CEO Terrence Duffy was paid $23,394,854 in fiscal year 2025, ↓ down 2.3% from fiscal year 2024, the 73rd percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001628280-26-020500 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$23,394,854 ↓ Terrence Duffy total, FY2025 | 73rd CEO pay percentile vs peers | 140:1 CEO-to-median pay ratio | 88% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
CME's next annual pay disclosure, estimated March 23, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Terrence Duffy | $2,000,000 | $0 | $13,319,860 | $0 | $7,128,831 | $56,690 | $889,473 | $23,394,854 |
| Chairman and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Lynne Fitzpatrick | 750,000 | 0 | 2,497,729 | 0 | 1,336,656 | 42,047 | 125,710 | 4,752,142 |
| President and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Derek Sammann | 525,000 | 0 | 1,748,451 | 0 | 935,659 | 58,865 | 122,999 | 3,390,974 |
| Global Head of Commodities Markets | ||||||||
| Julie Winkler | 525,000 | 0 | 1,748,451 | 0 | 935,659 | 59,368 | 111,266 | 3,379,744 |
| Chief Commercial Officer | ||||||||
| Sunil Cutinho | 525,000 | 0 | 1,748,451 | 0 | 935,659 | 56,331 | 111,265 | 3,376,706 |
| Chief Information Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Terrence Duffy | $23,394,854 | $23,945,589 | $23,468,000 | ↓ −550,735 |
| Lynne Fitzpatrick | 4,752,142 | 3,443,265 | 2,559,740 | ↑ +1,308,877 |
| Derek Sammann | 3,390,974 | 3,433,504 | 3,412,041 | ↓ −42,530 |
| Julie Winkler | 3,379,744 | 3,415,106 | — | ↓ −35,362 |
| Sunil Cutinho | 3,376,706 | 3,411,237 | 3,395,035 | ↓ −34,531 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read CME Group's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper CME reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
How we handle your data → Privacy
Each company listed discloses CME in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named CME in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.
| Executive | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Julie Winkler | CCO | $3,379,744 |
| Lynne Fitzpatrick | President | $4,752,142 |
| Sunil Cutinho | Chief Information Officer | $3,376,706 |
| Terrence Duffy | CEO | $23,394,854 |
| Derek Sammann | Executive | $3,390,974 |
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Bryan T. Durkin | Independent Director | $269,252 |
| Daniel G. Kaye | Independent Director | $301,252 |
| Deborah J. Lucas | Independent Director | $291,252 |
| Dennis A. Suskind | Independent Director | $335,669 |
| Elizabeth A. Cook | Independent Director | $270,252 |
| Harold Ford Jr. | Independent Director | $264,252 |
| Howard J. Siegel | Independent Director | $301,252 |
| Kathryn Benesh | Independent Director | $276,252 |
| Martin J. Gepsman | Independent Director | $288,502 |
| Patrick J. Mulchrone | Independent Director | $278,252 |
| Patrick W. Maloney | Independent Director | $266,252 |
| Phyllis M. Lockett | Independent Director | $313,252 |
| Rahael Seifu | Independent Director | $292,835 |
| Robert J. Tierney | Independent Director | $271,252 |
| Timothy S. Bitsberger | Independent Director | $316,252 |
| William R. Shepard | Independent Director | $311,252 |
| William W. Hobert | Independent Director | $312,252 |
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| William R. Shepard | Director | 2026-03-26 | A | 1,407.78 | $297 | $418,646 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William R. Shepard | Director | 2026-03-26 | A | 62.06 | 297 | 18,455 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William W. Hobert | Director | 2026-05-01 | A | 20,320 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William W. Hobert | Director | 2026-05-01 | D | 20,320 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Terrence Duffy | Director | 2026-05-15 | D | 9,004 | 300 | 2,697,418 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Terrence Duffy | Director | 2026-05-15 | D | 25,996 | 298 | 7,750,447 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Hilda Harris Piell | Sr MD & Chief HR Officer | 2026-05-18 | D | 5,753 | 305 | 1,752,536 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Derek Sammann | Sr MD Gl Hd Commodities Mkts | 2026-05-25 | A | 4,629 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Derek Sammann | Sr MD Gl Hd Commodities Mkts | 2026-05-25 | D | 4,629 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dennis A. Suskind | Director | 2026-06-25 | A | 645 | 225 | 145,125 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Rahael Seifu | Director | 2026-06-25 | A | 645 | 225 | 145,125 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert J. Tierney | Director | 2026-06-25 | A | 645 | 225 | 145,125 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Timothy S. Bitsberger | Director | 2026-06-25 | A | 645 | 225 | 145,125 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Charles P. Carey | Director | 2026-06-25 | A | 422 | 225 | 94,950 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Bryan T. Durkin | Director | 2026-06-25 | A | 645 | 225 | 145,125 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Harold Ford Jr. | Director | 2026-06-25 | A | 422 | 225 | 94,950 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Harold Ford Jr. | Director | 2026-06-25 | A | 645 | 225 | 145,125 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William W. Hobert | Director | 2026-06-25 | A | 645 | 225 | 145,125 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Phyllis M. Lockett | Director | 2026-06-25 | A | 645 | 225 | 145,125 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kathryn Benesh | Director | 2026-06-25 | A | 645 | 225 | 145,125 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Charles P. Carey | Director | 2026-06-25 | A | 645 | 225 | 145,125 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Daniel G. Kaye | Director | 2026-06-25 | A | 645 | 225 | 145,125 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Deborah J. Lucas | Director | 2026-06-25 | A | 645 | 225 | 145,125 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Patrick J. Mulchrone | Director | 2026-06-25 | A | 645 | 225 | 145,125 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William W. Hobert | Director | 2026-06-25 | A | 422 | 225 | 94,950 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Howard J. Siegel | Director | 2026-06-25 | A | 422 | 225 | 94,950 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William R. Shepard | Director | 2026-06-25 | A | 14.32 | 231 | 3,301 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William R. Shepard | Director | 2026-06-25 | A | 422 | 225 | 94,950 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Martin J. Gepsman | Director | 2026-06-25 | A | 645 | 225 | 145,125 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Elizabeth A. Cook | Director | 2026-06-25 | A | 645 | 225 | 145,125 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Patrick W. Maloney | Director | 2026-06-25 | A | 645 | 225 | 145,125 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Howard J. Siegel | Director | 2026-06-25 | A | 645 | 225 | 145,125 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William R. Shepard | Director | 2026-06-25 | A | 324.78 | 231 | 74,885 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William R. Shepard | Director | 2026-06-25 | A | 645 | 225 | 145,125 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William R. Shepard | Director | 2026-08-18 | A | 2,553.78 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William R. Shepard | Director | 2026-08-18 | D | 2,553.78 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Terrence Duffy | Director | 2026-09-10 | D | 628 | 275 | 172,719 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Terrence Duffy | Director | 2026-09-10 | D | 14,372 | 274 | 3,943,821 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Elizabeth A. Cook | Director | 2026-09-14 | D | 500 | 280 | 140,055 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sunil Cutinho | Chief Information Officer | 2026-09-15 | D | 361 | 275 | 99,307 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sunil Cutinho | Chief Information Officer | 2026-09-15 | D | 373 | 275 | 102,609 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sunil Cutinho | Chief Information Officer | 2026-09-15 | A | 2,864 | 275 | 787,858 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael G. Dennis | Global Head of Fixed Income | 2026-09-15 | A | 2,592 | 275 | 713,033 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Terrence Duffy | Director | 2026-09-15 | A | 21,812 | 275 | 6,000,263 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lynne Fitzpatrick | President and CFO | 2026-09-15 | D | 457 | 275 | 125,716 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lynne Fitzpatrick | President and CFO | 2026-09-15 | D | 275 | 275 | 75,650 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John Clifford Marchese | Sr MD, General Counsel | 2026-09-15 | D | 50 | 275 | 13,755 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John Clifford Marchese | Sr MD, General Counsel | 2026-09-15 | D | 57 | 275 | 15,680 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John Clifford Marchese | Sr MD, General Counsel | 2026-09-15 | D | 47 | 275 | 12,929 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John Clifford Marchese | Sr MD, General Counsel | 2026-09-15 | D | 43 | 275 | 11,829 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Timothy Francis McCourt | Sr MD Global Head Equity & FX | 2026-09-15 | D | 338 | 275 | 92,980 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Timothy Francis McCourt | Sr MD Global Head Equity & FX | 2026-09-15 | D | 330 | 275 | 90,780 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Timothy Francis McCourt | Sr MD Global Head Equity & FX | 2026-09-15 | D | 302 | 275 | 83,077 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Timothy Francis McCourt | Sr MD Global Head Equity & FX | 2026-09-15 | A | 2,592 | 275 | 713,033 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Derek Sammann | Sr MD Gl Hd Commodities Mkts | 2026-09-15 | D | 320 | 275 | 88,029 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Derek Sammann | Sr MD Gl Hd Commodities Mkts | 2026-09-15 | D | 361 | 275 | 99,307 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Derek Sammann | Sr MD Gl Hd Commodities Mkts | 2026-09-15 | D | 373 | 275 | 102,609 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Derek Sammann | Sr MD Gl Hd Commodities Mkts | 2026-09-15 | A | 2,864 | 275 | 787,858 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Suzanne Sprague | COO & Global Head of Clearing | 2026-09-15 | D | 320 | 275 | 88,029 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Suzanne Sprague | COO & Global Head of Clearing | 2026-09-15 | D | 275 | 275 | 75,650 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Suzanne Sprague | COO & Global Head of Clearing | 2026-09-15 | D | 249 | 275 | 68,497 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Suzanne Sprague | COO & Global Head of Clearing | 2026-09-15 | A | 2,864 | 275 | 787,858 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jack J. Tobin | MD Chief Accounting Officer | 2026-09-15 | D | 205 | 275 | 56,393 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jack J. Tobin | MD Chief Accounting Officer | 2026-09-15 | D | 47 | 275 | 12,929 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jack J. Tobin | MD Chief Accounting Officer | 2026-09-15 | D | 44 | 275 | 12,104 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jack J. Tobin | MD Chief Accounting Officer | 2026-09-15 | A | 700 | 275 | 192,563 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ken Vroman | Chief Transformation Officer | 2026-09-15 | D | 274 | 275 | 75,375 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ken Vroman | Chief Transformation Officer | 2026-09-15 | D | 309 | 275 | 85,003 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ken Vroman | Chief Transformation Officer | 2026-09-15 | D | 320 | 275 | 88,029 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ken Vroman | Chief Transformation Officer | 2026-09-15 | A | 2,592 | 275 | 713,033 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Julie Winkler | Sr MD Chief Commercial Officer | 2026-09-15 | D | 320 | 275 | 88,029 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John Clifford Marchese | Sr MD, General Counsel | 2026-09-15 | A | 784 | 275 | 215,671 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sunil Cutinho | Chief Information Officer | 2026-09-15 | D | 320 | 275 | 88,029 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lynne Fitzpatrick | President and CFO | 2026-09-15 | D | 249 | 275 | 68,497 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lynne Fitzpatrick | President and CFO | 2026-09-15 | A | 4,088 | 275 | 1,124,568 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Julie Winkler | Sr MD Chief Commercial Officer | 2026-09-15 | D | 373 | 275 | 102,609 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael G. Dennis | Global Head of Fixed Income | 2026-09-15 | D | 274 | 275 | 75,375 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Julie Winkler | Sr MD Chief Commercial Officer | 2026-09-15 | A | 2,864 | 275 | 787,858 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Julie Winkler | Sr MD Chief Commercial Officer | 2026-09-15 | D | 361 | 275 | 99,307 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sunil Cutinho | Chief Information Officer | 2026-09-16 | D | 359 | 272 | 97,813 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lynne Fitzpatrick | President and CFO | 2026-09-16 | D | 359 | 272 | 97,813 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John Clifford Marchese | Sr MD, General Counsel | 2026-09-16 | D | 44 | 272 | 11,988 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Timothy Francis McCourt | Sr MD Global Head Equity & FX | 2026-09-16 | D | 364 | 272 | 99,175 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Suzanne Sprague | COO & Global Head of Clearing | 2026-09-16 | D | 308 | 272 | 83,918 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jack J. Tobin | MD Chief Accounting Officer | 2026-09-16 | D | 51 | 272 | 13,895 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ken Vroman | Chief Transformation Officer | 2026-09-16 | D | 308 | 272 | 83,918 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Julie Winkler | Sr MD Chief Commercial Officer | 2026-09-16 | D | 359 | 272 | 97,813 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael G. Dennis | Global Head of Fixed Income | 2026-09-16 | D | 274 | 272 | 74,654 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Derek Sammann | Sr MD Gl Hd Commodities Mkts | 2026-09-16 | D | 359 | 272 | 97,813 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William R. Shepard | Director | 2026-09-25 | A | 292.55 | 269 | 78,626 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lynne Fitzpatrick | RSU | 2025-09-15 | — | — | 4,348 | — | $1,125,393 |
| Derek Sammann | RSU | 2025-09-15 | — | — | 3,044 | — | 787,879 |
| Julie Winkler | RSU | 2025-09-15 | — | — | 3,044 | — | 787,879 |
| Derek Sammann | PSU | 2025-12-31 | 761 | 1,521 | — | 3,042 | 549,720 |
| Terrence Duffy | PSU | 2025-12-31 | 5,796 | 11,591 | — | 23,182 | 4,189,219 |
| Sunil Cutinho | PSU | 2025-12-09 | 761 | 1,521 | — | 3,042 | 410,853 |
| Lynne Fitzpatrick | PSU | 2025-12-31 | 1,087 | 2,173 | — | 4,346 | 785,366 |
| Derek Sammann | PSU | 2025-12-09 | 761 | 1,521 | — | 3,042 | 410,853 |
| Sunil Cutinho | PSU | 2025-12-31 | 761 | 1,521 | — | 3,042 | 549,720 |
| Julie Winkler | PSU | 2025-12-31 | 761 | 1,521 | — | 3,042 | 549,720 |
| Julie Winkler | PSU | 2025-12-09 | 761 | 1,521 | — | 3,042 | 410,853 |
| Terrence Duffy | PSU | 2025-12-09 | 5,796 | 11,591 | — | 23,182 | 3,130,961 |
| Lynne Fitzpatrick | PSU | 2025-12-09 | 1,087 | 2,173 | — | 4,346 | 586,971 |
| Sunil Cutinho | RSU | 2025-09-15 | — | — | 3,044 | — | 787,879 |
| Terrence Duffy | RSU | 2025-09-15 | — | — | 23,180 | — | 5,999,679 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lynne Fitzpatrick | $1,125,393 | $1,372,337 | $0 | 54.9% |
| Derek Sammann | 787,879 | 960,573 | 0 | 54.9% |
| Julie Winkler | 787,879 | 960,573 | 0 | 54.9% |
| Terrence Duffy | 5,999,679 | 7,320,180 | 0 | 55.0% |
| Sunil Cutinho | 787,879 | 960,573 | 0 | 54.9% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Terrence Duffy | PSU | 23,182 | — | $6,330,541 |
| Sunil Cutinho | RSU | 8,256 | — | 2,254,548 |
| Sunil Cutinho | RSU | 3,044 | — | 831,256 |
| Julie Winkler | RSU | 2,703 | — | 738,135 |
| Sunil Cutinho | RSU | 1,032 | — | 281,819 |
| Lynne Fitzpatrick | RSU | 4,348 | — | 1,187,352 |
| Lynne Fitzpatrick | RSU | 2,902 | — | 792,478 |
| Lynne Fitzpatrick | RSU | 3,604 | — | 984,180 |
| Sunil Cutinho | RSU | 2,703 | — | 738,135 |
| Julie Winkler | RSU | 3,044 | — | 831,256 |
| Julie Winkler | RSU | 1,032 | — | 281,819 |
| Lynne Fitzpatrick | RSU | 2,703 | — | 738,135 |
| Sunil Cutinho | RSU | 3,604 | — | 984,180 |
| Julie Winkler | RSU | 1,904 | — | 519,944 |
| Julie Winkler | RSU | 3,808 | — | 1,039,889 |
| Sunil Cutinho | RSU | 3,808 | — | 1,039,889 |
| Julie Winkler | RSU | 8,256 | — | 2,254,548 |
| Terrence Duffy | RSU | 27,456 | — | 7,497,684 |
| Sunil Cutinho | PSU | 3,042 | — | 830,709 |
| Sunil Cutinho | RSU | 1,904 | — | 519,944 |
| Julie Winkler | RSU | 3,604 | — | 984,180 |
| Lynne Fitzpatrick | RSU | 1,450 | — | 395,966 |
| Lynne Fitzpatrick | RSU | 688 | — | 187,879 |
| Lynne Fitzpatrick | RSU | 204 | — | 55,708 |
| Julie Winkler | RSU | 3,042 | — | 830,709 |
| Terrence Duffy | RSU | 29,010 | — | 7,922,051 |
| Terrence Duffy | RSU | 62,902 | — | 17,177,278 |
| Terrence Duffy | RSU | 23,182 | — | 6,330,541 |
| Lynne Fitzpatrick | RSU | 4,346 | — | 1,186,806 |
| Julie Winkler | PSU | 3,042 | — | 830,709 |
| Sunil Cutinho | RSU | 3,042 | — | 830,709 |
| Lynne Fitzpatrick | RSU | 5,504 | — | 1,503,032 |
| Lynne Fitzpatrick | PSU | 4,346 | — | 1,186,806 |
We broadly target compensation opportunities at the median (50th percentile) of the market, in total and for each component of pay for target performance levels. However, we believe that benchmarking does not provide a complete basis for establishing compensation. Therefore, we do not use the market statistics rigidly, nor do we apply any specific formula to the data.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 200% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Clawback policy | True |
| Anti-hedging | True |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-14 | 259,576,112 | 34,530,288 | 854,319 | 88% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-08 | 251,216,946 | 36,031,154 | 551,189 | 87.29% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-09 | 253,068,323 | 37,272,265 | 362,707 | 87.05% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-04 | 91,525,185 | 192,824,961 | 959,532 | 32.08% | Failed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-04 | 64,176,239 | 211,462,766 | 660,022 | 23.28% | Failed |
| 2021 | 2021-05-05 | 246,577,868 | 25,639,350 | 1,152,275 | 90.58% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-14 | 88%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-08 | 87.29%b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-09 | 87.05%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will have the same effect as a vote "against" an item.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will have the same effect as a vote "against" an item.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will have the same effect as a vote "against" an item.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 140 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $23,394,854 |
| Median employee compensation | $167,162 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dennis A. SuskindIndependent | $190,417 | $145,252 | — | — | $0 | $335,669 |
| Timothy S. BitsbergerIndependent | 171,000 | 145,252 | — | — | 0 | 316,252 |
| Phyllis M. LockettIndependent | 168,000 | 145,252 | — | — | 0 | 313,252 |
| William W. HobertIndependent | 72,259 | 239,993 | — | — | 0 | 312,252 |
| William R. ShepardIndependent | 71,259 | 239,993 | — | — | 0 | 311,252 |
| Howard J. SiegelIndependent | 61,259 | 239,993 | — | — | 0 | 301,252 |
| Daniel G. KayeIndependent | 156,000 | 145,252 | — | — | 0 | 301,252 |
| Rahael SeifuIndependent | 147,583 | 145,252 | — | — | 0 | 292,835 |
| Deborah J. LucasIndependent | 146,000 | 145,252 | — | — | 0 | 291,252 |
| Martin J. GepsmanIndependent | 143,250 | 145,252 | — | — | 0 | 288,502 |
| Patrick J. MulchroneIndependent | 133,000 | 145,252 | — | — | 0 | 278,252 |
| Kathryn BeneshIndependent | 131,000 | 145,252 | — | — | 0 | 276,252 |
| Robert J. TierneyIndependent | 126,000 | 145,252 | — | — | 0 | 271,252 |
| Elizabeth A. CookIndependent | 125,000 | 145,252 | — | — | 0 | 270,252 |
| Bryan T. DurkinIndependent | 124,000 | 145,252 | — | — | 0 | 269,252 |
| Patrick W. MaloneyIndependent | 121,000 | 145,252 | — | — | 0 | 266,252 |
| Harold Ford Jr.Independent | 119,000 | 145,252 | — | — | 0 | 264,252 |
| Annual cash retainer | $95,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $145,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | — |
| Stock ownership guideline | $480,000 |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $2,206,027 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $2,753,507 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $4,959,534 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies CME Group names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including CME Group.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fiserv Inc. | 2025 | Michael Lyons | $1,214,236 | $55,881,279 | $0 | $0 | $70,341,992 |
| 2 | Mastercard Inc. | 2025 | Michael Miebach | 1,375,000 | 20,711,456 | 4,950,009 | 7,957,950 | 35,422,518 |
| 3 | Nasdaq Inc. | 2025 | Adena Friedman | 1,359,616 | 17,491,321 | 0 | 6,086,509 | 25,014,550 |
| 4 | Equifax Inc. | 2025 | Mark Begor | 1,500,000 | 14,993,110 | 3,420,130 | 2,737,634 | 23,420,134 |
| 5 | CME Group | 2025 | Terrence Duffy | 2,000,000 | 13,319,860 | 0 | 7,128,831 | 23,394,854 |
| 6 | Intercontinental Exchange Inc. | 2025 | Jeffrey Sprecher | 1,395,833 | 16,666,553 | 0 | 4,050,000 | 22,133,386 |
| 7 | The Charles Schwab Corp. | 2025 | Richard Wurster | 1,248,468 | 7,612,553 | 5,075,019 | 4,727,416 | 18,755,222 |
| 8 | CBOE Global Markets Inc. | 2025 | Craig Donohue | 846,970 | 14,742,574 | 0 | 2,553,699 | 18,347,037 |
| 9 | Moody's Corp. | 2025 | Robert Fauber | 1,100,000 | 11,359,903 | 2,840,080 | 2,226,000 | 18,082,565 |
| 10 | T. Rowe Price Group Inc. | 2025 | Robert Sharps | 350,000 | 8,401,689 | 0 | 8,401,500 | 17,245,792 |
| 11 | Franklin Resources Inc. | 2025 | Jennifer Johnson | 750,000 | 8,959,771 | 0 | 6,925,000 | 16,844,816 |
| 12 | Invesco Ltd. | 2025 | Andrew Schlossberg | 750,000 | 10,084,903 | 0 | 5,321,250 | 16,299,849 |
| 13 | S&P Global Inc. | 2025 | Martina Cheung | 1,000,000 | 8,978,041 | 0 | 2,445,300 | 12,831,062 |
| 14 | Western Union Co. | 2025 | Devin B. McGranahan | 1,000,000 | 7,122,600 | 1,900,000 | 478,800 | 10,697,800 |
| 15 | Paychex Inc. | 2026 | John Gibson | 921,923 | 6,328,512 | 2,124,986 | 881,448 | 10,274,543 |
| 16 | Northern Trust Corp. | 2025 | Michael O'Grady | 1,000,000 | 6,150,111 | 0 | 2,730,000 | 10,059,154 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CME Group | not disclosed | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — TSR relative to the S&P 500 | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| CBOE Global Markets Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | Yes | Meridian |
| Equifax Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 50 · Options 25 · RSU 25 | Yes — TSR | FW Cook |
| Fiserv Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Pay Governance, LLC |
| Franklin Resources Inc. | 1847% | PSU 100 | Yes | Semler Brossy Consulting Group |
| Intercontinental Exchange Inc. | 108% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | Yes — Company 3-Year TSR relative to S&P 500 3-Year TSR | Compensation Advisory Partners (CAP) |
| Invesco Ltd. | 129% | not disclosed | Yes — Relative TSR | Johnson Associates, Inc. |
| Mastercard Inc. | 227% | PSU 60 · RSU 20 · Options 20 | No | FW Cook |
| Moody's Corp. | 101% | PSU 60 · RSU 20 · Options 20 | No | Meridian |
| Nasdaq Inc. | 149% | not disclosed | Yes — TSR relative to S&P 500 companies | Exequity |
| Northern Trust Corp. | not disclosed | PSU 65 · RSU 35 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Paychex Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 60 · Options 25 · RSU 15 | Yes — Relative TSR | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| S&P Global Inc. | 108.68% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | No | Pay Governance |
| T. Rowe Price Group Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PRSU 50 | No | Johnson Associates |
| The Charles Schwab Corp. | 116.5% | PSU 60 · Options 40 | No | Semler Brossy Consulting Group LLC |
| Western Union Co. | 27% | PSU 50 · RSU 30 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Terrence Duffy | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001628280-26-020500 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 23,394,854. Filing ↗machine: span 1417602–1417612 |
| 2 | Section 01, Lynne Fitzpatrick | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001628280-26-020500 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 4,752,142. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c24 · span 1425043–1425052 |
| 3 | Section 01, Derek Sammann | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001628280-26-020500 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 3,390,974. Filing ↗machine: r9 · c24 · span 1432340–1432349 |
| 4 | Section 01, Julie Winkler | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001628280-26-020500 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 3,379,744. Filing ↗machine: r12 · c24 · span 1439905–1439914 |
| 5 | Section 01, Sunil Cutinho | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001628280-26-020500 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 3,376,706. Filing ↗machine: r14 · c24 · span 1445103–1445112 |
| 6 | Section 03, Lynne Fitzpatrick RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001628280-26-020500 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1504246–1504255 |
| 7 | Section 03, Derek Sammann RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001628280-26-020500 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1512188–1512195 |
| 8 | Section 03, Julie Winkler RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001628280-26-020500 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1520129–1520136 |
| 9 | Section 03, Derek Sammann PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001628280-26-020500 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 10 | Section 03, Terrence Duffy PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001628280-26-020500 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1492901–1492910 |
| 11 | Section 03, Sunil Cutinho PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001628280-26-020500 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1526567–1526574 |
| 12 | Section 03, Lynne Fitzpatrick PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001628280-26-020500 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 13 | Section 03, Derek Sammann PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001628280-26-020500 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1510656–1510663 |
| 14 | Section 03, Sunil Cutinho PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001628280-26-020500 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 15 | Section 03, Julie Winkler PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001628280-26-020500 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 16 | Section 03, Julie Winkler PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001628280-26-020500 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1518597–1518604 |
| 17 | Section 03, Terrence Duffy PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001628280-26-020500 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1494789–1494798 |
| 18 | Section 03, Lynne Fitzpatrick PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001628280-26-020500 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1502714–1502721 |
| 19 | Section 03, Sunil Cutinho RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001628280-26-020500 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1528476–1528483 |
| 20 | Section 03, Terrence Duffy RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001628280-26-020500 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1496324–1496333 |
| 21 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001628280-26-020500 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 140 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 1840424–1840434 |
| 22 | Section 08, Dennis A. Suskind | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001628280-26-020500 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 335,669. Filing ↗machine: t325 · r22 · c11 · span 2048879–2049197 |
| 23 | Section 08, Timothy S. Bitsberger | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001628280-26-020500 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 316,252. Filing ↗machine: t325 · r4 · c11 · span 2011294–2011612 |
| 24 | Section 08, Phyllis M. Lockett | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001628280-26-020500 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 313,252. Filing ↗machine: t325 · r14 · c11 · span 2032333–2032651 |
| 25 | Section 08, William W. Hobert | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001628280-26-020500 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 312,252. Filing ↗machine: t325 · r12 · c11 · span 2028249–2028567 |
| 26 | Section 08, William R. Shepard | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001628280-26-020500 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 311,252. Filing ↗machine: t325 · r20 · c11 · span 2044795–2045113 |
| 27 | Section 08, Howard J. Siegel | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001628280-26-020500 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 301,252. Filing ↗machine: t325 · r21 · c11 · span 2046836–2047154 |
| 28 | Section 08, Daniel G. Kaye | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001628280-26-020500 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 301,252. Filing ↗machine: t325 · r13 · c11 · span 2030289–2030607 |
| 29 | Section 08, Rahael Seifu | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001628280-26-020500 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 292,835. Filing ↗machine: t325 · r19 · c11 · span 2042752–2043070 |
| 30 | Section 08, Deborah J. Lucas | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001628280-26-020500 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 291,252. Filing ↗machine: t325 · r15 · c11 · span 2034375–2034693 |
| 31 | Section 08, Martin J. Gepsman | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001628280-26-020500 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 288,502. Filing ↗machine: t325 · r9 · c11 · span 2021709–2022027 |
| 32 | Section 08, Patrick J. Mulchrone | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001628280-26-020500 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 278,252. Filing ↗machine: t325 · r17 · c11 · span 2038467–2038785 |
| 33 | Section 08, Kathryn Benesh | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001628280-26-020500 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 276,252. Filing ↗machine: t325 · r3 · c15 · span 2009487–2009623 |
| 34 | Section 08, Robert J. Tierney | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001628280-26-020500 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 271,252. Filing ↗machine: t325 · r23 · c11 · span 2051242–2051624 |
| 35 | Section 08, Elizabeth A. Cook | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001628280-26-020500 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 270,252. Filing ↗machine: t325 · r6 · c11 · span 2015584–2015902 |
| 36 | Section 08, Bryan T. Durkin | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001628280-26-020500 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 269,252. Filing ↗machine: t325 · r7 · c11 · span 2017625–2017943 |
| 37 | Section 08, Patrick W. Maloney | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001628280-26-020500 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 266,252. Filing ↗machine: t325 · r16 · c11 · span 2036420–2036738 |
| 38 | Section 08, Harold Ford Jr. | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001628280-26-020500 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 264,252. Filing ↗machine: t325 · r8 · c11 · span 2019666–2019984 |
| 39 | Section 02, William R. Shepard 2026-03-26 | Form 4 | 2026-03-30 | 0001628280-26-022028 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 02, William R. Shepard 2026-03-26 | Form 4 | 2026-03-30 | 0001628280-26-022028 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 02, William W. Hobert 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-29 | 0001643402-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 02, William W. Hobert 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-29 | 0001643402-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 02, Terrence Duffy 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-18 | 0001212809-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 02, Terrence Duffy 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-18 | 0001212809-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 02, Hilda Harris Piell 2026-05-18 | Form 4 | 2026-05-19 | 0001156375-26-000029 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 02, Derek Sammann 2026-05-25 | Form 4 | 2026-09-17 | 0001475318-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 02, Derek Sammann 2026-05-25 | Form 4 | 2026-09-17 | 0001475318-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Section 02, Dennis A. Suskind 2026-06-25 | Form 4 | 2026-06-29 | 0001361519-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 49 | Section 02, Rahael Seifu 2026-06-25 | Form 4 | 2026-06-29 | 0001812194-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 50 | Section 02, Robert J. Tierney 2026-06-25 | Form 4 | 2026-06-29 | 0001776581-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 51 | Section 02, Timothy S. Bitsberger 2026-06-25 | Form 4 | 2026-06-29 | 0001434852-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 52 | Section 02, Charles P. Carey 2026-06-25 | Form 4 | 2026-06-29 | 0001341358-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 53 | Section 02, Bryan T. Durkin 2026-06-25 | Form 4 | 2026-06-29 | 0001341363-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 54 | Section 02, Harold Ford Jr. 2026-06-25 | Form 4 | 2026-06-29 | 0001156375-26-000037 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 55 | Section 02, Harold Ford Jr. 2026-06-25 | Form 4 | 2026-06-29 | 0001156375-26-000037 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 56 | Section 02, William W. Hobert 2026-06-25 | Form 4 | 2026-06-29 | 0001643402-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 57 | Section 02, Phyllis M. Lockett 2026-06-25 | Form 4 | 2026-06-29 | 0001776684-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 58 | Section 02, Kathryn Benesh 2026-06-25 | Form 4 | 2026-06-29 | 0001976318-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 59 | Section 02, Charles P. Carey 2026-06-25 | Form 4 | 2026-06-29 | 0001341358-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 60 | Section 02, Daniel G. Kaye 2026-06-25 | Form 4 | 2026-06-29 | 0001556974-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 61 | Section 02, Deborah J. Lucas 2026-06-25 | Form 4 | 2026-06-29 | 0001329150-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 62 | Section 02, Patrick J. Mulchrone 2026-06-25 | Form 4 | 2026-06-29 | 0001812174-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 63 | Section 02, William W. Hobert 2026-06-25 | Form 4 | 2026-06-29 | 0001643402-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 64 | Section 02, Howard J. Siegel 2026-06-25 | Form 4 | 2026-06-29 | 0001212853-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 65 | Section 02, William R. Shepard 2026-06-25 | Form 4 | 2026-06-29 | 0001212852-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 66 | Section 02, William R. Shepard 2026-06-25 | Form 4 | 2026-06-29 | 0001212852-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 67 | Section 02, Martin J. Gepsman 2026-06-25 | Form 4 | 2026-06-29 | 0001212813-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 68 | Section 02, Elizabeth A. Cook 2026-06-25 | Form 4 | 2026-06-29 | 0001643475-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 69 | Section 02, Patrick W. Maloney 2026-06-25 | Form 4 | 2026-06-29 | 0001812087-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 70 | Section 02, Howard J. Siegel 2026-06-25 | Form 4 | 2026-06-29 | 0001212853-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 71 | Section 02, William R. Shepard 2026-06-25 | Form 4 | 2026-06-29 | 0001212852-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 72 | Section 02, William R. Shepard 2026-06-25 | Form 4 | 2026-06-29 | 0001212852-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 73 | Section 02, William R. Shepard 2026-08-18 | Form 4 | 2026-09-28 | 0001212852-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 74 | Section 02, William R. Shepard 2026-08-18 | Form 4 | 2026-09-28 | 0001212852-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 75 | Section 02, Terrence Duffy 2026-09-10 | Form 4 | 2026-09-11 | 0001212809-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 76 | Section 02, Terrence Duffy 2026-09-10 | Form 4 | 2026-09-11 | 0001212809-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 77 | Section 02, Elizabeth A. Cook 2026-09-14 | Form 4 | 2026-09-14 | 0001156375-26-000054 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 78 | Section 02, Sunil Cutinho 2026-09-15 | Form 4 | 2026-09-17 | 0001619400-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 79 | Section 02, Sunil Cutinho 2026-09-15 | Form 4 | 2026-09-17 | 0001619400-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 80 | Section 02, Sunil Cutinho 2026-09-15 | Form 4 | 2026-09-17 | 0001619400-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 81 | Section 02, Michael G. Dennis 2026-09-15 | Form 4 | 2026-09-17 | 0001811883-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 82 | Section 02, Terrence Duffy 2026-09-15 | Form 4 | 2026-09-17 | 0001212809-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 83 | Section 02, Lynne Fitzpatrick 2026-09-15 | Form 4 | 2026-09-17 | 0001915955-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 84 | Section 02, Lynne Fitzpatrick 2026-09-15 | Form 4 | 2026-09-17 | 0001915955-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 85 | Section 02, John Clifford Marchese 2026-09-15 | Form 4 | 2026-09-17 | 0002153052-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 86 | Section 02, John Clifford Marchese 2026-09-15 | Form 4 | 2026-09-17 | 0002153052-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 87 | Section 02, John Clifford Marchese 2026-09-15 | Form 4 | 2026-09-17 | 0002153052-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 88 | Section 02, John Clifford Marchese 2026-09-15 | Form 4 | 2026-09-17 | 0002153052-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 89 | Section 02, Timothy Francis McCourt 2026-09-15 | Form 4 | 2026-09-17 | 0001917308-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 90 | Section 02, Timothy Francis McCourt 2026-09-15 | Form 4 | 2026-09-17 | 0001917308-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 91 | Section 02, Timothy Francis McCourt 2026-09-15 | Form 4 | 2026-09-17 | 0001917308-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 92 | Section 02, Timothy Francis McCourt 2026-09-15 | Form 4 | 2026-09-17 | 0001917308-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 93 | Section 02, Derek Sammann 2026-09-15 | Form 4 | 2026-09-17 | 0001475318-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 94 | Section 02, Derek Sammann 2026-09-15 | Form 4 | 2026-09-17 | 0001475318-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 95 | Section 02, Derek Sammann 2026-09-15 | Form 4 | 2026-09-17 | 0001475318-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 96 | Section 02, Derek Sammann 2026-09-15 | Form 4 | 2026-09-17 | 0001475318-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 97 | Section 02, Suzanne Sprague 2026-09-15 | Form 4 | 2026-09-17 | 0001914409-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 98 | Section 02, Suzanne Sprague 2026-09-15 | Form 4 | 2026-09-17 | 0001914409-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 99 | Section 02, Suzanne Sprague 2026-09-15 | Form 4 | 2026-09-17 | 0001914409-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 100 | Section 02, Suzanne Sprague 2026-09-15 | Form 4 | 2026-09-17 | 0001914409-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 101 | Section 02, Jack J. Tobin 2026-09-15 | Form 4 | 2026-09-17 | 0001638430-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 102 | Section 02, Jack J. Tobin 2026-09-15 | Form 4 | 2026-09-17 | 0001638430-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 103 | Section 02, Jack J. Tobin 2026-09-15 | Form 4 | 2026-09-17 | 0001638430-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 104 | Section 02, Jack J. Tobin 2026-09-15 | Form 4 | 2026-09-17 | 0001638430-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 105 | Section 02, Ken Vroman 2026-09-15 | Form 4 | 2026-09-17 | 0001429863-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 106 | Section 02, Ken Vroman 2026-09-15 | Form 4 | 2026-09-17 | 0001429863-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 107 | Section 02, Ken Vroman 2026-09-15 | Form 4 | 2026-09-17 | 0001429863-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 108 | Section 02, Ken Vroman 2026-09-15 | Form 4 | 2026-09-17 | 0001429863-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 109 | Section 02, Julie Winkler 2026-09-15 | Form 4 | 2026-09-17 | 0001692514-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 110 | Section 02, John Clifford Marchese 2026-09-15 | Form 4 | 2026-09-17 | 0002153052-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 111 | Section 02, Sunil Cutinho 2026-09-15 | Form 4 | 2026-09-17 | 0001619400-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 112 | Section 02, Lynne Fitzpatrick 2026-09-15 | Form 4 | 2026-09-17 | 0001915955-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 113 | Section 02, Lynne Fitzpatrick 2026-09-15 | Form 4 | 2026-09-17 | 0001915955-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 114 | Section 02, Julie Winkler 2026-09-15 | Form 4 | 2026-09-17 | 0001692514-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 115 | Section 02, Michael G. Dennis 2026-09-15 | Form 4 | 2026-09-17 | 0001811883-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 116 | Section 02, Julie Winkler 2026-09-15 | Form 4 | 2026-09-17 | 0001692514-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 117 | Section 02, Julie Winkler 2026-09-15 | Form 4 | 2026-09-17 | 0001692514-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 118 | Section 02, Sunil Cutinho 2026-09-16 | Form 4 | 2026-09-17 | 0001619400-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 119 | Section 02, Lynne Fitzpatrick 2026-09-16 | Form 4 | 2026-09-17 | 0001915955-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 120 | Section 02, John Clifford Marchese 2026-09-16 | Form 4 | 2026-09-17 | 0002153052-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 121 | Section 02, Timothy Francis McCourt 2026-09-16 | Form 4 | 2026-09-17 | 0001917308-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 122 | Section 02, Suzanne Sprague 2026-09-16 | Form 4 | 2026-09-17 | 0001914409-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 123 | Section 02, Jack J. Tobin 2026-09-16 | Form 4 | 2026-09-17 | 0001638430-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 124 | Section 02, Ken Vroman 2026-09-16 | Form 4 | 2026-09-17 | 0001429863-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 125 | Section 02, Julie Winkler 2026-09-16 | Form 4 | 2026-09-17 | 0001692514-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 126 | Section 02, Michael G. Dennis 2026-09-16 | Form 4 | 2026-09-17 | 0001811883-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 127 | Section 02, Derek Sammann 2026-09-16 | Form 4 | 2026-09-17 | 0001475318-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 128 | Section 02, William R. Shepard 2026-09-25 | Form 4 | 2026-09-28 | 0001212852-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 129 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-05-19 | 0001156375-26-000028 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 88% (votes for as printed: 259,576,112). Filing ↗ |
| 130 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-09 | 0001156375-25-000120 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 87.29% (votes for as printed: 251,216,946). Filing ↗ |
| 131 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-05-13 | 0001193125-24-136767 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 87.05% (votes for as printed: 253,068,323). Filing ↗ |
| 132 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 133 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | — | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 134 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 2,206,027 + equity 2,753,507 + all other 0 = 4,959,534, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 4,959,534 |
| 135 | Fiserv Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001140361-26-013003 | CEO total compensation as printed in Fiserv Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 70,341,992. Filing ↗machine: t198 · r2 · c22 · span 1028715–1028725 |
| 136 | Mastercard Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001141391-26-000021 | CEO total compensation as printed in Mastercard Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 35,422,518. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c54 · span 1446723–1446733 |
| 137 | Nasdaq Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001628280-26-027245 | CEO total compensation as printed in Nasdaq Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 25,014,550. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c7 · span 2441886–2441897 |
| 138 | Equifax Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-127556 | CEO total compensation as printed in Equifax Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 23,420,134. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c44 · span 1228991–1229001 |
| 139 | CME Group (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001628280-26-020500 | CEO total compensation as printed in CME Group's own proxy. As printed: 23,394,854. Filing ↗machine: span 1417602–1417612 |
| 140 | Intercontinental Exchange Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001193125-26-134700 | CEO total compensation as printed in Intercontinental Exchange Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 22,133,386. Filing ↗machine: t89 · r5 · c16 · span 1344962–1344972 |
| 141 | The Charles Schwab Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001193125-26-142826 | CEO total compensation as printed in The Charles Schwab Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 18,755,222. Filing ↗machine: span 943741–943751 |
| 142 | CBOE Global Markets Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001628280-26-022939 | CEO total compensation as printed in CBOE Global Markets Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 18,347,037. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c14 · span 1788944–1788954 |
| 143 | Moody's Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-04 | 0001059556-26-000019 | CEO total compensation as printed in Moody's Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 18,082,565. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c45 · span 978840–978850 |
| 144 | T. Rowe Price Group Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-17 | 0001104659-26-028876 | CEO total compensation as printed in T. Rowe Price Group Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 17,245,792. Filing ↗machine: span 1474238–1474248 |
| 145 | Franklin Resources Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-12-22 | 0001140361-25-046314 | CEO total compensation as printed in Franklin Resources Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 16,844,816. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c22 · span 1261002–1261012 |
| 146 | Invesco Ltd., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001193125-26-140019 | CEO total compensation as printed in Invesco Ltd.'s own proxy. As printed: 16,299,849. Filing ↗machine: t223 · r2 · c27 · span 1030655–1030665 |
| 147 | S&P Global Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001104659-26-037380 | CEO total compensation as printed in S&P Global Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,831,062. Filing ↗machine: span 1311049–1311059 |
| 148 | Western Union Co., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001206774-26-000167 | CEO total compensation as printed in Western Union Co.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,697,800. Filing ↗ |
| 149 | Paychex Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-09-04 | 0001193125-26-382805 | CEO total compensation as printed in Paychex Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,274,543. Filing ↗machine: span 947961–947971 |
| 150 | Northern Trust Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0000073124-26-000022 | CEO total compensation as printed in Northern Trust Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,059,154. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c36 · span 1256395–1256406 |
| 151 | Section 10a, Western Union Co. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001206774-26-000167 | Western Union Co.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include CME Group. Filing ↗ |
| 152 | Section 10a, Paychex Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-382805 | Paychex Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include CME Group. Filing ↗ |
| 153 | Section 10a, S&P Global Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-037380 | S&P Global Inc. names CME Group in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 154 | Section 10a, Invesco Ltd. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-140019 | Invesco Ltd.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include CME Group. Filing ↗ |
| 155 | Section 10a, The Charles Schwab Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-142826 | The Charles Schwab Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include CME Group. Filing ↗ |
| 156 | Section 10a, Northern Trust Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000073124-26-000022 | Northern Trust Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include CME Group. Filing ↗ |
| 157 | Section 10a, Franklin Resources Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-25-046314 | Franklin Resources Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include CME Group. Filing ↗ |
| 158 | Section 10a, CBOE Global Markets Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-022939 | CBOE Global Markets Inc. names CME Group in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 159 | Section 10a, Mastercard Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001141391-26-000021 | Mastercard Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include CME Group. Filing ↗ |
| 160 | Section 10a, Fiserv Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-013003 | Fiserv Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include CME Group. Filing ↗ |
| 161 | Section 10a, Moody's Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001059556-26-000019 | Moody's Corp. names CME Group in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 162 | Section 10a, Nasdaq Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-027245 | Nasdaq Inc. names CME Group in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 163 | Section 10a, T. Rowe Price Group Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-028876 | T. Rowe Price Group Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include CME Group. Filing ↗ |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.