sumit Roy total, FY2025
56th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
105:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
92.12%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Sumit Roy (President, Chief Executive Officer), FY2025 total compensation $16,251,931 (base salary $1,000,000) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0000726728-26-000021, filed 2026-03-25]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

O's next annual pay disclosure, estimated March 24, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Sumit Roy$1,000,000$0$9,149,496$0$4,981,012$0$1,121,423$16,251,931
President, Chief Executive Officer
Neil Abraham675,00002,897,28301,439,7230335,9565,347,962
Executive Vice President, Chief Strategy Officer and President, Realty Income International
Mark Hagan675,00002,847,64301,410,2960332,2085,265,147
Executive Vice President, Chief Investment Officer
Michelle Bushore600,00002,051,2330945,2650289,4123,885,910
Executive Vice President, Chief Legal Officer, General Counsel and Secretary
Jonathan Pong600,00001,821,47001,232,616038,1563,692,242
Executive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer, and Treasurer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Sumit Roy$16,251,931$15,246,209$13,128,810↑ +1,005,722
Neil Abraham5,347,9624,843,4803,914,363↑ +504,482
Mark Hagan5,265,1474,787,4953,839,594↑ +477,652
Michelle Bushore3,885,9103,512,6062,998,955↑ +373,304
Jonathan Pong3,692,2423,515,4810↑ +176,761

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Realty Income Corp.'s Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper O reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Get the Realty Income Corp. Peer Teardown Report

$16,251,931 Sumit Roy total, FY2025

$199

The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.

Data as of September 10, 2026 · Source: 0000726728-26-000021 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).

Reports for O

Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:

Executive Compensation ReportThe free page is the headline figures. The report is every award, peer and vote combined into one document you can hand to a committee.$1,500 →Reverse Peer AnalysisThe free page is the one line. The analysis reads every company that names this one in its own peer group.$299 →Peer Teardown ReportThe free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.$199 →
Oon Velarion Intel, free → The platform reading of this company, beside the same data as a subscription.

Order O

Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against O
20 companies name O as a compensation peer

The list of companies that name O as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.

Get the Realty Income Corp. Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
A. Larry ChapmanIndependent Director$317,478
Gerardo I. LopezIndependent Director$314,978
Gregory T. McLaughlinIndependent Director$342,478
Jacqueline BradyFormer director (through FY2025)$57,500
Jeff JacobsonIndependent Director$317,478
Kim HourihanIndependent Director$228,747
Mary Hogan PreusseIndependent Director$318,728
Michael D. McKeeChair of the Board$479,978
Priscilla AlmodovarIndependent Director$334,978
Priya Cherian HuskinsIndependent Director$339,978
Reginald H. GilyardIndependent Director$324,978
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Gregory T. McLaughlinDirector2026-04-01D3,275$62$202,624CommonForm 4 ↗
Michelle BushoreSee Remarks2026-04-02D7,40062461,908CommonForm 4 ↗
Priscilla AlmodovarDirector2026-05-21A3,21400CommonForm 4 ↗
Mary Hogan PreusseDirector2026-05-21A3,21400CommonForm 4 ↗
Gerardo I. LopezDirector2026-05-21A3,21400CommonForm 4 ↗
Priya Cherian HuskinsDirector2026-05-21A3,21400CommonForm 4 ↗
A. Larry ChapmanDirector2026-05-21A3,21400CommonForm 4 ↗
Jeff JacobsonDirector2026-05-21A3,21400CommonForm 4 ↗
Gregory T. McLaughlinDirector2026-05-21A3,21400CommonForm 4 ↗
Kim HourihanDirector2026-05-21A3,21400CommonForm 4 ↗
Reginald H. GilyardDirector2026-05-21A3,21400CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael D. McKeeDirector2026-05-21A3,21400CommonForm 4 ↗
Neale RedingtonSee Remarks2026-06-27D2406315,149CommonForm 4 ↗
Gregory T. McLaughlinDirector2026-09-10D3,47560209,022CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Sumit RoyPSU2025-02-1861,100122,199—244,398$7,242,735
Jonathan PongPSU2025-02-1812,83525,670—51,3401,521,461
Neil AbrahamPSU2025-02-1819,32738,654—77,3082,291,023
Michelle BushoreRSU2025-02-18——7,786—430,021
Mark HaganRSU2025-02-18——10,750—593,723
Mark HaganPSU2025-02-1819,01438,028—76,0562,253,920
Jonathan PongRSU2025-02-18——5,432—300,009
Neil AbrahamRSU2025-02-18——10,977—606,260
Michelle BushorePSU2025-02-1813,67727,353—54,7061,621,212
Sumit RoyRSU2025-02-18——34,524—1,906,761
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Sumit Roy$1,906,761$7,242,735$079.2%
Jonathan Pong300,0091,521,461083.5%
Neil Abraham606,2602,291,023079.1%
Michelle Bushore430,0211,621,212079.0%
Mark Hagan593,7232,253,920079.2%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Michelle BushorePSU53,818—$3,033,721
Sumit RoyRSU117,013—6,596,023
Neil AbrahamRSU34,466—1,942,848
Mark HaganRSU33,947—1,913,592
Michelle BushoreRSU5,916—333,485
Michelle BushoreRSU27,291—1,538,394
Mark HaganRSU16,164—911,165
Jonathan PongRSU12,957—730,386
Neil AbrahamPSU77,308—4,357,852
Neil AbrahamRSU7,467—420,915
Sumit RoyRSU25,282—1,425,146
Jonathan PongPSU37,546—2,116,468
Sumit RoyPSU238,642—13,452,250
Jonathan PongRSU2,336—131,680
Neil AbrahamPSU75,876—4,277,130
Neil AbrahamRSU10,977—618,773
Jonathan PongRSU5,212—293,800
Michelle BushorePSU54,706—3,083,777
Neil AbrahamRSU16,424—925,821
Jonathan PongRSU5,432—306,202
Mark HaganRSU10,750—605,978
Sumit RoyRSU57,586—3,246,123
Sumit RoyRSU34,524—1,946,118
Mark HaganRSU7,354—414,545
Mark HaganPSU76,056—4,287,277
Sumit RoyPSU244,398—13,776,715
Mark HaganPSU74,312—4,188,967
Jonathan PongPSU51,340—2,894,036
Michelle BushoreRSU13,071—736,812
Michelle BushoreRSU7,786—438,897
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

The primary objectives of our compensation program are to: 1. Align the interests of management with those of stockholders; 2. Link executive compensation to the Company's short-term and long-term performance; and 3. Attract, motivate, and retain highly qualified executive officers through competitive compensation arrangements.

CEO STI target (% of salary)250%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantFPC
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingTrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-05-21596,608,21651,050,4102,885,85892.12%Passed
20252025-05-13570,950,48143,098,2252,705,59392.98%Passed
20242024-05-30576,396,36741,461,9732,047,20493.29%Passed
20232023-05-23450,405,83032,790,6851,787,10393.21%Passed
20222022-05-17398,168,25831,843,6441,659,55892.24%Passed
20202020-05-12227,177,36612,103,4831,655,06294.94%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-05-2192.12%a
20252025-05-1392.98%b
20242024-05-3093.29%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “An abstention or a broker non-vote will not count as a vote cast and thus will have no effect on the outcome of the vote.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “An abstention or a broker non-vote will not count as a vote cast and thus will have no effect on the outcome of the vote.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “An abstention or a broker non-vote will not count as a vote cast and thus will have no effect on the outcome of the vote.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)105 : 1
CEO total compensation$16,251,931
Median employee compensation$154,939
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Michael D. McKeeIndependent · Board Chair · Lead Independent Director · Nominating/Corporate Governance$280,000$199,978$0$0—$479,978
Gregory T. McLaughlinIndependent · Audit · Compensation132,500199,9780010,000342,478
Priya Cherian HuskinsIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating/Corporate Governance140,000199,97800—339,978
Priscilla AlmodovarIndependent · Audit (Chair)135,000199,97800—334,978
Reginald H. GilyardIndependent · Nominating/Corporate Governance (Chair)125,000199,97800—324,978
Mary Hogan PreusseIndependent · Compensation · Nominating/Corporate Governance118,750199,97800—318,728
Jeff JacobsonIndependent · Audit117,500199,97800—317,478
A. Larry ChapmanIndependent · Audit117,500199,97800—317,478
Gerardo I. LopezIndependent · Compensation115,000199,97800—314,978
Kim HourihanIndependent · Compensation · Partial-year service · Newly elected28,750199,997000228,747
Jacqueline BradyIndependent · Nominating/Corporate Governance · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY57,500—00—57,500
Sumit RoyEmployee director000000
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$100,000
Annual equity retainer$200,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)35,000 / 25,000 / 25,000
Stock ownership guideline5x annual cash retainer ($500,000)
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$1,367,500
Equity awards (grant-date value)$1,999,799
All other compensation$10,000
Total cost of the board$3,377,299

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies Realty Income Corp. names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Realty Income Corp..

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Welltower Inc.2025Shankh Mitra$1,300,000$813,178,818$0$6,500,000$821,090,355
2CBRE Group, Inc.2025Robert Sulentic1,350,00019,023,32403,638,82424,325,039
3BXP, Inc.2025Owen Thomas950,00019,317,94302,758,90023,047,305
4Equinix, Inc.2025Adaire Fox-Martin1,000,00021,416,95104322,654,885
5MetLife, Inc.2025Michel Khalaf1,500,00014,797,60104,600,00022,364,273
6The Hartford Insurance Group, Inc.2025Christopher Swift1,200,00010,982,7903,412,5005,808,00022,114,212
7Digital Realty Trust, Inc.2025Andrew Power978,84614,174,68403,700,00021,071,498
8Ventas, Inc.2025Debra Cafaro1,162,72012,015,05104,087,30317,501,073
9Realty Income Corp.2025Sumit Roy1,000,0009,149,49604,981,01216,251,931
10Kennedy-Wilson Holdings, Inc.2024William McMorrow1,500,0008,734,19603,735,00015,842,528
11Prologis, Inc.2025Daniel Letter795,38512,500,9900—15,190,625
12Jones Lang LaSalle Incorporated2025Christian Ulbrich1,042,8899,930,776—3,666,00014,675,352
13Crown Castle Inc.2025Christian Hillabrant269,23112,147,0360823,52214,154,801
14Equity Residential2025Mark Parrell900,0008,023,6681,498,7412,317,61312,759,187
15Simon Property Group, Inc.2025David Simon1,250,0007,000,2610011,663,678
16Northern Trust Corporation2025Michael O'Grady1,000,0006,150,11102,730,00010,059,154
17Public Storage2025Joseph Russell1,000,0003,982,3712,907,5832,005,8239,909,777
18AvalonBay Communities, Inc.2025Benjamin Schall1,000,0006,319,735482,3651,815,5409,663,500
19Alexandria Real Estate Equities, Inc.2025Peter Moglia840,0006,106,50201,890,0008,844,053

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
Realty Income Corp.199%PSU 75 · RSU 25Yes — TSR ranking relative to MSCI US REIT IndexFPC
Alexandria Real Estate Equities, Inc.not disclosedPSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — Absolute TSRFTI Consulting, Inc.
AvalonBay Communities, Inc.104.8%PSU 100NoFerguson Partners Consulting L.P.
BXP, Inc.117.4%PSU 55 · RSU 45Yes — Relative TSR with aTSR ModifierFW Cook
CBRE Group, Inc.134.8%PSU 34 · RSU 33 · MSU 33Yes — Relative TSRFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc.
Crown Castle Inc.139.16%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Relative TSRFW Cook
Digital Realty Trust, Inc.378%PSU 60 · LTIP Units 40NoSemler Brossy
Equinix, Inc.99%PSU 59 · RSU 29Yes — rTSRCompensia
Equity Residentialnot disclosedLTI Awards 100not disclosedFerguson Partners Consulting
Jones Lang LaSalle Incorporated122%PSU 60 · RSU 40NoExequity LLP
Kennedy-Wilson Holdings, Inc.not disclosedPSU 66 · RSU 33Yes — Relative TSRFerguson Partners Consulting L.P.
MetLife, Inc.100.5%PSU 70 · RSU 30Yes — TSR relative to TSR Peer GroupSemler Brossy Consulting Group
Northern Trust Corporationnot disclosedPSU 65 · RSU 35NoMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Prologis, Inc.137.5%PSU 100NoPay Governance
Public Storagenot disclosedPSU 80 · Options 20NoFerguson Partners Consulting
Simon Property Group, Inc.49.63%LTIP Units 75 · RSU 25Yes — TSR modifierSemler Brossy
The Hartford Insurance Group, Inc.176%not disclosedYes — Peer-relative TSRCompensation Advisory Partners, LLP (CAP)
Ventas, Inc.352%PSU 70 · RSU 30Yes — TSR Relative to the Nareit Health Care IndexSemler Brossy
Welltower Inc.200%not disclosedYes — TSR vs FTSE NAREIT Equity Health Care IndexFerguson Partners Consulting

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Realty Income Corp. in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Sumit Roy (President, Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at Realty Income Corp. in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $16,251,931.
How does Realty Income Corp.'s chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Sumit Roy's total compensation ranked at the 56th percentile of Realty Income Corp.'s disclosed peer group.
What is Realty Income Corp.'s CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, Realty Income Corp.'s CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 105:1.
How did shareholders vote on Realty Income Corp.'s executive compensation?
As disclosed, 92.12% of shareholders supported Realty Income Corp.'s executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Realty Income Corp. spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Realty Income Corp. reported total board compensation of $3,377,299 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Sumit RoyDEF 14A2026-03-250000726728-26-000021Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 60. As printed: 16,251,931. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c18 · span 1118130–1118140
2Section 01, Neil AbrahamDEF 14A2026-03-250000726728-26-000021Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 60. As printed: 5,347,962. Filing ↗machine: r9 · c18 · span 1133024–1133033
3Section 01, Mark HaganDEF 14A2026-03-250000726728-26-000021Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 60. As printed: 5,265,147. Filing ↗machine: r12 · c18 · span 1140461–1140470
4Section 01, Michelle BushoreDEF 14A2026-03-250000726728-26-000021Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 60. As printed: 3,885,910. Filing ↗machine: r15 · c18 · span 1147658–1147667
5Section 01, Jonathan PongDEF 14A2026-03-250000726728-26-000021Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 60. As printed: 3,692,242. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c18 · span 1125569–1125578
6Section 03, Sumit Roy PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000726728-26-000021Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1192714–1192723
7Section 03, Jonathan Pong PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000726728-26-000021Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1203148–1203157
8Section 03, Neil Abraham PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000726728-26-000021Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1213977–1213986
9Section 03, Michelle Bushore RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000726728-26-000021Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1231584–1231591
10Section 03, Mark Hagan RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000726728-26-000021Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1221171–1221178
11Section 03, Mark Hagan PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000726728-26-000021Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1224456–1224465
12Section 03, Jonathan Pong RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000726728-26-000021Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1199863–1199870
13Section 03, Neil Abraham RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000726728-26-000021Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1210242–1210249
14Section 03, Michelle Bushore PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000726728-26-000021Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1235319–1235328
15Section 03, Sumit Roy RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000726728-26-000021Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1188975–1188984
16Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-03-250000726728-26-000021Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 105 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 1530732–1530740
17Section 08, Michael D. McKeeDEF 14A2026-03-250000726728-26-000021Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 479,978. Filing ↗machine: t126 · r2 · c7 · span 646714–646996
18Section 08, Gregory T. McLaughlinDEF 14A2026-03-250000726728-26-000021Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 342,478. Filing ↗machine: t126 · r11 · c7 · span 664371–664628
19Section 08, Priya Cherian HuskinsDEF 14A2026-03-250000726728-26-000021Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 339,978. Filing ↗machine: t126 · r8 · c7 · span 658432–658714
20Section 08, Priscilla AlmodovarDEF 14A2026-03-250000726728-26-000021Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 334,978. Filing ↗machine: t126 · r3 · c7 · span 648729–648986
21Section 08, Reginald H. GilyardDEF 14A2026-03-250000726728-26-000021Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 324,978. Filing ↗machine: t126 · r5 · c7 · span 652661–652918
22Section 08, Mary Hogan PreusseDEF 14A2026-03-250000726728-26-000021Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 318,728. Filing ↗machine: t126 · r6 · c7 · span 654797–655079
23Section 08, Jeff JacobsonDEF 14A2026-03-250000726728-26-000021Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 317,478. Filing ↗machine: t126 · r9 · c7 · span 660438–660695
24Section 08, A. Larry ChapmanDEF 14A2026-03-250000726728-26-000021Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 317,478. Filing ↗machine: t126 · r4 · c7 · span 650649–650931
25Section 08, Gerardo I. LopezDEF 14A2026-03-250000726728-26-000021Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 314,978. Filing ↗machine: t126 · r10 · c7 · span 662572–662854
26Section 08, Kim HourihanDEF 14A2026-03-250000726728-26-000021Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 228,747. Filing ↗machine: t126 · r7 · c6 · span 656437–656764
27Section 08, Jacqueline BradyDEF 14A2026-03-250000726728-26-000021Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 57,500. Filing ↗machine: t126 · r12 · c1 · span 665457–665597
28Section 08, Sumit RoyDEF 14A2026-03-250000726728-26-000021Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
29Section 02, Gregory T. McLaughlin 2026-04-01Form 42026-04-010001403051-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
30Section 02, Michelle Bushore 2026-04-02Form 42026-04-020001779260-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
31Section 02, Priscilla Almodovar 2026-05-21Form 42026-05-260001847531-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
32Section 02, Mary Hogan Preusse 2026-05-21Form 42026-05-260001697749-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 02, Gerardo I. Lopez 2026-05-21Form 42026-05-260001248032-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, Priya Cherian Huskins 2026-05-21Form 42026-05-260001419882-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, A. Larry Chapman 2026-05-21Form 42026-05-260001542647-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, Jeff Jacobson 2026-05-21Form 42026-05-260001384514-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, Gregory T. McLaughlin 2026-05-21Form 42026-05-260001403051-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, Kim Hourihan 2026-05-21Form 42026-05-260002090607-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, Reginald H. Gilyard 2026-05-21Form 42026-05-260001706594-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, Michael D. McKee 2026-05-21Form 42026-05-260001183487-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, Neale Redington 2026-06-27Form 42026-06-300001628280-26-046325Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, Gregory T. McLaughlin 2026-09-10Form 42026-09-100001403051-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-05-220000726728-26-000033Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 92.12% (votes for as printed: 596,608,216). Filing ↗
44Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-05-150000726728-25-000110Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 92.98% (votes for as printed: 570,950,481). Filing ↗
45Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-06-030000726728-24-000080Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.29% (votes for as printed: 576,396,367). Filing ↗
46Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
47Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
48Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 1,367,500 + equity 1,999,799 + all other 10,000 = 3,377,299, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 3,377,299
49Welltower Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-100000766704-26-000014CEO total compensation as printed in Welltower Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 821,090,355. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c24 · span 1124520–1124531
50CBRE Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-030001193125-26-141285CEO total compensation as printed in CBRE Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 24,325,039. Filing ↗machine: t20 · r6 · c18 · span 508434–508444
51BXP, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-100001037540-26-000010CEO total compensation as printed in BXP, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 23,047,305. Filing ↗machine: span 1785714–1785724
52Equinix, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-020001101239-26-000073CEO total compensation as printed in Equinix, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 22,654,885. Filing ↗machine: span 1101160–1101170
53MetLife, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-290001099219-26-000026CEO total compensation as printed in MetLife, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 22,364,273. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c8 · span 3558353–3558363
54The Hartford Insurance Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-090000874766-26-000025CEO total compensation as printed in The Hartford Insurance Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 22,114,212. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c51 · span 1020351–1020361
55Digital Realty Trust, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-170001308179-26-000296CEO total compensation as printed in Digital Realty Trust, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 21,071,498. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c14 · span 644147–644157
56Ventas, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-010000740260-26-000010CEO total compensation as printed in Ventas, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 17,501,073. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c42 · span 1775799–1775810
57Realty Income Corp. (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-250000726728-26-000021CEO total compensation as printed in Realty Income Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 16,251,931. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c18 · span 1118130–1118140
58Kennedy-Wilson Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-04-250000950170-25-058797CEO total compensation as printed in Kennedy-Wilson Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 15,842,528. Filing ↗machine: span 1349719–1349729
59Prologis, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-190001193125-26-115132CEO total compensation as printed in Prologis, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 15,190,625. Filing ↗machine: span 926776–926786
60Jones Lang LaSalle Incorporated, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-170001037976-26-000099CEO total compensation as printed in Jones Lang LaSalle Incorporated's own proxy. As printed: 14,675,352. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c39 · span 1021535–1021545
61Crown Castle Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-060001051470-26-000039CEO total compensation as printed in Crown Castle Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,154,801. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c42 · span 809142–809152
62Equity Residential, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-140001193125-26-155007CEO total compensation as printed in Equity Residential's own proxy. As printed: 12,759,187. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c25 · span 1751089–1751100
63Simon Property Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-010001104659-26-038320CEO total compensation as printed in Simon Property Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,663,678. Filing ↗machine: t240 · r4 · c17 · span 1804893–1804903
64Northern Trust Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-110000073124-26-000022CEO total compensation as printed in Northern Trust Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 10,059,154. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c36 · span 1256395–1256406
65Public Storage, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-270001193125-26-128991CEO total compensation as printed in Public Storage's own proxy. As printed: 9,909,777. Filing ↗machine: t75 · r4 · c29 · span 2764941–2764950
66AvalonBay Communities, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-060001104659-26-039943CEO total compensation as printed in AvalonBay Communities, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,663,500. Filing ↗machine: t263 · r9 · c18 · span 1661086–1661095
67Alexandria Real Estate Equities, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-010001035443-26-000031CEO total compensation as printed in Alexandria Real Estate Equities, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,844,053. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c19 · span 3171042–3171051
68Section 10a, Northern Trust Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0000073124-26-000022Northern Trust Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Realty Income Corp.. Filing ↗
69Section 10a, Alexandria Real Estate Equities, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001035443-26-000031Alexandria Real Estate Equities, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Realty Income Corp.. Filing ↗
70Section 10a, Equinix, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001101239-26-000073Equinix, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Realty Income Corp.. Filing ↗
71Section 10a, Public Storage reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-128991Public Storage names Realty Income Corp. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
72Section 10a, Welltower Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000766704-26-000014Welltower Inc. names Realty Income Corp. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
73Section 10a, Digital Realty Trust, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001308179-26-000296Digital Realty Trust, Inc. names Realty Income Corp. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
74Section 10a, CBRE Group, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-141285CBRE Group, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Realty Income Corp.. Filing ↗
75Section 10a, Kennedy-Wilson Holdings, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000950170-25-058797Kennedy-Wilson Holdings, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Realty Income Corp.. Filing ↗
76Section 10a, Prologis, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-115132Prologis, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Realty Income Corp.. Filing ↗
77Section 10a, Equity Residential reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-155007Equity Residential's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Realty Income Corp.. Filing ↗
78Section 10a, Jones Lang LaSalle Incorporated reciprocityDEF 14A—0001037976-26-000099Jones Lang LaSalle Incorporated's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Realty Income Corp.. Filing ↗
79Section 10a, BXP, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001037540-26-000010BXP, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Realty Income Corp.. Filing ↗
80Section 10a, Ventas, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000740260-26-000010Ventas, Inc. names Realty Income Corp. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Get the Realty Income Corp. Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
O Peer Teardown Report