Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-07-30

Ameriprise Financial Inc (AMP)

Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$30,828,468
James Cracchiolo total, FY2025
79th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
232:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
90.56%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote
Companies that benchmark against AMP
21 companies name AMP as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses AMP in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named AMP in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
James Cracchiolo$1,250,000$0$9,500,000$0$7,750,000$2,186,112$642,356$30,828,468
Chairman and Chief Executive Officer
Walter Berman675,00003,850,00003,200,0001,018,877185,70610,079,583
Executive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer
William Truscott675,00003,150,00003,000,000533,514280,6978,789,211
Chief Executive Officer, Global Asset Management
Joseph Sweeney650,00002,415,00002,325,000544,812136,1216,655,933
President, Advice & Wealth Management Products and Service Delivery
William Davies876,1680496,49702,406,0918,20035,2864,318,739
Executive Vice President Global Chief Investment Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY20242025
James Cracchiolo$30,828,468$28,144,215$28,378,031+2,684,253
Walter Berman10,079,5839,494,2109,463,539+585,373
William Truscott8,789,211
Joseph Sweeney6,655,9336,128,0395,726,182+527,894
William Davies4,318,7394,430,8204,166,599−112,081

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Christopher J. WilliamsDirector2026-04-28A43.39$475$20,625Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-04-293,0927 insiders, 7 accrual rows
Robert F. Sharpe JrDirector2026-05-08D1,200466558,996CommonForm 4 ↗
Gerard P. SmythEVP & Hd. of Tech. & Serv. Del2026-05-14A2,221165367,376CommonForm 4 ↗
Gerard P. SmythEVP & Hd. of Tech. & Serv. Del2026-05-14D1,437471677,143CommonForm 4 ↗
Gerard P. SmythEVP & Hd. of Tech. & Serv. Del2026-05-14D6,2554732,955,607CommonForm 4 ↗
Gerard P. SmythEVP & Hd. of Tech. & Serv. Del2026-05-14D2,22100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Dawn M. BrockmanSVP AND CONTROLLER2026-07-09D26.04Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Dawn M. BrockmanSVP AND CONTROLLER2026-07-09A26.04CommonForm 4 ↗
William TruscottCEO, GLOBAL ASSET MANAGEMENT2026-07-09D391.64Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
HUNTER PETRUZILLO KELLI A.Exec VP of Human Resources2026-07-09A207.19CommonForm 4 ↗
William TruscottCEO, GLOBAL ASSET MANAGEMENT2026-07-09D180.6450090,349CommonForm 4 ↗
Christopher J. WilliamsPres, Wealth Mgmt Advisor Grp2026-07-09D53.98Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Christopher J. WilliamsPres, Wealth Mgmt Advisor Grp2026-07-09A53.98CommonForm 4 ↗
William TruscottCEO, GLOBAL ASSET MANAGEMENT2026-07-09A391.64CommonForm 4 ↗
HUNTER PETRUZILLO KELLI A.Exec VP of Human Resources2026-07-09D98.1950049,108CommonForm 4 ↗
Dawn M. BrockmanSVP AND CONTROLLER2026-07-09D9.045004,522CommonForm 4 ↗
Christopher J. WilliamsPres, Wealth Mgmt Advisor Grp2026-07-09D23.9850011,996CommonForm 4 ↗
HUNTER PETRUZILLO KELLI A.Exec VP of Human Resources2026-07-09D207.19Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Christopher J. WilliamsPres, Wealth Mgmt Advisor Grp2026-07-27D4,1025382,207,819CommonForm 4 ↗
Christopher J. WilliamsPres, Wealth Mgmt Advisor Grp2026-07-27D2,1315371,144,507CommonForm 4 ↗
Christopher J. WilliamsPres, Wealth Mgmt Advisor Grp2026-07-27D7,8885374,236,457CommonForm 4 ↗
Christopher J. WilliamsPres, Wealth Mgmt Advisor Grp2026-07-27D3,2005401,728,221CommonForm 4 ↗
Christopher J. WilliamsPres, Wealth Mgmt Advisor Grp2026-07-27A3,634127461,118CommonForm 4 ↗
Christopher J. WilliamsPres, Wealth Mgmt Advisor Grp2026-07-27D6,8405383,679,988CommonForm 4 ↗
Christopher J. WilliamsPres, Wealth Mgmt Advisor Grp2026-07-27D65383,226CommonForm 4 ↗
Christopher J. WilliamsPres, Wealth Mgmt Advisor Grp2026-07-27D908542492,045CommonForm 4 ↗
Christopher J. WilliamsPres, Wealth Mgmt Advisor Grp2026-07-27D3,63400Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Christopher J. WilliamsPres, Wealth Mgmt Advisor Grp2026-07-27D10,94800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Christopher J. WilliamsPres, Wealth Mgmt Advisor Grp2026-07-27A10,9481651,810,909CommonForm 4 ↗
James M. CracchioloDirector2026-07-28D34,91254619,056,017CommonForm 4 ↗
James M. CracchioloDirector2026-07-28A52,9321658,755,482CommonForm 4 ↗
Walter BermanEXECUTIVE VP AND CFO2026-07-28A10,9051651,803,796CommonForm 4 ↗
Walter BermanEXECUTIVE VP AND CFO2026-07-28A23,2061984,591,771CommonForm 4 ↗
Walter BermanEXECUTIVE VP AND CFO2026-07-28D23,20600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Christopher J. WilliamsDirector2026-07-28A37.7354720,625Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Walter BermanEXECUTIVE VP AND CFO2026-07-28D23,09955112,723,160CommonForm 4 ↗
James M. CracchioloDirector2026-07-28D52,93200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
James M. CracchioloDirector2026-07-28D1,9005471,038,665CommonForm 4 ↗
Walter BermanEXECUTIVE VP AND CFO2026-07-28D10,90500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Walter BermanEXECUTIVE VP AND CFO2026-07-28D10,5905495,813,032CommonForm 4 ↗
Walter BermanEXECUTIVE VP AND CFO2026-07-28D422550231,998CommonForm 4 ↗
James M. CracchioloDirector2026-07-28D16,1205458,789,896CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

View all 49 transactions
InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Christopher J. WilliamsDirector2026-04-28A43.39$475$20,625Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Blixt Dianne NealDirector2026-04-29A441.7500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert F. Sharpe JrDirector2026-04-29A441.7500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Amy DiGesoDirector2026-04-29A441.7500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Liane J. PelletierDirector2026-04-29A441.7500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Brian T. SheaDirector2026-04-29A441.7500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Christopher J. WilliamsDirector2026-04-29A441.7500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Glynis A. BryanDirector2026-04-29A441.7500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert F. Sharpe JrDirector2026-05-08D1,200466558,996CommonForm 4 ↗
Gerard P. SmythEVP & Hd. of Tech. & Serv. Del2026-05-14A2,221165367,376CommonForm 4 ↗
Gerard P. SmythEVP & Hd. of Tech. & Serv. Del2026-05-14D1,437471677,143CommonForm 4 ↗
Gerard P. SmythEVP & Hd. of Tech. & Serv. Del2026-05-14D6,2554732,955,607CommonForm 4 ↗
Gerard P. SmythEVP & Hd. of Tech. & Serv. Del2026-05-14D2,22100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Dawn M. BrockmanSVP AND CONTROLLER2026-07-09D26.04Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Dawn M. BrockmanSVP AND CONTROLLER2026-07-09A26.04CommonForm 4 ↗
William TruscottCEO, GLOBAL ASSET MANAGEMENT2026-07-09D391.64Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
HUNTER PETRUZILLO KELLI A.Exec VP of Human Resources2026-07-09A207.19CommonForm 4 ↗
William TruscottCEO, GLOBAL ASSET MANAGEMENT2026-07-09D180.6450090,349CommonForm 4 ↗
Christopher J. WilliamsPres, Wealth Mgmt Advisor Grp2026-07-09D53.98Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Christopher J. WilliamsPres, Wealth Mgmt Advisor Grp2026-07-09A53.98CommonForm 4 ↗
William TruscottCEO, GLOBAL ASSET MANAGEMENT2026-07-09A391.64CommonForm 4 ↗
HUNTER PETRUZILLO KELLI A.Exec VP of Human Resources2026-07-09D98.1950049,108CommonForm 4 ↗
Dawn M. BrockmanSVP AND CONTROLLER2026-07-09D9.045004,522CommonForm 4 ↗
Christopher J. WilliamsPres, Wealth Mgmt Advisor Grp2026-07-09D23.9850011,996CommonForm 4 ↗
HUNTER PETRUZILLO KELLI A.Exec VP of Human Resources2026-07-09D207.19Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Christopher J. WilliamsPres, Wealth Mgmt Advisor Grp2026-07-27D4,1025382,207,819CommonForm 4 ↗
Christopher J. WilliamsPres, Wealth Mgmt Advisor Grp2026-07-27D2,1315371,144,507CommonForm 4 ↗
Christopher J. WilliamsPres, Wealth Mgmt Advisor Grp2026-07-27D7,8885374,236,457CommonForm 4 ↗
Christopher J. WilliamsPres, Wealth Mgmt Advisor Grp2026-07-27D3,2005401,728,221CommonForm 4 ↗
Christopher J. WilliamsPres, Wealth Mgmt Advisor Grp2026-07-27A3,634127461,118CommonForm 4 ↗
Christopher J. WilliamsPres, Wealth Mgmt Advisor Grp2026-07-27D6,8405383,679,988CommonForm 4 ↗
Christopher J. WilliamsPres, Wealth Mgmt Advisor Grp2026-07-27D65383,226CommonForm 4 ↗
Christopher J. WilliamsPres, Wealth Mgmt Advisor Grp2026-07-27D908542492,045CommonForm 4 ↗
Christopher J. WilliamsPres, Wealth Mgmt Advisor Grp2026-07-27D3,63400Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Christopher J. WilliamsPres, Wealth Mgmt Advisor Grp2026-07-27D10,94800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Christopher J. WilliamsPres, Wealth Mgmt Advisor Grp2026-07-27A10,9481651,810,909CommonForm 4 ↗
James M. CracchioloDirector2026-07-28D34,91254619,056,017CommonForm 4 ↗
James M. CracchioloDirector2026-07-28A52,9321658,755,482CommonForm 4 ↗
Walter BermanEXECUTIVE VP AND CFO2026-07-28A10,9051651,803,796CommonForm 4 ↗
Walter BermanEXECUTIVE VP AND CFO2026-07-28A23,2061984,591,771CommonForm 4 ↗
Walter BermanEXECUTIVE VP AND CFO2026-07-28D23,20600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Christopher J. WilliamsDirector2026-07-28A37.7354720,625Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Walter BermanEXECUTIVE VP AND CFO2026-07-28D23,09955112,723,160CommonForm 4 ↗
James M. CracchioloDirector2026-07-28D52,93200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
James M. CracchioloDirector2026-07-28D1,9005471,038,665CommonForm 4 ↗
Walter BermanEXECUTIVE VP AND CFO2026-07-28D10,90500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Walter BermanEXECUTIVE VP AND CFO2026-07-28D10,5905495,813,032CommonForm 4 ↗
Walter BermanEXECUTIVE VP AND CFO2026-07-28D422550231,998CommonForm 4 ↗
James M. CracchioloDirector2026-07-28D16,1205458,789,896CommonForm 4 ↗
03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
James CracchioloRSU2025-01-3110,140$5,510,000
Walter BermanRSU2025-01-316,9911,150,000
Joseph SweeneyRSU2025-01-314,195690,000
Joseph SweeneyRSU2025-01-311,490810,000
James CracchioloRSU2025-01-3124,2583,990,000
Walter BermanPSU2025-01-314,6018,0522,500,000
James CracchioloPSU2025-01-3117,48330,5959,500,000
William TruscottRSU2025-01-316,013989,000
Walter BermanRSU2025-01-312,4841,350,000
Joseph SweeneyPSU2025-01-312,7604,8301,500,000
William TruscottPSU2025-01-313,9566,9232,150,000
William TruscottRSU2025-01-312,1361,161,000
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
James Cracchiolo$9,500,000$9,500,000$050.0%
Walter Berman2,500,0002,500,000050.0%
Joseph Sweeney1,500,0001,500,000050.0%
William Truscott2,150,0002,150,000050.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
William TruscottOption18,276197.87
James CracchioloOption52,932165.41
James CracchioloOption52,415197.87
Walter BermanOption23,206197.87
Joseph SweeneyOption17,730165.41
William TruscottOption10,716298.09
James CracchioloOption11,216344.45
Walter BermanOption6,113391.4
Joseph SweeneyOption6,286298.09
William TruscottOption2,994344.45
James CracchioloPSU20,43910,022,059
James CracchioloOption33,919298.09
James CracchioloPSU23,22511,388,147
James CracchioloPSU17,4838,572,614
James CracchioloPSU10,1404,972,048
Walter BermanOption10,905165.41
Joseph SweeneyOption11,324197.87
James CracchioloPSU7,9033,875,157
Walter BermanOption12,859298.09
James CracchioloOption19,844391.4
Walter BermanPSU6,5323,202,901
Walter BermanPSU5,7482,818,474
William TruscottPSU5,6612,775,815
William TruscottPSU4,6302,270,274
Walter BermanPSU4,6012,256,054
Joseph SweeneyPSU3,6281,778,954
James CracchioloPSU4,4902,201,627
William TruscottPSU3,9561,939,785
Walter BermanPSU2,4841,218,005
Joseph SweeneyPSU3,2891,612,728
Joseph SweeneyPSU2,7601,353,338
Walter BermanPSU2,0701,015,004
William TruscottPSU2,1361,047,366
William TruscottPSU1,667817,397
William TruscottOption4,924391.4
Walter BermanOption3,456344.45
Joseph SweeneyPSU1,490730,607
William DaviesPSU1,300637,442
Joseph SweeneyPSU1,184580,563
William DaviesPSU1,124551,142
Walter BermanPSU1,177577,130
William TruscottPSU1,019499,656
Joseph SweeneyOption3,498391.4
William DaviesPSU913447,680
Joseph SweeneyOption1,920344.45
Joseph SweeneyPSU653320,192
William DaviesPSU499244,790
William DaviesPSU415203,677
William DaviesOption1,196391.4
William DaviesOption688344.45
William DaviesPSU244119,578
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

CEO STI target (% of salary)
CEO LTI target (% of salary)
Independent consultantSemler Brossy
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingtrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-04-2965,673,3626,847,326313,84690.56%Passed
20252025-04-3069,497,6758,956,663218,15688.58%Passed
20242024-04-2472,562,1399,249,183243,98288.69%Passed
20232023-04-2669,734,79715,135,224245,08182.17%Passed
20222022-04-2772,280,75417,363,600431,32380.63%Passed
20212021-04-2883,268,80411,316,317311,71888.04%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-04-2990.56%a
20252025-04-3088.58%b
20242024-04-2488.69%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “What vote is required and how will my votes be counted? Votes Required for Proposals How We Count Votes Board Recommendations Item ​ ​ To elect directors and adopt the other proposals, the following proportion of votes is required: ​ ​ Routine/ Non-Routine ​ ​ Impact of Abstain Vote ​ ​ Treatment of Broker Non-Votes ​ ​ ​ 1 ​ To elect the eight director nominees named in the proxy statement ​ Under the majority voting standard, in an uncontested election, a nominee must receive a number of "For" votes that exceeds 50% of the votes cast (excluding abstentions)* ​ Non- routine ​ No effect ​ No effect ​ FOR each nominee 2 ​ To ratify the Audit and Risk Committee's appointment of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for 2026 ​ The affirmative vote of a majority of the votes cast ​ Routine ​ No effect ​ No effect ​ FOR 3 ​ To approve the compensation of the named executive officers by a nonbinding advisory vote ​ The affirmative vote of a majority of the votes cast ​ Non- routine ​ No effect ​ No effect ​ FOR ​ * If an uncontested incumbent nominee for director does not receive an affirmative majority of "For" votes, they are to promptly tender their resignation to the Board.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “der the majority voting standard, in an uncontested election, a nominee must receive a number of "For" votes that exceeds 50% of the votes cast (excluding abstentions)* ​ ​ Non- routine ​ ​ No effect ​ ​ No effect ​ ​ FOR each nominee ​ ​ 2 ​ ​ To approve the compensation of the named executive officers by a nonbinding advisory vote ​ ​ The affirmative vote of a majority of the votes cast ​ ​ Non- routine ​ ​ No effect ​ ​ No effect ​ ​ FOR ​ ​ 3 ​ ​ To ratify the Audit and Risk Committee's appointment of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for 2025 ​ ​ The affirmative vote of a majority of the votes cast ​ ​ Routine ​ ​ No effect hold shares in street name;”.

c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)232 : 1
CEO total compensation$30,828,468
Median employee compensation$133,001
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Robert F. Sharpe JrIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Executive · Nominating/Governance$180,000$210,000$0$0$390,000
Christopher J. WilliamsIndependent · Executive · Nominating/Governance · Audit (Chair) · Risk (Chair)165,000210,00000375,000
Dianne Neal BlixtIndependent · Executive · Audit and Risk · Compensation (Chair) · Audit155,000210,00001,000366,000
Amy DiGesoIndependent · Executive · Nominating/Governance (Chair) · Compensation150,000210,00002,000362,000
Brian T. SheaIndependent · Nominating/Governance · Audit135,000210,00002,000347,000
Glynis A. BryanIndependent · Audit · Risk · Partial-year service · Newly elected104,514241,23300345,747
W. Edward Walter IIIIndependent · Audit135,000210,00000345,000
Liane J. PelletierIndependent · Audit · Partial-year service · Newly elected16,98400016,984
James M. CracchioloEmployee director · Board Chair · Executive (Chair)0
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$110,000
Annual equity retainer$210,000
Per board meeting fee$0
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)30,000 / 20,000 / 20,000
Stock ownership guideline$550,000
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$1,041,498
Equity awards (grant-date value)$1,501,233
All other compensation$5,000
Total cost of the board$2,547,731

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies Ameriprise Financial Inc names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Ameriprise Financial Inc.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Bank of New York Mellon2025Robin Vince$1,300,000$47,440,141$25,000,004$9,510,000$83,472,970
2BlackRock2025Laurence Fink1,500,00024,600,1840037,749,569
3Morgan Stanley2025Edward Pick1,500,00024,476,4630037,187,657
4Ameriprise Financial Inc2025James Cracchiolo1,250,0009,500,00007,750,00030,828,468
5Jefferies Financial Group2025Richard Handler1,000,00017,206,2430028,447,020
6Aflac2025Daniel Amos1,441,10011,340,78206,350,19325,033,687
7State Street2025Ronald O'Hanley1,200,00012,764,92405,399,37519,529,070
8Charles Schwab2025Richard Wurster1,248,4687,612,5535,075,0194,727,41618,755,222
9Raymond James2025Paul Shoukry750,0008,549,748017,277,875
10T. Rowe Price2025Robert Sharps350,0008,401,68908,401,50017,245,792
11U.S. Bancorp2025Gunjan Kedia1,141,66711,499,99603,232,26716,674,515
12Invesco2025Andrew Schlossberg750,00010,084,90305,321,25016,299,849
13Principal Financial2025Deanna Strable-Soethout990,7698,870,70803,091,20013,827,887
14Prudential Financial2025Andrew Sullivan1,089,2054,618,26604,664,00011,408,423
15The Carlyle Group2025Harvey Schwartz1,000,0006,000,0007,149,859

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
Ameriprise Financial Incnot disclosednot disclosednot disclosedSemler Brossy
Aflac441%PSU 100NoMercer (US) LLC
Bank of New York Mellonnot disclosedPSU 75 · RSU 25Yes — TSR percentile vs. Relative Peer GroupMeridian
BlackRocknot disclosedPSU 74 · RSU 26NoSemler Brossy
Charles Schwab116.5%PSU 60 · Options 40NoSemler Brossy
Invesco129%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Relative TSRJohnson Associates
Jefferies Financial Groupnot disclosednot disclosedNoPearl Meyer
Morgan Stanleynot disclosedPSU 100NoSemler Brossy
Principal Financial104%PSU 70 · RSU 30NoCompensation Advisory Partners
Prudential Financialnot disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
Raymond Jamesnot disclosedPSU 60NoMeridian Compensation Partners
State Street132.5%PRSU 62 · DSA 38NoMeridian Compensation Partners
T. Rowe Pricenot disclosedRSU 50 · PRSU 50not disclosednot disclosed
The Carlyle Group200%not disclosedNoPay Governance
U.S. Bancorpnot disclosedPRSU 60 · RSU 40not disclosednot disclosed

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Ameriprise Financial Inc in fiscal 2025?
The highest-paid executive at Ameriprise Financial Inc in fiscal 2025 was James Cracchiolo, Chairman and Chief Executive Officer, with total compensation of $30,828,468.
How does Ameriprise Financial Inc's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
The filing shows that Ameriprise Financial Inc's chief executive pay was at the 79th percentile of its disclosed peer group.
What is Ameriprise Financial Inc's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, the CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 232:1.
How did shareholders vote on Ameriprise Financial Inc's executive compensation?
Shareholders voted 90.56% in support of Ameriprise Financial Inc's executive compensation plan.
How much does Ameriprise Financial Inc spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
The filing shows that Ameriprise Financial Inc spent $2,547,731 in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, James CracchioloDEF 14A2026-03-200001104659-26-032725Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 62. As printed: 30,828,468. Filing ↗machine: t208 · r10 · c16 · span 1368799–1368809
2Section 01, Walter BermanDEF 14A2026-03-200001104659-26-032725Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 62. As printed: 10,079,583. Filing ↗machine: t208 · r16 · c16 · span 1396839–1396849
3Section 01, William TruscottDEF 14A2026-03-200001104659-26-032725Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 62. As printed: 8,789,211. Filing ↗machine: t208 · r22 · c16 · span 1424912–1424921
4Section 01, Joseph SweeneyDEF 14A2026-03-200001104659-26-032725Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 62. As printed: 6,655,933. Filing ↗machine: t208 · r28 · c16 · span 1453071–1453080
5Section 01, William DaviesDEF 14A2026-03-200001104659-26-032725Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 62. As printed: 4,318,739. Filing ↗machine: t208 · r34 · c16 · span 1481189–1481198
6Section 03, James Cracchiolo RSUDEF 14A2026-03-200001104659-26-032725Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t238 · r14 · c14 · span 1821553–1821559
7Section 03, Walter Berman RSUDEF 14A2026-03-200001104659-26-032725Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t238 · r21 · c6 · span 1855377–1855382
8Section 03, Joseph Sweeney RSUDEF 14A2026-03-200001104659-26-032725Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t238 · r33 · c6 · span 1916924–1916929
9Section 03, Joseph Sweeney RSUDEF 14A2026-03-200001104659-26-032725Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t238 · r32 · c14 · span 1913852–1913857
10Section 03, James Cracchiolo RSUDEF 14A2026-03-200001104659-26-032725Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t238 · r15 · c6 · span 1824628–1824634
11Section 03, Walter Berman PSUDEF 14A2026-03-200001104659-26-032725Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t238 · r21 · c16 · span 1858068–1858073
12Section 03, James Cracchiolo PSUDEF 14A2026-03-200001104659-26-032725Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t238 · r15 · c16 · span 1827320–1827326
13Section 03, William Truscott RSUDEF 14A2026-03-200001104659-26-032725Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t238 · r26 · c6 · span 1880933–1880938
14Section 03, Walter Berman RSUDEF 14A2026-03-200001104659-26-032725Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t238 · r20 · c14 · span 1852303–1852308
15Section 03, Joseph Sweeney PSUDEF 14A2026-03-200001104659-26-032725Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t208 · r29 · c6 · span 1454965–1454974
16Section 03, William Truscott PSUDEF 14A2026-03-200001104659-26-032725Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t238 · r27 · c16 · span 1888841–1888846
17Section 03, William Truscott RSUDEF 14A2026-03-200001104659-26-032725Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t238 · r26 · c14 · span 1883024–1883029
18Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-03-200001104659-26-032725Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 232 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 2545148–2545153
19Section 08, Robert F. Sharpe JrDEF 14A2026-03-200001104659-26-032725Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 390,000. Filing ↗
20Section 08, Christopher J. WilliamsDEF 14A2026-03-200001104659-26-032725Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 375,000. Filing ↗
21Section 08, Dianne Neal BlixtDEF 14A2026-03-200001104659-26-032725Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 366,000. Filing ↗
22Section 08, Amy DiGesoDEF 14A2026-03-200001104659-26-032725Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 362,000. Filing ↗
23Section 08, Brian T. SheaDEF 14A2026-03-200001104659-26-032725Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 347,000. Filing ↗
24Section 08, Glynis A. BryanDEF 14A2026-03-200001104659-26-032725Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 345,747. Filing ↗
25Section 08, W. Edward Walter IIIDEF 14A2026-03-200001104659-26-032725Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 345,000. Filing ↗
26Section 08, Liane J. PelletierDEF 14A2026-03-200001104659-26-032725Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 16,984. Filing ↗
27Section 08, James M. CracchioloDEF 14A2026-03-200001104659-26-032725Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
28Section 02, Christopher J. Williams 2026-04-28Form 42026-04-300001269949-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
29Section 02, Blixt Dianne Neal 2026-04-29Form 42026-05-010001242260-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
30Section 02, Robert F. Sharpe Jr 2026-04-29Form 42026-05-010001340573-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
31Section 02, Amy DiGeso 2026-04-29Form 42026-05-010001325475-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
32Section 02, Liane J. Pelletier 2026-04-29Form 42026-05-010001205189-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 02, Brian T. Shea 2026-04-29Form 42026-05-010001502259-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, Christopher J. Williams 2026-04-29Form 42026-05-010001269949-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, Glynis A. Bryan 2026-04-29Form 42026-05-010001270817-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, Robert F. Sharpe Jr 2026-05-08Form 42026-05-120001340573-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, Gerard P. Smyth 2026-05-14Form 42026-05-180001823254-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, Gerard P. Smyth 2026-05-14Form 42026-05-180001823254-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, Gerard P. Smyth 2026-05-14Form 42026-05-180001823254-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, Gerard P. Smyth 2026-05-14Form 42026-05-180001823254-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, Dawn M. Brockman 2026-07-09Form 42026-07-130001937010-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, Dawn M. Brockman 2026-07-09Form 42026-07-130001937010-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, William Truscott 2026-07-09Form 42026-07-130001282835-26-000012Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, HUNTER PETRUZILLO KELLI A. 2026-07-09Form 42026-07-130001184353-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, William Truscott 2026-07-09Form 42026-07-130001282835-26-000012Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, Christopher J. Williams 2026-07-09Form 42026-07-130001724756-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 02, Christopher J. Williams 2026-07-09Form 42026-07-130001724756-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 02, William Truscott 2026-07-09Form 42026-07-130001282835-26-000012Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
49Section 02, HUNTER PETRUZILLO KELLI A. 2026-07-09Form 42026-07-130001184353-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
50Section 02, Dawn M. Brockman 2026-07-09Form 42026-07-130001937010-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
51Section 02, Christopher J. Williams 2026-07-09Form 42026-07-130001724756-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
52Section 02, HUNTER PETRUZILLO KELLI A. 2026-07-09Form 42026-07-130001184353-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
53Section 02, Christopher J. Williams 2026-07-27Form 42026-07-290001724756-26-000012Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
54Section 02, Christopher J. Williams 2026-07-27Form 42026-07-290001724756-26-000012Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
55Section 02, Christopher J. Williams 2026-07-27Form 42026-07-290001724756-26-000012Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
56Section 02, Christopher J. Williams 2026-07-27Form 42026-07-290001724756-26-000012Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
57Section 02, Christopher J. Williams 2026-07-27Form 42026-07-290001724756-26-000012Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
58Section 02, Christopher J. Williams 2026-07-27Form 42026-07-290001724756-26-000012Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
59Section 02, Christopher J. Williams 2026-07-27Form 42026-07-290001724756-26-000012Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
60Section 02, Christopher J. Williams 2026-07-27Form 42026-07-290001724756-26-000012Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
61Section 02, Christopher J. Williams 2026-07-27Form 42026-07-290001724756-26-000012Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
62Section 02, Christopher J. Williams 2026-07-27Form 42026-07-290001724756-26-000012Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
63Section 02, Christopher J. Williams 2026-07-27Form 42026-07-290001724756-26-000012Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
64Section 02, James M. Cracchiolo 2026-07-28Form 42026-07-300001196484-26-000014Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
65Section 02, James M. Cracchiolo 2026-07-28Form 42026-07-300001196484-26-000014Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
66Section 02, Walter Berman 2026-07-28Form 42026-07-300001335761-26-000013Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
67Section 02, Walter Berman 2026-07-28Form 42026-07-300001335761-26-000013Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
68Section 02, Walter Berman 2026-07-28Form 42026-07-300001335761-26-000013Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
69Section 02, Christopher J. Williams 2026-07-28Form 42026-07-300001269949-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
70Section 02, Walter Berman 2026-07-28Form 42026-07-300001335761-26-000013Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
71Section 02, James M. Cracchiolo 2026-07-28Form 42026-07-300001196484-26-000014Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
72Section 02, James M. Cracchiolo 2026-07-28Form 42026-07-300001196484-26-000014Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
73Section 02, Walter Berman 2026-07-28Form 42026-07-300001335761-26-000013Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
74Section 02, Walter Berman 2026-07-28Form 42026-07-300001335761-26-000013Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
75Section 02, Walter Berman 2026-07-28Form 42026-07-300001335761-26-000013Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
76Section 02, James M. Cracchiolo 2026-07-28Form 42026-07-300001196484-26-000014Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
77Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-04-300001104659-26-052928Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 90.56% (votes for as printed: 65,673,362). Filing ↗
78Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-05-020001104659-25-044113Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 88.58% (votes for as printed: 69,497,675). Filing ↗
79Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-04-260001104659-24-052593Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 88.69% (votes for as printed: 72,562,139). Filing ↗
80Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)ComputedcomputedΔ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
81Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)ComputedcomputedRSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
82Section 09b board cost (computed)ComputedcomputedCash 1,041,498 + equity 1,501,233 + all other 5,000 = 2,547,731, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,547,731
83Bank of New York Mellon, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-050001193125-26-092500CEO total compensation as printed in Bank of New York Mellon's own proxy. As printed: 83,472,970. Filing ↗machine: t239 · r3 · c34 · span 1121523–1121533
84BlackRock, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-100001308179-26-000262CEO total compensation as printed in BlackRock's own proxy. As printed: 37,749,569. Filing ↗machine: span 1984856–1984866
85Morgan Stanley, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-020001140361-26-012975CEO total compensation as printed in Morgan Stanley's own proxy. As printed: 37,187,657. Filing ↗machine: t623 · r2 · c22 · span 1563319–1563329
86Ameriprise Financial Inc (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-200001104659-26-032725CEO total compensation as printed in Ameriprise Financial Inc's own proxy. As printed: 30,828,468. Filing ↗machine: t208 · r10 · c16 · span 1368799–1368809
87Jefferies Financial Group, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-02-230001140361-26-006361CEO total compensation as printed in Jefferies Financial Group's own proxy. As printed: 28,447,020. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 1220527–1220537
88Aflac, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-190001628280-26-019621CEO total compensation as printed in Aflac's own proxy. As printed: 25,033,687. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 1396373–1396383
89State Street, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-080001140361-26-013817CEO total compensation as printed in State Street's own proxy. As printed: 19,529,070. Filing ↗machine: t240 · r2 · c25 · span 1621758–1621768
90Charles Schwab, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-060001193125-26-142826CEO total compensation as printed in Charles Schwab's own proxy. As printed: 18,755,222. Filing ↗machine: span 943741–943751
91Raymond James, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-01-070000720005-26-000019CEO total compensation as printed in Raymond James's own proxy. As printed: 17,277,875. Filing ↗machine: t155 · r2 · c15 · span 1103853–1103864
92T. Rowe Price, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-170001104659-26-028876CEO total compensation as printed in T. Rowe Price's own proxy. As printed: 17,245,792. Filing ↗machine: span 1474238–1474248
93U.S. Bancorp, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-100001104659-26-025844CEO total compensation as printed in U.S. Bancorp's own proxy. As printed: 16,674,515. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c42 · span 1202461–1202471
94Invesco, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-020001193125-26-140019CEO total compensation as printed in Invesco's own proxy. As printed: 16,299,849. Filing ↗machine: t223 · r2 · c27 · span 1030655–1030665
95Principal Financial, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-060001104659-26-039920CEO total compensation as printed in Principal Financial's own proxy. As printed: 13,827,887. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c28 · span 1116182–1116193
96Prudential Financial, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-260001104659-26-035162CEO total compensation as printed in Prudential Financial's own proxy. As printed: 11,408,423. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c47 · span 1578749–1578759
97The Carlyle Group, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-230001527166-26-000017CEO total compensation as printed in The Carlyle Group's own proxy. As printed: 7,149,859. Filing ↗machine: span 1925524–1925533
98Section 10a, Raymond James reciprocityDEF 14A0000720005-26-000019Raymond James names Ameriprise Financial Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
99Section 10a, Invesco reciprocityDEF 14A0001193125-26-140019Invesco's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Ameriprise Financial Inc. Filing ↗
100Section 10a, Morgan Stanley reciprocityDEF 14A0001140361-26-012975Morgan Stanley's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Ameriprise Financial Inc. Filing ↗
101Section 10a, Aflac reciprocityDEF 14A0001628280-26-019621Aflac's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Ameriprise Financial Inc. Filing ↗
102Section 10a, T. Rowe Price reciprocityDEF 14A0001104659-26-028876T. Rowe Price names Ameriprise Financial Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
103Section 10a, U.S. Bancorp reciprocityDEF 14A0001104659-26-025844U.S. Bancorp's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Ameriprise Financial Inc. Filing ↗
104Section 10a, BlackRock reciprocityDEF 14A0001308179-26-000262BlackRock names Ameriprise Financial Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
105Section 10a, Charles Schwab reciprocityDEF 14A0001193125-26-142826Charles Schwab names Ameriprise Financial Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
106Section 10a, Bank of New York Mellon reciprocityDEF 14A0001193125-26-092500Bank of New York Mellon names Ameriprise Financial Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
107Section 10a, The Carlyle Group reciprocityDEF 14A0001527166-26-000017The Carlyle Group's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Ameriprise Financial Inc. Filing ↗
108Section 10a, Jefferies Financial Group reciprocityDEF 14A0001140361-26-006361Jefferies Financial Group's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Ameriprise Financial Inc. Filing ↗
109Section 10a, Principal Financial reciprocityDEF 14A0001104659-26-039920Principal Financial names Ameriprise Financial Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
110Section 10a, Prudential Financial reciprocityDEF 14A0001104659-26-035162Prudential Financial names Ameriprise Financial Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗