Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-10-01

SIMON PROPERTY GROUP INC. (SPG)

Former CEO David Simon was paid $11,663,678 in fiscal year 2025, ↓ down 81.0% from fiscal year 2024, the 33rd percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001104659-26-038320 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$11,663,678 ↓
David Simon total, FY2025
33rd
CEO pay percentile vs peers
148:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
69.61%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- David Simon (Former Chairman, CEO and President), FY2025 total compensation $11,663,678 (base salary $1,250,000) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001104659-26-038320, filed 2026-04-01]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

SPG's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 1, 2027.est. Filing ↗

Page 2 of 35 of the SIMON PROPERTY GROUP INC. Executive Compensation Report, as it is delivered: Executive Summary.

That is page 2 of 35 of the full Executive Compensation Report, shown as it is delivered. The rest:

  1. Summary Compensation Table
  2. Equity transactions since the proxy statement
  3. Grants of plan-based awards
  4. Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end
  5. Incentive-plan design (CD&A)
  6. Say-on-pay
  7. CEO pay ratio
  8. Director compensation
  9. Board fee structure and ownership guideline
  10. Disclosed peer group
  11. Source register

Every figure above cites the filing it came from (accession 0001104659-26-038320, filed 2026-10-01) — see the source register, §11.

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
David Simon$1,250,000$3,000,000$7,000,261$0$0$0$413,417$11,663,678
Former Chairman, CEO and President
Eli Simon697,8851,000,0003,000,303000447,3165,145,504
CEO, President and COO
Brian McDade696,154900,0003,000,303000143,9924,740,449
Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer
John Rulli700,000900,0002,500,372000124,0214,224,393
Chief Administrative Officer
Steven Fivel700,000900,0002,500,372000121,9854,222,357
General Counsel and Secretary

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
David Simon$11,663,678$61,394,770$15,564,307↓ −49,731,092
Eli Simon5,145,504———
Brian McDade4,740,44912,850,8094,560,928↓ −8,110,360
John Rulli4,224,3936,558,0254,090,211↓ −2,333,632
Steven Fivel4,222,35712,362,3914,088,175↓ −8,140,034

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read SIMON PROPERTY GROUP INC.'s Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper SPG reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Get the SIMON PROPERTY GROUP INC. Peer Teardown Report

$11,663,678 David Simon total, FY2025

$199

The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.

Data as of October 1, 2026 · Source: 0001104659-26-038320 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).

Reports for SPG

Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:

Executive Compensation ReportThe free page is the headline figures. The report is every award, peer and vote combined into one document you can hand to a committee.$1,500 →Reverse Peer AnalysisThe free page is the one line. The analysis reads every company that names this one in its own peer group.$299 →Peer Teardown ReportThe free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.$199 →
SPGon Velarion Intel, free → The platform reading of this company, beside the same data as a subscription.

Order SPG

Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against SPG
14 companies name SPG as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses SPG in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named SPG in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

Get the SIMON PROPERTY GROUP INC. Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
01b

Executives — the named officers

One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.

ExecutiveRoleFY2025 total
David SimonCEO$11,663,678
Eli SimonPresident$5,145,504
John RulliChief Administrative Officer$4,224,393
Brian McDadeCFO$4,740,449
Steven FivelGeneral Counsel$4,222,357
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Allan HubbardFormer director (through FY2025)$45,096
Daniel C. Smith, Ph.DIndependent Director$304,630
Gary M. RodkinIndependent Director$300,556
Glyn F. AeppelIndependent Director$316,638
Larry C. GlasscockChair of the Board$366,259
Marta R. StewartIndependent Director$324,784
Martin J. CiccoIndependent Director—
Nina P. JonesIndependent Director$304,630
Peggy Fang RoeIndependent Director$300,556
Randall J. LewisIndependent Director$304,630
Reuben S. LeibowitzIndependent Director$340,021
Richard S. SokolovDirector—
Stefan M. SeligIndependent Director$319,705
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Matthew A. JacksonSVP, ASSISTANT TREASURER2026-04-01D447$187$83,379CommonForm 4 ↗
Adam ReuilleSVP & CHIEF ACCOUNTING OFFICER2026-04-01D39118772,933CommonForm 4 ↗
Donald G. FreyEVP, TREASURER2026-04-01D1,312187244,727CommonForm 4 ↗
Eli SimonDirector2026-04-01D2,030187378,656CommonForm 4 ↗
Steven FivelGENERAL COUNSEL2026-04-01D1,048187195,483CommonForm 4 ↗
Kevin M. KellyASST. GENERAL COUNSEL/SEC.2026-04-01D47818789,161CommonForm 4 ↗
Kevin M. KellyASST. GENERAL COUNSEL/SEC.2026-04-01A1,361——CommonForm 4 ↗
John RulliCHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER2026-04-01D1,156187215,629CommonForm 4 ↗
Matthew A. JacksonSVP, ASSISTANT TREASURER2026-04-01A1,361——CommonForm 4 ↗
Donald G. FreyEVP, TREASURER2026-04-01A2,721——CommonForm 4 ↗
Eli SimonDirector2026-05-13A3,11700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Stefan M. SeligDirector2026-05-13A1,109——CommonForm 4 ↗
Gary M. RodkinDirector2026-05-13A1,073——CommonForm 4 ↗
Glyn F. AeppelDirector2026-05-13A1,122——CommonForm 4 ↗
Larry C. GlasscockDirector2026-05-13A1,233——CommonForm 4 ↗
Nina P. JonesDirector2026-05-13A1,073——CommonForm 4 ↗
Marta R. StewartDirector2026-05-13A1,122——CommonForm 4 ↗
Reuben S. LeibowitzDirector2026-05-13A1,159——CommonForm 4 ↗
Daniel C. SmithDirector2026-05-13A1,073——CommonForm 4 ↗
Martin J. CiccoDirector2026-05-13A1,073——CommonForm 4 ↗
Randall J. LewisDirector2026-05-13A1,073——CommonForm 4 ↗
Peggy Fang RoeDirector2026-05-13A1,073——CommonForm 4 ↗
Marta R. StewartDirector2026-06-30A2224448CommonForm 4 ↗
Larry C. GlasscockDirector2026-06-30A5422512,146CommonForm 4 ↗
Peggy Fang RoeDirector2026-06-30A3223670CommonForm 4 ↗
Peggy Fang RoeDirector2026-06-30A62231,340CommonForm 4 ↗
Glyn F. AeppelDirector2026-06-30A442249,871CommonForm 4 ↗
Glyn F. AeppelDirector2026-06-30A19922344,405CommonForm 4 ↗
Nina P. JonesDirector2026-06-30A2223447CommonForm 4 ↗
Daniel C. SmithDirector2026-06-30A112232,457CommonForm 4 ↗
Reuben S. LeibowitzDirector2026-06-30A5322511,927CommonForm 4 ↗
Stefan M. SeligDirector2026-06-30A332247,392CommonForm 4 ↗
Randall J. LewisDirector2026-06-30A4224894CommonForm 4 ↗
Nina P. JonesDirector2026-06-30A412239,149CommonForm 4 ↗
Gary M. RodkinDirector2026-06-30A4223893CommonForm 4 ↗
Larry C. GlasscockDirector2026-06-30A132232,900CommonForm 4 ↗
Larry C. GlasscockDirector2026-06-30A33022373,636CommonForm 4 ↗
Marta R. StewartDirector2026-06-30A1224224CommonForm 4 ↗
Gary M. RodkinDirector2026-06-30A432249,645CommonForm 4 ↗
Gary M. RodkinDirector2026-06-30A20922346,636CommonForm 4 ↗
Martin J. CiccoDirector2026-06-30A2223447CommonForm 4 ↗
Randall J. LewisDirector2026-06-30A5822312,942CommonForm 4 ↗
Daniel C. SmithDirector2026-06-30A4722410,547CommonForm 4 ↗
Daniel C. SmithDirector2026-06-30A31422370,066CommonForm 4 ↗
Marta R. StewartDirector2026-06-30A17922339,942CommonForm 4 ↗
Martin J. CiccoDirector2026-06-30A132232,901CommonForm 4 ↗
Reuben S. LeibowitzDirector2026-06-30A252245,599CommonForm 4 ↗
Reuben S. LeibowitzDirector2026-06-30A43022395,950CommonForm 4 ↗
Peggy Fang RoeDirector2026-06-30A8022317,851CommonForm 4 ↗
Stefan M. SeligDirector2026-06-30A18722341,727CommonForm 4 ↗
Eli SimonDirector2026-08-20A57,546——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Eli SimonDirector2026-08-20A7,679,189——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Eli SimonDirector2026-08-20A8,000——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Kevin M. KellyASST. GENERAL COUNSEL/SEC.2026-08-31D1,434215307,679CommonForm 4 ↗
Eli SimonDirector2026-08-31D5,8212151,248,954CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard S. SokolovDirector2026-08-31D2,306215494,775CommonForm 4 ↗
Matthew A. JacksonSVP, ASSISTANT TREASURER2026-08-31D25021553,640CommonForm 4 ↗
Marta R. StewartDirector2026-09-30A19920340,353CommonForm 4 ↗
Peggy Fang RoeDirector2026-09-30A8820317,845CommonForm 4 ↗
Martin J. CiccoDirector2026-09-30A152033,042CommonForm 4 ↗
Randall J. LewisDirector2026-09-30A6520313,181CommonForm 4 ↗
Stefan M. SeligDirector2026-09-30A20820342,178CommonForm 4 ↗
Nina P. JonesDirector2026-09-30A462039,328CommonForm 4 ↗
Glyn F. AeppelDirector2026-09-30A22220345,017CommonForm 4 ↗
Gary M. RodkinDirector2026-09-30A23220347,045CommonForm 4 ↗
Daniel C. SmithDirector2026-09-30A35020370,973CommonForm 4 ↗
Reuben S. LeibowitzDirector2026-09-30A48020397,334CommonForm 4 ↗
Larry C. GlasscockDirector2026-09-30A36720374,420CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
David SimonRSU2025-03-03——9,320—$1,750,110
Steven FivelRSU2025-03-03——3,329—625,120
John RulliPSU2025-03-035,40510,810—19,6221,875,252
David SimonPSU2025-03-0315,13330,265—54,9385,250,151
Brian McDadePSU2025-03-036,48612,971—23,5452,250,121
Eli SimonPSU2025-03-036,48612,971—23,5452,250,121
John RulliRSU2025-03-03——3,329—625,120
Eli SimonRSU2025-03-03——3,995—750,182
Brian McDadeRSU2025-03-03——3,995—750,182
Steven FivelPSU2025-03-035,40510,810—19,6221,875,252
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
David Simon$1,750,110$5,250,151$075.0%
Steven Fivel625,1201,875,252075.0%
John Rulli625,1201,875,252075.0%
Brian McDade750,1822,250,121075.0%
Eli Simon750,1822,250,121075.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Brian McDadePSU29,137—$5,393,550
Brian McDadeRSU1,572—290,993
John RulliRSU4,124—763,394
SimonRSU20,619—3,816,783
SimonPSU54,938—10,169,573
John RulliRSU6,225—1,152,310
Brian McDadePSU23,545—4,358,415
John RulliRSU1,572—290,993
SimonRSU124,901—23,120,424
SimonPSU97,121—17,978,068
Brian McDadeRSU4,924—911,482
Steven FivelRSU24,981—4,624,233
Steven FivelRSU3,329—616,231
John RulliRSU3,329—616,231
Steven FivelRSU6,225—1,152,310
SimonRSU18,736—3,468,221
SimonRSU16,413—3,038,210
Brian McDadeRSU2,175—402,614
SimonRSU3,093—572,545
SimonRSU5,188—960,351
John RulliPSU19,622—3,632,228
Brian McDadeRSU5,155—954,242
John RulliRSU2,175—402,614
Steven FivelRSU1,572—290,993
Steven FivelRSU2,175—402,614
Brian McDadeRSU39,294—7,273,712
Steven FivelRSU39,294—7,273,712
SimonRSU224,537—41,564,044
SimonRSU37,109—6,869,247
Brian McDadeRSU31,226—5,780,245
SimonRSU31,575—5,844,848
John RulliRSU24,981—4,624,233
John RulliPSU24,281—4,494,656
Steven FivelPSU19,622—3,632,228
Steven FivelPSU24,281—4,494,656
SimonPSU23,545—4,358,415
SimonPSU19,425—3,595,762
SimonRSU9,320—1,725,225
John RulliRSU11,227—2,078,230
Steven FivelRSU4,124—763,394
Brian McDadeRSU8,298—1,536,043
Steven FivelRSU4,104—759,691
SimonRSU3,995—739,514
John RulliRSU4,104—759,691
Brian McDadeRSU3,995—739,514
SimonRSU2,175—402,614
SimonRSU3,026—560,143
SimonRSU3,283—607,716
SimonRSU1,572—290,993
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

Our compensation philosophy is grounded in the principle that strong leadership and sound decision-making are critical to creating long-term value for all of our stakeholders. A significant portion of the compensation of our former CEO and other NEOs is at risk and performance-based, in the form of variable pay (annual and long-term incentives), which emphasizes our commitment to rewarding only excellent performance.

CEO STI target (% of salary)—
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantSemler Brossy
Clawback policyTrue
Anti-hedgingTrue
Anti-pledgingTrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-05-13191,490,16583,587,104942,37269.61%Passed
20252025-05-14127,540,074140,882,310849,15247.36%Failed
20242024-05-08251,074,43015,254,606789,37894.27%Passed
20232023-05-0428,035,146225,451,008877,84011.06%Failed
20222022-05-11240,071,79816,672,924865,59393.51%Passed
20212021-05-12233,663,14618,995,882617,45492.48%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-05-1369.61%a
20252025-05-1447.36%b
20242024-05-0894.27%c

a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will not impact the outcome of this proposal, as they are not considered votes cast under the majority of votes cast standard.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “​ Abstentions and broker non-votes will not impact the outcome of this proposal, as they are not considered votes cast under the majority of votes cast standard.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)148 : 1
CEO total compensation$11,663,678
Median employee compensation$78,989
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Larry C. GlasscockIndependent · Board Chair · Audit · Governance and Nominating$148,505$217,754$0$0$0$366,259
Reuben S. LeibowitzIndependent · Audit · Compensation and Human Capital (Chair)135,000205,021000340,021
Marta R. StewartIndependent · Audit (Chair)127,500197,284000324,784
Stefan M. SeligIndependent · Audit · Compensation and Human Capital125,000194,705000319,705
Glyn F. AeppelIndependent · Governance and Nominating (Chair)124,511192,127000316,638
Randall J. LewisIndependent · Audit117,500187,130000304,630
Daniel C. Smith, Ph.DIndependent · Compensation and Human Capital117,500187,130000304,630
Nina P. JonesIndependent · Audit117,500187,130000304,630
Gary M. RodkinIndependent · Governance and Nominating116,005184,551000300,556
Peggy Fang RoeIndependent · Governance and Nominating116,005184,551000300,556
Allan HubbardIndependent · Departed during FY45,096000045,096
Eli SimonEmployee director000—00
Martin J. CiccoIndependent · Partial-year service · Newly elected000000
Richard S. SokolovNot independent000000
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$110,000
Annual equity retainer$175,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)50,000 / 50,000 / 50,000
Stock ownership guideline$850,000
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$1,290,122
Equity awards (grant-date value)$1,937,383
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$3,227,505

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies SIMON PROPERTY GROUP INC. names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including SIMON PROPERTY GROUP INC..

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Tapestry2026Joanne Crevoiserat$1,440,385$23,906,536$2,750,223$5,800,000$33,986,485
2eBay2025Jamie Iannone1,000,00023,518,310—3,570,00028,463,890
3TJX Companies2026Ernie Herrman1,700,00014,300,17308,386,10026,603,537
4CBRE Group, Inc.2025Robert Sulentic1,350,00019,023,32403,638,82424,325,039
5Equinix, Inc.2025Adaire Fox-Martin1,000,00021,416,95104322,654,885
6Global Payments2025Cameron Bready1,050,00012,129,9644,002,0222,903,55320,307,392
7State Street2025Ronald O'Hanley1,200,00012,764,92405,399,37519,529,070
8The GAP2025Richard Dickson1,400,00010,891,24204,435,63817,185,636
9Realty Income Corporation2025Sumit Roy1,000,0009,149,49604,981,01216,251,931
10Prologis, Inc.2025Daniel Letter795,38512,500,9900—15,190,625
11American Tower Corp.2025Steven Vondran1,000,00011,528,74802,280,00014,854,505
12Jones Lang LaSalle, Inc.2025Christian Ulbrich1,042,8899,930,776—3,666,00014,675,352
13Crown Castle International Corp.2025Christian Hillabrant269,23112,147,0360823,52214,154,801
14Macy's2025Tony Spring1,337,5009,007,86803,241,62014,104,067
15SIMON PROPERTY GROUP INC.2025David Simon1,250,0007,000,2610011,663,678
16Kimco Realty Corp.2025Conor Flynn1,000,0007,080,40103,398,40011,581,750
17Regency Centers Corporation2025Lisa Palmer1,050,0007,099,09802,925,00011,092,432
18Northern Trust2025Michael O'Grady1,000,0006,150,11102,730,00010,059,154
19Federal Realty Investment Trust2025Donald Wood1,000,0007,554,43401,350,0009,929,147
20Cushman & Wakefield2025Michelle MacKay1,243,2695,687,40802,500,0009,469,699
21The Carlyle Group2025Harvey Schwartz1,000,000——6,000,0007,149,859
22Tanger Inc.2025Stephen Yalof900,0004,150,03601,809,3757,113,515

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
SIMON PROPERTY GROUP INC.49.63%LTIP Units 75 · RSU 25Yes — TSR modifierSemler Brossy
American Tower Corp.114%PSU 70 · RSU 30Yes — Relative TSRMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
CBRE Group, Inc.134.8%PSU 34 · RSU 33 · MSU 33Yes — Relative TSRFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc.
Crown Castle International Corp.139.16%not disclosedNoFW Cook
Cushman & Wakefield100%PSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — Relative TSRPay Governance LLC (through September 2025); Meridian Compensation Partners (from September 2025 forward)
eBay179%not disclosedYes — Relative total shareholder return (rTSR)Pay Governance
Equinix, Inc.99%PSU 59 · RSU 29Yes — rTSRCompensia
Federal Realty Investment Trust120%not disclosedNoSemler Brossy Consulting Group
Global Payments138.3%PSU 50 · Options 25 · RSU 25Yes — Relative TSRFW Cook
Jones Lang LaSalle, Inc.122%PSU 60 · RSU 40NoExequity LLP
Kimco Realty Corp.189%PSU 67 · RSU 33Yes — Total Stockholder Return (TSR)Pay Governance LLC
Macy's120.06%PSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (rTSR)Semler Brossy Consulting Group LLC
Northern Trustnot disclosedPSU 65 · RSU 35NoMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Prologis, Inc.137.5%PSU 100NoPay Governance
Realty Income Corporation199%PSU 75 · RSU 25Yes — TSR ranking relative to MSCI US REIT IndexFPC
Regency Centers Corporationnot disclosedPSU 80 · RSU 20Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR)Semler Brossy
State Streetnot disclosedPRSU 62 · DSA 38NoMeridian Compensation Partners
Tanger Inc.134.0%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Absolute TSRFerguson Partners
Tapestrynot disclosedPSU 50 · Options 25 · RSU 25Yes — Relative TSRFW Cook
The Carlyle Group200%not disclosedNoPay Governance
The GAP158%PRSU 60 · RSU 40NoFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc.
TJX Companies180.7%PSU 54 · RSU 35 · LRPIP 11NoPearl Meyer LLC

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at SIMON PROPERTY GROUP INC. in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, David Simon (Former Chairman, CEO and President) was the highest-paid executive at SIMON PROPERTY GROUP INC. in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $11,663,678.
How does SIMON PROPERTY GROUP INC.'s chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, David Simon's total compensation ranked at the 33rd percentile of SIMON PROPERTY GROUP INC.'s disclosed peer group.
What is SIMON PROPERTY GROUP INC.'s CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, SIMON PROPERTY GROUP INC.'s CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 148:1.
How did shareholders vote on SIMON PROPERTY GROUP INC.'s executive compensation?
As disclosed, 69.61% of shareholders supported SIMON PROPERTY GROUP INC.'s executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does SIMON PROPERTY GROUP INC. spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, SIMON PROPERTY GROUP INC. reported total board compensation of $3,227,505 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, David SimonDEF 14A2026-04-010001104659-26-038320Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 11,663,678. Filing ↗machine: t240 · r4 · c17 · span 1804893–1804903
2Section 01, Eli SimonDEF 14A2026-04-010001104659-26-038320Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 5,145,504. Filing ↗machine: t240 · r10 · c17 · span 1837507–1837516
3Section 01, Brian McDadeDEF 14A2026-04-010001104659-26-038320Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 4,740,449. Filing ↗machine: t240 · r7 · c17 · span 1821176–1821185
4Section 01, John RulliDEF 14A2026-04-010001104659-26-038320Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 4,224,393. Filing ↗machine: t240 · r16 · c17 · span 1869869–1869878
5Section 01, Steven FivelDEF 14A2026-04-010001104659-26-038320Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 4,222,357. Filing ↗machine: t240 · r13 · c17 · span 1853653–1853662
6Section 03, David Simon RSUDEF 14A2026-04-010001104659-26-038320Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t248 · r10 · c12 · span 1965759–1965764
7Section 03, Steven Fivel RSUDEF 14A2026-04-010001104659-26-038320Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t248 · r16 · c12 · span 1993159–1993164
8Section 03, John Rulli PSUDEF 14A2026-04-010001104659-26-038320Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t248 · r19 · c8 · span 2005759–2005765
9Section 03, David Simon PSUDEF 14A2026-04-010001104659-26-038320Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t248 · r11 · c8 · span 1969245–1969251
10Section 03, Brian McDade PSUDEF 14A2026-04-010001104659-26-038320Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t248 · r13 · c8 · span 1978502–1978508
11Section 03, Eli Simon PSUDEF 14A2026-04-010001104659-26-038320Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t248 · r15 · c8 · span 1987569–1987575
12Section 03, John Rulli RSUDEF 14A2026-04-010001104659-26-038320Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t248 · r18 · c12 · span 2002293–2002298
13Section 03, Eli Simon RSUDEF 14A2026-04-010001104659-26-038320Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t248 · r14 · c12 · span 1984152–1984157
14Section 03, Brian McDade RSUDEF 14A2026-04-010001104659-26-038320Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t248 · r12 · c12 · span 1974967–1974972
15Section 03, Steven Fivel PSUDEF 14A2026-04-010001104659-26-038320Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t248 · r17 · c8 · span 1996642–1996648
16Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-04-01—Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 148 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 2522743–2522751
17Section 08, Larry C. GlasscockDEF 14A2026-04-010001104659-26-038320Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 366,259. Filing ↗machine: t104 · r5 · c9 · span 695730–695737
18Section 08, Reuben S. LeibowitzDEF 14A2026-04-010001104659-26-038320Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 340,021. Filing ↗machine: t104 · r8 · c9 · span 705550–705557
19Section 08, Marta R. StewartDEF 14A2026-04-010001104659-26-038320Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 324,784. Filing ↗machine: t104 · r14 · c9 · span 724949–724956
20Section 08, Stefan M. SeligDEF 14A2026-04-010001104659-26-038320Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 319,705. Filing ↗machine: t104 · r12 · c9 · span 718477–718484
21Section 08, Glyn F. AeppelDEF 14A2026-04-010001104659-26-038320Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 316,638. Filing ↗machine: t104 · r4 · c9 · span 692495–692502
22Section 08, Randall J. LewisDEF 14A2026-04-010001104659-26-038320Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 304,630. Filing ↗machine: t104 · r9 · c9 · span 708783–708790
23Section 08, Daniel C. Smith, Ph.DDEF 14A2026-04-010001104659-26-038320Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 304,630. Filing ↗machine: t104 · r13 · c9 · span 721716–721723
24Section 08, Nina P. JonesDEF 14A2026-04-010001104659-26-038320Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 304,630. Filing ↗machine: t104 · r7 · c9 · span 702314–702321
25Section 08, Gary M. RodkinDEF 14A2026-04-010001104659-26-038320Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 300,556. Filing ↗machine: t104 · r10 · c9 · span 712014–712021
26Section 08, Peggy Fang RoeDEF 14A2026-04-010001104659-26-038320Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 300,556. Filing ↗machine: t104 · r11 · c9 · span 715245–715252
27Section 08, Allan HubbardDEF 14A2026-04-010001104659-26-038320Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 45,096. Filing ↗machine: t104 · r6 · c3 · span 697141–697147
28Section 08, Eli SimonDEF 14A2026-04-010001104659-26-038320Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
29Section 08, Martin J. CiccoDEF 14A2026-04-010001104659-26-038320Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
30Section 08, Richard S. SokolovDEF 14A2026-04-010001104659-26-038320Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
31Section 02, Matthew A. Jackson 2026-04-01Form 42026-04-020001943435-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
32Section 02, Adam Reuille 2026-04-01Form 42026-04-020001754744-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 02, Donald G. Frey 2026-04-01Form 42026-04-020001942368-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, Eli Simon 2026-04-01Form 42026-04-020001803666-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, Steven Fivel 2026-04-01Form 42026-04-020001239904-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, Kevin M. Kelly 2026-04-01Form 42026-04-020001942369-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, Kevin M. Kelly 2026-04-01Form 42026-04-020001942369-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, John Rulli 2026-04-01Form 42026-04-020001235740-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, Matthew A. Jackson 2026-04-01Form 42026-04-020001943435-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, Donald G. Frey 2026-04-01Form 42026-04-020001942368-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, Eli Simon 2026-05-13Form 42026-05-150001803666-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, Stefan M. Selig 2026-05-13Form 42026-05-150001709407-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, Gary M. Rodkin 2026-05-13Form 42026-05-150001199045-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, Glyn F. Aeppel 2026-05-13Form 42026-05-150001340262-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, Larry C. Glasscock 2026-05-13Form 42026-05-150001189793-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, Nina P. Jones 2026-05-13Form 42026-05-150002007895-26-000012Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 02, Marta R. Stewart 2026-05-13Form 42026-05-150001272064-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 02, Reuben S. Leibowitz 2026-05-13Form 42026-05-150001210982-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
49Section 02, Daniel C. Smith 2026-05-13Form 42026-05-150001464273-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
50Section 02, Martin J. Cicco 2026-05-13Form 42026-05-150002109729-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
51Section 02, Randall J. Lewis 2026-05-13Form 42026-05-150001123485-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
52Section 02, Peggy Fang Roe 2026-05-13Form 42026-05-150001898688-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
53Section 02, Marta R. Stewart 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-010001272064-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
54Section 02, Larry C. Glasscock 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-010001189793-26-000011Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
55Section 02, Peggy Fang Roe 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-010001898688-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
56Section 02, Peggy Fang Roe 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-010001898688-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
57Section 02, Glyn F. Aeppel 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-010001340262-26-000011Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
58Section 02, Glyn F. Aeppel 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-010001340262-26-000011Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
59Section 02, Nina P. Jones 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-010002007895-26-000014Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
60Section 02, Daniel C. Smith 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-010001464273-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
61Section 02, Reuben S. Leibowitz 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-010001210982-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
62Section 02, Stefan M. Selig 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-010001709407-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
63Section 02, Randall J. Lewis 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-010001123485-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
64Section 02, Nina P. Jones 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-010002007895-26-000014Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
65Section 02, Gary M. Rodkin 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-010001199045-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
66Section 02, Larry C. Glasscock 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-010001189793-26-000011Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
67Section 02, Larry C. Glasscock 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-010001189793-26-000011Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
68Section 02, Marta R. Stewart 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-010001272064-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
69Section 02, Gary M. Rodkin 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-010001199045-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
70Section 02, Gary M. Rodkin 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-010001199045-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
71Section 02, Martin J. Cicco 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-010002109729-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
72Section 02, Randall J. Lewis 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-010001123485-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
73Section 02, Daniel C. Smith 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-010001464273-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
74Section 02, Daniel C. Smith 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-010001464273-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
75Section 02, Marta R. Stewart 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-010001272064-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
76Section 02, Martin J. Cicco 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-010002109729-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
77Section 02, Reuben S. Leibowitz 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-010001210982-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
78Section 02, Reuben S. Leibowitz 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-010001210982-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
79Section 02, Peggy Fang Roe 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-010001898688-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
80Section 02, Stefan M. Selig 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-010001709407-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
81Section 02, Eli Simon 2026-08-20Form 42026-08-240001803666-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
82Section 02, Eli Simon 2026-08-20Form 42026-08-240001803666-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
83Section 02, Eli Simon 2026-08-20Form 42026-08-240001803666-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
84Section 02, Kevin M. Kelly 2026-08-31Form 42026-09-010001942369-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
85Section 02, Eli Simon 2026-08-31Form 42026-09-010001803666-26-000012Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
86Section 02, Richard S. Sokolov 2026-08-31Form 42026-09-010001235746-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
87Section 02, Matthew A. Jackson 2026-08-31Form 42026-09-010001943435-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
88Section 02, Marta R. Stewart 2026-09-30Form 42026-10-010001272064-26-000012Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
89Section 02, Peggy Fang Roe 2026-09-30Form 42026-10-010001898688-26-000011Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
90Section 02, Martin J. Cicco 2026-09-30Form 42026-10-010002109729-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
91Section 02, Randall J. Lewis 2026-09-30Form 42026-10-010001123485-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
92Section 02, Stefan M. Selig 2026-09-30Form 42026-10-010001709407-26-000012Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
93Section 02, Nina P. Jones 2026-09-30Form 42026-10-010002007895-26-000016Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
94Section 02, Glyn F. Aeppel 2026-09-30Form 42026-10-010001340262-26-000013Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
95Section 02, Gary M. Rodkin 2026-09-30Form 42026-10-010001199045-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
96Section 02, Daniel C. Smith 2026-09-30Form 42026-10-010001464273-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
97Section 02, Reuben S. Leibowitz 2026-09-30Form 42026-10-010001210982-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
98Section 02, Larry C. Glasscock 2026-09-30Form 42026-10-010001189793-26-000014Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
99Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-05-150001104659-26-062012Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 69.61% (votes for as printed: 191,490,165). Filing ↗
100Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-05-150001104659-25-049284Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 47.36% (votes for as printed: 127,540,074). Filing ↗
101Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-05-080001104659-24-058578Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.27% (votes for as printed: 251,074,430). Filing ↗
102Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
103Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
104Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 1,290,122 + equity 1,937,383 + all other 0 = 3,227,505, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 3,227,505
105Tapestry, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-09-250001116132-26-000024CEO total compensation as printed in Tapestry's own proxy. As printed: 33,986,485. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c51 · span 1370584–1370594
106eBay, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-300001552781-26-000285CEO total compensation as printed in eBay's own proxy. As printed: 28,463,890. Filing ↗
107TJX Companies, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-300000109198-26-000015CEO total compensation as printed in TJX Companies's own proxy. As printed: 26,603,537. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 787052–787062
108CBRE Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-030001193125-26-141285CEO total compensation as printed in CBRE Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 24,325,039. Filing ↗machine: t20 · r6 · c18 · span 508434–508444
109Equinix, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-020001101239-26-000073CEO total compensation as printed in Equinix, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 22,654,885. Filing ↗machine: span 1101160–1101170
110Global Payments, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-170001104659-26-029453CEO total compensation as printed in Global Payments's own proxy. As printed: 20,307,392. Filing ↗
111State Street, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-080001140361-26-013817CEO total compensation as printed in State Street's own proxy. As printed: 19,529,070. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 1621757–1621768
112The GAP, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-270001628280-26-021740CEO total compensation as printed in The GAP's own proxy. As printed: 17,185,636. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c27 · span 1131780–1131790
113Realty Income Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-250000726728-26-000021CEO total compensation as printed in Realty Income Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 16,251,931. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c18 · span 1118130–1118140
114Prologis, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-190001193125-26-115132CEO total compensation as printed in Prologis, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 15,190,625. Filing ↗machine: span 926776–926786
115American Tower Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-080001053507-26-000088CEO total compensation as printed in American Tower Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,854,505. Filing ↗machine: span 1362503–1362513
116Jones Lang LaSalle, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-170001037976-26-000099CEO total compensation as printed in Jones Lang LaSalle, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,675,352. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c39 · span 1021535–1021545
117Crown Castle International Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-060001051470-26-000039CEO total compensation as printed in Crown Castle International Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,154,801. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c42 · span 809142–809152
118Macy's, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-310001104659-26-037752CEO total compensation as printed in Macy's's own proxy. As printed: 14,104,067. Filing ↗
119SIMON PROPERTY GROUP INC. (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-010001104659-26-038320CEO total compensation as printed in SIMON PROPERTY GROUP INC.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,663,678. Filing ↗machine: t240 · r4 · c17 · span 1804893–1804903
120Kimco Realty Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-080001206774-26-000197CEO total compensation as printed in Kimco Realty Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,581,750. Filing ↗machine: t133 · r4 · c7 · span 542175–542185
121Regency Centers Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-250001193125-26-122880CEO total compensation as printed in Regency Centers Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 11,092,432. Filing ↗machine: r7 · c23 · span 803410–803421
122Northern Trust, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-110000073124-26-000022CEO total compensation as printed in Northern Trust's own proxy. As printed: 10,059,154. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c36 · span 1256395–1256406
123Federal Realty Investment Trust, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-270001193125-26-127642CEO total compensation as printed in Federal Realty Investment Trust's own proxy. As printed: 9,929,147. Filing ↗machine: t136 · r3 · c27 · span 657645–657654
124Cushman & Wakefield, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-030001628369-26-000046CEO total compensation as printed in Cushman & Wakefield's own proxy. As printed: 9,469,699. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 986050–986059
125The Carlyle Group, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-230001527166-26-000017CEO total compensation as printed in The Carlyle Group's own proxy. As printed: 7,149,859. Filing ↗machine: span 1925524–1925533
126Tanger Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-260001628280-26-021249CEO total compensation as printed in Tanger Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,113,515. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c33 · span 922980–922989
127Section 10a, The Carlyle Group reciprocityDEF 14A—0001527166-26-000017The Carlyle Group's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include SIMON PROPERTY GROUP INC.. Filing ↗
128Section 10a, CBRE Group, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-141285CBRE Group, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include SIMON PROPERTY GROUP INC.. Filing ↗
129Section 10a, The GAP reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-021740The GAP's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include SIMON PROPERTY GROUP INC.. Filing ↗
130Section 10a, Jones Lang LaSalle, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001037976-26-000099Jones Lang LaSalle, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include SIMON PROPERTY GROUP INC.. Filing ↗
131Section 10a, Regency Centers Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-122880Regency Centers Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include SIMON PROPERTY GROUP INC.. Filing ↗
132Section 10a, Tapestry reciprocityDEF 14A—0001116132-26-000024Tapestry's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include SIMON PROPERTY GROUP INC.. Filing ↗
133Section 10a, Global Payments reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-25-023451Global Payments's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include SIMON PROPERTY GROUP INC.. Filing ↗
134Section 10a, American Tower Corp. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001053507-26-000088American Tower Corp. names SIMON PROPERTY GROUP INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
135Section 10a, Prologis, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-115132Prologis, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include SIMON PROPERTY GROUP INC.. Filing ↗
136Section 10a, Equinix, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001101239-26-000073Equinix, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include SIMON PROPERTY GROUP INC.. Filing ↗
137Section 10a, Northern Trust reciprocityDEF 14A—0000073124-26-000022Northern Trust's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include SIMON PROPERTY GROUP INC.. Filing ↗
138Section 10a, Cushman & Wakefield reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628369-26-000046Cushman & Wakefield's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include SIMON PROPERTY GROUP INC.. Filing ↗
139Section 10a, Realty Income Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0000726728-26-000021Realty Income Corporation names SIMON PROPERTY GROUP INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
140Section 10a, Federal Realty Investment Trust reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-25-066328Federal Realty Investment Trust's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include SIMON PROPERTY GROUP INC.. Filing ↗
141Section 10a, Macy's reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-037752Macy's's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include SIMON PROPERTY GROUP INC.. Filing ↗
142Section 10a, Tanger Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-021249Tanger Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include SIMON PROPERTY GROUP INC.. Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Get the SIMON PROPERTY GROUP INC. Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
SPG Peer Teardown Report