CEO A. Bradley Hill was paid $5,453,480 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 70.6% from fiscal year 2024, the 15th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001140361-26-013212 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$5,874,989 H. Eric Bolton Jr. total, FY2025 Former CEO, Executive Chairman — highest-paid officer; CEO A. Bradley Hill: $5,453,480 | 15th CEO (A. Bradley Hill) pay percentile vs peers | 84:1 CEO-to-median pay ratio | 92.15% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
MAA's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 11, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| H. Eric Bolton Jr. | $884,988 | $0 | $3,826,747 | — | $942,007 | — | $221,247 | $5,874,989 |
| Former CEO, Executive Chairman | ||||||||
| A. Bradley Hill | 712,019 | 500 | 3,412,409 | — | 1,183,900 | — | 144,652 | 5,453,480 |
| CEO and President | ||||||||
| Robert DelPriore | 599,499 | 500 | 1,593,564 | — | 690,159 | — | 120,602 | 3,004,324 |
| EVP and CAO | ||||||||
| Andrew Holder | 519,215 | 400 | 1,139,877 | — | 565,450 | — | 59,144 | 2,284,086 |
| CFO | ||||||||
| Timothy Argo | 469,783 | 500 | 825,054 | — | 460,000 | — | 54,269 | 1,809,606 |
| EVP and CSAO | ||||||||
| Amber Fairbanks | 418,702 | 500 | 609,254 | — | 371,544 | — | 47,320 | 1,447,320 |
| EVP, Property Management | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| H. Eric Bolton Jr. | $5,874,989 | — | — | — |
| A. Bradley Hill | 5,453,480 | 3,197,546 | 2,478,193 | ↑ +2,255,934 |
| Robert DelPriore | 3,004,324 | 2,927,004 | 2,994,203 | ↑ +77,320 |
| Andrew Holder | 2,284,086 | 1,463,031 | — | ↑ +821,055 |
| Timothy Argo | 1,809,606 | 1,189,174 | 1,198,326 | ↑ +620,432 |
| Amber Fairbanks | 1,447,320 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read MID AMERICA APARTMENT COMMUNITIES INC.'s Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper MAA reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
Get the MID AMERICA APARTMENT COMMUNITIES INC. Peer Teardown Report
$5,874,989 H. Eric Bolton Jr. total, FY2025
$199
The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.
Data as of September 23, 2026 · Source: 0001140361-26-013212 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).
Reports for MAA
Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:
Order MAA
Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.
How we handle your data → Privacy
Each company listed discloses MAA in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named MAA in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
Get the MID AMERICA APARTMENT COMMUNITIES INC. Executive Compensation Report
$1,500
One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.
| Executive | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Andrew Holder | CFO | $2,284,086 |
| H. Eric Bolton Jr. | CEO, Executive Chairman | $5,874,989 |
| A. Bradley Hill | CEO | $5,453,480 |
| Amber Fairbanks | EVP | $1,447,320 |
| Robert DelPriore | EVP | $3,004,324 |
| Timothy Argo | EVP | $1,809,606 |
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Alan B. Graf, Jr | Lead Independent Director | — |
| David P. Stockert | Independent Director | $286,835 |
| Deborah H. Caplan | Independent Director | $300,585 |
| Edith Kelly-Green | Independent Director | $290,335 |
| James K. Lowder | Former director (through FY2025) | $52,147 |
| John P. Case | Independent Director | $288,210 |
| Sheila K. McGrath | Independent Director | $288,210 |
| Tamara Fischer | Independent Director | $290,585 |
| Thomas H. Lowder | Former director (through FY2025) | $52,897 |
| W. Reid Sanders | Former director (through FY2025) | $1,886 |
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amber Fairbanks | EVP, Property Management | 2026-04-06 | D | 711 | $125 | $88,683 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Andrew Holder | EVP, CFO | 2026-04-06 | D | 145 | 125 | 18,086 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Melanie Carpenter | EVP & CHRO | 2026-04-06 | D | 731 | 125 | 91,214 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Timothy Argo | EVP, Chief Strategy & Analysis | 2026-04-06 | D | 183 | 125 | 22,826 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| James Barton French | EVP Investments | 2026-05-08 | D | 350 | 131 | 45,842 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Deborah H. Caplan | Director | 2026-05-19 | A | 1,401 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sheila K. McGrath | Director | 2026-05-19 | A | 1,401 | 128 | 179,986 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Tamara Fischer | Director | 2026-05-19 | A | 1,401 | 128 | 179,986 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David P. Stockert | Director | 2026-05-19 | A | 1,401 | 128 | 179,986 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dividend-equivalent accruals | 2026-05-19 | — | 50 | — | ~6,424 | 1 insider, 1 accrual row | ||
| John P. Case | Director | 2026-05-19 | A | 1,401 | 128 | 179,986 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Green Edith Kelly | Director | 2026-05-19 | A | 207 | 128 | 26,593 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Deborah H. Caplan | Director | 2026-05-19 | A | 113 | 128 | 14,517 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Alan B. Graf Jr | Director | 2026-05-19 | A | 1,401 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Green Edith Kelly | Director | 2026-05-19 | A | 1,401 | 128 | 179,986 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Tamara Fischer | Director | 2026-05-21 | A | 500 | 128 | 64,000 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Tamara Fischer | Director | 2026-05-21 | A | 600 | 129 | 77,400 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Deborah H. Caplan | Director | 2026-09-22 | A | 121 | 119 | 14,417 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dividend-equivalent accruals | 2026-09-22 | — | 54 | — | ~6,434 | 1 insider, 1 accrual row | ||
| Green Edith Kelly | Director | 2026-09-22 | A | 223 | 119 | 26,570 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amber Fairbanks | EVP, Property Management | 2026-04-06 | D | 711 | $125 | $88,683 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Andrew Holder | EVP, CFO | 2026-04-06 | D | 145 | 125 | 18,086 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Melanie Carpenter | EVP & CHRO | 2026-04-06 | D | 731 | 125 | 91,214 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Timothy Argo | EVP, Chief Strategy & Analysis | 2026-04-06 | D | 183 | 125 | 22,826 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| James Barton French | EVP Investments | 2026-05-08 | D | 350 | 131 | 45,842 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Deborah H. Caplan | Director | 2026-05-19 | A | 1,401 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sheila K. McGrath | Director | 2026-05-19 | A | 1,401 | 128 | 179,986 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Tamara Fischer | Director | 2026-05-19 | A | 1,401 | 128 | 179,986 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David P. Stockert | Director | 2026-05-19 | A | 1,401 | 128 | 179,986 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John P. Case | Director | 2026-05-19 | A | 50 | 128 | 6,424 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John P. Case | Director | 2026-05-19 | A | 1,401 | 128 | 179,986 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Green Edith Kelly | Director | 2026-05-19 | A | 207 | 128 | 26,593 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Deborah H. Caplan | Director | 2026-05-19 | A | 113 | 128 | 14,517 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Alan B. Graf Jr | Director | 2026-05-19 | A | 1,401 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Green Edith Kelly | Director | 2026-05-19 | A | 1,401 | 128 | 179,986 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Tamara Fischer | Director | 2026-05-21 | A | 500 | 128 | 64,000 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Tamara Fischer | Director | 2026-05-21 | A | 600 | 129 | 77,400 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Deborah H. Caplan | Director | 2026-09-22 | A | 121 | 119 | 14,417 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John P. Case | Director | 2026-09-22 | A | 54 | 119 | 6,434 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Green Edith Kelly | Director | 2026-09-22 | A | 223 | 119 | 26,570 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andrew Holder | RSU | 2024-01-04 | — | — | 964 | — | $119,000 |
| Robert DelPriore | PSU | 2025-01-06 | 3,153 | 7,886 | — | 14,196 | 1,139,877 |
| H. Eric Bolton Jr. | PSU | 2025-01-06 | 10,589 | 26,477 | — | 47,659 | 3,826,747 |
| Amber Fairbanks | PSU | 2025-01-06 | 1,685 | 4,214 | — | 7,587 | 609,254 |
| Robert DelPriore | PSU | 2025-01-06 | 4,410 | 11,025 | — | 19,846 | 1,593,564 |
| Andrew Holder | PSU | 2025-01-06 | 9,443 | 23,610 | — | 42,499 | 3,412,409 |
| Amber Fairbanks | PSU | 2025-01-06 | 2,282 | 5,707 | — | 10,274 | 825,054 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andrew Holder | $119,000 | $3,412,409 | $0 | 96.6% |
| Robert DelPriore | 0 | 2,733,441 | 0 | 100.0% |
| H. Eric Bolton Jr. | 0 | 3,826,747 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Amber Fairbanks | 0 | 1,434,308 | 0 | 100.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| H. Eric Bolton Jr. | RSU | 2,130 | — | $295,878 |
| Robert DelPriore | RSU | 4,119 | — | 572,170 |
| A. Bradley Hill | RSU | 10,907 | — | 1,515,091 |
| A. Bradley Hill | RSU | 529 | — | 73,483 |
| Timothy Argo | RSU | 186 | — | 25,837 |
| Amber Fairbanks | RSU | 463 | — | 64,315 |
| Andrew Holder | RSU | 151 | — | 20,975 |
| Timothy Argo | RSU | 1,185 | — | 164,608 |
| A. Bradley Hill | RSU | 4,722 | — | 655,933 |
| Andrew Holder | RSU | 1,636 | — | 227,257 |
| Andrew Holder | RSU | 3,643 | — | 506,049 |
| H. Eric Bolton Jr. | RSU | 14,615 | — | 2,030,170 |
| H. Eric Bolton Jr. | RSU | 12,231 | — | 1,699,008 |
| Robert DelPriore | RSU | 2,210 | — | 306,991 |
| H. Eric Bolton Jr. | RSU | 7,187 | — | 998,346 |
| H. Eric Bolton Jr. | RSU | 5,740 | — | 797,343 |
| H. Eric Bolton Jr. | RSU | 5,295 | — | 735,528 |
| Robert DelPriore | RSU | 5,093 | — | 707,469 |
| A. Bradley Hill | RSU | 4,624 | — | 642,320 |
| Timothy Argo | RSU | 2,637 | — | 366,306 |
| Amber Fairbanks | RSU | 1,179 | — | 163,775 |
| Robert DelPriore | RSU | 2,205 | — | 306,297 |
| Amber Fairbanks | RSU | 1,947 | — | 270,458 |
| A. Bradley Hill | RSU | 1,817 | — | 252,399 |
| Amber Fairbanks | RSU | 406 | — | 56,397 |
| A. Bradley Hill | RSU | 1,783 | — | 247,677 |
| Amber Fairbanks | RSU | 121 | — | 16,808 |
| Robert DelPriore | RSU | 1,618 | — | 224,756 |
| Andrew Holder | RSU | 1,577 | — | 219,061 |
| Timothy Argo | RSU | 1,141 | — | 158,496 |
| Amber Fairbanks | RSU | 843 | — | 117,101 |
| Robert DelPriore | RSU | 655 | — | 90,986 |
| Andrew Holder | RSU | 643 | — | 89,319 |
| Timothy Argo | RSU | 627 | — | 87,097 |
| Timothy Argo | RSU | 466 | — | 64,732 |
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Pearl Meyer |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | — |
| Anti-pledging | — |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-19 | 91,513,880 | 7,795,202 | 391,505 | 92.15% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-20 | 93,073,433 | 9,774,643 | 225,627 | 90.5% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-21 | 91,268,762 | 9,017,026 | 96,111 | 91.01% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-16 | 90,770,077 | 9,986,868 | 94,619 | 90.09% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-17 | 89,313,316 | 11,063,312 | 115,526 | 88.98% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-05-18 | 91,964,767 | 7,867,243 | 131,582 | 92.12% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-19 | 92.15%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-20 | 90.5%b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-21 | 91.01%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 84 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $5,491,461 |
| Median employee compensation | $65,112 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alan B. Graf JrIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Nominating/Governance | $147,500 | $179,913 | $0 | $0 | $7,172 | $334,585 |
| Deborah H. CaplanIndependent · COMPENSATION (Chair) · NOMINATING AND CORPORATE GOVERNANCE | 113,500 | 179,913 | 0 | 0 | 7,172 | 300,585 |
| Claude B. NielsenIndependent | 112,375 | 179,913 | — | — | 7,172 | 299,460 |
| Tamara FischerIndependent · AUDIT · REAL ESTATE INVESTMENT | 103,500 | 179,913 | 0 | 0 | 7,172 | 290,585 |
| Gary S. ShorbIndependent | 103,285 | 179,913 | — | — | 7,172 | 290,370 |
| Edith Kelly-GreenIndependent · AUDIT · NOMINATING AND CORPORATE GOVERNANCE | 103,250 | 179,913 | 0 | 0 | 7,172 | 290,335 |
| John P. CaseIndependent · COMPENSATION · REAL ESTATE INVESTMENT | 101,125 | 179,913 | 0 | 0 | 7,172 | 288,210 |
| Sheila K. McGrathIndependent · COMPENSATION · REAL ESTATE INVESTMENT | 101,125 | 179,913 | 0 | 0 | 7,172 | 288,210 |
| David P. StockertIndependent · NOMINATING AND CORPORATE GOVERNANCE (Chair) · REAL ESTATE INVESTMENT | 99,750 | 179,913 | 0 | 0 | 7,172 | 286,835 |
| Thomas H. LowderIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Compensation · Nominating/Governance | 49,125 | — | 0 | 0 | 3,772 | 52,897 |
| James K. LowderIndependent · Nominating/Governance · Compensation | 48,375 | — | 0 | 0 | 3,772 | 52,147 |
| W. Reid SandersIndependent · Audit | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,886 | 1,886 |
| A. Bradley HillEmployee director · REAL ESTATE INVESTMENT | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| H. Eric Bolton JrEmployee director · Board Chair · Nominating/Governance · REI (Chair) · Real Estate Investment (Chair) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | — |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | — |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 25,000 / 25,000 / 15,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | Within five years of appointment, non-employee Directors must own five times the annual cash retainer fee in shares of MAA stock or the equivalent. |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $1,082,910 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,619,217 |
| All other compensation | $73,978 |
| Total cost of the board | $2,776,105 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies MID AMERICA APARTMENT COMMUNITIES INC. names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including MID AMERICA APARTMENT COMMUNITIES INC..
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BXP, Inc. (formerly Boston Properties, Inc.) | 2025 | Owen Thomas | $950,000 | $19,317,943 | $0 | $2,758,900 | $23,047,305 |
| 2 | Extra Space Storage, Inc. | 2025 | Joseph Margolis | 940,000 | 11,138,715 | 0 | 1,616,213 | 14,186,887 |
| 3 | Invitation Homes Inc. | 2025 | Dallas Tanner | 1,000,000 | 10,965,046 | 0 | 2,108,000 | 14,096,335 |
| 4 | Equity Residential | 2025 | Mark Parrell | 900,000 | 8,023,668 | 1,498,741 | 2,317,613 | 12,759,187 |
| 5 | Kimco Realty Corporation | 2025 | Conor Flynn | 1,000,000 | 7,080,401 | 0 | 3,398,400 | 11,581,750 |
| 6 | Essex Property Trust, Inc. | 2025 | Angela Kleiman | 944,520 | 4,733,254 | 0 | 4,362,210 | 10,096,804 |
| 7 | UDR, Inc. | 2025 | Thomas Toomey | 900,000 | 9,010,120 | 0 | 0 | 9,933,438 |
| 8 | Public Storage | 2025 | Joseph Russell | 1,000,000 | 3,982,371 | 2,907,583 | 2,005,823 | 9,909,777 |
| 9 | Sun Communities, Inc. | 2025 | Charles Young | 218,725 | 7,921,661 | 0 | 1,725,000 | 9,865,401 |
| 10 | AvalonBay Communities, Inc. | 2025 | Benjamin Schall | 1,000,000 | 6,319,735 | 482,365 | 1,815,540 | 9,663,500 |
| 11 | American Homes 4 Rent | 2025 | Bryan Smith | 850,000 | 5,114,700 | 0 | 1,556,371 | 7,535,178 |
| 12 | MID AMERICA APARTMENT COMMUNITIES INC. | 2025 | A. Bradley Hill | 712,019 | 3,412,409 | — | 1,183,900 | 5,453,480 |
| 13 | Camden Property Trust | 2025 | Alexander Jessett | 646,596 | 3,010,548 | 0 | 1,491,031 | 5,151,175 |
| 14 | Equity LifeStyle Properties, Inc. | 2025 | Marguerite Nader | 683,238 | 1,814,222 | 0 | 1,492,457 | 4,003,917 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MID AMERICA APARTMENT COMMUNITIES INC. | not disclosed | PSU 80 · RSU 20 | Yes — Compounded Annualized Three-Year Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | Pearl Meyer |
| American Homes 4 Rent | 104.6% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative TSR | Semler Brossy |
| AvalonBay Communities, Inc. | 104.8% | PSU 100 | No | Ferguson Partners Consulting L.P. |
| BXP, Inc. (formerly Boston Properties, Inc.) | 117.4% | PSU 55 · RSU 45 | Yes — Relative TSR with aTSR Modifier | FW Cook |
| Camden Property Trust | not disclosed | PSU 100 | Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | CBIZ Talent and Compensation Solutions |
| Equity LifeStyle Properties, Inc. | 63% | RSU 100 | No | Ferguson Partners |
| Equity Residential | not disclosed | LTI Awards 100 | not disclosed | Ferguson Partners Consulting |
| Essex Property Trust, Inc. | 153% | PRSU 85 · RSU 15 | Yes — Relative TSR to Nareit Apartment Index | Mercer LLC |
| Extra Space Storage, Inc. | 98.25% | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | Yes — Relative TSR | Meridian |
| Invitation Homes Inc. | 105.4% | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | Yes — TSR Relative to RMS Index CAGR | Ferguson Partners Consulting |
| Kimco Realty Corporation | 189% | PSU 67 · RSU 33 | Yes — Total Stockholder Return (TSR) | Pay Governance LLC |
| Public Storage | not disclosed | PSU 80 · Options 20 | No | Ferguson Partners Consulting |
| Sun Communities, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative TSR vs. MSCI US REIT Index | Ferguson Partners Consulting, LP |
| UDR, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 100 | Yes — Relative cumulative TSR versus apartment peers | FPL Associates |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, H. Eric Bolton Jr. | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001140361-26-013212 | Section “Executive Compensation Tables”. As printed: 5,874,989. Filing ↗ |
| 2 | Section 01, A. Bradley Hill | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001140361-26-013212 | Section “Executive Compensation Tables”. As printed: 5,453,480. Filing ↗ |
| 3 | Section 01, Robert DelPriore | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001140361-26-013212 | Section “Executive Compensation Tables”. As printed: 3,004,324. Filing ↗ |
| 4 | Section 01, Andrew Holder | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001140361-26-013212 | Section “Executive Compensation Tables”. As printed: 2,284,086. Filing ↗ |
| 5 | Section 01, Timothy Argo | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001140361-26-013212 | Section “Executive Compensation Tables”. As printed: 1,809,606. Filing ↗ |
| 6 | Section 01, Amber Fairbanks | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001140361-26-013212 | Section “Executive Compensation Tables”. As printed: 1,447,320. Filing ↗ |
| 7 | Section 03, Andrew Holder RSU | DEF 14A | — | — | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. |
| 8 | Section 03, Robert DelPriore PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001140361-26-013212 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 9 | Section 03, H. Eric Bolton Jr. PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001140361-26-013212 | Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t284 · r6 · c9 · span 1335870–1335879 |
| 10 | Section 03, Amber Fairbanks PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001140361-26-013212 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t272 · r19 · c4 · span 1251489–1251496 |
| 11 | Section 03, Robert DelPriore PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001140361-26-013212 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t284 · r12 · c9 · span 1350785–1350794 |
| 12 | Section 03, Andrew Holder PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001140361-26-013212 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 13 | Section 03, Amber Fairbanks PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001140361-26-013212 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 14 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001140361-26-013212 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 84 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 671321–671328 |
| 15 | Section 08, Alan B. Graf Jr | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001140361-26-013212 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 334,585. Filing ↗ |
| 16 | Section 08, Deborah H. Caplan | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001140361-26-013212 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 300,585. Filing ↗ |
| 17 | Section 08, Claude B. Nielsen | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001140361-26-013212 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 299,460. Filing ↗machine: span 797055–797142 |
| 18 | Section 08, Tamara Fischer | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001140361-26-013212 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 290,585. Filing ↗ |
| 19 | Section 08, Gary S. Shorb | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001140361-26-013212 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 290,370. Filing ↗ |
| 20 | Section 08, Edith Kelly-Green | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001140361-26-013212 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 290,335. Filing ↗ |
| 21 | Section 08, John P. Case | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001140361-26-013212 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 288,210. Filing ↗ |
| 22 | Section 08, Sheila K. McGrath | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001140361-26-013212 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 288,210. Filing ↗ |
| 23 | Section 08, David P. Stockert | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001140361-26-013212 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 286,835. Filing ↗ |
| 24 | Section 08, Thomas H. Lowder | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001140361-26-013212 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 52,897. Filing ↗ |
| 25 | Section 08, James K. Lowder | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001140361-26-013212 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 52,147. Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 08, W. Reid Sanders | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001140361-26-013212 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 1,886. Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 08, A. Bradley Hill | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001140361-26-013212 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 08, H. Eric Bolton Jr | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001140361-26-013212 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 02, Amber Fairbanks 2026-04-06 | Form 4 | 2026-04-06 | 0000912595-26-000052 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 02, Andrew Holder 2026-04-06 | Form 4 | 2026-04-06 | 0000912595-26-000046 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 02, Melanie Carpenter 2026-04-06 | Form 4 | 2026-04-06 | 0000912595-26-000056 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 02, Timothy Argo 2026-04-06 | Form 4 | 2026-04-06 | 0000912595-26-000060 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 02, James Barton French 2026-05-08 | Form 4 | 2026-05-08 | 0000912595-26-000064 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 02, Deborah H. Caplan 2026-05-19 | Form 4 | 2026-05-20 | 0000912595-26-000081 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 02, Sheila K. McGrath 2026-05-19 | Form 4 | 2026-05-20 | 0000912595-26-000067 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 02, Tamara Fischer 2026-05-19 | Form 4 | 2026-05-20 | 0000912595-26-000071 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, David P. Stockert 2026-05-19 | Form 4 | 2026-05-20 | 0000912595-26-000075 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 02, John P. Case 2026-05-19 | Form 4 | 2026-05-20 | 0000912595-26-000079 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, John P. Case 2026-05-19 | Form 4 | 2026-05-20 | 0000912595-26-000079 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 02, Green Edith Kelly 2026-05-19 | Form 4 | 2026-05-20 | 0000912595-26-000077 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 02, Deborah H. Caplan 2026-05-19 | Form 4 | 2026-05-20 | 0000912595-26-000081 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 02, Alan B. Graf Jr 2026-05-19 | Form 4 | 2026-05-20 | 0000912595-26-000085 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 02, Green Edith Kelly 2026-05-19 | Form 4 | 2026-05-20 | 0000912595-26-000077 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 02, Tamara Fischer 2026-05-21 | Form 4 | 2026-05-21 | 0000912595-26-000087 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 02, Tamara Fischer 2026-05-21 | Form 4 | 2026-05-21 | 0000912595-26-000087 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 02, Deborah H. Caplan 2026-09-22 | Form 4 | 2026-09-23 | 0000912595-26-000090 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 02, John P. Case 2026-09-22 | Form 4 | 2026-09-23 | 0000912595-26-000091 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Section 02, Green Edith Kelly 2026-09-22 | Form 4 | 2026-09-23 | 0000912595-26-000093 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 49 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-05-20 | 0001193125-26-232618 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 92.15% (votes for as printed: 91,513,880). Filing ↗ |
| 50 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-21 | 0000950170-25-075777 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 90.5% (votes for as printed: 93,073,433). Filing ↗ |
| 51 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-05-22 | 0000950170-24-063619 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 91.01% (votes for as printed: 91,268,762). Filing ↗ |
| 52 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 53 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | — | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 54 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 1,082,910 + equity 1,619,217 + all other 73,978 = 2,776,105, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,776,105 |
| 55 | BXP, Inc. (formerly Boston Properties, Inc.), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001037540-26-000010 | CEO total compensation as printed in BXP, Inc. (formerly Boston Properties, Inc.)'s own proxy. As printed: 23,047,305. Filing ↗machine: span 1785714–1785724 |
| 56 | Extra Space Storage, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001289490-26-000027 | CEO total compensation as printed in Extra Space Storage, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,186,887. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 521873–521883 |
| 57 | Invitation Homes Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001193125-26-126310 | CEO total compensation as printed in Invitation Homes Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,096,335. Filing ↗machine: t266 · r3 · c39 · span 1039962–1039973 |
| 58 | Equity Residential, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-14 | 0001193125-26-155007 | CEO total compensation as printed in Equity Residential's own proxy. As printed: 12,759,187. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c25 · span 1751089–1751100 |
| 59 | Kimco Realty Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001206774-26-000197 | CEO total compensation as printed in Kimco Realty Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 11,581,750. Filing ↗machine: t133 · r4 · c7 · span 542175–542185 |
| 60 | Essex Property Trust, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0000920522-26-000011 | CEO total compensation as printed in Essex Property Trust, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,096,804. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 1017592–1017602 |
| 61 | UDR, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0000074208-26-000037 | CEO total compensation as printed in UDR, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,933,438. Filing ↗machine: t322 · r11 · c18 · span 3007170–3007179 |
| 62 | Public Storage, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-128991 | CEO total compensation as printed in Public Storage's own proxy. As printed: 9,909,777. Filing ↗machine: t75 · r4 · c29 · span 2764941–2764950 |
| 63 | Sun Communities, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0000912593-26-000141 | CEO total compensation as printed in Sun Communities, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,865,401. Filing ↗machine: span 1532781–1532790 |
| 64 | AvalonBay Communities, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001104659-26-039943 | CEO total compensation as printed in AvalonBay Communities, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,663,500. Filing ↗machine: t263 · r9 · c18 · span 1661086–1661095 |
| 65 | American Homes 4 Rent, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001562401-26-000018 | CEO total compensation as printed in American Homes 4 Rent's own proxy. As printed: 7,535,178. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c8 · span 1506459–1506468 |
| 66 | MID AMERICA APARTMENT COMMUNITIES INC. (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001140361-26-013212 | CEO total compensation as printed in MID AMERICA APARTMENT COMMUNITIES INC.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,453,480. Filing ↗ |
| 67 | Camden Property Trust, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001628280-26-021581 | CEO total compensation as printed in Camden Property Trust's own proxy. As printed: 5,151,175. Filing ↗machine: span 767748–767757 |
| 68 | Equity LifeStyle Properties, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-17 | 0001628280-26-018799 | CEO total compensation as printed in Equity LifeStyle Properties, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,003,917. Filing ↗machine: span 504578–504587 |
| 69 | Section 10a, American Homes 4 Rent reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001562401-26-000018 | American Homes 4 Rent names MID AMERICA APARTMENT COMMUNITIES INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 70 | Section 10a, Camden Property Trust reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000906345-25-000014 | Camden Property Trust names MID AMERICA APARTMENT COMMUNITIES INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 71 | Section 10a, Essex Property Trust, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000920522-26-000011 | Essex Property Trust, Inc. names MID AMERICA APARTMENT COMMUNITIES INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 72 | Section 10a, UDR, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000074208-26-000037 | UDR, Inc. names MID AMERICA APARTMENT COMMUNITIES INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 73 | Section 10a, Equity LifeStyle Properties, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-018799 | Equity LifeStyle Properties, Inc. names MID AMERICA APARTMENT COMMUNITIES INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 74 | Section 10a, Extra Space Storage, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001289490-26-000027 | Extra Space Storage, Inc. names MID AMERICA APARTMENT COMMUNITIES INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 75 | Section 10a, Public Storage reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-128991 | Public Storage names MID AMERICA APARTMENT COMMUNITIES INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 76 | Section 10a, Equity Residential reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-155007 | Equity Residential names MID AMERICA APARTMENT COMMUNITIES INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 77 | Section 10a, Invitation Homes Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-126310 | Invitation Homes Inc. names MID AMERICA APARTMENT COMMUNITIES INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 78 | Section 10a, Sun Communities, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000912593-26-000141 | Sun Communities, Inc. names MID AMERICA APARTMENT COMMUNITIES INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 79 | Section 10a, BXP, Inc. (formerly Boston Properties, Inc.) reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001037540-26-000010 | BXP, Inc. (formerly Boston Properties, Inc.)'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include MID AMERICA APARTMENT COMMUNITIES INC.. Filing ↗ |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.
Get the MID AMERICA APARTMENT COMMUNITIES INC. Executive Compensation Report
$1,500