Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2026 · Filings through 2026-10-16

Paychex (PAYX)

CEO John Gibson was paid $10,274,543 in fiscal year 2026, ↑ up 16.7% from fiscal year 2025, the 19th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001193125-26-382805 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$10,274,543 ↑
John Gibson total, FY2026
19th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
143:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
96.99%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- John Gibson (President and CEO), FY2026 total compensation $10,274,543 (base salary $921,923) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001193125-26-382805, filed 2026-09-04]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

PAYX's next annual pay disclosure, estimated September 10, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2026

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
John Gibson$921,923$0$6,328,512$2,124,986$881,448$0$17,674$10,274,543
President and CEO
Robert Schrader521,92301,861,336624,988336,656014,4233,359,326
SVP and CFO
Adam Ante509,61501,489,012500,011320,62508,5022,827,765
SVP of HCM
Ryan Bergstrom484,13501,489,012500,011304,59408,0382,785,790
Chief Product and Technology Officer
Chad Parodi475,00050,0001,191,266399,988304,594034,5162,455,364
SVP of HR & Benefits Services

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2026 totalFY2025 totalFY2024 totalΔ FY2025→2026
John Gibson$10,274,543$8,807,411$7,534,855↑ +1,467,132
Robert Schrader3,359,3262,846,7071,880,233↑ +512,619
Adam Ante2,827,7653,253,709—↓ −425,944
Ryan Bergstrom2,785,790———
Chad Parodi2,455,364———

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Paychex's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper PAYX reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against PAYX
23 companies name PAYX as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses PAYX in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named PAYX in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

01b

Executives — the named officers

One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.

ExecutiveRoleFY2026 total
Adam AnteSVP$2,827,765
Chad ParodiSVP$2,455,364
John GibsonCEO$10,274,543
Robert SchraderCFO$3,359,326
Martin MucciChairman and former CEO$14,442,172
Ryan BergstromExecutive$2,785,790
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2026 total
B. Thomas GolisanoFormer director (through FY2026)$88,490
J. Michael HansenIndependent Director$161,145
Joseph G. DoodyIndependent Director$376,135
Joseph M. TucciLead Independent Director$403,635
Joseph M. VelliIndependent Director$363,635
Kara WilsonIndependent Director$346,135
Kevin A. PriceIndependent Director$348,635
Pamela A. JosephIndependent Director$379,260
Theresa M. PaytonIndependent Director$338,635
Thomas F. BonadioIndependent Director$378,635
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2026 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
B. Thomas GolisanoGreater-than-10% holder2026-09-28D562,635$100$56,212,863CommonForm 4 ↗
Adam AnteSr. Vice President, Paycor2026-10-01D1,762101177,680CommonForm 4 ↗
Ryan BergstromChief Product Officer2026-10-01D1,393101140,470CommonForm 4 ↗
Joseph M. VelliDirector2026-10-14D7,839108844,104CommonForm 4 ↗
Theresa M. PaytonDirector2026-10-15A4,040111447,551Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Kevin A. PriceDirector2026-10-15A4,040111447,551Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
J. Michael HansenDirector2026-10-15A97000CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert SchraderSr. VP, CFO2026-10-15D11611112,850CommonForm 4 ↗
Joseph M. VelliDirector2026-10-15A4,040111447,551Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Joseph M. VelliDirector2026-10-15A97000CommonForm 4 ↗
Pamela A. JosephDirector2026-10-15A4,040111447,551Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Pamela A. JosephDirector2026-10-15A97000CommonForm 4 ↗
Martin MucciDirector2026-10-15A4,735111524,543Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Martin MucciDirector2026-10-15A1,13700CommonForm 4 ↗
Joseph G. DoodyDirector2026-10-15A4,040111447,551Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Joseph G. DoodyDirector2026-10-15A97000CommonForm 4 ↗
Kevin A. PriceDirector2026-10-15A97000CommonForm 4 ↗
Theresa M. PaytonDirector2026-10-15A97000CommonForm 4 ↗
Christopher C. SimmonsVP, Controller & Treasurer2026-10-15D381114,210CommonForm 4 ↗
J. Michael HansenDirector2026-10-15A4,040111447,551Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas F. BonadioDirector2026-10-15A4,040111447,551Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas F. BonadioDirector2026-10-15A97000CommonForm 4 ↗
Joseph M. TucciDirector2026-10-15A4,040111447,551Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Joseph M. TucciDirector2026-10-15A97000CommonForm 4 ↗
Joseph G. DoodyDirector2026-10-16D72500CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2026

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Adam AntePSU2025-07-154,2658,530—17,060$1,189,082
John GibsonRSU2025-07-15——9,063—1,274,983
Robert SchraderRSU2025-07-15——2,666—375,053
Adam AnteOPTION2025-07-15——14,767—500,011
Chad ParodiPSU2025-07-153,4126,824—13,648951,266
John GibsonPSU2025-07-1518,12636,252—72,5045,053,529
Robert SchraderPSU2025-07-155,33110,662—21,3241,486,283
Adam AnteRSU2025-07-15——2,132—299,930
Ryan BergstromRSU2025-07-15——2,132—299,930
Ryan BergstromPSU2025-07-154,2658,530—17,0601,189,082
Chad ParodiRSU2025-07-15——1,706—240,000
Chad ParodiOPTION2025-07-15——11,813—399,988
Ryan BergstromOPTION2025-07-15——14,767—500,011
John GibsonOPTION2025-07-15——62,758—2,124,986
Robert SchraderOPTION2025-07-15——18,458—624,988
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Adam Ante$299,930$1,189,082$500,01159.8%
John Gibson1,274,9835,053,5292,124,98659.8%
Robert Schrader375,0531,486,283624,98859.8%
Chad Parodi240,000951,266399,98859.8%
Ryan Bergstrom299,9301,189,082500,01159.8%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2026

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
John GibsonPSU34,531—$3,348,816
Robert SchraderOption18,458140.68—
John GibsonPSU36,252—3,515,719
Adam AntePSU34,536—3,349,301
Robert SchraderPSU10,662—1,034,001
John GibsonRSU21,175—2,053,552
Adam AnteRSU21,064—2,042,787
Adam AnteRSU10,380—1,006,652
Robert SchraderPSU9,866—956,805
John GibsonRSU9,063—878,930
Adam AntePSU8,530—827,239
John GibsonRSU5,756—558,217
John GibsonRSU3,172—307,621
Robert SchraderRSU2,946—285,703
Robert SchraderRSU2,666—258,549
Adam AnteRSU2,132—206,761
Robert SchraderOption12,215121.63—
Robert SchraderRSU1,644—159,435
Robert SchraderRSU1,498—145,276
Robert SchraderRSU442—42,865
Robert SchraderRSU226—21,917
John GibsonOption62,758140.68—
John GibsonOption42,751121.63—
John GibsonOption21,195120.86—
Robert SchraderOption1,413117.98—
Robert SchraderOption2,949120.86—
Adam AnteOption14,767140.68—
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

Our executive compensation is tied to financial and operational performance and is intended to drive sustained, long-term increases in stockholder value. We reward performance that meets established business and individual goals, ensuring that the interests of our senior leaders are appropriately aligned with the Company’s stockholders.

CEO STI target (% of salary)—
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc.
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingtrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-10-15281,426,6678,734,702714,64996.99%Passed
20252025-10-09275,491,81310,038,2361,115,04396.48%Passed
20242024-10-10275,855,90213,360,5551,063,21895.38%Passed
20232023-10-12268,214,17214,794,4441,153,55794.77%Passed
20222022-10-13261,968,71317,251,439906,16993.82%Passed
20212021-10-14190,219,03590,857,6621,115,51867.68%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-10-1596.99%a
20252025-10-0996.48%b
20242024-10-1095.38%c

a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)143 : 1
CEO total compensation—
Median employee compensation$71,890
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2026

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Martin MucciIndependent · Board Chair · Executive (Chair)$195,000$136,322$136,251—$0$467,573
Joseph M. TucciIndependent · Lead Independent Director172,500115,524115,611—0403,635
Pamela A. JosephIndependent148,125115,524115,611—0379,260
Thomas F. BonadioIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Investment147,500115,524115,611—0378,635
Joseph G. DoodyIndependent145,000115,524115,611—0376,135
Joseph M. VelliIndependent132,500115,524115,611—0363,635
Kevin A. PriceIndependent117,500115,524115,611—0348,635
Kara WilsonIndependent · Not standing for re-election115,000115,524115,611—0346,135
Theresa M. PaytonIndependent107,500115,524115,611—0338,635
J. Michael HansenIndependent · Audit · Corporate Development Advisory · Partial-year service · Newly elected22,39669,37669,373—0161,145
B. Thomas GolisanoIndependent · Departed during FY71,87500—16,61588,490
John B. GibsonEmployee director · Executive—————0
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$95,000
Annual equity retainer$185,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)37,500 / 32,500 / 30,000
Stock ownership guideline$6
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2026
Cash retainers and fees$1,374,896
Equity awards (grant-date value)$1,129,890
All other compensation$16,615
Total cost of the board$2,521,401

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2026

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies Paychex names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Paychex.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Fiserv, Inc.2025Michael Lyons$1,214,236$55,881,279$0$0$70,341,992
2Intuit, Inc.2025Sasan Goodarzi1,300,00024,285,3848,650,1682,600,00036,845,552
3Fair Isaac Corporation2025William Lansing750,00034,091,86001,100,00036,045,267
4Automatic Data Processing, Inc.2026Maria Black1,267,00020,671,69402,926,80025,452,877
5SS&C Technologies Holdings, Inc.2025William Stone1,000,00011,979,2593,750,0098,270,00025,007,664
6Equifax, Inc.2025Mark Begor1,500,00014,993,1103,420,1302,737,63423,420,134
7Global Payments Inc.2025Cameron Bready1,050,00012,129,9644,002,0222,903,55320,307,392
8Gartner, Inc.2025Eugene Hall985,18511,619,4774,979,9321,483,65519,226,580
9Broadridge Financial Solutions, Inc.2026Timothy Gokey1,109,2456,737,5737,905,2951,933,46519,130,826
10Moody's Corporation2025Robert Fauber1,100,00011,359,9032,840,0802,226,00018,082,565
11TransUnion2025Christopher Cartwright1,058,25012,665,14902,852,44716,731,398
12Verisk Analytics, Inc.2025Lee Shavel1,000,0008,800,0862,199,8811,500,00013,540,847
13WEX, Inc.2025Melissa Smith975,00012,361,4380013,446,221
14Paychex2026John Gibson921,9236,328,5122,124,986881,44810,274,543
15Jack Henry & Associates, Inc.2026Gregory Adelson762,5006,367,59501,267,1258,413,970
16Corpay, Inc.2025Ronald Clarke1,369,2312,000,120003,406,867
17Euronet Worldwide, Inc.2025Michael Brown925,000001,850,0002,786,575

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
Paychexnot disclosedPSU 60 · Options 25 · RSU 15Yes — Relative TSRFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc.
Automatic Data Processing, Inc.not disclosedPSU 75 · RSU 25Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (rTSR)FW Cook
Broadridge Financial Solutions, Inc.not disclosedPSU 50 · Options 50NoFW Cook
Corpay, Inc.not disclosedPSU 100NoExequity
Equifax, Inc.not disclosedPSU 50 · Options 25 · RSU 25Yes — TSRFW Cook
Euronet Worldwide, Inc.200%PRSU 100NoFW Cook
Fair Isaac Corporation147%PSU 33 · RSU 33 · Other 33NoCompensia, Inc.
Fiserv, Inc.not disclosedPSU 60 · RSU 40NoPay Governance, LLC
Gartner, Inc.119.6%PSU 70 · Options 30NoExequity
Global Payments Inc.138.3%PSU 50 · Options 25 · RSU 25Yes — Relative TSRFW Cook
Intuit, Inc.not disclosedPSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25Yes — Relative TSR (60th percentile target)Frederic W. Cook & Co. (FW Cook)
Jack Henry & Associates, Inc.130.8%PSU 60 · RSU 40not disclosedMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Moody's Corporation101%PSU 60 · RSU 20 · Options 20NoMeridian
SS&C Technologies Holdings, Inc.165.4%PSU 50 · Options 25 · RSU 25Yes — Relative TSR ModifierFW Cook
TransUnion154.0%RSU 50 · PSU 50Yes — Relative TSRFW Cook
Verisk Analytics, Inc.not disclosedPSU 60 · RSU 20 · Options 20Yes — Relative TSR versus S&P 500 Index constituentsFW Cook
WEX, Inc.not disclosedPRSU 65 · MSU 35 · RSU 20Yes — Relative TSR MetricCompensation Advisory Partners LLC

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Paychex in fiscal 2026?
As disclosed, John Gibson (President and CEO) was the highest-paid executive at Paychex in fiscal 2026, with total compensation of $10,274,543.
How does Paychex's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, John Gibson's total compensation ranked at the 19th percentile of Paychex's disclosed peer group.
What is Paychex's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, Paychex's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 143:1.
How did shareholders vote on Paychex's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 96.99% of shareholders supported Paychex's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Paychex spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2026?
As disclosed, Paychex reported total board compensation of $2,521,401 for fiscal 2026.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, John GibsonDEF 14A2026-09-040001193125-26-382805Section “Fiscal 2026 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 10,274,543. Filing ↗machine: span 947961–947971
2Section 01, Robert SchraderDEF 14A2026-09-040001193125-26-382805Section “Fiscal 2026 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 3,359,326. Filing ↗machine: span 964784–964793
3Section 01, Adam AnteDEF 14A2026-09-040001193125-26-382805Section “Fiscal 2026 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,827,765. Filing ↗machine: span 982554–982563
4Section 01, Ryan BergstromDEF 14A2026-09-040001193125-26-382805Section “Fiscal 2026 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,785,790. Filing ↗machine: span 998991–999000
5Section 01, Chad ParodiDEF 14A2026-09-040001193125-26-382805Section “Fiscal 2026 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,455,364. Filing ↗machine: span 1013656–1013665
6Section 03, Adam Ante PSUDEF 14A2026-09-040001193125-26-382805Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for Fiscal 2026” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1128861–1128870
7Section 03, John Gibson RSUDEF 14A2026-09-040001193125-26-382805Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for Fiscal 2026” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1072271–1072280
8Section 03, Robert Schrader RSUDEF 14A2026-09-040001193125-26-382805Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for Fiscal 2026” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
9Section 03, Adam Ante OPTIONDEF 14A2026-09-040001193125-26-382805Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for Fiscal 2026” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1134942–1134949
10Section 03, Chad Parodi PSUDEF 14A2026-09-040001193125-26-382805Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for Fiscal 2026” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1172467–1172474
11Section 03, John Gibson PSUDEF 14A2026-09-040001193125-26-382805Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for Fiscal 2026” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1076637–1076646
12Section 03, Robert Schrader PSUDEF 14A2026-09-040001193125-26-382805Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for Fiscal 2026” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1097174–1097183
13Section 03, Adam Ante RSUDEF 14A2026-09-040001193125-26-382805Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for Fiscal 2026” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
14Section 03, Ryan Bergstrom RSUDEF 14A2026-09-040001193125-26-382805Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for Fiscal 2026” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
15Section 03, Ryan Bergstrom PSUDEF 14A2026-09-040001193125-26-382805Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for Fiscal 2026” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1151937–1151946
16Section 03, Chad Parodi RSUDEF 14A2026-09-040001193125-26-382805Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for Fiscal 2026” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
17Section 03, Chad Parodi OPTIONDEF 14A2026-09-040001193125-26-382805Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for Fiscal 2026” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1178548–1178555
18Section 03, Ryan Bergstrom OPTIONDEF 14A2026-09-040001193125-26-382805Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for Fiscal 2026” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1158018–1158025
19Section 03, John Gibson OPTIONDEF 14A2026-09-040001193125-26-382805Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for Fiscal 2026” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1082718–1082727
20Section 03, Robert Schrader OPTIONDEF 14A2026-09-040001193125-26-382805Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for Fiscal 2026” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1103255–1103262
21Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-09-040001193125-26-382805Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 143 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 1747610–1747613
22Section 08, Martin MucciDEF 14A2026-09-040001193125-26-382805Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 467,573. Filing ↗machine: span 322672–322804
23Section 08, Joseph M. TucciDEF 14A2026-09-040001193125-26-382805Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 403,635. Filing ↗machine: span 346000–346132
24Section 08, Pamela A. JosephDEF 14A2026-09-040001193125-26-382805Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 379,260. Filing ↗machine: span 337311–337443
25Section 08, Thomas F. BonadioDEF 14A2026-09-040001193125-26-382805Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 378,635. Filing ↗machine: span 325570–325702
26Section 08, Joseph G. DoodyDEF 14A2026-09-040001193125-26-382805Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 376,135. Filing ↗machine: span 328466–328598
27Section 08, Joseph M. VelliDEF 14A2026-09-040001193125-26-382805Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 363,635. Filing ↗machine: span 348896–349028
28Section 08, Kevin A. PriceDEF 14A2026-09-040001193125-26-382805Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 348,635. Filing ↗machine: span 343104–343236
29Section 08, Kara WilsonDEF 14A2026-09-040001193125-26-382805Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 346,135. Filing ↗machine: span 351844–351976
30Section 08, Theresa M. PaytonDEF 14A2026-09-040001193125-26-382805Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 338,635. Filing ↗machine: span 340209–340341
31Section 08, J. Michael HansenDEF 14A2026-09-040001193125-26-382805Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 161,145. Filing ↗machine: span 334414–334546
32Section 08, B. Thomas GolisanoDEF 14A2026-09-040001193125-26-382805Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 88,490. Filing ↗machine: span 331457–331595
33Section 08, John B. GibsonDEF 14A2026-09-040001193125-26-382805Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
34Section 02, B. Thomas Golisano 2026-09-28Form 42026-09-300001193125-26-409025Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, Adam Ante 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-020001193125-26-412201Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, Ryan Bergstrom 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-020001193125-26-412198Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, Joseph M. Velli 2026-10-14Form 42026-10-160001193125-26-424044Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, Theresa M. Payton 2026-10-15Form 42026-10-160001193125-26-424047Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, Kevin A. Price 2026-10-15Form 42026-10-160001193125-26-424046Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, J. Michael Hansen 2026-10-15Form 42026-10-160001193125-26-424040Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, Robert Schrader 2026-10-15Form 42026-10-160001193125-26-424048Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, Joseph M. Velli 2026-10-15Form 42026-10-160001193125-26-424044Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, Joseph M. Velli 2026-10-15Form 42026-10-160001193125-26-424044Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, Pamela A. Joseph 2026-10-15Form 42026-10-160001193125-26-424045Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, Pamela A. Joseph 2026-10-15Form 42026-10-160001193125-26-424045Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, Martin Mucci 2026-10-15Form 42026-10-160001193125-26-424041Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 02, Martin Mucci 2026-10-15Form 42026-10-160001193125-26-424041Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 02, Joseph G. Doody 2026-10-15Form 42026-10-160001193125-26-424043Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
49Section 02, Joseph G. Doody 2026-10-15Form 42026-10-160001193125-26-424043Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
50Section 02, Kevin A. Price 2026-10-15Form 42026-10-160001193125-26-424046Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
51Section 02, Theresa M. Payton 2026-10-15Form 42026-10-160001193125-26-424047Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
52Section 02, Christopher C. Simmons 2026-10-15Form 42026-10-160001193125-26-424042Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
53Section 02, J. Michael Hansen 2026-10-15Form 42026-10-160001193125-26-424040Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
54Section 02, Thomas F. Bonadio 2026-10-15Form 42026-10-160001193125-26-424039Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
55Section 02, Thomas F. Bonadio 2026-10-15Form 42026-10-160001193125-26-424039Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
56Section 02, Joseph M. Tucci 2026-10-15Form 42026-10-160001193125-26-424038Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
57Section 02, Joseph M. Tucci 2026-10-15Form 42026-10-160001193125-26-424038Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
58Section 02, Joseph G. Doody 2026-10-16Form 42026-10-160001193125-26-424043Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
59Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-10-160000723531-26-000008Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.99% (votes for as printed: 281,426,667). Filing ↗
60Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-10-140001193125-25-239171Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.48% (votes for as printed: 275,491,813). Filing ↗
61Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-10-110000950170-24-114406Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.38% (votes for as printed: 275,855,902). Filing ↗
62Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
63Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
64Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 1,374,896 + equity 1,129,890 + all other 16,615 = 2,521,401, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,521,401
65Fiserv, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-020001140361-26-013003CEO total compensation as printed in Fiserv, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 70,341,992. Filing ↗machine: t198 · r2 · c22 · span 1028715–1028725
66Intuit, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-11-260000896878-25-000057CEO total compensation as printed in Intuit, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 36,845,552. Filing ↗machine: span 1544523–1544533
67Fair Isaac Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-01-270001193125-26-024403CEO total compensation as printed in Fair Isaac Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 36,045,267. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c35 · span 1413656–1413666
68Automatic Data Processing, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-09-240001308179-26-000409CEO total compensation as printed in Automatic Data Processing, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 25,452,877. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 1057153–1057163
69SS&C Technologies Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-080001193125-26-147619CEO total compensation as printed in SS&C Technologies Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 25,007,664. Filing ↗machine: span 1469201–1469211
70Equifax, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-270001193125-26-127556CEO total compensation as printed in Equifax, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 23,420,134. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c44 · span 1228991–1229001
71Global Payments Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-170001104659-26-029453CEO total compensation as printed in Global Payments Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 20,307,392. Filing ↗
72Gartner, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-150000749251-26-000159CEO total compensation as printed in Gartner, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 19,226,580. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 686397–686407
73Broadridge Financial Solutions, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-09-290001140361-26-037937CEO total compensation as printed in Broadridge Financial Solutions, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 19,130,826. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c28 · span 1314972–1314983
74Moody's Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-040001059556-26-000019CEO total compensation as printed in Moody's Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 18,082,565. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c45 · span 978840–978850
75TransUnion, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-240001193125-26-121876CEO total compensation as printed in TransUnion's own proxy. As printed: 16,731,398. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c34 · span 858177–858187
76Verisk Analytics, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-030001193125-26-141398CEO total compensation as printed in Verisk Analytics, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 13,540,847. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c28 · span 887453–887463
77WEX, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-030001213900-26-040033CEO total compensation as printed in WEX, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 13,446,221. Filing ↗machine: span 1966596–1966606
78Paychex (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-09-040001193125-26-382805CEO total compensation as printed in Paychex's own proxy. As printed: 10,274,543. Filing ↗machine: span 947961–947971
79Jack Henry & Associates, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-10-020000779152-26-000088CEO total compensation as printed in Jack Henry & Associates, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,413,970. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c24 · span 559061–559070
80Corpay, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-100001175454-26-000022CEO total compensation as printed in Corpay, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,406,867. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c8 · span 1890545–1890554
81Euronet Worldwide, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-130001554855-26-000595CEO total compensation as printed in Euronet Worldwide, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,786,575. Filing ↗machine: span 581086–581095
82Section 10a, WEX, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001213900-26-040033WEX, Inc. names Paychex in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
83Section 10a, Fiserv, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-013003Fiserv, Inc. names Paychex in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
84Section 10a, Global Payments Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-25-023451Global Payments Inc. names Paychex in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
85Section 10a, Moody's Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001059556-26-000019Moody's Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Paychex. Filing ↗
86Section 10a, SS&C Technologies Holdings, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-147619SS&C Technologies Holdings, Inc. names Paychex in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
87Section 10a, Intuit, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000896878-25-000057Intuit, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Paychex. Filing ↗
88Section 10a, TransUnion reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-25-060241TransUnion's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Paychex. Filing ↗
89Section 10a, Broadridge Financial Solutions, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-037937Broadridge Financial Solutions, Inc. names Paychex in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
90Section 10a, Gartner, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000749251-26-000159Gartner, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Paychex. Filing ↗
91Section 10a, Jack Henry & Associates, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000779152-26-000088Jack Henry & Associates, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Paychex. Filing ↗
92Section 10a, Verisk Analytics, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-141398Verisk Analytics, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Paychex. Filing ↗
93Section 10a, Automatic Data Processing, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001308179-26-000409Automatic Data Processing, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Paychex. Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.