Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-10-14

MSCI Inc (MSCI)

CEO Henry A. Fernandez was paid $33,320,590 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 112.3% from fiscal year 2024, the 89th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001408198-26-000023 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$33,320,590 ↑
Henry A. Fernandez total, FY2025
89th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
2.2:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
93.57%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

MSCI's next annual pay disclosure, estimated March 10, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Henry A. Fernandez$1,000,000$0$4,380,024$25,220,304$1,346,950$0$1,373,312$33,320,590
Chairman, Chief Executive Officer and President
C.D. Baer Pettit823,99602,160,2195,040,0541,141,5980688,6379,854,504
Former President and Chief Operating Officer
Alvise J. Munari663,56801,800,5441,200,108986,6540323,9944,974,868
Chief Product Officer and Head of Client Segments
Andrew C. Wiechmann600,00001,800,5441,200,108721,5800108,3514,430,583
Chief Financial Officer
Scott A. Crum550,00001,440,533960,042673,4800176,0883,800,143
Chief Human Resources Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Henry A. Fernandez$33,320,590$15,696,607$13,793,145↑ +17,623,983
C.D. Baer Pettit9,854,504—8,431,685—
Alvise J. Munari4,974,868———
Andrew C. Wiechmann4,430,5834,011,8553,483,458↑ +418,728
Scott A. Crum3,800,1433,398,1343,208,636↑ +402,009

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read MSCI Inc's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper MSCI reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against MSCI
13 companies name MSCI as a compensation peer

The list of companies that name MSCI as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.

01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Jacques P. PeroldIndependent Director$337,756
June YangIndependent Director$312,851
Linda H. RieflerIndependent Director$348,786
Marcus L. SmithIndependent Director$342,756
Michelle SeitzIndependent Director$312,461
Paula VolentIndependent Director$322,323
Rajat TanejaIndependent Director$319,394
Robert G. AsheLead Independent Director$372,614
Robin L. MatlockIndependent Director$330,854
Sandy C. RattrayIndependent Director$337,756
Wayne EdmundsFormer director (through FY2025)$810
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Andrew C. WiechmannChief Financial Officer2026-03-17D450$560$252,000CommonForm 4 ↗
Alvise J. MunariChief Product Officer2026-04-24D4059323,732CommonForm 4 ↗
Alvise J. MunariChief Product Officer2026-04-24D9,9605925,896,619Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Henry A. FernandezDirector2026-04-28A75,70700CommonForm 4 ↗
Henry A. FernandezDirector2026-04-28D75,70700CommonForm 4 ↗
Michelle SeitzDirector2026-05-01A38800CommonForm 4 ↗
Sandy C. RattrayDirector2026-05-01D3200CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert G. AsheDirector2026-05-01A49000CommonForm 4 ↗
Rajat TanejaDirector2026-05-01A38800CommonForm 4 ↗
Marcus L. SmithDirector2026-05-01A38800CommonForm 4 ↗
Jacques P. PeroldDirector2026-05-01A38800CommonForm 4 ↗
Robin L. MatlockDirector2026-05-01A38800CommonForm 4 ↗
Rajat TanejaDirector2026-05-01A17700CommonForm 4 ↗
Sandy C. RattrayDirector2026-05-01A38800CommonForm 4 ↗
June YangDirector2026-05-01A38800CommonForm 4 ↗
Linda H. RieflerDirector2026-05-01A38800CommonForm 4 ↗
Paula VolentDirector2026-05-01A38800CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert G. AsheDirector2026-05-01A20200CommonForm 4 ↗
Henry A. FernandezDirector2026-05-15A8056545,214CommonForm 4 ↗
Henry A. FernandezDirector2026-05-15A400564225,768CommonForm 4 ↗
Henry A. FernandezDirector2026-05-15A800563450,712CommonForm 4 ↗
Henry A. FernandezDirector2026-05-15A1,122562631,091CommonForm 4 ↗
Henry A. FernandezDirector2026-05-15A1,238562695,211CommonForm 4 ↗
Henry A. FernandezDirector2026-05-15A240560134,467CommonForm 4 ↗
Henry A. FernandezDirector2026-05-15A12055967,128CommonForm 4 ↗
Linda H. RieflerDirector2026-05-29A700CommonForm 4 ↗
Robin L. MatlockDirector2026-05-29A600CommonForm 4 ↗
June YangDirector2026-05-29A200CommonForm 4 ↗
Rajat TanejaDirector2026-06-02A4200CommonForm 4 ↗
Andrew C. WiechmannChief Financial Officer2026-06-10D450605272,052CommonForm 4 ↗
Robin L. MatlockDirector2026-08-28A600CommonForm 4 ↗
June YangDirector2026-08-28A200CommonForm 4 ↗
Linda H. RieflerDirector2026-08-28A800CommonForm 4 ↗
Rajat TanejaDirector2026-09-02A1,7865601,000,160CommonForm 4 ↗
Andrew C. WiechmannChief Financial Officer2026-10-12D450570256,500CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Andrew C. WiechmannRSU2025-01-31——1,524—$900,272
Henry A. FernandezPSU2025-01-31—7—36,8465,000,002
Alvise J. MunariPSU2025-01-27—3—1,025,5151,538,272
Henry A. FernandezOPTION2025-01-31——40,780—5,000,035
Henry A. FernandezOPTION2025-01-31——44,920—5,000,045
Scott A. CrumRSU2025-01-31——1,219—720,099
Alvise J. MunariRSU2025-01-31——1,524—900,272
C.D. Baer PettitPSU2025-01-27—2—1,186,5551,779,832
C.D. Baer PettitPSU2025-01-313983,988—7,9762,160,219
Andrew C. WiechmannRSU2025-01-27——750,000—1,125,000
Henry A. FernandezPSU2025-01-318088,086—16,1724,380,024
Scott A. CrumPSU2025-01-311331,330—2,660720,434
Scott A. CrumOPTION2025-01-31——8,606—960,042
Henry A. FernandezOPTION2025-01-31——91,616—10,220,222
Andrew C. WiechmannOPTION2025-01-31——10,758—1,200,108
Alvise J. MunariOPTION2025-01-31——10,758—1,200,108
C.D. Baer PettitOPTION2025-01-31——45,180—5,040,054
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Andrew C. Wiechmann$2,025,272$0$1,200,1080.0%
Henry A. Fernandez09,380,02620,220,30231.7%
Alvise J. Munari900,2721,538,2721,200,10842.3%
Scott A. Crum720,099720,434960,04230.0%
C.D. Baer Pettit03,940,0515,040,05443.9%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Scott A. CrumRSU3,223—$1,849,132
Andrew C. WiechmannPSU2,933—1,682,750
Henry A. FernandezRSU20,527—11,776,955
Andrew C. WiechmannRSU10,730—6,156,122
Alvise J. MunariPSU4,491—2,576,621
Andrew C. WiechmannRSU3,990—2,289,183
Alvise J. MunariRSU3,970—2,277,708
Scott A. CrumPSU2,675—1,534,727
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

The Company's compensation strategy is designed to further the Company's strategic objectives, with a focus on market-competitive compensation and alignment with shareholder interests.

CEO STI target (% of salary)—
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantSemler Brossy
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingtrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-04-2159,076,4134,061,619106,65993.57%Passed
20252025-04-2259,555,4863,822,943195,07193.97%Passed
20242024-04-2365,745,5301,828,172295,98497.29%Passed
20232023-04-2568,958,2601,230,704218,84598.25%Passed
20222022-04-2669,266,0951,390,346187,89498.03%Passed
20212021-04-2769,535,2102,334,840206,83796.75%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-04-2193.57%a
20252025-04-2293.97%b
20242024-04-2397.29%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes shall not be treated as votes cast.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes shall not be treated as votes cast.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes shall not be treated as votes cast.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)2.2 : 1
CEO total compensation$33,320,590
Median employee compensation—
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Robert G. AsheIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Audit · Governance$109,567$259,472——$3,575$372,614
Linda H. RieflerIndependent · Compensation · Governance (Chair)125,000209,867——13,919348,786
Marcus L. SmithIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Strategy130,000209,867——2,889342,756
Jacques P. PeroldIndependent · Compensation · Strategy125,000209,867——2,889337,756
Sandy C. RattrayIndependent · Governance · Strategy125,000209,867——2,889337,756
Robin L. MatlockIndependent · Compensation · Governance · Strategy110,000209,867——10,987330,854
Paula VolentIndependent · Compensation · Strategy109,567209,867——2,889322,323
Rajat TanejaIndependent · Audit99,755209,867——9,772319,394
June YangIndependent · Audit100,000209,867——2,984312,851
Michelle SeitzIndependent · Strategy100,000209,867——2,594312,461
Wayne EdmundsIndependent · Departed during FY00——810810
Henry A. FernandezEmployee director · Board Chair—————0
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer—
Annual equity retainer$210,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)30,000 / 25,000 / 25,000
Stock ownership guideline$770,000
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$1,133,889
Equity awards (grant-date value)$2,148,275
All other compensation$56,197
Total cost of the board$3,338,361

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies MSCI Inc names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including MSCI Inc.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1CoStar Group, Inc.2025Andrew Florance$1,000,000$28,318,400$3,425,382$3,000,000$36,431,936
2Fair Isaac Corporation2025William Lansing750,00034,091,86001,100,00036,045,267
3MSCI Inc2025Henry A. Fernandez1,000,0004,380,02425,220,3041,346,95033,320,590
4Nasdaq, Inc.2025Adena Friedman1,359,61617,491,32106,086,50925,014,550
5SS&C Technologies Holdings, Inc.2025William Stone1,000,00011,979,2593,750,0098,270,00025,007,664
6Equifax Inc.2025Mark Begor1,500,00014,993,1103,420,1302,737,63423,420,134
7CME Group Inc.2025Terrence Duffy2,000,00013,319,86007,128,83123,394,854
8Intercontinental Exchange, Inc.2025Jeffrey Sprecher1,395,83316,666,55304,050,00022,133,386
9Tradeweb Markets Inc.2025Billy Hult1,000,00015,082,34504,500,00020,620,952
10Gartner, Inc.2025Eugene Hall985,18511,619,4774,979,9321,483,65519,226,580
11Cboe Global Markets, Inc.2025Craig Donohue846,97014,742,57402,553,69918,347,037
12Moody's Corporation2025Robert Fauber1,100,00011,359,9032,840,0802,226,00018,082,565
13TransUnion2025Christopher Cartwright1,058,25012,665,14902,852,44716,731,398
14Verisk Analytics, Inc.2025Lee Shavel1,000,0008,800,0862,199,8811,500,00013,540,847
15S&P Global Inc.2025Martina Cheung1,000,0008,978,04102,445,30012,831,062
16SEI Investments Company2025Ryan Hicke850,0002,150,0326,599,9422,200,00011,819,204
17Dun & Bradstreet Holdings, Inc.2023Anthony Jabbour250,00010,000,0080600,00011,303,648
18FactSet Research Systems Inc.2025F. Philip Snow775,0003,750,1623,750,0931,171,3769,460,930
19Morningstar, Inc.2025Kunal Kapoor650,0006,251,74302,150,5779,070,695
20MarketAxess Holdings Inc.2025Christopher Concannon750,0003,599,8811,208,6461,525,0007,101,027

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
MSCI Inc96.21%not disclosedYes — Absolute TSR CAGRSemler Brossy
Cboe Global Markets, Inc.not disclosedRSU 50 · PSU 50YesMeridian
CME Group Inc.not disclosedPSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — TSR relative to the S&P 500Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC
CoStar Group, Inc.200%RSU 45 · PSU 40 · Options 15NoWillis Towers Watson
Dun & Bradstreet Holdings, Inc.120%PSU 100NoMercer
Equifax Inc.not disclosedPSU 50 · Options 25 · RSU 25Yes — TSRFW Cook
FactSet Research Systems Inc.101%Options 50 · PSU 50NoMeridian Compensation Partners
Fair Isaac Corporation147%PSU 33 · RSU 33 · Other 33NoCompensia, Inc.
Gartner, Inc.119.6%PSU 70 · Options 30NoExequity
Intercontinental Exchange, Inc.108%PSU 70 · RSU 30Yes — Company 3-Year TSR relative to S&P 500 3-Year TSRCompensation Advisory Partners (CAP)
MarketAxess Holdings Inc.86%PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25NoFW Cook
Moody's Corporation101%PSU 60 · RSU 20 · Options 20NoMeridian
Morningstar, Inc.111.4%MSU 75 · RSU 25NoPay Governance LLC
Nasdaq, Inc.149%not disclosedYes — TSR relative to S&P 500 companiesExequity
S&P Global Inc.108.68%PSU 70 · RSU 30NoPay Governance
SEI Investments Company110%not disclosednot disclosedSemler Brossy Consulting Group, LLC
SS&C Technologies Holdings, Inc.165.4%PSU 50 · Options 25 · RSU 25Yes — Relative TSR ModifierFW Cook
Tradeweb Markets Inc.150%PSU 66 · RSU 33Yes — Cumulative Absolute TSRClearBridge
TransUnion154.0%RSU 50 · PSU 50Yes — Relative TSRFW Cook
Verisk Analytics, Inc.not disclosedPSU 60 · RSU 20 · Options 20Yes — Relative TSR versus S&P 500 Index constituentsFW Cook

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at MSCI Inc in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Henry A. Fernandez (Chairman, Chief Executive Officer and President) was the highest-paid executive at MSCI Inc in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $33,320,590.
How does MSCI Inc's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Henry A. Fernandez's total compensation ranked at the 89th percentile of MSCI Inc's disclosed peer group.
What is MSCI Inc's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, MSCI Inc's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 2.2:1.
How did shareholders vote on MSCI Inc's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 93.57% of shareholders supported MSCI Inc's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does MSCI Inc spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, MSCI Inc reported total board compensation of $3,338,361 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Henry A. FernandezDEF 14A2026-03-110001408198-26-000023Section “Executive Compensation Tables” · page 90. As printed: 33,320,590. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 1659848–1659858
2Section 01, C.D. Baer PettitDEF 14A2026-03-110001408198-26-000023Section “Executive Compensation Tables” · page 90. As printed: 9,854,504. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c24 · span 1677408–1677417
3Section 01, Alvise J. MunariDEF 14A2026-03-110001408198-26-000023Section “Executive Compensation Tables” · page 90. As printed: 4,974,868. Filing ↗machine: r11 · c24 · span 1686117–1686126
4Section 01, Andrew C. WiechmannDEF 14A2026-03-110001408198-26-000023Section “Executive Compensation Tables” · page 90. As printed: 4,430,583. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c24 · span 1668543–1668552
5Section 01, Scott A. CrumDEF 14A2026-03-110001408198-26-000023Section “Executive Compensation Tables” · page 90. As printed: 3,800,143. Filing ↗machine: r14 · c24 · span 1694824–1694833
6Section 03, Andrew C. Wiechmann RSUDEF 14A2026-03-110001408198-26-000023Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t205 · r3 · c1 · span 1707166–1707173
7Section 03, Henry A. Fernandez PSUDEF 14A2026-03-110001408198-26-000023Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t211 · r5 · c3 · span 1880290–1880296
8Section 03, Alvise J. Munari PSUDEF 14A2026-03-110001408198-26-000023Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t209 · r16 · c9 · span 1817701–1817710
9Section 03, Henry A. Fernandez OPTIONDEF 14A2026-03-110001408198-26-000023Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t211 · r6 · c3 · span 1882333–1882339
10Section 03, Henry A. Fernandez OPTIONDEF 14A2026-03-110001408198-26-000023Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t211 · r7 · c3 · span 1884376–1884382
11Section 03, Scott A. Crum RSUDEF 14A2026-03-110001408198-26-000023Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t205 · r6 · c7 · span 1714519–1714526
12Section 03, Alvise J. Munari RSUDEF 14A2026-03-110001408198-26-000023Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t205 · r5 · c1 · span 1711188–1711195
13Section 03, C.D. Baer Pettit PSUDEF 14A2026-03-110001408198-26-000023Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t209 · r13 · c9 · span 1803488–1803497
14Section 03, C.D. Baer Pettit PSUDEF 14A2026-03-110001408198-26-000023Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t209 · r14 · c12 · span 1808920–1808925
15Section 03, Andrew C. Wiechmann RSUDEF 14A2026-03-110001408198-26-000023Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t209 · r9 · c9 · span 1784550–1784559
16Section 03, Henry A. Fernandez PSUDEF 14A2026-03-110001408198-26-000023Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t209 · r4 · c12 · span 1762277–1762282
17Section 03, Scott A. Crum PSUDEF 14A2026-03-110001408198-26-000023Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t205 · r6 · c1 · span 1713222–1713229
18Section 03, Scott A. Crum OPTIONDEF 14A2026-03-110001408198-26-000023Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t205 · r6 · c3 · span 1713648–1713655
19Section 03, Henry A. Fernandez OPTIONDEF 14A2026-03-110001408198-26-000023Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t205 · r2 · c3 · span 1705461–1705471
20Section 03, Andrew C. Wiechmann OPTIONDEF 14A2026-03-110001408198-26-000023Section “U.S.” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t204 · r5 · c8 · span 1667479–1667488
21Section 03, Alvise J. Munari OPTIONDEF 14A2026-03-110001408198-26-000023Section “U.S.” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t204 · r11 · c8 · span 1685053–1685062
22Section 03, C.D. Baer Pettit OPTIONDEF 14A2026-03-110001408198-26-000023Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t205 · r4 · c3 · span 1709495–1709504
23Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-03-110001408198-26-000023Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 2.2 : 1. Filing ↗
24Section 08, Robert G. AsheDEF 14A2026-03-110001408198-26-000023Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 372,614. Filing ↗machine: span 1005289–1005534
25Section 08, Linda H. RieflerDEF 14A2026-03-110001408198-26-000023Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 348,786. Filing ↗machine: span 1013815–1014060
26Section 08, Marcus L. SmithDEF 14A2026-03-110001408198-26-000023Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 342,756. Filing ↗machine: span 1017151–1017396
27Section 08, Jacques P. PeroldDEF 14A2026-03-110001408198-26-000023Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 337,756. Filing ↗machine: span 1010486–1010731
28Section 08, Sandy C. RattrayDEF 14A2026-03-110001408198-26-000023Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 337,756. Filing ↗machine: span 1012150–1012395
29Section 08, Robin L. MatlockDEF 14A2026-03-110001408198-26-000023Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 330,854. Filing ↗machine: span 1008810–1009055
30Section 08, Paula VolentDEF 14A2026-03-110001408198-26-000023Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 322,323. Filing ↗machine: span 1020470–1020715
31Section 08, Rajat TanejaDEF 14A2026-03-110001408198-26-000023Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 319,394. Filing ↗machine: span 1018810–1019055
32Section 08, June YangDEF 14A2026-03-110001408198-26-000023Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 312,851. Filing ↗machine: span 1022376–1022655
33Section 08, Michelle SeitzDEF 14A2026-03-110001408198-26-000023Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 312,461. Filing ↗machine: span 1015488–1015733
34Section 08, Wayne EdmundsDEF 14A2026-03-110001408198-26-000023Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 810. Filing ↗machine: span 1006793–1007034
35Section 08, Henry A. FernandezDEF 14A2026-03-110001408198-26-000023Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
36Section 02, Andrew C. Wiechmann 2026-03-17Form 42026-03-190001769683-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, Alvise J. Munari 2026-04-24Form 42026-04-280002101503-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, Alvise J. Munari 2026-04-24Form 42026-04-280002101503-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, Henry A. Fernandez 2026-04-28Form 42026-04-300001416750-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, Henry A. Fernandez 2026-04-28Form 42026-04-300001416750-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, Michelle Seitz 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050001836301-26-000012Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, Sandy C. Rattray 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050001801716-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, Robert G. Ashe 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050001414310-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, Rajat Taneja 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050001532601-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, Marcus L. Smith 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050001718950-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, Jacques P. Perold 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050001648837-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 02, Robin L. Matlock 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050001781215-26-000011Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 02, Rajat Taneja 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050001532601-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
49Section 02, Sandy C. Rattray 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050001801716-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
50Section 02, June Yang 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050002008967-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
51Section 02, Linda H. Riefler 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050001366334-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
52Section 02, Paula Volent 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050001801717-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
53Section 02, Robert G. Ashe 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050001414310-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
54Section 02, Henry A. Fernandez 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-180001416750-26-000011Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
55Section 02, Henry A. Fernandez 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-180001416750-26-000011Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
56Section 02, Henry A. Fernandez 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-180001416750-26-000011Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
57Section 02, Henry A. Fernandez 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-180001416750-26-000011Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
58Section 02, Henry A. Fernandez 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-180001416750-26-000011Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
59Section 02, Henry A. Fernandez 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-180001416750-26-000011Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
60Section 02, Henry A. Fernandez 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-180001416750-26-000011Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
61Section 02, Linda H. Riefler 2026-05-29Form 42026-06-020001366334-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
62Section 02, Robin L. Matlock 2026-05-29Form 42026-06-020001781215-26-000015Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
63Section 02, June Yang 2026-05-29Form 42026-06-020002008967-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
64Section 02, Rajat Taneja 2026-06-02Form 42026-06-040001532601-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
65Section 02, Andrew C. Wiechmann 2026-06-10Form 42026-06-120001769683-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
66Section 02, Robin L. Matlock 2026-08-28Form 42026-09-010001781215-26-000017Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
67Section 02, June Yang 2026-08-28Form 42026-09-010002008967-26-000011Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
68Section 02, Linda H. Riefler 2026-08-28Form 42026-09-010001366334-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
69Section 02, Rajat Taneja 2026-09-02Form 42026-09-040001532601-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
70Section 02, Andrew C. Wiechmann 2026-10-12Form 42026-10-140001769683-26-000013Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
71Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-04-230001408198-26-000038Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.57% (votes for as printed: 59,076,413). Filing ↗
72Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-04-240001408198-25-000115Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.97% (votes for as printed: 59,555,486). Filing ↗
73Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-04-240001408198-24-000077Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.29% (votes for as printed: 65,745,530). Filing ↗
74Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
75Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
76Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 1,133,889 + equity 2,148,275 + all other 56,197 = 3,338,361, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 3,338,361
77CoStar Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-300001193125-26-197205CEO total compensation as printed in CoStar Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 36,431,936. Filing ↗machine: t304 · r4 · c34 · span 1267602–1267613
78Fair Isaac Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-01-270001193125-26-024403CEO total compensation as printed in Fair Isaac Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 36,045,267. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c35 · span 1413656–1413666
79MSCI Inc (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-110001408198-26-000023CEO total compensation as printed in MSCI Inc's own proxy. As printed: 33,320,590. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 1659848–1659858
80Nasdaq, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-240001628280-26-027245CEO total compensation as printed in Nasdaq, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 25,014,550. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c7 · span 2441886–2441897
81SS&C Technologies Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-080001193125-26-147619CEO total compensation as printed in SS&C Technologies Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 25,007,664. Filing ↗machine: span 1469201–1469211
82Equifax Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-270001193125-26-127556CEO total compensation as printed in Equifax Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 23,420,134. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c44 · span 1228991–1229001
83CME Group Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-230001628280-26-020500CEO total compensation as printed in CME Group Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 23,394,854. Filing ↗machine: span 1417602–1417612
84Intercontinental Exchange, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-310001193125-26-134700CEO total compensation as printed in Intercontinental Exchange, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 22,133,386. Filing ↗machine: t89 · r5 · c16 · span 1344962–1344972
85Tradeweb Markets Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-260001758730-26-000084CEO total compensation as printed in Tradeweb Markets Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 20,620,952. Filing ↗machine: t94 · r2 · c7 · span 1617062–1617072
86Gartner, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-150000749251-26-000159CEO total compensation as printed in Gartner, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 19,226,580. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 686397–686407
87Cboe Global Markets, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-020001628280-26-022939CEO total compensation as printed in Cboe Global Markets, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 18,347,037. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c14 · span 1788944–1788954
88Moody's Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-040001059556-26-000019CEO total compensation as printed in Moody's Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 18,082,565. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c45 · span 978840–978850
89TransUnion, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-240001193125-26-121876CEO total compensation as printed in TransUnion's own proxy. As printed: 16,731,398. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c34 · span 858177–858187
90Verisk Analytics, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-030001193125-26-141398CEO total compensation as printed in Verisk Analytics, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 13,540,847. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c28 · span 887453–887463
91S&P Global Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-310001104659-26-037380CEO total compensation as printed in S&P Global Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,831,062. Filing ↗machine: span 1311049–1311059
92SEI Investments Company, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-150000350894-26-000021CEO total compensation as printed in SEI Investments Company's own proxy. As printed: 11,819,204. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c7 · span 1080241–1080251
93Dun & Bradstreet Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2024-04-250001104659-24-051611CEO total compensation as printed in Dun & Bradstreet Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,303,648. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c34 · span 1013399–1013409
94FactSet Research Systems Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-10-270001628280-25-046442CEO total compensation as printed in FactSet Research Systems Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,460,930. Filing ↗machine: span 790783–790792
95Morningstar, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-270001193125-26-129081CEO total compensation as printed in Morningstar, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,070,695. Filing ↗machine: span 881694–881703
96MarketAxess Holdings Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-290001193125-26-191601CEO total compensation as printed in MarketAxess Holdings Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,101,027. Filing ↗machine: t49 · r4 · c22 · span 1439393–1439402
97Section 10a, Cboe Global Markets, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-022939Cboe Global Markets, Inc. names MSCI Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
98Section 10a, Moody's Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001059556-26-000019Moody's Corporation names MSCI Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
99Section 10a, TransUnion reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-25-060241TransUnion's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include MSCI Inc. Filing ↗
100Section 10a, SS&C Technologies Holdings, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-147619SS&C Technologies Holdings, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include MSCI Inc. Filing ↗
101Section 10a, Dun & Bradstreet Holdings, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-24-051611Dun & Bradstreet Holdings, Inc. names MSCI Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
102Section 10a, CME Group Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-020500CME Group Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include MSCI Inc. Filing ↗
103Section 10a, CoStar Group, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-197205CoStar Group, Inc. names MSCI Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
104Section 10a, Gartner, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000749251-26-000159Gartner, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include MSCI Inc. Filing ↗
105Section 10a, MarketAxess Holdings Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-191601MarketAxess Holdings Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include MSCI Inc. Filing ↗
106Section 10a, Nasdaq, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-027245Nasdaq, Inc. names MSCI Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
107Section 10a, S&P Global Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-037380S&P Global Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include MSCI Inc. Filing ↗
108Section 10a, Verisk Analytics, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-141398Verisk Analytics, Inc. names MSCI Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
109Section 10a, Tradeweb Markets Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001758730-26-000084Tradeweb Markets Inc. names MSCI Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.