Fiscal year 2024 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses HOLX in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named HOLX in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stephen MacMillan | $1,212,628 | $0 | $9,141,468 | $2,937,477 | $1,990,413 | $0 | $537,275 | $15,819,261 |
| Chairman, President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Karleen Oberton | 694,231 | 0 | 1,944,766 | 624,995 | 600,000 | 0 | 226,446 | 4,090,438 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Essex Mitchell | 592,692 | 0 | 1,944,766 | 624,995 | 725,000 | 0 | 196,272 | 4,083,725 |
| Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
| Jan Verstreken | 693,399 | 0 | 1,555,966 | 499,996 | 611,323 | 0 | 225,211 | 3,585,895 |
| Group President, International | ||||||||
| John Griffin | 644,231 | 0 | 1,555,966 | 499,996 | 550,000 | 0 | 223,858 | 3,474,051 |
| General Counsel | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | FY2022 total | Δ FY2023→2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stephen MacMillan | $15,819,261 | $15,555,032 | $14,335,632 | +264,229 |
| Karleen Oberton | 4,090,438 | 3,934,620 | 3,597,619 | +155,818 |
| Essex Mitchell | 4,083,725 | — | — | — |
| Jan Verstreken | 3,585,895 | — | — | — |
| John Griffin | 3,474,051 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Griffin | PSU | 2023-11-14 | 1,737 | 3,475 | — | 6,950 | $306,009 |
| Karleen Oberton | RSU | 2023-11-14 | — | — | 8,687 | — | 624,943 |
| Essex Mitchell | PSU | 2023-11-14 | 2,171 | 4,343 | — | 8,686 | 382,445 |
| Jan Verstreken | PSU | 2023-11-14 | 1,737 | 3,475 | — | 6,950 | 249,992 |
| Karleen Oberton | PSU | 2023-11-14 | 4,343 | 8,687 | — | 17,374 | 624,943 |
| Essex Mitchell | PSU | 2023-11-14 | 4,343 | 8,687 | — | 17,374 | 624,943 |
| Karleen Oberton | PSU | 2023-11-14 | 2,171 | 4,343 | — | 8,686 | 382,445 |
| Jan Verstreken | OPTION | 2023-11-14 | — | — | 20,056 | — | 499,996 |
| Essex Mitchell | RSU | 2023-11-14 | — | — | 8,687 | — | 624,943 |
| Stephen MacMillan | RSU | 2023-11-14 | — | — | 40,832 | — | 2,937,454 |
| Essex Mitchell | PSU | 2023-11-14 | 2,171 | 4,343 | — | 8,686 | 312,435 |
| John Griffin | PSU | 2023-11-14 | 1,737 | 3,475 | — | 6,950 | 249,992 |
| Essex Mitchell | OPTION | 2023-11-14 | — | — | 25,070 | — | 624,995 |
| Jan Verstreken | RSU | 2023-11-14 | — | — | 6,950 | — | 499,983 |
| Stephen MacMillan | PSU | 2023-11-14 | 20,416 | 40,832 | — | 81,664 | 2,937,454 |
| John Griffin | PSU | 2023-11-14 | 3,475 | 6,950 | — | 13,900 | 499,983 |
| Jan Verstreken | PSU | 2023-11-14 | 1,737 | 3,475 | — | 6,950 | 306,009 |
| Karleen Oberton | PSU | 2023-11-14 | 2,171 | 4,343 | — | 8,686 | 312,435 |
| Stephen MacMillan | PSU | 2023-11-14 | 10,208 | 20,416 | — | 40,832 | 1,468,727 |
| John Griffin | RSU | 2023-11-14 | — | — | 6,950 | — | 499,983 |
| Stephen MacMillan | PSU | 2023-11-14 | 10,208 | 20,416 | — | 40,832 | 1,797,833 |
| Jan Verstreken | PSU | 2023-11-14 | 3,475 | 6,950 | — | 13,900 | 499,983 |
| Stephen MacMillan | OPTION | 2023-11-14 | — | — | 117,829 | — | 2,937,477 |
| John Griffin | OPTION | 2023-11-14 | — | — | 20,056 | — | 499,996 |
| Karleen Oberton | OPTION | 2023-11-14 | — | — | 25,070 | — | 624,995 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Griffin | $499,983 | $1,055,984 | $499,996 | 51.4% |
| Karleen Oberton | 624,943 | 1,319,823 | 624,995 | 51.4% |
| Essex Mitchell | 624,943 | 1,319,823 | 624,995 | 51.4% |
| Jan Verstreken | 499,983 | 1,055,984 | 499,996 | 51.4% |
| Stephen MacMillan | 2,937,454 | 6,204,014 | 2,937,477 | 51.4% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stephen MacMillan | PSU | 40,832 | — | $3,300,042 |
| Stephen MacMillan | PSU | 36,986 | — | 2,989,209 |
| Karleen Oberton | PSU | 8,686 | — | 702,003 |
| Karleen Oberton | RSU | 8,687 | — | 702,083 |
| John Griffin | PSU | 6,950 | — | 561,699 |
| Karleen Oberton | Option | 25,070 | 71.94 | — |
| John Griffin | PSU | 6,052 | — | 489,123 |
| Essex Mitchell | PSU | 8,686 | — | 702,003 |
| Essex Mitchell | RSU | 8,687 | — | 702,083 |
| Stephen MacMillan | RSU | 40,832 | — | 3,300,042 |
| Stephen MacMillan | RSU | 24,658 | — | 1,992,860 |
| Karleen Oberton | PSU | 17,374 | — | 1,404,167 |
| John Griffin | Option | 20,056 | 71.94 | — |
| Stephen MacMillan | RSU | 34,209 | — | 2,764,792 |
| Karleen Oberton | RSU | 7,498 | — | 605,956 |
| John Griffin | RSU | 2,050 | — | 165,681 |
| Stephen MacMillan | RSU | 11,716 | — | 946,887 |
| Jan Verstreken | Option | 3,128 | 68.35 | — |
| Essex Mitchell | Option | 25,070 | 71.94 | — |
| Karleen Oberton | Option | 5,942 | 68.35 | — |
| Stephen MacMillan | Option | 59,439 | 71.13 | — |
| Stephen MacMillan | Option | 30,951 | 68.35 | — |
| John Griffin | RSU | 4,035 | — | 326,109 |
| John Griffin | RSU | 8,200 | — | 662,724 |
| John Griffin | RSU | 5,986 | — | 483,789 |
| Stephen MacMillan | Option | 79,725 | 74.35 | — |
| Essex Mitchell | Option | 8,697 | 74.35 | — |
| John Griffin | Option | 5,317 | 68.35 | — |
| Essex Mitchell | RSU | 4,686 | — | 378,723 |
| Essex Mitchell | RSU | 3,749 | — | 302,978 |
| Stephen MacMillan | RSU | 37,490 | — | 3,029,909 |
| Karleen Oberton | RSU | 9,372 | — | 757,445 |
| Essex Mitchell | PSU | 8,068 | — | 652,056 |
| Stephen MacMillan | PSU | 73,974 | — | 5,978,579 |
| John Griffin | RSU | 6,950 | — | 561,699 |
| Essex Mitchell | PSU | 17,374 | — | 1,404,167 |
| Karleen Oberton | PSU | 7,564 | — | 611,322 |
| John Griffin | PSU | 13,900 | — | 1,123,398 |
| Stephen MacMillan | PSU | 81,664 | — | 6,600,084 |
| Karleen Oberton | RSU | 6,842 | — | 552,935 |
| Essex Mitchell | PSU | 4,034 | — | 326,028 |
| Stephen MacMillan | RSU | 46,862 | — | 3,787,387 |
| Karleen Oberton | PSU | 15,130 | — | 1,222,807 |
| John Griffin | PSU | 12,104 | — | 978,245 |
| John Griffin | RSU | 6,560 | — | 530,179 |
| Stephen MacMillan | Option | 117,829 | 71.94 | — |
| Karleen Oberton | RSU | 5,044 | — | 407,656 |
| Essex Mitchell | RSU | 3,421 | — | 276,467 |
| Essex Mitchell | RSU | 2,690 | — | 217,406 |
| Karleen Oberton | RSU | 2,343 | — | 189,361 |
| Essex Mitchell | RSU | 1,172 | — | 94,721 |
| Karleen Oberton | Option | 11,888 | 71.13 | — |
| John Griffin | Option | 10,402 | 71.13 | — |
| Essex Mitchell | Option | 5,944 | 71.13 | — |
| Karleen Oberton | Option | 16,308 | 74.35 | — |
| John Griffin | Option | 13,046 | 74.35 | — |
| Essex Mitchell | Option | 1,877 | 68.35 | — |
Pay for performance. We believe that our compensation programs should motivate high performance among our NEOs within an entrepreneurial, incentive-driven culture and that compensation levels should reflect the achievement of short- and long-term performance objectives. Competitive pay. We aim to establish overall target compensation (compensation received when achieving expected results) that is competitive with that being offered to individuals holding comparable positions at other public companies with which we compete for business and talent. Focus on total direct compensation. We seek to offer a total executive compensation package that best supports our leadership talent and business strategies.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 150% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | — |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-02-26 | 169,811,160 | 33,412,544 | 224,944 | 83.56% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-03-07 | 157,469,578 | 42,018,967 | 210,448 | 78.94% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-03-09 | 167,512,931 | 49,838,936 | 429,644 | 77.07% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-03-10 | 150,939,075 | 63,245,865 | 846,610 | 70.47% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-03-11 | 154,538,680 | 69,327,387 | 546,595 | 69.03% | Passed |
| 2020 | 2020-03-05 | 185,555,444 | 39,060,828 | 1,687,899 | 82.61% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-02-26 | 83.56%a |
| 2024 | 2024-03-07 | 78.94%b |
| 2023 | 2023-03-09 | 77.07%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker "non-votes" are included in the number of shares present or represented for purposes of quorum but are disregarded for purposes of determining whether any of the proposals have been approved.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker "non-votes" are included in the number of shares present or represented for purposes of quorum but are disregarded for purposes of determining whether any of the proposals have been approved.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker "non-votes" are included in the number of shares present or represented for purposes of quorum but are disregarded for purposes of determining whether any of the proposals have been approved.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amy M. WendellIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) | $117,500 | $119,975 | $119,977 | $0 | $0 | $357,452 |
| Sally W. CrawfordIndependent · Audit and Finance · Not standing for re-election | 117,500 | 119,975 | 119,977 | 0 | 0 | 357,452 |
| Charles J. DockendorffIndependent · Audit and Finance (Chair) | 115,000 | 119,975 | 119,977 | 0 | 0 | 354,952 |
| Scott T. GarrettIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Not standing for re-election | 110,000 | 119,975 | 119,977 | 0 | 0 | 349,952 |
| Christiana StamoulisIndependent · Audit and Finance | 90,000 | 119,975 | 119,977 | 0 | 0 | 329,952 |
| Nanaz MohtashamiIndependent · Audit and Finance | 90,000 | 119,975 | 119,977 | 0 | 0 | 329,952 |
| Ludwig N. HantsonIndependent · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 90,000 | 119,975 | 119,977 | 0 | 0 | 329,952 |
| Stacey D. StewartIndependent · Compensation | 90,000 | 119,975 | 119,977 | 0 | 0 | 329,952 |
| Namal NawanaIndependent · Departed during FY | 45,000 | — | — | 0 | 0 | 45,000 |
| Martin MadausIndependent · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Newly elected | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Stephen P. MacMillanEmployee director · Board Chair | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $90,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $240,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 25,000 / 20,000 / 15,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | 5x annual base cash retainer |
| Component | FY2024 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $865,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $959,800 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,824,800 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Hologic Inc names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Hologic Inc.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc. | 2025 | Marc Casper | $1,785,534 | $65,730,211 | $7,951,377 | $3,742,123 | $79,923,350 |
| 2 | Baxter International Inc. | 2025 | Andrew Hider | 499,315 | 23,133,518 | 3,185,053 | 820,125 | 29,805,182 |
| 3 | Abbott Laboratories | 2025 | Robert Ford | 1,500,000 | 8,787,378 | 8,788,430 | 1,968,750 | 24,198,660 |
| 4 | Boston Scientific Corporation | 2025 | Michael Mahoney | 1,442,603 | 13,608,056 | 3,749,980 | 4,002,001 | 23,532,050 |
| 5 | Stryker Corporation | 2025 | Kevin Lobo | 1,500,000 | 16,684,917 | 0 | 2,250,000 | 21,401,495 |
| 6 | Intuitive Surgical, Inc. | 2025 | David Rosa | 858,750 | 18,674,872 | 0 | 1,373,859 | 20,997,480 |
| 7 | Edwards Lifesciences Corp. | 2025 | Bernard Zovighian | 1,192,500 | 7,167,024 | 6,499,109 | 2,406,537 | 17,454,255 |
| 8 | Becton, Dickinson and Company | 2025 | Thomas Polen | 1,395,463 | 9,991,854 | 3,311,861 | 1,852,010 | 17,129,140 |
| 9 | Zimmer Biomet Holdings, Inc. | 2025 | Ivan Tornos | 1,281,846 | 12,000,101 | 0 | 2,420,767 | 16,106,550 |
| 10 | The Cooper Companies, Inc. | 2025 | Albert White III | 1,170,769 | 6,642,918 | 6,643,050 | 1,525,951 | 16,051,141 |
| 11 | Hologic Inc | 2024 | Stephen MacMillan | 1,212,628 | 9,141,468 | 2,937,477 | 1,990,413 | 15,819,261 |
| 12 | Quest Diagnostics Inc. | 2025 | James Davis | 1,250,000 | 8,762,861 | 2,999,873 | 2,205,844 | 15,498,479 |
| 13 | ResMed Inc. | 2025 | Michael Farrell | 1,214,150 | 8,775,059 | 2,925,007 | 1,646,743 | 14,674,543 |
| 14 | IDEXX Laboratories, Inc. | 2025 | Jonathan Mazelsky | 1,150,000 | 5,399,881 | 5,400,001 | 2,593,000 | 14,580,122 |
| 15 | Waters Corporation | 2025 | Udit Batra | 1,150,000 | 7,430,247 | 2,999,922 | 2,371,875 | 13,973,044 |
| 16 | Revvity, Inc. | 2025 | Prahlad R. Singh | 1,129,231 | 7,694,985 | 2,559,152 | 2,385,450 | 13,809,549 |
| 17 | Agilent Technologies, Inc. | 2025 | Padraig McDonnell | 1,141,345 | 8,169,850 | 2,017,759 | 1,436,809 | 12,827,236 |
| 18 | STERIS plc | 2026 | Daniel Carestio | 1,095,707 | 4,333,951 | 4,334,251 | 1,725,007 | 11,508,522 |
| 19 | Illumina, Inc. | 2025 | Jacob Thaysen | 1,000,000 | 8,763,122 | 0 | 1,155,000 | 11,018,895 |
| 20 | Integra LifeSciences Holdings Corp | 2025 | Mojdeh Poul | 1,009,616 | 5,219,868 | 2,250,011 | 174,563 | 9,375,551 |
| 21 | DENTSPLY SIRONA Inc. | 2025 | Daniel Scavilla | 431,753 | 3,484,488 | 3,221,523 | 437,150 | 8,760,139 |
| 22 | DexCom, Inc. | 2025 | Jacob Leach | 768,962 | 5,936,062 | 0 | 1,164,780 | 7,985,960 |
| 23 | Mettler-Toledo International Inc. | 2025 | Patrick Kaltenbach | 1,145,999 | 3,267,808 | 1,635,033 | 462,984 | 6,741,212 |
| 24 | Bruker Corporation | 2025 | Frank Laukien | 976,554 | 1,623,407 | 1,488,109 | 587,270 | 4,706,388 |
| — | Qiagen NV | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hologic Inc | 109% | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25 | No | not disclosed |
| Abbott Laboratories | 75.0% | Options 50 · PSU 50 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Agilent Technologies, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 60 · Options 20 · RSU 20 | No | Semler Brossy |
| Baxter International Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 50 · Stock Options 25 · RSU 25 | not disclosed | Aon |
| Becton, Dickinson and Company | 85% | PSU 50 · Options 25 · RSU 25 | No | Semler Brossy |
| Boston Scientific Corporation | 173% | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25 | No | Semler Brossy Consulting Group, LLC |
| Bruker Corporation | 43.0% | RSU 52 · Options 48 | not disclosed | Aon's Human Capital Solutions Practice |
| DENTSPLY SIRONA Inc. | 66% | PSU 50 · Options 50 | No | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| DexCom, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | Yes — Relative TSR Performance Metric | Aon Hewitt Consulting Company |
| Edwards Lifesciences Corp. | 127% | Options 50 · PSU 25 · RSU 25 | No | Semler Brossy Consulting Group |
| IDEXX Laboratories, Inc. | 140% | Options 50 · PSU 50 | No | Farient |
| Illumina, Inc. | 1155% | not disclosed | Yes — 3-year rTSR performance against select companies in the Nasdaq Biotechnology Index | Aon (Aon's Human Capital Practice, a division of Aon, plc) |
| Integra LifeSciences Holdings Corp | 40% | PSU 50 · Options 25 · RSU 25 | No | WTW |
| Intuitive Surgical, Inc. | 115.2% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | No | Aon |
| Mettler-Toledo International Inc. | 80% | PSU 33 · RSU 33 · Options 33 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (rTSR) | Pearl Meyer & Partners (PM&P) |
| Qiagen NV | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Quest Diagnostics Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Semler Brossy |
| ResMed Inc. | 102% | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25 | Yes — Absolute TSR | FW Cook, Inc. |
| Revvity, Inc. | 124% | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25 | No | Pearl Meyer |
| STERIS plc | 125.1% | RSU 50 · Options 50 | not disclosed | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Stryker Corporation | 100% | PSU 48 · Options 34 | No | Semler Brossy |
| The Cooper Companies, Inc. | 100.9% | Options 50 · PSU 50 | No | Compensia |
| Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc. | 99.8% | PSU 50 · Options 50 | Yes — Relative TSR | Pearl Meyer |
| Waters Corporation | 110% | PSU 50 · Options 35 · RSU 15 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (rTSR) | Pearl Meyer |
| Zimmer Biomet Holdings, Inc. | 125.9% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | Yes — Relative TSR | Semler Brossy |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Stephen MacMillan | DEF 14A | 2025-01-16 | 0001140361-25-001287 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 77. As printed: 15,819,261. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 1549664–1549674 |
| 2 | Section 01, Karleen Oberton | DEF 14A | 2025-01-16 | 0001140361-25-001287 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 77. As printed: 4,090,438. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c25 · span 1564568–1564577 |
| 3 | Section 01, Essex Mitchell | DEF 14A | 2025-01-16 | 0001140361-25-001287 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 77. As printed: 4,083,725. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c25 · span 1580010–1580019 |
| 4 | Section 01, Jan Verstreken | DEF 14A | 2025-01-16 | 0001140361-25-001287 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 77. As printed: 3,585,895. Filing ↗machine: r13 · c25 · span 1605785–1605794 |
| 5 | Section 01, John Griffin | DEF 14A | 2025-01-16 | 0001140361-25-001287 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 77. As printed: 3,474,051. Filing ↗machine: r10 · c25 · span 1590421–1590430 |
| 6 | Section 03, John Griffin PSU | DEF 14A | 2025-01-16 | 0001140361-25-001287 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t249 · r24 · c19 · span 1805913–1805918 |
| 7 | Section 03, Karleen Oberton RSU | DEF 14A | 2025-01-16 | 0001140361-25-001287 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t249 · r10 · c28 · span 1709819–1709824 |
| 8 | Section 03, Essex Mitchell PSU | DEF 14A | 2025-01-16 | 0001140361-25-001287 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t249 · r18 · c19 · span 1763979–1763984 |
| 9 | Section 03, Jan Verstreken PSU | DEF 14A | 2025-01-16 | 0001140361-25-001287 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t249 · r30 · c19 · span 1847820–1847825 |
| 10 | Section 03, Karleen Oberton PSU | DEF 14A | 2025-01-16 | 0001140361-25-001287 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t249 · r10 · c28 · span 1709819–1709824 |
| 11 | Section 03, Essex Mitchell PSU | DEF 14A | 2025-01-16 | 0001140361-25-001287 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t249 · r16 · c28 · span 1751715–1751720 |
| 12 | Section 03, Karleen Oberton PSU | DEF 14A | 2025-01-16 | 0001140361-25-001287 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t249 · r12 · c19 · span 1722083–1722088 |
| 13 | Section 03, Jan Verstreken OPTION | DEF 14A | 2025-01-16 | 0001140361-25-001287 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t249 · r29 · c31 · span 1842942–1842948 |
| 14 | Section 03, Essex Mitchell RSU | DEF 14A | 2025-01-16 | 0001140361-25-001287 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t249 · r16 · c28 · span 1751715–1751720 |
| 15 | Section 03, Stephen MacMillan RSU | DEF 14A | 2025-01-16 | 0001140361-25-001287 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t249 · r4 · c28 · span 1668498–1668504 |
| 16 | Section 03, Essex Mitchell PSU | DEF 14A | 2025-01-16 | 0001140361-25-001287 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t249 · r18 · c19 · span 1763979–1763984 |
| 17 | Section 03, John Griffin PSU | DEF 14A | 2025-01-16 | 0001140361-25-001287 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t249 · r24 · c19 · span 1805913–1805918 |
| 18 | Section 03, Essex Mitchell OPTION | DEF 14A | 2025-01-16 | 0001140361-25-001287 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t249 · r17 · c31 · span 1759101–1759107 |
| 19 | Section 03, Jan Verstreken RSU | DEF 14A | 2025-01-16 | 0001140361-25-001287 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t249 · r28 · c28 · span 1835556–1835561 |
| 20 | Section 03, Stephen MacMillan PSU | DEF 14A | 2025-01-16 | 0001140361-25-001287 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t249 · r4 · c28 · span 1668498–1668504 |
| 21 | Section 03, John Griffin PSU | DEF 14A | 2025-01-16 | 0001140361-25-001287 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t249 · r22 · c28 · span 1793649–1793654 |
| 22 | Section 03, Jan Verstreken PSU | DEF 14A | 2025-01-16 | 0001140361-25-001287 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t249 · r30 · c19 · span 1847820–1847825 |
| 23 | Section 03, Karleen Oberton PSU | DEF 14A | 2025-01-16 | 0001140361-25-001287 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t249 · r12 · c19 · span 1722083–1722088 |
| 24 | Section 03, Stephen MacMillan PSU | DEF 14A | 2025-01-16 | 0001140361-25-001287 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t249 · r6 · c19 · span 1680599–1680605 |
| 25 | Section 03, John Griffin RSU | DEF 14A | 2025-01-16 | 0001140361-25-001287 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t249 · r22 · c28 · span 1793649–1793654 |
| 26 | Section 03, Stephen MacMillan PSU | DEF 14A | 2025-01-16 | 0001140361-25-001287 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t249 · r6 · c19 · span 1680599–1680605 |
| 27 | Section 03, Jan Verstreken PSU | DEF 14A | 2025-01-16 | 0001140361-25-001287 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t249 · r28 · c28 · span 1835556–1835561 |
| 28 | Section 03, Stephen MacMillan OPTION | DEF 14A | 2025-01-16 | 0001140361-25-001287 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t249 · r5 · c31 · span 1675802–1675809 |
| 29 | Section 03, John Griffin OPTION | DEF 14A | 2025-01-16 | 0001140361-25-001287 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t249 · r23 · c31 · span 1801035–1801041 |
| 30 | Section 03, Karleen Oberton OPTION | DEF 14A | 2025-01-16 | 0001140361-25-001287 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t249 · r11 · c31 · span 1717205–1717211 |
| 31 | Section 08, Amy M. Wendell | DEF 14A | 2025-01-16 | 0001140361-25-001287 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 357,452. Filing ↗machine: t100 · r10 · c13 · span 839014–839021 |
| 32 | Section 08, Sally W. Crawford | DEF 14A | 2025-01-16 | 0001140361-25-001287 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 357,452. Filing ↗machine: t100 · r2 · c13 · span 816460–816467 |
| 33 | Section 08, Charles J. Dockendorff | DEF 14A | 2025-01-16 | 0001140361-25-001287 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 354,952. Filing ↗machine: t100 · r3 · c13 · span 819312–819319 |
| 34 | Section 08, Scott T. Garrett | DEF 14A | 2025-01-16 | 0001140361-25-001287 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 349,952. Filing ↗machine: t100 · r4 · c13 · span 822174–822181 |
| 35 | Section 08, Christiana Stamoulis | DEF 14A | 2025-01-16 | 0001140361-25-001287 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 329,952. Filing ↗machine: t100 · r8 · c13 · span 833875–833882 |
| 36 | Section 08, Nanaz Mohtashami | DEF 14A | 2025-01-16 | 0001140361-25-001287 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 329,952. Filing ↗machine: t100 · r6 · c13 · span 827953–827960 |
| 37 | Section 08, Ludwig N. Hantson | DEF 14A | 2025-01-16 | 0001140361-25-001287 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 329,952. Filing ↗machine: t100 · r5 · c13 · span 825064–825071 |
| 38 | Section 08, Stacey D. Stewart | DEF 14A | 2025-01-16 | 0001140361-25-001287 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 329,952. Filing ↗machine: t100 · r9 · c13 · span 836765–836772 |
| 39 | Section 08, Namal Nawana | DEF 14A | 2025-01-16 | 0001140361-25-001287 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 45,000. Filing ↗machine: t100 · r7 · c4 · span 829142–829148 |
| 40 | Section 08, Martin Madaus | DEF 14A | 2025-01-16 | 0001140361-25-001287 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 08, Stephen P. MacMillan | DEF 14A | 2025-01-16 | 0001140361-25-001287 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-02-28 | 0001140361-25-006521 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 83.56% (votes for as printed: 169,811,160). Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-03-12 | 0000859737-24-000009 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 78.94% (votes for as printed: 157,469,578). Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 06, 2023 vote | Form 8-K | 2023-03-10 | 0000859737-23-000006 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 77.07% (votes for as printed: 167,512,931). Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 46 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 47 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 865,000 + equity 959,800 + all other 0 = 1,824,800, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,824,800 |
| 48 | Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001193125-26-144585 | CEO total compensation as printed in Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 79,923,350. Filing ↗machine: span 973487–973497 |
| 49 | Baxter International Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001628280-26-020330 | CEO total compensation as printed in Baxter International Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 29,805,182. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c30 · span 1451066–1451076 |
| 50 | Abbott Laboratories, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001308179-26-000064 | CEO total compensation as printed in Abbott Laboratories's own proxy. As printed: 24,198,660. Filing ↗machine: span 1245488–1245498 |
| 51 | Boston Scientific Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0000885725-26-000025 | CEO total compensation as printed in Boston Scientific Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 23,532,050. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 1249807–1249817 |
| 52 | Stryker Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0000310764-26-000013 | CEO total compensation as printed in Stryker Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 21,401,495. Filing ↗machine: t101 · r2 · c7 · span 1584979–1584989 |
| 53 | Intuitive Surgical, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001035267-26-000023 | CEO total compensation as printed in Intuitive Surgical, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 20,997,480. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c48 · span 762289–762299 |
| 54 | Edwards Lifesciences Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001099800-26-000015 | CEO total compensation as printed in Edwards Lifesciences Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 17,454,255. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 965441–965451 |
| 55 | Becton, Dickinson and Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-12-18 | 0001628280-25-057846 | CEO total compensation as printed in Becton, Dickinson and Company's own proxy. As printed: 17,129,140. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 1173285–1173295 |
| 56 | Zimmer Biomet Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-135661 | CEO total compensation as printed in Zimmer Biomet Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 16,106,550. Filing ↗machine: t111 · r3 · c16 · span 1895785–1895795 |
| 57 | The Cooper Companies, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-02-24 | 0001628280-26-011110 | CEO total compensation as printed in The Cooper Companies, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 16,051,141. Filing ↗machine: t120 · r3 · c14 · span 744904–744914 |
| 58 | Hologic Inc (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-01-16 | 0001140361-25-001287 | CEO total compensation as printed in Hologic Inc's own proxy. As printed: 15,819,261. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 1549664–1549674 |
| 59 | Quest Diagnostics Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001140361-26-013356 | CEO total compensation as printed in Quest Diagnostics Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 15,498,479. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c17 · span 699327–699337 |
| 60 | ResMed Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-10-02 | 0000943819-25-000079 | CEO total compensation as printed in ResMed Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,674,543. Filing ↗machine: span 1328668–1328678 |
| 61 | IDEXX Laboratories, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0000874716-26-000064 | CEO total compensation as printed in IDEXX Laboratories, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,580,122. Filing ↗machine: span 1576008–1576018 |
| 62 | Waters Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001193125-26-149657 | CEO total compensation as printed in Waters Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 13,973,044. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c18 · span 568522–568533 |
| 63 | Revvity, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-16 | 0001193125-26-107266 | CEO total compensation as printed in Revvity, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 13,809,549. Filing ↗machine: span 751285–751295 |
| 64 | Agilent Technologies, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-02-06 | 0001193125-26-040286 | CEO total compensation as printed in Agilent Technologies, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,827,236. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c29 · span 1450982–1450992 |
| 65 | STERIS plc, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-06-11 | 0001193125-26-267599 | CEO total compensation as printed in STERIS plc's own proxy. As printed: 11,508,522. Filing ↗machine: t172 · r6 · c34 · span 820590–820600 |
| 66 | Illumina, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001193125-26-149669 | CEO total compensation as printed in Illumina, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,018,895. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c14 · span 728526–728536 |
| 67 | Integra LifeSciences Holdings Corp, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0000917520-26-000015 | CEO total compensation as printed in Integra LifeSciences Holdings Corp's own proxy. As printed: 9,375,551. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c30 · span 880204–880213 |
| 68 | DENTSPLY SIRONA Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0000818479-26-000125 | CEO total compensation as printed in DENTSPLY SIRONA Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,760,139. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c27 · span 1201378–1201387 |
| 69 | DexCom, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-15 | 0001093557-26-000061 | CEO total compensation as printed in DexCom, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,985,960. Filing ↗machine: span 940364–940373 |
| 70 | Mettler-Toledo International Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001174947-26-000389 | CEO total compensation as printed in Mettler-Toledo International Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,741,212. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c7 · span 643529–643538 |
| 71 | Bruker Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001193125-26-151305 | CEO total compensation as printed in Bruker Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 4,706,388. Filing ↗machine: t77 · r2 · c18 · span 987303–987312 |
| 72 | Section 10a, Waters Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-149657 | Waters Corporation names Hologic Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 73 | Section 10a, Revvity, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-107266 | Revvity, Inc. names Hologic Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 74 | Section 10a, Edwards Lifesciences Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001099800-26-000015 | Edwards Lifesciences Corp. names Hologic Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 75 | Section 10a, Stryker Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000310764-26-000013 | Stryker Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Hologic Inc. Filing ↗ |
| 76 | Section 10a, Integra LifeSciences Holdings Corp reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000917520-26-000015 | Integra LifeSciences Holdings Corp names Hologic Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 77 | Section 10a, Mettler-Toledo International Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001174947-26-000389 | Mettler-Toledo International Inc. names Hologic Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 78 | Section 10a, Quest Diagnostics Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-013356 | Quest Diagnostics Inc. names Hologic Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 79 | Section 10a, Baxter International Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-020330 | Baxter International Inc. names Hologic Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 80 | Section 10a, ResMed Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000943819-25-000079 | ResMed Inc. names Hologic Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 81 | Section 10a, Intuitive Surgical, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001035267-26-000023 | Intuitive Surgical, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Hologic Inc. Filing ↗ |
| 82 | Section 10a, Bruker Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-151305 | Bruker Corporation names Hologic Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 83 | Section 10a, DENTSPLY SIRONA Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000818479-26-000125 | DENTSPLY SIRONA Inc. names Hologic Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 84 | Section 10a, STERIS plc reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-267599 | STERIS plc names Hologic Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 85 | Section 10a, The Cooper Companies, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-011110 | The Cooper Companies, Inc. names Hologic Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 86 | Section 10a, Becton, Dickinson and Company reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-25-057846 | Becton, Dickinson and Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Hologic Inc. Filing ↗ |
| 87 | Section 10a, Agilent Technologies, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-040286 | Agilent Technologies, Inc. names Hologic Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 88 | Section 10a, DexCom, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001093557-26-000061 | DexCom, Inc. names Hologic Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 89 | Section 10a, Boston Scientific Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000885725-26-000025 | Boston Scientific Corporation names Hologic Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 90 | Section 10a, Zimmer Biomet Holdings, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-135661 | Zimmer Biomet Holdings, Inc. names Hologic Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 91 | Section 10a, IDEXX Laboratories, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000874716-26-000064 | IDEXX Laboratories, Inc. names Hologic Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |