Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-09-11

Carlyle Group Inc. (CG)

CEO Harvey Schwartz was paid $7,149,859 in fiscal year 2025, ↓ down 75.8% from fiscal year 2024, the 8th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001527166-26-000017 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$47,496,411
John Redett total, FY2025
Co-President and former Chief Financial Officer — highest-paid officer; CEO Harvey Schwartz: $7,149,859
8th
CEO (Harvey Schwartz) pay percentile vs peers
29:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
81.79%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Harvey Schwartz (Chief Executive Officer and Director), FY2025 total compensation $7,149,859 (base salary $1,000,000) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001527166-26-000017, filed 2026-04-23]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

CG's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 29, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
John Redett$500,000$1,705,000$43,619,110———$1,672,301$47,496,411
Co-President and former Chief Financial Officer
Lindsay LoBue500,0001,705,00023,921,390————26,126,390
Chief Operating Officer
Harvey Schwartz1,000,000———6,000,000—149,8597,149,859
Chief Executive Officer and Director
Jeffrey Ferguson500,000805,0003,683,872———281,2075,270,079
General Counsel

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
John Redett$47,496,411$33,450,832$2,829,346↑ +14,045,579
Lindsay LoBue26,126,3906,205,559—↑ +19,920,831
Harvey Schwartz7,149,85929,590,176186,994,098↓ −22,440,317
Jeffrey Ferguson5,270,0796,096,2848,731,300↓ −826,205

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Carlyle Group Inc.'s Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper CG reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Get the Carlyle Group Inc. Peer Teardown Report

$47,496,411 John Redett total, FY2025

$199

The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.

Data as of September 11, 2026 · Source: 0001527166-26-000017 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).

Reports for CG

Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:

Executive Compensation ReportThe free page is the headline figures. The report is every award, peer and vote combined into one document you can hand to a committee.$1,500 →Reverse Peer AnalysisThe free page is the one line. The analysis reads every company that names this one in its own peer group.$299 →Peer Teardown ReportThe free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.$199 →
CGon Velarion Intel, free → The platform reading of this company, beside the same data as a subscription.

Order CG

Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against CG
14 companies name CG as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses CG in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named CG in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

Get the Carlyle Group Inc. Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
01b

Executives — the named officers

One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.

ExecutiveRoleFY2025 total
Harvey SchwartzCEO$7,149,859
John RedettPresident$47,496,411
Lindsay LoBueCOO$26,126,390
Jeffrey FergusonGeneral Counsel$5,270,079
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Afsaneh BeschlossIndependent Director$338,878
Anthony WeltersIndependent Director$363,878
Daniel A. D'AnielloDirector—
David M. RubensteinDirector—
Derica W. RiceIndependent Director$338,914
Dr. Thomas S. RobertsonFormer director (through FY2025)—
James H. Hance, JrDirector—
Lawton W. FittIndependent Director$376,284
Linda H. FillerIndependent Director$338,878
Mark S. OrdanLead Independent Director$391,473
Sharda CherwooIndependent Director$338,878
William J. ShawIndependent Director$378,878
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Derica W. RiceDirector2026-05-01A2,933$49$145,008CommonForm 4 ↗
Afsaneh BeschlossDirector2026-05-01A4,45000CommonForm 4 ↗
Lawton W. FittDirector2026-05-01A4,45000CommonForm 4 ↗
William J. ShawDirector2026-05-01A4,45000CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark S. OrdanDirector2026-05-01A4,45000CommonForm 4 ↗
Linda H. FillerDirector2026-05-01A4,45000CommonForm 4 ↗
Sharda CherwooDirector2026-05-01A4,45000CommonForm 4 ↗
Derica W. RiceDirector2026-05-01A4,45000CommonForm 4 ↗
Anthony WeltersDirector2026-05-01A4,45000CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark S. OrdanDirector2026-05-01A4,45049220,008CommonForm 4 ↗
James H. Hance, JrDirector2026-05-01A4,45000CommonForm 4 ↗
John RedettCo-President2026-05-28A10,83000CommonForm 4 ↗
Jeffrey FergusonGeneral Counsel2026-05-28A1,27400CommonForm 4 ↗
Charles Elliott Andrews Jr.Chief Accounting Officer2026-05-28A40900CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark David JenkinsCo-President2026-05-28A7,63400CommonForm 4 ↗
Harvey M. SchwartzDirector2026-05-28A20,74300CommonForm 4 ↗
Jeffrey NedelmanCo-President2026-05-28A7,73300CommonForm 4 ↗
Justin PlouffeChief Financial Officer2026-05-28A4,07700CommonForm 4 ↗
Lindsay LoBueChief Operating Officer2026-05-28A3,12000CommonForm 4 ↗
Lindsay LoBueChief Operating Officer2026-08-01D18,28446841,430CommonForm 4 ↗
Kate Elizabeth HeinzelmanGeneral Counsel2026-08-01A11,03100CommonForm 4 ↗
Jeffrey NedelmanCo-President2026-08-01D43,081461,982,588CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark David JenkinsCo-President2026-08-01D124,793465,742,974CommonForm 4 ↗
John RedettCo-President2026-08-01D124,558465,732,159CommonForm 4 ↗
Justin PlouffeChief Financial Officer2026-08-01D62,533462,877,769CommonForm 4 ↗
Charles Elliott Andrews Jr.Chief Accounting Officer2026-08-01D12,36446568,991CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark David JenkinsCo-President2026-08-26A6,26400CommonForm 4 ↗
Lindsay LoBueChief Operating Officer2026-08-26A2,65700CommonForm 4 ↗
Harvey M. SchwartzDirector2026-08-26A19,24000CommonForm 4 ↗
Justin PlouffeChief Financial Officer2026-08-26A3,76900CommonForm 4 ↗
Charles Elliott Andrews Jr.Chief Accounting Officer2026-08-26A30400CommonForm 4 ↗
Jeffrey NedelmanCo-President2026-08-26A6,61500CommonForm 4 ↗
Kate Elizabeth HeinzelmanGeneral Counsel2026-08-26A7800CommonForm 4 ↗
John RedettCo-President2026-08-26A8,30200CommonForm 4 ↗
David M. RubensteinDirector2026-09-11D400,0004317,096,000CommonForm 4 ↗
David M. RubensteinDirector2026-09-11D100,00000CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Christopher Finn—2024-02-06————$429,800
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Grant-level vehicle detail not disclosed.

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
John RedettRSU550,965—$32,567,542
Lindsay LoBueRSU371,519—21,960,489
Lindsay LoBueRSU270,206—15,971,877
Harvey SchwartzRSU2,095,995—123,894,265
Harvey SchwartzRSU2,093,195—123,728,757
John RedettRSU891,835—52,716,367
Jeffrey FergusonRSU186,593—11,029,513
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

Our compensation philosophy has three primary objectives--pay-for-performance, alignment, and balance--that help us deliver on our business goals and objectives for all our shareholders and other stakeholders: Establish a clear relationship between performance and compensation; Align short-term and long-term incentives with our business, our shareholders and our fund investors; Provide competitive incentive opportunities, with an appropriate balance between short-term and long-term incentives.

CEO STI target (% of salary)300%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantPay Governance
Clawback policyTrue
Anti-hedgingTrue
Anti-pledgingTrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-06-03246,902,60654,984,239432,80081.79%Passed
20252025-05-29206,466,54087,041,794461,88970.34%Passed
20242024-05-29250,319,08958,881,055356,85180.96%Passed
20232023-05-30202,751,18495,947,022579,53967.88%Passed
20222022-05-31236,506,31451,652,779235,03882.07%Passed
20212021-06-01273,158,56425,881,5212,221,04091.35%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-06-0381.79%a
20252025-05-2970.34%b
20242024-05-2980.96%c

a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)29 : 1
CEO total compensation$7,149,859
Median employee compensation$250,000
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Mark S. OrdanIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance$192,595$198,878$0—$0$391,473
William J. ShawIndependent · Audit (Chair)180,000198,8780—0378,878
Lawton W. FittIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair)177,406198,8780—0376,284
Anthony WeltersIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance165,000198,8780—0363,878
Derica W. RiceIndependent · Audit0338,914000338,914
Linda H. FillerIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance140,000198,8780—0338,878
Sharda CherwooIndependent · Audit140,000198,8780—0338,878
Afsaneh BeschlossIndependent140,000198,8780—0338,878
James H. Hance, JrNot independent000000
William E. Conway JrEmployee director000—00
David M. RubensteinEmployee director000—00
Daniel A. D'AnielloEmployee director000—00
Harvey M. SchwartzEmployee director000—00
Dr. Thomas S. RobertsonIndependent · Departed during FY—0000—
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$140,000
Annual equity retainer$198,878
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)40,000 / 25,000
Stock ownership guideline$700,000
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$1,135,001
Equity awards (grant-date value)$1,731,060
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$2,866,061

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies Carlyle Group Inc. names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Carlyle Group Inc..

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Blackstone Inc.2025Stephen Schwarzman$350,000$0$0$0$125,641,824
2The Goldman Sachs Group Inc.2025David Solomon2,000,000101,177,38400118,135,674
3KKR & Co. Inc.2025Joseph Bae300,00000084,270,205
4Ares Management Corporation2025Michael Arougheti049,520,0000068,279,532
5BlackRock Inc.2025Laurence Fink1,500,00024,600,1840037,749,569
6Morgan Stanley2025Edward Pick1,500,00024,476,4630037,187,657
7TPG Inc.2025Jon Winkelried500,00013,607,7770029,897,761
8Blue Owl Capital Inc.2025Douglas Ostrover500,00027,994,1880029,237,055
9Jefferies Financial Group Inc.2025Richard Handler1,000,00017,206,2430028,447,020
10T. Rowe Price Group, Inc.2025Robert Sharps350,0008,401,68908,401,50017,245,792
11Lazard Ltd.2025Peter Orszag900,0008,666,5480013,723,452
12Carlyle Group Inc.2025Harvey Schwartz1,000,000——6,000,0007,149,859
13Apollo Global Management, Inc.2025Marc Rowan100,000000913,367
—Brookfield Asset Management Ltd.——————not in coverage universe

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
Carlyle Group Inc.200%not disclosedNoPay Governance
Apollo Global Management, Inc.94%RSU 100not disclosedSemler Brossy Consulting Group, LLC
Ares Management Corporationnot disclosedRSU 100not disclosedKorn Ferry
BlackRock Inc.not disclosedPSU 74 · RSU 26NoSemler Brossy
Blackstone Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
Blue Owl Capital Inc.not disclosedOther 100not disclosednot disclosed
Brookfield Asset Management Ltd.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
Jefferies Financial Group Inc.not disclosednot disclosedNoPearl Meyer
KKR & Co. Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
Lazard Ltd.not disclosedMSU 50 · PIPR 50Yes — 3-year relative TSR vs. S&P 1500Compensation Advisory Partners (CAP)
Morgan Stanleynot disclosedPSU 100NoSemler Brossy
T. Rowe Price Group, Inc.not disclosedRSU 50 · PRSU 50NoJohnson Associates
The Goldman Sachs Group Inc.not disclosednot disclosedNoFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. (FW Cook)
TPG Inc.not disclosednot disclosedNoSemler Brossy

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Carlyle Group Inc. in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, John Redett (Co-President and former Chief Financial Officer) was the highest-paid executive at Carlyle Group Inc. in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $47,496,411.
How does Carlyle Group Inc.'s chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Harvey Schwartz's total compensation ranked at the 8th percentile of Carlyle Group Inc.'s disclosed peer group.
What is Carlyle Group Inc.'s CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, Carlyle Group Inc.'s CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 29:1.
How did shareholders vote on Carlyle Group Inc.'s executive compensation?
As disclosed, 81.79% of shareholders supported Carlyle Group Inc.'s executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Carlyle Group Inc. spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Carlyle Group Inc. reported total board compensation of $2,866,061 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, John RedettDEF 14A2026-04-230001527166-26-000017Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 47,496,411. Filing ↗machine: span 1942749–1942759
2Section 01, Lindsay LoBueDEF 14A2026-04-230001527166-26-000017Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 26,126,390. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c10 · span 1960057–1960067
3Section 01, Harvey SchwartzDEF 14A2026-04-230001527166-26-000017Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 7,149,859. Filing ↗machine: span 1925524–1925533
4Section 01, Jeffrey FergusonDEF 14A2026-04-230001527166-26-000017Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 5,270,079. Filing ↗machine: span 1971823–1971832
5Section 03, Christopher Finn DEF 14A——Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table.
6Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-04-230001527166-26-000017Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 29 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 2356823–2357019
7Section 08, Mark S. OrdanDEF 14A2026-04-230001527166-26-000017Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 391,473. Filing ↗machine: t257 · r7 · c6 · span 2610446–2611192
8Section 08, William J. ShawDEF 14A2026-04-230001527166-26-000017Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 378,878. Filing ↗machine: t257 · r9 · c6 · span 2617190–2617937
9Section 08, Lawton W. FittDEF 14A2026-04-230001527166-26-000017Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 376,284. Filing ↗machine: t257 · r5 · c6 · span 2603455–2604201
10Section 08, Anthony WeltersDEF 14A2026-04-230001527166-26-000017Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 363,878. Filing ↗machine: t257 · r10 · c6 · span 2620245–2620958
11Section 08, Derica W. RiceDEF 14A2026-04-230001527166-26-000017Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 338,914. Filing ↗
12Section 08, Linda H. FillerDEF 14A2026-04-230001527166-26-000017Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 338,878. Filing ↗machine: t257 · r4 · c6 · span 2599958–2600704
13Section 08, Sharda CherwooDEF 14A2026-04-230001527166-26-000017Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 338,878. Filing ↗machine: t257 · r3 · c6 · span 2596703–2597449
14Section 08, Afsaneh BeschlossDEF 14A2026-04-230001527166-26-000017Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 338,878. Filing ↗machine: t257 · r2 · c6 · span 2593479–2594194
15Section 08, James H. Hance, JrDEF 14A2026-04-230001527166-26-000017Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗machine: t226 · r6 · c6 · span 3021372–3021374
16Section 08, William E. Conway JrDEF 14A2026-04-230001527166-26-000017Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
17Section 08, David M. RubensteinDEF 14A2026-04-230001527166-26-000017Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
18Section 08, Daniel A. D'AnielloDEF 14A2026-04-230001527166-26-000017Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
19Section 08, Harvey M. SchwartzDEF 14A2026-04-230001527166-26-000017Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
20Section 08, Dr. Thomas S. RobertsonDEF 14A2026-04-230001527166-26-000017Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗
21Section 02, Derica W. Rice 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-010001628280-26-029465Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
22Section 02, Afsaneh Beschloss 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-010001628280-26-029464Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
23Section 02, Lawton W. Fitt 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-010001628280-26-029466Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
24Section 02, William J. Shaw 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-010001628280-26-029469Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
25Section 02, Mark S. Ordan 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-010001628280-26-029468Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
26Section 02, Linda H. Filler 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-010001628280-26-029471Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
27Section 02, Sharda Cherwoo 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-010001628280-26-029473Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
28Section 02, Derica W. Rice 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-010001628280-26-029465Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
29Section 02, Anthony Welters 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-010001628280-26-029467Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
30Section 02, Mark S. Ordan 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-010001628280-26-029468Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
31Section 02, James H. Hance, Jr 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-010001628280-26-029472Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
32Section 02, John Redett 2026-05-28Form 42026-05-290001620605-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 02, Jeffrey Ferguson 2026-05-28Form 42026-05-290001543670-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, Charles Elliott Andrews Jr. 2026-05-28Form 42026-05-290001822283-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, Mark David Jenkins 2026-05-28Form 42026-05-290001810761-26-000011Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, Harvey M. Schwartz 2026-05-28Form 42026-05-290001566418-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, Jeffrey Nedelman 2026-05-28Form 42026-05-290001962643-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, Justin Plouffe 2026-05-28Form 42026-05-290001792041-26-000015Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, Lindsay LoBue 2026-05-28Form 42026-05-290002027436-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, Lindsay LoBue 2026-08-01Form 42026-08-040002027436-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, Kate Elizabeth Heinzelman 2026-08-01Form 42026-08-040002143781-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, Jeffrey Nedelman 2026-08-01Form 42026-08-040001962643-26-000012Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, Mark David Jenkins 2026-08-01Form 42026-08-040001810761-26-000013Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, John Redett 2026-08-01Form 42026-08-040001620605-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, Justin Plouffe 2026-08-01Form 42026-08-040001792041-26-000017Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, Charles Elliott Andrews Jr. 2026-08-01Form 42026-08-040001822283-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 02, Mark David Jenkins 2026-08-26Form 42026-08-280001810761-26-000015Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 02, Lindsay LoBue 2026-08-26Form 42026-08-280002027436-26-000012Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
49Section 02, Harvey M. Schwartz 2026-08-26Form 42026-08-280001566418-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
50Section 02, Justin Plouffe 2026-08-26Form 42026-08-280001792041-26-000019Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
51Section 02, Charles Elliott Andrews Jr. 2026-08-26Form 42026-08-280001822283-26-000012Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
52Section 02, Jeffrey Nedelman 2026-08-26Form 42026-08-280001962643-26-000014Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
53Section 02, Kate Elizabeth Heinzelman 2026-08-26Form 42026-08-280002143781-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
54Section 02, John Redett 2026-08-26Form 42026-08-280001620605-26-000012Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
55Section 02, David M. Rubenstein 2026-09-11Form 42026-09-110001543895-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
56Section 02, David M. Rubenstein 2026-09-11Form 42026-09-110001543895-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
57Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-06-050001527166-26-000033Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 81.79% (votes for as printed: 246,902,606). Filing ↗
58Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-05-300001527166-25-000085Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 70.34% (votes for as printed: 206,466,540). Filing ↗
59Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-05-310001527166-24-000054Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 80.96% (votes for as printed: 250,319,089). Filing ↗
60Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
61Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 1,135,001 + equity 1,731,060 + all other 0 = 2,866,061, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,866,061
62Blackstone Inc., Section 10b CEO total10-K2026-02-270001193125-26-082531CEO total compensation as printed in Blackstone Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 125,641,824. Filing ↗machine: span 8525664–8525675
63The Goldman Sachs Group Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-200001193125-26-117433CEO total compensation as printed in The Goldman Sachs Group Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 118,135,674. Filing ↗machine: t209 · span 2465661–2465672
64KKR & Co. Inc., Section 10b CEO total10-K2026-02-270001404912-26-000007CEO total compensation as printed in KKR & Co. Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 84,270,205. Filing ↗machine: span 18528931–18528941
65Ares Management Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-210001628280-26-026286CEO total compensation as printed in Ares Management Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 68,279,532. Filing ↗machine: t10 · r3 · c16 · span 335528–335538
66BlackRock Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-100001308179-26-000262CEO total compensation as printed in BlackRock Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 37,749,569. Filing ↗machine: span 1984856–1984866
67Morgan Stanley, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-020001140361-26-012975CEO total compensation as printed in Morgan Stanley's own proxy. As printed: 37,187,657. Filing ↗machine: t623 · r2 · c22 · span 1563319–1563329
68TPG Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-210001193125-26-166834CEO total compensation as printed in TPG Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 29,897,761. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c23 · span 437878–437888
69Blue Owl Capital Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-170001823945-26-000017CEO total compensation as printed in Blue Owl Capital Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 29,237,055. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 261343–261353
70Jefferies Financial Group Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-02-230001140361-26-006361CEO total compensation as printed in Jefferies Financial Group Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 28,447,020. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 1220527–1220537
71T. Rowe Price Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-170001104659-26-028876CEO total compensation as printed in T. Rowe Price Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 17,245,792. Filing ↗machine: span 1474238–1474248
72Lazard Ltd., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-070001628280-26-024088CEO total compensation as printed in Lazard Ltd.'s own proxy. As printed: 13,723,452. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c11 · span 3696981–3696991
73Carlyle Group Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-230001527166-26-000017CEO total compensation as printed in Carlyle Group Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,149,859. Filing ↗machine: span 1925524–1925533
74Apollo Global Management, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-240001193125-26-177321CEO total compensation as printed in Apollo Global Management, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 913,367. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 538543–538550
75Section 10a, Apollo Global Management, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-177321Apollo Global Management, Inc. names Carlyle Group Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
76Section 10a, Ares Management Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-19-004051Ares Management Corporation names Carlyle Group Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
77Section 10a, BlackRock Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001308179-26-000262BlackRock Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Carlyle Group Inc.. Filing ↗
78Section 10a, The Goldman Sachs Group Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-117433The Goldman Sachs Group Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Carlyle Group Inc.. Filing ↗
79Section 10a, Jefferies Financial Group Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-006361Jefferies Financial Group Inc. names Carlyle Group Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
80Section 10a, T. Rowe Price Group, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-028876T. Rowe Price Group, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Carlyle Group Inc.. Filing ↗
81Section 10a, Morgan Stanley reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-012975Morgan Stanley's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Carlyle Group Inc.. Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Get the Carlyle Group Inc. Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
CG Peer Teardown Report