CEO Thomas Toomey was paid $9,933,438 in fiscal year 2025, ↓ down 2.4% from fiscal year 2024, the 40th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0000074208-26-000037 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$9,933,438 ↓ Thomas Toomey total, FY2025 | 40th CEO pay percentile vs peers | 115:1 CEO-to-median pay ratio | 68.67% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
UDR's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 8, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas Toomey | $900,000 | $0 | $9,010,120 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $23,318 | $9,933,438 |
| Chairman, President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Joseph Fisher | 402,740 | 0 | 3,159,538 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6,018,132 | 9,580,410 |
| Former President, Chief Financial Officer, and Chief Investment Officer | ||||||||
| David Bragg | 220,548 | 280,702 | 2,981,430 | 0 | 330,822 | 0 | 301,549 | 4,115,051 |
| Senior Vice President – Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Michael Lacy | 550,000 | 0 | 2,016,690 | 0 | 315,000 | 0 | 28,123 | 2,909,813 |
| Senior Vice President – Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
| Keith Benson | 357,534 | 0 | 928,047 | 0 | 357,534 | 0 | 237,393 | 1,880,508 |
| Senior Vice President – Chief Legal Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas Toomey | $9,933,438 | $10,178,473 | $11,755,015 | ↓ −245,035 |
| Joseph Fisher | 9,580,410 | 4,306,246 | 4,855,745 | ↑ +5,274,164 |
| David Bragg | 4,115,051 | — | — | — |
| Michael Lacy | 2,909,813 | 2,812,525 | 2,765,854 | ↑ +97,288 |
| Keith Benson | 1,880,508 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read UDR, Inc.'s Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper UDR reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
Get the UDR, Inc. Peer Teardown Report
$9,933,438 Thomas Toomey total, FY2025
$199
The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.
Data as of July 24, 2026 · Source: 0000074208-26-000037 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).
Reports for UDR
Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:
Order UDR
Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.
How we handle your data → Privacy
The list of companies that name UDR as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.
Get the UDR, Inc. Executive Compensation Report
$1,500
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Clint D. McDonnough | Former director (through FY2025) | $263,394 |
| Diane M. Morefield | Independent Director | $278,394 |
| Ellen M. Goitia | Independent Director | — |
| James D. Klingbeil | Former director (through FY2025) | $332,986 |
| Jon A. Grove | Lead Independent Director | $310,073 |
| Katherine A. Cattanach | Independent Director | $299,305 |
| Kevin C. Nickelberry | Independent Director | $256,743 |
| Mark R. Patterson | Independent Director | $263,394 |
| Mary Ann King | Independent Director | $256,743 |
| Richard B. Clark | Former director (through FY2025) | $61,372 |
| Robert A. McNamara | Independent Director | $302,991 |
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas W. Toomey | Director | 2026-06-05 | D | 80,000 | $39 | $3,140,008 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David Bragg | SVP - Chief Financial Officer | 2026-07-23 | D | 2,134 | 39 | 84,250 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Lacy | PSU | 2025-01-02 | 16,459 | 32,918 | — | 65,836 | $1,372,092 |
| Keith Benson | PSU | 2025-04-14 | 11,032 | 22,064 | — | 44,128 | 928,047 |
| David Bragg | PSU | 2025-07-23 | 12,192 | 24,384 | — | 48,768 | 1,005,595 |
| Joseph Fisher | PSU | 2025-01-02 | 14,108 | 28,215 | — | 56,430 | 1,052,386 |
| Thomas Toomey | PSU | 2025-01-02 | 82,294 | 164,588 | — | 329,176 | 7,039,306 |
| Michael Lacy | PSU | 2025-01-02 | 8,641 | 17,282 | — | 34,564 | 644,598 |
| David Bragg | RSU | 2025-07-23 | — | — | 48,768 | — | 1,975,836 |
| Thomas Toomey | PSU | 2025-01-02 | 24,688 | 49,376 | — | 98,752 | 1,970,814 |
| Joseph Fisher | PSU | 2025-01-02 | 25,277 | 50,553 | — | 101,106 | 2,107,152 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Lacy | $0 | $2,016,690 | $0 | 100.0% |
| Keith Benson | 0 | 928,047 | 0 | 100.0% |
| David Bragg | 1,975,836 | 1,005,595 | 0 | 33.7% |
| Joseph Fisher | 0 | 3,159,538 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Thomas Toomey | 0 | 9,010,120 | 0 | 100.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas Toomey | PSU | 12,891 | — | $472,842 |
| Michael Lacy | PSU | 11,836 | — | 434,144 |
| Thomas Toomey | PSU | 52,823 | — | 1,937,548 |
| Thomas Toomey | PSU | 152,123 | — | 5,579,872 |
| Thomas Toomey | PSU | 25,783 | — | 945,720 |
| Michael Lacy | PSU | 27,164 | — | 996,376 |
| Michael Lacy | PSU | 15,526 | — | 569,494 |
| Michael Lacy | PSU | 11,650 | — | 427,322 |
| David Bragg | PSU | 9,811 | — | 359,867 |
| David Bragg | PSU | 2,468 | — | 90,526 |
| Thomas Toomey | RSU | 24,384 | — | 894,405 |
| David Bragg | PSU | 7,516 | — | 275,687 |
| Thomas Toomey | PSU | 29,588 | — | 1,085,288 |
| Michael Lacy | PSU | 15,521 | — | 569,310 |
| Keith Benson | PSU | 7,898 | — | 289,699 |
| David Bragg | PSU | 4,319 | — | 158,421 |
| Thomas Toomey | RSU | 56,999 | — | 2,090,723 |
| David Bragg | PSU | 5,605 | — | 205,591 |
| Thomas Toomey | PSU | 65,194 | — | 2,391,316 |
| Keith Benson | PSU | 6,771 | — | 248,360 |
| Thomas Toomey | PSU | 86,928 | — | 3,188,519 |
| Michael Lacy | PSU | 15,781 | — | 578,847 |
| Keith Benson | PSU | 4,514 | — | 165,574 |
| David Bragg | PSU | 3,702 | — | 135,789 |
| Keith Benson | PSU | 3,386 | — | 124,198 |
| Michael Lacy | PSU | 11,641 | — | 426,992 |
| Thomas Toomey | PSU | 30,081 | — | 1,103,371 |
| David Bragg | PSU | 4,207 | — | 154,313 |
| Thomas Toomey | PSU | 39,453 | — | 1,447,136 |
| David Bragg | PSU | 1,851 | — | 67,895 |
| Thomas Toomey | PSU | 69,040 | — | 2,532,387 |
| Thomas Toomey | PSU | 17,189 | — | 630,493 |
| Michael Lacy | RSU | 10,178 | — | 373,329 |
| David Bragg | RSU | 24,384 | — | 894,405 |
| Michael Lacy | PSU | 27,615 | — | 1,012,918 |
| Michael Lacy | PSU | 27,175 | — | 996,779 |
| David Bragg | PSU | 36,977 | — | 1,356,316 |
| Michael Lacy | PSU | 21,128 | — | 774,975 |
Our executive compensation program has four principal goals: Attract, retain, and motivate effective executive officers; Align the interests of our executive officers with the interests of the Company, our shareholders, our associates and our residents; Incentivize our executive officers based on clearly defined performance goals and measures of successful achievement; Balance market competitive compensation with our long-term and short-term performance
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | FPL Associates |
| Clawback policy | True |
| Anti-hedging | True |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-21 | 213,004,891 | 97,164,665 | 338,303 | 68.67% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-15 | 284,177,170 | 20,132,812 | 562,194 | 93.38% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-23 | 247,924,005 | 56,114,718 | 289,179 | 81.54% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-06-01 | 264,011,743 | 43,380,665 | 463,969 | 85.89% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-19 | 233,623,684 | 52,949,117 | 353,719 | 81.52% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-05-27 | 236,202,292 | 37,970,085 | 302,620 | 86.15% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-21 | 68.67%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-15 | 93.38%b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-23 | 81.54%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “1, 2, and 3, abstentions will not be counted as votes cast and will have no effect on the results of the vote with respect to such proposals.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “1, 2, and 3, abstentions will not be counted as votes cast and will have no effect on the results of the vote with respect to such proposals.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “1, 2, and 3, abstentions will not be counted as votes cast and will have no effect on the results of the vote with respect to such proposals.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 115 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $9,933,438 |
| Median employee compensation | $86,140 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James D. KlingbeilIndependent · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY | $120,000 | $199,038 | $0 | $0 | $13,948 | $332,986 |
| Jon A. GroveIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Executive (Chair) · Compensation | 109,230 | 199,755 | 0 | 0 | 1,088 | 310,073 |
| Robert A. McNamaraIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating and Governance | 95,000 | 200,019 | 0 | 0 | 7,972 | 302,991 |
| Katherine A. CattanachIndependent · Nominating and Governance (Chair) · Audit and Risk Management · Not standing for re-election | 95,000 | 92,516 | 107,504 | 0 | 4,285 | 299,305 |
| Diane M. MorefieldIndependent · Audit and Risk Management (Chair) · Nominating and Governance · Not standing for re-election | 95,000 | 175,422 | 0 | 0 | 7,972 | 278,394 |
| Clint D. McDonnoughIndependent · Departed during FY | 80,000 | 175,422 | 0 | 0 | 7,972 | 263,394 |
| Mark R. PattersonIndependent · Compensation | 80,000 | 175,422 | 0 | 0 | 7,972 | 263,394 |
| Mary Ann KingIndependent · Compensation · Nominating and Governance | 80,000 | 165,583 | 0 | 0 | 11,160 | 256,743 |
| Kevin C. NickelberryIndependent · Audit and Risk Management · Nominating and Governance | 80,000 | 165,583 | 0 | 0 | 11,160 | 256,743 |
| Richard B. ClarkIndependent · Audit and Risk Management · Nominating and Governance · Departed during FY · Partial-year service | 19,049 | 41,516 | 0 | 0 | 807 | 61,372 |
| Thomas W. ToomeyEmployee director · Board Chair · Executive | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ellen M. GoitiaIndependent · Audit and Risk Management · Nominating and Governance · Partial-year service · Newly elected | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $80,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $200,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | — |
| Stock ownership guideline | 5x annual cash retainer |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $853,279 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,590,276 |
| All other compensation | $74,336 |
| Total cost of the board | $2,517,891 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies UDR, Inc. names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including UDR, Inc..
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BXP, Inc. | 2025 | Owen Thomas | $950,000 | $19,317,943 | $0 | $2,758,900 | $23,047,305 |
| 2 | Host Hotels & Resorts, Inc. | 2025 | James Risoleo | 1,100,000 | 9,569,880 | 0 | 3,697,100 | 14,835,223 |
| 3 | Extra Space Storage | 2025 | Joseph Margolis | 940,000 | 11,138,715 | 0 | 1,616,213 | 14,186,887 |
| 4 | Invitation Homes Inc. | 2025 | Dallas Tanner | 1,000,000 | 10,965,046 | 0 | 2,108,000 | 14,096,335 |
| 5 | Equity Residential | 2025 | Mark Parrell | 900,000 | 8,023,668 | 1,498,741 | 2,317,613 | 12,759,187 |
| 6 | Kimco Realty Corporation | 2025 | Conor Flynn | 1,000,000 | 7,080,401 | 0 | 3,398,400 | 11,581,750 |
| 7 | Regency Centers Corporation | 2025 | Lisa Palmer | 1,050,000 | 7,099,098 | 0 | 2,925,000 | 11,092,432 |
| 8 | Essex Property Trust, Inc. | 2025 | Angela Kleiman | 944,520 | 4,733,254 | 0 | 4,362,210 | 10,096,804 |
| 9 | Healthpeak Properties, Inc. | 2025 | Scott Brinker | 825,000 | 7,208,688 | 0 | 1,986,156 | 10,072,994 |
| 10 | UDR, Inc. | 2025 | Thomas Toomey | 900,000 | 9,010,120 | 0 | 0 | 9,933,438 |
| 11 | Sun Communities, Inc. | 2025 | Charles Young | 218,725 | 7,921,661 | 0 | 1,725,000 | 9,865,401 |
| 12 | AvalonBay Communities Inc. | 2025 | Benjamin Schall | 1,000,000 | 6,319,735 | 482,365 | 1,815,540 | 9,663,500 |
| 13 | CubeSmart | 2025 | Christopher Marr | 920,000 | 3,679,965 | 1,839,997 | 2,523,657 | 9,177,452 |
| 14 | American Homes 4 Rent | 2025 | Bryan Smith | 850,000 | 5,114,700 | 0 | 1,556,371 | 7,535,178 |
| 15 | Mid-America Apartment Communities, Inc. | 2025 | A. Bradley Hill | 712,019 | 3,412,409 | — | 1,183,900 | 5,453,480 |
| 16 | Camden Property Trust | 2025 | Alexander Jessett | 646,596 | 3,010,548 | 0 | 1,491,031 | 5,151,175 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UDR, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 100 | Yes — Relative cumulative TSR versus apartment peers | FPL Associates |
| American Homes 4 Rent | 104.6% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative TSR | Semler Brossy |
| AvalonBay Communities Inc. | 104.8% | PSU 100 | No | Ferguson Partners Consulting L.P. |
| BXP, Inc. | 117.4% | PSU 55 · RSU 45 | Yes — Relative TSR with aTSR Modifier | FW Cook |
| Camden Property Trust | not disclosed | PSU 100 | Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | CBIZ Talent and Compensation Solutions |
| CubeSmart | 157% | PSU 33 · RSU 33 · Options 33 | No | Ferguson Partners |
| Equity Residential | not disclosed | LTI Awards 100 | not disclosed | Ferguson Partners Consulting |
| Essex Property Trust, Inc. | 153% | PRSU 85 · RSU 15 | Yes — Relative TSR to Nareit Apartment Index | Mercer LLC |
| Extra Space Storage | 98.25% | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | Yes — Relative TSR | Meridian |
| Healthpeak Properties, Inc. | 127% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — 3-Year Relative TSR Performance | Ferguson Partners Consulting |
| Host Hotels & Resorts, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative TSR | Pay Governance |
| Invitation Homes Inc. | 105.4% | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | Yes — TSR Relative to RMS Index CAGR | Ferguson Partners Consulting |
| Kimco Realty Corporation | 189% | PSU 67 · RSU 33 | Yes — Total Stockholder Return (TSR) | Pay Governance LLC |
| Mid-America Apartment Communities, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 80 · RSU 20 | Yes — Compounded Annualized Three-Year Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | Pearl Meyer |
| Regency Centers Corporation | not disclosed | PSU 80 · RSU 20 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | Semler Brossy |
| Sun Communities, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative TSR vs. MSCI US REIT Index | Ferguson Partners Consulting, LP |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Thomas Toomey | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0000074208-26-000037 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 9,933,438. Filing ↗machine: t322 · r11 · c18 · span 3007170–3007179 |
| 2 | Section 01, Joseph Fisher | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0000074208-26-000037 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 9,580,410. Filing ↗machine: t322 · r21 · c18 · span 3073727–3073736 |
| 3 | Section 01, David Bragg | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0000074208-26-000037 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 4,115,051. Filing ↗machine: t322 · r14 · c18 · span 3026829–3026838 |
| 4 | Section 01, Michael Lacy | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0000074208-26-000037 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,909,813. Filing ↗machine: t322 · r16 · c18 · span 3040453–3040462 |
| 5 | Section 01, Keith Benson | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0000074208-26-000037 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,880,508. Filing ↗machine: t322 · r19 · c18 · span 3060184–3060193 |
| 6 | Section 03, Michael Lacy PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0000074208-26-000037 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t331 · r17 · c25 · span 3261183–3261192 |
| 7 | Section 03, Keith Benson PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0000074208-26-000037 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t331 · r19 · c25 · span 3278393–3278400 |
| 8 | Section 03, David Bragg PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0000074208-26-000037 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t331 · r14 · c25 · span 3235233–3235242 |
| 9 | Section 03, Joseph Fisher PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0000074208-26-000037 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t331 · r20 · c25 · span 3286814–3286823 |
| 10 | Section 03, Thomas Toomey PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0000074208-26-000037 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t331 · r12 · c25 · span 3218154–3218163 |
| 11 | Section 03, Michael Lacy PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0000074208-26-000037 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t331 · r16 · c25 · span 3252579–3252586 |
| 12 | Section 03, David Bragg RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0000074208-26-000037 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t331 · r14 · c16 · span 3232214–3232220 |
| 13 | Section 03, Thomas Toomey PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0000074208-26-000037 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t331 · r11 · c25 · span 3209364–3209373 |
| 14 | Section 03, Joseph Fisher PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0000074208-26-000037 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t331 · r21 · c25 · span 3295421–3295430 |
| 15 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | — | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 115 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 4071359–4071367 |
| 16 | Section 08, James D. Klingbeil | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0000074208-26-000037 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 332,986. Filing ↗machine: t173 · r12 · c14 · span 1748508–1748515 |
| 17 | Section 08, Jon A. Grove | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0000074208-26-000037 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 310,073. Filing ↗machine: t173 · r10 · c14 · span 1739313–1739320 |
| 18 | Section 08, Robert A. McNamara | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0000074208-26-000037 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 302,991. Filing ↗machine: t173 · r14 · c14 · span 1757605–1757612 |
| 19 | Section 08, Katherine A. Cattanach | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0000074208-26-000037 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 299,305. Filing ↗machine: t173 · r8 · c14 · span 1729700–1729707 |
| 20 | Section 08, Diane M. Morefield | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0000074208-26-000037 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 278,394. Filing ↗machine: t173 · r15 · c14 · span 1762071–1762078 |
| 21 | Section 08, Clint D. McDonnough | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0000074208-26-000037 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 263,394. Filing ↗machine: t173 · r13 · c14 · span 1753139–1753146 |
| 22 | Section 08, Mark R. Patterson | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0000074208-26-000037 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 263,394. Filing ↗machine: t173 · r17 · c14 · span 1771103–1771110 |
| 23 | Section 08, Mary Ann King | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0000074208-26-000037 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 256,743. Filing ↗machine: t173 · r11 · c14 · span 1743873–1743880 |
| 24 | Section 08, Kevin C. Nickelberry | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0000074208-26-000037 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 256,743. Filing ↗machine: t173 · r16 · c14 · span 1766638–1766645 |
| 25 | Section 08, Richard B. Clark | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0000074208-26-000037 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 61,372. Filing ↗machine: t173 · r9 · c14 · span 1734755–1734761 |
| 26 | Section 08, Thomas W. Toomey | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0000074208-26-000037 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 08, Ellen M. Goitia | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0000074208-26-000037 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 02, Thomas W. Toomey 2026-06-05 | Form 4 | 2026-06-08 | 0001195697-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 02, David Bragg 2026-07-23 | Form 4 | 2026-07-24 | 0002074905-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-05-27 | 0000074208-26-000060 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 68.67% (votes for as printed: 213,004,891). Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-20 | 0000074208-25-000042 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.38% (votes for as printed: 284,177,170). Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-05-28 | 0000074208-24-000050 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 81.54% (votes for as printed: 247,924,005). Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 34 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | — | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 35 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 853,279 + equity 1,590,276 + all other 74,336 = 2,517,891, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,517,891 |
| 36 | BXP, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001037540-26-000010 | CEO total compensation as printed in BXP, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 23,047,305. Filing ↗machine: span 1785714–1785724 |
| 37 | Host Hotels & Resorts, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001070750-26-000062 | CEO total compensation as printed in Host Hotels & Resorts, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,835,223. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c10 · span 2451418–2451428 |
| 38 | Extra Space Storage, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001289490-26-000027 | CEO total compensation as printed in Extra Space Storage's own proxy. As printed: 14,186,887. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 521873–521883 |
| 39 | Invitation Homes Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001193125-26-126310 | CEO total compensation as printed in Invitation Homes Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,096,335. Filing ↗machine: t266 · r3 · c39 · span 1039962–1039973 |
| 40 | Equity Residential, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-14 | 0001193125-26-155007 | CEO total compensation as printed in Equity Residential's own proxy. As printed: 12,759,187. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c25 · span 1751089–1751100 |
| 41 | Kimco Realty Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001206774-26-000197 | CEO total compensation as printed in Kimco Realty Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 11,581,750. Filing ↗machine: t133 · r4 · c7 · span 542175–542185 |
| 42 | Regency Centers Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001193125-26-122880 | CEO total compensation as printed in Regency Centers Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 11,092,432. Filing ↗machine: r7 · c23 · span 803410–803421 |
| 43 | Essex Property Trust, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0000920522-26-000011 | CEO total compensation as printed in Essex Property Trust, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,096,804. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 1017592–1017602 |
| 44 | Healthpeak Properties, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0001104659-26-027086 | CEO total compensation as printed in Healthpeak Properties, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,072,994. Filing ↗machine: t197 · r7 · c18 · span 1414974–1414984 |
| 45 | UDR, Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0000074208-26-000037 | CEO total compensation as printed in UDR, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,933,438. Filing ↗machine: t322 · r11 · c18 · span 3007170–3007179 |
| 46 | Sun Communities, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0000912593-26-000141 | CEO total compensation as printed in Sun Communities, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,865,401. Filing ↗machine: span 1532781–1532790 |
| 47 | AvalonBay Communities Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001104659-26-039943 | CEO total compensation as printed in AvalonBay Communities Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,663,500. Filing ↗machine: t263 · r9 · c18 · span 1661086–1661095 |
| 48 | CubeSmart, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0001104659-26-039457 | CEO total compensation as printed in CubeSmart's own proxy. As printed: 9,177,452. Filing ↗ |
| 49 | American Homes 4 Rent, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001562401-26-000018 | CEO total compensation as printed in American Homes 4 Rent's own proxy. As printed: 7,535,178. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c8 · span 1506459–1506468 |
| 50 | Mid-America Apartment Communities, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001140361-26-013212 | CEO total compensation as printed in Mid-America Apartment Communities, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,453,480. Filing ↗ |
| 51 | Camden Property Trust, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001628280-26-021581 | CEO total compensation as printed in Camden Property Trust's own proxy. As printed: 5,151,175. Filing ↗machine: span 767748–767757 |
| 52 | Section 10a, CubeSmart reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-039457 | CubeSmart names UDR, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 53 | Section 10a, Essex Property Trust, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000920522-26-000011 | Essex Property Trust, Inc. names UDR, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 54 | Section 10a, Extra Space Storage reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001289490-26-000027 | Extra Space Storage's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include UDR, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 55 | Section 10a, Invitation Homes Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-126310 | Invitation Homes Inc. names UDR, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 56 | Section 10a, Regency Centers Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-122880 | Regency Centers Corporation names UDR, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 57 | Section 10a, Sun Communities, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000912593-26-000141 | Sun Communities, Inc. names UDR, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 58 | Section 10a, Healthpeak Properties, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-027086 | Healthpeak Properties, Inc. names UDR, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 59 | Section 10a, Camden Property Trust reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000906345-25-000014 | Camden Property Trust names UDR, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 60 | Section 10a, American Homes 4 Rent reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001562401-26-000018 | American Homes 4 Rent names UDR, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 61 | Section 10a, BXP, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001037540-26-000010 | BXP, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include UDR, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 62 | Section 10a, Equity Residential reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-155007 | Equity Residential names UDR, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.
Get the UDR, Inc. Executive Compensation Report
$1,500