Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses ESS in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named ESS in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Angela Kleiman | $944,520 | $0 | $4,733,254 | $0 | $4,362,210 | $0 | $56,820 | $10,096,804 |
| Chief Executive Officer and President | ||||||||
| Barb Pak | 650,000 | 0 | 2,019,835 | 0 | 1,989,780 | 0 | 68,234 | 4,727,849 |
| Chief Financial Officer and Executive Vice President | ||||||||
| Rylan Burns | 539,040 | 0 | 1,026,919 | 0 | 1,473,203 | 0 | 62,518 | 3,101,680 |
| Chief Investment Officer and Executive Vice President | ||||||||
| Anne Morrison | 522,260 | 0 | 1,069,373 | 0 | 1,205,348 | 0 | 63,639 | 2,860,620 |
| Chief Administrative Officer, General Counsel and Executive Vice President | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Angela Kleiman | $10,096,804 | $8,196,283 | $3,076,648 | +1,900,521 |
| Barb Pak | 4,727,849 | 3,978,002 | 1,684,537 | +749,847 |
| Rylan Burns | 3,101,680 | 2,208,248 | — | +893,432 |
| Anne Morrison | 2,860,620 | 2,383,214 | 1,288,332 | +477,406 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| George M. Marcus | Director | 2026-05-12 | A | 1,117 | $0 | $0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John V. Arabia | Director | 2026-05-12 | A | 633 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Amal M. Johnson | Director | 2026-05-12 | A | 633 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Irving F. Lyons III | Director | 2026-05-12 | A | 633 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Anne B. Gust | Director | 2026-05-12 | A | 633 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Maria R. Hawthorne | Director | 2026-05-12 | A | 633 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Keith R. Guericke | Director | 2026-05-12 | A | 633 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mary Kasaris | Director | 2026-05-12 | A | 633 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mary Kasaris | Director | 2026-05-27 | D | 600 | 279 | 167,670 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anne Morrison | PSU | 2025-02-18 | 262 | 524 | — | 786 | $152,369 |
| Rylan Burns | PSU | 2025-02-18 | 189 | 378 | — | 567 | 109,915 |
| Barb Pak | RSU | 2025-02-18 | — | — | 1,213 | — | 352,716 |
| Anne Morrison | RSU | 2025-02-18 | — | — | 645 | — | 187,553 |
| Angela Kleiman | RSU | 2025-02-18 | — | — | 2,838 | — | 825,234 |
| Rylan Burns | RSU | 2025-02-18 | — | — | 645 | — | 187,553 |
| Angela Kleiman | PSU | 2025-02-18 | 1 | 11,083 | — | 16,625 | 2,475,056 |
| Anne Morrison | PSU | 2025-02-18 | 1 | 2,519 | — | 3,779 | 562,543 |
| Barb Pak | PSU | 2025-02-18 | 1 | 4,736 | — | 7,104 | 1,057,644 |
| Rylan Burns | PSU | 2025-02-18 | 287 | 574 | — | 861 | 166,908 |
| Barb Pak | PSU | 2025-02-18 | 509 | 1,018 | — | 1,527 | 296,014 |
| Angela Kleiman | PSU | 2025-02-18 | 1,261 | 2,522 | — | 3,783 | 733,347 |
| Angela Kleiman | PSU | 2025-02-18 | 1,203 | 2,406 | — | 3,609 | 699,617 |
| Rylan Burns | PSU | 2025-02-18 | 1 | 2,519 | — | 3,779 | 562,543 |
| Anne Morrison | PSU | 2025-02-18 | 287 | 574 | — | 861 | 166,908 |
| Barb Pak | PSU | 2025-02-18 | 539 | 1,078 | — | 1,617 | 313,461 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anne Morrison | $187,553 | $881,820 | $0 | 82.5% |
| Rylan Burns | 187,553 | 839,366 | 0 | 81.7% |
| Barb Pak | 352,716 | 1,667,119 | 0 | 82.5% |
| Angela Kleiman | 825,234 | 3,908,020 | 0 | 82.6% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Angela Kleiman | RSU | 11,083 | — | $2,900,199 |
| Angela Kleiman | RSU | 7,566 | — | 1,979,871 |
| Angela Kleiman | RSU | 10,476 | — | 2,741,360 |
| Angela Kleiman | RSU | 7,217 | — | 1,888,545 |
| Barb Pak | RSU | 4,736 | — | 1,239,316 |
| Barb Pak | RSU | 4,430 | — | 1,159,242 |
| Barb Pak | RSU | 3,233 | — | 846,011 |
| Barb Pak | RSU | 3,053 | — | 798,909 |
| Angela Kleiman | RSU | 2,838 | — | 742,648 |
| Anne Morrison | RSU | 2,519 | — | 659,172 |
| Angela Kleiman | RSU | 1,802 | — | 471,547 |
| Rylan Burns | RSU | 2,519 | — | 659,172 |
| Anne Morrison | RSU | 2,278 | — | 596,107 |
| Rylan Burns | RSU | 1,720 | — | 450,090 |
| Rylan Burns | RSU | 1,646 | — | 430,725 |
| Barb Pak | RSU | 1,213 | — | 317,418 |
| Anne Morrison | RSU | 1,720 | — | 450,090 |
| Anne Morrison | RSU | 1,570 | — | 410,838 |
| Rylan Burns | RSU | 1,134 | — | 296,745 |
| Barb Pak | RSU | 763 | — | 199,662 |
| Rylan Burns | RSU | 645 | — | 168,784 |
| Anne Morrison | RSU | 392 | — | 102,579 |
| Anne Morrison | RSU | 645 | — | 168,784 |
| Rylan Burns | RSU | 284 | — | 74,317 |
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Mercer LLC |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | — |
| Anti-pledging | — |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-12 | 54,073,162 | 3,549,929 | 134,475 | 93.84% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-13 | 51,255,480 | 3,842,904 | 165,086 | 93.03% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-14 | 55,203,104 | 1,035,924 | 78,831 | 98.16% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-09 | 52,610,070 | 3,445,878 | 68,077 | 93.85% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-10 | 54,246,260 | 2,763,441 | 33,225 | 95.15% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-05-11 | 53,252,322 | 3,018,923 | 57,703 | 94.64% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-12 | 93.84%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-13 | 93.03%b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-14 | 98.16%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “3, abstentions and broker non-votes, if any, will not be counted as votes cast and will have no effect on the result of the vote on such proposals.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “3, abstentions and broker non-votes, if any, will not be counted as votes cast and will have no effect on the result of the vote on such proposals.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “3, abstentions and broker non-votes, if any, will not be counted as votes cast and will have no effect on the result of the vote on such proposals.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 89.2 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $10,096,804 |
| Median employee compensation | $113,049 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| George M. MarcusIndependent · Board Chair · Executive (Chair) | $90,000 | $300,000 | $0 | — | $0 | $390,000 |
| Irving F. Lyons IIIIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) · Executive | 139,000 | 170,000 | 0 | — | 0 | 309,000 |
| Irving F. Lyons, IIIIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Compensation · Nominating (Chair) · Executive | 139,000 | 170,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 309,000 |
| Mary KasarisIndependent · Audit (Chair) | 118,500 | 170,000 | 0 | — | 0 | 288,500 |
| Amal M. JohnsonIndependent · Compensation (Chair) | 108,500 | 170,000 | 0 | — | 0 | 278,500 |
| Maria R. HawthorneIndependent · Audit · Compensation | 106,500 | 170,000 | 0 | — | 0 | 276,500 |
| John V. ArabiaIndependent · Audit | 99,000 | 170,000 | 0 | — | 0 | 269,000 |
| Anne B. GustIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 97,750 | 170,000 | 0 | — | 0 | 267,750 |
| Keith R. GuerickeIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Executive | 91,500 | 170,000 | 0 | — | 0 | 261,500 |
| Angela L. KleimanEmployee director · Executive | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $84,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $170,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 32,000 / 22,000 / 20,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $420,000 |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $989,750 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,660,000 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $2,649,750 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Essex Property Trust, INC. names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Essex Property Trust, INC..
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Realty Income Corporation | 2025 | Sumit Roy | $1,000,000 | $9,149,496 | $0 | $4,981,012 | $16,251,931 |
| 2 | Extra Space Storage Inc. | 2025 | Joseph Margolis | 940,000 | 11,138,715 | 0 | 1,616,213 | 14,186,887 |
| 3 | Invitation Homes Inc. | 2025 | Dallas Tanner | 1,000,000 | 10,965,046 | 0 | 2,108,000 | 14,096,335 |
| 4 | Equity Residential | 2025 | Mark Parrell | 900,000 | 8,023,668 | 1,498,741 | 2,317,613 | 12,759,187 |
| 5 | Regency Centers Corporation | 2025 | Lisa Palmer | 1,050,000 | 7,099,098 | 0 | 2,925,000 | 11,092,432 |
| 6 | Essex Property Trust, INC. | 2025 | Angela Kleiman | 944,520 | 4,733,254 | 0 | 4,362,210 | 10,096,804 |
| 7 | Healthpeak Properties, Inc. | 2025 | Scott Brinker | 825,000 | 7,208,688 | 0 | 1,986,156 | 10,072,994 |
| 8 | UDR, Inc. | 2025 | Thomas Toomey | 900,000 | 9,010,120 | 0 | 0 | 9,933,438 |
| 9 | Public Storage | 2025 | Joseph Russell | 1,000,000 | 3,982,371 | 2,907,583 | 2,005,823 | 9,909,777 |
| 10 | Sun Communities, Inc. | 2025 | Charles Young | 218,725 | 7,921,661 | 0 | 1,725,000 | 9,865,401 |
| 11 | AvalonBay Communities, Inc. | 2025 | Benjamin Schall | 1,000,000 | 6,319,735 | 482,365 | 1,815,540 | 9,663,500 |
| 12 | American Homes 4 Rent | 2025 | Bryan Smith | 850,000 | 5,114,700 | 0 | 1,556,371 | 7,535,178 |
| 13 | Mid-America Apartment Communities, Inc. | 2025 | H. Eric Bolton, Jr. | 884,988 | 3,826,747 | 0 | 942,007 | 5,874,989 |
| 14 | Camden Property Trust | 2025 | Alexander Jessett | 646,596 | 3,010,548 | 0 | 1,491,031 | 5,151,175 |
| 15 | Equity LifeStyle Properties, Inc. | 2025 | Marguerite Nader | 683,238 | 1,814,222 | 0 | 1,492,457 | 4,003,917 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Essex Property Trust, INC. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Mercer LLC |
| American Homes 4 Rent | 104.6% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative TSR | Semler Brossy |
| AvalonBay Communities, Inc. | 104.8% | PSU 100 | No | Ferguson Partners Consulting L.P. |
| Camden Property Trust | not disclosed | PSU 100 | not disclosed | CBIZ Talent and Compensation Solutions |
| Equity LifeStyle Properties, Inc. | 63% | RSU 100 | No | Ferguson Partners |
| Equity Residential | 114.45% | PSU 100 | Yes — Performance of Company relative to weighted average TSR of companies in the FTSE Nareit Equity Apartments Index | Ferguson Partners Consulting |
| Extra Space Storage Inc. | 98.25% | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | Yes — Relative TSR | Meridian |
| Healthpeak Properties, Inc. | 127% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — 3-Year Relative TSR Performance | Ferguson Partners Consulting |
| Invitation Homes Inc. | 105.4% | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | Yes — TSR Relative to RMS Index CAGR | Ferguson Partners Consulting |
| Mid-America Apartment Communities, Inc. | 86% | PSU 80 · RSU 20 | Yes — Compounded Annualized Three-Year Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | Pearl Meyer |
| Public Storage | not disclosed | RSU 60 · Options 40 | not disclosed | Ferguson Partners Consulting |
| Realty Income Corporation | 199% | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | Yes — TSR ranking relative to MSCI US REIT Index | FPC |
| Regency Centers Corporation | 150% | PSU 80 · RSU 20 | No | Semler Brossy |
| Sun Communities, Inc. | 200% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative TSR vs. MSCI US REIT Index | Ferguson Partners Consulting, LP |
| UDR, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 100 | Yes — Relative cumulative TSR versus apartment peers | FPL Associates |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Angela Kleiman | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0000920522-26-000011 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 54. As printed: 10,096,804. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 1017592–1017602 |
| 2 | Section 01, Barb Pak | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0000920522-26-000011 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 54. As printed: 4,727,849. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c21 · span 1024503–1024512 |
| 3 | Section 01, Rylan Burns | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0000920522-26-000011 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 54. As printed: 3,101,680. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c21 · span 1031654–1031663 |
| 4 | Section 01, Anne Morrison | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0000920522-26-000011 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 54. As printed: 2,860,620. Filing ↗machine: r10 · c21 · span 1036337–1036346 |
| 5 | Section 03, Anne Morrison PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0000920522-26-000011 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t131 · r21 · c7 · span 1114726–1114729 |
| 6 | Section 03, Rylan Burns PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0000920522-26-000011 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t131 · r16 · c15 · span 1103762–1103769 |
| 7 | Section 03, Barb Pak RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0000920522-26-000011 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t131 · r12 · c12 · span 1093272–1093279 |
| 8 | Section 03, Anne Morrison RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0000920522-26-000011 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t131 · r22 · c9 · span 1117621–1117624 |
| 9 | Section 03, Angela Kleiman RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0000920522-26-000011 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t131 · r7 · c12 · span 1080941–1080948 |
| 10 | Section 03, Rylan Burns RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0000920522-26-000011 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t131 · r17 · c12 · span 1105561–1105568 |
| 11 | Section 03, Angela Kleiman PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0000920522-26-000011 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t131 · r4 · c15 · span 1073894–1073903 |
| 12 | Section 03, Anne Morrison PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0000920522-26-000011 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t131 · r19 · c7 · span 1109490–1109495 |
| 13 | Section 03, Barb Pak PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0000920522-26-000011 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t131 · r9 · c15 · span 1086229–1086238 |
| 14 | Section 03, Rylan Burns PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0000920522-26-000011 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t131 · r15 · c15 · span 1101146–1101153 |
| 15 | Section 03, Barb Pak PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0000920522-26-000011 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t131 · r11 · c15 · span 1091471–1091478 |
| 16 | Section 03, Angela Kleiman PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0000920522-26-000011 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t131 · r5 · c15 · span 1076518–1076525 |
| 17 | Section 03, Angela Kleiman PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0000920522-26-000011 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t131 · r6 · c15 · span 1079140–1079147 |
| 18 | Section 03, Rylan Burns PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0000920522-26-000011 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t131 · r14 · c15 · span 1098530–1098537 |
| 19 | Section 03, Anne Morrison PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0000920522-26-000011 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t131 · r20 · c7 · span 1112110–1112113 |
| 20 | Section 03, Barb Pak PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0000920522-26-000011 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t131 · r10 · c15 · span 1088851–1088858 |
| 21 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0000920522-26-000011 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 89.2 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 230501–230508 |
| 22 | Section 08, George M. Marcus | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0000920522-26-000011 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 390,000. Filing ↗machine: t83 · r9 · c8 · span 690568–690575 |
| 23 | Section 08, Irving F. Lyons III | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0000920522-26-000011 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 309,000. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c8 · span 688744–688751 |
| 24 | Section 08, Irving F. Lyons, III | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0000920522-26-000011 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 309,000. Filing ↗machine: t83 · r8 · c8 · span 688744–688751 |
| 25 | Section 08, Mary Kasaris | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0000920522-26-000011 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 288,500. Filing ↗machine: t83 · r7 · c8 · span 687221–687228 |
| 26 | Section 08, Amal M. Johnson | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0000920522-26-000011 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 278,500. Filing ↗machine: t83 · r6 · c8 · span 685706–685713 |
| 27 | Section 08, Maria R. Hawthorne | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0000920522-26-000011 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 276,500. Filing ↗machine: t83 · r5 · c8 · span 684188–684195 |
| 28 | Section 08, John V. Arabia | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0000920522-26-000011 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 269,000. Filing ↗machine: t83 · r2 · c8 · span 679636–679643 |
| 29 | Section 08, Anne B. Gust | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0000920522-26-000011 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 267,750. Filing ↗machine: t83 · r4 · c8 · span 682667–682674 |
| 30 | Section 08, Keith R. Guericke | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0000920522-26-000011 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 261,500. Filing ↗machine: t83 · r3 · c8 · span 681153–681160 |
| 31 | Section 08, Angela L. Kleiman | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0000920522-26-000011 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 02, George M. Marcus 2026-05-12 | Form 4 | 2026-05-14 | 0000939706-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 02, John V. Arabia 2026-05-12 | Form 4 | 2026-05-14 | 0001516575-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 02, Amal M. Johnson 2026-05-12 | Form 4 | 2026-05-14 | 0001388397-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 02, Irving F. Lyons III 2026-05-12 | Form 4 | 2026-05-14 | 0001202433-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 02, Anne B. Gust 2026-05-12 | Form 4 | 2026-05-14 | 0001212629-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, Maria R. Hawthorne 2026-05-12 | Form 4 | 2026-05-14 | 0001227459-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 02, Keith R. Guericke 2026-05-12 | Form 4 | 2026-05-14 | 0001198329-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, Mary Kasaris 2026-05-12 | Form 4 | 2026-05-14 | 0001752521-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 02, Mary Kasaris 2026-05-27 | Form 4 | 2026-05-29 | 0001752521-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-05-14 | 0001140361-26-021353 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.84% (votes for as printed: 54,073,162). Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-15 | 0001140361-25-019327 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.03% (votes for as printed: 51,255,480). Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-05-16 | 0001140361-24-026502 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.16% (votes for as printed: 55,203,104). Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 45 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 46 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 989,750 + equity 1,660,000 + all other 0 = 2,649,750, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,649,750 |
| 47 | Realty Income Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0000726728-26-000021 | CEO total compensation as printed in Realty Income Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 16,251,931. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c18 · span 1118130–1118140 |
| 48 | Extra Space Storage Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001289490-26-000027 | CEO total compensation as printed in Extra Space Storage Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,186,887. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 521873–521883 |
| 49 | Invitation Homes Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001193125-26-126310 | CEO total compensation as printed in Invitation Homes Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,096,335. Filing ↗machine: t266 · r3 · c39 · span 1039962–1039973 |
| 50 | Equity Residential, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-14 | 0001193125-26-155007 | CEO total compensation as printed in Equity Residential's own proxy. As printed: 12,759,187. Filing ↗machine: t125 · r5 · c25 · span 1751090–1751100 |
| 51 | Regency Centers Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001193125-26-122880 | CEO total compensation as printed in Regency Centers Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 11,092,432. Filing ↗machine: r7 · c23 · span 803411–803422 |
| 52 | Essex Property Trust, INC. (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0000920522-26-000011 | CEO total compensation as printed in Essex Property Trust, INC.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,096,804. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 1017592–1017602 |
| 53 | Healthpeak Properties, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0001104659-26-027086 | CEO total compensation as printed in Healthpeak Properties, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,072,994. Filing ↗machine: t197 · r7 · c18 · span 1414974–1414984 |
| 54 | UDR, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0000074208-26-000037 | CEO total compensation as printed in UDR, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,933,438. Filing ↗machine: t322 · r11 · c18 · span 3007170–3007179 |
| 55 | Public Storage, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-128991 | CEO total compensation as printed in Public Storage's own proxy. As printed: 9,909,777. Filing ↗machine: t75 · r4 · c29 · span 2764941–2764950 |
| 56 | Sun Communities, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0000912593-26-000141 | CEO total compensation as printed in Sun Communities, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,865,401. Filing ↗machine: span 1532781–1532790 |
| 57 | AvalonBay Communities, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001104659-26-039943 | CEO total compensation as printed in AvalonBay Communities, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,663,500. Filing ↗machine: t263 · r9 · c18 · span 1661086–1661095 |
| 58 | American Homes 4 Rent, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001562401-26-000018 | CEO total compensation as printed in American Homes 4 Rent's own proxy. As printed: 7,535,178. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c8 · span 1506459–1506468 |
| 59 | Mid-America Apartment Communities, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001140361-26-013212 | CEO total compensation as printed in Mid-America Apartment Communities, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,874,989. Filing ↗machine: t272 · r5 · c7 · span 1227258–1227268 |
| 60 | Camden Property Trust, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001628280-26-021581 | CEO total compensation as printed in Camden Property Trust's own proxy. As printed: 5,151,175. Filing ↗machine: span 767748–767757 |
| 61 | Equity LifeStyle Properties, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-17 | 0001628280-26-018799 | CEO total compensation as printed in Equity LifeStyle Properties, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,003,917. Filing ↗machine: span 504578–504587 |
| 62 | Section 10a, UDR, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000074208-26-000037 | UDR, Inc. names Essex Property Trust, INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 63 | Section 10a, Healthpeak Properties, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-027086 | Healthpeak Properties, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Essex Property Trust, INC.. Filing ↗ |
| 64 | Section 10a, Regency Centers Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-122880 | Regency Centers Corporation names Essex Property Trust, INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 65 | Section 10a, Realty Income Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000726728-26-000021 | Realty Income Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Essex Property Trust, INC.. Filing ↗ |
| 66 | Section 10a, Invitation Homes Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-126310 | Invitation Homes Inc. names Essex Property Trust, INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 67 | Section 10a, Equity Residential reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-155007 | Equity Residential names Essex Property Trust, INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 68 | Section 10a, American Homes 4 Rent reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001562401-26-000018 | American Homes 4 Rent names Essex Property Trust, INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 69 | Section 10a, Public Storage reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-128991 | Public Storage's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Essex Property Trust, INC.. Filing ↗ |
| 70 | Section 10a, Equity LifeStyle Properties, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-018799 | Equity LifeStyle Properties, Inc. names Essex Property Trust, INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 71 | Section 10a, Extra Space Storage Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001289490-26-000027 | Extra Space Storage Inc. names Essex Property Trust, INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 72 | Section 10a, Camden Property Trust reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000906345-25-000014 | Camden Property Trust names Essex Property Trust, INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 73 | Section 10a, Sun Communities, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000912593-25-000147 | Sun Communities, Inc. names Essex Property Trust, INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |