Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses NLY in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named NLY in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Finkelstein | $1,000,000 | $8,773,000 | $9,483,629 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $14,000 | $19,270,629 |
| Chief Executive Officer, Co-Chief Investment Officer and Director | ||||||||
| Steven Campbell | 750,000 | 3,183,750 | 3,078,644 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 14,000 | 7,026,394 |
| President and Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
| Serena Wolfe | 750,000 | 2,653,125 | 2,723,184 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 14,000 | 6,140,309 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Anthony Green | 750,000 | 2,074,106 | 2,286,981 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 14,000 | 5,125,087 |
| Former Chief Corporate Officer, Chief Legal Officer and Secretary | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Finkelstein | $19,270,629 | $17,825,542 | $15,327,300 | +1,445,087 |
| Steven Campbell | 7,026,394 | 6,582,250 | 5,333,704 | +444,144 |
| Serena Wolfe | 6,140,309 | 5,833,350 | 4,893,882 | +306,959 |
| Anthony Green | 5,125,087 | 5,086,080 | 4,581,732 | +39,007 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Serena Wolfe | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-05-04 | D | 16,537 | $22 | $371,752 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Eric A. Reeves | Director | 2026-05-14 | A | 7,628 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Eric A. Reeves | Director | 2026-05-14 | D | 7,628 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kathy Hopinkah Hannan | Director | 2026-06-10 | A | 8,641 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Manon Laroche | Director | 2026-06-10 | A | 8,641 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Vicki Williams | Director | 2026-06-10 | A | 8,641 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Martin Laguerre | Director | 2026-06-10 | A | 8,641 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Eric A. Reeves | Director | 2026-06-10 | A | 8,641 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Glenn A. Votek | Director | 2026-06-10 | A | 8,641 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas Hamilton | Director | 2026-06-10 | A | 8,641 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Scott Wede | Director | 2026-06-10 | A | 8,641 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Finkelstein | PSU | 2025-02-01 | 116,164 | 232,328 | — | 348,492 | $4,741,814 |
| Anthony Green | RSU | 2025-02-01 | — | — | 56,026 | — | 1,143,491 |
| David Finkelstein | RSU | 2025-02-01 | — | — | 232,328 | — | 4,741,814 |
| Serena Wolfe | RSU | 2025-02-01 | — | — | 66,712 | — | 1,361,592 |
| Steven Campbell | RSU | 2025-02-01 | — | — | 75,420 | — | 1,539,322 |
| Serena Wolfe | PSU | 2025-02-01 | 33,356 | 66,712 | — | 100,068 | 1,361,592 |
| Steven Campbell | PSU | 2025-02-01 | 37,710 | 75,420 | — | 113,130 | 1,539,322 |
| Anthony Green | PSU | 2025-02-01 | 28,013 | 56,026 | — | 84,039 | 1,143,491 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Finkelstein | $4,741,814 | $4,741,814 | $0 | 50.0% |
| Anthony Green | 1,143,491 | 1,143,491 | 0 | 50.0% |
| Serena Wolfe | 1,361,592 | 1,361,592 | 0 | 50.0% |
| Steven Campbell | 1,539,322 | 1,539,322 | 0 | 50.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Finkelstein | RSU | 257,143 | — | $5,749,717 |
| Steven Campbell | PSU | 98,442 | — | 2,201,163 |
| David Finkelstein | RSU | 70,262 | — | 1,571,058 |
| Steven Campbell | PSU | 132,516 | — | 2,963,058 |
| Steven Campbell | RSU | 17,924 | — | 400,781 |
| Steven Campbell | PSU | 93,020 | — | 2,079,916 |
| Steven Campbell | RSU | 18,399 | — | 411,402 |
| Serena Wolfe | PSU | 113,586 | — | 2,539,783 |
| Serena Wolfe | RSU | 73,839 | — | 1,651,040 |
| Serena Wolfe | PSU | 110,760 | — | 2,476,594 |
| David Finkelstein | PSU | 385,716 | — | 8,624,610 |
| Steven Campbell | PSU | 125,214 | — | 2,799,785 |
| Serena Wolfe | RSU | 50,479 | — | 1,128,710 |
| Steven Campbell | RSU | 62,010 | — | 1,386,544 |
| Steven Campbell | RSU | 43,748 | — | 978,205 |
| David Finkelstein | PSU | 402,785 | — | 9,006,261 |
| David Finkelstein | RSU | 179,012 | — | 4,002,708 |
| Steven Campbell | RSU | 83,476 | — | 1,866,523 |
| Steven Campbell | RSU | 58,892 | — | 1,316,825 |
| Serena Wolfe | RSU | 17,924 | — | 400,781 |
The MDC Committee is committed to maintaining an executive compensation program that attracts, retains and incentivizes top executive talent and generates long-term value for stockholders by directly linking compensation payout to Company performance without encouraging unnecessary risk taking.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 620% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Semler Brossy |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-10 | 389,682,344 | 28,637,561 | 3,280,595 | 93.15% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-14 | 318,472,527 | 26,279,923 | 3,491,479 | 92.38% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-15 | 177,348,565 | 101,321,344 | 2,937,440 | 63.64% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-17 | 224,818,671 | 29,056,294 | 3,459,387 | 87.36% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-18 | 574,727,938 | 71,750,536 | 12,373,957 | 88.9% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-05-19 | 610,221,121 | 52,972,617 | 10,719,079 | 92.01% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-10 | 93.15%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-14 | 92.38%b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-15 | 63.64%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “cretionary Voting Allowed Effect of Abstentions Effect of Broker Non-Votes Board Recommendation 1 Election of Directors listed herein Majority of votes cast No No effect No effect FOR each Director nominee 2 Advisory approval of executive compensation Majority of votes cast No No effect No effect FOR 3 Ratification of the appointment of Ernst & Young LLP Majority of votes cast Yes No effect N/A FOR 4 Consideration of an advisory stockholder proposal to adopt the right to act by written consent Majority of votes cast No No effect AGAINST "Majority of votes cast" means: (a) with regard to an uncontested election of Directors, the affirmative vote of a majority of total votes cast for and against the election of each Director nominee;”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Discretionary Voting Allowed Effect of Abstentions Effect of Broker Non-Votes Board Recommendation 1 Election of Directors listed herein Majority of votes cast No No effect No effect FOR each Director nominee 2 Advisory approval of executive compensation Majority of votes cast No No effect No effect FOR 3 Ratification of the appointment of Ernst & Young LLP Majority of votes cast Yes No effect N/A FOR "Majority of votes cast" means: (a) with regard to an uncontested election of Directors, the affirmative vote of a majority of total votes c No effect N/A FOR "Majority of votes cast" means: (a) with regard to an uncontested election of Directors, the affirmative vote of a majority of total votes cast for and against the election of each Director nominee;”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 64 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $19,270,629 |
| Median employee compensation | $300,000 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas HamiltonIndependent · Board Chair · Management Development and Compensation · Risk | $218,750 | $175,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $393,750 |
| Kathy Hopinkah HannanIndependent · Nominating/Corporate Governance (Chair) · Audit · Management Development and Compensation | 160,000 | 175,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 335,000 |
| Eric A. ReevesIndependent · Corporate Responsibility (Chair) · Management Development and Compensation · Nominating/Corporate Governance | 147,500 | 175,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 322,500 |
| Glenn A. VotekIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Corporate Responsibility · Risk | 140,000 | 175,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 315,000 |
| Vicki WilliamsIndependent · Management Development and Compensation (Chair) · Nominating/Corporate Governance | 140,000 | 175,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 315,000 |
| Scott WedeIndependent · Risk (Chair) · Audit · Nominating/Corporate Governance | 138,750 | 175,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 313,750 |
| Martin LaguerreIndependent · Audit · Nominating/Corporate Governance · Risk | 130,000 | 175,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 305,000 |
| Manon LarocheIndependent · Corporate Responsibility · Management Development and Compensation · Risk | 127,500 | 175,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 302,500 |
| Michael HaylonIndependent · Nominating/Corporate Governance · Risk · Departed during FY | 117,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 117,500 |
| Francine J. BovichIndependent · Management Development and Compensation · Nominating/Corporate Governance (Chair) · Departed during FY | 67,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 67,500 |
| John H. SchaeferIndependent · Audit · Management Development and Compensation · Departed during FY | 60,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 60,000 |
| David L. FinkelsteinEmployee director | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $100,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $155,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | — |
| Stock ownership guideline | 5x annual cash retainer |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $1,447,500 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,400,000 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $2,847,500 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Annaly Capital Management Inc. names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Annaly Capital Management Inc..
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ameriprise Financial, Inc. | 2025 | James Cracchiolo | $1,250,000 | $9,500,000 | $0 | $7,750,000 | $30,828,468 |
| 2 | Jefferies Financial Group | 2025 | Richard Handler | 1,000,000 | 17,206,243 | 0 | 0 | 28,447,020 |
| 3 | Rithm Capital Corp. | 2025 | Michael Nierenberg | 1,000,000 | 12,000,007 | 0 | 7,440,000 | 20,450,903 |
| 4 | Annaly Capital Management Inc. | 2025 | David Finkelstein | 1,000,000 | 9,483,629 | 0 | 0 | 19,270,629 |
| 5 | Stifel Financial Corp. | 2025 | Ronald Kruszewski | 200,000 | 8,880,000 | 0 | 0 | 18,908,297 |
| 6 | Raymond James Financial, Inc. | 2025 | Paul Shoukry | 750,000 | 8,549,748 | 0 | — | 17,277,875 |
| 7 | T. Rowe Price Group, Inc. | 2025 | Robert Sharps | 350,000 | 8,401,689 | 0 | 8,401,500 | 17,245,792 |
| 8 | Franklin Resources, Inc. | 2025 | Jennifer Johnson | 750,000 | 8,959,771 | 0 | 6,925,000 | 16,844,816 |
| 9 | Affiliated Managers Group, Inc. | 2025 | Jay Horgen | 750,000 | 8,967,000 | 0 | 6,525,000 | 16,311,950 |
| 10 | Invesco Ltd. | 2025 | Andrew Schlossberg | 750,000 | 10,084,903 | 0 | 5,321,250 | 16,299,849 |
| 11 | AGNC Investment Corp. | 2025 | Peter Federico | 900,000 | 5,750,000 | 0 | — | 14,208,500 |
| 12 | Ladder Capital Corp. | 2025 | Brian Harris | 1,000,000 | 8,816,833 | 0 | 4,124,700 | 13,944,233 |
| 13 | Lazard Ltd. | 2025 | Peter Orszag | 900,000 | 8,666,548 | 0 | 0 | 13,723,452 |
| 14 | PennyMac Financial Services, Inc. | 2025 | David Spector | 1,483,333 | 5,437,444 | 2,025,687 | 3,608,250 | 12,660,536 |
| 15 | Voya Financial | 2025 | Heather Lavallee | 991,667 | 6,942,727 | 0 | 4,456,000 | 12,593,676 |
| 16 | Adamas Trust, Inc. | 2025 | Jason Serrano | 920,000 | 4,102,962 | 0 | 2,992,500 | 8,175,252 |
| 17 | The Carlyle Group L.P. | 2025 | Harvey Schwartz | 1,000,000 | — | — | 6,000,000 | 7,149,859 |
| 18 | MFA Financial, Inc. | 2025 | Craig Knutson | 825,000 | 4,080,011 | — | 1,605,123 | 7,079,634 |
| 19 | Chimera Investment Corporation | 2025 | Phillip Kardis II | 900,000 | 3,890,781 | 0 | 1,356,180 | 6,167,961 |
| 20 | Redwood Trust, Inc. | 2025 | Christopher Abate | 975,000 | 3,262,481 | 0 | 1,808,016 | 6,131,948 |
| 21 | Two Harbors Investment Corp. | 2024 | William Greenberg | 919,038 | 3,066,561 | 0 | 1,799,680 | 5,785,279 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Annaly Capital Management Inc. | 142% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Semler Brossy |
| Adamas Trust, Inc. | 130% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes | Pearl Meyer |
| Affiliated Managers Group, Inc. | 134% | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | No | Semler Brossy Consulting Group, LLC |
| AGNC Investment Corp. | not disclosed | PSU 67 · RSU 33 | No | FW Cook |
| Ameriprise Financial, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Semler Brossy |
| Chimera Investment Corporation | 65% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | Yes — Relative TSR | Frederic W. Cook & Co. |
| Franklin Resources, Inc. | 1847% | PSU 100 | Yes | Semler Brossy Consulting Group |
| Invesco Ltd. | 129% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative TSR | Johnson Associates |
| Jefferies Financial Group | not disclosed | not disclosed | No | Pearl Meyer |
| Ladder Capital Corp. | not disclosed | RSU 100 | not disclosed | FTI Consulting, Inc. |
| Lazard Ltd. | not disclosed | MSU 50 · PIPR 50 | Yes — 3-year relative TSR vs. S&P 1500 | Compensation Advisory Partners (CAP) |
| MFA Financial, Inc. | 107.0% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Absolute TSR | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. (FW Cook) |
| PennyMac Financial Services, Inc. | 84.9% | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25 | No | Pearl Meyer |
| Raymond James Financial, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 60 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| Redwood Trust, Inc. | 86% | PSU 55 · RSU 45 | Yes — relative TSR (rTSR) | Semler Brossy Consulting Group LLC |
| Rithm Capital Corp. | 186% | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | No | FW Cook |
| Stifel Financial Corp. | not disclosed | not disclosed | No | Compensation Advisory Partners LLC |
| T. Rowe Price Group, Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PRSU 50 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| The Carlyle Group L.P. | 200% | not disclosed | No | Pay Governance |
| Two Harbors Investment Corp. | 94.7% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — Three-year Absolute TSR | Pay Governance LLC |
| Voya Financial | 155% | PSU 55 · RSU 45 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. (FW Cook) |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, David Finkelstein | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001104659-26-052954 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 19,270,629. Filing ↗machine: t91 · r1 · c36 · span 1399922–1399932 |
| 2 | Section 01, Steven Campbell | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001104659-26-052954 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 7,026,394. Filing ↗machine: t91 · r7 · c36 · span 1428978–1428987 |
| 3 | Section 01, Serena Wolfe | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001104659-26-052954 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 6,140,309. Filing ↗machine: t91 · r4 · c36 · span 1414442–1414451 |
| 4 | Section 01, Anthony Green | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001104659-26-052954 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 5,125,087. Filing ↗machine: t91 · r10 · c36 · span 1443899–1443908 |
| 5 | Section 03, David Finkelstein PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001104659-26-052954 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t93 · r2 · c42 · span 1478855–1478864 |
| 6 | Section 03, Anthony Green RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001104659-26-052954 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t93 · r8 · c42 · span 1513091–1513100 |
| 7 | Section 03, David Finkelstein RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001104659-26-052954 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t93 · r2 · c42 · span 1478855–1478864 |
| 8 | Section 03, Serena Wolfe RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001104659-26-052954 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t93 · r4 · c42 · span 1490187–1490196 |
| 9 | Section 03, Steven Campbell RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001104659-26-052954 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t93 · r6 · c42 · span 1501587–1501596 |
| 10 | Section 03, Serena Wolfe PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001104659-26-052954 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t93 · r4 · c42 · span 1490187–1490196 |
| 11 | Section 03, Steven Campbell PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001104659-26-052954 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t93 · r6 · c42 · span 1501587–1501596 |
| 12 | Section 03, Anthony Green PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001104659-26-052954 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t93 · r8 · c42 · span 1513091–1513100 |
| 13 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001104659-26-052954 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 64 : 1. Filing ↗ |
| 14 | Section 08, Thomas Hamilton | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001104659-26-052954 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 393,750. Filing ↗machine: t48 · r2 · c24 · span 741251–741258 |
| 15 | Section 08, Kathy Hopinkah Hannan | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001104659-26-052954 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 335,000. Filing ↗machine: t48 · r3 · c24 · span 744811–744818 |
| 16 | Section 08, Eric A. Reeves | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001104659-26-052954 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 322,500. Filing ↗machine: t48 · r7 · c24 · span 759067–759074 |
| 17 | Section 08, Glenn A. Votek | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001104659-26-052954 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 315,000. Filing ↗machine: t48 · r9 · c24 · span 766242–766249 |
| 18 | Section 08, Vicki Williams | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001104659-26-052954 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 315,000. Filing ↗machine: t48 · r11 · c24 · span 773356–773363 |
| 19 | Section 08, Scott Wede | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001104659-26-052954 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 313,750. Filing ↗machine: t48 · r10 · c24 · span 769766–769773 |
| 20 | Section 08, Martin Laguerre | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001104659-26-052954 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 305,000. Filing ↗machine: t48 · r5 · c24 · span 751987–751994 |
| 21 | Section 08, Manon Laroche | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001104659-26-052954 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 302,500. Filing ↗machine: t48 · r6 · c24 · span 755514–755521 |
| 22 | Section 08, Michael Haylon | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001104659-26-052954 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 117,500. Filing ↗machine: t48 · r4 · c6 · span 746305–746312 |
| 23 | Section 08, Francine J. Bovich | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001104659-26-052954 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 67,500. Filing ↗machine: t48 · r1 · c6 · span 735578–735584 |
| 24 | Section 08, John H. Schaefer | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001104659-26-052954 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 60,000. Filing ↗machine: t48 · r8 · c6 · span 760563–760569 |
| 25 | Section 08, David L. Finkelstein | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001104659-26-052954 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 02, Serena Wolfe 2026-05-04 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0001796495-26-000010 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 02, Eric A. Reeves 2026-05-14 | Form 4 | 2026-05-18 | 0001851872-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 02, Eric A. Reeves 2026-05-14 | Form 4 | 2026-05-18 | 0001851872-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 02, Kathy Hopinkah Hannan 2026-06-10 | Form 4 | 2026-06-12 | 0001767813-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 02, Manon Laroche 2026-06-10 | Form 4 | 2026-06-12 | 0001992953-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 02, Vicki Williams 2026-06-10 | Form 4 | 2026-06-12 | 0001721212-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 02, Martin Laguerre 2026-06-10 | Form 4 | 2026-06-12 | 0001963683-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 02, Eric A. Reeves 2026-06-10 | Form 4 | 2026-06-12 | 0001851872-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 02, Glenn A. Votek 2026-06-10 | Form 4 | 2026-06-12 | 0001584807-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 02, Thomas Hamilton 2026-06-10 | Form 4 | 2026-06-12 | 0001769848-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 02, Scott Wede 2026-06-10 | Form 4 | 2026-06-12 | 0001994436-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-06-11 | 0001043219-26-000034 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.15% (votes for as printed: 389,682,344). Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-14 | 0001628280-25-025500 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 92.38% (votes for as printed: 318,472,527). Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-05-15 | 0001628280-24-023556 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 63.64% (votes for as printed: 177,348,565). Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 41 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 42 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 1,447,500 + equity 1,400,000 + all other 0 = 2,847,500, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,847,500 |
| 43 | Ameriprise Financial, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001104659-26-032725 | CEO total compensation as printed in Ameriprise Financial, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 30,828,468. Filing ↗machine: t208 · r10 · c16 · span 1368799–1368809 |
| 44 | Jefferies Financial Group, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-02-23 | 0001140361-26-006361 | CEO total compensation as printed in Jefferies Financial Group's own proxy. As printed: 28,447,020. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 1220527–1220537 |
| 45 | Rithm Capital Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001104659-26-041536 | CEO total compensation as printed in Rithm Capital Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 20,450,903. Filing ↗machine: span 416665–416675 |
| 46 | Annaly Capital Management Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001104659-26-052954 | CEO total compensation as printed in Annaly Capital Management Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 19,270,629. Filing ↗machine: t91 · r1 · c36 · span 1399922–1399932 |
| 47 | Stifel Financial Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001193125-26-191643 | CEO total compensation as printed in Stifel Financial Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 18,908,297. Filing ↗machine: t238 · r3 · c23 · span 1013386–1013396 |
| 48 | Raymond James Financial, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-01-07 | 0000720005-26-000019 | CEO total compensation as printed in Raymond James Financial, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 17,277,875. Filing ↗machine: t155 · r2 · c15 · span 1103853–1103864 |
| 49 | T. Rowe Price Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-17 | 0001104659-26-028876 | CEO total compensation as printed in T. Rowe Price Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 17,245,792. Filing ↗machine: span 1474238–1474248 |
| 50 | Franklin Resources, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-12-22 | 0001140361-25-046314 | CEO total compensation as printed in Franklin Resources, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 16,844,816. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c22 · span 1261002–1261012 |
| 51 | Affiliated Managers Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001628280-26-025798 | CEO total compensation as printed in Affiliated Managers Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 16,311,950. Filing ↗machine: span 1521708–1521718 |
| 52 | Invesco Ltd., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001193125-26-140019 | CEO total compensation as printed in Invesco Ltd.'s own proxy. As printed: 16,299,849. Filing ↗machine: t223 · r2 · c27 · span 1030655–1030665 |
| 53 | AGNC Investment Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-06 | 0001423689-26-000058 | CEO total compensation as printed in AGNC Investment Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,208,500. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c18 · span 710764–710774 |
| 54 | Ladder Capital Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001577670-26-000018 | CEO total compensation as printed in Ladder Capital Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 13,944,233. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c36 · span 603013–603023 |
| 55 | Lazard Ltd., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001628280-26-024088 | CEO total compensation as printed in Lazard Ltd.'s own proxy. As printed: 13,723,452. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c11 · span 3696981–3696991 |
| 56 | PennyMac Financial Services, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-20 | 0001193125-26-164086 | CEO total compensation as printed in PennyMac Financial Services, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,660,536. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c26 · span 1032650–1032660 |
| 57 | Voya Financial, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001535929-26-000061 | CEO total compensation as printed in Voya Financial's own proxy. As printed: 12,593,676. Filing ↗machine: t112 · r4 · c18 · span 1622260–1622270 |
| 58 | Adamas Trust, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001273685-26-000038 | CEO total compensation as printed in Adamas Trust, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,175,252. Filing ↗machine: span 827801–827810 |
| 59 | The Carlyle Group L.P., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001527166-26-000017 | CEO total compensation as printed in The Carlyle Group L.P.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,149,859. Filing ↗machine: span 1925524–1925533 |
| 60 | MFA Financial, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001140361-26-015388 | CEO total compensation as printed in MFA Financial, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,079,634. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c22 · span 815805–815814 |
| 61 | Chimera Investment Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001206774-26-000238 | CEO total compensation as printed in Chimera Investment Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 6,167,961. Filing ↗machine: t63 · r1 · c7 · span 507844–507854 |
| 62 | Redwood Trust, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0000930236-26-000011 | CEO total compensation as printed in Redwood Trust, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,131,948. Filing ↗machine: span 755087–755096 |
| 63 | Two Harbors Investment Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-04-02 | 0001465740-25-000090 | CEO total compensation as printed in Two Harbors Investment Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,785,279. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c42 · span 566941–566950 |
| 64 | Section 10a, MFA Financial, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-015388 | MFA Financial, Inc. names Annaly Capital Management Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 65 | Section 10a, Chimera Investment Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001206774-26-000238 | Chimera Investment Corporation names Annaly Capital Management Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 66 | Section 10a, Two Harbors Investment Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001465740-25-000090 | Two Harbors Investment Corp. names Annaly Capital Management Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 67 | Section 10a, Invesco Ltd. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-140019 | Invesco Ltd.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Annaly Capital Management Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 68 | Section 10a, Stifel Financial Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-191643 | Stifel Financial Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Annaly Capital Management Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 69 | Section 10a, Voya Financial reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001535929-26-000061 | Voya Financial's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Annaly Capital Management Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 70 | Section 10a, Adamas Trust, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001273685-26-000038 | Adamas Trust, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Annaly Capital Management Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 71 | Section 10a, Redwood Trust, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000930236-26-000011 | Redwood Trust, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Annaly Capital Management Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 72 | Section 10a, Affiliated Managers Group, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-025798 | Affiliated Managers Group, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Annaly Capital Management Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 73 | Section 10a, Ameriprise Financial, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-032725 | Ameriprise Financial, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Annaly Capital Management Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 74 | Section 10a, The Carlyle Group L.P. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001527166-26-000017 | The Carlyle Group L.P.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Annaly Capital Management Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 75 | Section 10a, T. Rowe Price Group, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-028876 | T. Rowe Price Group, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Annaly Capital Management Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 76 | Section 10a, AGNC Investment Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001423689-26-000058 | AGNC Investment Corp. names Annaly Capital Management Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 77 | Section 10a, Franklin Resources, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-25-046314 | Franklin Resources, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Annaly Capital Management Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 78 | Section 10a, Raymond James Financial, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000720005-26-000019 | Raymond James Financial, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Annaly Capital Management Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 79 | Section 10a, Jefferies Financial Group reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-006361 | Jefferies Financial Group's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Annaly Capital Management Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 80 | Section 10a, Ladder Capital Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001577670-26-000018 | Ladder Capital Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Annaly Capital Management Inc.. Filing ↗ |