Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses SPGI in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named SPGI in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eric Aboaf | $715,000 | $2,400,000 | $12,369,425 | $0 | $1,693,621 | $0 | $97,047 | $17,275,093 |
| Executive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Martina Cheung | 1,000,000 | 0 | 8,978,041 | 0 | 2,445,300 | 2,393 | 405,328 | 12,831,062 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| William Eager | 672,784 | 0 | 4,678,759 | 0 | 931,397 | 0 | 161,064 | 6,444,004 |
| President, S&P Global Mobility | ||||||||
| Saugata Saha | 700,000 | 0 | 3,241,936 | 0 | 1,441,800 | 0 | 294,406 | 5,678,142 |
| President, S&P Global Market Intelligence; Chief Enterprise Data Officer | ||||||||
| Daniel Draper | 650,000 | 0 | 797,408 | 0 | 3,635,600 | 0 | 272,449 | 5,355,457 |
| Former CEO, S&P Dow Jones Indices | ||||||||
| Steven Kemps | 625,000 | 0 | 2,843,233 | 0 | 1,086,800 | 0 | 229,460 | 4,784,493 |
| Executive Vice President, Chief Legal Officer | ||||||||
| Christopher Craig | 623,333 | 0 | 498,513 | 0 | 706,420 | 1,630 | 128,982 | 1,958,878 |
| SVP, Controller; Former Interim Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eric Aboaf | $17,275,093 | — | — | — |
| Martina Cheung | 12,831,062 | 7,574,922 | 5,937,549 | +5,256,140 |
| William Eager | 6,444,004 | — | — | — |
| Saugata Saha | 5,678,142 | 5,569,497 | — | +108,645 |
| Daniel Draper | 5,355,457 | — | — | — |
| Steven Kemps | 4,784,493 | 6,318,287 | — | −1,533,794 |
| Christopher Craig | 1,958,878 | 3,035,294 | — | −1,076,416 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dividend-equivalent accruals | 2026-04-01 | — | 1,480 | — | — | 1 insider, 1 accrual row | ||
| Christopher Craig | SVP and Controller | 2026-04-01 | D | 756 | 425 | 321,429 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Christopher Craig | SVP and Controller | 2026-04-01 | A | 1,480 | 425 | 629,252 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Martina Cheung | Director | 2026-04-29 | A | 2,322 | 430 | 998,297 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert Moritz | Director | 2026-04-30 | A | 1,152 | 434 | 500,001 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Firdaus Bhathena | EVP, CTTO | 2026-05-01 | A | 2,743 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Firdaus Bhathena | EVP, CTTO | 2026-05-01 | A | 4,115 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Catherine R. Clay | CEO, S&P Dow Jones Indices | 2026-05-01 | A | 2,500 | 431 | 1,078,475 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William Eager | President, S&P Global Mobility | 2026-07-01 | D | 3,569 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William Eager | President, S&P Global Mobility | 2026-07-01 | D | 4,917 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William Eager | President, S&P Global Mobility | 2026-07-01 | D | 3,784 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William Eager | President, S&P Global Mobility | 2026-07-01 | A | 13,286 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William Eager | President, S&P Global Mobility | 2026-07-01 | A | 4,917 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William Eager | President, S&P Global Mobility | 2026-07-01 | D | 13,286 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William Eager | President, S&P Global Mobility | 2026-07-01 | D | 2,107 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William Eager | President, S&P Global Mobility | 2026-07-01 | D | 119 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William Eager | President, S&P Global Mobility | 2026-07-01 | D | 263 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christopher Craig | SVP and Controller | 2026-04-01 | D | 1,480 | $0 | $0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Christopher Craig | SVP and Controller | 2026-04-01 | D | 756 | 425 | 321,429 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Christopher Craig | SVP and Controller | 2026-04-01 | A | 1,480 | 425 | 629,252 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Martina Cheung | Director | 2026-04-29 | A | 2,322 | 430 | 998,297 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert Moritz | Director | 2026-04-30 | A | 1,152 | 434 | 500,001 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Firdaus Bhathena | EVP, CTTO | 2026-05-01 | A | 2,743 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Firdaus Bhathena | EVP, CTTO | 2026-05-01 | A | 4,115 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Catherine R. Clay | CEO, S&P Dow Jones Indices | 2026-05-01 | A | 2,500 | 431 | 1,078,475 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William Eager | President, S&P Global Mobility | 2026-07-01 | D | 3,569 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William Eager | President, S&P Global Mobility | 2026-07-01 | D | 4,917 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William Eager | President, S&P Global Mobility | 2026-07-01 | D | 3,784 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William Eager | President, S&P Global Mobility | 2026-07-01 | A | 13,286 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William Eager | President, S&P Global Mobility | 2026-07-01 | A | 4,917 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William Eager | President, S&P Global Mobility | 2026-07-01 | D | 13,286 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William Eager | President, S&P Global Mobility | 2026-07-01 | D | 2,107 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William Eager | President, S&P Global Mobility | 2026-07-01 | D | 119 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William Eager | President, S&P Global Mobility | 2026-07-01 | D | 263 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saugata Saha | PSU | 2025-03-01 | — | 4,252 | — | 8,504 | $2,269,462 |
| Christopher Craig | PSU | 2025-03-01 | — | 654 | — | 1,308 | 349,066 |
| Steven Kemps | RSU | 2025-03-01 | — | — | 1,598 | — | 852,917 |
| William Eager | PSU | 2025-03-01 | — | 915 | — | 1,830 | 488,372 |
| William Eager | PSU | 2025-03-01 | 1,869 | 3,738 | — | 7,476 | 1,995,120 |
| William Eager | RSU | 2025-03-01 | — | — | 392 | — | 209,226 |
| William Eager | RSU | 2025-08-15 | — | — | 3,569 | — | 1,986,041 |
| Daniel Draper | PSU | 2025-03-01 | — | 1,046 | — | 2,092 | 558,292 |
| Eric Aboaf | PSU | 2025-03-01 | — | 7,719 | — | 15,438 | 4,119,939 |
| Eric Aboaf | RSU | 2025-03-01 | — | — | 3,308 | — | 1,765,612 |
| Christopher Craig | RSU | 2025-03-01 | — | — | 280 | — | 149,447 |
| Daniel Draper | RSU | 2025-03-01 | — | — | 448 | — | 239,116 |
| Saugata Saha | RSU | 2025-03-01 | — | — | 1,822 | — | 972,474 |
| Eric Aboaf | PSU | 2025-03-01 | — | 8,504 | — | 17,008 | 4,538,925 |
| Martina Cheung | RSU | 2025-03-01 | — | — | 5,046 | — | 2,693,252 |
| Steven Kemps | PSU | 2025-03-01 | — | 3,729 | — | 7,458 | 1,990,316 |
| Eric Aboaf | RSU | 2025-03-01 | — | — | 3,644 | — | 1,944,949 |
| Martina Cheung | PSU | 2025-03-01 | — | 11,775 | — | 23,550 | 6,284,789 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saugata Saha | $972,474 | $2,269,462 | $0 | 70.0% |
| Christopher Craig | 149,447 | 349,066 | 0 | 70.0% |
| Steven Kemps | 852,917 | 1,990,316 | 0 | 70.0% |
| William Eager | 2,195,267 | 2,483,492 | 0 | 53.1% |
| Daniel Draper | 239,116 | 558,292 | 0 | 70.0% |
| Eric Aboaf | 3,710,561 | 8,658,864 | 0 | 70.0% |
| Martina Cheung | 2,693,252 | 6,284,789 | 0 | 70.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christopher Craig | RSU | 1,560 | — | $815,240 |
| William Eager | RSU | 3,569 | — | 1,865,124 |
| Daniel Draper | RSU | 301 | — | 157,300 |
| Christopher Craig | RSU | 119 | — | 62,188 |
| Steven Kemps | RSU | 606 | — | 316,690 |
| Saugata Saha | PSU | 8,504 | — | 4,444,105 |
| Christopher Craig | RSU | 1,480 | — | 773,433 |
| William Eager | PSU | 7,476 | — | 3,906,883 |
| Daniel Draper | PSU | 2,606 | — | 1,361,870 |
| Christopher Craig | PSU | 1,308 | — | 683,548 |
| Eric Aboaf | PSU | 17,008 | — | 8,888,211 |
| Christopher Craig | RSU | 188 | — | 98,247 |
| William Eager | RSU | 119 | — | 62,188 |
| William Eager | RSU | 254 | — | 132,738 |
| William Eager | PSU | 8,148 | — | 4,258,063 |
| William Eager | RSU | 3,784 | — | 1,977,481 |
| Saugata Saha | RSU | 1,221 | — | 638,082 |
| Saugata Saha | RSU | 678 | — | 354,316 |
| Steven Kemps | RSU | 1,071 | — | 559,694 |
| Steven Kemps | PSU | 7,458 | — | 3,897,476 |
| Steven Kemps | PSU | 8,310 | — | 4,342,723 |
| Martina Cheung | RSU | 891 | — | 465,628 |
| Daniel Draper | PSU | 2,092 | — | 1,093,258 |
| Daniel Draper | RSU | 190 | — | 99,292 |
| Martina Cheung | RSU | 3,381 | — | 1,766,877 |
| Martina Cheung | PSU | 23,550 | — | 12,306,995 |
| Martina Cheung | PSU | 12,222 | — | 6,387,095 |
| William Eager | PSU | 1,830 | — | 956,340 |
| Christopher Craig | PSU | 1,628 | — | 850,777 |
| Eric Aboaf | RSU | 2,442 | — | 1,276,165 |
| William Eager | PSU | 1,628 | — | 850,777 |
| William Eager | RSU | 263 | — | 137,441 |
| Eric Aboaf | PSU | 15,438 | — | 8,067,744 |
| Eric Aboaf | RSU | 3,308 | — | 1,728,728 |
| Saugata Saha | PSU | 9,288 | — | 4,853,816 |
Our compensation philosophy is focused on rewarding excellence in leadership, navigating the successful implementation and execution of our business strategy and building sustainable growth by linking a significant portion of executive pay to multiple performance metrics tied to short-term and long-term shareholder value creation.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 225% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Pay Governance |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-20 | 224,620,110 | 13,719,583 | 1,412,578 | 94.24% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-07 | 169,005,099 | 76,551,676 | 640,563 | 68.83% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-01 | 242,684,555 | 11,162,670 | 1,228,915 | 95.6% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-03 | 246,519,258 | 16,896,405 | 541,399 | 93.59% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-04 | 261,422,458 | 12,552,991 | 1,594,041 | 95.42% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-05-05 | 183,961,456 | 10,100,484 | 1,484,523 | 94.8% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-20 | 94.24%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-07 | 68.83%b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-01 | 95.6%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes, if any, will not be counted either for or against this proposal.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes, if any, will not be counted either for or against this proposal.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes, if any, will not be counted either for or against this proposal.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 320 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $12,831,062 |
| Median employee compensation | $40,158 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ian LivingstonIndependent · Board Chair · Compensation · Executive (Chair) · Nominating | $243,167 | $225,000 | $0 | $0 | $50,060 | $518,227 |
| Rebecca JacobyIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Executive · Finance | 150,000 | 225,000 | 0 | 0 | 50,060 | 425,060 |
| Maria MorrisIndependent · Nominating (Chair) · Executive · Finance | 139,000 | 225,000 | 0 | 0 | 50,060 | 414,060 |
| Gregory WashingtonIndependent · Audit · Compensation | 130,000 | 225,000 | 0 | 0 | 50,060 | 405,060 |
| William GreenIndependent · Compensation · Nominating · Not standing for re-election | 124,000 | 225,000 | 0 | 0 | 50,060 | 399,060 |
| Marco AlverIndependent · Finance (Chair) · Executive · Audit | 142,500 | 225,000 | 0 | 0 | 60 | 367,560 |
| Stephanie HillIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Executive · Nominating | 139,000 | 225,000 | 0 | 0 | 60 | 364,060 |
| Jacques EsculierIndependent · Audit · Finance | 130,000 | 225,000 | 0 | 0 | 60 | 355,060 |
| Richard ThornburghIndependent · Departed during FY | 124,583 | 93,750 | 0 | 0 | 50,025 | 268,358 |
| Gay Huey EvansIndependent · Departed during FY | 54,167 | 93,750 | 0 | 0 | 2,346 | 150,263 |
| Robert KellyIndependent · Departed during FY | 51,667 | 93,750 | 0 | 0 | 25 | 145,442 |
| Martina CheungEmployee director · Executive | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Hubert JolyIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Newly elected | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Robert MoritzIndependent · Audit · Nominating · Newly elected | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $100,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $225,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | — |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $1,428,084 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $2,081,250 |
| All other compensation | $302,876 |
| Total cost of the board | $3,812,210 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies S&P Global names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including S&P Global.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fiserv | 2025 | Michael Lyons | $1,214,236 | $55,881,279 | $0 | $0 | $70,341,992 |
| 2 | American Express | 2025 | Stephen Squeri | 1,729,167 | 23,486,257 | 5,399,962 | 0 | 46,239,805 |
| 3 | BlackRock | 2025 | Laurence Fink | 1,500,000 | 24,600,184 | 0 | 0 | 37,749,569 |
| 4 | Mastercard | 2025 | Michael Miebach | 1,375,000 | 20,711,456 | 4,950,009 | 7,957,950 | 35,422,518 |
| 5 | Visa | 2025 | Ryan McInerney | 1,505,782 | 18,723,306 | 5,687,509 | 5,250,000 | 31,560,660 |
| 6 | PayPal | 2025 | Alex Chriss | 1,325,342 | 23,365,294 | 0 | 0 | 25,243,486 |
| 7 | Marsh & McLennan | 2025 | John Doyle | 1,500,000 | 9,209,469 | 8,375,020 | 5,550,000 | 25,051,051 |
| 8 | CME Group | 2025 | Terrence Duffy | 2,000,000 | 13,319,860 | 0 | 7,128,831 | 23,394,854 |
| 9 | Fidelity National Information Services | 2025 | Stephanie Ferris | 1,250,000 | 18,741,367 | 0 | 2,812,500 | 22,928,412 |
| 10 | Intercontinental Exchange | 2025 | Jeffrey Sprecher | 1,395,833 | 16,666,553 | 0 | 4,050,000 | 22,133,386 |
| 11 | State Street | 2025 | Ronald O'Hanley | 1,200,000 | 12,764,924 | 0 | 5,399,375 | 19,529,070 |
| 12 | Automatic Data Processing | 2025 | Maria Black | 1,224,000 | 14,791,040 | 0 | 2,621,800 | 19,137,192 |
| 13 | The Charles Schwab Corporation | 2025 | Richard Wurster | 1,248,468 | 7,612,553 | 5,075,019 | 4,727,416 | 18,755,222 |
| 14 | Moody's Corporation | 2025 | Robert Fauber | 1,100,000 | 11,359,903 | 2,840,080 | 2,226,000 | 18,082,565 |
| 15 | T. Rowe Price Group | 2025 | Robert Sharps | 350,000 | 8,401,689 | 0 | 8,401,500 | 17,245,792 |
| 16 | S&P Global | 2025 | Martina Cheung | 1,000,000 | 8,978,041 | 0 | 2,445,300 | 12,831,062 |
| — | Thomson Reuters | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| S&P Global | 108.68% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | No | Pay Governance |
| American Express | 181% | PSU 100 | Yes — 3-year TSR compared to LTIA Performance Peer Group | Semler Brossy |
| Automatic Data Processing | 107.1% | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | No | FW Cook |
| BlackRock | not disclosed | PSU 74 · RSU 26 | No | Semler Brossy |
| CME Group | not disclosed | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — TSR relative to the S&P 500 | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Fidelity National Information Services | 100% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — Relative TSR vs S&P 500 | Meridian |
| Fiserv | not disclosed | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Pay Governance, LLC |
| Intercontinental Exchange | 108% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | Yes — Company 3-Year TSR relative to S&P 500 3-Year TSR | Compensation Advisory Partners (CAP) |
| Marsh & McLennan | not disclosed | Options 50 · PSU 50 | No | Pay Governance LLC |
| Mastercard | 227% | PSU 60 · RSU 20 · Options 20 | No | FW Cook |
| Moody's Corporation | 101% | PSU 60 · RSU 20 · Options 20 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| PayPal | 98% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — rTSR vs S&P 500 | Compensia |
| State Street | 132.5% | PRSU 62 · DSA 38 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| T. Rowe Price Group | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PRSU 50 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| The Charles Schwab Corporation | 116.5% | PSU 60 · Options 40 | No | Semler Brossy |
| Thomson Reuters | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Visa | 140% | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25 | Yes — Relative TSR vs. S&P 500 | Meridian |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Eric Aboaf | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001104659-26-037380 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 73. As printed: 17,275,093. Filing ↗machine: span 1330322–1330332 |
| 2 | Section 01, Martina Cheung | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001104659-26-037380 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 73. As printed: 12,831,062. Filing ↗machine: span 1311049–1311059 |
| 3 | Section 01, William Eager | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001104659-26-037380 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 73. As printed: 6,444,004. Filing ↗machine: span 1350674–1350683 |
| 4 | Section 01, Saugata Saha | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001104659-26-037380 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 73. As printed: 5,678,142. Filing ↗machine: span 1358267–1358276 |
| 5 | Section 01, Daniel Draper | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001104659-26-037380 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 73. As printed: 5,355,457. Filing ↗machine: span 1384563–1384572 |
| 6 | Section 01, Steven Kemps | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001104659-26-037380 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 73. As printed: 4,784,493. Filing ↗machine: span 1371365–1371374 |
| 7 | Section 01, Christopher Craig | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001104659-26-037380 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 73. As printed: 1,958,878. Filing ↗machine: span 1337873–1337882 |
| 8 | Section 03, Saugata Saha PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001104659-26-037380 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t73 · r19 · c59 · span 1599144–1599153 |
| 9 | Section 03, Christopher Craig PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001104659-26-037380 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t73 · r11 · c59 · span 1544461–1544468 |
| 10 | Section 03, Steven Kemps RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001104659-26-037380 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t73 · r23 · c59 · span 1625953–1625960 |
| 11 | Section 03, William Eager PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001104659-26-037380 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t73 · r14 · c59 · span 1565052–1565059 |
| 12 | Section 03, William Eager PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001104659-26-037380 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t73 · r15 · c59 · span 1571264–1571273 |
| 13 | Section 03, William Eager RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001104659-26-037380 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t73 · r16 · c59 · span 1577472–1577479 |
| 14 | Section 03, William Eager RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001104659-26-037380 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t73 · r17 · c59 · span 1583681–1583690 |
| 15 | Section 03, Daniel Draper PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001104659-26-037380 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t73 · r25 · c59 · span 1641495–1641502 |
| 16 | Section 03, Eric Aboaf PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001104659-26-037380 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t73 · r7 · c59 · span 1516581–1516590 |
| 17 | Section 03, Eric Aboaf RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001104659-26-037380 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t73 · r9 · c59 · span 1529001–1529010 |
| 18 | Section 03, Christopher Craig RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001104659-26-037380 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t73 · r12 · c59 · span 1551693–1551700 |
| 19 | Section 03, Daniel Draper RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001104659-26-037380 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t73 · r26 · c59 · span 1648727–1648734 |
| 20 | Section 03, Saugata Saha RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001104659-26-037380 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t73 · r20 · c59 · span 1606380–1606387 |
| 21 | Section 03, Eric Aboaf PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001104659-26-037380 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t73 · r6 · c59 · span 1510368–1510377 |
| 22 | Section 03, Martina Cheung RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001104659-26-037380 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t73 · r4 · c59 · span 1497002–1497011 |
| 23 | Section 03, Steven Kemps PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001104659-26-037380 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t73 · r22 · c59 · span 1619743–1619752 |
| 24 | Section 03, Eric Aboaf RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001104659-26-037380 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t73 · r8 · c59 · span 1522791–1522800 |
| 25 | Section 03, Martina Cheung PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001104659-26-037380 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t73 · r3 · c59 · span 1489766–1489775 |
| 26 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001104659-26-037380 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 320 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 2051373–2051381 |
| 27 | Section 08, Ian Livingston | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001104659-26-037380 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 518,227. Filing ↗machine: t84 · r8 · c28 · span 2213162–2213169 |
| 28 | Section 08, Rebecca Jacoby | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001104659-26-037380 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 425,060. Filing ↗machine: t84 · r6 · c28 · span 2205868–2205875 |
| 29 | Section 08, Maria Morris | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001104659-26-037380 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 414,060. Filing ↗machine: t84 · r9 · c28 · span 2216896–2216903 |
| 30 | Section 08, Gregory Washington | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001104659-26-037380 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 405,060. Filing ↗machine: t84 · r11 · c28 · span 2225038–2225045 |
| 31 | Section 08, William Green | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001104659-26-037380 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 399,060. Filing ↗machine: t84 · r4 · c28 · span 2198785–2198792 |
| 32 | Section 08, Marco Alver | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001104659-26-037380 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 367,560. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 08, Stephanie Hill | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001104659-26-037380 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 364,060. Filing ↗machine: t84 · r5 · c28 · span 2202517–2202524 |
| 34 | Section 08, Jacques Esculier | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001104659-26-037380 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 355,060. Filing ↗machine: t84 · r2 · c28 · span 2191622–2191629 |
| 35 | Section 08, Richard Thornburgh | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001104659-26-037380 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 268,358. Filing ↗machine: t84 · r10 · c28 · span 2220330–2220337 |
| 36 | Section 08, Gay Huey Evans | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001104659-26-037380 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 150,263. Filing ↗machine: t84 · r3 · c28 · span 2195435–2195442 |
| 37 | Section 08, Robert Kelly | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001104659-26-037380 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 145,442. Filing ↗machine: t84 · r7 · c28 · span 2209676–2209683 |
| 38 | Section 08, Martina Cheung | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001104659-26-037380 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 08, Hubert Joly | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001104659-26-037380 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 08, Robert Moritz | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001104659-26-037380 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 02, Christopher Craig 2026-04-01 | Form 4 | 2026-04-02 | 0001753369-26-000010 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 02, Christopher Craig 2026-04-01 | Form 4 | 2026-04-02 | 0001753369-26-000010 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 02, Christopher Craig 2026-04-01 | Form 4 | 2026-04-02 | 0001753369-26-000010 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 02, Martina Cheung 2026-04-29 | Form 4 | 2026-05-01 | 0001657890-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 02, Robert Moritz 2026-04-30 | Form 4 | 2026-05-04 | 0002033834-26-000014 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 02, Firdaus Bhathena 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0002013842-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 02, Firdaus Bhathena 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0002013842-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Section 02, Catherine R. Clay 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-04 | 0001853497-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 49 | Section 02, William Eager 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-06 | 0000950103-26-010274 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 50 | Section 02, William Eager 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-06 | 0000950103-26-010274 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 51 | Section 02, William Eager 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-06 | 0000950103-26-010274 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 52 | Section 02, William Eager 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-06 | 0000950103-26-010274 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 53 | Section 02, William Eager 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-06 | 0000950103-26-010274 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 54 | Section 02, William Eager 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-06 | 0000950103-26-010274 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 55 | Section 02, William Eager 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-06 | 0000950103-26-010274 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 56 | Section 02, William Eager 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-06 | 0000950103-26-010274 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 57 | Section 02, William Eager 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-06 | 0000950103-26-010274 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 58 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-05-21 | 0000064040-26-000028 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.24% (votes for as printed: 224,620,110). Filing ↗ |
| 59 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-12 | 0000064040-25-000135 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 68.83% (votes for as printed: 169,005,099). Filing ↗ |
| 60 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-05-06 | 0000064040-24-000130 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.6% (votes for as printed: 242,684,555). Filing ↗ |
| 61 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 62 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 63 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 1,428,084 + equity 2,081,250 + all other 302,876 = 3,812,210, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 3,812,210 |
| 64 | Fiserv, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001140361-26-013003 | CEO total compensation as printed in Fiserv's own proxy. As printed: 70,341,992. Filing ↗machine: t198 · r2 · c22 · span 1028715–1028725 |
| 65 | American Express, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001104659-26-034163 | CEO total compensation as printed in American Express's own proxy. As printed: 46,239,805. Filing ↗machine: span 2098186–2098196 |
| 66 | BlackRock, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001308179-26-000262 | CEO total compensation as printed in BlackRock's own proxy. As printed: 37,749,569. Filing ↗machine: span 1984856–1984866 |
| 67 | Mastercard, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001141391-26-000021 | CEO total compensation as printed in Mastercard's own proxy. As printed: 35,422,518. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c54 · span 1446723–1446733 |
| 68 | Visa, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-12-08 | 0001308179-25-000635 | CEO total compensation as printed in Visa's own proxy. As printed: 31,560,660. Filing ↗machine: t249 · span 1369402–1369412 |
| 69 | PayPal, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001193125-26-145721 | CEO total compensation as printed in PayPal's own proxy. As printed: 25,243,486. Filing ↗machine: t411 · r4 · c27 · span 1387299–1387309 |
| 70 | Marsh & McLennan, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001193125-26-133303 | CEO total compensation as printed in Marsh & McLennan's own proxy. As printed: 25,051,051. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c35 · span 942007–942017 |
| 71 | CME Group, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001628280-26-020500 | CEO total compensation as printed in CME Group's own proxy. As printed: 23,394,854. Filing ↗machine: span 1417602–1417612 |
| 72 | Fidelity National Information Services, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001136893-26-000026 | CEO total compensation as printed in Fidelity National Information Services's own proxy. As printed: 22,928,412. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c8 · span 2228542–2228552 |
| 73 | Intercontinental Exchange, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001193125-26-134700 | CEO total compensation as printed in Intercontinental Exchange's own proxy. As printed: 22,133,386. Filing ↗machine: t89 · r5 · c16 · span 1344962–1344972 |
| 74 | State Street, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001140361-26-013817 | CEO total compensation as printed in State Street's own proxy. As printed: 19,529,070. Filing ↗machine: t240 · r2 · c25 · span 1621758–1621768 |
| 75 | Automatic Data Processing, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-09-25 | 0001308179-25-000607 | CEO total compensation as printed in Automatic Data Processing's own proxy. As printed: 19,137,192. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c18 · span 1170576–1170587 |
| 76 | The Charles Schwab Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001193125-26-142826 | CEO total compensation as printed in The Charles Schwab Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 18,755,222. Filing ↗machine: span 943741–943751 |
| 77 | Moody's Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-04 | 0001059556-26-000019 | CEO total compensation as printed in Moody's Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 18,082,565. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c45 · span 978840–978850 |
| 78 | T. Rowe Price Group, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-17 | 0001104659-26-028876 | CEO total compensation as printed in T. Rowe Price Group's own proxy. As printed: 17,245,792. Filing ↗machine: span 1474238–1474248 |
| 79 | S&P Global (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001104659-26-037380 | CEO total compensation as printed in S&P Global's own proxy. As printed: 12,831,062. Filing ↗machine: span 1311049–1311059 |
| 80 | Section 10a, American Express reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-034163 | American Express's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include S&P Global. Filing ↗ |
| 81 | Section 10a, Fidelity National Information Services reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001136893-26-000026 | Fidelity National Information Services names S&P Global in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 82 | Section 10a, Visa reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001308179-25-000635 | Visa's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include S&P Global. Filing ↗ |
| 83 | Section 10a, Mastercard reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001141391-26-000021 | Mastercard names S&P Global in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 84 | Section 10a, CME Group reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-020500 | CME Group names S&P Global in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 85 | Section 10a, Fiserv reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-013003 | Fiserv names S&P Global in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 86 | Section 10a, Moody's Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001059556-26-000019 | Moody's Corporation names S&P Global in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 87 | Section 10a, PayPal reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-145721 | PayPal's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include S&P Global. Filing ↗ |
| 88 | Section 10a, T. Rowe Price Group reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-028876 | T. Rowe Price Group's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include S&P Global. Filing ↗ |
| 89 | Section 10a, BlackRock reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001308179-26-000262 | BlackRock's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include S&P Global. Filing ↗ |
| 90 | Section 10a, Automatic Data Processing reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001308179-25-000607 | Automatic Data Processing's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include S&P Global. Filing ↗ |
| 91 | Section 10a, The Charles Schwab Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-142826 | The Charles Schwab Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include S&P Global. Filing ↗ |
| 92 | Section 10a, Marsh & McLennan reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-133303 | Marsh & McLennan's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include S&P Global. Filing ↗ |