Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses ISRG in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named ISRG in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Rosa | $858,750 | $0 | $18,674,872 | $0 | $1,373,859 | $0 | $89,999 | $20,997,480 |
| Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Gary Guthart | 866,250 | 0 | 15,954,662 | 0 | 886,156 | 0 | 387,869 | 18,094,937 |
| Executive Chair of the Board of Directors | ||||||||
| Jamie Samath | 683,000 | 0 | 6,914,229 | 0 | 786,816 | 0 | 12,000 | 8,396,045 |
| Executive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer and Enterprise Technology Leader | ||||||||
| Henry Charlton | 670,000 | 0 | 4,786,863 | 0 | 771,840 | 0 | 12,000 | 6,240,703 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Commercial and Marketing Officer | ||||||||
| Gary Loeb | 615,000 | 0 | 4,254,659 | 0 | 708,480 | 0 | 12,000 | 5,590,139 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Legal and Compliance Officer | ||||||||
| Mark Brosius | 540,800 | 0 | 4,522,998 | 0 | 467,462 | 0 | 12,000 | 5,543,260 |
| Senior Vice President and Chief Manufacturing and Supply Chain Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Rosa | $20,997,480 | $13,762,318 | $12,563,956 | +7,235,162 |
| Gary Guthart | 18,094,937 | 18,196,432 | 12,449,381 | −101,495 |
| Jamie Samath | 8,396,045 | 7,033,757 | 5,028,365 | +1,362,288 |
| Henry Charlton | 6,240,703 | 6,468,420 | 5,096,591 | −227,717 |
| Gary Loeb | 5,590,139 | — | — | — |
| Mark Brosius | 5,543,260 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amy L. Ladd | Director | 2026-04-28 | D | 500 | $473 | $236,730 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Amy L. Ladd | Director | 2026-04-28 | D | 119 | 464 | 55,157 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dividend-equivalent accruals | 2026-04-30 | — | 10,073 | — | — | 10 insiders, 18 accrual rows | ||
| Monica P. Reed | Director | 2026-04-30 | A | 531 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Keith R. Leonard, Jr | Director | 2026-04-30 | A | 531 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lewis Chew | Director | 2026-04-30 | A | 531 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jami Dover Nachtsheim | Director | 2026-04-30 | A | 531 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sreelakshmi Kolli | Director | 2026-04-30 | A | 531 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joseph C. Beery | Director | 2026-04-30 | A | 531 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Craig H. Barratt | Director | 2026-04-30 | A | 750 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Amal M. Johnson | Director | 2026-04-30 | A | 531 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Amy L. Ladd | Director | 2026-04-30 | A | 531 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gary Loeb | EVP & Chief Legal and Complian | 2026-05-11 | D | 400 | 447 | 178,780 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark Brosius | EVP & Chief Mfg and Supply Cha | 2026-05-18 | D | 18 | 440 | 7,927 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark Brosius | EVP & Chief Mfg and Supply Cha | 2026-05-18 | D | 18 | 422 | 7,604 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark Brosius | EVP & Chief Mfg and Supply Cha | 2026-05-18 | D | 18 | 441 | 7,933 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark Brosius | EVP & Chief Mfg and Supply Cha | 2026-05-21 | D | 18 | 440 | 7,916 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark Brosius | EVP & Chief Mfg and Supply Cha | 2026-05-21 | D | 18 | 446 | 8,029 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Iman Jeddi | SVP & GM da Vinci Platforms & | 2026-06-01 | D | 5,625 | 421 | 2,365,594 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Iman Jeddi | SVP & GM da Vinci Platforms & | 2026-06-01 | A | 5,625 | 77 | 433,119 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Iman Jeddi | SVP & GM da Vinci Platforms & | 2026-06-01 | D | 5,625 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark Brosius | EVP & Chief Mfg and Supply Cha | 2026-06-08 | D | 23 | 424 | 9,755 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark Brosius | EVP & Chief Mfg and Supply Cha | 2026-06-08 | D | 23 | 420 | 9,663 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark Brosius | EVP & Chief Mfg and Supply Cha | 2026-06-08 | D | 23 | 421 | 9,686 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gary Loeb | EVP & Chief Legal and Complian | 2026-06-10 | D | 400 | 424 | 169,656 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dividend-equivalent accruals | 2026-06-10 | — | 1,358 | — | — | 1 insider, 1 accrual row | ||
| David J. Rosa | Director | 2026-06-10 | A | 1,358 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David J. Rosa | Director | 2026-06-10 | D | 674 | 427 | 287,535 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark Brosius | EVP & Chief Mfg and Supply Cha | 2026-06-11 | D | 25 | 414 | 10,353 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark Brosius | EVP & Chief Mfg and Supply Cha | 2026-06-11 | D | 23 | 412 | 9,480 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David J. Rosa | Director | 2026-07-10 | A | 1,910 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David J. Rosa | Director | 2026-07-10 | D | 947 | 412 | 389,738 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dividend-equivalent accruals | 2026-07-10 | — | 1,910 | — | — | 1 insider, 1 accrual row | ||
| Mark Brosius | EVP & Chief Mfg and Supply Cha | 2026-07-27 | D | 28 | 360 | 10,086 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark Brosius | EVP & Chief Mfg and Supply Cha | 2026-07-27 | D | 28 | 344 | 9,632 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark Brosius | EVP & Chief Mfg and Supply Cha | 2026-07-27 | D | 28 | 366 | 10,236 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark Brosius | EVP & Chief Mfg and Supply Cha | 2026-07-30 | D | 28 | 347 | 9,711 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark Brosius | EVP & Chief Mfg and Supply Cha | 2026-07-30 | D | 28 | 351 | 9,828 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amy L. Ladd | Director | 2026-04-28 | D | 500 | $473 | $236,730 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Amy L. Ladd | Director | 2026-04-28 | D | 119 | 464 | 55,157 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Monica P. Reed | Director | 2026-04-30 | D | 531 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Monica P. Reed | Director | 2026-04-30 | A | 531 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Amal M. Johnson | Director | 2026-04-30 | D | 531 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Monica P. Reed | Director | 2026-04-30 | A | 554 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Keith R. Leonard, Jr | Director | 2026-04-30 | A | 531 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gary Guthart | Director | 2026-04-30 | A | 554 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lewis Chew | Director | 2026-04-30 | A | 531 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Craig H. Barratt | Director | 2026-04-30 | D | 750 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lewis Chew | Director | 2026-04-30 | A | 554 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sreelakshmi Kolli | Director | 2026-04-30 | A | 554 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Keith R. Leonard, Jr | Director | 2026-04-30 | A | 554 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jami Dover Nachtsheim | Director | 2026-04-30 | A | 531 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jami Dover Nachtsheim | Director | 2026-04-30 | D | 531 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Amy L. Ladd | Director | 2026-04-30 | D | 531 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sreelakshmi Kolli | Director | 2026-04-30 | A | 531 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lewis Chew | Director | 2026-04-30 | D | 531 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joseph C. Beery | Director | 2026-04-30 | A | 531 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joseph C. Beery | Director | 2026-04-30 | D | 531 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Craig H. Barratt | Director | 2026-04-30 | A | 750 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Amy L. Ladd | Director | 2026-04-30 | A | 554 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Craig H. Barratt | Director | 2026-04-30 | A | 643 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joseph C. Beery | Director | 2026-04-30 | A | 554 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Amal M. Johnson | Director | 2026-04-30 | A | 531 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Amy L. Ladd | Director | 2026-04-30 | A | 531 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jami Dover Nachtsheim | Director | 2026-04-30 | A | 554 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Keith R. Leonard, Jr | Director | 2026-04-30 | D | 531 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sreelakshmi Kolli | Director | 2026-04-30 | D | 531 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gary Loeb | EVP & Chief Legal and Complian | 2026-05-11 | D | 400 | 447 | 178,780 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark Brosius | EVP & Chief Mfg and Supply Cha | 2026-05-18 | D | 18 | 440 | 7,927 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark Brosius | EVP & Chief Mfg and Supply Cha | 2026-05-18 | D | 18 | 422 | 7,604 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark Brosius | EVP & Chief Mfg and Supply Cha | 2026-05-18 | D | 18 | 441 | 7,933 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark Brosius | EVP & Chief Mfg and Supply Cha | 2026-05-21 | D | 18 | 440 | 7,916 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark Brosius | EVP & Chief Mfg and Supply Cha | 2026-05-21 | D | 18 | 446 | 8,029 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Iman Jeddi | SVP & GM da Vinci Platforms & | 2026-06-01 | D | 5,625 | 421 | 2,365,594 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Iman Jeddi | SVP & GM da Vinci Platforms & | 2026-06-01 | A | 5,625 | 77 | 433,119 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Iman Jeddi | SVP & GM da Vinci Platforms & | 2026-06-01 | D | 5,625 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark Brosius | EVP & Chief Mfg and Supply Cha | 2026-06-08 | D | 23 | 424 | 9,755 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark Brosius | EVP & Chief Mfg and Supply Cha | 2026-06-08 | D | 23 | 420 | 9,663 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark Brosius | EVP & Chief Mfg and Supply Cha | 2026-06-08 | D | 23 | 421 | 9,686 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gary Loeb | EVP & Chief Legal and Complian | 2026-06-10 | D | 400 | 424 | 169,656 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David J. Rosa | Director | 2026-06-10 | D | 1,358 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David J. Rosa | Director | 2026-06-10 | A | 1,358 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David J. Rosa | Director | 2026-06-10 | D | 674 | 427 | 287,535 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark Brosius | EVP & Chief Mfg and Supply Cha | 2026-06-11 | D | 25 | 414 | 10,353 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark Brosius | EVP & Chief Mfg and Supply Cha | 2026-06-11 | D | 23 | 412 | 9,480 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David J. Rosa | Director | 2026-07-10 | A | 1,910 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David J. Rosa | Director | 2026-07-10 | D | 947 | 412 | 389,738 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David J. Rosa | Director | 2026-07-10 | D | 1,910 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark Brosius | EVP & Chief Mfg and Supply Cha | 2026-07-27 | D | 28 | 360 | 10,086 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark Brosius | EVP & Chief Mfg and Supply Cha | 2026-07-27 | D | 28 | 344 | 9,632 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark Brosius | EVP & Chief Mfg and Supply Cha | 2026-07-27 | D | 28 | 366 | 10,236 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark Brosius | EVP & Chief Mfg and Supply Cha | 2026-07-30 | D | 28 | 347 | 9,711 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark Brosius | EVP & Chief Mfg and Supply Cha | 2026-07-30 | D | 28 | 351 | 9,828 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark Brosius | RSU | 2025-02-26 | — | — | 3,891 | — | $2,260,399 |
| Henry Charlton | PSU | 2025-02-26 | 3,090 | 4,120 | — | 5,150 | 2,393,432 |
| Henry Charlton | RSU | 2025-02-26 | — | — | 4,120 | — | 2,393,432 |
| David Rosa | RSU | 2025-02-26 | — | — | 9,155 | — | 5,318,414 |
| David Rosa | PSU | 2025-07-10 | 5,730 | 7,640 | — | 9,550 | 4,019,022 |
| Gary Guthart | PSU | 2025-02-26 | 10,299 | 13,732 | — | 17,165 | 7,977,331 |
| Gary Guthart | RSU | 2025-02-26 | — | — | 13,732 | — | 7,977,331 |
| Gary Loeb | PSU | 2025-02-26 | 2,747 | 3,662 | — | 4,578 | 2,127,366 |
| Mark Brosius | PSU | 2025-02-26 | 2,918 | 3,891 | — | 4,864 | 2,260,399 |
| David Rosa | RSU | 2025-07-10 | — | — | 7,640 | — | 4,019,022 |
| Jamie Samath | PSU | 2025-02-26 | 4,463 | 5,951 | — | 7,439 | 3,457,114 |
| Gary Loeb | RSU | 2025-02-26 | — | — | 3,662 | — | 2,127,366 |
| Jamie Samath | RSU | 2025-02-26 | — | — | 5,951 | — | 3,457,114 |
| David Rosa | PSU | 2025-02-26 | 6,866 | 9,155 | — | 11,444 | 5,318,414 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark Brosius | $2,260,399 | $2,260,399 | $0 | 50.0% |
| Henry Charlton | 2,393,432 | 2,393,432 | 0 | 50.0% |
| David Rosa | 9,337,436 | 9,337,436 | 0 | 50.0% |
| Gary Guthart | 7,977,331 | 7,977,331 | 0 | 50.0% |
| Gary Loeb | 2,127,366 | 2,127,366 | 0 | 50.0% |
| Jamie Samath | 3,457,114 | 3,457,114 | 0 | 50.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jamie Samath | Option | 1,885 | 304.67 | — |
| Henry Charlton | Option | 188 | 290.33 | — |
| Jamie Samath | RSU | 2,154 | — | 1,219,939 |
| Henry Charlton | RSU | 2,154 | — | 1,219,939 |
| Gary Guthart | Option | 627 | 208.9 | — |
| Gary Loeb | Option | 551 | 304.67 | — |
| Mark Brosius | Option | 219 | 290.33 | — |
| Mark Brosius | RSU | 1,676 | — | 949,219 |
| Mark Brosius | PSU | 2,793 | — | 1,581,843 |
| Gary Loeb | RSU | 629 | — | 356,240 |
| Gary Guthart | Option | 627 | 290.33 | — |
| David Rosa | RSU | 6,360 | — | 3,602,050 |
| Mark Brosius | RSU | 3,891 | — | 2,203,707 |
| Gary Guthart | PSU | 16,533 | — | 9,363,630 |
| Gary Guthart | PSU | 8,778 | — | 4,971,508 |
| David Rosa | RSU | 7,640 | — | 4,326,990 |
| Mark Brosius | PSU | 5,405 | — | 3,061,176 |
| Henry Charlton | RSU | 5,149 | — | 2,916,188 |
| Gary Loeb | RSU | 4,577 | — | 2,592,230 |
| David Rosa | PSU | 3,018 | — | 1,709,274 |
| Gary Loeb | RSU | 2,098 | — | 1,188,223 |
| Mark Brosius | Option | 1,467 | 229.39 | — |
| Henry Charlton | PSU | 5,723 | — | 3,241,278 |
| Gary Loeb | PSU | 1,050 | — | 594,678 |
| Jamie Samath | Option | 188 | 290.33 | — |
| Jamie Samath | RSU | 752 | — | 425,903 |
| David Rosa | RSU | 9,548 | — | 5,407,605 |
| Gary Guthart | RSU | 5,266 | — | 2,982,452 |
| David Rosa | RSU | 1,503 | — | 851,239 |
| Jamie Samath | RSU | 7,182 | — | 4,067,598 |
| Henry Charlton | RSU | 752 | — | 425,903 |
| Gary Loeb | RSU | 2,612 | — | 1,479,332 |
| Jamie Samath | PSU | 3,591 | — | 2,033,799 |
| David Rosa | RSU | 2,872 | — | 1,626,586 |
| Jamie Samath | RSU | 5,951 | — | 3,370,408 |
| Gary Loeb | Option | 2,177 | 186.55 | — |
| Henry Charlton | Option | 1,885 | 304.67 | — |
| Jamie Samath | Option | 188 | 208.9 | — |
| Henry Charlton | Option | 188 | 208.9 | — |
| Mark Brosius | RSU | 4,865 | — | 2,755,341 |
| Henry Charlton | RSU | 4,120 | — | 2,333,403 |
| David Rosa | Option | 376 | 290.33 | — |
| Gary Loeb | RSU | 4,578 | — | 2,592,796 |
| Mark Brosius | Option | 219 | 208.9 | — |
| David Rosa | RSU | 9,575 | — | 5,422,897 |
| Mark Brosius | RSU | 877 | — | 496,698 |
| Gary Guthart | RSU | 2,506 | — | 1,419,298 |
| Jamie Samath | Option | 1,885 | 229.39 | — |
| David Rosa | Option | 2,514 | 304.67 | — |
| Jamie Samath | RSU | 3,180 | — | 1,801,025 |
| Henry Charlton | PSU | 3,591 | — | 2,033,799 |
| Gary Loeb | RSU | 2,543 | — | 1,440,253 |
| Henry Charlton | RSU | 2,861 | — | 1,620,356 |
| David Rosa | Option | 2,514 | 229.39 | — |
| Henry Charlton | Option | 1,885 | 229.39 | — |
| Gary Loeb | Option | 551 | 229.39 | — |
| David Rosa | Option | 367 | 208.9 | — |
| David Rosa | RSU | 11,443 | — | 6,480,857 |
| Gary Guthart | RSU | 17,556 | — | 9,943,016 |
| David Rosa | RSU | 11,447 | — | 6,483,123 |
| Henry Charlton | RSU | 7,182 | — | 4,067,598 |
| Mark Brosius | RSU | 5,585 | — | 3,163,121 |
| Jamie Samath | PSU | 6,358 | — | 3,600,917 |
| Jamie Samath | RSU | 5,723 | — | 3,241,278 |
| Mark Brosius | RSU | 4,863 | — | 2,754,209 |
| Gary Guthart | RSU | 17,164 | — | 9,721,003 |
| Gary Guthart | RSU | 14,880 | — | 8,427,437 |
| Gary Guthart | RSU | 13,732 | — | 7,777,256 |
| David Rosa | PSU | 12,718 | — | 7,202,966 |
| David Rosa | RSU | 9,155 | — | 5,185,026 |
| Gary Guthart | RSU | 8,267 | — | 4,682,098 |
| Jamie Samath | RSU | 7,438 | — | 4,212,586 |
| David Rosa | RSU | 6,034 | — | 3,417,416 |
| Henry Charlton | RSU | 5,151 | — | 2,917,320 |
| Gary Loeb | PSU | 5,086 | — | 2,880,507 |
| David Rosa | PSU | 4,788 | — | 2,711,732 |
| Gary Loeb | RSU | 3,662 | — | 2,074,010 |
| David Rosa | RSU | 2,716 | — | 1,538,234 |
| Mark Brosius | RSU | 2,702 | — | 1,530,305 |
| Gary Guthart | Option | 4,609 | 229.39 | — |
The primary objective of our executive compensation program is to attract and retain a passionate team of executives who drive innovation that enables physicians and healthcare providers to improve the quality of and access to minimally invasive care. We seek to accomplish this goal in a way that is aligned with the long-term interests of our stockholders.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 150% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Aon |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-04-30 | 265,030,878 | 17,018,702 | 1,141,766 | 93.97% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-01 | 273,643,155 | 17,266,578 | 711,754 | 94.06% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-04-25 | 269,468,985 | 17,718,629 | 1,137,794 | 93.83% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-04-27 | 256,335,720 | 23,958,341 | 3,398,790 | 91.45% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-04-28 | 267,571,998 | 21,437,821 | 656,603 | 92.58% | Passed |
| 2020 | 2020-04-23 | 89,522,937 | 5,622,631 | 126,129 | 94.09% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-04-30 | 93.97%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-01 | 94.06%b |
| 2024 | 2024-04-25 | 93.83%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “This means that the number of votes cast "FOR" a director must exceed the number of votes cast "AGAINST" that director, with abstentions and broker non-votes not counted as votes cast as either "FOR" or "AGAINST" such director's election.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “This means that the number of votes cast "FOR" a director must exceed the number of votes cast "AGAINST" that director, with abstentions and broker non-votes not counted as votes cast as either "FOR" or "AGAINST" such director's election.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “This means that the number of votes cast "FOR" a director must exceed the number of votes cast "AGAINST" that director, with abstentions and broker non-votes not counted as votes cast as either "FOR" or "AGAINST" such director's election.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 147 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $18,275,861 |
| Median employee compensation | $124,131 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Craig H. Barratt, Ph.DIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Governance and Nominating | $77,500 | $387,885 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $465,385 |
| Lewis ChewIndependent · Audit (Chair) | 95,000 | 274,623 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 369,623 |
| Monica P. Reed, M.DIndependent · Compensation (Chair) | 85,000 | 274,623 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 359,623 |
| Amal M. JohnsonIndependent · Compensation | 85,000 | 274,623 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 359,623 |
| Jami Dover NachtsheimIndependent · Governance and Nominating (Chair) | 85,000 | 274,623 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 359,623 |
| Sreelakshmi KolliIndependent · Audit | 82,500 | 274,623 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 357,123 |
| Keith R. Leonard, JrIndependent · Audit | 82,500 | 274,623 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 357,123 |
| Amy L. Ladd, M.DIndependent · Compensation | 80,000 | 274,623 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 354,623 |
| Joseph C. BeeryIndependent · Governance and Nominating | 77,500 | 274,623 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 352,123 |
| Gary S. Guthart, Ph.DEmployee director · Board Chair | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| David J. RosaEmployee director | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $85,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $179,990 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 25,000 / 20,000 / 20,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | 5x annual cash retainer |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $750,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $2,584,869 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $3,334,869 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Intuitive Surgical Inc names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Intuitive Surgical Inc.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Palo Alto Networks, Inc. | 2025 | Nikesh Arora | $1,000,000 | $94,857,838 | $0 | $1,200,000 | $99,736,336 |
| 2 | ServiceNow, Inc. | 2025 | William McDermott | 1,516,667 | 43,481,651 | 0 | 3,522,375 | 51,550,957 |
| 3 | Adobe Inc. | 2025 | Shantanu Narayen | 1,500,000 | 45,376,110 | 0 | 3,120,000 | 51,173,935 |
| 4 | Intuit Inc. | 2025 | Sasan Goodarzi | 1,300,000 | 24,285,384 | 8,650,168 | 2,600,000 | 36,845,552 |
| 5 | Workday, Inc. | 2026 | Carl Eschenbach | 1,037,808 | 22,982,993 | 0 | 1,556,712 | 26,031,706 |
| 6 | Boston Scientific Corporation | 2025 | Michael Mahoney | 1,442,603 | 13,608,056 | 3,749,980 | 4,002,001 | 23,532,050 |
| 7 | Stryker Corporation | 2025 | Kevin Lobo | 1,500,000 | 16,684,917 | 0 | 2,250,000 | 21,401,495 |
| 8 | Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated | 2025 | Reshma Kewalramani | 1,600,000 | 15,002,270 | 0 | 4,118,640 | 21,144,261 |
| 9 | Intuitive Surgical Inc | 2025 | David Rosa | 858,750 | 18,674,872 | 0 | 1,373,859 | 20,997,480 |
| 10 | Synopsys, Inc. | 2025 | Sassine Ghazi | 883,846 | 13,019,678 | 4,500,108 | 1,194,831 | 19,605,963 |
| 11 | Align Technology, Inc. | 2025 | Joseph Hogan | 1,400,000 | 16,556,872 | 0 | 1,220,100 | 19,193,988 |
| 12 | Edwards Lifesciences Corporation | 2025 | Bernard Zovighian | 1,192,500 | 7,167,024 | 6,499,109 | 2,406,537 | 17,454,255 |
| 13 | Becton, Dickinson and Company | 2025 | Thomas Polen | 1,395,463 | 9,991,854 | 3,311,861 | 1,852,010 | 17,129,140 |
| 14 | Zimmer Biomet Holdings, Inc. | 2025 | Ivan Tornos | 1,281,846 | 12,000,101 | 0 | 2,420,767 | 16,106,550 |
| 15 | ResMed Inc. | 2025 | Michael Farrell | 1,214,150 | 8,775,059 | 2,925,007 | 1,646,743 | 14,674,543 |
| 16 | IDEXX Laboratories, Inc. | 2025 | Jonathan Mazelsky | 1,150,000 | 5,399,881 | 5,400,001 | 2,593,000 | 14,580,122 |
| 17 | Agilent Technologies, Inc. | 2025 | Padraig McDonnell | 1,141,345 | 8,169,850 | 2,017,759 | 1,436,809 | 12,827,236 |
| 18 | Illumina, Inc. | 2025 | Jacob Thaysen | 1,000,000 | 8,763,122 | 0 | 1,155,000 | 11,018,895 |
| 19 | DexCom, Inc. | 2025 | Jacob Leach | 768,962 | 5,936,062 | 0 | 1,164,780 | 7,985,960 |
| 20 | Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 2025 | Leonard Schleifer | 1,979,922 | 0 | 0 | 3,682,655 | 7,280,549 |
| 21 | Mettler-Toledo International Inc. | 2025 | Patrick Kaltenbach | 1,145,999 | 3,267,808 | 1,635,033 | 462,984 | 6,741,212 |
| 22 | Arista Networks Inc. | 2025 | Jayshree Ullal | 300,000 | 2,262,785 | 0 | 300,000 | 2,872,145 |
| 23 | Block, Inc. | 2025 | Jack Dorsey | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Intuitive Surgical Inc | 115.2% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | No | Aon |
| Adobe Inc. | 104% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | Yes | Compensia, Inc. |
| Agilent Technologies, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 60 · Options 20 · RSU 20 | No | Semler Brossy |
| Align Technology, Inc. | 58.1% | MSU 70 · RSU 30 | Yes — Relative Total Stockholder Return (TSR) vs. Nasdaq Composite Index | Compensia, Inc. |
| Arista Networks Inc. | 100% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Aon |
| Becton, Dickinson and Company | 85% | PSU 50 · Options 25 · RSU 25 | No | Semler Brossy |
| Block, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Pay Governance LLC |
| Boston Scientific Corporation | 173% | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25 | No | Semler Brossy Consulting Group, LLC |
| DexCom, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | Yes — Relative TSR Performance Metric | Aon Hewitt Consulting Company |
| Edwards Lifesciences Corporation | 127% | Options 50 · PSU 25 · RSU 25 | No | Semler Brossy Consulting Group |
| IDEXX Laboratories, Inc. | 140% | Options 50 · PSU 50 | No | Farient |
| Illumina, Inc. | 1155% | not disclosed | Yes — 3-year rTSR performance against select companies in the Nasdaq Biotechnology Index | Aon (Aon's Human Capital Practice, a division of Aon, plc) |
| Intuit Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25 | Yes — Relative TSR (60th percentile target) | Frederic W. Cook & Co. (FW Cook) |
| Mettler-Toledo International Inc. | 80% | PSU 33 · RSU 33 · Options 33 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (rTSR) | Pearl Meyer & Partners (PM&P) |
| Palo Alto Networks, Inc. | 120% | PSU 100 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 155% | Options 60 · RSA 40 | not disclosed | Pay Governance LLC |
| ResMed Inc. | 102% | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25 | Yes — Absolute TSR | FW Cook, Inc. |
| ServiceNow, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — rTSR vs. S&P 500 | Pay Governance, LLC |
| Stryker Corporation | 100% | PSU 48 · Options 34 | No | Semler Brossy |
| Synopsys, Inc. | 66.4% | PRSU 50 · RSU 25 · Option 25 | No | Aon Reward Solutions |
| Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated | not disclosed | PSU 55 · RSU 45 | No | not disclosed |
| Workday, Inc. | 101.8% | RSU 75 · PSU 25 | No | Semler Brossy |
| Zimmer Biomet Holdings, Inc. | 125.9% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | Yes — Relative TSR | Semler Brossy |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, David Rosa | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001035267-26-000023 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 20,997,480. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c48 · span 762289–762299 |
| 2 | Section 01, Gary Guthart | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001035267-26-000023 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 18,094,937. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c48 · span 770802–770812 |
| 3 | Section 01, Jamie Samath | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001035267-26-000023 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 8,396,045. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c48 · span 778616–778625 |
| 4 | Section 01, Henry Charlton | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001035267-26-000023 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 6,240,703. Filing ↗machine: r11 · c48 · span 786994–787003 |
| 5 | Section 01, Gary Loeb | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001035267-26-000023 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 5,590,139. Filing ↗machine: t61 · r14 · c21 · span 794813–794822 |
| 6 | Section 01, Mark Brosius | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001035267-26-000023 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 5,543,260. Filing ↗machine: t61 · r17 · c21 · span 799627–799636 |
| 7 | Section 03, Mark Brosius RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001035267-26-000023 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t63 · r20 · c22 · span 857962–857971 |
| 8 | Section 03, Henry Charlton PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001035267-26-000023 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t63 · r14 · c22 · span 844811–844820 |
| 9 | Section 03, Henry Charlton RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001035267-26-000023 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t63 · r14 · c22 · span 844811–844820 |
| 10 | Section 03, David Rosa RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001035267-26-000023 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t63 · r3 · c22 · span 819780–819789 |
| 11 | Section 03, David Rosa PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001035267-26-000023 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t63 · r5 · c21 · span 824235–824244 |
| 12 | Section 03, Gary Guthart PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001035267-26-000023 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t63 · r8 · c22 · span 831140–831149 |
| 13 | Section 03, Gary Guthart RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001035267-26-000023 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t63 · r8 · c22 · span 831140–831149 |
| 14 | Section 03, Gary Loeb PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001035267-26-000023 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t63 · r17 · c22 · span 851585–851594 |
| 15 | Section 03, Mark Brosius PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001035267-26-000023 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t63 · r20 · c22 · span 857962–857971 |
| 16 | Section 03, David Rosa RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001035267-26-000023 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t63 · r5 · c21 · span 824235–824244 |
| 17 | Section 03, Jamie Samath PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001035267-26-000023 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t63 · r11 · c22 · span 837907–837916 |
| 18 | Section 03, Gary Loeb RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001035267-26-000023 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t63 · r17 · c22 · span 851585–851594 |
| 19 | Section 03, Jamie Samath RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001035267-26-000023 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t63 · r11 · c22 · span 837907–837916 |
| 20 | Section 03, David Rosa PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001035267-26-000023 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t63 · r3 · c22 · span 819780–819789 |
| 21 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001035267-26-000023 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 147 : 1. Filing ↗machine: t74 · r2 · c3 · span 1134570–1134577 |
| 22 | Section 08, Craig H. Barratt, Ph.D | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001035267-26-000023 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 465,385. Filing ↗machine: t32 · r2 · c10 · span 431525–431532 |
| 23 | Section 08, Lewis Chew | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001035267-26-000023 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 369,623. Filing ↗machine: t32 · r4 · c10 · span 434624–434631 |
| 24 | Section 08, Monica P. Reed, M.D | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001035267-26-000023 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 359,623. Filing ↗machine: t32 · r10 · c10 · span 443849–443856 |
| 25 | Section 08, Amal M. Johnson | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001035267-26-000023 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 359,623. Filing ↗machine: t32 · r5 · c10 · span 436156–436163 |
| 26 | Section 08, Jami Dover Nachtsheim | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001035267-26-000023 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 359,623. Filing ↗machine: t32 · r9 · c10 · span 442312–442319 |
| 27 | Section 08, Sreelakshmi Kolli | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001035267-26-000023 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 357,123. Filing ↗machine: t32 · r6 · c10 · span 437701–437708 |
| 28 | Section 08, Keith R. Leonard, Jr | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001035267-26-000023 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 357,123. Filing ↗machine: t32 · r8 · c10 · span 440774–440781 |
| 29 | Section 08, Amy L. Ladd, M.D | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001035267-26-000023 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 354,623. Filing ↗machine: t32 · r7 · c10 · span 439236–439243 |
| 30 | Section 08, Joseph C. Beery | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001035267-26-000023 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 352,123. Filing ↗machine: t32 · r3 · c10 · span 433086–433093 |
| 31 | Section 08, Gary S. Guthart, Ph.D | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001035267-26-000023 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 08, David J. Rosa | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001035267-26-000023 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 02, Amy L. Ladd 2026-04-28 | Form 4 | 2026-04-29 | 0001781750-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 02, Amy L. Ladd 2026-04-28 | Form 4 | 2026-04-29 | 0001781750-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 02, Monica P. Reed 2026-04-30 | Form 4 | 2026-04-30 | 0001854171-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 02, Monica P. Reed 2026-04-30 | Form 4 | 2026-04-30 | 0001854171-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, Amal M. Johnson 2026-04-30 | Form 4 | 2026-04-30 | 0001388397-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 02, Monica P. Reed 2026-04-30 | Form 4 | 2026-04-30 | 0001854171-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, Keith R. Leonard, Jr 2026-04-30 | Form 4 | 2026-04-30 | 0001416180-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 02, Gary Guthart 2026-04-30 | Form 4 | 2026-05-01 | 0001280628-26-000012 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 02, Lewis Chew 2026-04-30 | Form 4 | 2026-04-30 | 0001224994-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 02, Craig H. Barratt 2026-04-30 | Form 4 | 2026-04-30 | 0001277620-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 02, Lewis Chew 2026-04-30 | Form 4 | 2026-04-30 | 0001224994-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 02, Sreelakshmi Kolli 2026-04-30 | Form 4 | 2026-04-30 | 0001689392-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 02, Keith R. Leonard, Jr 2026-04-30 | Form 4 | 2026-04-30 | 0001416180-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 02, Jami Dover Nachtsheim 2026-04-30 | Form 4 | 2026-04-30 | 0001223017-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 02, Jami Dover Nachtsheim 2026-04-30 | Form 4 | 2026-04-30 | 0001223017-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Section 02, Amy L. Ladd 2026-04-30 | Form 4 | 2026-04-30 | 0001781750-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 49 | Section 02, Sreelakshmi Kolli 2026-04-30 | Form 4 | 2026-04-30 | 0001689392-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 50 | Section 02, Lewis Chew 2026-04-30 | Form 4 | 2026-04-30 | 0001224994-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 51 | Section 02, Joseph C. Beery 2026-04-30 | Form 4 | 2026-04-30 | 0001249557-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 52 | Section 02, Joseph C. Beery 2026-04-30 | Form 4 | 2026-04-30 | 0001249557-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 53 | Section 02, Craig H. Barratt 2026-04-30 | Form 4 | 2026-04-30 | 0001277620-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 54 | Section 02, Amy L. Ladd 2026-04-30 | Form 4 | 2026-04-30 | 0001781750-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 55 | Section 02, Craig H. Barratt 2026-04-30 | Form 4 | 2026-04-30 | 0001277620-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 56 | Section 02, Joseph C. Beery 2026-04-30 | Form 4 | 2026-04-30 | 0001249557-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 57 | Section 02, Amal M. Johnson 2026-04-30 | Form 4 | 2026-04-30 | 0001388397-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 58 | Section 02, Amy L. Ladd 2026-04-30 | Form 4 | 2026-04-30 | 0001781750-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 59 | Section 02, Jami Dover Nachtsheim 2026-04-30 | Form 4 | 2026-04-30 | 0001223017-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 60 | Section 02, Keith R. Leonard, Jr 2026-04-30 | Form 4 | 2026-04-30 | 0001416180-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 61 | Section 02, Sreelakshmi Kolli 2026-04-30 | Form 4 | 2026-04-30 | 0001689392-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 62 | Section 02, Gary Loeb 2026-05-11 | Form 4 | 2026-05-11 | 0001561733-26-000010 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 63 | Section 02, Mark Brosius 2026-05-18 | Form 4 | 2026-05-20 | 0002010300-26-000015 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 64 | Section 02, Mark Brosius 2026-05-18 | Form 4 | 2026-05-20 | 0002010300-26-000015 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 65 | Section 02, Mark Brosius 2026-05-18 | Form 4 | 2026-05-20 | 0002010300-26-000015 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 66 | Section 02, Mark Brosius 2026-05-21 | Form 4 | 2026-05-22 | 0002010300-26-000017 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 67 | Section 02, Mark Brosius 2026-05-21 | Form 4 | 2026-05-22 | 0002010300-26-000017 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 68 | Section 02, Iman Jeddi 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-02 | 0002106898-26-000015 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 69 | Section 02, Iman Jeddi 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-02 | 0002106898-26-000015 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 70 | Section 02, Iman Jeddi 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-02 | 0002106898-26-000015 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 71 | Section 02, Mark Brosius 2026-06-08 | Form 4 | 2026-06-10 | 0002010300-26-000019 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 72 | Section 02, Mark Brosius 2026-06-08 | Form 4 | 2026-06-10 | 0002010300-26-000019 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 73 | Section 02, Mark Brosius 2026-06-08 | Form 4 | 2026-06-10 | 0002010300-26-000019 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 74 | Section 02, Gary Loeb 2026-06-10 | Form 4 | 2026-06-10 | 0001561733-26-000012 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 75 | Section 02, David J. Rosa 2026-06-10 | Form 4 | 2026-06-10 | 0001519593-26-000010 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 76 | Section 02, David J. Rosa 2026-06-10 | Form 4 | 2026-06-10 | 0001519593-26-000010 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 77 | Section 02, David J. Rosa 2026-06-10 | Form 4 | 2026-06-10 | 0001519593-26-000010 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 78 | Section 02, Mark Brosius 2026-06-11 | Form 4 | 2026-06-12 | 0002010300-26-000021 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 79 | Section 02, Mark Brosius 2026-06-11 | Form 4 | 2026-06-12 | 0002010300-26-000021 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 80 | Section 02, David J. Rosa 2026-07-10 | Form 4 | 2026-07-13 | 0001519593-26-000012 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 81 | Section 02, David J. Rosa 2026-07-10 | Form 4 | 2026-07-13 | 0001519593-26-000012 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 82 | Section 02, David J. Rosa 2026-07-10 | Form 4 | 2026-07-13 | 0001519593-26-000012 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 83 | Section 02, Mark Brosius 2026-07-27 | Form 4 | 2026-07-29 | 0002010300-26-000023 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 84 | Section 02, Mark Brosius 2026-07-27 | Form 4 | 2026-07-29 | 0002010300-26-000023 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 85 | Section 02, Mark Brosius 2026-07-27 | Form 4 | 2026-07-29 | 0002010300-26-000023 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 86 | Section 02, Mark Brosius 2026-07-30 | Form 4 | 2026-07-31 | 0002010300-26-000025 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 87 | Section 02, Mark Brosius 2026-07-30 | Form 4 | 2026-07-31 | 0002010300-26-000025 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 88 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-05-04 | 0001035267-26-000035 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.97% (votes for as printed: 265,030,878). Filing ↗ |
| 89 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-05 | 0001035267-25-000156 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.06% (votes for as printed: 273,643,155). Filing ↗ |
| 90 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-04-30 | 0001035267-24-000171 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.83% (votes for as printed: 269,468,985). Filing ↗ |
| 91 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 92 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 93 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 750,000 + equity 2,584,869 + all other 0 = 3,334,869, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 3,334,869 |
| 94 | Palo Alto Networks, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-11-07 | 0001308179-25-000624 | CEO total compensation as printed in Palo Alto Networks, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 99,736,336. Filing ↗machine: span 1766123–1766133 |
| 95 | ServiceNow, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001373715-26-000039 | CEO total compensation as printed in ServiceNow, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 51,550,957. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c8 · span 2636904–2636914 |
| 96 | Adobe Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-02-27 | 0000796343-26-000043 | CEO total compensation as printed in Adobe Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 51,173,935. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c51 · span 923759–923769 |
| 97 | Intuit Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-11-26 | 0000896878-25-000057 | CEO total compensation as printed in Intuit Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 36,845,552. Filing ↗machine: span 1544523–1544533 |
| 98 | Workday, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-05-05 | 0001104659-26-055687 | CEO total compensation as printed in Workday, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 26,031,706. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c42 · span 1684714–1684724 |
| 99 | Boston Scientific Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0000885725-26-000025 | CEO total compensation as printed in Boston Scientific Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 23,532,050. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 1249807–1249817 |
| 100 | Stryker Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0000310764-26-000013 | CEO total compensation as printed in Stryker Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 21,401,495. Filing ↗machine: t101 · r2 · c7 · span 1584979–1584989 |
| 101 | Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0000875320-26-000153 | CEO total compensation as printed in Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated's own proxy. As printed: 21,144,261. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c13 · span 2942799–2942809 |
| 102 | Intuitive Surgical Inc (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001035267-26-000023 | CEO total compensation as printed in Intuitive Surgical Inc's own proxy. As printed: 20,997,480. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c48 · span 762289–762299 |
| 103 | Synopsys, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-02-19 | 0000883241-26-000007 | CEO total compensation as printed in Synopsys, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 19,605,963. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 1273671–1273681 |
| 104 | Align Technology, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001097149-26-000023 | CEO total compensation as printed in Align Technology, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 19,193,988. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c42 · span 933168–933178 |
| 105 | Edwards Lifesciences Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001099800-26-000015 | CEO total compensation as printed in Edwards Lifesciences Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 17,454,255. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 965441–965451 |
| 106 | Becton, Dickinson and Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-12-18 | 0001628280-25-057846 | CEO total compensation as printed in Becton, Dickinson and Company's own proxy. As printed: 17,129,140. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 1173285–1173295 |
| 107 | Zimmer Biomet Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-135661 | CEO total compensation as printed in Zimmer Biomet Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 16,106,550. Filing ↗machine: t111 · r3 · c16 · span 1895785–1895795 |
| 108 | ResMed Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-10-02 | 0000943819-25-000079 | CEO total compensation as printed in ResMed Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,674,543. Filing ↗machine: span 1328668–1328678 |
| 109 | IDEXX Laboratories, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0000874716-26-000064 | CEO total compensation as printed in IDEXX Laboratories, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,580,122. Filing ↗machine: span 1576008–1576018 |
| 110 | Agilent Technologies, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-02-06 | 0001193125-26-040286 | CEO total compensation as printed in Agilent Technologies, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,827,236. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c29 · span 1450982–1450992 |
| 111 | Illumina, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001193125-26-149669 | CEO total compensation as printed in Illumina, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,018,895. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c14 · span 728526–728536 |
| 112 | DexCom, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-15 | 0001093557-26-000061 | CEO total compensation as printed in DexCom, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,985,960. Filing ↗machine: span 940364–940373 |
| 113 | Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001308179-26-000340 | CEO total compensation as printed in Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,280,549. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c10 · span 3335980–3335989 |
| 114 | Mettler-Toledo International Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001174947-26-000389 | CEO total compensation as printed in Mettler-Toledo International Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,741,212. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c7 · span 643529–643538 |
| 115 | Arista Networks Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001193125-26-158942 | CEO total compensation as printed in Arista Networks Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,872,145. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c33 · span 1052229–1052238 |
| 116 | Block, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001628280-26-027203 | CEO total compensation as printed in Block, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3. Filing ↗ |
| 117 | Section 10a, Becton, Dickinson and Company reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-25-057846 | Becton, Dickinson and Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Intuitive Surgical Inc. Filing ↗ |
| 118 | Section 10a, Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001308179-26-000340 | Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Intuitive Surgical Inc. Filing ↗ |
| 119 | Section 10a, Zimmer Biomet Holdings, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-135661 | Zimmer Biomet Holdings, Inc. names Intuitive Surgical Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 120 | Section 10a, Intuit Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000896878-25-000057 | Intuit Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Intuitive Surgical Inc. Filing ↗ |
| 121 | Section 10a, IDEXX Laboratories, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000874716-26-000064 | IDEXX Laboratories, Inc. names Intuitive Surgical Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 122 | Section 10a, Align Technology, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001097149-26-000023 | Align Technology, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Intuitive Surgical Inc. Filing ↗ |
| 123 | Section 10a, Block, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-027203 | Block, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Intuitive Surgical Inc. Filing ↗ |
| 124 | Section 10a, Boston Scientific Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000885725-26-000025 | Boston Scientific Corporation names Intuitive Surgical Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 125 | Section 10a, DexCom, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001093557-26-000061 | DexCom, Inc. names Intuitive Surgical Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 126 | Section 10a, Arista Networks Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-158942 | Arista Networks Inc. names Intuitive Surgical Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 127 | Section 10a, Synopsys, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000883241-26-000007 | Synopsys, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Intuitive Surgical Inc. Filing ↗ |
| 128 | Section 10a, Mettler-Toledo International Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001174947-26-000389 | Mettler-Toledo International Inc. names Intuitive Surgical Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 129 | Section 10a, Stryker Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000310764-26-000013 | Stryker Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Intuitive Surgical Inc. Filing ↗ |
| 130 | Section 10a, Agilent Technologies, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-040286 | Agilent Technologies, Inc. names Intuitive Surgical Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 131 | Section 10a, ResMed Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000943819-25-000079 | ResMed Inc. names Intuitive Surgical Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 132 | Section 10a, Edwards Lifesciences Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001099800-26-000015 | Edwards Lifesciences Corporation names Intuitive Surgical Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 133 | Section 10a, Workday, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-055687 | Workday, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Intuitive Surgical Inc. Filing ↗ |
| 134 | Section 10a, Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000875320-26-000153 | Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Intuitive Surgical Inc. Filing ↗ |