Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses PANW in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named PANW in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nikesh Arora | $1,000,000 | $0 | $94,857,838 | $0 | $1,200,000 | $0 | $2,678,498 | $99,736,336 |
| Chief Executive Officer and Chairman | ||||||||
| William Jenkins | 750,000 | 0 | 25,291,747 | 0 | 900,000 | 0 | 17,655 | 26,959,402 |
| President | ||||||||
| Lee Klarich | 550,000 | 0 | 24,654,517 | 0 | 660,000 | 0 | 106,720 | 25,971,237 |
| Chief Product and Technology Officer | ||||||||
| Dipak Golechha | 600,000 | 0 | 24,205,961 | 0 | 720,000 | 0 | 1,720 | 25,527,681 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Nir Zuk | 408,026 | 0 | 14,852,714 | 0 | 203,014 | 0 | 243,844 | 15,707,598 |
| Founder Emeritus; Former Chief Technology Officer and Former Director | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nikesh Arora | $99,736,336 | $58,036,875 | $151,425,203 | +41,699,461 |
| William Jenkins | 26,959,402 | 18,030,515 | 14,023,404 | +8,928,887 |
| Lee Klarich | 25,971,237 | 20,338,318 | 17,092,370 | +5,632,919 |
| Dipak Golechha | 25,527,681 | 14,624,157 | 9,381,668 | +10,903,524 |
| Nir Zuk | 15,707,598 | 12,302,179 | 8,086,212 | +3,405,419 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dipak Golechha | EVP, Chief Financial Officer | 2025-11-26 | D | 2,500 | $0 | $0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Josh D. Paul | Chief Accounting Officer | 2025-12-01 | D | 700 | 189 | 132,573 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lee Klarich | Director | 2025-12-03 | D | 53,755 | 193 | 10,360,900 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lee Klarich | Director | 2025-12-03 | D | 22,121 | 193 | 4,279,462 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lee Klarich | Director | 2025-12-03 | D | 92,010 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lee Klarich | Director | 2025-12-03 | D | 19,670 | 191 | 3,751,207 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lee Klarich | Director | 2025-12-03 | D | 8,598 | 190 | 1,629,957 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lee Klarich | Director | 2025-12-03 | D | 7,592 | 189 | 1,433,757 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lee Klarich | Director | 2025-12-03 | A | 92,010 | 32 | 2,967,323 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lee Klarich | Director | 2025-12-03 | D | 2,137 | 187 | 400,429 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lee Klarich | Director | 2025-12-03 | D | 6,901 | 191 | 1,321,514 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| James J. Goetz | Director | 2025-12-08 | D | 12,072 | 195 | 2,357,782 | Common, indirect | Form 4 ↗ |
| James J. Goetz | Director | 2025-12-08 | D | 428 | 196 | 83,905 | Common, indirect | Form 4 ↗ |
| James J. Goetz | Director | 2025-12-08 | D | 300 | 196 | 58,926 | Common, indirect | Form 4 ↗ |
| James J. Goetz | Director | 2025-12-08 | D | 3,970 | 196 | 777,048 | Common, indirect | Form 4 ↗ |
| James J. Goetz | Director | 2025-12-08 | D | 8,230 | 195 | 1,602,381 | Common, indirect | Form 4 ↗ |
| Aparna Bawa | Director | 2025-12-09 | A | 2,160 | 0 | 0 | RSU | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lorraine Twohill | Director | 2025-12-09 | A | 2,135 | 0 | 0 | RSU | Form 4 ↗ |
| John M. Donovan | Director | 2025-12-09 | A | 2,516 | 0 | 0 | RSU | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mary Pat McCarthy | Director | 2025-12-09 | A | 2,033 | 0 | 0 | RSU | Form 4 ↗ |
| Helle Thorning-Schmidt | Director | 2025-12-09 | A | 1,983 | 0 | 0 | RSU | Form 4 ↗ |
| Carl Eschenbach | Director | 2025-12-09 | A | 1,881 | 0 | 0 | RSU | Form 4 ↗ |
| Rt Hon Sir John Key | Director | 2025-12-09 | A | 2,288 | 0 | 0 | RSU | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lee Klarich | Director | 2025-12-10 | D | 50,000 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark A. Goodburn | Director | 2025-12-10 | A | 4,944 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dipak Golechha | EVP, Chief Financial Officer | 2025-12-23 | D | 5,000 | 188 | 940,910 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William Jenkins | President | 2025-12-26 | D | 4,447 | 188 | 835,680 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| William Jenkins | President | 2025-12-26 | D | 1,771 | 188 | 333,743 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| Josh D. Paul | Chief Accounting Officer | 2026-01-02 | D | 800 | 185 | 147,848 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William Jenkins | President | 2026-01-02 | D | 904 | 185 | 167,068 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lee Klarich | Director | 2026-01-08 | D | 46,192 | 191 | 8,808,445 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lee Klarich | Director | 2026-01-08 | D | 92,010 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lee Klarich | Director | 2026-01-08 | D | 367 | 193 | 70,890 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lee Klarich | Director | 2026-01-08 | A | 92,010 | 32 | 2,967,323 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lee Klarich | Director | 2026-01-08 | D | 12,620 | 190 | 2,392,790 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lee Klarich | Director | 2026-01-08 | D | 54,882 | 191 | 10,508,257 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lee Klarich | Director | 2026-01-08 | D | 6,707 | 192 | 1,290,299 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| Aparna Bawa | Director | 2026-02-12 | A | 24 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lee Klarich | Director | 2026-02-12 | A | 70 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Nikesh Arora | Director | 2026-02-12 | A | 165 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Helle Thorning-Schmidt | Director | 2026-03-01 | D | 345 | 149 | 51,377 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Josh D. Paul | Chief Accounting Officer | 2026-03-02 | D | 1,700 | 148 | 251,430 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| James J. Goetz | Director | 2026-03-06 | D | 14,184 | 165 | 2,336,956 | Common, indirect | Form 4 ↗ |
| James J. Goetz | Director | 2026-03-06 | D | 8,500 | 164 | 1,392,555 | Common, indirect | Form 4 ↗ |
| Josh D. Paul | Chief Accounting Officer | 2026-03-10 | A | 26,369 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Nikesh Arora | Director | 2026-03-27 | A | 100 | 147 | 14,748 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Nikesh Arora | Director | 2026-03-27 | A | 67,985 | 147 | 9,985,229 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Josh D. Paul | Chief Accounting Officer | 2026-04-01 | D | 1,100 | 161 | 177,540 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dipak Golechha | EVP, Chief Financial Officer | 2026-04-01 | D | 1,300 | 160 | 208,051 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dipak Golechha | EVP, Chief Financial Officer | 2026-04-01 | D | 200 | 158 | 31,562 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Josh D. Paul | Chief Accounting Officer | 2026-04-01 | D | 947 | 160 | 151,823 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dipak Golechha | EVP, Chief Financial Officer | 2026-04-01 | D | 3,500 | 161 | 562,464 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| Rt Hon Sir John Key | Director | 2026-04-08 | D | 1,572 | 173 | 272,459 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Josh D. Paul | Chief Accounting Officer | 2026-05-20 | D | 400 | 237 | 94,780 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lee Klarich | Director | 2026-05-22 | D | 320 | 253 | 81,040 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lee Klarich | Director | 2026-05-22 | D | 923 | 261 | 241,134 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lee Klarich | Director | 2026-05-22 | D | 16,865 | 261 | 4,395,339 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lee Klarich | Director | 2026-05-22 | D | 18,067 | 260 | 4,690,500 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lee Klarich | Director | 2026-05-22 | D | 4,205 | 255 | 1,071,636 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lee Klarich | Director | 2026-05-22 | D | 582 | 252 | 146,631 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lee Klarich | Director | 2026-05-22 | D | 543 | 250 | 135,767 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lee Klarich | Director | 2026-05-22 | D | 519 | 251 | 130,371 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lee Klarich | Director | 2026-05-22 | D | 2,875 | 257 | 737,716 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lee Klarich | Director | 2026-05-22 | D | 10,414 | 259 | 2,694,143 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lee Klarich | Director | 2026-05-22 | D | 2,897 | 258 | 746,363 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lee Klarich | Director | 2026-05-22 | D | 4,694 | 256 | 1,199,711 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| Helle Thorning-Schmidt | Director | 2026-06-01 | D | 211 | 282 | 59,437 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Josh D. Paul | Chief Accounting Officer | 2026-06-01 | D | 1,100 | 285 | 313,588 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William Jenkins | President | 2026-06-04 | D | 69,499 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Aparna Bawa | Director | 2026-06-11 | D | 555 | 270 | 149,850 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Aparna Bawa | Director | 2026-06-11 | D | 536 | 280 | 150,080 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Aparna Bawa | Director | 2026-06-11 | D | 377 | 265 | 99,905 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| James J. Goetz | Director | 2026-06-12 | D | 1,493 | 282 | 420,493 | Common, indirect | Form 4 ↗ |
| James J. Goetz | Director | 2026-06-12 | D | 7,114 | 280 | 1,991,069 | Common, indirect | Form 4 ↗ |
| James J. Goetz | Director | 2026-06-12 | D | 1,400 | 278 | 389,040 | Common, indirect | Form 4 ↗ |
| James J. Goetz | Director | 2026-06-12 | D | 5,193 | 281 | 1,458,649 | Common, indirect | Form 4 ↗ |
| Rt Hon Sir John Key | Director | 2026-06-12 | D | 7,500 | 279 | 2,094,300 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| James J. Goetz | Director | 2026-06-12 | D | 4,800 | 279 | 1,338,660 | Common, indirect | Form 4 ↗ |
| Aparna Bawa | Director | 2026-06-22 | D | 345 | 290 | 100,109 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dipak Golechha | EVP, Chief Financial Officer | 2026-06-23 | D | 200 | 287 | 57,335 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dipak Golechha | EVP, Chief Financial Officer | 2026-06-23 | D | 214 | 292 | 62,453 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dipak Golechha | EVP, Chief Financial Officer | 2026-06-23 | D | 886 | 291 | 257,885 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dipak Golechha | EVP, Chief Financial Officer | 2026-06-23 | D | 1,300 | 289 | 375,644 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dipak Golechha | EVP, Chief Financial Officer | 2026-06-23 | D | 2,100 | 290 | 609,067 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dipak Golechha | EVP, Chief Financial Officer | 2026-06-23 | D | 300 | 285 | 85,440 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| Aparna Bawa | Director | 2026-06-29 | D | 305 | 328 | 100,083 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Aparna Bawa | Director | 2026-06-29 | D | 290 | 349 | 101,135 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Aparna Bawa | Director | 2026-06-29 | D | 327 | 310 | 101,314 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Nikesh Arora | Director | 2026-06-30 | D | 865,090 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Josh D. Paul | Chief Accounting Officer | 2026-07-01 | D | 900 | 345 | 310,500 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Josh D. Paul | Chief Accounting Officer | 2026-07-01 | D | 1,092 | 341 | 372,394 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Helle Thorning-Schmidt | Director | 2026-07-07 | D | 700 | 347 | 242,795 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dipak Golechha | PSU | 2024-08-20 | 1 | 25,900 | — | 103,600 | $6,726,230 |
| Nir Zuk | PSU | 2024-08-15 | 1 | 24,646 | — | 98,584 | 6,166,429 |
| Lee Klarich | PSU | 2024-08-15 | 1 | 23,106 | — | 92,424 | 5,781,121 |
| Nir Zuk | PSU | 2024-08-15 | 1 | 30,528 | — | 122,112 | 8,686,285 |
| Dipak Golechha | PSU | 2024-08-15 | 1 | 30,806 | — | 123,224 | 7,707,661 |
| Nikesh Arora | PSU | 2024-08-15 | 1 | 123,228 | — | 492,912 | 30,831,646 |
| Lee Klarich | PSU | 2024-08-20 | 1 | 9,960 | — | 39,840 | 2,586,612 |
| William Jenkins | PSU | 2024-08-15 | 1 | 30,806 | — | 123,224 | 7,707,661 |
| Lee Klarich | PSU | 2024-08-15 | 1 | 57,240 | — | 228,960 | 16,286,784 |
| William Jenkins | PSU | 2024-08-15 | 1 | 38,160 | — | 152,640 | 10,857,856 |
| Nikesh Arora | PSU | 2024-08-20 | 1 | 87,664 | — | 350,656 | 22,766,341 |
| William Jenkins | PSU | 2024-08-20 | 1 | 25,900 | — | 103,600 | 6,726,230 |
| Nikesh Arora | PSU | 2024-08-15 | 1 | 145,008 | — | 580,032 | 41,259,851 |
| Dipak Golechha | PSU | 2024-08-15 | 1 | 34,344 | — | 137,376 | 9,772,070 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dipak Golechha | $0 | $24,205,961 | $0 | 100.0% |
| Nir Zuk | 0 | 14,852,714 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Lee Klarich | 0 | 24,654,517 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Nikesh Arora | 0 | 94,857,838 | 0 | 100.0% |
| William Jenkins | 0 | 25,291,747 | 0 | 100.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dipak Golechha | RSU | 369,680 | — | $64,176,448 |
| Nikesh Arora | RSU | 1,185,721 | — | 205,841,166 |
| Nikesh Arora | RSU | 1,478,736 | — | 256,708,570 |
| Nikesh Arora | RSU | 1,500,000 | — | 260,400,000 |
| Dipak Golechha | RSU | 280,820 | — | 48,750,352 |
| Dipak Golechha | RSU | 310,808 | — | 53,956,269 |
| William Jenkins | RSU | 3,828 | — | 664,541 |
| William Jenkins | RSU | 312,025 | — | 54,167,540 |
| Lee Klarich | RSU | 119,536 | — | 20,751,450 |
| Lee Klarich | RSU | 277,264 | — | 48,133,030 |
| Lee Klarich | RSU | 468,038 | — | 81,251,397 |
| Nir Zuk | RSU | 249,620 | — | 43,334,032 |
| Nir Zuk | RSU | 295,744 | — | 51,341,158 |
| Nikesh Arora | Option | 846,408 | 33.08 | — |
| Lee Klarich | Option | 552,060 | 32.25 | — |
| William Jenkins | RSU | 310,808 | — | 53,956,268 |
| Nikesh Arora | RSU | 1,051,968 | — | 182,621,645 |
| William Jenkins | RSU | 369,680 | — | 64,176,448 |
Our compensation philosophy is designed to establish and maintain a compensation program that attracts and rewards talented individuals who possess the skills necessary to support our near-term objectives and create long-term value for our shareholders, grow our business and assist in the achievement of our strategic goals. We believe that a performance-based culture is crucial to our growth and success. Accordingly, our compensation programs are built on a steadfast pay-for-performance philosophy, directly linking executive compensation to the achievement of our strategic, financial and operational goals.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 100% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-12-09 | 221,211,579 | 253,792,757 | 4,432,315 | 46.14% | Failed |
| 2024 | 2024-12-10 | 116,025,828 | 112,096,969 | 2,334,645 | 50.35% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-12-12 | 85,104,562 | 136,176,326 | 3,245,427 | 37.9% | Failed |
| 2022 | 2022-12-13 | 201,473,194 | 12,706,233 | 2,208,211 | 93.11% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-12-14 | 56,850,374 | 12,346,645 | 724,508 | 81.31% | Passed |
| 2020 | 2020-12-09 | 25,773,923 | 37,842,207 | 689,911 | 40.08% | Failed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-12-09 | 46.14%a |
| 2024 | 2024-12-10 | 50.35%b |
| 2023 | 2023-12-12 | 37.9%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Accordingly, we ask our shareholders to vote "FOR" the following resolution at the Annual Meeting: "RESOLVED, that Palo Alto Networks, Inc.'s shareholders approve, on an advisory basis, the compensation of the named executive officers, as disclosed in Palo Alto Networks, Inc.'s Proxy Statement for the 2025 Annual Meeting of Shareholders pursuant to the compensation disclosure rules and regulations of the SEC, including the compensation discussion and analysis, the compensation tables and narrative discussion, and other related disclosure." REQUIRED VOTE The approval, on an advisory basis, of the compensation of our named executive officers requires the affirmative vote of a majority of the shares of our common stock present virtually or by proxy at the Annual Meeting and entitled to vote thereon to be approved.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions are treated as shares present virtually or by proxy and entitled to vote at the Annual Meeting and, therefore, will have the same effect as a vote "Against" this proposal.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions are treated as shares present virtually or by proxy and entitled to vote at the Annual Meeting and, therefore, will have the same effect as a vote "Against" this proposal.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 442 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $99,736,336 |
| Median employee compensation | $225,828 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Helle Thorning-SchmidtIndependent · Governance and Sustainability · Security | $0 | $925,247 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $925,247 |
| Ralph HamersIndependent · Audit · Security · Not standing for re-election | 0 | 925,247 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 925,247 |
| John M. DonovanIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Compensation and People · Corporate Development (Chair) · Governance and Sustainability (Co-Chair) · Security | 0 | 425,618 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 425,618 |
| Rt Hon Sir John KeyIndependent · Audit · Compensation and People (Chair) · Security | 0 | 390,929 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 390,929 |
| Mary Pat McCarthyIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Corporate Development | 0 | 381,185 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 381,185 |
| Aparna BawaIndependent · Audit · Compensation and People · Corporate Development · Security | 0 | 381,185 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 381,185 |
| Lorraine TwohillIndependent · Governance and Sustainability (Co-Chair) · Security | 0 | 361,308 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 361,308 |
| Dr. Helene D. GayleIndependent · Governance and Sustainability · Departed during FY | 0 | 356,630 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 356,630 |
| Carl EschenbachIndependent · Security | 0 | 346,497 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 346,497 |
| Lee KlarichEmployee director · Security (Chair) | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| James J. GoetzIndependent · Audit · Corporate Development · Security | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Nikesh AroraEmployee director · Board Chair | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $0 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $320,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | — |
| Stock ownership guideline | five times the annual retainer |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $0 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $4,493,846 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $4,493,846 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Palo Alto Networks, Inc. names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Palo Alto Networks, Inc..
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | CrowdStrike Holdings, Inc. | 2026 | George Kurtz | $1,100,000 | $242,124,351 | $0 | $1,614,938 | $247,579,143 |
| 2 | Palo Alto Networks, Inc. | 2025 | Nikesh Arora | 1,000,000 | 94,857,838 | 0 | 1,200,000 | 99,736,336 |
| 3 | Cadence Design Systems, Inc. | 2025 | Anirudh Devgan | 800,000 | 54,412,532 | 0 | 1,456,271 | 56,683,576 |
| 4 | ServiceNow, Inc. | 2025 | William McDermott | 1,516,667 | 43,481,651 | 0 | 3,522,375 | 51,550,957 |
| 5 | Adobe Inc. | 2025 | Shantanu Narayen | 1,500,000 | 45,376,110 | 0 | 3,120,000 | 51,173,935 |
| 6 | Intuit Inc. | 2025 | Sasan Goodarzi | 1,300,000 | 24,285,384 | 8,650,168 | 2,600,000 | 36,845,552 |
| 7 | Autodesk, Inc. | 2026 | Andrew Anagnost | 1,040,000 | 27,242,330 | 0 | 1,717,560 | 30,091,165 |
| 8 | Roper Technologies, Inc. | 2025 | L. Neil Hunn | 1,000,000 | 17,533,527 | 5,098,979 | 2,096,000 | 26,205,765 |
| 9 | Workday, Inc. | 2026 | Carl Eschenbach | 1,037,808 | 22,982,993 | 0 | 1,556,712 | 26,031,706 |
| 10 | SS&C Technologies Holdings, Inc. | 2025 | William Stone | 1,000,000 | 11,979,259 | 3,750,009 | 8,270,000 | 25,007,664 |
| 11 | Snowflake Inc. | 2026 | Sridhar Ramaswamy | 750,000 | 20,787,461 | 0 | 772,407 | 22,310,492 |
| 12 | NetApp, Inc. | 2026 | George Kurian | 1,000,000 | 19,552,872 | 0 | 1,597,575 | 22,157,635 |
| 13 | Synopsys, Inc. | 2025 | Sassine Ghazi | 883,846 | 13,019,678 | 4,500,108 | 1,194,831 | 19,605,963 |
| 14 | Keysight Technologies, Inc. | 2025 | Satish Dhanasekaran | 933,000 | 15,345,176 | 0 | 1,575,473 | 18,020,109 |
| 15 | Akamai Technologies, Inc. | 2025 | Tom Leighton | 1 | 15,954,171 | 0 | 0 | 15,954,172 |
| 16 | Fortinet, Inc. | 2025 | Ken Xie | 597,000 | 10,155,102 | 0 | 705,937 | 11,458,039 |
| 17 | Paychex, Inc. | 2025 | John Gibson | 900,000 | 5,183,393 | 1,749,999 | 957,375 | 8,807,411 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Palo Alto Networks, Inc. | 120% | PSU 100 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| Adobe Inc. | 104% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | Yes | Compensia, Inc. |
| Akamai Technologies, Inc. | 151.3% | RSU 80 · PSU 20 | Yes — Relative TSR Performance | Compensia |
| Autodesk, Inc. | 110.1% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative TSR (rTSR) over three-year performance period | Exequity LLP |
| Cadence Design Systems, Inc. | 121.4% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | Yes — Relative TSR vs. IT companies in S&P 500 and S&P 400 | Semler Brossy |
| CrowdStrike Holdings, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Fortinet, Inc. | 103% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | Yes | Compensia, Inc. |
| Intuit Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25 | Yes — Relative TSR (60th percentile target) | Frederic W. Cook & Co. (FW Cook) |
| Keysight Technologies, Inc. | 114.09% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — 3-Year Relative TSR | Meridian Compensation Partners LLC |
| NetApp, Inc. | 89.5% | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | Yes — Relative TSR | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Paychex, Inc. | 86.4% | PRSU 60 | Yes — Relative total shareholder return (rTSR) | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. (FW Cook) |
| Roper Technologies, Inc. | 104.8% | PSU 75 · Options 25 | No | Compensia |
| ServiceNow, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — rTSR vs. S&P 500 | Pay Governance, LLC |
| Snowflake Inc. | 103.0% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | No | Compensia |
| SS&C Technologies Holdings, Inc. | 165.4% | PSU 50 · Options 25 · RSU 25 | Yes — Relative TSR Modifier | FW Cook |
| Synopsys, Inc. | 66.4% | PRSU 50 · RSU 25 · Option 25 | No | Aon Reward Solutions |
| Workday, Inc. | 101.8% | RSU 75 · PSU 25 | No | Semler Brossy |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Nikesh Arora | DEF 14A | 2025-11-07 | 0001308179-25-000624 | Section “Fiscal 2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 99,736,336. Filing ↗machine: span 1766123–1766133 |
| 2 | Section 01, William Jenkins | DEF 14A | 2025-11-07 | 0001308179-25-000624 | Section “Fiscal 2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 26,959,402. Filing ↗machine: span 1780699–1780709 |
| 3 | Section 01, Lee Klarich | DEF 14A | 2025-11-07 | 0001308179-25-000624 | Section “Fiscal 2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 25,971,237. Filing ↗machine: span 1787878–1787888 |
| 4 | Section 01, Dipak Golechha | DEF 14A | 2025-11-07 | 0001308179-25-000624 | Section “Fiscal 2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 25,527,681. Filing ↗machine: span 1773533–1773543 |
| 5 | Section 01, Nir Zuk | DEF 14A | 2025-11-07 | 0001308179-25-000624 | Section “Fiscal 2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 15,707,598. Filing ↗machine: t348 · r14 · c12 · span 1795274–1795284 |
| 6 | Section 03, Dipak Golechha PSU | DEF 14A | 2025-11-07 | 0001308179-25-000624 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t353 · r10 · c19 · span 1855470–1855479 |
| 7 | Section 03, Nir Zuk PSU | DEF 14A | 2025-11-07 | 0001308179-25-000624 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t353 · r21 · c20 · span 1896761–1896770 |
| 8 | Section 03, Lee Klarich PSU | DEF 14A | 2025-11-07 | 0001308179-25-000624 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t353 · r17 · c20 · span 1881242–1881251 |
| 9 | Section 03, Nir Zuk PSU | DEF 14A | 2025-11-07 | 0001308179-25-000624 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t353 · r20 · c20 · span 1892521–1892530 |
| 10 | Section 03, Dipak Golechha PSU | DEF 14A | 2025-11-07 | 0001308179-25-000624 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t353 · r9 · c20 · span 1852186–1852195 |
| 11 | Section 03, Nikesh Arora PSU | DEF 14A | 2025-11-07 | 0001308179-25-000624 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t353 · r5 · c20 · span 1837514–1837524 |
| 12 | Section 03, Lee Klarich PSU | DEF 14A | 2025-11-07 | 0001308179-25-000624 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t353 · r18 · c20 · span 1884809–1884818 |
| 13 | Section 03, William Jenkins PSU | DEF 14A | 2025-11-07 | 0001308179-25-000624 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t353 · r13 · c20 · span 1866573–1866582 |
| 14 | Section 03, Lee Klarich PSU | DEF 14A | 2025-11-07 | 0001308179-25-000624 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t353 · r16 · c20 · span 1877673–1877683 |
| 15 | Section 03, William Jenkins PSU | DEF 14A | 2025-11-07 | 0001308179-25-000624 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t353 · r12 · c20 · span 1863003–1863013 |
| 16 | Section 03, Nikesh Arora PSU | DEF 14A | 2025-11-07 | 0001308179-25-000624 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t353 · r6 · c20 · span 1841084–1841094 |
| 17 | Section 03, William Jenkins PSU | DEF 14A | 2025-11-07 | 0001308179-25-000624 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t353 · r14 · c20 · span 1870142–1870151 |
| 18 | Section 03, Nikesh Arora PSU | DEF 14A | 2025-11-07 | 0001308179-25-000624 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t353 · r4 · c20 · span 1833943–1833953 |
| 19 | Section 03, Dipak Golechha PSU | DEF 14A | 2025-11-07 | 0001308179-25-000624 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t353 · r8 · c20 · span 1848617–1848626 |
| 20 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2025-11-07 | 0001308179-25-000624 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 442 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 1816741–1816744 |
| 21 | Section 08, Helle Thorning-Schmidt | DEF 14A | 2025-11-07 | 0001308179-25-000624 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 925,247. Filing ↗machine: t223 · r10 · c1 · span 1122754–1122761 |
| 22 | Section 08, Ralph Hamers | DEF 14A | 2025-11-07 | 0001308179-25-000624 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 925,247. Filing ↗machine: t223 · r7 · c1 · span 1119475–1119482 |
| 23 | Section 08, John M. Donovan | DEF 14A | 2025-11-07 | 0001308179-25-000624 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 425,618. Filing ↗machine: t223 · r3 · c1 · span 1115047–1115054 |
| 24 | Section 08, Rt Hon Sir John Key | DEF 14A | 2025-11-07 | 0001308179-25-000624 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 390,929. Filing ↗machine: t223 · r8 · c1 · span 1120630–1120637 |
| 25 | Section 08, Mary Pat McCarthy | DEF 14A | 2025-11-07 | 0001308179-25-000624 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 381,185. Filing ↗machine: t223 · r9 · c1 · span 1121783–1121790 |
| 26 | Section 08, Aparna Bawa | DEF 14A | 2025-11-07 | 0001308179-25-000624 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 381,185. Filing ↗machine: t223 · r2 · c1 · span 1113902–1113909 |
| 27 | Section 08, Lorraine Twohill | DEF 14A | 2025-11-07 | 0001308179-25-000624 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 361,308. Filing ↗machine: t223 · r11 · c1 · span 1123970–1123977 |
| 28 | Section 08, Dr. Helene D. Gayle | DEF 14A | 2025-11-07 | 0001308179-25-000624 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 356,630. Filing ↗machine: t223 · r5 · c1 · span 1117353–1117360 |
| 29 | Section 08, Carl Eschenbach | DEF 14A | 2025-11-07 | 0001308179-25-000624 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 346,497. Filing ↗machine: t223 · r4 · c1 · span 1116198–1116205 |
| 30 | Section 08, Lee Klarich | DEF 14A | 2025-11-07 | 0001308179-25-000624 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 08, James J. Goetz | DEF 14A | 2025-11-07 | 0001308179-25-000624 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 08, Nikesh Arora | DEF 14A | 2025-11-07 | 0001308179-25-000624 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 02, Dipak Golechha 2025-11-26 | Form 4 | 2025-12-01 | 0001193125-25-303942 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 02, Josh D. Paul 2025-12-01 | Form 4 | 2025-12-02 | 0001193125-25-305332 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 02, Lee Klarich 2025-12-03 | Form 4 | 2025-12-04 | 0001193125-25-308140 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 02, Lee Klarich 2025-12-03 | Form 4 | 2025-12-04 | 0001193125-25-308140 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, Lee Klarich 2025-12-03 | Form 4 | 2025-12-04 | 0001193125-25-308140 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 02, Lee Klarich 2025-12-03 | Form 4 | 2025-12-04 | 0001193125-25-308140 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, Lee Klarich 2025-12-03 | Form 4 | 2025-12-04 | 0001193125-25-308140 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 02, Lee Klarich 2025-12-03 | Form 4 | 2025-12-04 | 0001193125-25-308140 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 02, Lee Klarich 2025-12-03 | Form 4 | 2025-12-04 | 0001193125-25-308140 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 02, Lee Klarich 2025-12-03 | Form 4 | 2025-12-04 | 0001193125-25-308140 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 02, Lee Klarich 2025-12-03 | Form 4 | 2025-12-04 | 0001193125-25-308140 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 02, James J. Goetz 2025-12-08 | Form 4 | 2025-12-10 | 0001219231-25-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 02, James J. Goetz 2025-12-08 | Form 4 | 2025-12-10 | 0001219231-25-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 02, James J. Goetz 2025-12-08 | Form 4 | 2025-12-10 | 0001219231-25-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 02, James J. Goetz 2025-12-08 | Form 4 | 2025-12-10 | 0001219231-25-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Section 02, James J. Goetz 2025-12-08 | Form 4 | 2025-12-10 | 0001219231-25-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 49 | Section 02, Aparna Bawa 2025-12-09 | Form 4 | 2025-12-11 | 0001193125-25-316255 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 50 | Section 02, Lorraine Twohill 2025-12-09 | Form 4 | 2025-12-11 | 0001193125-25-316253 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 51 | Section 02, John M. Donovan 2025-12-09 | Form 4 | 2025-12-11 | 0001193125-25-316256 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 52 | Section 02, Mary Pat McCarthy 2025-12-09 | Form 4 | 2025-12-11 | 0001193125-25-316257 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 53 | Section 02, Helle Thorning-Schmidt 2025-12-09 | Form 4 | 2025-12-11 | 0001193125-25-316251 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 54 | Section 02, Carl Eschenbach 2025-12-09 | Form 4 | 2025-12-11 | 0001193125-25-316254 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 55 | Section 02, Rt Hon Sir John Key 2025-12-09 | Form 4 | 2025-12-11 | 0001193125-25-316252 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 56 | Section 02, Lee Klarich 2025-12-10 | Form 4 | 2025-12-12 | 0001193125-25-317830 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 57 | Section 02, Mark A. Goodburn 2025-12-10 | Form 4 | 2025-12-11 | 0001193125-25-316348 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 58 | Section 02, Dipak Golechha 2025-12-23 | Form 4 | 2025-12-29 | 0001193125-25-335416 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 59 | Section 02, William Jenkins 2025-12-26 | Form 4 | 2025-12-29 | 0001193125-25-335411 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 60 | Section 02, William Jenkins 2025-12-26 | Form 4 | 2025-12-29 | 0001193125-25-335411 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 61 | Section 02, Josh D. Paul 2026-01-02 | Form 4 | 2026-01-06 | 0001193125-26-004563 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 62 | Section 02, William Jenkins 2026-01-02 | Form 4 | 2026-01-06 | 0001193125-26-004571 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 63 | Section 02, Lee Klarich 2026-01-08 | Form 4 | 2026-01-12 | 0001193125-26-010460 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 64 | Section 02, Lee Klarich 2026-01-08 | Form 4 | 2026-01-12 | 0001193125-26-010460 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 65 | Section 02, Lee Klarich 2026-01-08 | Form 4 | 2026-01-12 | 0001193125-26-010460 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 66 | Section 02, Lee Klarich 2026-01-08 | Form 4 | 2026-01-12 | 0001193125-26-010460 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 67 | Section 02, Lee Klarich 2026-01-08 | Form 4 | 2026-01-12 | 0001193125-26-010460 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 68 | Section 02, Lee Klarich 2026-01-08 | Form 4 | 2026-01-12 | 0001193125-26-010460 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 69 | Section 02, Lee Klarich 2026-01-08 | Form 4 | 2026-01-12 | 0001193125-26-010460 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 70 | Section 02, Aparna Bawa 2026-02-12 | Form 4 | 2026-04-28 | 0001193125-26-188110 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 71 | Section 02, Lee Klarich 2026-02-12 | Form 4 | 2026-02-17 | 0001193125-26-054796 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 72 | Section 02, Nikesh Arora 2026-02-12 | Form 4 | 2026-02-17 | 0001193125-26-054790 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 73 | Section 02, Helle Thorning-Schmidt 2026-03-01 | Form 4 | 2026-03-03 | 0002055370-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 74 | Section 02, Josh D. Paul 2026-03-02 | Form 4 | 2026-03-04 | 0001882285-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 75 | Section 02, James J. Goetz 2026-03-06 | Form 4 | 2026-03-10 | 0001219231-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 76 | Section 02, James J. Goetz 2026-03-06 | Form 4 | 2026-03-10 | 0001219231-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 77 | Section 02, Josh D. Paul 2026-03-10 | Form 4 | 2026-03-12 | 0001882285-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 78 | Section 02, Nikesh Arora 2026-03-27 | Form 4 | 2026-03-27 | 0001468233-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 79 | Section 02, Nikesh Arora 2026-03-27 | Form 4 | 2026-03-27 | 0001468233-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 80 | Section 02, Josh D. Paul 2026-04-01 | Form 4 | 2026-04-03 | 0001882285-26-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 81 | Section 02, Dipak Golechha 2026-04-01 | Form 4 | 2026-04-03 | 0001852540-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 82 | Section 02, Dipak Golechha 2026-04-01 | Form 4 | 2026-04-03 | 0001852540-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 83 | Section 02, Josh D. Paul 2026-04-01 | Form 4 | 2026-04-03 | 0001882285-26-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 84 | Section 02, Dipak Golechha 2026-04-01 | Form 4 | 2026-04-03 | 0001852540-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 85 | Section 02, Rt Hon Sir John Key 2026-04-08 | Form 4 | 2026-04-10 | 0001772458-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 86 | Section 02, Josh D. Paul 2026-05-20 | Form 4 | 2026-05-22 | 0001882285-26-000009 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 87 | Section 02, Lee Klarich 2026-05-22 | Form 4 | 2026-05-27 | 0001193125-26-241981 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 88 | Section 02, Lee Klarich 2026-05-22 | Form 4 | 2026-05-27 | 0001193125-26-241981 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 89 | Section 02, Lee Klarich 2026-05-22 | Form 4 | 2026-05-27 | 0001193125-26-241981 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 90 | Section 02, Lee Klarich 2026-05-22 | Form 4 | 2026-05-27 | 0001193125-26-241981 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 91 | Section 02, Lee Klarich 2026-05-22 | Form 4 | 2026-05-27 | 0001193125-26-241981 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 92 | Section 02, Lee Klarich 2026-05-22 | Form 4 | 2026-05-27 | 0001193125-26-241981 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 93 | Section 02, Lee Klarich 2026-05-22 | Form 4 | 2026-05-27 | 0001193125-26-241981 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 94 | Section 02, Lee Klarich 2026-05-22 | Form 4 | 2026-05-27 | 0001193125-26-241981 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 95 | Section 02, Lee Klarich 2026-05-22 | Form 4 | 2026-05-27 | 0001193125-26-241981 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 96 | Section 02, Lee Klarich 2026-05-22 | Form 4 | 2026-05-27 | 0001193125-26-241981 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 97 | Section 02, Lee Klarich 2026-05-22 | Form 4 | 2026-05-27 | 0001193125-26-241981 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 98 | Section 02, Lee Klarich 2026-05-22 | Form 4 | 2026-05-27 | 0001193125-26-241981 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 99 | Section 02, Helle Thorning-Schmidt 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-02 | 0001193125-26-253773 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 100 | Section 02, Josh D. Paul 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-02 | 0001193125-26-253777 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 101 | Section 02, William Jenkins 2026-06-04 | Form 4 | 2026-06-08 | 0001193125-26-261985 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 102 | Section 02, Aparna Bawa 2026-06-11 | Form 4 | 2026-06-12 | 0001193125-26-269646 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 103 | Section 02, Aparna Bawa 2026-06-11 | Form 4 | 2026-06-12 | 0001193125-26-269646 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 104 | Section 02, Aparna Bawa 2026-06-11 | Form 4 | 2026-06-12 | 0001193125-26-269646 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 105 | Section 02, James J. Goetz 2026-06-12 | Form 4 | 2026-06-16 | 0001219231-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 106 | Section 02, James J. Goetz 2026-06-12 | Form 4 | 2026-06-16 | 0001219231-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 107 | Section 02, James J. Goetz 2026-06-12 | Form 4 | 2026-06-16 | 0001219231-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 108 | Section 02, James J. Goetz 2026-06-12 | Form 4 | 2026-06-16 | 0001219231-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 109 | Section 02, Rt Hon Sir John Key 2026-06-12 | Form 4 | 2026-06-12 | 0001193125-26-269644 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 110 | Section 02, James J. Goetz 2026-06-12 | Form 4 | 2026-06-16 | 0001219231-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 111 | Section 02, Aparna Bawa 2026-06-22 | Form 4 | 2026-06-22 | 0001193125-26-277902 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 112 | Section 02, Dipak Golechha 2026-06-23 | Form 4 | 2026-06-24 | 0001852540-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 113 | Section 02, Dipak Golechha 2026-06-23 | Form 4 | 2026-06-24 | 0001852540-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 114 | Section 02, Dipak Golechha 2026-06-23 | Form 4 | 2026-06-24 | 0001852540-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 115 | Section 02, Dipak Golechha 2026-06-23 | Form 4 | 2026-06-24 | 0001852540-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 116 | Section 02, Dipak Golechha 2026-06-23 | Form 4 | 2026-06-24 | 0001852540-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 117 | Section 02, Dipak Golechha 2026-06-23 | Form 4 | 2026-06-24 | 0001852540-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 118 | Section 02, Aparna Bawa 2026-06-29 | Form 4 | 2026-07-01 | 0001193125-26-292777 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 119 | Section 02, Aparna Bawa 2026-06-29 | Form 4 | 2026-07-01 | 0001193125-26-292777 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 120 | Section 02, Aparna Bawa 2026-06-29 | Form 4 | 2026-07-01 | 0001193125-26-292777 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 121 | Section 02, Nikesh Arora 2026-06-30 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001468233-26-000009 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 122 | Section 02, Josh D. Paul 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-01 | 0001882285-26-000011 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 123 | Section 02, Josh D. Paul 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-01 | 0001882285-26-000011 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 124 | Section 02, Helle Thorning-Schmidt 2026-07-07 | Form 4 | 2026-07-08 | 0002055370-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 125 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-12-11 | 0001193125-25-315915 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 46.14% (votes for as printed: 221,211,579). Filing ↗ |
| 126 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-12-12 | 0001193125-24-277082 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 50.35% (votes for as printed: 116,025,828). Filing ↗ |
| 127 | Section 06, 2023 vote | Form 8-K | 2023-12-14 | 0001193125-23-295527 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 37.9% (votes for as printed: 85,104,562). Filing ↗ |
| 128 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 129 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 130 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 0 + equity 4,493,846 + all other 0 = 4,493,846, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 4,493,846 |
| 131 | CrowdStrike Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-05-05 | 0001104659-26-055599 | CEO total compensation as printed in CrowdStrike Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 247,579,143. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c35 · span 883743–883754 |
| 132 | Palo Alto Networks, Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-11-07 | 0001308179-25-000624 | CEO total compensation as printed in Palo Alto Networks, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 99,736,336. Filing ↗machine: span 1766123–1766133 |
| 133 | Cadence Design Systems, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001193125-26-124264 | CEO total compensation as printed in Cadence Design Systems, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 56,683,576. Filing ↗machine: t294 · r4 · c34 · span 1043936–1043946 |
| 134 | ServiceNow, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001373715-26-000039 | CEO total compensation as printed in ServiceNow, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 51,550,957. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c8 · span 2636904–2636914 |
| 135 | Adobe Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-02-27 | 0000796343-26-000043 | CEO total compensation as printed in Adobe Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 51,173,935. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c51 · span 923759–923769 |
| 136 | Intuit Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-11-26 | 0000896878-25-000057 | CEO total compensation as printed in Intuit Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 36,845,552. Filing ↗machine: span 1544523–1544533 |
| 137 | Autodesk, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-05-06 | 0000769397-26-000030 | CEO total compensation as printed in Autodesk, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 30,091,165. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c42 · span 707592–707602 |
| 138 | Roper Technologies, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001193125-26-145481 | CEO total compensation as printed in Roper Technologies, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 26,205,765. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c27 · span 804964–804974 |
| 139 | Workday, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-05-05 | 0001104659-26-055687 | CEO total compensation as printed in Workday, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 26,031,706. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c42 · span 1684714–1684724 |
| 140 | SS&C Technologies Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001193125-26-147619 | CEO total compensation as printed in SS&C Technologies Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 25,007,664. Filing ↗machine: span 1469201–1469211 |
| 141 | Snowflake Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-05-18 | 0001640147-26-000019 | CEO total compensation as printed in Snowflake Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 22,310,492. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c24 · span 835052–835062 |
| 142 | NetApp, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-07-28 | 0001193125-26-321210 | CEO total compensation as printed in NetApp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 22,157,635. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 1816914–1816924 |
| 143 | Synopsys, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-02-19 | 0000883241-26-000007 | CEO total compensation as printed in Synopsys, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 19,605,963. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 1273671–1273681 |
| 144 | Keysight Technologies, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-01-26 | 0001140361-26-002381 | CEO total compensation as printed in Keysight Technologies, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 18,020,109. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c28 · span 1994587–1994597 |
| 145 | Akamai Technologies, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001086222-26-000042 | CEO total compensation as printed in Akamai Technologies, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 15,954,172. Filing ↗machine: span 583218–583228 |
| 146 | Fortinet, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0002077096-26-000106 | CEO total compensation as printed in Fortinet, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,458,039. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c14 · span 1588404–1588414 |
| 147 | Paychex, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-08-29 | 0001193125-25-191789 | CEO total compensation as printed in Paychex, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,807,411. Filing ↗machine: t241 · r4 · c34 · span 921660–921669 |
| 148 | Section 10a, Autodesk, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000769397-26-000030 | Autodesk, Inc. names Palo Alto Networks, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 149 | Section 10a, Paychex, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-25-191789 | Paychex, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Palo Alto Networks, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 150 | Section 10a, Fortinet, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0002077096-26-000106 | Fortinet, Inc. names Palo Alto Networks, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 151 | Section 10a, Akamai Technologies, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001086222-26-000042 | Akamai Technologies, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Palo Alto Networks, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 152 | Section 10a, Intuit Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000896878-25-000057 | Intuit Inc. names Palo Alto Networks, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 153 | Section 10a, CrowdStrike Holdings, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-055599 | CrowdStrike Holdings, Inc. names Palo Alto Networks, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 154 | Section 10a, Roper Technologies, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-145481 | Roper Technologies, Inc. names Palo Alto Networks, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 155 | Section 10a, Snowflake Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001640147-26-000019 | Snowflake Inc. names Palo Alto Networks, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 156 | Section 10a, Cadence Design Systems, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-124264 | Cadence Design Systems, Inc. names Palo Alto Networks, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 157 | Section 10a, NetApp, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-321210 | NetApp, Inc. names Palo Alto Networks, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 158 | Section 10a, Workday, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-055687 | Workday, Inc. names Palo Alto Networks, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 159 | Section 10a, SS&C Technologies Holdings, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-147619 | SS&C Technologies Holdings, Inc. names Palo Alto Networks, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 160 | Section 10a, Synopsys, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000883241-26-000007 | Synopsys, Inc. names Palo Alto Networks, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |