Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-10-05

S&P Global (SPGI)

CEO Martina Cheung was paid $12,831,062 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 69.4% from fiscal year 2024, the 1st percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001104659-26-037380 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$17,275,093
Eric Aboaf total, FY2025
Executive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer — highest-paid officer; CEO Martina Cheung: $12,831,062
1st
CEO (Martina Cheung) pay percentile vs peers
320:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
94.24%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Martina Cheung (President and Chief Executive Officer), FY2025 total compensation $12,831,062 (base salary $1,000,000) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001104659-26-037380, filed 2026-03-31]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

SPGI's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 6, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Eric Aboaf$715,000$2,400,000$12,369,425$0$1,693,621$0$97,047$17,275,093
Executive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer
Martina Cheung1,000,00008,978,04102,445,3002,393405,32812,831,062
President and Chief Executive Officer
William Eager672,78404,678,7590931,3970161,0646,444,004
President, S&P Global Mobility
Saugata Saha700,00003,241,93601,441,8000294,4065,678,142
President, S&P Global Market Intelligence; Chief Enterprise Data Officer
Daniel Draper650,0000797,40803,635,6000272,4495,355,457
Former CEO, S&P Dow Jones Indices
Steven Kemps625,00002,843,23301,086,8000229,4604,784,493
Executive Vice President, Chief Legal Officer
Christopher Craig623,3330498,5130706,4201,630128,9821,958,878
SVP, Controller; Former Interim Chief Financial Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Eric Aboaf$17,275,093———
Martina Cheung12,831,0627,574,9225,937,549↑ +5,256,140
William Eager6,444,004———
Saugata Saha5,678,1425,569,497—↑ +108,645
Daniel Draper5,355,457———
Steven Kemps4,784,4936,318,287—↓ −1,533,794
Christopher Craig1,958,8783,035,294—↓ −1,076,416

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read S&P Global's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper SPGI reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against SPGI
19 companies name SPGI as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses SPGI in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named SPGI in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

01b

Executives — the named officers

One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.

ExecutiveRoleFY2025 total
Eric AboafCFO$17,275,093
Christopher CraigSVP$1,958,878
Martina CheungCEO$12,831,062
Saugata SahaEVP$5,678,142
Steven KempsGeneral Counsel$4,784,493
William EagerPresident$6,444,004
Daniel DraperCEO, S&P Dow Jones Indices$5,355,457
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Gay Huey EvansFormer director (through FY2025)$150,263
Gregory WashingtonIndependent Director$405,060
Hubert JolyIndependent Director—
Ian LivingstonChair of the Board$518,227
Jacques EsculierIndependent Director$355,060
Marco AlverIndependent Director$367,560
Maria MorrisIndependent Director$414,060
Rebecca JacobyIndependent Director$425,060
Richard ThornburghFormer director (through FY2025)$268,358
Robert KellyFormer director (through FY2025)$145,442
Robert MoritzIndependent Director—
Stephanie HillIndependent Director$364,060
William GreenIndependent Director$399,060
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-04-01—1,480——1 insider, 1 accrual row
Christopher CraigSVP and Controller2026-04-01D756425321,429CommonForm 4 ↗
Christopher CraigSVP and Controller2026-04-01A1,480425629,252CommonForm 4 ↗
Martina CheungDirector2026-04-29A2,322430998,297CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert MoritzDirector2026-04-30A1,152434500,001CommonForm 4 ↗
Firdaus BhathenaEVP, CTTO2026-05-01A2,74300Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Firdaus BhathenaEVP, CTTO2026-05-01A4,11500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Catherine R. ClayCEO, S&P Dow Jones Indices2026-05-01A2,5004311,078,475CommonForm 4 ↗
William EagerPresident, S&P Global Mobility2026-07-01D2,107——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
William EagerPresident, S&P Global Mobility2026-07-01D3,569——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
William EagerPresident, S&P Global Mobility2026-07-01D263——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
William EagerPresident, S&P Global Mobility2026-07-01D119——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
William EagerPresident, S&P Global Mobility2026-07-01D3,784——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
William EagerPresident, S&P Global Mobility2026-07-01D4,917——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
William EagerPresident, S&P Global Mobility2026-07-01D13,286——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
William EagerPresident, S&P Global Mobility2026-07-01A4,917——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
William EagerPresident, S&P Global Mobility2026-07-01A13,286——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Darren Robert ThomasCo-Head, Market Intelligence2026-08-01D22741293,508CommonForm 4 ↗
Darren Robert ThomasCo-Head, Market Intelligence2026-08-01A55800CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-08-01—558——1 insider, 1 accrual row
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-10-01—186——1 insider, 1 accrual row
Girish GanesanEVP, Chief People Officer2026-10-01D10338839,980CommonForm 4 ↗
Girish GanesanEVP, Chief People Officer2026-10-01A18600CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

View all 23 transactions
InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Christopher CraigSVP and Controller2026-04-01D1,480$0$0Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Christopher CraigSVP and Controller2026-04-01D756425321,429CommonForm 4 ↗
Christopher CraigSVP and Controller2026-04-01A1,480425629,252CommonForm 4 ↗
Martina CheungDirector2026-04-29A2,322430998,297CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert MoritzDirector2026-04-30A1,152434500,001CommonForm 4 ↗
Firdaus BhathenaEVP, CTTO2026-05-01A2,74300Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Firdaus BhathenaEVP, CTTO2026-05-01A4,11500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Catherine R. ClayCEO, S&P Dow Jones Indices2026-05-01A2,5004311,078,475CommonForm 4 ↗
William EagerPresident, S&P Global Mobility2026-07-01D2,107——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
William EagerPresident, S&P Global Mobility2026-07-01D3,569——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
William EagerPresident, S&P Global Mobility2026-07-01D263——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
William EagerPresident, S&P Global Mobility2026-07-01D119——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
William EagerPresident, S&P Global Mobility2026-07-01D3,784——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
William EagerPresident, S&P Global Mobility2026-07-01D4,917——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
William EagerPresident, S&P Global Mobility2026-07-01D13,286——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
William EagerPresident, S&P Global Mobility2026-07-01A4,917——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
William EagerPresident, S&P Global Mobility2026-07-01A13,286——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Darren Robert ThomasCo-Head, Market Intelligence2026-08-01D22741293,508CommonForm 4 ↗
Darren Robert ThomasCo-Head, Market Intelligence2026-08-01A55800CommonForm 4 ↗
Darren Robert ThomasCo-Head, Market Intelligence2026-08-01D55800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Girish GanesanEVP, Chief People Officer2026-10-01D18600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Girish GanesanEVP, Chief People Officer2026-10-01D10338839,980CommonForm 4 ↗
Girish GanesanEVP, Chief People Officer2026-10-01A18600CommonForm 4 ↗
03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Christopher CraigPSU2025-03-01—654—1,308$349,066
William EagerPSU2025-03-01—915—1,830488,372
William EagerPSU2025-03-011,8693,738—7,4761,995,120
William EagerRSU2025-03-01——392—209,226
Saugata SahaPSU2025-03-01—4,252—8,5042,269,462
Eric AboafRSU2025-03-01——3,308—1,765,612
Saugata SahaRSU2025-03-01——1,822—972,474
Steven KempsPSU2025-03-01—3,729—7,4581,990,316
Steven KempsRSU2025-03-01——1,598—852,917
William EagerRSU2025-08-15——3,569—1,986,041
Daniel DraperPSU2025-03-01—1,046—2,092558,292
Eric AboafPSU2025-03-01—7,719—15,4384,119,939
Christopher CraigRSU2025-03-01——280—149,447
Daniel DraperRSU2025-03-01——448—239,116
Eric AboafPSU2025-03-01—8,504—17,0084,538,925
Martina CheungRSU2025-03-01——5,046—2,693,252
Eric AboafRSU2025-03-01——3,644—1,944,949
Martina CheungPSU2025-03-01—11,775—23,5506,284,789
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Christopher Craig$149,447$349,066$070.0%
William Eager2,195,2672,483,492053.1%
Saugata Saha972,4742,269,462070.0%
Eric Aboaf3,710,5618,658,864070.0%
Steven Kemps852,9171,990,316070.0%
Daniel Draper239,116558,292070.0%
Martina Cheung2,693,2526,284,789070.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Christopher CraigRSU1,560—$815,240
William EagerRSU3,569—1,865,124
Daniel DraperRSU301—157,300
Christopher CraigRSU119—62,188
Steven KempsRSU606—316,690
Saugata SahaPSU8,504—4,444,105
Christopher CraigRSU1,480—773,433
William EagerPSU7,476—3,906,883
Daniel DraperPSU2,606—1,361,870
Christopher CraigPSU1,308—683,548
Eric AboafPSU17,008—8,888,211
Christopher CraigRSU188—98,247
William EagerRSU119—62,188
William EagerRSU254—132,738
William EagerPSU8,148—4,258,063
William EagerRSU3,784—1,977,481
Saugata SahaRSU1,221—638,082
Saugata SahaRSU678—354,316
Steven KempsRSU1,071—559,694
Steven KempsPSU7,458—3,897,476
Steven KempsPSU8,310—4,342,723
Martina CheungRSU891—465,628
Daniel DraperPSU2,092—1,093,258
Daniel DraperRSU190—99,292
Martina CheungRSU3,381—1,766,877
Martina CheungPSU23,550—12,306,995
Martina CheungPSU12,222—6,387,095
William EagerPSU1,830—956,340
Christopher CraigPSU1,628—850,777
Eric AboafRSU2,442—1,276,165
William EagerPSU1,628—850,777
William EagerRSU263—137,441
Eric AboafPSU15,438—8,067,744
Eric AboafRSU3,308—1,728,728
Saugata SahaPSU9,288—4,853,816
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

Our compensation philosophy is focused on rewarding excellence in leadership, navigating the successful implementation and execution of our business strategy and building sustainable growth by linking a significant portion of executive pay to multiple performance metrics tied to short-term and long-term shareholder value creation.

CEO STI target (% of salary)225%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantPay Governance
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingTrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-05-20224,620,11013,719,5831,412,57894.24%Passed
20252025-05-07169,005,09976,551,676640,56368.83%Passed
20242024-05-01242,684,55511,162,6701,228,91595.6%Passed
20232023-05-03246,519,25816,896,405541,39993.59%Passed
20222022-05-04261,422,45812,552,9911,594,04195.42%Passed
20212021-05-05183,961,45610,100,4841,484,52394.8%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-05-2094.24%a
20252025-05-0768.83%b
20242024-05-0195.6%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes, if any, will not be counted either for or against this proposal.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes, if any, will not be counted either for or against this proposal.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes, if any, will not be counted either for or against this proposal.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)320 : 1
CEO total compensation$12,831,062
Median employee compensation$40,158
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Ian LivingstonIndependent · Board Chair · Compensation · Executive (Chair) · Nominating$243,167$225,000$0$0$50,060$518,227
Rebecca JacobyIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Executive · Finance150,000225,0000050,060425,060
Maria MorrisIndependent · Nominating (Chair) · Executive · Finance139,000225,0000050,060414,060
Gregory WashingtonIndependent · Audit · Compensation130,000225,0000050,060405,060
William GreenIndependent · Compensation · Nominating · Not standing for re-election124,000225,0000050,060399,060
Marco AlverIndependent · Finance (Chair) · Executive · Audit142,500225,0000060367,560
Stephanie HillIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Executive · Nominating139,000225,0000060364,060
Jacques EsculierIndependent · Audit · Finance130,000225,0000060355,060
Richard ThornburghIndependent · Departed during FY124,58393,7500050,025268,358
Gay Huey EvansIndependent · Departed during FY54,16793,750002,346150,263
Robert KellyIndependent · Departed during FY51,66793,7500025145,442
Hubert JolyIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Newly elected000000
Martina CheungEmployee director · Executive000000
Robert MoritzIndependent · Audit · Nominating · Newly elected000000
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$100,000
Annual equity retainer$225,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)—
Stock ownership guideline—
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$1,428,084
Equity awards (grant-date value)$2,081,250
All other compensation$302,876
Total cost of the board$3,812,210

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies S&P Global names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including S&P Global.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Fiserv2025Michael Lyons$1,214,236$55,881,279$0$0$70,341,992
2American Express2025Stephen Squeri1,729,16723,486,2575,399,962046,239,805
3BlackRock2025Laurence Fink1,500,00024,600,1840037,749,569
4Mastercard2025Michael Miebach1,375,00020,711,4564,950,0097,957,95035,422,518
5Visa2025Ryan McInerney1,505,78218,723,3065,687,5095,250,00031,560,660
6Automatic Data Processing2026Maria Black1,267,00020,671,69402,926,80025,452,877
7PayPal2025Alex Chriss1,325,34223,365,2940025,243,486
8Marsh & McLennan2025John Doyle1,500,0009,209,4698,375,0205,550,00025,051,051
9CME Group2025Terrence Duffy2,000,00013,319,86007,128,83123,394,854
10Fidelity National Information Services2025Stephanie Ferris1,250,00018,741,36702,812,50022,928,412
11Intercontinental Exchange2025Jeffrey Sprecher1,395,83316,666,55304,050,00022,133,386
12State Street2025Ronald O'Hanley1,200,00012,764,92405,399,37519,529,070
13The Charles Schwab Corporation2025Richard Wurster1,248,4687,612,5535,075,0194,727,41618,755,222
14Moody's Corporation2025Robert Fauber1,100,00011,359,9032,840,0802,226,00018,082,565
15T. Rowe Price Group2025Robert Sharps350,0008,401,68908,401,50017,245,792
16S&P Global2025Martina Cheung1,000,0008,978,04102,445,30012,831,062
—Thomson Reuters——————not in coverage universe

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
S&P Global108.68%PSU 70 · RSU 30NoPay Governance
American Express181%PSU 100Yes — 3-year TSR compared to LTIA Performance Peer GroupSemler Brossy
Automatic Data Processingnot disclosedPSU 75 · RSU 25Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (rTSR)FW Cook
BlackRocknot disclosedPSU 74 · RSU 26NoSemler Brossy
CME Groupnot disclosedPSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — TSR relative to the S&P 500Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Fidelity National Information Services100%PSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — Relative TSR vs S&P 500Meridian
Fiservnot disclosedPSU 60 · RSU 40NoPay Governance, LLC
Intercontinental Exchange108%PSU 70 · RSU 30Yes — Company 3-Year TSR relative to S&P 500 3-Year TSRCompensation Advisory Partners (CAP)
Marsh & McLennannot disclosedOptions 50 · PSU 50NoPay Governance LLC
Mastercard227%PSU 60 · RSU 20 · Options 20NoFW Cook
Moody's Corporation101%PSU 60 · RSU 20 · Options 20NoMeridian
PayPal98%PSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — rTSR vs S&P 500Compensia
State Streetnot disclosedPRSU 62 · DSA 38NoMeridian Compensation Partners
T. Rowe Price Groupnot disclosedRSU 50 · PRSU 50NoJohnson Associates
The Charles Schwab Corporation116.5%PSU 60 · Options 40NoSemler Brossy Consulting Group LLC
Thomson Reutersnot disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
Visa140%PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25Yes — Relative TSR vs. S&P 500Meridian

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at S&P Global in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Eric Aboaf (Executive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer) was the highest-paid executive at S&P Global in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $17,275,093.
How does S&P Global's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Martina Cheung's total compensation ranked at the 1st percentile of S&P Global's disclosed peer group.
What is S&P Global's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, S&P Global's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 320:1.
How did shareholders vote on S&P Global's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 94.24% of shareholders supported S&P Global's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does S&P Global spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, S&P Global reported total board compensation of $3,812,210 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Eric AboafDEF 14A2026-03-310001104659-26-037380Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 73. As printed: 17,275,093. Filing ↗machine: span 1330322–1330332
2Section 01, Martina CheungDEF 14A2026-03-310001104659-26-037380Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 73. As printed: 12,831,062. Filing ↗machine: span 1311049–1311059
3Section 01, William EagerDEF 14A2026-03-310001104659-26-037380Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 73. As printed: 6,444,004. Filing ↗machine: span 1350674–1350683
4Section 01, Saugata SahaDEF 14A2026-03-310001104659-26-037380Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 73. As printed: 5,678,142. Filing ↗machine: span 1358267–1358276
5Section 01, Daniel DraperDEF 14A2026-03-310001104659-26-037380Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 73. As printed: 5,355,457. Filing ↗machine: span 1384563–1384572
6Section 01, Steven KempsDEF 14A2026-03-310001104659-26-037380Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 73. As printed: 4,784,493. Filing ↗machine: span 1371365–1371374
7Section 01, Christopher CraigDEF 14A2026-03-310001104659-26-037380Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 73. As printed: 1,958,878. Filing ↗machine: span 1337873–1337882
8Section 03, Christopher Craig PSUDEF 14A2026-03-310001104659-26-037380Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t73 · r11 · c59 · span 1544461–1544468
9Section 03, William Eager PSUDEF 14A2026-03-310001104659-26-037380Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t73 · r14 · c59 · span 1565052–1565059
10Section 03, William Eager PSUDEF 14A2026-03-310001104659-26-037380Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t73 · r15 · c59 · span 1571264–1571273
11Section 03, William Eager RSUDEF 14A2026-03-310001104659-26-037380Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t73 · r16 · c59 · span 1577472–1577479
12Section 03, Saugata Saha PSUDEF 14A2026-03-310001104659-26-037380Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t73 · r19 · c59 · span 1599144–1599153
13Section 03, Eric Aboaf RSUDEF 14A2026-03-310001104659-26-037380Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t73 · r9 · c59 · span 1529001–1529010
14Section 03, Saugata Saha RSUDEF 14A2026-03-310001104659-26-037380Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t73 · r20 · c59 · span 1606380–1606387
15Section 03, Steven Kemps PSUDEF 14A2026-03-310001104659-26-037380Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t73 · r22 · c59 · span 1619743–1619752
16Section 03, Steven Kemps RSUDEF 14A2026-03-310001104659-26-037380Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t73 · r23 · c59 · span 1625953–1625960
17Section 03, William Eager RSUDEF 14A2026-03-310001104659-26-037380Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t73 · r17 · c59 · span 1583681–1583690
18Section 03, Daniel Draper PSUDEF 14A2026-03-310001104659-26-037380Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t73 · r25 · c59 · span 1641495–1641502
19Section 03, Eric Aboaf PSUDEF 14A2026-03-310001104659-26-037380Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t73 · r7 · c59 · span 1516581–1516590
20Section 03, Christopher Craig RSUDEF 14A2026-03-310001104659-26-037380Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t73 · r12 · c59 · span 1551693–1551700
21Section 03, Daniel Draper RSUDEF 14A2026-03-310001104659-26-037380Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t73 · r26 · c59 · span 1648727–1648734
22Section 03, Eric Aboaf PSUDEF 14A2026-03-310001104659-26-037380Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t73 · r6 · c59 · span 1510368–1510377
23Section 03, Martina Cheung RSUDEF 14A2026-03-310001104659-26-037380Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t73 · r4 · c59 · span 1497002–1497011
24Section 03, Eric Aboaf RSUDEF 14A2026-03-310001104659-26-037380Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t73 · r8 · c59 · span 1522791–1522800
25Section 03, Martina Cheung PSUDEF 14A2026-03-310001104659-26-037380Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t73 · r3 · c59 · span 1489766–1489775
26Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-03-310001104659-26-037380Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 320 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 2051373–2051381
27Section 08, Ian LivingstonDEF 14A2026-03-310001104659-26-037380Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 518,227. Filing ↗machine: t84 · r8 · c28 · span 2213162–2213169
28Section 08, Rebecca JacobyDEF 14A2026-03-310001104659-26-037380Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 425,060. Filing ↗machine: t84 · r6 · c28 · span 2205868–2205875
29Section 08, Maria MorrisDEF 14A2026-03-310001104659-26-037380Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 414,060. Filing ↗machine: t84 · r9 · c28 · span 2216896–2216903
30Section 08, Gregory WashingtonDEF 14A2026-03-310001104659-26-037380Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 405,060. Filing ↗machine: t84 · r11 · c28 · span 2225038–2225045
31Section 08, William GreenDEF 14A2026-03-310001104659-26-037380Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 399,060. Filing ↗machine: t84 · r4 · c28 · span 2198785–2198792
32Section 08, Marco AlverDEF 14A2026-03-310001104659-26-037380Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 367,560. Filing ↗
33Section 08, Stephanie HillDEF 14A2026-03-310001104659-26-037380Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 364,060. Filing ↗machine: t84 · r5 · c28 · span 2202517–2202524
34Section 08, Jacques EsculierDEF 14A2026-03-310001104659-26-037380Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 355,060. Filing ↗machine: t84 · r2 · c28 · span 2191622–2191629
35Section 08, Richard ThornburghDEF 14A2026-03-310001104659-26-037380Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 268,358. Filing ↗machine: t84 · r10 · c28 · span 2220330–2220337
36Section 08, Gay Huey EvansDEF 14A2026-03-310001104659-26-037380Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 150,263. Filing ↗machine: t84 · r3 · c28 · span 2195435–2195442
37Section 08, Robert KellyDEF 14A2026-03-310001104659-26-037380Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 145,442. Filing ↗machine: t84 · r7 · c28 · span 2209676–2209683
38Section 08, Hubert JolyDEF 14A2026-03-310001104659-26-037380Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
39Section 08, Martina CheungDEF 14A2026-03-310001104659-26-037380Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
40Section 08, Robert MoritzDEF 14A2026-03-310001104659-26-037380Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
41Section 02, Christopher Craig 2026-04-01Form 42026-04-020001753369-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, Christopher Craig 2026-04-01Form 42026-04-020001753369-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, Christopher Craig 2026-04-01Form 42026-04-020001753369-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, Martina Cheung 2026-04-29Form 42026-05-010001657890-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, Robert Moritz 2026-04-30Form 42026-05-040002033834-26-000014Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, Firdaus Bhathena 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050002013842-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 02, Firdaus Bhathena 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050002013842-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 02, Catherine R. Clay 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-040001853497-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
49Section 02, William Eager 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-060000950103-26-010274Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
50Section 02, William Eager 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-060000950103-26-010274Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
51Section 02, William Eager 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-060000950103-26-010274Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
52Section 02, William Eager 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-060000950103-26-010274Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
53Section 02, William Eager 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-060000950103-26-010274Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
54Section 02, William Eager 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-060000950103-26-010274Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
55Section 02, William Eager 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-060000950103-26-010274Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
56Section 02, William Eager 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-060000950103-26-010274Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
57Section 02, William Eager 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-060000950103-26-010274Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
58Section 02, Darren Robert Thomas 2026-08-01Form 42026-08-040002142367-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
59Section 02, Darren Robert Thomas 2026-08-01Form 42026-08-040002142367-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
60Section 02, Darren Robert Thomas 2026-08-01Form 42026-08-040002142367-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
61Section 02, Girish Ganesan 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050002043271-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
62Section 02, Girish Ganesan 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050002043271-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
63Section 02, Girish Ganesan 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050002043271-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
64Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-05-210000064040-26-000028Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.24% (votes for as printed: 224,620,110). Filing ↗
65Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-05-120000064040-25-000135Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 68.83% (votes for as printed: 169,005,099). Filing ↗
66Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-05-060000064040-24-000130Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.6% (votes for as printed: 242,684,555). Filing ↗
67Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
68Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
69Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 1,428,084 + equity 2,081,250 + all other 302,876 = 3,812,210, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 3,812,210
70Fiserv, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-020001140361-26-013003CEO total compensation as printed in Fiserv's own proxy. As printed: 70,341,992. Filing ↗machine: t198 · r2 · c22 · span 1028715–1028725
71American Express, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-250001104659-26-034163CEO total compensation as printed in American Express's own proxy. As printed: 46,239,805. Filing ↗machine: span 2098186–2098196
72BlackRock, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-100001308179-26-000262CEO total compensation as printed in BlackRock's own proxy. As printed: 37,749,569. Filing ↗machine: span 1984856–1984866
73Mastercard, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-270001141391-26-000021CEO total compensation as printed in Mastercard's own proxy. As printed: 35,422,518. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c54 · span 1446723–1446733
74Visa, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-12-080001308179-25-000635CEO total compensation as printed in Visa's own proxy. As printed: 31,560,660. Filing ↗machine: t249 · span 1369402–1369412
75Automatic Data Processing, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-09-240001308179-26-000409CEO total compensation as printed in Automatic Data Processing's own proxy. As printed: 25,452,877. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 1057153–1057163
76PayPal, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-070001193125-26-145721CEO total compensation as printed in PayPal's own proxy. As printed: 25,243,486. Filing ↗machine: t411 · r4 · c27 · span 1387299–1387309
77Marsh & McLennan, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-310001193125-26-133303CEO total compensation as printed in Marsh & McLennan's own proxy. As printed: 25,051,051. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c35 · span 942007–942017
78CME Group, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-230001628280-26-020500CEO total compensation as printed in CME Group's own proxy. As printed: 23,394,854. Filing ↗machine: span 1417602–1417612
79Fidelity National Information Services, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-280001136893-26-000026CEO total compensation as printed in Fidelity National Information Services's own proxy. As printed: 22,928,412. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c8 · span 2228542–2228552
80Intercontinental Exchange, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-310001193125-26-134700CEO total compensation as printed in Intercontinental Exchange's own proxy. As printed: 22,133,386. Filing ↗machine: t89 · r5 · c16 · span 1344962–1344972
81State Street, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-080001140361-26-013817CEO total compensation as printed in State Street's own proxy. As printed: 19,529,070. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 1621757–1621768
82The Charles Schwab Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-060001193125-26-142826CEO total compensation as printed in The Charles Schwab Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 18,755,222. Filing ↗machine: span 943741–943751
83Moody's Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-040001059556-26-000019CEO total compensation as printed in Moody's Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 18,082,565. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c45 · span 978840–978850
84T. Rowe Price Group, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-170001104659-26-028876CEO total compensation as printed in T. Rowe Price Group's own proxy. As printed: 17,245,792. Filing ↗machine: span 1474238–1474248
85S&P Global (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-310001104659-26-037380CEO total compensation as printed in S&P Global's own proxy. As printed: 12,831,062. Filing ↗machine: span 1311049–1311059
86Section 10a, Fidelity National Information Services reciprocityDEF 14A—0001136893-26-000026Fidelity National Information Services names S&P Global in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
87Section 10a, Fiserv reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-013003Fiserv names S&P Global in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
88Section 10a, Moody's Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001059556-26-000019Moody's Corporation names S&P Global in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
89Section 10a, BlackRock reciprocityDEF 14A—0001308179-26-000262BlackRock's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include S&P Global. Filing ↗
90Section 10a, Automatic Data Processing reciprocityDEF 14A—0001308179-26-000409Automatic Data Processing's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include S&P Global. Filing ↗
91Section 10a, Marsh & McLennan reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-133303Marsh & McLennan's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include S&P Global. Filing ↗
92Section 10a, American Express reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-034163American Express's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include S&P Global. Filing ↗
93Section 10a, CME Group reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-020500CME Group names S&P Global in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
94Section 10a, Mastercard reciprocityDEF 14A—0001141391-26-000021Mastercard names S&P Global in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
95Section 10a, PayPal reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-145721PayPal's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include S&P Global. Filing ↗
96Section 10a, T. Rowe Price Group reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-028876T. Rowe Price Group's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include S&P Global. Filing ↗
97Section 10a, The Charles Schwab Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-142826The Charles Schwab Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include S&P Global. Filing ↗
98Section 10a, Visa reciprocityDEF 14A—0001308179-25-000635Visa's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include S&P Global. Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.