Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2026 · Filings through 2026-10-06

BROADRIDGE FINANCIAL SOLUTIONS, INC. (BR)

CEO Timothy Gokey was paid $19,130,826 in fiscal year 2026, ↑ up 11.3% from fiscal year 2025, the 46th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001140361-26-037937 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$19,130,826 ↑
Timothy Gokey total, FY2026
46th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
216:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
91.62%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Timothy Gokey (Chief Executive Officer), FY2026 total compensation $19,130,826 (base salary $1,109,245) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001140361-26-037937, filed 2026-09-29]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

BR's next annual pay disclosure, estimated September 26, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2026

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Timothy Gokey$1,109,245$0$6,737,573$7,905,295$1,933,465$1,383,397$61,851$19,130,826
Chief Executive Officer
Christopher Perry794,06702,015,0802,364,4971,261,0200229,4506,664,114
President
Douglas DeSchutter640,94601,025,4241,203,255892,648459,22867,0494,288,550
Corporate Vice President, Investor Communication Solutions
Thomas Carey658,27501,025,4241,203,255849,0070494,2744,230,235
Corporate Vice President, Global Technology and Operations
Ashima Ghei620,8330917,8961,077,125656,781083,5383,356,173
Corporate Vice President, Chief Financial Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2026 totalFY2025 totalFY2024 totalΔ FY2025→2026
Timothy Gokey$19,130,826$17,188,658$14,251,992↑ +1,942,168
Christopher Perry6,664,1146,193,3514,950,410↑ +470,763
Douglas DeSchutter4,288,550———
Thomas Carey4,230,2353,775,4033,487,212↑ +454,832
Ashima Ghei3,356,1732,107,516—↑ +1,248,657

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read BROADRIDGE FINANCIAL SOLUTIONS, INC.'s Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper BR reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Get the BROADRIDGE FINANCIAL SOLUTIONS, INC. Peer Teardown Report

$19,130,826 Timothy Gokey total, FY2026

$199

The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.

Data as of October 6, 2026 · Source: 0001140361-26-037937 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).

Reports for BR

Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:

Executive Compensation ReportThe free page is the headline figures. The report is every award, peer and vote combined into one document you can hand to a committee.$1,500 →Reverse Peer AnalysisThe free page is the one line. The analysis reads every company that names this one in its own peer group.$299 →Peer Teardown ReportThe free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.$199 →
BRon Velarion Intel, free → The platform reading of this company, beside the same data as a subscription.

Order BR

Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against BR
33 companies name BR as a compensation peer

The list of companies that name BR as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.

Get the BROADRIDGE FINANCIAL SOLUTIONS, INC. Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2026 total
Amit K. ZaveryIndependent Director$347,607
Annette L. NazarethIndependent Director$354,707
Brett A. KellerIndependent Director$332,207
Eileen K. MurrayIndependent Director$640,718
Leslie A. BrunIndependent Director—
Maura A. MarkusIndependent Director$367,207
Melvin L. FlowersIndependent Director$362,207
Pamela L. CarterIndependent Director$72,500
Richard J. DalyDirector—
Robert N. DuelksIndependent Director$362,207
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2026 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Thomas CareyCorporate VP2026-10-01D2,501$160$399,560CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-10-01—406——1 insider, 1 accrual row
Ashima GheiCFO2026-10-01D16816127,073CommonForm 4 ↗
Timothy C. GokeyDirector2026-10-01D16,9821612,736,649CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard John StingiCorporate VP and CHRO2026-10-01D1,109161178,715CommonForm 4 ↗
Christopher John PerryDirector2026-10-01D4,752161765,785CommonForm 4 ↗
Douglas DeSchutterCo-President ICS2026-10-01D911161146,808CommonForm 4 ↗
Ashima GheiCFO2026-10-01D14716123,689CommonForm 4 ↗
Ashima GheiCFO2026-10-01A40600CommonForm 4 ↗
Eileen K. MurrayDirector2026-10-05A1800CommonForm 4 ↗
Eileen K. MurrayDirector2026-10-05A2000CommonForm 4 ↗
Amit K. ZaveryDirector2026-10-05A2700CommonForm 4 ↗
Amit K. ZaveryDirector2026-10-05A3400CommonForm 4 ↗
Maura A. MarkusDirector2026-10-05A3700CommonForm 4 ↗
Maura A. MarkusDirector2026-10-05A10000CommonForm 4 ↗
Melvin L. FlowersDirector2026-10-05A1800CommonForm 4 ↗
Annette L. NazarethDirector2026-10-05A1800CommonForm 4 ↗
Annette L. NazarethDirector2026-10-05A2200CommonForm 4 ↗
Patricia A. MosconiDirector2026-10-05A100CommonForm 4 ↗
Patricia A. MosconiDirector2026-10-05A200CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert N. DuelksDirector2026-10-05A14600CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

View all 21 transactions
InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Thomas CareyCorporate VP2026-10-01D2,501$160$399,560CommonForm 4 ↗
Ashima GheiCFO2026-10-01D40600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Ashima GheiCFO2026-10-01D16816127,073CommonForm 4 ↗
Timothy C. GokeyDirector2026-10-01D16,9821612,736,649CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard John StingiCorporate VP and CHRO2026-10-01D1,109161178,715CommonForm 4 ↗
Christopher John PerryDirector2026-10-01D4,752161765,785CommonForm 4 ↗
Douglas DeSchutterCo-President ICS2026-10-01D911161146,808CommonForm 4 ↗
Ashima GheiCFO2026-10-01D14716123,689CommonForm 4 ↗
Ashima GheiCFO2026-10-01A40600CommonForm 4 ↗
Eileen K. MurrayDirector2026-10-05A1800CommonForm 4 ↗
Eileen K. MurrayDirector2026-10-05A2000CommonForm 4 ↗
Amit K. ZaveryDirector2026-10-05A2700CommonForm 4 ↗
Amit K. ZaveryDirector2026-10-05A3400CommonForm 4 ↗
Maura A. MarkusDirector2026-10-05A3700CommonForm 4 ↗
Maura A. MarkusDirector2026-10-05A10000CommonForm 4 ↗
Melvin L. FlowersDirector2026-10-05A1800CommonForm 4 ↗
Annette L. NazarethDirector2026-10-05A1800CommonForm 4 ↗
Annette L. NazarethDirector2026-10-05A2200CommonForm 4 ↗
Patricia A. MosconiDirector2026-10-05A100CommonForm 4 ↗
Patricia A. MosconiDirector2026-10-05A200CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert N. DuelksDirector2026-10-05A14600CommonForm 4 ↗
03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2026

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Timothy GokeyPSU2025-10-0113,56230,139—49,729$6,737,573
Timothy GokeyOPTION2026-03-05——170,667—7,905,295
Ashima GheiPSU2025-10-011,8474,106—6,774917,896
Christopher PerryPSU2025-10-014,0569,014—14,8732,015,080
Douglas DeSchutterPSU2025-10-012,0644,587—7,5681,025,424
Thomas CareyPSU2025-10-012,0644,587—7,5681,025,424
Christopher PerryOPTION2026-03-05——51,047—2,364,497
Ashima GheiOPTION2026-03-05——23,254—1,077,125
Thomas CareyOPTION2026-03-05——25,977—1,203,255
Douglas DeSchutterOPTION2026-03-05——25,977—1,203,255
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Timothy Gokey$0$6,737,573$7,905,29546.0%
Ashima Ghei0917,8961,077,12546.0%
Christopher Perry02,015,0802,364,49746.0%
Douglas DeSchutter01,025,4241,203,25546.0%
Thomas Carey01,025,4241,203,25546.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2026

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Christopher PerryOption9,376144.67—
Timothy GokeyOption33,842144.67—
Timothy GokeyRSU31,553—4,321,183
Thomas CareyRSU4,389—601,074
Timothy GokeyOption170,667190.89—
Timothy GokeyRSU33,265—4,555,642
Timothy GokeyRSU30,139—4,127,536
Christopher PerryRSU9,727—1,332,113
Christopher PerryRSU9,308—1,274,731
Christopher PerryRSU9,014—1,234,467
Thomas CareyRSU5,275—722,411
Thomas CareyRSU4,587—628,190
Ashima GheiRSU4,106—562,317
Ashima GheiRSU711—97,371
Ashima GheiRSU466—63,819
Ashima GheiRSU406—55,602
Ashima GheiOption23,254190.89—
Timothy GokeyOption53,460198.3—
Timothy GokeyOption82,951240.59—
Ashima GheiOption488144.67—
Ashima GheiOption698198.3—
Ashima GheiOption10,603240.59—
Christopher PerryOption14,961198.3—
Christopher PerryOption25,572240.59—
Christopher PerryOption51,047190.89—
Thomas CareyOption5,893144.67—
Thomas CareyOption8,478198.3—
Thomas CareyOption11,538240.59—
Thomas CareyOption25,977190.89—
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

The philosophy underlying our executive compensation program is founded on three primary principles: hire and motivate talented executives, pay for performance, and align compensation with stockholder value. The program is designed to attract, engage, and retain executives by providing market-competitive compensation that motivates a high-performance culture while maintaining a reasonable level of risk. A significant portion of each executive’s pay varies based on corporate, business unit, and individual performance, with a heavy weighting towards variable, performance-based incentives to align interests with stockholders.

CEO STI target (% of salary)—
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantFW Cook
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingtrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20252025-11-1387,706,4678,019,679186,91291.62%Passed
20242024-11-1488,015,06410,695,498166,34689.16%Passed
20232023-11-0992,272,5848,456,411153,32291.6%Passed
20222022-11-1091,256,6038,152,680186,79191.8%Passed
20212021-11-1890,023,3586,696,949162,83693.08%Passed
20202020-11-1990,690,9594,253,006226,01795.52%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20252025-11-1391.62%a
20242024-11-1489.16%b
20232023-11-0991.6%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “sals More Information Board's Recommendation Votes Required For Approval Abstentions and Broker Non-Votes Proposal 1 Election of Directors Page 9 FOR Each Nominee Majority of votes cast for each nominee and entitled to vote Do not count (no effect) Proposal 2 Advisory Vote to Approve the Compensation of our Named Executive Officers (the Say on Pay Vote) Page 39 FOR Majority of votes cast and entitled to vote Do not count (no effect) Proposal 3 Ratification of Appointment of Independent Registered Public Accountants for Fiscal Year 2026 Page 78 FOR Majority of votes cast and entitled to vote Do not count (no effect) 2025 Proxy Statement Broadridge 5 TABLE OF CONTENTS Proxy Statement Summary PROPOSAL 1 tions and Broker Non-Votes Proposal 1 Election of Directors Page 9 FOR Each Nominee Majority of votes cast for each nominee and entitled to vote Do not count (no effect) Proposal 2 Advisory Vote to Approve the Compensation of our Named Executive Officers (the Say on Pay Vote) Page 39 FOR Majority of votes cast and entitled to vote Do not count (no effect) Proposal 3 Ratification of Appointment of Independent Registered Public Accountants for Fiscal Year 2026 Page 78 FOR Majority of votes cast and entitled to vote Do not count (no effect) 2025 Proxy Statement Broadridge 5 TABLE OF CONTENTS Proxy Statement Summary PROPOSAL 1 ce Robert N.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “on Board's Recommendation Broker Discretionary Voting Allowed? Abstentions and Broker Non-Votes Votes Required For Approval Proposal 1 Election of Directors Page 9 FOR Each Nominee No Do not count (no effect) Majority of votes cast for each nominee Proposal 2 Advisory Vote to Approve the Compensation of our Named Executive Officers (the Say on Pay Vote) Page 42 FOR No Do not count (no effect) Majority of votes cast Proposal 3 Ratification of Appointment of Independent Registered Public Accountants for Fiscal Year 2025 Page 82 FOR Yes Do not count (no effect) Majority of votes cast 2024 Proxy Statement Broadridge 5 TABLE OF CONTENTS Proxy Statement Summary PROPOSAL 1 Election of Directors The Board recommends a vote FOR each dire Broker Non-Votes Votes Required For Approval Proposal 1 Election of Directors Page 9 FOR Each Nominee No Do not count (no effect) Majority of votes cast for each nominee Proposal 2 Advisory Vote to Approve the Compensation of our Named Executive Officers (the Say on Pay Vote) Page 42 FOR No Do not count (no effect) Majority of votes cast Proposal 3 Ratification of Appointment of Independent Registered Public Accountants for Fiscal Year 2025 Page 82 FOR Yes Do not count (no effect) Majority of votes cast 2024 Proxy Statement Broadridge 5 TABLE OF CONTENTS Proxy Statement Summary PROPOSAL 1 Election of Directors The Board recommends a vote FOR each dire Statement.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “n Board's Recommendation Broker Discretionary Voting Allowed? Abstentions and Broker Non-Votes Votes Required For Approval Proposal 1 Election of Directors Page 10 FOR Each Nominee No Do not count (no effect) Majority of votes cast for each nominee Proposal 2 Advisory Vote to Approve the Compensation of our Named Executive Officers (the Say on Pay Vote) Page 44 FOR No Do not count (no effect) Majority of votes cast Proposal 3 Advisory Vote on the Frequency of Holding the Say on Pay Vote (the Frequency Vote) Page 80 FOR every ONE YEAR No Do not count (no effect) Majority of votes cast Proposal 4 Ratification of Appointment of Independent Registered Public Accountants for Fiscal Year 2024 Page 81 FOR Yes Do not count (no effect) M mmittee Memberships Director Experience Age* AC CC GNC Director Since Leslie A.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)216 : 1
CEO total compensation$17,188,658
Median employee compensation$79,503
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2026

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Eileen K. MurrayIndependent · Board Chair · Lead Independent Director$245,625$187,482$187,611—$20,000$640,718
Maura A. MarkusIndependent · Audit and Risk · Compensation (Chair)145,000103,555103,652—15,000367,207
Robert N. DuelksIndependent · Governance and Nominating (Chair) · Audit and Risk140,000103,555103,652—15,000362,207
Melvin L. FlowersIndependent · Audit and Risk (Chair) · Governance and Nominating140,000103,555103,652—15,000362,207
Annette L. NazarethIndependent · Audit and Risk · Governance and Nominating127,500103,555103,652—20,000354,707
Amit K. ZaveryIndependent · Audit and Risk · Compensation125,000103,555103,652—15,400347,607
Brett A. KellerIndependent · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY125,000103,555103,652—0332,207
Patricia A. MosconiIndependent · Audit and Risk · Compensation · Partial-year service62,50080,17482,728—0225,401
Pamela L. CarterNot standing for re-election · Departed during FY72,500————72,500
Christopher J. PerryEmployee director · Partial-year service—————0
Timothy C. GokeyEmployee director—————0
Todd T. DiganciIndependent · Audit and Risk · Partial-year service · Newly elected——————
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$125,000
Annual equity retainer$207,207
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)5,000
Stock ownership guideline$10
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2026
Cash retainers and fees$1,183,125
Equity awards (grant-date value)$888,986
All other compensation$100,400
Total cost of the board$2,172,511

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2026

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies BROADRIDGE FINANCIAL SOLUTIONS, INC. names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including BROADRIDGE FINANCIAL SOLUTIONS, INC..

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Fiserv, Inc.2025Michael Lyons$1,214,236$55,881,279$0$0$70,341,992
2Nasdaq, Inc.2025Adena Friedman1,359,61617,491,32106,086,50925,014,550
3SS&C Technologies Holdings, Inc.2025William Stone1,000,00011,979,2593,750,0098,270,00025,007,664
4Fidelity National Information Services, Inc.2025Stephanie Ferris1,250,00018,741,36702,812,50022,928,412
5Intercontinental Exchange, Inc.2025Jeffrey Sprecher1,395,83316,666,55304,050,00022,133,386
6Global Payments Inc.2025Cameron Bready1,050,00012,129,9644,002,0222,903,55320,307,392
7Gartner, Inc.2025Eugene Hall985,18511,619,4774,979,9321,483,65519,226,580
8BROADRIDGE FINANCIAL SOLUTIONS, INC.2026Timothy Gokey1,109,2456,737,5737,905,2951,933,46519,130,826
9Verisk Analytics, Inc.2025Lee Shavel1,000,0008,800,0862,199,8811,500,00013,540,847
10The Western Union Company2025Devin B. McGranahan1,000,0007,122,6001,900,000478,80010,697,800
11Paychex, Inc.2026John Gibson921,9236,328,5122,124,986881,44810,274,543
12FactSet Research Systems Inc.2025F. Philip Snow775,0003,750,1623,750,0931,171,3769,460,930
13Jack Henry & Associates, Inc.2026Gregory Adelson762,5006,367,59501,267,1258,413,970
14Euronet Worldwide, Inc.2025Michael Brown925,000001,850,0002,786,575
—Equifax, Inc.——————not in coverage universe

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
BROADRIDGE FINANCIAL SOLUTIONS, INC.not disclosedPSU 50 · Options 50NoFW Cook
Equifax, Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
Euronet Worldwide, Inc.200%PRSU 100NoFW Cook
FactSet Research Systems Inc.101%Options 50 · PSU 50NoMeridian Compensation Partners
Fidelity National Information Services, Inc.100%PSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — Relative TSR vs S&P 500Meridian
Fiserv, Inc.not disclosedPSU 60 · RSU 40NoPay Governance, LLC
Gartner, Inc.119.6%PSU 70 · Options 30NoExequity
Global Payments Inc.138.3%PSU 50 · Options 25 · RSU 25Yes — Relative TSRFW Cook
Intercontinental Exchange, Inc.108%PSU 70 · RSU 30Yes — Company 3-Year TSR relative to S&P 500 3-Year TSRCompensation Advisory Partners (CAP)
Jack Henry & Associates, Inc.130.8%PSU 60 · RSU 40not disclosedMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Nasdaq, Inc.149%not disclosedYes — TSR relative to S&P 500 companiesExequity
Paychex, Inc.not disclosedPSU 60 · Options 25 · RSU 15Yes — Relative TSRFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc.
SS&C Technologies Holdings, Inc.165.4%PSU 50 · Options 25 · RSU 25Yes — Relative TSR ModifierFW Cook
The Western Union Company27%PSU 50 · RSU 30NoMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Verisk Analytics, Inc.not disclosedPSU 60 · RSU 20 · Options 20Yes — Relative TSR versus S&P 500 Index constituentsFW Cook

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at BROADRIDGE FINANCIAL SOLUTIONS, INC. in fiscal 2026?
As disclosed, Timothy Gokey (Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at BROADRIDGE FINANCIAL SOLUTIONS, INC. in fiscal 2026, with total compensation of $19,130,826.
How does BROADRIDGE FINANCIAL SOLUTIONS, INC.'s chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Timothy Gokey's total compensation ranked at the 46th percentile of BROADRIDGE FINANCIAL SOLUTIONS, INC.'s disclosed peer group.
What is BROADRIDGE FINANCIAL SOLUTIONS, INC.'s CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, BROADRIDGE FINANCIAL SOLUTIONS, INC.'s CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 216:1.
How did shareholders vote on BROADRIDGE FINANCIAL SOLUTIONS, INC.'s executive compensation?
As disclosed, 91.62% of shareholders supported BROADRIDGE FINANCIAL SOLUTIONS, INC.'s executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does BROADRIDGE FINANCIAL SOLUTIONS, INC. spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2026?
As disclosed, BROADRIDGE FINANCIAL SOLUTIONS, INC. reported total board compensation of $2,172,511 for fiscal 2026.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Timothy GokeyDEF 14A2026-09-290001140361-26-037937Section “Executive Compensation Tables” · page 59. As printed: 19,130,826. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c28 · span 1314972–1314983
2Section 01, Christopher PerryDEF 14A2026-09-290001140361-26-037937Section “Executive Compensation Tables” · page 59. As printed: 6,664,114. Filing ↗
3Section 01, Douglas DeSchutterDEF 14A2026-09-290001140361-26-037937Section “Executive Compensation Tables” · page 59. As printed: 4,288,550. Filing ↗
4Section 01, Thomas CareyDEF 14A2026-09-290001140361-26-037937Section “Executive Compensation Tables” · page 59. As printed: 4,230,235. Filing ↗
5Section 01, Ashima GheiDEF 14A2026-09-290001140361-26-037937Section “Executive Compensation Tables” · page 59. As printed: 3,356,173. Filing ↗
6Section 03, Timothy Gokey PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001140361-26-037937Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1312034–1312044
7Section 03, Timothy Gokey OPTIONDEF 14A1900-01-010001140361-26-037937Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1312603–1312613
8Section 03, Ashima Ghei PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001140361-26-037937Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1328281–1328288
9Section 03, Christopher Perry PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001140361-26-037937Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1339830–1339840
10Section 03, Douglas DeSchutter PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001140361-26-037937Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1372266–1372276
11Section 03, Thomas Carey PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001140361-26-037937Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1356291–1356301
12Section 03, Christopher Perry OPTIONDEF 14A1900-01-010001140361-26-037937Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1340399–1340409
13Section 03, Ashima Ghei OPTIONDEF 14A1900-01-010001140361-26-037937Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1328854–1328864
14Section 03, Thomas Carey OPTIONDEF 14A1900-01-010001140361-26-037937Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1356860–1356870
15Section 03, Douglas DeSchutter OPTIONDEF 14A1900-01-010001140361-26-037937Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1372692–1372702
16Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2025-10-02—Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 216 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 2036593–2036601
17Section 08, Eileen K. MurrayDEF 14A2026-09-290001140361-26-037937Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 640,718. Filing ↗machine: span 850321–850480
18Section 08, Maura A. MarkusDEF 14A2026-09-290001140361-26-037937Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 367,207. Filing ↗machine: span 843292–843451
19Section 08, Robert N. DuelksDEF 14A2026-09-290001140361-26-037937Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 362,207. Filing ↗machine: span 833028–833187
20Section 08, Melvin L. FlowersDEF 14A2026-09-290001140361-26-037937Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 362,207. Filing ↗machine: span 836433–836592
21Section 08, Annette L. NazarethDEF 14A2026-09-290001140361-26-037937Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 354,707. Filing ↗machine: span 853728–853887
22Section 08, Amit K. ZaveryDEF 14A2026-09-290001140361-26-037937Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 347,607. Filing ↗machine: span 856409–856567
23Section 08, Brett A. KellerDEF 14A2026-09-290001140361-26-037937Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 332,207. Filing ↗machine: span 839889–840048
24Section 08, Patricia A. MosconiDEF 14A2026-09-290001140361-26-037937Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 225,401. Filing ↗machine: span 846875–847034
25Section 08, Pamela L. CarterDEF 14A2026-09-290001140361-26-037937Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 72,500. Filing ↗machine: span 827162–827361
26Section 08, Christopher J. PerryDEF 14A2026-09-290001140361-26-037937Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
27Section 08, Timothy C. GokeyDEF 14A2026-09-290001140361-26-037937Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
28Section 08, Todd T. DiganciDEF 14A2026-09-290001140361-26-037937Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗
29Section 02, Thomas Carey 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050001225208-26-008251Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
30Section 02, Ashima Ghei 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050001225208-26-008246Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
31Section 02, Ashima Ghei 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050001225208-26-008246Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
32Section 02, Timothy C. Gokey 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050001225208-26-008248Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 02, Richard John Stingi 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050001225208-26-008250Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, Christopher John Perry 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050001225208-26-008249Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, Douglas DeSchutter 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050001225208-26-008247Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, Ashima Ghei 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050001225208-26-008246Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, Ashima Ghei 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050001225208-26-008246Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, Eileen K. Murray 2026-10-05Form 42026-10-060001225208-26-008290Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, Eileen K. Murray 2026-10-05Form 42026-10-060001225208-26-008290Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, Amit K. Zavery 2026-10-05Form 42026-10-060001225208-26-008292Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, Amit K. Zavery 2026-10-05Form 42026-10-060001225208-26-008292Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, Maura A. Markus 2026-10-05Form 42026-10-060001225208-26-008288Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, Maura A. Markus 2026-10-05Form 42026-10-060001225208-26-008288Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, Melvin L. Flowers 2026-10-05Form 42026-10-060001225208-26-008287Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, Annette L. Nazareth 2026-10-05Form 42026-10-060001225208-26-008291Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, Annette L. Nazareth 2026-10-05Form 42026-10-060001225208-26-008291Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 02, Patricia A. Mosconi 2026-10-05Form 42026-10-060001225208-26-008289Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 02, Patricia A. Mosconi 2026-10-05Form 42026-10-060001225208-26-008289Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
49Section 02, Robert N. Duelks 2026-10-05Form 42026-10-060001225208-26-008286Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
50Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-11-140001140361-25-042321Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 91.62% (votes for as printed: 87,706,467). Filing ↗
51Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-11-150001383312-24-000059Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 89.16% (votes for as printed: 88,015,064). Filing ↗
52Section 06, 2023 voteForm 8-K2023-11-130001383312-23-000056Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 91.6% (votes for as printed: 92,272,584). Filing ↗
53Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
54Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
55Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 1,183,125 + equity 888,986 + all other 100,400 = 2,172,511, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,172,511
56Fiserv, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-020001140361-26-013003CEO total compensation as printed in Fiserv, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 70,341,992. Filing ↗machine: t198 · r2 · c22 · span 1028715–1028725
57Nasdaq, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-240001628280-26-027245CEO total compensation as printed in Nasdaq, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 25,014,550. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c7 · span 2441886–2441897
58SS&C Technologies Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-080001193125-26-147619CEO total compensation as printed in SS&C Technologies Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 25,007,664. Filing ↗machine: span 1469201–1469211
59Fidelity National Information Services, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-280001136893-26-000026CEO total compensation as printed in Fidelity National Information Services, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 22,928,412. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c8 · span 2228542–2228552
60Intercontinental Exchange, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-310001193125-26-134700CEO total compensation as printed in Intercontinental Exchange, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 22,133,386. Filing ↗machine: t89 · r5 · c16 · span 1344962–1344972
61Global Payments Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-170001104659-26-029453CEO total compensation as printed in Global Payments Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 20,307,392. Filing ↗
62Gartner, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-150000749251-26-000159CEO total compensation as printed in Gartner, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 19,226,580. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 686397–686407
63BROADRIDGE FINANCIAL SOLUTIONS, INC. (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-09-290001140361-26-037937CEO total compensation as printed in BROADRIDGE FINANCIAL SOLUTIONS, INC.'s own proxy. As printed: 19,130,826. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c28 · span 1314972–1314983
64Verisk Analytics, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-030001193125-26-141398CEO total compensation as printed in Verisk Analytics, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 13,540,847. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c28 · span 887453–887463
65The Western Union Company, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-310001206774-26-000167CEO total compensation as printed in The Western Union Company's own proxy. As printed: 10,697,800. Filing ↗
66Paychex, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-09-040001193125-26-382805CEO total compensation as printed in Paychex, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,274,543. Filing ↗machine: span 947961–947971
67FactSet Research Systems Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-10-270001628280-25-046442CEO total compensation as printed in FactSet Research Systems Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,460,930. Filing ↗machine: span 790783–790792
68Jack Henry & Associates, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-10-020000779152-26-000088CEO total compensation as printed in Jack Henry & Associates, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,413,970. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c24 · span 559061–559070
69Euronet Worldwide, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-130001554855-26-000595CEO total compensation as printed in Euronet Worldwide, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,786,575. Filing ↗machine: span 581086–581095
70Section 10a, Global Payments Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-25-023451Global Payments Inc. names BROADRIDGE FINANCIAL SOLUTIONS, INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
71Section 10a, Fiserv, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-013003Fiserv, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include BROADRIDGE FINANCIAL SOLUTIONS, INC.. Filing ↗
72Section 10a, Nasdaq, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-027245Nasdaq, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include BROADRIDGE FINANCIAL SOLUTIONS, INC.. Filing ↗
73Section 10a, Paychex, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-382805Paychex, Inc. names BROADRIDGE FINANCIAL SOLUTIONS, INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
74Section 10a, Fidelity National Information Services, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001136893-26-000026Fidelity National Information Services, Inc. names BROADRIDGE FINANCIAL SOLUTIONS, INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
75Section 10a, Verisk Analytics, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-141398Verisk Analytics, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include BROADRIDGE FINANCIAL SOLUTIONS, INC.. Filing ↗
76Section 10a, Gartner, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000749251-26-000159Gartner, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include BROADRIDGE FINANCIAL SOLUTIONS, INC.. Filing ↗
77Section 10a, SS&C Technologies Holdings, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-147619SS&C Technologies Holdings, Inc. names BROADRIDGE FINANCIAL SOLUTIONS, INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
78Section 10a, The Western Union Company reciprocityDEF 14A—0001206774-26-000167The Western Union Company names BROADRIDGE FINANCIAL SOLUTIONS, INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
79Section 10a, Jack Henry & Associates, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000779152-26-000088Jack Henry & Associates, Inc. names BROADRIDGE FINANCIAL SOLUTIONS, INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Get the BROADRIDGE FINANCIAL SOLUTIONS, INC. Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
BR Peer Teardown Report