Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-10-01

FEDERAL REALTY INVESTMENT TRUST (FRT)

CEO Donald Wood was paid $9,929,147 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 7.5% from fiscal year 2024 (SEC filing 0001193125-26-127642 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$9,929,147 ↑
Donald Wood total, FY2025
—
CEO pay percentile vs peers
76:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
93.49%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

FRT's next annual pay disclosure, estimated March 26, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Donald Wood$1,000,000$0$7,554,434$0$1,350,000$0$24,712$9,929,147
Chief Executive Officer and President
Daniel Guglielmone650,00001,762,0560877,500013,1183,302,674
Executive Vice President-Chief Financial Officer & Treasurer
Dawn Becker575,00001,368,7200517,500014,3912,475,611
Executive Vice President-Chief Legal Officer & Secretary

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Donald Wood$9,929,147$9,240,530$8,941,820↑ +688,617
Daniel Guglielmone3,302,6742,299,1882,446,128↑ +1,003,486
Dawn Becker2,475,6112,358,6192,337,304↑ +116,992

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read FEDERAL REALTY INVESTMENT TRUST's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper FRT reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Get the FEDERAL REALTY INVESTMENT TRUST Peer Teardown Report

$9,929,147 Donald Wood total, FY2025

$199

The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.

Data as of October 1, 2026 · Source: 0001193125-26-127642 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).

Reports for FRT

Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:

Executive Compensation ReportThe free page is the headline figures. The report is every award, peer and vote combined into one document you can hand to a committee.$1,500 →Reverse Peer AnalysisThe free page is the one line. The analysis reads every company that names this one in its own peer group.$299 →Peer Teardown ReportThe free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.$199 →
FRTon Velarion Intel, free → The platform reading of this company, beside the same data as a subscription.

Order FRT

Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against FRT
26 companies name FRT as a compensation peer

The list of companies that name FRT as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.

Get the FEDERAL REALTY INVESTMENT TRUST Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Anthony P. Nader, IIIIndependent Director$240,000
David W. FaederChair of the Board$275,000
Elizabeth I. HollandIndependent Director$240,000
Gail P. SteinelIndependent Director$250,000
Joseph D. FisherIndependent Director—
Nicole Y. Lamb-HaleDirector$225,000
Thomas A. McEachinDirector$225,000
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Donald WoodDirector2026-06-03A37,038$0$0CommonForm 4 ↗
Donald WoodDirector2026-06-03D37,03800CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas A. McEachinDirector2026-06-03A1,33900CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas A. McEachinDirector2026-06-03D1,33900CommonForm 4 ↗
Daniel GuglielmoneEVP-CFO and Treasurer2026-08-03D840124103,866CommonForm 4 ↗
Nicole Y. Lamb-HaleDirector2026-09-30D20010921,792CommonForm 4 ↗
Nicole Y. Lamb-HaleDirector2026-09-30D10010910,896CommonForm 4 ↗
Nicole Y. Lamb-HaleDirector2026-09-30D801098,714CommonForm 4 ↗
Nicole Y. Lamb-HaleDirector2026-09-30D601096,535CommonForm 4 ↗
Nicole Y. Lamb-HaleDirector2026-09-30D401094,356CommonForm 4 ↗
Nicole Y. Lamb-HaleDirector2026-09-30D20010921,778CommonForm 4 ↗
Nicole Y. Lamb-HaleDirector2026-09-30D14010915,243CommonForm 4 ↗
Nicole Y. Lamb-HaleDirector2026-09-30D38010941,371CommonForm 4 ↗
Nicole Y. Lamb-HaleDirector2026-09-30D10010910,887CommonForm 4 ↗
Nicole Y. Lamb-HaleDirector2026-09-30D20010921,770CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Donald WoodRSU2025-02-12——63,756—$7,048,226
Donald WoodRSU2025-02-12——4,579—506,208
Daniel GuglielmoneRSU2025-02-12——15,939—1,762,056
Dawn BeckerRSU2025-02-12——1,755—194,015
Dawn BeckerRSU2025-02-12——10,626—1,174,704
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Donald Wood$7,554,434$0$00.0%
Daniel Guglielmone1,762,056000.0%
Dawn Becker1,368,719000.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Donald WoodRSU63,756—$6,426,605
Dawn BeckerRSU1,414—142,531
Donald WoodRSU3,689—371,851
Dawn BeckerRSU6,977—703,282
Daniel GuglielmoneRSU1,714—172,771
Dawn BeckerRSU10,626—1,071,101
Dawn BeckerRSU1,755—176,904
Donald WoodRSU41,865—4,219,992
Donald WoodRSU1,704—171,763
Donald WoodRSU17,990—1,813,392
Dawn BeckerRSU653—65,822
Daniel GuglielmoneRSU15,939—1,606,651
Daniel GuglielmoneRSU6,977—703,282
Donald WoodRSU4,579—461,563
Daniel GuglielmoneRSU2,998—302,198
Dawn BeckerRSU2,998—302,198
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

Our executive compensation philosophy and practices reflect a commitment to paying for performance – both short-term and long-term. Our programs are designed to attract, retain, motivate and reward talented, experienced executives to successfully manage our business, execute our strategy and drive shareholder value.

CEO STI target (% of salary)150%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantSemler Brossy Consulting Group
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingTrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-05-0669,554,4004,840,747108,58893.49%Passed
20252025-05-0767,971,6805,721,669113,05992.24%Passed
20242024-05-0164,798,8736,009,165125,99891.51%Passed
20232023-05-0366,615,5844,055,767105,02394.26%Passed
20222022-05-0463,405,6714,355,72593,58993.57%Passed
20212021-05-0560,756,2986,669,497168,54490.11%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-05-0693.49%a
20252025-05-0792.24%b
20242024-05-0191.51%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Broker non-votes and abstentions, if any, will not be treated as votes cast and as a result, will have no effect on the outcome of the vote for this proposal.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Broker non-votes and abstentions, if any, will not be treated as votes cast and as a result, will have no effect on the outcome of the vote for this proposal.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Broker non-votes and abstentions, if any, will not be treated as votes cast and as a result, will have no effect on the outcome of the vote for this proposal.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)76 : 1
CEO total compensation$9,929,147
Median employee compensation$130,520
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
David W. FaederIndependent · Board Chair · Audit · Nominating/Governance$165,000$110,000$0$0$0$275,000
Gail P. SteinelIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation115,000135,000000250,000
Anthony P. Nader, IIIIndependent · Audit · Nominating/Governance (Chair)105,000135,000000240,000
Elizabeth I. HollandIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair)90,000135,0000015,000240,000
Thomas A. McEachinCompensation · Nominating/Governance90,000135,000000225,000
Nicole Y. Lamb-HaleCompensation · Nominating/Governance90,000135,000000225,000
Joseph D. FisherIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Partial-year service · Newly elected000000
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$90,000
Annual equity retainer$135,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)—
Stock ownership guideline$450,000
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$655,000
Equity awards (grant-date value)$785,000
All other compensation$15,000
Total cost of the board$1,455,000

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1FEDERAL REALTY INVESTMENT TRUST2025Donald Wood$1,000,000$7,554,434$0$1,350,000$9,929,147

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at FEDERAL REALTY INVESTMENT TRUST in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Donald Wood (Chief Executive Officer and President) was the highest-paid executive at FEDERAL REALTY INVESTMENT TRUST in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $9,929,147.
What is FEDERAL REALTY INVESTMENT TRUST's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, FEDERAL REALTY INVESTMENT TRUST's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 76:1.
How did shareholders vote on FEDERAL REALTY INVESTMENT TRUST's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 93.49% of shareholders supported FEDERAL REALTY INVESTMENT TRUST's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does FEDERAL REALTY INVESTMENT TRUST spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, FEDERAL REALTY INVESTMENT TRUST reported total board compensation of $1,455,000 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Donald WoodDEF 14A2026-03-270001193125-26-127642Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 32. As printed: 9,929,147. Filing ↗machine: t136 · r3 · c27 · span 657645–657654
2Section 01, Daniel GuglielmoneDEF 14A2026-03-270001193125-26-127642Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 32. As printed: 3,302,674. Filing ↗machine: t136 · r9 · c27 · span 666611–666620
3Section 01, Dawn BeckerDEF 14A2026-03-270001193125-26-127642Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 32. As printed: 2,475,611. Filing ↗machine: span 675588–675597
4Section 03, Donald Wood RSUDEF 14A2026-03-270001193125-26-127642Section “Grants of Plan Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t143 · r6 · c6 · span 691030–691036
5Section 03, Donald Wood RSUDEF 14A2026-03-270001193125-26-127642Section “Grants of Plan Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t143 · r4 · c6 · span 689731–689736
6Section 03, Daniel Guglielmone RSUDEF 14A2026-03-270001193125-26-127642Section “Grants of Plan Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t143 · r8 · c6 · span 692626–692632
7Section 03, Dawn Becker RSUDEF 14A2026-03-270001193125-26-127642Section “Grants of Plan Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t143 · r10 · c6 · span 693971–693976
8Section 03, Dawn Becker RSUDEF 14A2026-03-270001193125-26-127642Section “Grants of Plan Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t143 · r12 · c6 · span 695270–695276
9Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-03-270001193125-26-127642Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 76 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 796269–796273
10Section 08, David W. FaederDEF 14A2026-03-270001193125-26-127642Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 275,000. Filing ↗machine: t75 · r6 · c15 · span 422827–422841
11Section 08, Gail P. SteinelDEF 14A2026-03-270001193125-26-127642Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 250,000. Filing ↗machine: t75 · r16 · c15 · span 432334–432348
12Section 08, Anthony P. Nader, IIIDEF 14A2026-03-270001193125-26-127642Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 240,000. Filing ↗machine: t75 · r14 · c15 · span 429983–429997
13Section 08, Elizabeth I. HollandDEF 14A2026-03-270001193125-26-127642Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 240,000. Filing ↗machine: t75 · r8 · c15 · span 424619–424633
14Section 08, Thomas A. McEachinDEF 14A2026-03-270001193125-26-127642Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 225,000. Filing ↗machine: t75 · r12 · c15 · span 428190–428204
15Section 08, Nicole Y. Lamb-HaleDEF 14A2026-03-270001193125-26-127642Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 225,000. Filing ↗machine: t75 · r10 · c15 · span 426405–426419
16Section 08, Joseph D. FisherDEF 14A2026-03-270001193125-26-127642Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
17Section 02, Donald Wood 2026-06-03Form 42026-06-030000034903-26-000033Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
18Section 02, Donald Wood 2026-06-03Form 42026-06-030000034903-26-000033Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
19Section 02, Thomas A. McEachin 2026-06-03Form 42026-06-030000034903-26-000035Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
20Section 02, Thomas A. McEachin 2026-06-03Form 42026-06-030000034903-26-000035Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
21Section 02, Daniel Guglielmone 2026-08-03Form 42026-08-040000034903-26-000044Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
22Section 02, Nicole Y. Lamb-Hale 2026-09-30Form 42026-10-010000034903-26-000046Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
23Section 02, Nicole Y. Lamb-Hale 2026-09-30Form 42026-10-010000034903-26-000046Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
24Section 02, Nicole Y. Lamb-Hale 2026-09-30Form 42026-10-010000034903-26-000046Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
25Section 02, Nicole Y. Lamb-Hale 2026-09-30Form 42026-10-010000034903-26-000046Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
26Section 02, Nicole Y. Lamb-Hale 2026-09-30Form 42026-10-010000034903-26-000046Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
27Section 02, Nicole Y. Lamb-Hale 2026-09-30Form 42026-10-010000034903-26-000046Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
28Section 02, Nicole Y. Lamb-Hale 2026-09-30Form 42026-10-010000034903-26-000046Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
29Section 02, Nicole Y. Lamb-Hale 2026-09-30Form 42026-10-010000034903-26-000046Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
30Section 02, Nicole Y. Lamb-Hale 2026-09-30Form 42026-10-010000034903-26-000046Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
31Section 02, Nicole Y. Lamb-Hale 2026-09-30Form 42026-10-010000034903-26-000046Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
32Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-05-060000034903-26-000031Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.49% (votes for as printed: 69,554,400). Filing ↗
33Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-05-090000034903-25-000039Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 92.24% (votes for as printed: 67,971,680). Filing ↗
34Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-05-020000034903-24-000047Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 91.51% (votes for as printed: 64,798,873). Filing ↗
35Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
36Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
37Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 655,000 + equity 785,000 + all other 15,000 = 1,455,000, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,455,000
38FEDERAL REALTY INVESTMENT TRUST (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-270001193125-26-127642CEO total compensation as printed in FEDERAL REALTY INVESTMENT TRUST's own proxy. As printed: 9,929,147. Filing ↗machine: t136 · r3 · c27 · span 657645–657654

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Get the FEDERAL REALTY INVESTMENT TRUST Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
FRT Peer Teardown Report