Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses MSCI in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named MSCI in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Henry A. Fernandez | $1,000,000 | $0 | $4,380,024 | $25,220,304 | $1,346,950 | — | $1,373,312 | $33,320,590 |
| Chairman, Chief Executive Officer and President | ||||||||
| C.D. Baer Pettit | 823,996 | 0 | 2,160,219 | 5,040,054 | 1,141,598 | — | 688,637 | 9,854,504 |
| Former President and Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
| Alvise J. Munari | 663,568 | 0 | 1,800,544 | 1,200,108 | 986,654 | — | 323,994 | 4,974,868 |
| Chief Product Officer and Head of Client Segments | ||||||||
| Andrew C. Wiechmann | 600,000 | 0 | 1,800,544 | 1,200,108 | 721,580 | — | 108,351 | 4,430,583 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Scott A. Crum | 550,000 | 0 | 1,440,533 | 960,042 | 673,480 | — | 176,088 | 3,800,143 |
| Chief Human Resources Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Henry A. Fernandez | $33,320,590 | — | $13,793,145 | — |
| C.D. Baer Pettit | 9,854,504 | — | 8,431,685 | — |
| Alvise J. Munari | 4,974,868 | — | — | — |
| Andrew C. Wiechmann | 4,430,583 | — | 3,483,458 | — |
| Scott A. Crum | 3,800,143 | — | 3,208,636 | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andrew C. Wiechmann | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-03-17 | D | 450 | $560 | $252,000 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Alvise J. Munari | Chief Product Officer | 2026-04-24 | D | 9,960 | 592 | 5,896,619 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| Alvise J. Munari | Chief Product Officer | 2026-04-24 | D | 40 | 593 | 23,732 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Henry A. Fernandez | Director | 2026-04-28 | D | 75,707 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Henry A. Fernandez | Director | 2026-04-28 | A | 75,707 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jacques P. Perold | Director | 2026-05-01 | A | 388 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Paula Volent | Director | 2026-05-01 | A | 388 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sandy C. Rattray | Director | 2026-05-01 | A | 388 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Rajat Taneja | Director | 2026-05-01 | A | 177 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert G. Ashe | Director | 2026-05-01 | A | 490 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Linda H. Riefler | Director | 2026-05-01 | A | 388 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Marcus L. Smith | Director | 2026-05-01 | A | 388 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sandy C. Rattray | Director | 2026-05-01 | D | 32 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Rajat Taneja | Director | 2026-05-01 | A | 388 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michelle Seitz | Director | 2026-05-01 | A | 388 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert G. Ashe | Director | 2026-05-01 | A | 202 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| June Yang | Director | 2026-05-01 | A | 388 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robin L. Matlock | Director | 2026-05-01 | A | 388 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Henry A. Fernandez | Director | 2026-05-15 | A | 80 | 565 | 45,214 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Henry A. Fernandez | Director | 2026-05-15 | A | 1,238 | 562 | 695,211 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Henry A. Fernandez | Director | 2026-05-15 | A | 120 | 559 | 67,128 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Henry A. Fernandez | Director | 2026-05-15 | A | 1,122 | 562 | 631,091 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Henry A. Fernandez | Director | 2026-05-15 | A | 400 | 564 | 225,768 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Henry A. Fernandez | Director | 2026-05-15 | A | 240 | 560 | 134,467 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Henry A. Fernandez | Director | 2026-05-15 | A | 800 | 563 | 450,712 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| June Yang | Director | 2026-05-29 | A | 2 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robin L. Matlock | Director | 2026-05-29 | A | 6 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Linda H. Riefler | Director | 2026-05-29 | A | 7 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Rajat Taneja | Director | 2026-06-02 | A | 42 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Andrew C. Wiechmann | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-06-10 | D | 450 | 605 | 272,052 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andrew C. Wiechmann | RSU | 2025-01-31 | — | — | 1,524 | — | $900,272 |
| Scott A. Crum | OPTION | 2025-01-31 | — | — | 8,606 | — | 960,042 |
| C.D. Baer Pettit | OPTION | 2025-01-31 | — | — | 45,180 | — | 5,040,054 |
| Henry A. Fernandez | PSU | 2025-01-31 | 808 | 8,086 | — | 16,172 | 4,380,024 |
| Henry A. Fernandez | PSU | 2025-01-31 | — | 7 | — | 36,846 | 5,000,002 |
| Alvise J. Munari | PSU | 2025-01-27 | — | 3 | — | 1,025,515 | 1,538,272 |
| Henry A. Fernandez | OPTION | 2025-01-31 | — | — | 40,780 | — | 5,000,035 |
| Henry A. Fernandez | OPTION | 2025-01-31 | — | — | 44,920 | — | 5,000,045 |
| Scott A. Crum | PSU | 2025-01-31 | 133 | 1,330 | — | 2,660 | 720,434 |
| Scott A. Crum | RSU | 2025-01-31 | — | — | 1,219 | — | 720,099 |
| Henry A. Fernandez | OPTION | 2025-01-31 | — | — | 91,616 | — | 10,220,222 |
| Andrew C. Wiechmann | OPTION | 2025-01-31 | — | — | 10,758 | — | 1,200,108 |
| Alvise J. Munari | RSU | 2025-01-31 | — | — | 1,524 | — | 900,272 |
| C.D. Baer Pettit | PSU | 2025-01-27 | — | 2 | — | 1,186,555 | 1,779,832 |
| Alvise J. Munari | OPTION | 2025-01-31 | — | — | 10,758 | — | 1,200,108 |
| C.D. Baer Pettit | PSU | 2025-01-31 | 398 | 3,988 | — | 7,976 | 2,160,219 |
| Andrew C. Wiechmann | RSU | 2025-01-27 | — | — | 750,000 | — | 1,125,000 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andrew C. Wiechmann | $2,025,272 | $0 | $1,200,108 | 0.0% |
| Scott A. Crum | 720,099 | 720,434 | 960,042 | 30.0% |
| C.D. Baer Pettit | 0 | 3,940,051 | 5,040,054 | 43.9% |
| Henry A. Fernandez | 0 | 9,380,026 | 20,220,302 | 31.7% |
| Alvise J. Munari | 900,272 | 1,538,272 | 1,200,108 | 42.3% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Henry A. Fernandez | RSU | 20,527 | — | $11,776,955 |
| Scott A. Crum | PSU | 2,675 | — | 1,534,727 |
| Andrew C. Wiechmann | RSU | 3,990 | — | 2,289,183 |
| Andrew C. Wiechmann | RSU | 10,730 | — | 6,156,122 |
| Alvise J. Munari | PSU | 4,491 | — | 2,576,621 |
| Alvise J. Munari | RSU | 3,970 | — | 2,277,708 |
| Scott A. Crum | RSU | 3,223 | — | 1,849,132 |
| Andrew C. Wiechmann | PSU | 2,933 | — | 1,682,750 |
Our executive compensation program is designed to link pay to performance, encourage prudent decision-making and risk management, and create a balanced focus on short-term and long-term performance that supports sustained, long-term shareholder value creation
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 140% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Semler Brossy |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-04-21 | 59,076,413 | 4,061,619 | 106,659 | 93.57% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-04-22 | 59,555,486 | 3,822,943 | 195,071 | 93.97% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-04-23 | 65,745,530 | 1,828,172 | 295,984 | 97.29% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-04-25 | 68,958,260 | 1,230,704 | 218,845 | 98.25% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-04-26 | 69,266,095 | 1,390,346 | 187,894 | 98.03% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-04-27 | 69,535,210 | 2,334,840 | 206,837 | 96.75% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-04-21 | 93.57%a |
| 2025 | 2025-04-22 | 93.97%b |
| 2024 | 2024-04-23 | 97.29%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes shall not be treated as votes cast.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes shall not be treated as votes cast.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes shall not be treated as votes cast.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 2.2 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $33,320,590 |
| Median employee compensation | — |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wayne EdmundsIndependent · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY | $0 | $0 | — | $0 | $810,000 | $810,000 |
| Robert G. AsheIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Audit · Governance | 109,567 | 259,472 | — | 0 | 3,575 | 372,614 |
| Linda H. RieflerIndependent · Compensation · Governance (Chair) | 125,000 | 209,867 | — | 0 | 13,919 | 348,786 |
| Marcus L. SmithIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Strategy | 130,000 | 209,867 | — | 0 | 2,889 | 342,756 |
| Sandy C. RattrayIndependent · Governance · Strategy (Chair) | 125,000 | 209,867 | — | 0 | 2,889 | 337,756 |
| Jacques P. PeroldIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Strategy | 125,000 | 209,867 | — | 0 | 2,889 | 337,756 |
| Robin L. MatlockIndependent · Compensation · Governance | 110,000 | 209,867 | — | 0 | 10,987 | 330,854 |
| Paula VolentIndependent · Compensation · Strategy | 109,567 | 209,867 | — | 0 | 2,889 | 322,323 |
| Rajat TanejaIndependent · Audit | 99,755 | 209,867 | — | 0 | 9,772 | 319,394 |
| June YangIndependent · Audit · Newly elected | 100,000 | 209,867 | — | 0 | 2,984 | 312,851 |
| Michelle SeitzIndependent · Strategy · Newly elected | 100,000 | 209,867 | — | 0 | 2,594 | 312,461 |
| Henry A. FernandezEmployee director · Board Chair | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $90,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $210,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 10,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | seven times the Company's annual cash retainer for non-employee directors |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $1,133,889 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $2,148,275 |
| All other compensation | $865,387 |
| Total cost of the board | $4,147,551 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies MSCI Inc names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including MSCI Inc.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | CoStar Group, Inc. | 2025 | Andrew Florance | $1,000,000 | $28,318,400 | $3,425,382 | $3,000,000 | $36,431,936 |
| 2 | Fair Isaac Corporation | 2025 | William Lansing | 750,000 | 34,091,860 | 0 | 1,100,000 | 36,045,267 |
| 3 | MSCI Inc | 2025 | Henry A. Fernandez | 1,000,000 | 4,380,024 | 25,220,304 | 1,346,950 | 33,320,590 |
| 4 | Nasdaq, Inc. | 2025 | Adena Friedman | 1,359,616 | 17,491,321 | 0 | 6,086,509 | 25,014,550 |
| 5 | SS&C Technologies Holdings, Inc. | 2025 | William Stone | 1,000,000 | 11,979,259 | 3,750,009 | 8,270,000 | 25,007,664 |
| 6 | Equifax Inc. | 2025 | Mark Begor | 1,500,000 | 14,993,110 | 3,420,130 | 2,737,634 | 23,420,134 |
| 7 | CME Group Inc. | 2025 | Terrence Duffy | 2,000,000 | 13,319,860 | 0 | 7,128,831 | 23,394,854 |
| 8 | Intercontinental Exchange, Inc. | 2025 | Jeffrey Sprecher | 1,395,833 | 16,666,553 | 0 | 4,050,000 | 22,133,386 |
| 9 | Gartner, Inc. | 2025 | Eugene Hall | 985,185 | 11,619,477 | 4,979,932 | 1,483,655 | 19,226,580 |
| 10 | Cboe Global Markets, Inc. | 2025 | Craig Donohue | 846,970 | 14,742,574 | 0 | 2,553,699 | 18,347,037 |
| 11 | Moody's Corporation | 2025 | Robert Fauber | 1,100,000 | 11,359,903 | 2,840,080 | 2,226,000 | 18,082,565 |
| 12 | TransUnion | 2025 | Christopher Cartwright | 1,058,250 | 12,665,149 | — | 2,852,447 | 16,731,398 |
| 13 | Verisk Analytics, Inc. | 2025 | Lee Shavel | 1,000,000 | 8,800,086 | 2,199,881 | 1,500,000 | 13,540,847 |
| 14 | S&P Global Inc. | 2025 | Martina Cheung | 1,000,000 | 8,978,041 | 0 | 2,445,300 | 12,831,062 |
| 15 | SEI Investments Company | 2025 | Ryan Hicke | 850,000 | 2,150,032 | 6,599,942 | 2,200,000 | 11,819,204 |
| 16 | Dun & Bradstreet Holdings, Inc. | 2023 | Anthony Jabbour | 250,000 | 10,000,008 | 0 | 600,000 | 11,303,648 |
| 17 | FactSet Research Systems Inc. | 2025 | F. Philip Snow | 775,000 | 3,750,162 | 3,750,093 | 1,171,376 | 9,460,930 |
| 18 | Morningstar, Inc. | 2025 | Kunal Kapoor | 650,000 | 6,251,743 | 0 | 2,150,577 | 9,070,695 |
| 19 | MarketAxess Holdings Inc. | 2025 | Christopher Concannon | 750,000 | 3,599,881 | 1,208,646 | 1,525,000 | 7,101,027 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MSCI Inc | 96.21% | PSO 70 · PSU 30 | Yes — Absolute TSR CAGR | Semler Brossy |
| Cboe Global Markets, Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | Yes | Meridian |
| CME Group Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — TSR relative to the S&P 500 | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| CoStar Group, Inc. | 200% | RSU 45 · PSU 40 · Options 15 | No | Willis Towers Watson |
| Dun & Bradstreet Holdings, Inc. | 120% | PSU 100 | No | Mercer |
| Equifax Inc. | 152.1% | PSU 60 · Options 20 · RSU 20 | Yes — Relative TSR | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| FactSet Research Systems Inc. | 101% | Options 50 · PSU 50 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| Fair Isaac Corporation | 147% | PSU 33 · RSU 33 · Other 33 | No | Compensia, Inc. |
| Gartner, Inc. | 119.6% | PSU 70 · Options 30 | No | Exequity |
| Intercontinental Exchange, Inc. | 108% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | Yes — Company 3-Year TSR relative to S&P 500 3-Year TSR | Compensation Advisory Partners (CAP) |
| MarketAxess Holdings Inc. | 86% | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25 | No | FW Cook |
| Moody's Corporation | 101% | PSU 60 · RSU 20 · Options 20 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| Morningstar, Inc. | 111.4% | MSU 75 · RSU 25 | No | Pay Governance LLC |
| Nasdaq, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| S&P Global Inc. | 108.68% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | No | Pay Governance |
| SEI Investments Company | 110% | not disclosed | not disclosed | Semler Brossy Consulting Group, LLC |
| SS&C Technologies Holdings, Inc. | 165.4% | PSU 50 · Options 25 · RSU 25 | Yes — Relative TSR Modifier | FW Cook |
| TransUnion | 154.0% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | Yes — Relative TSR | FW Cook |
| Verisk Analytics, Inc. | 100% | PSU 60 · RSU 20 · Options 20 | Yes — Relative TSR versus S&P 500 Index constituents | FW Cook |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Henry A. Fernandez | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0001408198-26-000023 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 33,320,590. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 1659848–1659858 |
| 2 | Section 01, C.D. Baer Pettit | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0001408198-26-000023 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 9,854,504. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c24 · span 1677408–1677417 |
| 3 | Section 01, Alvise J. Munari | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0001408198-26-000023 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 4,974,868. Filing ↗machine: r11 · c24 · span 1686117–1686126 |
| 4 | Section 01, Andrew C. Wiechmann | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0001408198-26-000023 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 4,430,583. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c24 · span 1668543–1668552 |
| 5 | Section 01, Scott A. Crum | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0001408198-26-000023 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 3,800,143. Filing ↗machine: r14 · c24 · span 1694824–1694833 |
| 6 | Section 03, Andrew C. Wiechmann RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0001408198-26-000023 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t205 · r3 · c1 · span 1707166–1707173 |
| 7 | Section 03, Scott A. Crum OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0001408198-26-000023 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t205 · r6 · c3 · span 1713648–1713655 |
| 8 | Section 03, C.D. Baer Pettit OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0001408198-26-000023 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t205 · r4 · c3 · span 1709495–1709504 |
| 9 | Section 03, Henry A. Fernandez PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0001408198-26-000023 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t209 · r4 · c12 · span 1762277–1762282 |
| 10 | Section 03, Henry A. Fernandez PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0001408198-26-000023 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t211 · r5 · c3 · span 1880290–1880296 |
| 11 | Section 03, Alvise J. Munari PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0001408198-26-000023 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t209 · r16 · c9 · span 1817701–1817710 |
| 12 | Section 03, Henry A. Fernandez OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0001408198-26-000023 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t211 · r6 · c3 · span 1882333–1882339 |
| 13 | Section 03, Henry A. Fernandez OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0001408198-26-000023 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t211 · r7 · c3 · span 1884376–1884382 |
| 14 | Section 03, Scott A. Crum PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0001408198-26-000023 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t205 · r6 · c1 · span 1713222–1713229 |
| 15 | Section 03, Scott A. Crum RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0001408198-26-000023 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t205 · r6 · c7 · span 1714519–1714526 |
| 16 | Section 03, Henry A. Fernandez OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0001408198-26-000023 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t205 · r2 · c3 · span 1705461–1705471 |
| 17 | Section 03, Andrew C. Wiechmann OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0001408198-26-000023 | Section “U.S.” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t204 · r5 · c8 · span 1667479–1667488 |
| 18 | Section 03, Alvise J. Munari RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0001408198-26-000023 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t205 · r5 · c1 · span 1711188–1711195 |
| 19 | Section 03, C.D. Baer Pettit PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0001408198-26-000023 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t209 · r13 · c9 · span 1803488–1803497 |
| 20 | Section 03, Alvise J. Munari OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0001408198-26-000023 | Section “U.S.” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t204 · r11 · c8 · span 1685053–1685062 |
| 21 | Section 03, C.D. Baer Pettit PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0001408198-26-000023 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t209 · r14 · c12 · span 1808920–1808925 |
| 22 | Section 03, Andrew C. Wiechmann RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0001408198-26-000023 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t209 · r9 · c9 · span 1784550–1784559 |
| 23 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0001408198-26-000023 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 2.2 : 1. Filing ↗ |
| 24 | Section 08, Wayne Edmunds | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0001408198-26-000023 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 810,000. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c5 · span 1007018–1007021 |
| 25 | Section 08, Robert G. Ashe | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0001408198-26-000023 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 372,614. Filing ↗machine: t122 · r2 · c7 · span 1005514–1005521 |
| 26 | Section 08, Linda H. Riefler | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0001408198-26-000023 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 348,786. Filing ↗machine: t122 · r7 · c7 · span 1014040–1014047 |
| 27 | Section 08, Marcus L. Smith | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0001408198-26-000023 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 342,756. Filing ↗machine: t122 · r9 · c7 · span 1017376–1017383 |
| 28 | Section 08, Sandy C. Rattray | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0001408198-26-000023 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 337,756. Filing ↗machine: t122 · r6 · c7 · span 1012375–1012382 |
| 29 | Section 08, Jacques P. Perold | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0001408198-26-000023 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 337,756. Filing ↗machine: t122 · r5 · c7 · span 1010711–1010718 |
| 30 | Section 08, Robin L. Matlock | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0001408198-26-000023 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 330,854. Filing ↗machine: t122 · r4 · c7 · span 1009035–1009042 |
| 31 | Section 08, Paula Volent | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0001408198-26-000023 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 322,323. Filing ↗machine: t122 · r11 · c7 · span 1020695–1020702 |
| 32 | Section 08, Rajat Taneja | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0001408198-26-000023 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 319,394. Filing ↗machine: t122 · r10 · c7 · span 1019035–1019042 |
| 33 | Section 08, June Yang | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0001408198-26-000023 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 312,851. Filing ↗machine: t122 · r12 · c7 · span 1022635–1022642 |
| 34 | Section 08, Michelle Seitz | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0001408198-26-000023 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 312,461. Filing ↗machine: t122 · r8 · c7 · span 1015713–1015720 |
| 35 | Section 08, Henry A. Fernandez | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0001408198-26-000023 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 02, Andrew C. Wiechmann 2026-03-17 | Form 4 | 2026-03-19 | 0001769683-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, Alvise J. Munari 2026-04-24 | Form 4 | 2026-04-28 | 0002101503-26-000009 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 02, Alvise J. Munari 2026-04-24 | Form 4 | 2026-04-28 | 0002101503-26-000009 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, Henry A. Fernandez 2026-04-28 | Form 4 | 2026-04-30 | 0001416750-26-000009 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 02, Henry A. Fernandez 2026-04-28 | Form 4 | 2026-04-30 | 0001416750-26-000009 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 02, Jacques P. Perold 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0001648837-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 02, Paula Volent 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0001801717-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 02, Sandy C. Rattray 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0001801716-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 02, Rajat Taneja 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0001532601-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 02, Robert G. Ashe 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0001414310-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 02, Linda H. Riefler 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0001366334-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 02, Marcus L. Smith 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0001718950-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Section 02, Sandy C. Rattray 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0001801716-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 49 | Section 02, Rajat Taneja 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0001532601-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 50 | Section 02, Michelle Seitz 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0001836301-26-000012 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 51 | Section 02, Robert G. Ashe 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0001414310-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 52 | Section 02, June Yang 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0002008967-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 53 | Section 02, Robin L. Matlock 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0001781215-26-000011 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 54 | Section 02, Henry A. Fernandez 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-18 | 0001416750-26-000011 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 55 | Section 02, Henry A. Fernandez 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-18 | 0001416750-26-000011 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 56 | Section 02, Henry A. Fernandez 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-18 | 0001416750-26-000011 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 57 | Section 02, Henry A. Fernandez 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-18 | 0001416750-26-000011 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 58 | Section 02, Henry A. Fernandez 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-18 | 0001416750-26-000011 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 59 | Section 02, Henry A. Fernandez 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-18 | 0001416750-26-000011 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 60 | Section 02, Henry A. Fernandez 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-18 | 0001416750-26-000011 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 61 | Section 02, June Yang 2026-05-29 | Form 4 | 2026-06-02 | 0002008967-26-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 62 | Section 02, Robin L. Matlock 2026-05-29 | Form 4 | 2026-06-02 | 0001781215-26-000015 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 63 | Section 02, Linda H. Riefler 2026-05-29 | Form 4 | 2026-06-02 | 0001366334-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 64 | Section 02, Rajat Taneja 2026-06-02 | Form 4 | 2026-06-04 | 0001532601-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 65 | Section 02, Andrew C. Wiechmann 2026-06-10 | Form 4 | 2026-06-12 | 0001769683-26-000010 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 66 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-04-23 | 0001408198-26-000038 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.57% (votes for as printed: 59,076,413). Filing ↗ |
| 67 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-04-24 | 0001408198-25-000115 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.97% (votes for as printed: 59,555,486). Filing ↗ |
| 68 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-04-24 | 0001408198-24-000077 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.29% (votes for as printed: 65,745,530). Filing ↗ |
| 69 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 70 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 1,133,889 + equity 2,148,275 + all other 865,387 = 4,147,551, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 4,147,551 |
| 71 | CoStar Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001193125-26-197205 | CEO total compensation as printed in CoStar Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 36,431,936. Filing ↗machine: t304 · r4 · c34 · span 1267602–1267613 |
| 72 | Fair Isaac Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-01-27 | 0001193125-26-024403 | CEO total compensation as printed in Fair Isaac Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 36,045,267. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c35 · span 1413656–1413666 |
| 73 | MSCI Inc (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0001408198-26-000023 | CEO total compensation as printed in MSCI Inc's own proxy. As printed: 33,320,590. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 1659848–1659858 |
| 74 | Nasdaq, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001628280-26-027245 | CEO total compensation as printed in Nasdaq, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 25,014,550. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c7 · span 2441886–2441897 |
| 75 | SS&C Technologies Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001193125-26-147619 | CEO total compensation as printed in SS&C Technologies Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 25,007,664. Filing ↗machine: span 1469201–1469211 |
| 76 | Equifax Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-127556 | CEO total compensation as printed in Equifax Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 23,420,134. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c44 · span 1228991–1229001 |
| 77 | CME Group Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001628280-26-020500 | CEO total compensation as printed in CME Group Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 23,394,854. Filing ↗machine: span 1417602–1417612 |
| 78 | Intercontinental Exchange, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001193125-26-134700 | CEO total compensation as printed in Intercontinental Exchange, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 22,133,386. Filing ↗machine: t89 · r5 · c16 · span 1344962–1344972 |
| 79 | Gartner, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-15 | 0000749251-26-000159 | CEO total compensation as printed in Gartner, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 19,226,580. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 686397–686407 |
| 80 | Cboe Global Markets, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001628280-26-022939 | CEO total compensation as printed in Cboe Global Markets, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 18,347,037. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c14 · span 1788944–1788954 |
| 81 | Moody's Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-04 | 0001059556-26-000019 | CEO total compensation as printed in Moody's Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 18,082,565. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c45 · span 978840–978850 |
| 82 | TransUnion, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0001193125-26-121876 | CEO total compensation as printed in TransUnion's own proxy. As printed: 16,731,398. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c34 · span 858177–858187 |
| 83 | Verisk Analytics, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0001193125-26-141398 | CEO total compensation as printed in Verisk Analytics, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 13,540,847. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c28 · span 887453–887463 |
| 84 | S&P Global Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001104659-26-037380 | CEO total compensation as printed in S&P Global Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,831,062. Filing ↗machine: span 1311049–1311059 |
| 85 | SEI Investments Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-15 | 0000350894-26-000021 | CEO total compensation as printed in SEI Investments Company's own proxy. As printed: 11,819,204. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c7 · span 1080241–1080251 |
| 86 | Dun & Bradstreet Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2024-04-25 | 0001104659-24-051611 | CEO total compensation as printed in Dun & Bradstreet Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,303,648. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c34 · span 1013399–1013409 |
| 87 | FactSet Research Systems Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-10-27 | 0001628280-25-046442 | CEO total compensation as printed in FactSet Research Systems Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,460,930. Filing ↗machine: span 790783–790792 |
| 88 | Morningstar, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-129081 | CEO total compensation as printed in Morningstar, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,070,695. Filing ↗machine: span 881694–881703 |
| 89 | MarketAxess Holdings Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001193125-26-191601 | CEO total compensation as printed in MarketAxess Holdings Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,101,027. Filing ↗machine: t49 · r4 · c22 · span 1439393–1439402 |
| 90 | Section 10a, Cboe Global Markets, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-022939 | Cboe Global Markets, Inc. names MSCI Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 91 | Section 10a, Moody's Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001059556-26-000019 | Moody's Corporation names MSCI Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 92 | Section 10a, CME Group Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-020500 | CME Group Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include MSCI Inc. Filing ↗ |
| 93 | Section 10a, Gartner, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000749251-26-000159 | Gartner, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include MSCI Inc. Filing ↗ |
| 94 | Section 10a, MarketAxess Holdings Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-191601 | MarketAxess Holdings Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include MSCI Inc. Filing ↗ |
| 95 | Section 10a, TransUnion reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-24-073865 | TransUnion's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include MSCI Inc. Filing ↗ |
| 96 | Section 10a, Verisk Analytics, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-141398 | Verisk Analytics, Inc. names MSCI Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 97 | Section 10a, Dun & Bradstreet Holdings, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-24-051611 | Dun & Bradstreet Holdings, Inc. names MSCI Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 98 | Section 10a, CoStar Group, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-197205 | CoStar Group, Inc. names MSCI Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 99 | Section 10a, SS&C Technologies Holdings, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-147619 | SS&C Technologies Holdings, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include MSCI Inc. Filing ↗ |
| 100 | Section 10a, S&P Global Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-037380 | S&P Global Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include MSCI Inc. Filing ↗ |