Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses MORN in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named MORN in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kunal Kapoor | $650,000 | $0 | $6,251,743 | $0 | $2,150,577 | $0 | $18,375 | $9,070,695 |
| Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Michael Holt | 450,000 | 0 | 1,125,309 | 0 | 877,275 | 0 | 17,625 | 2,470,209 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Danny Dunn | 447,917 | 0 | 969,059 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 18,375 | 1,435,351 |
| Former Chief Revenue Officer | ||||||||
| Joe Mansueto | 100,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5,250 | 105,250 |
| Executive Chairman | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kunal Kapoor | $9,070,695 | $8,635,625 | $7,277,421 | +435,070 |
| Michael Holt | 2,470,209 | — | — | — |
| Danny Dunn | 1,435,351 | 2,473,237 | 1,978,075 | −1,037,886 |
| Joe Mansueto | 105,250 | 105,250 | 105,250 | +0 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joe Mansueto | Director | 2026-05-01 | D | 4,698 | $171 | $804,230 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joe Mansueto | Director | 2026-05-01 | D | 2,256 | 169 | 380,270 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joe Mansueto | Director | 2026-05-01 | D | 150 | 169 | 25,326 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joe Mansueto | Director | 2026-05-01 | D | 406 | 172 | 69,907 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joe Mansueto | Director | 2026-05-01 | D | 104 | 174 | 18,117 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joe Mansueto | Director | 2026-05-01 | D | 1,128 | 172 | 193,545 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joe Mansueto | Director | 2026-05-01 | D | 1,803 | 170 | 305,878 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joe Mansueto | Director | 2026-05-01 | D | 2,063 | 171 | 352,622 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joe Mansueto | Director | 2026-05-01 | D | 1,892 | 170 | 322,322 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joe Mansueto | Director | 2026-05-05 | D | 52 | 169 | 8,806 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joe Mansueto | Director | 2026-05-05 | D | 411 | 168 | 69,060 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joe Mansueto | Director | 2026-05-05 | D | 784 | 167 | 130,727 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joe Mansueto | Director | 2026-05-05 | D | 5,977 | 166 | 992,212 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joe Mansueto | Director | 2026-05-05 | D | 300 | 170 | 51,027 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joe Mansueto | Director | 2026-05-05 | D | 1,955 | 173 | 338,457 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joe Mansueto | Director | 2026-05-05 | D | 26 | 180 | 4,680 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joe Mansueto | Director | 2026-05-05 | D | 53 | 179 | 9,481 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joe Mansueto | Director | 2026-05-05 | D | 286 | 175 | 50,150 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joe Mansueto | Director | 2026-05-05 | D | 100 | 167 | 16,666 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joe Mansueto | Director | 2026-05-05 | D | 1,268 | 171 | 216,677 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joe Mansueto | Director | 2026-05-05 | D | 1,520 | 172 | 261,096 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joe Mansueto | Director | 2026-05-05 | D | 1,107 | 174 | 192,555 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joe Mansueto | Director | 2026-05-05 | D | 52 | 176 | 9,161 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joe Mansueto | Director | 2026-05-05 | D | 2,957 | 168 | 497,194 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joe Mansueto | Director | 2026-05-05 | D | 4,202 | 167 | 702,232 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joe Mansueto | Director | 2026-05-05 | D | 39 | 170 | 6,632 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joe Mansueto | Director | 2026-05-05 | D | 312 | 169 | 52,676 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joe Mansueto | Director | 2026-05-05 | D | 271 | 178 | 48,203 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joe Mansueto | Director | 2026-05-05 | D | 78 | 169 | 13,166 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joe Mansueto | Director | 2026-05-08 | D | 1,988 | 176 | 349,899 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joe Mansueto | Director | 2026-05-08 | D | 4,002 | 177 | 708,675 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joe Mansueto | Director | 2026-05-08 | D | 3,530 | 178 | 628,197 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joe Mansueto | Director | 2026-05-08 | D | 1,732 | 177 | 306,837 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joe Mansueto | Director | 2026-05-08 | D | 7,232 | 176 | 1,272,520 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joe Mansueto | Director | 2026-05-08 | D | 18 | 177 | 3,181 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joe Mansueto | Director | 2026-05-14 | D | 200 | 171 | 34,294 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joe Mansueto | Director | 2026-05-14 | D | 1,236 | 167 | 206,177 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joe Mansueto | Director | 2026-05-14 | D | 4,237 | 170 | 718,554 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joe Mansueto | Director | 2026-05-14 | D | 704 | 167 | 117,913 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joe Mansueto | Director | 2026-05-14 | D | 3,373 | 169 | 569,920 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joe Mansueto | Director | 2026-05-14 | D | 584 | 171 | 99,714 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joe Mansueto | Director | 2026-05-14 | D | 1,138 | 166 | 188,454 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joe Mansueto | Director | 2026-05-14 | D | 794 | 168 | 133,185 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joe Mansueto | Director | 2026-05-14 | D | 1,525 | 169 | 257,214 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joe Mansueto | Director | 2026-05-14 | D | 709 | 170 | 120,190 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Holt | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-05-15 | D | 243 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Anne Bramman | Director | 2026-05-15 | A | 1,505 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kunal Kapoor | Director | 2026-05-15 | A | 11,359 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Holt | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-05-15 | A | 2,860 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Holt | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-05-15 | D | 270 | 166 | 44,834 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Conan Wiersema | CAO & PAO | 2026-05-15 | D | 13 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Conan Wiersema | CAO & PAO | 2026-05-15 | A | 13 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Caroline Tsay | Director | 2026-05-15 | A | 1,144 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Steve Kaplan | Director | 2026-05-15 | A | 1,144 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Doniel Sutton | Director | 2026-05-15 | A | 1,144 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Steve Joynt | Director | 2026-05-15 | A | 1,144 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robin Diamonte | Director | 2026-05-15 | A | 1,144 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Cheryl Francis | Director | 2026-05-15 | A | 1,144 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kunal Kapoor | Director | 2026-05-15 | A | 1,177 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kunal Kapoor | Director | 2026-05-15 | D | 3,699 | 166 | 614,219 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kunal Kapoor | Director | 2026-05-15 | D | 2,108 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Holt | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-05-15 | A | 4,290 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Conan Wiersema | CAO & PAO | 2026-05-15 | A | 903 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kunal Kapoor | Director | 2026-05-15 | A | 2,108 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Conan Wiersema | CAO & PAO | 2026-05-15 | D | 105 | 166 | 17,435 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kunal Kapoor | Director | 2026-05-15 | A | 17,039 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Holt | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-05-15 | A | 243 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dividend-equivalent accruals | 2026-05-15 | — | 451 | — | — | 1 insider, 1 accrual row | ||
| Bill Lyons | Director | 2026-05-15 | A | 1,144 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joe Mansueto | Director | 2026-05-18 | D | 1,255 | 172 | 216,278 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joe Mansueto | Director | 2026-05-18 | D | 640 | 177 | 113,547 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joe Mansueto | Director | 2026-05-18 | D | 116 | 173 | 20,112 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joe Mansueto | Director | 2026-05-18 | D | 500 | 175 | 87,257 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joe Mansueto | Director | 2026-05-18 | D | 1,620 | 176 | 284,800 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joe Mansueto | Director | 2026-05-18 | D | 3,515 | 177 | 621,612 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joe Mansueto | Director | 2026-05-18 | D | 676 | 179 | 121,056 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joe Mansueto | Director | 2026-05-18 | D | 227 | 181 | 41,098 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joe Mansueto | Director | 2026-05-18 | D | 1,446 | 178 | 257,476 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joe Mansueto | Director | 2026-05-18 | D | 291 | 173 | 50,376 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joe Mansueto | Director | 2026-05-18 | D | 5,704 | 171 | 977,236 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joe Mansueto | Director | 2026-05-18 | D | 1,726 | 180 | 311,352 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joe Mansueto | Director | 2026-05-18 | D | 2,629 | 177 | 464,452 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joe Mansueto | Director | 2026-05-18 | D | 24 | 182 | 4,371 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joe Mansueto | Director | 2026-05-18 | D | 559 | 171 | 95,776 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joe Mansueto | Director | 2026-05-18 | D | 300 | 172 | 51,728 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joe Mansueto | Director | 2026-05-21 | D | 114 | 175 | 19,947 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joe Mansueto | Director | 2026-05-21 | D | 234 | 174 | 40,733 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joe Mansueto | Director | 2026-05-21 | D | 741 | 176 | 130,640 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joe Mansueto | Director | 2026-05-21 | D | 293 | 178 | 52,267 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joe Mansueto | Director | 2026-05-21 | D | 5,081 | 172 | 875,595 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joe Mansueto | Director | 2026-05-21 | D | 227 | 180 | 40,751 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joe Mansueto | Director | 2026-05-21 | D | 1,935 | 173 | 334,512 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joe Mansueto | Director | 2026-05-21 | D | 317 | 174 | 55,185 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joe Mansueto | Director | 2026-05-21 | D | 578 | 177 | 102,354 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Bill Lyons | Director | 2026-05-27 | D | 700 | 179 | 125,300 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joe Mansueto | Director | 2026-05-01 | D | 4,698 | $171 | $804,230 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joe Mansueto | Director | 2026-05-01 | D | 2,256 | 169 | 380,270 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joe Mansueto | Director | 2026-05-01 | D | 150 | 169 | 25,326 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joe Mansueto | Director | 2026-05-01 | D | 406 | 172 | 69,907 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joe Mansueto | Director | 2026-05-01 | D | 104 | 174 | 18,117 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joe Mansueto | Director | 2026-05-01 | D | 1,128 | 172 | 193,545 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joe Mansueto | Director | 2026-05-01 | D | 1,803 | 170 | 305,878 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joe Mansueto | Director | 2026-05-01 | D | 2,063 | 171 | 352,622 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joe Mansueto | Director | 2026-05-01 | D | 1,892 | 170 | 322,322 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joe Mansueto | Director | 2026-05-05 | D | 52 | 169 | 8,806 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joe Mansueto | Director | 2026-05-05 | D | 411 | 168 | 69,060 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joe Mansueto | Director | 2026-05-05 | D | 784 | 167 | 130,727 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joe Mansueto | Director | 2026-05-05 | D | 5,977 | 166 | 992,212 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joe Mansueto | Director | 2026-05-05 | D | 300 | 170 | 51,027 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joe Mansueto | Director | 2026-05-05 | D | 1,955 | 173 | 338,457 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joe Mansueto | Director | 2026-05-05 | D | 26 | 180 | 4,680 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joe Mansueto | Director | 2026-05-05 | D | 53 | 179 | 9,481 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joe Mansueto | Director | 2026-05-05 | D | 286 | 175 | 50,150 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joe Mansueto | Director | 2026-05-05 | D | 100 | 167 | 16,666 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joe Mansueto | Director | 2026-05-05 | D | 1,268 | 171 | 216,677 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joe Mansueto | Director | 2026-05-05 | D | 1,520 | 172 | 261,096 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joe Mansueto | Director | 2026-05-05 | D | 1,107 | 174 | 192,555 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joe Mansueto | Director | 2026-05-05 | D | 52 | 176 | 9,161 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joe Mansueto | Director | 2026-05-05 | D | 2,957 | 168 | 497,194 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joe Mansueto | Director | 2026-05-05 | D | 4,202 | 167 | 702,232 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joe Mansueto | Director | 2026-05-05 | D | 39 | 170 | 6,632 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joe Mansueto | Director | 2026-05-05 | D | 312 | 169 | 52,676 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joe Mansueto | Director | 2026-05-05 | D | 271 | 178 | 48,203 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joe Mansueto | Director | 2026-05-05 | D | 78 | 169 | 13,166 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joe Mansueto | Director | 2026-05-08 | D | 1,988 | 176 | 349,899 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joe Mansueto | Director | 2026-05-08 | D | 4,002 | 177 | 708,675 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joe Mansueto | Director | 2026-05-08 | D | 3,530 | 178 | 628,197 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joe Mansueto | Director | 2026-05-08 | D | 1,732 | 177 | 306,837 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joe Mansueto | Director | 2026-05-08 | D | 7,232 | 176 | 1,272,520 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joe Mansueto | Director | 2026-05-08 | D | 18 | 177 | 3,181 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joe Mansueto | Director | 2026-05-14 | D | 200 | 171 | 34,294 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joe Mansueto | Director | 2026-05-14 | D | 1,236 | 167 | 206,177 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joe Mansueto | Director | 2026-05-14 | D | 4,237 | 170 | 718,554 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joe Mansueto | Director | 2026-05-14 | D | 704 | 167 | 117,913 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joe Mansueto | Director | 2026-05-14 | D | 3,373 | 169 | 569,920 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joe Mansueto | Director | 2026-05-14 | D | 584 | 171 | 99,714 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joe Mansueto | Director | 2026-05-14 | D | 1,138 | 166 | 188,454 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joe Mansueto | Director | 2026-05-14 | D | 794 | 168 | 133,185 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joe Mansueto | Director | 2026-05-14 | D | 1,525 | 169 | 257,214 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joe Mansueto | Director | 2026-05-14 | D | 709 | 170 | 120,190 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Holt | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-05-15 | D | 243 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Anne Bramman | Director | 2026-05-15 | A | 1,505 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kunal Kapoor | Director | 2026-05-15 | A | 11,359 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Holt | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-05-15 | A | 2,860 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Holt | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-05-15 | D | 270 | 166 | 44,834 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Conan Wiersema | CAO & PAO | 2026-05-15 | D | 13 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Conan Wiersema | CAO & PAO | 2026-05-15 | A | 13 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Caroline Tsay | Director | 2026-05-15 | A | 1,144 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Steve Kaplan | Director | 2026-05-15 | A | 1,144 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Doniel Sutton | Director | 2026-05-15 | A | 1,144 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Steve Joynt | Director | 2026-05-15 | A | 1,144 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robin Diamonte | Director | 2026-05-15 | A | 1,144 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Cheryl Francis | Director | 2026-05-15 | A | 1,144 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kunal Kapoor | Director | 2026-05-15 | A | 1,177 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kunal Kapoor | Director | 2026-05-15 | D | 3,699 | 166 | 614,219 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kunal Kapoor | Director | 2026-05-15 | D | 2,108 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Holt | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-05-15 | A | 4,290 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Conan Wiersema | CAO & PAO | 2026-05-15 | A | 903 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kunal Kapoor | Director | 2026-05-15 | A | 2,108 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Conan Wiersema | CAO & PAO | 2026-05-15 | D | 105 | 166 | 17,435 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kunal Kapoor | Director | 2026-05-15 | A | 17,039 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Holt | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-05-15 | A | 243 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Conan Wiersema | CAO & PAO | 2026-05-15 | A | 451 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Bill Lyons | Director | 2026-05-15 | A | 1,144 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joe Mansueto | Director | 2026-05-18 | D | 1,255 | 172 | 216,278 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joe Mansueto | Director | 2026-05-18 | D | 640 | 177 | 113,547 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joe Mansueto | Director | 2026-05-18 | D | 116 | 173 | 20,112 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joe Mansueto | Director | 2026-05-18 | D | 500 | 175 | 87,257 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joe Mansueto | Director | 2026-05-18 | D | 1,620 | 176 | 284,800 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joe Mansueto | Director | 2026-05-18 | D | 3,515 | 177 | 621,612 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joe Mansueto | Director | 2026-05-18 | D | 676 | 179 | 121,056 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joe Mansueto | Director | 2026-05-18 | D | 227 | 181 | 41,098 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joe Mansueto | Director | 2026-05-18 | D | 1,446 | 178 | 257,476 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joe Mansueto | Director | 2026-05-18 | D | 291 | 173 | 50,376 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joe Mansueto | Director | 2026-05-18 | D | 5,704 | 171 | 977,236 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joe Mansueto | Director | 2026-05-18 | D | 1,726 | 180 | 311,352 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joe Mansueto | Director | 2026-05-18 | D | 2,629 | 177 | 464,452 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joe Mansueto | Director | 2026-05-18 | D | 24 | 182 | 4,371 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joe Mansueto | Director | 2026-05-18 | D | 559 | 171 | 95,776 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joe Mansueto | Director | 2026-05-18 | D | 300 | 172 | 51,728 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joe Mansueto | Director | 2026-05-21 | D | 114 | 175 | 19,947 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joe Mansueto | Director | 2026-05-21 | D | 234 | 174 | 40,733 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joe Mansueto | Director | 2026-05-21 | D | 741 | 176 | 130,640 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joe Mansueto | Director | 2026-05-21 | D | 293 | 178 | 52,267 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joe Mansueto | Director | 2026-05-21 | D | 5,081 | 172 | 875,595 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joe Mansueto | Director | 2026-05-21 | D | 227 | 180 | 40,751 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joe Mansueto | Director | 2026-05-21 | D | 1,935 | 173 | 334,512 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joe Mansueto | Director | 2026-05-21 | D | 317 | 174 | 55,185 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joe Mansueto | Director | 2026-05-21 | D | 578 | 177 | 102,354 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Bill Lyons | Director | 2026-05-27 | D | 700 | 179 | 125,300 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Holt | RSU | 2025-11-15 | — | — | 3,892 | — | $414,517 |
| Danny Dunn | RSU | 2025-05-15 | — | — | 1,223 | — | 374,739 |
| Kunal Kapoor | PSU | 2025-05-15 | — | 7,477 | — | 14,954 | 2,421,651 |
| Danny Dunn | PSU | 2025-05-15 | — | 1,835 | — | 3,670 | 594,320 |
| Michael Holt | RSU | 2025-05-15 | — | — | 897 | — | 274,850 |
| Kunal Kapoor | PSU | 2025-11-15 | — | 10,810 | — | 21,620 | 2,302,638 |
| Michael Holt | PSU | 2025-05-15 | — | 1,346 | — | 2,692 | 435,942 |
| Kunal Kapoor | RSU | 2025-05-15 | — | — | 4,985 | — | 1,527,454 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Holt | $689,367 | $435,942 | $0 | 38.7% |
| Danny Dunn | 374,739 | 594,320 | 0 | 61.3% |
| Kunal Kapoor | 1,527,454 | 4,724,289 | 0 | 75.6% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kunal Kapoor | RSU | 901 | — | $195,796 |
| Kunal Kapoor | RSU | 4,985 | — | 1,083,290 |
| Kunal Kapoor | PSU | 5,956 | — | 1,294,298 |
| Michael Holt | RSU | 417 | — | 90,618 |
| Michael Holt | RSU | 184 | — | 39,985 |
| Kunal Kapoor | PSU | 7,477 | — | 1,624,827 |
| Kunal Kapoor | PSU | 5,947 | — | 1,292,343 |
| Kunal Kapoor | RSU | 3,432 | — | 745,808 |
| Kunal Kapoor | PSU | 10,810 | — | 2,349,121 |
| Kunal Kapoor | PSU | 6,862 | — | 1,491,181 |
| Michael Holt | PSU | 3,330 | — | 723,642 |
| Michael Holt | PSU | 832 | — | 180,802 |
| Kunal Kapoor | RSU | 3,422 | — | 743,635 |
| Kunal Kapoor | RSU | 1,237 | — | 268,812 |
| Kunal Kapoor | PSU | 27,450 | — | 5,965,160 |
| Kunal Kapoor | PSU | 29,910 | — | 6,499,742 |
| Michael Holt | RSU | 395 | — | 85,837 |
| Michael Holt | PSU | 1,142 | — | 248,168 |
| Michael Holt | RSU | 897 | — | 194,927 |
| Michael Holt | PSU | 687 | — | 149,292 |
| Michael Holt | PSU | 721 | — | 156,681 |
| Michael Holt | PSU | 5,384 | — | 1,169,997 |
| Michael Holt | PSU | 1,946 | — | 422,885 |
| Kunal Kapoor | PSU | 9,899 | — | 2,151,152 |
| Michael Holt | PSU | 1,346 | — | 292,499 |
| Michael Holt | RSU | 110 | — | 23,904 |
Our Compensation Committee's compensation philosophy is to pay our executives competitive base salaries and provide them with the opportunity to earn meaningful variable compensation aligned with Company performance through the Morningstar Corporate Incentive Plan (the Corporate Incentive Plan) and our Amended and Restated 2011 Stock Incentive Plan (the 2021 Plan).
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 270% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Pay Governance LLC |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | True |
| Anti-pledging | False |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-07 | 32,474,755 | 1,206,815 | 26,093 | 96.42% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-09 | 37,475,380 | 547,563 | 29,481 | 98.56% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-10 | 38,378,684 | 346,649 | 14,959 | 99.1% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-12 | 36,048,167 | 521,906 | 36,396 | 98.57% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-13 | 32,732,639 | 507,847 | 13,330 | 98.43% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-05-14 | 36,620,831 | 1,050,531 | 35,212 | 97.12% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-07 | 96.42%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-09 | 98.56%b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-10 | 99.1%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 104 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $9,070,695 |
| Median employee compensation | $86,916 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cheryl FrancisIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation | $85,000 | $189,974 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $274,974 |
| Bill LyonsIndependent · Compensation · NCGC (Chair) | 75,000 | 189,974 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 264,974 |
| Steve KaplanIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · NCGC | 75,000 | 189,974 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 264,974 |
| Gail LandisIndependent · Audit · Not standing for re-election | 65,000 | 189,974 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 254,974 |
| Caroline TsayIndependent · Audit · NCGC | 60,000 | 189,974 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 249,974 |
| Steve JoyntIndependent · Compensation · NCGC | 60,000 | 189,974 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 249,974 |
| Robin DiamonteIndependent · Audit · NCGC | 60,000 | 189,974 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 249,974 |
| Doniel SuttonIndependent · Audit · Compensation | 60,000 | 189,974 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 249,974 |
| Anne BrammanIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Newly elected | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Kunal KapoorEmployee director | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Joe MansuetoEmployee director · Board Chair | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $50,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $190,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 25,000 / 15,000 / 15,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $5,000,000 |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $540,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,519,792 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $2,059,792 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Morningstar, Inc. names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Morningstar, Inc..
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fair Isaac Corporation | 2025 | William Lansing | $750,000 | $34,091,860 | $0 | $1,100,000 | $36,045,267 |
| 2 | MSCI Inc. | 2025 | Henry A. Fernandez | 1,000,000 | 4,380,024 | 25,220,304 | 1,346,950 | 33,320,590 |
| 3 | SS&C Technologies Holdings, Inc. | 2025 | William Stone | 1,000,000 | 11,979,259 | 3,750,009 | 8,270,000 | 25,007,664 |
| 4 | Tradeweb Markets, Inc. | 2025 | Billy Hult | 1,000,000 | 15,082,345 | 0 | 4,500,000 | 20,620,952 |
| 5 | CBOE Holdings, Inc. | 2025 | Craig Donohue | 846,970 | 14,742,574 | 0 | 2,553,699 | 18,347,037 |
| 6 | Moody's Corporation | 2025 | Robert Fauber | 1,100,000 | 11,359,903 | 2,840,080 | 2,226,000 | 18,082,565 |
| 7 | Broadridge Financial Solutions, Inc. | 2025 | Timothy Gokey | 1,076,667 | 6,459,215 | 6,953,485 | 1,552,705 | 17,188,658 |
| 8 | LPL Financial Holdings, Inc. | 2025 | Richard Steinmeier | 900,000 | 10,045,542 | 0 | 3,591,000 | 14,574,496 |
| 9 | Verisk Analytics, Inc. | 2025 | Lee Shavel | 1,000,000 | 8,800,086 | 2,199,881 | 1,500,000 | 13,540,847 |
| 10 | SEI Investments Company | 2025 | Ryan Hicke | 850,000 | 2,150,032 | 6,599,942 | 2,200,000 | 11,819,204 |
| 11 | FactSet Research Systems, Inc. | 2025 | F. Philip Snow | 775,000 | 3,750,162 | 3,750,093 | 1,171,376 | 9,460,930 |
| 12 | Morningstar, Inc. | 2025 | Kunal Kapoor | 650,000 | 6,251,743 | 0 | 2,150,577 | 9,070,695 |
| 13 | Federated Hermes, Inc. | 2025 | J. Christopher Donahue | 787,500 | 2,528,259 | 0 | 3,937,500 | 7,982,105 |
| 14 | MarketAxess Holdings, Inc. | 2025 | Christopher Concannon | 750,000 | 3,599,881 | 1,208,646 | 1,525,000 | 7,101,027 |
| 15 | AssetMark Financial Holdings, Inc. | 2023 | Michael Kim | 513,942 | 1,547,572 | 2,324,921 | 925,000 | 5,374,907 |
| 16 | Envestnet, Inc. | 2023 | William Crager | 650,000 | 3,520,568 | 0 | 0 | 4,880,843 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Morningstar, Inc. | 111.4% | MSU 75 · RSU 25 | No | Pay Governance LLC |
| AssetMark Financial Holdings, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Mercer LLC |
| Broadridge Financial Solutions, Inc. | 96% | Options 50 · PSU 50 | No | FW Cook |
| CBOE Holdings, Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | Yes | Meridian |
| Envestnet, Inc. | 100% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — Relative TSR vs. Russell 2000 Index constituents | Willis Towers Watson US LLC |
| FactSet Research Systems, Inc. | 101% | Options 50 · PSU 50 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| Fair Isaac Corporation | 147% | PSU 33 · RSU 33 · Other 33 | No | Compensia, Inc. |
| Federated Hermes, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | McLagan Partners, Inc. |
| LPL Financial Holdings, Inc. | 133% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | Yes — TSR relative to Comparator Group | Compensation Consultant |
| MarketAxess Holdings, Inc. | 86% | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25 | No | FW Cook |
| Moody's Corporation | 101% | PSU 60 · RSU 20 · Options 20 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| MSCI Inc. | 96.21% | PSO 70 · PSU 30 | Yes — Absolute TSR CAGR | Semler Brossy |
| SEI Investments Company | 110% | not disclosed | not disclosed | Semler Brossy Consulting Group, LLC |
| SS&C Technologies Holdings, Inc. | 165.4% | PSU 50 · Options 25 · RSU 25 | Yes — Relative TSR Modifier | FW Cook |
| Tradeweb Markets, Inc. | 150% | PSU 66 · RSU 33 | Yes — Cumulative Absolute TSR | ClearBridge Compensation Group |
| Verisk Analytics, Inc. | 100% | PSU 60 · RSU 20 · Options 20 | Yes — Relative TSR versus S&P 500 Index constituents | FW Cook |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Kunal Kapoor | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-129081 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 9,070,695. Filing ↗machine: span 881694–881703 |
| 2 | Section 01, Michael Holt | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-129081 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,470,209. Filing ↗machine: span 899413–899422 |
| 3 | Section 01, Danny Dunn | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-129081 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,435,351. Filing ↗machine: r9 · c27 · span 904106–904115 |
| 4 | Section 01, Joe Mansueto | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-129081 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 105,250. Filing ↗machine: span 924217–924224 |
| 5 | Section 03, Michael Holt RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-129081 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 6 | Section 03, Danny Dunn RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-129081 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 7 | Section 03, Kunal Kapoor PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-129081 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 8 | Section 03, Danny Dunn PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-129081 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 9 | Section 03, Michael Holt RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-129081 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t224 · r11 · c11 · span 1116815–1116818 |
| 10 | Section 03, Kunal Kapoor PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-129081 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 11 | Section 03, Michael Holt PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-129081 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 12 | Section 03, Kunal Kapoor RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-129081 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 13 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-129081 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 104 : 1. Filing ↗machine: t234 · span 1243367–1243432 |
| 14 | Section 08, Cheryl Francis | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-129081 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 274,974. Filing ↗machine: t134 · r5 · c11 · span 584646–584653 |
| 15 | Section 08, Bill Lyons | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-129081 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 264,974. Filing ↗machine: t134 · r13 · c11 · span 592494–592501 |
| 16 | Section 08, Steve Kaplan | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-129081 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 264,974. Filing ↗machine: t134 · r9 · c11 · span 588571–588578 |
| 17 | Section 08, Gail Landis | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-129081 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 254,974. Filing ↗machine: t134 · r11 · c11 · span 590533–590540 |
| 18 | Section 08, Caroline Tsay | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-129081 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 249,974. Filing ↗machine: t134 · r17 · c11 · span 596422–596429 |
| 19 | Section 08, Steve Joynt | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-129081 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 249,974. Filing ↗machine: t134 · r7 · c11 · span 586608–586615 |
| 20 | Section 08, Robin Diamonte | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-129081 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 249,974. Filing ↗machine: t134 · r3 · c11 · span 582681–582688 |
| 21 | Section 08, Doniel Sutton | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-129081 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 249,974. Filing ↗machine: t134 · r15 · c11 · span 594458–594465 |
| 22 | Section 08, Anne Bramman | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-129081 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 23 | Section 08, Kunal Kapoor | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-129081 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 24 | Section 08, Joe Mansueto | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-129081 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 25 | Section 02, Joe Mansueto 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-04 | 0001324069-26-000020 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 02, Joe Mansueto 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-04 | 0001324069-26-000020 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 02, Joe Mansueto 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-04 | 0001324069-26-000020 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 02, Joe Mansueto 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-04 | 0001324069-26-000020 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 02, Joe Mansueto 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-04 | 0001324069-26-000020 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 02, Joe Mansueto 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-04 | 0001324069-26-000020 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 02, Joe Mansueto 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-04 | 0001324069-26-000020 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 02, Joe Mansueto 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-04 | 0001324069-26-000020 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 02, Joe Mansueto 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-04 | 0001324069-26-000020 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 02, Joe Mansueto 2026-05-05 | Form 4 | 2026-05-07 | 0001324069-26-000022 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 02, Joe Mansueto 2026-05-05 | Form 4 | 2026-05-07 | 0001324069-26-000022 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 02, Joe Mansueto 2026-05-05 | Form 4 | 2026-05-07 | 0001324069-26-000022 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, Joe Mansueto 2026-05-05 | Form 4 | 2026-05-07 | 0001324069-26-000022 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 02, Joe Mansueto 2026-05-05 | Form 4 | 2026-05-07 | 0001324069-26-000022 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, Joe Mansueto 2026-05-05 | Form 4 | 2026-05-07 | 0001324069-26-000022 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 02, Joe Mansueto 2026-05-05 | Form 4 | 2026-05-07 | 0001324069-26-000022 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 02, Joe Mansueto 2026-05-05 | Form 4 | 2026-05-07 | 0001324069-26-000022 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 02, Joe Mansueto 2026-05-05 | Form 4 | 2026-05-07 | 0001324069-26-000022 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 02, Joe Mansueto 2026-05-05 | Form 4 | 2026-05-07 | 0001324069-26-000022 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 02, Joe Mansueto 2026-05-05 | Form 4 | 2026-05-07 | 0001324069-26-000022 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 02, Joe Mansueto 2026-05-05 | Form 4 | 2026-05-07 | 0001324069-26-000022 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 02, Joe Mansueto 2026-05-05 | Form 4 | 2026-05-07 | 0001324069-26-000022 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 02, Joe Mansueto 2026-05-05 | Form 4 | 2026-05-07 | 0001324069-26-000022 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Section 02, Joe Mansueto 2026-05-05 | Form 4 | 2026-05-07 | 0001324069-26-000022 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 49 | Section 02, Joe Mansueto 2026-05-05 | Form 4 | 2026-05-07 | 0001324069-26-000022 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 50 | Section 02, Joe Mansueto 2026-05-05 | Form 4 | 2026-05-07 | 0001324069-26-000022 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 51 | Section 02, Joe Mansueto 2026-05-05 | Form 4 | 2026-05-07 | 0001324069-26-000022 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 52 | Section 02, Joe Mansueto 2026-05-05 | Form 4 | 2026-05-07 | 0001324069-26-000022 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 53 | Section 02, Joe Mansueto 2026-05-05 | Form 4 | 2026-05-07 | 0001324069-26-000022 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 54 | Section 02, Joe Mansueto 2026-05-08 | Form 4 | 2026-05-12 | 0001324069-26-000024 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 55 | Section 02, Joe Mansueto 2026-05-08 | Form 4 | 2026-05-12 | 0001324069-26-000024 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 56 | Section 02, Joe Mansueto 2026-05-08 | Form 4 | 2026-05-12 | 0001324069-26-000024 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 57 | Section 02, Joe Mansueto 2026-05-08 | Form 4 | 2026-05-12 | 0001324069-26-000024 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 58 | Section 02, Joe Mansueto 2026-05-08 | Form 4 | 2026-05-12 | 0001324069-26-000024 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 59 | Section 02, Joe Mansueto 2026-05-08 | Form 4 | 2026-05-12 | 0001324069-26-000024 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 60 | Section 02, Joe Mansueto 2026-05-14 | Form 4 | 2026-05-15 | 0001324069-26-000026 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 61 | Section 02, Joe Mansueto 2026-05-14 | Form 4 | 2026-05-15 | 0001324069-26-000026 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 62 | Section 02, Joe Mansueto 2026-05-14 | Form 4 | 2026-05-15 | 0001324069-26-000026 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 63 | Section 02, Joe Mansueto 2026-05-14 | Form 4 | 2026-05-15 | 0001324069-26-000026 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 64 | Section 02, Joe Mansueto 2026-05-14 | Form 4 | 2026-05-15 | 0001324069-26-000026 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 65 | Section 02, Joe Mansueto 2026-05-14 | Form 4 | 2026-05-15 | 0001324069-26-000026 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 66 | Section 02, Joe Mansueto 2026-05-14 | Form 4 | 2026-05-15 | 0001324069-26-000026 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 67 | Section 02, Joe Mansueto 2026-05-14 | Form 4 | 2026-05-15 | 0001324069-26-000026 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 68 | Section 02, Joe Mansueto 2026-05-14 | Form 4 | 2026-05-15 | 0001324069-26-000026 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 69 | Section 02, Joe Mansueto 2026-05-14 | Form 4 | 2026-05-15 | 0001324069-26-000026 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 70 | Section 02, Michael Holt 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-19 | 0002050530-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 71 | Section 02, Anne Bramman 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-19 | 0001637584-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 72 | Section 02, Kunal Kapoor 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-19 | 0001451293-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 73 | Section 02, Michael Holt 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-19 | 0002050530-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 74 | Section 02, Michael Holt 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-19 | 0002050530-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 75 | Section 02, Conan Wiersema 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-19 | 0002015224-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 76 | Section 02, Conan Wiersema 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-19 | 0002015224-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 77 | Section 02, Caroline Tsay 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-19 | 0001628434-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 78 | Section 02, Steve Kaplan 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-19 | 0001324001-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 79 | Section 02, Doniel Sutton 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-19 | 0001842360-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 80 | Section 02, Steve Joynt 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-19 | 0001112639-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 81 | Section 02, Robin Diamonte 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-19 | 0001660012-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 82 | Section 02, Cheryl Francis 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-19 | 0001197386-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 83 | Section 02, Kunal Kapoor 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-19 | 0001451293-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 84 | Section 02, Kunal Kapoor 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-19 | 0001451293-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 85 | Section 02, Kunal Kapoor 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-19 | 0001451293-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 86 | Section 02, Michael Holt 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-19 | 0002050530-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 87 | Section 02, Conan Wiersema 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-19 | 0002015224-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 88 | Section 02, Kunal Kapoor 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-19 | 0001451293-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 89 | Section 02, Conan Wiersema 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-19 | 0002015224-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 90 | Section 02, Kunal Kapoor 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-19 | 0001451293-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 91 | Section 02, Michael Holt 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-19 | 0002050530-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 92 | Section 02, Conan Wiersema 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-19 | 0002015224-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 93 | Section 02, Bill Lyons 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-19 | 0001411724-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 94 | Section 02, Joe Mansueto 2026-05-18 | Form 4 | 2026-05-20 | 0001324069-26-000028 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 95 | Section 02, Joe Mansueto 2026-05-18 | Form 4 | 2026-05-20 | 0001324069-26-000028 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 96 | Section 02, Joe Mansueto 2026-05-18 | Form 4 | 2026-05-20 | 0001324069-26-000028 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 97 | Section 02, Joe Mansueto 2026-05-18 | Form 4 | 2026-05-20 | 0001324069-26-000028 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 98 | Section 02, Joe Mansueto 2026-05-18 | Form 4 | 2026-05-20 | 0001324069-26-000028 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 99 | Section 02, Joe Mansueto 2026-05-18 | Form 4 | 2026-05-20 | 0001324069-26-000028 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 100 | Section 02, Joe Mansueto 2026-05-18 | Form 4 | 2026-05-20 | 0001324069-26-000028 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 101 | Section 02, Joe Mansueto 2026-05-18 | Form 4 | 2026-05-20 | 0001324069-26-000028 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 102 | Section 02, Joe Mansueto 2026-05-18 | Form 4 | 2026-05-20 | 0001324069-26-000028 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 103 | Section 02, Joe Mansueto 2026-05-18 | Form 4 | 2026-05-20 | 0001324069-26-000028 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 104 | Section 02, Joe Mansueto 2026-05-18 | Form 4 | 2026-05-20 | 0001324069-26-000028 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 105 | Section 02, Joe Mansueto 2026-05-18 | Form 4 | 2026-05-20 | 0001324069-26-000028 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 106 | Section 02, Joe Mansueto 2026-05-18 | Form 4 | 2026-05-20 | 0001324069-26-000028 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 107 | Section 02, Joe Mansueto 2026-05-18 | Form 4 | 2026-05-20 | 0001324069-26-000028 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 108 | Section 02, Joe Mansueto 2026-05-18 | Form 4 | 2026-05-20 | 0001324069-26-000028 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 109 | Section 02, Joe Mansueto 2026-05-18 | Form 4 | 2026-05-20 | 0001324069-26-000028 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 110 | Section 02, Joe Mansueto 2026-05-21 | Form 4 | 2026-05-22 | 0001324069-26-000030 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 111 | Section 02, Joe Mansueto 2026-05-21 | Form 4 | 2026-05-22 | 0001324069-26-000030 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 112 | Section 02, Joe Mansueto 2026-05-21 | Form 4 | 2026-05-22 | 0001324069-26-000030 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 113 | Section 02, Joe Mansueto 2026-05-21 | Form 4 | 2026-05-22 | 0001324069-26-000030 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 114 | Section 02, Joe Mansueto 2026-05-21 | Form 4 | 2026-05-22 | 0001324069-26-000030 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 115 | Section 02, Joe Mansueto 2026-05-21 | Form 4 | 2026-05-22 | 0001324069-26-000030 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 116 | Section 02, Joe Mansueto 2026-05-21 | Form 4 | 2026-05-22 | 0001324069-26-000030 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 117 | Section 02, Joe Mansueto 2026-05-21 | Form 4 | 2026-05-22 | 0001324069-26-000030 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 118 | Section 02, Joe Mansueto 2026-05-21 | Form 4 | 2026-05-22 | 0001324069-26-000030 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 119 | Section 02, Bill Lyons 2026-05-27 | Form 4 | 2026-05-27 | 0001411724-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 120 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-05-08 | 0001289419-26-000028 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.42% (votes for as printed: 32,474,755). Filing ↗ |
| 121 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-14 | 0001289419-25-000090 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.56% (votes for as printed: 37,475,380). Filing ↗ |
| 122 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-05-15 | 0001289419-24-000038 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.1% (votes for as printed: 38,378,684). Filing ↗ |
| 123 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 124 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 125 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 540,000 + equity 1,519,792 + all other 0 = 2,059,792, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,059,792 |
| 126 | Fair Isaac Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-01-27 | 0001193125-26-024403 | CEO total compensation as printed in Fair Isaac Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 36,045,267. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c35 · span 1413656–1413666 |
| 127 | MSCI Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0001408198-26-000023 | CEO total compensation as printed in MSCI Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 33,320,590. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 1659848–1659858 |
| 128 | SS&C Technologies Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001193125-26-147619 | CEO total compensation as printed in SS&C Technologies Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 25,007,664. Filing ↗machine: span 1469201–1469211 |
| 129 | Tradeweb Markets, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001758730-26-000084 | CEO total compensation as printed in Tradeweb Markets, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 20,620,952. Filing ↗machine: t94 · r2 · c7 · span 1617062–1617072 |
| 130 | CBOE Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001628280-26-022939 | CEO total compensation as printed in CBOE Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 18,347,037. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c14 · span 1788944–1788954 |
| 131 | Moody's Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-04 | 0001059556-26-000019 | CEO total compensation as printed in Moody's Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 18,082,565. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c45 · span 978840–978850 |
| 132 | Broadridge Financial Solutions, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-10-02 | 0001140361-25-037069 | CEO total compensation as printed in Broadridge Financial Solutions, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 17,188,658. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c28 · span 1255591–1255602 |
| 133 | LPL Financial Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001193125-26-140066 | CEO total compensation as printed in LPL Financial Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,574,496. Filing ↗machine: t313 · r3 · c29 · span 1887460–1887470 |
| 134 | Verisk Analytics, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0001193125-26-141398 | CEO total compensation as printed in Verisk Analytics, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 13,540,847. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c28 · span 887453–887463 |
| 135 | SEI Investments Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-15 | 0000350894-26-000021 | CEO total compensation as printed in SEI Investments Company's own proxy. As printed: 11,819,204. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c7 · span 1080241–1080251 |
| 136 | FactSet Research Systems, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-10-27 | 0001628280-25-046442 | CEO total compensation as printed in FactSet Research Systems, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,460,930. Filing ↗machine: span 790783–790792 |
| 137 | Morningstar, Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-129081 | CEO total compensation as printed in Morningstar, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,070,695. Filing ↗machine: span 881694–881703 |
| 138 | Federated Hermes, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-17 | 0001056288-26-000009 | CEO total compensation as printed in Federated Hermes, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,982,105. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c27 · span 201784–201793 |
| 139 | MarketAxess Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001193125-26-191601 | CEO total compensation as printed in MarketAxess Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,101,027. Filing ↗machine: t49 · r4 · c22 · span 1439393–1439402 |
| 140 | AssetMark Financial Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2024-04-09 | 0001591587-24-000011 | CEO total compensation as printed in AssetMark Financial Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,374,907. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 357663–357672 |
| 141 | Envestnet, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2024-04-05 | 0001104659-24-044267 | CEO total compensation as printed in Envestnet, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,880,843. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c48 · span 863945–863954 |
| 142 | Section 10a, Envestnet, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-24-044267 | Envestnet, Inc. names Morningstar, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 143 | Section 10a, SS&C Technologies Holdings, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-147619 | SS&C Technologies Holdings, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Morningstar, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 144 | Section 10a, MSCI Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001408198-26-000023 | MSCI Inc. names Morningstar, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 145 | Section 10a, Moody's Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001059556-26-000019 | Moody's Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Morningstar, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 146 | Section 10a, CBOE Holdings, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-022939 | CBOE Holdings, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Morningstar, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 147 | Section 10a, MarketAxess Holdings, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-191601 | MarketAxess Holdings, Inc. names Morningstar, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 148 | Section 10a, LPL Financial Holdings, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-140066 | LPL Financial Holdings, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Morningstar, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 149 | Section 10a, Verisk Analytics, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-141398 | Verisk Analytics, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Morningstar, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 150 | Section 10a, Federated Hermes, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001056288-26-000009 | Federated Hermes, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Morningstar, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 151 | Section 10a, Tradeweb Markets, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001758730-26-000084 | Tradeweb Markets, Inc. names Morningstar, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |