Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-08-04

Annaly Capital Management Inc. (NLY)

CEO David Finkelstein was paid $19,270,629 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 8.1% from fiscal year 2024, the 84th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001104659-26-052954 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$19,270,629 ↑
David Finkelstein total, FY2025
84th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
64:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
93.15%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- David Finkelstein (Chief Executive Officer, Co-Chief Investment Officer and Director), FY2025 total compensation $19,270,629 (base salary $1,000,000) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001104659-26-052954, filed 2026-04-30]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

NLY's next annual pay disclosure, estimated May 27, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
David Finkelstein$1,000,000$8,773,000$9,483,629$0$0$0$14,000$19,270,629
Chief Executive Officer, Co-Chief Investment Officer and Director
Steven Campbell750,0003,183,7503,078,64400014,0007,026,394
President and Chief Operating Officer
Serena Wolfe750,0002,653,1252,723,18400014,0006,140,309
Chief Financial Officer
Anthony Green750,0002,074,1062,286,98100014,0005,125,087
Former Chief Corporate Officer, Chief Legal Officer and Secretary

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
David Finkelstein$19,270,629$17,825,542$15,327,300↑ +1,445,087
Steven Campbell7,026,3946,582,2505,333,704↑ +444,144
Serena Wolfe6,140,3095,833,3504,893,882↑ +306,959
Anthony Green5,125,0875,086,0804,581,732↑ +39,007

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Annaly Capital Management Inc.'s Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper NLY reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Get the Annaly Capital Management Inc. Peer Teardown Report

$19,270,629 David Finkelstein total, FY2025

$199

The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.

Data as of August 4, 2026 · Source: 0001104659-26-052954 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).

Reports for NLY

Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:

Executive Compensation ReportThe free page is the headline figures. The report is every award, peer and vote combined into one document you can hand to a committee.$1,500 →Reverse Peer AnalysisThe free page is the one line. The analysis reads every company that names this one in its own peer group.$299 →Peer Teardown ReportThe free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.$199 →
NLYon Velarion Intel, free → The platform reading of this company, beside the same data as a subscription.

Order NLY

Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against NLY
12 companies name NLY as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses NLY in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named NLY in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

Get the Annaly Capital Management Inc. Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Eric A. ReevesIndependent Director$322,500
Francine J. BovichFormer director (through FY2025)$67,500
Glenn A. VotekIndependent Director$315,000
John H. SchaeferFormer director (through FY2025)$60,000
Kathy Hopinkah HannanIndependent Director$335,000
Manon LarocheIndependent Director$302,500
Martin LaguerreIndependent Director$305,000
Michael HaylonFormer director (through FY2025)$117,500
Scott WedeIndependent Director$313,750
Thomas HamiltonChair of the Board$393,750
Vicki WilliamsIndependent Director$315,000
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Serena WolfeChief Financial Officer2026-05-04D16,537$22$371,752CommonForm 4 ↗
Eric A. ReevesDirector2026-05-14A7,62800CommonForm 4 ↗
Eric A. ReevesDirector2026-05-14D7,62800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Eric A. ReevesDirector2026-06-10A8,64100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Scott WedeDirector2026-06-10A8,64100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Vicki WilliamsDirector2026-06-10A8,64100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Manon LarocheDirector2026-06-10A8,64100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Glenn A. VotekDirector2026-06-10A8,64100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Martin LaguerreDirector2026-06-10A8,64100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Kathy Hopinkah HannanDirector2026-06-10A8,64100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas HamiltonDirector2026-06-10A8,64100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
David L. FinkelsteinDirector2026-08-03D50,000231,144,500CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
David FinkelsteinPSU2025-02-01116,164232,328—348,492$4,741,814
Anthony GreenRSU2025-02-01——56,026—1,143,491
Serena WolfePSU2025-02-0133,35666,712—100,0681,361,592
Steven CampbellPSU2025-02-0137,71075,420—113,1301,539,322
Anthony GreenPSU2025-02-0128,01356,026—84,0391,143,491
David FinkelsteinRSU2025-02-01——232,328—4,741,814
Serena WolfeRSU2025-02-01——66,712—1,361,592
Steven CampbellRSU2025-02-01——75,420—1,539,322
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
David Finkelstein$4,741,814$4,741,814$050.0%
Anthony Green1,143,4911,143,491050.0%
Serena Wolfe1,361,5921,361,592050.0%
Steven Campbell1,539,3221,539,322050.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
David FinkelsteinRSU257,143—$5,749,717
Steven CampbellPSU98,442—2,201,163
David FinkelsteinRSU70,262—1,571,058
Steven CampbellPSU132,516—2,963,058
Steven CampbellRSU17,924—400,781
Steven CampbellPSU93,020—2,079,916
Steven CampbellRSU18,399—411,402
Serena WolfePSU113,586—2,539,783
Serena WolfeRSU73,839—1,651,040
Serena WolfePSU110,760—2,476,594
David FinkelsteinPSU385,716—8,624,610
Steven CampbellPSU125,214—2,799,785
Serena WolfeRSU50,479—1,128,710
Steven CampbellRSU62,010—1,386,544
Steven CampbellRSU43,748—978,205
David FinkelsteinPSU402,785—9,006,261
David FinkelsteinRSU179,012—4,002,708
Steven CampbellRSU83,476—1,866,523
Steven CampbellRSU58,892—1,316,825
Serena WolfeRSU17,924—400,781
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

The MDC Committee is committed to maintaining an executive compensation program that attracts, retains and incentivizes top executive talent and generates long-term value for stockholders by directly linking compensation payout to Company performance without encouraging unnecessary risk taking.

CEO STI target (% of salary)620%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantSemler Brossy
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingTrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-06-10389,682,34428,637,5613,280,59593.15%Passed
20252025-05-14318,472,52726,279,9233,491,47992.38%Passed
20242024-05-15177,348,565101,321,3442,937,44063.64%Passed
20232023-05-17224,818,67129,056,2943,459,38787.36%Passed
20222022-05-18574,727,93871,750,53612,373,95788.9%Passed
20212021-05-19610,221,12152,972,61710,719,07992.01%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-06-1093.15%a
20252025-05-1492.38%b
20242024-05-1563.64%c

a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “cretionary Voting Allowed ​ ​ Effect of Abstentions ​ ​ Effect of Broker Non-Votes ​ ​ Board Recommendation ​ ​ 1 ​ ​ Election of Directors listed herein ​ ​ Majority of votes cast ​ ​ No ​ ​ No effect ​ ​ No effect ​ ​ ​ ​ FOR each Director nominee ​ ​ 2 ​ ​ Advisory approval of executive compensation ​ ​ Majority of votes cast ​ ​ No ​ ​ No effect ​ ​ No effect ​ ​ ​ ​ FOR ​ ​ 3 ​ ​ Ratification of the appointment of Ernst & Young LLP ​ ​ Majority of votes cast ​ ​ Yes ​ ​ No effect ​ ​ N/A ​ ​ ​ ​ FOR ​ ​ 4 ​ ​ Consideration of an advisory stockholder proposal to adopt the right to act by written consent ​ ​ Majority of votes cast ​ ​ No ​ ​ ​ No effect ​ ​ ​ ​ AGAINST ​ "Majority of votes cast" means: (a) with regard to an uncontested election of Directors, the affirmative vote of a majority of total votes cast for and against the election of each Director nominee;”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Discretionary Voting Allowed ​ ​ Effect of Abstentions ​ ​ Effect of Broker Non-Votes ​ ​ Board Recommendation ​ 1 ​ ​ Election of Directors listed herein ​ ​ Majority of votes cast ​ ​ No ​ ​ No effect ​ ​ No effect ​ ​ ​ ​ FOR each Director nominee ​ 2 ​ ​ Advisory approval of executive compensation ​ ​ Majority of votes cast ​ ​ No ​ ​ No effect ​ ​ No effect ​ ​ ​ ​ FOR ​ 3 ​ ​ Ratification of the appointment of Ernst & Young LLP ​ ​ Majority of votes cast ​ ​ Yes ​ ​ No effect ​ ​ N/A ​ ​ ​ ​ FOR ​ "Majority of votes cast" means: (a) with regard to an uncontested election of Directors, the affirmative vote of a majority of total votes c No effect ​ ​ N/A ​ ​ ​ ​ FOR ​ "Majority of votes cast" means: (a) with regard to an uncontested election of Directors, the affirmative vote of a majority of total votes cast for and against the election of each Director nominee;”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)64 : 1
CEO total compensation$19,270,629
Median employee compensation$300,000
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Thomas HamiltonIndependent · Board Chair · Management Development and Compensation · Risk$218,750$175,000$0$0$0$393,750
Kathy Hopinkah HannanIndependent · Nominating/Corporate Governance (Chair) · Audit · Management Development and Compensation160,000175,000000335,000
Eric A. ReevesIndependent · Corporate Responsibility (Chair) · Management Development and Compensation · Nominating/Corporate Governance147,500175,000000322,500
Vicki WilliamsIndependent · Management Development and Compensation (Chair) · Nominating/Corporate Governance140,000175,000000315,000
Glenn A. VotekIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Corporate Responsibility · Risk140,000175,000000315,000
Scott WedeIndependent · Risk (Chair) · Audit · Nominating/Corporate Governance138,750175,000000313,750
Martin LaguerreIndependent · Audit · Nominating/Corporate Governance · Risk130,000175,000000305,000
Manon LarocheIndependent · Corporate Responsibility · Management Development and Compensation · Risk127,500175,000000302,500
Michael HaylonIndependent · Nominating/Corporate Governance · Risk · Departed during FY117,5000000117,500
Francine J. BovichIndependent · Management Development and Compensation · Nominating/Corporate Governance (Chair) · Departed during FY67,500000067,500
John H. SchaeferIndependent · Audit · Management Development and Compensation · Departed during FY60,000000060,000
David L. FinkelsteinEmployee director000—00
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$100,000
Annual equity retainer$155,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)—
Stock ownership guideline5x annual cash retainer
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$1,447,500
Equity awards (grant-date value)$1,400,000
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$2,847,500

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies Annaly Capital Management Inc. names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Annaly Capital Management Inc..

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Ameriprise Financial, Inc.2025James Cracchiolo$1,250,000$15,010,000$3,990,000$7,750,000$30,828,468
2Jefferies Financial Group2025Richard Handler1,000,00017,206,2430028,447,020
3Rithm Capital Corp.2025Michael Nierenberg1,000,00012,000,00707,440,00020,450,903
4Annaly Capital Management Inc.2025David Finkelstein1,000,0009,483,6290019,270,629
5Stifel Financial Corp.2025Ronald Kruszewski200,0008,880,0000018,908,297
6Raymond James Financial, Inc.2025Paul Shoukry645,8338,549,7480—17,277,875
7T. Rowe Price Group, Inc.2025Robert Sharps350,0008,401,68908,401,50017,245,792
8Franklin Resources, Inc.2025Jennifer Johnson750,0008,959,77106,925,00016,844,816
9Affiliated Managers Group, Inc.2025Jay Horgen750,0008,967,00006,525,00016,311,950
10Invesco Ltd.2025Andrew Schlossberg750,00010,084,90305,321,25016,299,849
11AGNC Investment Corp.2025Peter Federico900,0005,750,0000—14,208,500
12Ladder Capital Corp.2025Brian Harris1,000,0008,816,83304,124,70013,944,233
13Lazard Ltd.2025Peter Orszag900,0008,666,5480013,723,452
14PennyMac Financial Services, Inc.2025David Spector1,483,3335,437,4442,025,6873,608,25012,660,536
15Voya Financial2025Heather Lavallee991,6676,942,72704,456,00012,593,676
16Adamas Trust, Inc.2025Jason Serrano920,0004,102,96202,992,5008,175,252
17The Carlyle Group L.P.2025Harvey Schwartz1,000,000——6,000,0007,149,859
18MFA Financial, Inc.2025Craig Knutson825,0004,080,011—1,605,1237,079,634
19Chimera Investment Corporation2025Phillip Kardis II900,0003,890,78101,356,1806,167,961
20Redwood Trust, Inc.2025Christopher Abate975,0003,262,48101,808,0166,131,948
—Two Harbors Investment Corp.——————not in coverage universe

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
Annaly Capital Management Inc.142%PSU 60 · RSU 40NoSemler Brossy
Adamas Trust, Inc.130%not disclosedYesPearl Meyer
Affiliated Managers Group, Inc.134%PSU 75 · RSU 25NoSemler Brossy Consulting Group, LLC
AGNC Investment Corp.not disclosednot disclosedNoFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc.
Ameriprise Financial, Inc.155%PSU 50NoSemler Brossy
Chimera Investment Corporation65%not disclosedYes — Relative TSRFW Cook
Franklin Resources, Inc.1847%PSU 100YesSemler Brossy Consulting Group
Invesco Ltd.129%not disclosedYes — Relative TSRJohnson Associates, Inc.
Jefferies Financial Groupnot disclosednot disclosedNoPearl Meyer
Ladder Capital Corp.not disclosedRSU 50 · PSU 50NoFTI Consulting, Inc.
Lazard Ltd.not disclosedMSU 50 · PIPR 50Yes — 3-year relative TSR vs. S&P 1500Compensation Advisory Partners (CAP)
MFA Financial, Inc.107.0%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Absolute TSRFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. (FW Cook)
PennyMac Financial Services, Inc.84.9%PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25NoPearl Meyer
Raymond James Financial, Inc.not disclosedPSU 60NoMeridian Compensation Partners
Redwood Trust, Inc.86%PSU 55 · RSU 45Yes — relative TSR (rTSR)Semler Brossy Consulting Group, LLC
Rithm Capital Corp.186%not disclosedNoFW Cook
Stifel Financial Corp.not disclosednot disclosedNoCompensation Advisory Partners LLC
T. Rowe Price Group, Inc.not disclosedRSU 50 · PRSU 50NoJohnson Associates
The Carlyle Group L.P.200%not disclosedNoPay Governance
Two Harbors Investment Corp.not disclosedPSU 50 · RSU 50not disclosedPay Governance LLC
Voya Financial155%PSU 55 · RSU 45Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR)Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. (FW Cook)

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Annaly Capital Management Inc. in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, David Finkelstein (Chief Executive Officer, Co-Chief Investment Officer and Director) was the highest-paid executive at Annaly Capital Management Inc. in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $19,270,629.
How does Annaly Capital Management Inc.'s chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, David Finkelstein's total compensation ranked at the 84th percentile of Annaly Capital Management Inc.'s disclosed peer group.
What is Annaly Capital Management Inc.'s CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, Annaly Capital Management Inc.'s CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 64:1.
How did shareholders vote on Annaly Capital Management Inc.'s executive compensation?
As disclosed, 93.15% of shareholders supported Annaly Capital Management Inc.'s executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Annaly Capital Management Inc. spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Annaly Capital Management Inc. reported total board compensation of $2,847,500 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, David FinkelsteinDEF 14A2026-04-300001104659-26-052954Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 19,270,629. Filing ↗machine: t91 · r1 · c36 · span 1399922–1399932
2Section 01, Steven CampbellDEF 14A2026-04-300001104659-26-052954Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 7,026,394. Filing ↗machine: t91 · r7 · c36 · span 1428978–1428987
3Section 01, Serena WolfeDEF 14A2026-04-300001104659-26-052954Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 6,140,309. Filing ↗machine: t91 · r4 · c36 · span 1414442–1414451
4Section 01, Anthony GreenDEF 14A2026-04-300001104659-26-052954Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 5,125,087. Filing ↗machine: t91 · r10 · c36 · span 1443899–1443908
5Section 03, David Finkelstein PSUDEF 14A2026-04-300001104659-26-052954Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t93 · r2 · c42 · span 1478855–1478864
6Section 03, Anthony Green RSUDEF 14A2026-04-300001104659-26-052954Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t93 · r8 · c42 · span 1513091–1513100
7Section 03, Serena Wolfe PSUDEF 14A2026-04-300001104659-26-052954Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t93 · r4 · c42 · span 1490187–1490196
8Section 03, Steven Campbell PSUDEF 14A2026-04-300001104659-26-052954Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t93 · r6 · c42 · span 1501587–1501596
9Section 03, Anthony Green PSUDEF 14A2026-04-300001104659-26-052954Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t93 · r8 · c42 · span 1513091–1513100
10Section 03, David Finkelstein RSUDEF 14A2026-04-300001104659-26-052954Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t93 · r2 · c42 · span 1478855–1478864
11Section 03, Serena Wolfe RSUDEF 14A2026-04-300001104659-26-052954Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t93 · r4 · c42 · span 1490187–1490196
12Section 03, Steven Campbell RSUDEF 14A2026-04-300001104659-26-052954Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t93 · r6 · c42 · span 1501587–1501596
13Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-04-300001104659-26-052954Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 64 : 1. Filing ↗
14Section 08, Thomas HamiltonDEF 14A2026-04-300001104659-26-052954Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 393,750. Filing ↗machine: t48 · r2 · c24 · span 741251–741258
15Section 08, Kathy Hopinkah HannanDEF 14A2026-04-300001104659-26-052954Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 335,000. Filing ↗machine: t48 · r3 · c24 · span 744811–744818
16Section 08, Eric A. ReevesDEF 14A2026-04-300001104659-26-052954Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 322,500. Filing ↗machine: t48 · r7 · c24 · span 759067–759074
17Section 08, Vicki WilliamsDEF 14A2026-04-300001104659-26-052954Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 315,000. Filing ↗machine: t48 · r11 · c24 · span 773356–773363
18Section 08, Glenn A. VotekDEF 14A2026-04-300001104659-26-052954Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 315,000. Filing ↗machine: t48 · r9 · c24 · span 766242–766249
19Section 08, Scott WedeDEF 14A2026-04-300001104659-26-052954Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 313,750. Filing ↗machine: t48 · r10 · c24 · span 769766–769773
20Section 08, Martin LaguerreDEF 14A2026-04-300001104659-26-052954Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 305,000. Filing ↗machine: t48 · r5 · c24 · span 751987–751994
21Section 08, Manon LarocheDEF 14A2026-04-300001104659-26-052954Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 302,500. Filing ↗machine: t48 · r6 · c24 · span 755514–755521
22Section 08, Michael HaylonDEF 14A2026-04-300001104659-26-052954Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 117,500. Filing ↗machine: t48 · r4 · c6 · span 746305–746312
23Section 08, Francine J. BovichDEF 14A2026-04-300001104659-26-052954Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 67,500. Filing ↗machine: t48 · r1 · c6 · span 735578–735584
24Section 08, John H. SchaeferDEF 14A2026-04-300001104659-26-052954Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 60,000. Filing ↗machine: t48 · r8 · c6 · span 760563–760569
25Section 08, David L. FinkelsteinDEF 14A2026-04-300001104659-26-052954Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
26Section 02, Serena Wolfe 2026-05-04Form 42026-05-050001796495-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
27Section 02, Eric A. Reeves 2026-05-14Form 42026-05-180001851872-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
28Section 02, Eric A. Reeves 2026-05-14Form 42026-05-180001851872-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
29Section 02, Eric A. Reeves 2026-06-10Form 42026-06-120001851872-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
30Section 02, Scott Wede 2026-06-10Form 42026-06-120001994436-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
31Section 02, Vicki Williams 2026-06-10Form 42026-06-120001721212-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
32Section 02, Manon Laroche 2026-06-10Form 42026-06-120001992953-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 02, Glenn A. Votek 2026-06-10Form 42026-06-120001584807-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, Martin Laguerre 2026-06-10Form 42026-06-120001963683-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, Kathy Hopinkah Hannan 2026-06-10Form 42026-06-120001767813-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, Thomas Hamilton 2026-06-10Form 42026-06-120001769848-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, David L. Finkelstein 2026-08-03Form 42026-08-040001688537-26-000011Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-06-110001043219-26-000034Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.15% (votes for as printed: 389,682,344). Filing ↗
39Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-05-140001628280-25-025500Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 92.38% (votes for as printed: 318,472,527). Filing ↗
40Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-05-150001628280-24-023556Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 63.64% (votes for as printed: 177,348,565). Filing ↗
41Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
42Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
43Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 1,447,500 + equity 1,400,000 + all other 0 = 2,847,500, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,847,500
44Ameriprise Financial, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-200001104659-26-032725CEO total compensation as printed in Ameriprise Financial, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 30,828,468. Filing ↗machine: r10 · c16 · span 1368799–1368809
45Jefferies Financial Group, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-02-230001140361-26-006361CEO total compensation as printed in Jefferies Financial Group's own proxy. As printed: 28,447,020. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 1220527–1220537
46Rithm Capital Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-090001104659-26-041536CEO total compensation as printed in Rithm Capital Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 20,450,903. Filing ↗machine: span 416665–416675
47Annaly Capital Management Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-300001104659-26-052954CEO total compensation as printed in Annaly Capital Management Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 19,270,629. Filing ↗machine: t91 · r1 · c36 · span 1399922–1399932
48Stifel Financial Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-290001193125-26-191643CEO total compensation as printed in Stifel Financial Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 18,908,297. Filing ↗machine: t238 · r3 · c23 · span 1013386–1013396
49Raymond James Financial, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-01-070000720005-26-000019CEO total compensation as printed in Raymond James Financial, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 17,277,875. Filing ↗machine: t155 · r2 · c15 · span 1103853–1103864
50T. Rowe Price Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-170001104659-26-028876CEO total compensation as printed in T. Rowe Price Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 17,245,792. Filing ↗machine: span 1474238–1474248
51Franklin Resources, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-12-220001140361-25-046314CEO total compensation as printed in Franklin Resources, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 16,844,816. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c22 · span 1261002–1261012
52Affiliated Managers Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-170001628280-26-025798CEO total compensation as printed in Affiliated Managers Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 16,311,950. Filing ↗machine: span 1521708–1521718
53Invesco Ltd., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-020001193125-26-140019CEO total compensation as printed in Invesco Ltd.'s own proxy. As printed: 16,299,849. Filing ↗machine: t223 · r2 · c27 · span 1030655–1030665
54AGNC Investment Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-060001423689-26-000058CEO total compensation as printed in AGNC Investment Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,208,500. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c18 · span 710764–710774
55Ladder Capital Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-210001577670-26-000018CEO total compensation as printed in Ladder Capital Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 13,944,233. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c36 · span 603013–603023
56Lazard Ltd., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-070001628280-26-024088CEO total compensation as printed in Lazard Ltd.'s own proxy. As printed: 13,723,452. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c11 · span 3696981–3696991
57PennyMac Financial Services, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-200001193125-26-164086CEO total compensation as printed in PennyMac Financial Services, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,660,536. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c26 · span 1032650–1032660
58Voya Financial, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-100001535929-26-000061CEO total compensation as printed in Voya Financial's own proxy. As printed: 12,593,676. Filing ↗machine: t112 · r4 · c18 · span 1622260–1622270
59Adamas Trust, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-240001273685-26-000038CEO total compensation as printed in Adamas Trust, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,175,252. Filing ↗machine: span 827801–827810
60The Carlyle Group L.P., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-230001527166-26-000017CEO total compensation as printed in The Carlyle Group L.P.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,149,859. Filing ↗machine: span 1925524–1925533
61MFA Financial, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-170001140361-26-015388CEO total compensation as printed in MFA Financial, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,079,634. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c22 · span 815805–815814
62Chimera Investment Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-230001206774-26-000238CEO total compensation as printed in Chimera Investment Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 6,167,961. Filing ↗machine: t63 · r1 · c7 · span 507844–507854
63Redwood Trust, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-310000930236-26-000011CEO total compensation as printed in Redwood Trust, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,131,948. Filing ↗machine: span 755087–755096
64Section 10a, Redwood Trust, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000930236-26-000011Redwood Trust, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Annaly Capital Management Inc.. Filing ↗
65Section 10a, Affiliated Managers Group, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-025798Affiliated Managers Group, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Annaly Capital Management Inc.. Filing ↗
66Section 10a, Ameriprise Financial, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-032725Ameriprise Financial, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Annaly Capital Management Inc.. Filing ↗
67Section 10a, Invesco Ltd. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-140019Invesco Ltd.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Annaly Capital Management Inc.. Filing ↗
68Section 10a, Jefferies Financial Group reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-006361Jefferies Financial Group's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Annaly Capital Management Inc.. Filing ↗
69Section 10a, Raymond James Financial, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000720005-26-000019Raymond James Financial, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Annaly Capital Management Inc.. Filing ↗
70Section 10a, Stifel Financial Corp. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-191643Stifel Financial Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Annaly Capital Management Inc.. Filing ↗
71Section 10a, Voya Financial reciprocityDEF 14A—0001535929-26-000061Voya Financial's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Annaly Capital Management Inc.. Filing ↗
72Section 10a, Adamas Trust, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001273685-26-000038Adamas Trust, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Annaly Capital Management Inc.. Filing ↗
73Section 10a, Chimera Investment Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001206774-26-000238Chimera Investment Corporation names Annaly Capital Management Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
74Section 10a, MFA Financial, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-015388MFA Financial, Inc. names Annaly Capital Management Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
75Section 10a, The Carlyle Group L.P. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001527166-26-000017The Carlyle Group L.P.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Annaly Capital Management Inc.. Filing ↗
76Section 10a, T. Rowe Price Group, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-028876T. Rowe Price Group, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Annaly Capital Management Inc.. Filing ↗
77Section 10a, AGNC Investment Corp. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001423689-26-000058AGNC Investment Corp. names Annaly Capital Management Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
78Section 10a, Franklin Resources, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-25-046314Franklin Resources, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Annaly Capital Management Inc.. Filing ↗
79Section 10a, Ladder Capital Corp. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001577670-26-000018Ladder Capital Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Annaly Capital Management Inc.. Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Get the Annaly Capital Management Inc. Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
NLY Peer Teardown Report