Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses FRT in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named FRT in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Donald Wood | $1,000,000 | $0 | $7,554,434 | $0 | $1,350,000 | $0 | $24,712 | $9,929,147 |
| Chief Executive Officer and President | ||||||||
| Daniel Guglielmone | 650,000 | 0 | 1,762,056 | 0 | 877,500 | 0 | 13,118 | 3,302,674 |
| Executive Vice President-Chief Financial Officer & Treasurer | ||||||||
| Dawn Becker | 575,000 | 0 | 1,368,720 | 0 | 517,500 | 0 | 14,391 | 2,475,611 |
| Executive Vice President-Chief Legal Officer & Secretary | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Donald Wood | $9,929,147 | $9,240,530 | $8,941,820 | +688,617 |
| Daniel Guglielmone | 3,302,674 | 2,299,188 | 2,446,128 | +1,003,486 |
| Dawn Becker | 2,475,611 | 2,358,619 | 2,337,304 | +116,992 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas A. McEachin | Director | 2026-06-03 | A | 1,339 | $0 | $0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Donald C. Wood | Director | 2026-06-03 | A | 37,038 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas A. McEachin | Director | 2026-06-03 | D | 1,339 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Donald C. Wood | Director | 2026-06-03 | D | 37,038 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Donald Wood | RSU | 2025-02-12 | — | — | 4,579 | — | $506,208 |
| Daniel Guglielmone | RSU | 2025-02-12 | — | — | 15,939 | — | 1,762,056 |
| Dawn Becker | RSU | 2025-02-12 | — | — | 1,755 | — | 194,015 |
| Dawn Becker | RSU | 2025-02-12 | — | — | 10,626 | — | 1,174,704 |
| Donald Wood | RSU | 2025-02-12 | — | — | 63,756 | — | 7,048,226 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Donald Wood | $7,554,434 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Daniel Guglielmone | 1,762,056 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Dawn Becker | 1,368,719 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Donald Wood | RSU | 63,756 | — | $6,426,605 |
| Dawn Becker | RSU | 1,414 | — | 142,531 |
| Donald Wood | RSU | 3,689 | — | 371,851 |
| Dawn Becker | RSU | 6,977 | — | 703,282 |
| Daniel Guglielmone | RSU | 1,714 | — | 172,771 |
| Dawn Becker | RSU | 10,626 | — | 1,071,101 |
| Dawn Becker | RSU | 1,755 | — | 176,904 |
| Donald Wood | RSU | 41,865 | — | 4,219,992 |
| Donald Wood | RSU | 1,704 | — | 171,763 |
| Donald Wood | RSU | 17,990 | — | 1,813,392 |
| Dawn Becker | RSU | 653 | — | 65,822 |
| Daniel Guglielmone | RSU | 15,939 | — | 1,606,651 |
| Daniel Guglielmone | RSU | 6,977 | — | 703,282 |
| Donald Wood | RSU | 4,579 | — | 461,563 |
| Daniel Guglielmone | RSU | 2,998 | — | 302,198 |
| Dawn Becker | RSU | 2,998 | — | 302,198 |
Our executive compensation philosophy and practices reflect a commitment to paying for performance – both short-term and long-term. Our programs are designed to attract, retain, motivate and reward talented, experienced executives to successfully manage our business, execute our strategy and drive shareholder value.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 150% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Semler Brossy Consulting Group |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-06 | 69,554,400 | 4,840,747 | 108,588 | 93.49% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-07 | 67,971,680 | 5,721,669 | 113,059 | 92.24% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-01 | 64,798,873 | 6,009,165 | 125,998 | 91.51% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-03 | 66,615,584 | 4,055,767 | 105,023 | 94.26% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-04 | 63,405,671 | 4,355,725 | 93,589 | 93.57% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-05-05 | 60,756,298 | 6,669,497 | 168,544 | 90.11% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-06 | 93.49%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-07 | 92.24%b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-01 | 91.51%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Broker non-votes and abstentions, if any, will not be treated as votes cast and as a result, will have no effect on the outcome of the vote for this proposal.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Broker non-votes and abstentions, if any, will not be treated as votes cast and as a result, will have no effect on the outcome of the vote for this proposal.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Broker non-votes and abstentions, if any, will not be treated as votes cast and as a result, will have no effect on the outcome of the vote for this proposal.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 76 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $9,929,147 |
| Median employee compensation | $130,520 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David W. FaederIndependent · Board Chair · Audit · Nominating/Governance | $165,000 | $110,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $275,000 |
| Gail P. SteinelIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation | 115,000 | 135,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 250,000 |
| Anthony P. Nader, IIIIndependent · Audit · Nominating/Governance (Chair) | 105,000 | 135,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 240,000 |
| Elizabeth I. HollandIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair) | 105,000 | 135,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 240,000 |
| Thomas A. McEachinIndependent · Compensation · Nominating/Governance | 90,000 | 135,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 225,000 |
| Nicole Y. Lamb-HaleIndependent · Compensation · Nominating/Governance | 90,000 | 135,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 225,000 |
| Donald C. WoodEmployee director | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Joseph D. FisherIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Partial-year service · Newly elected | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $90,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $135,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | — |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $670,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $785,000 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,455,000 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Federal Realty Investment Trust | 2025 | Donald Wood | $1,000,000 | $7,554,434 | $0 | $1,350,000 | $9,929,147 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Donald Wood | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-127642 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 32. As printed: 9,929,147. Filing ↗machine: t136 · r3 · c27 · span 657645–657654 |
| 2 | Section 01, Daniel Guglielmone | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-127642 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 32. As printed: 3,302,674. Filing ↗machine: t136 · r9 · c27 · span 666611–666620 |
| 3 | Section 01, Dawn Becker | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-127642 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 32. As printed: 2,475,611. Filing ↗machine: span 675588–675597 |
| 4 | Section 03, Donald Wood RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-127642 | Section “Grants of Plan Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t143 · r4 · c6 · span 689731–689736 |
| 5 | Section 03, Daniel Guglielmone RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-127642 | Section “Grants of Plan Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t143 · r8 · c6 · span 692626–692632 |
| 6 | Section 03, Dawn Becker RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-127642 | Section “Grants of Plan Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t143 · r10 · c6 · span 693971–693976 |
| 7 | Section 03, Dawn Becker RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-127642 | Section “Grants of Plan Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t143 · r12 · c6 · span 695270–695276 |
| 8 | Section 03, Donald Wood RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-127642 | Section “Grants of Plan Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t143 · r6 · c6 · span 691030–691036 |
| 9 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-127642 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 76 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 796269–796273 |
| 10 | Section 08, David W. Faeder | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-127642 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 275,000. Filing ↗machine: t75 · r6 · c15 · span 422827–422834 |
| 11 | Section 08, Gail P. Steinel | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-127642 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 250,000. Filing ↗machine: t75 · r16 · c15 · span 432334–432341 |
| 12 | Section 08, Anthony P. Nader, III | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-127642 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 240,000. Filing ↗machine: t75 · r14 · c15 · span 429983–429990 |
| 13 | Section 08, Elizabeth I. Holland | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-127642 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 240,000. Filing ↗machine: t75 · r8 · c15 · span 424619–424626 |
| 14 | Section 08, Thomas A. McEachin | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-127642 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 225,000. Filing ↗machine: t75 · r12 · c15 · span 428190–428197 |
| 15 | Section 08, Nicole Y. Lamb-Hale | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-127642 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 225,000. Filing ↗machine: t75 · r10 · c15 · span 426405–426412 |
| 16 | Section 08, Donald C. Wood | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-127642 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 17 | Section 08, Joseph D. Fisher | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-127642 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 18 | Section 02, Thomas A. McEachin 2026-06-03 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0000034903-26-000035 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 19 | Section 02, Donald C. Wood 2026-06-03 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0000034903-26-000033 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 20 | Section 02, Thomas A. McEachin 2026-06-03 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0000034903-26-000035 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 21 | Section 02, Donald C. Wood 2026-06-03 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0000034903-26-000033 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 22 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-05-06 | 0000034903-26-000031 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.49% (votes for as printed: 69,554,400). Filing ↗ |
| 23 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-09 | 0000034903-25-000039 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 92.24% (votes for as printed: 67,971,680). Filing ↗ |
| 24 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-05-02 | 0000034903-24-000047 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 91.51% (votes for as printed: 64,798,873). Filing ↗ |
| 25 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 26 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 27 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 670,000 + equity 785,000 + all other 0 = 1,455,000, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,455,000 |
| 28 | Federal Realty Investment Trust (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-127642 | CEO total compensation as printed in Federal Realty Investment Trust's own proxy. As printed: 9,929,147. Filing ↗machine: t136 · r3 · c27 · span 657645–657654 |