Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-05-29

ESSEX PROPERTY TRUST, INC. (ESS)

CEO Angela Kleiman was paid $10,096,804 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 23.2% from fiscal year 2024, the 64th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0000920522-26-000011 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$10,096,804 ↑
Angela Kleiman total, FY2025
64th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
89.2:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
93.84%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

ESS's next annual pay disclosure, estimated March 26, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Angela Kleiman$944,520$0$4,733,254$0$4,362,210$0$56,820$10,096,804
Chief Executive Officer and President
Barb Pak650,00002,019,83501,989,780068,2344,727,849
Chief Financial Officer and Executive Vice President
Rylan Burns539,04001,026,91901,473,203062,5183,101,680
Chief Investment Officer and Executive Vice President
Anne Morrison522,26001,069,37301,205,348063,6392,860,620
Chief Administrative Officer, General Counsel and Executive Vice President

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Angela Kleiman$10,096,804$8,196,283$3,076,648↑ +1,900,521
Barb Pak4,727,8494,007,8711,684,537↑ +719,978
Rylan Burns3,101,6802,208,218—↑ +893,462
Anne Morrison2,860,6202,383,2141,288,332↑ +477,406

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read ESSEX PROPERTY TRUST, INC.'s Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper ESS reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Get the ESSEX PROPERTY TRUST, INC. Peer Teardown Report

$10,096,804 Angela Kleiman total, FY2025

$199

The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.

Data as of May 29, 2026 · Source: 0000920522-26-000011 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).

Reports for ESS

Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:

Executive Compensation ReportThe free page is the headline figures. The report is every award, peer and vote combined into one document you can hand to a committee.$1,500 →Reverse Peer AnalysisThe free page is the one line. The analysis reads every company that names this one in its own peer group.$299 →Peer Teardown ReportThe free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.$199 →
ESSon Velarion Intel, free → The platform reading of this company, beside the same data as a subscription.

Order ESS

Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against ESS
16 companies name ESS as a compensation peer

The list of companies that name ESS as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.

Get the ESSEX PROPERTY TRUST, INC. Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Amal M. JohnsonIndependent Director$278,500
Anne B. GustIndependent Director$267,750
George M. MarcusChair of the Board$390,000
Irving F. Lyons, IIILead Independent Director$309,000
John V. ArabiaIndependent Director$269,000
Keith R. GuerickeIndependent Director$261,500
Maria R. HawthorneIndependent Director$276,500
Mary KasarisIndependent Director$288,500
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Keith R. GuerickeDirector2026-05-12A633$0$0CommonForm 4 ↗
John V. ArabiaDirector2026-05-12A63300CommonForm 4 ↗
Anne B. GustDirector2026-05-12A63300CommonForm 4 ↗
Mary KasarisDirector2026-05-12A63300CommonForm 4 ↗
Maria R. HawthorneDirector2026-05-12A63300CommonForm 4 ↗
Irving F. Lyons, IIIDirector2026-05-12A63300CommonForm 4 ↗
Amal M. JohnsonDirector2026-05-12A63300CommonForm 4 ↗
George M. MarcusDirector2026-05-12A1,11700CommonForm 4 ↗
Mary KasarisDirector2026-05-27D600279167,670CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Rylan BurnsPSU2025-02-18287574—861$166,908
Angela KleimanPSU2025-02-181,2612,522—3,783733,347
Anne MorrisonPSU2025-02-18262524—786152,369
Barb PakPSU2025-02-182,3684,736—7,1041,057,644
Barb PakPSU2025-02-185391,078—1,617313,461
Rylan BurnsPSU2025-02-181,2602,519—3,779562,543
Anne MorrisonPSU2025-02-18287574—861166,908
Barb PakPSU2025-02-185091,018—1,527296,014
Angela KleimanPSU2025-02-181,2032,406—3,609699,617
Angela KleimanPSU2025-02-185,54211,083—16,6252,475,056
Rylan BurnsPSU2025-02-18189378—567109,915
Anne MorrisonPSU2025-02-181,2602,519—3,779562,543
Rylan BurnsRSU2025-02-18——645—187,553
Barb PakRSU2025-02-18——1,213—352,716
Angela KleimanRSU2025-02-18——2,838—825,234
Anne MorrisonRSU2025-02-18——645—187,553
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Rylan Burns$187,553$839,366$081.7%
Angela Kleiman825,2343,908,020082.6%
Anne Morrison187,553881,820082.5%
Barb Pak352,7161,667,119082.5%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Angela KleimanRSU11,083—$2,900,199
Angela KleimanRSU7,566—1,979,871
Angela KleimanRSU10,476—2,741,360
Angela KleimanRSU7,217—1,888,545
Barb PakRSU4,736—1,239,316
Barb PakRSU4,430—1,159,242
Barb PakRSU3,233—846,011
Barb PakRSU3,053—798,909
Angela KleimanRSU2,838—742,648
Anne MorrisonRSU2,519—659,172
Angela KleimanRSU1,802—471,547
Rylan BurnsRSU2,519—659,172
Anne MorrisonRSU2,278—596,107
Rylan BurnsRSU1,720—450,090
Rylan BurnsRSU1,646—430,725
Barb PakRSU1,213—317,418
Anne MorrisonRSU1,720—450,090
Anne MorrisonRSU1,570—410,838
Rylan BurnsRSU1,134—296,745
Barb PakRSU763—199,662
Rylan BurnsRSU645—168,784
Anne MorrisonRSU392—102,579
Anne MorrisonRSU645—168,784
Rylan BurnsRSU284—74,317
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

CEO STI target (% of salary)—
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantMercer LLC
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedging—
Anti-pledging—
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-05-1254,073,1623,549,929134,47593.84%Passed
20252025-05-1351,255,4803,842,904165,08693.03%Passed
20242024-05-1455,203,1041,035,92478,83198.16%Passed
20232023-05-0952,610,0703,445,87868,07793.85%Passed
20222022-05-1054,246,2602,763,44133,22595.15%Passed
20212021-05-1153,252,3223,018,92357,70394.64%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-05-1293.84%a
20252025-05-1393.03%b
20242024-05-1498.16%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “3, abstentions and broker non-votes, if any, will not be counted as votes cast and will have no effect on the result of the vote on such proposals.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “3, abstentions and broker non-votes, if any, will not be counted as votes cast and will have no effect on the result of the vote on such proposals.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “3, abstentions and broker non-votes, if any, will not be counted as votes cast and will have no effect on the result of the vote on such proposals.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)89.2 : 1
CEO total compensation$10,096,804
Median employee compensation$113,049
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
George M. MarcusIndependent · Board Chair · Executive (Chair)$90,000$300,000$0—$0$390,000
Irving F. Lyons, IIIIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) · Executive139,000170,000000309,000
Mary KasarisIndependent · Audit (Chair)118,500170,0000—0288,500
Amal M. JohnsonIndependent · Compensation (Chair)108,500170,0000—0278,500
Maria R. HawthorneIndependent · Audit · Compensation106,500170,0000—0276,500
John V. ArabiaIndependent · Audit99,000170,0000—0269,000
Anne B. GustIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance97,750170,0000—0267,750
Keith R. GuerickeIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Executive91,500170,0000—0261,500
Angela L. KleimanEmployee director · Executive000—00
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$84,000
Annual equity retainer$170,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)32,000 / 22,000 / 20,000
Stock ownership guideline$420,000
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$850,750
Equity awards (grant-date value)$1,490,000
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$2,340,750

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies ESSEX PROPERTY TRUST, INC. names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including ESSEX PROPERTY TRUST, INC..

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Realty Income Corporation2025Sumit Roy$1,000,000$9,149,496$0$4,981,012$16,251,931
2Extra Space Storage Inc.2025Joseph Margolis940,00011,138,71501,616,21314,186,887
3Invitation Homes Inc.2025Dallas Tanner1,000,00010,965,04602,108,00014,096,335
4Equity Residential2025Mark Parrell900,0008,023,6681,498,7412,317,61312,759,187
5Regency Centers Corporation2025Lisa Palmer1,050,0007,099,09802,925,00011,092,432
6ESSEX PROPERTY TRUST, INC.2025Angela Kleiman944,5204,733,25404,362,21010,096,804
7Healthpeak Properties, Inc.2025Scott Brinker825,0007,208,68801,986,15610,072,994
8UDR, Inc.2025Thomas Toomey900,0009,010,120009,933,438
9Public Storage2025Joseph Russell1,000,0003,982,3712,907,5832,005,8239,909,777
10Sun Communities, Inc.2025Charles Young218,7257,921,66101,725,0009,865,401
11AvalonBay Communities, Inc.2025Benjamin Schall1,000,0006,319,735482,3651,815,5409,663,500
12American Homes 4 Rent2025Bryan Smith850,0005,114,70001,556,3717,535,178
13Mid-America Apartment Communities, Inc.2025A. Bradley Hill712,0193,412,409—1,183,9005,453,480
14Camden Property Trust2025Alexander Jessett646,5963,010,54801,491,0315,151,175
15Equity LifeStyle Properties, Inc.2025Marguerite Nader683,2381,814,22201,492,4574,003,917

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
ESSEX PROPERTY TRUST, INC.153%PRSU 85 · RSU 15Yes — Relative TSR to Nareit Apartment IndexMercer LLC
American Homes 4 Rent104.6%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Relative TSRSemler Brossy
AvalonBay Communities, Inc.104.8%PSU 100NoFerguson Partners Consulting L.P.
Camden Property Trustnot disclosedPSU 100Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR)CBIZ Talent and Compensation Solutions
Equity LifeStyle Properties, Inc.63%RSU 100NoFerguson Partners
Equity Residentialnot disclosedLTI Awards 100not disclosedFerguson Partners Consulting
Extra Space Storage Inc.98.25%PSU 75 · RSU 25Yes — Relative TSRMeridian
Healthpeak Properties, Inc.127%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — 3-Year Relative TSR PerformanceFerguson Partners Consulting
Invitation Homes Inc.105.4%PSU 75 · RSU 25Yes — TSR Relative to RMS Index CAGRFerguson Partners Consulting
Mid-America Apartment Communities, Inc.not disclosedPSU 80 · RSU 20Yes — Compounded Annualized Three-Year Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR)Pearl Meyer
Public Storagenot disclosedPSU 80 · Options 20NoFerguson Partners Consulting
Realty Income Corporation199%PSU 75 · RSU 25Yes — TSR ranking relative to MSCI US REIT IndexFPC
Regency Centers Corporationnot disclosedPSU 80 · RSU 20Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR)Semler Brossy
Sun Communities, Inc.not disclosedPSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Relative TSR vs. MSCI US REIT IndexFerguson Partners Consulting, LP
UDR, Inc.not disclosedPSU 100Yes — Relative cumulative TSR versus apartment peersFPL Associates

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at ESSEX PROPERTY TRUST, INC. in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Angela Kleiman (Chief Executive Officer and President) was the highest-paid executive at ESSEX PROPERTY TRUST, INC. in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $10,096,804.
How does ESSEX PROPERTY TRUST, INC.'s chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Angela Kleiman's total compensation ranked at the 64th percentile of ESSEX PROPERTY TRUST, INC.'s disclosed peer group.
What is ESSEX PROPERTY TRUST, INC.'s CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, ESSEX PROPERTY TRUST, INC.'s CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 89.2:1.
How did shareholders vote on ESSEX PROPERTY TRUST, INC.'s executive compensation?
As disclosed, 93.84% of shareholders supported ESSEX PROPERTY TRUST, INC.'s executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does ESSEX PROPERTY TRUST, INC. spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, ESSEX PROPERTY TRUST, INC. reported total board compensation of $2,340,750 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Angela KleimanDEF 14A2026-03-270000920522-26-000011Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 54. As printed: 10,096,804. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 1017592–1017602
2Section 01, Barb PakDEF 14A2026-03-270000920522-26-000011Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 54. As printed: 4,727,849. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c21 · span 1024503–1024512
3Section 01, Rylan BurnsDEF 14A2026-03-270000920522-26-000011Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 54. As printed: 3,101,680. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c21 · span 1031654–1031663
4Section 01, Anne MorrisonDEF 14A2026-03-270000920522-26-000011Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 54. As printed: 2,860,620. Filing ↗machine: r10 · c21 · span 1036337–1036346
5Section 03, Rylan Burns PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000920522-26-000011Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1101146–1101153
6Section 03, Angela Kleiman PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000920522-26-000011Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1076518–1076525
7Section 03, Anne Morrison PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000920522-26-000011Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1116115–1116122
8Section 03, Barb Pak PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000920522-26-000011Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1086229–1086238
9Section 03, Barb Pak PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000920522-26-000011Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1088851–1088858
10Section 03, Rylan Burns PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000920522-26-000011Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1098530–1098537
11Section 03, Anne Morrison PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000920522-26-000011Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1113499–1113506
12Section 03, Barb Pak PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000920522-26-000011Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1091471–1091478
13Section 03, Angela Kleiman PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000920522-26-000011Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1079140–1079147
14Section 03, Angela Kleiman PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000920522-26-000011Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1073894–1073903
15Section 03, Rylan Burns PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000920522-26-000011Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1103762–1103769
16Section 03, Anne Morrison PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000920522-26-000011Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1110883–1110890
17Section 03, Rylan Burns RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000920522-26-000011Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1105561–1105568
18Section 03, Barb Pak RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000920522-26-000011Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1093272–1093279
19Section 03, Angela Kleiman RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000920522-26-000011Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1080941–1080948
20Section 03, Anne Morrison RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000920522-26-000011Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1118356–1118363
21Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-03-270000920522-26-000011Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 89.2 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 230501–230508
22Section 08, George M. MarcusDEF 14A2026-03-270000920522-26-000011Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 390,000. Filing ↗machine: t83 · r9 · c8 · span 690209–690588
23Section 08, Irving F. Lyons, IIIDEF 14A2026-03-270000920522-26-000011Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 309,000. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c8 · span 688453–688764
24Section 08, Mary KasarisDEF 14A2026-03-270000920522-26-000011Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 288,500. Filing ↗machine: t83 · r7 · c8 · span 686930–687241
25Section 08, Amal M. JohnsonDEF 14A2026-03-270000920522-26-000011Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 278,500. Filing ↗machine: t83 · r6 · c8 · span 685415–685726
26Section 08, Maria R. HawthorneDEF 14A2026-03-270000920522-26-000011Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 276,500. Filing ↗machine: t83 · r5 · c8 · span 683897–684208
27Section 08, John V. ArabiaDEF 14A2026-03-270000920522-26-000011Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 269,000. Filing ↗machine: t83 · r2 · c8 · span 679349–679656
28Section 08, Anne B. GustDEF 14A2026-03-270000920522-26-000011Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 267,750. Filing ↗machine: t83 · r4 · c8 · span 682376–682687
29Section 08, Keith R. GuerickeDEF 14A2026-03-270000920522-26-000011Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 261,500. Filing ↗machine: t83 · r3 · c8 · span 680862–681173
30Section 08, Angela L. KleimanDEF 14A2026-03-270000920522-26-000011Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
31Section 02, Keith R. Guericke 2026-05-12Form 42026-05-140001198329-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
32Section 02, John V. Arabia 2026-05-12Form 42026-05-140001516575-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 02, Anne B. Gust 2026-05-12Form 42026-05-140001212629-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, Mary Kasaris 2026-05-12Form 42026-05-140001752521-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, Maria R. Hawthorne 2026-05-12Form 42026-05-140001227459-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, Irving F. Lyons, III 2026-05-12Form 42026-05-140001202433-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, Amal M. Johnson 2026-05-12Form 42026-05-140001388397-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, George M. Marcus 2026-05-12Form 42026-05-140000939706-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, Mary Kasaris 2026-05-27Form 42026-05-290001752521-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-05-140001140361-26-021353Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.84% (votes for as printed: 54,073,162). Filing ↗
41Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-05-150001140361-25-019327Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.03% (votes for as printed: 51,255,480). Filing ↗
42Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-05-160001140361-24-026502Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.16% (votes for as printed: 55,203,104). Filing ↗
43Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
44Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
45Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 850,750 + equity 1,490,000 + all other 0 = 2,340,750, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,340,750
46Realty Income Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-250000726728-26-000021CEO total compensation as printed in Realty Income Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 16,251,931. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c18 · span 1118130–1118140
47Extra Space Storage Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-010001289490-26-000027CEO total compensation as printed in Extra Space Storage Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,186,887. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 521873–521883
48Invitation Homes Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-260001193125-26-126310CEO total compensation as printed in Invitation Homes Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,096,335. Filing ↗machine: t266 · r3 · c39 · span 1039962–1039973
49Equity Residential, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-140001193125-26-155007CEO total compensation as printed in Equity Residential's own proxy. As printed: 12,759,187. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c25 · span 1751089–1751100
50Regency Centers Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-250001193125-26-122880CEO total compensation as printed in Regency Centers Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 11,092,432. Filing ↗machine: r7 · c23 · span 803410–803421
51ESSEX PROPERTY TRUST, INC. (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-270000920522-26-000011CEO total compensation as printed in ESSEX PROPERTY TRUST, INC.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,096,804. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 1017592–1017602
52Healthpeak Properties, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-120001104659-26-027086CEO total compensation as printed in Healthpeak Properties, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,072,994. Filing ↗machine: t197 · r7 · c18 · span 1414974–1414984
53UDR, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-020000074208-26-000037CEO total compensation as printed in UDR, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,933,438. Filing ↗machine: t322 · r11 · c18 · span 3007170–3007179
54Public Storage, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-270001193125-26-128991CEO total compensation as printed in Public Storage's own proxy. As printed: 9,909,777. Filing ↗machine: t75 · r4 · c29 · span 2764941–2764950
55Sun Communities, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-300000912593-26-000141CEO total compensation as printed in Sun Communities, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,865,401. Filing ↗machine: span 1532781–1532790
56AvalonBay Communities, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-060001104659-26-039943CEO total compensation as printed in AvalonBay Communities, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,663,500. Filing ↗machine: t263 · r9 · c18 · span 1661086–1661095
57American Homes 4 Rent, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-270001562401-26-000018CEO total compensation as printed in American Homes 4 Rent's own proxy. As printed: 7,535,178. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c8 · span 1506459–1506468
58Mid-America Apartment Communities, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-060001140361-26-013212CEO total compensation as printed in Mid-America Apartment Communities, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,453,480. Filing ↗
59Camden Property Trust, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-270001628280-26-021581CEO total compensation as printed in Camden Property Trust's own proxy. As printed: 5,151,175. Filing ↗machine: span 767748–767757
60Equity LifeStyle Properties, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-170001628280-26-018799CEO total compensation as printed in Equity LifeStyle Properties, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,003,917. Filing ↗machine: span 504578–504587
61Section 10a, Healthpeak Properties, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-027086Healthpeak Properties, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include ESSEX PROPERTY TRUST, INC.. Filing ↗
62Section 10a, American Homes 4 Rent reciprocityDEF 14A—0001562401-26-000018American Homes 4 Rent names ESSEX PROPERTY TRUST, INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
63Section 10a, Equity LifeStyle Properties, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-018799Equity LifeStyle Properties, Inc. names ESSEX PROPERTY TRUST, INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
64Section 10a, Invitation Homes Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-126310Invitation Homes Inc. names ESSEX PROPERTY TRUST, INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
65Section 10a, Regency Centers Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-122880Regency Centers Corporation names ESSEX PROPERTY TRUST, INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
66Section 10a, UDR, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000074208-26-000037UDR, Inc. names ESSEX PROPERTY TRUST, INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
67Section 10a, Public Storage reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-128991Public Storage's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include ESSEX PROPERTY TRUST, INC.. Filing ↗
68Section 10a, Realty Income Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0000726728-26-000021Realty Income Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include ESSEX PROPERTY TRUST, INC.. Filing ↗
69Section 10a, Equity Residential reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-155007Equity Residential names ESSEX PROPERTY TRUST, INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
70Section 10a, Extra Space Storage Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001289490-26-000027Extra Space Storage Inc. names ESSEX PROPERTY TRUST, INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
71Section 10a, Camden Property Trust reciprocityDEF 14A—0000906345-25-000014Camden Property Trust names ESSEX PROPERTY TRUST, INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
72Section 10a, Sun Communities, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000912593-26-000141Sun Communities, Inc. names ESSEX PROPERTY TRUST, INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Get the ESSEX PROPERTY TRUST, INC. Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
ESS Peer Teardown Report