Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-07-30

Schwab Charles Corp (SCHW)

Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$18,755,222
Richard Wurster total, FY2025
47th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
143:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
92.84%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote
Companies that benchmark against SCHW
19 companies name SCHW as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses SCHW in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named SCHW in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Richard Wurster$1,248,468$0$7,612,553$5,075,019$4,727,416$91,766$18,755,222
President and Chief Executive Officer
Charles Schwab900,00003,000,0742,000,0162,621,47518,6148,540,179
Co-Chairman
Michael Verdeschi925,63202,610,0141,740,0142,696,136145,9088,117,704
Managing Director and Chief Financial Officer
Walter Bettinger853,98501,725,0111,150,0092,487,44444,7856,261,234
Co-Chairman

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY20242025
Richard Wurster$18,755,222$12,549,487$11,157,363+6,205,735
Charles Schwab8,540,1798,566,4087,515,730−26,229
Michael Verdeschi8,117,7046,560,656+1,557,048
Walter Bettinger6,261,23426,388,559−20,127,325

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Paul Woolway VMD, Chief Banking Officer2026-04-14D7,941$0$0Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Paul Woolway VMD, Chief Banking Officer2026-04-14D7,94298778,342Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Jonathan M. CraigMD, Head of Retail Investing2026-04-14D21,750992,153,326Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Nigel J. MurtaghChief Risk Officer2026-04-14D41,297994,088,523Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Jonathan M. CraigMD, Head of Retail Investing2026-04-14A21,750471,018,118CommonForm 4 ↗
Jonathan M. CraigMD, Head of Retail Investing2026-04-14D21,75000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Nigel J. MurtaghChief Risk Officer2026-04-14A41,297522,149,509CommonForm 4 ↗
Paul Woolway VMD, Chief Banking Officer2026-04-14D7,94200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Paul Woolway VMD, Chief Banking Officer2026-04-14D7,941100794,137Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Nigel J. MurtaghChief Risk Officer2026-04-14D41,29700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Paul Woolway VMD, Chief Banking Officer2026-04-14A7,94252413,381CommonForm 4 ↗
Paul Woolway VMD, Chief Banking Officer2026-04-14A7,94152413,329CommonForm 4 ↗
Charles R. SchwabDirector2026-04-23D36,450903,280,562Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Charles R. SchwabDirector2026-04-23D36,450913,298,769Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Frank C. HerringerDirector2026-04-28D7,86600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Frank C. HerringerDirector2026-04-28D2,52091228,314Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Frank C. HerringerDirector2026-04-28A7,86629227,799CommonForm 4 ↗
Charles R. SchwabDirector2026-04-29D50,000924,590,410Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Charles R. SchwabDirector2026-04-29D63,743905,768,232Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Charles R. SchwabDirector2026-04-29D55,000925,052,174Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Charles R. SchwabDirector2026-05-04D109,3009210,001,420Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Charles R. SchwabDirector2026-05-04D109,3009210,057,043Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Carolyn Schwab-PomerantzDirector2026-05-05A9,91032313,652CommonForm 4 ↗
Carolyn Schwab-PomerantzDirector2026-05-05D9,91092914,610Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Carolyn Schwab-PomerantzDirector2026-05-05D9,91000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Arun SarinDirector2026-05-13A7,86629227,799CommonForm 4 ↗
Arun SarinDirector2026-05-13D7,86600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Arun SarinDirector2026-05-13D2,50091227,910Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Charles R. SchwabDirector2026-05-15D5,30000CommonForm 4 ↗
Charles R. SchwabDirector2026-05-15D27,500922,541,008Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Charles R. SchwabDirector2026-05-19D27,500922,536,127Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Joan T. DeaDirector2026-05-21D83500CommonForm 4 ↗
Charles R. SchwabDirector2026-05-22D210,00000CommonForm 4 ↗
Carolyn Schwab-PomerantzDirector2026-05-26A1,60200CommonForm 4 ↗
Joan T. DeaDirector2026-05-26A1,60200CommonForm 4 ↗
Stephen A. EllisDirector2026-05-26A1,60200CommonForm 4 ↗
Arun SarinDirector2026-05-26A1,60200CommonForm 4 ↗
Paula A. SneedDirector2026-05-26A1,60200CommonForm 4 ↗
Christopher V. DoddsDirector2026-05-26A1,60200CommonForm 4 ↗
Marianne C. BrownDirector2026-05-26A3,97700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Marianne C. BrownDirector2026-05-26A1,60200CommonForm 4 ↗
John K. Adams, JrDirector2026-05-26A3,97700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Frank C. HerringerDirector2026-05-26A1,60200CommonForm 4 ↗
Charles A. RuffelDirector2026-05-26A1,60200CommonForm 4 ↗
Charles A. RuffelDirector2026-05-26A3,97700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Carolyn Schwab-PomerantzDirector2026-05-26A3,97700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Joan T. DeaDirector2026-05-26A3,97700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Christopher V. DoddsDirector2026-05-26A3,97700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Paula A. SneedDirector2026-05-26A3,97700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Stephen A. EllisDirector2026-05-26A3,97700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Arun SarinDirector2026-05-26A3,97700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
John K. Adams, JrDirector2026-05-26A1,60200CommonForm 4 ↗
Frank C. HerringerDirector2026-05-26A3,97700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard A. WursterDirector2026-05-28A21,959841,849,512CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael VerdeschiCFO2026-06-03D6,51987569,891CommonForm 4 ↗
Stephen A. EllisDirector2026-06-23A2,2582556,698CommonForm 4 ↗
Stephen A. EllisDirector2026-06-23D2,25800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jonathan S. BeattyMD, Head of Advisor Services2026-07-01D1,0369396,063CommonForm 4 ↗
Frank C. HerringerDirector2026-07-01A457Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Stephen A. EllisDirector2026-07-01A379Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-07-011,2801 insider, 1 accrual row
Jonathan S. BeattyMD, Head of Advisor Services2026-07-01D2,000100200,015Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Jonathan S. BeattyMD, Head of Advisor Services2026-07-01D2,00097194,059Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Marianne C. BrownDirector2026-07-01A418Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jonathan M. CraigMD, Head of Retail Investing2026-07-07A21,750471,018,118CommonForm 4 ↗
Jonathan S. BeattyMD, Head of Advisor Services2026-07-07D2,000102204,018Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Jonathan M. CraigMD, Head of Retail Investing2026-07-07D21,75000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jonathan M. CraigMD, Head of Retail Investing2026-07-07D21,7501022,218,722Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Nigel J. MurtaghChief Risk Officer2026-07-21D4,053104422,069Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Nigel J. MurtaghChief Risk Officer2026-07-21A4,05347189,721CommonForm 4 ↗
Nigel J. MurtaghChief Risk Officer2026-07-21D4,05300Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jonathan S. BeattyMD, Head of Advisor Services2026-07-21D2,000104208,411Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Peter J. Morgan IIIGeneral Counsel2026-07-23D6,952102709,341Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Charles R. SchwabDirector2026-07-24D45,5001024,628,192CommonForm 4 ↗
Nigel J. MurtaghChief Risk Officer2026-07-27D11,0001041,144,349Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Walter W. BettingerDirector2026-07-27D192,48800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Walter W. BettingerDirector2026-07-27D38,2631054,024,686Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Walter W. BettingerDirector2026-07-27A93,408524,861,886CommonForm 4 ↗
Walter W. BettingerDirector2026-07-27A192,4885210,019,000CommonForm 4 ↗
Nigel J. MurtaghChief Risk Officer2026-07-27D32,94700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Nigel J. MurtaghChief Risk Officer2026-07-27A32,947471,542,249CommonForm 4 ↗
Walter W. BettingerDirector2026-07-27D192,48810419,999,927Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Walter W. BettingerDirector2026-07-27D12,8801061,359,659Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Walter W. BettingerDirector2026-07-27D93,40800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Nigel J. MurtaghChief Risk Officer2026-07-27D21,9471042,282,488Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Walter W. BettingerDirector2026-07-27D42,2651044,389,643Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Dennis HowardMD, Chief Tech, OPS & Data Off2026-07-28D28,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Carolyn Schwab-PomerantzDirector2026-07-28D27100CommonForm 4 ↗
Carolyn Schwab-PomerantzDirector2026-07-28D22,6501062,394,399Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Charles R. SchwabDirector2026-07-28D48,0001065,068,627Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Charles R. SchwabDirector2026-07-28D95,45010610,100,061Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Charles R. SchwabDirector2026-07-28D60,00000CommonForm 4 ↗
Dennis HowardMD, Chief Tech, OPS & Data Off2026-07-28A28,000641,794,800CommonForm 4 ↗
Dennis HowardMD, Chief Tech, OPS & Data Off2026-07-28D28,0001052,940,263Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

View all 94 transactions
InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Paul Woolway VMD, Chief Banking Officer2026-04-14D7,941$0$0Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Paul Woolway VMD, Chief Banking Officer2026-04-14D7,94298778,342Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Jonathan M. CraigMD, Head of Retail Investing2026-04-14D21,750992,153,326Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Nigel J. MurtaghChief Risk Officer2026-04-14D41,297994,088,523Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Jonathan M. CraigMD, Head of Retail Investing2026-04-14A21,750471,018,118CommonForm 4 ↗
Jonathan M. CraigMD, Head of Retail Investing2026-04-14D21,75000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Nigel J. MurtaghChief Risk Officer2026-04-14A41,297522,149,509CommonForm 4 ↗
Paul Woolway VMD, Chief Banking Officer2026-04-14D7,94200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Paul Woolway VMD, Chief Banking Officer2026-04-14D7,941100794,137Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Nigel J. MurtaghChief Risk Officer2026-04-14D41,29700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Paul Woolway VMD, Chief Banking Officer2026-04-14A7,94252413,381CommonForm 4 ↗
Paul Woolway VMD, Chief Banking Officer2026-04-14A7,94152413,329CommonForm 4 ↗
Charles R. SchwabDirector2026-04-23D36,450903,280,562Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Charles R. SchwabDirector2026-04-23D36,450913,298,769Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Frank C. HerringerDirector2026-04-28D7,86600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Frank C. HerringerDirector2026-04-28D2,52091228,314Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Frank C. HerringerDirector2026-04-28A7,86629227,799CommonForm 4 ↗
Charles R. SchwabDirector2026-04-29D50,000924,590,410Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Charles R. SchwabDirector2026-04-29D63,743905,768,232Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Charles R. SchwabDirector2026-04-29D55,000925,052,174Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Charles R. SchwabDirector2026-05-04D109,3009210,001,420Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Charles R. SchwabDirector2026-05-04D109,3009210,057,043Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Carolyn Schwab-PomerantzDirector2026-05-05A9,91032313,652CommonForm 4 ↗
Carolyn Schwab-PomerantzDirector2026-05-05D9,91092914,610Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Carolyn Schwab-PomerantzDirector2026-05-05D9,91000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Arun SarinDirector2026-05-13A7,86629227,799CommonForm 4 ↗
Arun SarinDirector2026-05-13D7,86600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Arun SarinDirector2026-05-13D2,50091227,910Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Charles R. SchwabDirector2026-05-15D5,30000CommonForm 4 ↗
Charles R. SchwabDirector2026-05-15D27,500922,541,008Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Charles R. SchwabDirector2026-05-19D27,500922,536,127Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Joan T. DeaDirector2026-05-21D83500CommonForm 4 ↗
Charles R. SchwabDirector2026-05-22D210,00000CommonForm 4 ↗
Carolyn Schwab-PomerantzDirector2026-05-26A1,60200CommonForm 4 ↗
Joan T. DeaDirector2026-05-26A1,60200CommonForm 4 ↗
Stephen A. EllisDirector2026-05-26A1,60200CommonForm 4 ↗
Arun SarinDirector2026-05-26A1,60200CommonForm 4 ↗
Paula A. SneedDirector2026-05-26A1,60200CommonForm 4 ↗
Christopher V. DoddsDirector2026-05-26A1,60200CommonForm 4 ↗
Marianne C. BrownDirector2026-05-26A3,97700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Marianne C. BrownDirector2026-05-26A1,60200CommonForm 4 ↗
John K. Adams, JrDirector2026-05-26A3,97700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Frank C. HerringerDirector2026-05-26A1,60200CommonForm 4 ↗
Charles A. RuffelDirector2026-05-26A1,60200CommonForm 4 ↗
Charles A. RuffelDirector2026-05-26A3,97700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Carolyn Schwab-PomerantzDirector2026-05-26A3,97700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Joan T. DeaDirector2026-05-26A3,97700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Christopher V. DoddsDirector2026-05-26A3,97700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Paula A. SneedDirector2026-05-26A3,97700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Stephen A. EllisDirector2026-05-26A3,97700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Arun SarinDirector2026-05-26A3,97700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
John K. Adams, JrDirector2026-05-26A1,60200CommonForm 4 ↗
Frank C. HerringerDirector2026-05-26A3,97700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard A. WursterDirector2026-05-28A21,959841,849,512CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael VerdeschiCFO2026-06-03D6,51987569,891CommonForm 4 ↗
Stephen A. EllisDirector2026-06-23A2,2582556,698CommonForm 4 ↗
Stephen A. EllisDirector2026-06-23D2,25800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jonathan S. BeattyMD, Head of Advisor Services2026-07-01D1,0369396,063CommonForm 4 ↗
Frank C. HerringerDirector2026-07-01A457Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Stephen A. EllisDirector2026-07-01A379Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Charles A. RuffelDirector2026-07-01A1,28000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jonathan S. BeattyMD, Head of Advisor Services2026-07-01D2,000100200,015Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Jonathan S. BeattyMD, Head of Advisor Services2026-07-01D2,00097194,059Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Marianne C. BrownDirector2026-07-01A418Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jonathan M. CraigMD, Head of Retail Investing2026-07-07A21,750471,018,118CommonForm 4 ↗
Jonathan S. BeattyMD, Head of Advisor Services2026-07-07D2,000102204,018Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Jonathan M. CraigMD, Head of Retail Investing2026-07-07D21,75000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jonathan M. CraigMD, Head of Retail Investing2026-07-07D21,7501022,218,722Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Nigel J. MurtaghChief Risk Officer2026-07-21D4,053104422,069Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Nigel J. MurtaghChief Risk Officer2026-07-21A4,05347189,721CommonForm 4 ↗
Nigel J. MurtaghChief Risk Officer2026-07-21D4,05300Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jonathan S. BeattyMD, Head of Advisor Services2026-07-21D2,000104208,411Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Peter J. Morgan IIIGeneral Counsel2026-07-23D6,952102709,341Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Charles R. SchwabDirector2026-07-24D45,5001024,628,192CommonForm 4 ↗
Nigel J. MurtaghChief Risk Officer2026-07-27D11,0001041,144,349Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Walter W. BettingerDirector2026-07-27D192,48800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Walter W. BettingerDirector2026-07-27D38,2631054,024,686Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Walter W. BettingerDirector2026-07-27A93,408524,861,886CommonForm 4 ↗
Walter W. BettingerDirector2026-07-27A192,4885210,019,000CommonForm 4 ↗
Nigel J. MurtaghChief Risk Officer2026-07-27D32,94700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Nigel J. MurtaghChief Risk Officer2026-07-27A32,947471,542,249CommonForm 4 ↗
Walter W. BettingerDirector2026-07-27D192,48810419,999,927Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Walter W. BettingerDirector2026-07-27D12,8801061,359,659Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Walter W. BettingerDirector2026-07-27D93,40800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Nigel J. MurtaghChief Risk Officer2026-07-27D21,9471042,282,488Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Walter W. BettingerDirector2026-07-27D42,2651044,389,643Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Dennis HowardMD, Chief Tech, OPS & Data Off2026-07-28D28,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Carolyn Schwab-PomerantzDirector2026-07-28D27100CommonForm 4 ↗
Carolyn Schwab-PomerantzDirector2026-07-28D22,6501062,394,399Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Charles R. SchwabDirector2026-07-28D48,0001065,068,627Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Charles R. SchwabDirector2026-07-28D95,45010610,100,061Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Charles R. SchwabDirector2026-07-28D60,00000CommonForm 4 ↗
Dennis HowardMD, Chief Tech, OPS & Data Off2026-07-28A28,000641,794,800CommonForm 4 ↗
Dennis HowardMD, Chief Tech, OPS & Data Off2026-07-28D28,0001052,940,263Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Walter BettingerOPTION2025-01-2852,440$1,725,011
Jonathan M. CraigOPTION2025-01-2863,8402,100,020
Michael VerdeschiOPTION2025-01-2879,3442,610,014
Richard WursterOPTION2025-01-28231,4197,612,553
Charles SchwabOPTION2025-01-2891,2003,000,074
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Walter Bettinger$0$0$1,725,0110.0%
Jonathan M. Craig002,100,0200.0%
Michael Verdeschi002,610,0140.0%
Richard Wurster007,612,5530.0%
Charles Schwab003,000,0740.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Walter BettingerRSU141,757$14,162,942
Richard WursterRSU62,1406,208,407
Michael VerdeschiRSU44,8874,484,660
Michael VerdeschiOption79,34478.12
Michael VerdeschiPSU33,1223,309,219
Charles SchwabRSU38,8383,880,305
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

The executive compensation program favors variable, performance-based opportunities as opposed to fixed base pay in alignment with our pay for performance philosophy. Both short-term incentive opportunities and long-term incentive opportunities are included in the program to ensure there is an appropriate balance of risk and reward.

CEO STI target (% of salary)325%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)
Independent consultantSemler Brossy
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedging
Anti-pledgingTrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-05-211,334,329,063102,974,2991,474,17192.84%Passed
20252025-05-221,279,066,568216,675,3611,855,47985.51%Passed
20242024-05-231,352,679,636136,965,2652,067,03090.81%Passed
20232023-05-181,358,945,646118,735,6042,490,74491.96%Passed
20222022-05-171,499,041,479108,280,2221,659,80993.26%Passed
20212021-05-131,495,476,99786,578,4542,862,85394.53%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-05-2192.84%a
20252025-05-2285.51%b
20242024-05-2390.81%c

a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)143 : 1
CEO total compensation$18,755,222
Median employee compensation$131,480
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Marianne C. BrownIndependent · Risk (Chair)$185,000$129,065$86,009$0$0$400,074
John K. Adams, JrIndependent · Audit (Chair)185,000129,06586,00900400,074
Frank C. HerringerIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair)165,000129,06586,00900380,074
Joan T. DeaIndependent · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance165,000129,06586,00900380,074
Christopher V. DoddsIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Risk161,563129,06586,00900376,637
Gerri K. Martin-FlickingerIndependent · Audit · Not standing for re-election155,000129,06586,00900370,074
Charles A. RuffelIndependent · Risk155,000129,06586,00900370,074
Todd M. RickettsIndependent · Audit · Departed during FY155,000129,06586,00900370,074
Paula A. SneedIndependent · Compensation (Chair)150,000129,06586,00900365,074
Arun SarinIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Risk135,000129,06586,00900350,074
Stephen A. EllisIndependent · Audit · Nominating and Corporate Governance135,000129,06586,00900350,074
Carolyn Schwab-PomerantzIndependent · Compensation120,000129,06586,00900335,074
Bharat B. MasraniIndependent · Departed during FY30,000000030,000
Brian M. LevittIndependent · Departed during FY28,750000028,750
Walter W. Bettinger IIEmployee director00000
Charles R. SchwabEmployee director00000
Richard A. WursterEmployee director00000
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$100,000
Annual equity retainer$215,074
Per board meeting fee
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)50,000 / 50,000 / 215,000
Stock ownership guideline
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$1,925,313
Equity awards (grant-date value)$1,548,780
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$3,474,093

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies Schwab Charles Corp names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Schwab Charles Corp.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Goldman Sachs2025David Solomon$2,000,000$105,287,875$0$0$118,891,684
2Bank of New York Mellon2025Robin Vince1,300,00047,440,14125,000,0049,510,00083,472,970
3BlackRock, Inc.2025Laurence Fink1,500,00024,600,1840037,749,569
4Morgan Stanley2025Edward Pick1,500,00024,476,4630037,187,657
5Mastercard, Inc.2025Michael Miebach1,375,00020,711,4564,950,0097,957,95035,422,518
6Visa, Inc.2025Ryan McInerney1,505,78218,723,3065,687,5095,250,00031,560,660
7Ameriprise Financial2025James Cracchiolo1,250,0009,500,00007,750,00030,828,468
8PNC Financial Group, Inc.2025William Demchak1,300,00017,500,18409,200,00029,503,081
9PayPal2025Alex Chriss1,325,34223,365,2940025,243,486
10State Street2025Ronald O'Hanley1,200,00012,764,92405,399,37519,529,070
11Schwab Charles Corp2025Richard Wurster1,248,4687,612,5535,075,0194,727,41618,755,222
12Raymond James Financial2025Paul Shoukry750,0008,549,748017,277,875
13T. Rowe Price Group2025Robert Sharps350,0008,401,68908,401,50017,245,792
14Franklin Resources2025Jennifer Johnson750,0008,959,77106,925,00016,844,816
15U.S. Bancorp2025Gunjan Kedia1,141,66711,499,99603,232,26716,674,515
16LPL Financial Holdings2025Richard Steinmeier900,00010,045,54203,591,00014,574,496
17Truist2025William Rogers1,200,0007,275,12604,095,00014,313,770
18Northern Trust2025Michael O'Grady1,000,0006,150,11102,730,00010,059,154
19Discover Financial Services2023John Owen396,000670,011002,188,651

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
Schwab Charles Corp116.5%PSU 60 · Options 40NoSemler Brossy
Ameriprise Financialnot disclosednot disclosednot disclosedSemler Brossy
Bank of New York Mellonnot disclosedPSU 75 · RSU 25Yes — TSR percentile vs. Relative Peer GroupMeridian
BlackRock, Inc.not disclosedPSU 74 · RSU 26NoSemler Brossy
Discover Financial Servicesnot disclosedPSU 75 · RSU 25NoPay Governance
Franklin Resources1847%PSU 100YesSemler Brossy Consulting Group
Goldman Sachsnot disclosedPSU 100NoFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. (FW Cook)
LPL Financial Holdings133%PSU 70 · RSU 30Yes — TSR relative to Comparator GroupCompensation Consultant
Mastercard, Inc.227%PSU 60 · RSU 20 · Options 20NoFW Cook
Morgan Stanleynot disclosedPSU 100NoSemler Brossy
Northern Trustnot disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
PayPal98%PSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — rTSR vs S&P 500Compensia
PNC Financial Group, Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
Raymond James Financialnot disclosedPSU 60NoMeridian Compensation Partners
State Street132.5%PRSU 62 · DSA 38NoMeridian Compensation Partners
T. Rowe Price Groupnot disclosedRSU 50 · PRSU 50not disclosednot disclosed
Truist105%PSU 40 · RSU 35 · Cash LTI 25Yes — 3-Year Relative TSRFarient Advisors LLC
U.S. Bancorpnot disclosedPRSU 60 · RSU 40not disclosednot disclosed
Visa, Inc.140%PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25Yes — Relative TSR vs. S&P 500Meridian

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Richard WursterDEF 14A2026-04-060001193125-26-142826Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 55. As printed: 18,755,222. Filing ↗machine: span 943741–943751
2Section 01, Charles SchwabDEF 14A2026-04-060001193125-26-142826Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 55. As printed: 8,540,179. Filing ↗machine: span 958647–958656
3Section 01, Michael VerdeschiDEF 14A2026-04-060001193125-26-142826Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 55. As printed: 8,117,704. Filing ↗machine: span 948065–948074
4Section 01, Walter BettingerDEF 14A2026-04-060001193125-26-142826Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 55. As printed: 6,261,234. Filing ↗machine: span 953261–953270
5Section 03, Walter Bettinger OPTIONDEF 14A2026-04-060001193125-26-142826Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t235 · r8 · c20 · span 1000313–1000319
6Section 03, Jonathan M. Craig OPTIONDEF 14A2026-04-060001193125-26-142826Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t235 · r12 · c20 · span 1013974–1013980
7Section 03, Michael Verdeschi OPTIONDEF 14A2026-04-060001193125-26-142826Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t235 · r6 · c20 · span 993540–993546
8Section 03, Richard Wurster OPTIONDEF 14A2026-04-060001193125-26-142826Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t235 · r4 · c20 · span 986636–986643
9Section 03, Charles Schwab OPTIONDEF 14A2026-04-060001193125-26-142826Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t235 · r10 · c20 · span 1007076–1007082
10Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-04-060001193125-26-142826Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 143 : 1. Filing ↗machine: t296 · span 1252845–1252953
11Section 08, Marianne C. BrownDEF 14A2026-04-060001193125-26-142826Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 400,074. Filing ↗machine: t105 · r6 · c10 · span 581794–581801
12Section 08, John K. Adams, JrDEF 14A2026-04-060001193125-26-142826Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 400,074. Filing ↗machine: t105 · r4 · c10 · span 579851–579858
13Section 08, Frank C. HerringerDEF 14A2026-04-060001193125-26-142826Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 380,074. Filing ↗machine: t105 · r14 · c10 · span 589643–589650
14Section 08, Joan T. DeaDEF 14A2026-04-060001193125-26-142826Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 380,074. Filing ↗machine: t105 · r8 · c10 · span 583751–583758
15Section 08, Christopher V. DoddsDEF 14A2026-04-060001193125-26-142826Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 376,637. Filing ↗machine: t105 · r10 · c10 · span 585717–585724
16Section 08, Gerri K. Martin-FlickingerDEF 14A2026-04-060001193125-26-142826Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 370,074. Filing ↗machine: t105 · r18 · c10 · span 593667–593674
17Section 08, Charles A. RuffelDEF 14A2026-04-060001193125-26-142826Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 370,074. Filing ↗machine: t105 · r24 · c10 · span 599680–599687
18Section 08, Todd M. RickettsDEF 14A2026-04-060001193125-26-142826Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 370,074. Filing ↗machine: t105 · r22 · c10 · span 597737–597744
19Section 08, Paula A. SneedDEF 14A2026-04-060001193125-26-142826Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 365,074. Filing ↗machine: t105 · r30 · c10 · span 605566–605573
20Section 08, Arun SarinDEF 14A2026-04-060001193125-26-142826Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 350,074. Filing ↗machine: t105 · r26 · c10 · span 601636–601643
21Section 08, Stephen A. EllisDEF 14A2026-04-060001193125-26-142826Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 350,074. Filing ↗machine: t105 · r12 · c10 · span 587679–587686
22Section 08, Carolyn Schwab-PomerantzDEF 14A2026-04-060001193125-26-142826Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 335,074. Filing ↗machine: t105 · r28 · c10 · span 603606–603613
23Section 08, Bharat B. MasraniDEF 14A2026-04-060001193125-26-142826Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 30,000. Filing ↗machine: t105 · r20 · c4 · span 594933–594939
24Section 08, Brian M. LevittDEF 14A2026-04-060001193125-26-142826Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 28,750. Filing ↗machine: t105 · r16 · c2 · span 590604–590610
25Section 08, Walter W. Bettinger IIDEF 14A2026-04-060001193125-26-142826Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
26Section 08, Charles R. SchwabDEF 14A2026-04-060001193125-26-142826Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
27Section 08, Richard A. WursterDEF 14A2026-04-060001193125-26-142826Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
28Section 02, Paul Woolway V 2026-04-14Form 42026-04-160002031313-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
29Section 02, Paul Woolway V 2026-04-14Form 42026-04-160002031313-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
30Section 02, Jonathan M. Craig 2026-04-14Form 42026-04-150001733065-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
31Section 02, Nigel J. Murtagh 2026-04-14Form 42026-04-150001649599-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
32Section 02, Jonathan M. Craig 2026-04-14Form 42026-04-150001733065-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 02, Jonathan M. Craig 2026-04-14Form 42026-04-150001733065-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, Nigel J. Murtagh 2026-04-14Form 42026-04-150001649599-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, Paul Woolway V 2026-04-14Form 42026-04-160002031313-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, Paul Woolway V 2026-04-14Form 42026-04-160002031313-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, Nigel J. Murtagh 2026-04-14Form 42026-04-150001649599-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, Paul Woolway V 2026-04-14Form 42026-04-160002031313-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, Paul Woolway V 2026-04-14Form 42026-04-160002031313-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, Charles R. Schwab 2026-04-23Form 42026-04-270000923738-26-000016Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, Charles R. Schwab 2026-04-23Form 42026-04-270000923738-26-000016Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, Frank C. Herringer 2026-04-28Form 42026-04-290001171694-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, Frank C. Herringer 2026-04-28Form 42026-04-290001171694-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, Frank C. Herringer 2026-04-28Form 42026-04-290001171694-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, Charles R. Schwab 2026-04-29Form 42026-05-010000923738-26-000018Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, Charles R. Schwab 2026-04-29Form 42026-05-010000923738-26-000018Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 02, Charles R. Schwab 2026-04-29Form 42026-05-010000923738-26-000018Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 02, Charles R. Schwab 2026-05-04Form 42026-05-060000923738-26-000020Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
49Section 02, Charles R. Schwab 2026-05-04Form 42026-05-060000923738-26-000020Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
50Section 02, Carolyn Schwab-Pomerantz 2026-05-05Form 42026-05-060001950787-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
51Section 02, Carolyn Schwab-Pomerantz 2026-05-05Form 42026-05-060001950787-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
52Section 02, Carolyn Schwab-Pomerantz 2026-05-05Form 42026-05-060001950787-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
53Section 02, Arun Sarin 2026-05-13Form 42026-05-140001188405-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
54Section 02, Arun Sarin 2026-05-13Form 42026-05-140001188405-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
55Section 02, Arun Sarin 2026-05-13Form 42026-05-140001188405-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
56Section 02, Charles R. Schwab 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-180000923738-26-000022Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
57Section 02, Charles R. Schwab 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-180000923738-26-000022Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
58Section 02, Charles R. Schwab 2026-05-19Form 42026-05-200000923738-26-000024Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
59Section 02, Joan T. Dea 2026-05-21Form 42026-05-260001643326-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
60Section 02, Charles R. Schwab 2026-05-22Form 42026-05-260000923738-26-000026Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
61Section 02, Carolyn Schwab-Pomerantz 2026-05-26Form 42026-05-280001950787-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
62Section 02, Joan T. Dea 2026-05-26Form 42026-05-280001643326-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
63Section 02, Stephen A. Ellis 2026-05-26Form 42026-05-270001561563-26-000013Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
64Section 02, Arun Sarin 2026-05-26Form 42026-05-270001188405-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
65Section 02, Paula A. Sneed 2026-05-26Form 42026-05-270001193024-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
66Section 02, Christopher V. Dodds 2026-05-26Form 42026-05-270001186004-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
67Section 02, Marianne C. Brown 2026-05-26Form 42026-05-270001804183-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
68Section 02, Marianne C. Brown 2026-05-26Form 42026-05-270001804183-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
69Section 02, John K. Adams, Jr 2026-05-26Form 42026-05-280001625471-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
70Section 02, Frank C. Herringer 2026-05-26Form 42026-05-270001171694-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
71Section 02, Charles A. Ruffel 2026-05-26Form 42026-05-280001739929-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
72Section 02, Charles A. Ruffel 2026-05-26Form 42026-05-280001739929-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
73Section 02, Carolyn Schwab-Pomerantz 2026-05-26Form 42026-05-280001950787-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
74Section 02, Joan T. Dea 2026-05-26Form 42026-05-280001643326-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
75Section 02, Christopher V. Dodds 2026-05-26Form 42026-05-270001186004-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
76Section 02, Paula A. Sneed 2026-05-26Form 42026-05-270001193024-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
77Section 02, Stephen A. Ellis 2026-05-26Form 42026-05-270001561563-26-000013Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
78Section 02, Arun Sarin 2026-05-26Form 42026-05-270001188405-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
79Section 02, John K. Adams, Jr 2026-05-26Form 42026-05-280001625471-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
80Section 02, Frank C. Herringer 2026-05-26Form 42026-05-270001171694-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
81Section 02, Richard A. Wurster 2026-05-28Form 42026-05-280001889263-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
82Section 02, Michael Verdeschi 2026-06-03Form 42026-06-040002034140-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
83Section 02, Stephen A. Ellis 2026-06-23Form 42026-06-250001561563-26-000017Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
84Section 02, Stephen A. Ellis 2026-06-23Form 42026-06-250001561563-26-000017Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
85Section 02, Jonathan S. Beatty 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-060002028977-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
86Section 02, Frank C. Herringer 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-060001171694-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
87Section 02, Stephen A. Ellis 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-060001561563-26-000019Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
88Section 02, Charles A. Ruffel 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-060001739929-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
89Section 02, Jonathan S. Beatty 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-060002028977-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
90Section 02, Jonathan S. Beatty 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-060002028977-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
91Section 02, Marianne C. Brown 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-060001804183-26-000013Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
92Section 02, Jonathan M. Craig 2026-07-07Form 42026-07-090001733065-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
93Section 02, Jonathan S. Beatty 2026-07-07Form 42026-07-080002028977-26-000013Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
94Section 02, Jonathan M. Craig 2026-07-07Form 42026-07-090001733065-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
95Section 02, Jonathan M. Craig 2026-07-07Form 42026-07-090001733065-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
96Section 02, Nigel J. Murtagh 2026-07-21Form 42026-07-230001649599-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
97Section 02, Nigel J. Murtagh 2026-07-21Form 42026-07-230001649599-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
98Section 02, Nigel J. Murtagh 2026-07-21Form 42026-07-230001649599-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
99Section 02, Jonathan S. Beatty 2026-07-21Form 42026-07-210002028977-26-000015Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
100Section 02, Peter J. Morgan III 2026-07-23Form 42026-07-270001792910-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
101Section 02, Charles R. Schwab 2026-07-24Form 42026-07-280000923738-26-000028Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
102Section 02, Nigel J. Murtagh 2026-07-27Form 42026-07-290001649599-26-000012Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
103Section 02, Walter W. Bettinger 2026-07-27Form 42026-07-290001296479-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
104Section 02, Walter W. Bettinger 2026-07-27Form 42026-07-290001296479-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
105Section 02, Walter W. Bettinger 2026-07-27Form 42026-07-290001296479-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
106Section 02, Walter W. Bettinger 2026-07-27Form 42026-07-290001296479-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
107Section 02, Nigel J. Murtagh 2026-07-27Form 42026-07-290001649599-26-000012Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
108Section 02, Nigel J. Murtagh 2026-07-27Form 42026-07-290001649599-26-000012Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
109Section 02, Walter W. Bettinger 2026-07-27Form 42026-07-290001296479-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
110Section 02, Walter W. Bettinger 2026-07-27Form 42026-07-290001296479-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
111Section 02, Walter W. Bettinger 2026-07-27Form 42026-07-290001296479-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
112Section 02, Nigel J. Murtagh 2026-07-27Form 42026-07-290001649599-26-000012Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
113Section 02, Walter W. Bettinger 2026-07-27Form 42026-07-290001296479-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
114Section 02, Dennis Howard 2026-07-28Form 42026-07-300001825454-26-000023Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
115Section 02, Carolyn Schwab-Pomerantz 2026-07-28Form 42026-07-300001950787-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
116Section 02, Carolyn Schwab-Pomerantz 2026-07-28Form 42026-07-300001950787-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
117Section 02, Charles R. Schwab 2026-07-28Form 42026-07-300000923738-26-000031Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
118Section 02, Charles R. Schwab 2026-07-28Form 42026-07-300000923738-26-000031Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
119Section 02, Charles R. Schwab 2026-07-28Form 42026-07-300000923738-26-000031Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
120Section 02, Dennis Howard 2026-07-28Form 42026-07-300001825454-26-000023Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
121Section 02, Dennis Howard 2026-07-28Form 42026-07-300001825454-26-000023Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
122Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-05-220001193125-26-237020Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 92.84% (votes for as printed: 1,334,329,063). Filing ↗
123Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-05-230001193125-25-125853Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 85.51% (votes for as printed: 1,279,066,568). Filing ↗
124Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-05-290001193125-24-149155Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 90.81% (votes for as printed: 1,352,679,636). Filing ↗
125Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)ComputedcomputedΔ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
126Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)ComputedcomputedRSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
127Section 09b board cost (computed)ComputedcomputedCash 1,925,313 + equity 1,548,780 + all other 0 = 3,474,093, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 3,474,093
128Goldman Sachs, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-200001193125-26-117433CEO total compensation as printed in Goldman Sachs's own proxy. As printed: 118,891,684. Filing ↗machine: t209 · span 2465661–2465672
129Bank of New York Mellon, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-050001193125-26-092500CEO total compensation as printed in Bank of New York Mellon's own proxy. As printed: 83,472,970. Filing ↗machine: t239 · r3 · c34 · span 1121523–1121533
130BlackRock, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-100001308179-26-000262CEO total compensation as printed in BlackRock, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 37,749,569. Filing ↗machine: span 1984856–1984866
131Morgan Stanley, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-020001140361-26-012975CEO total compensation as printed in Morgan Stanley's own proxy. As printed: 37,187,657. Filing ↗machine: t623 · r2 · c22 · span 1563319–1563329
132Mastercard, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-270001141391-26-000021CEO total compensation as printed in Mastercard, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 35,422,518. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c54 · span 1446723–1446733
133Visa, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-12-080001308179-25-000635CEO total compensation as printed in Visa, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 31,560,660. Filing ↗machine: t249 · span 1369402–1369412
134Ameriprise Financial, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-200001104659-26-032725CEO total compensation as printed in Ameriprise Financial's own proxy. As printed: 30,828,468. Filing ↗machine: t208 · r10 · c16 · span 1368799–1368809
135PNC Financial Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-110001193125-26-102189CEO total compensation as printed in PNC Financial Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 29,503,081. Filing ↗machine: t444 · r4 · c39 · span 1847804–1847814
136PayPal, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-070001193125-26-145721CEO total compensation as printed in PayPal's own proxy. As printed: 25,243,486. Filing ↗machine: t411 · r4 · c27 · span 1387299–1387309
137State Street, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-080001140361-26-013817CEO total compensation as printed in State Street's own proxy. As printed: 19,529,070. Filing ↗machine: t240 · r2 · c25 · span 1621758–1621768
138Schwab Charles Corp (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-060001193125-26-142826CEO total compensation as printed in Schwab Charles Corp's own proxy. As printed: 18,755,222. Filing ↗machine: span 943741–943751
139Raymond James Financial, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-01-070000720005-26-000019CEO total compensation as printed in Raymond James Financial's own proxy. As printed: 17,277,875. Filing ↗machine: t155 · r2 · c15 · span 1103853–1103864
140T. Rowe Price Group, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-170001104659-26-028876CEO total compensation as printed in T. Rowe Price Group's own proxy. As printed: 17,245,792. Filing ↗machine: span 1474238–1474248
141Franklin Resources, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-12-220001140361-25-046314CEO total compensation as printed in Franklin Resources's own proxy. As printed: 16,844,816. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c22 · span 1261002–1261012
142U.S. Bancorp, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-100001104659-26-025844CEO total compensation as printed in U.S. Bancorp's own proxy. As printed: 16,674,515. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c42 · span 1202461–1202471
143LPL Financial Holdings, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-020001193125-26-140066CEO total compensation as printed in LPL Financial Holdings's own proxy. As printed: 14,574,496. Filing ↗machine: t313 · r3 · c29 · span 1887460–1887470
144Truist, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-160001193125-26-107144CEO total compensation as printed in Truist's own proxy. As printed: 14,313,770. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c39 · span 1270472–1270482
145Northern Trust, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-110000073124-26-000022CEO total compensation as printed in Northern Trust's own proxy. As printed: 10,059,154. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c36 · span 1256395–1256406
146Discover Financial Services, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2024-03-150001393612-24-000020CEO total compensation as printed in Discover Financial Services's own proxy. As printed: 2,188,651. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 1380822–1380831
147Section 10a, Bank of New York Mellon reciprocityDEF 14A0001193125-26-092500Bank of New York Mellon names Schwab Charles Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
148Section 10a, U.S. Bancorp reciprocityDEF 14A0001104659-26-025844U.S. Bancorp's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Schwab Charles Corp. Filing ↗
149Section 10a, Raymond James Financial reciprocityDEF 14A0000720005-26-000019Raymond James Financial names Schwab Charles Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
150Section 10a, Goldman Sachs reciprocityDEF 14A0001193125-26-117433Goldman Sachs's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Schwab Charles Corp. Filing ↗
151Section 10a, LPL Financial Holdings reciprocityDEF 14A0001193125-26-140066LPL Financial Holdings names Schwab Charles Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
152Section 10a, BlackRock, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A0001308179-26-000262BlackRock, Inc. names Schwab Charles Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
153Section 10a, Franklin Resources reciprocityDEF 14A0001140361-25-046314Franklin Resources's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Schwab Charles Corp. Filing ↗
154Section 10a, Morgan Stanley reciprocityDEF 14A0001140361-26-012975Morgan Stanley names Schwab Charles Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
155Section 10a, Discover Financial Services reciprocityDEF 14A0001393612-24-000020Discover Financial Services's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Schwab Charles Corp. Filing ↗
156Section 10a, Truist reciprocityDEF 14A0001193125-25-055156Truist's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Schwab Charles Corp. Filing ↗
157Section 10a, T. Rowe Price Group reciprocityDEF 14A0001104659-26-028876T. Rowe Price Group names Schwab Charles Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
158Section 10a, Mastercard, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A0001141391-26-000021Mastercard, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Schwab Charles Corp. Filing ↗
159Section 10a, Northern Trust reciprocityDEF 14A0000073124-26-000022Northern Trust names Schwab Charles Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
160Section 10a, Ameriprise Financial reciprocityDEF 14A0001104659-26-032725Ameriprise Financial names Schwab Charles Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
161Section 10a, PayPal reciprocityDEF 14A0001193125-26-145721PayPal's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Schwab Charles Corp. Filing ↗
162Section 10a, Visa, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A0001308179-25-000635Visa, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Schwab Charles Corp. Filing ↗