Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-10-19

Gartner (IT)

CEO Eugene Hall was paid $19,226,580 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 4.8% from fiscal year 2024, the 36th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0000749251-26-000159 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$19,226,580 ↑
Eugene Hall total, FY2025
36th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
151:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
87.33%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Eugene Hall (Chairman of the Board & Chief Executive Officer), FY2025 total compensation $19,226,580 (base salary $985,185) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0000749251-26-000159, filed 2026-04-15]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

IT's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 15, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Eugene Hall$985,185$0$11,619,477$4,979,932$1,483,655$0$158,331$19,226,580
Chairman of the Board & Chief Executive Officer
Craig Safian703,85503,405,5151,459,503847,964098,8486,515,684
Executive Vice President & Chief Financial Officer
Robin Kranich580,80502,091,303896,405699,660086,5054,354,678
Executive Vice President & Chief Human Resources Officer
Scott Hensel578,07302,091,303896,405699,660080,2994,345,740
Executive Vice President, Global Services & Delivery
Thomas Kim580,37501,749,789749,941699,660081,8133,861,578
Executive Vice President, Chief Legal Officer & Secretary

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Eugene Hall$19,226,580$18,352,293$16,299,489↑ +874,287
Craig Safian6,515,6846,332,1705,606,744↑ +183,514
Robin Kranich4,354,6784,275,6753,774,099↑ +79,003
Scott Hensel4,345,7404,251,2043,758,936↑ +94,536
Thomas Kim3,861,578———

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Gartner's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper IT reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against IT
21 companies name IT as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses IT in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named IT in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Anne Sutherland FuchsIndependent Director$360,947
Daniela L. RusIndependent Director—
Diana S. FergusonIndependent Director$339,170
Edward P. BousaIndependent Director—
Eileen M. SerraIndependent Director$341,515
José M. GutiérrezIndependent Director$362,081
Karen E. DykstraLead Independent Director$404,981
Peter E. BissonIndependent Director$344,750
Raul E. CesanIndependent Director$339,619
Richard J. BresslerIndependent Director$360,536
Stephen G. PagliucaIndependent Director$329,816
William O. GrabeIndependent Director$346,426
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-05-04—1,130——1 insider, 1 accrual row
Thomas KimEVP, Chief Legal Officer2026-05-04D35514852,437CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas KimEVP, Chief Legal Officer2026-05-04A1,13000CommonForm 4 ↗
Raul E. CesanDirector2026-05-11A4,40000CommonForm 4 ↗
Raul E. CesanDirector2026-05-11A18,50000CommonForm 4 ↗
Raul E. CesanDirector2026-05-11D18,50000CommonForm 4 ↗
Raul E. CesanDirector2026-05-11D4,40000CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-05-28—17,868——12 insiders, 12 accrual rows
Jose M. GutierrezDirector2026-05-29A55100CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-05-29—4,320——8 insiders, 8 accrual rows
Edward P. BousaDirector2026-05-29A50700CommonForm 4 ↗
Karen E. DykstraDirector2026-05-29A55100CommonForm 4 ↗
Stephen G. PagliucaDirector2026-05-29A55100CommonForm 4 ↗
Raul E. CesanDirector2026-05-29A55100CommonForm 4 ↗
Altaf RupaniEVP, Chief Information Officer2026-05-29A231543,544CommonForm 4 ↗
Robin KranichEVP & CHRO2026-05-29A381545,855CommonForm 4 ↗
van Ham DickEVP, Global Technology Sales2026-05-29A381545,855CommonForm 4 ↗
Eugene A. HallDirector2026-05-29A381545,855CommonForm 4 ↗
Anne Sutherland FuchsDirector2026-05-29A55100CommonForm 4 ↗
William O. GrabeDirector2026-05-29A55100CommonForm 4 ↗
Daniela L. RusDirector2026-05-29A50700CommonForm 4 ↗
Craig SafianEVP & CFO2026-05-29A221543,390CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-06-01—705——1 insider, 1 accrual row
Eileen M. SerraDirector2026-06-01A70500CommonForm 4 ↗
Eileen M. SerraDirector2026-06-08A1,74400CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-06-08—1,744——1 insider, 1 accrual row
John J. RinelloEVP, Global Business Sales2026-06-30A7100CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-06-30—71——1 insider, 1 accrual row
John J. RinelloEVP, Global Business Sales2026-06-30D221302,852CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard J. BresslerDirector2026-07-01A19613426,217Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Raul E. CesanDirector2026-07-01A18713425,013Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Diana S. FergusonDirector2026-07-01A20113426,886Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Diana S. FergusonDirector2026-07-01A20100CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-07-01—969——6 insiders, 6 accrual rows
Anne Sutherland FuchsDirector2026-07-01A10013413,376Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Anne Sutherland FuchsDirector2026-07-01A10000CommonForm 4 ↗
William O. GrabeDirector2026-07-01A18213424,344Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
William O. GrabeDirector2026-07-01A18200CommonForm 4 ↗
Jose M. GutierrezDirector2026-07-01A11200CommonForm 4 ↗
Stephen G. PagliucaDirector2026-07-01A18713425,013Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Stephen G. PagliucaDirector2026-07-01A18700CommonForm 4 ↗
Eileen M. SerraDirector2026-07-01A21513428,758Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Edward P. BousaDirector2026-07-01A19613426,217Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Karen E. DykstraDirector2026-07-01A13813418,459Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Raul E. CesanDirector2026-07-01A18700CommonForm 4 ↗
Peter E. BissonDirector2026-07-01A19613426,217Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jose M. GutierrezDirector2026-07-01A11213414,981Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Daniela L. RusDirector2026-07-01A18213424,344Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Claire HerkesEVP, Conferences2026-08-07D1,039191198,148CommonForm 4 ↗
Anne Sutherland FuchsDirector2026-08-07D860184158,500Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Yvonne GenoveseEVP, Bus. & Tech. Insights2026-08-10D1,205190229,022CommonForm 4 ↗
Robin KranichEVP & CHRO2026-08-27D3,278197644,127CommonForm 4 ↗
Altaf RupaniEVP, Chief Information Officer2026-08-31A191883,576CommonForm 4 ↗
Eugene A. HallDirector2026-08-31A311885,834CommonForm 4 ↗
Robin KranichEVP & CHRO2026-08-31A311885,834CommonForm 4 ↗
Craig SafianEVP & CFO2026-08-31A181883,388CommonForm 4 ↗
William O. GrabeDirector2026-09-11A67200CommonForm 4 ↗
Anne Sutherland FuchsDirector2026-10-01A7000CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-10-01—673——6 insiders, 6 accrual rows
Stephen G. PagliucaDirector2026-10-01A13019325,064Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Stephen G. PagliucaDirector2026-10-01A13000CommonForm 4 ↗
Raul E. CesanDirector2026-10-01A13000CommonForm 4 ↗
Diana S. FergusonDirector2026-10-01A13900CommonForm 4 ↗
Diana S. FergusonDirector2026-10-01A13919326,799Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Eileen M. SerraDirector2026-10-01A14919328,727Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jose M. GutierrezDirector2026-10-01A7819315,038Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jose M. GutierrezDirector2026-10-01A7800CommonForm 4 ↗
William O. GrabeDirector2026-10-01A12600CommonForm 4 ↗
Peter E. BissonDirector2026-10-01A13619326,221Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Edward P. BousaDirector2026-10-01A13619326,221Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard J. BresslerDirector2026-10-01A13619326,221Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Raul E. CesanDirector2026-10-01A13019325,064Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Daniela L. RusDirector2026-10-01A12619324,293Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Anne Sutherland FuchsDirector2026-10-01A7019313,496Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Karen E. DykstraDirector2026-10-01A9619318,509Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
William O. GrabeDirector2026-10-01A12619324,293Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-10-15—165——1 insider, 1 accrual row
Altaf RupaniEVP, Chief Information Officer2026-10-15D6020712,439CommonForm 4 ↗
Altaf RupaniEVP, Chief Information Officer2026-10-15A16500CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

View all 107 transactions
InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Thomas KimEVP, Chief Legal Officer2026-05-04D1,130$0$0Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas KimEVP, Chief Legal Officer2026-05-04D35514852,437CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas KimEVP, Chief Legal Officer2026-05-04A1,13000CommonForm 4 ↗
Raul E. CesanDirector2026-05-11A4,40000CommonForm 4 ↗
Raul E. CesanDirector2026-05-11A18,50000CommonForm 4 ↗
Raul E. CesanDirector2026-05-11D18,50000CommonForm 4 ↗
Raul E. CesanDirector2026-05-11D4,40000CommonForm 4 ↗
Anne Sutherland FuchsDirector2026-05-28A1,48900Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Edward P. BousaDirector2026-05-28A1,48900Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jose M. GutierrezDirector2026-05-28A1,48900Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Diana S. FergusonDirector2026-05-28A1,48900Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Raul E. CesanDirector2026-05-28A1,48900Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard J. BresslerDirector2026-05-28A1,48900Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Eileen M. SerraDirector2026-05-28A1,48900Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Karen E. DykstraDirector2026-05-28A1,48900Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Peter E. BissonDirector2026-05-28A1,48900Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Stephen G. PagliucaDirector2026-05-28A1,48900Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Daniela L. RusDirector2026-05-28A1,48900Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
William O. GrabeDirector2026-05-28A1,48900Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jose M. GutierrezDirector2026-05-29A55100CommonForm 4 ↗
Anne Sutherland FuchsDirector2026-05-29D55100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Edward P. BousaDirector2026-05-29A50700CommonForm 4 ↗
Karen E. DykstraDirector2026-05-29D55100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Karen E. DykstraDirector2026-05-29A55100CommonForm 4 ↗
Jose M. GutierrezDirector2026-05-29D55100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
William O. GrabeDirector2026-05-29D55100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Stephen G. PagliucaDirector2026-05-29A55100CommonForm 4 ↗
Raul E. CesanDirector2026-05-29A55100CommonForm 4 ↗
Altaf RupaniEVP, Chief Information Officer2026-05-29A231543,544CommonForm 4 ↗
Robin KranichEVP & CHRO2026-05-29A381545,855CommonForm 4 ↗
Stephen G. PagliucaDirector2026-05-29D55100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
van Ham DickEVP, Global Technology Sales2026-05-29A381545,855CommonForm 4 ↗
Edward P. BousaDirector2026-05-29D50700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Eugene A. HallDirector2026-05-29A381545,855CommonForm 4 ↗
Anne Sutherland FuchsDirector2026-05-29A55100CommonForm 4 ↗
William O. GrabeDirector2026-05-29A55100CommonForm 4 ↗
Daniela L. RusDirector2026-05-29D50700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Daniela L. RusDirector2026-05-29A50700CommonForm 4 ↗
Raul E. CesanDirector2026-05-29D55100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Craig SafianEVP & CFO2026-05-29A221543,390CommonForm 4 ↗
Eileen M. SerraDirector2026-06-01D70500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Eileen M. SerraDirector2026-06-01A70500CommonForm 4 ↗
Eileen M. SerraDirector2026-06-08A1,74400CommonForm 4 ↗
Eileen M. SerraDirector2026-06-08D1,74400Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
John J. RinelloEVP, Global Business Sales2026-06-30A7100CommonForm 4 ↗
John J. RinelloEVP, Global Business Sales2026-06-30D7100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
John J. RinelloEVP, Global Business Sales2026-06-30D221302,852CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard J. BresslerDirector2026-07-01A19613426,217Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Raul E. CesanDirector2026-07-01A18713425,013Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Diana S. FergusonDirector2026-07-01A20113426,886Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Diana S. FergusonDirector2026-07-01A20100CommonForm 4 ↗
Anne Sutherland FuchsDirector2026-07-01D10000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Anne Sutherland FuchsDirector2026-07-01A10013413,376Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Anne Sutherland FuchsDirector2026-07-01A10000CommonForm 4 ↗
William O. GrabeDirector2026-07-01A18213424,344Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
William O. GrabeDirector2026-07-01D18200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
William O. GrabeDirector2026-07-01A18200CommonForm 4 ↗
Jose M. GutierrezDirector2026-07-01A11200CommonForm 4 ↗
Stephen G. PagliucaDirector2026-07-01D18700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Stephen G. PagliucaDirector2026-07-01A18713425,013Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Stephen G. PagliucaDirector2026-07-01A18700CommonForm 4 ↗
Eileen M. SerraDirector2026-07-01A21513428,758Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Edward P. BousaDirector2026-07-01A19613426,217Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Raul E. CesanDirector2026-07-01D18700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jose M. GutierrezDirector2026-07-01D11200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Karen E. DykstraDirector2026-07-01A13813418,459Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Raul E. CesanDirector2026-07-01A18700CommonForm 4 ↗
Peter E. BissonDirector2026-07-01A19613426,217Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jose M. GutierrezDirector2026-07-01A11213414,981Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Diana S. FergusonDirector2026-07-01D20100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Daniela L. RusDirector2026-07-01A18213424,344Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Claire HerkesEVP, Conferences2026-08-07D1,039191198,148CommonForm 4 ↗
Anne Sutherland FuchsDirector2026-08-07D860184158,500Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Yvonne GenoveseEVP, Bus. & Tech. Insights2026-08-10D1,205190229,022CommonForm 4 ↗
Robin KranichEVP & CHRO2026-08-27D3,278197644,127CommonForm 4 ↗
Altaf RupaniEVP, Chief Information Officer2026-08-31A191883,576CommonForm 4 ↗
Eugene A. HallDirector2026-08-31A311885,834CommonForm 4 ↗
Robin KranichEVP & CHRO2026-08-31A311885,834CommonForm 4 ↗
Craig SafianEVP & CFO2026-08-31A181883,388CommonForm 4 ↗
William O. GrabeDirector2026-09-11A67200CommonForm 4 ↗
Anne Sutherland FuchsDirector2026-10-01A7000CommonForm 4 ↗
William O. GrabeDirector2026-10-01D12600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Stephen G. PagliucaDirector2026-10-01A13019325,064Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Stephen G. PagliucaDirector2026-10-01D13000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Stephen G. PagliucaDirector2026-10-01A13000CommonForm 4 ↗
Raul E. CesanDirector2026-10-01D13000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Raul E. CesanDirector2026-10-01A13000CommonForm 4 ↗
Diana S. FergusonDirector2026-10-01D13900Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Diana S. FergusonDirector2026-10-01A13900CommonForm 4 ↗
Diana S. FergusonDirector2026-10-01A13919326,799Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Eileen M. SerraDirector2026-10-01A14919328,727Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Anne Sutherland FuchsDirector2026-10-01D7000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jose M. GutierrezDirector2026-10-01A7819315,038Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jose M. GutierrezDirector2026-10-01D7800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jose M. GutierrezDirector2026-10-01A7800CommonForm 4 ↗
William O. GrabeDirector2026-10-01A12600CommonForm 4 ↗
Peter E. BissonDirector2026-10-01A13619326,221Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Edward P. BousaDirector2026-10-01A13619326,221Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard J. BresslerDirector2026-10-01A13619326,221Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Raul E. CesanDirector2026-10-01A13019325,064Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Daniela L. RusDirector2026-10-01A12619324,293Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Anne Sutherland FuchsDirector2026-10-01A7019313,496Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Karen E. DykstraDirector2026-10-01A9619318,509Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
William O. GrabeDirector2026-10-01A12619324,293Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Altaf RupaniEVP, Chief Information Officer2026-10-15D16500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Altaf RupaniEVP, Chief Information Officer2026-10-15D6020712,439CommonForm 4 ↗
Altaf RupaniEVP, Chief Information Officer2026-10-15A16500CommonForm 4 ↗
03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Craig SafianPSU2025-02-0606,372—12,744$3,405,515
Eugene HallOPTION2025-02-06——29,105—4,979,932
Scott HenselOPTION2025-02-06——5,239—896,405
Craig SafianOPTION2025-02-06——8,530—1,459,503
Eugene HallPSU2025-02-06021,741—43,48211,619,477
Robin KranichPSU2025-02-0603,913—7,8262,091,303
Scott HenselPSU2025-02-0603,913—7,8262,091,303
Thomas KimPSU2025-02-0603,274—6,5481,749,789
Thomas KimOPTION2025-02-06——4,383—749,941
Robin KranichOPTION2025-02-06——5,239—896,405
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Craig Safian$0$3,405,515$1,459,50370.0%
Eugene Hall011,619,4774,979,93270.0%
Scott Hensel02,091,303896,40570.0%
Robin Kranich02,091,303896,40570.0%
Thomas Kim01,749,789749,94170.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Eugene HallOption9,807302.9—
Scott HenselRSU1,601—403,900
Robin KranichOption3,636456.18—
Robin KranichRSU3,772—951,600
Scott HenselRSU3,212—810,323
Robin KranichRSU1,601—403,900
Eugene HallOption15,662351.03—
Robin KranichOption2,752351.03—
Eugene HallRSU21,234—5,356,914
Eugene HallRSU17,849—4,502,946
Eugene HallRSU15,067—3,801,103
Scott HenselRSU3,769—950,843
Thomas KimRSU2,260—570,153
Thomas KimOption2,393300.65—
Robin KranichRSU3,212—810,323
Craig SafianRSU2,641—666,271
Eugene HallOption20,468456.18—
Craig SafianOption5,951456.18—
Thomas KimOption2,683456.18—
Robin KranichOption1,708302.9—
Eugene HallRSU9,195—2,319,715
Craig SafianRSU5,231—1,319,677
Craig SafianRSU6,174—1,557,577
Craig SafianRSU4,366—1,101,454
Scott HenselRSU2,647—667,785
Robin KranichRSU2,647—667,785
Thomas KimRSU2,784—702,348
Thomas KimRSU2,687—677,876
Craig SafianOption4,538351.03—
Craig SafianOption2,817302.9—
Scott HenselOption2,752351.03—
Scott HenselOption1,708302.9—
Scott HenselOption3,633456.18—
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

Our guiding philosophy is to provide a significant portion of executive compensation in performance-based pay, aligning executives with stockholder interests and ensuring focus on Company performance. In addition, we believe that the design of the total compensation package should be competitive with the market to attract and retain individuals who are critical to our long-term success.

CEO STI target (% of salary)125%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantExequity
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingTrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-05-2852,244,8967,577,911117,24987.33%Passed
20252025-05-2961,438,7834,673,262310,62492.93%Passed
20242024-06-0662,885,4975,528,95032,28491.92%Passed
20232023-06-0163,282,6125,371,83086,55392.18%Passed
20222022-06-0266,225,7314,180,18599,94194.06%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-05-2887.33%a
20252025-05-2992.93%b
20242024-06-0691.92%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will have no effect on the outcome of the election.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will have no effect on the outcome of the election.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will have no effect on the outcome of the election.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)151 : 1
CEO total compensation$19,226,580
Median employee compensation$127,275
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Karen E. DykstraIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Governance/Nominating$147,482$239,999$0$0$17,500$404,981
José M. GutiérrezIndependent · Audit (Chair)106,626239,9990015,456362,081
Anne Sutherland FuchsIndependent · Compensation120,948239,99900—360,947
Richard J. BresslerIndependent · Audit120,537239,99900—360,536
William O. GrabeIndependent · Governance/Nominating106,427239,99900—346,426
Peter E. BissonIndependent · Audit104,751239,99900—344,750
Eileen M. SerraIndependent · Compensation (Chair)101,516239,99900—341,515
Raul E. CesanIndependent · Compensation99,620239,99900—339,619
Diana S. FergusonIndependent · Governance/Nominating (Chair)99,171239,99900—339,170
Stephen G. PagliucaIndependent · Compensation89,817239,99900—329,816
Daniela L. RusIndependent · Governance/Nominating · Partial-year service · Newly elected000000
Eugene A. HallEmployee director · Board Chair000—00
Edward P. BousaIndependent · Audit · Partial-year service · Newly elected000000
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$90,000
Annual equity retainer$240,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)15,000 / 15,000 / 10,000
Stock ownership guideline—
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$1,096,895
Equity awards (grant-date value)$2,399,990
All other compensation$32,956
Total cost of the board$3,529,841

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies Gartner names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Gartner.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Palo Alto Networks, Inc.2025Nikesh Arora$1,000,000$94,857,838$0$1,200,000$99,736,336
2Aon plc2025Gregory Case1,500,00068,769,94102,437,50073,742,639
3ServiceNow, Inc.2025William McDermott1,516,66743,481,65103,522,37551,550,957
4Intuit Inc.2025Sasan Goodarzi1,300,00024,285,3848,650,1682,600,00036,845,552
5Autodesk, Inc.2026Andrew Anagnost1,040,00027,242,33001,717,56030,091,165
6SS&C Technologies Holdings, Inc.2025William Stone1,000,00011,979,2593,750,0098,270,00025,007,664
7Equifax Inc.2025Mark Begor1,500,00014,993,1103,420,1302,737,63423,420,134
8Synopsys Inc.2025Sassine Ghazi883,84613,019,6784,500,1081,194,83119,605,963
9Workday, Inc.2026Aneel Bhusri65,00015,322,0670019,231,325
10Gartner2025Eugene Hall985,18511,619,4774,979,9321,483,65519,226,580
11TransUnion2025Christopher Cartwright1,058,25012,665,14902,852,44716,731,398
12Akamai Technologies, Inc.2025Tom Leighton115,954,1710015,954,172
13The Interpublic Group Companies, Inc.2023Philippe Krakowsky1,500,0006,663,05506,055,60014,441,360
14S&P Global Inc.2025Martina Cheung1,000,0008,978,04102,445,30012,831,062
15Fortinet, Inc.2025Ken Xie597,00010,155,1020705,93711,458,039

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
Gartner119.6%PSU 70 · Options 30NoExequity
Akamai Technologies, Inc.151.3%RSU 80 · PSU 20Yes — Relative TSR PerformanceCompensia, Inc.
Aon plc100%PSU 100NoMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Autodesk, Inc.110.1%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Relative TSR (rTSR) over three-year performance periodExequity LLP
Equifax Inc.not disclosedPSU 50 · Options 25 · RSU 25Yes — TSRFW Cook
Fortinet, Inc.103%RSU 50 · PSU 50Yes — Relative Total Stockholder Return (TSR) vs. S&P 500Compensia
Intuit Inc.not disclosedPSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25Yes — Relative TSR (60th percentile target)Frederic W. Cook & Co. (FW Cook)
Palo Alto Networks, Inc.120%PSU 100NoMeridian Compensation Partners
S&P Global Inc.108.68%PSU 70 · RSU 30NoPay Governance
ServiceNow, Inc.not disclosedPSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — rTSR vs. S&P 500Pay Governance, LLC
SS&C Technologies Holdings, Inc.165.4%PSU 50 · Options 25 · RSU 25Yes — Relative TSR ModifierFW Cook
Synopsys Inc.66.4%not disclosedNoAon Reward Solutions
The Interpublic Group Companies, Inc.not disclosedPSU 33 · Performance Cash 33 · RSU 33not disclosedMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
TransUnion154.0%RSU 50 · PSU 50Yes — Relative TSRFW Cook
Workday, Inc.101.8%RSU 75 · PSU 25NoSemler Brossy

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Gartner in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Eugene Hall (Chairman of the Board & Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at Gartner in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $19,226,580.
How does Gartner's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Eugene Hall's total compensation ranked at the 36th percentile of Gartner's disclosed peer group.
What is Gartner's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, Gartner's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 151:1.
How did shareholders vote on Gartner's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 87.33% of shareholders supported Gartner's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Gartner spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Gartner reported total board compensation of $3,529,841 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Eugene HallDEF 14A2026-04-150000749251-26-000159Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 40. As printed: 19,226,580. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 686397–686407
2Section 01, Craig SafianDEF 14A2026-04-150000749251-26-000159Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 40. As printed: 6,515,684. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c21 · span 695589–695598
3Section 01, Robin KranichDEF 14A2026-04-150000749251-26-000159Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 40. As printed: 4,354,678. Filing ↗machine: r12 · c21 · span 717180–717189
4Section 01, Scott HenselDEF 14A2026-04-150000749251-26-000159Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 40. As printed: 4,345,740. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c21 · span 704411–704420
5Section 01, Thomas KimDEF 14A2026-04-150000749251-26-000159Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 40. As printed: 3,861,578. Filing ↗machine: r11 · c21 · span 713762–713771
6Section 03, Craig Safian PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000749251-26-000159Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table for Fiscal Year” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 693994–694003
7Section 03, Eugene Hall OPTIONDEF 14A1900-01-010000749251-26-000159Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table for Fiscal Year” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 685049–685058
8Section 03, Scott Hensel OPTIONDEF 14A1900-01-010000749251-26-000159Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table for Fiscal Year” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 703068–703075
9Section 03, Craig Safian OPTIONDEF 14A1900-01-010000749251-26-000159Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table for Fiscal Year” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 694394–694403
10Section 03, Eugene Hall PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000749251-26-000159Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table for Fiscal Year” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 684598–684608
11Section 03, Robin Kranich PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000749251-26-000159Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table for Fiscal Year” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 715387–715396
12Section 03, Scott Hensel PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000749251-26-000159Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table for Fiscal Year” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 702618–702627
13Section 03, Thomas Kim PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000749251-26-000159Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table for Fiscal Year” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 712169–712178
14Section 03, Thomas Kim OPTIONDEF 14A1900-01-010000749251-26-000159Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table for Fiscal Year” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 712569–712576
15Section 03, Robin Kranich OPTIONDEF 14A1900-01-010000749251-26-000159Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table for Fiscal Year” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 715837–715844
16Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-04-150000749251-26-000159Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 151 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 1030408–1030411
17Section 08, Karen E. DykstraDEF 14A2026-04-150000749251-26-000159Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 404,981. Filing ↗machine: t54 · r5 · c7 · span 347021–347335
18Section 08, José M. GutiérrezDEF 14A2026-04-150000749251-26-000159Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 362,081. Filing ↗machine: t54 · r9 · c7 · span 355720–356034
19Section 08, Anne Sutherland FuchsDEF 14A2026-04-150000749251-26-000159Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 360,947. Filing ↗machine: t54 · r7 · c7 · span 351368–351682
20Section 08, Richard J. BresslerDEF 14A2026-04-150000749251-26-000159Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 360,536. Filing ↗machine: t54 · r3 · c7 · span 342684–342998
21Section 08, William O. GrabeDEF 14A2026-04-150000749251-26-000159Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 346,426. Filing ↗machine: t54 · r8 · c7 · span 353539–353853
22Section 08, Peter E. BissonDEF 14A2026-04-150000749251-26-000159Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 344,750. Filing ↗machine: t54 · r2 · c7 · span 340568–340853
23Section 08, Eileen M. SerraDEF 14A2026-04-150000749251-26-000159Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 341,515. Filing ↗machine: t54 · r11 · c7 · span 359860–360145
24Section 08, Raul E. CesanDEF 14A2026-04-150000749251-26-000159Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 339,619. Filing ↗machine: t54 · r4 · c7 · span 344851–345165
25Section 08, Diana S. FergusonDEF 14A2026-04-150000749251-26-000159Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 339,170. Filing ↗machine: t54 · r6 · c7 · span 349192–349506
26Section 08, Stephen G. PagliucaDEF 14A2026-04-150000749251-26-000159Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 329,816. Filing ↗machine: t54 · r10 · c7 · span 357893–358207
27Section 08, Daniela L. RusDEF 14A2026-04-150000749251-26-000159Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
28Section 08, Eugene A. HallDEF 14A2026-04-150000749251-26-000159Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
29Section 08, Edward P. BousaDEF 14A2026-04-150000749251-26-000159Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
30Section 02, Thomas Kim 2026-05-04Form 42026-05-060000749251-26-000169Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
31Section 02, Thomas Kim 2026-05-04Form 42026-05-060000749251-26-000169Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
32Section 02, Thomas Kim 2026-05-04Form 42026-05-060000749251-26-000169Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 02, Raul E. Cesan 2026-05-11Form 42026-05-130000749251-26-000171Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, Raul E. Cesan 2026-05-11Form 42026-05-130000749251-26-000171Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, Raul E. Cesan 2026-05-11Form 42026-05-130000749251-26-000171Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, Raul E. Cesan 2026-05-11Form 42026-05-130000749251-26-000171Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, Anne Sutherland Fuchs 2026-05-28Form 42026-06-010000749251-26-000184Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, Edward P. Bousa 2026-05-28Form 42026-06-010000749251-26-000185Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, Jose M. Gutierrez 2026-05-28Form 42026-06-010000749251-26-000188Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, Diana S. Ferguson 2026-05-28Form 42026-06-010000749251-26-000190Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, Raul E. Cesan 2026-05-28Form 42026-06-010000749251-26-000194Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, Richard J. Bressler 2026-05-28Form 42026-06-010000749251-26-000193Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, Eileen M. Serra 2026-05-28Form 42026-06-010000749251-26-000195Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, Karen E. Dykstra 2026-05-28Form 42026-06-010000749251-26-000187Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, Peter E. Bisson 2026-05-28Form 42026-06-010000749251-26-000186Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, Stephen G. Pagliuca 2026-05-28Form 42026-06-010000749251-26-000192Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 02, Daniela L. Rus 2026-05-28Form 42026-06-010000749251-26-000189Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 02, William O. Grabe 2026-05-28Form 42026-06-010000749251-26-000191Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
49Section 02, Jose M. Gutierrez 2026-05-29Form 42026-06-010000749251-26-000188Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
50Section 02, Anne Sutherland Fuchs 2026-05-29Form 42026-06-010000749251-26-000184Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
51Section 02, Edward P. Bousa 2026-05-29Form 42026-06-010000749251-26-000185Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
52Section 02, Karen E. Dykstra 2026-05-29Form 42026-06-010000749251-26-000187Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
53Section 02, Karen E. Dykstra 2026-05-29Form 42026-06-010000749251-26-000187Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
54Section 02, Jose M. Gutierrez 2026-05-29Form 42026-06-010000749251-26-000188Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
55Section 02, William O. Grabe 2026-05-29Form 42026-06-010000749251-26-000191Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
56Section 02, Stephen G. Pagliuca 2026-05-29Form 42026-06-010000749251-26-000192Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
57Section 02, Raul E. Cesan 2026-05-29Form 42026-06-010000749251-26-000194Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
58Section 02, Altaf Rupani 2026-05-29Form 42026-06-020000749251-26-000206Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
59Section 02, Robin Kranich 2026-05-29Form 42026-06-020000749251-26-000208Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
60Section 02, Stephen G. Pagliuca 2026-05-29Form 42026-06-010000749251-26-000192Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
61Section 02, van Ham Dick 2026-05-29Form 42026-06-020000749251-26-000204Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
62Section 02, Edward P. Bousa 2026-05-29Form 42026-06-010000749251-26-000185Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
63Section 02, Eugene A. Hall 2026-05-29Form 42026-06-020000749251-26-000202Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
64Section 02, Anne Sutherland Fuchs 2026-05-29Form 42026-06-010000749251-26-000184Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
65Section 02, William O. Grabe 2026-05-29Form 42026-06-010000749251-26-000191Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
66Section 02, Daniela L. Rus 2026-05-29Form 42026-06-010000749251-26-000189Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
67Section 02, Daniela L. Rus 2026-05-29Form 42026-06-010000749251-26-000189Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
68Section 02, Raul E. Cesan 2026-05-29Form 42026-06-010000749251-26-000194Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
69Section 02, Craig Safian 2026-05-29Form 42026-06-020000749251-26-000203Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
70Section 02, Eileen M. Serra 2026-06-01Form 42026-06-030000749251-26-000210Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
71Section 02, Eileen M. Serra 2026-06-01Form 42026-06-030000749251-26-000210Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
72Section 02, Eileen M. Serra 2026-06-08Form 42026-06-100000749251-26-000212Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
73Section 02, Eileen M. Serra 2026-06-08Form 42026-06-100000749251-26-000212Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
74Section 02, John J. Rinello 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-010000749251-26-000214Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
75Section 02, John J. Rinello 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-010000749251-26-000214Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
76Section 02, John J. Rinello 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-010000749251-26-000214Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
77Section 02, Richard J. Bressler 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-060000749251-26-000229Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
78Section 02, Raul E. Cesan 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-060000749251-26-000230Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
79Section 02, Diana S. Ferguson 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-060000749251-26-000232Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
80Section 02, Diana S. Ferguson 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-060000749251-26-000232Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
81Section 02, Anne Sutherland Fuchs 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-060000749251-26-000233Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
82Section 02, Anne Sutherland Fuchs 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-060000749251-26-000233Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
83Section 02, Anne Sutherland Fuchs 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-060000749251-26-000233Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
84Section 02, William O. Grabe 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-060000749251-26-000234Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
85Section 02, William O. Grabe 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-060000749251-26-000234Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
86Section 02, William O. Grabe 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-060000749251-26-000234Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
87Section 02, Jose M. Gutierrez 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-060000749251-26-000235Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
88Section 02, Stephen G. Pagliuca 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-060000749251-26-000236Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
89Section 02, Stephen G. Pagliuca 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-060000749251-26-000236Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
90Section 02, Stephen G. Pagliuca 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-060000749251-26-000236Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
91Section 02, Eileen M. Serra 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-060000749251-26-000238Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
92Section 02, Edward P. Bousa 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-060000749251-26-000228Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
93Section 02, Raul E. Cesan 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-060000749251-26-000230Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
94Section 02, Jose M. Gutierrez 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-060000749251-26-000235Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
95Section 02, Karen E. Dykstra 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-060000749251-26-000239Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
96Section 02, Raul E. Cesan 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-060000749251-26-000230Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
97Section 02, Peter E. Bisson 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-060000749251-26-000227Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
98Section 02, Jose M. Gutierrez 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-060000749251-26-000235Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
99Section 02, Diana S. Ferguson 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-060000749251-26-000232Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
100Section 02, Daniela L. Rus 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-060000749251-26-000237Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
101Section 02, Claire Herkes 2026-08-07Form 42026-08-110000749251-26-000250Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
102Section 02, Anne Sutherland Fuchs 2026-08-07Form 42026-08-110000749251-26-000251Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
103Section 02, Yvonne Genovese 2026-08-10Form 42026-08-120000749251-26-000253Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
104Section 02, Robin Kranich 2026-08-27Form 42026-08-310000749251-26-000260Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
105Section 02, Altaf Rupani 2026-08-31Form 42026-09-020000749251-26-000265Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
106Section 02, Eugene A. Hall 2026-08-31Form 42026-09-020000749251-26-000267Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
107Section 02, Robin Kranich 2026-08-31Form 42026-09-020000749251-26-000268Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
108Section 02, Craig Safian 2026-08-31Form 42026-09-020000749251-26-000266Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
109Section 02, William O. Grabe 2026-09-11Form 42026-09-150000749251-26-000270Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
110Section 02, Anne Sutherland Fuchs 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050000749251-26-000292Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
111Section 02, William O. Grabe 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050000749251-26-000289Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
112Section 02, Stephen G. Pagliuca 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050000749251-26-000296Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
113Section 02, Stephen G. Pagliuca 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050000749251-26-000296Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
114Section 02, Stephen G. Pagliuca 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050000749251-26-000296Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
115Section 02, Raul E. Cesan 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050000749251-26-000288Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
116Section 02, Raul E. Cesan 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050000749251-26-000288Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
117Section 02, Diana S. Ferguson 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050000749251-26-000297Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
118Section 02, Diana S. Ferguson 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050000749251-26-000297Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
119Section 02, Diana S. Ferguson 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050000749251-26-000297Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
120Section 02, Eileen M. Serra 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050000749251-26-000294Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
121Section 02, Anne Sutherland Fuchs 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050000749251-26-000292Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
122Section 02, Jose M. Gutierrez 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050000749251-26-000291Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
123Section 02, Jose M. Gutierrez 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050000749251-26-000291Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
124Section 02, Jose M. Gutierrez 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050000749251-26-000291Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
125Section 02, William O. Grabe 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050000749251-26-000289Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
126Section 02, Peter E. Bisson 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050000749251-26-000287Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
127Section 02, Edward P. Bousa 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050000749251-26-000286Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
128Section 02, Richard J. Bressler 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050000749251-26-000290Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
129Section 02, Raul E. Cesan 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050000749251-26-000288Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
130Section 02, Daniela L. Rus 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050000749251-26-000295Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
131Section 02, Anne Sutherland Fuchs 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050000749251-26-000292Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
132Section 02, Karen E. Dykstra 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050000749251-26-000293Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
133Section 02, William O. Grabe 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050000749251-26-000289Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
134Section 02, Altaf Rupani 2026-10-15Form 42026-10-190000749251-26-000299Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
135Section 02, Altaf Rupani 2026-10-15Form 42026-10-190000749251-26-000299Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
136Section 02, Altaf Rupani 2026-10-15Form 42026-10-190000749251-26-000299Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
137Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-06-020000749251-26-000198Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 87.33% (votes for as printed: 52,244,896). Filing ↗
138Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-06-030000749251-25-000035Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 92.93% (votes for as printed: 61,438,783). Filing ↗
139Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-06-110000749251-24-000026Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 91.92% (votes for as printed: 62,885,497). Filing ↗
140Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
141Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
142Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 1,096,895 + equity 2,399,990 + all other 32,956 = 3,529,841, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 3,529,841
143Palo Alto Networks, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-11-070001308179-25-000624CEO total compensation as printed in Palo Alto Networks, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 99,736,336. Filing ↗machine: span 1766123–1766133
144Aon plc, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-280001193125-26-187428CEO total compensation as printed in Aon plc's own proxy. As printed: 73,742,639. Filing ↗machine: t52 · r4 · c17 · span 1294068–1294078
145ServiceNow, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-060001373715-26-000039CEO total compensation as printed in ServiceNow, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 51,550,957. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c8 · span 2636904–2636914
146Intuit Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-11-260000896878-25-000057CEO total compensation as printed in Intuit Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 36,845,552. Filing ↗machine: span 1544523–1544533
147Autodesk, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-05-060000769397-26-000030CEO total compensation as printed in Autodesk, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 30,091,165. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c42 · span 707592–707602
148SS&C Technologies Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-080001193125-26-147619CEO total compensation as printed in SS&C Technologies Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 25,007,664. Filing ↗machine: span 1469201–1469211
149Equifax Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-270001193125-26-127556CEO total compensation as printed in Equifax Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 23,420,134. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c44 · span 1228991–1229001
150Synopsys Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-02-190000883241-26-000007CEO total compensation as printed in Synopsys Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 19,605,963. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 1273671–1273681
151Workday, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-05-050001104659-26-055687CEO total compensation as printed in Workday, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 19,231,325. Filing ↗
152Gartner (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-150000749251-26-000159CEO total compensation as printed in Gartner's own proxy. As printed: 19,226,580. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 686397–686407
153TransUnion, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-240001193125-26-121876CEO total compensation as printed in TransUnion's own proxy. As printed: 16,731,398. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c34 · span 858177–858187
154Akamai Technologies, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-310001086222-26-000042CEO total compensation as printed in Akamai Technologies, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 15,954,172. Filing ↗machine: span 583218–583228
155The Interpublic Group Companies, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2024-04-120001193125-24-094907CEO total compensation as printed in The Interpublic Group Companies, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,441,360. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c35 · span 881467–881477
156S&P Global Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-310001104659-26-037380CEO total compensation as printed in S&P Global Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,831,062. Filing ↗machine: span 1311049–1311059
157Fortinet, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-290002077096-26-000106CEO total compensation as printed in Fortinet, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,458,039. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c14 · span 1588404–1588414
158Section 10a, Aon plc reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-187428Aon plc's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Gartner. Filing ↗
159Section 10a, Fortinet, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0002077096-26-000106Fortinet, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Gartner. Filing ↗
160Section 10a, SS&C Technologies Holdings, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-147619SS&C Technologies Holdings, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Gartner. Filing ↗
161Section 10a, Akamai Technologies, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001086222-26-000042Akamai Technologies, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Gartner. Filing ↗
162Section 10a, Autodesk, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000769397-26-000030Autodesk, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Gartner. Filing ↗
163Section 10a, Synopsys Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000883241-26-000007Synopsys Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Gartner. Filing ↗
164Section 10a, The Interpublic Group Companies, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-24-094907The Interpublic Group Companies, Inc. names Gartner in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
165Section 10a, Intuit Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000896878-25-000057Intuit Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Gartner. Filing ↗
166Section 10a, S&P Global Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-037380S&P Global Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Gartner. Filing ↗
167Section 10a, TransUnion reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-25-060241TransUnion's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Gartner. Filing ↗
168Section 10a, Workday, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-055687Workday, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Gartner. Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.