Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-10-13

INTUITIVE SURGICAL INC (ISRG)

CEO David Rosa was paid $20,997,480 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 52.6% from fiscal year 2024, the 68th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001035267-26-000023 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$20,997,480 ↑
David Rosa total, FY2025
68th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
147:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
93.97%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

ISRG's next annual pay disclosure, estimated March 12, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
David Rosa$858,750$0$18,674,872$0$1,373,859$0$89,999$20,997,480
Chief Executive Officer
Gary Guthart866,250015,954,6620886,1560387,86918,094,937
Executive Chair of the Board of Directors
Jamie Samath683,00006,914,2290786,816012,0008,396,045
Executive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer and Enterprise Technology Leader
Henry Charlton670,00004,786,8630771,840012,0006,240,703
Executive Vice President and Chief Commercial and Marketing Officer
Gary Loeb615,00004,254,7310708,480012,0005,590,211
Executive Vice President and Chief Legal and Compliance Officer
Mark Brosius534,35004,520,7970462,243022,0005,539,390
Senior Vice President and Chief Manufacturing and Supply Chain Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
David Rosa$20,997,480$13,762,318$12,563,956↑ +7,235,162
Gary Guthart18,094,93718,196,43212,449,381↓ −101,495
Jamie Samath8,396,0457,033,7575,028,365↑ +1,362,288
Henry Charlton6,240,7036,468,4205,096,591↓ −227,717
Gary Loeb5,590,211———
Mark Brosius5,539,390———

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read INTUITIVE SURGICAL INC's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper ISRG reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Get the INTUITIVE SURGICAL INC Peer Teardown Report

$20,997,480 David Rosa total, FY2025

$199

The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.

Data as of October 13, 2026 · Source: 0001035267-26-000023 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).

Reports for ISRG

Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:

Executive Compensation ReportThe free page is the headline figures. The report is every award, peer and vote combined into one document you can hand to a committee.$1,500 →Reverse Peer AnalysisThe free page is the one line. The analysis reads every company that names this one in its own peer group.$299 →Peer Teardown ReportThe free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.$199 →
ISRGon Velarion Intel, free → The platform reading of this company, beside the same data as a subscription.

Order ISRG

Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against ISRG
18 companies name ISRG as a compensation peer

The list of companies that name ISRG as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.

Get the INTUITIVE SURGICAL INC Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Amal M. JohnsonIndependent Director$359,623
Amy L. Ladd, M.DIndependent Director$354,623
Craig H. Barratt, Ph.DLead Independent Director$465,385
Jami Dover NachtsheimIndependent Director$359,623
Joseph C. BeeryIndependent Director$352,123
Keith R. Leonard, JrIndependent Director$357,123
Lewis ChewIndependent Director$369,623
Monica P. Reed, M.DIndependent Director$359,623
Sreelakshmi KolliIndependent Director$357,123
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Amy L. LaddDirector2026-04-28D500$473$236,730CommonForm 4 ↗
Amy L. LaddDirector2026-04-29D11946455,157CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-04-30—10,073——10 insiders, 18 accrual rows
Monica P. ReedDirector2026-04-30A53100CommonForm 4 ↗
Craig H. BarrattDirector2026-04-30A75000CommonForm 4 ↗
Lewis ChewDirector2026-04-30A53100CommonForm 4 ↗
Amy L. LaddDirector2026-04-30A53100CommonForm 4 ↗
Amal M. JohnsonDirector2026-04-30A53100CommonForm 4 ↗
Keith R. Leonard, JrDirector2026-04-30A53100CommonForm 4 ↗
Jami Dover NachtsheimDirector2026-04-30A53100CommonForm 4 ↗
Sreelakshmi KolliDirector2026-04-30A53100CommonForm 4 ↗
Joseph C. BeeryDirector2026-04-30A53100CommonForm 4 ↗
Gary LoebEVP & Chief Legal and Complian2026-05-11D400447178,780CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark BrosiusEVP & Chief Mfg and Supply Cha2026-05-18D184227,604CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark BrosiusEVP & Chief Mfg and Supply Cha2026-05-19D184417,933CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark BrosiusEVP & Chief Mfg and Supply Cha2026-05-20D184407,927CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark BrosiusEVP & Chief Mfg and Supply Cha2026-05-21D184468,029CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark BrosiusEVP & Chief Mfg and Supply Cha2026-05-22D184407,916CommonForm 4 ↗
Iman JeddiSVP & GM da Vinci Platforms &2026-06-01A5,62577433,119CommonForm 4 ↗
Iman JeddiSVP & GM da Vinci Platforms &2026-06-01D5,6254212,365,594CommonForm 4 ↗
Iman JeddiSVP & GM da Vinci Platforms &2026-06-01D5,62500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark BrosiusEVP & Chief Mfg and Supply Cha2026-06-08D234209,663CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark BrosiusEVP & Chief Mfg and Supply Cha2026-06-09D234219,686CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-06-10—1,358——1 insider, 1 accrual row
David J. RosaDirector2026-06-10D674427287,535CommonForm 4 ↗
David J. RosaDirector2026-06-10A1,35800CommonForm 4 ↗
Gary LoebEVP & Chief Legal and Complian2026-06-10D400424169,656CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark BrosiusEVP & Chief Mfg and Supply Cha2026-06-10D234249,755CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark BrosiusEVP & Chief Mfg and Supply Cha2026-06-11D234129,480CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark BrosiusEVP & Chief Mfg and Supply Cha2026-06-12D2541410,353CommonForm 4 ↗
David J. RosaDirector2026-07-10D947412389,738CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-07-10—1,910——1 insider, 1 accrual row
David J. RosaDirector2026-07-10A1,91000CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark BrosiusEVP & Chief Mfg and Supply Cha2026-07-27D283449,632CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark BrosiusEVP & Chief Mfg and Supply Cha2026-07-28D2836610,236CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark BrosiusEVP & Chief Mfg and Supply Cha2026-07-29D2836010,086CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark BrosiusEVP & Chief Mfg and Supply Cha2026-07-30D283479,711CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark BrosiusEVP & Chief Mfg and Supply Cha2026-07-31D283519,828CommonForm 4 ↗
Gary LoebEVP & Chief Legal and Complian2026-08-10D400379151,600CommonForm 4 ↗
Amy L. LaddDirector2026-08-10D400379151,600CommonForm 4 ↗
Amy L. LaddDirector2026-08-11D7239328,303CommonForm 4 ↗
Gary GuthartDirector2026-08-11D10,0004004,000,000CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark BrosiusEVP & Chief Mfg and Supply Cha2026-08-17D7739130,082CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark BrosiusEVP & Chief Mfg and Supply Cha2026-08-18D7739430,338CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark BrosiusEVP & Chief Mfg and Supply Cha2026-08-19D7739430,358CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark BrosiusEVP & Chief Mfg and Supply Cha2026-08-20D7739630,520CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark BrosiusEVP & Chief Mfg and Supply Cha2026-08-21D7737628,919CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark BrosiusEVP & Chief Mfg and Supply Cha2026-09-08D4636116,617CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark BrosiusEVP & Chief Mfg and Supply Cha2026-09-09D233508,055CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark BrosiusEVP & Chief Mfg and Supply Cha2026-09-10D233487,996CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark BrosiusEVP & Chief Mfg and Supply Cha2026-09-11D253669,145CommonForm 4 ↗
Fredrik WidmanVP Corporate Controller2026-09-15D546374204,444CommonForm 4 ↗
Fredrik WidmanVP Corporate Controller2026-09-15A5468043,482CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-09-15—1,089——1 insider, 2 accrual rows
Fredrik WidmanVP Corporate Controller2026-09-15D543374203,321CommonForm 4 ↗
Fredrik WidmanVP Corporate Controller2026-09-15A54310959,451CommonForm 4 ↗
Gary LoebEVP & Chief Legal and Complian2026-10-10D2,61200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Gary LoebEVP & Chief Legal and Complian2026-10-10D1,296424549,452CommonForm 4 ↗
Gary LoebEVP & Chief Legal and Complian2026-10-10A2,61200CommonForm 4 ↗
Patricia L. WadorsSVP Chief Human Resources Offi2026-10-10D2,14000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Patricia L. WadorsSVP Chief Human Resources Offi2026-10-10D1,062424450,246CommonForm 4 ↗
Patricia L. WadorsSVP Chief Human Resources Offi2026-10-10A2,14000CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

View all 80 transactions
InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Amy L. LaddDirector2026-04-28D500$473$236,730CommonForm 4 ↗
Amy L. LaddDirector2026-04-29D11946455,157CommonForm 4 ↗
Monica P. ReedDirector2026-04-30A55400Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Monica P. ReedDirector2026-04-30D53100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Monica P. ReedDirector2026-04-30A53100CommonForm 4 ↗
Craig H. BarrattDirector2026-04-30D75000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Craig H. BarrattDirector2026-04-30A75000CommonForm 4 ↗
Lewis ChewDirector2026-04-30A55400Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Lewis ChewDirector2026-04-30A53100CommonForm 4 ↗
Amal M. JohnsonDirector2026-04-30D53100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Amy L. LaddDirector2026-04-30A55400Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Amy L. LaddDirector2026-04-30A53100CommonForm 4 ↗
Jami Dover NachtsheimDirector2026-04-30A55400Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jami Dover NachtsheimDirector2026-04-30D53100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Gary GuthartDirector2026-04-30A55400Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Amal M. JohnsonDirector2026-04-30A53100CommonForm 4 ↗
Keith R. Leonard, JrDirector2026-04-30A53100CommonForm 4 ↗
Jami Dover NachtsheimDirector2026-04-30A53100CommonForm 4 ↗
Lewis ChewDirector2026-04-30D53100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Joseph C. BeeryDirector2026-04-30D53100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Keith R. Leonard, JrDirector2026-04-30A55400Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Craig H. BarrattDirector2026-04-30A64300Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Joseph C. BeeryDirector2026-04-30A55400Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Sreelakshmi KolliDirector2026-04-30A55400Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Sreelakshmi KolliDirector2026-04-30D53100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Sreelakshmi KolliDirector2026-04-30A53100CommonForm 4 ↗
Amy L. LaddDirector2026-04-30D53100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Keith R. Leonard, JrDirector2026-04-30D53100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Joseph C. BeeryDirector2026-04-30A53100CommonForm 4 ↗
Gary LoebEVP & Chief Legal and Complian2026-05-11D400447178,780CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark BrosiusEVP & Chief Mfg and Supply Cha2026-05-18D184227,604CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark BrosiusEVP & Chief Mfg and Supply Cha2026-05-19D184417,933CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark BrosiusEVP & Chief Mfg and Supply Cha2026-05-20D184407,927CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark BrosiusEVP & Chief Mfg and Supply Cha2026-05-21D184468,029CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark BrosiusEVP & Chief Mfg and Supply Cha2026-05-22D184407,916CommonForm 4 ↗
Iman JeddiSVP & GM da Vinci Platforms &2026-06-01A5,62577433,119CommonForm 4 ↗
Iman JeddiSVP & GM da Vinci Platforms &2026-06-01D5,6254212,365,594CommonForm 4 ↗
Iman JeddiSVP & GM da Vinci Platforms &2026-06-01D5,62500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark BrosiusEVP & Chief Mfg and Supply Cha2026-06-08D234209,663CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark BrosiusEVP & Chief Mfg and Supply Cha2026-06-09D234219,686CommonForm 4 ↗
David J. RosaDirector2026-06-10D1,35800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
David J. RosaDirector2026-06-10D674427287,535CommonForm 4 ↗
David J. RosaDirector2026-06-10A1,35800CommonForm 4 ↗
Gary LoebEVP & Chief Legal and Complian2026-06-10D400424169,656CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark BrosiusEVP & Chief Mfg and Supply Cha2026-06-10D234249,755CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark BrosiusEVP & Chief Mfg and Supply Cha2026-06-11D234129,480CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark BrosiusEVP & Chief Mfg and Supply Cha2026-06-12D2541410,353CommonForm 4 ↗
David J. RosaDirector2026-07-10D947412389,738CommonForm 4 ↗
David J. RosaDirector2026-07-10D1,91000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
David J. RosaDirector2026-07-10A1,91000CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark BrosiusEVP & Chief Mfg and Supply Cha2026-07-27D283449,632CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark BrosiusEVP & Chief Mfg and Supply Cha2026-07-28D2836610,236CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark BrosiusEVP & Chief Mfg and Supply Cha2026-07-29D2836010,086CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark BrosiusEVP & Chief Mfg and Supply Cha2026-07-30D283479,711CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark BrosiusEVP & Chief Mfg and Supply Cha2026-07-31D283519,828CommonForm 4 ↗
Gary LoebEVP & Chief Legal and Complian2026-08-10D400379151,600CommonForm 4 ↗
Amy L. LaddDirector2026-08-10D400379151,600CommonForm 4 ↗
Amy L. LaddDirector2026-08-11D7239328,303CommonForm 4 ↗
Gary GuthartDirector2026-08-11D10,0004004,000,000CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark BrosiusEVP & Chief Mfg and Supply Cha2026-08-17D7739130,082CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark BrosiusEVP & Chief Mfg and Supply Cha2026-08-18D7739430,338CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark BrosiusEVP & Chief Mfg and Supply Cha2026-08-19D7739430,358CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark BrosiusEVP & Chief Mfg and Supply Cha2026-08-20D7739630,520CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark BrosiusEVP & Chief Mfg and Supply Cha2026-08-21D7737628,919CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark BrosiusEVP & Chief Mfg and Supply Cha2026-09-08D4636116,617CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark BrosiusEVP & Chief Mfg and Supply Cha2026-09-09D233508,055CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark BrosiusEVP & Chief Mfg and Supply Cha2026-09-10D233487,996CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark BrosiusEVP & Chief Mfg and Supply Cha2026-09-11D253669,145CommonForm 4 ↗
Fredrik WidmanVP Corporate Controller2026-09-15D546374204,444CommonForm 4 ↗
Fredrik WidmanVP Corporate Controller2026-09-15A5468043,482CommonForm 4 ↗
Fredrik WidmanVP Corporate Controller2026-09-15D54300Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Fredrik WidmanVP Corporate Controller2026-09-15D543374203,321CommonForm 4 ↗
Fredrik WidmanVP Corporate Controller2026-09-15A54310959,451CommonForm 4 ↗
Fredrik WidmanVP Corporate Controller2026-09-15D54600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Gary LoebEVP & Chief Legal and Complian2026-10-10D2,61200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Gary LoebEVP & Chief Legal and Complian2026-10-10D1,296424549,452CommonForm 4 ↗
Gary LoebEVP & Chief Legal and Complian2026-10-10A2,61200CommonForm 4 ↗
Patricia L. WadorsSVP Chief Human Resources Offi2026-10-10D2,14000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Patricia L. WadorsSVP Chief Human Resources Offi2026-10-10D1,062424450,246CommonForm 4 ↗
Patricia L. WadorsSVP Chief Human Resources Offi2026-10-10A2,14000CommonForm 4 ↗
03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Mark BrosiusRSU2025-02-26——3,891—$2,260,399
David RosaRSU2025-02-26——9,155—5,318,414
David RosaPSU2025-07-105,7307,640—9,5504,019,022
Gary GuthartPSU2025-02-2610,29913,732—17,1657,977,331
Gary LoebPSU2025-02-262,7473,662—4,5782,127,366
Mark BrosiusPSU2025-02-262,9183,891—4,8642,260,399
Jamie SamathRSU2025-02-26——5,951—3,457,114
Henry CharltonPSU2025-02-263,0904,120—5,1502,393,432
Henry CharltonRSU2025-02-26——4,120—2,393,432
David RosaRSU2025-07-10——7,640—4,019,022
Jamie SamathPSU2025-02-264,4635,951—7,4393,457,114
Gary LoebRSU2025-02-26——3,662—2,127,366
David RosaPSU2025-02-266,8669,155—11,4445,318,414
Gary GuthartRSU2025-02-26——13,732—7,977,331
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Mark Brosius$2,260,399$2,260,399$050.0%
David Rosa9,337,4369,337,436050.0%
Gary Guthart7,977,3317,977,331050.0%
Gary Loeb2,127,3662,127,366050.0%
Jamie Samath3,457,1143,457,114050.0%
Henry Charlton2,393,4322,393,432050.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Jamie SamathOption1,885304.67—
Henry CharltonOption188290.33—
Jamie SamathRSU2,154—1,219,939
Henry CharltonRSU2,154—1,219,939
Gary GuthartOption627208.9—
Gary LoebOption551304.67—
Mark BrosiusOption219290.33—
Mark BrosiusRSU1,676—949,219
Mark BrosiusPSU2,793—1,581,843
Gary LoebRSU629—356,240
Gary GuthartOption627290.33—
David RosaRSU6,360—3,602,050
Mark BrosiusRSU3,891—2,203,707
Gary GuthartPSU16,533—9,363,630
Gary GuthartPSU8,778—4,971,508
David RosaRSU7,640—4,326,990
Mark BrosiusPSU5,405—3,061,176
Henry CharltonRSU5,149—2,916,188
Gary LoebRSU4,577—2,592,230
David RosaPSU3,018—1,709,274
Gary LoebRSU2,098—1,188,223
Mark BrosiusOption1,467229.39—
Henry CharltonPSU5,723—3,241,278
Gary LoebPSU1,050—594,678
Jamie SamathOption188290.33—
Jamie SamathRSU752—425,903
David RosaRSU9,548—5,407,605
Gary GuthartRSU5,266—2,982,452
David RosaRSU1,503—851,239
Jamie SamathRSU7,182—4,067,598
Henry CharltonRSU752—425,903
Gary LoebRSU2,612—1,479,332
Jamie SamathPSU3,591—2,033,799
David RosaRSU2,872—1,626,586
Jamie SamathRSU5,951—3,370,408
Gary LoebOption2,177186.55—
Henry CharltonOption1,885304.67—
Jamie SamathOption188208.9—
Henry CharltonOption188208.9—
Mark BrosiusRSU4,865—2,755,341
Henry CharltonRSU4,120—2,333,403
David RosaOption376290.33—
Gary LoebRSU4,578—2,592,796
Mark BrosiusOption219208.9—
David RosaRSU9,575—5,422,897
Mark BrosiusRSU877—496,698
Gary GuthartRSU2,506—1,419,298
Jamie SamathOption1,885229.39—
David RosaOption2,514304.67—
Jamie SamathRSU3,180—1,801,025
Henry CharltonPSU3,591—2,033,799
Gary LoebRSU2,543—1,440,253
Henry CharltonRSU2,861—1,620,356
David RosaOption2,514229.39—
Henry CharltonOption1,885229.39—
Gary LoebOption551229.39—
David RosaOption367208.9—
David RosaRSU11,443—6,480,857
Gary GuthartRSU17,556—9,943,016
David RosaRSU11,447—6,483,123
Henry CharltonRSU7,182—4,067,598
Mark BrosiusRSU5,585—3,163,121
Jamie SamathPSU6,358—3,600,917
Jamie SamathRSU5,723—3,241,278
Mark BrosiusRSU4,863—2,754,209
Gary GuthartRSU17,164—9,721,003
Gary GuthartRSU14,880—8,427,437
Gary GuthartRSU13,732—7,777,256
David RosaPSU12,718—7,202,966
David RosaRSU9,155—5,185,026
Gary GuthartRSU8,267—4,682,098
Jamie SamathRSU7,438—4,212,586
David RosaRSU6,034—3,417,416
Henry CharltonRSU5,151—2,917,320
Gary LoebPSU5,086—2,880,507
David RosaPSU4,788—2,711,732
Gary LoebRSU3,662—2,074,010
David RosaRSU2,716—1,538,234
Mark BrosiusRSU2,702—1,530,305
Gary GuthartOption4,609229.39—
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

The primary objective of our executive compensation program is to attract and retain a passionate team of executives who drive innovation that enables physicians and healthcare providers to improve the quality of and access to minimally invasive care. We seek to accomplish this goal in a way that is aligned with the long-term interests of our stockholders.

CEO STI target (% of salary)150%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantAon
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingtrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-04-30265,030,87817,018,7021,141,76693.97%Passed
20252025-05-01273,643,15517,266,578711,75494.06%Passed
20242024-04-25269,468,98517,718,6291,137,79493.83%Passed
20232023-04-27256,335,72023,958,3413,398,79091.45%Passed
20222022-04-28267,571,99821,437,821656,60392.58%Passed
20202020-04-2389,522,9375,622,631126,12994.09%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-04-3093.97%a
20252025-05-0194.06%b
20242024-04-2593.83%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “This means that the number of votes cast "FOR" a director must exceed the number of votes cast "AGAINST" that director, with abstentions and broker non-votes not counted as votes cast as either "FOR" or "AGAINST" such director's election.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “This means that the number of votes cast "FOR" a director must exceed the number of votes cast "AGAINST" that director, with abstentions and broker non-votes not counted as votes cast as either "FOR" or "AGAINST" such director's election.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “This means that the number of votes cast "FOR" a director must exceed the number of votes cast "AGAINST" that director, with abstentions and broker non-votes not counted as votes cast as either "FOR" or "AGAINST" such director's election.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)147 : 1
CEO total compensation$18,275,861
Median employee compensation$124,131
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Craig H. Barratt, Ph.DIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Governance and Nominating$77,500$387,885$0$0$0$465,385
Lewis ChewIndependent · Audit (Chair)95,000274,623000369,623
Monica P. Reed, M.DIndependent · Compensation (Chair)85,000274,623000359,623
Amal M. JohnsonIndependent · Compensation85,000274,623000359,623
Jami Dover NachtsheimIndependent · Governance and Nominating (Chair)85,000274,623000359,623
Keith R. Leonard, JrIndependent · Audit82,500274,623000357,123
Sreelakshmi KolliIndependent · Audit82,500274,623000357,123
Amy L. Ladd, M.DIndependent · Compensation80,000274,623000354,623
Joseph C. BeeryIndependent · Governance and Nominating77,500274,623000352,123
David J. RosaEmployee director000000
Gary S. Guthart, Ph.DEmployee director · Board Chair000000
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$85,000
Annual equity retainer$179,990
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)25,000 / 20,000 / 20,000
Stock ownership guideline5x annual cash retainer
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$750,000
Equity awards (grant-date value)$2,584,869
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$3,334,869

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies INTUITIVE SURGICAL INC names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including INTUITIVE SURGICAL INC.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Palo Alto Networks, Inc.2025Nikesh Arora$1,000,000$94,857,838$0$1,200,000$99,736,336
2ServiceNow, Inc.2025William McDermott1,516,66743,481,65103,522,37551,550,957
3Adobe Inc.2025Shantanu Narayen1,500,00045,376,11003,120,00051,173,935
4Intuit Inc.2025Sasan Goodarzi1,300,00024,285,3848,650,1682,600,00036,845,552
5Boston Scientific Corporation2025Michael Mahoney1,442,60313,608,0563,749,9804,002,00123,532,050
6Stryker Corporation2025Kevin Lobo1,500,0009,764,1366,920,7812,250,00021,401,495
7Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated2025Reshma Kewalramani1,600,00015,002,27004,118,64021,144,261
8INTUITIVE SURGICAL INC2025David Rosa858,75018,674,87201,373,85920,997,480
9Synopsys, Inc.2025Sassine Ghazi883,84613,019,6784,500,1081,194,83119,605,963
10Workday, Inc.2026Aneel Bhusri65,00015,322,0670019,231,325
11Align Technology, Inc.2025Joseph Hogan1,400,00016,556,87201,220,10019,193,988
12Edwards Lifesciences Corporation2025Bernard Zovighian1,192,5007,167,0246,499,1092,406,53717,454,255
13Becton, Dickinson and Company2025Thomas Polen1,395,4639,991,8543,311,8611,852,01017,129,140
14ResMed Inc.2026Michael Farrell1,272,8959,749,4683,249,9071,738,85716,201,649
15Zimmer Biomet Holdings, Inc.2025Ivan Tornos1,281,84612,000,10102,420,76716,106,550
16IDEXX Laboratories, Inc.2025Jonathan Mazelsky1,150,0005,399,8815,400,0012,593,00014,580,122
17Agilent Technologies, Inc.2025Padraig McDonnell1,141,3458,169,8502,017,7591,436,80912,827,236
18Illumina, Inc.2025Jacob Thaysen1,000,0008,763,12201,155,00011,018,895
19DexCom, Inc.2025Jacob Leach768,9625,936,06201,164,7807,985,960
20Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc.2025Leonard Schleifer1,979,922——3,682,6557,280,549
21Mettler-Toledo International Inc.2025Patrick Kaltenbach1,145,9993,267,8081,635,033462,9846,741,212
22Arista Networks Inc.2025Jayshree Ullal300,0002,262,7850300,0002,872,145
23Block, Inc.2025Jack Dorsey30003

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
INTUITIVE SURGICAL INC115.2%RSU 50 · PSU 50NoAon
Adobe Inc.104%PSU 70 · RSU 30YesCompensia, Inc.
Agilent Technologies, Inc.not disclosedPSU 60 · Options 20 · RSU 20NoSemler Brossy
Align Technology, Inc.58.1%MSU 70 · RSU 30Yes — Relative Total Stockholder Return (TSR) vs. Nasdaq Composite IndexCompensia, Inc.
Arista Networks Inc.100%PSU 50 · RSU 50NoAon
Becton, Dickinson and Company85%PSU 50 · Options 25 · RSU 25NoSemler Brossy
Block, Inc.not disclosedOption 50 · RSU 50not disclosedPay Governance
Boston Scientific Corporation173%PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25NoSemler Brossy Consulting Group, LLC
DexCom, Inc.not disclosednot disclosedYes — Relative TSR Performance MetricAon Hewitt Consulting Company
Edwards Lifesciences Corporation127%Options 50 · PSU 25 · RSU 25NoSemler Brossy Consulting Group
IDEXX Laboratories, Inc.140%Options 50 · PSU 50NoFarient
Illumina, Inc.1155%not disclosedYes — 3-year rTSR performance against select companies in the Nasdaq Biotechnology IndexAon (Aon's Human Capital Practice, a division of Aon, plc)
Intuit Inc.not disclosedPSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25Yes — Relative TSR (60th percentile target)Frederic W. Cook & Co. (FW Cook)
Mettler-Toledo International Inc.not disclosednot disclosedYes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (rTSR)Pearl Meyer & Partners
Palo Alto Networks, Inc.120%PSU 100NoMeridian Compensation Partners
Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc.155%Options 60 · RSU 40not disclosedPay Governance LLC
ResMed Inc.not disclosedPSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25Yes — Relative TSRFW Cook
ServiceNow, Inc.not disclosedPSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — rTSR vs. S&P 500Pay Governance, LLC
Stryker Corporation100%PSU 48 · Options 34NoSemler Brossy
Synopsys, Inc.66.4%not disclosedNoAon Reward Solutions
Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporatednot disclosedPSU 55 · RSU 45Nonot disclosed
Workday, Inc.101.8%RSU 75 · PSU 25NoSemler Brossy
Zimmer Biomet Holdings, Inc.125.9%RSU 50 · PSU 50Yes — Relative TSRSemler Brossy

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at INTUITIVE SURGICAL INC in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, David Rosa (Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at INTUITIVE SURGICAL INC in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $20,997,480.
How does INTUITIVE SURGICAL INC's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, David Rosa's total compensation ranked at the 68th percentile of INTUITIVE SURGICAL INC's disclosed peer group.
What is INTUITIVE SURGICAL INC's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, INTUITIVE SURGICAL INC's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 147:1.
How did shareholders vote on INTUITIVE SURGICAL INC's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 93.97% of shareholders supported INTUITIVE SURGICAL INC's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does INTUITIVE SURGICAL INC spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, INTUITIVE SURGICAL INC reported total board compensation of $3,334,869 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, David RosaDEF 14A2026-03-130001035267-26-000023Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 20,997,480. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c48 · span 762289–762299
2Section 01, Gary GuthartDEF 14A2026-03-130001035267-26-000023Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 18,094,937. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c48 · span 770802–770812
3Section 01, Jamie SamathDEF 14A2026-03-130001035267-26-000023Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 8,396,045. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c48 · span 778616–778625
4Section 01, Henry CharltonDEF 14A2026-03-130001035267-26-000023Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 6,240,703. Filing ↗machine: r11 · c48 · span 786994–787003
5Section 01, Gary LoebDEF 14A2026-03-130001035267-26-000023Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 5,590,211. Filing ↗machine: t61 · r14 · c21 · span 794813–794822
6Section 01, Mark BrosiusDEF 14A2026-03-130001035267-26-000023Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 5,539,390. Filing ↗machine: t61 · r17 · c21 · span 799627–799636
7Section 03, Mark Brosius RSUDEF 14A2026-03-130001035267-26-000023Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t63 · r20 · c22 · span 857962–857971
8Section 03, David Rosa RSUDEF 14A2026-03-130001035267-26-000023Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t63 · r3 · c22 · span 819780–819789
9Section 03, David Rosa PSUDEF 14A2026-03-130001035267-26-000023Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t63 · r5 · c21 · span 824235–824244
10Section 03, Gary Guthart PSUDEF 14A2026-03-130001035267-26-000023Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t63 · r8 · c22 · span 831140–831149
11Section 03, Gary Loeb PSUDEF 14A2026-03-130001035267-26-000023Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t63 · r17 · c22 · span 851585–851594
12Section 03, Mark Brosius PSUDEF 14A2026-03-130001035267-26-000023Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t63 · r20 · c22 · span 857962–857971
13Section 03, Jamie Samath RSUDEF 14A2026-03-130001035267-26-000023Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t63 · r11 · c22 · span 837907–837916
14Section 03, Henry Charlton PSUDEF 14A2026-03-130001035267-26-000023Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t63 · r14 · c22 · span 844811–844820
15Section 03, Henry Charlton RSUDEF 14A2026-03-130001035267-26-000023Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t63 · r14 · c22 · span 844811–844820
16Section 03, David Rosa RSUDEF 14A2026-03-130001035267-26-000023Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t63 · r5 · c21 · span 824235–824244
17Section 03, Jamie Samath PSUDEF 14A2026-03-130001035267-26-000023Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t63 · r11 · c22 · span 837907–837916
18Section 03, Gary Loeb RSUDEF 14A2026-03-130001035267-26-000023Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t63 · r17 · c22 · span 851585–851594
19Section 03, David Rosa PSUDEF 14A2026-03-130001035267-26-000023Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t63 · r3 · c22 · span 819780–819789
20Section 03, Gary Guthart RSUDEF 14A2026-03-130001035267-26-000023Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t63 · r8 · c22 · span 831140–831149
21Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-03-130001035267-26-000023Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 147 : 1. Filing ↗machine: t74 · r2 · c3 · span 1134570–1134577
22Section 08, Craig H. Barratt, Ph.DDEF 14A2026-03-130001035267-26-000023Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 465,385. Filing ↗machine: t32 · r2 · c10 · span 431140–431545
23Section 08, Lewis ChewDEF 14A2026-03-130001035267-26-000023Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 369,623. Filing ↗machine: t32 · r4 · c10 · span 434268–434644
24Section 08, Monica P. Reed, M.DDEF 14A2026-03-130001035267-26-000023Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 359,623. Filing ↗machine: t32 · r10 · c10 · span 443493–443869
25Section 08, Amal M. JohnsonDEF 14A2026-03-130001035267-26-000023Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 359,623. Filing ↗machine: t32 · r5 · c10 · span 435800–436176
26Section 08, Jami Dover NachtsheimDEF 14A2026-03-130001035267-26-000023Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 359,623. Filing ↗machine: t32 · r9 · c10 · span 441956–442332
27Section 08, Keith R. Leonard, JrDEF 14A2026-03-130001035267-26-000023Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 357,123. Filing ↗machine: t32 · r8 · c10 · span 440418–440794
28Section 08, Sreelakshmi KolliDEF 14A2026-03-130001035267-26-000023Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 357,123. Filing ↗machine: t32 · r6 · c10 · span 437345–437721
29Section 08, Amy L. Ladd, M.DDEF 14A2026-03-130001035267-26-000023Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 354,623. Filing ↗machine: t32 · r7 · c10 · span 438880–439256
30Section 08, Joseph C. BeeryDEF 14A2026-03-130001035267-26-000023Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 352,123. Filing ↗machine: t32 · r3 · c10 · span 432730–433106
31Section 08, David J. RosaDEF 14A2026-03-130001035267-26-000023Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
32Section 08, Gary S. Guthart, Ph.DDEF 14A2026-03-130001035267-26-000023Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
33Section 02, Amy L. Ladd 2026-04-28Form 42026-04-290001781750-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, Amy L. Ladd 2026-04-29Form 42026-04-290001781750-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, Monica P. Reed 2026-04-30Form 42026-04-300001854171-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, Monica P. Reed 2026-04-30Form 42026-04-300001854171-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, Monica P. Reed 2026-04-30Form 42026-04-300001854171-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, Craig H. Barratt 2026-04-30Form 42026-04-300001277620-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, Craig H. Barratt 2026-04-30Form 42026-04-300001277620-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, Lewis Chew 2026-04-30Form 42026-04-300001224994-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, Lewis Chew 2026-04-30Form 42026-04-300001224994-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, Amal M. Johnson 2026-04-30Form 42026-04-300001388397-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, Amy L. Ladd 2026-04-30Form 42026-04-300001781750-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, Amy L. Ladd 2026-04-30Form 42026-04-300001781750-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, Jami Dover Nachtsheim 2026-04-30Form 42026-04-300001223017-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, Jami Dover Nachtsheim 2026-04-30Form 42026-04-300001223017-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 02, Gary Guthart 2026-04-30Form 42026-05-010001280628-26-000012Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 02, Amal M. Johnson 2026-04-30Form 42026-04-300001388397-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
49Section 02, Keith R. Leonard, Jr 2026-04-30Form 42026-04-300001416180-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
50Section 02, Jami Dover Nachtsheim 2026-04-30Form 42026-04-300001223017-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
51Section 02, Lewis Chew 2026-04-30Form 42026-04-300001224994-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
52Section 02, Joseph C. Beery 2026-04-30Form 42026-04-300001249557-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
53Section 02, Keith R. Leonard, Jr 2026-04-30Form 42026-04-300001416180-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
54Section 02, Craig H. Barratt 2026-04-30Form 42026-04-300001277620-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
55Section 02, Joseph C. Beery 2026-04-30Form 42026-04-300001249557-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
56Section 02, Sreelakshmi Kolli 2026-04-30Form 42026-04-300001689392-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
57Section 02, Sreelakshmi Kolli 2026-04-30Form 42026-04-300001689392-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
58Section 02, Sreelakshmi Kolli 2026-04-30Form 42026-04-300001689392-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
59Section 02, Amy L. Ladd 2026-04-30Form 42026-04-300001781750-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
60Section 02, Keith R. Leonard, Jr 2026-04-30Form 42026-04-300001416180-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
61Section 02, Joseph C. Beery 2026-04-30Form 42026-04-300001249557-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
62Section 02, Gary Loeb 2026-05-11Form 42026-05-110001561733-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
63Section 02, Mark Brosius 2026-05-18Form 42026-05-200002010300-26-000015Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
64Section 02, Mark Brosius 2026-05-19Form 42026-05-200002010300-26-000015Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
65Section 02, Mark Brosius 2026-05-20Form 42026-05-200002010300-26-000015Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
66Section 02, Mark Brosius 2026-05-21Form 42026-05-220002010300-26-000017Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
67Section 02, Mark Brosius 2026-05-22Form 42026-05-220002010300-26-000017Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
68Section 02, Iman Jeddi 2026-06-01Form 42026-06-020002106898-26-000015Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
69Section 02, Iman Jeddi 2026-06-01Form 42026-06-020002106898-26-000015Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
70Section 02, Iman Jeddi 2026-06-01Form 42026-06-020002106898-26-000015Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
71Section 02, Mark Brosius 2026-06-08Form 42026-06-100002010300-26-000019Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
72Section 02, Mark Brosius 2026-06-09Form 42026-06-100002010300-26-000019Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
73Section 02, David J. Rosa 2026-06-10Form 42026-06-100001519593-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
74Section 02, David J. Rosa 2026-06-10Form 42026-06-100001519593-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
75Section 02, David J. Rosa 2026-06-10Form 42026-06-100001519593-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
76Section 02, Gary Loeb 2026-06-10Form 42026-06-100001561733-26-000012Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
77Section 02, Mark Brosius 2026-06-10Form 42026-06-100002010300-26-000019Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
78Section 02, Mark Brosius 2026-06-11Form 42026-06-120002010300-26-000021Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
79Section 02, Mark Brosius 2026-06-12Form 42026-06-120002010300-26-000021Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
80Section 02, David J. Rosa 2026-07-10Form 42026-07-130001519593-26-000012Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
81Section 02, David J. Rosa 2026-07-10Form 42026-07-130001519593-26-000012Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
82Section 02, David J. Rosa 2026-07-10Form 42026-07-130001519593-26-000012Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
83Section 02, Mark Brosius 2026-07-27Form 42026-07-290002010300-26-000023Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
84Section 02, Mark Brosius 2026-07-28Form 42026-07-290002010300-26-000023Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
85Section 02, Mark Brosius 2026-07-29Form 42026-07-290002010300-26-000023Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
86Section 02, Mark Brosius 2026-07-30Form 42026-07-310002010300-26-000025Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
87Section 02, Mark Brosius 2026-07-31Form 42026-07-310002010300-26-000025Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
88Section 02, Gary Loeb 2026-08-10Form 42026-08-100001561733-26-000014Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
89Section 02, Amy L. Ladd 2026-08-10Form 42026-08-110001781750-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
90Section 02, Amy L. Ladd 2026-08-11Form 42026-08-110001781750-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
91Section 02, Gary Guthart 2026-08-11Form 42026-08-120001280628-26-000014Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
92Section 02, Mark Brosius 2026-08-17Form 42026-08-190002010300-26-000027Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
93Section 02, Mark Brosius 2026-08-18Form 42026-08-190002010300-26-000027Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
94Section 02, Mark Brosius 2026-08-19Form 42026-08-190002010300-26-000027Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
95Section 02, Mark Brosius 2026-08-20Form 42026-08-210002010300-26-000029Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
96Section 02, Mark Brosius 2026-08-21Form 42026-08-210002010300-26-000029Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
97Section 02, Mark Brosius 2026-09-08Form 42026-09-090002010300-26-000031Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
98Section 02, Mark Brosius 2026-09-09Form 42026-09-090002010300-26-000031Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
99Section 02, Mark Brosius 2026-09-10Form 42026-09-110002010300-26-000033Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
100Section 02, Mark Brosius 2026-09-11Form 42026-09-110002010300-26-000033Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
101Section 02, Fredrik Widman 2026-09-15Form 42026-09-160001897970-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
102Section 02, Fredrik Widman 2026-09-15Form 42026-09-160001897970-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
103Section 02, Fredrik Widman 2026-09-15Form 42026-09-160001897970-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
104Section 02, Fredrik Widman 2026-09-15Form 42026-09-160001897970-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
105Section 02, Fredrik Widman 2026-09-15Form 42026-09-160001897970-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
106Section 02, Fredrik Widman 2026-09-15Form 42026-09-160001897970-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
107Section 02, Gary Loeb 2026-10-10Form 42026-10-130001561733-26-000016Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
108Section 02, Gary Loeb 2026-10-10Form 42026-10-130001561733-26-000016Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
109Section 02, Gary Loeb 2026-10-10Form 42026-10-130001561733-26-000016Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
110Section 02, Patricia L. Wadors 2026-10-10Form 42026-10-130001274559-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
111Section 02, Patricia L. Wadors 2026-10-10Form 42026-10-130001274559-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
112Section 02, Patricia L. Wadors 2026-10-10Form 42026-10-130001274559-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
113Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-05-040001035267-26-000035Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.97% (votes for as printed: 265,030,878). Filing ↗
114Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-05-050001035267-25-000156Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.06% (votes for as printed: 273,643,155). Filing ↗
115Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-04-300001035267-24-000171Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.83% (votes for as printed: 269,468,985). Filing ↗
116Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
117Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
118Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 750,000 + equity 2,584,869 + all other 0 = 3,334,869, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 3,334,869
119Palo Alto Networks, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-11-070001308179-25-000624CEO total compensation as printed in Palo Alto Networks, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 99,736,336. Filing ↗machine: span 1766123–1766133
120ServiceNow, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-060001373715-26-000039CEO total compensation as printed in ServiceNow, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 51,550,957. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c8 · span 2636904–2636914
121Adobe Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-02-270000796343-26-000043CEO total compensation as printed in Adobe Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 51,173,935. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c51 · span 923759–923769
122Intuit Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-11-260000896878-25-000057CEO total compensation as printed in Intuit Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 36,845,552. Filing ↗machine: span 1544523–1544533
123Boston Scientific Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-180000885725-26-000025CEO total compensation as printed in Boston Scientific Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 23,532,050. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 1249807–1249817
124Stryker Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-230000310764-26-000013CEO total compensation as printed in Stryker Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 21,401,495. Filing ↗machine: t101 · r2 · c7 · span 1584979–1584989
125Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-020000875320-26-000153CEO total compensation as printed in Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated's own proxy. As printed: 21,144,261. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c13 · span 2942799–2942809
126INTUITIVE SURGICAL INC (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-130001035267-26-000023CEO total compensation as printed in INTUITIVE SURGICAL INC's own proxy. As printed: 20,997,480. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c48 · span 762289–762299
127Synopsys, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-02-190000883241-26-000007CEO total compensation as printed in Synopsys, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 19,605,963. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 1273671–1273681
128Workday, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-05-050001104659-26-055687CEO total compensation as printed in Workday, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 19,231,325. Filing ↗
129Align Technology, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-070001097149-26-000023CEO total compensation as printed in Align Technology, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 19,193,988. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c42 · span 933168–933178
130Edwards Lifesciences Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-260001099800-26-000015CEO total compensation as printed in Edwards Lifesciences Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 17,454,255. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 965441–965451
131Becton, Dickinson and Company, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-12-180001628280-25-057846CEO total compensation as printed in Becton, Dickinson and Company's own proxy. As printed: 17,129,140. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 1173285–1173295
132ResMed Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-10-010000943819-26-000080CEO total compensation as printed in ResMed Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 16,201,649. Filing ↗machine: span 1267106–1267116
133Zimmer Biomet Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-010001193125-26-135661CEO total compensation as printed in Zimmer Biomet Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 16,106,550. Filing ↗machine: t111 · r3 · c16 · span 1895785–1895795
134IDEXX Laboratories, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-270000874716-26-000064CEO total compensation as printed in IDEXX Laboratories, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,580,122. Filing ↗machine: span 1576008–1576018
135Agilent Technologies, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-02-060001193125-26-040286CEO total compensation as printed in Agilent Technologies, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,827,236. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c29 · span 1450982–1450992
136Illumina, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-090001193125-26-149669CEO total compensation as printed in Illumina, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,018,895. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c14 · span 728526–728536
137DexCom, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-150001093557-26-000061CEO total compensation as printed in DexCom, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,985,960. Filing ↗machine: span 940364–940373
138Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-240001308179-26-000340CEO total compensation as printed in Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,280,549. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c10 · span 3335980–3335989
139Mettler-Toledo International Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-180001174947-26-000389CEO total compensation as printed in Mettler-Toledo International Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,741,212. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c7 · span 643529–643538
140Arista Networks Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-160001193125-26-158942CEO total compensation as printed in Arista Networks Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,872,145. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c33 · span 1052229–1052238
141Block, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-240001628280-26-027203CEO total compensation as printed in Block, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c36 · span 720350–720354
142Section 10a, Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001308179-26-000340Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include INTUITIVE SURGICAL INC. Filing ↗
143Section 10a, Zimmer Biomet Holdings, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-135661Zimmer Biomet Holdings, Inc. names INTUITIVE SURGICAL INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
144Section 10a, Intuit Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000896878-25-000057Intuit Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include INTUITIVE SURGICAL INC. Filing ↗
145Section 10a, Arista Networks Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-158942Arista Networks Inc. names INTUITIVE SURGICAL INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
146Section 10a, ResMed Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000943819-26-000080ResMed Inc. names INTUITIVE SURGICAL INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
147Section 10a, Edwards Lifesciences Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001099800-26-000015Edwards Lifesciences Corporation names INTUITIVE SURGICAL INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
148Section 10a, Workday, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-055687Workday, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include INTUITIVE SURGICAL INC. Filing ↗
149Section 10a, Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated reciprocityDEF 14A—0000875320-26-000153Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include INTUITIVE SURGICAL INC. Filing ↗
150Section 10a, Agilent Technologies, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-040286Agilent Technologies, Inc. names INTUITIVE SURGICAL INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
151Section 10a, Align Technology, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001097149-26-000023Align Technology, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include INTUITIVE SURGICAL INC. Filing ↗
152Section 10a, Becton, Dickinson and Company reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-25-057846Becton, Dickinson and Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include INTUITIVE SURGICAL INC. Filing ↗
153Section 10a, Block, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-027203Block, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include INTUITIVE SURGICAL INC. Filing ↗
154Section 10a, Boston Scientific Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0000885725-26-000025Boston Scientific Corporation names INTUITIVE SURGICAL INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
155Section 10a, DexCom, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001093557-26-000061DexCom, Inc. names INTUITIVE SURGICAL INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
156Section 10a, IDEXX Laboratories, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000874716-26-000064IDEXX Laboratories, Inc. names INTUITIVE SURGICAL INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
157Section 10a, Mettler-Toledo International Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001174947-26-000389Mettler-Toledo International Inc. names INTUITIVE SURGICAL INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
158Section 10a, Stryker Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0000310764-26-000013Stryker Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include INTUITIVE SURGICAL INC. Filing ↗
159Section 10a, Synopsys, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000883241-26-000007Synopsys, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include INTUITIVE SURGICAL INC. Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Get the INTUITIVE SURGICAL INC Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
ISRG Peer Teardown Report