CEO Alexander Jessett was paid $5,151,175 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 24.1% from fiscal year 2024, the 11th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001628280-26-021581 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$8,317,514 D. Keith Oden total, FY2025 Executive Vice Chairman of the Board — highest-paid officer; CEO Alexander Jessett: $5,151,175 | 11th CEO (Alexander Jessett) pay percentile vs peers | 122:1 CEO-to-median pay ratio | 93.49% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
CPT's next annual pay disclosure, estimated March 29, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D. Keith Oden | $764,909 | $0 | $4,898,680 | $0 | $2,650,925 | $0 | $3,000 | $8,317,514 |
| Executive Vice Chairman of the Board | ||||||||
| Richard Campo | 764,909 | 0 | 4,898,680 | 0 | 2,650,925 | 0 | 3,000 | 8,317,514 |
| Executive Chairman of the Board | ||||||||
| Alexander Jessett | 646,596 | 0 | 3,010,548 | 0 | 1,491,031 | 0 | 3,000 | 5,151,175 |
| Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Laurie Baker | 584,349 | 0 | 2,067,433 | 0 | 1,232,953 | 0 | 3,000 | 3,887,735 |
| President and Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| D. Keith Oden | $8,317,514 | $7,225,264 | $6,911,304 | ↑ +1,092,250 |
| Richard Campo | 8,317,514 | 7,224,768 | 6,911,304 | ↑ +1,092,746 |
| Alexander Jessett | 5,151,175 | 4,151,948 | 3,864,502 | ↑ +999,227 |
| Laurie Baker | 3,887,735 | 3,334,909 | 3,161,483 | ↑ +552,826 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read CAMDEN PROPERTY TRUST's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper CPT reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
Get the CAMDEN PROPERTY TRUST Peer Teardown Report
$8,317,514 D. Keith Oden total, FY2025
$199
The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.
Data as of July 6, 2026 · Source: 0001628280-26-021581 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).
Reports for CPT
Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:
Order CPT
Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.
How we handle your data → Privacy
The list of companies that name CPT as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.
Get the CAMDEN PROPERTY TRUST Executive Compensation Report
$1,500
One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.
| Executive | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Richard Campo | Executive | $8,317,514 |
| D. Keith Oden | Executive | $8,317,514 |
| Alexander Jessett | CEO | $5,151,175 |
| Laurie Baker | President | $3,887,735 |
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Frances Aldrich Sevilla-Sacasa | Independent Director | $260,228 |
| Heather J. Brunner | Independent Director | $270,228 |
| Javier E. Benito | Independent Director | $252,728 |
| Kelvin R. Westbrook | Independent Director | $280,228 |
| Mark D. Gibson | Independent Director | $252,728 |
| Renu Khator | Independent Director | $265,228 |
| Scott S. Ingraham | Independent Director | $259,228 |
| Steven A. Webster | Independent Director | $259,228 |
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Steven A. Webster | Director | 2026-05-08 | A | 1,350 | $0 | $0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Heather J. Brunner | Director | 2026-05-08 | A | 2,507 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark D. Gibson | Director | 2026-05-08 | A | 2,507 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kelvin R. Westbrook | Director | 2026-05-08 | A | 2,507 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Javier E. Benito | Director | 2026-05-08 | A | 2,507 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Scott S. Ingraham | Director | 2026-05-08 | A | 2,507 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Renu Khator | Director | 2026-05-08 | A | 2,507 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Frances Aldrich Sevilla-Sacasa | Director | 2026-05-08 | A | 2,507 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard Campo | Director | 2026-06-05 | D | 30,000 | 112 | 3,372,600 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kevin J. Necas Jr. | SVP - Chief Accounting Officer | 2026-07-02 | A | 2,133 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alexander Jessett | RSU | 2025-02-19 | — | — | 14,196 | — | $1,687,904 |
| D. Keith Oden | RSU | 2025-02-19 | — | — | 26,531 | — | 3,154,536 |
| Laurie Baker | RSU | 2025-02-19 | — | — | 6,152 | — | 731,473 |
| Richard Campo | RSU | 2025-02-19 | — | — | 26,531 | — | 3,154,536 |
| Laurie Baker | RSU | 2025-02-19 | — | — | 11,236 | — | 1,335,960 |
| Richard Campo | RSU | 2025-02-19 | — | — | 14,669 | — | 1,744,144 |
| Alexander Jessett | RSU | 2025-02-19 | — | — | 11,124 | — | 1,322,644 |
| D. Keith Oden | RSU | 2025-02-19 | — | — | 14,669 | — | 1,744,144 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alexander Jessett | $3,010,548 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% |
| D. Keith Oden | 4,898,680 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Laurie Baker | 2,067,433 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Richard Campo | 4,898,680 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alexander Jessett | RSU | 12,499 | — | $1,375,890 |
| Alexander Jessett | RSU | 21,771 | — | 2,396,552 |
| Laurie Baker | RSU | 9,172 | — | 1,009,654 |
| Alexander Jessett | RSU | 5,073 | — | 558,436 |
| Richard Campo | RSU | 16,027 | — | — |
| Laurie Baker | RSU | 3,722 | — | 409,718 |
| Laurie Baker | RSU | 14,579 | — | 1,604,856 |
The Company's compensation program objectives are designed to support the Company's business strategy, attract and retain executives, and link management success in enhancing long-term shareholder value with executive compensation.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | CBIZ Talent and Compensation Solutions |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-08 | 85,323,173 | 5,941,847 | 766,555 | 93.49% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-09 | 81,972,117 | 8,896,130 | 76,211 | 90.13% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-10 | 85,558,453 | 8,370,360 | 135,366 | 90.96% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-12 | 82,520,554 | 8,379,848 | 86,375 | 90.7% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-12 | 79,400,684 | 7,482,268 | 65,902 | 91.32% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-05-13 | 79,529,299 | 5,739,886 | 242,590 | 93% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-08 | 93.49%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-09 | 90.13%b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-10 | 90.96%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “For approval of the advisory vote on executive compensation, approval of the amended and restated 2018 share incentive plan, and approval of the amended and restated 2018 employee share purchase plan, an abstention will have the same effect as an "Against" vote, but a broker non-vote will not affect the vote outcome.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “For approval of the advisory vote on executive compensation, approval of the amended and restated 2018 share incentive plan, and approval of the amended and restated 2018 employee share purchase plan, an abstention will have the same effect as an "Against" vote, but a broker non-vote will not affect the vote outcome.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 122 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $8,317,514 |
| Median employee compensation | $67,842 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kelvin R. WestbrookIndependent · E | $40,000 | $240,228 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $280,228 |
| Heather J. BrunnerIndependent · Audit (Chair) | 30,000 | 240,228 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 270,228 |
| Renu KhatorIndependent · Compensation (Chair) | 25,000 | 240,228 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 265,228 |
| Frances Aldrich Sevilla-SacasaIndependent · Nominating, Corporate Governance, and Sustainability (Chair) | 20,000 | 240,228 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 260,228 |
| Steven A. WebsterIndependent · Compensation | 19,000 | 240,228 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 259,228 |
| Scott S. IngrahamIndependent · Compensation | 19,000 | 240,228 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 259,228 |
| Javier E. BenitoIndependent · A | 12,500 | 240,228 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 252,728 |
| Mark D. GibsonIndependent · A | 12,500 | 240,228 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 252,728 |
| Richard CampoEmployee director · Board Chair · Executive (Chair) | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Alexander JessettEmployee director · Partial-year service | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| D. Keith OdenEmployee director | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $80,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $120,114 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 30,000 / 25,000 / 20,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $250,000 |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $178,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,921,824 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $2,099,824 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | CAMDEN PROPERTY TRUST | 2025 | Alexander Jessett | $646,596 | $3,010,548 | $0 | $1,491,031 | $5,151,175 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, D. Keith Oden | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001628280-26-021581 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE - FISCAL 2023-2025” · page 44. As printed: 8,317,514. Filing ↗machine: span 759855–759864 |
| 2 | Section 01, Richard Campo | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001628280-26-021581 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE - FISCAL 2023-2025” · page 44. As printed: 8,317,514. Filing ↗machine: span 752067–752076 |
| 3 | Section 01, Alexander Jessett | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001628280-26-021581 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE - FISCAL 2023-2025” · page 44. As printed: 5,151,175. Filing ↗machine: span 767748–767757 |
| 4 | Section 01, Laurie Baker | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001628280-26-021581 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE - FISCAL 2023-2025” · page 44. As printed: 3,887,735. Filing ↗machine: span 775574–775583 |
| 5 | Section 03, Alexander Jessett RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001628280-26-021581 | Section “Grant of Plan Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 867713–867722 |
| 6 | Section 03, D. Keith Oden RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001628280-26-021581 | Section “Grant of Plan Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 857012–857021 |
| 7 | Section 03, Laurie Baker RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001628280-26-021581 | Section “Grant of Plan Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 8 | Section 03, Richard Campo RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001628280-26-021581 | Section “Grant of Plan Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 846318–846327 |
| 9 | Section 03, Laurie Baker RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001628280-26-021581 | Section “Grant of Plan Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 878850–878859 |
| 10 | Section 03, Richard Campo RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001628280-26-021581 | Section “Grant of Plan Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 844015–844024 |
| 11 | Section 03, Alexander Jessett RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001628280-26-021581 | Section “Grant of Plan Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 865410–865419 |
| 12 | Section 03, D. Keith Oden RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001628280-26-021581 | Section “Grant of Plan Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 854709–854718 |
| 13 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001628280-26-021581 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 122 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 1049432–1049435 |
| 14 | Section 08, Kelvin R. Westbrook | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001628280-26-021581 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 280,228. Filing ↗machine: t80 · r9 · c10 · span 399647–399654 |
| 15 | Section 08, Heather J. Brunner | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001628280-26-021581 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 270,228. Filing ↗machine: t80 · r3 · c10 · span 388307–388314 |
| 16 | Section 08, Renu Khator | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001628280-26-021581 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 265,228. Filing ↗machine: t80 · r6 · c10 · span 393821–393828 |
| 17 | Section 08, Frances Aldrich Sevilla-Sacasa | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001628280-26-021581 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 260,228. Filing ↗machine: t80 · r7 · c10 · span 395675–395682 |
| 18 | Section 08, Steven A. Webster | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001628280-26-021581 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 259,228. Filing ↗machine: t80 · r8 · c10 · span 397516–397523 |
| 19 | Section 08, Scott S. Ingraham | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001628280-26-021581 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 259,228. Filing ↗machine: t80 · r5 · c10 · span 391986–391993 |
| 20 | Section 08, Javier E. Benito | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001628280-26-021581 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 252,728. Filing ↗machine: t80 · r2 · c13 · span 386468–386475 |
| 21 | Section 08, Mark D. Gibson | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001628280-26-021581 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 252,728. Filing ↗machine: t80 · r4 · c10 · span 390145–390152 |
| 22 | Section 08, Richard Campo | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001628280-26-021581 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 23 | Section 08, Alexander Jessett | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001628280-26-021581 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 24 | Section 08, D. Keith Oden | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001628280-26-021581 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 25 | Section 02, Steven A. Webster 2026-05-08 | Form 4 | 2026-05-12 | 0001193125-26-218531 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 02, Heather J. Brunner 2026-05-08 | Form 4 | 2026-05-12 | 0001193125-26-218492 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 02, Mark D. Gibson 2026-05-08 | Form 4 | 2026-05-12 | 0001193125-26-218500 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 02, Kelvin R. Westbrook 2026-05-08 | Form 4 | 2026-05-12 | 0001193125-26-218539 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 02, Javier E. Benito 2026-05-08 | Form 4 | 2026-05-12 | 0001193125-26-218486 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 02, Scott S. Ingraham 2026-05-08 | Form 4 | 2026-05-12 | 0001193125-26-218504 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 02, Renu Khator 2026-05-08 | Form 4 | 2026-05-12 | 0001193125-26-218508 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 02, Frances Aldrich Sevilla-Sacasa 2026-05-08 | Form 4 | 2026-05-12 | 0001193125-26-218544 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 02, Richard Campo 2026-06-05 | Form 4 | 2026-06-05 | 0001193125-26-259326 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 02, Kevin J. Necas Jr. 2026-07-02 | Form 4 | 2026-07-06 | 0002138483-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-05-08 | 0001628280-26-032820 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.49% (votes for as printed: 85,323,173). Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-09 | 0000906345-25-000026 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 90.13% (votes for as printed: 81,972,117). Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-05-10 | 0000906345-24-000019 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 90.96% (votes for as printed: 85,558,453). Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 39 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | — | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 40 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 178,000 + equity 1,921,824 + all other 0 = 2,099,824, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,099,824 |
| 41 | CAMDEN PROPERTY TRUST (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001628280-26-021581 | CEO total compensation as printed in CAMDEN PROPERTY TRUST's own proxy. As printed: 5,151,175. Filing ↗machine: span 767748–767757 |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.
Get the CAMDEN PROPERTY TRUST Executive Compensation Report
$1,500